内容正文:
海南中学2025-2026学年第一学期期中考试
高二英语试题
第一部分 听力(共两节,满分30分)
第一节(共5小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分)
听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。
1. Why will the speakers give up on going to the campsite?
A. It doesn’t have space for children to play.
B. It doesn’t provide enough tents.
C. It doesn’t permit pets.
2. What will the woman buy later?
A Milk. B. Bread. C. Eggs.
3. What is causing problems for the woman?
A. The rainy weather. B. The shoes she wears. C. The waves in the sea.
4. What is the issue with the woman’s laptop?
A. Its old system. B. Its poor battery. C. Its small memory.
5. What will the woman do first?
A. Finish a part of a book. B. Make hot chocolate. C. Complete her office jobs.
第二节(共15小题;每小题1.5分,满分22.5分)
听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。
听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。
6. How much should the woman pay for the television?
A. $1000. B. $700. C. $500.
7. How are the speakers conducting the conversation?
A. On the Internet. B. On the phone. C. Face to face.
听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。
8. What do the man’s parents do?
A. They’re teachers. B. They’re park keepers. C. They’re tour guides.
9. What attracts the man most in Bauchi?
A. Its cultural history. B. Its welcoming people. C. Its natural environment.
10. Which country will the man travel to first?
A. Nigeria. B. Ghana. C. Togo.
听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。
11. What is strange about the batfish?
A. It has a small nose. B. It moves in a unique way. C. It cannot swim underwater.
12. How does the woman feel about batfish?
A She is shocked by them. B. She finds them unattractive. C. She thinks they are capable.
13. Where are the speakers probably?
A. At home. B. At a sea-life center. C. At a clothing store.
听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。
14. What is the relationship between the speakers?
A. Husband and wife. B. Sister and brother. C. Mother and son.
15. What does the woman prefer doing?
A. Having a rest. B. Taking some easy rides. C. Getting something to eat.
16. Where is Jen probably?
A. In another park. B. In Princess World. C. In the cafe.
17. What will the man do next?
A. Send a text. B. Meet his dad. C. Go on the scary rides.
听下面一段独白,回答以下小题。
18. What is the speaker probably doing?
A. Leading a tour group. B. Giving a lecture. C. Introducing a book.
19. When was Moubray House built?
A. In the 15th century. B. In the 16th century. C. In the 17th century.
20 What is the speech mainly about?
A. Scottish literature. B. Edinburgh Castle. C. The Royal Mile.
第二部分 阅读理解(共两节,满分50分)
第一节(共15小题;每小题2.5分,满分37.5分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的四个选项(A、B、C和D)中,选出最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该选项涂黑。
The National Science Bowl
The National Science Bowl is an academic contest in the US where thousands of middle and high school students annually showcase their scientific expertise across various topics, from biology to astronomy. Sponsored by the Department of Energy, it aims to encourage national scientific excellence. Featuring a quiz-show style with buzzer (抢答器) challenges, the competition emphasizes teamwork, research skills, and a passion for science. Starting from regional and state levels, winning teams progress to the national finals in Washington, D. C. Since 1991, this event has inspired a deep appreciation for science among students nationwide.
Learn more about this science fair in our guide here.
Eligibility (资格): Open to all middle and high school students in the US.
Subjects: All scientific subjects from physics and ecology to chemistry and trigonometry.
Awards: Trophies, scholarships, and other honors.
Judging criteria: The competition is designed to be fast-paced and buzzer-based, so it is important to be able to quickly and accurately answer questions. It is important to work well with your teammates and to communicate effectively.
Team formation: Each team must consist of 4 students, 1 alternate, and l adult mentor, and they must be from the same school.
Timeline: From February to March, various institutions will be hosting regional science bowls, where the winner will advance to the national competition held in Washington D. C. in late April - May.
1. Who can apply for this academic contest?
A. Those who have finished full-time university studies.
B. Those who are studying in a middle school in the US.
C. Those who work as a professor in a technical institution.
D. Those who have published scientific papers for a master degree.
2. When will the national competition be held?
A. In late January - February. B. From February to March.
C. From late March to April. D. In late April - May.
3. What can be known from this text?
A. A team’s performance is judged by their speed and accuracy.
B. Each team is made up of six students from different schools.
C. This contest calls for students’ capacity for independent thinking.
D. The National Science Bowl is an academic contest only about physics.
【答案】1. B 2. D 3. A
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇应用文。文章主要介绍了美国的一项学术竞赛——The National Science Bowl的相关情况,包括竞赛的目的、参与资格、涵盖的科目、奖项设置、评判标准、团队组成以及时间线等信息。
【1题详解】
细节理解题。根据文章“Eligibility (资格): Open to all middle and high school students in the US. (参赛资格:面向美国所有初中和高中学生开放。)”可知,所有初中和高中学生可申请参加该学术竞赛。故选B。
【2题详解】
细节理解题。根据文章“Timeline: From February to March, various institutions will be hosting regional science bowls, where the winner will advance to the national competition held in Washington D. C. in late April - May. (时间安排:2月至3月期间,各机构将举办地区科学问答赛,获胜队伍将晋级4月下旬至5月在华盛顿特区举行的全国比赛。)”可知,全国比赛在4月下旬至5月举行。故选D。
【3题详解】
细节理解题。根据文章“Judging criteria: The competition is designed to be fast-paced and buzzer-based, so it is important to be able to quickly and accurately answer questions. It is important to work well with your teammates and to communicate effectively. (评判标准:竞赛节奏快,采用抢答方式,因此能够快速准确地回答问题至关重要。此外,与队友密切合作、有效沟通也非常重要。)”可知,竞赛节奏快且采用抢答方式,能够快速准确地回答问题很重要,同时要与队友密切合作、有效沟通。由此可知,一个团队的表现是根据回答的速度和准确性等来评判的。故选A。
Louis Pasteur was a world-famous French chemist and biologist.
He is particularly famous for his work on rabies vaccine (狂犬病疫苗). The rabies virus enters the body through the bite of an infected animal or through infected saliva (唾液) entering an existing wound. After experimenting with the saliva of animals suffering from the disease, Pasteur concluded that the disease rests in the central nervous system of the body. By studying the tissue of infected animals — rabbits, Pasteur was able to produce a form of the virus. This could be used for inoculation (接种).
On July 6, 1885, Pasteur tested his vaccine on a man for the first time. He saved the life of a young man called Joseph Meister who had been bitten by a rabid dog. Pasteur was urged to treat him with his new method. The treatment lasted 10 days and in the end Joseph recovered and remained healthy. Since then thousands have been saved by this treatment.
On March 1886, Pasteur was invited to present his results to the Academy of Sciences and in 1888 went on to found the Pasteur Institute in Paris. This was a pioneering clinic for the study of infectious diseases, the treatment of rabies and a centre for teaching. Pasteur directed the institute personally until he died. The Pasteur Institute is still one of the most important centres in the world.
Pasteur became a national hero and was honored in many ways. He died at Saint-Cloud on September 28, 1895 and was given a state funeral at the Cathedral of Notre Dame.
Modifications of the Pasteur method are still used in rabies treatment today. A newer vaccine which contains the virus prepared from human cells grown in the lab is safer and requires a shorter course of injections.
4. Rabies probably can destroy a person’s ________.
A. nervous system B. blood C. skin D. saliva
5. What can we learn about Pasteur’s test of his vaccine on the man?
A. It didn’t save the man’s life. B. The man was his second patient.
C. It proved to be a great success. D. The man was sent to a clinic ten days later.
6. What can we infer from the last paragraph?
A. Pasteur’s rabies vaccine is out of date.
B. A new rabies vaccine has already been tested on patients.
C. Injections of vaccine still take much time.
D. Much improvement has been made on rabies vaccine.
7. What’s the text mainly about?
A. The treatment for rabies. B. The introduction to rabies vaccine.
C. An analysis of the cause of rabies. D. Pasteur’s devotion to rabies vaccine.
【答案】4. A 5. C 6. D 7. D
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇记叙文。文章主要讲述了路易·巴斯德发明狂犬病疫苗的过程及其影响。
【4题详解】
细节理解题。根据文章第二段中“After experimenting with the saliva of animals suffering from the disease, Pasteur concluded that the disease rests in the central nervous system of the body.(经过对患病动物唾液的实验,巴斯德得出结论,这种疾病存在于身体的中枢神经系统中)”可知,狂犬病可能会破坏人的神经系统。故选A。
【5题详解】
细节理解题。根据文章第三段中“He saved the life of a young man called Joseph Meister who had been bitten by a rabid dog.(他救了一位名叫约瑟夫·梅斯特的年轻人,这位年轻人被一只狂犬咬伤)”和“The treatment lasted 10 days and in the end he recovered and remained healthy. Since then thousands have been saved by this treatment.(治疗持续了10天,最终他康复并且保持健康。自那以后,数千人的生命因此得以挽救)”可知,巴斯德的疫苗测试取得了巨大成功。故选C。
【6题详解】
推理判断题。根据文章最后一段“Modifications of the Pasteur method are still used in rabies treatment today. A newer vaccine which contains the virus prepared from human cells grown in the laboratory is safer and requires a shorter course of injections.(巴斯德方法的改进版本至今仍在狂犬病治疗中使用。一种更新的疫苗含有从实验室培养的人类细胞中提取的病毒,更加安全且所需的注射次数较少)”可推知,狂犬病疫苗已经有了很大的改进。故选D。
【7题详解】
主旨大意题。根据文章第一段“He is particularly famous for his work on rabies vaccine (狂犬病疫苗).(他尤其以狂犬病疫苗的工作而闻名)”和文章最后一段“Modifications of the Pasteur method are still used in rabies treatment today. A newer vaccine which contains the virus prepared from human cells grown in the laboratory is safer and requires a shorter course of injections.(巴斯德方法的改进版本至今仍在狂犬病治疗中使用。一种更新的疫苗含有从实验室培养的人类细胞中提取的病毒,更加安全且所需的注射次数较少)”可知,文章主要围绕路易·巴斯德为狂犬病疫苗所作出的奉献来展开。故选D。
C
People from East Asia tend to have more difficulty than those from Europe in distinguishing facial expressions — and a new report published online in Current Biology explains why.
Rachael Jack, University of Glasgow researcher, said that rather than scanning evenly across a face as Westerners do, Easterners fix their attention on the eyes.
“We show that Easterners and Westerners look at different face features to read facial expressions,” Jack said. “Westerners look at the eyes and the mouth in equal measure, whereas Easterners favor the eyes and overlook the mouth.”
According to Jack and her colleagues, the discovery shows that human communication of emotion is more complex than previously believed. As a result, facial expressions that had been considered universally recognizable cannot be used to reliably convey emotion in cross-cultural situations.
The researchers studied cultural differences in the recognition of facial expressions by recording the eye movements of 13 Western Caucasian and 13 East Asian people while they observed pictures of expressive faces and put them into categories: happy, sad, surprised, fearful, disgusted (厌恶的), angry, or neutral (中性的). They compared how accurately participants read those facial expressions using their particular eye movement strategies.
It turned out that Easterners focused much greater attention on the eyes and made significantly more errors than Westerners did. “The cultural difference in eye movements that they show is probably a reflection of cultural difference in facial expressions,” Jack said. “Our data suggest that whereas Westerners use the whole face to convey emotion, Easterners use the eyes more and mouth less.”
In short, the data show that facial expressions are not universal signals of human emotion. From here on, examining how cultural factors have diversified (多样化) these basic social skills will help our understanding of human emotion. Otherwise, when it comes to communicating emotions across cultures, Easterners and Westerners will find themselves lost in translation.
8. The discovery shows that Westerners ________.
A. consider facial expressions universally reliable
B. pay equal attention to the eyes and the mouth
C. observe the eyes and the mouth in different ways
D. have more difficulty in recognizing facial expressions
9. What were the people asked to do in the study?
A. To make a face at each other. B. To get their faces impressive.
C. To classify some face pictures. D. To observe the researchers’ faces.
10. In comparison with Westerners, Easterners are likely to ________.
A. examine the eyes more attentively B. study the mouth more frequently
C. perform translation more successfully D. read facial expressions more correctly
11. What can be the best title for the passage?
A. The Eye as the Window to the Soul B. Cultural Differences in Reading Emotions
C. Effective Methods to Develop Social Skills D. How to Increase Cross-cultural Understanding
【答案】8. B 9. C 10. A 11. B
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章主要讲述了一项新研究,研究揭示了东西方人在识别面部表情上的文化差异及其原因。
【8题详解】
细节理解题。根据第三段“Westerners look at the eyes and the mouth in equal measure, whereas Easterners favor the eyes and overlook the mouth.(西方人看眼睛和嘴巴的程度是一样的,而东方人更喜欢看眼睛而忽略嘴巴)”可知,西方人看眼睛和嘴巴的程度是一样的。故选B。
【9题详解】
细节理解题。根据第五段中“The researchers studied cultural differences in the recognition of facial expressions by recording the eye movements of 13 Western Caucasian and 13 East Asian people while they observed pictures of expressive faces and put them into categories: happy, sad, surprised, fearful, disgusted (厌恶的), angry, or neutral (中性的).(研究人员通过记录13名西方高加索人和13名东亚人的眼球运动来研究面部表情识别的文化差异,他们观察表情丰富的面部照片,并将其分为以下几类:快乐、悲伤、惊讶、恐惧、厌恶、愤怒或中性)”可知,研究中人们被要求给一些面部表情图片分类。故选C。
【10题详解】
细节理解题。根据第二段“Rachael Jack, University of Glasgow researcher, said that rather than scanning evenly across a face as Westerners do, Easterners fix their attention on the eyes.(格拉斯哥大学的研究人员Rachael Jack说,东方人不像西方人那样均匀地扫视整个面部,而是把注意力集中在眼睛上)”以及倒数第二段“It turned out that Easterners focused much greater attention on the eyes and made significantly more errors than Westerners did.(结果表明,东方人比西方人更关注眼睛,犯的错误也明显更多)”可知,与西方人相比,东方人更有可能更仔细地检查眼睛。故选A。
【11题详解】
主旨大意题。通读全文,尤其是根据第一段“People from East Asia tend to have more difficulty than those from Europe in distinguishing facial expressions — and a new report published online in Current Biology explains why.(东亚人在区分面部表情方面往往比欧洲人更困难——发表在《当代生物学》在线版上的一份新报告解释了原因)”可知,文章围绕东西方人识别面部表情的文化差异展开,文章核心是“解读情绪时的文化差异”。B选项“Cultural Differences in Reading Emotions(解读情绪时的文化差异)”最符合文章标题。故选B。
D
Humans have always been working Earth’s land, and they also have always been studying and hoping to work the land of Mars one day.
Planetary scientist Abhilash Ramachandran at the Lunar and Planetary Science Conference reported that Martian dirt may have all the necessary nutrients for growing rice, one of humankind’s most important foods. However, he emphasizes that the plant may need a bit of help to survive in perchlorate (高氯酸盐), a chemical that can be harmful to plants and has been detected on the surface of Mars.
Ramachandran says they want to send humans to Mars, but they cannot take everything there, especially food. He thinks it’s going to be expensive, but growing rice there would be ideal.
Ramachandran and his colleagues grew rice plants in a Martian soil simulant (模拟物). They also grew rice in pure potting mix as well as several mixtures of the potting mix and soil simulant. All pots were watered once or twice a day. The team found rice plants did grow in the artificial dirt of Mars. However, the plants developed slighter shoots and thinner roots than the plants that grew from the potting mix and hybrid soils. The researchers also tried growing rice in soil with added perchlorate. They sourced some rice varieties — modified to stand environmental stressors like drought — and grew them in Mars-like dirt with and without perchlorate. No rice plants grew in a concentration of 3g of perchlorate per kilogram of soil. But when the concentration was just 1g per kilogram, one of the rice varieties grew both a shoot and a root, while another managed to grow a root.
The findings are encouraging, suggesting that by changing to improve with one successful modified gene, humans might eventually be able to develop a rice cultivar suitable for Mars.
12. What does Ramachandran stress about growing rice on Mars in paragraph 2?
A. The challenge. B. The reason. C. The benefit. D. The purpose.
13. Why do the scientists want to plant rice on Mars?
A. To purify the Martian air. B. To feed Martian explorers.
C. To test the Martian soil simulant. D. To improve the Martian soil environment.
14. What does the underlined word “concentration” refer to?
A. the process of giving all attention to something
B. the ability to solve difficult problems
C. the act of making a liquid stronger by removing water
D. the amount of a substance in a certain amount of soil
15. What is the author’s attitude to the research findings?
A. Suspicious. B. Critical. C. Positive. D. Curious.
【答案】12. A 13. B 14. D 15. C
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章主要讲述了科学家研究火星土壤种植水稻的可能性及相关实验结果。
【12题详解】
细节理解题。根据第二段中“However, he emphasizes that the plant may need a bit of help to survive in perchlorate (高氯酸盐), a chemical that can be harmful to plants and has been detected on the surface of Mars.(然而,他强调,这种植物可能需要一些帮助才能在高氯酸盐中生存,高氯酸盐是一种对植物有害的化学物质,在火星表面已经被检测到)”可知,Ramachandran强调在火星上种植水稻面临的挑战。故选A。
【13题详解】
细节理解题。根据第三段“Ramachandran says they want to send humans to Mars, but they cannot take everything there, especially food. He thinks it’s going to be expensive, but growing rice there would be ideal.(Ramachandran说,他们想把人类送上火星,但他们不能把所有东西都带到那里,尤其是食物。他认为这会很昂贵,但在那里种植水稻将是理想的)”可知,科学家想在火星上种植水稻是为了养活火星探险者。故选B。
【14题详解】
词句猜测题。根据第四段“No rice plants grew in a concentration of 3g of perchlorate per kilogram of soil. But when the concentration was just 1g per kilogram, one of the rice varieties grew both a shoot and a root, while another managed to grow a root.(在每千克土壤concentration 3克高氯酸盐,没有水稻植株能够生长。但当浓度仅为每千克1克时,其中一个水稻品种长出了茎和根,而另一个品种则成功长出了根)”可知,每千克土壤中3克高氯酸盐的浓度下没有水稻生长,但是当浓度仅为每千克1克时,其中一种水稻品种既长出了茎又长出了根,而另一种则长出了根。由此可知,concentration意思是“某物质在某一量土壤中的含量”。故选D。
【15题详解】
推理判断题。根据最后一段“The findings are encouraging, suggesting that by changing to improve with one successful modified gene, humans might eventually be able to develop a rice cultivar suitable for Mars.(这些发现令人鼓舞,这表明,通过改变一个成功的改良基因,人类最终可能能够开发出适合火星种植的水稻品种)”可推知,作者对研究结果持积极态度。故选C。
第二节(共5小题;每小题2.5分,满分12.5分)
根据短文内容,从短文后的七个选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。选项中有两项为多余选项。
Dedication is the key to unlocking one's true potential and achieving success in life. Here are some essential strategies to develop dedication for what you are doing in life.
Define your purpose
Start by defining your purpose and understanding why you want to pursue a particular path. ___16___ Take time to reflect on your passions, values and long-term ambitions, as these will guide your journey.
Set clear and realistic goals
Establish clear achievable goals that align with (与……一致) your purpose. ___17___ It can make them more manageable and less overwhelming. Regularly track your progress and celebrate each accomplishment, no matter how minor. ___18___
Maintain a positive mindset
A positive mindset can significantly impact your dedication. ___19___ Replace self-doubt with self-encouragement and surround yourself with supportive individuals who believe in your vision. When you maintain a positive outlook, it becomes easier to stay dedicated and push through difficulties.
___20___
Life is dynamic, and circumstances may change along the way. Be open to adapting your approach and re-analyzing your goals if needed. Flexibility allows you to stay dedicated while still embracing (采纳、接受) necessary adjustments to align with your developing vision.
A. Be flexible.
B. Find passion in the process.
C. Break them down into smaller milestones.
D. Develop optimism and believe in your abilities.
E. Understand that difficulties are a natural part of any journey.
F. Acknowledging your achievements boosts motivation and education.
G. Knowing your “why” will fuel your dedication during challenging times.
【答案】16. G 17. C 18. F 19. D 20. A
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇说明文,主要介绍了一些培养对自己所做事情的奉献精神的基本策略,包括明确目标、设定合理目标、保持积极心态以及保持灵活性等。
【16题详解】
根据上文“Start by defining your purpose and understanding why you want to pursue a particular path. (从定义你的目标开始,并理解你为什么想要追求一条特定的道路)”以及下文“Take time to reflect on your passions, values and long-term ambitions, as these will guide your journey. (花时间反思你的激情、价值观和长期抱负,因为这些将指导你的旅程)”可知,上文说的是要知道自己为什么想要追求一条特定的道路,下文说的是这些将指导你的旅程,可推理出此处强调了解自己“为什么”做某事的重要性,这与G项“Knowing your ‘why’ will fuel your dedication during challenging times (知道你的“为什么”会在充满挑战的时候激发你的奉献精神)”表达的含义一致,说明了知道做事情的原因对奉献精神的推动作用,故选G项。
【17题详解】
根据上文“Establish clear achievable goals that align with (与……一致) your purpose. (建立与你的目标一致的明确且可实现的目标)”以及下文“It can make them more manageable and less overwhelming. (它可以使它们更易于管理,不那么让人不知所措)”可知,上文说的是要建立明确且可实现的目标,下文说的是使它们更易于管理,不那么让人不知所措,可推理出空白处应提到把目标变得更易于管理的方法,C项“Break them down into smaller milestones. (把它们分解成更小的里程碑)”符合语境,解释了将大目标分解成小目标能让目标更易管理,与上下文衔接紧密,故选C项。
【18题详解】
根据上文“Regularly track your progress and celebrate each accomplishment, no matter how minor. (定期跟踪你的进展,庆祝每一个成就,无论多么微小)”可知,上文提到了要认可自己的成就,可推理出下文说的是认可自己的成就会带来的积极影响,F项“Acknowledging your achievements boosts motivation and education. (认可你的成就会增强动力和进取心)”进一步说明了认可成就带来的积极影响,与上文内容相呼应,故选F项。
【19题详解】
根据上文“A positive mindset can significantly impact your dedication. (积极的心态会对你的奉献精神产生重大影响)”以及下文“Replace self-doubt with self-encouragement and surround yourself with supportive individuals who believe in your vision. (用自我鼓励取代自我怀疑,让相信你愿景的支持你的人围绕在你身边)”可知,上文说的是积极的心态的好处,下文说的是用自我鼓励取代自我怀疑,让相信你愿景的支持你的人围绕在你身边,可推理出此处说的是关于如何保持积极心态的内容,D项“Develop optimism and believe in your abilities. (培养乐观精神,相信自己的能力)”符合语境,与上下文都在强调积极心态和自我鼓励,保持对自己的信心,故选D项。
【20题详解】
根据下文“Life is dynamic, and circumstances may change along the way. Be open to adapting your approach and re-analyzing your goals if needed. Flexibility allows you to stay dedicated while still embracing (采纳、接受) necessary adjustments to align with your developing vision. (生活是动态的,沿途的情况可能会发生变化。如果需要,要乐于调整你的方法并重新分析你的目标。灵活性使你在保持奉献精神的同时,仍然能够接受必要的调整,以符合你不断发展的愿景)”可知,整段都在强调要具有灵活性,根据文章结构,此处是本段的小标题,A项“Be flexible. (保持灵活性)”符合段落主旨,能够概括该段内容,故选A项。
第三部分 语言运用(共两节,满分30分)
第一节 完形填空(共15小题;每题1分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的四个选项(A,B,C和D)中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
Like almost every set of new parents, Bryan and Elizabeth loved taking photos of their new-born son, Noah. One day, Elizabeth noticed something ____21____ in a picture: One of Noah’s eyes shone red with the camera flash, but the other had a small white spot. Elizabeth ____22____ the strange phenomenon to their doctor, who identified that a white reflection is a(n) ____23____ of retinal cancer. ____24____, Noah endured months of treatment, but doctors could not save his eye.
Retinoblastoma (视网膜母细胞瘤), the scientific name of Noah’s disease, is ____25____ if caught early. Bryan couldn’t help but ____26____ whether there were signs he’d missed. He went back over every baby picture of Noah he could find — thousands of them — and ____27____ the first white spot in a photo taken when Noah was 12 days old. As time ____28____, it appeared more frequently.
It was too late for Noah’s eye but Bryan was ____29____ to put his hard-won insights to good use. He created a ____30____ that charted the cancer’s appearance in every photo. ____31____ with that data, he began to work with colleagues in Baylor’s computer science department to ____32____ a smartphone app. It can scan the photos to ____33____ white eye and can be used as a kind of eye-check ____34____. Called White Eye Detector, it is now ____35____ for free.
“I just kept telling myself, I really need to do this,” Bryan told People. “This disease is tough to detect. Not only could this software save vision, but it can save lives.”
21. A. amusing B. unusual C. satisfying D. typical
22. A. mentioned B. contacted C. reflected D. complained
23. A. conclusion B. account C. sign D. response
24. A. Surprisingly B. Sadly C. Gradually D. Fortunately
25. A. rare B. distinct C. practical D. treatable
26. A. wonder B. regret C. appreciate D. criticise
27. A. created B. imagined C. discovered D. highlighted
28. A. died out B. went by C. carried on D. engaged in
29. A. disappointed B. determined C. relieved D. confused
30. A. facility B. company C. reserve D. database
31. A. Armed B. Compared C. Struggled D. Interacted
32. A. develop B. find C. cure D. prevent
33. A. apply for B. prepare for C. search for D. stand for
34. A. sample B. experience C. tool D. information
35. A. capable B. flexible C. remarkable D. available
【答案】21. B 22. A 23. C 24. B 25. D 26. A 27. C 28. B 29. B 30. D 31. A 32. A 33. C 34. C 35. D
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇记叙文。讲述了在儿子Noah患视网膜母细胞瘤后,Bryan通过研究照片,最终开发出相关智能手机应用来帮助检测眼疾的故事。
【21题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:一天,Elizabeth在一张照片中注意到一些不寻常的东西:Noah的一只眼睛在相机闪光灯下发红,但另一只眼睛有一个小白点。A. amusing有趣的;B. unusual不寻常的;C. satisfying令人满意的;D. typical典型的。根据“One of Noah’s eyes shone red with the camera flash, but the other had a small white spot.”可知,这种情况是“不正常的、不同寻常的”。本段最后一句里的“the strange phenomenon”也有提示作用。故选B项。
【22题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:Elizabeth向他们的医生提及了这个奇怪的现象,医生指出白色反光是视网膜母细胞瘤的一个迹象。A. mentioned提及,说起;B. contacted联系;C. reflected反映;D. complained抱怨。根据“the strange phenomenon to their doctor”可知,Elizabeth是跟医生“说起”这个奇怪现象。故选A项。
【23题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:Elizabeth向他们的医生提及了这个奇怪的现象,医生指出白色反光是视网膜母细胞瘤的一个迹象。A. conclusion结论;B. account账户;C. sign迹象;D. response回应。根据“a(n) __3__ of retinal cancer”以及常识可知,眼睛出现异常反光是疾病的“迹象、征兆”。第二段里“signs he’d missed”也有提示作用。故选C项。
【24题详解】
考查副词词义辨析。句意:遗憾的是,Noah经受了数月的治疗,但医生没能保住他的眼睛。A. Surprisingly令人惊讶地;B. Sadly遗憾地,悲伤地;C. Gradually逐渐地;D. Fortunately幸运地。根据“months of treatment”以及“could not save his eye”可知,这是一件“悲伤的、遗憾的”事。故选B项。
【25题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:视网膜母细胞瘤是Noah所患疾病的科学名称,如果早发现是可以治疗的。A. rare稀有的;B. distinct明显的;C. practical实际的;D. treatable可医治的。根据“if caught early”可知,如果早发现是“可医治的”。故选D项。
【26题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:Bryan不禁想知道是否有他错过的迹象。A. wonder想知道;B. regret后悔;C. appreciate欣赏;D. criticise批评。根据“whether there were signs he’d missed”可知,此处是指Bryan“忍不住回想、不禁想知道”。故选A项。
【27题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:他翻出了能找到的Noah的每一张婴儿照片,有成千上万张,并在 Noah12天大时拍的一张照片中发现了第一个白点。A. created创造;B. imagined想象;C. discovered发现;D. highlighted强调。根据“every baby picture of Noah”以及“the first white spot”可知,是“发现了”最早出现白点的照片。故选C项。
【28题详解】
考查动词短语辨析。句意:随着时间的流逝,它出现得更频繁了。A. died out灭绝;B. went by经过,流逝;C. carried on继续;D. engaged in从事。根据“As time”以及“appeared more frequently”可知,此处是指“随着时间的推移、流逝”。故选B项。
【29题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:Noah的眼睛已经来不及了,但Bryan决心把他来之不易的见解好好利用起来。A. disappointed失望的;B. determined有决心的;C. relieved宽慰的;D. confused困惑的。根据“put his hard-won insights to good use”可知,此处是指Bryan下定决心把见解好好用起来,应是be determined to do sth.,意为 “决心做某事”。故选B项。
【30题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:他创建了一个数据库,记录了每张照片中癌症的出现情况。A. facility设施;B. company公司;C. reserve储备;D. database数据库。根据“charted the cancer’s appearance in every photo”可知,此处是指他创建“数据库”。下一句里的“that data”也有提示作用。故选D项。
【31题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:有了这些数据,他开始与贝勒大学计算机科学系的同事合作开发一款智能手机应用程序。A. Armed武装,配备;B. Compared比较;C. Struggled挣扎;D. Interacted互动。根据“with that data”以及“a smartphone app”可知,此处是指“有了这些数据”。armed with...表示“以……武装,配备……”,符合语境。故选A项。
【32题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:有了这些数据,他开始与贝勒大学计算机科学系的同事合作开发一款智能手机应用程序。A. develop开发;B. find找到;C. cure治愈;D. prevent预防。根据“a smartphone app”可知,此处是指“开发”应用程序。故选A项。
【33题详解】
考查动词短语辨析。句意:它可以扫描照片来寻找白眼现象,并可以用作一种眼部检查工具。A. apply for申请;B. prepare for准备;C. search for寻找;D. stand for代表。根据第二段“He went back over every baby picture of Noah he could find”可知,之前他是通过肉眼观察寻找白眼现象,现在是应用程序“寻找”照片里的白眼现象。故选C项。
【34题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:它可以扫描照片来寻找白眼现象,并可以用作一种眼部检查工具。A. sample样本;B. experience经历;C. tool工具;D. information信息。根据“It can scan the photos”以及“white eye”可知,这款应用程序是检查眼睛的“工具”。故选C项。
【35题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:这款名为“白眼探测器”的应用程序现在可以免费使用。A. capable有能力的;B. flexible灵活的;C. remarkable显著的;D. available可获得的,可使用的。根据“for free”以及下一段“Not only could this software save vision, but it can save lives.”可知,此处是指这款应用程序可以免费获得及使用。be available for free意为“可免费使用”,符合语境。故选D项。
第二节 课文语法填空(共10空;每空1.5分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
Stephen Hawking was one of ____36____ most famous and ____37____ (gift) scientists in physics. Most people are familiar ____38____ him in his wheelchair, unable to move and ____39____ (use) a computer to talk. A disease ____40____ (cause) him to lose the use of most of his muscles, so his world became one of abstract thought. He first achieved fame as a physics graduate at Cambridge University in 1964, ____41____ (study) the origin of the universe. He proved the big bang theory — and not the steady state theory — was true. During a Q&A after Fred Hoyle’s lecture, he pointed out Hoyle’s math mistake; once ____42____ (correct), it showed the big bang theory was valid. This had helped him substantially as a scientist. His unique ____43____ (combine) of wit and persistence made him one of the greatest ____44____ (thinker) of the 20th and 21st centuries, ____45____his contributions are still valued today.
【答案】36. the
37. gifted 38. with
39. using 40. caused
41. studying
42. corrected
43. combination
44. thinkers
45. for##and
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇记叙文。本文简要介绍了物理学家斯蒂芬・霍金的成就与人生经历。
【36题详解】
考查冠词。句意:斯蒂芬・霍金是物理学界最著名、最具天赋的科学家之一。根据most famous可知,修饰形容词最高级需用定冠词the。故填the。
【37题详解】
考查形容词。句意:斯蒂芬・霍金是物理学界最著名、最具天赋的科学家之一。修饰名词scientists应用形容词gifted,作定语。故填gifted。
【38题详解】
考查介词。句意:大多数人都熟悉他坐在轮椅上,不能移动,只能用电脑说话的样子。be familiar with为固定搭配,意为“对……熟悉”。故填with。
【39题详解】
考查非谓语动词。句意:大多数人都熟悉他坐在轮椅上,不能移动,只能用电脑说话的样子。空处与unable to move并列,逻辑主语是him,与use之间是主动关系,故用现在分词using作伴随状语。故填using。
【40题详解】
考查时态。句意:一种疾病导致他丧失了大部分肌肉的功能,因此他的世界变成了抽象思维的世界。描述过去发生的事情应用一般过去时。故填caused。
【41题详解】
考查非谓语动词。句意:1964年,他作为剑桥大学物理学毕业生首次成名,当时他正在研究宇宙的起源。空处需填非谓语动词作状语,与逻辑主语He构成主动关系,故用现在分词作伴随状语。故填studying。
【42题详解】
考查非谓语动词。句意:在弗雷德・霍伊尔的讲座结束后的问答环节中,他指出了霍伊尔的数学错误;一旦这个错误被修正,就表明大爆炸理论是成立的。空处需填非谓语动词作状语,逻辑主语the math mistake与correct是被动关系,故用过去分词作状语。故填corrected。
【43题详解】
考查名词。句意:他独特的机智与毅力的结合,使他成为20世纪和21世纪最伟大的思想家之一,他的贡献至今仍受到重视。空处作主语,应用名词combination,不可数。故填combination。
【44题详解】
考查名词的数。句意:他独特的机智与毅力的结合,使他成为20世纪和21世纪最伟大的思想家之一,他的贡献至今仍受到重视。thinker为可数名词,前文为one of后跟可数名词复数形式,表示“……之一”。故填thinkers。
【45题详解】
考查连词。句意:他独特的机智与毅力的结合,使他成为20世纪和21世纪最伟大的思想家之一,他的贡献至今仍受到重视。此处可理解为并列关系,用连词and连接;或表示因果关系,应用for。故填and/for。
第三节 单句语法填空(共25小题;每小题1分,满分25分)
阅读下面单句,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
46. Many teenagers enjoy ________ (play) online games, but they should balance their study and hobbies. (所给词的适当形式填空)
【答案】playing
【解析】
【详解】考查非谓语动词。句意:许多青少年喜欢玩网络游戏,但他们应该平衡好学习和爱好。enjoy doing sth为固定搭配,意为“喜欢做某事”,空处需填动名词作宾语。故填playing。
47. What she couldn’t understand was ________ fewer and fewer students showed interest in her lessons. (用适当的词填空)
【答案】why
【解析】
【详解】考查表语从句。句意:她无法理解的是为什么越来越少的学生对她的课程感兴趣。这里考查表语从句,由句意可知,从句中缺原因状语,所以应用连接副词why引导,表“为什么”。故填入why。
48. ________ (devote) to his scientific research, Professor Wang has made great achievements in his field. (所给词的适当形式填空)
【答案】Devoted
【解析】
【详解】考查非谓语动词。句意:专注于科学研究的王教授在自己的领域取得了巨大的成就。短语be devoted to表示“专注于”,过去分词作状语,首字母大写。故填Devoted。
49. The police suspect him ________stealing the valuable painting, so they are investigating him now. (用适当的词填空)
【答案】of
【解析】
【详解】考查介词。句意:警方怀疑他偷了那幅珍贵的画,所以他们现在正在调查他。suspect sb. of doing sth.是固定搭配,意为“怀疑某人做某事” ,所以此处填of。故填of。
50. When I carefully reviewed the detailed report that my colleague had just handed in this morning, I can’t help ________ (feel) that there has been a mistake in the data calculation. (所给词的适当形式填空)
【答案】feeling
【解析】
【详解】考查动名词。句意:当我仔细查看同事今天早上刚交上来的详细报告时,我不禁觉得数据计算有误。can’t help doing sth.是固定搭配,意为“忍不住做某事”,所以此处应填feel的动名词形式feeling。故填feeling。
51. In the developed countries, there is a great ________ (short) of workforce. (所给词的适当形式填空)
【答案】shortage
【解析】
【详解】考查名词。句意:在发达国家,劳动力严重短缺。a great shortage of...表示“……的严重短缺”,在there be句型中作主语。故填shortage。
52. At the meeting, they took turns ________ (put) forward a number of suggestions aiming to promote the reform of education system. (所给词的适当形式填空)
【答案】to put
【解析】
【详解】考查非谓语动词。句意:在会议上,他们轮流提出了许多旨在推动教育体制改革的建议。固定搭配take turns to do sth,意为“轮流做某事”。故填to put。
53. _________ makes Christopher Reeve admirable is his positive attitude and his devoted spirit. (用适当的词填空)
【答案】What
【解析】
【详解】考查主语从句。句意:克里斯托弗·里夫令人钦佩的是他积极的态度和奉献的精神。分析句子可知,“_____makes Christopher Reeve admirable”为主语从句,从句缺少主语,指物,需用连接代词what引导,位于句首,首字母需大写。故填What。
54. Our plans were based on the________ (assume) that everyone would be willing to help. (所给词的适当形式填空)
【答案】assumption
【解析】
【详解】考查名词。句意:我们的计划是建立在每个人都愿意帮忙的假设之上的。此处使用名词作宾语,即assumption,on the assumption that“假设,以……的设想为根据”固定短语,故填assumption。
55. He is not the best candidate for the position.So the problem is ________we can get to replace him.(用适当的词填空)
【答案】who##whom
【解析】
【详解】考查表语从句。句意:他不是这个职位的最佳人选。所以问题是我们能找到谁来代替他。根据句子结构和意思可知,空格处引导表语从句,从句缺少get的宾语,指人,用连接词who/whom引导。故填who/whom。
56. Dirty shorts and old shoes gave him the appearance of a real beggar and his ________(convince)dialect soon won him the trust of the beggars. (所给词适当形式填空)
【答案】convincing
【解析】
【详解】考查形容词。句意:脏短裤和旧鞋子让他看起来像个真正的乞丐,他那令人信服的方言使他很快赢得了乞丐们的信任。设空处修饰名词dialect,指物,空处应用由convince转化的并且修饰物的形容词convincing。故填convincing。
57. ________the newly-built modern museum with advanced exhibition facilities and interactive zones will officially open to the public and warmly welcome visitors from all over the country has not been announced yet. (用适当的词填空)
【答案】When
【解析】
【详解】考查主语从句。句意:这座新建的现代化博物馆拥有先进的展览设施和互动区,何时正式向公众开放,热情欢迎来自全国各地的游客,目前还没有公布。分析句子可知,句子为主语从句,空格处需填引导词,从句“the newly-built modern museum...from all over the country” 语义完整(新建现代博物馆将正式对外开放、欢迎全国游客),缺少“时间”相关疑问词,所以此处为连接副词When引导。故填When。
58. My favorite hobby is ________ (read) classic novels, which enriches my knowledge and vision. (所给词的适当形式填空)
【答案】reading
【解析】
【详解】考查动名词作表语。句意:我最喜欢的爱好是阅读经典小说,这丰富了我的知识和见识。此处需用动名词形式作表语,解释说明主语My favorite hobby的具体内容,read的动名词形式为reading。故填reading。
59. The traffic accidents have decreased ________ 20% since the comprehensive safety measures, such as installing additional traffic lights, setting up speed cameras, and repairing damaged road surfaces, were taken. (用适当的词填空)
【答案】by
【解析】
【详解】考查介词。句意:自从采取综合安全措施,如安装额外的交通信号灯、设置测速摄像头和修复受损路面以来,交通事故减少了20%。decrease by是固定搭配,表示“减少了……(比例/数量)”,后接具体数值或百分比,本空后为20%,用介词by。故填by。
60. A new study has found no evident________ (prove) that sunscreen increases the risk of skin cancer. (所给词的适当形式填空)
【答案】proof
【解析】
【详解】考查名词。句意:一项新的研究发现,没有明显的证据表明防晒霜会增加患皮肤癌的风险。作宾语用名词proof。故填proof。
61. Failure is the mother of success. Sometimes, in order to succeed, we have no alternative but ________ (face) failure bravely and learn from it. (所给词的适当形式填空)
【答案】to face
【解析】
【详解】考查非谓语动词。句意:失败是成功之母。有时,为了成功,我们别无选择,只能勇敢面对失败并从中学习。have no alternative but to do sth是固定结构,意为“别无选择只能做某事”。故填to face。
62. What the doctors really doubt is ________ my mother will defeat the serious illness. (用适当的词填空)
【答案】whether
【解析】
【详解】考查表语从句。句意:医生们真正怀疑的是我母亲能否战胜这场重病。根据句子结构和意思可知,这里需要连词whether引导表语从句,表示“是否”的意思,从句基本成分完整。故填whether。
63. He subscribes ________the view that children can benefit from being independent. (用适当的词填空)
【答案】to
【解析】
【详解】考查介词。句意:他认同这样一个观点,即孩子能够从独立自主中获益。短语subscribe to表示“同意”,故填to。
64. His main problem is ________ (waste) too much time on computer games. (所给词的适当形式填空)
【答案】wasting
【解析】
【详解】考查非谓语动词。句意:他主要的问题是在电脑游戏上浪费了太多时间。此处需用动名词形式作表语,解释说明主语His main problem的具体内容,waste的动名词形式为wasting。故填wasting。
65. ________ deliberately breaks the law and harms the interests of the public will sooner or later be caught and severely punished. (用适当的词填空)
【答案】Whoever
【解析】
【详解】考查主语从句。句意:任何故意违法并损害公众利益的人迟早会被抓获并受到严惩。will前为主语从句,从句中缺少主语,且表示“任何……的人”,应用连词whoever引导,句首单词,首字母大写。故填Whoever。
66. The reason why we were late for the conference was ________ our connecting flight got cancelled. (用适当的词填空)
【答案】that
【解析】
【详解】考查表语从句。句意:我们开会迟到的原因是转机航班取消了。空处引导一个表语从句,用于解释主语The reason的具体内容,且从句中不缺少任何成分,句意完整,所以空处应用无实际意义、只起连接作用的that来引导该表语从句。故填that。
67. Professor Li does need an ________ (assist) to help him with his field research. (用所给的适当形式填空)
【答案】assistant
【解析】
【详解】考查名词。句意:李教授确实需要一名助手来帮他做实地研究。此处位于不定冠词“an”之后,需用可数名词单数形式作宾语;所给词“assist”为动词,意为“帮助”,其名词形式为“assistant”,意为“助手”,符合“需要助手帮忙做研究”的语境。故填assistant。
68. This is ________ my father has taught me — to always face difficulties and hope for the best. (用适当的词填空)
【答案】what
【解析】
【详解】考查表语从句引导词。句意:这就是我父亲教我的——始终面对困难,并抱最大的希望。分析句子可知,“________ my father has taught me”是表语从句,位于系动词is之后,从句中缺少taught的宾语(即“父亲教我的东西”),故应用连接代词what引导该表语从句,指代“父亲所教的内容”。故填what。
69. It is clear that the driver is ________ (blame) for the traffic accident, for he ignored the traffic lights. (所给词的适当形式填空)
【答案】to blame
【解析】
【详解】考查非谓语动词。句意:很明显,司机应该为这起交通事故负责,因为他无视交通信号灯。固定短语be to blame for,表示“应该为……负责”,本空用不定式to blame,作表语。故填to blame。
70. The quiet little town located at the foot of the mountain ________ (witness) many great changes in terms of economy and culture in the past 10 years. (所给词的适当形式填空)
【答案】has witnessed
【解析】
【详解】考查动词时态。句意:位于山脚下的这个宁静小镇在过去十年里在经济和文化方面见证了许多重大变化。根据时间状语in the past 10 years可知,句子使用现在完成时,其结构为“have/has + 过去分词”,主语The quiet little town是单数,所以用has witnessed。故填has witnessed。
第四部分 应用文写作(满分15分)
71. 假设你是李华,你校英文报开设了“Viewpoint”专栏,本期讨论话题为“Should we admire scientists or entertainment stars?”,请你向该专栏投稿,阐述同学们的不同看法,内容包括:
1.分析崇拜科学家的价值所在;
2.阐述崇拜娱乐明星的积极意义;
3.表明你个人的观点并简述理由。
注意:词数100左右。
Should we admire scientists or entertainment stars?
_______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
【答案】例文
Should We Admire Scientists or Entertainment Stars?
Nowadays, while many teenagers follow entertainment stars, scientists are promoted as national role models.
Scientists undoubtedly deserve our admiration. Their dedication to research is key to national development. For example, Yuan Longping’s hybrid rice ensured food security, and Zhong Nanshan guarded public health. Their persistence sets a great example for youth.
Meanwhile, admiring entertainment stars has positive meanings. They bring joy through songs and shows, and their hard work for success motivates us to chase dreams, enriching our cultural life.
In my opinion, both are valuable, but scientists should be our core role models. Their contributions support our happy life and national strength, guiding us to make meaningful social contributions. (119 words)
【解析】
【导语】本篇书面表达是一篇征文。要求考生就“Should we admire scientists or entertainment stars?”这个话题写一篇文章,阐述同学们的不同看法。
【详解】1.词汇积累
许多:many→a variety of
值得:deserve→be worth
追求:chase→pursue
有意义的:meaningful→significant
2.句式拓展
同义句
原句:They bring joy through songs and shows, and their hard work for success motivates us to chase dreams, enriching our cultural life.
拓展句:They bring joy through songs and shows, and their hard work for success motivates us to chase dreams, which enriches our cultural life.
【点睛】[高分句型1]
Nowadays, while many teenagers follow entertainment stars, scientists are promoted as national role models.(运用了while引导让步状语从句)
[高分句型2]
They bring joy through songs and shows, and their hard work for success motivates us to chase dreams, enriching our cultural life.(运用了现在分词短语作状语)
第1页/共1页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$
海南中学2025-2026学年第一学期期中考试
高二英语试题
第一部分 听力(共两节,满分30分)
第一节(共5小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分)
听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。
1. Why will the speakers give up on going to the campsite?
A. It doesn’t have space for children to play.
B. It doesn’t provide enough tents.
C. It doesn’t permit pets.
2. What will the woman buy later?
A. Milk. B. Bread. C. Eggs.
3. What is causing problems for the woman?
A. The rainy weather. B. The shoes she wears. C. The waves in the sea.
4. What is the issue with the woman’s laptop?
A. Its old system. B. Its poor battery. C. Its small memory.
5. What will the woman do first?
A. Finish a part of a book. B. Make hot chocolate. C. Complete her office jobs.
第二节(共15小题;每小题1.5分,满分22.5分)
听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。
听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。
6. How much should the woman pay for the television?
A. $1000. B. $700. C. $500.
7. How are the speakers conducting the conversation?
A. On the Internet. B. On the phone. C. Face to face.
听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。
8. What do the man’s parents do?
A. They’re teachers. B. They’re park keepers. C. They’re tour guides.
9. What attracts the man most in Bauchi?
A. Its cultural history. B. Its welcoming people. C. Its natural environment.
10. Which country will the man travel to first?
A. Nigeria. B. Ghana. C. Togo.
听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。
11. What is strange about the batfish?
A. It has a small nose. B. It moves in a unique way. C. It cannot swim underwater.
12. How does the woman feel about batfish?
A. She is shocked by them. B. She finds them unattractive. C. She thinks they are capable.
13. Where are the speakers probably?
A. At home. B. At a sea-life center. C. At a clothing store.
听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。
14. What is the relationship between the speakers?
A. Husband and wife. B. Sister and brother. C. Mother and son.
15 What does the woman prefer doing?
A. Having a rest. B. Taking some easy rides. C. Getting something to eat.
16. Where is Jen probably?
A. In another park. B. In Princess World. C. In the cafe.
17. What will the man do next?
A. Send a text. B. Meet his dad. C. Go on the scary rides.
听下面一段独白,回答以下小题。
18. What is the speaker probably doing?
A. Leading a tour group. B. Giving a lecture. C. Introducing a book.
19. When was Moubray House built?
A. In the 15th century. B. In the 16th century. C. In the 17th century.
20. What is the speech mainly about?
A. Scottish literature. B. Edinburgh Castle. C. The Royal Mile.
第二部分 阅读理解(共两节,满分50分)
第一节(共15小题;每小题2.5分,满分37.5分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的四个选项(A、B、C和D)中,选出最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该选项涂黑。
The National Science Bowl
The National Science Bowl is an academic contest in the US where thousands of middle and high school students annually showcase their scientific expertise across various topics, from biology to astronomy. Sponsored by the Department of Energy, it aims to encourage national scientific excellence. Featuring a quiz-show style with buzzer (抢答器) challenges, the competition emphasizes teamwork, research skills, and a passion for science. Starting from regional and state levels, winning teams progress to the national finals in Washington, D. C. Since 1991, this event has inspired a deep appreciation for science among students nationwide.
Learn more about this science fair in our guide here.
Eligibility (资格): Open to all middle and high school students in the US.
Subjects: All scientific subjects from physics and ecology to chemistry and trigonometry
Awards: Trophies, scholarships, and other honors.
Judging criteria: The competition is designed to be fast-paced and buzzer-based, so it is important to be able to quickly and accurately answer questions. It is important to work well with your teammates and to communicate effectively.
Team formation: Each team must consist of 4 students, 1 alternate, and l adult mentor, and they must be from the same school.
Timeline: From February to March, various institutions will be hosting regional science bowls, where the winner will advance to the national competition held in Washington D. C. in late April - May.
1. Who can apply for this academic contest?
A. Those who have finished full-time university studies.
B. Those who are studying in a middle school in the US.
C. Those who work as a professor in a technical institution.
D. Those who have published scientific papers for a master degree.
2. When will the national competition be held?
A. In late January - February. B. From February to March.
C. From late March to April. D. In late April - May.
3. What can be known from this text?
A. A team’s performance is judged by their speed and accuracy.
B. Each team is made up of six students from different schools.
C. This contest calls for students’ capacity for independent thinking.
D. The National Science Bowl is an academic contest only about physics.
Louis Pasteur was a world-famous French chemist and biologist.
He is particularly famous for his work on rabies vaccine (狂犬病疫苗). The rabies virus enters the body through the bite of an infected animal or through infected saliva (唾液) entering an existing wound. After experimenting with the saliva of animals suffering from the disease, Pasteur concluded that the disease rests in the central nervous system of the body. By studying the tissue of infected animals — rabbits, Pasteur was able to produce a form of the virus. This could be used for inoculation (接种).
On July 6, 1885, Pasteur tested his vaccine on a man for the first time. He saved the life of a young man called Joseph Meister who had been bitten by a rabid dog. Pasteur was urged to treat him with his new method. The treatment lasted 10 days and in the end Joseph recovered and remained healthy. Since then thousands have been saved by this treatment.
On March 1886, Pasteur was invited to present his results to the Academy of Sciences and in 1888 went on to found the Pasteur Institute in Paris. This was a pioneering clinic for the study of infectious diseases, the treatment of rabies and a centre for teaching. Pasteur directed the institute personally until he died. The Pasteur Institute is still one of the most important centres in the world.
Pasteur became a national hero and was honored in many ways. He died at Saint-Cloud on September 28, 1895 and was given a state funeral at the Cathedral of Notre Dame.
Modifications of the Pasteur method are still used in rabies treatment today. A newer vaccine which contains the virus prepared from human cells grown in the lab is safer and requires a shorter course of injections.
4. Rabies probably can destroy a person’s ________.
A. nervous system B. blood C. skin D. saliva
5 What can we learn about Pasteur’s test of his vaccine on the man?
A. It didn’t save the man’s life. B. The man was his second patient.
C. It proved to be a great success. D. The man was sent to a clinic ten days later.
6. What can we infer from the last paragraph?
A. Pasteur’s rabies vaccine is out of date.
B. A new rabies vaccine has already been tested on patients.
C. Injections of vaccine still take much time.
D. Much improvement has been made on rabies vaccine.
7 What’s the text mainly about?
A. The treatment for rabies. B. The introduction to rabies vaccine.
C. An analysis of the cause of rabies. D. Pasteur’s devotion to rabies vaccine.
C
People from East Asia tend to have more difficulty than those from Europe in distinguishing facial expressions — and a new report published online in Current Biology explains why.
Rachael Jack, University of Glasgow researcher, said that rather than scanning evenly across a face as Westerners do, Easterners fix their attention on the eyes.
“We show that Easterners and Westerners look at different face features to read facial expressions,” Jack said. “Westerners look at the eyes and the mouth in equal measure, whereas Easterners favor the eyes and overlook the mouth.”
According to Jack and her colleagues, the discovery shows that human communication of emotion is more complex than previously believed. As a result, facial expressions that had been considered universally recognizable cannot be used to reliably convey emotion in cross-cultural situations.
The researchers studied cultural differences in the recognition of facial expressions by recording the eye movements of 13 Western Caucasian and 13 East Asian people while they observed pictures of expressive faces and put them into categories: happy, sad, surprised, fearful, disgusted (厌恶的), angry, or neutral (中性的). They compared how accurately participants read those facial expressions using their particular eye movement strategies.
It turned out that Easterners focused much greater attention on the eyes and made significantly more errors than Westerners did. “The cultural difference in eye movements that they show is probably a reflection of cultural difference in facial expressions,” Jack said. “Our data suggest that whereas Westerners use the whole face to convey emotion, Easterners use the eyes more and mouth less.”
In short, the data show that facial expressions are not universal signals of human emotion. From here on, examining how cultural factors have diversified (多样化) these basic social skills will help our understanding of human emotion. Otherwise, when it comes to communicating emotions across cultures, Easterners and Westerners will find themselves lost in translation.
8. The discovery shows that Westerners ________.
A. consider facial expressions universally reliable
B. pay equal attention to the eyes and the mouth
C. observe the eyes and the mouth in different ways
D. have more difficulty in recognizing facial expressions
9. What were the people asked to do in the study?
A. To make a face at each other. B. To get their faces impressive.
C. To classify some face pictures. D. To observe the researchers’ faces.
10. In comparison with Westerners, Easterners are likely to ________.
A. examine the eyes more attentively B. study the mouth more frequently
C. perform translation more successfully D. read facial expressions more correctly
11. What can be the best title for the passage?
A. The Eye as the Window to the Soul B. Cultural Differences in Reading Emotions
C. Effective Methods to Develop Social Skills D. How to Increase Cross-cultural Understanding
D
Humans have always been working Earth’s land, and they also have always been studying and hoping to work the land of Mars one day.
Planetary scientist Abhilash Ramachandran at the Lunar and Planetary Science Conference reported that Martian dirt may have all the necessary nutrients for growing rice, one of humankind’s most important foods. However, he emphasizes that the plant may need a bit of help to survive in perchlorate (高氯酸盐), a chemical that can be harmful to plants and has been detected on the surface of Mars.
Ramachandran says they want to send humans to Mars, but they cannot take everything there, especially food. He thinks it’s going to be expensive, but growing rice there would be ideal.
Ramachandran and his colleagues grew rice plants in a Martian soil simulant (模拟物). They also grew rice in pure potting mix as well as several mixtures of the potting mix and soil simulant. All pots were watered once or twice a day. The team found rice plants did grow in the artificial dirt of Mars. However, the plants developed slighter shoots and thinner roots than the plants that grew from the potting mix and hybrid soils. The researchers also tried growing rice in soil with added perchlorate. They sourced some rice varieties — modified to stand environmental stressors like drought — and grew them in Mars-like dirt with and without perchlorate. No rice plants grew in a concentration of 3g of perchlorate per kilogram of soil. But when the concentration was just 1g per kilogram, one of the rice varieties grew both a shoot and a root, while another managed to grow a root.
The findings are encouraging, suggesting that by changing to improve with one successful modified gene, humans might eventually be able to develop a rice cultivar suitable for Mars.
12. What does Ramachandran stress about growing rice on Mars in paragraph 2?
A. The challenge. B. The reason. C. The benefit. D. The purpose.
13. Why do the scientists want to plant rice on Mars?
A. To purify the Martian air. B. To feed Martian explorers.
C. To test the Martian soil simulant. D. To improve the Martian soil environment.
14. What does the underlined word “concentration” refer to?
A. the process of giving all attention to something
B. the ability to solve difficult problems
C. the act of making a liquid stronger by removing water
D. the amount of a substance in a certain amount of soil
15. What is the author’s attitude to the research findings?
A. Suspicious. B. Critical. C. Positive. D. Curious.
第二节(共5小题;每小题2.5分,满分12.5分)
根据短文内容,从短文后的七个选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。选项中有两项为多余选项。
Dedication is the key to unlocking one's true potential and achieving success in life. Here are some essential strategies to develop dedication for what you are doing in life.
Define your purpose
Start by defining your purpose and understanding why you want to pursue a particular path. ___16___ Take time to reflect on your passions, values and long-term ambitions, as these will guide your journey.
Set clear and realistic goals
Establish clear achievable goals that align with (与……一致) your purpose. ___17___ It can make them more manageable and less overwhelming. Regularly track your progress and celebrate each accomplishment, no matter how minor. ___18___
Maintain a positive mindset
A positive mindset can significantly impact your dedication. ___19___ Replace self-doubt with self-encouragement and surround yourself with supportive individuals who believe in your vision. When you maintain a positive outlook, it becomes easier to stay dedicated and push through difficulties.
___20___
Life is dynamic, and circumstances may change along the way. Be open to adapting your approach and re-analyzing your goals if needed. Flexibility allows you to stay dedicated while still embracing (采纳、接受) necessary adjustments to align with your developing vision.
A. Be flexible.
B. Find passion in the process.
C. Break them down into smaller milestones.
D. Develop optimism and believe in your abilities.
E. Understand that difficulties are a natural part of any journey.
F. Acknowledging your achievements boosts motivation and education.
G. Knowing your “why” will fuel your dedication during challenging times.
第三部分 语言运用(共两节,满分30分)
第一节 完形填空(共15小题;每题1分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的四个选项(A,B,C和D)中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
Like almost every set of new parents, Bryan and Elizabeth loved taking photos of their new-born son, Noah. One day, Elizabeth noticed something ____21____ in a picture: One of Noah’s eyes shone red with the camera flash, but the other had a small white spot. Elizabeth ____22____ the strange phenomenon to their doctor, who identified that a white reflection is a(n) ____23____ of retinal cancer. ____24____, Noah endured months of treatment, but doctors could not save his eye.
Retinoblastoma (视网膜母细胞瘤), the scientific name of Noah’s disease, is ____25____ if caught early. Bryan couldn’t help but ____26____ whether there were signs he’d missed. He went back over every baby picture of Noah he could find — thousands of them — and ____27____ the first white spot in a photo taken when Noah was 12 days old. As time ____28____, it appeared more frequently.
It was too late for Noah’s eye, but Bryan was ____29____ to put his hard-won insights to good use. He created a ____30____ that charted the cancer’s appearance in every photo. ____31____ with that data, he began to work with colleagues in Baylor’s computer science department to ____32____ a smartphone app. It can scan the photos to ____33____ white eye and can be used as a kind of eye-check ____34____. Called White Eye Detector, it is now ____35____ for free.
“I just kept telling myself, I really need to do this,” Bryan told People. “This disease is tough to detect. Not only could this software save vision, but it can save lives.”
21. A. amusing B. unusual C. satisfying D. typical
22. A. mentioned B. contacted C. reflected D. complained
23. A. conclusion B. account C. sign D. response
24. A. Surprisingly B. Sadly C. Gradually D. Fortunately
25. A. rare B. distinct C. practical D. treatable
26. A. wonder B. regret C. appreciate D. criticise
27. A. created B. imagined C. discovered D. highlighted
28. A. died out B. went by C. carried on D. engaged in
29. A. disappointed B. determined C. relieved D. confused
30. A. facility B. company C. reserve D. database
31. A. Armed B. Compared C. Struggled D. Interacted
32. A. develop B. find C. cure D. prevent
33. A. apply for B. prepare for C. search for D. stand for
34. A. sample B. experience C. tool D. information
35. A. capable B. flexible C. remarkable D. available
第二节 课文语法填空(共10空;每空1.5分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
Stephen Hawking was one of ____36____ most famous and ____37____ (gift) scientists in physics. Most people are familiar ____38____ him in his wheelchair, unable to move and ____39____ (use) a computer to talk. A disease ____40____ (cause) him to lose the use of most of his muscles, so his world became one of abstract thought. He first achieved fame as a physics graduate at Cambridge University in 1964, ____41____ (study) the origin of the universe. He proved the big bang theory — and not the steady state theory — was true. During a Q&A after Fred Hoyle’s lecture, he pointed out Hoyle’s math mistake; once ____42____ (correct), it showed the big bang theory was valid. This had helped him substantially as a scientist. His unique ____43____ (combine) of wit and persistence made him one of the greatest ____44____ (thinker) of the 20th and 21st centuries, ____45____his contributions are still valued today.
第三节 单句语法填空(共25小题;每小题1分,满分25分)
阅读下面单句,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
46. Many teenagers enjoy ________ (play) online games, but they should balance their study and hobbies. (所给词的适当形式填空)
47. What she couldn’t understand was ________ fewer and fewer students showed interest in her lessons. (用适当的词填空)
48. ________ (devote) to his scientific research, Professor Wang has made great achievements in his field. (所给词的适当形式填空)
49. The police suspect him ________stealing the valuable painting, so they are investigating him now. (用适当的词填空)
50. When I carefully reviewed the detailed report that my colleague had just handed in this morning, I can’t help ________ (feel) that there has been a mistake in the data calculation. (所给词的适当形式填空)
51. In the developed countries, there is a great ________ (short) of workforce. (所给词的适当形式填空)
52. At the meeting, they took turns ________ (put) forward a number of suggestions aiming to promote the reform of education system. (所给词的适当形式填空)
53. _________ makes Christopher Reeve admirable is his positive attitude and his devoted spirit. (用适当的词填空)
54. Our plans were based on the________ (assume) that everyone would be willing to help. (所给词的适当形式填空)
55. He is not the best candidate for the position.So the problem is ________we can get to replace him.(用适当词填空)
56. Dirty shorts and old shoes gave him the appearance of a real beggar and his ________(convince)dialect soon won him the trust of the beggars. (所给词适当形式填空)
57. ________the newly-built modern museum with advanced exhibition facilities and interactive zones will officially open to the public and warmly welcome visitors from all over the country has not been announced yet. (用适当的词填空)
58. My favorite hobby is ________ (read) classic novels, which enriches my knowledge and vision. (所给词的适当形式填空)
59. The traffic accidents have decreased ________ 20% since the comprehensive safety measures, such as installing additional traffic lights, setting up speed cameras, and repairing damaged road surfaces, were taken. (用适当的词填空)
60. A new study has found no evident________ (prove) that sunscreen increases the risk of skin cancer. (所给词的适当形式填空)
61. Failure is the mother of success. Sometimes, in order to succeed, we have no alternative but ________ (face) failure bravely and learn from it. (所给词的适当形式填空)
62. What the doctors really doubt is ________ my mother will defeat the serious illness. (用适当的词填空)
63. He subscribes ________the view that children can benefit from being independent. (用适当的词填空)
64. His main problem is ________ (waste) too much time on computer games. (所给词的适当形式填空)
65. ________ deliberately breaks the law and harms the interests of the public will sooner or later be caught and severely punished. (用适当的词填空)
66. The reason why we were late for the conference was ________ our connecting flight got cancelled. (用适当的词填空)
67. Professor Li does need an ________ (assist) to help him with his field research. (用所给的适当形式填空)
68. This is ________ my father has taught me — to always face difficulties and hope for the best. (用适当的词填空)
69. It is clear that the driver is ________ (blame) for the traffic accident, for he ignored the traffic lights. (所给词的适当形式填空)
70. The quiet little town located at the foot of the mountain ________ (witness) many great changes in terms of economy and culture in the past 10 years. (所给词的适当形式填空)
第四部分 应用文写作(满分15分)
71. 假设你是李华,你校英文报开设了“Viewpoint”专栏,本期讨论话题为“Should we admire scientists or entertainment stars?”,请你向该专栏投稿,阐述同学们的不同看法,内容包括:
1.分析崇拜科学家的价值所在;
2.阐述崇拜娱乐明星的积极意义;
3.表明你个人的观点并简述理由。
注意:词数100左右。
Should we admire scientists or entertainment stars?
_______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
第1页/共1页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$