内容正文:
2025-2026学年一线教师制作新教材英语同步精品系列资料,名师遴选!
2025-2026学年一线教师制作新教材英语同步精品系列资料,名师遴选!
2025-2026学年八年级英语上学期期中押题卷
(上海专用)(新题型结构卷)
(考试时间:90分钟 试卷满分:100分)
注意:本卷有九大题,共48小题。试题均采用连续编号,所有答案务必按照规定在答题纸上完成,做在练习卷上不给分。
一、语法选择(共10分)
阅读下面短文,掌握其大意,然后从各题所给的三个选项中选出一个最佳答案。
The story of Mulan is one of 1 most famous stories in China. It tells us about a young girl 2 took her father’s place in the army. Her father was old and sick, so Mulan decided 3 for him. She cut her hair short and dressed 4 a man. Nobody knew she was a girl.
During her time in the army, Mulan trained very hard. She learned 5 to use weapons and ride horses. Soon she became one of 6 best soldiers. She fought bravely in many battles and won respect from her comrades.
After the war, the emperor wanted to give Mulan a high position, but she refused. She only asked for a horse 7 return home. When she put on her old dress, her army friends were very surprised. They 8 believe that their brave soldier was actually a woman.
Mulan’s story 9 people for centuries. It teaches us about courage, love and responsibility. I think everyone should learn from Mulan. If you 10 her story, you will understand why she is such an important figure in Chinese culture.
1.A.a B.an C.the
2.A.which B.who C.whose
3.A.fight B.to fight C.fighting
4.A.as B.like C.for
5.A.what B.how C.why
6.A.a B.an C.the
7.A.to B.for C.with
8.A.can’t B.couldn’t C.wouldn’t
9.A.inspires B.inspired C.has inspired
10.A.read B.reads C.will read
二、选词填空(共5分)
完成短文。根据短文内容,从方框中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
A.fell down B.fight against C. looking for D.stand up E. took my breath away
I was climbing Purple Mountain with friends. It was dark so it was hard to see the path (小径). Suddenly, I 11 . My friends came to help me, and minutes later, I could finally 12 and keep walking. However, I thought we couldn’t reach the top before sunrise because I had to 13 the discomfort, moving slowly. What was worse, we seemed to be lost. Bob advised 14 the right way, but Jack said, “There is no one around to help. Let’s keep following the path.” All agreed. Guess what? We got to the top half an hour earlier than planned. When the sun started to rise, we all felt excited. The scenery 15 although I was still in pain (疼).
三、单词拼写(共8分)
16.The bank clerk tells the customer it is more to pay by credit card than in cash. (convenience)
17.Another is that some programmes always follow the same format (模式). (advantage)
18.Nowadays, many foreigners can express themselves by using fluent Chinese. (clear)
19.Could you let me (look) at your new shoes?
20.Simon is learning (dance) these days.
21. (cheer) his little son up, the father bought his favourite Labubu toy for him.
22.When an apple turns brown, that’s a change. (chemistry)
23.He gave me a answer, which saved me a lot of time. (direct)
四、完成句子(共10分)
24.Jim has owned this computer since he was eight years old.(对画线部分提问)
has Jim owned this computer?
25.The baby stopped crying after his mum came.(保持句意基本不变)
The baby stop crying his mum came.
26.Tom spread his arms wide to welcome the exchange students.(改为一般疑问句)
Tom his arms wide to welcome the exchange students?
27.We should tell the teacher about the leak when the tap is dripping. (划线部分提问)
you tell the teacher about the leak?
28.by joining, food and water, trees, together, pass, their roots(连词成句)
.
五、阅读理解(共10分)
Wing was a young plane. He was beautiful and had big wings, but he was different from other planes flying in the sky. He never made his first flight (飞行).
One day, a great pilot asked him, “Wing, do you want me to be the pilot for your first flight?” Wing was really happy and said, “I’d love to, but I can’t fly with you.” The pilot didn’t understand. No plane ever refused (拒绝) to fly with him before. So he asked, “What stops you from flying?”
This made Wing’s face turn red. After thinking for a moment, Wing decided to tell him why. In a light voice, he said, “That’s because I am afraid (害怕的) of flying.”
Hearing this, the pilot wanted to help him. He climbed into the plane and said, “Wing, be confident (自信的)! I know you can fly as well as any other plane. I just need you to be sure of your abilities and I will be here to help you with your first flight. Are you ready, my friend?”
When Wing saw that the pilot had great confidence in him, he turned on his engines. “Yes, Captain. Here we go,” he said excitedly.
Wing made a wonderful first flight. He just needed someone to believe in him and help him. From that day on, Wing and the pilot made many flights together.
29.What does the underlined word “He” refer to in Paragraph 1?
A.A great pilot. B.The first flight. C.A young plane. D.A big wing.
30.Why did Wing never make his first flight?
A.Because he was afraid of flying.
B.Because he was too lazy to fly.
C.Because pilots were afraid of Wing.
D.Because his pilots were afraid of flying.
31.What’s the main idea of Paragraph 4?
A.Wing was different from other planes.
B.Wing was excited about his first flight.
C.Wing had no confidence in flying.
D.The pilot encouraged Wing to fly.
32.Which is the right order of the story?
①Wing never made his first flight.
②Wing made a wonderful first flight.
③Wing and the pilot made many flights together.
④Wing decided to tell the pilot why he never flew.
A.①②③④ B.①④②③ C.①③②④ D.②④①③
33.Which is the best title for the text?
A.Pilot’s Great Confidence B.Wing’s First Flight
C.Pilot’s Exciting Flight D.Wing’s Last Flight
六、完形填空(共12分)
Water makes up about sixty percent of your body weight. As a teenager, you should drink 1.4 to 1.9 liters of water every day. Most of us get our water at a low price from our taps. But some people prefer bottled water, 34 it costs more.
Bottled water first appeared in the United States in the 1760s. A company called Jackson’s Spa bottled and sold mineral water. It said that the water could “produce good effects on people’s bodies”. Since then, bottled water has become more and more 35 worldwide. People drink about 10 percent more bottled water every year. In 2019, for the first time, Americans drank more bottled water than soda.
Why has bottled water become so popular? Well, this may have something to do with people’s 36 about the purity of tap water. According to one survey, 63 percent of Americans worried a lot about the safety of their drinking water.
However, research suggests such worries are unnecessary. For most families, bottled water is not better than tap water. 37 , almost half of all bottled water comes from the tap. (The company may further process it, though) And when it comes to taste, most of us cannot tell the difference. Students at Boston University once conducted a blind taste test. Only a third of the taste-testers were able to correctly 38 the tap water from the samples.
Making bottled water, however, requires a lot of resources. Plastic bottles are usually used only once before being thrown away. Besides, more water goes into the making of a bottle of water than simply its contents. One study found that on average, companies use 1.39 liters of water to make one liter of bottled water, which means the industry actually 39 huge amounts of water.
Do you prefer bottled water to tap water? It’s time to change your mind! Bottled water is more expensive. However, it isn’t much better than the water you get from your kitchen tap.
34.A.as B.because C.even though D.once
35.A.popular B.classical C.effective D.excellent
36.A.confidence B.worries C.protection D.misunderstandings
37.A.In addition B.What’s more C.In fact D.However
38.A.pick out B.help out C.work out D.find out
39.A.recycles B.wastes C.purifies D.stores
七、任务型阅读(共10分)
A Special Zoo
Julio knew what he wanted for his birthday—a trip to the zoo. Julio’s parents promised to take him there. They even said that Julio could bring along two friends. Julio couldn’t wait to go there.
On the Monday before the trip, Julio saw his friend Paul. He told Paul about his trip. He asked Paul, “Can you go to the zoo with me?” Paul nodded excitedly.
On Tuesday, Julio played with Stella and Pete. He invited them both to go to the zoo. They said yes happily.
On Wednesday, Julio visited his cousin George. George said, “I heard about your birthday and the trip to the zoo. Can I go with you?” Julio had already invited three guests, but he didn’t want to let George down. So he said, “Sure!”
Julio didn’t know how his parents took so many guests to the zoo. He told his parents about his problem. His father said, “I know your feeling, but we don’t have enough room for four children in the car. You will need to choose two guests.”
Julio couldn’t get to sleep that night. His cat jumped onto his bed. Suddenly he had a good plan. The next day he shared his plan with all the guests.
On Julio’s birthday, his yard became a special small zoo. Julio brought his cat to the yard. Paul brought his parrot (鹦鹉). Stella brought a hamster (仓鼠). Pete brought a rabbit. George brought a dog. The children played with the pets and shared their favorite animal stories. They had fun in the special zoo.
根据短文内容,回答下列问题。
40.When did Julio invite Paul to go to the zoo with him?
41.Whom did Julio invite on Tuesday?
42.Why didn’t Julio and his friends go to the zoo with his parents?
43.How many animals were there in Julio’s yard in total?
44.What is your favorite way to spend your birthday? Why?
八、翻译(共6分)
45.提高节约用水的意识是重要的。(raise awareness)
46.当玩具更难操作时,学龄前儿童会花更长时间玩它。
47.当我正看菜单的时候,那个男子走向我们的桌子。
九、书面表达(共29分)
48.Write at least 60 words about the topic “My view on digital life”. (以“我对数字生活的看法”为题写一篇不少于60个词的短文。标点符号不占格。)
假设学校广播站正在征集以“青少年的数字生活利与弊”为主题的英文投稿,你将作为班级代表撰写一篇文章。请结合自身经历,谈谈智能手机、在线学习平台和社交媒体等数字工具对你的生活有什么影响,它们给你带来了哪些好处和问题,以及你认为该怎么正确使用它们。
(注意:短文中不得出现任何人名、校名及其他相关信息,否则不予评分。)
The following is for reference only.(以下表达仅供参考)
Suggested questions:
1. What do you usually do with your phone/computer?
2. What are the good and bad sides of using them?
3. How can we use phones and the internet in a smart way?
_______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
2
同步新教材,周周有练习,月月有重点!
7
同步新教材,周周有练习,月月有重点!
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$
2025-2026学年一线教师制作新教材英语同步精品系列资料,名师遴选!
2025-2026学年一线教师制作新教材英语同步精品系列资料,名师遴选!
2025-2026学年八年级英语上学期期中押题卷
(上海专用)(新题型结构卷)
(考试时间:90分钟 试卷满分:100分)
注意:本卷有九大题,共48小题。试题均采用连续编号,所有答案务必按照规定在答题纸上完成,做在练习卷上不给分。
一、语法选择(共10分)
阅读下面短文,掌握其大意,然后从各题所给的三个选项中选出一个最佳答案。
The story of Mulan is one of 1 most famous stories in China. It tells us about a young girl 2 took her father’s place in the army. Her father was old and sick, so Mulan decided 3 for him. She cut her hair short and dressed 4 a man. Nobody knew she was a girl.
During her time in the army, Mulan trained very hard. She learned 5 to use weapons and ride horses. Soon she became one of 6 best soldiers. She fought bravely in many battles and won respect from her comrades.
After the war, the emperor wanted to give Mulan a high position, but she refused. She only asked for a horse 7 return home. When she put on her old dress, her army friends were very surprised. They 8 believe that their brave soldier was actually a woman.
Mulan’s story 9 people for centuries. It teaches us about courage, love and responsibility. I think everyone should learn from Mulan. If you 10 her story, you will understand why she is such an important figure in Chinese culture.
1.A.a B.an C.the
2.A.which B.who C.whose
3.A.fight B.to fight C.fighting
4.A.as B.like C.for
5.A.what B.how C.why
6.A.a B.an C.the
7.A.to B.for C.with
8.A.can’t B.couldn’t C.wouldn’t
9.A.inspires B.inspired C.has inspired
10.A.read B.reads C.will read
【答案】
1.C 2.B 3.B 4.A 5.B 6.C 7.A 8.B 9.C 10.A
【导语】本文讲述了花木兰的故事。
1.句意:木兰的故事是中国最著名的故事之一。
a一个,用在以辅音音素开头的单词前;an一个,用在以元音音素开头的单词前;the定冠词,表特指。根据“one of...most famous stories”可知,此处是“one of the+形容词最高级+名词复数”结构,表示“最……之一”,所以用定冠词the。故选C。
2.句意:它讲述了一个年轻的女孩代替她的父亲参军的故事。
which哪一个,指物;who谁,指人;whose谁的。根据“a young girl...took her father’s place in the army”可知,此处是定语从句,先行词“a young girl”指人,关系词在从句中作主语,所以用who引导定语从句。故选B。
3.句意:她的父亲又老又病,所以木兰决定替他参军。
fight打架,战斗;to fight动词不定式;fighting动名词/现在分词。根据“decided...for him”可知,此处是decide to do sth.“决定做某事”,固定短语,所以用动词不定式to fight。故选B。
4.句意:她剪短了头发,打扮成个男人。
as作为;like像;for为了。根据“dressed...a man”可知,此处用dress as“打扮成”,形容她打扮成为一个男人,而like是“像”的意思,不如as更贴切。故选A。
5.句意:她学会了如何使用武器和骑马。
what什么;how如何;why为什么。根据“learned...to use weapons”可知,此处是“疑问词+动词不定式”结构,表示“学会了如何使用武器”,所以用how。故选B。
6.句意:很快她就成了最好的士兵之一。
a一个,不定冠词,表泛指,用在以辅音音素开头的单词前;an一个,不定冠词,表泛指,用在以元音音素开头的单词前;the定冠词,表特指。根据“one of...best soldiers”可知,此处是“one of the+形容词最高级+名词复数”结构,表示“最……之一”,所以用定冠词the。故选C。
7.句意:她只要求一匹马回家。
to到;for为了;with和。根据“asked for a horse...return home”可知,此处需用“不定式to+动词原形”的结构表目的。故选A。
8.句意:他们不敢相信他们勇敢的士兵竟然是一个女人。
can’t不能,一般现在时;couldn’t不能,一般过去时;wouldn’t不会。根据“When she put on her old dress, her army friends were very surprised.”可知,此处是描述过去的事情,时态是一般过去时,所以用couldn’t。故选B。
9.句意:木兰的故事激励了人们几个世纪。
inspires激励,一般现在时;inspired激励,一般过去时;has inspired已经激励,现在完成时。根据“for centuries”可知,此处是“for+一段时间”,表示动作持续了几个世纪,时态是现在完成时,结构是“have/has+动词过去分词”,主语是“Mulan’s story”,助动词用has。故选C。
10.句意:如果你读她的故事,你就会明白为什么她在中国文化中是一个如此重要的人物。
read读,一般现在时;reads读,一般现在时,主语是第三人称单数;will read将会读,一般将来时。根据“If you...her story, you will understand...”可知,此处是if引导的条件状语从句,遵循“主将从现”原则,即主句用一般将来时,从句用一般现在时,主语是you,谓语动词用原形。故选A。
二、选词填空(共5分)
完成短文。根据短文内容,从方框中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
A.fell down B.fight against C. looking for D.stand up E. took my breath away
I was climbing Purple Mountain with friends. It was dark so it was hard to see the path (小径). Suddenly, I 11 . My friends came to help me, and minutes later, I could finally 12 and keep walking. However, I thought we couldn’t reach the top before sunrise because I had to 13 the discomfort, moving slowly. What was worse, we seemed to be lost. Bob advised 14 the right way, but Jack said, “There is no one around to help. Let’s keep following the path.” All agreed. Guess what? We got to the top half an hour earlier than planned. When the sun started to rise, we all felt excited. The scenery 15 although I was still in pain (疼).
【答案】11.A 12.D 13.B 14.C 15.E
【导语】本文主要讲的是作者和朋友一起去爬山,中途迷路,最终到达山顶的事情。
11.句意:突然,我摔倒了。根据“My friends came to help me”以及备选词可知,此处指“我”摔倒了,朋友来帮助“我”,fell down“摔倒”符合。故填A。
12.句意:我的朋友们来帮助我,几分钟后,我终于可以站起来继续走了。根据“I could finally…and keep walking”以及备选词可知,此处指“我”可以站起来了,stand up“站起来”符合。故填D。
13.句意:然而,我认为我们不能在日出前到达山顶,因为我必须克服不适,慢慢地移动。根据“I had to…the discomfort, moving slowly”以及备选词可知,此处指“我”必须克服不适,慢慢地移动,fight against“对抗”符合。故填B。
14.句意:鲍勃建议寻找正确的路,但杰克说:“周围没有人帮忙。让我们继续走这条路。”根据“Bob advised…the right way”以及备选词可知,鲍勃建议寻找正确的方法,looking for“寻找”符合。故填C。
15.句意:虽然我仍然感到疼痛,但这景色让我惊叹不已。根据“The scenery…although I was still in pain (疼).”以及备选词可知,这景色让“我”惊叹不已,took my breath away“令人惊叹”符合。故填E。
三、单词拼写(共8分)
16.The bank clerk tells the customer it is more to pay by credit card than in cash. (convenience)
【答案】convenient
【详解】句意:银行职员告诉那位顾客,用信用卡支付要比现金支付更方便。根据“it is more”可知,此处应用形容词比较级more convenient作表语。故填convenient。
17.Another is that some programmes always follow the same format (模式). (advantage)
【答案】disadvantage
【详解】句意:另一个不足之处就是一些节目总是遵循同一个模式。根据“always follow the same format”可知,此处应是在介绍不足之处,是“缺点”而不是“优点”,用advantage的反义词disadvantage表示“不足之处,不利条件,缺点”,前有Another,用其单数形式。故填disadvantage。
18.Nowadays, many foreigners can express themselves by using fluent Chinese. (clear)
【答案】clearly
【详解】句意:如今,许多外国人能够用流利的中文清晰地表达自己。根据“express themselves”可知,此处应该用clear“清晰的”的副词形式clearly,修饰动词express。故填clearly。
19.Could you let me (look) at your new shoes?
【答案】look
【详解】句意:你能让我看看你的新鞋子吗?let sb. do sth.“让某人做某事”,固定搭配,此处应用动词原形,故填look。
20.Simon is learning (dance) these days.
【答案】to dance
【详解】句意:西蒙这些天正在学习跳舞。learn to do sth.“学习做某事”,固定搭配,此处用动词不定式作宾语,故填to dance。
21. (cheer) his little son up, the father bought his favourite Labubu toy for him.
【答案】To cheer
【详解】句意:为了让他的小儿子高兴起来,这位父亲为他买了一个他最喜欢的拉布布玩具。此处应用动词不定式作目的状语,故填To cheer。
22.When an apple turns brown, that’s a change. (chemistry)
【答案】chemical
【详解】句意:当苹果变褐色时,那是一种化学变化。空格后“change”是名词,需用形容词修饰;所给词“chemistry”是名词,其形容词形式“chemical”可修饰名词“change”,在句中作定语,表“化学的变化”。故填chemical。
23.He gave me a answer, which saved me a lot of time. (direct)
【答案】direct
【详解】句意:他给了我一个直接的答案,这为我节省了很多时间。根据“answer”可知,横线处需填形容词修饰名词,direct“直接的”,形容词,作定语。故填direct。
四、完成句子(共10分)
24.Jim has owned this computer since he was eight years old.(对画线部分提问)
has Jim owned this computer?
【答案】 How long
【详解】句意:吉姆从八岁起就拥有这台电脑。划线部分是since引导的时间状语从句,疑问句用how long来提问,句首首字母h需要大写。故填How long。
25.The baby stopped crying after his mum came.(保持句意基本不变)
The baby stop crying his mum came.
【答案】 didn’t until
【详解】句意:在妈妈过来之后,这个婴儿停止了哭泣。同义表达为“婴儿直到妈妈过来后才停止哭泣”,not...until...“直到……才……”;根据“stopped crying”可知,同义句也用一般过去时,变否定句需要用助动词did。故填didn’t;until。
26.Tom spread his arms wide to welcome the exchange students.(改为一般疑问句)
Tom his arms wide to welcome the exchange students?
【答案】 Did spread
【详解】句意:汤姆张开双臂欢迎交换生。结合语境可知,句子是一般过去时,改为一般疑问句需借助助动词do,动词用原形,do放句首需大写且用过去时,do的过去式是did, spread原形还是spread。故填Did;spread。
27.We should tell the teacher about the leak when the tap is dripping. (划线部分提问)
you tell the teacher about the leak?
【答案】 When should
【详解】句意:当水龙头在滴水时,我们应该告诉老师漏水的情况。对时间状语从句“when the tap is dripping”提问,要用疑问词“when”,置于句首,首字母要大写;原句主语“We”应改为you,然后将原句中的情态动词“should”提到主语“you”前面,构成特殊疑问句。故填When;should。
28.by joining, food and water, trees, together, pass, their roots(连词成句)
.
【答案】Trees pass food and water by joining their roots together
【详解】根据所给词汇以及标点可知,此句是陈述句;trees作主语,位于句首,首字母要大写;pass作谓语;food and water作宾语;by joining their roots together作方式状语。故填Trees pass food and water by joining their roots together“树木通过将根部连在一起来传递食物和水分”。
五、阅读理解(共10分)
Wing was a young plane. He was beautiful and had big wings, but he was different from other planes flying in the sky. He never made his first flight (飞行).
One day, a great pilot asked him, “Wing, do you want me to be the pilot for your first flight?” Wing was really happy and said, “I’d love to, but I can’t fly with you.” The pilot didn’t understand. No plane ever refused (拒绝) to fly with him before. So he asked, “What stops you from flying?”
This made Wing’s face turn red. After thinking for a moment, Wing decided to tell him why. In a light voice, he said, “That’s because I am afraid (害怕的) of flying.”
Hearing this, the pilot wanted to help him. He climbed into the plane and said, “Wing, be confident (自信的)! I know you can fly as well as any other plane. I just need you to be sure of your abilities and I will be here to help you with your first flight. Are you ready, my friend?”
When Wing saw that the pilot had great confidence in him, he turned on his engines. “Yes, Captain. Here we go,” he said excitedly.
Wing made a wonderful first flight. He just needed someone to believe in him and help him. From that day on, Wing and the pilot made many flights together.
29.What does the underlined word “He” refer to in Paragraph 1?
A.A great pilot. B.The first flight. C.A young plane. D.A big wing.
30.Why did Wing never make his first flight?
A.Because he was afraid of flying.
B.Because he was too lazy to fly.
C.Because pilots were afraid of Wing.
D.Because his pilots were afraid of flying.
31.What’s the main idea of Paragraph 4?
A.Wing was different from other planes.
B.Wing was excited about his first flight.
C.Wing had no confidence in flying.
D.The pilot encouraged Wing to fly.
32.Which is the right order of the story?
①Wing never made his first flight.
②Wing made a wonderful first flight.
③Wing and the pilot made many flights together.
④Wing decided to tell the pilot why he never flew.
A.①②③④ B.①④②③ C.①③②④ D.②④①③
33.Which is the best title for the text?
A.Pilot’s Great Confidence B.Wing’s First Flight
C.Pilot’s Exciting Flight D.Wing’s Last Flight
【答案】29.C 30.A 31.D 32.B 33.B
【导语】本文主要围绕Wing的首次飞行展开,讲述了它在飞行员帮助下成功完成首次飞行的故事。
29.词句猜测题。根据“Wing was a young plane. He was beautiful and had big wings”可知Wing是一架年轻的飞机,他很漂亮,有大机翼,故此处He指代“一架年轻的飞机”。故选C。
30.细节理解题。根据“In a light voice, he said, ‘That’s because I am afraid (害怕的) of flying.’”可知,是它害怕飞行,所以从未进行过首次飞行。故选A。
31.主旨大意题。根据“Hearing this, the pilot wanted to help him...”可知第四段主要讲述了飞行员鼓励Wing去飞行。故选D。
32.细节理解题。根据“He never made his first flight”可知Wing从未进行过首次飞行;根据“After thinking for a moment, Wing decided to tell him why”可知它决定告诉飞行员不飞的原因;根据“Wing made a wonderful first flight.”可知在飞行员鼓励下它完成了精彩的首次飞行;根据“From that day on, Wing and the pilot made many flights together.”可知最后它们一起进行了多次飞行。故正确的顺序是①④②③,故选B。
33.最佳标题题。本文主要围绕Wing的首次飞行展开,讲述了它在飞行员帮助下成功完成首次飞行的故事,以选项B“Wing的首次飞行”为标题最合适。故选B。
六、完形填空(共12分)
Water makes up about sixty percent of your body weight. As a teenager, you should drink 1.4 to 1.9 liters of water every day. Most of us get our water at a low price from our taps. But some people prefer bottled water, 34 it costs more.
Bottled water first appeared in the United States in the 1760s. A company called Jackson’s Spa bottled and sold mineral water. It said that the water could “produce good effects on people’s bodies”. Since then, bottled water has become more and more 35 worldwide. People drink about 10 percent more bottled water every year. In 2019, for the first time, Americans drank more bottled water than soda.
Why has bottled water become so popular? Well, this may have something to do with people’s 36 about the purity of tap water. According to one survey, 63 percent of Americans worried a lot about the safety of their drinking water.
However, research suggests such worries are unnecessary. For most families, bottled water is not better than tap water. 37 , almost half of all bottled water comes from the tap. (The company may further process it, though) And when it comes to taste, most of us cannot tell the difference. Students at Boston University once conducted a blind taste test. Only a third of the taste-testers were able to correctly 38 the tap water from the samples.
Making bottled water, however, requires a lot of resources. Plastic bottles are usually used only once before being thrown away. Besides, more water goes into the making of a bottle of water than simply its contents. One study found that on average, companies use 1.39 liters of water to make one liter of bottled water, which means the industry actually 39 huge amounts of water.
Do you prefer bottled water to tap water? It’s time to change your mind! Bottled water is more expensive. However, it isn’t much better than the water you get from your kitchen tap.
34.A.as B.because C.even though D.once
35.A.popular B.classical C.effective D.excellent
36.A.confidence B.worries C.protection D.misunderstandings
37.A.In addition B.What’s more C.In fact D.However
38.A.pick out B.help out C.work out D.find out
39.A.recycles B.wastes C.purifies D.stores
【答案】34.C 35.A 36.B 37.C 38.A 39.B
【导语】本文主要讨论了瓶装水和自来水之间的比较,分析了瓶装水日益流行的原因及其存在的问题。
34.句意:但有些人更喜欢瓶装水,尽管它的价格更高。
as由于;because因为;even though尽管;once一旦。根据“But some people prefer bottled water,...it costs more.”可知,前后是转折关系,用even though引导让步状语从句。故选C。
35.句意:从那时起,瓶装水在全球范围内越来越受欢迎。
popular受欢迎的;classical经典的;effective有效果的;excellent优秀的。根据“Why has bottled water become so popular?”可知,是瓶装水越来越受欢迎。故选A。
36.句意:嗯,这可能与人们对自来水纯度的担忧有关。
confidence信心;worries担心;protection保护;misunderstandings误解。根据“63 percent of Americans worried a lot about the safety of their drinking water.”可知,人们对自来水担忧。故选B。
37.句意:事实上,几乎一半的瓶装水来自水龙头。
In addition此外;What’s more而且;In fact事实上;However然而。根据“bottled water is not better than tap water.”可知,空格后是揭露真相。故选C。
38.句意:只有三分之一的味觉测试者能够正确地从样本中挑选出自来水。
pick out挑选;help out帮助摆脱困境;work out计算出;find out查明。根据“the tap water from the samples.”可知,测试者是从样本中挑选出自来水。故选A。
39.句意:一项研究发现,平均而言,公司用1.39升水生产一升瓶装水,这意味着该行业实际上浪费了大量的水。
recycles回收;wastes浪费;purifies净化;stores存储。根据“companies use 1.39 liters of water to make one liter of bottled water”可知,是浪费了大量的水。故选B。
七、任务型阅读(共10分)
A Special Zoo
Julio knew what he wanted for his birthday—a trip to the zoo. Julio’s parents promised to take him there. They even said that Julio could bring along two friends. Julio couldn’t wait to go there.
On the Monday before the trip, Julio saw his friend Paul. He told Paul about his trip. He asked Paul, “Can you go to the zoo with me?” Paul nodded excitedly.
On Tuesday, Julio played with Stella and Pete. He invited them both to go to the zoo. They said yes happily.
On Wednesday, Julio visited his cousin George. George said, “I heard about your birthday and the trip to the zoo. Can I go with you?” Julio had already invited three guests, but he didn’t want to let George down. So he said, “Sure!”
Julio didn’t know how his parents took so many guests to the zoo. He told his parents about his problem. His father said, “I know your feeling, but we don’t have enough room for four children in the car. You will need to choose two guests.”
Julio couldn’t get to sleep that night. His cat jumped onto his bed. Suddenly he had a good plan. The next day he shared his plan with all the guests.
On Julio’s birthday, his yard became a special small zoo. Julio brought his cat to the yard. Paul brought his parrot (鹦鹉). Stella brought a hamster (仓鼠). Pete brought a rabbit. George brought a dog. The children played with the pets and shared their favorite animal stories. They had fun in the special zoo.
根据短文内容,回答下列问题。
40.When did Julio invite Paul to go to the zoo with him?
41.Whom did Julio invite on Tuesday?
42.Why didn’t Julio and his friends go to the zoo with his parents?
43.How many animals were there in Julio’s yard in total?
44.What is your favorite way to spend your birthday? Why?
【答案】40.On the Monday before the trip. 41.Stella and Pete. 42.Because Julio’s father didn’t have enough room for four/the/so many children in the car. 43.Five/5. 44.My favorite way to spend my birthday is to stay with my family. That’s because I love my family so much and staying with them makes me happy. (答案不唯一)
【导语】本文主要讲了Julio在生日那天和朋友们在一个“特殊的”动物园一起玩的故事。
40.根据“On the Monday before the trip, Julio saw his friend Paul.”以及“He asked Paul, ‘Can you go to the zoo with me?’”可知,他在旅行前的周一邀请了Paul一起去动物园。故填On the Monday before the trip.
41.根据第三段中的“On Tuesday, Julio played with Stella and Pete. He invited them both to go to the zoo.”可知,他周二邀请了Stella和Pete。故填Stella and Pete.
42.根据“I know your feeling, but we don’t have enough room for four children in the car.”可知,他们没有去动物园的原因是小汽车里没有足够的空间容纳所有的孩子。故填Because Julio’s father didn’t have enough room for four/the/so many children in the car.
43.根据“Julio brought his cat to the yard. Paul brought his parrot (鹦鹉). Stella brought a hamster (仓鼠). Pete brought a rabbit. George brought a dog.”可知,一共有五种动物。故填Five/5.
44.开放性作答,结合实际,言之有理即可。参考答案为:My favorite way to spend my birthday is to stay with my family. That’s because I love my family so much and staying with them makes me happy.
八、翻译(共6分)
45.提高节约用水的意识是重要的。(raise awareness)
【答案】It is important to raise awareness of saving water.
【详解】raise awareness of “提高……意识”;save water“节约用水”;of后面跟动名词saving,raise awareness of saving water“提高节约用水意识”,动词短语;句子符合“It is important to do sth”“做某事是重要的”,因此动词raise用不定式结构。故填It is important to raise awareness of saving water.
46.当玩具更难操作时,学龄前儿童会花更长时间玩它。
【答案】Preschoolers play longer with a toy when it’s harder to know how it works.
【详解】学龄前儿童“Preschoolers”,作主语;玩“play”,作谓语动词,play with“和……一起玩”;更长时间“longer”;玩具“a toy”,代词用it指代;当……时“when”,引导时间状语从句;更难操作“it’s harder to know how it works”。故填Preschoolers play longer with a toy when it’s harder to know how it works.
47.当我正看菜单的时候,那个男子走向我们的桌子。
【答案】When/While/As I was looking at the menu, the man came to our table.
【详解】“当……的时候”表达为“When/While/As”,用于引导时间状语从句;“正看菜单”需用过去进行时,结构为“was looking at the menu”,主语是“我”,故用“was looking at”;“走向我们的桌子”表达为“came to our table”,用一般过去时。故填When/While/As I was looking at the menu, the man came to our table.
九、书面表达(共29分)
48.Write at least 60 words about the topic “My view on digital life”. (以“我对数字生活的看法”为题写一篇不少于60个词的短文。标点符号不占格。)
假设学校广播站正在征集以“青少年的数字生活利与弊”为主题的英文投稿,你将作为班级代表撰写一篇文章。请结合自身经历,谈谈智能手机、在线学习平台和社交媒体等数字工具对你的生活有什么影响,它们给你带来了哪些好处和问题,以及你认为该怎么正确使用它们。
(注意:短文中不得出现任何人名、校名及其他相关信息,否则不予评分。)
The following is for reference only.(以下表达仅供参考)
Suggested questions:
1. What do you usually do with your phone/computer?
2. What are the good and bad sides of using them?
3. How can we use phones and the internet in a smart way?
_______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
【答案】例文
Digital tools like smartphones, online learning platforms, and social media have become an important part of my life. They help me study efficiently, stay connected with friends, and explore new knowledge. For example, online classes make learning flexible, and educational apps improve my skills.
However, spending too much time online can be harmful. It may affect my sleep, reduce face-to-face communication, and even distract me from homework.
To use digital tools wisely, I set screen time limits, focus on useful content, and balance online and offline activities. Technology is helpful only when we control it, not the other way around.
【详解】[总体分析]
①题材:本文是一篇材料作文,为个人感悟类短文;
②时态:时态为“一般现在时”;
③提示:讲述数字工具在自己生活中的作用、弊端及合理使用的方法。
[写作步骤]
第一步,开头点明智能手机、在线学习平台等数字工具已成为自己生活的重要部分,并概述其积极作用。
第二步,中间通过举例具体说明数字工具的益处,再转折指出过度使用的危害。
第三步,结尾阐述自己合理使用数字工具的做法,并总结出“要掌控技术而非被技术掌控”的观点。
[亮点词汇]
①efficiently高效地;有成效地
②flexible灵活的;可变动的
③harmful有害的
④distract使分心;转移注意力
[高分句型]
①Digital tools like smartphones, online learning platforms, and social media have become an important part of my life.(此句使用“like”列举具体事物,清晰说明“数字工具”的范畴,使表述更具体。)
②Technology is helpful only when we control it, not the other way around.(运用了“when”引导的时间状语从句,强调“掌控技术”是“技术发挥作用”的前提,增强句子逻辑关系。)
12
同步新教材,周周有练习,月月有重点!
13
同步新教材,周周有练习,月月有重点!
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$