内容正文:
天津市第一中学滨海学校2025-2026第一次质量监测
高一英语试卷
本训练分第Ⅰ卷 (选择题) 和第Ⅱ卷两部分,满分150分,训练时间100分钟。
第Ⅰ卷听力 (30分)
I. 听力 (共20小题;每小题1.5分,共30分)
第一节
听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听完得处对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。
1. What does the woman want to drink?
A. Coffee. B. Juice. C. Green tea.
2. What are the speakers mainly talking about?
A. Their vacation plans. B. Their summer trips. C. Their part-time jobs.
3. When can the woman go to classes?
A. In the morning. B. In the evening. C. In the afternoon.
4. Where does the conversation probably take place?
A. At a park. B. At a library C. At a restaurant.
5. How does the woman feel now?
A. Nervous. B. Excited. C. Confident.
第二节
听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。
听第6段材料,回答第6、7题。
6. What does the man plan to give his mother?
A. A dress. B. A handbag. C. A necklace.
7. What’s the most probable relationship between the speakers?
A. Brother and sister. B. Husband and wife. C. Father and daughter.
听第7段材料,回答第8至10题。
8. How did the woman go to New York?
A. By plane. B. By car. C. By train.
9. Whom did the woman travel to New York with?
A. Her friends. B. Her colleagues. C. Her family.
10. Why did the woman most probably travel to New York?
A. To visit someone. B. To spend a holiday. C. To send her daughter to school.
听第8段材料,回答第11至13题。
11. What will the man probably do first after lunch?
A. Go to a bank. B. Return to the office. C. Buy some food for the woman.
12. When did the woman think was the man’s birthday?
A. April 1st. B. April 2nd. C. April 3rd.
13. What’s the most probable relationship between the speakers?
A. Husband and wife. B. Classmates. C. Colleagues.
听第9段材料,回答第14至17题。
14. What was wrong with the man last night?
A. He was sick. B. He went to bed late. C. He quarreled with someone.
15. What did the man want to do last night?
A. To study. B. To sing songs. C. To talk with friends.
16. What does the man plan to do next?
A. To talk with Adam. B. To find a new apartment. C. To live with his parents.
17. Where will the woman go next most probably?
A. To the library. B. To a restaurant. C. To a supermarket.
听第10段材料,回答第18至20题。
18. What kind of apartment does the speaker’s family have now?
A. A 1-bedroom one. B. A 2-bedroom one. C. A 3-bedroom one.
19. How did the speaker feel before going to her new school?
A. Upset. B. Nervous. C. Excited.
20. Why did Joanna talk to the speaker?
A. To borrow her notes. B. To ask her a question. C. To make friends with her.
第Ⅱ卷 选择题 (90分)
一、单选题:本大题共15小题,共22.5分。
1. —Tom, you seem to be overjoyed.
—______? I have just received the offer of Sydney University.
A. Guess what B. What for C. What if D. So what
2. So far as he could, John had always studied so hard to ______ his parents’ expectations.
A. make a comment about B. take advantage of
C. play a joke on D. live up to
3. A recent study found that the number of smartphone users ________ sharply over the past five years.
A. has increased B. have increased C. is increasing D. are increasing
4. His first attempt ______ failure, which made him a little disappointed.
A. picked up B. resulted in C. broke down D. put on
5. Seeing the sun ______ above the surface of the sea, we let out a shout of joy.
A. to rise B. to raise C. rising D. raising
6. He explained again and again in order to make what he did ______.
A. understand B. understood C. to understand D. understanding
7. Don’t leave her ______ outside in the rain any longer, or she will catch a cold.
A. waiting B. to wait C. waited D. wait
8. _______to charity work, he spares no time and energy for entertainment and has helped a lot of needy children to go back to school.
A. Devoting B. Having devoted C. Devoted D. Being devoted
9. Effective measures should be taken to ________ endangered animals to ensure that more species don’t become extinct.
A. advocate B. reserve
C. accumulate D. preserve
10. All our projects aim to promote the development of poor and _______communities.
A. mass B. remote C. previous D. dramatic
11. Thanks to the new techniques, our production has increased ________.
A. absolutely B. dramatically C. fortunately D. originally
12. All the Chinese people are expecting the government’s four-thousand-billion financial plan ______ around the country, ______ to improve the current economic situation.
A. carried out; intending
B. being carried out; intended
C. to be carried out; intended
D. to be carried out; intending
13. Don’t be late for the 9:00 meeting because I am __________ and have to catch the 11:00 train.
A. on a limited budget B. in high spirits
C. on a tight schedule D. in deep doubt
14. Strict measures have to be ______ to protect______ children from family abuses.
A. adapted; adopted B. adopted; adopted
C. adjusted; adjusted D. adjusted; adopted
15. The scientist and volunteers are working together to save a species of birds from ______ by replicating its natural habitat.
A. existence B. infection C. presence D. extinction
二、完形填空:本大题共20小题,共30分。
Lu Jiaojiao, a 29-year-old from a village in Yunnan province, has transformed from a rural girl into a thriving businesswoman. In 2015, in an effort to ____16____ the problem of her child’s picky eating habits, she came across a social media post about crafting colorful noodles using vegetable and fruit juices and she decided to try it. To her ____17____, her child enjoyed the noodles, so Lu ____18____ them with other mothers. Some of them, feeling it was unfair to receive the noodles for free, began ____19____ these colored noodles from Lu regularly, marking the ____20____ of her financial success.
As Lu’s reputation grew, her customer base ____21____. Being a mother herself, she tirelessly ____22____ her products to better meet children’s needs. In 2016, her child encountered health issues, so Lu ____23____ help from an experienced traditional Chinese medicine (TCM) doctor. ____24____ her child was too young for TCM herbs, the doctor suggested a formula (配方) made from medicinal and edible (可吃的) ingredients. ____25____, the decoction (汤剂) was hard for young children to swallow (吞咽). Therefore, Lu ____26____ enhancing its flavors by adding more sugar and fruits. After testing dozens of formulas at home, she finally developed one that was both ____27____ and appealing to children. When Lu introduced this final product to her customers, it ____28____ gained popularity, in light of which, she established it as a flagship product of her future company.
Today, Lu’s company ____29____ in medicinal foods, including handmade snacks, desserts, health pastes, and sugar-free lollipops, all of which have become immensely popular among both children and their mothers.
Lu’s journey was filled with ____30____. Being a female entrepreneur (企业家) was tough enough. With just a middle school education, she also faced ____31____ hardships along the way. To expand her brand, Lu made great ____32____, travelling hours alone across various cities and provinces. According to Lu, in her rural hometown, women’s abilities are often ____33____, where people frequently assume that men are more capable than women. ____34____ these obstacles, Lu grew stronger over time. Lu’s journey has motivated her to support other mothers facing gender bias and ____35____ barriers.
16. A. quit B. develop C. face D. address
17. A. delight B. disappointment C. sorrow D. credit
18. A. promoted B. shared C. exchanged D. presented
19. A. receiving B. borrowing C. expecting D. purchasing
20. A. event B. start C. occasion D. point
21. A. lessened B. lengthened C. broadened D. strengthened
22. A. adjusted B. examined C. made D. designed
23. A. contributed to B. turned to C. referred to D. lead to
24. A. Since B. While C. Once D. Unless
25. A. So B. However C. Otherwise D. Instead
26. A. approved of B. put off C. set about D. took off
27. A. creative B. effective C. positive D. impressive
28. A. immediately B. casually C. specifically D. previously
29. A. specializes B. dominates C. devotes D. involves
30. A. support B. response C. conflict D. challenges
31. A. necessary B. sufficient C. substantial D. limited
32. A. efforts B. suggestions C. hesitations D. expectations
33. A. favoured B. ignored C. appreciated D. acknowledged
34. A. Without B. Given C. Regarding D. Despite
35. A. language B. communication C. career D. trade
三、阅读理解:本大题共15小题,每小题2.5,共37.5分。
A
Boston University Summer Journalism Academy
The Summer Journalism Academy at Boston University offers high school students the chance to enhance their journalism skills and prepare for college. The academy provides two options: an on-campus program lasting three weeks for students with journalism experience, and a learn-from-home online program lasting two weeks for all experience levels. For students interested in photography, a special photojournalism track is available in both options.
New for 2024, on-campus students will have the opportunity for their stories to be considered for publication in the Daily Free Press, one of the nation’s top college newspapers.
Each option is structured into three parts: Classroom, Newsroom, and Guest Talks.
● Classroom: Each day begins with a review of journalism fundamentals in a college-style setting, using a university-level textbook for readings and assignments. Instructors cover topics such as story ideas, sources and research, interviewing, story structure, writing for broadcast and web, accuracy, and more.
● Newsroom: Students apply what they learn by reporting on real news events. They conduct interviews by phone, email, and video to cover a wide range of stories.
● Guest Talks: Students receive advice and insights from journalism experts on topics like radio reporting, media law, and studying journalism in college. On-campus students also visit city newsrooms, such as WBUR public radio and the Boston Globe, gaining invaluable real-world experience and networking opportunities.
Through these comprehensive learning experiences, students will not only improve their journalism skills but also be well-prepared for their future college studies. The academy aims to develop the next generation of journalists by providing them with the knowledge and practical experience they need to succeed.
36. What is required for on-campus students according to the passage?
A. A college education. B. An interest in photography.
C. A story published by the press. D. Previous experience in journalism.
37. What is the new feature for on-campus students in 2024?
A. Visiting city newsrooms. B. A special photojournalism track.
C. The opportunity to publish stories in the Daily Free Press. D. Daily readings and writing assignments.
38. What does “Newsroom” focus on?
A. Practical application. B. Strategies for interviews.
C. Research about real news. D. Ways of communicating.
39. What can only on-campus students do?
A. Participate in guest talks. B. Study journalism.
C. Visit city newsrooms. D. Write news stories.
40. What is a key goal of the academy?
A. To improve communication skills. B. To develop future journalists.
C. To provide college-level courses. D. To offer online learning options.
B
An unpleasant smell floated into my nose as the bowl of fried stinky tofu(臭豆腐) settled onto my grandmother’s dinner table. I immediately sat back. The smell ruined my appetite, and I pushed the dish away.
“It’s supposed to stink. Just give it a try!” my grandmother said.
Holding my breath, I unwillingly took a bite. To my surprise, the tofu beneath the fried skin was warm, soft, and mouthwatering. Since then, whenever I visited my grandmother’s house, I would rush to the kitchen for the stinky tofu with excitement. Thus, stinky tofu became more than a household tradition. It became my favorite dish.
Along with the stinky tofu, I would meet my Uncle Chan on every visit. As an immature boy, I never understood my uncle’s condition of Down syndrome(唐氏综合征).
He was an unfriendly and terrible creature in my eyes. He constantly walked around the house, talking to himself. Whenever he was within view, I would run away in fear.
However, one day, my view of my uncle suddenly changed. I was just getting out of my bed when I heard soft steps approaching. It was my uncle. My muscles froze. He slowly sat next to me and touched my face gently, as a mother would stroke (抚摸)a baby.
A wide smile emerged from his blank expression. How beautiful his smile was! I could not help but smile back. My fear disappeared gradually, and my muscles relaxed. For the first time, I could see softness and warmth in his eyes.
My uncle very much resembles stinky tofu. Stinky tofu smells unpleasant on the outside, yet feels warm and soft in the inside. Like stinky tofu, my uncle’s Down syndrome made me keep my distance at first. Yet, I learned that deep inside, he is harmless and has a loving nature.
Some people tend to look down upon disabled people and regard them as unfit for a regular life. As I was able to see through the outer surface of the tofu, these people are unable to see through the surface of prejudice(偏见). As a result, they judge the disabled with one glance.
The outside and inside of the stinky tofu exist as two extremely different worlds. Perhaps that is what makes it such a tasty dish. Not only is it delicious, stinky tofu offers a valuable lesson: never judge people at first glance, for true beauty comes from the inside.
41. Why did stinky tofu become the author’s favorite dish?
A. It was related to family tradition.
B. It turned out to be quite delicious.
C. Grandma encouraged him to try it.
D. His appetite for food had increased.
42. What did the author think of his uncle at first?
A. He was a quiet person.
B. He was an energetic guy.
C. He was an immature man.
D. He was a strange creature.
43. The author’s attitude towards Uncle Chan changed when .
A. Chan’s footsteps woke up the author
B. Chan showed his friendliness to the author
C. Chan displayed his love towards his mother
D. Chan’s blank expression made the author smile
44. The comparison between stinky tofu and the author’s uncle serves to _.
A. highlight the nature of Uncle Chan
B. analyze the family relationship
C. describe a childhood memory
D. introduce a traditional Chinese food
45. What does the author mainly want to tell us in the passage?
A. We shouldn’t judge by appearances.
B. A person’s taste changes over time.
C. Blood is thicker than water.
D. You are what you eat.
C
In a world with limited land, water and other natural resources, the harm from the traditional business model is on the rise. Actually, the past decades has seen more and more forests disappearing and globe becoming increasingly warm. People now realize that this unhealthy situation must be changed, and that we must be able to develop in sustainable (可持续的) ways. That means growth with low carbon or development of sustainable products. In other words, we should keep the earth healthy while using its supply of natural resources.
Today, sustainable development is a proper trend in many countries. According to a recent study, the global market for low-carbon energy will become three times bigger over the next decades. China, for example, has set its mind on leading that market, hoping to seize chances in the new round of the global energy revolution. It is now trying hard to make full use of wind and solar energy, and is spending a huge amount of money making electric cars and high-speed trains.
In addition, we are also seeing great growth in the global markets for sustainable products such as palm oil (棕榈油), which is produced without cutting down valuable rainforest. In recent years the markets for sustainable products have grown by more than 50%.
Governments can fully develop the potential of these new markets. First, they can set high targets for reducing carbon emissions (排放) and targets for saving and reusing energy. Besides, stronger arrangement of public resources like forests can also help to speed up the development.
Finally, governments can avoid the huge expenses that are taking us in the wrong direction, and redirecting some of those expenses can accelerate the change from traditional model to a sustainable one.
The major challenge of this century is to find ways to meet the needs of growing population within the limits if this single planet. That is no small task, but it offers abundant new chances for sustainable product industries.
46. The traditional business model is harmful because of all the following EXCEPT that____________.
A. it makes the world warmer
B. it consumes natural resources
C. it brings severe damage to forests
D. it makes growth hard to continue
47. What can we infer from Paragraph 2?
A. China lacks wind and solar energy.
B. China is the leader of the low-carbon market.
C. High-speed trains are a low-carbon development.
D. Palm oil is made at the cost of valuable forests.
48. To full develop the low-carbon markets, government can____________.
A. cut public expenses
B. forbid carbon emission
C. develop public resources
D. encourage energy conservation
49. We can learn from the last paragraph that businesses have many chances to_____________.
A. develop sustainable products
B. explore new natural resources
C. make full use of natural resources
D. deal with the major challenge
50. What is the main purpose of the passage?
A. To introduce a new business model.
B. To compare two business models.
C. To predict a change of the global market.
D. To advocate sustainable development.
第Ⅲ卷 主观题 (30分)
四、阅读表达10分。
阅读短文,并按照题目要求用英语回答问题。
Taj Mahal (泰姬陵) is once considered to be one of the eight wonders of the world. It stands on the bank of the Yamuna River near Agra. It is a symbol of love of the king Shah Jahan for his beloved queen Mumtaz Mahal. I had looked forward to paying it a visit for a long time but there was no chance.
Earlier this month my dream finally came true. My class visited this memorable monument (古迹). The visit was organized by our history teacher and he organized the tour for a spot study. There were thirty students in our class. We travelled from Delhi to Agra by bus. We put our luggage in a student hostel and then went to the destination. The journey started early in the morning. We started at 9:00 am and got there by 12:00 noon.
We entered through the main gates after crossing a long queue. However, I was a bit disappointed after looking at the monument. Taj has lost its glamour (魅力) when most of the pearls fixed in its walls were removed. Although a considerable amount of money is provided for maintenance (维护), the environmental pollution is badly affecting the building. The color of the marble is changing and noticeable deterioration (磨损) is appearing.
Taj has the craziest attraction on a moon-lit night. It can have very beautiful shining effect in moonlight. Visitors are always keen to take photographs of the building at night. Many India visitors try to leave some marks on the historical building, which makes me annoyed. These actions should be avoided. Taj is a monument which India can be proud of. We should keep this precious place neat and clean so that visitors can have a good impression of it.
After the tour, we talked about Taj Mahal. When I share my opinion on protecting it, my classmates give their consent. To my joy, none of us showed any immoral (不道德的) action during the visit.
51. Why did the author have the chance to visit Taj Mahal? (no more than 15 words)
____________________________________________________________________________________________
52. Why was the author disappointed when she saw Taj Mahal? (no more than 15 words)
____________________________________________________________________________________________
53. What annoyed the author during the visit? (no more than 10 words)
____________________________________________________________________________________________
54. How do you understand the underlined part in Paragraph 5? (no more than 6 words)
____________________________________________________________________________________________
55. What do you think we should do when we travel somewhere? (no more than 20 words)
____________________________________________________________________________________________
五、书面表达 (20分)
56. 假设你是晨光中学的李津。我市为外国友人提供生活信息的某英文网站新增了 《最美中华》栏目,请你给该栏目投稿,介绍一个国内你喜欢或去过的地方。内容包括:
(1)该地方的基本情况(如名称、地理位置等);
(2)该地方的特色(如文化、景点等);
(3)你对该地方的印象和感受。
注意:(1)词数不少于100;
(2)可适当加入细节,使内容充实、行文连贯。
A Beautiful Place in China
March 19, 2021
By Li Jin
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
天津市第一中学滨海学校2025-2026第一次质量监测
高一英语试卷
本训练分第Ⅰ卷 (选择题) 和第Ⅱ卷两部分,满分150分,训练时间100分钟。
第Ⅰ卷听力 (30分)
I. 听力 (共20小题;每小题1.5分,共30分)
第一节
听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听完得处对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。
1. What does the woman want to drink?
A. Coffee. B. Juice. C. Green tea.
2. What are the speakers mainly talking about?
A. Their vacation plans. B. Their summer trips. C. Their part-time jobs.
3. When can the woman go to classes?
A. In the morning. B. In the evening. C. In the afternoon.
4. Where does the conversation probably take place?
A. At a park. B. At a library C. At a restaurant.
5. How does the woman feel now?
A. Nervous. B. Excited. C. Confident.
第二节
听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。
听第6段材料,回答第6、7题。
6. What does the man plan to give his mother?
A. A dress. B. A handbag. C. A necklace.
7. What’s the most probable relationship between the speakers?
A. Brother and sister. B. Husband and wife. C. Father and daughter.
听第7段材料,回答第8至10题。
8. How did the woman go to New York?
A. By plane. B. By car. C. By train.
9. Whom did the woman travel to New York with?
A. Her friends. B. Her colleagues. C. Her family.
10. Why did the woman most probably travel to New York?
A. To visit someone. B. To spend a holiday. C. To send her daughter to school.
听第8段材料,回答第11至13题。
11. What will the man probably do first after lunch?
A. Go to a bank. B. Return to the office. C. Buy some food for the woman.
12. When did the woman think was the man’s birthday?
A. April 1st. B. April 2nd. C. April 3rd.
13. What’s the most probable relationship between the speakers?
A. Husband and wife. B. Classmates. C. Colleagues.
听第9段材料,回答第14至17题。
14. What was wrong with the man last night?
A. He was sick. B. He went to bed late. C. He quarreled with someone.
15. What did the man want to do last night?
A. To study. B. To sing songs. C. To talk with friends.
16. What does the man plan to do next?
A. To talk with Adam. B. To find a new apartment. C. To live with his parents.
17. Where will the woman go next most probably?
A. To the library. B. To a restaurant. C. To a supermarket.
听第10段材料,回答第18至20题。
18. What kind of apartment does the speaker’s family have now?
A. A 1-bedroom one. B. A 2-bedroom one. C. A 3-bedroom one.
19. How did the speaker feel before going to her new school?
A. Upset. B. Nervous. C. Excited.
20. Why did Joanna talk to the speaker?
A. To borrow her notes. B. To ask her a question. C. To make friends with her.
第Ⅱ卷 选择题 (90分)
一、单选题:本大题共15小题,共22.5分。
【1题答案】
【答案】A
【2题答案】
【答案】D
【3题答案】
【答案】A
【4题答案】
【答案】B
【5题答案】
【答案】C
【6题答案】
【答案】B
【7题答案】
【答案】A
【8题答案】
【答案】C
【9题答案】
【答案】D
【10题答案】
【答案】B
【11题答案】
【答案】B
【12题答案】
【答案】C
【13题答案】
【答案】C
【14题答案】
【答案】B
【15题答案】
【答案】D
二、完形填空:本大题共20小题,共30分。
【16~35题答案】
【答案】16. D 17. A 18. B 19. D 20. B 21. C 22. A 23. B 24. A 25. B 26. C 27. B 28. A 29. A 30. D 31. C 32. A 33. B 34. D 35. C
三、阅读理解:本大题共15小题,每小题2.5,共37.5分。
A
【36~40题答案】
【答案】36. D 37. C 38. A 39. C 40. B
B
【41~45题答案】
【答案】41. B 42. D 43. B 44. A 45. A
C
【46~50题答案】
【答案】46. B 47. C 48. D 49. A 50. D
第Ⅲ卷 主观题 (30分)
四、阅读表达10分。
【51~55题答案】
【答案】51. Because the visit was organized by the history teacher for a spot study.
52. Because Taj Mahal had lost its glamour and was affected by pollution.
53. Many visitors tried to leave marks on the building.
54. My classmates agreed with me.
55. We should respect local culture and historical sites, leaving no damage or pollution.
五、书面表达 (20分)
【56题答案】
【答案】A Beautiful Place in China
March 19, 2021
By Li Jin
Sichuan Province is located in southwestern part of China. It enjoys many world-famous places of interest, such as Jiuzhaigou and Dujiangyan Irrigation project.
Jiuzhaigou National Park is a nature reserve in the north of Sichuan Province. What is the most impressive is its many multi-level waterfalls and colorful lakes. What’s more , walking in the nature reserve, you have a chance to see rare animals like giant pandas, golden monkeys. There are also many species of rare plants protected here. Another famous scenic spot is Dujiangyan Irrigation Project. It dates from over 2,000 years ago. However, it is still playing an important part in irrigation today.
I’m sure the visitors will be amazed by the beautiful scenery in Jiazhaigou as well as the construction Dujiangyan Irrigation Project.
第1页/共1页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$