内容正文:
吕梁一中2025年秋高二年级第十次素养展示
英语试卷
考试时间:120分钟 满分:150分
第一部分 听力(共两节,满分30分)
第一节(共5小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分)
听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话读两遍。
1. How long is the park open on Saturdays?
A. 9 hours. B. 10 hours. C. 13 hours.
2. How did the woman feel about the lecture?
A. Interested. B. Bored. C. Confused.
3. What does the man think of the book?
A. Boring. B. Useful. C. Interesting.
4. What are the speakers going to do?
A. Drive to the countryside. B. Go horse riding. C. Work in the fields.
5. What is the probable relationship between the speakers?
A. Boss and employee. B. Salesperson and customer. C. Interviewer and interviewee.
第二节(共15小题;每小题1.5分,满分22.5分)
听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有2至4个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听每段对话或独白前,你将有 5 秒钟的时间阅读各个小题;听完后,各小题将给出 5 秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。
听下面一段对话,回答第6和第7题。
6. Where is the paper for the printer?
A. On the bottom shelf. B. On the top shelf. C. On the floor.
7. What is the relationship between the speakers?
A. Salesman and customer. B. Boss and assistant. C. Colleagues.
听下面一段对话,回答第8 至第9题。
8. When won’t the man come?
A. On Wednesday. B. On Saturday. C. On Sunday.
9. What will the man do for the woman?
A. Clean the floor. B. Decorate the bathroom. C. Pack some clothes.
听下面一段对话,回答第10 至第 12题。
10. What does the man offer to do for the woman?
A. Give her a ride. B. Help her with the work. C. Introduce a school to her.
11. Why did the woman decide to attend night school?
A. To enrich her life. B. To learn job skills. C. To share short videos.
12. What may the woman learn next?
A. Baking. B. A foreign language. C. Traditional Chinese painting.
听下面一段对话,回答第13 至第16题。
13. What position is the man applying for?
A. A sales assistant. B. A company manager. C. A marketing director.
14. Why did the man come to California 10 years ago?
A. To study further. B. To help his father. C. To start a business.
15. How did the man develop his leadership skills?
A. By seeking help. B. By special training. C. By personal experiences.
16. What kind of person is the man?
A. Determined. B. Creative. C. Humorous.
听下面一段独白,回答第17至第20题。
17. What is the speaker doing?
A. Giving a class. B. Chairing a meeting. C. Hosting a program.
18. Why were the pattern books popular in the 19th century?
A. They were easy to understand.
B. They were educational for families.
C. They were cheaper than hiring architects.
19. Who may value the pattern books today?
A. Artists. B. Historians. C. Modern house builders.
20. What is the speaker going to do next?
A. Print a book. B. Show a book. C. Take photos of a book.
第二部分 阅读理解(共两节,满分50分)
第一节(共15小题;每小题2.5分,满分37.5分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该选项涂黑。
A
Are you fighting for your dreams? Do you want to get some inspiration from others’ journeys? If so, don’t miss the following books.
Outliers
Malcolm Gladwell’s Outliers explorers the factors that contribute to success. Through fascinating case studies, Gladwell argues that success is not only the result of individual talent but also a combination of opportunity, timing, and hard work. This book is perfect for anyone seeking to understand the secrets behind extraordinary achievements.
The Glass Castle
Jeannette Walls’ inspiring memoir(回忆录), The Glass Castle, describes her poor childhood in an unstable environment, highlighting the strength needed to overcome adversity. This book is ideal for those who want to understand human resilience and the journey toward self-acceptance and healing.
The Road Less Traveled
M. Scott Peck’s The Road Less Traveled is a powerful guide to personal growth and spiritual development. It discusses the challenges of living a meaningful life and offers insights on dealing with suffering, the importance of discipline, and spiritual maturity. This book helps readers find inner strength and live a more fulfilling life.
Atomic Habits
James Clear’s Atomic Habits is a practical guide to building good habits and breaking bad ones. Clear provides actionable strategies for making small changes that lead to significant improvements in life. This book is perfect for anyone looking to create lasting change and achieve their goals.
1. What does the book Outliers write about success?
A. It is a combination of factors. B. It depends on personal talent.
C. It is about understanding secrets. D. It means extraordinary achievements.
2. Which author grew up in poverty?
A. Malcolm Gladwell. B. Jeannette Walls.
C. M. Scott Peck. D. James Clear.
3. What is the common theme of the four books?
A. Entertainment. B. Historical facts.
C. Self-development. D. Scientific research.
【答案】1. A 2. B 3. C
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇应用文。文章主要介绍了帮助个人提升,实现自我发展的四本书:Malcolm Gladwell的《Outliers》,Jeannette Walls的《The Glass Castle》,M. Scott Peck的《The Road Less Traveled》,以及James Clear的《Atomic Habits》。
【1题详解】
细节理解题。根据文章Outliers部分内容“Through fascinating case studies, Gladwell argues that success is not only the result of individual talent but also a combination of opportunity, timing, and hard work.(通过引人入胜的案例研究,Gladwell认为成功不仅是个人天赋的结果,也是机会、时机和努力的结合。)”可知,在书中,成功被描述为个人天赋,机会,时机以及努力多种因素的综合体。故选A项。
【2题详解】
细节理解题。根据文章The Glass Castle部分内容“Jeannette Walls’ inspiring memoir, The Glass Castle, describes her poor childhood in an unstable environment, highlighting the strength needed to overcome adversity.(Jeannette Walls的鼓舞人心的回忆录《The Glass Castle》描述了她在不稳定环境中的贫穷童年,强调了克服逆境所需的力量。)”可知,《The Glass Castle》的作者Jeannette Wall的童年经历了贫穷,不稳定。故选B项。
【3题详解】
推理判断题。通过阅读文章内容,根据书籍描述中关键词句可知,“Outliers”中“understand the secrets behind extraordinary achievements(了解非凡成就背后的秘密)”可知,该书探讨成功因素,强调个人成就;“The Glass Castle”中“highlighting the strength needed to overcome adversity(强调克服逆境所需的力量)”可知,该书关注克服逆境和个人韧性;“The Road Less Traveled”中“a powerful guide to personal growth and spiritual development(个人成长和精神发展的有力指南)”可知,该书聚焦个人成长和精神发展;“Atomic Habits”中内容“a practical guide to building good habits and breaking bad ones (养成好习惯和改掉坏习惯的实用指南)”可知,该书提供自我改进的实用策略。由此推知,所有书都涉及个人提升、自我发展和克服挑战,即,它们的共同主题是自我发展(self-development)。故选C项。
B
Mark Levine, a 77-year-old American professor, has spent nearly twenty years living and working in China. On teaching days, he leaves his apartment in Beijing’s Haidian District before sunrise and travels over thirty kilometers to Minzu University’s Fengtai campus. Although he moves slowly, he maintains an active schedule, balancing his work as a teacher, writer, and musician. Levine often explains that these roles help him stay connected to the society he regards as home.
His interest in China began while he was working for a U.S. labor organization dedicated to improving conditions for low-income workers. As a sociologist, he examined how different countries addressed social inequality and was particularly impressed by China’s progress. Later, a job offer from a college in Huai’an convinced him to take a decisive step and begin a new chapter.
He still remembers his first evening in Huai’an, when the streets were crowded with bicycles, a scene that signaled how different his new environment would be. Over the years, he traveled to every provincial-level region in China and delivered lectures at more than eighty universities.
In 2007, Levine moved to Beijing. His small apartment is filled with plants, guitars, books about China, and souvenirs from his travels — items that record the life he has built on his own. Although his family lives far away, he insists that he does not feel lonely, largely because of the friendships he has formed with colleagues, neighbors, and students.
A key moment in his life came when he met Fu Han, a piano teacher who later became his musical partner. Hoping to present a more complete picture of China to the world, they began writing songs together. A spring festival he spent with her family in rural Hubei left him particularly moved and inspired one of his songs about the warmth he experienced there.
In 2016, Levine received Chinese permanent residence, which strengthened his sense of belonging. Today, well known in his neighborhood, he is often greeted by children who call him “Grandpa Santa.”
4. Why did Levine move to China at first?
A. To take up a post. B. To further his study.
C. To find a well-paid job. D. To explore a college.
5. How does Levine mainly keep loneliness away while living far from his family?
A. By writing songs about home. B. By traveling to various places.
C. By occupying himself in work. D. By building social connections.
6. What does Levine’s cooperation with Fu Han imply?
A. It encouraged him to pursue music full time.
B. It pushed him to learn traditional instruments.
C. It helped him become an established performer.
D. It allowed him to share local stories effectively.
7. What is the text mainly about?
A. A sociologist’s fight for workers. B. A foreigner’s life rooted in China.
C. A foreign teacher’s route to fame. D. A professor’s music achievements.
【答案】4. A 5. D 6. D 7. B
【解析】
【导语】这篇文章是一篇记叙文。主要讲述了77岁的美国教授马克·莱文在中国近二十年的生活与工作经历,展现了一位外国人在中国扎根并找到归属感的生活历程。
【4题详解】
细节理解题。根据第二段最后一句“Later, a job offer from a college in Huai’an convinced him to take a decisive step and begin a new chapter. (后来,淮安一所大学的工作邀请让他迈出了决定性的一步,开启人生新篇章。)”可知,这位教授最初决定来中国是因为获得了一份大学的工作邀请。故选A项。
【5题详解】
细节理解题。根据第四段最后一句“Although his family lives far away, he insists that he does not feel lonely, largely because of the friendships he has formed with colleagues, neighbors, and students. (尽管家人远在大洋彼岸,但他坚持表示自己并不孤单,这主要得益于他与同事、邻居和学生建立的友谊。)”可知,他远离家人却不感到孤独的主要原因是建立了广泛的社交关系来摆脱孤独。故选D项。
【6题详解】
推理判断题。根据第五段第二句“Hoping to present a more complete picture of China to the world, they began writing songs together. (为了向世界展现更全面的中国,他们开始一起创作歌曲。)”可推知,他与Fu Han的合作旨在通过音乐有效分享中国本土的故事与见闻。故选D项。
【7题详解】
主旨大意题。文章从这位教授来华缘由、工作教学、日常生活、社交关系、音乐创作及获得永久居留权等多个方面,全面描述了他如何在中国扎根、融入并找到归属感的过程,核心主题是一位外国人在中国深入生活的故事。故选B项。
C
Math anxiety has become a common psychological condition among students around the world. Students in countries with higher levels of math anxiety tend to achieve lower math grades, according to a study published in the Proceedings of the National Academy of Sciences on Feb 15.
Math anxiety — a negative emotional reaction to the core subject — causes fear, physical suffering and behavior problems among young pupils, according to a University of Cambridge study. In ordinary life, many people experience some degree of discomfort when confronted with a math problem, ranging from mild tension to strong fear.
Some people also experience physical symptoms such as sweaty palms or a racing heart. They may then try to avoid numbers-related situations, meaning they are held back from pursuing careers related to the subject, such as science, technology or engineering, according to The Guardian.
Relief comes from the fact that those with math anxiety aren’t destined to be bad at math. “If a child has math anxiety don’t assume that they’ re not good at math. They may have had a really bad experience with math.” Daniel Ansuri, the senior author of the study told The London Free Press. “Students with math anxiety are not cognitively (认知地) disadvantaged.”
Also, there are ways to manage your math-related stress. If you’re stressed before a math exam, spend a few minutes exploring those feelings before the exam begins. “It’s about making sure you’re interpreting your feelings correctly,” Sian Beilock, a cognitive scientist told the BBC. “A fast heartbeat and sweaty palms don’t necessarily mean you will fail.”
A little math anxiety could be taken as a positive challenge to overcome. Just like many people get stage fright before delivering a speech, this nervous energy can help to motivate, according to Ian Lyons, a psychologist at Georgetown University.
Math doesn’t come easy, no matter how clever you are. Leonardo da Vinci, the famous Italian artist, was a huge fan of mathematics. But his notebooks show that Da Vinci couldn’t do fractions (分数). He felt stressed to grasp, for instance, that dividing a number by one-quarter is the same as multiplying by four, resulting in a higher number than the original.
8. What do we know about math anxiety?
A. It is common merely among students.
B. It leads to people struggling in their career.
C. It can cause physical and emotional discomfort.
D. People with math anxiety are often bad at maths.
9. Which of the following statements will Daniel Ansari agree with according to his study?
A. Math anxiety may contribute to better grades.
B. Bad experience with math can cause cognitive disadvantages.
C. Math anxiety is not related to the ability to solve math problems.
D. Students with math anxiety may indeed experience lower math scores.
10. How should you deal with the stress related to math according to the article?
A. Learn to make sense of your feelings.
B. Avoid thinking about failures in math.
C. Take all nervous energy as a challenge.
D. Pay little attention to your math anxiety.
11 Why is Leonardo da Vinci’s story mentioned?
A. To suggest a way to solve math anxiety.
B. To show that math anxiety is very common.
C. To explain why math is a difficult subject to learn.
D. To show it’s not enjoyable for da Vinci to learn math.
【答案】8. C 9. C 10. A 11. C
【解析】
【导语】本文是篇说明文。文章主要分析了在各国学生中间普遍存在的数学焦虑的现象,并给出了相应的应对方法的建议。
【8题详解】
细节理解题。根据第二段“Math anxiety — a negative emotional reaction to the core subject — causes fear, physical suffering and behavior problems among young pupils, according to a University of Cambridge study.(剑桥大学的一项研究表明,数学焦虑是一种对核心科目的负面情绪反应,会导致小学生恐惧、身体痛苦和行为问题。)”可知,数学焦虑会引起身体和情绪的不适。故选C。
【9题详解】
推理判断题。根据第四段“If a child has math anxiety, don’t assume that they’ re not good at math. They may have had a really bad experience with math.” Daniel Ansuri, the senior author of the study told The London Free Press. “Students with math anxiety are not cognitively (认知地) disadvantaged.(“如果一个孩子有数学焦虑症,不要认为他们不擅长数学。他们可能有过非常糟糕的数学经历。”该研究的资深作者丹Daniel Ansuri告诉伦敦自由出版社。“患有数学焦虑症的学生在认知上并不处于劣势。”)”可知,Daniel认为有数学焦虑症的孩子,并不一定不擅长学数学,他们在数学认知上没有劣势,说明他认为数学焦虑症与解决数学问题的能力是无关的。故选C。
【10题详解】
细节理解题。根据第五段“If you’re stressed before a math exam, spend a few minutes exploring those feelings before the exam begins. “It’s about making sure you’re interpreting your feelings correctly,”(如果你在数学考试前感到压力很大,那就在考试开始前花几分钟探索一下这些感觉。“关键是要确保你正确地诠释了自己的感受。”)”可知,学会探索自己的感受,正确理解这些感受,可以减轻数学焦虑。故选A。
【11题详解】
推理判断题。根据最后一段“Math doesn’t come easy, no matter how clever you are. Leonardo da Vinci, the famous Italian artist, was a huge fan of mathematics. But his notebooks show that Da Vinci couldn’t do fractions (分数).(无论你有多聪明,数学都不容易。列奥纳多·达·芬奇,著名的意大利艺术家,是数学的狂热爱好者。但是他的笔记显示达芬奇不会做分数。)”和下文对达芬奇的描述可知,文中提到达芬奇,是为了表明即使像达芬奇这样聪明的人,学习数学也很困难,从而解释了为什么数学是一门很难学的学科。故选C。
D
The idea of space-based solar power (SBSP) — using satellites to collect energy from the sun and “beam” it to collection points on Earth — has been around since at least the late 1960s. Despite its huge potential, the concept has not gained sufficient attention due to cost and technological hurdles.
We already harvest energy from the sun. It’s collected directly through what we generally call solar power. This includes different technologies such as photovoltaics (PV, 光伏发电) and solar-thermal energy. The sun’s energy is also gathered indirectly: wind energy is an example of this, because breezes are generated by uneven heating of the atmosphere by the sun. But these green forms of power generation have limitations. They take up lots of space on land and are limited by the availability of light and wind. For example, solar farms don’t collect energy at night and gather less of it in winter and on cloudy days.
PV in orbit won’t be limited by the onset of night. A satellite in geostationary orbit (GEO) — a circular orbit around 36,000 km above the Earth — is exposed to the Sun for more than 99% of the time during a whole year. This allows it to produce green energy 24/7.
Transferring energy collected in space to the ground requires wireless power transmission. Using microwaves for this minimizes the energy lost in the atmosphere, even through cloudy skies. The microwave beam sent by the satellite will be focused towards the ground station, where antennas (天线) change the electromagnetic waves (电磁波) back into electricity. The ground station will need to have a diameter (直径) of 5 km, or more at high latitudes. However, this is still smaller than the areas of land needed to produce the same amount of power using solar or wind.
An SBSP mission will be challenging — and risks still need to be fully assessed. While the electricity produced is fully green, the impact of the pollution from hundreds of heavy-lift launches is difficult to predict. Additionally, controlling such a large structure in space will require substantial amounts of fuel, which involves engineers working with sometimes very poisonous chemicals.
The challenge of building platforms like this in space may seem frightening, but space-based solar power is technologically practicable. To be economically workable, it requires large-scale engineering, and therefore long-term and decisive commitment from governments and space agencies. But with all that in place, SBSP could make a fundamental contribution to delivering net zero by 2050 with sustainable, clean energy from space.
12. What is a common limitation of traditional solar and wind energy?
A. They rely on the use of poisonous chemicals.
B. They are difficult to transfer over long distances.
C. They are affected by the availability of light and wind.
D. They require large-scale engineering for construction.
13. Why does the author mention the diameter of the ground station in paragraph 4?
A. To emphasize the high cost of building space-based solar power facilities.
B To prove the complexity of changing electromagnetic waves into electricity.
C. To illustrate the immaturity of the technology for wireless power transmission.
D. To show higher efficiency of space-based solar power than using solar or wind.
14. Which of the following is ONE risk of space-based solar power (SBSP)?
A. The large structure in space.
B. Challenging mission of SBSP.
C. Excessive land use for ground stations.
D. Unpredictable pollution from launches.
15. According to the passage, the future development of SBSP mainly depends on ________.
A. the governments’ and space agencies’ long-term and firm support
B. the reduction of the poisonous chemicals used in space engineering
C. the steady improvement of wireless power transmission technology
D. the assessment of the impact of heavy-lift launches on the environment
【答案】12. C 13. D 14. D 15. A
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章主要讲述了基于太空的太阳能发电(SBSP)的原理、优势、挑战及发展前景。
【12题详解】
细节理解题。 根据第二段中“But these green forms of power generation have limitations. They take up lots of space on land and are limited by the availability of light and wind. (但这些绿色发电形式有其局限性。它们占用大量陆地空间,并受到光照和风力的限制。)”可知,传统太阳能和风能的共同局限性是它们受到光照和风力可用性的影响。故选C。
【13题详解】
推理判断题。 根据第四段中“However, this is still smaller than the areas of land needed to produce the same amount of power using solar or wind. (然而,这仍然比使用太阳能或风能产生相同电量所需的土地面积要小。)”可知,作者提到地面站的直径是为了表明基于太空的太阳能比使用太阳能或风能效率更高。故选D。
【14题详解】
细节理解题。 根据第五段中“While the electricity produced is fully green, the impact of the pollution from hundreds of heavy-lift launches is difficult to predict. (虽然产生的电力是完全绿色的,但数百次重型发射造成的污染影响难以预测。)”可知,基于太空的太阳能(SBSP)的一个风险是发射带来的不可预测的污染。故选D。
【15题详解】
细节理解题。 根据最后一段中“To be economically workable, it requires large-scale engineering, and therefore long-term and decisive commitment from governments and space agencies. (为了在经济上可行,它需要大规模的工程,因此需要政府和航天机构的长期和坚定承诺。)”可知,根据文章,SBSP的未来发展主要取决于政府和航天机构的长期和坚定支持。故选A。
第二节(共5小题,每小题2.5分,共12.5分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
Learning how to apologize is similar to learning any new behavior. It may feel awkward and may not be polished at first. ____16____ There are several tips that will help you as you learn how to apologize.
First of all, wait until the right time and you are in the right place. Although public apology is often appropriate, discretion (谨慎) should be used. ____17____ Remember, you will be raising a topic that may recall a bad experience or bad feelings. Be respectful as you approach this task.
Be direct and brief in your approach. Acknowledge the fact that injury has occurred and then take responsibility for what happened. Be sincere in expressing your regret and demonstrate your willingness to take ownership of the situation. ____18____
Even if you follow these steps, be prepared for rejection. Sometimes, the person apologizing has an expectation that the apology will lead to immediate forgiveness and acceptance. ____19____ If you think of the offense (冒犯) as an emotional bruise (瘀伤), think of the healing process as the color changes we see as a bruise heals.
____20____ Knowing when to keep one’s mouth shut is a virtue. Keeping quiet may be very difficult, as post-apology listening is not easy. We may hear unpleasant observations from another about our own shortcomings. We may hear the expression of anger. One of the ways we let others know we are truly responsible and accountable for our mistakes is by listening to the other party pour out the feelings associated with our actions.
A. Forgiveness and acceptance may take time.
B. To give or receive a good apology is an art.
C. But with practice, everyone can learn to do it.
D. Listening to the response to our apologies is important.
E. Most apologies can and should happen in a private setting.
F. In other words, avoid excuses and offer to repair the damage.
G. Taking responsibility doesn’t mean accepting blame for everything.
【答案】16. C 17. E 18. F 19. A 20. D
【解析】
【导语】本文是说明文。文章主要介绍了一些可以帮助你学习如何道歉的技巧。
【16题详解】
上文“Learning how to apologize is similar to learning any new behavior. It may feel awkward and may not be polished at first.(学习如何道歉与学习任何新行为类似。一开始可能会感觉别扭,可能没有被打磨好。)”指出学习道歉一开始可能会让你感到别扭,下文“There are several tips that will help you as you learn how to apologize.(当您学习如何道歉时,有一些技巧可以帮助您。)”指出有些技巧可以帮助您学习道歉,这说明通过学习就能学会如何道歉,C项“但通过练习,每个人都可以学会这样做。”符合,承上启下,故选C。
【17题详解】
上文“First of all, wait until the right time and you are in the right place. Although public apology is often appropriate, discretion (谨慎) should be used.(首先,等到合适的时间和地点。尽管公开道歉通常是合适的,但仍应谨慎行事。)”指出公开道歉需要谨慎行事,要等到合适的时间和地点,空处承接上文,E项“大多数道歉可以而且应该在私人场合进行。”符合,具体介绍了在什么地点适合公开道歉,故选E。
【18题详解】
上文“Acknowledge the fact that injury has occurred and then take responsibility for what happened. Be sincere in expressing your regret and demonstrate your willingness to take ownership of the situation. (承认已经发生伤害的事实,然后对所发生的事情承担责任。真诚地表达你的遗憾,并表明你愿意对事情负责。)”可知,道歉时要承认已经发生伤害的事实,并承担自己的责任,这说明不要为自己找借口,要主动承担责任,修复问题,F项“换句话说,避免找借口并主动修复损坏。”符合,故选F。
【19题详解】
上文“Even if you follow these steps, be prepared for rejection. Sometimes, the person apologizing has an expectation that the apology will lead to immediate forgiveness and acceptance.(即使您遵循这些步骤,也要做好被拒绝的准备。有时,道歉的人期望道歉会立即得到原谅和接受。)”可知,要做好被拒绝的准备,道歉的人期望会立即得到原谅且被接受,但是原谅和接受是需要时间的,A项“原谅和接受可能需要时间。”符合,承接上文,故选A。
【20题详解】
此处是本段中心句,下文“Knowing when to keep one’s mouth shut is a virtue. Keeping quiet may be very difficult, as post-apology listening is not easy. We may hear unpleasant observations from another about our own shortcomings. We may hear the expression of anger. One of the ways we let others know we are truly responsible and accountable for our mistakes is by listening to the other party pour out the feelings associated with our actions.(知道什么时候闭嘴是一种美德。保持安静可能非常困难,因为道歉后倾听并不容易。我们可能会听到别人对我们自己的缺点提出不愉快的评论。我们可能会听到愤怒的表情。我们让别人知道我们真正对自己的错误负有责任和负责的方法之一是倾听对方倾诉与我们的行为相关的感受。)”可知,本段主要介绍道歉时要倾听别人,D项“倾听对我们道歉的回应很重要。”符合,故选D。
第三部分 语言运用(共两节,满分30分)
第一节(共15小题;每小题1分,共15分)
阅读下面短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
I shall never forget the day when the earthquake took place. It was about 5 p. m. and I was ____21____ to my daughter’s school. Our plan was to go ____22____ together. I’d stopped at a ____23____ to get some fresh fruit. We liked to have some fruit after our swim.
I was driving along a high road on the way. Over my road was another road which was built like a ____24____. I was hungry so I took an apple out and started to eat it. ____25____, I saw the cars in front of me start to move from side to side. Then my car started to ____26____! I didn’t know what was happening. Perhaps something had gone ____27____ with my car. I drove a little more slowly and then I ____28____ it and at the same moment the road ____29____ onto the cars in front of me. I found myself in the _______30_______. I couldn’t move. My legs and feet were hurting badly. All round me was _______31_______. But above me I could hear shouts and a lot of noises. Then I realized it was an earthquake. For about two hours nobody came. Luckily, I could reach the bag of _______32_______ to eat. Then I heard people _______33_______ towards me. A team of people had come to _______34_______ if anyone was under the broken road. I _______35_______, “I’m here!” Soon a stranger climbed to my car. “How are you feeling?” He asked. “Not too bad,” I said.
They didn’t get me out until the next morning. I had been in my car for fourteen hours.
21. A. driving B. riding C. walking D. running
22. A. shopping B. dancing C. swimming D. sightseeing
23. A. farm B. shop C. park D. school
24. A. bridge B. roof C. cover D. top
25. A. Finally B. Actually C. Suddenly D. Slowly
26. A. roll B. shake C. slide D. track
27. A. blind B. angry C. wrong D. crazy
28. A. sped B. started C. damaged D. stopped
29. A. put B. stepped C. jumped D. fell
30. A. dark B. joy C. shame D. car
31. A. noisy B. quiet C. dusty D. blood
32. A. rice B. sandwiches C. apples D. bread
33. A. moving B. climbing C. debating D. competing
34. A. know B. tell C. understand D. see
35. A. made up B. called out C. worked out D. focused on
【答案】21. A 22. C 23. B 24. A 25. C 26. B 27. C 28. D 29. D 30. A 31. B 32. C 33. B 34. D 35. B
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇记叙文。文章主要讲述了作者在地震中被困车中的经历。
【21题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:大约下午5点,我正开车送我女儿去学校。A. driving开车;B. riding骑(马/自行车);C. walking走路;D. running跑步。根据后文“I was driving along a high road on the way”可知,作者是开车送女儿去学校的。故选A。
【22题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:我们的计划是一起去游泳。A. shopping购物;B. dancing跳舞;C. swimming游泳;D. sightseeing观光。根据后文“We liked to have some fruit after our swim”可知,他们的计划是游泳。故选C。
【23题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:我在一家商店停了下来,买了一些新鲜的水果。A. farm农场;B. shop商店;C. park公园;D. school学校。根据后文“to get some fresh fruit”可知,此处指作者在一家商店停下来买水果。故选B。
【24题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:在我走的路上方,还有一条路,它像一座桥一样建造。A. bridge桥;B. roof屋顶;C. cover封面;D. top顶部。根据后文“if anyone was under the broken road”可知,有人询问破碎的路下是否有人,所以此处指路像一座桥一样建造。故选A。
【25题详解】
考查副词词义辨析。句意:突然,我看到前面的车开始左右摇晃。A. Finally最后;B. Actually实际上;C. Suddenly突然;D. Slowly慢慢地。根据前文“I was hungry so I took an apple out and started to eat it”和后文“I saw the cars in front of me start to move from side to side”可知,作者正在吃苹果,前面的车开始摇晃是突然发生的。故选C。
【26题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:然后我的车开始摇晃!A. roll滚动;B. shake摇晃;C. slide滑动;D. track跟踪。根据前文“I shall never forget the day when the earthquake took place.”、“I saw the cars in front of me start to move from side to side”和“Then my car started to”可知,地震发生了,此处指作者的车也开始摇晃。故选B。
【27题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:也许我的车出了什么问题。A. blind盲目的;B. angry生气的;C. wrong错误的,有毛病的;D. crazy疯狂的。根据前文“I didn’t know what was happening. Perhaps something had gone”和后文“I drove a little more slowly”可知,作者不知道发生了什么,猜测是车出了问题,所以后文描述作者开车慢了一点。go wrong“出故障”。故选C。
【28题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:我开得更慢了一点,然后我停了下来,与此同时,路塌了下来,砸到了我前面的车上。A. sped加速;B. started开始;C. damaged损坏;D. stopped停止。根据前文“I drove a little more slowly and then I”可知,作者猜测是车出了问题,开得更慢了一点,然后停了下来。故选D。
【29题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:我开得更慢了一点,然后我停了下来,与此同时,路塌了下来,砸到了我前面的车上。A. put放;B. stepped走;C. jumped跳;D. fell落下,倒塌。根据后文“onto the cars in front of me”可知,路塌了下来,砸到了作者前面的车上。fall onto…“倒在……上,落在……上”。故选D。
【30题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:我发现自己处在黑暗中。A. dark黑暗;B. joy快乐;C. shame羞愧;D. car汽车。根据前文“at the same moment the road ____ onto the cars in front of me. I found myself in the”和后文“if anyone was under the broken road. I ____ , “I’m here!””可知,路塌了下来,作者被压在坍塌的路下,所以此处指作者处于黑暗中。故选A。
【31题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:我周围很安静。A. noisy吵闹的;B. quiet安静的;C. dusty尘土飞扬的;D. blood血的。根据前文“All round me was”和后文“if anyone was under the broken road. I ____ , “I’m here!””可知,作者被压在坍塌的路下,所以此处指作者周围很安静。故选B。
【32题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:幸运的是,我可以够到装着苹果的袋子来吃。A. rice米饭;B. sandwiches三明治;C. apples苹果;D. bread面包。根据上文“get some fresh fruit”和“I was hungry so I took an apple out and started to eat it”可知,作者买了一些水果,作者之前吃了一个苹果,此处指幸运地是作者够到了装着苹果的袋子。故选C。
【33题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:然后我听到人们向我爬过来。A. moving前进,移动;B. climbing爬;C. debating辩论;D. competing竞争。根据后文“towards me. A team of people had come to”、“if anyone was under the broken road.”可知,作者也被压在路下的车里,所以救援队向作者爬过来。故选B。
【34题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:一群人来了,看看破碎的路下是否有人。A. know知道;B. tell告诉;C. understand理解;D. see查看,看见。根据后文“if anyone was under the broken road”可知,此处指救援队来看看是否有人被压在了路下面。故选D。
35题详解】
考查动词短语辨析。句意:我大喊:“我在这里!”A. made up编造;B. called out大声叫喊;C. worked out计算出;D. focused on专注于。根据后文“I’m here!”可知,此处指作者大声呼救。故选B。
第二节(共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
Libraries have a wide variety of books. The most popular books in libraries are those ___36___ sci-fi novels and fantasies that are fun to read, while nonfiction is often seen as boring and uninteresting. However, if ___37___ (write) well, nonfiction can be creative and beautiful. The word “creative” has faced much ___38___ (criticize) when it’s applied to nonfiction, as some believe that being creative means making up facts or lying, which is completely ___39___ (correct).
We need to know that when we begin to realize that writing nonfiction books ___40___ (involve) just as much creativity as writing fiction, we can truly appreciate them. Take memoirs for instance. It takes effort and skill ___41___ (reduce) one’s life and fit it into a few hundred pages, while being completely truthful. Many authors fear revealing their pain and the secrets, because their story is not necessarily the very thing ___42___ attracts the audience. But today’s generation needs to hear about their past and learn from it, which can give them more power and help them ___43___ (well) shape the future.
The truth is not a boring thing ___44___ a mirror of our history. How do we expect to change the world if we don’t know where we came from, what has already been done and what___45___ (leave) to do? To deal with reality, we need to be experts in all things real.
【答案】36. like
37. written
38. criticism
39. incorrect
40. involves
41. to reduce
42. that 43. better
44. but 45. is left
【解析】
【导语】本文是议论文。文章探讨了非虚构类作品的重要性,强调其与虚构小说同样具备创造性和深度。
【36题详解】
考查介词。句意:图书馆里最受欢迎的书是科幻小说和奇幻小说,它们读起来很有趣,而非小说类书籍通常被认为是无聊和无趣的。根据句意可知,此处表示“诸如”,故填介词like。故填like。
【37题详解】
考查非谓语动词。句意:然而,如果写得好,非小说可以是创造性的和美丽的。此处是状语从句的省略。write 与nonfiction之间是逻辑上的动宾关系,此处应填过去分词written。将从句补充完整为if it is written well。故填written。
【38题详解】
考查名词。句意:当“创造性”这个词被用于非虚构作品时,它面临着很多批评,因为一些人认为创造性意味着编造事实或撒谎,这是完全不正确的。空处作faced的宾语,应用名词,criticize的名词形式是criticism。故填criticism。
【39题详解】
考查形容词。句意:当“创造性”这个词被用于非虚构作品时,它面临着很多批评,因为一些人认为创造性意味着编造事实或撒谎,这是完全不正确的。空前是系动词,所以空处应填形容词作表语,根据句意,此处表示一些人的想法是错误的,用correct的反义词incorrect。故填incorrect。
【40题详解】
考查时态和主谓一致。句意:我们需要知道,当我们开始意识到写非小说类书籍和写小说一样需要创造力时,我们才能真正欣赏它们。此处谈论的是客观情况,应用一般现在时;从句主语是动名词短语writing nonfiction books,谓语动词应用第三人称单数。故填involves。
【41题详解】
考查非谓语动词。句意:把一个人的生活压缩到几百页纸里,同时又要完全真实,这需要付出努力和技巧。此处考查it takes… to do sth. 结构,其中it为形式主语,不定式短语是真正的主语。故填to reduce。
【42题详解】
考查定语从句。句意:许多作者害怕透露他们的痛苦和秘密,因为他们的故事不一定是吸引观众的东西。空处引导定语从句并在从句中作主语。从句先行词是thing,被the very修饰,只能用that引导。故填that。
【43题详解】
考查副词。句意:但今天的一代人需要听到他们的过去,并从中吸取教训,这可以给他们更多的力量,帮助他们更好地塑造未来。根据句意和空前的“give them more power”可知,此处有比较含义,应用比较级。故填better。
【44题详解】
考查连词。句意:真相不是无聊的东西,而是我们历史的一面镜子。not… but…“不是……而是……”是固定用法,故空处应填but。故填but。
【45题详解】
考查时态和语态。句意:如果我们不知道我们从哪里来,已经做了什么,还有什么要做,我们又怎么能指望改变世界呢?此处陈述客观情况,应用一般现在时;what与leave之间被动关系,应用被动语态。故填is left。
第四部分 写作(共两节,满分40分)
第一节(满分15分)
46. 假设你是李华,在英国笔友 Owen的帮助下你获得了上周六学校举办的以“人工智能改变我们的生活”为主题的英语演讲比赛的第一名,请用英语给Owen写一封邮件,内容包括:
1.表示感谢。
2.回顾他对你的帮助。
3.邀请他来中国。
提示:人工智能 artificial intelligence
英语演讲比赛 English speech contest
注意: 1.词数80左右;
2.可以适当增加细节,以使行文连贯;
3.开头结尾已给出,不计入总词数。
注意:1.词数80左右;2.可适当增加细节,以使行文连贯。
Dear Owen,
_________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Yours,
Li Hua
【答案】Dear Owen,
I can’t wait to share with you the exciting news that I won the first place in the English speech contest themed “Artificial Intelligence Changes Our Life” held by our school last Saturday.
I’d like to express my deepest gratitude to you. You assisted me in organizing my thoughts and ideas, practiced with me patiently and corrected my grammar mistakes carefully. It was your patient instruction that made my speech so appealing. Not only did this speech impress students with the knowledge of artificial intelligence but it also aroused their interest in science and technology.
In addition, the winter vacation is approaching. I sincerely invite you to come to China.
Yours,
Li Hua
【解析】
【导语】本篇书面表达属于应用文。要求考生对于在英国笔友Owen的帮助下,获得了上周六学校举办的以“人工智能改变我们的生活”为主题的英语演讲比赛的第一名这一情况,用英语给Owen写一封邮件表示感谢。
【详解】1.词汇积累
感激:gratitude→ appreciation
此外:In addition→ What’s more
比赛:contest→ competition
帮助:assisted→ helped
2.句式拓展
同义句转化
原句:I can’t wait to share with you the exciting news that I won the first place in the English speech contest themed “Artificial Intelligence Changes Our Life” held by our school last Saturday.
拓展句:I can’t wait to share with you the exciting news that I won the first place in the English speech contest themed “Artificial Intelligence Changes Our Life”, which was held by our school last Saturday.
【点睛】【高分句型1】It was your patient instruction that made my speech so appealing.(运用了It was…that…的强调句型。)
【高分句型2】Not only did this speech impress students with the knowledge of artificial intelligence but it also aroused their interest in science and technology.(运用了Not only…but also…的固定句型以及Not only位于句首的倒装用法。)
第二节(满分25分)
47. 阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。
My eyes met hers and we both grinned before leaping into the water. Now, I was an excellent swimmer. Yet, a few months ago, things were different. And I had to thank her for helping me.
I was always afraid of water. This fear could not be explained, but I knew that the moment I stepped near any body of water, my legs would turn to jelly. I would imagine myself drowning in the water. That was why I had never gone into a swimming pool until swimming became a school requirement. My school wanted all pupils to pass a swimming test, and if they could not, then they would have to attend weekly swimming lessons in school, which sent fright down my spine (脊柱). Thus, my parents signed me up for swimming lessons at the pool near my house. I had to attend those weekly lessons, and each one was great torture (折磨) for me. I was naturally awkward, and my fear of water did not help at all. Every lesson, I would be spending my time thrashing (拍打) about in the water while my classmates would be swimming countless laps effortlessly. How was I going to pass the test at this rate?I was discouraged. In my swimming class, there was an exceptionally athletic girl. Her name was Kathy. She was the best swimmer in our class and always looked at me with disdain (鄙视). Once, after a particularly long and hard swimming lesson, I spotted Kathy swimming gracefully in the pool. Mustering my courage, I asked meekly (温顺地),“Kathy, can you teach me swimming?” She stared at me coldly, and I thought she was going to refuse my request. To my surprise, she nodded after a few moments of silence.
1.续写词数为150左右;
2.请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
Paragraph 1:
From then on, Kathy stayed back for about an hour after every swimming lesson for me.
________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Paragraph 2:
Four months flew past and it was time for me to take my test.
________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
【答案】One possible version:
Paragraph1:
From then on, Kathy stayed back for about an hour after every swimming lesson for me. Her teaching is simple yet extremely effective. Without too many cliché instructions, she assisted me to jump into water directly and then demonstrated the proper swimming stroke beautifully. But once I was in the water, the feeling of fear drowned me again. In great disappointment even frustration, I leaned against the pool wall and dared not to swim any further. Kathy swam around me, patted on my back and encouraged me to try again. As time went by, I made great progress.
Paragraph 2:
Four months flew past and it was time for me to take my test. Leaping into the water, I was seized by the familiar fear again. On the verge of giving up, Kathy’s trust breathed courage and confidence in me. I managed to collect all my strength and swam to the finishing line. Eventually I passed the swimming test! Never had I been so overjoyed. Turning around, Kathy reached for me and hugged me tightly. The light of the sun shone on us, witnessing the start of a new friendship.
【解析】
【导语】本文以克服恐惧学习游泳为线索,主要描写作者开始很害怕水,但学校希望所有的学生都能通过游泳测试,如果不能,那么他们就必须在学校每周上一次游泳课,这让作者很害怕。因此父母为作者报名参加了家附近游泳池的游泳课。在这里,她得到了凯西的帮助。
【详解】1.段落续写:
①由第一段首句内容“从那时起,每次给我上完游泳课后,凯西都会回来大约一个小时。”可知,第一段可描写凯西指导作者游泳。
②由第二段首句内容“四个月过去了,是我参加考试的时候了。”可知,第二段可描写作者参加考试,并在凯西的鼓励下通过测试。
2.续写线索:陪游泳——帮助——鼓励——通过测试——高兴
3.词汇激活
行为类
①帮助:assist/help
②回家:encourage/inspire
③演示:demonstrate/display/show
情绪类
①高兴的:overjoyed/delighted
②害怕:feae/terror
【点睛】[高分句型1]. In great disappointment even frustration, I leaned against the pool wall and dared not to swim any further.(运用介词短语作状语)
[高分句型2].Leaping into the water, I was seized by the familiar fear again.(运用非谓语作状语)
第1页/共1页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$
吕梁一中2025年秋高二年级第十次素养展示
英语试卷
考试时间:120分钟 满分:150分
第一部分 听力(共两节,满分30分)
第一节(共5小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分)
听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话读两遍。
1. How long is the park open on Saturdays?
A. 9 hours. B. 10 hours. C. 13 hours.
2. How did the woman feel about the lecture?
A. Interested. B. Bored. C. Confused.
3. What does the man think of the book?
A. Boring. B. Useful. C. Interesting.
4. What are the speakers going to do?
A. Drive to the countryside. B. Go horse riding. C. Work in the fields.
5. What is the probable relationship between the speakers?
A. Boss and employee. B. Salesperson and customer. C. Interviewer and interviewee.
第二节(共15小题;每小题1.5分,满分22.5分)
听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有2至4个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听每段对话或独白前,你将有 5 秒钟的时间阅读各个小题;听完后,各小题将给出 5 秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。
听下面一段对话,回答第6和第7题。
6. Where is the paper for the printer?
A. On the bottom shelf. B. On the top shelf. C. On the floor.
7. What is the relationship between the speakers?
A. Salesman and customer. B. Boss and assistant. C. Colleagues.
听下面一段对话,回答第8 至第9题。
8. When won’t the man come?
A. On Wednesday. B. On Saturday. C. On Sunday.
9. What will the man do for the woman?
A. Clean the floor. B. Decorate the bathroom. C. Pack some clothes.
听下面一段对话,回答第10 至第 12题。
10. What does the man offer to do for the woman?
A. Give her a ride. B. Help her with the work. C. Introduce a school to her.
11. Why did the woman decide to attend night school?
A. To enrich her life. B. To learn job skills. C. To share short videos.
12. What may the woman learn next?
A. Baking. B. A foreign language. C. Traditional Chinese painting.
听下面一段对话,回答第13 至第16题。
13. What position is the man applying for?
A. A sales assistant. B. A company manager. C. A marketing director.
14. Why did the man come to California 10 years ago?
A. To study further. B. To help his father. C. To start a business.
15. How did the man develop his leadership skills?
A. By seeking help. B. By special training. C. By personal experiences.
16. What kind of person is the man?
A. Determined. B. Creative. C. Humorous.
听下面一段独白,回答第17至第20题。
17 What is the speaker doing?
A. Giving a class. B. Chairing a meeting. C. Hosting a program.
18. Why were the pattern books popular in the 19th century?
A. They were easy to understand.
B. They were educational for families.
C They were cheaper than hiring architects.
19. Who may value the pattern books today?
A. Artists. B. Historians. C. Modern house builders.
20. What is the speaker going to do next?
A. Print a book. B. Show a book. C. Take photos of a book.
第二部分 阅读理解(共两节,满分50分)
第一节(共15小题;每小题2.5分,满分37.5分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该选项涂黑。
A
Are you fighting for your dreams? Do you want to get some inspiration from others’ journeys? If so don’t miss the following books.
Outliers
Malcolm Gladwell’s Outliers explorers the factors that contribute to success. Through fascinating case studies, Gladwell argues that success is not only the result of individual talent but also a combination of opportunity, timing, and hard work. This book is perfect for anyone seeking to understand the secrets behind extraordinary achievements.
The Glass Castle
Jeannette Walls’ inspiring memoir(回忆录), The Glass Castle, describes her poor childhood in an unstable environment, highlighting the strength needed to overcome adversity. This book is ideal for those who want to understand human resilience and the journey toward self-acceptance and healing.
The Road Less Traveled
M. Scott Peck’s The Road Less Traveled is a powerful guide to personal growth and spiritual development. It discusses the challenges of living a meaningful life and offers insights on dealing with suffering, the importance of discipline, and spiritual maturity. This book helps readers find inner strength and live a more fulfilling life.
Atomic Habits
James Clear’s Atomic Habits is a practical guide to building good habits and breaking bad ones. Clear provides actionable strategies for making small changes that lead to significant improvements in life. This book is perfect for anyone looking to create lasting change and achieve their goals.
1. What does the book Outliers write about success?
A. It is a combination of factors. B. It depends on personal talent.
C. It is about understanding secrets. D. It means extraordinary achievements.
2. Which author grew up in poverty?
A. Malcolm Gladwell. B. Jeannette Walls.
C. M. Scott Peck. D. James Clear.
3. What is the common theme of the four books?
A. Entertainment. B. Historical facts.
C Self-development. D. Scientific research.
B
Mark Levine, a 77-year-old American professor, has spent nearly twenty years living and working in China. On teaching days, he leaves his apartment in Beijing’s Haidian District before sunrise and travels over thirty kilometers to Minzu University’s Fengtai campus. Although he moves slowly, he maintains an active schedule, balancing his work as a teacher, writer, and musician. Levine often explains that these roles help him stay connected to the society he regards as home.
His interest in China began while he was working for a U.S. labor organization dedicated to improving conditions for low-income workers. As a sociologist, he examined how different countries addressed social inequality and was particularly impressed by China’s progress. Later, a job offer from a college in Huai’an convinced him to take a decisive step and begin a new chapter.
He still remembers his first evening in Huai’an, when the streets were crowded with bicycles, a scene that signaled how different his new environment would be. Over the years, he traveled to every provincial-level region in China and delivered lectures at more than eighty universities.
In 2007, Levine moved to Beijing. His small apartment is filled with plants, guitars, books about China, and souvenirs from his travels — items that record the life he has built on his own. Although his family lives far away, he insists that he does not feel lonely, largely because of the friendships he has formed with colleagues, neighbors, and students.
A key moment in his life came when he met Fu Han, a piano teacher who later became his musical partner. Hoping to present a more complete picture of China to the world, they began writing songs together. A spring festival he spent with her family in rural Hubei left him particularly moved and inspired one of his songs about the warmth he experienced there.
In 2016, Levine received Chinese permanent residence, which strengthened his sense of belonging. Today, well known in his neighborhood, he is often greeted by children who call him “Grandpa Santa.”
4. Why did Levine move to China at first?
A. To take up a post. B. To further his study.
C. To find a well-paid job. D. To explore a college.
5. How does Levine mainly keep loneliness away while living far from his family?
A. By writing songs about home. B. By traveling to various places.
C. By occupying himself in work. D. By building social connections.
6. What does Levine’s cooperation with Fu Han imply?
A. It encouraged him to pursue music full time.
B. It pushed him to learn traditional instruments.
C. It helped him become an established performer.
D. It allowed him to share local stories effectively.
7. What is the text mainly about?
A. A sociologist’s fight for workers. B. A foreigner’s life rooted in China.
C. A foreign teacher’s route to fame. D. A professor’s music achievements.
C
Math anxiety has become a common psychological condition among students around the world. Students in countries with higher levels of math anxiety tend to achieve lower math grades, according to a study published in the Proceedings of the National Academy of Sciences on Feb 15.
Math anxiety — a negative emotional reaction to the core subject — causes fear, physical suffering and behavior problems among young pupils, according to a University of Cambridge study. In ordinary life, many people experience some degree of discomfort when confronted with a math problem, ranging from mild tension to strong fear.
Some people also experience physical symptoms such as sweaty palms or a racing heart. They may then try to avoid numbers-related situations, meaning they are held back from pursuing careers related to the subject, such as science, technology or engineering, according to The Guardian.
Relief comes from the fact that those with math anxiety aren’t destined to be bad at math. “If a child has math anxiety, don’t assume that they’ re not good at math. They may have had a really bad experience with math.” Daniel Ansuri, the senior author of the study told The London Free Press. “Students with math anxiety are not cognitively (认知地) disadvantaged.”
Also, there are ways to manage your math-related stress. If you’re stressed before a math exam, spend a few minutes exploring those feelings before the exam begins. “It’s about making sure you’re interpreting your feelings correctly,” Sian Beilock, a cognitive scientist told the BBC. “A fast heartbeat and sweaty palms don’t necessarily mean you will fail.”
A little math anxiety could be taken as a positive challenge to overcome. Just like many people get stage fright before delivering a speech, this nervous energy can help to motivate, according to Ian Lyons, a psychologist at Georgetown University.
Math doesn’t come easy, no matter how clever you are. Leonardo da Vinci, the famous Italian artist, was a huge fan of mathematics. But his notebooks show that Da Vinci couldn’t do fractions (分数). He felt stressed to grasp, for instance, that dividing a number by one-quarter is the same as multiplying by four, resulting in a higher number than the original.
8. What do we know about math anxiety?
A. It is common merely among students.
B. It leads to people struggling in their career.
C. It can cause physical and emotional discomfort.
D. People with math anxiety are often bad at maths.
9. Which of the following statements will Daniel Ansari agree with according to his study?
A. Math anxiety may contribute to better grades.
B. Bad experience with math can cause cognitive disadvantages.
C. Math anxiety is not related to the ability to solve math problems.
D. Students with math anxiety may indeed experience lower math scores.
10. How should you deal with the stress related to math according to the article?
A. Learn to make sense of your feelings.
B. Avoid thinking about failures in math.
C. Take all nervous energy as a challenge.
D Pay little attention to your math anxiety.
11. Why is Leonardo da Vinci’s story mentioned?
A. To suggest a way to solve math anxiety.
B. To show that math anxiety is very common.
C. To explain why math is a difficult subject to learn.
D. To show it’s not enjoyable for da Vinci to learn math.
D
The idea of space-based solar power (SBSP) — using satellites to collect energy from the sun and “beam” it to collection points on Earth — has been around since at least the late 1960s. Despite its huge potential, the concept has not gained sufficient attention due to cost and technological hurdles.
We already harvest energy from the sun. It’s collected directly through what we generally call solar power. This includes different technologies such as photovoltaics (PV, 光伏发电) and solar-thermal energy. The sun’s energy is also gathered indirectly: wind energy is an example of this, because breezes are generated by uneven heating of the atmosphere by the sun. But these green forms of power generation have limitations. They take up lots of space on land and are limited by the availability of light and wind. For example, solar farms don’t collect energy at night and gather less of it in winter and on cloudy days.
PV in orbit won’t be limited by the onset of night. A satellite in geostationary orbit (GEO) — a circular orbit around 36,000 km above the Earth — is exposed to the Sun for more than 99% of the time during a whole year. This allows it to produce green energy 24/7.
Transferring energy collected in space to the ground requires wireless power transmission. Using microwaves for this minimizes the energy lost in the atmosphere, even through cloudy skies. The microwave beam sent by the satellite will be focused towards the ground station, where antennas (天线) change the electromagnetic waves (电磁波) back into electricity. The ground station will need to have a diameter (直径) of 5 km, or more at high latitudes. However, this is still smaller than the areas of land needed to produce the same amount of power using solar or wind.
An SBSP mission will be challenging — and risks still need to be fully assessed. While the electricity produced is fully green, the impact of the pollution from hundreds of heavy-lift launches is difficult to predict. Additionally, controlling such a large structure in space will require substantial amounts of fuel, which involves engineers working with sometimes very poisonous chemicals.
The challenge of building platforms like this in space may seem frightening, but space-based solar power is technologically practicable. To be economically workable, it requires large-scale engineering, and therefore long-term and decisive commitment from governments and space agencies. But with all that in place, SBSP could make a fundamental contribution to delivering net zero by 2050 with sustainable, clean energy from space.
12. What is a common limitation of traditional solar and wind energy?
A. They rely on the use of poisonous chemicals.
B. They are difficult to transfer over long distances.
C. They are affected by the availability of light and wind.
D. They require large-scale engineering for construction.
13. Why does the author mention the diameter of the ground station in paragraph 4?
A. To emphasize the high cost of building space-based solar power facilities.
B. To prove the complexity of changing electromagnetic waves into electricity.
C. To illustrate the immaturity of the technology for wireless power transmission.
D. To show higher efficiency of space-based solar power than using solar or wind.
14. Which of the following is ONE risk of space-based solar power (SBSP)?
A. The large structure in space.
B. Challenging mission of SBSP.
C. Excessive land use for ground stations.
D. Unpredictable pollution from launches.
15. According to the passage, the future development of SBSP mainly depends on ________.
A. the governments’ and space agencies’ long-term and firm support
B. the reduction of the poisonous chemicals used in space engineering
C. the steady improvement of wireless power transmission technology
D. the assessment of the impact of heavy-lift launches on the environment
第二节(共5小题,每小题2.5分,共12.5分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
Learning how to apologize is similar to learning any new behavior. It may feel awkward and may not be polished at first. ____16____ There are several tips that will help you as you learn how to apologize.
First of all, wait until the right time and you are in the right place. Although public apology is often appropriate, discretion (谨慎) should be used. ____17____ Remember, you will be raising a topic that may recall a bad experience or bad feelings. Be respectful as you approach this task.
Be direct and brief in your approach. Acknowledge the fact that injury has occurred and then take responsibility for what happened. Be sincere in expressing your regret and demonstrate your willingness to take ownership of the situation. ____18____
Even if you follow these steps, be prepared for rejection. Sometimes, the person apologizing has an expectation that the apology will lead to immediate forgiveness and acceptance. ____19____ If you think of the offense (冒犯) as an emotional bruise (瘀伤), think of the healing process as the color changes we see as a bruise heals.
____20____ Knowing when to keep one’s mouth shut is a virtue. Keeping quiet may be very difficult, as post-apology listening is not easy. We may hear unpleasant observations from another about our own shortcomings. We may hear the expression of anger. One of the ways we let others know we are truly responsible and accountable for our mistakes is by listening to the other party pour out the feelings associated with our actions.
A. Forgiveness and acceptance may take time.
B. To give or receive a good apology is an art.
C. But with practice, everyone can learn to do it.
D. Listening to the response to our apologies is important.
E. Most apologies can and should happen in a private setting.
F. In other words, avoid excuses and offer to repair the damage.
G. Taking responsibility doesn’t mean accepting blame for everything.
第三部分 语言运用(共两节,满分30分)
第一节(共15小题;每小题1分,共15分)
阅读下面短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
I shall never forget the day when the earthquake took place. It was about 5 p. m. and I was ____21____ to my daughter’s school. Our plan was to go ____22____ together. I’d stopped at a ____23____ to get some fresh fruit. We liked to have some fruit after our swim.
I was driving along a high road on the way. Over my road was another road which was built like a ____24____. I was hungry so I took an apple out and started to eat it. ____25____, I saw the cars in front of me start to move from side to side. Then my car started to ____26____! I didn’t know what was happening. Perhaps something had gone ____27____ with my car. I drove a little more slowly and then I ____28____ it and at the same moment the road ____29____ onto the cars in front of me. I found myself in the _______30_______. I couldn’t move. My legs and feet were hurting badly. All round me was _______31_______. But above me I could hear shouts and a lot of noises. Then I realized it was an earthquake. For about two hours nobody came. Luckily, I could reach the bag of _______32_______ to eat. Then I heard people _______33_______ towards me. A team of people had come to _______34_______ if anyone was under the broken road. I _______35_______, “I’m here!” Soon a stranger climbed to my car. “How are you feeling?” He asked. “Not too bad,” I said.
They didn’t get me out until the next morning. I had been in my car for fourteen hours.
21. A. driving B. riding C. walking D. running
22. A. shopping B. dancing C. swimming D. sightseeing
23. A. farm B. shop C. park D. school
24. A. bridge B. roof C. cover D. top
25. A. Finally B. Actually C. Suddenly D. Slowly
26. A. roll B. shake C. slide D. track
27. A. blind B. angry C. wrong D. crazy
28. A. sped B. started C. damaged D. stopped
29. A. put B. stepped C. jumped D. fell
30. A. dark B. joy C. shame D. car
31. A. noisy B. quiet C. dusty D. blood
32. A. rice B. sandwiches C. apples D. bread
33. A. moving B. climbing C. debating D. competing
34. A. know B. tell C. understand D. see
35. A. made up B. called out C. worked out D. focused on
第二节(共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
Libraries have a wide variety of books. The most popular books in libraries are those ___36___ sci-fi novels and fantasies that are fun to read, while nonfiction is often seen as boring and uninteresting. However, if ___37___ (write) well, nonfiction can be creative and beautiful. The word “creative” has faced much ___38___ (criticize) when it’s applied to nonfiction, as some believe that being creative means making up facts or lying, which is completely ___39___ (correct).
We need to know that when we begin to realize that writing nonfiction books ___40___ (involve) just as much creativity as writing fiction, we can truly appreciate them. Take memoirs for instance. It takes effort and skill ___41___ (reduce) one’s life and fit it into a few hundred pages, while being completely truthful. Many authors fear revealing their pain and the secrets, because their story is not necessarily the very thing ___42___ attracts the audience. But today’s generation needs to hear about their past and learn from it, which can give them more power and help them ___43___ (well) shape the future.
The truth is not a boring thing ___44___ a mirror of our history. How do we expect to change the world if we don’t know where we came from, what has already been done and what___45___ (leave) to do? To deal with reality, we need to be experts in all things real.
第四部分 写作(共两节,满分40分)
第一节(满分15分)
46. 假设你是李华,在英国笔友 Owen的帮助下你获得了上周六学校举办的以“人工智能改变我们的生活”为主题的英语演讲比赛的第一名,请用英语给Owen写一封邮件,内容包括:
1.表示感谢。
2.回顾他对你的帮助。
3.邀请他来中国。
提示:人工智能 artificial intelligence
英语演讲比赛 English speech contest
注意: 1.词数80左右;
2.可以适当增加细节,以使行文连贯;
3.开头结尾已给出,不计入总词数。
注意:1.词数80左右;2.可适当增加细节,以使行文连贯。
Dear Owen,
_________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Yours,
Li Hua
第二节(满分25分)
47. 阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。
My eyes met hers and we both grinned before leaping into the water. Now, I was an excellent swimmer. Yet, a few months ago, things were different. And I had to thank her for helping me.
I was always afraid of water. This fear could not be explained, but I knew that the moment I stepped near any body of water, my legs would turn to jelly. I would imagine myself drowning in the water. That was why I had never gone into a swimming pool until swimming became a school requirement. My school wanted all pupils to pass a swimming test, and if they could not, then they would have to attend weekly swimming lessons in school, which sent fright down my spine (脊柱). Thus, my parents signed me up for swimming lessons at the pool near my house. I had to attend those weekly lessons, and each one was great torture (折磨) for me. I was naturally awkward, and my fear of water did not help at all. Every lesson, I would be spending my time thrashing (拍打) about in the water while my classmates would be swimming countless laps effortlessly. How was I going to pass the test at this rate?I was discouraged. In my swimming class, there was an exceptionally athletic girl. Her name was Kathy. She was the best swimmer in our class and always looked at me with disdain (鄙视). Once, after a particularly long and hard swimming lesson, I spotted Kathy swimming gracefully in the pool. Mustering my courage, I asked meekly (温顺地),“Kathy, can you teach me swimming?” She stared at me coldly, and I thought she was going to refuse my request. To my surprise, she nodded after a few moments of silence.
1.续写词数为150左右;
2.请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
Paragraph 1:
From then on, Kathy stayed back for about an hour after every swimming lesson for me.
________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Paragraph 2:
Four months flew past and it was time for me to take my test.
________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
第1页/共1页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$