内容正文:
班级 姓名 学号 分数
Unit 4 Amazing Plants and Animals
形容词副词的最高级
(时间:60分钟,满分:100分)
(时间:60分钟,满分:100分)
用法
例子
最高级
(三者及以上)
①the+最高级+of/ in
Fiona is the tallest of the three girls.
②the +序 数 词+ 最 高 级
The Yellow River is the second longest in China.
③one of+the+最高级+名词复数
Beijing is one of the biggest cities in China.
比较级表示 最高级
比较级+than any other+名词单数
Jack is taller than any other boy in his class.
规则变化
原级
比较级
1.直接+est
fast
fastest
2.e结尾,+st
late
latest
3.辅音字母+y结尾,改y为i加est
busy
busiest
4.重读闭音节,且词尾只有一个辅音字母,双写尾
字母,再加est
big
biggest
5.多音节和部分双音节,形容词前加most
careful
most careful
不规则变化
原级
比较级
不规则变化
原级
比较级
两好
good/well
best
一远
far
farthest
两坏
bad/badly
worst
furthest
两多
many/much
most
一老
old
oldest
一少
little
least
eldest
一、单项选择(本大题共30小题,每小题2分,共60分)
1.James is one of ________ players in the NBA.He is my hero.
A.the most good B.the best C.the most bad
2.Setting off firecrackers is one of ________ activities of the Spring Festival celebration.
A.more exciting B.the most exciting C.most exciting D.exciting
3.Tom is ________ boy. He is ________ tallest boy in our class.
A.a; an B.a; the C.the; the
4.In some schools, the student who uses ________ resources can even get a top prize!
A.many B.much C.more D.the most
5.—I think Susan’s speech is ________ of all the students.
—Sure. That’s why we chose her to be the winner.
A.the least interesting B.the most interesting
C.more interesting D.interesting
6.I think July is ________ month of the year in Beijing.
A.hot B.hotter C.the hottest D.hottest
7.Peter’s teacher is surprised to find that Peter is ________ in his class.
A.tall B.taller C.tallest D.the tallest
8.The story of Chang’e is one of traditional folk stories.
A.more touching B.the most touching C.touching D.most touching
9.I think Mount Taishan is not only ________ than the other mountains in Shandong, but also ________ of all.
A.higher; the most beautiful B.the highest; more beautiful
C.high; the most beautiful D.higher; more beautiful
10.Journey to the West is one of ________ classic novels in China. People like reading it.
A.famous B.more famous C.the most famous
11.The Yangtze River is ________ river in Asia.
A.long B.longer C.longest D.the longest
12.Mary is one of ________ students in her class.
A.tall B.the tallest C.taller
13.Mount Everest is ________ mountains in the world.
A.one of the highest B.one of highest C.one of the high D.one of higher
14.—What’s ________ time you’re willing to wait for delivered food?
— Ten minutes at most.
A.long B.longer C.the longer D.the longest
15.Xiaohong is from one of ________ places in the world.
A.beautiful B.more beautiful C.most beautiful D.the most beautiful
16.—Do you think Liu Mei is one of ________ students in our class?
—Yes, and she is ________ creative than any other student.
A.the most hard-working; less B.more hard-working; more
C.the most hard-working; more D.most hard-working; less
17.Oracle Bones Script (甲骨文), the ______ Chinese written characters, gives us valuable views into ancient Chinese beliefs and society.
A.early B.earlier C.earliest
18.I think paper is one of _______ inventions ever in the world. Cai Lun made a really great contribution to papermaking.
A.creative B.more creative C.the most creative
19.—Of all your teachers, what do you think of Mr. Green?
—Oh, he is ________ . He can make us laugh very easily.
A.more serious B.the most serious C.more humorous D.the most humorous
20.He says paper is one of ________ ancient Chinese inventions.
A.important B.more important C.the most important
21.Fuxian Lake is one of ________ lakes in Yunnan.
A.deep B.deeper C.deepest D.the deepest
22.—There are so many nice skirts for sale. Which one should I choose to buy?
—I think the blue one is ________ . And it’s inexpensive.
A.beautiful B.more beautiful C.the most beautiful
23.Xinshi Road is the ________ road in our city, especially around 8:00 am.
A.busy B.busier C.busiest
24.It’s reported that India has ________ population in the world now.
A.larger B.the largest C.fewer D.the fewest
25.China’s ________ desert, the Taklamakan (塔克拉玛干) Desert, is now famous for its sand control.
A.large B.larger C.largest D.the largest
26.—Which subject do you like ________, Chinese, English or maths?
—Chinese, of course.
A.well B.better C.best
27.Of all the boys, Li Lei does his homework ________.
A.more carefully B.the most careful C.the most carefully
28.—Hi! You five. I need someone to send this bag to my home as quickly as possible.
—Let Jack do it. He runs ________.
A.fast B.the faster C.the fastest
29.—Our class did well in the school singing competition.
—Yes. You sang ________ of all.
A.the most beautiful
B.the most beautifully
C.more beautiful
D.more beautifully
30.Wanda Cinema is the most popular movie theater in Jianyang because it has the biggest screen and we can sit ________.
A.most comfortably B.most comfortable C.more comfortably
二、单词拼写(本大题共20小题,每小题2分,共40分)
31.Which activity do the students like , playing basketball, singing or dancing? (many)
32.Which of the three books do you like (well), Daniel?
33.Which subject do you like (good)?
34.She writes (careful) of the girls in her class.
35.The kangaroo can jump the (high) of any mammal (哺乳动物) on Earth.
36.Peter runs (fast) in our class.
37.Among all the boys, he did the (badly).
38.In big cities, people can go to work by subway (quick).
39.She is one of (hardworking) students in our class.
40.She is one of the most (talented) singers in our school.
41.April is one of the (hot) months in Thailand.
42.This is the (tall) building in our town.
43.The plain rice porridge is the (simple) food; however, it’s the best food in my heart.
44.Our teacher told us the story I had ever heard at yesterday’s class meeting. (sad)
45.Jane got the (low) score on the quiz, so she plans to study harder next time.
46.I think that the meeting is (important) of all.
47.Which do you think is (interesting) subject in your class, Chinese, English or maths?
48.This is the (exciting) movie I have ever seen.
49.We use (fresh) vegetables. That’s why our restaurant serves the best food in town.
50.What is (popular) drink in the world after water?
试卷第1页,共3页
试卷第1页,共3页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$
班级 姓名 学号 分数
Unit 4 Amazing Plants and Animals
形容词副词的最高级
(时间:60分钟,满分:100分)
(时间:60分钟,满分:100分)
用法
例子
最高级
(三者及以上)
①the+最高级+of/ in
Fiona is the tallest of the three girls.
②the +序 数 词+ 最 高 级
The Yellow River is the second longest in China.
③one of+the+最高级+名词复数
Beijing is one of the biggest cities in China.
比较级表示 最高级
比较级+than any other+名词单数
Jack is taller than any other boy in his class.
规则变化
原级
比较级
1.直接+est
fast
fastest
2.e结尾,+st
late
latest
3.辅音字母+y结尾,改y为i加est
busy
busiest
4.重读闭音节,且词尾只有一个辅音字母,双写尾
字母,再加est
big
biggest
5.多音节和部分双音节,形容词前加most
careful
most careful
不规则变化
原级
比较级
不规则变化
原级
比较级
两好
good/well
best
一远
far
farthest
两坏
bad/badly
worst
furthest
两多
many/much
most
一老
old
oldest
一少
little
least
eldest
一、单项选择(本大题共30小题,每小题2分,共60分)
1.James is one of ________ players in the NBA.He is my hero.
A.the most good B.the best C.the most bad
【答案】B
【详解】句意:詹姆斯是NBA最佳球员之一。他是我的英雄。
考查形容词的最高级。the most good错误表达;the best最佳的;the most bad错误表达。根据“He is my hero.”可知,此处是对詹姆斯进行正面评价,根据“one of…players”可知,此处应用形容词的最高级,one of+the+形容词最高级“最……之一”。故选B。
2.Setting off firecrackers is one of ________ activities of the Spring Festival celebration.
A.more exciting B.the most exciting C.most exciting D.exciting
【答案】B
【详解】句意:放鞭炮是春节庆祝活动中最令人兴奋的活动之一。
考查形容词最高级。分析句子结构可知,此处为固定句式“one of the + 形容词最高级 + 名词复数”,含义是“最……之一”,结合选项可知,B项符合。故选B。
3.Tom is ________ boy. He is ________ tallest boy in our class.
A.a; an B.a; the C.the; the
【答案】B
【详解】句意:汤姆是一个男孩。他是我们班最高的男孩。
考查冠词用法。a一个,表示泛指,用于以辅音音素开头的单词前;an一个,表示泛指,用于以元音音素开头的单词前;the这个,表示特指。第一个空,“boy”为以辅音音素开头的可数名词单数,表示泛指,用a修饰;第二个空在最高级前用定冠词the。故选B。
4.In some schools, the student who uses ________ resources can even get a top prize!
A.many B.much C.more D.the most
【答案】D
【详解】句意:在一些学校里,使用资源最多的学生甚至还能获得最高奖!
考查形容词的等级。Many许多的,原级;much许多的,原级,修饰不可数名词;more更多的,比较级;the most最多的,最高级。 根据“get a top prize”获得最高奖项,可知,此处指学校里的学生之间进行最高程度比较,因此使用形容词的最高级。故选D。
5.—I think Susan’s speech is ________ of all the students.
—Sure. That’s why we chose her to be the winner.
A.the least interesting B.the most interesting
C.more interesting D.interesting
【答案】B
【详解】句意:——我认为苏珊的演讲在所有学生中是最有趣的。——当然。这就是我们选她当获胜者的原因。
考查形容词最高级。根据“of all the students”可知,此处用形容词最高级形式,结合“That’s why we chose her to be the winner”可知,她的演讲是最有趣的。故选B。
6.I think July is ________ month of the year in Beijing.
A.hot B.hotter C.the hottest D.hottest
【答案】C
【详解】句意:我认为七月是北京一年中最热的月份。
考查形容词最高级。hot热的;hotter更热的;the hottest最热的;hottest最热的。根据“of the year in Beijing”表示比较范围可知,此处含有最高级的含义,用最高级形式,形容词最高级前需要加定冠词the,C项正确。故选C。
7.Peter’s teacher is surprised to find that Peter is ________ in his class.
A.tall B.taller C.tallest D.the tallest
【答案】D
【详解】句意:彼得的老师惊讶地发现彼得是他班上最高的。
考查形容词最高级用法。根据题干中“in his class”(在他的班级里)这一范围,可知要用形容词最高级形式表示“在班级范围内最突出的特征”,形容词最高级前要加“the”,“tall”的最高级是“the tallest”,故选D。
8.The story of Chang’e is one of traditional folk stories.
A.more touching B.the most touching C.touching D.most touching
【答案】B
【详解】句意:嫦娥的故事是最感人的传统民间故事之一。
考查形容词最高级。more touching更感人的,比较级;the most touching最感人的,最高级;touching感人的,原级;most touching最感人的,最高级,但通常前面需要加the。根据“one of”可知,表示“最……之一”的结构为one of+the+形容词最高级+名词复数。故选B。
9.I think Mount Taishan is not only ________ than the other mountains in Shandong, but also ________ of all.
A.higher; the most beautiful B.the highest; more beautiful
C.high; the most beautiful D.higher; more beautiful
【答案】A
【详解】句意:我认为泰山不仅比山东的其他山高,而且也是最美丽的山。
考查形容词比较级和最高级。high高的,形容词原级;higher较高的,形容词比较级;the highest最高的,形容词最高级;more beautiful更美丽的,形容词比较级;the most beautiful最美丽的,形容词最高级。第一空,根据“than”可知,此处应填形容词比较级,排除B项和C项;根据“of all”可知,此处应填形容词最高级,排除D项。故选A。
10.Journey to the West is one of ________ classic novels in China. People like reading it.
A.famous B.more famous C.the most famous
【答案】C
【详解】句意:《西游记》是中国最著名经典小说之一。人们喜欢读它。
考查形容词用法。根据“one of ... classic novels in China.”可知,one of + 形容词最高级+名词复数表示“最……之一”,famous多音节形容词的最高级形式为the most famous。故选C。
11.The Yangtze River is ________ river in Asia.
A.long B.longer C.longest D.the longest
【答案】D
【详解】句意:长江是亚洲最长的河流。
考查形容词最高级用法。long长的,形容词原级;longer更长的,形容词比较级;longest最长的,形容词最高级;the longest最长的,定冠词+形容词最高级。根据句意及“in Asia”的范围限定,此处需用最高级形式表示在亚洲范围内比较,且最高级前需加定冠词the。故选D。
12.Mary is one of ________ students in her class.
A.tall B.the tallest C.taller
【答案】B
【详解】句意:玛丽是她班上最高的学生之一。
考查形容词最高级的用法。tall高的;the tallest最高的;taller更高的。根据“one of...students”可知,此处是“one of the+形容词最高级+可数名词复数”,意为“……中最……之一” ,表示“班上最高的学生之一” ,要用“the tallest” 。故选B 。
13.Mount Everest is ________ mountains in the world.
A.one of the highest B.one of highest C.one of the high D.one of higher
【答案】A
【详解】句意:珠穆朗玛峰是世界上最高的山脉之一。
考查形容词最高级。分析句子结构可知,此处为“one of the +形容词最高级+名词复数”结构,表示“最……之一”。故选A。
14.—What’s ________ time you’re willing to wait for delivered food?
— Ten minutes at most.
A.long B.longer C.the longer D.the longest
【答案】D
【详解】句意:——你愿意等待外卖食物的最长时间是多少?——最多十分钟。
考查形容词最高级用法。题干中询问的是“最长的等待时间”,强调在特定范围内的极限值,需用最高级结构“the+形容词最高级”。故选D。
15.Xiaohong is from one of ________ places in the world.
A.beautiful B.more beautiful C.most beautiful D.the most beautiful
【答案】D
【详解】句意:小红来自世界上最美丽的地方之一。
考查形容词最高级。分析句子结构可知,此处为固定句式“one of the + 形容词最高级 + 名词复数”,表示“最……的……之一”。故选D。
16.—Do you think Liu Mei is one of ________ students in our class?
—Yes, and she is ________ creative than any other student.
A.the most hard-working; less B.more hard-working; more
C.the most hard-working; more D.most hard-working; less
【答案】C
【详解】句意:——你认为刘梅是我们班最用功的学生之一吗?——是的,而且她还比其他学生更有创造力。
考查形容词的比较级和最高级。根据“one of…students in our class”可知,第一空需用形容词最高级,其结构为“the+形容词最高级”,hard-working为合成词,最高级形式是在形容词前加most;根据“than”可知,第二空需用形容词比较级,根据句中“Yes”和“and”可推测刘梅也比其他同学更有创造力,所以用more。故选C。
17.Oracle Bones Script (甲骨文), the ______ Chinese written characters, gives us valuable views into ancient Chinese beliefs and society.
A.early B.earlier C.earliest
【答案】C
【详解】句意:甲骨文是中国最早的文字,它为我们提供了对中国古代信仰和社会的宝贵见解。
考查最高级。early早的,原级;earlier更早的,比较级;earliest最早的,最高级。根据“Oracle Bones Script (甲骨文), the...Chinese written characters, gives us valuable views into ancient Chinese beliefs and society.”可知,是和中国所有文字对比,所以用最高级。故选C。
18.I think paper is one of _______ inventions ever in the world. Cai Lun made a really great contribution to papermaking.
A.creative B.more creative C.the most creative
【答案】C
【详解】句意:我认为纸是世界上最有创意的发明之一。蔡伦对造纸有很大的贡献。
考查形容词的最高级。creative有创意的,原级;more creative更有创意的,比较级;the most creative最有创意的,最高级。根据“one of...inventions ever in the world.”可知,此处表示世界上最有创意的发明之一,用最高级。故选C。
19.—Of all your teachers, what do you think of Mr. Green?
—Oh, he is ________ . He can make us laugh very easily.
A.more serious B.the most serious C.more humorous D.the most humorous
【答案】D
【详解】句意:——— 在你所有的老师中,你觉得格林先生怎么样?——哦,他是最幽默的。他能很容易让我们笑起来。
考查形容词的最高级。more serious更严肃的,比较级;the most serious最严肃的,最高级;more humorous更幽默的,比较级;the most humorous最幽默的,最高级。根据“of all your teachers”可知,是所有老师中进行比较,需要使用最高级;又根据“He can make us laugh very easily”可知,Mr. Green的特点是幽默,humorous“幽默的”,最高级加most。故选D。
20.He says paper is one of ________ ancient Chinese inventions.
A.important B.more important C.the most important
【答案】C
【详解】句意:他说,纸是最重要的中国古代发明之一。
考查形容词最高级。important重要的,形容词原级;more important更重要的,形容词比较级;the most important最重要的,形容词最高级。根据“one of...ancient Chinese inventions”可知,为“one of+the+形容词最高级+名词复数”结构,意为“最……的……之一”。故选C。
21.Fuxian Lake is one of ________ lakes in Yunnan.
A.deep B.deeper C.deepest D.the deepest
【答案】D
【详解】句意:抚仙湖是云南最深的湖泊之一。
考查最高级。deep深的;deeper更深的;deepest最深的;the deepest最深的。根据“one of”可知,one of the+形容词最高级+名词复数,表示“……最……之一”。故选D。
22.—There are so many nice skirts for sale. Which one should I choose to buy?
—I think the blue one is ________ . And it’s inexpensive.
A.beautiful B.more beautiful C.the most beautiful
【答案】C
【详解】句意:——有这么多漂亮的裙子在卖。我该选哪一条买呢?——我觉得蓝色的那条是最漂亮的。而且它还不贵。
考查形容词最高级的用法。根据“so many nice skirts”暗示比较范围是三者及以上,需用最高级表示“最漂亮的”,其表达是the most beautiful。故选C。
23.Xinshi Road is the ________ road in our city, especially around 8:00 am.
A.busy B.busier C.busiest
【答案】C
【详解】句意:新市路是我们城市最繁忙的道路,尤其是在早上8点左右。
考查最高级。busy繁忙的;busier比较级;busiest最高级。根据“the…road”和“in our city”可知,此处使用形容词最高级busiest,表示“最繁忙的”。故选C。
24.It’s reported that India has ________ population in the world now.
A.larger B.the largest C.fewer D.the fewest
【答案】B
【详解】句意:据报道,印度现在是世界上人口最多的国家。
考查形容词最高级。larger更多的;the largest最多的;fewer更少的;the fewest最少的。根据“population in the world now”以及常识可知,印度是当今世界上人口最多的国家,用形容词最高级。故选B。
25.China’s ________ desert, the Taklamakan (塔克拉玛干) Desert, is now famous for its sand control.
A.large B.larger C.largest D.the largest
【答案】C
【详解】句意:中国最大的沙漠——塔克拉玛干沙漠,如今因治沙而闻名。
考查形容词最高级。根据“China’s”可知,比较范围为中国,空处要填形容词最高级。large的最高级为largest,由于空处位于’s所有格后,不用加定冠词the。故选C。
26.—Which subject do you like ________, Chinese, English or maths?
—Chinese, of course.
A.well B.better C.best
【答案】C
【详解】句意:——哪个学科你最喜欢,语文、英语还是数学?——当然是语文。
考查副词最高级。well好地,副词;better更,well的比较级;best最,well的最高级。根据“Chinese, English or maths”可知,三者比较,用副词最高级,表示“最喜欢……”。故选C。
27.Of all the boys, Li Lei does his homework ________.
A.more carefully B.the most careful C.the most carefully
【答案】C
【详解】句意:在所有的男孩中,李雷做作业最认真。
考查形容词和副词。more carefully更认真地,是副词;the most careful最认真的,是形容词;the most carefully最认真地,是副词。修饰动宾短语does his homework,用副词,排除B项,根据“Of all the boys”可知,此处比较范围在三者或三者以上,用最高级,故选C。
28.—Hi! You five. I need someone to send this bag to my home as quickly as possible.
—Let Jack do it. He runs ________.
A.fast B.the faster C.the fastest
【答案】C
【详解】句意:——嗨!你们五个。我需要有人尽快把这个袋子送到我家。——让杰克来吧。他跑得最快。
考查最高级。根据“You five.”可知,此处表示杰克是这五个人当中跑得最快的。故选C。
29.—Our class did well in the school singing competition.
—Yes. You sang ________ of all.
A.the most beautiful
B.the most beautifully
C.more beautiful
D.more beautifully
【答案】B
【详解】句意:——我们班在学校的歌唱比赛中表现得很好。——你唱得最出色。
考查副词最高级。根据“sang...of all”可知,此处应用副词最高级形式修饰动词sang,beautifully为多音节副词,其最高级要在前面加the most。故选B。
30.Wanda Cinema is the most popular movie theater in Jianyang because it has the biggest screen and we can sit ________.
A.most comfortably B.most comfortable C.more comfortably
【答案】A
【详解】句意:万达电影院是简阳最受欢迎的电影院,因为它有最大的屏幕,我们坐得最舒服。
考查最高级和副词的用法。此处修饰动词sit用副词;根据“because it has the biggest screen and we can sit”可知此处指坐得最舒服,用副词的最高级。故选A。
二、单词拼写(本大题共20小题,每小题2分,共40分)
31.Which activity do the students like , playing basketball, singing or dancing? (many)
【答案】most
【详解】句意:学生们最喜欢哪项活动,打篮球、唱歌还是跳舞?many“许多”,副词,且句中询问的是将三项运动相比较,应用其对应的最高级形式most修饰动词like。故填most。
32.Which of the three books do you like (well), Daniel?
【答案】best
【详解】句意:丹尼尔,这三本书中你最喜欢哪一本?根据“Which of the three books...”以及英文提示可知,此处是在三者之间进行比较,询问“最喜欢的”,需要用“well”的最高级形式。“well”的最高级是“best”。故填best。
33.Which subject do you like (good)?
【答案】best
【详解】句意:你最喜欢哪个学科?根据“Which subject do you like …”可知,此处应表示最喜欢哪个学科,因此应用best“最”,副词修饰动词like。故填best。
34.She writes (careful) of the girls in her class.
【答案】the most carefully/most carefully
【详解】句意:她是班上女生中写得最认真的。空处修饰动词,应用副词carefully,结合“in her class.”可知,此处应用副词最高级,即the most carefully,the可以省略。故填(the) most carefully。
35.The kangaroo can jump the (high) of any mammal (哺乳动物) on Earth.
【答案】highest
【详解】句意:袋鼠是地球上所有哺乳动物中跳得最高的。根据“of any mammal (哺乳动物) on Earth”可知,此处是三者及以上的比较,应用最高级,high“高地”,副词,其最高级形式为highest。故填highest。
36.Peter runs (fast) in our class.
【答案】the fastest/fastest
【详解】句意:彼得在我们班跑得最快。根据“in our class”可知,此处应填副词的最高级修饰动词run。副词最高级前的the可以省略。故填the fastest/fastest.
37.Among all the boys, he did the (badly).
【答案】worst
【详解】句意:在所有的男孩中,他做得最糟糕。badly“糟糕地”,副词,根据“Among all the boys”可知,应用副词最高级,badly的最高级为worst“最糟糕地”。故填worst。
38.In big cities, people can go to work by subway (quick).
【答案】most quickly/the most quickly
【详解】句意:在大城市里,人们乘地铁上班是最快的。根据“In big cities, people can go to work by subway”和语境可知,此处是所有的交通工具进行比较,应用最高级。quick是形容词,修饰动词go需要用副词形式quickly“快速地”,其最高级为most quickly,副词最高级the可加可不加。故选(the) most quickly。
39.She is one of (hardworking) students in our class.
【答案】the most hardworking
【详解】句意:她是我们班最努力的学生之一。hardworking“努力的”,形容词,根据“She is one of...students in our class.”可知,此处是“one of the+形容词最高级+名词复数”,表示“……中最……之一”,hardworking的最高级形式为most hardworking,最高级前用定冠词the修饰。故填the most hardworking。
40.She is one of the most (talented) singers in our school.
【答案】talented
【详解】句意:她是我们学校最有天赋的歌手之一。“one of+形容词最高级+名词复数”是固定结构,表示“最……之一”;talented是多音节形容词,最高级需用“most+原级”,故填talented。
41.April is one of the (hot) months in Thailand.
【答案】hottest
【详解】句意:四月是泰国最热的月份之一。“one of the + 形容词最高级 + 名词复数”表示“最……之一”,hot的最高级为hottest,故填hottest。
42.This is the (tall) building in our town.
【答案】tallest
【详解】句意:这是我们镇上最高的建筑。根据“in our town”可知是镇上最高的建筑,故此处用最高级tallest“最高的”。故填tallest。
43.The plain rice porridge is the (simple) food; however, it’s the best food in my heart.
【答案】simplest
【详解】句意:白米粥是最简单的食物;然而,它是我心中最好的食物。the后接形容词最高级,simple“简单的”,形容词,其最高级为simplest。故填simplest。
44.Our teacher told us the story I had ever heard at yesterday’s class meeting. (sad)
【答案】saddest
【详解】句意:在昨天的班会上,我们老师给我们讲了我曾听过的最悲伤的故事。根据“the”以及“I had ever heard”可知,此处是指这是所听过的故事中最悲伤的,应用形容词sad的最高级形式saddest“最悲伤的”,在句中作定语,修饰名词“story”。故填saddest。
45.Jane got the (low) score on the quiz, so she plans to study harder next time.
【答案】lowest
【详解】句意:简在这次小测验中得了最低分,所以她计划下次更努力地学习。根据“Jane got the...score on the quiz, so she plans to study harder next time.”可知,空前有定冠词“the”,所以此处要用形容词的最高级形式。“low”的最高级是“lowest”,表示“最低的”,“the lowest score”即“最低分”。故填lowest。
46.I think that the meeting is (important) of all.
【答案】the most important
【详解】句意:我认为这次会议是最重要的。important“重要的”,形容词原级,又结合“is…of all” 可知,该句是在三者或三者以上范围内的比较,应用其形容词最高级,且important为多音节形容词,其最高级形式为“the most important”,表示“最重要的”。故填the most important。
47.Which do you think is (interesting) subject in your class, Chinese, English or maths?
【答案】the most interesting
【详解】句意:你认为你班上最有趣的科目是语文、英语还是数学?根据“Chinese,English or maths”可知,此处是三者的比较,形容词用最高级,interesting最高级在其前加most,最高级前加定冠词the,即the most interesting,故填the most interesting。
48.This is the (exciting) movie I have ever seen.
【答案】most exciting
【详解】句意:这是我看过的最激动人心的电影。根据“This is the…movie I have ever seen.”以及所给单词可知,此处用形容词最高级,most exciting意为“最激动人心的”。故填most exciting。
49.We use (fresh) vegetables. That’s why our restaurant serves the best food in town.
【答案】the freshest
【详解】句意:我们用最新鲜的蔬菜。这就是为什么我们餐厅供应镇上最好的食物。根据“our restaurant serves the best food in town”可知,我们餐厅供应镇上最好的食物,“the best”是最高级,空格处也需填入最高级,fresh的最高级是freshest,最高级前要加定冠词the。故填the freshest。
50.What is (popular) drink in the world after water?
【答案】the most popular
【详解】句意:世界上除了水之外还有什么最流行的饮料?根据“...(popular) drink in the world after water?”可知,空处含比较意味,比较范围在“世界上”,需最高级,popular“流行的”的最高级为the most popular。故填the most popular。
试卷第1页,共3页
试卷第1页,共3页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$