内容正文:
新民学校2025—20265学年度第一学期期中考试
高三英语试卷
时长:120分钟 分值:150分
第一部分 听力(30分)
第一节(共5小题;每小题 1. 5分,满分7. 5分)
听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。
1. What season is it most probably?
A. Spring. B. Summer. C. Winter.
2. Where did the woman go this morning?
A. A hospital. B. A gym. C. Her office.
3. How does the man sound?
A. Excited. B. Worried. C. Surprised.
4. What is the most probable relationship between the speakers?
A. Teacher and student. B. Librarian and reader. C. Waiter and customer.
5. What does the man find hard in writing a book?
A. How to plan a book. B. What to write about. C. Where to find the time.
第二节(共15 小题;每小题1. 5分,满分 22. 5分)
听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的 A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。
听第6段材料,回答第6、7题。
6. What are the speakers mainly talking about?
A. A job. B. A computer. C. An article.
7. What does the man say about the woman?
A. She is a quick learner. B. She is full of confidence. C. She is good at computers.
听第7段材料,回答第8至10题。
8. Why is the man unable to collect his car now?
A. It is badly damaged. B. No one can repair it. C. Some parts haven't arrived.
9. Who will the woman call?
A. Her boss. B. The suppliers. C. The repairman.
10. When may the man call the woman again?
A. In two days. B. In three days. C. In a week.
听第8段材料,回答第11 至13题。
11. Where are the speakers?
A. In a shop. B. At home. C. At a TV station.
12. What does Bob like doing?
A. Playing sports. B. Taking photos. C. Drawing pictures.
13. What did the woman dream to be?
A. A TV hostess. B. A bank clerk. C. A tennis player.
听第9段材料,回答第14至17题。
14. How many credits does the woman need to take this term?
A. 15. B. 14. C. 12.
15. What is the woman worried about?
A. Some of her courses. B. The money for her books. C. Her credits for next term.
16. Why does the man want to know more students?
A. To borrow books from them.
B. To know the teachers better.
C. To make friends with them.
17. What will the man do next?
A. Buy some books. B. Have an art class. C. Meet his friend.
听第 10 段材料,回答第18至20题。
18. When will the children set off for the trip?
A. At 7:00 a. m. B. At 7:30 a. m. C. At 8:00 a. m.
19. What will the children do before going to the hills?
A. Elect tent leaders. B. Buy some food. C. Set up the tents.
20. What may the weather be like in the hills on Sunday afternoon?
A. Rainy. B. Windy. C. Sunny.
第二部分 阅读(共两节,满分50分)
第一节(共15小题,每小题2. 5分,满分37. 5分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。
A
China now has 57 sites included on the UNESCO World Heritage List. Let’s have a look at four of them, which may give you some advice on your next travel plan.
Huangshan Mountain
Huangshan, known as “the loveliest mountain of China”, lies in the south of Anhui Province in eastern China. The scenic area covers 154 square kilometers, and is famous for its peaks, rocks, pines, clouds and springs.
Longmen Grottoes(石窟)
The Longmen Grottoes lies in the south of Luoyang city, Henan Province. It includes the largest collection of Chinese art of the late Northern Wei and Tang dynasties, and shows the achievements of Chinese stone carving.
Gulangyu Island
Located on the entry of the Jiulong River, the island is a popular tourist destination known for its natural scenery, rich history and unique architecture. It was occupied(占领)by at least a dozen countries, including Great Britain, France and Japan. Gulangyu is naturally referred to as the “island of music”, with a harmonious mixture of Western music and Eastern culture. It is famous for its outstanding musicians and musical instruments.
Ancient villages in southern Anhui
Lying in southern Anhui, Xidi and Hongcun have a high historical and artistic value in architecture. The villages show the architectural features of the Huizhou-style d living houses in the period of the Ming and Qing dynasties. Xidi and Hongcun were added onto the list on November 30,2000.
1. What can be seen in Longmen Grottoes?
A. Pines and springs. B. Unique houses.
C. Rocks and Temples. D. Carved stones.
2. In which place can you admire the Western music according to the passage?
A. Huangshan Mountain.
B. Longmen Grottoes.
C. Gulangyu Island.
D. Ancient villages in southem Anhui.
3. According to the passage, which of the following statements is TRUE?
A. The Longmen Grottoes is located in the south of Anhui Province in eastern China.
B. People can enjoy the natural scenery and fine Chinese artworks in Huangshan Mountain.
C. Gulangyu is famous for its unique history and culture in the Ming and Qing dynasties.
D. People fond of the Huizhou-styled houses can visit Ancient villages in Anhui.
【答案】1. D 2. C 3. D
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇应用文。文章介绍了中国一些被列入联合国教科文组织世界遗产名录的著名景点。
【1题详解】
细节理解题。根据 Longmen Grottoes 标题下的“It includes the largest collection of Chinese art of the late Northern Wei and Tang dynasties, and shows the achievements of Chinese stone carving.(它包括北魏晚期和唐时期最大的中国艺术收藏,并展示了中国石雕的成就。)”可知,在龙门石窟能够欣赏到许多石刻。故选D。
【2题详解】
细节理解题。根据Gulangyu Island 标题下的“Gulangyu is naturally referred to as the 'island of music', with such a harmonious mixture of Western music and Eastern culture.(鼓浪屿融合了西方音乐和东方文化,自然被称为‘音乐之岛’。)”可知,在鼓浪屿能够欣赏到西方的音乐。故选C。
【3题详解】
细节理解题。根据 Ancient villages in southern Anhui标题下“The villages show the architectural features of the Huizhou-styled living houses in the period of the Ming and Qing dynasties.(这些村落展示了明清时期徽州民居的建筑特色。)”可知,一位喜欢徽派建筑的人们可能会选择参观安徽的古村落。故选D。
B
Dogs yawn (打哈欠) for many reasons. Sometimes they do it when they are tired, sometimes when they are stressed, and sometimes when they see someone else yawn. In fact, studies have shown that yawning is a complex behavior that can serve many different purposes.
For example, yawning has been shown to increase alertness and vigilance in both humans and animals. Dogs use yawning for much more than just showing tiredness; it is also an important form of communication! When puppies see their mother yawn, they often respond in kind. This behavior helps them to build social bonds with one another and strengthens the connection between the pup and the parent. Additionally, this act increases lung capacity (肺活量) which helps your furry friend regulate body temperature.
There is still much mystery about the purpose of yawning but it is clear that it plays an important role. For dogs, yawning is a way to cool down the brain. Dogs don’t sweat like humans do, so they depend on panting (喘气) to regulate their body temperature. But panting can only do so much, and in hot weather, their brains can get overheated. Yawning helps to circulate the air around the brain and brings in cooler air from outside. In addition, when a dog yawns, the muscles in the face and jaw contract, which helps to release tension and relax the whole body.
Just like humans dogs can yawn when they’re tired or stressed. In fact, a dog’s yawn is often a sign that they need a break. If your dog starts yawning more than usual, it’s important to take notice and see if there are any other changes in their behavior. For example, if they’re also panting heavily or pacing back and forth, it could be a sign that they’re feeling anxious. However, if your dog yawns after a good walk or a play session, it’s probably just because they’re sleepy. While occasional yawns are common and healthy for dogs, excessive amounts can raise some red flags about their wellbeing.
4. How many purposes of yawning are mentioned in paragraph 2?
A. Two. B. Three. C. Four. D. Five.
5. What does the author want to say by mentioning “panting” in paragraph 3?
A. Dogs pant to relax their whole body.
B. Dogs have difficulty panting in hot weather.
C. Dogs cool down their brains by panting heavily.
D. Dogs need to yawn to cool down besides panting.
6. What does it mean if your dog can’t stop yawning?
A. It wants to go outside. B. It feels very annoyed.
C. It may be rather tired. D. It may be in bad health.
7. What can be the best title for the text?
A. Why do dogs yawn?
B. How do dogs regulate body temperature?
C. The ways dogs display tiredness and stress
D. The relationship between dog yawning and its health
【答案】4. C 5. D 6. D 7. A
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章主要讲述了狗打哈欠有多种原因,打哈欠对狗有多种作用,异常打哈欠需留意。
【4题详解】
细节理解题。根据第二段“For example, yawning has been shown to increase alertness and vigilance in both humans and animals. Dogs use yawning for much more than just showing tiredness; it is also an important form of communication! When puppies see their mother yawn, they often respond in kind. This behavior helps them to build social bonds with one another and strengthens the connection between the pup and the parent.Additionally, this act increases lung capacity (肺活量) which helps your furry friend regulate body temperature.(例如,打哈欠已经被证明可以提高人类和动物的警觉性。狗打哈欠不仅仅是为了表示疲劳,它也是一种重要的交流形式!当小狗看到它们的妈妈打哈欠时,它们通常会以同样的方式回应。这种行为有助于它们彼此建立社会联系,并加强幼崽和父母之间的联系。此外,这种行为还能增加肺活量,帮助你的毛茸茸的朋友调节体温。)”可知,第二段提到了打哈欠可以提高警觉性、是一种交流形式、可以建立社会联系以及增加肺活量这四个作用。故选C。
【5题详解】
推理判断题。根据第三段中“Dogs don’t sweat like humans do, so they depend on panting (喘气) to regulate their body temperature. But panting can only do so much, and in hot weather, their brains can get overheated. Yawning helps to circulate the air around the brain and brings in cooler air from outside.((狗不像人类那样出汗,所以它们依靠喘气来调节体温。但是喘气的作用有限,在炎热的天气里,它们的大脑会过热。打哈欠有助于大脑周围的空气循环,并从外部吸入更凉爽的空气。)”可知,作者提到喘气是为了说明除了喘气外,狗还需要打哈欠来给大脑降温。故选D。
【6题详解】
细节理解题。根据最后一段中“While occasional yawns are common and healthy for dogs, excessive amounts can raise some red flags about their wellbeing.(虽然偶尔打哈欠对狗来说很常见也很健康,但过多的打哈欠可能会对它们的健康亮起红灯。)”可知,如果狗不停地打哈欠,可能意味着它的健康状况不佳。故选D。
【7题详解】
主旨大意题。通读全文,尤其是根据第一段“Dogs yawn (打哈欠) for many reasons. Sometimes they do it when they are tired, sometimes when they are stressed, and sometimes when they see someone else yawn. In fact, studies have shown that yawning is a complex behavior that can serve many different purposes.(狗打哈欠有很多原因。有时它们在累的时候打哈欠,有时在压力大的时候打哈欠,有时在看到别人打哈欠的时候打哈欠。事实上,研究表明打哈欠是一种复杂的行为,可以有多种不同的目的。)”可知,文章主要讨论了狗打哈欠的原因和作用,所以“Why do dogs yawn?(为什么狗会打哈欠?)”作为标题最合适。故选A。
C
Ten years ago, when Kelik Suparno heard the song of a bird, he thought of money. A single bird could bring him much at a busy market. Today, he listens for the same sound with a new purpose. As a nature guide in Java, he introduces visitors to his favorite bird. Suparno, once a hunter (猎人), now earns a living by protecting these birds, showing that change is possible.
Indonesia has become the center of what experts call the Asian songbird crisis (危机). Across the country, the illegal (非法的) trade of wild birds puts at least 26 kinds of birds in danger. The crisis is worsened by the growing popularity of birdsong competitions, where owners of caged (笼中的) birds compete for prizes. These events attract thousands each year and have created a nationwide market. As a result, wild bird numbers drop fast, raising fears that many birds could vanish in the near future.
For centuries, keeping songbirds has been a tradition in Java. Today, up to 84 million caged birds are believed to be kept on the island. For many, birds stand for success and bring a sense of peace. In Yogyakarta, the cultural “soul” of Java, waking to the sound of a bird’s gentle call is considered a good thing. This culture, however, now stands in direct conflict(冲突) with the need to protect wildlife.
Some keepers and competition organizers are starting to act. They encourage people to use birds born in cages, not those taken from the wild. Special notes are put on young birds to prove where they come from. Such measures are seen as key steps in cutting down the need for wild songbirds. Yet problems remain, as many buyers still believe wild-caught birds are better singers.
Environmental experts point out that the future of Indonesia’s birds cannot rest on a few villages or keepers alone. From hunters and traders to bird lovers and policymakers, everyone’s taking part matters.
8. What does Suparno do for a living now?
A. He trains nature guides. B. He focuses on bird protection.
C. He holds bird competitions. D. He sells home-raised birds.
9. What does the underlined word “vanish” in paragraph 2 mean?
A. Disappear. B. Grow. C. Compete. D. Return.
10. What does paragraph 4 mainly talk about?
A. The popularity of wild birds. B. The rules in the birdsong competition.
C. The challenges facing the bird keepers. D. The way to stop wild birds being caught.
11. What can be known about bird protection in Indonesia?
A. It remains hopeless. B. Everyone has a role to play.
C. Hunters should give up traditions. D. It sets a good example to others.
【答案】8. B 9. A 10. D 11. B
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章以猎人Suparno转型为自然向导、以保护鸟类为生的案例切入,介绍印尼野生鸣禽非法贸易现状、文化传统与保护需求的冲突,以及当前应对措施与挑战,强调保护鸟类需社会各界共同参与。
【8题详解】
细节理解题。根据第一段“Today, he listens for the same sound with a new purpose. As a nature guide in Java, he introduces visitors to his favorite bird. Suparno, once a hunter (猎人), now earns a living by protecting these birds, showing that change is possible.(如今,他怀着新的目的再次倾听着同样的声音。作为爪哇的一名自然导游,他向游客介绍他所钟爱的鸟类。苏帕诺曾是一名猎人,如今则通过保护这些鸟类来谋生,这表明改变是有可能实现的)”可知,Suparno如今作为自然向导,通过介绍鸟类、保护鸣禽物种谋生。故选B。
【9题详解】
词句猜测题。根据第二段划线词前文“wild bird numbers drop fast, raising fears(野生鸟类的数量急剧减少,引起了恐惧)”可知,野生鸟类数量急剧下降,这引发了人们对许多物种很快会消失的担忧,由此可推测,vanish应表示“消失”,与disappear 同义。故选A。
【10题详解】
主旨大意题。根据第四段“Some keepers and competition organizers are starting to act. They encourage people to use birds born in cages, not those taken from the wild. Special notes are put on young birds to prove where they come from. Such measures are seen as key steps in cutting down the need for wild songbirds. Yet problems remain, as many buyers still believe wild-caught birds are better singers.(一些饲养员和比赛组织者开始采取行动了。他们鼓励人们使用在笼子里出生的鸟,而非从野外捕获的鸟。还会在幼鸟身上贴上标签,以证明它们的来源。这些措施被视为减少对野生鸣禽需求的关键步骤。然而,问题依然存在,因为许多买家仍然认为从野外捕获的鸟唱歌更好)”可知,本段主要讲述饲养者及比赛组织者为避免野生鸟被抓采取的行动。故选D。
【11题详解】
推理判断题。根据最后一段“Environmental experts point out that the future of Indonesia’s birds cannot rest on a few villages or keepers alone. From hunters and traders to bird lovers and policymakers, everyone’s taking part matters.(环境专家指出,印尼鸟类的未来不能仅仅依赖于少数几个村庄或饲养员。从猎人、商人到鸟类爱好者以及政策制定者,每个人的参与都至关重要)”可知,保护印尼鸟类不能仅依赖少数村庄,社会各界都需发挥作用,由此可推断,印尼的鸟类保护需要社会各界都发挥作用。故选B。
D
At a Beijing press conference on Friday, March 14, 2025, Foreign Minister Wang Yi spoke about China-US technology competition, using stories and sayings to share China’s ideas. His words came after Chinese AI company DeepSeek showed new breakthroughs, proving China’s growing skills in AI.
“China will fight through the toughest barriers in tech,” Wang said, telling the story of Nezha, a Chinese myth hero. “Nezha challenges heaven’s rules with perseverance, just like we keep innovating,” he explained. He quoted an old Chinese saying: “No mountains can stop a mighty river.” This means: cooperation, not walls, let innovation grow.
“Building high fences and small yards won’t stop our spirit,” Wang added. “Cutting supply chains only hurts ourselves.” Wang stressed that science and technology should be “shared treasures for all humanity,” not tools to divide. Citing China’s space missions and AI advancements, he noted, “Our innovations are meant to be shared. Just as ancient Chinese sailors sailed the seas to exchange knowledge, today we aim to explore the stars and oceans together.”
His message connected with global calls for cooperation. “Technological progress should build bridges, not walls,” said a European official present. As the world faces climate change and healthcare challenges, Wang’s words emphasized China’s belief that innovation blooms in open environments.
12. What is the main idea of Wang Yi’s speech?
A. To introduce China’s latest AI achievements
B. To show China’s determination in tech innovation and cooperation
C. To criticize the US for blocking China’s tech development
D. To share Chinese traditional stories and sayings
13. Why did Wang Yi mention the story of Nezha?
A. Showing China’s rich cultural heritage
B. Proving the popularity of Chinese myths
C. Symbolizing China’s spirit of breaking through difficulties
D. Comparing ancient and modern China
14. What does the phrase “high fences and small yards” refer to in the speech?
A. Physical barriers in real life
B. Limitations on international tech cooperation
C. China’s traditional courtyard architecture
D. Environmental protection measures
15. According to Wang Yi, how should countries deal with technological progress?
A. By competing with each other
B. By building walls to protect their own interests
C. By working together and sharing achievements
D. By focusing only on their own development
【答案】12 B 13. C 14. B 15. C
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇新闻报道。通过王毅外长的发言和中国科技发展案例,传递中国在科技领域坚持自主创新、倡导国际合作的立场,呼应全球对技术共享与开放环境的呼吁。
【12题详解】
细节理解题。根据第二段中““China will fight through the toughest barriers in tech,” Wang said, telling the story of Nezha, a Chinese myth hero. “Nezha challenges heaven’s rules with perseverance, just like we keep innovating,” he explained. (“中国将突破科技领域最艰难的障碍,”王毅说道,并讲述了中国神话英雄哪吒的故事。“哪吒以坚韧不拔的精神挑战天规,就像我们不断创新一样,”他解释道。)”以及“This means: cooperation, not walls, let innovation grow. ( 这意味着:合作而非壁垒,才能让创新生长。)”可知,王毅的演讲主要是展示中国在科技创新和合作方面的决心。故选B。
【13题详解】
推理判断题。根据第二段中““Nezha challenges heaven’s rules with perseverance, just like we keep innovating,” he explained. (“哪吒以坚韧不拔的精神挑战天规,就像我们不断创新一样,”他解释道。)”可知,王毅提到哪吒的故事是为了象征中国突破困难的精神。故选C。
【14题详解】
词句猜测题。根据第二段中“This means: cooperation, not walls, let innovation grow. ( 这意味着:合作而非壁垒,才能让创新生长。)”及第三段中““Building high fences and small yards won’t stop our spirit,” Wang added. “Cutting supply chains only hurts ourselves.” (王补充道:“筑high fences and small yards挡不了我们的精神,切断供应链只会伤害自身。”他强调,科技应成为“全人类的共享财富”,而非分裂的工具。)”可知,high fences and small yards(高栅栏和小院子)指的是国际科技合作上的限制。故选B。
【15题详解】
细节理解题。根据第三段中“Wang stressed that science and technology should be “shared treasures for all humanity,” not tools to divide. (王强调,科学技术应该是“全人类共享的财富”,而不是分裂的工具。)”、“Our innovations are meant to be shared. (我们的创新旨在共享。)”可知,王毅认为各国应该通过合作和分享成就来应对科技进步。故选C。
第二节(共5小题,每小题2. 5分,满分12. 5分)
Pets should not be left alone for too long during the day. But our busy lifestyles will sometimes tear us away. ____16____ Here are some tips to keep your pets content.
Cats don’t simply curl up and sleep when you leave. ____17____ If they have a friend or sibling they will create games and comfort one another but if they are alone they will need more stimuli (刺激物). Leaving the TV or radio on can help, and while you work out their favorite channel, you can’t go far wrong with classical music.
____18____ They will keep your cat physically and mentally busy, which will lessen the separation anxiety. Some of the toys are also practical for your home, such as scratching posts to prevent the furniture from being scratched.
It’s not just cats that suffer from separation anxiety. Dogs also dislike being left alone and unfortunately they can’t tell whether it’s been ten minutes or ten hours: the displeasure felt is very similar.
____19____ Background noise from the TV or radio can help them to feel less alone. There is even a dog TV channel designed to create happy and calm thoughts in dogs, showing idyllic scenes of fields, beaches and other dogs.
You can also gradually lengthen the distance and time of your separation until your dogs can be left alone for 20 minutes without showing their usual symptoms of sadness and stress. ____20____
A. A number of cat toys are also helpful.
B. Schedule daily play sessions with your cats.
C. But you can help ease the negative feeling at least.
D. That creates a lot of guilt and worry for their well-being.
E. In this way, they can disassociate your absence with negativity.
F. They need stimulation for the period when they will be left alone.
G. Over time, they will look forward to their separation to get a reward.
【答案】16. D 17. F 18. A 19. C 20. E
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇说明文。文章主要说明了一些满足宠物独自呆着需要陪伴的方法。
【16题详解】
根据上文“Pets should not be left alone for too long during the day. But our busy lifestyles will sometimes tear us away. (宠物不应该在白天独自呆太久。但我们忙碌的生活方式有时会让我们分心)”可知,本句应当说明宠物独自待太久的不良影响:产生内疚以及给它们的健康带来担忧。故D选项“这会产生内疚以及给它们的健康带来担忧”符合语境,故选D。
【17题详解】
根据上文“Cats don’t simply curl up and sleep when you leave. (猫不会在你离开的时候蜷缩起来睡觉)”以及后文“If they have a friend or sibling they will create games and comfort one another but if they are alone they will need more stimuli (刺激物). Leaving the TV or radio on can help, and while you work out their favorite channel, you can’t go far wrong with classical music. (如果它们有朋友或兄弟姐妹,它们会创造游戏,互相安慰,但如果它们独自呆着,他们会需要更多的刺激。让电视或收音机开着会有帮助,当你找出他们最喜欢的频道时,古典音乐不会出错)”可知,后文提到了猫独自呆着的时候,需要更多刺激,故F选项“他们在独处的时候需要刺激”符合语境,故选F。
【18题详解】
根据后文“They will keep your cat physically and mentally busy, which will lessen the separation anxiety. Some of the toys are also practical for your home, such as scratching posts to prevent the furniture from being scratched. (它们会让你的猫在身体上和精神上都很忙,这将减轻分离的焦虑。有些玩具对你的家也很实用,比如抓木桩,防止家具被抓伤)”可知,本句是在说明猫玩具可以帮助猫缓解分离焦虑,A选项A number of cat toys对应后文They。故A选项“一些猫玩具也很有帮助”符合语境,故选A。
【19题详解】
根据上一段“It’s not just cats that suffer from separation anxiety. Dogs also dislike being left alone and unfortunately they can’t tell whether it’s been ten minutes or ten hours: the displeasure felt is very similar. (患有分离焦虑的不仅仅是猫。狗也不喜欢一个人呆着,不幸的是,它们分不清是呆了十分钟还是十小时:它们感受到的不快是非常相似的)”后文“Background noise from the TV or radio can help them to feel less alone. There is even a dog TV channel designed to create happy and calm thoughts in dogs, showing idyllic scenes of fields, beaches and other dogs. (电视或收音机的背景噪音可以帮助他们减少孤独感。甚至还有一个狗狗电视频道,旨在让狗狗产生快乐和平静的想法,展示田野、海滩和其他狗狗的田园诗般的场景)”可知,本段与上文构成转折,指出缓解猫狗宠物分离焦虑情绪的办法,故C选项“但至少你可以帮助缓解这种负面情绪”符合语境,故选C。
【20题详解】
根据上文“You can also gradually lengthen the distance and time of your separation until your dogs can be left alone for 20 minutes without showing their usual symptoms of sadness and stress. (你也可以逐渐延长你的距离和时间,直到你的狗可以单独呆20分钟,而不会表现出他们通常的悲伤和压力症状)”可知,上文提到了“延长你的距离和时间”这种方法,本句为本段最后一句,应说明这种方法的作用:它们可以把你的缺席和消极联系起来。故E选项“通过这种方式,它们可以把你的缺席和消极联系起来”符合语境,故选E。
第三部分 语言运用(共两节,满分30分)
第一节(共15小题,每小题1分,满分15分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。
My daughter Iris Grace was born in 2009 and was, in my opinion, the most beautiful baby. She had the widest blue eyes, but they always ___21___ to be looking elsewhere, not at me or my husband. When she turned two, we took her to the ___22___. The doctor told us that Iris had ___23___ from severe autism (自闭症).
I’d read that animals can help children with autism. I thought cats might be right for Iris. On the day I brought the kitten home, once I opened the door of the cat carrier, the kitten pushed her head out. She ___24___ quickly and then went straight toward Iris. The kitten climbed onto my daughter’ s leg. Iris smiled delighted. Their ___25___ was made immediately.
Though never ___26___ as a service animal, it seemed that Thula knew she had a job to do. And she took it ___27___. Wherever Iris went, there was Thula. She ___28___ as Iris painted, and she curled up by my daughter’s side when she read her picture books. Thula would ___29___ when Iris was getting anxious and made her calm.
Thula never ____30____ anything from our little girl. She was simply there, offering love, comfort and acceptance. Iris started to open up and ____31____. We’d had Thula for only a few months when one day I heard Iris say, “Sit, Thula.” She patted the space on the sofa next to her. And Thula sat. I heard more and more ____32____. Iris even started ____33____ herself to me and my husband.
It’s been six years since Thula joined us, and our lives look very ____34____ now. My daughter can make connections with other animals and even children of her own age. The ____35____ in my daughter is nothing but a miracle that began with a cat named Thula.
21. A. remained B. happened C. seemed D. felt
22. A. school B. hospital C. shop D. house
23. A. suffered B. recovered C. benefited D. separated
24. A. looked around B. went by C. set out D. turned back
25. A. difference B. advance C. connection D. impression
26. A. raised B. trained C. ordered D. led
27. A. badly B. seriously C. kindly D. personally
28 A. watched B. disturbed C. attacked D. learned
29. A. guess B. remember C. report D. realize
30. A. lent B. demanded C. suggested D. ordered
31. A. listen B. complain C. communicate D. paint
32. A. answers B. plans C. advice D. words
33. A. expressing B. showing C. feeling D. abandoning
34. A. easy B. quiet C. strange D. different
35. A. dream B. value C. change D. appearance
【答案】21. C 22. B 23. A 24. A 25. C 26. B 27. B 28. A 29. D 30. B 31. C 32. D 33. A 34. D 35. C
【解析】
【导语】本文为记叙文,主要讲述了作者患有自闭症的女儿Iris在一只名为Thula的猫咪的陪伴下逐渐打开自己的心扉,开始学会交流的暖心故事。
【21题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:她有一双最宽的蓝眼睛,但它们似乎总是看向别处,而不是看我或我丈夫。A. remained保持;B. happened发生;C. seemed似乎;D. felt感觉。根据后文的“be looking elsewhere, not at me or my husband”可知,作者的女儿似乎总是看向别处,故选C项。
【22题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:她两岁的时候,我们带她去了医院。A. school学校;B. hospital医院;C. shop商店;D. house房子。根据后文的“The doctor told us”可知,作者带她去了医院。故选B项。
【23题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:医生告诉我们,艾里斯患有严重的自闭症。A. suffered患病;B. recovered恢复;C. benefited使受益;D. separated分开。根据下文的“I’d read that animals can help children with autism. I thought cats might be right for Iris.”可知,作者想用猫咪来治疗女儿的自闭症,故此处表示女儿患病。故选A项。
【24题详解】
考查动词短语辨析。句意:她很快地环顾四周,然后径直朝艾里斯走去。A. looked around环顾四周;B. went by经过;C. set out出发;D. turned back往回走。根据前文的“once I opened the door of the cat carrier, the kitten pushed her head out”可知,作者一打开猫笼的门,小猫就把头伸了出来,可推知小猫探出头并四处张望。故选A项。
【25题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:他们之间立刻就建立起了联系。A. difference差异;B. advance进步;C. connection联系;D. impression印象。根据后文的“Wherever Iris went, there was Thula.”可知,Iris去哪儿Thula就跟着去哪儿,由此可推测Iris与Thula之间建立起了联系。故选C项。
【26题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:虽然Thula从未接受过成为服务型动物的训练,但它似乎知道自己的职责。A. raise饲养;B. trained训练;C. ordered命令;D. led带领。根据后文的“Wherever Iris went, there was Thula. She ____8____as Iris painted, and she curled up by my daughter’s side when she read her picture books. Thula would ____9____when Iris was getting anxious and made her calm.”可知,Iris画画的时候Thula陪着,Iris读书的时候Thula坐在一边,Iris焦虑的时候Thula会提供帮助,由此可以推知,Thula没有虽然没有接受过专业的训练,却知道自己的职责。故选B项。
【27题详解】
考查副词词义辨析。句意:她很认真地对待这件事。A. badly糟糕地;B. seriously严肃地,认真地;C. kindly善良地;D. personally个人地。根据后文的“Wherever Iris went, there was Thula.”可知,Thula随时陪伴着Iris,由此推测Thula很认真地履行着自己的职责。故选B项。
【28题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:Iris画画的时候,她就在旁边看着,Iris读图画书时她就蜷缩在女儿身边。A. watched看;B. disturbed打扰;C. attacked攻击;D. learned学习。根据前文的“Wherever Iris went, there was Thula.”可知,Thula随时陪伴着Iris,由此可以推测Iris画画的时候,她就在旁边看着。故选A项。
【29题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:当艾瑞斯焦虑的时候图拉会意识到,并让她冷静下来。A. guess猜测;B. remember记住;C. report报道;D. realize意识到。根据后文的“and made her calm”可知,Thula意识到了Iris的焦虑,并让她平静下来。故选D项。
【30题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:Thula从未向我们的小女儿要求任何东西。A. lent借给;B. demanded需要;C. suggested建议;D. ordered命令。根据后文的“She was simply there, offering love, comfort and acceptance.”可知,Thula只是陪伴我们的小女儿,给她爱、安慰和认可,完成自己的职责,并未向我的小女儿要求任何东西。故选B项。
【31题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:Iris开始敞开心扉,进行交流。A. listen听;B. complain抱怨;C. communicate交流;D. paint涂颜色。根据后文的“We’d had Thula for only a few months when one day I heard Iris say”以及“My daughter can make connections with other animals and even children of her own age.”可推知,此处表示Iris开始与外界交流。故选C项。
【32题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:我听到了越来越多的话语。A. answers回答;B. plans计划;C.advice建议;D. words话语。根据前文的“We’d had Thula for only a few months when one day I heard Iris say”可知,Iris开始与外界交流,说话越来越多,所以此处表示作者听到了越来越多的话语。故选D项。
【33题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:Iris甚至开始向我和我丈夫表达自己的想法。A. expressing表达;B. showing展示;C. feeling感觉;D. abandoning放弃。根据前文的“I heard more and more”可知,Iris说的话多了,空前的even表示“甚至”,增强语气,推测出Iris开始和父母表达自己的想法了。故选A项。
【34题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:Thula加入我们已经六年了,现在我们的生活看起来非常不同。A. easy容易的;B. quiet安静的;C. strange陌生的;D. different不同的。根据前文提到Iris患有自闭症和后文的“My daughter can make connections with other animals and even children of her own age.”可知,在小猫的陪伴下,女儿的自闭症有了很大好转,现在一家人的生活和以前不一样了。故选D项。
【35题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:女儿身上的变化是一个奇迹,这个奇迹始于一只名叫Thula的猫。A. dream梦想;B. value价值;C. change改变;D. appearance外表。根据前文内容可知,女儿虽然患有自闭症,但在小猫的陪伴下已经有了很大好转,从自闭到现在可以跟外界交流,发生了很大转变。故选C项。
第二节(共10小题,每小题1. 5分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
Liu Ruying, ____36____ grandfather is a huge fan of Peking Opera, has been interested in Peking Opera for much of her young life. Her grandfather is a great influence ____37____ her. At the age of 8, she ____38____(begin) to practice the classic art. It wasn’t easy for a little girl ____39____(experience) the difficult training, as performances combine martial arts, dancing and acrobatics(杂技).
“Sometimes I was tired,“ she said. ”I had to balance my studies and other ____40____(course) I was interested in, such as dance. But the great charm(魅力) of Peking Opera made me always practice it.”
When Liu got the news that her region would have a cultural exchange with other countries, she had the idea of ____41____(introduce) Peking Opera to the world in English. With ____42____ help of her mother, she took part in the activity after several months of practice.
“I ____43____(extreme) love traditional Chinese culture,” she said. “Peking Opera has a long history of about 200 years and ____44____(consider) a treasure of our nation. We should let _____45_____(we) make great efforts to carry forward our culture and protect the cultural diversity of the world.”
【答案】36. whose
37. on 38. began
39. to experience
40. courses
41. introducing
42. the 43. extremely
44. is considered
45. ourselves
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇记叙文。介绍了刘如英从小受到爷爷的影响对京剧产生了极大的热爱,在一次活动中用英语向世界介绍京剧,为弘扬中国文化和保护世界文化多样性做出巨大努力。
【36题详解】
考查定语从句。句意:刘如英的爷爷是京剧迷,在她年轻的大部分时间里都对京剧感兴趣。分析句子可知,空格处缺少非限制性定语从句引导词,先行词是Liu Ruying定语从句缺少定语表示“谁的”。故填whose。
【37题详解】
考查介词。句意:她的祖父对她影响很大。分析句子可知,空格处构成固定搭配a great influence on sb对某人的巨大影响。故填on。
【38题详解】
考查动词时态。句意:8岁时,她开始练习经典艺术。分析句子可知,空格处为句子谓语部分,时间状语是At the age of 8时态应使用一般过去时。故填began。
【39题详解】
考查非谓语动词。句意:对于一个小女孩来说,这项艰巨的训练并不容易。分析句子可知,It为形式主语,空格处为不定式作真正主语。故填to experience。
【40题详解】
考查名词单复数形式。句意:我必须平衡我的学业和我感兴趣的其他课程,比如舞蹈。分析句子可知,空格处为and连接的并列成分,前面是名词,and后也应使用名词形式,course是可数名词,前面有other限定表示“除了学习之外的课程”,应使用复数形式。故填courses。
【41题详解】
考查非谓语动词。句意:她萌生了用英语向世界介绍京剧的想法。分析句子可知,空格处为介词of的宾语,动词introduce作宾语应使用动名词形式。故填introducing。
【42题详解】
考查冠词和固定短语。句意:在母亲的帮助下,经过几个月的练习,她参加了这项活动。分析句子可知,空格处构成固定短语With the help of在……的帮助下,故填the。
【43题详解】
考查副词。句意:我非常热爱中国传统文化。分析句子可知,空格处为句子状语部分,应使用副词修饰动词love,故填extremely。
44题详解】
考查动词时态和语态。句意:京剧有大约200年的悠久历史,被认为是我们国家的瑰宝。分析句子可知,空格处为句子并列谓语表示“被认为是”,应使用被动语态,主语是Peking Opera表示的是现在的状态,应使用一般现在时的被动语态形式。故填is considered。
【45题详解】
考查代词。句意:我们应该让我们自己为弘扬我们的文化和保护世界文化多样性做出巨大努力。分析句子可知,空格处为句子宾语,代词we和主语一致,应使用反身代词。故填ourselves。
第四部分 写作 (共两节,满分40分)
第一节(满分15分)
46. 假定你是李华。你学校将举行中国传统文化周的活动,请根据以下内容给外教David写一封邀请信。
1. 写信目的;
2. 活动时间、地点和内容;
3. 活动意义。
Dear David,
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Sincerely,
Li Hua
【答案】
Dear David,
I’m writing to sincerely invite you to our school’s Chinese Traditional Culture Week.
The event will be held from next Monday to Friday in the school auditorium and playground. There will be various wonderful activities: paper-cutting and calligraphy workshops, traditional music performances, and a display of Chinese knots and porcelain. You can not only watch but also join in to experience the production process yourself.
This activity aims to spread traditional Chinese culture and help students and foreign friends better understand its charm. Your participation will surely make the event more colorful.
We sincerely hope you can come. Looking forward to your reply!
Sincerely,
Li Hua
【解析】
【导语】本篇书面表达属于应用文,要求考生就学校将举行中国传统文化周的活动给外教David写一封邀请信。
【详解】1.词汇积累
真诚地:sincerely→earnestly
不同的:various→diverse
展示:display→exhibit
理解:understand→comprehend
2.句式拓展
简单句变复合句
原句:The event will be held from next Monday to Friday in the school auditorium and playground.
拓展句:The event, which will take place from next Monday to Friday, will be held in the school auditorium and playground.
【点睛】【高分句型1】You can not only watch but also join in to experience the production process yourself.(运用了并列连词not only...but also和不定式作目的状语)
【高分句型2】We sincerely hope you can come.(运用了省略that的宾语从句)
第二节(满分25分)
47. 阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。
Honesty Won’t Let You Down
Asad was a 13-year-old boy who was very honest and hardworking. Recently, he had entered a new school, so he had no friends yet. One Monday morning, he was nearly late for school. The night before, his family attended his cousin’s wedding and reached home late, which was why he couldn’t get up on time as usual.
At school, Asad could not pay attention to anything and wanted the bell to ring so that he could buy something to eat. After a few hours, when the bell rang, Asad quickly opened his schoolbag to find his money, but just then he remembered that he had left for school in a hurry in the morning and forgotten to take money. He looked under his books, hoping to find some money but there was nothing.
Not knowing what to do, he walked out of the classroom and sat on a bench in front of the canteen. He saw a few of his classmates there, among whom was Fahad. He was one of the richest kids in his class, but he was a very arrogant boy who thought everyone else was a loser. But as Asad was new, he didn’t know much about Fahad.
When he went towards Fahad and asked if he could borrow some money for his lunch, Fahad laughed and said, “I didn’t know you were a loser, maybe a beggar?” Fahad laughed out so loud that other kids also heard it and made fun of the situation. Asad didn’t answer Fahad, and slowly walked back towards an empty bench.
When he reached the bench, he noticed something lying near it. It was a wallet. He picked it up and recognized it was Fahad’s, as he remembered Fahad showing it to his friends and telling them that his uncle had bought it for him from the UK. There was quite a lot of money inside for a kid.
注意:
1. 续写词数应为150左右;
2. 请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
Paragraph 1: At first, Asad wanted to keep it a secret and punish Fahad.
__________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Paragraph 2: Then Fahad said, “Why are you giving it back?”
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
【答案】 Paragraph 1: At first, Asad wanted to keep it a secret and punish Fahad. At least he could afford the lunch now. However, another voice popped up, urging him to give it back to Fahad, which made him feel torn. “I should never keep the wallet at the cost of my honesty, and Fahad would be extremely worried when he found he lost the wallet!” Asad convinced himself. Once he made up his mind, he accelerated his pace and caught Fahad up. “Fahad, it’s your wallet and I found it on the bench.” Taking over the wallet, Fahad stared into Asad’s eyes, surprised and puzzled.
Paragraph 2: Then Fahad said, “Why are you giving it back?” He even looked into his wallet, obviously doubtful about Asad’s act. Asad explained calmly and patiently, “I had originally wanted to keep it secret as a punishment for your arrogance, but being honest matters more to me.” Hearing what Asad had said, Fahad felt his face burning with shame. He hugged Asad, thanking Asad for saving him from the trouble and apologizing to the classmates around for calling them losers. “You are my friend now. Would you like to join me for lunch?” Fahad turned to Asad.
【解析】
【导语】文章以人物为线索展开,讲述了Asad是一个诚实的男孩。一天,他没有吃早饭,打算下课后去买些吃的,却发现没带钱。他向Fahad借钱,却被对方嘲笑是乞丐,于是他默默走开了。突然,他在长凳处发现了一个钱包,正是Fahad的。
【详解】1.段落续写:
①由第一段首句内容“起初,Asad想保密并惩罚Fahad。”可知,第一段可描写Asad的心理活动及是否将钱包还给Fahad。
②由第二段首句内容“Fahad说:“你为什么还给我?””可知,第二段可描写Asad的解释及Fahad的感悟。
2.续写线索:Asad的心理活动——打算归还钱包——Fahad感到惊讶——Asad的解释——Fahad的感悟——两人成为朋友
3.词汇激活
行为类
①加快:accelerate/speed up
②拥抱:hug/embrace
③给……取名:call/name
情绪类
①担心的:worried/ainxious
②惊讶的:surprised/amazed
【点睛】[高分句型1]However, another voice popped up, urging him to give it back to Fahad, which made him feel torn. (由which引导的非限制性定语从句)
[高分句型2]Hearing what Asad had said, Fahad felt his face burning with shame.(由what引导的宾语从句)
第1页/共1页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$
新民学校2025—20265学年度第一学期期中考试
高三英语试卷
时长:120分钟 分值:150分
第一部分 听力(30分)
第一节(共5小题;每小题 1. 5分,满分7. 5分)
听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。
1. What season is it most probably?
A. Spring. B. Summer. C. Winter.
2. Where did the woman go this morning?
A. A hospital. B. A gym. C. Her office.
3. How does the man sound?
A. Excited. B. Worried. C. Surprised.
4. What is the most probable relationship between the speakers?
A. Teacher and student. B. Librarian and reader. C. Waiter and customer.
5. What does the man find hard in writing a book?
A. How to plan a book. B. What to write about. C. Where to find the time.
第二节(共15 小题;每小题1. 5分,满分 22. 5分)
听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的 A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。
听第6段材料,回答第6、7题。
6 What are the speakers mainly talking about?
A. A job. B. A computer. C. An article.
7. What does the man say about the woman?
A. She is a quick learner. B. She is full of confidence. C. She is good at computers.
听第7段材料,回答第8至10题。
8. Why is the man unable to collect his car now?
A. It is badly damaged. B. No one can repair it. C. Some parts haven't arrived.
9. Who will the woman call?
A. Her boss. B. The suppliers. C. The repairman.
10. When may the man call the woman again?
A. In two days. B. In three days. C. In a week.
听第8段材料,回答第11 至13题。
11. Where are the speakers?
A. In a shop. B. At home. C. At a TV station.
12. What does Bob like doing?
A. Playing sports. B. Taking photos. C. Drawing pictures.
13. What did the woman dream to be?
A. A TV hostess. B. A bank clerk. C. A tennis player.
听第9段材料,回答第14至17题。
14. How many credits does the woman need to take this term?
A. 15. B. 14. C. 12.
15. What is the woman worried about?
A. Some of her courses. B. The money for her books. C. Her credits for next term.
16. Why does the man want to know more students?
A. To borrow books from them.
B. To know the teachers better.
C. To make friends with them.
17. What will the man do next?
A. Buy some books. B. Have an art class. C. Meet his friend.
听第 10 段材料,回答第18至20题。
18. When will the children set off for the trip?
A. At 7:00 a. m. B. At 7:30 a. m. C. At 8:00 a. m.
19. What will the children do before going to the hills?
A. Elect tent leaders. B. Buy some food. C. Set up the tents.
20. What may the weather be like in the hills on Sunday afternoon?
A. Rainy. B. Windy. C. Sunny.
第二部分 阅读(共两节,满分50分)
第一节(共15小题,每小题2. 5分,满分37. 5分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。
A
China now has 57 sites included on the UNESCO World Heritage List. Let’s have a look at four of them, which may give you some advice on your next travel plan.
Huangshan Mountain
Huangshan, known as “the loveliest mountain of China”, lies in the south of Anhui Province in eastern China. The scenic area covers 154 square kilometers, and is famous for its peaks, rocks, pines, clouds and springs.
Longmen Grottoes(石窟)
The Longmen Grottoes lies in the south of Luoyang city, Henan Province. It includes the largest collection of Chinese art of the late Northern Wei and Tang dynasties, and shows the achievements of Chinese stone carving.
Gulangyu Island
Located on the entry of the Jiulong River, the island is a popular tourist destination known for its natural scenery, rich history and unique architecture. It was occupied(占领)by at least a dozen countries, including Great Britain, France and Japan. Gulangyu is naturally referred to as the “island of music”, with a harmonious mixture of Western music and Eastern culture. It is famous for its outstanding musicians and musical instruments.
Ancient villages in southern Anhui
Lying in southern Anhui, Xidi and Hongcun have a high historical and artistic value in architecture. The villages show the architectural features of the Huizhou-style d living houses in the period of the Ming and Qing dynasties. Xidi and Hongcun were added onto the list on November 30,2000.
1. What can be seen in Longmen Grottoes?
A. Pines and springs. B. Unique houses.
C. Rocks and Temples. D. Carved stones.
2. In which place can you admire the Western music according to the passage?
A. Huangshan Mountain.
B. Longmen Grottoes.
C. Gulangyu Island.
D. Ancient villages in southem Anhui.
3. According to the passage, which of the following statements is TRUE?
A The Longmen Grottoes is located in the south of Anhui Province in eastern China.
B. People can enjoy the natural scenery and fine Chinese artworks in Huangshan Mountain.
C. Gulangyu is famous for its unique history and culture in the Ming and Qing dynasties.
D. People fond of the Huizhou-styled houses can visit Ancient villages in Anhui.
B
Dogs yawn (打哈欠) for many reasons. Sometimes they do it when they are tired, sometimes when they are stressed, and sometimes when they see someone else yawn. In fact, studies have shown that yawning is a complex behavior that can serve many different purposes.
For example, yawning has been shown to increase alertness and vigilance in both humans and animals. Dogs use yawning for much more than just showing tiredness; it is also an important form of communication! When puppies see their mother yawn, they often respond in kind. This behavior helps them to build social bonds with one another and strengthens the connection between the pup and the parent. Additionally, this act increases lung capacity (肺活量) which helps your furry friend regulate body temperature.
There is still much mystery about the purpose of yawning, but it is clear that it plays an important role. For dogs, yawning is a way to cool down the brain. Dogs don’t sweat like humans do, so they depend on panting (喘气) to regulate their body temperature. But panting can only do so much, and in hot weather, their brains can get overheated. Yawning helps to circulate the air around the brain and brings in cooler air from outside. In addition, when a dog yawns, the muscles in the face and jaw contract, which helps to release tension and relax the whole body.
Just like humans, dogs can yawn when they’re tired or stressed. In fact, a dog’s yawn is often a sign that they need a break. If your dog starts yawning more than usual, it’s important to take notice and see if there are any other changes in their behavior. For example, if they’re also panting heavily or pacing back and forth, it could be a sign that they’re feeling anxious. However, if your dog yawns after a good walk or a play session, it’s probably just because they’re sleepy. While occasional yawns are common and healthy for dogs, excessive amounts can raise some red flags about their wellbeing.
4. How many purposes of yawning are mentioned in paragraph 2?
A Two. B. Three. C. Four. D. Five.
5. What does the author want to say by mentioning “panting” in paragraph 3?
A. Dogs pant to relax their whole body.
B. Dogs have difficulty panting in hot weather.
C. Dogs cool down their brains by panting heavily.
D. Dogs need to yawn to cool down besides panting.
6. What does it mean if your dog can’t stop yawning?
A. It wants to go outside. B. It feels very annoyed.
C. It may be rather tired. D. It may be in bad health.
7. What can be the best title for the text?
A. Why do dogs yawn?
B. How do dogs regulate body temperature?
C. The ways dogs display tiredness and stress
D. The relationship between dog yawning and its health
C
Ten years ago, when Kelik Suparno heard the song of a bird, he thought of money. A single bird could bring him much at a busy market. Today, he listens for the same sound with a new purpose. As a nature guide in Java, he introduces visitors to his favorite bird. Suparno, once a hunter (猎人), now earns a living by protecting these birds, showing that change is possible.
Indonesia has become the center of what experts call the Asian songbird crisis (危机). Across the country, the illegal (非法的) trade of wild birds puts at least 26 kinds of birds in danger. The crisis is worsened by the growing popularity of birdsong competitions, where owners of caged (笼中的) birds compete for prizes. These events attract thousands each year and have created a nationwide market. As a result, wild bird numbers drop fast, raising fears that many birds could vanish in the near future.
For centuries, keeping songbirds has been a tradition in Java. Today, up to 84 million caged birds are believed to be kept on the island. For many, birds stand for success and bring a sense of peace. In Yogyakarta, the cultural “soul” of Java, waking to the sound of a bird’s gentle call is considered a good thing. This culture, however, now stands in direct conflict(冲突) with the need to protect wildlife.
Some keepers and competition organizers are starting to act. They encourage people to use birds born in cages, not those taken from the wild. Special notes are put on young birds to prove where they come from. Such measures are seen as key steps in cutting down the need for wild songbirds. Yet problems remain, as many buyers still believe wild-caught birds are better singers.
Environmental experts point out that the future of Indonesia’s birds cannot rest on a few villages or keepers alone. From hunters and traders to bird lovers and policymakers, everyone’s taking part matters.
8. What does Suparno do for a living now?
A. He trains nature guides. B. He focuses on bird protection.
C. He holds bird competitions. D. He sells home-raised birds.
9. What does the underlined word “vanish” in paragraph 2 mean?
A. Disappear. B. Grow. C. Compete. D. Return.
10. What does paragraph 4 mainly talk about?
A. The popularity of wild birds. B. The rules in the birdsong competition.
C. The challenges facing the bird keepers. D. The way to stop wild birds being caught.
11. What can be known about bird protection in Indonesia?
A. It remains hopeless. B. Everyone has a role to play.
C. Hunters should give up traditions. D. It sets a good example to others.
D
At a Beijing press conference on Friday, March 14, 2025, Foreign Minister Wang Yi spoke about China-US technology competition, using stories and sayings to share China’s ideas. His words came after Chinese AI company DeepSeek showed new breakthroughs, proving China’s growing skills in AI.
“China will fight through the toughest barriers in tech,” Wang said, telling the story of Nezha, a Chinese myth hero. “Nezha challenges heaven’s rules with perseverance, just like we keep innovating,” he explained. He quoted an old Chinese saying: “No mountains can stop a mighty river.” This means: cooperation, not walls, let innovation grow.
“Building high fences and small yards won’t stop our spirit,” Wang added. “Cutting supply chains only hurts ourselves.” Wang stressed that science and technology should be “shared treasures for all humanity,” not tools to divide. Citing China’s space missions and AI advancements, he noted, “Our innovations are meant to be shared. Just as ancient Chinese sailors sailed the seas to exchange knowledge, today we aim to explore the stars and oceans together.”
His message connected with global calls for cooperation. “Technological progress should build bridges, not walls,” said a European official present. As the world faces climate change and healthcare challenges, Wang’s words emphasized China’s belief that innovation blooms in open environments.
12. What is the main idea of Wang Yi’s speech?
A. To introduce China’s latest AI achievements
B. To show China’s determination in tech innovation and cooperation
C. To criticize the US for blocking China’s tech development
D. To share Chinese traditional stories and sayings
13. Why did Wang Yi mention the story of Nezha?
A. Showing China’s rich cultural heritage
B. Proving the popularity of Chinese myths
C. Symbolizing China’s spirit of breaking through difficulties
D. Comparing ancient and modern China
14. What does the phrase “high fences and small yards” refer to in the speech?
A. Physical barriers in real life
B. Limitations on international tech cooperation
C. China’s traditional courtyard architecture
D. Environmental protection measures
15. According to Wang Yi, how should countries deal with technological progress?
A. By competing with each other
B. By building walls to protect their own interests
C. By working together and sharing achievements
D. By focusing only on their own development
第二节(共5小题,每小题2. 5分,满分12. 5分)
Pets should not be left alone for too long during the day. But our busy lifestyles will sometimes tear us away. ____16____ Here are some tips to keep your pets content.
Cats don’t simply curl up and sleep when you leave. ____17____ If they have a friend or sibling they will create games and comfort one another but if they are alone they will need more stimuli (刺激物). Leaving the TV or radio on can help, and while you work out their favorite channel, you can’t go far wrong with classical music.
____18____ They will keep your cat physically and mentally busy, which will lessen the separation anxiety. Some of the toys are also practical for your home, such as scratching posts to prevent the furniture from being scratched.
It’s not just cats that suffer from separation anxiety. Dogs also dislike being left alone and unfortunately they can’t tell whether it’s been ten minutes or ten hours: the displeasure felt is very similar.
____19____ Background noise from the TV or radio can help them to feel less alone. There is even a dog TV channel designed to create happy and calm thoughts in dogs, showing idyllic scenes of fields, beaches and other dogs.
You can also gradually lengthen the distance and time of your separation until your dogs can be left alone for 20 minutes without showing their usual symptoms of sadness and stress. ____20____
A. A number of cat toys are also helpful.
B. Schedule daily play sessions with your cats.
C. But you can help ease the negative feeling at least.
D. That creates a lot of guilt and worry for their well-being.
E. In this way, they can disassociate your absence with negativity.
F. They need stimulation for the period when they will be left alone.
G. Over time, they will look forward to their separation to get a reward.
第三部分 语言运用(共两节,满分30分)
第一节(共15小题,每小题1分,满分15分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。
My daughter Iris Grace was born in 2009 and was, in my opinion, the most beautiful baby. She had the widest blue eyes, but they always ___21___ to be looking elsewhere, not at me or my husband. When she turned two, we took her to the ___22___. The doctor told us that Iris had ___23___ from severe autism (自闭症).
I’d read that animals can help children with autism. I thought cats might be right for Iris. On the day I brought the kitten home, once I opened the door of the cat carrier, the kitten pushed her head out. She ___24___ quickly and then went straight toward Iris. The kitten climbed onto my daughter’ s leg. Iris smiled delighted. Their ___25___ was made immediately.
Though never ___26___ as a service animal, it seemed that Thula knew she had a job to do. And she took it ___27___. Wherever Iris went, there was Thula. She ___28___ as Iris painted, and she curled up by my daughter’s side when she read her picture books. Thula would ___29___ when Iris was getting anxious and made her calm.
Thula never ____30____ anything from our little girl. She was simply there, offering love, comfort and acceptance. Iris started to open up and ____31____. We’d had Thula for only a few months when one day I heard Iris say, “Sit, Thula.” She patted the space on the sofa next to her. And Thula sat. I heard more and more ____32____. Iris even started ____33____ herself to me and my husband.
It’s been six years since Thula joined us, and our lives look very ____34____ now. My daughter can make connections with other animals and even children of her own age. The ____35____ in my daughter is nothing but a miracle that began with a cat named Thula.
21. A. remained B. happened C. seemed D. felt
22. A. school B. hospital C. shop D. house
23. A. suffered B. recovered C. benefited D. separated
24. A. looked around B. went by C. set out D. turned back
25. A. difference B. advance C. connection D. impression
26. A. raised B. trained C. ordered D. led
27. A. badly B. seriously C. kindly D. personally
28. A. watched B. disturbed C. attacked D. learned
29. A. guess B. remember C. report D. realize
30. A. lent B. demanded C. suggested D. ordered
31. A. listen B. complain C. communicate D. paint
32. A. answers B. plans C. advice D. words
33. A. expressing B. showing C. feeling D. abandoning
34 A. easy B. quiet C. strange D. different
35 A. dream B. value C. change D. appearance
第二节(共10小题,每小题1. 5分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
Liu Ruying, ____36____ grandfather is a huge fan of Peking Opera, has been interested in Peking Opera for much of her young life. Her grandfather is a great influence ____37____ her. At the age of 8, she ____38____(begin) to practice the classic art. It wasn’t easy for a little girl ____39____(experience) the difficult training, as performances combine martial arts, dancing and acrobatics(杂技).
“Sometimes I was tired,“ she said. ”I had to balance my studies and other ____40____(course) I was interested in, such as dance. But the great charm(魅力) of Peking Opera made me always practice it.”
When Liu got the news that her region would have a cultural exchange with other countries, she had the idea of ____41____(introduce) Peking Opera to the world in English. With ____42____ help of her mother, she took part in the activity after several months of practice.
“I ____43____(extreme) love traditional Chinese culture,” she said. “Peking Opera has a long history of about 200 years and ____44____(consider) a treasure of our nation. We should let _____45_____(we) make great efforts to carry forward our culture and protect the cultural diversity of the world.”
第四部分 写作 (共两节,满分40分)
第一节(满分15分)
46. 假定你是李华。你学校将举行中国传统文化周的活动,请根据以下内容给外教David写一封邀请信。
1. 写信目的;
2. 活动时间、地点和内容;
3. 活动意义。
Dear David,
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Sincerely,
Li Hua
第二节(满分25分)
47. 阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。
Honesty Won’t Let You Down
Asad was a 13-year-old boy who was very honest and hardworking. Recently, he had entered a new school, so he had no friends yet. One Monday morning, he was nearly late for school. The night before, his family attended his cousin’s wedding and reached home late, which was why he couldn’t get up on time as usual.
At school, Asad could not pay attention to anything and wanted the bell to ring so that he could buy something to eat. After a few hours, when the bell rang, Asad quickly opened his schoolbag to find his money, but just then he remembered that he had left for school in a hurry in the morning and forgotten to take money. He looked under his books, hoping to find some money but there was nothing.
Not knowing what to do, he walked out of the classroom and sat on a bench in front of the canteen. He saw a few of his classmates there, among whom was Fahad. He was one of the richest kids in his class, but he was a very arrogant boy who thought everyone else was a loser. But as Asad was new, he didn’t know much about Fahad.
When he went towards Fahad and asked if he could borrow some money for his lunch, Fahad laughed and said, “I didn’t know you were a loser, maybe a beggar?” Fahad laughed out so loud that other kids also heard it and made fun of the situation. Asad didn’t answer Fahad, and slowly walked back towards an empty bench.
When he reached the bench, he noticed something lying near it. It was a wallet. He picked it up and recognized it was Fahad’s, as he remembered Fahad showing it to his friends and telling them that his uncle had bought it for him from the UK. There was quite a lot of money inside for a kid.
注意:
1. 续写词数应为150左右;
2. 请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
Paragraph 1: At first, Asad wanted to keep it a secret and punish Fahad.
__________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Paragraph 2: Then Fahad said, “Why are you giving it back?”
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
第1页/共1页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$