内容正文:
班级 姓名 学号 分数
Unit 1 The secrets of happiness单元测试
(时间:100分钟,满分:100分)
第一部分 选择题
一、单项选择(本大题共10小题,每小题1分,共10分)
1.Last week, I watched a(n) ________ film. I liked it so much.
A.excited B.exciting C.boring D.bored
2.My aunt ________ my uncle in 1998.
A.marry B.was married C.married D.marries
3.— What was the weather like last night, Sam?
— It rained ________.
A.a long night B.a night long C.all long night D.all night long
4.Last week, I decided ________ the English club at school.
A.to join B.joins C.join D.joining
5.It’s important to lead a ________ life and always look on the bright side.
A.rich B.poor C.positive D.bad
6.The old bookshop seemed to hold a ________ charm(魅力), drawing in book lovers from all over the city.
A.magical B.exciting C.empty D.watery
7.—What’s the ________ of our school art festival this year?
—Art lights up dreams!
A.comment B.experience C.theme D.opinion
8.The baby got a bad cold and he kept ________ all day.
A.cry B.cried C.cries D.crying
9.You should ___________ your notes at times to make sure you remember everything.
A.come over B.think over C.go over D.get over
10.—Guess what? The great movie is on (上映) in the cinema.
—Nothing new. I ________ it last week.
A.see B.will see C.saw D.seeing
二、完型填空(本大题共10小题,每小题1分,共10分)
先通读全文,掌握其大意,然后从A、B、C、D四个选项中选出一个可以填入空白处的最佳答案。
There was a king. He enjoyed 11 around (四处) to see his people’s lives.
One day he came to a town. There he saw an old man 12 working in the sun. The old man was busy, 13 he didn’t see the king.
The king walked 14 him and asked, “What are you doing in the hot sun?”
The old man was 15 . He never thought he would see the king with his own eyes. “Your Majesty (陛下), I’m planting mango trees,” he said. “ 16 will you get the fruit from the trees?” asked the king.
“About ten years later,” said the old man.
“But you’re 17 ! Will you live to see the fruit?” asked the king. The old man laughed and said, “I know, Your Majesty. I’m not planting for 18 . It’s for my sons and grandsons. My parents did the 19 thing for me. I’m happy to pass on (传递) the seeds.”
The old man’s words 20 the king. The happy man taught him that selfless (无私的) giving makes a heart full of happiness.
11.A.running B.turning C.looking D.travelling
12.A.madly B.clearly C.happily D.nervously
13.A.so B.or C.but D.because
14.A.into B.towards C.with D.behind
15.A.smart B.thirsty C.popular D.surprised
16.A.Why B.How C.Where D.When
17.A.old B.poor C.wrong D.correct
18.A.myself B.him C.you D.them
19.A.new B.same C.hard D.boring
20.A.protected B.followed C.touched D.changed
三、阅读单选(本大题共15小题,每小题2分,共30分)
A
I’m Jim. Hill running is a sport of running up and down hills and mountains. My friends don’t love it, but I love it. My dad introduced me to the sport when I was seven. I enjoyed it and I joined a hill running club one year later.
There are some great runners in the club. When we practice running, I always fall behind them. But that doesn’t make me lose heart. They are friendly to me and often give me advice.
We race with other clubs at weekends. In these races, runners know where to finish, but they don’t know how to get there. You need a good map and compass (指南针) so you won’t get lost. Everyone starts together, but later in the race you often find yourself running by yourself. Anyone can enter (参加) these races; in the morning, you pay $5 and run. There are no T-shirts or money for the winners. But you can get a cake!
That doesn’t mean it’s an easy sport. Last weekend I ran a race under heavy rain. The bad weather made running really difficult. But I got to the end, and that was an exciting feeling.
21.How old was Jim when he joined the hill running club?
A.6. B.7. C.8. D.9.
22.What does Jim think of the runners in the club?
A.Strict. B.Silent. C.Lonely. D.Friendly.
23.What can we learn about the races from the passage?
A.The winners of the races can get a cake.
B.Anyone can enter the races without giving money.
C.People don’t need compasses or maps in the races.
D.During the races, runners run together all the time.
24.How did Jim feel after the race last weekend?
A.Easy. B.Excited. C.Nervous. D.Unhappy.
25.In which part of a newspaper may we find this passage?
A.Food. B.Music. C.Sports. D.Science.
B
One Friday evening, 6-year-old Jerry said to his father, “Daddy, I can ride a bike now! Can you go to the park with me tomorrow? We can ride together.”
“Sorry, son, I’d like to,” Mr Black said, “but I need to work to make money.” Jerry cried and said, “Is money that important?” And he went back to his room sadly.
That evening, Mr Black had a dream. In the dream, he was surprised to find that anything that he touched would turn into (变成) gold. He was very happy. Then he saw Jerry riding his bike. He said to Jerry excitedly, “Son.” He wanted to show Jerry how he could turn things into gold. But when he touched Jerry on the head, Jerry turned into gold. Mr Black looked at his “gold son” but he didn’t know what to do. He started crying.
“Daddy! Daddy! It’s time to have breakfast.”
Mr Black woke up from his bad dream when he heard Jerry’s voice. He hugged Jerry and said, “OK! I’m free today. After breakfast, we’ll go to the park and ride together.”
26.Where did Jerry want to go with his father?
A.To the zoo. B.To the park. C.To the school. D.To the library.
27.Why couldn’t Mr Black go to the park with Jerry at first?
A.He had to go to a meeting. B.He needed to work to make money.
C.He didn’t like riding bikes. D.He wanted to have a rest at home.
28.What did Mr Black dream about?
A.He could turn things into gold. B.He could swim in the sea.
C.He had a new bike. D.He became a teacher.
29.Who woke Mr Black up?
A.His wife. B.Jerry. C.His friend. D.His neighbor.
30.What is the main idea of the passage?
A.Money can do everything better.
B.Parents should work hard to make money.
C.Spending time with family is more important than money.
D.Children should learn to ride a bike alone.
C
People usually feel excited when they go on vacation. But most people feel blue when coming home after travelling. And this feeling is called post-vacation (假期后) blues. If you feel blue after travelling, here are some ways to help you get out of this bad feeling.
Give yourself a week to relax first. You don’t need to think what to do next and just be relaxed. You can show your pet some love if you have one, watch your favourite TV shows or listen to relaxing music.
After a week, do something useful and keep yourself busy. For example, when I came back from Europe, I felt blue because I didn’t have a job and was living with my parents. So I decided to find a job and make myself busy. If you don’t need a job, just try something like painting your room or tidying your house. You can also do exercise, learn to cook, visit your friends and just do anything you want!
It’s also a good idea to make a photo book and plan you next trip. Your photos taken on vacation help you remember the good times you had. And you can plan to take another trip. Just like Elbert Hubbard said, “No man needs a vacation so much as the man who has just had one.”
Next time when you feel blue, remember to try these ways. You’ll find going back to the real life is not that terrible as you think.
31.How do most people feel after travelling?
A.Excited. B.Down. C.Hopeful. D.Hungry
32.What does the author suggest doing first to deal with post-vacation blues?
A.Finding a new job right away. B.Planning the next trip carefully.
C.Exercising and tidying the house. D.Spending a whole week relaxing fully.
33.The writer uses Elbert Hubbard’s words in Paragraph 4 to show ________.
A.people feel very tired and do not want to travel again
B.people who have just had a vacation can plan a new trip
C.people are excited to share their vacation with their friends
D.people hope to travel again because they have had only one trip
34.Which is the right structure (结构) of the passage?
A. B. C. D.
35.What is the passage mainly about?
A.How to spend your holiday happily. B.What we should do before travelling.
C.Why people have post-holiday blues. D.How to get out of post-holiday blues.
第二部分 非选择题
四、词汇应用(本大题共10小题,每小题1分,共10分)
36.We should look on the (积极的) side of life.
37.She felt great (羞愧) when she laughed at others’ mistakes.
38.The (顾客) in the barber’s shop were surprised at Zhou Jian’s long hair.
39.The children like the (魔法的) things.
40.He looked (惊讶的) when I told him the news.
41.Last week, the teacher him because he helped his classmate. (praise)
42.My mother me to be honest when I was a child. (teach)
43.I visit the zoo (one) a month.
44. (final), the rain stopped and we could play outside.
45.I watched an (excite) game because the players all did a good job.
五、完成句子(本大题共5小题,每小题2分,共10分)
46.我经常和我爸爸下国际象棋。
I often with my father.
47.看见妈妈时,他脸上露出了幸福的笑容。
When he saw his mother, a appeared on his face.
48.周末我喜欢和朋友们一起玩游戏。
On weekends, I like to .
49.He received a letter from the City Children’s Hospital. (改为否定句)
He a letter from the City Children’s Hospital.
50.令我惊讶的是,这个贫穷的家庭生活得很幸福。
, the poor family lived a happy life.
六、短文填空(本大题共10小题,每小题1分,共10分)
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
Jane works with animals and she 51 (love) her work a lot. She always says animals are her best friends. But she was not 52 (interest) in animals when she was child. Then, one day, her father gave her a toy chimpanzee (玩具黑猩猩). It was so special that she enjoyed 53 (play) with it very much. From that day on, she had interests in animals.
When she was 54 16-year-old schoolgirl, Jane wanted 55 (study) animals in East Africa. Her mother said, “If you really want something, work hard 56 never give up (放弃). Then you’ll find a way.”
Jane’s mother was right. she had a trip 57 Africa when she was 26. She studied chimpanzees there. She 58 (watch) the animals for a long time and they became her 59 (friend).
Jane is now well known around the world. She has made 60 ( she) dreams come true because she never gives up.
七、材料作文(本大题共20分)
61.在学习了 Unit1 “The secrets of happiness” 后,你一定对 “幸福” 有了更深的理解。请你写一篇短文,描述一次你帮助他人并收获幸福的经历。
要点包括:
时间、地点、帮助的对象;
你帮助他人的过程;
你的感受和收获(结合单元主题)。
要求:60 词左右。短文开头已给出,不计入总词数。
参考词汇:happiness, help, touch, positive, key
Happiness is around us if we know how to find it. I once had an experience that made me understand the true meaning of happiness. ________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
I believe love and kindness are the keys to happiness. Helping others can bring us more joy than we think.
试卷第1页,共3页
试卷第1页,共3页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$
班级 姓名 学号 分数
Unit 1 The secrets of happiness单元测试
(时间:100分钟,满分:100分)
第一部分 选择题
一、单项选择(本大题共10小题,每小题1分,共10分)
1.Last week, I watched a(n) ________ film. I liked it so much.
A.excited B.exciting C.boring D.bored
【答案】B
【详解】句意:上周我看了一部令人兴奋的电影。我非常喜欢它。
考查形容词辨析。excited感到兴奋的,修饰人;exciting令人兴奋的,修饰物;boring令人厌倦的,修饰物;bored感到无聊的,修饰人。此处修饰名词film,作定语,应用ing形容词;根据“I liked it so much.”可推测这部电影令人兴奋,故选B。
2.My aunt ________ my uncle in 1998.
A.marry B.was married C.married D.marries
【答案】C
【详解】句意:我婶婶在1998年嫁给了我叔叔。
考查动词时态和用法。根据时间状语“in 1998”可知,句子需用一般过去时,且“marry”为及物动词,可直接接宾语,无需用被动语态。故选C。
3.— What was the weather like last night, Sam?
— It rained ________.
A.a long night B.a night long C.all long night D.all night long
【答案】D
【详解】句意:——Sam,昨天天气怎么样?——雨下了一整夜。
考查副词短语。a long night一个漫长的夜晚;a night long错误表达;all long night错误表达;all night long整夜。根据句意可知,雨下了一整夜,故选D。
4.Last week, I decided ________ the English club at school.
A.to join B.joins C.join D.joining
【答案】A
【详解】句意:上周,我决定加入学校的英语俱乐部。
考查非谓语动词。根据“I decided...the English club at school.”可知,decide to do sth.“决定做某事”,动词短语,此处应用to join。故选A。
5.It’s important to lead a ________ life and always look on the bright side.
A.rich B.poor C.positive D.bad
【答案】C
【详解】句意:过一种积极的生活并且总是看到光明的一面是很重要的。
考查形容词辨析。rich富有的;poor贫穷的;positive积极的;bad坏的。根据 “always look on the bright side” 可知,这里应该是“积极的生活”,所以选择“positive”。故选C。
6.The old bookshop seemed to hold a ________ charm(魅力), drawing in book lovers from all over the city.
A.magical B.exciting C.empty D.watery
【答案】A
【详解】句意:这家旧书店似乎有一种神奇的魅力,吸引着来自全市的书迷。
考查形容词辨析。magical神奇的;exciting令人兴奋的;empty空的;watery水汪汪的。根据“drawing in book lovers from all over the city”可知,这家旧书店有一种神奇的魅力,吸引着各地的书迷,故选A。
7.—What’s the ________ of our school art festival this year?
—Art lights up dreams!
A.comment B.experience C.theme D.opinion
【答案】C
【详解】句意:——今年我们学校艺术节的主题是什么?——艺术照亮梦想!
考查名词辨析。comment评价;experience经历;theme主题;opinion观点。根据“Art lights up dreams!”可知,“艺术照亮梦想”是学校艺术节的主题。故选C。
8.The baby got a bad cold and he kept ________ all day.
A.cry B.cried C.cries D.crying
【答案】D
【详解】句意:这个婴儿得了重感冒,整天一直哭。
考查非谓语动词。cry哭,动词原形;cried哭,动词过去式;cries哭,动词第三人称单数;crying哭,现在分词或动名词。keep doing sth.意为“保持做某事”,故空处需动名词。故选D。
9.You should ___________ your notes at times to make sure you remember everything.
A.come over B.think over C.go over D.get over
【答案】C
【详解】句意:你应该不时地复习你的笔记,以确保你记住了一切。
考查动词短语。come over过来;think over仔细考虑;go over复习;get over克服。根据“your notes at times to make sure you remember everything”可知,是指复习笔记,以确保记住一切。故选C。
10.—Guess what? The great movie is on (上映) in the cinema.
—Nothing new. I ________ it last week.
A.see B.will see C.saw D.seeing
【答案】C
【详解】句意:——猜猜怎么着?那部很棒的电影正在影院上映。——没有什么新鲜的。我上周就看过了。
考查动词时态。根据答语中“last week”可知,动作发生在过去,应使用一般过去时。故选C。
二、完型填空(本大题共10小题,每小题1分,共10分)
先通读全文,掌握其大意,然后从A、B、C、D四个选项中选出一个可以填入空白处的最佳答案。
There was a king. He enjoyed 11 around (四处) to see his people’s lives.
One day he came to a town. There he saw an old man 12 working in the sun. The old man was busy, 13 he didn’t see the king.
The king walked 14 him and asked, “What are you doing in the hot sun?”
The old man was 15 . He never thought he would see the king with his own eyes. “Your Majesty (陛下), I’m planting mango trees,” he said. “ 16 will you get the fruit from the trees?” asked the king.
“About ten years later,” said the old man.
“But you’re 17 ! Will you live to see the fruit?” asked the king. The old man laughed and said, “I know, Your Majesty. I’m not planting for 18 . It’s for my sons and grandsons. My parents did the 19 thing for me. I’m happy to pass on (传递) the seeds.”
The old man’s words 20 the king. The happy man taught him that selfless (无私的) giving makes a heart full of happiness.
11.A.running B.turning C.looking D.travelling
12.A.madly B.clearly C.happily D.nervously
13.A.so B.or C.but D.because
14.A.into B.towards C.with D.behind
15.A.smart B.thirsty C.popular D.surprised
16.A.Why B.How C.Where D.When
17.A.old B.poor C.wrong D.correct
18.A.myself B.him C.you D.them
19.A.new B.same C.hard D.boring
20.A.protected B.followed C.touched D.changed
【答案】
11.D 12.C 13.A 14.B 15.D 16.D 17.A 18.A 19.B 20.C
【导语】本文主要讲述了一位喜欢四处观察民情的国王,遇到一位在烈日下种植芒果树的老人的故事。
11.句意:他喜欢四处旅行,看看子民的生活。
running跑步;turning转动;looking看;travelling旅行。根据“to see his people’s lives”可知,国王他喜欢四处旅行,看看子民的生活。故选D。
12.句意:在那里,他看到一位老人快乐地在阳光下劳作。
madly疯狂地;clearly清晰地;happily开心地;nervously紧张地。根据下文“I’m happy to pass on (传递) the seeds.”可推知,老人快乐地劳作着。故选C。
13.句意:老人很忙,所以他没有看到国王。
so所以;or或;but但是;because因为。根据“The old man was busy...he didn’t see the king.”可知,空格前后是因果关系,后句是前句的结果,所以连词so符合语境。故选A。
14.句意:国王向他走去,问道。
into进入;towards朝着;with和;behind在……的后面。根据“The king walked...him and asked”可知,国王朝老人走去,向他问话。故选B。
15.句意:老人很惊讶。
smart聪明的;thirsty口渴的;popular受欢迎的;surprised惊讶的。根据下文“He never thought he would see the king with his own eyes.”可知,老人从未想到他会亲眼见到国王,所以当他亲眼见到国王时,他感到很惊讶。故选D。
16.句意:你什么时候能从树上摘到果实?
Why为什么;How如何;Where哪里;When何时。根据下文“About ten years later”可知,国王在询问老人何时能摘到果实。故选D。
17.句意:但是你老了!
old年老的;poor贫穷的;wrong错误的;correct正确的。根据下文“Will you live to see the fruit?”可知,由于老人上了年纪,所以国王怀疑他是否能活到果树结果时。故选A。
18.句意:我不是为自己种植的。
myself我自己;him他;you你;them他们。根据下文“It’s for my sons and grandsons.”可知,老人不是为自己种的这些树,而是为了后代子孙。故选A。
19.句意:我的父母也为我做了同样的事情。
new新的;same相同的;hard困难的;boring无聊的。根据“My parents did the...thing for me.”可知,老人的父母也为他做了同样的事。故选B。
20.句意:老人的话感动了国王。
protected保护;followed跟随;touched感动;changed改变。根据下文“The happy man taught him that selfless (无私的) giving makes a heart full of happiness.”可推知,老人无私奉献的精神感动了国王。故选C。
三、阅读单选(本大题共15小题,每小题2分,共30分)
A
I’m Jim. Hill running is a sport of running up and down hills and mountains. My friends don’t love it, but I love it. My dad introduced me to the sport when I was seven. I enjoyed it and I joined a hill running club one year later.
There are some great runners in the club. When we practice running, I always fall behind them. But that doesn’t make me lose heart. They are friendly to me and often give me advice.
We race with other clubs at weekends. In these races, runners know where to finish, but they don’t know how to get there. You need a good map and compass (指南针) so you won’t get lost. Everyone starts together, but later in the race you often find yourself running by yourself. Anyone can enter (参加) these races; in the morning, you pay $5 and run. There are no T-shirts or money for the winners. But you can get a cake!
That doesn’t mean it’s an easy sport. Last weekend I ran a race under heavy rain. The bad weather made running really difficult. But I got to the end, and that was an exciting feeling.
21.How old was Jim when he joined the hill running club?
A.6. B.7. C.8. D.9.
22.What does Jim think of the runners in the club?
A.Strict. B.Silent. C.Lonely. D.Friendly.
23.What can we learn about the races from the passage?
A.The winners of the races can get a cake.
B.Anyone can enter the races without giving money.
C.People don’t need compasses or maps in the races.
D.During the races, runners run together all the time.
24.How did Jim feel after the race last weekend?
A.Easy. B.Excited. C.Nervous. D.Unhappy.
25.In which part of a newspaper may we find this passage?
A.Food. B.Music. C.Sports. D.Science.
【答案】21.C 22.D 23.A 24.B 25.C
【导语】本文讲述了Jim从7岁开始接触并热爱hill running(山地跑),参加俱乐部和比赛的经历与感受。
21.细节理解题。根据“My dad introduced me to the sport when I was seven… I joined a hill running club one year later”可知,Jim 7岁接触山地跑,8岁加入俱乐部,故选C。
22.细节理解题。根据“They are friendly to me and often give me advice”可知,Jim认为俱乐部的成员很友好,故选D。
23.细节理解题。根据“There are no T-shirts or money for the winners. But you can get a cake!”可知,获胜者可以得到一个蛋糕,故选A。
24.细节理解题。根据“But I got to the end, and that was an exciting feeling.”可知,Jim在雨中坚持跑完后感到很兴奋,故选B。
25.推理判断题。本文内容与Jim参与山地跑及比赛经历相关,属于体育类内容,故选C。
B
One Friday evening, 6-year-old Jerry said to his father, “Daddy, I can ride a bike now! Can you go to the park with me tomorrow? We can ride together.”
“Sorry, son, I’d like to,” Mr Black said, “but I need to work to make money.” Jerry cried and said, “Is money that important?” And he went back to his room sadly.
That evening, Mr Black had a dream. In the dream, he was surprised to find that anything that he touched would turn into (变成) gold. He was very happy. Then he saw Jerry riding his bike. He said to Jerry excitedly, “Son.” He wanted to show Jerry how he could turn things into gold. But when he touched Jerry on the head, Jerry turned into gold. Mr Black looked at his “gold son” but he didn’t know what to do. He started crying.
“Daddy! Daddy! It’s time to have breakfast.”
Mr Black woke up from his bad dream when he heard Jerry’s voice. He hugged Jerry and said, “OK! I’m free today. After breakfast, we’ll go to the park and ride together.”
26.Where did Jerry want to go with his father?
A.To the zoo. B.To the park. C.To the school. D.To the library.
27.Why couldn’t Mr Black go to the park with Jerry at first?
A.He had to go to a meeting. B.He needed to work to make money.
C.He didn’t like riding bikes. D.He wanted to have a rest at home.
28.What did Mr Black dream about?
A.He could turn things into gold. B.He could swim in the sea.
C.He had a new bike. D.He became a teacher.
29.Who woke Mr Black up?
A.His wife. B.Jerry. C.His friend. D.His neighbor.
30.What is the main idea of the passage?
A.Money can do everything better.
B.Parents should work hard to make money.
C.Spending time with family is more important than money.
D.Children should learn to ride a bike alone.
【答案】26.B 27.B 28.A 29.B 30.C
【导语】本文是讲述了一位父亲因工作拒绝陪儿子骑车,后通过梦境意识到亲情比金钱更重要,最终决定陪伴孩子的故事。
26.细节理解题。根据“Can you go to the park with me tomorrow? We can ride together.”可知,Jerry想和他的父亲去公园。故选B。
27.细节理解题。根据“but I need to work to make money.”可知,Black先生最初拒绝和Jerry去公园的原因是要工作赚钱。故选B。
28.细节理解题。根据“he was surprised to find that anything that he touched would turn into (变成) gold.”可知,Black先生梦见自己有点金术。故选A。
29.细节理解题。根据“Daddy! Daddy! It’s time to have breakfast.”和“Mr Black woke up from his bad dream when he heard Jerry’s voice.”可知,是Jerry叫醒了Black先生。故选B。
30.主旨大意题。通读全文可知,全文通过Black先生的梦境醒悟,强调亲情比金钱更重要。故选C。
C
People usually feel excited when they go on vacation. But most people feel blue when coming home after travelling. And this feeling is called post-vacation (假期后) blues. If you feel blue after travelling, here are some ways to help you get out of this bad feeling.
Give yourself a week to relax first. You don’t need to think what to do next and just be relaxed. You can show your pet some love if you have one, watch your favourite TV shows or listen to relaxing music.
After a week, do something useful and keep yourself busy. For example, when I came back from Europe, I felt blue because I didn’t have a job and was living with my parents. So I decided to find a job and make myself busy. If you don’t need a job, just try something like painting your room or tidying your house. You can also do exercise, learn to cook, visit your friends and just do anything you want!
It’s also a good idea to make a photo book and plan you next trip. Your photos taken on vacation help you remember the good times you had. And you can plan to take another trip. Just like Elbert Hubbard said, “No man needs a vacation so much as the man who has just had one.”
Next time when you feel blue, remember to try these ways. You’ll find going back to the real life is not that terrible as you think.
31.How do most people feel after travelling?
A.Excited. B.Down. C.Hopeful. D.Hungry
32.What does the author suggest doing first to deal with post-vacation blues?
A.Finding a new job right away. B.Planning the next trip carefully.
C.Exercising and tidying the house. D.Spending a whole week relaxing fully.
33.The writer uses Elbert Hubbard’s words in Paragraph 4 to show ________.
A.people feel very tired and do not want to travel again
B.people who have just had a vacation can plan a new trip
C.people are excited to share their vacation with their friends
D.people hope to travel again because they have had only one trip
34.Which is the right structure (结构) of the passage?
A. B. C. D.
35.What is the passage mainly about?
A.How to spend your holiday happily. B.What we should do before travelling.
C.Why people have post-holiday blues. D.How to get out of post-holiday blues.
【答案】31.B 32.D 33.B 34.C 35.D
【导语】本文是一篇说明文,主要讲述了人们在旅行后常感到情绪低落,即假期后忧郁症,并给出了应对这种情绪的建议,包括先给自己一周时间放松,之后找些事情让自己忙碌起来,制作相册并计划下一次旅行等。
31.细节理解题。根据第一段“But most people feel blue when coming home after travelling.”可知,大多数人在旅行后回家时感到情绪低落。故选B。
32.细节理解题。根据第二段“Give yourself a week to relax first. You don’t need to think what to do next and just be relaxed.”可知,作者建议先给自己一周时间充分放松来应对假期后忧郁症。故选D。
33.推理判断题。根据第四段“It’s also a good idea to make a photo book and plan you next trip. Your photos taken on vacation help you remember the good times you had. And you can plan to take another trip. Just like Elbert Hubbard said, ‘No man needs a vacation so much as the man who has just had one.’”可知,作者引用Elbert Hubbard的话是为了说明刚度假完的人可以计划下一次旅行。故选B。
34.篇章结构题。根据全文内容可知,第一段引出假期后忧郁症的话题;第二、三、四段分别给出了应对假期后忧郁症的建议;第五段总结全文,鼓励读者尝试这些方法。因此,文章结构为①/②③④/⑤。故选C。
35.主旨大意题。根据第一段“If you feel blue after travelling, here are some ways to help you get out of this bad feeling.”及全文内容可知,本文主要介绍了如何摆脱假期后忧郁症。故选D。
第二部分 非选择题
四、词汇应用(本大题共10小题,每小题1分,共10分)
36.We should look on the (积极的) side of life.
【答案】positive
【详解】句意:我们应该看到生活积极的一面。“积极的” 译为 positive,形容词修饰名词 side。故填 positive。
37.She felt great (羞愧) when she laughed at others’ mistakes.
【答案】shame
【详解】句意:当她嘲笑别人的错误时,她感到非常羞愧。shame“羞愧”,不可数名词,在句中作宾语。故填shame。
38.The (顾客) in the barber’s shop were surprised at Zhou Jian’s long hair.
【答案】customers
【详解】句意:理发店的顾客们对周健的长发感到惊讶。“顾客”译为customer,是可数名词,根据“were”可知。主语用复数形式customers,故填customers。
39.The children like the (魔法的) things.
【答案】magical
【详解】句意:孩子们喜欢魔法的东西。根据汉语提示可知,magical意为“魔法的”,形容词修饰名词things,故填magical。
40.He looked (惊讶的) when I told him the news.
【答案】surprised
【详解】句意:当我告诉他这个消息时,他看起来很惊讶。“惊讶的”surprised,修饰主语“He”,表示“他”的状态。故填surprised。
41.Last week, the teacher him because he helped his classmate. (praise)
【答案】praised
【详解】句意:上周,老师表扬了他,因为他帮助了他的同学。根据“Last week”可知,句子时态为一般过去时,用所给词的过去式形式praised。故填praised。
42.My mother me to be honest when I was a child. (teach)
【答案】taught
【详解】句意:在我小时候,母亲就教导我要诚实守信。根据“when I was a child”可知,时态是一般过去时,动词用过去式。故填taught。
43.I visit the zoo (one) a month.
【答案】once
【详解】句意:我一个月去一次动物园。根据“a month”及提示词可知,此处是表达频率,once a month是常用短语,意为“一个月一次”,one对应的表示“一次”的单词是once。故填once。
44. (final), the rain stopped and we could play outside.
【答案】Finally
【详解】句意:终于,雨停了,我们可以出去玩了。final是形容词,此处修饰句子,应用副词。故填Finally。
45.I watched an (excite) game because the players all did a good job.
【答案】exciting
【详解】句意:我观看了一场令人兴奋的比赛,因为球员们都表现得很出色。根据下文“because the players did a good job”可知,球员们表现出色,所以此处是指比赛是令人兴奋的,应用excite的形容词形式exciting“令人兴奋的”, 在句中作定语,修饰名词“game”,描述比赛本身具有的属性。故填exciting。
五、完成句子(本大题共5小题,每小题2分,共10分)
46.我经常和我爸爸下国际象棋。
I often with my father.
【答案】 play chess
【详解】根据汉英对照,空缺处需填入“下国际象棋”,play chess表示“下国际象棋”,动词短语;由“often”可知,句子时态为一般现在时,主语为I,谓语动词用原形。故填play;chess。
47.看见妈妈时,他脸上露出了幸福的笑容。
When he saw his mother, a appeared on his face.
【答案】 happy smile
【详解】根据中英文对照可知,此处缺“幸福的笑容”。happy“幸福的,快乐的”,修饰名词smile“笑容”。故填happy;smile。
48.周末我喜欢和朋友们一起玩游戏。
On weekends, I like to .
【答案】 play games with friends
【详解】根据中英文对照可知,此处缺少“和朋友们一起玩游戏”,用英文表达为play games with friends;句子中like to后接动词原形。故填play;games;with;friends。
49.He received a letter from the City Children’s Hospital. (改为否定句)
He a letter from the City Children’s Hospital.
【答案】 didn’t receive
【详解】句意:他收到了市儿童医院的一封信。原句是一般过去时,谓语动词是实义动词received,改为否定句需借助助动词didn’t,后接动词原形receive。故填didn’t;receive。
50.令我惊讶的是,这个贫穷的家庭生活得很幸福。
, the poor family lived a happy life.
【答案】 To my surprise
【详解】根据中英文对照可知,设空处缺“令我惊讶的是”,“令我惊讶的是”译为 to my surprise,注意首字母大写,故填 To my surprise。
六、短文填空(本大题共10小题,每小题1分,共10分)
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
Jane works with animals and she 51 (love) her work a lot. She always says animals are her best friends. But she was not 52 (interest) in animals when she was child. Then, one day, her father gave her a toy chimpanzee (玩具黑猩猩). It was so special that she enjoyed 53 (play) with it very much. From that day on, she had interests in animals.
When she was 54 16-year-old schoolgirl, Jane wanted 55 (study) animals in East Africa. Her mother said, “If you really want something, work hard 56 never give up (放弃). Then you’ll find a way.”
Jane’s mother was right. she had a trip 57 Africa when she was 26. She studied chimpanzees there. She 58 (watch) the animals for a long time and they became her 59 (friend).
Jane is now well known around the world. She has made 60 ( she) dreams come true because she never gives up.
【答案】
51.loves 52.interested 53.playing 54.a 55.to study 56.and 57.to 58.watched 59.friends 60.her
【导语】本文主要介绍了简最初对动物并无兴趣,但在父亲送她一个玩具黑猩猩后,她逐渐对动物产生了浓厚的兴趣,并在母亲“努力工作、永不放弃”的鼓励下,最终实现了在非洲研究黑猩猩并成为世界知名动物学家的梦想。
51.句意:简和动物一起工作,她非常喜欢她的工作。根据“Jane works”可知句子用一般现在时,主语是she,谓语动词用单三loves“爱”。故填loves。
52.句意:但当她还是孩子的时候,她对动物并不感兴趣。be interested in“对……感兴趣”。故填interested。
53.句意:它非常特别,她非常喜欢玩它。enjoy doing sth.“喜欢做某事”。故填playing。
54.句意:当简还是一个16岁的女学生时,她想在东非研究动物。此处泛指“一个16岁的女学生”,16以辅音音素开头,用不定冠词a。故填a。
55.句意:当简还是一个16岁的女学生时,她想在东非研究动物。want to do sth.“想要做某事”。故填to study。
56.句意:如果你真的想要某样东西,努力工作并且永不放弃。前后两个动作是并列关系,用and连接。故填and。
57.句意:简26岁时去了非洲。have a trip to“去某地旅行”。故填to。
58.句意:她长时间观察这些动物,它们成了她的朋友。根据“studied”可知句子用一般过去时,动词用过去式watched“看”。故填watched。
59.句意:她长时间观察这些动物,它们成了她的朋友。根据“they”可知此处用名词复数friends“朋友”。故填friends。
60.句意:她实现了自己的梦想,因为她从不放弃。修饰名词dreams用形容词性物主代词her。故填her。
七、材料作文(本大题共20分)
61.在学习了 Unit1 “The secrets of happiness” 后,你一定对 “幸福” 有了更深的理解。请你写一篇短文,描述一次你帮助他人并收获幸福的经历。
要点包括:
时间、地点、帮助的对象;
你帮助他人的过程;
你的感受和收获(结合单元主题)。
要求:60 词左右。短文开头已给出,不计入总词数。
参考词汇:happiness, help, touch, positive, key
Happiness is around us if we know how to find it. I once had an experience that made me understand the true meaning of happiness. ________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
I believe love and kindness are the keys to happiness. Helping others can bring us more joy than we think.
【答案】例文:
Happiness is around us if we know how to find it. I once had an experience that made me understand the true meaning of happiness.
Last winter, on my way home, I saw an old man standing at the bus stop, carrying heavy bags and looking tired. I went up to him at once and offered to carry the bags for him. I walked with him until he got home safely. He was very thankful and smiled at me. I felt warm and proud.
I believe love and kindness are the keys to happiness. Helping others can bring us more joy than we think.
【详解】[总体分析]
①题材:本文是一篇材料作文,讲述帮助他人并收获幸福的个人经历;
②时态:以一般过去时为主,结尾用一般现在时点明主题;
③提示:包含时间、地点、帮助对象、帮助过程与个人感受,语句通顺,内容完整。
[写作步骤]
第一步,承接开头,引出自己理解幸福真谛的一次经历;
第二步,交代时间、地点、帮助对象,详细描述帮助老人的完整过程;
第三步,写出个人感受,升华“帮助他人收获幸福”的主题。
[亮点词汇]
①on my way home在我回家的路上
②offer提供
③the keys to happiness幸福的秘诀
[高分句型]
①I once had an experience that made me understand the true meaning of happiness.(定语从句)
②Helping others can bring us more joy than we think.(动名词作主语)
试卷第1页,共3页
试卷第1页,共3页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$