Unit 5 Listening and Speaking(导学案)(含思维提升训练)英语人教版必修第三册

2026-03-02
| 2份
| 21页
| 139人阅读
| 0人下载
精品

资源信息

学段 高中
学科 英语
教材版本 高中英语人教版必修第三册
年级 高一
章节 Listening and Speaking
类型 学案-导学案
知识点 -
使用场景 同步教学-新授课
学年 2026-2027
地区(省份) 全国
地区(市) -
地区(区县) -
文件格式 ZIP
文件大小 178 KB
发布时间 2026-03-02
更新时间 2026-03-02
作者 Sandy911
品牌系列 上好课·上好课
审核时间 2026-03-02
下载链接 https://m.zxxk.com/soft/56624316.html
价格 3.00储值(1储值=1元)
来源 学科网

内容正文:

人教版必修第三册Unit 5 The Value of Money Listening and Speaking(导学案) 1.掌握Unit 5 Listening and speaking部分的重点单词、短语和句型; √单词:basis, loan, apologise, fund, raise √短语:on the basis of, apply for a loan, apologise to sb. for sth., raise money, raise awareness √句型:①表达观点:I think… / In my opinion… / What do you think of…? ②询问看法:Do you agree…? ③表达推断:I bet… / It seems that… 2.能听懂新闻类听力材料并提取关键信息、梳理事件逻辑、推断说话者态度,能用上述词汇、短语和句型有条理地表达对金钱与道德的观点。 3.思维品质:通过听力推断、主题思辨,培养细节分析、逻辑梳理能力,形成对“善举与回报”“金钱与幸福”的辩证认知。 4.文化意识与情感态度:聚焦“人与社会”主题语境,理解金钱的工具属性,树立诚实无私的道德观,增强社会责任感。 1、 基础词汇记忆 1. /ˈbeɪsɪs/n. 基础;根据 2. /ləʊn/n. 贷款;借款 vt. 借出;贷与 3. /əˈpɒlədʒaɪz/v. 道歉;谢罪 4. /fʌnd/n. 资金;基金 vt. 资助;筹集 5. /reɪz/vt. 筹集;提升;举起;增加 二、词块记忆 1.在…… 基础上 _______________________ 2.申请贷款 _______________________ 3.因某事向某人道歉 _______________________ 4.筹钱;筹集资金 _______________________ 5.提高意识 _______________________ 【知识梳理 1】on the basis of 在…… 基础上 basis /ˈbeɪsɪs/n. 基础;根据 【常用搭配】 on the basis of… 在…… 基础上 form the basis of… 构成…… 的基础 on a daily/regular basis 每天 / 定期地 the basis for… …… 的依据 【即学即练】 1.The research is carried out ________the basis of real-life data. 2.Hard work forms the basis ________his success. 3.We communicate with each other ________a regular basis. 4.这篇文章是基于真实故事写的。 This article is written ________________a true story. 5.信任是良好关系的基础。 Trust is ________________a good relationship. 【知识梳理 2】apply for a loan 申请贷款 loan /ləʊn/n. 贷款;借款 vt. 借出;贷与 【常用搭配】 apply for a loan 申请贷款 take out a loan 取得贷款 pay back a loan 偿还贷款 loan sb. sth. = loan sth. to sb. 把某物借给某人 【即学即练】 1.He plans to ________for a loan to buy a new house. 2.They took ________a loan from the bank last year. 3.She loaned her bike ________her classmate yesterday. 4.他花了五年时间偿还贷款。 It took him five years to ________________. 5.银行拒绝了他的贷款申请。 The bank refused his request to ________________. 【知识梳理 3】apologise to sb. for sth. 因某事向某人道歉 apologise /əˈpɒlədʒaɪz/v. 道歉;谢罪 【常用搭配】 apologise to sb. for sth. 因某事向某人道歉 apologise to sb. for doing sth. 因做某事向某人道歉 make an apology to sb. for sth. 因某事向某人道歉 accept/refuse an apology 接受 / 拒绝道歉 【即学即练】 1.He apologised ________me for being late. 2.She apologised for ________(break) the glass. 3.I made an apology ________my teacher for my mistake. 4.你应该因你的无礼向她道歉。 You should ________________her for your rudeness. 5.他拒绝了我的道歉。 He ________________my apology. 【知识梳理 4】raise funds 筹集资金 fund /fʌnd/n. 资金;基金 vt. 资助;筹集 【常用搭配】 raise funds 筹集资金 set up a fund 设立基金 a charity fund 慈善基金 fund a project 资助一个项目 【即学即练】 1.They are trying to raise ________(fund) for the sick children. 2.The government set ________a fund to help the homeless. 3.The company agreed to fund the research ________(project). 4.我们需要为这个环保项目筹集资金。 We need to ________________for this environmental project. 5.他设立了一项奖学金基金来帮助贫困学生。 He ________________a scholarship fund to help poor students. 【知识梳理 5】raise money/raise awareness 筹钱;提高意识 raise /reɪz/vt. 筹集;提升;举起;增加;提高 【常用搭配】 raise money 筹钱 raise awareness 提高意识 raise one’s hand 举手 raise the price 提高价格 raise one’s voice 提高嗓门 【即学即练】 1.We held a charity sale to raise ________(money) for the poor. 2.The activity aims to raise awareness ________environmental protection. 3.He raised his hand ________answer the teacher’s question. 4.我们应该提高公众对交通安全的意识。 We should ________________public awareness of traffic safety. 5.这家商店上个月提高了所有商品的价格。 The shop ________________the prices of all goods last month. 一、用所给单词的适当形式填空。 1.Despite disadvantages of food delivery service, people use it on a regular (base) and cannot live without it. 2. by his flushed cheeks, Shrek is actually very concerned about the election result and quite nervous about it. (judge) 3.The importance of education should not (ignore). 4.There is evidence (indicate) that listening to soft music can reduce stress. 5.The doctor was the spot a few minutes after the accident. 6. (judge) from the above story, we can draw the conclusion that we don’t judge a book its cover. 7.As for your parents, you should make an (apologise) to them. 8.I must warn you that my (patient) is almost at an end eventually. 9.Someone spotted him (leave) the building soon afterwards. 10.Why didn’t you apologise your teacher for your being late for school? 二、语篇填空。 阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。 After graduating from university with a teacher’s certificate, Zhang Tian, who 1 (inspire) by teachers from small villages, wanted to find a teaching job in a village school. Though it was against his parents’ expectations, Zhang Tian thought he should teach 2 he was needed most. However, as he got to the village school in Guizhou, what he saw was much different 3 what he had expected. The school had only three classrooms and a playground. The playground got 4 (dust) on windy days and muddy on rainy days. Without stable water and power 5 (supply), he could shower only once every three or four days. He once thought of 6 (leave) the village school, but he soon changed his mind. Instead, he took practical measures to change the situation 7 (successful). He introduced more subjects to the school — music, art and PE 8 (make) the school life healthier and livelier for his students. Besides, he contacted charity organizations to help set up a library in this school and rebuild 9 playground. He even helped the local villagers to sell 10 (they) products online. As a result, he is quite popular with the villagers. Now, one year almost has gone by and soon it will be time for him to leave the village school. He intends to stay there for another year because he enjoys staying with the students in the school. 一、阅读理解 Students at Franklin Middle School not only got to play carnival (狂欢节) games during school hours, but also raised money for a good cause. The eighth-graders from Phillip Whitworth’s classes did this by selling tickets for admission to the Annual Carnival Fundraiser, where they packed into the school’s gymnasium and played a huge variety of carnival games. The funds raised go toward a charitable organization that drills water wells in Africa. “Knowledge is useless without action,” Phillip said of the event, which was started by Phillip and his wife in 2019, inspired by a book read in the school district called A Long Walk to Water. The novel tells the story of a fictional character named Nya, an 11-year-old South Sudanese girl who has to walk eight hours a day to bring home water, and the real-life Salva Dut, who founded an organization called Water for South Sudan. To raise money, the Whitworths and Phillip’s students organized the school’s first annual carnival in 2019. Every year, the students choose the games that most people like and sell tickets to their classmates, and get donations from businesses and personal connections. Camryn Robinson, an eighth-grader, found the experience of gathering donations stressful but added that it helped improve her communication skills. “A lot of people don’t take children seriously at first. But if you show people that it’s not just a carnival — it’s something that’s bigger than that, they will listen,” Camryn said. Over the years, the students have raised money to drill three new wells and repair another three in South Sudan. This year, the students sold a little over 700 tickets for $5 each, so they raised around $3,500. But when factoring in business and personal donations, the students have raised more than $10,000, with donations still coming in. “We might not be able to solve the whole problem, but we can absolutely make a difference for some people,” Phillip said. 1.What role did A Long Walk to Water play in the fundraising campaign? A.It inspired Salva Dut to join the mission. B.It taught students to organize a carnival. C.It led to the start of the charitable cause. D.It motivated businesses to donate money. 2.What do Phillip’s students do for the annual carnival? A.They drill wells in person. B.They organize some games. C.They work at different companies. D.They collect tickets from cinemas. 3.What did Camryn Robinson say about gathering donations? A.It was very rewarding. B.It was unchallenging. C.Kids shouldn’t get involved. D.Most people initially supported it. 4.What is paragraph 5 mainly about? A.Phillip’s objective comments. B.Dramatic changes in South Sudan. C.The outcome of the students’ efforts. D.Donations from all over the world. 二、完形填空 It was 1 a. m. on Christmas morning, but for Marisa Shumaker, it was still Christmas Eve. She set out to 5 her 4-year-old daughter Aubree’s only Christmas wish: a real piano keyboard. Now that Aubree was asleep, Shumaker 6 the box from its hiding spot. But when she opened it, only the stand and bench were inside. 7 washed over her as she realized the keyboard was sold separately. Desperate, she posted in a local Facebook group, fearing Aubree’s Christmas would be ruined 8 . Andy Spencer, 5 miles away, saw the 9 around 2 a. m. As a parent, he 10 deeply and thought of his daughter’s little-used keyboard — still like new, a perfect 11 for Shumaker’s stand. Without hesitation, Spencer messaged Shumaker and offered it for free, asking only for a 12 of happy Aubree on Christmas morning. Soon afterwards, Aubree was thrilled to find the keyboard. Her face lit up as the first few notes 13 . Aubree was so attracted to her new keyboard, leaving other presents still 14 . From that day on, Aubree practiced on her keyboard almost every day. Shumaker told Spencer the keyboard kept a 4-year-old’s 15 like nothing else. Months later, Aubree still 16 daily, completely absorbed. The experience 17 Shumaker’s faith in Christmas magic. And Shumaker has printed a copy of the photo she’d sent to Spencer and taped it to her fridge — a 18 of how a stranger’s kindness had turned her daughter’s wish into a holiday 19 . 5.A.abandon B.realize C.express D.state 6.A.pulled out B.tore up C.put away D.showed off 7.A.Relief B.Doubt C.Panic D.Confusion 8.A.randomly B.completely C.gradually D.deliberately 9.A.request B.offer C.complaint D.invitation 10.A.valued B.worried C.appreciated D.sympathized 11.A.fit B.argument C.platform D.example 12.A.drawing B.video C.photo D.letter 13.A.stopped B.faded C.disappeared D.emerged 14.A.unworn B.unpaid C.unopened D.unused 15.A.imagination B.trust C.laughter D.attention 16.A.played B.composed C.sang D.recorded 17.A.weakened B.restored C.tested D.shook 18.A.comment B.feature C.reminder D.reference 19.A.dream B.reality C.schedule D.intention 三、思维提升-开放性问答 阅读下面短文,根据题目要求用英文回答问题(第1~3题每题答案不超过5词,第4题答案不超过20词)。 On a wonderful sunny day, Lynn Fainsilber Katz visited one of her favorite beaches, known for its crystal-clear water. She parked her car and headed for the shore with everything she needed for the day: a chair, a beach umbrella, flippers (脚蹼), sunglasses and a cooler. It was a difficult balancing act. “It was just really hard to climb over all the rocks, and I was struggling,” she said. She reached a part of the beach entrance where there was a large step down. Unsure if she could take the step safely, she paused, wondering what to do. “As I stood there, a young, kind-of 30-something-year-old man came over to me and said, ‘Can I help you?’ And I said, ‘Sure’” she recalled. The man took some of the things she was carrying. Then he gave her his hand to walk her down the step. Fainsilber Katz felt grateful. “As I age, I’m feeling a little bit more vulnerable (脆弱的) and not as strong and able to do the things that I want to do,” she said. “Having that kind of help and support at just that right moment felt like, ‘I can continue in the life that I want to have.’” The man’s act of kindness comforted Fainsilber Katz and reminded her that when life gets hard, you don’t have to do it alone. “If you feel like there’ll be somebody there who will help, then you can ... maintain the joy that you want to maintain in your life,” she said. “So that’s why I’m grateful to him because he helped me maintain that joy.” 1.What is the most difficult for Fainsilber Katz when she was heading for the shore? 2.What helped Fainsilber Katz? 3.How did Fainsilber Katz feel when she got older? 4.Would you offer a helpful hand for people in need? Why? 1 / 7 学科网(北京)股份有限公司 $ 人教版必修第三册Unit 5 The Value of Money Listening and Speaking(导学案) 1.掌握Unit 5 Listening and speaking部分的重点单词、短语和句型; √单词:basis, loan, apologise, fund, raise √短语:on the basis of, apply for a loan, apologise to sb. for sth., raise money, raise awareness √句型:①表达观点:I think… / In my opinion… / What do you think of…? ②询问看法:Do you agree…? ③表达推断:I bet… / It seems that… 2.能听懂新闻类听力材料并提取关键信息、梳理事件逻辑、推断说话者态度,能用上述词汇、短语和句型有条理地表达对金钱与道德的观点。 3.思维品质:通过听力推断、主题思辨,培养细节分析、逻辑梳理能力,形成对“善举与回报”“金钱与幸福”的辩证认知。 4.文化意识与情感态度:聚焦“人与社会”主题语境,理解金钱的工具属性,树立诚实无私的道德观,增强社会责任感。 1、 基础词汇记忆 1. /ˈbeɪsɪs/n. 基础;根据 2. /ləʊn/n. 贷款;借款 vt. 借出;贷与 3. /əˈpɒlədʒaɪz/v. 道歉;谢罪 4. /fʌnd/n. 资金;基金 vt. 资助;筹集 5. /reɪz/vt. 筹集;提升;举起;增加 【答案】 1.basis 2.loan 3.apologise 4.fund 5.raise 二、词块记忆 1.在…… 基础上 _______________________ 2.申请贷款 _______________________ 3.因某事向某人道歉 _______________________ 4.筹钱;筹集资金 _______________________ 5.提高意识 _______________________ 【答案】 1.on the basis of 2.apply for a loan 3.apologise to sb. for sth. 4.raise money/raise funds 5.raise awareness 【知识梳理 1】on the basis of 在…… 基础上 basis /ˈbeɪsɪs/n. 基础;根据 【常用搭配】 on the basis of… 在…… 基础上 form the basis of… 构成…… 的基础 on a daily/regular basis 每天 / 定期地 the basis for… …… 的依据 【即学即练】 1.The research is carried out ________the basis of real-life data. 2.Hard work forms the basis ________his success. 3.We communicate with each other ________a regular basis. 4.这篇文章是基于真实故事写的。 This article is written ________________a true story. 5.信任是良好关系的基础。 Trust is ________________a good relationship. 【答案】 1.on 2.of 3.on 4.on the basis of 5.the basis of 【知识梳理 2】apply for a loan 申请贷款 loan /ləʊn/n. 贷款;借款 vt. 借出;贷与 【常用搭配】 apply for a loan 申请贷款 take out a loan 取得贷款 pay back a loan 偿还贷款 loan sb. sth. = loan sth. to sb. 把某物借给某人 【即学即练】 1.He plans to ________for a loan to buy a new house. 2.They took ________a loan from the bank last year. 3.She loaned her bike ________her classmate yesterday. 4.他花了五年时间偿还贷款。 It took him five years to ________________. 5.银行拒绝了他的贷款申请。 The bank refused his request to ________________. 【答案】 1.apply; 2. out; 3.to; 4.pay back the loan; 5.apply for a loan 【知识梳理 3】apologise to sb. for sth. 因某事向某人道歉 apologise /əˈpɒlədʒaɪz/v. 道歉;谢罪 【常用搭配】 apologise to sb. for sth. 因某事向某人道歉 apologise to sb. for doing sth. 因做某事向某人道歉 make an apology to sb. for sth. 因某事向某人道歉 accept/refuse an apology 接受 / 拒绝道歉 【即学即练】 1.He apologised ________me for being late. 2.She apologised for ________(break) the glass. 3.I made an apology ________my teacher for my mistake. 4.你应该因你的无礼向她道歉。 You should ________________her for your rudeness. 5.他拒绝了我的道歉。 He ________________my apology. 【答案】 1.to; 2.breaking; 3.to; 4.apologise to; 5.refused 【知识梳理 4】raise funds 筹集资金 fund /fʌnd/n. 资金;基金 vt. 资助;筹集 【常用搭配】 raise funds 筹集资金 set up a fund 设立基金 a charity fund 慈善基金 fund a project 资助一个项目 【即学即练】 1.They are trying to raise ________(fund) for the sick children. 2.The government set ________a fund to help the homeless. 3.The company agreed to fund the research ________(project). 4.我们需要为这个环保项目筹集资金。 We need to ________________for this environmental project. 5.他设立了一项奖学金基金来帮助贫困学生。 He ________________a scholarship fund to help poor students. 【答案】 1.funds; 2.up; 3.project; 4.raise funds; 5.set up 【知识梳理 5】raise money/raise awareness 筹钱;提高意识 raise /reɪz/vt. 筹集;提升;举起;增加;提高 【常用搭配】 raise money 筹钱 raise awareness 提高意识 raise one’s hand 举手 raise the price 提高价格 raise one’s voice 提高嗓门 【即学即练】 1.We held a charity sale to raise ________(money) for the poor. 2.The activity aims to raise awareness ________environmental protection. 3.He raised his hand ________answer the teacher’s question. 4.我们应该提高公众对交通安全的意识。 We should ________________public awareness of traffic safety. 5.这家商店上个月提高了所有商品的价格。 The shop ________________the prices of all goods last month. 【答案】 1.money; 2.of; 3.to; 4.raise; 5.raised 一、用所给单词的适当形式填空。 1.Despite disadvantages of food delivery service, people use it on a regular (base) and cannot live without it. 2. by his flushed cheeks, Shrek is actually very concerned about the election result and quite nervous about it. (judge) 3.The importance of education should not (ignore). 4.There is evidence (indicate) that listening to soft music can reduce stress. 5.The doctor was the spot a few minutes after the accident. 6. (judge) from the above story, we can draw the conclusion that we don’t judge a book its cover. 7.As for your parents, you should make an (apologise) to them. 8.I must warn you that my (patient) is almost at an end eventually. 9.Someone spotted him (leave) the building soon afterwards. 10.Why didn’t you apologise your teacher for your being late for school? 【答案】 1.basis 2.Judging 3.be ignored 4.Indicating 5.on 6. Judging by/from 7.apology 8.patience 9.leaving 10.to 二、语篇填空。 阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。 After graduating from university with a teacher’s certificate, Zhang Tian, who 1 (inspire) by teachers from small villages, wanted to find a teaching job in a village school. Though it was against his parents’ expectations, Zhang Tian thought he should teach 2 he was needed most. However, as he got to the village school in Guizhou, what he saw was much different 3 what he had expected. The school had only three classrooms and a playground. The playground got 4 (dust) on windy days and muddy on rainy days. Without stable water and power 5 (supply), he could shower only once every three or four days. He once thought of 6 (leave) the village school, but he soon changed his mind. Instead, he took practical measures to change the situation 7 (successful). He introduced more subjects to the school — music, art and PE 8 (make) the school life healthier and livelier for his students. Besides, he contacted charity organizations to help set up a library in this school and rebuild 9 playground. He even helped the local villagers to sell 10 (they) products online. As a result, he is quite popular with the villagers. Now, one year almost has gone by and soon it will be time for him to leave the village school. He intends to stay there for another year because he enjoys staying with the students in the school. 【答案】 1.was inspired 2.where 3.from 4.dusty 5.supplies 6.leaving 7.successfully 8.to make 9.the 10.their 一、阅读理解 Students at Franklin Middle School not only got to play carnival (狂欢节) games during school hours, but also raised money for a good cause. The eighth-graders from Phillip Whitworth’s classes did this by selling tickets for admission to the Annual Carnival Fundraiser, where they packed into the school’s gymnasium and played a huge variety of carnival games. The funds raised go toward a charitable organization that drills water wells in Africa. “Knowledge is useless without action,” Phillip said of the event, which was started by Phillip and his wife in 2019, inspired by a book read in the school district called A Long Walk to Water. The novel tells the story of a fictional character named Nya, an 11-year-old South Sudanese girl who has to walk eight hours a day to bring home water, and the real-life Salva Dut, who founded an organization called Water for South Sudan. To raise money, the Whitworths and Phillip’s students organized the school’s first annual carnival in 2019. Every year, the students choose the games that most people like and sell tickets to their classmates, and get donations from businesses and personal connections. Camryn Robinson, an eighth-grader, found the experience of gathering donations stressful but added that it helped improve her communication skills. “A lot of people don’t take children seriously at first. But if you show people that it’s not just a carnival — it’s something that’s bigger than that, they will listen,” Camryn said. Over the years, the students have raised money to drill three new wells and repair another three in South Sudan. This year, the students sold a little over 700 tickets for $5 each, so they raised around $3,500. But when factoring in business and personal donations, the students have raised more than $10,000, with donations still coming in. “We might not be able to solve the whole problem, but we can absolutely make a difference for some people,” Phillip said. 1.What role did A Long Walk to Water play in the fundraising campaign? A.It inspired Salva Dut to join the mission. B.It taught students to organize a carnival. C.It led to the start of the charitable cause. D.It motivated businesses to donate money. 2.What do Phillip’s students do for the annual carnival? A.They drill wells in person. B.They organize some games. C.They work at different companies. D.They collect tickets from cinemas. 3.What did Camryn Robinson say about gathering donations? A.It was very rewarding. B.It was unchallenging. C.Kids shouldn’t get involved. D.Most people initially supported it. 4.What is paragraph 5 mainly about? A.Phillip’s objective comments. B.Dramatic changes in South Sudan. C.The outcome of the students’ efforts. D.Donations from all over the world. 【答案】 1.C 2.B 3.A 4.C 【导语】本文是一篇记叙文。美国Franklin中学的学生在老师Phillip Whitworth的带领下,将阅读启发转化为慈善行动,通过举办校园狂欢节为非洲打井筹款,展现了教育与社会责任的结合。 1.细节理解题。根据第二段““Knowledge is useless without action,” Phillip said of the event, which was started by Phillip and his wife in 2019, inspired by a book read in the school district called A Long Walk to Water.(菲利普谈到这次活动时说:“知识若不付诸行动便毫无意义。”这次活动是菲利普和他的妻子在2019年发起的,其灵感来源于他们在学区阅读的一本名为《漫漫取水路》的书)”可知,这本书促成了这项慈善事业的开启。故选C。 2.细节理解题。根据第三段“To raise money, the Whitworths and Phillip’s students organized the school’s first annual carnival in 2019. Every year, the students choose the games that most people like and sell tickets to their classmates, and get donations from businesses and personal connections.(为了筹集资金,惠特沃斯夫妇和菲利普的学生们在 2019 年组织了学校首届年度狂欢节。每年,学生们都会挑选最受欢迎的游戏,并向同学们出售门票,同时还会从企业以及个人关系中获得捐款)”可知,Phillip的学生会为狂欢节组织和安排一些游戏。故选B。 3.推理判断题。根据第四段“Camryn Robinson, an eighth-grader, found the experience of gathering donations stressful but added that it helped improve her communication skills.(卡姆里恩·罗宾逊是一名八年级学生,她认为收集捐赠物资的过程让她感到有些压力,但同时她也表示这有助于提升自己的沟通能力)”可知,Camryn Robinson认为募集捐款很有益。故选A。 4.主旨大意题。根据第五段“Over the years, the students have raised money to drill three new wells and repair another three in South Sudan. This year, the students sold a little over 700 tickets for $5 each, so they raised around $3,500. But when factoring in business and personal donations, the students have raised more than $10,000, with donations still coming in.(多年来,学生们筹集资金在南苏丹新打了三口井,并修复了另外三口井。今年,学生们售出了略多于700张票,每张票售价5美元,共筹集了约3500美元。但若将商业捐赠和个人捐赠一并计算,学生们总共筹集了超过10000美元,而且仍有捐赠源源不断到来)”可知,本段主要介绍的是学生们努力的结果。故选C。 二、完形填空 It was 1 a. m. on Christmas morning, but for Marisa Shumaker, it was still Christmas Eve. She set out to 5 her 4-year-old daughter Aubree’s only Christmas wish: a real piano keyboard. Now that Aubree was asleep, Shumaker 6 the box from its hiding spot. But when she opened it, only the stand and bench were inside. 7 washed over her as she realized the keyboard was sold separately. Desperate, she posted in a local Facebook group, fearing Aubree’s Christmas would be ruined 8 . Andy Spencer, 5 miles away, saw the 9 around 2 a. m. As a parent, he 10 deeply and thought of his daughter’s little-used keyboard — still like new, a perfect 11 for Shumaker’s stand. Without hesitation, Spencer messaged Shumaker and offered it for free, asking only for a 12 of happy Aubree on Christmas morning. Soon afterwards, Aubree was thrilled to find the keyboard. Her face lit up as the first few notes 13 . Aubree was so attracted to her new keyboard, leaving other presents still 14 . From that day on, Aubree practiced on her keyboard almost every day. Shumaker told Spencer the keyboard kept a 4-year-old’s 15 like nothing else. Months later, Aubree still 16 daily, completely absorbed. The experience 17 Shumaker’s faith in Christmas magic. And Shumaker has printed a copy of the photo she’d sent to Spencer and taped it to her fridge — a 18 of how a stranger’s kindness had turned her daughter’s wish into a holiday 19 . 5.A.abandon B.realize C.express D.state 6.A.pulled out B.tore up C.put away D.showed off 7.A.Relief B.Doubt C.Panic D.Confusion 8.A.randomly B.completely C.gradually D.deliberately 9.A.request B.offer C.complaint D.invitation 10.A.valued B.worried C.appreciated D.sympathized 11.A.fit B.argument C.platform D.example 12.A.drawing B.video C.photo D.letter 13.A.stopped B.faded C.disappeared D.emerged 14.A.unworn B.unpaid C.unopened D.unused 15.A.imagination B.trust C.laughter D.attention 16.A.played B.composed C.sang D.recorded 17.A.weakened B.restored C.tested D.shook 18.A.comment B.feature C.reminder D.reference 19.A.dream B.reality C.schedule D.intention 【答案】 5.B 6.A 7.C 8.B 9.A 10.D 11.A 12.C 13.D 14.C 15.D 16.A 17.B 18.C 19.B 【导语】这是一篇记叙文。本文讲述了圣诞节时母亲Shumaker为女儿准备钢琴键盘却发现配件缺失,陌生人Spencer伸出援手,最终让女儿的圣诞愿望成真的暖心故事。 5.考查动词词义辨析。句意:她开始着手要实现4岁女儿Aubree唯一的圣诞心愿:一架真正的钢琴键盘。A. abandon抛弃;B. realize实现;C. express表达;D. state陈述。根据下文“But when she opened it, only the stand and bench were inside.”可知,Marisa想要实现女儿的圣诞愿望。故选B。 6.考查动词短语辨析。句意:等Aubree睡着后,Shumaker从藏身处把盒子取了出来。A. pulled out拿出;B. tore up撕毁;C. put away收起;D. showed off炫耀。根据下文“the box from its hiding spot”可知,女儿睡着后Shumaker的动作应是把盒子从藏身处拿出来。故选A。 7.考查名词词义辨析。句意:意识到琴键是单独售卖的那一刻,一阵恐慌涌上她的心头。A. Relief宽慰;B. Doubt怀疑;C. Panic恐慌;D. Confusion困惑。根据下文“as she realized the keyboard was sold separately”可知,打开盒子后发现只有支架和琴凳,键盘需要单独购买,而此时已是圣诞凌晨,女儿的愿望即将落空,Shumaker的情绪应是恐慌。故选C。 8.考查副词词义辨析。句意:绝望之下,她在当地的脸书群组发了求助信息,担心女儿的圣诞节会彻底泡汤。A. randomly随机地;B. completely完全地;C. gradually逐渐地;D. deliberately故意地。根据上文“Desperate, she posted in a local Facebook group, fearing Aubree’s Christmas would be ruined”可知,Shumaker担心女儿的圣诞节会彻底被毁。故选B。 9.考查名词词义辨析。句意:5英里外的Andy Spencer在凌晨2点左右看到了这条求助。A. request请求;B. offer提议;C. complaint抱怨;D. invitation邀请。根据上文“Desperate, she posted in a local Facebook group, fearing Aubree’s Christmas would be ruined”可知,Shumaker在社交媒体上发出了求助的请求。故选A。 10.考查动词词义辨析。句意:身为家长,他深感同情,随即想到了自家女儿几乎没怎么用过的琴键——那琴键依旧崭新,和Shumaker的琴架完美适配。A. valued重视;B. worried担心;C. appreciated欣赏;D. sympathized同情。根据下文“thought of his daughter’s little-used keyboard”可知,作为一名家长,Spencer对Shumaker的遭遇深感同情。故选D。 11.考查名词词义辨析。句意同上。A. fit适合;B. argument争论;C. platform平台;D. example例子。根据上文“thought of his daughter’s little-used keyboard”可知,Spencer想到自己女儿几乎没用过的键盘还跟新的一样,且能和Shumaker的支架匹配。a perfect fit for(与……完美匹配)是固定搭配。故选A。 12.考查名词词义辨析。句意:Spencer毫不犹豫地给Shumaker发了消息,提出免费赠送这架琴键,只要求一张圣诞清晨奥布丽开心的照片。A. drawing绘画;B. video视频;C. photo照片;D. letter信。根据下文“Shumaker has printed a copy of the photo she’d sent to Spencer”可知,Spencer要求一张Aubree在圣诞节早上开心的照片。故选C。 13.考查动词词义辨析。句意:当前几个音符响起,她的脸上瞬间焕发出光彩。A. stopped停止;B. faded褪色;C. disappeared消失;D. emerged出现,传出。根据上文“Her face lit up as the first few notes”可知,女儿按下琴键后,前几个音符传出来,她的脸瞬间亮了起来,emerged能准确体现“声音出现、传出”的动作。故选D。 14.考查形容词词义辨析。句意:Aubree被这架新琴键深深吸引,竟让其他礼物都原封不动地摆在一旁。A. unworn未磨损的;B. unpaid未支付的;C. unopened未打开的;D. unused未使用的。根据上文“Aubree was so attracted to her new keyboard”可知,Aubree被新键盘深深吸引,所以其他礼物还没打开。故选C。 15.考查名词词义辨析。句意:Shumaker告诉Spencer,这架琴键对一个4岁孩子的吸引力,是任何东西都比不上的。A. imagination想象力;B. trust信任;C. laughter笑声;D. attention注意力。根据上文“Aubree was so attracted to her new keyboard”可知,新键盘吸引了Aubree的注意力。故选D。 16.考查动词词义辨析。句意:几个月后,Aubree依旧每天弹奏,沉浸其中。A. played弹奏;B. composed创作;C. sang唱歌;D. recorded记录。根据上文“From that day on, Aubree practiced on her keyboard almost every day”可知,几个月后,Aubree仍然每天弹奏键盘。故选A。 17.考查动词词义辨析。句意:这段经历让Shumaker重新相信了圣诞的美好魔力。A. weakened削弱;B. restored恢复;C. tested测试;D. shook摇晃。根据上文提到Aubree被钢琴深深吸引和下文“Shumaker’s faith in Christmas magic”可知,这段经历恢复了Shumaker对圣诞魔力的信念。故选B。 18.考查名词词义辨析。句意:Shumaker还把发给Spencer的那张照片打印出来,贴在了冰箱上——这张照片时刻提醒着她,一位陌生人的善意,如何将女儿的心愿变成了真切的节日现实。A. comment评论;B. feature特色;C. reminder提醒物;D. reference参考。根据上文“And Shumaker has printed a copy of the photo she’d sent to Spencer and taped it to her fridge”可知,Shumaker把照片贴在冰箱上,目的是让这张照片成为“一个提醒物”,提醒她陌生人的善意带来的温暖。故选C。 19.考查名词词义辨析。句意同上。A. dream梦想;B. reality现实;C. schedule日程;D. intention意图。根据上文内容以及“how a stranger’s kindness”可知,Spencer赠送的琴键实现了Aubree的圣诞愿望,故此处指陌生人的善良把女儿的愿望变成了节日的现实。故选B。 三、思维提升-开放性问答 阅读下面短文,根据题目要求用英文回答问题(第1~3题每题答案不超过5词,第4题答案不超过20词)。 On a wonderful sunny day, Lynn Fainsilber Katz visited one of her favorite beaches, known for its crystal-clear water. She parked her car and headed for the shore with everything she needed for the day: a chair, a beach umbrella, flippers (脚蹼), sunglasses and a cooler. It was a difficult balancing act. “It was just really hard to climb over all the rocks, and I was struggling,” she said. She reached a part of the beach entrance where there was a large step down. Unsure if she could take the step safely, she paused, wondering what to do. “As I stood there, a young, kind-of 30-something-year-old man came over to me and said, ‘Can I help you?’ And I said, ‘Sure’” she recalled. The man took some of the things she was carrying. Then he gave her his hand to walk her down the step. Fainsilber Katz felt grateful. “As I age, I’m feeling a little bit more vulnerable (脆弱的) and not as strong and able to do the things that I want to do,” she said. “Having that kind of help and support at just that right moment felt like, ‘I can continue in the life that I want to have.’” The man’s act of kindness comforted Fainsilber Katz and reminded her that when life gets hard, you don’t have to do it alone. “If you feel like there’ll be somebody there who will help, then you can ... maintain the joy that you want to maintain in your life,” she said. “So that’s why I’m grateful to him because he helped me maintain that joy.” 1.What is the most difficult for Fainsilber Katz when she was heading for the shore? 2.What helped Fainsilber Katz? 3.How did Fainsilber Katz feel when she got older? 4.Would you offer a helpful hand for people in need? Why? 【答案】 1.Climbing over the rocks. 2.A young man’s help. 3.More vulnerable and weak. 4.Yes. Because helping others can bring joy and warmth to people. 【导语】本文是一篇记叙文。文章主要讲述Lynn Fainsilber Katz在去海滩时遇到困难,一位陌生男士主动伸出援手,让她感受到温暖与生活的喜悦的故事。 1.考查细节理解。根据第一段中“She parked her car and headed for the shore with everything she needed for the day: a chair, a beach umbrella, flippers (脚蹼), sunglasses and a cooler. It was a difficult balancing act. (她停好车,带着一天所需的所有东西走向海滩:一把椅子、一把沙滩伞、脚蹼、太阳镜和一个冷藏箱。这很难保持平衡。)”以及第二段中“It was just really hard to climb over all the rocks, and I was struggling. (要爬过所有的岩石真的很难,我很吃力。)”可知,她去海滩时最困难的是携带很多东西、难以保持平衡并爬过岩石。故答案为Climbing over the rocks. 2.考查细节理解。根据第四段中“As I stood there, a young, kind-of 30-something-year-old man came over to me and said, ‘Can I help you?’ And I said, ‘Sure’” she recalled. (“当我站在那里时,一位30多岁的年轻男士走过来对我说:‘我能帮你吗?’我说:‘当然。’”她回忆道。)”以及第五段中“The man took some of the things she was carrying. Then he gave her his hand to walk her down the step. (这位男士拿了她携带的一些东西。然后伸手扶她走下台阶。)”可知,是一位陌生男士的帮助帮助了她。故答案为A young man’s help. 3.考查细节理解。根据第六段中“As I age, I’m feeling a little bit more vulnerable (脆弱的) and not as strong and able to do the things that I want to do. (随着年龄增长,我感觉更脆弱了,没那么强壮,也不能做自己想做的事了。)”可知,她变老后感觉更脆弱、没那么强壮。故答案为More vulnerable and weak. 4.开放回答题。本题为开放性试题,答案合理即可,不超过20词。故答案可以为Yes. Because helping others can bring joy and warmth to people. 1 / 7 学科网(北京)股份有限公司 $

资源预览图

Unit 5 Listening and Speaking(导学案)(含思维提升训练)英语人教版必修第三册
1
Unit 5 Listening and Speaking(导学案)(含思维提升训练)英语人教版必修第三册
2
Unit 5 Listening and Speaking(导学案)(含思维提升训练)英语人教版必修第三册
3
所属专辑
相关资源
由于学科网是一个信息分享及获取的平台,不确保部分用户上传资料的 来源及知识产权归属。如您发现相关资料侵犯您的合法权益,请联系学科网,我们核实后将及时进行处理。