内容正文:
2025-2026学年第一学期高三第二次月考英语试题
时间:120分钟 分值:150分
第一部分 听力(共两节,满分30分)
第一节(共5小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分)
听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。
1. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
What are the speakers preparing for?
A. A graduation party. B. A retirement party. C. A birthday party.
【答案】C
【解析】
【原文】W: Does Peter know we’re having a surprise party for him when he turns 13 this week?
M: No. He thinks we are giving a retirement party for the headmaster.
W: I am so excited. It has been a long time since we partied together.
2. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
What does the woman think of boxing?
A. Relaxing. B. Violent. C. Challenging.
【答案】B
【解析】
【原文】M: Do you like boxing?
W: Not really, I think it’s too violent. I prefer something quiet and relaxing, like yoga.
M: Well, I think it is a challenging sport. I’m actually on my way to the gym. I’m learning boxing now.
3. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
Why does the man like his new house?
A. It is bigger than the old one. B. It is very close to his school.
C It is near his friends’ houses.
【答案】A
【解析】
【原文】W: Do you like your new house?
M: It’s nice to have enough space for all my things, so I’m glad that I moved. But I miss my friends and neighbors. I especially miss living so close to the school.
4. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
What does the man want to do?
A. Cancel an account. B. Get a new credit card. C. Change his mailing address.
【答案】B
【解析】
【原文】M: Hello, I lost my credit card last night. Can I get a new one?
W: Sure! I’ll first cancel the lost card, and you should receive a new one in three days. Are you at the same address?
M: Yes, thank you.
5. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
What are the speakers talking about?
A. A newspaper. B. A poem. C. A writer.
【答案】B
【解析】
【原文】W: Andy, that’s a lovely poem you just read. I can’t believe you are so skilled in writing poems.
M: I’m glad you like it. Actually, I copied it from a newspaper.
第二节(共15小题;每小题1.5分,满分22.5分)
听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。
听下面一段对话,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
6. When did Tree Hero probably start to plant trees?
A. At the age of 20. B. At the age of 63. C. At the age of 83.
7. What will the speakers do next?
A. Read a report. B. Buy a magazine. C. Go to the library.
【答案】6. B 7. C
【解析】
【原文】W: Hi, David. What are you doing?
M: I’m reading a report about a man called Tree Hero.
W: Who is he?
M: He is an 83-year-old man who has been planting trees for almost 20 years.
W: I see. Do you know a magazine called Green China?
M: I have heard about the magazine, but I know little about it.
W: Maybe there are some in the school library. Why not borrow one?
M: That sounds good. Let’s go.
听下面一段对话,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
8. What is the man doing?
A. Asking for help. B. Making an invitation. C. Giving an explanation.
9. What is the TV program about?
A. English idioms. B. English grammar. C. English words.
10. What is the man going to do tonight?
A. Watch TV. B. Go to the movies. C. Have dinner with Jenny.
【答案】8. B 9. A 10. A
【解析】
【原文】M: Jenny, would you like to go to the movies with me tonight?
W: I am afraid not. There aren’t any good films on. I would prefer to stay at home and watch the TV program about English learning. It’s fun. Would you like to join me?
M: No, I am bored with learning grammar and words.
W: The show is different from what you thought. It introduces some popular English idioms. For example, you want to invite a girl to dinner, but she says, “Could I have a rain check?” Do you know what she means?
M: Umm… maybe she wants to check the weather.
W: Of course not. In fact, it means that she can’t accept the invitation, but she would like to do it another time.
M: That’s kind of interesting.
W: Come on Let’s watch it together. I am sure you will like it.
M: Fine.
听下面一段对话,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
11. Which train will the man take?
A. The 10:50 one. B. The 11:20 one. C. The 11:50 one.
12. What kind of ticket did the man book at first?
A. A first-class ticket. B. A second-class ticket. C. A business ticket.
13. How will the man pay?
A. By cash. B. By check. C. By credit card.
【答案】11. B 12. B 13. C
【解析】
【原文】M: I have just missed the 10:50 train to Chicago. Can I change the ticket?
W: Of course. Please show me your ticket and ID card.
M: Here you are.
W: Which train would you like to change to? The 11:20 one or the 11:50 one?
M: I’d like to take the earlier one.
W: OK. But there are only first-class seats and business seats left. We don’t have second-class seats now.
M: Never mind. I can change to a first-class seat.
W: A first-class seat costs $110. You need to pay $25 more. Is that OK?
M: OK, but I have no cash on me. May I pay by check or credit card?
W: Sorry, we don’t accept checks.
M: OK.
听下面一段对话,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
14. What is the relationship between the speakers?
A. Friends. B. Brother and sister. C. Father and daughter.
15. What festival did Jane celebrate with her friend yesterday?
A. The Mid-Autumn Festival.
B. The Dragon Boat Festival.
C. The Spring Festival.
16. Where does the man live?
A. In Guangzhou. B. In Hong Kong. C. In Toronto.
【答案】14. C 15. A 16. C
【解析】
【原文】M: Jane, you’ve been in Guangzhou for a month. How is everything going?
W: It’s great, Dad. My friends are very kind to me. We have just returned from a fantastic trip to Hong Kong. And I celebrated an important festival with my friend yesterday.
M: Sounds exciting! How did you celebrate it?
W: I went to my Chinese friend’s home. I tasted mooncakes and enjoyed the full moon with her family. She also told me some customs about the Spring Festival and the Dragon Boat Festival.
M: I’m happy to hear that you enjoyed yourself. Are moon cakes delicious?
W: Yes, they’re flavored with different tastes. I wish you and Mum were here and could try them.
M: Haha… Maybe you can send us some to Toronto, dear.
W: That’s a great idea!
听下面一段独白,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
17. What is the speaker?
A. A hostess. B. A photographer. C. A news reporter.
18. What are Margaret’s photos about?
A. Natural scenery. B. Modern life. C. Industry and architecture.
19. What is Margaret like according to the speaker?
A. Energetic and fearless. B. Influential and stubborn. C. Skilled and proud.
20. What do we know about Margaret?
A. She was particular about clothes.
B. She traveled a lot due to her work.
C. She was a leading writer in the 20th century.
【答案】17. A 18. C 19. A 20. B
【解析】
【原文】 W: I’m Barbara Klein with People in America in VOA Special English. Today we’ll tell you about a photographer — Margaret Bourke White. She was one of the leading news reporters of the twentieth century. But she did not write the news. She told her stories with a camera. She was an excellent industrial and architectural photographer. She was also a fearless woman of great energy and skill. Her work took her from America’s Midwest to the Soviet Union. From Europe during World War Ⅱ to India, South Africa and Korea. Through her work, she helped create the modern art of photos. She worked in a world of influential men, and earned their praise and support. She wore trousers and colored her hair. Yet, in more important ways, she was a woman of and for her times. She became involved in the world around her and recorded it in pictures for the future.
第二部分 阅读理解(共两节,满分50分)
第一节(共15小题;每小题 2.5分,满分37.5分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出最佳选项。
A
Some beaches are perfect for relaxing, while others offer activities like hiking and water sports. Visit these beautiful beaches for an unforgettable vacation.
Cannon Beach
If your perfect beach vacation spot features postcard-worthy scenery and peace, look no further than Cannon Beach. In this Pacific Northwest town, you can even build a fire on the beach to relax beside while watching the sun set. When you need a break from the beach, grab a bike and head downtown to explore its art galleries, shops and restaurants.
Horseshoe Bay Beach
For a one-of-a-kind beach experience, head to Horseshoe Bay Beach on Bermuda’s South Shore. Known for its pink sand, this beach is a popular destination for families looking to play in the calm blue-green waters and build blush-colored sandcastles. Adventure seekers can also take part in the self-guided island bicycle tour or engage in exciting water sports.
Mohegan Bluffs
This beach is famous for its natural beauty. Upon arrival, pause to admire your surroundings and learn about its ties to the native people, their ancient traditions, and connection to the land, adding depth to your beach experience. Then, take the 141 steps down to the sand to sunbathe. After that, climb back up to visit the Southeast Light for an up-close view of its 18th-century lighthouse.
South Beach
This tropical district on Florida’s Atlantic Coast is world-renowned for its powdery white sand. Although technically part of the Miami Beach area, South Beach stands out due to its Art Deco architecture seen in everything from the beachfront lifeguard towers to the high-rise buildings along the famed Ocean Drive.
21. What similarity do Cannon Beach and Horseshoe Bay Beach share?
A. The chance to cycle around. B. Their lively artistic scene.
C. The unique water sports. D. Their distinctive sand color.
22. Who is most likely attracted to Mohegan Bluffs?
A. Those seeking water sports. B. Fans of modern lighthouses.
C. Those interested in local culture. D. Enthusiasts of mountain climbing.
23. What sets South Beach apart from the rest of the Miami Beach area?
A. Its beach sand. B. Its architectural style.
C. Its ocean drive. D. Its high-rise buildings.
【答案】21. A 22. C 23. B
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇应用文,文章主要介绍了一些美丽的海滩。
【21题详解】
细节理解题。根据Cannon Beach部分中“When you need a break from the beach, grab a bike and head downtown to explore its art galleries, shops and restaurants.(当你需要离开海滩休息一下的时候,可以骑上一辆自行车,前往市中心的艺术画廊、商店和餐馆)”和Horseshoe Bay Beach部分中“Adventure seekers can also take part in the self-guided island bicycle tour or engage in exciting water sports.(喜欢冒险的人还可以参加岛上的自助自行车之旅,或者参加刺激的水上运动)”可知,两个海滩的共同点是都可以在周围骑行,故选A。
【22题详解】
细节理解题。根据Mohegan Bluffs部分中“Upon arrival, pause to admire your surroundings and learn about its ties to the native people, their ancient traditions, and connection to the land, adding depth to your beach experience.(抵达后,停下来欣赏周围的环境,了解它与当地人的联系,他们的古老传统,以及与土地的联系,为您的海滩体验增添深度)”可知,对当地文化感兴趣的人最有可能被Mohegan Bluffs所吸引,故选C。
【23题详解】
细节理解题。根据South Beach部分中“Although technically part of the Miami Beach area, South Beach stands out due to its Art Deco architecture seen in everything from the beachfront lifeguard towers to the high-rise buildings along the famed Ocean Drive.(虽然严格来说是迈阿密海滩地区的一部分,但南海滩因其装饰艺术建筑而引人注目,从海滨救生塔到著名的海洋大道沿线的高层建筑,随处可见)”可知,South Beach因其装饰艺术风格的建筑而脱颖而出,故选B。
B
People around the world are honoring legendary chimpanzee (黑猩猩) expert Dr Jane Goodall, who died on October 1, 2025, at the age of 91. Until her final days, she was touring in California, inspiring audiences with her passion for wildlife protection.
Born on April 3, 1934, in London, Goodall dreamed of exploring Africa’s wild lands as a child. Her dream came true in 1957, when she visited a friend in Kenya and met Dr. Louis Leakey, a scientist studying human origins. Impressed by her passion, Leakey invited her to study chimpanzees at the Gombe Stream Reserve in Tanzania — a challenge she eagerly accepted.
At 26, with only a notebook, binoculars, and a desire to explore, Goodall devoted herself in Gombe’s chimpanzee habitat. She acted as a “neighbor” rather than a distant observer, starting her landmark wild chimpanzee study. Over the next six decades, her research led to eye-opening discoveries: chimpanzees are far more intelligent than once thought, as they can use tools and hunt for meat, and they form friendships and show sorrow for lost companions.
In 1977, she established the Jane Goodall Institute (JGI). This global organization has three key roles to protect wildlife and support communities. First, it continues the long-running field research at Gombe. The research gathers scientific data, and this data directly guides chimpanzee protection work. JGI also works closely with local communities worldwide. It uses the collective power of individual actions to spark hope and drive sustainable change for the environment. In addition, it offers support to youth projects in nearly 75 countries. These young people now have the chance to learn conservation knowledge and skills to become responsible conservation leaders right in their own local areas.
Dr. Goodall’s life and work not only made a permanent mark on our understanding of chimpanzees and other species, but also of humankind and the environment.
24. Why was Jane Goodall invited by Dr. Leakey to study chimpanzees?
A. Her academic background in biology. B. Her strong interest in African wildlife.
C Her family’s support for her dream. D. Her previous experience with chimpanzees.
25. What did Goodall’s research reveal about chimpanzees?
A. They use tools to hunt for meat. B. They live with families and friends.
C. They are as intelligent as humans. D. They feel sad when they lose a friend.
26. How is the fourth paragraph developed?
A. By providing examples. B. By making lists.
C. By making comparisons. D. By giving a definition.
27. Which of the following can best describe Jane Goodall?
A. Curious and determined. B. Strict and ambitious.
C. Cautious and adventurous. D. Independent and humorous.
【答案】24. B 25. D 26. B 27. A
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇记叙文。文章主要讲述了Jane Goodall的生平及对黑猩猩保护事业的贡献。
【24题详解】
细节理解题。根据第二段“Born on April 3, 1934 in London, Goodall dreamed of exploring Africa’s wild lands as a child. Her dream came true in 1957, when she visited a friend in Kenya and met Dr. Louis Leakey, a scientist studying human origins. Impressed by her passion, Leakey invited her to study chimpanzees at the Gombe Stream Reserve in Tanzania — a challenge she eagerly accepted.(Goodall于1934年4月3日出生在伦敦,她从小就梦想着探索非洲的荒野。1957年,她的梦想实现了,当时她去肯尼亚拜访一位朋友,遇到了研究人类起源的科学家Louis Leakey博士。Leakey被她的热情所打动,邀请她到坦桑尼亚的贡贝河保护区研究黑猩猩——她欣然接受了这一挑战)”可知,Louis Leakey博士邀请Goodall研究黑猩猩是因为她对非洲野生动物有着浓厚的兴趣。故选B。
【25题详解】
细节理解题。根据第三段中“Over the next six decades, her research led to eye-opening discoveries: chimpanzees are far more intelligent than once thought, as they can use tools and hunt for meat, and they form friendships and show sorrow for lost companions.(在接下来的六十年里,她的研究带来了令人大开眼界的发现:黑猩猩比人们曾经认为的要聪明得多,它们会使用工具和捕猎肉类,它们还会建立友谊,并为失去同伴而悲伤)”可知,Goodall的研究揭示了黑猩猩会为失去朋友而悲伤。故选D。
【26题详解】
推理判断题。根据第四段中“This global organization has three key roles to protect wildlife and support communities. First, it continues the long-running field research at Gombe. The research gathers scientific data, and this data directly guides chimpanzee protection work. JGI also works closely with local communities worldwide. It uses the collective power of individual actions to spark hope and drive sustainable change for the environment. In addition, it offers support to youth projects in nearly 75 countries. These young people now have the chance to learn conservation knowledge and skills to become responsible conservation leaders right in their own local areas.(这个全球组织在保护野生动物和支持社区方面有三个关键作用。首先,它继续在贡贝进行长期的实地研究。这项研究收集科学数据,这些数据直接指导黑猩猩保护工作。JGI还与世界各地的当地社区密切合作。它利用个人行动的集体力量激发希望,推动环境的可持续变革。此外,它还为近75个国家的青年项目提供支持。这些年轻人现在有机会学习保护知识和技能,成为自己当地地区负责任的保护领导者)”可知,第四段通过列举该组织在保护野生动物和支持社区方面的三个关键作用来展开论述,所以本段是通过列举的方式来展开的。故选B。
【27题详解】
推理判断题。根据第二段中“Born on April 3, 1934 in London, Goodall dreamed of exploring Africa’s wild lands as a child. Her dream came true in 1957, when she visited a friend in Kenya and met Dr. Louis Leakey, a scientist studying human origins. Impressed by her passion, Leakey invited her to study chimpanzees at the Gombe Stream Reserve in Tanzania — a challenge she eagerly accepted.(Goodall于1934年4月3日出生在伦敦,她从小就梦想着探索非洲的荒野。1957年,她的梦想实现了,当时她去肯尼亚拜访一位朋友,遇到了研究人类起源的科学家路Louis Leakey博士。Leakey被她的热情所打动,邀请她到坦桑尼亚的贡贝河保护区研究黑猩猩——她欣然接受了这一挑战)”以及第三段中“At 26, with only a notebook, binoculars, and a desire to explore, Goodall devoted herself in Gombe’s chimpanzee habitat.(26岁时,Goodall只有一本笔记本、一副望远镜和探索的欲望,她全身心地投入到贡贝的黑猩猩栖息地研究中)”可知,Goodall从小就梦想着探索非洲的荒野,当有机会研究黑猩猩时,她欣然接受了这一挑战,并且全身心地投入其中,由此可推知,她是一个充满好奇心且意志坚定的人。故选A。
C
Pause for a moment and gaze into the eyes of your dog. Do you feel overwhelmed by how cute they are? Or, perhaps, a desire to squeeze (揉捏) them?
Now think about your habits. Do you send them to daycare, dress them up in clothes, and bring them on vacations? Do you speak to them like a baby?
If so, you’re not alone — after all, research shows our brains essentially respond in the same way to pet dogs as they do to human children. Our brains weren’t always wired this way, but as we domesticated (驯化) dogs, they developed human-like social and cognitive abilities. They started to act and even look like babies — and our brains began to view them as such.
That’s why Zachary Silver, the director of the Canine Cognition Lab at Occidental College, isn’t at all surprised people feel so strongly about their four-legged friends — in fact, to him, it would be odd if they didn’t. “The dogs of today have been carefully selected over thousands of years to be kind and affectionate (温顺亲人的).” he says. So, if you’ve ever been laughed at for treating your dog like your actual human child, just know there are 20,000 to 40,000 years of evolution causing you to behave this way.
Here’s how this powerful neurobiological (神经生物学的) response makes us love, trust, and care for our dogs. Your brain really does view your dog as a child.
Alison LaCoss, a mother of three, says the moment she gave birth to her kids, she felt an overwhelming desire to love them and keep them safe. LaCoss’s behavior isn’t abnormal-and a brain imaging study conducted in 2014 provides some important clues as to why. To figure out what causes people to feel so intensely about their dogs, researchers from Harvard University invited a small group of mothers who had least one child between the ages of 2 to 10 and a dog they had owned for at least two years. The moms went into MRI machines and looked at various images of dogs and kids-some their own, and some not.
The researchers found a significant overlap between the emotional experience of the mother-child relationship and the mother-dog relationship. The amygdala, a brain area that drives bond formation and reward, lit up when the women looked at pictures of their child and their dog.
28. Why does the author say “you’re not alone” in Paragraph 3?
A. Because many people have dogs as pets.
B. Because dogs are very popular among people.
C. Because many people treat dogs like human children.
D. Because dogs are the most faithful friends of humans.
29. What makes human brain react in the same way to children and dogs?
A. Dogs’ wild nature. B. Dogs’ human-like characters.
C. Humans’ love for the cute animals. D. Humans’ desire for close relationship.
30. The underlined word “overlap” in the last paragraph is closest in meaning to ____.
A. shared area B. big difference
C. good balance D. common need
31. What does the text mainly talk about?
A. The ways humans treat dogs.
B. The history of dog domestication.
C. The similarities between dogs and human children.
D. The reasons why people treat dogs like human children.
【答案】28. C 29. B 30. A 31. D
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇说明文,主要探讨了人们将宠物狗当作自己孩子般对待的原因。
【28题详解】
推理判断题。根据第三段“If so, you’re not alone — after all, research shows our brains essentially respond in the same way to pet dogs as they do to human children. (如果是这样,你并不孤单——毕竟,研究表明,我们的大脑对宠物狗的反应基本上和对人类孩子的反应是一样的。)”可知,作者在第三段说“你并不孤单”是因为很多人把狗当作人类的孩子。故选C。
【29题详解】
细节理解题。根据第三段“Our brains weren’t always wired this way, but as we domesticated (驯化) dogs, they developed human-like social and cognitive abilities. They started to act and even look like babies-and our brains began to view them as such. (我们的大脑并不总是这样,但当我们驯化狗的时候,它们发展出了类似人类的社交和认知能力。他们开始像婴儿一样行动,甚至看起来像婴儿——我们的大脑也开始这样看待他们。)”可知,让人类的大脑对孩子和狗做出同样的反应的是狗具备的像人一样的特征。故选B。
【30题详解】
词句猜测题。根据最后一段“The amygdala, a brain area that drives bond formation and reward, lit up when the women looked at pictures of their child and their dog. (当女性看到自己孩子和狗狗的照片时,杏仁核——一个驱动纽带形成和奖励的大脑区域——被激活。)”可知,母亲与孩子之间的情感体验和母亲与狗之间的情感体验存在显著的重叠,overlap意为“重叠部分”,和shared area意思相近。故选A。
【31题详解】
主旨大意题。通读全文,尤其是第一段“Pause for a moment and gaze into the eyes of your dog. Do you feel overwhelmed by how cute they are? Or, perhaps, a desire to squeeze (揉捏) them? (暂停片刻,凝视你的狗的眼睛。你是否被它们的可爱所折服?或者,也许是想揉捏他们?)”和第三段“Our brains weren’t always wired this way, but as we domesticated (驯化) dogs, they developed human-like social and cognitive abilities. They started to act and even look like babies — and our brains began to view them as such. (我们的大脑并不总是这样,但当我们驯化狗的时候,它们发展出了类似人类的社交和认知能力。他们开始像婴儿一样行动,甚至看起来像婴儿——我们的大脑也开始这样看待他们。)”可知,本文主要讲的是人们将宠物狗当作自己孩子般对待的原因,因此主旨是D选项“The reasons why people treat dogs like human children. (为什么人们对待狗就像对待人类的孩子。)”。故选D。
D
Honey is a sweet treat that most people take for granted. But it is more than just a topping for cakes or a sweetener for tea. It’s a miracle of sorts.
Honey is the only food product made by an insect that humans eat. Even with all our technical abilities, no one has figured out how to make artificial honey. There’s really no substitute (替代品).
A single pound of honey may require a beehive of up to 60,000 bees to visit two million flowers. No wonder some people call it liquid gold! Although amber-colored clover honey tends to be most common, honey comes in a variety of shades and flavors, depending on the flowers that the bees gather nectar (花蜜) from.
Honey has been used throughout history in a number of ways. One of the most remarkable things about it is that it never goes bad. It may crystallize, meaning that it becomes solid in parts, but simply warming it slightly will melt the crystals and return the honey to its liquid form.
No one knows exactly how long honey has been used by humans, but Spanish cave paintings dated at 7,000BC show early evidence of beckeeping. Honey was also used by the ancient Egyptians as a sweetener, as a gift to the gods, and even as an element used to create mummies. Honey has been found inside the Egyptian pyramids, and although that honey was more than 3,000 years old, it would still taste like honey and be safe to eat. No other food has such lasting power!
Besides its many uses as a sweetener, honey has long been used as a medicinal remedy (疗法). Because it’s difficult for any kind of bacteria (细菌) to survive in honey, it makes a perfect barrier on cuts and can prevent infection. Honey is also an effective remedy to relieve a painful throat. It has even been found to be as effective in easing coughs in children.
The next time a bee flies through your garden or you spread some honey on a piece of toast, think about the miracle of honey.
32. According to the passage, what makes honey unique among the foods that humans eat?
A. Its various shades. B. Its natural creation.
C. Its delightful sweetness. D. Its remarkable history.
33. Why does the author mention the honey in the Egyptian pyramids?
A. To illustrate that it never goes bad.
B. To show the cleverness of Egyptians.
C. To compare it with the honey in Spain.
D. To inform that it originates from Egypt.
34. What is one of the medicinal uses of honey?
A. Promoting bacterial growth.
B. Curing throat pain.
C. Preventing infection in wounds.
D. Resisting common colds.
35. Which of the following is the best title for the text?
A. Honey: a Sweet Miracle of Nature
B. Honey: a Timeless Treasure
C. Honey: a Natural Medicinal Remedy
D. Honey: a Common Sweetener
【答案】32. B 33. A 34. C 35. A
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇说明文。主要讲述了蜂蜜不只是一种常见的甜味剂,更是一种堪称奇迹的自然产物。通过介绍蜂蜜是由昆虫制造的唯一性、获取过程的不易、在历史长河中的多样用途以及在医学方面的诸多功效等内容,突出强调了蜂蜜的独特价值,呼吁人们重新认识并重视蜂蜜这种来自大自然的“甜蜜奇迹”。
【32题详解】
细节理解题,根据第二段“Honey is the only food product that humans cat that is made by an insect. Even with all our technical abilities, no one has figured out how to make artificial honey. There’s really no substitute (替代品). (蜂蜜是人类食用的唯一一种由昆虫制造的食品。即使我们拥有所有的技术能力,也没有人想出如何制造人造蜂蜜。真的没有替代品。)”可知,蜂蜜是人类食用的唯一由昆虫制造的食物产品,这是它在人类所食用的食物中独一无二的地方,即它的天然形成方式。故选B项。
【33题详解】
推理判断题。根据第五段中“Honey was also used by the ancient Egyptians as a sweetener, as a gift to the gods, and even as an element used to create mummies. Honey has been found inside the Egyptian pyramids, and although that honey was more than 3,000 years old, it would still taste like honey and be safe to eat. No other food has such lasting power! (蜂蜜也被古埃及人用作甜味剂、送给神的礼物,甚至用作制作木乃伊的元素。在埃及金字塔内发现了蜂蜜,虽然这种蜂蜜已有3,000多年的历史,但它的味道仍然像蜂蜜,可以安全食用。没有其他食物具有如此持久的力量!)”可知,作者提到埃及金字塔里的蜂蜜是为了说明蜂蜜不会变质的这一特性,即便过了三千多年,它尝起来还是蜂蜜的味道且能安全食用,其他食物没有这种持久的特性。故选A项。
【34题详解】
细节理解题。根据第六段中“Because it’s difficult for any kind of bacteria (细菌) to survive in honey, it makes a perfect barrier on cuts and can prevent infection. (因为任何种类的细菌都很难在蜂蜜中生存,所以它在切口上形成了完美的屏障,可以防止感染。)”可知,蜂蜜的药用用途之一是它能在伤口上形成一道屏障,防止感染。故选C项。
【35题详解】
主旨大意题。根据第一段“Honey is a sweet treat that most people take for granted. But it is more than just a topping for cakes or a sweetener for tea. It’s a miracle of sorts. (蜂蜜是一种大多数人认为理所当然的甜食。但它不仅仅是蛋糕的配料或茶的甜味剂。它在某种程度上是一个奇迹。)”可知,蜂蜜不只是人们习以为常的用于蛋糕或茶的东西,而是一种奇迹般的存在,结合最后一段“The next time a bee flies through your garden or you spread some honey on a piece of toast, think about the miracle of honey. (下次蜜蜂飞过您的花园或您在吐司上涂抹一些蜂蜜时,想想蜂蜜的奇迹。)”再次呼吁人们在看到蜜蜂或食用蜂蜜时思考蜂蜜的奇迹之处。综合全文,都是围绕蜂蜜是大自然赋予的一种甜蜜奇迹来展开叙述的,A项“Honey: a Sweet Miracle of Nature”最能概括文章主旨。故选A项。
第二节(共5小题;每小题2.5分,满分12.5分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
A majority of people desire to become the extroverts (外向的人). ____36____ For example, quiet people are good observers. In such a fast-paced world, quiet people, with less time spent chatting, have more energy to observe situations and people. Ask a quiet person their thoughts on a situation or person, and you may be surprised to receive an extremely reflective answer.
____37____ Quiet people think before they speak. In a work discussion with colleagues, the quiet men and women hardly speak suddenly, and instead, they listen carefully. With less time spent talking, quiet people have time to really think before they speak. ____38____ Because they are so selective with words, when they speak, it seems like the whole world stops to listen to what they have to say.
____39____With their quiet, relaxed temperament (性情), quiet people are often the ears that others run to for advice, and are also respected for their good listening skills and cautious words. Additionally, quiet people rarely annoy others in their presence and they often make others feel at ease.
Quiet people work on a more productive basis. Quiet people tend to be free from the distractions that often come from being around people all day long. ____40____ It is common to observe a quiet co-worker, alone in his or her office for hours at a time working on the quiet focus.
A. Less talking means more reflecting and observing, so they won’t miss much.
B. Quiet people seem accessible.
C. Actually quiet people have their own strengths, though.
D. Consequently, they are capable of accomplishing a lot on their quiet focus.
E. It is rare to see a quiet friend speak rudely.
F. In this way, they will take the time to ensure what they are saying is true.
G. Quiet people are more intelligent.
【答案】36. C 37. A 38. F 39. B 40. D
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇议论文。文章从善于观察、三思而后言、善于倾听、工作高效专注四个角度展开论证,反驳 “多数人渴望成为外向者”的普遍认知,强调内向者亦有独特优势。
【36题详解】
根据第一段首句“A majority of people desire to become the extroverts.(大多数人渴望成为外向的人)”和第三句“For example, quiet people are good observers.(例如,安静的人是很好的观察者)”可知,这是将外向的人和安静的人作对比,说明安静的人的优势。第一题位于它们之间,要满足承上启下原则,打破“外向优于安静” 的刻板印象,C项“实际上,安静的人也有他们自己的优势”,能引出下文举例内容。故选C。
【37题详解】
第二题在第二段句首,要满足主题一致原则,后文围绕它展开论述。根据这段话中的“Quiet people think before they speak. In a work discussion with colleagues, the quiet men and women hardly speak suddenly, and instead, they listen carefully. With less time spent talking, quiet people have time to really think before they speak.(安静的人在开口前会思考。在与同事的工作讨论中,安静的男女很少突然发言,相反,他们会认真倾听。由于说话时间较少,安静的人有时间在开口前进行真正的思考)”可推断,安静的人虽然说话不多,但他们会多思考,A项“少说话意味着多反思与多观察,因此他们不会错过太多”,与推断相吻合。故选A。
【38题详解】
第三题在第二段中间,根据它前面一句“With less time spent talking, quiet people have time to really think before they speak.(由于花在交谈上的时间较少,安静的人有时间在开口前进行认真思考)”和后面一句“Because they are so selective with words, when they speak, it seems like the whole world stops to listen to what they have to say.(因为他们用词极为考究,所以当他们开口时,仿佛整个世界都停下来聆听他们要说的话)”可推知,由于安静的人热衷思考,他们开口说话时更有可信度。本题位于它们之间,要满足承上启下的原则,体现安静的人说话时具有真实性,F项“如此一来,他们便会花时间确保自己所言属实”,满足承上启下的功能。故选F。
【39题详解】
第四题在第三段句首,要满足主题一致原则,后文围绕它展开论述。根据下文“With their quiet, relaxed temperament(性情), quiet people are often the ears that others run to for advice, and are also respected for their good listening skills and cautious words. Additionally, quiet people rarely annoy others in their presence and they often make others feel at ease.(性格安静、沉稳的人,往往是他人寻求建议时会找的倾听者,他们良好的倾听技巧和谨慎的言辞也备受尊重。此外,安静的人在与人相处时很少惹恼他人,他们常常能让别人感到自在)”可知,安静的人平易近人,B项“安静的人似乎平易近人”,与推断相吻合。故选B。
【40题详解】
第五题在第四段中间,结合它前面一句“Quiet people tend to be free from the distractions that often come from being around people all day long.(安静的人往往不会受到那些常常源于整日与人相处而产生的干扰)”和后面一句“It is common to observe a quiet co-worker, alone in his or her office for hours at a time working on the quiet focus.(人们常常会看到一位安静的同事,独自在办公室里一待就是几个小时,专注地安静工作)”可知,安静的人工作不会分心,工作效率高,本题位于它们之间,要满足承上启下的原则,体现安静的人能专注工作并取得成绩,D项表示“因此,凭借沉稳的专注力,他们能够收获丰硕成果”,与推断相吻合。故选D。
第三部分 语言运用(共两节,满分30分)
第一节(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
I used to measure happiness by material possessions, believing it could be ____41____ with money. My grandfather, a skilled carpenter, held a different view. In his eyes, a broken object was not trash, but an opportunity for restoration, a ____42____ to preserve a story.
One afternoon, I found him ____43____ an old, wobbly wooden chair. “It’s not worth the effort,” I said, reaching for my phone to ____44____ the price of new chairs online. Grandpa smiled, “A new chair might please you for a week. But this one,” he said, smoothing the wood, “your great-grandfather made it. Your father took his first steps ____45____ it. This is our family’s history.”
His words struck me. I had been ____46____ everything by its monetary value. ____47____, he saw the memories and love embedded within. ____48____ by his viewpoint, I decided to help. We repaired the loose leg and ____49____ the faded paint. It was boring work, but with each passing hour, my connection to the chair ____50____.
When the chair was finally restored, standing firm and radiant, I felt a profound sense of ____51____. It wasn’t about saving money; it was about preserving something ____52____. That summer, I learned a crucial lesson about wealth: the things we ____53____ with our own hands and pour our hearts into hold a value that no amount of money can ____54____. True richness isn’t about how much you ____55____, but about what you truly cherish.
41. A. exchanged B. created C. accepted D. bought
42. A. excuse B. chance C. end D. plan
43. A. throwing away B. staring at C. working on D. searching for
44. A. check B. pay C. compare D. lower
45. A. towards B. against C. under D. behind
46. A. judging B. choosing C. making D. selling
47. A. Meanwhile B. Therefore C. Besides D. However
48. A. Amused B. Inspired C. Confused D. Discouraged
49. A. removed B. changed C. renewed D. covered
50. A. deepened B. broke C. faded D. formed
51. A. direction B. relief C. humor D. achievement
52. A. expensive B. useful C. beautiful D. priceless
53. A. buy B. create C. receive D. find
54. A. accept B. buy C. measure D. save
55. A. want B. understand C. own D. afford
【答案】41 D 42. B 43. C 44. A 45. B 46. A 47. D 48. B 49. C 50. A 51. D 52. D 53. B 54. C 55. C
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇记叙文。文章主要讲述了作者从用物质衡量幸福到理解真正财富内涵的转变。
【41题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:我曾经用物质财富来衡量幸福,认为幸福可以用钱买到。A. exchanged交换;B. created创造;C. accepted接受;D. bought买。根据前文“I used to measure happiness by material possessions”和后文“with money”可知,作者过去用物质财富来衡量幸福,所以会认为幸福可以用钱买到。故选D。
【42题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:在他看来,一个破损的物品不是垃圾,而是一个修复的机会,一个保存故事的机会。A. excuse借口;B. chance机会;C. end结束;D. plan计划。根据前文“an opportunity for restoration”可知,爷爷认为破损的物品是一个修复的机会,也是一个保存故事的机会。故选B。
【43题详解】
考查动词短语辨析。句意:一天下午,我发现他正在修理一把又旧又摇晃的木椅。A. throwing away扔掉;B. staring at盯着;C. working on从事,忙于;D. searching for寻找。根据前文“In his eyes, a broken object was not trash, but an opportunity for restoration”和后文“an old, wobbly wooden chair”可知,爷爷认为破损的物品是一个修复的机会,所以他正在修理一把旧椅子。故选C。
【44题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:“这不值得费力气,”我说着,拿起手机在网上查看新椅子的价格。A. check检查,查看;B. pay支付;C. compare比较;D. lower降低。根据后文“the price of new chairs online”可知,作者拿起手机在网上查看新椅子的价格。故选A。
【45题详解】
考查介词词义辨析。句意:你父亲倚着这把椅子迈出了他的第一步。A. towards朝向;B. against靠着、倚着;C. under在……下面;D. behind在……后面。根据前文“your father took his first steps”可知,婴儿学步时会倚靠物体保持平衡,此处指父亲学步时靠着这把椅子。故选B。
【46题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:我一直在用金钱价值来评判一切,然而,他却看到了其中蕴含的记忆和爱。A. judging判断;B. choosing选择;C. making制作;D. selling卖。根据前文“I used to measure happiness by material possessions”可知,作者一直在用金钱价值来评判一切。故选A。
【47题详解】
考查副词词义辨析。句意:我一直在用金钱价值来评判一切,然而,他却看到了其中蕴含的记忆和爱。A. Meanwhile同时;B. Therefore因此;C. Besides此外;D. However然而。根据前后文语境可知,作者和爷爷对物品的看法不同,前后为转折关系,应用however。故选D。
【48题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:受到他的观点启发,我决定帮忙。A. Amused逗乐;B. Inspired启发;C. Confused困惑;D. Discouraged使沮丧。根据后文“by his viewpoint, I decided to help”可知,作者决定帮忙修理椅子,说明受到爷爷观点的启发。故选B。
【49题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:我们修好了松动的椅腿,重新粉刷了褪色的油漆。A. removed去除;B. changed改变;C. renewed更新,重新;D. covered覆盖。根据后文“the faded paint”可知,椅子褪色了,所以是重新粉刷了油漆。故选C。
【50题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:这是一项枯燥的工作,但随着时间的推移,我与椅子的联系加深了。A. deepened加深;B. broke打破;C. faded褪色;D. formed形成。根据前文““A new chair might please you for a week. But this one,” he said, smoothing the wood, “your great-grandfather made it. Your father took his first steps ____5____ it. This is our family’s history.””可知,椅子承载着家族回忆,修理过程中作者对椅子的情感联系逐渐加深。故选A。
【51题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:当椅子终于修复好,稳固而光彩照人地立在那里时,我感到一种深深的成就感。A. direction方向;B. relief安慰;C. humor幽默;D. achievement成就。根据前文“When the chair was finally restored, standing firm and radiant”可知,椅子修复好了,作者感到一种深深的成就感。故选D。
【52题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:这不是为了省钱;而是为了保存一些无价的东西。A. expensive昂贵的;B. useful有用的;C. beautiful美丽的;D. priceless无价的。根据前文“It wasn’t about saving money”以及上文提到椅子承载着家族的记忆和爱可知,作者修复椅子不是为了省钱,而是为了保存一些无价的东西。故选D。
【53题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:那个夏天,我学到了关于财富的重要一课:我们亲手创造并倾注心血的东西,拥有一种无法用金钱衡量的价值。A. buy买;B. create创造;C. receive收到;D. find找到。根据后文“with our own hands”可知,此处指亲手创造的东西。故选B。
【54题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:那个夏天,我学到了关于财富重要一课:我们亲手创造并倾注心血的东西,拥有一种无法用金钱衡量的价值。A. accept接受;B. buy买;C. measure衡量;D. save拯救。根据上文“I used to measure happiness by material possessions”可知,作者过去用物质财富来衡量幸福,而此处指亲手创造并倾注心血的东西无法用金钱衡量。故选C。
【55题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:真正的富有不在于你拥有多少,而在于你真正珍惜什么。A. want想要;B. understand理解;C. own拥有;D. afford买得起。根据后文“but about what you truly cherish”可知,真正的富有不在于你拥有多少,而在于你真正珍惜什么。故选C。
第二节(共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分)
阅读下面材料,在空白处填入适当的内容 (1个单词)或括号内单词的正确形式。
During the 2025 National Day and Mid-Autumn Festival holiday, many travelers sent local specialties home through China’s parcel (包裹) delivery network. Some packages even arrived earlier than the travelers ____56____ (they). The State Post Bureau said the delivery industry handled 7.23 billion parcels, with a daily average volume ____57____ (go) beyond 900 million.
To better serve travelers, delivery companies worked with shop owners ____58____ (create) a “travel-purchase-ship” service model. They also set up service spots and smart lockers at stations, airports and scenic areas. This set of services made travel more convenient and turned tourism flows ____59____ a new consumption trend.
Beijing resident Li Jing, ____60____ traveled to Shanxi during the holiday, shared her experience: “Shops can ship directly, and some offer free delivery if you spend a certain amount. In the past, I always found ____61____ annoying to carry souvenirs when traveling, but now it’s ____62____ (incredible) easy”.
Before the holiday, delivery companies added cold-chain storage places and improved routes to ensure freshness and ____63____ (efficient). Over the years, China’s post and delivery industry ____64____ (introduce) many new service models to meet travelers’ changing needs. By improving their work and offering more kinds of services, delivery companies helped enrich travel experiences and unlock consumption potential, according to a report ____65____ (issue) by the Bureau.
【答案】56. themselves
57. going 58. to create
59. into 60. who
61. it 62. incredibly
63. efficiency
64. has introduced
65. issued
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇说明文。文章介绍了2025年国庆中秋假期期间,中国快递网络助力游客寄送当地特产,以及快递公司推出新服务模式提升游客体验的情况。
【56题详解】
考查代词。句意:一些包裹甚至比游客本人到达得还早。根据语境可知,此处是指“游客自己、游客本人”,应用反身代词themselves。故填themselves。
【57题详解】
考查非谓语动词。句意:国家邮政局表示,快递行业处理了72.3亿件包裹,日均业务量超过9亿件。此处是“with+宾语+宾补”的结构,volume与go是主谓关系,应用现在分词going作宾补。故填going。
【58题详解】
考查非谓语动词。句意:为了更好地服务游客,快递公司与店主合作,创建“旅游-购买-邮寄”的服务模式。结合语意可知,合作是为了建立该模式,所以空处应用动词不定式to create作目的状语。故填to create。
【59题详解】
考查介词和固定短语。句意:这套服务使旅行更便捷,并将旅游流量转化为新的消费趋势。turn... into...是固定短语,意为“把……转化为……”,所以空处应用介词into。故填into。
【60题详解】
考查定语从句。句意:北京居民李静假期前往山西旅游,分享了她的经历。此空引导非限制性定语从句,先行词Li Jing指人,关系词作从句主语,所以此空应用关系代词who。故填who。
【61题详解】
考查形式宾语。句意:过去,我旅行时总觉得带纪念品很烦人,但现在变得难以置信地简单。此处是“find it+形容词+to do sth.”的结构,使用it作形式宾语,真正的宾语是to carry souvenirs。故填it。
【62题详解】
考查副词。句意:过去,我旅行时总觉得带纪念品很烦人,但现在变得难以置信地简单。此空修饰形容词easy,应用副词incredibly,作状语。故填incredibly。
【63题详解】
考查名词。句意:为了确保新鲜度和效率,假期前快递公司增加了冷链仓储点并优化了路线。根据名词“freshness”和并列连词“and”可知,此空应用名词efficiency,意为“效率”。故填efficiency。
【64题详解】
考查动词时态。句意:多年来,中国邮政快递行业推出了许多新服务模式去满足游客不断变化的需求。“Over the years”是现在完成时的标志,所以句子使用现在完成时,主语“industry”是单数,助动词应用has,introduce的过去分词形式是introduced。故填has introduced。
【65题详解】
考查非谓语动词。句意:根据该局发布的一份报告,快递公司通过改进工作和提供更多种类的服务,帮助丰富了旅游体验并释放了消费潜力。句中已有谓语helped,空处作非谓语动词,report与issue是动宾关系,应用过去分词形式issued作后置定语。故填issued。
第四部分 写作(共两节,满分40分)
第一节(满分15分)
66. 假定你是李华,某英文报社正在就“刷脸支付(face-scanning payment)的利弊”这一话题进行征文。请用英语写一篇短文并投稿,内容包括:
1. 分析利弊;
2. 展望前景。
注意:写作词数应为80左右。
The Advantages and Disadvantages of Face-scanning Payment
________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
【答案】例文
The Advantages and Disadvantages of Face-scanning Payment
Nowadays, face-scanning payment is very popular among customers, but it has both advantages and disadvantages.
As for its advantages, first, the payment can be completed quickly, thus avoiding long-time waiting in line. Second, customers don’t have to carry a mobile phone or a bank card, which makes payment more convenient. When it comes to its disadvantages, the most worrying thing is that face recognition hasn’t reached 100% accuracy, which might lead to payment risks. In addition, customers’ personal information may be revealed illegally.
Imperfect as it is, I believe with the improvement of face recognition technology, face-scanning payment will surely become more and more popular.
【解析】
【导语】本篇书面表达属于应用文。要求考生就“刷脸支付的利弊”这一话题写一篇短文并投稿。
【详解】1.词汇积累
完成:complete→accomplish
相信:believe→hold the belief that
导致:lead to→result in
肯定:surely→definitely
2.句式拓展
句型转换
原句:Nowadays, face-scanning payment is very popular among customers, but it has both advantages and disadvantages.
拓展句:Although face-scanning payment is very popular among customers nowadays, it has both advantages and disadvantages.
【点睛】【高分句型1】Second, customers don’t have to carry a mobile phone or a bank card, which makes payment more convenient. (运用了which引导非限制性定语从句)
【高分句型2】Imperfect as it is, I believe with the improvement of face recognition technology, face-scanning payment will surely become more and more popular.(运用了as引导状语从句的倒装结构,省略that引导的宾语从句)
第二节(满分25分)
67. 阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。
Recently, my work has been incredibly overwhelming — the constant deadlines, endless meetings, and high expectations are really wearing me down, making me lost in life. It’s hard to quiet my mind to focus on anything else. I knew I needed to find a way to manage these emotions before things got worse. I decided to go hiking in a forest near my city to escape from all those that stressed me.
I packed my backpack carefully, making sure I had everything I needed — water, some snacks, and sunscreen to protect my skin from the sun. With everything prepared, I set off, ready for a little adventure.
The forest was more beautiful than I had imagined. Tall, ancient trees stretched high above me, their leaves forming a green roof that let in patches of sunlight. Colorful wildflowers dotted the ground, and the air smelled fresh and earthy. Birds sang sweetly from the branches, and the sound of rustling leaves made the forest feel alive. The peacefulness of nature calmed me down.
I followed a narrow, winding path with fewer hikers, enjoying every moment. The deeper I went, the more magical everything seemed. I was so busy looking at the trees and listening to the birds that I didn’t pay attention to where I was going. Suddenly, I stopped. The trees around me looked strange — different from the ones I had passed earlier. My heart skipped a beat. Obviously, I was lost in nature, just like I was in my life.
The sun was beginning to set, painting the sky in shades of orange and pink. I knew I had to find my way back before it got dark. I tried to remember which direction I had come from, but the forest was like a giant maze (迷宫). Every path I took seemed to lead me in circles. The trees all looked the same.
注意:
(1) 续写词数应为150 个左右;
(2) 请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
As it was becoming dark, I realized how serious my situation was.
____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Just as I was feeling hopeless, I spotted a faint (微弱的) light in the distance.
____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
【答案】
As it was becoming dark, I realized how serious my situation was. The forest, once a place of beauty, now felt like a prison. Shadows loomed large, and every sound made me jump. I tried to retrace my steps, but everything looked the same. Panic welled up as I thought about the long, cold night ahead. What if there were wild animals? My hands shook as I fumbled with my backpack, looking for anything that could help. Desperation filled me as the light faded.
Just as I was feeling hopeless, I spotted a faint light in the distance. A glimmer of hope surged through me. I stumbled towards it, branches snagging at my clothes. To my relief, it was a group of fellow hikers. They had set up camp for the night. After listening to my plight, they shared their food and offered me a place to sleep. Their kindness not only saved me from a perilous night but also made me realize that help is often closer than we think, both in the forest and in life’s challenges.
【解析】
【导语】本文以人物为线索展开,讲述了作者因工作压力巨大,选择去城市附近的森林徒步以缓解压力,却不幸在森林中迷路,随着太阳逐渐落山,作者意识到处境危险,正在绝望之时看到远处微弱灯光的经历。
【详解】1. 段落续写:
①由第一段首句内容“天渐渐黑了,我意识到自己的处境有多严峻。”可知,第一段可描写作者感觉森林从美好的地方变成了困住自己的牢笼,巨大的阴影和各种声音让其惊恐,试图原路返回却无法找到方向,想到即将面临漫长寒冷的夜晚且可能遭遇野生动物,内心充满恐慌与绝望,手忙脚乱地在背包中寻找可能有用的东西。
②由第二段首句内容“就在我感到绝望的时候,我看到远处有一丝微弱的光”可知,第二段可描述作者看到灯光后燃起希望,不顾一切地朝着灯光跌跌撞撞走去,途中树枝挂住衣服也不在意,最后发现是一群徒步旅行者的营地,他们倾听作者的困境后,分享食物并提供住宿。作者由此意识到在森林中以及生活的挑战里,帮助往往近在咫尺。
2. 续写线索:迷路后陷入恐慌(天色渐暗,作者感觉森林危险,找路无果,担心夜晚和野生动物,内心充满恐慌与绝望)——看到希望并获助与感悟(看到远处灯光,奔向灯光发现营地,得到徒步旅行者帮助,领悟到生活中帮助常在)
3. 词汇激活
行为类
①帮助:help /assist
②消失:fade/vanish
③提供:offer /provide
情绪类
①绝望:desperation/despair
②宽慰:relief/comfort
【点睛】【高分句型1】My hands shook as I fumbled with my backpack, looking for anything that could help. (运用了as引导的时间状语从句和现在分词作状语)
【高分句型2】Their kindness not only saved me from a perilous night but also made me realize that help is often closer than we think, both in the forest and in life’s challenges. (运用了not only...but also结构和that引导的宾语从句)
第1页/共1页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$
2025-2026学年第一学期高三第二次月考英语试题
时间:120分钟 分值:150分
第一部分 听力(共两节,满分30分)
第一节(共5小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分)
听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。
1. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
What are the speakers preparing for?
A. A graduation party. B. A retirement party. C. A birthday party.
2. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
What does the woman think of boxing?
A. Relaxing. B. Violent. C. Challenging.
3. 此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
Why does the man like his new house?
A. It is bigger than the old one. B. It is very close to his school.
C. It is near his friends’ houses.
4. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
What does the man want to do?
A. Cancel an account. B. Get a new credit card. C. Change his mailing address.
5. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
What are the speakers talking about?
A. A newspaper. B. A poem. C. A writer.
第二节(共15小题;每小题1.5分,满分22.5分)
听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。
听下面一段对话,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
6. When did Tree Hero probably start to plant trees?
A. At the age of 20. B. At the age of 63. C. At the age of 83.
7. What will the speakers do next?
A. Read a report. B. Buy a magazine. C. Go to the library.
听下面一段对话,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
8. What is the man doing?
A. Asking for help. B. Making an invitation. C. Giving an explanation.
9. What is the TV program about?
A. English idioms. B. English grammar. C. English words.
10. What is the man going to do tonight?
A. Watch TV. B. Go to the movies. C. Have dinner with Jenny.
听下面一段对话,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
11. Which train will the man take?
A. The 10:50 one. B. The 11:20 one. C. The 11:50 one.
12. What kind of ticket did the man book at first?
A. A first-class ticket. B. A second-class ticket. C. A business ticket.
13. How will the man pay?
A. By cash. B. By check. C. By credit card.
听下面一段对话,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
14. What is the relationship between the speakers?
A. Friends. B. Brother and sister. C. Father and daughter.
15. What festival did Jane celebrate with her friend yesterday?
A. The Mid-Autumn Festival.
B. The Dragon Boat Festival.
C. The Spring Festival.
16. Where does the man live?
A. In Guangzhou. B. In Hong Kong. C. In Toronto.
听下面一段独白,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
17. What is the speaker?
A. A hostess. B. A photographer. C. A news reporter.
18. What are Margaret’s photos about?
A. Natural scenery. B. Modern life. C. Industry and architecture.
19. What is Margaret like according to the speaker?
A. Energetic and fearless. B. Influential and stubborn. C. Skilled and proud.
20. What do we know about Margaret?
A. She was particular about clothes.
B. She traveled a lot due to her work.
C. She was a leading writer in the 20th century.
第二部分 阅读理解(共两节,满分50分)
第一节(共15小题;每小题 2.5分,满分37.5分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出最佳选项。
A
Some beaches are perfect for relaxing, while others offer activities like hiking and water sports. Visit these beautiful beaches for an unforgettable vacation.
Cannon Beach
If your perfect beach vacation spot features postcard-worthy scenery and peace, look no further than Cannon Beach. In this Pacific Northwest town, you can even build a fire on the beach to relax beside while watching the sun set. When you need a break from the beach, grab a bike and head downtown to explore its art galleries, shops and restaurants.
Horseshoe Bay Beach
For a one-of-a-kind beach experience, head to Horseshoe Bay Beach on Bermuda’s South Shore. Known for its pink sand, this beach is a popular destination for families looking to play in the calm blue-green waters and build blush-colored sandcastles. Adventure seekers can also take part in the self-guided island bicycle tour or engage in exciting water sports.
Mohegan Bluffs
This beach is famous for its natural beauty. Upon arrival, pause to admire your surroundings and learn about its ties to the native people, their ancient traditions, and connection to the land, adding depth to your beach experience. Then, take the 141 steps down to the sand to sunbathe. After that, climb back up to visit the Southeast Light for an up-close view of its 18th-century lighthouse.
South Beach
This tropical district on Florida’s Atlantic Coast is world-renowned for its powdery white sand. Although technically part of the Miami Beach area, South Beach stands out due to its Art Deco architecture seen in everything from the beachfront lifeguard towers to the high-rise buildings along the famed Ocean Drive.
21. What similarity do Cannon Beach and Horseshoe Bay Beach share?
A. The chance to cycle around. B. Their lively artistic scene.
C. The unique water sports. D. Their distinctive sand color.
22. Who is most likely attracted to Mohegan Bluffs?
A. Those seeking water sports. B. Fans of modern lighthouses.
C. Those interested in local culture. D. Enthusiasts of mountain climbing.
23. What sets South Beach apart from the rest of the Miami Beach area?
A. Its beach sand. B. Its architectural style.
C. Its ocean drive. D. Its high-rise buildings.
B
People around the world are honoring legendary chimpanzee (黑猩猩) expert Dr Jane Goodall, who died on October 1, 2025, at the age of 91. Until her final days, she was touring in California, inspiring audiences with her passion for wildlife protection.
Born on April 3, 1934, in London, Goodall dreamed of exploring Africa’s wild lands as a child. Her dream came true in 1957, when she visited a friend in Kenya and met Dr. Louis Leakey, a scientist studying human origins. Impressed by her passion, Leakey invited her to study chimpanzees at the Gombe Stream Reserve in Tanzania — a challenge she eagerly accepted.
At 26, with only a notebook, binoculars, and a desire to explore, Goodall devoted herself in Gombe’s chimpanzee habitat. She acted as a “neighbor” rather than a distant observer, starting her landmark wild chimpanzee study. Over the next six decades, her research led to eye-opening discoveries: chimpanzees are far more intelligent than once thought, as they can use tools and hunt for meat, and they form friendships and show sorrow for lost companions.
In 1977, she established the Jane Goodall Institute (JGI). This global organization has three key roles to protect wildlife and support communities. First, it continues the long-running field research at Gombe. The research gathers scientific data, and this data directly guides chimpanzee protection work. JGI also works closely with local communities worldwide. It uses the collective power of individual actions to spark hope and drive sustainable change for the environment. In addition, it offers support to youth projects in nearly 75 countries. These young people now have the chance to learn conservation knowledge and skills to become responsible conservation leaders right in their own local areas.
Dr. Goodall’s life and work not only made a permanent mark on our understanding of chimpanzees and other species, but also of humankind and the environment.
24. Why was Jane Goodall invited by Dr. Leakey to study chimpanzees?
A Her academic background in biology. B. Her strong interest in African wildlife.
C. Her family’s support for her dream. D. Her previous experience with chimpanzees.
25. What did Goodall’s research reveal about chimpanzees?
A. They use tools to hunt for meat. B. They live with families and friends.
C. They are as intelligent as humans. D. They feel sad when they lose a friend.
26. How is the fourth paragraph developed?
A. By providing examples. B. By making lists.
C By making comparisons. D. By giving a definition.
27. Which of the following can best describe Jane Goodall?
A. Curious and determined. B. Strict and ambitious.
C. Cautious and adventurous. D. Independent and humorous.
C
Pause for a moment and gaze into the eyes of your dog. Do you feel overwhelmed by how cute they are? Or, perhaps, a desire to squeeze (揉捏) them?
Now think about your habits. Do you send them to daycare, dress them up in clothes, and bring them on vacations? Do you speak to them like a baby?
If so, you’re not alone — after all, research shows our brains essentially respond in the same way to pet dogs as they do to human children. Our brains weren’t always wired this way, but as we domesticated (驯化) dogs, they developed human-like social and cognitive abilities. They started to act and even look like babies — and our brains began to view them as such.
That’s why Zachary Silver, the director of the Canine Cognition Lab at Occidental College, isn’t at all surprised people feel so strongly about their four-legged friends — in fact, to him, it would be odd if they didn’t. “The dogs of today have been carefully selected over thousands of years to be kind and affectionate (温顺亲人的).” he says. So, if you’ve ever been laughed at for treating your dog like your actual human child, just know there are 20,000 to 40,000 years of evolution causing you to behave this way.
Here’s how this powerful neurobiological (神经生物学的) response makes us love, trust, and care for our dogs. Your brain really does view your dog as a child.
Alison LaCoss, a mother of three, says the moment she gave birth to her kids, she felt an overwhelming desire to love them and keep them safe. LaCoss’s behavior isn’t abnormal-and a brain imaging study conducted in 2014 provides some important clues as to why. To figure out what causes people to feel so intensely about their dogs, researchers from Harvard University invited a small group of mothers who had least one child between the ages of 2 to 10 and a dog they had owned for at least two years. The moms went into MRI machines and looked at various images of dogs and kids-some their own, and some not.
The researchers found a significant overlap between the emotional experience of the mother-child relationship and the mother-dog relationship. The amygdala, a brain area that drives bond formation and reward, lit up when the women looked at pictures of their child and their dog.
28. Why does the author say “you’re not alone” in Paragraph 3?
A. Because many people have dogs as pets.
B. Because dogs are very popular among people.
C. Because many people treat dogs like human children.
D. Because dogs are the most faithful friends of humans.
29. What makes human brain react in the same way to children and dogs?
A. Dogs’ wild nature. B. Dogs’ human-like characters.
C. Humans’ love for the cute animals. D. Humans’ desire for close relationship.
30. The underlined word “overlap” in the last paragraph is closest in meaning to ____.
A. shared area B. big difference
C. good balance D. common need
31. What does the text mainly talk about?
A. The ways humans treat dogs.
B. The history of dog domestication.
C. The similarities between dogs and human children.
D. The reasons why people treat dogs like human children.
D
Honey is a sweet treat that most people take for granted. But it is more than just a topping for cakes or a sweetener for tea. It’s a miracle of sorts.
Honey is the only food product made by an insect that humans eat. Even with all our technical abilities, no one has figured out how to make artificial honey. There’s really no substitute (替代品).
A single pound of honey may require a beehive of up to 60,000 bees to visit two million flowers. No wonder some people call it liquid gold! Although amber-colored clover honey tends to be most common, honey comes in a variety of shades and flavors, depending on the flowers that the bees gather nectar (花蜜) from.
Honey has been used throughout history in a number of ways. One of the most remarkable things about it is that it never goes bad. It may crystallize, meaning that it becomes solid in parts, but simply warming it slightly will melt the crystals and return the honey to its liquid form.
No one knows exactly how long honey has been used by humans, but Spanish cave paintings dated at 7,000BC show early evidence of beckeeping. Honey was also used by the ancient Egyptians as a sweetener, as a gift to the gods, and even as an element used to create mummies. Honey has been found inside the Egyptian pyramids, and although that honey was more than 3,000 years old, it would still taste like honey and be safe to eat. No other food has such lasting power!
Besides its many uses as a sweetener, honey has long been used as a medicinal remedy (疗法). Because it’s difficult for any kind of bacteria (细菌) to survive in honey, it makes a perfect barrier on cuts and can prevent infection. Honey is also an effective remedy to relieve a painful throat. It has even been found to be as effective in easing coughs in children.
The next time a bee flies through your garden or you spread some honey on a piece of toast, think about the miracle of honey.
32. According to the passage, what makes honey unique among the foods that humans eat?
A. Its various shades. B. Its natural creation.
C. Its delightful sweetness. D. Its remarkable history.
33. Why does the author mention the honey in the Egyptian pyramids?
A. To illustrate that it never goes bad.
B. To show the cleverness of Egyptians.
C. To compare it with the honey in Spain.
D. To inform that it originates from Egypt.
34. What is one of the medicinal uses of honey?
A. Promoting bacterial growth.
B. Curing throat pain.
C. Preventing infection in wounds.
D. Resisting common colds.
35. Which of the following is the best title for the text?
A. Honey: a Sweet Miracle of Nature
B. Honey: a Timeless Treasure
C. Honey: a Natural Medicinal Remedy
D. Honey: a Common Sweetener
第二节(共5小题;每小题2.5分,满分12.5分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
A majority of people desire to become the extroverts (外向的人). ____36____ For example, quiet people are good observers. In such a fast-paced world, quiet people, with less time spent chatting, have more energy to observe situations and people. Ask a quiet person their thoughts on a situation or person, and you may be surprised to receive an extremely reflective answer.
____37____ Quiet people think before they speak. In a work discussion with colleagues, the quiet men and women hardly speak suddenly, and instead, they listen carefully. With less time spent talking, quiet people have time to really think before they speak. ____38____ Because they are so selective with words, when they speak, it seems like the whole world stops to listen to what they have to say.
____39____With their quiet, relaxed temperament (性情), quiet people are often the ears that others run to for advice, and are also respected for their good listening skills and cautious words. Additionally, quiet people rarely annoy others in their presence and they often make others feel at ease.
Quiet people work on a more productive basis. Quiet people tend to be free from the distractions that often come from being around people all day long. ____40____ It is common to observe a quiet co-worker, alone in his or her office for hours at a time working on the quiet focus.
A. Less talking means more reflecting and observing, so they won’t miss much.
B Quiet people seem accessible.
C. Actually quiet people have their own strengths, though.
D. Consequently, they are capable of accomplishing a lot on their quiet focus.
E. It is rare to see a quiet friend speak rudely.
F. In this way, they will take the time to ensure what they are saying is true.
G Quiet people are more intelligent.
第三部分 语言运用(共两节,满分30分)
第一节(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
I used to measure happiness by material possessions, believing it could be ____41____ with money. My grandfather, a skilled carpenter, held a different view. In his eyes, a broken object was not trash, but an opportunity for restoration, a ____42____ to preserve a story.
One afternoon, I found him ____43____ an old, wobbly wooden chair. “It’s not worth the effort,” I said, reaching for my phone to ____44____ the price of new chairs online. Grandpa smiled, “A new chair might please you for a week. But this one,” he said, smoothing the wood, “your great-grandfather made it. Your father took his first steps ____45____ it. This is our family’s history.”
His words struck me. I had been ____46____ everything by its monetary value. ____47____, he saw the memories and love embedded within. ____48____ by his viewpoint, I decided to help. We repaired the loose leg and ____49____ the faded paint. It was boring work, but with each passing hour, my connection to the chair ____50____.
When the chair was finally restored, standing firm and radiant, I felt a profound sense of ____51____. It wasn’t about saving money; it was about preserving something ____52____. That summer, I learned a crucial lesson about wealth: the things we ____53____ with our own hands and pour our hearts into hold a value that no amount of money can ____54____. True richness isn’t about how much you ____55____, but about what you truly cherish.
41. A. exchanged B. created C. accepted D. bought
42. A. excuse B. chance C. end D. plan
43. A. throwing away B. staring at C. working on D. searching for
44. A. check B. pay C. compare D. lower
45. A. towards B. against C. under D. behind
46. A. judging B. choosing C. making D. selling
47. A. Meanwhile B. Therefore C. Besides D. However
48. A. Amused B. Inspired C. Confused D. Discouraged
49. A. removed B. changed C. renewed D. covered
50. A. deepened B. broke C. faded D. formed
51. A. direction B. relief C. humor D. achievement
52. A. expensive B. useful C. beautiful D. priceless
53. A. buy B. create C. receive D. find
54. A. accept B. buy C. measure D. save
55. A. want B. understand C. own D. afford
第二节(共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分)
阅读下面材料,在空白处填入适当的内容 (1个单词)或括号内单词的正确形式。
During the 2025 National Day and Mid-Autumn Festival holiday, many travelers sent local specialties home through China’s parcel (包裹) delivery network. Some packages even arrived earlier than the travelers ____56____ (they). The State Post Bureau said the delivery industry handled 7.23 billion parcels, with a daily average volume ____57____ (go) beyond 900 million.
To better serve travelers, delivery companies worked with shop owners ____58____ (create) a “travel-purchase-ship” service model. They also set up service spots and smart lockers at stations, airports and scenic areas. This set of services made travel more convenient and turned tourism flows ____59____ a new consumption trend.
Beijing resident Li Jing, ____60____ traveled to Shanxi during the holiday, shared her experience: “Shops can ship directly, and some offer free delivery if you spend a certain amount. In the past, I always found ____61____ annoying to carry souvenirs when traveling, but now it’s ____62____ (incredible) easy”.
Before the holiday, delivery companies added cold-chain storage places and improved routes to ensure freshness and ____63____ (efficient). Over the years, China’s post and delivery industry ____64____ (introduce) many new service models to meet travelers’ changing needs. By improving their work and offering more kinds of services, delivery companies helped enrich travel experiences and unlock consumption potential, according to a report ____65____ (issue) by the Bureau.
第四部分 写作(共两节,满分40分)
第一节(满分15分)
66. 假定你是李华,某英文报社正在就“刷脸支付(face-scanning payment)的利弊”这一话题进行征文。请用英语写一篇短文并投稿,内容包括:
1. 分析利弊;
2. 展望前景。
注意:写作词数应为80左右。
The Advantages and Disadvantages of Face-scanning Payment
________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
第二节(满分25分)
67. 阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。
Recently, my work has been incredibly overwhelming — the constant deadlines, endless meetings, and high expectations are really wearing me down, making me lost in life. It’s hard to quiet my mind to focus on anything else. I knew I needed to find a way to manage these emotions before things got worse. I decided to go hiking in a forest near my city to escape from all those that stressed me.
I packed my backpack carefully, making sure I had everything I needed — water, some snacks, and sunscreen to protect my skin from the sun. With everything prepared, I set off, ready for a little adventure.
The forest was more beautiful than I had imagined. Tall, ancient trees stretched high above me, their leaves forming a green roof that let in patches of sunlight. Colorful wildflowers dotted the ground, and the air smelled fresh and earthy. Birds sang sweetly from the branches, and the sound of rustling leaves made the forest feel alive. The peacefulness of nature calmed me down.
I followed a narrow, winding path with fewer hikers, enjoying every moment. The deeper I went, the more magical everything seemed. I was so busy looking at the trees and listening to the birds that I didn’t pay attention to where I was going. Suddenly, I stopped. The trees around me looked strange — different from the ones I had passed earlier. My heart skipped a beat. Obviously, I was lost in nature, just like I was in my life.
The sun was beginning to set, painting the sky in shades of orange and pink. I knew I had to find my way back before it got dark. I tried to remember which direction I had come from, but the forest was like a giant maze (迷宫). Every path I took seemed to lead me in circles. The trees all looked the same.
注意:
(1) 续写词数应为150 个左右;
(2) 请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
As it was becoming dark, I realized how serious my situation was.
____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Just as I was feeling hopeless, I spotted a faint (微弱的) light in the distance.
____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
第1页/共1页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$第一节听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的ABC3个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。现在你有5秒钟的时间阅读第一小题的有关内容。Does Peter know we are having a surprise party for him when he turns thirteen this week? No, he thinks we are giving a retirement party for the headmaster. I am so excited. IT has been a long time since we party together. Do you like boxing? Not really. I think it's too violent. I prefer something quiet and relaxing, like yoga. Well. I think IT is a chAllenging sport. I'm actually on my way to the gym. I'm learning boxing now. Do you like your new house? It's nice to have enough space for all my things. So i'm glad that I moved, but I miss my friends and neighbours. I especially miss living so close to the school. Hello, I lost my credit card last night. Can I get a new one? sure. I'll first cancelled the lost card, and you should receive a new one in three days. Are you at the same address? Yes, thank you. Andy, that's a lovely poem you just read. I can't believe you are so skilled in writing poems. I'm glad you like IT. Actually, I copied IT from a newspaper. 第二节,听下面五段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟。听完后各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间,每段对话或独白读两遍。听下面一段对话,回答第六和第7两个小题。现在你有10秒钟的时间阅读这两个小题。Hi David, what are you doing? I'm reading . a report about a man called tree hero. Who is he? He is an eighty . three year old man who has been planting trees for almost twenty years. I see, do you know a magazine called Green china? I ve heard about the magazine, but I know little about IT. Maybe there are some in the school library. Why not borough one? That sounds good. Let's go. Hi David. What are you doing? I'm reading a report about a man called tree hero. Who is he? He is an eighty three year old man who has been planting trees for almost twenty years. I see, do you know a magazine called Green china? I ve heard about the magazine, but I know little . about IT. Maybe there are some in the school library. Why not borrow one? That sounds good. Lets go. 听下面一段对话,回答第八至第13个小题。现在你有15秒钟的时间阅读这三个小题。Jenny, would you like to go to the movies with . me tonight? I am afraid not. There aren't any good films on. I would prefer to stay at home and watch the T, V program about english. Learning is fun. Would you like to join me? No, I am bored with learning grammar and words. The show is different from what you thought. IT introduces some popular english idiom. For example, you want to invite a girl to dinner, but he says, could I have a rain check? Do you know what he means? Um maybe he wants to check . the weather. Of course not. In fact, IT means that he can't accept the invitation, but he would like to do IT another time. That's kind of interesting. Come on. Let's watch IT together. I am sure . you will like IT. Fine, Jenny, would you like to go to the movies with . me to one night? I am afraid not. There aren't any good films on. I would prefer to stay at home and watch the T. V program about english. Learning is fun. Would you like to join me? No, I am bored with learning grammar and words. The show is different from what you thought. IT introduces some popular english items. For example, you want to invite a girl to dinner, but he says, could I have a rain check? Do you know what he means? Um maybe he wants to check the weather. 嗯。of course not. In fact, IT means that he can't accept the invitation, but he would like to do IT another time. That's kind of interesting. Come on, let's watch IT together. I am sure you will like IT fine. 听下面一段对话,回答第11至第13 3个小题。现在你有15秒钟的时间阅读这三个小题。I have just missed the ten fifty train to chicago. Can I change . the ticket? Of course, please show me your ticket and ID card. Here you are. Which train would you like to change to the eleven twenty one or the eleven fifty one? I'd like to take the earlier one. Okay, but there are only first class seats and business seats left. We don't have second class seats now. Never mind. I can change to our first class seat. A first class seat costs one hundred and ten dollars. You need to pay twenty five dollars more. Is that okay? Okay, but I have no cash on me. May I pay by check or credit card? Sorry, we don't accept . checks. okay. I have just missed the ten fifty train to chicago. Can I change . the ticket? Of course. Please show me your ticket and ID card. Here you are. Which train would you like to change to the eleven twenty one or the eleven fifty one? I'd like to take the earlier one. Okay, but there are only first class seats and business seats left. We don't have second class . seats now, never mind. I can change to a first class seat. a first classic. One hundred and ten dollars. You need to pay twenty five dollars more. Is that okay? okay. But I have no cash on me. May I pay by check or credit card? Sorry, we don't accept . checks. okay. 听下面一段对话,回答第14至第16 3个小题。现在你有15秒钟的时间阅读这三个小题。Jane, you've been in guangzhou for a month. How is everything going? It's great. Dad, my friends are very kind to me. We have just returned from a fantastic trip to home. Kn, and I celebrated an important festival with my friend yesterday. Sounds exciting. How did you celebrate IT? I went to my chinese friend's home. I tasted moon cakes and enjoyed the full moon with her family. SHE also told me some customs about the spring festival and the dragon boat festival. I'm happy to that you enjoy yourself. Our moon cakes . delicious. Yes, they're flavored with different tastes. I wish you and mom were here and could try . them a maybe you can send us some to toronto. Dear, that's a great idea. Jane been in guangzhou, u for a month. How is everything going? It's great, dad. My friends are very kind to me. We have just returned from a fantastic trip to long kong, and I celebrated an important festival with my friend yesterday. Sounds exciting. How did you celebrate IT? I went to my chinese friend's home. I tasted moon cakes and enjoyed the full moon with her family. SHE also told me some customs about the spring festival and the dragon boat . festival that you enjoy yourself. Our moon cakes . delicious? Yes, they're flavored with different tastes. I wish you and mom were here and could try them. A maybe you can send us some to toronto. dear. That's a great idea. 听下面一段独白,回答第17至第24个小题。现在你有20秒钟的时间阅读这四个小题。I'm barber client with people in amErica and V, O, A special english. Today we'll tell you about a photographer, Margaret burke White SHE was one of the leading news reporters of the twenty eighth century, but he did not write the news. SHE told her stories with a camera. SHE was an excEllent industrial and architectural photographer. SHE was also a fearless woman of great energy and skill. Her work took her from america's midwest to the soviet union, from europe during world war two to india, south africa and korea. Through her work, SHE helped create the modern art of photos. SHE worked in a world of influential men and earned the praise and support. SHE wore trousers and covered her hair, yet in more important ways. SHE was a woman of, and for her times, SHE became involved in the world around her and recorded IT in pictures for the future I barber client with people in amErica in VO. A special english today. Hi, we'll tell you about a photographer, Margaret burke White. SHE was one of the leading news reporters of the twenty eth century, but SHE did not write the news. SHE told her stories with a camera. SHE was an excEllent industrial and architecture photographer. SHE was also a fearless woman of great energy and skill. Her work took her from america's midwest to the soviet union, from europe during world war two to india, south africa and korea. Through her work, SHE helped create the modern art of photos. SHE worked in a world of influential men and earned the praise and support. SHE wore trousers and covered her hair, yet in more important ways. SHE was a woman of, and for her times, SHE became involved in the world around her and recorded IT in pictures for the future.