内容正文:
乌鲁木齐市第一中学2025-2026学年第一学期
2026届高三年级第二次月考
英语试卷
满分:150分 时间:120分钟
第一部分 听力(共两节,满分30 分)
第一节(共5小题;每小题1. 5分,满分7. 5分)
听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。
1. How will the speakers go to the airport?
A. By bus. B. By taxi. C. By plane.
2. Who is probably the man?
A. A doctor. B. A chemist. C. A patient.
3. What will the woman do after work?
A. Stay at home. B. Go to hospital. C. Attend a party.
4. Where does the conversation take place?
A. In a restaurant. B. In a ticket office. C. In a cinema.
5. How is the man feeling now?
A. Excited. B. Regretful. C. Refreshed.
第二节(共15小题;每小题1. 5分,满分22. 5分)
听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。
听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。
6. What seems to be troubling the woman?
A. Chatting with her colleague.
B. Getting along with her coworker.
C. Having difficulty finishing her tasks.
7. What is the woman going to do?
A. Talk to Jack. B. Leave it alone. C. Concentrate on work.
听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。
8. Why does the man go to the third floor?
A. To mail photos. B. To get envelopes. C. To buy art supplies.
9. What does Royal Stationery offer?
A. Photo editing. B. Online ordering. C. Shipping service.
听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。
10. What are the speakers mainly talking about?
A. Their weekend plans. B. Their final exams. C. Their dream jobs.
11. When does the man finish his shift on Sundays?
A. At 3 pm. B. At 8pm. C. At 9pm.
12. Why does the man work part-time?
A. To live independently. B. To raise his family. C. To save for his college.
13. What is the woman advised to do?
A. Study overnight. B. Postpone job hunting. C. Plan in advance.
听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。
14. What is the relationship between the speakers?
A. Host and guest. B. Customer and waiter. C. Teacher and student.
15. What does Max study at Stanford?
A. Music. B. Literature. C. Composition.
16. What inspired Max to make the album?
A. His desire to grow up. B. His insight into music. C. His mom’s love for music.
17. What will Max do with his future music?
A. Add new musical styles. B. Release classical music albums. C. Cooperate with French composers.
听下面一段独白,回答以下小题。
18. Why did the speaker join the nature club?
A. The science club was full. B. He was interested in nature. C. Some classmates invited him.
19. What is the source of 25% of modern medicines?
A. The ocean. B. The field. C. The rainforest.
20. How much fresh water can be used by human?
A. Ninety-seven percent. B. Three percent. C. One third.
第二部分 阅读理解(共两节,满分50 分)
第一节(共15小题;每小题2. 5分,满分37. 5 分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。
A
While pets are permitted to fly on many airlines, there are some extra pet-friendly to allow them in the cabin (客舱).
KM Malta Airlines (Malta)
Based in the European island country of Malta, KM Malta Airlines has a higher weight allowance of 10kg, compared with 8kg with most European airlines. Container size: 40cm (L)×34cm (W)×18cm (H). The fee is a flat E70. Note that the pet’s health report is required.
Vueling (Spain)
The Spanish airline Vueling mainly operates out of Barcelona. Their weight limit of 10kg for pets flying in the cabin was reduced back to 8kg in 2023, applying to new bookings. Up to three pets are permitted on each flight. The maximum container size is 45×39×21cm. The fee is E50 on domestic flights within Spain and E60 on international flights.
Belavia (Belarus)
Belavia, the flag-carrier of Belarus, offers the option to travel with it at your feet with a container the maximum size of 55×40×20cm and weight of 8kg, or buy a seat with a larger container permitted, up to 55×40×40cm, and 23kg. The standard fee to transport a pet in the cabin is €50. Each flight allows no more than three pets.
Etihad Airways (UAE)
The Middle Eastern airline Etihad Airways, based in Abu Dhabi, flies throughout the world. Two options are provided. You can fly with your pet at your feet, in a container no larger than 40×40×22cm, or buy it a seat, in a container up to 50×43×50cm. Previously the charge was a set $200 (€190), but now $1,500 in addition to an extra seat.
1. What is required when passengers fly a pet on KM Malta Airlines?
A. Buying a seat for the pet. B. Renting a container at the airport.
C. Proving the pet’s health. D. Paying more for weight over 10kg.
2. What do Vueling and Belavia have in common?
A. The weight limit of a pet. B. The standard container size.
C. The maximum of pets permitted. D. The lowest fee for flying a pet abroad.
3. Which of the following airlines charges most for flying a pet?
A. KM Malta Airlines. B. Vueling. C. Belavia. D. Etihad Airways.
【答案】1. C 2. C 3. D
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇应用文。主要介绍了四家允许宠物进入客舱的航空公司。
【1题详解】
细节理解题。根据KM Malta Airlines (Malta)部分的“Note that the pet’s health report is required.(注意,宠物的健康报告是必需的)”可知,当乘客乘坐KM Malta Airlines带宠物飞行时,需要提供宠物的健康报告,也就是证明宠物是健康的。故选C项。
【2题详解】
细节理解题。根据Vueling (Spain)部分的“Up to three pets are permitted on each flight.(每次航班最多允许携带三只宠物)”和Belavia (Belarus)部分的“Each flight allows no more than three pets.(每次飞行不允许携带超过三只宠物)”可知,Vueling和Belavia的共同之处是每个航班允许携带的宠物最多数量都是三只。故选C项。
【3题详解】
细节理解题。根据KM Malta Airlines (Malta)部分的“The fee is a flat E70.(费用是70欧元)”,可知费用是70 欧元;根据Vueling (Spain)部分的“The fee is E50 on domestic flights within Spain and E60 on international flights.(西班牙国内航班的费用为50欧元,国际航班的费用为60欧元)”,可知国际航班费用是60欧元;根据Belavia (Belarus)部分的“The standard fee to transport a pet in the cabin is €50.(在机舱内运送宠物的标准费用是50欧元)”,可知费用是50欧元;根据Etihad Airways (UAE)部分的“Previously the charge was a set $200 (€190), but now $1,500 in addition to an extra seat.(之前的收费是200美元(190欧元),但现在是1500美元,外加一个额外的座位)”,可知现在费用是1500 美元(远高于其他航空公司的费用)加上一个额外座位的费用。所以Etihad Airways带宠物飞行收费最多。故选D项。
B
I was born and raised on the Gold Coast by a single parent, my incredible mother, Christine. Mum always placed a lot of emphasis on higher education and I was educated from a young age to enter university.
Unfortunately for Mum, the thing that I had a special love for was cooking — not what she would have chosen for me. Knowing how hard restaurant work is, she wasn’t pleased with my idea. To keep my options open, I decided to apply for university but also cook throughout my studies with a part-time job. However, it wasn’t long before I found I was stuck in studying something not appealing to me, and this part-time work became my thing. I made the tough decision to quit my university major after graduation, switching to pursue a career in the kitchen. Although she wasn’t favorable with my choice, Mum has since been an incredible supporter.
Soon, I fell back into old patterns working in kitchens but feeling unfulfilled. Then, social media changed everything. As an early user, I poured my creativity into the platform, discovering a talent for photography and storytelling. Soon, my audience grew to 200,000 followers. Recognizing the opportunity, I quit my job to pursue travel photography and social media full-time.
I traveled 50 trips a year at my peak while expanding into consulting public speaking, and project management. I created social media content, photography and campaign reports. As a pioneer in Australia’s influencer market, my services became highly sought-after.
I established a travel account, teaching others to build careers in the industry, and launched an online photography course for beginners. Next year, I’ll lead my first photography tour in Zimbabwe, my partner’s homeland, combining my passions with conservation and community support. My journey has been challenging yet deeply fulfilling. Making money is no longer the main driver — instead, I seek meaningful experiences and opportunities to inspire others. What began as a small idea has grown into a life of adventure, creativity and purpose.
4. Why did the author quit his university major after graduation?
A. He was often discouraged by his mother. B. He wanted to follow his dream as a cook.
C. He was financially struggling with his life. D. He realized it was hard for him to be hired.
5. What does paragraph 3 focus on?
A. The great hardship facing social media.
B. The rapid development of social media.
C. Why the author became influential on social media.
D. How social media affected the author’s career path.
6. What does the author value most in his current career?
A. Sharing his adventures online. B. Traveling around the world.
C. Making a difference to others. D. Gaining community support.
7. Which words can best describe the author?
A. Adventurous and helpful. B. Easy-going and responsible.
C. Straightforward and honest. D. Strong-willed and humorous.
【答案】4. B 5. D 6. C 7. A
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇记叙文。作者不喜欢大学所学专业,毕业后选择了追求他的烹饪梦想。后来他通过社交媒体转型为旅行摄影师和内容创作者,最终找到了人生方向。
【4题详解】
细节理解题。根据第二段的句子“However, it wasn’t long before I found I was stuck in studying something not appealing to me, and this part-time work became my thing. I made the tough decision to quit my university major after graduation, switching to pursue a career in the kitchen.(然而没过多久,我就发现自己被困在了学习毫无吸引力的事物中,而这份兼职工作反倒成了我的寄托。毕业后,我艰难地决定放弃大学专业,转而投身厨房事业。)”可知,作者发现自己对大学专业不感兴趣,而兼职烹饪工作却成了他的兴趣所在,因此决定毕业后放弃大学专业,转而追求烹饪事业。故选B项。
【5题详解】
主旨大意题。第三段“Soon, I fell back into old patterns working in kitchens but feeling unfulfilled. Then, social media changed everything. As an early user, I poured my creativity into the platform, discovering a talent for photography and storytelling. Soon, my audience grew to 200,000 followers. Recognizing the opportunity, I quit my job to pursue travel photography and social media full-time.(很快,我又回到了在厨房工作的老模式,但感觉没有成就感。然后,社交媒体改变了一切。作为一个早期用户,我把我的创造力倾注到这个平台上,发现了我在摄影和讲故事方面的天赋。很快,我的粉丝就增加到了20万。认识到这个机会,我辞去了工作,全职从事旅行摄影和社交媒体。)”主要讲述了作者如何通过社交媒体发现自己的摄影和讲故事才能,吸引了大量粉丝,从而改变了他的人生轨迹,使他从厨房工作转向了旅行摄影和社交媒体全职工作。因此,该段聚焦于社交媒体如何影响了作者的职业道路。故选D项。
【6题详解】
细节理解题。根据最后一段的句子“Making money is no longer the main driver — instead, I seek meaningful experiences and opportunities to inspire others(赚钱不再是我的主要动力——相反,我寻求有意义的经历和机会来激励他人)”可知,作者在当前的职业中,最看重的是能够为他人带来积极的影响和有意义的经历。故选C项。
【7题详解】
推理判断题。根据全文内容可知,作者从放弃大学专业追求烹饪梦想,到通过社交媒体发现新才能并开创事业,再到帮助他人建立职业并开设摄影课程,这一系列行为表明他具有冒险精神和乐于助人的品质。故选A项。
C
Flamingos (火烈鸟) look graceful, but when it’s time to eat, they look very silly. The birds feed on shrimp and algae (虾和藻) in wetlands. To grab a bite, they stick their heads underwater and open and close their mouth rapidly. Then they step hard with their feet and move around in the mud, shaking their heads up and down as they walk. Why do they take this absurd approach to getting a meal?
Flamingos are filter feeders (滤食性动物) and they filter water through their L-shaped beaks (鸟喙), trapping shrimp, algae and other food. But with their heads bending down between their legs, their beaks appear to be upside down, which seems like the wrong way to catch the shrimp and algae in front of them.
Of course, flamingos know perfectly well what they’re doing, and so do Saad Bhamla, a biophysicist from Georgia Institute of Technology, and his group. The team reveals that the bird is creating vortices (漩涡) in the water with almost every move. For example, as it pulls out of the water, its beak creates vortices, stirring up shrimp and algae and traps them long enough for the bird to eat. Then as for the strange stepping hard with their feet, the study finds that flamingos’ feet create a pair of vortices that push food toward their beaks. That’s why it makes sense to have the head facing the feet instead of whatever is in front of them.
“What they’re basically doing is playing with fluid dynamics — using the beak, using their legs, using their heads and necks,” said Bhamla.
Bhamla believes flamingos may have some have some more to teach humans. He works with chemists to learn how to better filter water. Those filters frequently get blocked by substances similar in size to what the flamingos filter for their food. So it seems possible that some of the vortex-generating techniques of flamingos could be adapted to help keep the filters clear.
8. What does flamingos’ feeding behavior appear to be like?
A. Awkward. B. Flexible. C. Uncontrollable. D. Unchanged.
9. How do flamingos’ L-shaped beaks help them feed?
A. By allowing them to drink more water.
B. By catching food as water flows through.
C. By making it easier to catch fast-moving food.
D. By stopping water from entering their mouths.
10. Why do flamingos move their heads up and down while feeding?
A. To clean their beaks from mud and debris.
B. To signal to other flamingos about danger.
C. To create water currents that help trap food.
D. To dig deeper into the mud for hidden food.
11. What will Bhamla continue to study about flamingos’ feeding habits?
A. The species conservation. B. Its possible limitation.
C. The new research method. D. Its potential application.
【答案】8. A 9. B 10. C 11. D
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章主要讲述了火烈鸟看似笨拙的进食方式背后的科学原理及其潜在应用价值。
【8题详解】
推理判断题。根据第一段“Flamingos look graceful, but when it’s time to eat, they look very silly.(火烈鸟看起来很优雅,但到了吃饭的时候,它们看起来很傻)”以及下文对火烈鸟进食时摇头晃脑、踩踏泥浆等动作的描述可知,火烈鸟的进食行为看起来很笨拙。故选A。
【9题详解】
细节理解题。根据第二段“Flamingos are filter feeders and they filter water through their L-shaped beaks, trapping shrimp, algae and other food.(火烈鸟是滤食性动物,它们通过L形的鸟喙过滤水,捕捉虾、藻类和其他食物)”可知,火烈鸟的L形鸟喙通过允许水流过时捕捉食物来帮助它们进食。故选B。
【10题详解】
细节理解题。根据第三段“For example, as it pulls out of the water, its beak creates vortices, stirring up shrimp and algae and traps them long enough for the bird to eat.(例如,当它从水中拉出时,它的喙会产生漩涡,搅动虾和藻类,并将它们困住足够长的时间让它吃掉)”以及“Then as for the strange stepping hard with their feet, the study finds that flamingos’ feet create a pair of vortices that push food toward their beaks.(至于它们用脚奇怪地用力踩踏,研究发现火烈鸟的脚会产生一对漩涡,将食物推向它们的喙)”可知,火烈鸟进食时上下移动头部是为了制造水流,帮助捕捉食物。故选C。
【11题详解】
推理判断题。根据最后一段“Bhamla believes flamingos may have some more to teach humans. He works with chemists to learn how to better filter water. Those filters frequently get blocked by substances similar in size to what the flamingos filter for their food. So it seems possible that some of the vortex-generating techniques of flamingos could be adapted to help keep the filters clear.(Bhamla认为火烈鸟可能还能教给人类更多东西。他与化学家合作,学习如何更好地过滤水。这些过滤器经常被与火烈鸟过滤食物的大小相似的物质堵塞。因此,火烈鸟的一些产生漩涡的技术似乎有可能被用来帮助保持过滤器的清洁)”可知,Bhamla将继续研究火烈鸟进食习惯的潜在应用。故选D。
D
The streets, sidewalks and roofs of cities all absorb heat during the day, making some urban areas across the United States up to 6 degrees Fahrenheit hotter than rural ones during the day — and 22 degrees Fahrenheit hotter at night. These “urban heat islands” can also develop underground as the city heat spreads downward, beneath the surface. And basements, subway tunnels and other underground infrastructure also constantly bleed heat into the surrounding earth, creating hotspots. Now the underground heat is building up as the planet warms.
According to a new study of downtown Chicago, underground hotspots may threaten the very same structures that emit the heat in the first place. Such temperature changes make the ground around them expand and contract enough to cause potential damage. “Without anyone realizing it, the city of Chicago’s downtown was deforming,” says the study’s author Alessandro F. Rotta Loria, a civil and environmental engineer at Northwestern University.
The findings, published in Communications Engineering, expose a “silent hazard ” to civil infrastructure in cities with softer ground—especially those near water — Rotta Loria says. “There might have been structural issues caused by this underground climate change that happened, and we didn’t even realize,” he adds. While not an immediate or direct danger to human lives, this previously unknown effect highlights the impacts of a lesser-known component of climate change.
Similar to climate change above the surface, these underground changes occur over long periods of time. “These effects took decades, a century, to develop,” Rotta Loria says, adding that elevated underground temperatures would likewise take a long time to dissipate (逐渐消失) on their own.
But other researchers interviewed for this story all say this wasted energy could also be recycled, presenting an opportunity to both cool the subsurface and save on energy costs. Subway tunnels and basements could be updated with technologies to recapture the heat. For example, water pipes could be installed to run through underground hotspots and pick up some of the heat energy.
12. What can we learn about the “urban heat islands”?
A. They can develop underground structures. B. They can destroy the ground around.
C. They are impacted by global warming. D. They only exist in the United States.
13. Why does Alessandro F. Rotta Loria mention “silent hazard” in paragraph 3?
A. To emphasize the neglected reality. B. To categorize climate change.
C. To explain underground heat. D. To discuss structural issues.
14. What will the author probably write about in the paragraph that follows?
A. The future of tunnels and basements. B. The reusing approaches of heat energy.
C. The cost of maintaining structures. D. The evolution of underground environment.
15. What is the most suitable title for the passage?
A. Urban Heat Islands: Beyond Surface Heat
B. Climate Change: Underestimated Urban Structure Impact
C. Energy Recycling in Urban Heat Islands: A Heat Solution
D. Urban Hidden Dangers: Underground Heat Threat
【答案】12. C 13. A 14. B 15. D
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍城市热岛效应不仅存在于地表,还会向地下蔓延形成热点,给城市基础设施带来潜在威胁,同时提及回收利用地下废热的可能性。
【12题详解】
细节理解题。根据第一段中“And basements, subway tunnels and other underground infrastructure also constantly bleed heat into the surrounding earth, creating hotspots. Now the underground heat is building up as the planet warms.(此外,地下室、地铁隧道及其他地下基础设施还会持续向周围土壤释放热量,进而形成热点区域。如今,随着全球气候变暖,地下热量正不断积聚)”可知,城市热岛(包括地下热岛)受到全球变暖的影响。故选C。
【13题详解】
推理判断题。根据第三段中“The findings, published in Communications Engineering, expose a “silent hazard ” to civil infrastructure in cities with softer ground — especially those near water — Rotta Loria says. “There might have been structural issues caused by this underground climate change that happened, and we didn’t even realize,” he adds.(罗塔・洛里亚表示,这项发表在《通信工程》期刊上的研究结果显示,在土壤较松软的城市——尤其是临水城市,民用基础设施正面临一种“潜在隐患”。他补充道:“地下气候变化或许已经引发了一些结构性问题,而我们对此毫无察觉。”)”可知,提及silent hazard是为了强调这种地下热岛带来的威胁此前被忽视。故选A。
【14题详解】
推理判断题。根据最后一段“But other researchers interviewed for this story all say this wasted energy could also be recycled, presenting an opportunity to both cool the subsurface and save on energy costs. Subway tunnels and basements could be updated with technologies to recapture the heat. For example, water pipes could be installed to run through underground hotspots and pick up some of the heat energy.(但为本文受访的其他研究人员均表示,这些被浪费的能量同样可以回收利用 —— 这不仅为冷却地下环境提供了可能,还能节省能源成本。地铁隧道和地下室可通过技术升级实现热量回收。例如,可铺设水管穿过地下热点区域,以此收集部分热能)”可知,最后一段结尾提出了热量回收的思路并给出例子。由此推测,后续可能进一步介绍热能回收利用的具体方法。故选B。
【15题详解】
主旨大意题。通读全文可知,并结合第一段中“These “urban heat islands” can also develop underground as the city heat spreads downward, beneath the surface. And basements, subway tunnels and other underground infrastructure also constantly bleed heat into the surrounding earth, creating hotspots. Now the underground heat is building up as the planet warms.(随着城市热量向地表下方扩散,这些“城市热岛”也能在地下形成。此外,地下室、地铁隧道及其他地下基础设施还会持续向周围土壤释放热量,进而形成热点区域。如今,随着全球气候变暖,地下热量正不断积聚)”和第三段中““There might have been structural issues caused by this underground climate change that happened, and we didn’t even realize,” he adds.(他补充道:“地下气候变化或许已经引发了一些结构性问题,而我们对此毫无察觉。”)”可知,全文核心围绕地下热量带来的城市隐藏威胁展开,D项“城市隐患:地下热威胁”最贴合主旨,可以作为最佳标题。故选D。
第二节(共5小题;每小题2. 5分,满分12. 5分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
In ancient times, the more information our ancestors had, the more likely they were to survive. However, nowadays, this is the first time in history that humans have been exposed to such a constant flow of information. While it’s important to stay informed, too much information can make us feel confused and anxious. As we all know, too many high-calorie foods can lead to obesity. ____16____
We’ re not just seeking relevant information to increase our chances of survival anymore. We fall into rabbit holes, scroll (滚屏) our feeds mindlessly, and watch video after video by clicking on the recommended links. ____17____ And we have lost control over the content we consume. Just as you try to eat healthily to improve your physical health, going on an information diet is a way to control what you consume to take care of your mental health. Here are some simple ways to start an information diet to break the information addiction.
Prevent unwanted information. ____18____ Make sure to set up filters. Try some apps to unsubscribe from unwanted emails.
Dress the table. Shape your environment to make sure you’re not overly tempted to have access to too much useless information. ____19____ For example, you can change your social media settings to reduce the number of notifications.
Add more offline foods to your content menu. Increase your levels of “offline foods” — content you can consume away from a screen and that you can purchase or download in advance.
____20____ It’s incredibly effective to block time for reading stuff online. If you’re really struggling with information addiction, you can even put a timer on. This will force you to prioritize information that really matters.
A. Focus on reading stuff online.
B. We are addicted to information.
C. Schedule your content consumption.
D. Subscribing to many newsletters can quickly become a mess.
E You can also adopt some effective strategies to reduce distractions.
F. Similarly, this new information overload encourages over consumption.
G. Instead, it’s about designing your habits and shaping your environment.
【答案】16. F 17. B 18. D 19. E 20. C
【解析】
【导语】本文为一篇议论文。文章主要讨论了现代社会中信息过载的问题,以及如何通过“信息节食”来管理自己的信息消费,从而维护心理健康。
【16题详解】
根据上文“In ancient times, the more information our ancestors had, the more likely they were to survive. However, nowadays, this is the first time in history that humans have been exposed to such a constant flow of information. While it’s important to stay informed, too much information can make us feel confused and anxious. As we all know, too many high-calorie foods can lead to obesity.(在古代,我们的祖先拥有的信息越多,他们存活下来的可能性就越大。然而,如今,这是人类历史上首次面临如此源源不断的信息洪流。虽然随时了解各种信息很重要,但过多的信息会让我们感到困惑和焦虑。众所周知,过多的高热量食物会导致肥胖。)”可知,上文提到在古代信息多利于生存,现在信息过量会让人困惑焦虑,还以高热量食物导致肥胖作类比。选项F“Similarly, this new information overload encourages over consumption.(同样地,这种新的信息过载会导致过度消费。)”中的“similarly”表明和前面高卡路里食物导致肥胖的类比关系,且提到信息过载导致过度消费,符合语境。故选F。
【17题详解】
根据上文内容“We’ re not just seeking relevant information to increase our chances of survival anymore. We fall into rabbit holes, scroll (滚屏) our feeds mindlessly, and watch video after video by clicking on the recommended links.(我们不再仅仅是为了增加生存几率而去寻找相关信息。我们陷入信息的无底洞,无意识地滚动浏览信息推送,点击推荐链接,一个接一个地观看视频。)”可知,上文描述了人们陷入信息中,无意识地滚屏、看推荐视频等行为。选项B“We are addicted to information.(我们对信息上瘾了。)”很好地总结了前面的行为,说明人们对信息上瘾才会出现这些情况。故选B。
【18题详解】
根据段首句“Prevent unwanted information.(屏蔽不需要的信息)”可知,本段主题为屏蔽不需要的信息。选项D“Subscribing to many newsletters can quickly become a mess.(订阅许多时事通讯很快就会变得一团糟。)”指出订阅时事通讯是接收信息的一种方式,且提到会变得混乱,属于不需要的信息,符合该段主题。同时自然引出下文“Make sure to set up filters.(一定要设置好筛选器。)”。故选D。
【19题详解】
根据上文“Dress the table. Shape your environment to make sure you’re not overly tempted to have access to too much useless information.(整理环境。塑造你的环境,以确保你不会过度受到诱惑而接触到过多无用的信息。)”可知,本段主题是整理环境,即塑造环境避免接触过多无用信息。选项E“You can also adopt some effective strategies to reduce distractions.(你也可以采用一些有效的策略来减少干扰。)”中的“also”表明和前面塑造环境是并列关系,且减少干扰符合避免接触过多无用信息的意思。故选E。
【20题详解】
根据下文“It’s incredibly effective to block time for reading stuff online. If you’re really struggling with information addiction, you can even put a timer on. This will force you to prioritize information that really matters.(为在线阅读内容安排特定时间非常有效。如果你真的被信息成瘾所困扰,你甚至可以设置一个定时器。这将迫使你优先处理真正重要的信息。)”可知,该段主要讲的是安排在线阅读内容的时间。选项C“Schedule your content consumption.(安排你的内容消费时间)”符合本段主旨。故选C。
第三部分 语言运用(共两节,满分30分)
第一节(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
With the new term approaching, as a new teacher, I needed to find a reference book in our school library. Therefore, I went in search of the ____21____ . Before leaving, I struck up a(n) ____22____ with her and then I was completely ____23____ by her experience.
During the winter break, she had gone by herself to Death Valley, a rarely visited desert. She just rented a car and packed up some simple equipment. All the way, she ____24____ saw another human being as she drove or ____25____ . The photos she showed me ____26____ me from freezing New England to the brilliant sunshine of Death Valley, where she could appreciate the appealing landscape. But what really ____27____ me was how fearless this woman is. So frail did she seem in both physique and bearing — especially when compared to those who readily embrace adventure — that I used to hold the mistaken belief that she was ____28____ of stepping out of the comfort zone she had grown accustomed to.
I asked her if she was ____29____ of being out in the vast wilderness alone and she said no ____30____ . She even loved being alone surrounded by such incredible ____31____ seeking the meaning of life. Further talk revealed that her life has been ____32____ . In those early years, as a young single mother raising two kids all on her own, she juggled numerous odd jobs around the clock, her days and nights filled with relentless work just to ensure their ____33____ . To her credit, she obtained her degree in education and found a decent job.
Actually, our brief talk inspired me to lead a more ____34____ life and she taught me to see a person beyond the ____35____.
21. A. librarian B. clerk C. assistant D. tutor
22. A. complaint B. discussion C. conversation D. activity
23. A. bothered B. attracted C. moved D. confused
24. A. constantly B. definitely C. occasionally D. barely
25. A. hiked B. slept C. behaved D. dived
26. A. banned B. protected C. transported D. dragged
27. A. scared B. delighted C. upset D. amazed
28. A. incapable B. affordable C. anxious D. desperate
29. A. free B. frightened C. unable D. typical
30. A. unexpectedly B. unhesitatingly C. undoubtedly D. unconditionally
31. A. books B. fantasy C. sands D. beauty
32. A. harsh B. smooth C. stable D. changeable
33. A. success B. escape C. survival D. suffering
34. A. recreational B. fulfilling C. comfortable D. colorful
35. A. restriction B. range C. surface D. reach
【答案】21. A 22. C 23. B 24. D 25. A 26. C 27. D 28. A 29. B 30. B 31. D 32. A 33. C 34. B 35. C
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇记叙文。文章讲述了作者作为新老师在学校图书馆找参考书时,与一位图书管理员交谈,被她的经历所启发的故事。
【21题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:因此,我去寻找图书管理员。A. librarian图书管理员;B. clerk职员;C. assistant助手;D. tutor导师。根据上文“I needed to find a reference book in our school library.”可知,作者需要图书馆里的一本参考书,所以是去找图书管理员。故选A。
【22题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:在离开之前,我和她聊了起来,然后我完全被她的经历吸引了。A. complaint抱怨;B. discussion讨论;C. conversation谈话;D. activity活动。根据下文“Further talk revealed ”可知,作者和她进行了交谈。strike up a conversation为固定短语,意为“开始交谈”。故选C。
【23题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:在离开之前,我和她聊了起来,然后我完全被她的经历吸引了。A. bothered打扰;B. attracted吸引;C. moved感动;D. confused使困惑。根据下文作者讲述图书管理员的经历推知,作者对她的经历很感兴趣,所以是被吸引了。故选B。
【24题详解】
考查副词词义辨析。句意:一路上,她开车或徒步旅行时几乎没看到其他人。A. constantly不断地;B. definitely肯定地;C. occasionally偶尔;D. barely几乎不。根据上文“a rarely visited desert”可知,死亡谷是人迹罕至的沙漠,所以她几乎没看到其他人。故选D。
【25题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:一路上,她开车或徒步旅行时几乎没看到其他人。A. hiked徒步旅行;B. slept睡觉;C. behaved表现;D. dived潜水。根据“she drove or” 可知,这里应是与开车类似的户外活动,因此“徒步旅行”符合语境。故选A。
【26题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:她给我看的照片把我从寒冷的新英格兰带到了死亡谷灿烂的阳光下,在那里她可以欣赏到迷人的风景。A. banned禁止;B. protected保护;C. transported运送;D. dragged拖,拉。根据下文“from freezing New England to the brilliant sunshine of Death Valley”可知,照片让作者仿佛从一个地方到了另一个地方,transported有“运送,使身处(另一种境地)”的意思,符合语境。故选C。
【27题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:但真正让我惊讶的是这个女人是多么无畏。A. scared使害怕;B. delighted使高兴;C. upset使心烦;D. amazed使惊讶。根据下文“how fearless this woman is”以及上文对她独自去死亡谷经历的描述可知,她的无畏让作者感到惊讶。故选D。
【28题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:她的身体和举止看起来都很虚弱 —— 尤其是与那些欣然接受冒险的人相比 —— 我曾经错误地认为她无法走出她已经习惯了的舒适区。A. incapable无能力的;B. affordable负担得起的;C. anxious焦虑的;D. desperate绝望的。根据“So frail did she seem in both physique and bearing — especially when compared to those who readily embrace adventure — that I used to hold the mistaken belief ”可知,作者因为她看起来虚弱,所以错误地认为她没有能力走出舒适区。故选A。
【29题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:我问她是否害怕独自在广阔的荒野中,她毫不犹豫地说不。A. free自由的;B. frightened害怕的;C. unable不能的;D. typical典型的。根据下文“she said no”以及“She even loved being alone”可知,她不害怕独自在荒野中。故选B。
【30题详解】
考查副词词义辨析。句意:我问她是否害怕独自在广阔的荒野中,她毫不犹豫地说不。A. unexpectedly意外地;B. unhesitatingly毫不犹豫地;C. undoubtedly毫无疑问地;D. unconditionally无条件地。根据下文“She even loved being alone” 可知,所以对于作者的问题,她会毫不犹豫地回答。故选B。
【31题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:她甚至喜欢独自被如此令人难以置信的美景包围,寻找生命的意义。A. books书;B. fantasy幻想;C. sands沙子;D. beauty美景。根据上文“where she could appreciate the appealing landscape”可知,她喜欢独自被美景包围。故选D。
【32题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:进一步的交谈揭示了她的生活一直很艰难。A. harsh艰难的;B. smooth顺利的;C. stable稳定的;D. changeable多变的。根据下文“In those early years, as a young single mother raising two kids all on her own, she juggled numerous odd jobs around the clock, her days and nights filled with relentless work”可知,她早年作为单身母亲,生活很艰难。故选A。
【33题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:早年,作为一个独自抚养两个孩子的年轻单身母亲,她日夜不停地做着许多零工,只是为了确保他们的生存。A. success成功;B. escape逃脱;C. survival生存;D. suffering痛苦。根据上文“as a young single mother raising two kids all on her own, she juggled numerous odd jobs around the clock”可知,作为单身母亲她努力工作是为了让孩子能够生存下去。故选C。
【34题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:实际上,我们简短的谈话激励我去过一种更有意义的生活,她教会我不要只看表面。A. recreational娱乐的;B. fulfilling有意义的;C. comfortable舒适的;D. colorful多彩的。根据上文图书馆员的生活经历和此处“inspired me to ”可知,她的经历激励作者去过一种更有意义的生活。故选B。
【35题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:实际上,我们简短的谈话激励我去过一种更有意义的生活,她教会我不要只看表面。A. restriction限制;B. range范围;C. surface表面;D. reach范围。根据上文“So frail did she seem in both physique and bearing — especially when compared to those who readily embrace adventure — that I used to hold the mistaken belief that she was 8 of stepping out of the comfort zone she had grown accustomed to.”作者对她的错误看法以及她的实际经历可知,她教会作者不要只看人的表面。故选C。
第二节(共10小题;每小题1. 5分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
China has successfully tested the world’s largest and most powerful flying wind turbine (涡轮机), marking a new step in clean energy development. The airship-like machine, named S1500, ____36____ (equip) with advanced technology. Between September 19 and 21, it became the first of its kind ____37____ (produce) one megawatt of power during a test flight in the desert of Xinjiang, ___38___ extreme weather conditions frequently challenge equipment performance. The test involved three main stages: the assembly of ___39___ (part) in the desert, the pressure check to avoid errors, and the critical steps of the launch and the landing that required the team to work in strong winds day ____40____ night.
“All goals were reached, ” said Sawes Energy Technology, a Beijing-based company leading the project. More tests will be carried out in different parts of China, with mass production ____41____ (plan) for 2026. The first turbines are expected to join the power grid in ____42____ same year. What makes the S1500 even more versatile is its mobility. ____43____ fixed turbines that take months to install, it can be transported by truck or cargo plane and set up ____44____ (swift) within 48 hours. This feature makes it invaluable in deserts, isolated islands, remote mines, and disaster-hit areas.
In emergency scenarios — such as after earthquakes or floods that destroy local power grids — the S1500 can act as a flying “power bank,” ____45____ (restore) electricity to critical facilities like hospitals and communication towers in a matter of hours.
【答案】36. is equipped
37. to produce
38. where 39. parts
40. and 41. planned
42. the 43. Unlike
44. swiftly
45. restoring
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了中国成功测试全球最大、最强大的飞行风力涡轮机S1500的相关情况。
【36题详解】
考查动词的时态和语态。句意:这款名为S1500、形似飞艇的机器配备了先进技术。句子主语The airship-like machine与动词equip之间是被动关系,且本句陈述客观事实,应用一般现在时,主语是第三人称单数,be动词用is。故填is equipped。
【37题详解】
考查非谓语动词。句意:9月19日至21日期间,在新疆沙漠的一次试飞中,它成为同类产品中首个产生1兆瓦电力的机型,那里的极端天气条件经常对设备性能构成挑战。当名词前有序数词修饰时,其后常用动词不定式作后置定语。故填to produce。
【38题详解】
考查定语从句。句意:9月19日至21日期间,在新疆沙漠的一次试飞中,它成为同类产品中首个产生1兆瓦电力的机型,那里的极端天气条件经常对设备性能构成挑战。空处引导非限制性定语从句,前先行词是the desert of Xinjiang,且从句需要地点状语,需用关系副词where引导从句。故填where。
【39题详解】
考查名词的数。句意:测试包括三个主要阶段:在沙漠中组装零部件、进行压力检测以避免误差,以及发射和着陆这两个需要团队在强风中日夜工作的关键步骤。part表示“零部件”时为可数名词,机器的零部件不止一个,需用复数形式表示泛指。故填parts。
【40题详解】
考查固定搭配。句意:测试包括三个主要阶段:在沙漠中组装零部件、进行压力检测以避免误差,以及发射和着陆这两个需要团队在强风中日夜工作的关键步骤。day and night是固定短语,意为“日夜;昼夜”。故填and。
【41题详解】
考查非谓语动词。句意:未来还将在中国不同地区进行更多测试,计划于2026年实现量产。“with + 宾语 + 宾语补足语”为固定结构,此处宾语mass production与plan之间是被动关系,需用过去分词作宾语补足语。故填planned。
【42题详解】
考查定冠词。句意:首批涡轮机预计将于同年接入电网。“the same + 名词”是固定用法,意为“同样的……”。故填the。
【43题详解】
考查介词。句意:与需要数月时间安装固定涡轮机不同,它可以通过卡车或货运飞机运输,并在48小时内快速安装完毕。上下文是对比关系,需用介词unlike表示“与……不同”,句首首字母大写。故填Unlike。
【44题详解】
考查副词。句意:与需要数月时间安装的固定涡轮机不同,它可以通过卡车或货运飞机运输,并在48小时内快速安装完毕。修饰动词短语set up,需将形容词swift变为副词swiftly,作状语。故填swiftly。
【45题详解】
考查非谓语动词。句意:在地震或洪水摧毁当地电网等紧急情况下,S1500可以充当飞行“充电宝”,在几小时内为医院、通信塔等关键设施恢复供电。句中已有谓语动词can act as,空处应用非谓语动词,句子主语The S1500与动词restore之间是逻辑主动关系,此处用现在分词restoring作伴随状语。故填restoring。
第四部分 写作(共两节,满分40分)
第一节(满分15分)
46. 假定你是李华,上周五你校举行了以“Should High Schools Promote Campus Cultural and Creative Products? ”为主题的辩论赛,双方辩手围绕议题展开了激烈交锋。请你为校英文报写一篇新闻报道,内容包括:
1. 活动基本情况;2. 双方主要观点;3. 活动反响及意义。
注意:
1. 词数100左右;
2. 可适当增加细节,使行文连贯。
Campus Debate on Promoting High School Cultural and Creative Products
____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
【答案】范文
Campus Debate on Promoting High School Cultural and Creative Products
Last Friday, our school hosted a debate contest centered on “Should High Schools Promote Campus Cultural and Creative Products?”, with debaters presenting compelling arguments.
Those in favor held that campus cultural and creative products could strengthen students’ school pride and act as a carrier for campus cultural display. Conversely, opponents argued these products might lead to unnecessary spending and distract students’ focus from academic pursuits. The audience was fully engaged, bursting into applause for brilliant rebuttals.
The debate was widely praised for its depth, which not only stimulated critical thinking but also sparked a campus-wide discussion on how to integrate culture and creativity into school life.
【解析】
【导语】本篇书面表达属于应用文。要求考生报道上周五以“Should High Schools Promote Campus Cultural and Creative Products?”为主题的辩论赛的相关情况。
【详解】1.词汇积累
举办:host→launch
创新的:creative→innovative
充当:act as→serve as
评价很高:be widely praised→be thought highly of
2.句式拓展
简单句变复合句
原句:Last Friday, our school hosted a debate contest centered on “Should High Schools Promote Campus Cultural and Creative Products?”, with debaters presenting compelling arguments.
拓展句:Last Friday our school hosted a debate contest whose theme was “Should High Schools Promote Campus Cultural and Creative Products?”, with debaters presenting compelling arguments.
【点睛】【高分句型1】 Last Friday, our school hosted a debate contest centered on “Should High Schools Promote Campus Cultural and Creative Products?”, with debaters presenting compelling arguments.(运用了过去分词作定语以及with复合结构)
【高分句型2】 The debate was widely praised for its depth, which not only stimulated critical thinking but also sparked a campus-wide discussion on how to integrate culture and creativity into school life. (运用了which引导的非限制性定语从句)
第二节(满分25分)
47. 阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。
In a busy local supermarket, Emma, a diligent college student, worked as a cashier to make ends meet. Her days were in a rush of classes, part-time shifts, and struggling to realize her dream of becoming an artist. Despite her tight schedule, Emma’s firm commitment meant she never missed a day of work.
One particular day, though, would prove to be unlike any other. Emma’s workday typically began at 3 pm and ended around 10 pm. That day progressed like any other until Emma found herself with just an hour left before her first break.
Then a weary-looking mother arrived at the checkout with her son and a grocery cart. The mother appeared tired, with sleepy eyes and untidy hair. Emma greeted her with a warm smile, “Have you had a long day?” The mother responded with a smile, saying, “Yes, it’s been a tiring one. This little one requested lasagna (千层面) for lunch, and I found we were out of food.”
The woman explained that her five-year-old son, Tristan, was the man of the house, and his younger brother was in hospital, putting an emotional weight on him. Emma couldn’t help but empathize, recalling her own experiences as a child with a sick brother.
Emma asked Tristan for his name, and as he cheerfully replied, “Tristan”, Emma presented him with a lollipop (棒棒糖). She ran it through the register to ring it up before handing it to the delighted young boy.
What Emma hadn’t noticed during her initial scan of the woman’s items was the growing excitement on Tristan’s face as each beep (滴滴声) from the register resounded. Eager and enthusiastic, he asked, “Can I help? Can I help?” Emma’s heartwarming response was, “Of course!” She lifted Tristan to her workstation, teaching him how to ring up groceries.
Unknown to Emma, Tristan’s mother took a photo of their interaction, capturing her son’s pure joy in a moment frozen in time. Moved to tears, she took more photos of Emma and Tristan at work and expressed her gratitude before leaving.
注意:
1.所续写短文的词数应为150左右;
2.请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
Paragraph1:
A few days later, a friend called Emma that she was trending on Facebook.
________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Paragraph2:
Unexpectedly, this simple act transformed Emma’s life.
________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
【答案】Paragraph 1:A few days later, a friend called Emma and informed her that she was trending on Facebook. Puzzled, Emma quickly logged on to the social media platform. To her astonishment, the photos Tristan’s mother had taken were widely shared. In the pictures, Tristan’s beaming face and her own warm smile were clearly visible. The post was accompanied by a heartwarming story about their encounter. Comments flooded in, praising Emma’s kindness and patience. People from all over the city were touched by this simple yet sincere interaction, and Emma’s name was on everyone’s lips.
Paragraph 2:Unexpectedly, this simple act transformed Emma’s life. The local newspaper caught wind of the story and interviewed Emma. The article not only brought her more public recognition but also attracted the attention of an art patron. Impressed by her kindness and talent, the patro n offered to sponsor her art studies. With this newfound support, Emma could finally focus on her artistic dream. She quit her part -time job at the supermarket and dedicated herself to art. Her works, inspired by that meaningful encounter, touched the hearts of many and became well-known in the art world.
【解析】
【导语】本文以人物为线索展开,讲述了Emma是一个在超市工作的勤奋大学生,她遇到了一位疲惫的母亲和她的儿子Tristan。Tristan的弟弟住院了,Emma通过让他帮忙扫描商品,让Tristan开心,母亲拍下了照片。
【详解】1.段落续写:
①由第一段首句内容“几天后,一个朋友打电话给艾玛,告诉她她上了Facebook的热门话题。”可知,第一段可描写Emma发现自己在网上走红,并感受到公众的积极反应。
②由第二段首句内容“出乎意料的是,这个简单的举动改变了艾玛的生活。”可知,第二段可描写报纸采访了Emma,引起了一位艺术赞助人的注意,这位善良的人提出资助她的艺术学习,她辞去了超市的兼职工作,献身于艺术事业,她的作品家喻户晓。
2.续写线索:困惑——惊讶——得到赞扬——当地报纸采访——被资助——投身艺术——作品家喻户晓
3.词汇激活
行为类
①吸引:attract /draw
②使感动:touch/move
③提供:offer /provide
④激励:inspire/motivate
情绪类
①惊讶: astonishment /surprise
②困惑的:puzzled/confused
【点睛】[高分句型1] Comments flooded in, praising Emma’s kindness and patience.. (运用了现在分词作状语)
[高分句型2] The article not only brought her more public recognition but also attracted the attention of an art patron. (运用了not only…but also句型)
第1页/共1页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$
乌鲁木齐市第一中学2025-2026学年第一学期
2026届高三年级第二次月考
英语试卷
满分:150分 时间:120分钟
第一部分 听力(共两节,满分30 分)
第一节(共5小题;每小题1. 5分,满分7. 5分)
听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。
1. How will the speakers go to the airport?
A. By bus. B. By taxi. C. By plane.
2. Who is probably the man?
A. A doctor. B. A chemist. C. A patient.
3. What will the woman do after work?
A. Stay at home. B. Go to hospital. C. Attend a party.
4 Where does the conversation take place?
A. In a restaurant. B. In a ticket office. C. In a cinema.
5. How is the man feeling now?
A. Excited. B. Regretful. C. Refreshed.
第二节(共15小题;每小题1. 5分,满分22. 5分)
听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。
听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。
6. What seems to be troubling the woman?
A. Chatting with her colleague.
B. Getting along with her coworker.
C. Having difficulty finishing her tasks.
7. What is the woman going to do?
A. Talk to Jack. B. Leave it alone. C. Concentrate on work.
听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。
8. Why does the man go to the third floor?
A. To mail photos. B. To get envelopes. C. To buy art supplies.
9. What does Royal Stationery offer?
A. Photo editing. B. Online ordering. C. Shipping service.
听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。
10. What are the speakers mainly talking about?
A. Their weekend plans. B. Their final exams. C. Their dream jobs.
11. When does the man finish his shift on Sundays?
A. At 3 pm. B. At 8pm. C. At 9pm.
12. Why does the man work part-time?
A. To live independently. B. To raise his family. C. To save for his college.
13. What is the woman advised to do?
A. Study overnight. B. Postpone job hunting. C. Plan in advance.
听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。
14. What is the relationship between the speakers?
A. Host and guest. B. Customer and waiter. C. Teacher and student.
15. What does Max study at Stanford?
A. Music. B. Literature. C. Composition.
16. What inspired Max to make the album?
A. His desire to grow up. B. His insight into music. C. His mom’s love for music.
17. What will Max do with his future music?
A. Add new musical styles. B. Release classical music albums. C. Cooperate with French composers.
听下面一段独白,回答以下小题。
18. Why did the speaker join the nature club?
A. The science club was full. B. He was interested in nature. C. Some classmates invited him.
19. What is the source of 25% of modern medicines?
A. The ocean. B. The field. C. The rainforest.
20. How much fresh water can be used by human?
A. Ninety-seven percent. B. Three percent. C. One third.
第二部分 阅读理解(共两节,满分50 分)
第一节(共15小题;每小题2. 5分,满分37. 5 分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。
A
While pets are permitted to fly on many airlines, there are some extra pet-friendly to allow them in the cabin (客舱).
KM Malta Airlines (Malta)
Based in the European island country of Malta, KM Malta Airlines has a higher weight allowance of 10kg, compared with 8kg with most European airlines. Container size: 40cm (L)×34cm (W)×18cm (H). The fee is a flat E70. Note that the pet’s health report is required.
Vueling (Spain)
The Spanish airline Vueling mainly operates out of Barcelona. Their weight limit of 10kg for pets flying in the cabin was reduced back to 8kg in 2023, applying to new bookings. Up to three pets are permitted on each flight. The maximum container size is 45×39×21cm. The fee is E50 on domestic flights within Spain and E60 on international flights.
Belavia (Belarus)
Belavia, the flag-carrier of Belarus, offers the option to travel with it at your feet with a container the maximum size of 55×40×20cm and weight of 8kg, or buy a seat with a larger container permitted, up to 55×40×40cm, and 23kg. The standard fee to transport a pet in the cabin is €50. Each flight allows no more than three pets.
Etihad Airways (UAE)
The Middle Eastern airline Etihad Airways, based in Abu Dhabi, flies throughout the world. Two options are provided. You can fly with your pet at your feet, in a container no larger than 40×40×22cm, or buy it a seat, in a container up to 50×43×50cm. Previously the charge was a set $200 (€190), but now $1,500 in addition to an extra seat.
1. What is required when passengers fly a pet on KM Malta Airlines?
A. Buying a seat for the pet. B. Renting a container at the airport.
C. Proving the pet’s health. D. Paying more for weight over 10kg.
2. What do Vueling and Belavia have in common?
A. The weight limit of a pet. B. The standard container size.
C. The maximum of pets permitted. D. The lowest fee for flying a pet abroad.
3. Which of the following airlines charges most for flying a pet?
A. KM Malta Airlines. B. Vueling. C. Belavia. D. Etihad Airways.
B
I was born and raised on the Gold Coast by a single parent, my incredible mother, Christine. Mum always placed a lot of emphasis on higher education and I was educated from a young age to enter university.
Unfortunately for Mum, the thing that I had a special love for was cooking — not what she would have chosen for me. Knowing how hard restaurant work is, she wasn’t pleased with my idea. To keep my options open, I decided to apply for university but also cook throughout my studies with a part-time job. However, it wasn’t long before I found I was stuck in studying something not appealing to me, and this part-time work became my thing. I made the tough decision to quit my university major after graduation, switching to pursue a career in the kitchen. Although she wasn’t favorable with my choice, Mum has since been an incredible supporter.
Soon, I fell back into old patterns working in kitchens but feeling unfulfilled. Then, social media changed everything. As an early user, I poured my creativity into the platform, discovering a talent for photography and storytelling. Soon, my audience grew to 200,000 followers. Recognizing the opportunity, I quit my job to pursue travel photography and social media full-time.
I traveled 50 trips a year at my peak while expanding into consulting, public speaking, and project management. I created social media content, photography and campaign reports. As a pioneer in Australia’s influencer market, my services became highly sought-after.
I established a travel account, teaching others to build careers in the industry, and launched an online photography course for beginners. Next year, I’ll lead my first photography tour in Zimbabwe, my partner’s homeland, combining my passions with conservation and community support. My journey has been challenging yet deeply fulfilling. Making money is no longer the main driver — instead, I seek meaningful experiences and opportunities to inspire others. What began as a small idea has grown into a life of adventure, creativity and purpose.
4. Why did the author quit his university major after graduation?
A. He was often discouraged by his mother. B. He wanted to follow his dream as a cook.
C. He was financially struggling with his life. D. He realized it was hard for him to be hired.
5. What does paragraph 3 focus on?
A. The great hardship facing social media.
B. The rapid development of social media.
C. Why the author became influential on social media.
D. How social media affected the author’s career path.
6. What does the author value most in his current career?
A. Sharing his adventures online. B. Traveling around the world.
C. Making a difference to others. D. Gaining community support.
7. Which words can best describe the author?
A. Adventurous and helpful. B. Easy-going and responsible.
C. Straightforward and honest. D. Strong-willed and humorous.
C
Flamingos (火烈鸟) look graceful, but when it’s time to eat, they look very silly. The birds feed on shrimp and algae (虾和藻) in wetlands. To grab a bite, they stick their heads underwater and open and close their mouth rapidly. Then they step hard with their feet and move around in the mud, shaking their heads up and down as they walk. Why do they take this absurd approach to getting a meal?
Flamingos are filter feeders (滤食性动物) and they filter water through their L-shaped beaks (鸟喙), trapping shrimp, algae and other food. But with their heads bending down between their legs, their beaks appear to be upside down, which seems like the wrong way to catch the shrimp and algae in front of them.
Of course, flamingos know perfectly well what they’re doing, and so do Saad Bhamla, a biophysicist from Georgia Institute of Technology, and his group. The team reveals that the bird is creating vortices (漩涡) in the water with almost every move. For example, as it pulls out of the water, its beak creates vortices, stirring up shrimp and algae and traps them long enough for the bird to eat. Then as for the strange stepping hard with their feet, the study finds that flamingos’ feet create a pair of vortices that push food toward their beaks. That’s why it makes sense to have the head facing the feet instead of whatever is in front of them.
“What they’re basically doing is playing with fluid dynamics — using the beak using their legs, using their heads and necks,” said Bhamla.
Bhamla believes flamingos may have some have some more to teach humans. He works with chemists to learn how to better filter water. Those filters frequently get blocked by substances similar in size to what the flamingos filter for their food. So it seems possible that some of the vortex-generating techniques of flamingos could be adapted to help keep the filters clear.
8. What does flamingos’ feeding behavior appear to be like?
A. Awkward. B. Flexible. C. Uncontrollable. D. Unchanged.
9. How do flamingos’ L-shaped beaks help them feed?
A. By allowing them to drink more water.
B. By catching food as water flows through.
C. By making it easier to catch fast-moving food.
D By stopping water from entering their mouths.
10. Why do flamingos move their heads up and down while feeding?
A. To clean their beaks from mud and debris.
B. To signal to other flamingos about danger.
C. To create water currents that help trap food.
D. To dig deeper into the mud for hidden food.
11. What will Bhamla continue to study about flamingos’ feeding habits?
A. The species conservation. B. Its possible limitation.
C. The new research method. D. Its potential application.
D
The streets, sidewalks and roofs of cities all absorb heat during the day, making some urban areas across the United States up to 6 degrees Fahrenheit hotter than rural ones during the day — and 22 degrees Fahrenheit hotter at night. These “urban heat islands” can also develop underground as the city heat spreads downward, beneath the surface. And basements, subway tunnels and other underground infrastructure also constantly bleed heat into the surrounding earth, creating hotspots. Now the underground heat is building up as the planet warms.
According to a new study of downtown Chicago, underground hotspots may threaten the very same structures that emit the heat in the first place. Such temperature changes make the ground around them expand and contract enough to cause potential damage. “Without anyone realizing it, the city of Chicago’s downtown was deforming,” says the study’s author Alessandro F. Rotta Loria, a civil and environmental engineer at Northwestern University.
The findings, published in Communications Engineering, expose a “silent hazard ” to civil infrastructure in cities with softer ground—especially those near water — Rotta Loria says. “There might have been structural issues caused by this underground climate change that happened, and we didn’t even realize,” he adds. While not an immediate or direct danger to human lives, this previously unknown effect highlights the impacts of a lesser-known component of climate change.
Similar to climate change above the surface, these underground changes occur over long periods of time. “These effects took decades, a century, to develop,” Rotta Loria says, adding that elevated underground temperatures would likewise take a long time to dissipate (逐渐消失) on their own.
But other researchers interviewed for this story all say this wasted energy could also be recycled, presenting an opportunity to both cool the subsurface and save on energy costs. Subway tunnels and basements could be updated with technologies to recapture the heat. For example, water pipes could be installed to run through underground hotspots and pick up some of the heat energy.
12. What can we learn about the “urban heat islands”?
A. They can develop underground structures. B. They can destroy the ground around.
C. They are impacted by global warming. D. They only exist in the United States.
13. Why does Alessandro F. Rotta Loria mention “silent hazard” in paragraph 3?
A To emphasize the neglected reality. B. To categorize climate change.
C. To explain underground heat. D. To discuss structural issues.
14. What will the author probably write about in the paragraph that follows?
A. The future of tunnels and basements. B. The reusing approaches of heat energy.
C. The cost of maintaining structures. D. The evolution of underground environment.
15. What is the most suitable title for the passage?
A. Urban Heat Islands: Beyond Surface Heat
B. Climate Change: Underestimated Urban Structure Impact
C. Energy Recycling in Urban Heat Islands: A Heat Solution
D. Urban Hidden Dangers: Underground Heat Threat
第二节(共5小题;每小题2. 5分,满分12. 5分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
In ancient times, the more information our ancestors had, the more likely they were to survive. However, nowadays, this is the first time in history that humans have been exposed to such a constant flow of information. While it’s important to stay informed, too much information can make us feel confused and anxious. As we all know, too many high-calorie foods can lead to obesity. ____16____
We’ re not just seeking relevant information to increase our chances of survival anymore. We fall into rabbit holes, scroll (滚屏) our feeds mindlessly, and watch video after video by clicking on the recommended links. ____17____ And we have lost control over the content we consume. Just as you try to eat healthily to improve your physical health, going on an information diet is a way to control what you consume to take care of your mental health. Here are some simple ways to start an information diet to break the information addiction.
Prevent unwanted information. ____18____ Make sure to set up filters. Try some apps to unsubscribe from unwanted emails.
Dress the table. Shape your environment to make sure you’re not overly tempted to have access to too much useless information. ____19____ For example, you can change your social media settings to reduce the number of notifications.
Add more offline foods to your content menu. Increase your levels of “offline foods” — content you can consume away from a screen and that you can purchase or download in advance.
____20____ It’s incredibly effective to block time for reading stuff online. If you’re really struggling with information addiction, you can even put a timer on. This will force you to prioritize information that really matters.
A. Focus on reading stuff online.
B. We are addicted to information.
C. Schedule your content consumption.
D. Subscribing to many newsletters can quickly become a mess.
E. You can also adopt some effective strategies to reduce distractions.
F. Similarly, this new information overload encourages over consumption.
G. Instead, it’s about designing your habits and shaping your environment.
第三部分 语言运用(共两节,满分30分)
第一节(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
With the new term approaching, as a new teacher, I needed to find a reference book in our school library. Therefore, I went in search of the ____21____ . Before leaving, I struck up a(n) ____22____ with her and then I was completely ____23____ by her experience.
During the winter break, she had gone by herself to Death Valley, a rarely visited desert. She just rented a car and packed up some simple equipment. All the way, she ____24____ saw another human being as she drove or ____25____ . The photos she showed me ____26____ me from freezing New England to the brilliant sunshine of Death Valley, where she could appreciate the appealing landscape. But what really ____27____ me was how fearless this woman is. So frail did she seem in both physique and bearing — especially when compared to those who readily embrace adventure — that I used to hold the mistaken belief that she was ____28____ of stepping out of the comfort zone she had grown accustomed to.
I asked her if she was ____29____ of being out in the vast wilderness alone and she said no ____30____ . She even loved being alone surrounded by such incredible ____31____ , seeking the meaning of life. Further talk revealed that her life has been ____32____ . In those early years, as a young single mother raising two kids all on her own, she juggled numerous odd jobs around the clock, her days and nights filled with relentless work just to ensure their ____33____ . To her credit, she obtained her degree in education and found a decent job.
Actually, our brief talk inspired me to lead a more ____34____ life and she taught me to see a person beyond the ____35____.
21. A. librarian B. clerk C. assistant D. tutor
22. A. complaint B. discussion C. conversation D. activity
23. A. bothered B. attracted C. moved D. confused
24. A. constantly B. definitely C. occasionally D. barely
25. A. hiked B. slept C. behaved D. dived
26. A. banned B. protected C. transported D. dragged
27. A. scared B. delighted C. upset D. amazed
28. A. incapable B. affordable C. anxious D. desperate
29. A. free B. frightened C. unable D. typical
30. A. unexpectedly B. unhesitatingly C. undoubtedly D. unconditionally
31. A. books B. fantasy C. sands D. beauty
32. A. harsh B. smooth C. stable D. changeable
33. A. success B. escape C. survival D. suffering
34. A. recreational B. fulfilling C. comfortable D. colorful
35. A. restriction B. range C. surface D. reach
第二节(共10小题;每小题1. 5分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
China has successfully tested the world’s largest and most powerful flying wind turbine (涡轮机), marking a new step in clean energy development. The airship-like machine, named S1500, ____36____ (equip) with advanced technology. Between September 19 and 21, it became the first of its kind ____37____ (produce) one megawatt of power during a test flight in the desert of Xinjiang, ___38___ extreme weather conditions frequently challenge equipment performance. The test involved three main stages: the assembly of ___39___ (part) in the desert, the pressure check to avoid errors, and the critical steps of the launch and the landing that required the team to work in strong winds day ____40____ night.
“All goals were reached, ” said Sawes Energy Technology, a Beijing-based company leading the project. More tests will be carried out in different parts of China, with mass production ____41____ (plan) for 2026. The first turbines are expected to join the power grid in ____42____ same year. What makes the S1500 even more versatile is its mobility. ____43____ fixed turbines that take months to install, it can be transported by truck or cargo plane and set up ____44____ (swift) within 48 hours. This feature makes it invaluable in deserts, isolated islands, remote mines, and disaster-hit areas.
In emergency scenarios — such as after earthquakes or floods that destroy local power grids — the S1500 can act as a flying “power bank,” ____45____ (restore) electricity to critical facilities like hospitals and communication towers in a matter of hours.
第四部分 写作(共两节,满分40分)
第一节(满分15分)
46. 假定你是李华,上周五你校举行了以“Should High Schools Promote Campus Cultural and Creative Products? ”为主题的辩论赛,双方辩手围绕议题展开了激烈交锋。请你为校英文报写一篇新闻报道,内容包括:
1. 活动基本情况;2. 双方主要观点;3. 活动反响及意义。
注意:
1. 词数100左右;
2. 可适当增加细节,使行文连贯。
Campus Debate on Promoting High School Cultural and Creative Products
____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
第二节(满分25分)
47. 阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。
In a busy local supermarket, Emma, a diligent college student, worked as a cashier to make ends meet. Her days were in a rush of classes, part-time shifts, and struggling to realize her dream of becoming an artist. Despite her tight schedule, Emma’s firm commitment meant she never missed a day of work.
One particular day, though, would prove to be unlike any other. Emma’s workday typically began at 3 pm and ended around 10 pm. That day progressed like any other until Emma found herself with just an hour left before her first break.
Then a weary-looking mother arrived at the checkout with her son and a grocery cart. The mother appeared tired, with sleepy eyes and untidy hair. Emma greeted her with a warm smile, “Have you had a long day?” The mother responded with a smile, saying, “Yes, it’s been a tiring one. This little one requested lasagna (千层面) for lunch, and I found we were out of food.”
The woman explained that her five-year-old son, Tristan, was the man of the house, and his younger brother was in hospital, putting an emotional weight on him. Emma couldn’t help but empathize, recalling her own experiences as a child with a sick brother.
Emma asked Tristan for his name, and as he cheerfully replied, “Tristan”, Emma presented him with a lollipop (棒棒糖). She ran it through the register to ring it up before handing it to the delighted young boy.
What Emma hadn’t noticed during her initial scan of the woman’s items was the growing excitement on Tristan’s face as each beep (滴滴声) from the register resounded. Eager and enthusiastic, he asked, “Can I help? Can I help?” Emma’s heartwarming response was, “Of course!” She lifted Tristan to her workstation, teaching him how to ring up groceries.
Unknown to Emma Tristan’s mother took a photo of their interaction, capturing her son’s pure joy in a moment frozen in time. Moved to tears, she took more photos of Emma and Tristan at work and expressed her gratitude before leaving.
注意:
1.所续写短文的词数应为150左右;
2.请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
Paragraph1:
A few days later, a friend called Emma that she was trending on Facebook.
________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Paragraph2:
Unexpectedly, this simple act transformed Emma’s life.
________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
第1页/共1页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$