专题02 完形填空15篇(广东专用)(中考真题+中考模拟)-2026年广东省中考英语总复习(语法+题型)(中考真题+联考模拟)

2026-02-11
| 2份
| 46页
| 679人阅读
| 23人下载
初高中精品英语馆
进店逛逛

资源信息

学段 初中
学科 英语
教材版本 -
年级 九年级
章节 -
类型 题集-专项训练
知识点 -
使用场景 中考复习-二轮专题
学年 2026-2027
地区(省份) 广东省
地区(市) -
地区(区县) -
文件格式 ZIP
文件大小 162 KB
发布时间 2026-02-11
更新时间 2026-02-11
作者 初高中精品英语馆
品牌系列 -
审核时间 2026-02-11
下载链接 https://m.zxxk.com/soft/56431693.html
价格 3.00储值(1储值=1元)
来源 学科网

内容正文:

专题02 完形填空15篇 (广东专用) 内容导航 内容速递 中考真题练习 中考模拟练习 内容速递 本资料共15篇专项训练 中考真题练习 聚焦真题 明确考点 各地市联考真题练习 专注模拟 争夺高分 中考真题练习 请通读下面短文,掌握其大意,从每小题所给的四个选项中选出一个最佳答案,并在答题卡上将对应选项涂黑。 In a narrow hutong in Beijing lies a small library. It is only seven square meters in size, but thousands of books are 1 in it. Unlike traditional libraries, this one doesn’t require its readers to 2 the books. Instead, it encourages them to pass those books on to someone else when they’ve finished reading. This library was 3 by Mr. Xu, a businessman, in 2010. The idea took shape when Xu recommended books online to students, but found it 4 for them to get the books from their school libraries. So, Xu bought and 5 nearly 1,000 books in the following year. The students who received the books were very thankful. Their thank-you letters got Xu to turn his book-gifting effort into a physical space. Xu’s library might be the smallest in the world, but in another sense, it’s also the biggest because its books keep 6 . Once, a reader took home an English book on Chinese history. A week later, he passed it on to a neighbor. 7 , the book traveled all the way abroad and ended up in Germany. “The 8 of the book is a wonder. Many wonders like this keep the culture of reading alive,” Xu tells the newspaper. Xu says he will continue this work although the library is now faced with the 9 of e-books. “This is the most 10 thing I’ve done in my life,” he says. “I hope that the library can stay open forever.” 1.A.kept B.written C.printed D.punished 2.A.return B.copy C.lend D.buy 3.A.locked B.started C.hidden D.guarded 4.A.hard B.harmful C.possible D.interesting 5.A.dug up B.picked up C.gave away D.threw away 6.A.burning B.moving C.falling D.shaking 7.A.Clearly B.Hopefully C.Generally D.Amazingly 8.A.history B.language C.journey D.background 9.A.death B.truth C.mistake D.challenge 10.A.silly B.scary C.common D.meaningful 【答案】 1.A 2.A 3.B 4.A 5.C 6.B 7.D 8.C 9.D 10.D 【导语】本文主要介绍了一位商人徐先生在北京创建了一个小型图书馆,这个图书馆虽小,但鼓励读者在看完书后将书传递给其他人,形成了一种独特的文化传播方式。 1.句意:它只有七平方米大,但里面却保存着数千本书。 kept保存;written写;printed打印;punished惩罚。根据“but thousands of books are...in it”可知,此处指图书馆保存着数千本书。故选A。 2.句意:与传统图书馆不同,这个图书馆不要求读者还书。 return归还;copy复制;lend借出;buy买。根据“Instead, it encourages them to pass those books on to someone else when they’ve finished reading.”可知,这个图书馆鼓励读者将看完的书传递给其他人,而不是要求读者还书。故选A。 3.句意:这个图书馆是由商人徐先生在2010年创办的。 locked锁;started开始,创办;hidden隐藏;guarded守卫。根据“The idea took shape when Xu recommended books online to students...”可知,此处指图书馆是由徐先生创办的。故选B。 4.句意:这个想法是在徐先生在网上向学生推荐书籍,但发现他们很难从学校图书馆借到这些书时形成的。 hard困难的;harmful有害的;possible可能的;interesting有趣的。根据“So, Xu bought and...nearly 1,000 books in the following year.”可知,徐先生发现学生很难从学校图书馆借到这些书,所以他自己买了书。故选A。 5.句意:因此,徐先生在接下来的一年里购买并赠送了近1000本书。 dug up挖出;picked up捡起;gave away赠送;threw away扔掉。根据“The students who received the books were very thankful.”可知,徐先生将书赠送给了学生。故选C。 6.句意:徐先生的图书馆可能是世界上最小的,但从另一个意义上说,它也是最大的,因为它的书一直在流动。 burning燃烧;moving移动,流动;falling落下;shaking摇晃。根据“Once, a reader took home an English book on Chinese history. A week later, he passed it on to a neighbor...the book traveled all the way abroad and ended up in Germany.”可知,徐先生的图书馆的书一直在流动,被传递给不同的人。故选B。 7.句意:令人惊讶的是,这本书一路传到了国外,最后到了德国。 Clearly清楚地;Hopefully有希望地;Generally一般地;Amazingly令人惊讶地。根据“the book traveled all the way abroad and ended up in Germany”可知,这本书一路传到了国外,最后到了德国,这是令人惊讶的。故选D。 8.句意:“这本书的旅程是一个奇迹。许多这样的奇迹让阅读文化得以延续,”徐先生告诉记者。 history历史;language语言;journey旅程;background背景。根据“Once, a reader took home an English book on Chinese history. A week later, he passed it on to a neighbor...the book traveled all the way abroad and ended up in Germany.”可知,此处指这本书的旅程是一个奇迹。故选C。 9.句意:徐先生说,尽管图书馆现在面临着电子书的挑战,但他将继续这项工作。 death死亡;truth真相;mistake错误;challenge挑战。根据“Xu says he will continue this work although the library is now faced with the...of e-books.”可知,此处指图书馆现在面临着电子书的挑战。故选D。 10.句意:“这是我一生中做过的最有意义的事情,”他说。 silly愚蠢的;scary可怕的;common普通的;meaningful有意义的。根据“I hope that the library can stay open forever.”可知,徐先生认为他创办图书馆是一件有意义的事情。故选D。 请通读下面短文,掌握其大意,从每小题所给的四个选项中选出一个最佳答案,并在答题卡上将对应选项涂黑。 Betty is a biologist. She studies brain diseases that come along with aging. Her 1 is not an easy one. She is trying to understand what goes wrong with the brain over time, and how people can age in a healthy way. It is very important, especially when people are living a 2 life now. Betty does not have a natural gift (天赋) for math. She never 3 that she could be a scientist one day when she was little. Now, she has got a doctor’s degree in biology and become a famous 4 researcher. Betty has made it partly because she is curious about everything. This is a very 5 quality for a scientist. Another 6 is that she is a creative thinker. “After all, science is all about problem-solving,” Betty said. Betty thinks the best part of her research is trying out an idea to see if it will work. Her heart is filled with joy when her idea is proved right and 7 by other scientists. But when things don’t go 8 as she plans, she feels no disappointment. She says mistakes may 9 a new idea. Few are born to be a 10 . According to Betty, curiosity and creativity play the biggest role. 1.A.job B.book C.excuse D.exam 2.A.slower B.longer C.quieter D.simpler 3.A.argued B.reported C.thought D.understood 4.A.social B.medical C.educational D.environmental 5.A.poor B.strange C.similar D.important 6.A.reason B.example C.purpose D.decision 7.A.changed B.accepted C.described D.questioned 8.A.safely B.crazily C.blindly D.smoothly 9.A.mix with B.turn down C.lead to D.break down 10.A.dentist B.lawyer C.coach D.scientist 【答案】 1.A 2.B 3.C 4.B 5.D 6.A 7.B 8.D 9.C 10.D 【导语】本文主要介绍贝蒂的经历,告诉我们好奇心和创造力很重要。 1.句意:她的工作不容易。 job工作;book书;excuse借口;exam考试。根据“Betty is a biologist. She studies brain diseases that come along with aging.”和后文描述可知,她的工作不容易,故选A。 2.句意:这是非常重要的,尤其是现在人们的寿命越来越长。 slower更慢;longer更长;quieter更安静;simpler更简单。根据“She studies brain diseases that come along with aging.”可知,随着年龄增长而出现脑部疾病,现在人们寿命更长,所以她的工作很重要。故选B。 3.句意:她小时候从来没有想过有一天她会成为一名科学家。 argued争吵;reported报道;thought想;understood理解。根据“Betty does not have a natural gift (天赋) for math. She never...that she could be a scientist one day when she was little.”可知,她在数学方面没有天赋,所以从没想过自己会成为一名科学家。故选C。 4.句意:现在,她已经获得了生物学博士学位,成为一名著名的医学研究者。 social社会的;medical医学的;educational有教育意义的;environmental环境的。根据“she has got a doctor’s degree in biology and become a famous...researcher”和前文可知,她研究脑部疾病,所以是一名医学研究者。故选B。 5.句意:这对科学家来说是非常重要的品质。 poor贫穷的;strange奇怪的;similar相似的;important重要的。根据“Betty has made it partly because she is curious about everything. This is a very...quality for a scientist.”可知,好奇对科学家来说是非常重要的品质。故选D。 6.句意:另一个原因是她是一个创造性的思想家。 reason原因;example例子;purpose目的;decision决定。根据“Betty has made it partly because she is curious about everything.”和“Another...is that she is a creative thinker.”可知,此处介绍另一个原因,故选A。 7.句意:当她的想法被证明是正确的并被其他科学家接受时,她的心里充满了喜悦。 changed改变;accepted接受;described描述;questioned质疑。根据“Her heart is filled with joy when her idea is proved right and...by other scientists.”可知,当自己的想法被其他科学家接收时,她是喜悦的。故选B。 8.句意:但当事情没有按计划顺利进行时,她不会感到失望。 safely安全地;crazily疯狂地;blindly盲目地;smoothly顺利地。根据“But when things don’t go...as she plans, she feels no disappointment.”可知,当事情没有按计划顺利进行时她不会感到失望。故选D。 9.句意:她说,错误可能会导致新的想法。 mix with混合;turn down拒绝;lead to导致;break down出故障。根据“She says mistakes may...a new idea.”可知,错误可能会导致新的想法。故选C。 10.句意:很少有人天生就是科学家。 dentist牙医;lawyer律师;coach教练;scientist科学家。根据“Few are born to be a... . According to Betty, curiosity and creativity play the biggest role.”和文章内容可知,很少有人天生就是科学家,故选D。 中考模拟真题练习 Sometimes you may feel irritated (被激怒的) by your brothers or sisters. It seems that they are your 1 enemy (敌人).Why does this happen? Perhaps it is because things change as you 2 . You might not like the same games you played in the past with younger brothers or sisters. The 3 difference can make it feel like you’re from different worlds. But don’t worry! With a little hard work and understanding you can be good brothers or sisters again. Here is some 4 . Try to include your brothers or sisters in your daily fun. Find an activity you both enjoy and suggest you do it together. If you 5 do this activity, you’ll remember how much fun it can be to spend time together, and you’ll start to get along better. This may take time, so being patient is important. In fact, it’s quite 6 for brothers and sisters to argue (争吵) over little things. For example, if your little sister always takes your toys away without telling you and then 7 or breaks them, it’s your right to be annoyed (恼怒的) with her. However, when something like that really happens, don’t 8 in anger. Instead, you should keep calm and tell your sister how you 9 , saying, “It makes me angry when you take my things away without telling me. I’d be happy if you asked me first.” Your little sister may realise she was 10 after hearing your thoughts. By following the advice and understanding each other’s feelings, your relationship (关系) will quickly improve! 1.A.biggest B.tallest C.smartest D.youngest 2.A.stand up B.get up C.grow up D.look up 3.A.size B.age C.shape D.name 4.A.business B.knowledge C.medicine D.advice 5.A.often B.never C.hardly D.quickly 6.A.hard B.important C.useful D.natural 7.A.carries B.shuts C.loses D.misses 8.A.shout B.reply C.worry D.touch 9.A.work B.feel C.imagine D.communicate 10.A.shy B.nervous C.wrong D.weak 【答案】 1.A 2.C 3.B 4.D 5.A 6.D 7.C 8.A 9.B 10.C 【导语】本文介绍了兄弟姐妹之间产生矛盾的原因,并给出了改善关系的建议,帮助大家更好地相处。 1.句意:有时候你可能会被你的兄弟姐妹激怒,他们似乎是你最大的敌人。 biggest最大的;tallest最高的;smartest最聪明的;youngest最年轻的。根据“Sometimes you may feel irritated by your brothers or sisters.”可知,被激怒时会觉得对方是最大的敌人。故选A。 2.句意:这可能是因为随着你长大,情况发生了变化。 stand up站起来;get up起床;grow up长大;look up查阅。根据“You might not like the same games you played in the past with younger brothers or sisters.”可知,此处指随着长大,喜好发生了变化。故选C。 3.句意:年龄的差异会让你们感觉像是来自不同的世界。 size尺寸;age年龄;shape形状;name名字。根据“you’re from different worlds”可知,兄弟姐妹之间的年龄差异会造成隔阂。故选B。 4.句意:这里有一些建议。 business生意;knowledge知识;medicine药;advice建议。根据后文“Try to include your brothers or sisters in your daily fun.”可知,此处是给出建议。故选D。 5.句意:如果你经常做这个活动,你会记得一起度过时光有多有趣,你们会开始更好地相处。 often经常;never从不;hardly几乎不;quickly快速地。根据“you’ll remember how much fun it can be to spend time together”可知,经常一起做活动会增进感情。故选A。 6.句意:事实上,兄弟姐妹为小事争吵是很自然的。 hard困难的;important重要的;useful有用的;natural自然的。根据“argue over little things”可知,兄弟姐妹间为小事争吵是很常见、自然的事。故选D。 7.句意:例如,如果你的小妹妹总是不告诉你就拿走你的玩具,然后弄丢或弄坏它们,你有权对她生气。 carries携带;shuts关闭;loses丢失;misses错过。根据“breaks them”可知,此处指弄丢玩具,与弄坏并列。故选C。 8.句意:然而,当这样的事情真的发生时,不要愤怒地大喊大叫。 shout大喊;reply回复;worry担心;touch触摸。根据“Instead, you should keep calm”可知,此处指不要愤怒地大喊,要保持冷静。故选A。 9.句意:相反,你应该保持冷静,告诉你的妹妹你的感受,说:“你不告诉我就拿走我的东西,这让我很生气。如果你先问我,我会很高兴的。” work工作;feel感受;imagine想象;communicate交流。根据“It makes me angry when you take my things away without telling me.”可知,此处是表达自己的感受。故选B。 10.句意:你的妹妹听到你的想法后可能会意识到她错了。 shy害羞的;nervous紧张的;wrong错误的;weak虚弱的。根据“after hearing your thoughts”可知,妹妹听到你的感受后会意识到自己的行为是错误的。故选C。 A 13-year-old Chinese girl, Xu Zhiling, recently surprised the world at the World Youth Jump Rope Championships. She won three gold 1 , making her country proud. Xu’s journey to success was not always easy. The set of moves she performed was first arranged for another student. When that student could not join because of age, Xu got the 2 . She worked very hard to 3 all the difficult moves perfectly. On the court, she 4 a dancing angel. Her performance was so smooth and beautiful that it 5 amazed everyone watching. In the doubles events, she and her partner Pang Yating also did an excellent job. They understood each other very well, 6 perfectly to win two more gold medals. Behind these great honors was 7 hard work. It is not easy for many children to keep practicing for long, but Xu never thought of 8 . She trained three to four hours every day. Her coach said she always showed strong 9 and a positive attitude. Xu Zhiling and her teammates have 10 that with enough effort and hard work, a jump rope can help you reach your dreams. Their story encourages us to keep working hard and never avoid facing difficulties. 1.A.models B.medals C.games D.exams 2.A.chance B.book C.prize D.message 3.A.forget B.refuse C.master D.explain 4.A.looked after B.looked up C.looked across D.looked like 5.A.deeply B.actively C.simply D.silently 6.A.competing B.arguing C.cooperating D.playing 7.A.useless B.endless C.careless D.hopeless 8.A.giving up B.putting up C.taking up D.setting up 9.A.memory B.wish C.will D.humor 10.A.made B.beaten C.hidden D.proved 【答案】 1.B 2.A 3.C 4.D 5.A 6.C 7.B 8.A 9.C 10.D 【导语】本文是一篇记叙文,主要讲述了13岁的中国女孩徐智凌在世界青少年跳绳锦标赛上赢得三枚金牌,她和队友的故事鼓励我们继续努力,永不逃避困难。 1.句意:她赢得了三枚金牌,让她的国家感到骄傲。 models模型;medals奖牌;games游戏;exams考试。根据“She won three gold…”可知,此处指赢得三枚金牌,故选B。 2.句意:当那个学生因为年龄不能参加时,徐得到了这个机会。 chance机会;book书;prize奖品;message信息。根据“When that student could not join because of age, Xu got the…”可知,那个学生因为年龄不能参加,所以徐得到了这个机会,故选A。 3.句意:她非常努力地完美掌握所有困难的动作。 forget忘记;refuse拒绝;master掌握;explain解释。根据“She worked very hard to…all the difficult moves perfectly.”可知,此处指完美掌握所有困难的动作,故选C。 4.句意:在球场上,她看起来像一个跳舞的天使。 looked after照顾;looked up查阅;looked across眺望;looked like看起来像。根据“On the court, she…a dancing angel.”可知,此处指她看起来像一个跳舞的天使,故选D。 5.句意:她的表演如此流畅优美,深深地震惊了所有观看的人。 deeply深深地;actively积极地;simply简单地;silently沉默地。根据“Her performance was so smooth and beautiful that it…amazed everyone watching.”可知,此处指深深地震惊了所有观看的人,故选A。 6.句意:他们彼此非常了解,完美合作,又赢得了两枚金牌。 competing竞争;arguing争论;cooperating合作;playing玩。根据“They understood each other very well,…perfectly to win two more gold medals.”可知,此处指他们完美合作,故选C。 7.句意:在这些巨大的荣誉背后是无尽的辛勤工作。 useless无用的;endless无尽的;careless粗心的;hopeless绝望的。根据“Behind these great honors was…hard work.”可知,此处指无尽的辛勤工作,故选B。 8.句意:对许多孩子来说,长时间坚持练习并不容易,但徐从未想过放弃。 giving up放弃;putting up张贴;taking up占据;setting up建立。根据“It is not easy for many children to keep practicing for long, but Xu never thought of…”可知,此处指徐从未想过放弃,故选A。 9.句意:她的教练说她总是表现出坚强的意志和积极的态度。 memory记忆;wish愿望;will意志;humor幽默。根据“Her coach said she always showed strong…and a positive attitude.”可知,此处指坚强的意志,故选C。 10.句意:徐智凌和她的队友们已经证明,只要有足够的努力和辛勤的工作,跳绳可以帮助你实现梦想。 made制作;beaten打败;hidden隐藏;proved证明。根据“Xu Zhiling and her teammates have…that with enough effort and hard work, a jump rope can help you reach your dreams.”可知,此处指已经证明,故选D。 通读下面短文,掌握其大意,然后在每小题所给的四个选项中,选出一个最佳答案,并将答题卡上对应题目所选的选项涂黑。 Anger isn’t a good feeling. Anger may make us feel uncomfortable, but it’s also 1 in daily life. Everyone experiences anger from time to time, whether it’s due to a small argument with a classmate or something else. Unfortunately, many of us often 2 our feelings, and this can have long-term bad influences on our health. Is it better to cry or 3 things whenever something makes us angry? The research 4 that when we show our anger in this way, we probably can’t get on well with our friends and family. The longer we stay angry, the worse 5 we’ll get. So how can we deal with our angry feelings in a 6 way? First, find out what makes us angry. Anger is often 7 by feelings of fear, disappointment and so on. Second, pay more 8 to those everyday things that will make us angry. One way of dealing with anger is to talk about it. The research has shown that if we name our feelings, we can 9 calm ourselves down and feel better. Do some controlled breathing or find some 10 activities. For example, exercise helps with feelings of anger. If we learn to deal with anger, we will be happier and healthier. 1.A.valuable B.harmless C.necessary D.normal 2.A.hide B.express C.control D.accept 3.A.collect B.share C.break D.repair 4.A.works out B.points out C.decides on D.agrees on 5.A.results B.habit C.choice D.problem 6.A.possible B.funny C.right D.difficult 7.A.taught B.caused C.lent D.followed 8.A.money B.respect C.interest D.attention 9.A.actually B.recently C.mostly D.finally 10.A.social B.musical C.physical D.natural 【答案】 1.D 2.A 3.C 4.B 5.A 6.C 7.B 8.D 9.A 10.C 【导语】本文讲述了生气并不是一种好的感觉,生气可能会让我们感到不舒服,但在日常生活中生气也是正常的。不幸的是,我们很多人经常隐藏自己的情绪,这会对我们的健康产生长期的负面影响。研究表明,以哭或破坏东西的方式表达愤怒不利于与家人朋友相处,文章还介绍了正确处理愤怒的方法。 1.句意:生气可能会让我们感到不舒服,但在日常生活中生气也是正常的。 valuable有价值的;harmless无害的;necessary必要的;normal正常的。根据“Everyone experiences anger from time to time”可知每个人都会时不时地生气,所以生气是正常的。故选D。 2.句意:不幸的是,我们中的许多人经常隐藏我们的情绪,这会对我们的健康产生长期的负面影响。 hide隐藏;express表达;control控制;accept接受。根据“and this can have long-term bad influences on our health”可知隐藏情绪对健康有坏的影响。故选A。 3.句意:每当有事情让我们生气时,是哭还是破坏东西更好? collect收集;share分享;break破坏;repair修理。根据“things whenever something makes us angry”以及常识可知生气时可能会破坏东西。故选C。 4.句意:研究表明,当我们以这种方式表达愤怒时,我们可能无法与朋友和家人相处融洽。 works out算出;points out指出;decides on决定;agrees on同意。根据“that when we show our anger in this way, we probably can’t get on well with our friends and family”可知这是研究指出的内容。故选B。 5.句意:我们生气的时间越长,结果就会越糟糕。 results结果;habit习惯;choice选择;problem问题。根据“The longer we stay angry, the worse...we’ll get”可知此处指生气时间越长,结果越糟糕。故选A。 6.句意:那么,我们如何以正确的方式处理愤怒的情绪呢? possible可能的;funny有趣的;right正确的;difficult困难的。根据“deal with our angry feelings”可知是以正确的方式处理愤怒。故选C。 7.句意:愤怒通常是由恐惧、失望等情绪引起的。 taught教;caused引起;lent借;followed跟随。根据“by feelings of fear, disappointment and so on”可知愤怒是由恐惧、失望等情绪引起的。故选B。 8.句意:其次,多关注那些会让我们生气的日常事物。 money钱;respect尊重;interest兴趣;attention注意力。根据“to those everyday things that will make us angry”可知是关注会让我们生气的事情,pay attention to“关注”。故选D。 9.句意:研究表明,如果我们说出自己的感受,我们实际上可以让自己冷静下来,感觉更好。 actually实际上;recently最近;mostly主要地;finally最终。根据“if we name our feelings, we can...calm ourselves down and feel better”可知说出自己的感受,实际上可以让自己冷静下来。故选A。 10.句意:做一些有控制的呼吸或找一些体育活动。 social社会的;musical音乐的;physical身体的;natural自然的。根据“For example, exercise helps with feelings of anger”可知锻炼属于体育活动。故选C。 Once there was a teenage boy who was known as a fast runner in his village. He only cared about winning every race and becoming more 1 . One day, the boy 2 a running race in the village. He won the 200,100 and 50-meter races without difficulty. He took pride in himself and 3 great applause (掌声). But his grandfather came and asked him to have a race with another two 4 , an old man and a blind girl. The boy thought it was unbelievable but accepted. In the race, the boy finished first, while the old man and the blind girl were still far behind. With 5 , he waved his hands at the crowd. But they kept 6 . “Why aren’t people cheering for me like before?” he asked his grandfather. “Start the race again with them. But this time, all of you should 7 the finish line at the same time,” the grandfather replied. The boy was 8 but agreed to the race. During the second race, the boy took the hands of the old man and the blind girl. And he walked 9 with them to the finish line. The crowd stood up and gave them applause. The boy asked his grandfather, “For whom are the people cheering? Is it for me or them?” The grandfather 10 and said, “The crowd did not cheer for any one of you. They cheered for how all of you ran the race together.” Facing the race of life, what matters is not just winning, but how you run the race. 1.A.successful B.patient C.impolite D.uneasy 2.A.passed by B.ran after C.took part in D.dropped by 3.A.discovered B.repeated C.received D.performed 4.A.relatives B.competitors C.speakers D.guards 5.A.courage B.safety C.sadness D.joy 6.A.silent B.active C.warm D.busy 7.A.spread B.cross C.correct D.fail 8.A.happy B.excited C.surprised D.afraid 9.A.hurriedly B.sadly C.widely D.slowly 10.A.shouted B.smiled C.argued D.rang 【答案】 1.A 2.C 3.C 4.B 5.D 6.A 7.B 8.C 9.D 10.B 【导语】本文讲述了一个年轻男孩在比赛中获胜后,通过与一位老人和一位盲女一起参加比赛,学会了团结合作的重要性。他明白了在人生的比赛中,重要的不仅仅是获胜,更重要的是过程。 1.句意:他只关心赢得每场比赛并变得更成功。 successful成功的;patient耐心的;impolite不礼貌的;uneasy心神不安的。根据“He only cared about winning every race and becoming more…”可知,男孩只注重胜利,故选A。 2.句意:有一天,这个小男孩参加村里的跑步比赛。 passed by通过;ran after追赶;took part in参加;dropped by顺便拜访。根据“the boy…a running race in the village”可知,男孩参加了跑步比赛,故选C。 3.句意:他为自己感到自豪,并赢得了热烈的掌声。 discovered发现;repeated重复;received收到;performed表演。根据“He won the …race…”及“He took pride  in himself…”可知,男孩赢得了比赛,收到了掌声,故选C。 4.句意:但是他的祖父来让他和两个意想不到的选手比赛,一个老人和一个盲女。 relatives亲戚;competitors竞争对手;speakers发言者;guards守卫。根据下文“In the race, the boy finished first… ”可知,老人和盲女是男孩的竞争对手,故选B。 5.句意:他满心欢喜地向人群挥了挥手。 courage勇气;safety安全;sadness悲伤;joy欢乐。根据“In the race, the boy finished first…”可知,男孩赢得了比赛,心情愉悦,故选D。 6.句意:但是他们保持沉默。 silent沉默的;active积极的;warm温暖的;busy忙碌的。根据下文“Why aren’t people cheering for me like before?”可知,群众的反应是沉默的,故选A。 7.句意:但这一次,你们所有人都应该同时到达终点线。 spread传播;cross穿过;correct纠正;fail失败。根据“all of you should …the finish line”可知,这里是指穿过终点线,故选B。 8.句意:这个男孩很惊讶但是同意了这场比赛。 happy开心的;excited感到兴奋的;surprised感到惊讶的;afraid害怕的。根据“all of you should …the finish line”可知,祖父提出的要求与男孩之前的比赛要求是不一样的,所以男孩感到惊讶,故选C。 9.句意:然后他和他们一起缓缓地走向终点线。 hurriedly匆忙地;sadly悲伤地;widely广泛地;slowly慢慢地。根据“the boy took the hands of the old man and the blind girl.”可知,三人是一起慢慢地走到终点,故选D。 10.句意:祖父微笑着说道:“人群并没有为你们中的任何一人欢呼,他们是在为你们所有人一起完成比赛而欢呼。” shouted喊叫;smiled微笑;argued争论;rang按铃。根据“They cheered for how all of you ran the race together.”及全文来看,祖父的态度是慈爱和智慧的,所以祖父是微笑着说,故选B。 阅读下面短文,掌握其大意,然后从各题所给的A、B、C和D项中选出最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。 All day long, the little boy worked hard for his poor family. But at sunset, he would go to a hilltop and look far away at a house with golden windows, so bright that they made him blink. One day, his father said, “You have been a good boy and earned a 1 . Take this day for your own.” The boy thanked him and went to find the house with the golden 2 . After a long time, he reached the house on that green hill. But he felt disappointed, for the windows were of clear glass, like any others. A woman came to the door and asked 3 what he wanted. He told her about the golden windows. The woman laughed, “We are 4 farmers, and are not likely to have gold about our windows. Glass is better to 5 through.” She let him have a rest and called her daughter, a child of his own age. The little girl had 6 hair like the windows he had seen. After they became friends, the boy asked about the golden windows. The little girl 7 her head and said she knew all about them. “Come with me, and I will show you,” she said. As they walked to a hill behind the farmhouse, she told him that the golden windows could only be seen at sunset. When they 8 the hilltop, the girl pointed to a house with golden windows on a hill far away. The boy saw it was his own home. He told 9 he must go. The way home was long and it was dark before he arrived. But the lamplight and firelight shone through the windows. It made them almost as 10 as he had seen them from the hilltop. “A good day? And have you learned anything?” asked his father. “Yes!” said the boy. “I have learned that our house has windows of gold and diamonds.” 1.A.holiday B.living C.medal D.respect 2.A.doors B.windows C.walls D.farms 3.A.sadly B.proudly C.angrily D.kindly 4.A.rich B.poor C.busy D.lazy 5.A.break B.get C.see D.stare 6.A.black B.brown C.silver D.golden 7.A.shook B.nodded C.turned D.lowered 8.A.reached B.left C.passed D.saw 9.A.the woman B.the girl C.his father D.his mother 10.A.dark B.clean C.bright D.large 【答案】 1.A 2.B 3.D 4.B 5.C 6.D 7.B 8.A 9.B 10.C 【导语】本文是一篇记叙文。主要通过一个小男孩的经历,揭示了“幸福与美好往往就在身边,只是我们常常在别处寻找。 1.句意:你一直是个好孩子,赢得了一天的假期。 holiday假期;living谋生;medal奖牌;respect尊重。根据后文“Take this day for your own.今天你可以自己支配”,说明父亲给了他一天的假期,所以选项A“holiday假期”符合题意。故选A。 2.句意:男孩谢过父亲,然后去寻找那座有金色窗户的房子。 doors门;windows窗户;walls墙;farms农场。根据文章开头“look far away at a house with golden windows眺望远处一座有金色窗户的房子”可知,男孩去寻找的是有金色窗户的房子。故选B。 3.句意:一个女人来到门口,和蔼地问他想要什么。 sadly悲伤地;proudly骄傲地;angrily生气地;kindly和蔼地。根据后文“She let him have a rest and called her daughter, a child of his own age. The little girl had… hair like the windows he had seen. After they became friends, the boy asked about the golden windows.”可知,女人让男孩休息、叫女儿出来陪伴,从这些行为可以看出,她很友善,所以是“和蔼地”询问。故选D。 4.句意:我们是穷苦的农民,窗户上不可能有金子。 rich富有的;poor贫穷的;busy忙碌的;lazy懒惰的。根据“We are… farmers, and are not likely to have gold about our windows.”可知,农民说自己的窗户没有金子,结合常识普通农民并不富裕,所以,选项B“poor贫穷的”符合题意。故选B。 5.句意:玻璃更便于看清外面。 break打破;get得到;see看见;stare盯着看。根据“Glass is better to see through.”可知,“see through”是固定搭配,意为“看穿;透过……看”,这里指玻璃的作用是便于透过它看外面。故选C。 6.句意:小女孩有着像他看到的窗户一样金色的头发。 black黑色的;brown棕色的;silver银色的;golden金色的。根据前文“golden windows”可知,一直在描述“金色的窗户”,所以,此处把小女孩的头发和金色的窗户类比。故选D。 7.句意:小女孩点了点头,说她对那些金色窗户了如指掌。 shook摇晃;nodded点头;turned转动;lowered降低。根据后文“said she knew all about them”可知,小女孩是点头表示知晓。故选B。 8.句意:当他们到达山顶时,女孩指向远处山上一座有金色窗户的房子。 reached到达;left离开;passed经过;saw看见。根据“When they… the hilltop, the girl pointed to a house with golden windows on a hill far away.”可知,reach the hilltop表示“到达山顶”,符合语境中他们走到山顶然后看到房子的逻辑。故选A。 9.句意:他告诉女孩他必须走了。 the woman那个女人;the girl那个女孩;his father他的父亲;his mother他的母亲。 根据“As they walked to a hill behind the farmhouse, she told him that the golden windows could only be seen at sunset.”可知,当时男孩是和小女孩在一起的,所以,此处是告诉女孩他要走了。故选B。 10.句意:这使得窗户几乎和他从山顶看到时一样明亮。 dark黑暗的;clean干净的;bright明亮的;large大的。根据前文提到金色的窗户“so bright that they made him blink如此明亮以至于让他眨眼”可知,此处意思是回家后灯光透过窗户,也让窗户看起来和之前一样明亮,所以,选项C“bright明亮的”符合题意。故选C。 阅读下面短文,掌握其大意,然后从各题所给的A、B、C和D项中选出最佳选项。 Once upon a time, a little leaf cried as the wind blew. The 1 asked gently, “What is the matter, little leaf?” “The wind said it would blow me off and drop me on the ground.” The leaf replied, “I’m 2 . I don’t want to fall!” The tree comforted the leaf, “Don’t be afraid. You won’t fall until you are ready.” Hearing the tree’s words, the leaf 3 crying and went on dancing happily in the wind till October. One morning, the little leaf noticed its neighbours change colours—colourful like a rainbow. “Why are the leaves around me dressed so 4 ?” asked the little leaf. The tree replied, “Because they are ready to 5 . They wear these colours for joy. It’s their way of 6 the end of their journey and the start of a new one.” Encouraged by the beauty around, the little leaf imagined itself floating 7 in the wind. But it saw something strange—the tree’s branches remained 8 , without any bright colours. “Why don’t you change colour like us?” the leaf asked the tree. “We must keep our working clothes on because our work isn’t done yet. We will stand tall through 9 , protecting new leaves for spring.” The tree answered patiently. At that moment, the wind blew softly. The leaf let go happily, no longer afraid. It fell slowly, 10 many leaves on the ground. The leaf felt the warm sun and heard other leaves talking happily. When spring came, new leaves would come out, and it would be part of them. 1.A.wind B.tree C.sun D.flower 2.A.happy B.excited C.scared D.bored 3.A.stopped B.avoided C.started D.continued 4.A.comfortably B.properly C.simply D.beautifully 5.A.turn off B.set off C.blow off D.run off 6.A.explaining B.remembering C.describing D.celebrating 7.A.freely B.patiently C.heavily D.tiredly 8.A.unfinished B.unbalanced C.unchanged D.uncovered 9.A.spring B.summer C.autumn D.winter 10.A.welcoming B.joining C.leaving D.covering 【答案】 1.B 2.C 3.A 4.D 5.B 6.D 7.A 8.C 9.D 10.B 【导语】本文讲了一片害怕掉落的小叶子在树的指引下,逐渐克服恐惧,理解了落叶的意义,最终坦然飘落,知晓自己会以新的形式迎来新生。 1.句意:树温柔地问:“小叶子,你怎么了?” wind风;tree树;sun太阳;flower花。根据“The tree comforted the leaf”可知,是树温柔地询问小叶子怎么了,故选B。 2.句意:我很害怕,我不想掉下去! happy开心的;excited兴奋的;scared害怕的;bored无聊的。根据“Don’t be afraid”可知,树安慰小叶子不要害怕,所以小叶子是感到害怕的,故选C。 3.句意:听到树的话,小叶子停止了哭泣,继续在风中快乐地跳舞直到十月份。 stopped停止;avoided避免;started开始;continued继续。根据“went on dancing happily in the wind till October”可知,小叶子之后开心地在风中跳舞,说明它停止了哭泣,故选A。 4.句意:为什么我身边的叶子穿得这么漂亮? comfortably舒服地;properly适当地;simply简单地;beautifully漂亮地。根据“the little leaf noticed its neighbours change colours—colourful like a rainbow”可知,小叶子发现周围的叶子变得像彩虹一样五颜六色,所以问它们为什么穿得这么漂亮,故选D。 5.句意:因为它们准备出发了。 turn off关闭;set off出发;blow off吹掉;run off跑掉。根据“It’s their way of celebrating the end of their journey and the start of a new one”可知,这些叶子准备开启新的旅程,也就是准备出发了,故选B。 6.句意:这是它们庆祝旅程的结束和新旅程的开始的方式。 explaining解释;remembering记住;describing描述;celebrating庆祝。根据“They wear these colours for joy”可知,它们带着喜悦穿上这些颜色的衣裳,这是在庆祝旅程的结束和新旅程的开始,故选D。 7.句意:被周围的美景鼓舞着,小叶子想象着自己在风中自由地飘荡。 freely自由地;patiently耐心地;heavily沉重地;tiredly疲惫地。根据“the little leaf imagined itself floating”以及语境可知,小叶子被美景鼓舞,想象着自己在风中自由飘荡,故选A。 8.句意:但它看到了奇怪的事情——树的树枝保持不变,没有任何鲜艳的颜色。 unfinished未完成的;unbalanced不平衡的;unchanged未改变的;uncovered无覆盖的。根据“Why don’t you change colour like us?”可知,小叶子问树为什么不像叶子们一样变色,说明树的树枝保持着原来的样子,没有改变,故选C。 9.句意:我们会挺立着度过冬天,为春天守护新的叶子。 spring春天;summer夏天;autumn秋天;winter冬天。根据“protecting new leaves for spring”可知,要为春天守护新叶子,需要挺过的是冬天,故选D。 10.句意:它慢慢地落下,加入了地上许多叶子的行列。 welcoming欢迎;joining加入;leaving离开;covering覆盖。根据“The leaf let go happily, no longer afraid. It fell slowly”以及“many leaves on the ground”可知,小叶子开心地飘落,落到地上,加入了地上其他叶子的行列,故选B。 通读下面短文,掌握其大意,然后在每小题所给的四个选项中,选出一个最佳答案,并将答题卡上对应题目所选的选项涂黑。 Ms. Perkins used to get angry easily. She had three children and they often made 1 for her. One morning, her eldest son hurried back home. “Mom, I lost my wallet by accident.” He felt sorry, but to his 2 , Ms. Perkins said, “Just take mine. It’s on the table. Be careful next time.” At noon, her daughter came home and said, “Mom, I broke my new bike.” She was 3 that her mother would get angry. However, Ms. Perkins said, “OK. Take it to the bike shop and get it 4 tomorrow.” In the evening, her little son returned with his head down. “Mom, I didn’t pass my exam.” He thought Ms. Perkins would 5 him. Instead, she just said, “I know the schoolwork is difficult. But unless you work harder, you will have to repeat the semester (留级).” It was 6 that Ms. Perkins stayed calm (冷静的) when she heard about their problems. Everyone was worried. They went to ask her. “Is there anything wrong with you, Mom? Why are you acting so 7 ?” Ms. Perkins smiled and replied, “It took me a long time to realize that my worry and 8 can’t solve your problems. I can give you 9 if you ask, but you need to make your own decisions. Once the decisions are made, whatever the results are, you must face them. My job is to love you, support you and encourage you. I should remain calm and let each of you 10 yourself to deal with your problems.” Hearing that, the three children decided to take responsibility (负责) for their own life from then on. 1.A.money B.fun C.trouble D.coffee 2.A.surprise B.shame C.regret D.sadness 3.A.afraid B.bored C.shocked D.curious 4.A.completed B.connected C.sold D.repaired 5.A.protect B.punish C.kill D.produce 6.A.unusual B.common C.direct D.impolite 7.A.openly B.differently C.softly D.comfortably 8.A.pleasure B.safety C.stress D.pride 9.A.chances B.fields C.projects D.suggestions 10.A.depend on B.speak up C.call off D.set off 【答案】 1.C 2.A 3.A 4.D 5.B 6.A 7.B 8.C 9.D 10.A 【导语】本文主要讲述了珀金斯女士曾经容易生气,在面对孩子们制造的各种问题时,如今却能保持冷静,她向孩子们解释了自己的转变,孩子们决定从此对自己的生活负责。 1.句意:她有三个孩子,他们经常给她制造麻烦。 money钱;fun乐趣;trouble麻烦;coffee咖啡。根据“Ms. Perkins used to get angry easily.”可知,孩子们经常惹她生气,所以是制造麻烦,make trouble表示“制造麻烦”,故选C。 2.句意:他感到很抱歉,但令他惊讶的是,珀金斯女士说:“就拿我的吧。它在桌子上。下次小心点。” surprise惊讶;shame羞愧;regret后悔;sadness悲伤。根据“He felt sorry, but...”和“Just take mine. It’s on the table. Be careful next time.”可知,儿子丢了钱包,本以为妈妈会生气,结果妈妈没有生气还让他拿自己的钱包,这让他很惊讶,to one’s surprise表示“令某人惊讶的是”,故选A。 3.句意:她担心妈妈会生气。 afraid害怕的;bored无聊的;shocked震惊的;curious好奇的。根据“I broke my new bike.”可知,女儿把新自行车弄坏了,所以会担心妈妈生气,be afraid that表示“担心,害怕”,故选A。 4.句意:把它带到自行车店,明天把它修好。 completed完成;connected连接;sold卖;repaired修理。根据“I broke my new bike.”和“Take it to the bike shop”可知,自行车坏了要拿去修理,get sth repaired表示“把某物修理好”,故选D。 5.句意:他认为珀金斯女士会惩罚他。 protect保护;punish惩罚;kill杀死;produce生产。根据“I didn’t pass my exam.”和“Instead, she just said…”可知,小儿子没通过考试,以为妈妈会惩罚他,故选B。 6.句意:当珀金斯女士听到他们的问题时,她保持冷静,这很不寻常。 unusual不寻常的;common常见的;direct直接的;impolite不礼貌的。根据“Ms. Perkins used to get angry easily.”和“Ms. Perkins stayed calm (冷静的) when she heard about their problems.”可知,以前妈妈容易生气,现在听到问题却很冷静,所以很不寻常,故选A。 7.句意:你为什么表现得如此不同? openly公开地;differently不同地;softly柔软地;comfortably舒服地。根据“Ms. Perkins used to get angry easily.”和“Ms. Perkins stayed calm (冷静的) when she heard about their problems.”可知,妈妈现在和以前的表现不同,所以孩子们问为什么表现得如此不同,故选B。 8.句意:我花了很长时间才意识到,我的担忧和压力无法解决你们的问题。 pleasure快乐;safety安全;stress压力;pride骄傲。根据“my worry and…can’t solve your problems”可知,担忧和压力不能解决问题,故选C。 9.句意:如果你们问,我可以给你们建议,但你们需要自己做决定。 chances机会;fields领域;projects项目;suggestions建议。根据“but you need to make your own decisions”可知,妈妈可以给孩子们建议,但决定要自己做,故选D。 10.句意:我应该保持冷静,让你们每个人依靠自己来处理问题。 depend on依靠;speak up大声说;call off取消;set off出发。根据“Once the decisions are made, whatever the results are, you must face them.”可知,孩子们要自己做决定并面对结果,所以是要依靠自己处理问题,depend on oneself表示“依靠自己”,故选A。 阅读下面短文,从短文后所给的A、B、C、D  四个选项中,选出能填入相应空白处的最佳选项。 When 16-year-old Amy arrived in London for her study program, she was very excited. She thought life would be easy. But after only three days, she felt confused (困惑的) and unhappy. This was her first time 1 culture shock. Everything felt new but 2 . One big problem was language. Amy learned English well at school, but the local ways of speaking and many new words made it 3   for her to understand. She felt totally 4 when she couldn’t communicate easily. Studying was also different. In her home country, Amy always took many notes. But her British teacher often asked open questions and wanted students to 5   their ideas. Amy was nervous at first and found it hard to speak up. Her teacher kindly encouraged her, saying, “Just try to share your ideas clearly.” For the first month, Amy often stayed in her bedroom and missed her home. She even thought studying abroad was a 6 . But with help from her teachers and classmates, Amy slowly started to 7 the new culture. She learned to understand the accents (口音) better and tried new food and activities. As time passed, Amy made more friends. She felt more 8 and comfortable. One day, she even used her improved English to help a tourist find their way, which made her feel very proud. At the end of the program, Amy called her parents, telling them, “When 9 cultural differences, being friendly and willing to learn can help us overcome any difficulty.” She added, “Studying abroad is great! Culture shock is not a difficulty, but a 10 to understand the world better.” 1.A.experiencing B.seeing C.happening D.taking 2.A.normal B.familiar C.strange D.boring 3.A.difficult B.simple C.easy D.good 4.A.happy B.lost C.excited D.free 5.A.hide B.share C.keep D.change 6.A.mistake B.success C.journey D.adventure 7.A.look forward to B.pay attention to C.get used to D.stick to 8.A.sad B.angry C.confident D.shy 9.A.taking B.facing C.going D.creating 10.A.chance B.challenge C.choice D.change 【答案】 1.A 2.C 3.A 4.B 5.B 6.A 7.C 8.C 9.B 10.A 【导语】本文介绍了16岁女孩艾米在伦敦学习的经历。 1.句意:这是她第一次体验文化冲击。一切都很新鲜但又很陌生。 experiencing体验;seeing看见;happening发生;taking拿走。根据“culture shock”可知,此处指体验文化冲击,故选A。 2.句意:这是她第一次体验文化冲击。一切都很新鲜但又很陌生。 normal正常的;familiar熟悉的;strange陌生的;boring无聊的。根据“Everything felt new”可知,一切都很新鲜,所以也很陌生,故选C。 3.句意:艾米在学校英语学得很好,但当地的说话方式和许多新单词让她很难理解。 difficult困难的;simple简单的;easy容易的;good好的。根据“the local ways of speaking and many new words”可知,当地的说话方式和许多新单词让她很难理解,故选A。 4.句意:当她无法轻松交流时,她感到完全迷失了。 happy开心的;lost迷失的;excited兴奋的;free自由的。根据“when she couldn’t communicate easily”可知,无法轻松交流时,会感到迷失,故选B。 5.句意:但她的英国老师经常问一些开放性的问题,希望学生们分享他们的想法。 hide隐藏;share分享;keep保持;change改变。根据“their ideas”可知,此处指分享想法,故选B。 6.句意:她甚至认为出国留学是一个错误。 mistake错误;success成功;journey旅行;adventure冒险。根据“For the first month, Amy often stayed in her bedroom and missed her home.”可知,前句说她“想家”,不适应新环境,因此认为这是个“错误”,故选A。 7.句意:但在老师和同学的帮助下,艾米慢慢开始适应新的文化。 look forward to期待;pay attention to注意;get used to习惯;stick to坚持。根据“the new culture”可知,此处指适应新的文化,故选C。 8.句意:她感到更加自信和舒适。 sad伤心的;angry生气的;confident自信的;shy害羞的。根据“As time passed, Amy made more friends.”可知,随着时间的推移,艾米交了更多的朋友,所以她感到更加自信和舒适,故选C。 9.句意:当面对文化差异时,友好和愿意学习可以帮助我们克服任何困难。 taking拿走;facing面对;going去;creating创造。根据“cultural differences”可知,此处指面对文化差异,故选B。 10.句意:文化冲击不是困难,而是更好地了解世界的机会。 chance机会;challenge挑战;choice选择;change改变。根据“to understand the world better”可知,更好地了解世界是一个机会,故选A。 In ancient times, a group of powerful giants (巨人) lived in the forests of the north, and Kua Fu was their leader. One year, the weather was quite 1 . Rivers in this area all dried up and plants died. Kua Fu was so worried 2 he decided to catch the sun. Then he could stop it from baking (烘烤) the ground. The sun moved 3 in the sky, while Kua Fu chased (追逐) after it like the wind. After nine days and nights, he finally caught 4 with the sun. However, the sun was so hot that Kua Fu felt very thirsty and tired. He went to the Yellow River and the Wei River to drink water. But the water was not enough. Kua Fu was still 5 . So he decided to go to the Great Lake to drink more water. But before he got there, he 6 of thirst. Before his death, Kua Fu threw his walking 7 away. When the walking stick landed on the ground, it 8 a huge peach forest at once. The forest grew well and it 9 shade and peaches for people. 10 Kua Fu lost his life, his spirit keeps inspiring (激励) the Chinese people. People recorded the story of Kua Fu Chasing the Sun in many ancient books to remember Kua Fu’s spirit in China. 1.A.cold B.warm C.cool D.hot 2.A.that B.which C.if D.until 3.A.nearly B.heavily C.suddenly D.quickly 4.A.up B.in C.of D.on 5.A.tired B.sad C.hungry D.thirsty 6.A.dreamed B.died C.complained D.thought 7.A.wood B.branch C.stick D.tree 8.A.changed into B.turned on C.got into D.put into 9.A.took B.gave C.showed D.provided 10.A.But B.Although C.So D.When 【答案】 1.D 2.A 3.D 4.A 5.D 6.B 7.C 8.A 9.D 10.B 【导语】本文主要讲述了在古代北方森林里,夸父作为巨人首领,因天气干旱决定追逐太阳,虽最终渴死但他的精神激励着中国人,其故事被记录在许多古籍中。 1.句意:有一年,天气相当炎热。 cold寒冷的;warm温暖的;cool凉爽的;hot炎热的。根据“Rivers in this area all dried up and plants died.”可知,该地区河流干涸、植物死亡,说明天气炎热,故选D。 2.句意:夸父如此担心以至于他决定去追赶太阳。 that以至于;which哪一个;if如果;until直到。“so…that…”是固定搭配,表示“如此……以至于……”,根据“so worried…”可知,夸父如此担心以至于决定追赶太阳,故选A。 3.句意:太阳在天空中快速移动,而夸父像风一样在后面追逐它。 nearly几乎;heavily沉重地;suddenly突然;quickly快速地。根据“while Kua Fu chased (追逐) after it like the wind”可知,夸父像风一样追逐太阳,说明太阳移动得很快,故选D。 4.句意:经过九天九夜,他终于追上了太阳。 up向上;in在……里面;of……的;on在……上面。根据“he finally caught…with the sun.”可知,夸父终于追上了太阳,catch up with是固定短语,意为“追上,赶上”,故选A。 5.句意:夸父仍然口渴。 tired疲倦的;sad悲伤的;hungry饥饿的;thirsty口渴的。根据“He went to the Yellow River and the Wei River to drink water. But the water was not enough.”可知,夸父去黄河和渭河喝水但水不够,说明他还是口渴,故选D。 6.句意:但在他到达那里之前,他因口渴而死。 dreamed梦想;died死亡;complained抱怨;thought思考。根据“Before his death”可知,这里说在到达大湖前因口渴而死,故选B。 7.句意:在他死前,夸父扔掉了他的手杖。 wood木头;branch树枝;stick手杖;tree树。根据“When the walking stick landed on the ground”可知,夸父扔掉的是他的手杖,故选C。 8.句意:当手杖落在地上时,它立刻变成了一片巨大的桃林。 changed into变成;turned on打开;got into进入;put into放入。根据“a huge peach forest at once”可知,手杖变成了桃林,故选A。 9.句意:这片森林生长得很好,它为人们提供树荫和桃子。 took拿走;gave给;showed展示;provided提供。根据“it…shade and peaches for people.”可知,桃林为人们提供树荫和桃子,provide sth. for sb.是固定搭配,意为“为某人提供某物”,故选D。 10.句意:虽然夸父失去了生命,但他的精神一直激励着中国人。 But但是;Although虽然;So所以;When当……时候。根据“Kua Fu lost his life…his spirit keeps inspiring (激励) the Chinese people”可知,前后是让步关系,用although引导让步状语从句,故选B。 请通读下面短文,掌握其大意,然后在每小题所给的四个选项中选出一个最佳答案,并将答题卡上对应题目所选的选项涂黑。 When I was a little girl, I often played with my elder brother and boys in the neighborhood. As a result, I became good at climbing trees, skateboarding, and 1 baseball. I felt confident on a skateboard or on the baseball field. But sitting at a school desk was often a(n) 2 experience. I often looked at my classmates and wondered why I wasn’t like them. How did they get clever enough to finish their schoolwork so 3 ? I remember looking at my brother’s high school textbooks and wondering how I would ever 4 them. Then I met Mr. Christy in my sixth grade. He believed in me and helped 5 how I saw myself. I thought other kids were better than me, but Mr. Christy told me that they were just better at taking tests. He chose books for me to 6 and helped me improve my reading. Thanks to his 7 , I became confident in my studies as well. We all have both our special 8 and areas where we need to work a bit harder. So far, I’ve learned more from my failures than from my successes. Things will not always be 9 , sometimes we do fail. However, failing doesn’t make you a failure, staying down does. The ability to 10 and try again is important. It will take you far in your life. 1.A.collecting B.making C.watching D.playing 2.A.different B.pleasant C.amazing D.common 3.A.slowly B.quickly C.loudly D.quietly 4.A.understand B.choose C.borrow D.produce 5.A.express B.remember C.explain D.change 6.A.keep B.sell C.create D.read 7.A.background B.support C.knowledge D.business 8.A.ideas B.rules C.skills D.needs 9.A.new B.easy C.free D.true 10.A.give up B.wake up C.stand up D.hurry up 【答案】 1.D 2.A 3.B 4.A 5.D 6.D 7.B 8.C 9.B 10.C 【导语】本文主要介绍了“我”小时候擅长运动但学业上不自信,在Christy老师的帮助下重拾学习信心,并领悟到“失败不可怕,重新振作才重要”的道理。 1.句意:结果,我变得擅长爬树、玩滑板和打棒球。 collecting收集;making制作;watching观看;playing进行(球类运动)。根据“baseball”可知,“play baseball”是固定搭配,意为“打棒球”,用“playing”。故选D。 2.句意:但坐在课桌前往往是一种不同的体验。 different不同的;pleasant愉快的;amazing令人惊奇的;common普通的。根据前文“I felt confident on a skateboard or on the baseball field”“运动时自信”和后文“wondered why I wasn’t like them”“学业上困惑”,可知课堂体验和运动时“不同”,用“different”。故选A。 3.句意:他们怎么聪明到能这么快完成作业呢? slowly缓慢地;quickly快速地;loudly大声地;quietly安静地。根据“clever enough to finish their schoolwork”可知,是好奇同学能“快速地”完成作业,用“quickly”。故选B。 4.句意:我记得看着哥哥的高中课本,疑惑自己到底要怎么理解它们。 understand理解;choose选择;borrow借;produce生产。根据“brother’s high school textbooks”可知,是疑惑如何“理解”高中课本,用“understand”。故选A。 5.句意:他信任我,还帮助改变了我对自己的看法。 express表达;remember记得;explain解释;change改变。根据后文“I became confident in my studies as well”可知,老师让“我”改变了之前不自信的自我认知,用“change”。故选D。 6.句意:他给我选了书来读,还帮我提高阅读能力。 keep保持;sell卖;create创造;read读。根据“books”和“improve my reading”可知,是选书让“我”“读”,用“read”。故选D。 7.句意:多亏了他的支持,我在学习上也变得自信了。 background背景;support支持;knowledge知识;business生意。根据前文老师帮“我”选书、提升阅读,可知这是老师的“支持”,用“support”。故选B。 8.句意:我们都有自己独特的技能,也有需要更努力的领域。 ideas想法;rules规则;skills技能;needs需求。根据前文“我”擅长运动(属于技能),结合“areas where we need to work a bit harder”的对比,可知此处指“技能”,用“skills”。故选C。 9.句意:事情不会总是容易的,有时我们确实会失败。 new新的;easy容易的;free自由的;true真实的。根据“sometimes we do fail”可知,是说事情不总是“容易的”,用“easy”。故选B。 10.句意:重新振作并再次尝试的能力很重要。 give up放弃;wake up醒来;stand up振作起来;hurry up赶快。根据“staying down does”“一蹶不振才会失败”的对比,可知此处指“振作起来”,用“stand up”。故选C。 阅读下面短文,掌握其大意,然后从1~10各题所给的A、B、C和D项中选出最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。 Poltu woke up very early today. As soon as he got up, he ran straight to the bottle on his desk. Inside, there was a colorful butterfly that he had caught for his 1 project. “How beautiful!” Poltu shouted excitedly. To keep the little creature alive, Poltu had made a few 2 on the cap of the bottle to let air in. He had also put some leaves inside for the butterfly to rest on. Poltu couldn’t wait to show the butterfly to the whole class, so he dressed 3 and left for school. In the classroom, he gently placed the bottle by the window. Everyone was so 4 that they crowded around, watching and talking excitedly about it for a long time. In the end, the biology teacher praised Poltu for bringing it. That was his 5 lesson in weeks. But on his way home, Poltu began to 6 . The butterfly didn’t seem as lively as before. “Are you too tired today?” he asked quietly. During the evening, the little boy kept checking the butterfly every now and then. At around bedtime, Poltu checked again. But this time the butterfly wasn’t 7 at all! Poltu patiently shook the bottle, trying to 8 the “Sleeping Beauty”. Nothing happened. He tried again. Still, no response. Poltu was almost crying. He opened the bottle, hoping it might help. 9 , it worked. The butterfly began to wave its wings slowly. After a while, it flew up, out of the bottle, and away into the sky. Poltu felt a bit sad to see it leave, but he was also happy. He knew he had done the 10 thing—sending his little friend back to nature. 1.A.math B.music C.biology D.history 2.A.holes B.notes C.cards D.marks 3.A.slowly B.hurriedly C.carefully D.carelessly 4.A.afraid B.angry C.interested D.satisfied 5.A.quietest B.longest C.busiest D.happiest 6.A.worry B.laugh C.relax D.shout 7.A.eating B.moving C.drinking D.sleeping 8.A.pick up B.give up C.wake up D.dress up 9.A.Sadly B.Luckily C.Worriedly D.Strangely 10.A.wrong B.right C.old D.new 【答案】 1.C 2.A 3.B 4.C 5.D 6.A 7.B 8.C 9.B 10.B 【导语】本文主要介绍了Poltu 为了生物课项目捕捉了一只蝴蝶带到学校展示,得到了同学和老师的赞赏,但回家后他发现蝴蝶变得没精神,最终他打开瓶子让蝴蝶飞回大自然,并明白放生才是正确的选择。 1.句意:里面是一只色彩斑斓的蝴蝶,是他为生物课项目捕捉的。 math数学;music音乐;biology生物;history历史。根据“the biology teacher praised Poltu”可知,这是“生物”课的项目,故选C。 2.句意:为了让小生命存活,Poltu 在瓶盖上面扎了几个洞来透气。 holes洞;notes笔记;cards卡片;marks记号。根据“let air in”可知,需要在瓶盖上扎“洞”。故选A。 3.句意:Poltu 迫不及待要向全班展示蝴蝶,于是他匆忙穿好衣服就去上学了。 slowly缓慢地;hurriedly匆忙地;carefully仔细地;carelessly粗心地。根据“couldn’t wait”可知,他是“匆忙地”出发。故选B。 4.句意:每个人都如此感兴趣,以至于他们围拢过来,兴奋地看了很久。 afraid害怕的;angry生气的;interested感兴趣的;satisfied满意的。根据“crowded around, watching and talking excitedly”可知,同学们对蝴蝶很“感兴趣”。故选C。 5.句意:那是他几周以来最开心的一节课。 quietest最安静的;longest最长的;busiest最忙的;happiest最开心的。根据“the biology teacher praised Poltu”和“crowded around, watching and talking excitedly”可知,这是他“最开心的”一节课。故选D。 6.句意:但在回家的路上,Poltu开始担心起来。 worry担心;laugh笑;relax放松;shout大喊。根据“The butterfly didn’t seem as lively as before”可知,他开始“担心”。故选A。 7.句意:但这一次蝴蝶完全不动了。 eating吃;moving移动;drinking喝;sleeping睡。根据“Poltu shook the bottle”可知,蝴蝶没有“动”。故选B。 8.句意:Poltu 耐心地摇晃瓶子,试图叫醒这位“睡美人”。 pick up捡起;give up放弃;wake up叫醒;dress up打扮。根据“ the ‘sleeping beauty’”可知,把不动的蝴蝶比作“睡美人”,因此动作是“叫醒”它。故选C。 9.句意:幸运的是,这起作用了。 Sadly悲伤地;Luckily幸运地;Worriedly担忧地;Strangely奇怪地。根据“The butterfly began to wave its wings slowly”可知,情况好转,用“幸运地”符合逻辑。故选B。 10.句意:他知道自己做了正确的事 —— 把他的小朋友送回了大自然。 wrong错误的;right正确的;old旧的;new新的。根据“sending his little friend back to nature”可知,这是爱护生命的“正确”选择。故选B。 请通读下面短文,掌握其大意,然后在每小题所给的四个选项中,选出一个最佳答案,并将答题卡对应题目所选的选项涂黑。 A father was worried about his son, who was sixteen years old but had no 1 at all. So the father decided to 2 help from a master to train his boy. The master said to the boy’s father, “You should 3 your son here alone. I’ll make him into a 4 man within three months. However, you can’t come to see him during this period.” Three months later, the boy’s father returned. The master 5 a boxing match between the boy and an experienced boxer. Each time the fighter struck (打) the boy, he fell down, 6 the boy stood up at once, and each time a punch (击打) knocked him down, the boy stood up again. Several times later, the master asked, “What do you think of your child?” “What a 7 !” The boy’s father said angrily, “I never thought he would be so 8 knocked down. I won’t leave him here any longer!” “I’m sorry that’s all you see. Don’t you see 9 each time he falls down, he stands up again instead of 10 ? That’s the kind of courage you wanted him to have.” 1.A.doubt B.choice C.courage D.dream 2.A.pick up B.ask for C.call in D.drop by 3.A.advise B.find C.leave D.help 4.A.positive B.real C.smart D.patient 5.A.planned B.watched C.played D.reported 6.A.and B.but C.or D.so 7.A.job B.joke C.shame D.surprise 8.A.easily B.exactly C.seriously D.strangely 9.A.which B.that C.what D.where 10.A.returning B.training C.fighting D.crying 【答案】 1.C 2.B 3.C 4.B 5.A 6.B 7.C 8.A 9.B 10.D 【导语】本文讲述一位父亲因儿子缺乏勇气而求助武术大师,最终通过拳击比赛领悟到真正的勇气是跌倒后重新站起。 1.句意:一位父亲很担心他的儿子,儿子十六岁了,但一点勇气都没有。 doubt怀疑;choice选择;courage勇气;dream梦想。根据后文“That’s the kind of courage you wanted him to have.”可知,此处指儿子没有勇气,故选C。 2.句意:所以父亲决定向一位大师求助来训练他的儿子。 pick up捡起;ask for请求;call in召集;drop by顺便拜访。根据“help from a master”可知,此处指向大师求助,ask for help“求助”,故选B。 3.句意:你应该把你的儿子单独留在这里。 advise建议;find找到;leave留下;help帮助。根据“I’ll make him into a...man within three months. However, you can’t come to see him during this period.”可知,大师让父亲把儿子单独留在这里,故选C。 4.句意:我会在三个月内把他培养成一个真正的男子汉。 positive积极的;real真正的;smart聪明的;patient耐心的。根据“I’ll make him into a...man within three months.”以及“ That’s the kind of courage you wanted him to have.”可知,此处指把儿子培养成真正的男子汉,故选B。 5.句意:大师安排了一场男孩和一名有经验的拳击手之间的拳击比赛。 planned计划;watched观看;played玩;reported报道。根据“a boxing match between the boy and an experienced boxer”可知,此处指安排了一场比赛,故选A。 6.句意:每次拳击手打男孩,他都会倒下,但男孩马上站起来;每一次击打都让他倒下,男孩又每一次都站了起来。 and和;but但是;or或者;so所以。根据“Each time the fighter struck (打) the boy, he fell down...the boy stood up at once”可知,前后是转折关系,应用but,故选B。 7.句意:真丢脸! job工作;joke玩笑;shame羞耻;surprise惊讶。根据“I never thought he would be so...knocked down.”可知,父亲看到儿子总是被打倒,觉得很丢脸,故选C。 8.句意:我从没想到他这么容易就被打倒了。 easily容易地;exactly准确地;seriously严重地;strangely奇怪地。根据“I never thought he would be so...knocked down.”以及“Each time the fighter struck (打) the boy, he fell down…the boy stood up at once; and each time a punch (击打) knocked him down, the boy stood up again”可知,父亲没想到儿子这么容易被打倒,故选A。 9.句意:你没看到每次他摔倒,他都会站起来而不是哭吗? which哪一个;that那个;what什么;where哪里。根据“Don’t you see...each time he falls down, he stands up again instead of...”可知,此处是宾语从句,从句不缺成分,引导词无实际意义,用that引导,故选B。 10.句意:你没看到每次他摔倒,他都会站起来而不是哭吗? returning返回;training训练;fighting打架;crying哭。根据“he stands up again instead of...”可知,此处指站起来而不是哭,故选D。 请通读下面短文,掌握其大意,从每小题所给出的四个选项中选出一个最佳答案。 Travel blind boxes have become a hot topic among young people in recent years. Last summer, my friend Lily bought a travel blind box. She had been looking forward to a trip for ages. So she was really 1 when the box arrived. In the box she found a plane ticket 2 Qingdao, a beautiful city on the east coast of China. Lily 3 to pack her traveling bag right away. She 4 light clothes, a pair of sunglasses and a camera. The next day she set off for the airport without breakfast. When Lily arrived in Qingdao, she was 5 by the fresh sea air and golden beaches. The blind box also included a big meal at a local seafood restaurant. She ordered grilled squid (烤鱿鱼), which tasted so 6 that she ate much more than she had expected. In the following days, Lily explored old streets and museums. She even made friends with a group of travelers. They also came to Qingdao 7 travel blind boxes. “If I had planned the trip, I might have chosen a familiar place.” Lily said. “But the blind box pushed me to step out of my 8 life.” However, travel blind boxes have some 9 . Some people dislike their places of arrival or find the services disappointing. So it’s important to read the details about the travel blind boxes carefully before buying one. In short, travel blind boxes encourage people to accept uncertainty and create unforgettable 10 . It might just be the perfect choice for your next adventure. 1.A.worried B.excited C.relaxed D.bored 2.A.to B.in C.for D.of 3.A.hated B.remembered C.failed D.hurried 4.A.put out B.put off C.put in D.put up 5.A.recorded B.compared C.surprised D.covered 6.A.strange B.delicious C.burnt D.hot 7.A.because of B.next to C.instead of D.as for 8.A.famous B.comfortable C.curious D.valuable 9.A.advantages B.excuses C.standards D.problems 10.A.memories B.courses C.competitions D.experiments 【答案】 1.B 2.A 3.D 4.C 5.C 6.B 7.A 8.B 9.D 10.A 【导语】本文主要讲述了旅行盲盒近年来在年轻人中成为热门话题,通过作者朋友莉莉购买旅行盲盒去青岛旅行的经历,介绍了旅行盲盒的好处与存在的问题。 1.句意:所以当盒子到达时,她真的很兴奋。 worried担心的;excited兴奋的;relaxed放松的;bored无聊的。根据“She had been looking forward to a trip for ages.”可知,莉莉期待旅行很久,盒子到达时应该是兴奋的。故选B。 2.句意:在盒子里,她发现了一张去青岛的机票,青岛是中国东海岸一座美丽的城市。 to到、去;in在……里面;for为了;of……的。根据“a plane ticket…Qingdao”可知,此处指“去青岛的机票”,用介词to表示去向。故选A。 3.句意:莉莉立刻匆忙去收拾她的旅行包。 hated讨厌;remembered记得;failed失败;hurried匆忙。根据前文她收到去青岛的机票,结合“to pack her traveling bag right away”可知,她会匆忙收拾行李。故选D。 4.句意:她往包里放了轻便的衣服、一副太阳镜和一台相机。 put out扑灭;put off推迟;put in放入;put up张贴、举起。根据“light clothes, a pair of sunglasses and a camera”可知,此处指把这些东西放进旅行包。故选C。 5.句意:当莉莉到达青岛时,她被新鲜的海洋空气和金色的海滩惊呆了。 recorded记录;compared比较;surprised使惊奇、惊呆;covered覆盖。根据“the fresh sea air and golden beaches”可知,青岛的美景让她感到惊奇。故选C。 6.句意:她点了烤鱿鱼,味道非常美味,以至于她吃的比预想的多得多。 strange奇怪的;delicious美味的;burnt烧焦的;hot热的。根据“she ate much more than she had expected”可知,烤鱿鱼味道很美味。故选B。 7.句意:他们也是因为旅行盲盒来到青岛的。 because of因为;next to紧挨着;instead of代替;as for至于。根据“They also came to Qingdao…travel blind boxes.”可知,此处表示他们来青岛的原因是旅行盲盒。故选A。 8.句意:但是盲盒推动我走出了舒适的生活。 famous著名的;comfortable舒适的;curious好奇的;valuable有价值的。根据前文“If I had planned the trip, I might have chosen a familiar place.”可知,莉莉原本可能会选熟悉的地方,盲盒让她走出了熟悉、舒适的生活。故选B。 9.句意:然而,旅行盲盒也有一些问题。 advantages优点;excuses借口;standards标准;problems问题。根据后文“Some people dislike their places of arrival or find the services disappointing.”可知,此处指旅行盲盒存在的问题。故选D。 10.句意:总之,旅行盲盒鼓励人们接受不确定性,并创造难忘的回忆。 memories回忆;courses课程;competitions比赛;experiments实验。根据前文莉莉的旅行经历,结合“unforgettable”可知,此处指创造难忘的回忆。故选A。 试卷第1页,共3页 试卷第1页,共3页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司 $ 专题02 完形填空15篇 (广东专用) 内容导航 内容速递 中考真题练习 中考模拟练习 内容速递 本资料共15篇专项训练 中考真题练习 聚焦真题 明确考点 各地市联考真题练习 专注模拟 争夺高分 中考真题练习 请通读下面短文,掌握其大意,从每小题所给的四个选项中选出一个最佳答案,并在答题卡上将对应选项涂黑。 In a narrow hutong in Beijing lies a small library. It is only seven square meters in size, but thousands of books are 1 in it. Unlike traditional libraries, this one doesn’t require its readers to 2 the books. Instead, it encourages them to pass those books on to someone else when they’ve finished reading. This library was 3 by Mr. Xu, a businessman, in 2010. The idea took shape when Xu recommended books online to students, but found it 4 for them to get the books from their school libraries. So, Xu bought and 5 nearly 1,000 books in the following year. The students who received the books were very thankful. Their thank-you letters got Xu to turn his book-gifting effort into a physical space. Xu’s library might be the smallest in the world, but in another sense, it’s also the biggest because its books keep 6 . Once, a reader took home an English book on Chinese history. A week later, he passed it on to a neighbor. 7 , the book traveled all the way abroad and ended up in Germany. “The 8 of the book is a wonder. Many wonders like this keep the culture of reading alive,” Xu tells the newspaper. Xu says he will continue this work although the library is now faced with the 9 of e-books. “This is the most 10 thing I’ve done in my life,” he says. “I hope that the library can stay open forever.” 1.A.kept B.written C.printed D.punished 2.A.return B.copy C.lend D.buy 3.A.locked B.started C.hidden D.guarded 4.A.hard B.harmful C.possible D.interesting 5.A.dug up B.picked up C.gave away D.threw away 6.A.burning B.moving C.falling D.shaking 7.A.Clearly B.Hopefully C.Generally D.Amazingly 8.A.history B.language C.journey D.background 9.A.death B.truth C.mistake D.challenge 10.A.silly B.scary C.common D.meaningful 请通读下面短文,掌握其大意,从每小题所给的四个选项中选出一个最佳答案,并在答题卡上将对应选项涂黑。 Betty is a biologist. She studies brain diseases that come along with aging. Her 1 is not an easy one. She is trying to understand what goes wrong with the brain over time, and how people can age in a healthy way. It is very important, especially when people are living a 2 life now. Betty does not have a natural gift (天赋) for math. She never 3 that she could be a scientist one day when she was little. Now, she has got a doctor’s degree in biology and become a famous 4 researcher. Betty has made it partly because she is curious about everything. This is a very 5 quality for a scientist. Another 6 is that she is a creative thinker. “After all, science is all about problem-solving,” Betty said. Betty thinks the best part of her research is trying out an idea to see if it will work. Her heart is filled with joy when her idea is proved right and 7 by other scientists. But when things don’t go 8 as she plans, she feels no disappointment. She says mistakes may 9 a new idea. Few are born to be a 10 . According to Betty, curiosity and creativity play the biggest role. 1.A.job B.book C.excuse D.exam 2.A.slower B.longer C.quieter D.simpler 3.A.argued B.reported C.thought D.understood 4.A.social B.medical C.educational D.environmental 5.A.poor B.strange C.similar D.important 6.A.reason B.example C.purpose D.decision 7.A.changed B.accepted C.described D.questioned 8.A.safely B.crazily C.blindly D.smoothly 9.A.mix with B.turn down C.lead to D.break down 10.A.dentist B.lawyer C.coach D.scientist 中考模拟真题练习 Sometimes you may feel irritated (被激怒的) by your brothers or sisters. It seems that they are your 1 enemy (敌人).Why does this happen? Perhaps it is because things change as you 2 . You might not like the same games you played in the past with younger brothers or sisters. The 3 difference can make it feel like you’re from different worlds. But don’t worry! With a little hard work and understanding you can be good brothers or sisters again. Here is some 4 . Try to include your brothers or sisters in your daily fun. Find an activity you both enjoy and suggest you do it together. If you 5 do this activity, you’ll remember how much fun it can be to spend time together, and you’ll start to get along better. This may take time, so being patient is important. In fact, it’s quite 6 for brothers and sisters to argue (争吵) over little things. For example, if your little sister always takes your toys away without telling you and then 7 or breaks them, it’s your right to be annoyed (恼怒的) with her. However, when something like that really happens, don’t 8 in anger. Instead, you should keep calm and tell your sister how you 9 , saying, “It makes me angry when you take my things away without telling me. I’d be happy if you asked me first.” Your little sister may realise she was 10 after hearing your thoughts. By following the advice and understanding each other’s feelings, your relationship (关系) will quickly improve! 1.A.biggest B.tallest C.smartest D.youngest 2.A.stand up B.get up C.grow up D.look up 3.A.size B.age C.shape D.name 4.A.business B.knowledge C.medicine D.advice 5.A.often B.never C.hardly D.quickly 6.A.hard B.important C.useful D.natural 7.A.carries B.shuts C.loses D.misses 8.A.shout B.reply C.worry D.touch 9.A.work B.feel C.imagine D.communicate 10.A.shy B.nervous C.wrong D.weak A 13-year-old Chinese girl, Xu Zhiling, recently surprised the world at the World Youth Jump Rope Championships. She won three gold 1 , making her country proud. Xu’s journey to success was not always easy. The set of moves she performed was first arranged for another student. When that student could not join because of age, Xu got the 2 . She worked very hard to 3 all the difficult moves perfectly. On the court, she 4 a dancing angel. Her performance was so smooth and beautiful that it 5 amazed everyone watching. In the doubles events, she and her partner Pang Yating also did an excellent job. They understood each other very well, 6 perfectly to win two more gold medals. Behind these great honors was 7 hard work. It is not easy for many children to keep practicing for long, but Xu never thought of 8 . She trained three to four hours every day. Her coach said she always showed strong 9 and a positive attitude. Xu Zhiling and her teammates have 10 that with enough effort and hard work, a jump rope can help you reach your dreams. Their story encourages us to keep working hard and never avoid facing difficulties. 1.A.models B.medals C.games D.exams 2.A.chance B.book C.prize D.message 3.A.forget B.refuse C.master D.explain 4.A.looked after B.looked up C.looked across D.looked like 5.A.deeply B.actively C.simply D.silently 6.A.competing B.arguing C.cooperating D.playing 7.A.useless B.endless C.careless D.hopeless 8.A.giving up B.putting up C.taking up D.setting up 9.A.memory B.wish C.will D.humor 10.A.made B.beaten C.hidden D.proved 通读下面短文,掌握其大意,然后在每小题所给的四个选项中,选出一个最佳答案,并将答题卡上对应题目所选的选项涂黑。 Anger isn’t a good feeling. Anger may make us feel uncomfortable, but it’s also 1 in daily life. Everyone experiences anger from time to time, whether it’s due to a small argument with a classmate or something else. Unfortunately, many of us often 2 our feelings, and this can have long-term bad influences on our health. Is it better to cry or 3 things whenever something makes us angry? The research 4 that when we show our anger in this way, we probably can’t get on well with our friends and family. The longer we stay angry, the worse 5 we’ll get. So how can we deal with our angry feelings in a 6 way? First, find out what makes us angry. Anger is often 7 by feelings of fear, disappointment and so on. Second, pay more 8 to those everyday things that will make us angry. One way of dealing with anger is to talk about it. The research has shown that if we name our feelings, we can 9 calm ourselves down and feel better. Do some controlled breathing or find some 10 activities. For example, exercise helps with feelings of anger. If we learn to deal with anger, we will be happier and healthier. 1.A.valuable B.harmless C.necessary D.normal 2.A.hide B.express C.control D.accept 3.A.collect B.share C.break D.repair 4.A.works out B.points out C.decides on D.agrees on 5.A.results B.habit C.choice D.problem 6.A.possible B.funny C.right D.difficult 7.A.taught B.caused C.lent D.followed 8.A.money B.respect C.interest D.attention 9.A.actually B.recently C.mostly D.finally 10.A.social B.musical C.physical D.natural Once there was a teenage boy who was known as a fast runner in his village. He only cared about winning every race and becoming more 1 . One day, the boy 2 a running race in the village. He won the 200,100 and 50-meter races without difficulty. He took pride in himself and 3 great applause (掌声). But his grandfather came and asked him to have a race with another two 4 , an old man and a blind girl. The boy thought it was unbelievable but accepted. In the race, the boy finished first, while the old man and the blind girl were still far behind. With 5 , he waved his hands at the crowd. But they kept 6 . “Why aren’t people cheering for me like before?” he asked his grandfather. “Start the race again with them. But this time, all of you should 7 the finish line at the same time,” the grandfather replied. The boy was 8 but agreed to the race. During the second race, the boy took the hands of the old man and the blind girl. And he walked 9 with them to the finish line. The crowd stood up and gave them applause. The boy asked his grandfather, “For whom are the people cheering? Is it for me or them?” The grandfather 10 and said, “The crowd did not cheer for any one of you. They cheered for how all of you ran the race together.” Facing the race of life, what matters is not just winning, but how you run the race. 1.A.successful B.patient C.impolite D.uneasy 2.A.passed by B.ran after C.took part in D.dropped by 3.A.discovered B.repeated C.received D.performed 4.A.relatives B.competitors C.speakers D.guards 5.A.courage B.safety C.sadness D.joy 6.A.silent B.active C.warm D.busy 7.A.spread B.cross C.correct D.fail 8.A.happy B.excited C.surprised D.afraid 9.A.hurriedly B.sadly C.widely D.slowly 10.A.shouted B.smiled C.argued D.rang 阅读下面短文,掌握其大意,然后从各题所给的A、B、C和D项中选出最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。 All day long, the little boy worked hard for his poor family. But at sunset, he would go to a hilltop and look far away at a house with golden windows, so bright that they made him blink. One day, his father said, “You have been a good boy and earned a 1 . Take this day for your own.” The boy thanked him and went to find the house with the golden 2 . After a long time, he reached the house on that green hill. But he felt disappointed, for the windows were of clear glass, like any others. A woman came to the door and asked 3 what he wanted. He told her about the golden windows. The woman laughed, “We are 4 farmers, and are not likely to have gold about our windows. Glass is better to 5 through.” She let him have a rest and called her daughter, a child of his own age. The little girl had 6 hair like the windows he had seen. After they became friends, the boy asked about the golden windows. The little girl 7 her head and said she knew all about them. “Come with me, and I will show you,” she said. As they walked to a hill behind the farmhouse, she told him that the golden windows could only be seen at sunset. When they 8 the hilltop, the girl pointed to a house with golden windows on a hill far away. The boy saw it was his own home. He told 9 he must go. The way home was long and it was dark before he arrived. But the lamplight and firelight shone through the windows. It made them almost as 10 as he had seen them from the hilltop. “A good day? And have you learned anything?” asked his father. “Yes!” said the boy. “I have learned that our house has windows of gold and diamonds.” 1.A.holiday B.living C.medal D.respect 2.A.doors B.windows C.walls D.farms 3.A.sadly B.proudly C.angrily D.kindly 4.A.rich B.poor C.busy D.lazy 5.A.break B.get C.see D.stare 6.A.black B.brown C.silver D.golden 7.A.shook B.nodded C.turned D.lowered 8.A.reached B.left C.passed D.saw 9.A.the woman B.the girl C.his father D.his mother 10.A.dark B.clean C.bright D.large 阅读下面短文,掌握其大意,然后从各题所给的A、B、C和D项中选出最佳选项。 Once upon a time, a little leaf cried as the wind blew. The 1 asked gently, “What is the matter, little leaf?” “The wind said it would blow me off and drop me on the ground.” The leaf replied, “I’m 2 . I don’t want to fall!” The tree comforted the leaf, “Don’t be afraid. You won’t fall until you are ready.” Hearing the tree’s words, the leaf 3 crying and went on dancing happily in the wind till October. One morning, the little leaf noticed its neighbours change colours—colourful like a rainbow. “Why are the leaves around me dressed so 4 ?” asked the little leaf. The tree replied, “Because they are ready to 5 . They wear these colours for joy. It’s their way of 6 the end of their journey and the start of a new one.” Encouraged by the beauty around, the little leaf imagined itself floating 7 in the wind. But it saw something strange—the tree’s branches remained 8 , without any bright colours. “Why don’t you change colour like us?” the leaf asked the tree. “We must keep our working clothes on because our work isn’t done yet. We will stand tall through 9 , protecting new leaves for spring.” The tree answered patiently. At that moment, the wind blew softly. The leaf let go happily, no longer afraid. It fell slowly, 10 many leaves on the ground. The leaf felt the warm sun and heard other leaves talking happily. When spring came, new leaves would come out, and it would be part of them. 1.A.wind B.tree C.sun D.flower 2.A.happy B.excited C.scared D.bored 3.A.stopped B.avoided C.started D.continued 4.A.comfortably B.properly C.simply D.beautifully 5.A.turn off B.set off C.blow off D.run off 6.A.explaining B.remembering C.describing D.celebrating 7.A.freely B.patiently C.heavily D.tiredly 8.A.unfinished B.unbalanced C.unchanged D.uncovered 9.A.spring B.summer C.autumn D.winter 10.A.welcoming B.joining C.leaving D.covering 通读下面短文,掌握其大意,然后在每小题所给的四个选项中,选出一个最佳答案,并将答题卡上对应题目所选的选项涂黑。 Ms. Perkins used to get angry easily. She had three children and they often made 1 for her. One morning, her eldest son hurried back home. “Mom, I lost my wallet by accident.” He felt sorry, but to his 2 , Ms. Perkins said, “Just take mine. It’s on the table. Be careful next time.” At noon, her daughter came home and said, “Mom, I broke my new bike.” She was 3 that her mother would get angry. However, Ms. Perkins said, “OK. Take it to the bike shop and get it 4 tomorrow.” In the evening, her little son returned with his head down. “Mom, I didn’t pass my exam.” He thought Ms. Perkins would 5 him. Instead, she just said, “I know the schoolwork is difficult. But unless you work harder, you will have to repeat the semester (留级).” It was 6 that Ms. Perkins stayed calm (冷静的) when she heard about their problems. Everyone was worried. They went to ask her. “Is there anything wrong with you, Mom? Why are you acting so 7 ?” Ms. Perkins smiled and replied, “It took me a long time to realize that my worry and 8 can’t solve your problems. I can give you 9 if you ask, but you need to make your own decisions. Once the decisions are made, whatever the results are, you must face them. My job is to love you, support you and encourage you. I should remain calm and let each of you 10 yourself to deal with your problems.” Hearing that, the three children decided to take responsibility (负责) for their own life from then on. 1.A.money B.fun C.trouble D.coffee 2.A.surprise B.shame C.regret D.sadness 3.A.afraid B.bored C.shocked D.curious 4.A.completed B.connected C.sold D.repaired 5.A.protect B.punish C.kill D.produce 6.A.unusual B.common C.direct D.impolite 7.A.openly B.differently C.softly D.comfortably 8.A.pleasure B.safety C.stress D.pride 9.A.chances B.fields C.projects D.suggestions 10.A.depend on B.speak up C.call off D.set off 阅读下面短文,从短文后所给的A、B、C、D  四个选项中,选出能填入相应空白处的最佳选项。 When 16-year-old Amy arrived in London for her study program, she was very excited. She thought life would be easy. But after only three days, she felt confused (困惑的) and unhappy. This was her first time 1 culture shock. Everything felt new but 2 . One big problem was language. Amy learned English well at school, but the local ways of speaking and many new words made it 3   for her to understand. She felt totally 4 when she couldn’t communicate easily. Studying was also different. In her home country, Amy always took many notes. But her British teacher often asked open questions and wanted students to 5   their ideas. Amy was nervous at first and found it hard to speak up. Her teacher kindly encouraged her, saying, “Just try to share your ideas clearly.” For the first month, Amy often stayed in her bedroom and missed her home. She even thought studying abroad was a 6 . But with help from her teachers and classmates, Amy slowly started to 7 the new culture. She learned to understand the accents (口音) better and tried new food and activities. As time passed, Amy made more friends. She felt more 8 and comfortable. One day, she even used her improved English to help a tourist find their way, which made her feel very proud. At the end of the program, Amy called her parents, telling them, “When 9 cultural differences, being friendly and willing to learn can help us overcome any difficulty.” She added, “Studying abroad is great! Culture shock is not a difficulty, but a 10 to understand the world better.” 1.A.experiencing B.seeing C.happening D.taking 2.A.normal B.familiar C.strange D.boring 3.A.difficult B.simple C.easy D.good 4.A.happy B.lost C.excited D.free 5.A.hide B.share C.keep D.change 6.A.mistake B.success C.journey D.adventure 7.A.look forward to B.pay attention to C.get used to D.stick to 8.A.sad B.angry C.confident D.shy 9.A.taking B.facing C.going D.creating 10.A.chance B.challenge C.choice D.change In ancient times, a group of powerful giants (巨人) lived in the forests of the north, and Kua Fu was their leader. One year, the weather was quite 1 . Rivers in this area all dried up and plants died. Kua Fu was so worried 2 he decided to catch the sun. Then he could stop it from baking (烘烤) the ground. The sun moved 3 in the sky, while Kua Fu chased (追逐) after it like the wind. After nine days and nights, he finally caught 4 with the sun. However, the sun was so hot that Kua Fu felt very thirsty and tired. He went to the Yellow River and the Wei River to drink water. But the water was not enough. Kua Fu was still 5 . So he decided to go to the Great Lake to drink more water. But before he got there, he 6 of thirst. Before his death, Kua Fu threw his walking 7 away. When the walking stick landed on the ground, it 8 a huge peach forest at once. The forest grew well and it 9 shade and peaches for people. 10 Kua Fu lost his life, his spirit keeps inspiring (激励) the Chinese people. People recorded the story of Kua Fu Chasing the Sun in many ancient books to remember Kua Fu’s spirit in China. 1.A.cold B.warm C.cool D.hot 2.A.that B.which C.if D.until 3.A.nearly B.heavily C.suddenly D.quickly 4.A.up B.in C.of D.on 5.A.tired B.sad C.hungry D.thirsty 6.A.dreamed B.died C.complained D.thought 7.A.wood B.branch C.stick D.tree 8.A.changed into B.turned on C.got into D.put into 9.A.took B.gave C.showed D.provided 10.A.But B.Although C.So D.When 请通读下面短文,掌握其大意,然后在每小题所给的四个选项中选出一个最佳答案,并将答题卡上对应题目所选的选项涂黑。 When I was a little girl, I often played with my elder brother and boys in the neighborhood. As a result, I became good at climbing trees, skateboarding, and 1 baseball. I felt confident on a skateboard or on the baseball field. But sitting at a school desk was often a(n) 2 experience. I often looked at my classmates and wondered why I wasn’t like them. How did they get clever enough to finish their schoolwork so 3 ? I remember looking at my brother’s high school textbooks and wondering how I would ever 4 them. Then I met Mr. Christy in my sixth grade. He believed in me and helped 5 how I saw myself. I thought other kids were better than me, but Mr. Christy told me that they were just better at taking tests. He chose books for me to 6 and helped me improve my reading. Thanks to his 7 , I became confident in my studies as well. We all have both our special 8 and areas where we need to work a bit harder. So far, I’ve learned more from my failures than from my successes. Things will not always be 9 , sometimes we do fail. However, failing doesn’t make you a failure, staying down does. The ability to 10 and try again is important. It will take you far in your life. 1.A.collecting B.making C.watching D.playing 2.A.different B.pleasant C.amazing D.common 3.A.slowly B.quickly C.loudly D.quietly 4.A.understand B.choose C.borrow D.produce 5.A.express B.remember C.explain D.change 6.A.keep B.sell C.create D.read 7.A.background B.support C.knowledge D.business 8.A.ideas B.rules C.skills D.needs 9.A.new B.easy C.free D.true 10.A.give up B.wake up C.stand up D.hurry up 阅读下面短文,掌握其大意,然后从1~10各题所给的A、B、C和D项中选出最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。 Poltu woke up very early today. As soon as he got up, he ran straight to the bottle on his desk. Inside, there was a colorful butterfly that he had caught for his 1 project. “How beautiful!” Poltu shouted excitedly. To keep the little creature alive, Poltu had made a few 2 on the cap of the bottle to let air in. He had also put some leaves inside for the butterfly to rest on. Poltu couldn’t wait to show the butterfly to the whole class, so he dressed 3 and left for school. In the classroom, he gently placed the bottle by the window. Everyone was so 4 that they crowded around, watching and talking excitedly about it for a long time. In the end, the biology teacher praised Poltu for bringing it. That was his 5 lesson in weeks. But on his way home, Poltu began to 6 . The butterfly didn’t seem as lively as before. “Are you too tired today?” he asked quietly. During the evening, the little boy kept checking the butterfly every now and then. At around bedtime, Poltu checked again. But this time the butterfly wasn’t 7 at all! Poltu patiently shook the bottle, trying to 8 the “Sleeping Beauty”. Nothing happened. He tried again. Still, no response. Poltu was almost crying. He opened the bottle, hoping it might help. 9 , it worked. The butterfly began to wave its wings slowly. After a while, it flew up, out of the bottle, and away into the sky. Poltu felt a bit sad to see it leave, but he was also happy. He knew he had done the 10 thing—sending his little friend back to nature. 1.A.math B.music C.biology D.history 2.A.holes B.notes C.cards D.marks 3.A.slowly B.hurriedly C.carefully D.carelessly 4.A.afraid B.angry C.interested D.satisfied 5.A.quietest B.longest C.busiest D.happiest 6.A.worry B.laugh C.relax D.shout 7.A.eating B.moving C.drinking D.sleeping 8.A.pick up B.give up C.wake up D.dress up 9.A.Sadly B.Luckily C.Worriedly D.Strangely 10.A.wrong B.right C.old D.new 请通读下面短文,掌握其大意,然后在每小题所给的四个选项中,选出一个最佳答案,并将答题卡对应题目所选的选项涂黑。 A father was worried about his son, who was sixteen years old but had no 1 at all. So the father decided to 2 help from a master to train his boy. The master said to the boy’s father, “You should 3 your son here alone. I’ll make him into a 4 man within three months. However, you can’t come to see him during this period.” Three months later, the boy’s father returned. The master 5 a boxing match between the boy and an experienced boxer. Each time the fighter struck (打) the boy, he fell down, 6 the boy stood up at once, and each time a punch (击打) knocked him down, the boy stood up again. Several times later, the master asked, “What do you think of your child?” “What a 7 !” The boy’s father said angrily, “I never thought he would be so 8 knocked down. I won’t leave him here any longer!” “I’m sorry that’s all you see. Don’t you see 9 each time he falls down, he stands up again instead of 10 ? That’s the kind of courage you wanted him to have.” 1.A.doubt B.choice C.courage D.dream 2.A.pick up B.ask for C.call in D.drop by 3.A.advise B.find C.leave D.help 4.A.positive B.real C.smart D.patient 5.A.planned B.watched C.played D.reported 6.A.and B.but C.or D.so 7.A.job B.joke C.shame D.surprise 8.A.easily B.exactly C.seriously D.strangely 9.A.which B.that C.what D.where 10.A.returning B.training C.fighting D.crying 请通读下面短文,掌握其大意,从每小题所给出的四个选项中选出一个最佳答案。 Travel blind boxes have become a hot topic among young people in recent years. Last summer, my friend Lily bought a travel blind box. She had been looking forward to a trip for ages. So she was really 1 when the box arrived. In the box she found a plane ticket 2 Qingdao, a beautiful city on the east coast of China. Lily 3 to pack her traveling bag right away. She 4 light clothes, a pair of sunglasses and a camera. The next day she set off for the airport without breakfast. When Lily arrived in Qingdao, she was 5 by the fresh sea air and golden beaches. The blind box also included a big meal at a local seafood restaurant. She ordered grilled squid (烤鱿鱼), which tasted so 6 that she ate much more than she had expected. In the following days, Lily explored old streets and museums. She even made friends with a group of travelers. They also came to Qingdao 7 travel blind boxes. “If I had planned the trip, I might have chosen a familiar place.” Lily said. “But the blind box pushed me to step out of my 8 life.” However, travel blind boxes have some 9 . Some people dislike their places of arrival or find the services disappointing. So it’s important to read the details about the travel blind boxes carefully before buying one. In short, travel blind boxes encourage people to accept uncertainty and create unforgettable 10 . It might just be the perfect choice for your next adventure. 1.A.worried B.excited C.relaxed D.bored 2.A.to B.in C.for D.of 3.A.hated B.remembered C.failed D.hurried 4.A.put out B.put off C.put in D.put up 5.A.recorded B.compared C.surprised D.covered 6.A.strange B.delicious C.burnt D.hot 7.A.because of B.next to C.instead of D.as for 8.A.famous B.comfortable C.curious D.valuable 9.A.advantages B.excuses C.standards D.problems 10.A.memories B.courses C.competitions D.experiments 试卷第1页,共3页 试卷第1页,共3页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司 $

资源预览图

专题02 完形填空15篇(广东专用)(中考真题+中考模拟)-2026年广东省中考英语总复习(语法+题型)(中考真题+联考模拟)
1
专题02 完形填空15篇(广东专用)(中考真题+中考模拟)-2026年广东省中考英语总复习(语法+题型)(中考真题+联考模拟)
2
专题02 完形填空15篇(广东专用)(中考真题+中考模拟)-2026年广东省中考英语总复习(语法+题型)(中考真题+联考模拟)
3
所属专辑
相关资源
由于学科网是一个信息分享及获取的平台,不确保部分用户上传资料的 来源及知识产权归属。如您发现相关资料侵犯您的合法权益,请联系学科网,我们核实后将及时进行处理。