内容正文:
Unit 7 Be wise with money
Reading (1)
英语译林版七年级上册
通过本课时学习,学生能够:
1. 理解对话中有关家庭资金管理的内容;
2. 分析资金管理中预算部分的分配并对其做出客观评价;
3. 基于所学,做出一个合理的资金管理计划。
Learning objectives
重点
重点
Interview and share
Work in pairs to answer the questions below, then share with us.
Does your family make plans for using money?
Where does your family spend money?
Does your family save money?
What do you think of your family’s plan?
Predict
Look at the picture and predict what they are talking about.
Skim and answer
What type of article is it?
What are they talking about?
Conversation.
Shopping plan.
Family budget.
Read and answer
What does Mom want to buy?
Need they worry about money? Why?
She wants to buy a new computer.
No, they needn’t. Because they make a budget every year.
Read Line 1 ~ Line 6 and answer the questions.
Read and answer
Education.
Taking holidays.
What is an example of a special thing in Simon’s family?
Read Line 7 ~ Line 18 and answer the questions.
What comes first in Simon’s family budget?
Read and complete
50%
Daily needs
20%
Savings
30%
Special things
Read again and complete the pie chart.
Think and discuss
What does Simon’s mum mean by saying “to save for a rainy day”?
+
Get prepared before hard times
Save money for future use
=
Make a mind-map
Please draw a mind-map to show the structure and information of this article.
Make a plan
Make a budget
20%Savings
Save for a rainy day
30%Special things (holiday)
50%Daily needs
Education
Flat
Car
Food
Go shopping
New computer
Review and talk
What can we learn from Simon’s family money management?
Think about your budget
Save for a rainy day
Manage money wisely
50%-30%-20%
Set the first one in budget
…
Listen, read and role-play
Mum: There’s a new mall across the street. Let’s go shopping.
Simon: OK. Can I have a new pair of sports shoes?
Mum: Of course. And we also need a new computer.
Simon: That will cost a lot of money.
Mum: Don’t worry. Your dad and I manage money well. We make a budget every year.
Simon: What’s in the budget?
Mum: Well … we need to cover your education first. Then we have to pay for our flat, car, food and other daily needs every month. All these cost about 50 per cent of our budget.
Simon: Where does the other half go?
Mum: We spend about 30 per cent on special things.
Simon: Like what?
Mum: Like taking holidays. Holidays can be expensive.
Simon: Do we save any money?
Mum: Of course. We leave about 20 per cent in our bank account. It’s a good idea to save for a rainy day.
Simon: I see.
Think and discuss
Let’s make a summary about how to make money budget.
Think about your incomes and expenses.
Set a list and set the first thing in your expense.
Divide your income into two parts: expenses and savings.
Remember to save for a rainy day.
...
Think and discuss
If you have 200 yuan, how do you make a budget for your weekend? Please work in groups of 4 and share your work.
You can use a pie chart to help you.
Share together
We divide our money into… parts.
The first thing is…
We will spend XX yuan on …
50%---30%---20%
...
Choose one of your group members to share your budget.
1. Recite the conversation and review the key words and key in this lesson.
2. Make your pocket money budge.
Homework
Bye-bye!
null
2024-06-17 10:31
69484.68
$