内容正文:
Unit 3 Our digital lives
单元话题完形填空
Unit 3 Our digital lives单元话题:科学技术
本资料共10篇专题训练,从上到下依次按照难度分为基础语篇巩固练和重难语篇提升练
基础语篇巩固练
Technology (科技) is changing our lives every day. It makes our lives easier and more interesting.
Last month, I visited a really big and interesting science 1 . There were lots of cool things at the fair. Among all of them, the computers 2 caught my eye. They looked so modern and amazing!
Computers are truly 3 machines. They are not too big, 4 we can put them on our desks. We can do many things on them. For example, we can study on computers. We can 5 interesting e-books from the internet to read. These e-books are full of colourful pictures and fun stories. Also, we can 6 our friends who are far away by sending them messages. Computers 7 problems that stopped us from getting information quickly in the past. Now, with a computer, we can find answers to our questions 8 .
The 9 of these computers is excellent. They are made by big and famous factories. Before they are sold, the workers 10 these computers very carefully to make sure each part of the computers is good.
In a word, computers have changed our lives a lot. I hope computers will bring us even more surprises in the future!
1.A.project B.competition C.fair D.cinema
2.A.brightly B.completely C.seriously D.differently
3.A.smart B.round C.simple D.ancient
4.A.but B.if C.or D.and
5.A.introduce B.download C.imagine D.describe
6.A.find out B.look like C.chat with D.look at
7.A.fix B.collect C.forget D.create
8.A.finally B.suddenly C.actually D.quickly
9.A.quality B.price C.need D.number
10.A.remember B.carry C.hide D.test
【答案】
1.C 2.B 3.A 4.D 5.B 6.C 7.A 8.D 9.A 10.D
【导语】本文主要介绍了电脑如何作为智能科技改变人们的生活。
1.句意:上个月,我参观了一个规模庞大且富有吸引力的科学展览会。
project项目;competition比赛;fair展览会;cinema电影院。根据“I visited a really big and interesting science”可知,是参观了一个科学展览会。故选C。
2.句意:在所有这些中,电脑完全吸引了我的眼球。
brightly明亮地;completely完全地;seriously严肃地,认真地;differently不同地。根据“the computers … caught my eye. They looked so modern and amazing!”可知,电脑完全吸引了“我”的眼球。故选B。
3.句意:电脑是真正智能的机器。
smart聪明的;round圆形的;simple简单的;ancient古代的。根据“We can do many things on them.”可知,电脑是智能的机器。故选A。
4.句意:它们体积不大,可以放在我们的桌子上。
but但是;if如果;or或;and和。“体积不大”和“可以放在我们的桌子上”是顺承关系,用and连接。故选D。
5.句意:我们可以从互联网上下载有趣的电子书来阅读。
introduce介绍;download下载;imagine想象;describe描述。根据“interesting e-books from the internet to read”可知,是从互联网上下载。故选B。
6.句意:此外,我们可以通过发送信息与远方的朋友聊天。
find out查明;look like看起来像;chat with和……聊天;look at看。根据“our friends who are far away by sending them messages”可知,是与远方的朋友聊天。故选C。
7.句意:计算机解决了过去阻碍我们快速获取信息的问题。
fix修理;collect收集;forget忘记;create创造。根据“that stopped us from getting information quickly in the past”可知,是解决了这种问题。故选A。
8.句意:现在,有了计算机,我们可以快速找到问题的答案。
finally最后;suddenly忽然;actually实际上;quickly快速地。根据“with a computer, we can find answers to our questions”可知,有了计算机,可以快速找到问题的答案。故选D。
9.句意:这些电脑的质量非常好。
quality质量;price价格;need需要;number数目。根据“They are made by big and famous factories …make sure each part of the computers is good.”可知,电脑的质量非常好。故选A。
10.句意:在销售之前,工人们会非常仔细地测试这些电脑,以确保电脑的每个部分都是好的。
remember记得;carry携带;hide躲藏;test测试。根据“to make sure each part of the computers is good”可知,是仔细地测试这些电脑。故选D。
Do you know the story of how Zhang Heng invented the Houfeng Seismograph? Let me tell you about it.
Zhang Heng was a(n) 1 in the exploration of nature. He was 2 about nature from a young age. He also showed a great 3 for studying nature.
In ancient China, earthquakes happened often. 4 , people didn’t know how to deal with the problem. When Zhang Heng saw that many people were hurt, he decided to 5 something to help people predict (预测) the disaster. He spent lots of time researching earthquakes. He carefully studied and 6 historical records of earthquake events, and finally he developed the Houfeng Seismograph. Although the seismograph wasn’t 7 at first, it brought great help to people’s lives. It helped people detect (发现) earthquakes early.
The story of Zhang Heng not only shows the importance of creativity, but also has 8 many scientists to work hard for science. Zhang Heng’s deep respect for nature and truth in science was one of his important 9 . Today, if we visit the museum, we need to buy a 10 to see a copy of the Houfeng Seismograph and learn about this great invention and other inventions. Zhang Heng really left behind priceless inventions in Chinese history.
1.A.pioneer B.engineer C.musician D.artist
2.A.angry B.nervous C.happy D.curious
3.A.rule B.talent C.mistake D.secret
4.A.Again B.Instead C.However D.Besides
5.A.save B.create C.repeat D.realise
6.A.analyzed B.received C.carried D.connected
7.A.important B.delicious C.balanced D.perfect
8.A.introduced B.improved C.influenced D.described
9.A.qualities B.suggestions C.thoughts D.risks
10.A.book B.ticket C.stamp D.map
【答案】
1.A 2.D 3.B 4.C 5.B 6.A 7.D 8.C 9.A 10.B
【导语】本文是一篇记叙文,主要讲了张衡因古代地震频发,耗时研究发明候风地动仪,其故事彰显创造力、影响科学家,他对自然与科学真理的尊重是重要品质,如今人们需购门票到博物馆看地动仪复制品,他也为中国历史留下珍贵发明。
1.句意:张衡是探索自然领域的一位先驱。
pioneer先驱;engineer工程师;musician音乐家;artist艺术家。根据“the exploration of nature”以及后文他发明候风地动仪探索地震预测方法可知,张衡在探索自然方面是开拓者,是先驱,故选A。
2.句意:他从小就对自然充满好奇。
angry生气的;nervous紧张的;happy开心的;curious好奇的。根据“He also showed a great...for studying nature”可知,他对自然应是有探索欲的,be curious about“对……好奇”,故选D。
3.句意:他也表现出对研究自然的极大天赋。
rule规则;talent天赋;mistake错误;secret秘密。根据“...and finally he developed the Houfeng Seismograph.”可知,他花费大量时间研究地震并最终发明候风地动仪,所以他在研究自然方面有天赋,故选B。
4.句意:然而,人们不知道如何应对这个问题。
Again再一次;Instead反而;However然而;Besides此外。根据“In ancient China, earthquakes happened often”和“people didn’t know how to deal with the problem”可知,前后文存在转折关系,故选C。
5.句意:当张衡看到很多人受伤时,他决定创造某种东西来帮助人们预测这场灾难。
save拯救;create创造;repeat重复;realise意识到。根据“finally he developed the Houfeng Seismograph”可知,他是要制造出一个新的东西来预测地震,故选B。
6.句意:他认真研究并分析了地震事件的历史记录,最终研制出了候风地动仪。
analyzed分析;received收到;carried携带;connected连接。根据“He carefully studied and...historical records of earthquake events”可知,研究历史记录的目的是从中获取有用信息以研制地动仪,“analyzed(分析)”是对研究记录的进一步深入处理,故选A。
7.句意:尽管这台地动仪一开始并不完美,但它给人们的生活带来了很大的帮助。
important重要的;delicious美味的;balanced平衡的;perfect完美的。根据“Although the seismograph wasn’t...”可知,前后文存在让步关系,后文说它给人们的生活带来了很大的帮助,那么前文应是说地动仪存在不足,故选D。
8.句意:张衡的故事不仅体现了创造力的重要性,也影响了许多科学家为科学努力工作。
introduced介绍;improved提高;influenced影响;described描述。根据“many scientists to work hard for science”可知,张衡的事迹应是对科学家产生了积极的推动作用,故选C。
9.句意:张衡对自然的深切尊重以及对科学真理的追求是他重要的品质之一。
qualities品质;suggestions建议;thoughts想法;risks风险。根据“deep respect for nature and truth in science”可知,其是一个人内在的优良特质,故选A。
10.句意:如今,如果我们去参观博物馆,需要买一张门票才能看到候风地动仪的复制品,并了解这项伟大的发明以及其他发明。
book书;ticket门票;stamp邮票;map地图。根据“if we visit the museum”可知,进入博物馆观看展品通常需要购买门票,故选B。
Developing apps is not an easy thing, but some middle school students are inventing their own apps. Lots of middle school students once 1 an international competition in Shanghai. A group of middle school students from China showed their creative 2 in the competition.
Lin Shao, a student from Shanghai, invented an app called Health Helper. His app was very useful. It could 3 people when and how to do exercise every day. By using this app, people could know their running routes (路线) as well as their condition.
Zhang Jichen, a student from Beijing, used to be troubled by the bad 4 . So he invented an app that could calculate PM2.5 5 . To make people breathe the fresh air, this app gives not only a lot of information about the weather but also some 6 on outdoor activities.
“It is 7 to make an app. You have to be really careful and 8 . Sometimes you have to 9 again and again. But I enjoy doing it,” said Yu Qi, another student from Shanghai. “Many interesting apps 10 a deep impression (印象) on the engineers from the US in the competition and we are looking forward to their better performance in the future,” a news reporter said.
1.A.took part in B.handed in C.found out D.came in
2.A.inventions B.books C.machines D.papers
3.A.ask B.know C.tell D.answer
4.A.water B.air C.oxygen D.food
5.A.easily B.early C.quietly D.freely
6.A.experience B.advice C.messages D.difference
7.A.interesting B.surprising C.important D.difficult
8.A.bored B.pleased C.tired D.patient
9.A.meet B.think C.try D.watch
10.A.found B.lost C.bought D.left
【答案】
1.A 2.A 3.C 4.B 5.A 6.B 7.D 8.D 9.C 10.D
【导语】本文讲述了中国一些中学生通过开发创新应用程序参加国际比赛的故事。
1.句意:许多中学生曾经在上海参加过一次国际比赛。
took part in参加;handed in上交;found out查明;came in进来。根据“an international competition in Shanghai”可知,此处指参加一场在上海的国际比赛。故选A。
2.句意:一群来自中国的中学生在比赛中展示了他们的创造性发明。
inventions发明;books书;machines机器;papers纸。根据下文“Lin Shao, a student from Shanghai, invented an app called Health Helper.”可知,学生们在比赛中展示了他们的创造性发明。故选A。
3.句意:它可以告诉人们每天什么时候以及如何锻炼。
ask询问;know知道;tell告诉;answer回答。根据“It could ... people when and how to do exercise every day.”可知,健康助手这款app可以告诉人们每天什么时候以及如何锻炼。故选C。
4.句意:来自北京的学生Zhang Jichen过去一直被糟糕的空气所困扰。
water水;air空气;oxygen氧气;food食物。根据“PM 2.5”可知,他一直被糟糕的空气所困扰。故选B。
5.句意:所以他发明了一个可以轻松计算PM2.5的应用程序。
easily容易地;early早;quietly安静地;freely自由地。根据“he invented an app that could calculate PM 2.5”可知,他发明的这款应用程序可以很容易地计算出PM2.5。故选A。
6.句意:为了让人们呼吸新鲜空气,这款应用不仅提供了大量的天气信息,还提供了一些户外活动的建议。
experience经历;advice建议;messages信息;difference不同。根据“some ... on outdoor activities”可知,这款应用可以针对天气状况提供一些关于户外活动的建议。故选B。
7.句意:制作应用程序很困难。
interesting有趣的;surprising令人惊讶的;important重要的;difficult困难的。根据“ You have to be really careful and...”可知,制作一款应用程序是困难的。故选D。
8.句意:你必须非常细心和耐心。
bored无聊的;pleased满意的;tired累的;patient有耐心的。根据“to make an app. You have to be really careful and”可知,做一款应用程序,你得仔细,且有耐心。故选D。
9.句意:有时候你必须一次又一次地尝试。
meet见面;think思考;try尝试;watch观看。根据“Sometimes you have to ... again and again.”可知,做一款应用程序,可能需要反复试验,所以得不停地尝试。故选C。
10.句意:在比赛中,许多有趣的应用给来自美国的工程师留下了深刻的印象,我们期待他们在未来的比赛中有更好的表现。
found找到;lost失去;bought买;left留下。根据“a deep impression (印象) on the engineers from the US”可知,此处指给来自美国的工程师留下了深刻的印象。故选D。
Mariella is a 17-year-old high school student. She is interested in sign language (手语). Two years ago, she started 1 American Sign Language (ASL).
After a while, Mariella wanted to learn faster. One day, an 2 came to her: Seeing an ASL interpreter (翻译员) in a movie might help her. She looked up some movies on the Internet. 3 she found that very few movies used ASL interpreters. For children unable to hear, it can be 4 to understand movies with only subtitles (字幕). “Is there anything I can do for them?” thought Mariella.
There was, indeed. 5 the help of her parents and teachers, Mariella created an app called SignUp. It 6 an ASL interpreter to a corner of the screen during the playing of a movie. People with poor or no hearing can watch the movie and the interpreter at the 7 time. This helps them better enjoy the movie.
In the beginning, Mariella funded (注资) the project all by 8 . She made some money by walking dogs for her neighbors. She put that money into her project. But later she needed more money for ASL interpreters. So she asked people to 9 money on the Internet. Now the girl plans to include as many of the international sign languages in her app as possible. She 10 has a long way to go!
1.A.speaking B.learning C.making D.doing
2.A.opinion B.advice C.information D.idea
3.A.Since B.So C.But D.And
4.A.difficult B.necessary C.important D.easy
5.A.With B.In C.On D.At
6.A.sends B.needs C.gives D.adds
7.A.similar B.different C.same D.difficult
8.A.herself B.himself C.itself D.myself
9.A.take out B.give away C.take away D.give out
10.A.still B.instead C.hardly D.never
【答案】
1.B 2.D 3.C 4.A 5.A 6.D 7.C 8.A 9.B 10.A
【导语】本文讲述17岁的Mariella学习手语后,发现电影中缺乏手语翻译,于是开发了一款帮助听障人士观影的App。
1.句意:两年前,她开始学习美国手语。
speaking说;learning学习;making制作;doing做。根据“After a while, Mariella wanted to learn faster.”可知,是学习美国手语。故选B。
2.句意:一天,她有了一个想法:看电影里的美国手语翻译员可能会帮到她。
opinion观点;advice建议;information信息;idea想法。根据“Seeing an ASL interpreter (翻译员) in a movie might help her”可知,这是她脑海里的一个想法。故选D。
3.句意:但是她发现几乎没有电影会用美国手语翻译员。
Since自从;So所以;But但是;And和。空前后句是转折关系,用but表示。故选C。
4.句意:对于不能听的小孩来说,仅有字幕的电影会理解困难。
difficult困难的;necessary必要的;important重要的;easy容易的。根据“with only subtitles”可知,仅有字幕的电影对于不能听的小孩来说,会理解困难。故选A。
5.句意:在她父母和老师的帮助下,Mariella创造了一个叫“SignUp”的应用。
With和;In在……里;On在……上面;At在。with the help of“在某人的帮助下”,固定短语。故选A。
6.句意:它在播放电影期间,把一个美国手语翻译员加入到了屏幕的一个角落上。
sends发送;needs需要;gives给;adds添加。根据“an ASL interpreter to a corner of the screen”可知,是将美国手语翻译员添加到屏幕的一个角落上。故选D。
7.句意:听力较差或没有听觉的人可以同时看电影和翻译员。
similar类似的;different不同的;same同样的;difficult困难的。根据“watch the movie and the interpreter”可知,是指同时看电影和翻译员,at the same time“同时”。故选C。
8.句意:在一开始,Mariella全靠自己注资这个项目。
herself她自己;himself他自己;itself它自己;myself我自己。此处是指Mariella自己,为女性,用herself。故选A。
9.句意:所以她让人们在网上捐钱。
take out取出;give away捐赠;take away拿走;give out分发。根据“But later she needed more money for ASL interpreters.”可知,应是让人们捐钱帮助。故选B。
10.句意:她仍然有很长的一段路要走!
still仍然;instead相反;hardly几乎不;never从不。根据“has a long way to go”可知,是指仍然有很长的路要走。故选A。
You must know about the Great Wall. But did you 1 of the “green Great Wall”? It’s the green belt (丝带) around the Taklamakan Desert (塔克拉玛干沙漠) in Xinjiang. It’s 3,046 kilometers long and our country finished 2 on 28th November last year.
People call the Taklamakan Desert the “sea of death”. It has 3 moving sand dunes (沙丘). Sandstorms from it 4 bad for the weather, farming, and people’s health. To fix this problem, our country started building the green belt in 1978. It 5 more than 40 years to finish. Building the green belt was difficult. Many people worked in the desert day and night. 6 , their hard work finally paid off.
The green belt is helpful. It 7 big sandstorms, makes the air clean and keeps roads and buildings safe. 8 , it’s good for the economy (经济). For example, some of 9 plants can be made into medicine.
The green belt around the Taklamakan Desert sets an example 10 other countries with deserts. Hopefully, more countries will learn from it and take action to protect the environment.
1.A.remind B.think C.hear D.keep
2.A.it B.its C.them D.those
3.A.many B.much C.any D.no
4.A.was B.were C.had D.did
5.A.spent B.cost C.took D.paid
6.A.luck B.lucky C.luckily D.unluckily
7.A.stop B.stops C.stopped D.to stop
8.A.Besides B.But C.However D.Yet
9.A.it’s B.it C.its D.their
10.A.with B.in C.at D.for
【答案】
1.C 2.A 3.A 4.B 5.C 6.C 7.B 8.A 9.C 10.D
【导语】本文介绍了新疆塔克拉玛干沙漠周边的“绿色长城”,讲述其长度、建造背景、建造历程、作用,还提及它为其他有沙漠的国家树立环保榜样,强调其在环保及生态改善方面的意义。
1.句意:但你听说过“绿色长城”吗?
remind提醒;think认为;hear听说;keep保持。根据“But did you…of the ‘green Great Wall’?”可知,此处询问“是否听说过”,hear of“听说”,故选C。
2.句意:全长3046公里,我国于去年11月28日完成了它的建设。
it它;its它的;them他们;those那些。此处指代“green belt”,需用it作宾语,故选A。
3.句意:它有许多移动的沙丘。
many许多;much大量,修饰不可数名词;any任何;no没有。根据“It has…moving sand dunes”可知,此处指“有很多沙丘”,应用many修饰“sand dunes”。故选A。
4.句意:来自这里的沙尘暴对天气、农业和人们的健康都有害。
was是,单数过去式;were是,复数过去式;had有;did做。句子时态为一般过去时,主语是Sandstorms,此处应用were,故选B。
5.句意:它耗时超过40年才完成。
spent花费,主语通常是人;cost花费金钱,主语通常是物;took花费时间,主语通常是it;paid支付,主语通常是人。It takes time to do sth“做某事花费多少时间”,主语It指代工程。故选C。
6.句意:幸运的是,他们的辛勤付出最终有了回报。
luck运气,名词;lucky幸运的,形容词;luckily幸运地,副词;unluckily不幸地,副词。根据“Many people worked in the desert day and night.”和“their hard work finally paid off”可知,他们的辛勤付出最终有了回报,这很幸运;应用副词修饰整个句子。故选C。
7.句意:它能阻止大型沙尘暴,净化空气,保护道路和建筑物的安全。
stop停止,动词原形;stops停止,三单形式;stopped停止,过去式/过去分词;to stop停止,动词不定式。此处描述客观事实,应用一般现在时,主语It为第三人称单数,谓语动词用三单形式。故选B。
8.句意:此外,它对经济也有好处。
Besides此外;But但是;However然而;Yet然而。根据“makes the air clean and keeps roads and buildings safe”和“it’s good for the economy”可知,此处补充经济好处。故选A。
9.句意:例如,其中一些植物可以入药。
it’s它是;it它;its它的;their他们的。根据“The green belt is helpful.”和“some of…plants can be made into medicine”可知,此处指绿化带的植物,应用its,故选C。
10.句意:塔克拉玛干沙漠周围的绿化带为其他有沙漠的国家树立了榜样。
with和;in在……内;at在;for为了。set an example for“为……树立榜样”,固定搭配,故选D。
William grew up in a poor family in Africa. His family lived in a village with no 1 . At night, they used oil lamps for light. However, oil was too expensive for his parents to afford (购买).
William wanted to 2 life there but he had no idea how to realize it. One day, he read a book on how to turn wind into electricity with a windmill (风车).
“That is 3 !” Although he didn’t know what a windmill was, he decided to give it a try.
First he had to 4 all the materials (材料). He dug through the rubbish with his cousin in the villages nearby and kept doing this 5 he got what he wanted.
Then he started to make the windmill. After his farm work finished in the fields, he studied the materials hard, staying late till midnight. Finally, he realized his goal after many 6 . He fixed the windmill on the top of a wood tower to catch wind. The villagers came to look. He used a long wire (金属丝) to 7 a bulb to the windmill. The wind blew and the windmill 8 . To their surprise, the bulb lit up. The villagers cheered. William threw his hands in the air and jumped 9 . To produce more energy, he built another windmill for his village.
Living in a poor environment, William didn’t give up when he faced difficulties. He kept reading, taught himself and lit up the whole 10 .
1.A.gas B.water C.internet D.electricity
2.A.protect B.improve C.create D.understand
3.A.amazing B.surprised C.worried D.important
4.A.buy B.invent C.collect D.borrow
5.A.until B.if C.because D.but
6.A.speeches B.excuses C.failures D.meetings
7.A.show B.attach C.pass D.send
8.A.fell B.flew C.opened D.turned
9.A.excitedly B.hurriedly C.carefully D.worriedly
10.A.team B.club C.school D.village
【答案】
1.D 2.B 3.A 4.C 5.A 6.C 7.B 8.D 9.A 10.D
【导语】本文讲述了威廉在非洲一个贫穷村庄的成长经历,以及他通过自制风车为村庄带来电力的励志故事。
1.句意:威廉在非洲一个贫穷的家庭长大,他家住的村子没有电。
gas煤气;water水;internet互联网;electricity电。根据后文“At night, they used oil lamps for light. However, oil was too expensive for his parents to afford.”可知,晚上他们用油灯照明,说明村子里没有电。故选D。
2.句意:威廉想改善那里的生活,但他不知道如何实现。
protect保护;improve改善;create创造;understand理解。根据“One day, he read a book on how to turn wind into electricity with a windmill (风车)…Although he didn’t know what a windmill was, he decided to give it a try.”可知,他制作风车想改善那里的生活。improve“改善”符合语境。故选B。
3.句意:“那太神奇了!”尽管他不知道风车是什么,但他决定试一试。
amazing令人惊奇的,神奇的;surprised感到惊讶的;worried担心的;important重要的。根据后文“Although he didn’t know what a windmill was, he decided to give it a try.”可知,尽管不知道风车是什么,但他决定尝试,说明他认为这个想法很神奇。amazing“神奇的”符合语境。故选A。
4.句意:首先他必须收集所有的材料。
buy买;invent发明;collect收集;borrow借。根据“He dug through the rubbish with his cousin in the villages nearby”可知,他和表弟在附近的村庄翻垃圾,这是在收集材料。collect“收集”符合语境。故选C。
5.句意:他和表弟在附近的村庄翻垃圾,一直这样做,直到得到他想要的东西。
until直到;if如果;because因为;but但是。根据“He dug through the rubbish with his cousin in the villages nearby and kept doing this…he got what he wanted.”可知,他一直翻垃圾直到得到想要的东西,until“直到”符合语境。故选A。
6.句意:最终,在经历了许多次失败后,他实现了自己的目标。
speeches演讲;excuses借口;failures失败;meetings会议。根据“Finally, he realized his goal”可知,在实现目标之前,他经历了许多次失败。failures“失败”符合语境。故选C。
7.句意:他用一根长金属丝把灯泡连接到风车上。
show展示;attach连接;pass传递;send发送。根据“He used a long wire (金属丝) to…a bulb to the windmill.”可知,他用金属丝把灯泡和风车连接起来,attach...to...“把……连接到……上”符合语境。故选B。
8.句意:风吹了,风车转动了。
fell落下;flew飞;opened打开;turned转动。根据“He fixed the windmill on the top of a wood tower to catch wind.”以及常识可知,风吹时,风车会转动。turned“转动”符合语境。故选D。
9.句意:威廉兴奋地举起双手,跳了起来。
excitedly兴奋地;hurriedly匆忙地;carefully仔细地;worriedly担心地。根据前文“To their surprise, the bulb lit up. The villagers cheered.”可知,灯泡亮了,村民们欢呼,威廉应该很兴奋。excitedly“兴奋地”符合语境。故选A。
10.句意:他坚持阅读,自学,照亮了整个村庄。
team团队;club俱乐部;school学校;village村庄。根据“To produce more energy, he built another windmill for his village.”可知,他为村庄做了很多,照亮了整个村庄。village“村庄”符合语境。故选D。
Some people think the greatest invention in the world is electricity, while others believe computers are the most 1 in modern society. But I think the invention of books is the greatest.
A famous person has ever said, “Books are the best 2 .” Exactly! That’s 3 I would like to say first. In the long history of humans, books have played an important part in spreading knowledge, and even today, the situation is 4 the same. Each year, millions of books are published (出版) in the world. Knowledge 5 our lives. People can make a difference by reading books. If a knowledgeable person wants to express some new ideas, he or she will probably choose to write a book.
Books provide us with 6 ideas. And we make our own decisions to choose any one that fits 7 . Or you may choose none of them, just like me, not following books' 8 .
Books are thought of as teachers without 9 . But how are books different from our real teachers? I think the fact is that if a real teacher advises me to choose electricity or the computer as my topic today, you can imagine how much courage I will need to 10 . So don't you think it's more relaxing to choose books as your “teachers”?
1.A.important B.expensive C.traditional D.difficult
2.A.parents B.teachers C.farmers D.doctors
3.A.how B.why C.what D.which
4.A.often B.still C.ever D.already
5.A.wins B.breaks C.supposes D.changes
6.A.different B.wrong C.same D.crowded
7.A.them B.us C.you D.we
8.A.chances B.readers C.choices D.advice
9.A.waste B.stories C.sound D.noise
10.A.return B.refuse C.hold D.follow
【答案】
1.A 2.B 3.C 4.B 5.D 6.A 7.B 8.D 9.C 10.B
【导语】本文阐述了作者认为书是世界上最伟大的发明这一观点。
1.句意:有些人认为世界上最伟大的发明是电,而另一些人则认为计算机在现代社会是最重要的。
important重要的;expensive昂贵的;traditional传统的;difficult困难的。根据前半句“有些人认为世界上最伟大的发明是电”可知,此处是在讨论不同发明的重要性,所以应选“important”,故选A。
2.句意:一位名人曾经说过:“书籍是最好的老师。”
parents父母;teachers老师;farmers农民;doctors医生。结合常识及下文“Books are thought of as teachers without...”可知,此处是将书籍比作老师,所以应选“teachers”,故选B。
3.句意:没错!这就是我首先想说的。
how怎样;why为什么;what什么;which哪一个。此处需要一个代词作“say”的宾语,表达“说的内容”,“what”可作代词指代所说的话,所以应选“what”,故选C。
4.句意:在人类漫长的历史中,书籍在传播知识方面发挥了重要作用,即使在今天,情况仍然是一样的。
often经常;still仍然;ever曾经;already已经。根据“even today”可知,此处是说书籍传播知识的作用到现在依然存在,所以应选“still”,故选B。
5.句意:知识改变我们的生活。
wins赢得;breaks打破;supposes假设;changes改变。结合生活常识,知识会对我们的生活产生影响,改变我们的生活,所以应选“changes”,故选D。
6.句意:书籍给我们提供不同的观点。
different不同的;wrong错误的;same相同的;crowded拥挤的。根据下文“And we make our own decisions to choose any one”可知,有多种观点可供选择,所以书籍提供的是不同的观点,应选“different”,故选A。
7.句意:我们自己做决定,选择任何一个适合我们的。
them他们;us我们;you你,你们;we我们(主格)。此处指代“我们”,且作“fits”的宾语,应用宾格形式“us”,所以应选“us”,故选B。
8.句意:或者你可能一个都不选,就像我一样,不遵循书籍的建议。
chances机会;readers读者;choices选择;advice建议。根据上文“我们自己做决定选择适合的观点”可知,此处是说不按照书籍给出的建议做选择,所以应选“advice”,故选D。
9.句意:书籍被认为是没有声音的老师。
waste浪费;stories故事;sound声音;noise噪音。 结合常识,老师授课会有声音,而书籍是通过文字传递信息,没有声音,故选C。
10.句意:我想事实是,如果一位真正的老师建议我今天选择电或计算机作为我的主题,你可以想象我需要多大的勇气来拒绝。
return返回;refuse拒绝;hold持有;follow跟随。根据下文“So don't you think it's more relaxing to choose books as your 'teachers'”可知,书籍作为“老师”更让人放松,因为面对真正的老师的建议,拒绝需要很大勇气,所以应选“refuse”,故选B。
阅读下面短文,从每小题所给的A、B、C三个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳答案。
Recently, in Liaoning, a man called Mr. Sun used AI face-swapping (换脸) technology to make a video of his late (已故的) 1 . In the video, it looked like his father was AI 2 . Mr. Sun did this to make his 91-year-old grandmother feel 3 . Mr. Sun’s father 4 last year because of a serious illness. But the family didn’t tell the grandmother about her son’s death 5 they were worried about her health. They just told her that her son was 6 hospital in Beijing.
Seeing how much his grandmother missed his father, Mr. Sun wanted to do something to comfort (安慰) her. With the help of AI, he made his 7 look like his father’s. In the video, Mr. Sun said, “Mom, this is Jihai. I’m 8 in Beijing.”
Even though the video wasn’t perfect, his grandmother 9 it was her son speaking and felt happy.
Mr. Sun felt a mix of feelings while making the video. He was sad and missed his father, but he was 10 happy to bring some comfort to his grandmother.
1.A.grandfather B.grandmother C.father
2.A.talking B.walking C.eating
3.A.more B.better C.worse
4.A.traveled B.arrived C.died
5.A.although B.because C.until
6.A.on B.at C.in
7.A.leg B.face C.hair
8.A.fine B.lonely C.serious
9.A.remembered B.expected C.believed
10.A.also B.again C.only
【答案】
1.C 2.A 3.B 4.C 5.B 6.C 7.B 8.A 9.C 10.A
【导语】本文主要讲述了孙先生运用AI换脸技术制作已故父亲的视频,以此来安慰91岁祖母的故事。
1.句意:最近,在辽宁,一名姓孙的男子使用人工智能换脸技术制作了一段他已故父亲的视频。
grandfather祖父;grandmother祖母;father父亲。根据后文指出“his father”,因此空白处应指“父亲”。故选C。
2.句意:在视频中,他的父亲看起来像是在用人工智能说话。
talking说话;walking走路;eating吃饭。视频内容是父亲“说话”,与后文“Mr. Sun said”和“speaking”呼应。故选A。
3.句意:孙先生这么做是为了让91岁的祖母感觉好一点。
more更多;better更好;worse更差。根据“Mr. Sun did this to make his 91-year-old grandmother feel”可知,孙先生制作视频是为了安慰祖母,让她感觉“更好”,故选B。
4.句意:孙先生的父亲去年因重病去世了。
traveled旅行;arrived到达;died死亡。根据“last year because of a serious illness.”以及前文提到“his late (已故的) father”可知,父亲去年“去世”。故选C。
5.句意:但家人没有告诉祖母儿子的死讯,因为他们担心她的健康。
although虽然;because因为;until直到。根据“they were worried about her health.”可知,家人没有告知祖母是因为担心她的健康,此处表示原因,because符合语境。故选B。
6.句意:他们只是告诉她,她的儿子在北京住院了。
on在……上;at在;in在……里。根据“They just told her that her son was…hospital in Beijing.”可知,此处表示“在医院”,固定搭配“in hospital”,故选C。
7.句意:在人工智能的帮助下,他让自己的脸看起来像他父亲的脸。
leg腿;face脸;hair头发。前文提到“a man called Mr. Sun used AI face-swapping (换脸) technology”可知,是让“脸”看起来像父亲的。故选B。
8.句意:我在北京很好。
fine好的;lonely孤独的;serious严肃的。视频中父亲说“我在北京”,目的是让祖母放心,所以填“fine”。故选A。
9.句意:尽管视频并不完美,但他的祖母相信这是她儿子在说话,感到很高兴。
remembered记得;expected期望;believed相信。根据“it was her son speaking and felt happy.”可知,祖母“相信”是儿子在说话,与后文“felt happy”一致。故选C。
10.句意:他很伤心,想念他的父亲,但他也很高兴能给他的祖母带来一些安慰。
also也;again再次;only仅仅。根据“He was sad and missed his father, but he was…happy to bring some comfort to his grandmother.”可知,孙先生既悲伤又高兴,表示“也”开心能安慰祖母。故选A。
重难语篇提升练
阅读下面短文,掌握大意,从每小题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。
Could you imagine being in a car driven by a computer, not a human? Recently, China has made a big 1 toward self-driving technology. Driverless taxis can run on roads in Wuhan, Chongqing, Shenzhen and so on.
Why do we invent self-driving cars? They give us many benefits. They use computers to sense (感知) the things 2 them and make better use of space. This means 3 traffic jams (堵塞) and better parking of cars. For disabled or blind people, self-driving cars can also help them get around more 4 .
According to US Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, each year, more than 1.35 million people are killed on roads around the world. Many more are injured. Self-driving cars could 5 road accidents by 90 percent and save governments a lot of money according to the website TechDim. The main cause of car accidents is human mistakes. By using computers, self-driving cars don’t make 6 decisions or lose focus (注意力) like humans do. It could also help 7 unskilled driving, overtaking, drunk driving and so on.
But self-driving cars aren’t 8 . If something unexpected on the road happens, self-driving cars can’t react as fast as a human driver could. 9 , during weather events like heavy snow, it’s hard for self-driving cars to see the lines on the road. It might lead to an accident. What’s more, road conditions in China are complicated (复杂的). So there would be a lot of 10 if self-driving cars were used in such a large country.
It’s clear that there is a lot of work to do to make self-driving cars a common and safe sight on our roads. And China is taking the lead in making this happen.
1.A.trade B.speech C.step D.prize
2.A.around B.opposite C.behind D.among
3.A.more B.worse C.heavier D.fewer
4.A.closely B.easily C.luckily D.healthily
5.A.cause B.bring C.reduce D.produce
6.A.poor B.special C.proper D.wise
7.A.save B.avoid C.hide D.catch
8.A.useful B.meaningful C.perfect D.necessary
9.A.Anyway B.Also C.However D.Otherwise
10.A.tasks B.experience C.pollution D.risks
【答案】
1.C 2.A 3.D 4.B 5.C 6.A 7.B 8.C 9.B 10.D
【导语】本文探讨了中国在自动驾驶技术方面取得的进展,介绍了自动驾驶汽车的诸多好处,同时也指出了其存在的不足。
1.句意:最近,中国在自动驾驶技术方面迈出了一大步。
trade贸易;speech演讲;step步、步骤;prize奖品。根据“Driverless taxis can run on roads in Wuhan, Chongqing, Shenzhen and so on.”可知,中国在自动驾驶技术上有实际进展,“made a big step toward...”表示“向……迈出一大步”,符合语境,故选C。
2.句意:它们使用计算机感知周围的事物,更好地利用空间。
around在……周围;opposite在……对面;behind在……后面;among在……中间(三者及以上)。计算机感知的应是汽车周围的事物,“around them”符合语义,故选A。
3.句意:这意味着更少的交通堵塞和更好的汽车停放。
more更多;worse更糟;heavier更重;fewer更少(修饰可数名词)。由“make better use of space”可知,能更好利用空间,所以交通堵塞会“更少”,“traffic jams”是可数名词复数,用“fewer”,故选D。
4.句意:对于残障或失明的人来说,自动驾驶汽车也能帮助他们更轻松地出行。
closely紧密地;easily容易地;luckily幸运地;healthily健康地。自动驾驶汽车能为残障或失明人士提供便利,让他们出行更“容易”,故选B。
5.句意:据TechDim网站称,自动驾驶汽车可以将道路事故减少90%,并为政府节省大量资金。
cause导致;bring带来;reduce减少;produce产生。根据“The main cause of car accidents is human mistakes. By using computers...”可知,自动驾驶汽车能减少事故,故选C。
6.句意:通过使用计算机,自动驾驶汽车不会像人类那样做出糟糕的决定或失去注意力。
poor糟糕的;special特殊的;proper合适的;wise明智的。根据“or lose focus (注意力) like humans do”可知,与人类犯错对比,自动驾驶汽车不会做出“糟糕的”决定,故选A。
7.句意:它还可以帮助避免不熟练驾驶、超车、酒后驾驶等情况。
save拯救;avoid避免;hide隐藏;catch抓住。根据“It could also help…unskilled driving, overtaking, drunk driving and so on”可知,自动驾驶汽车能减少人为失误,从而“避免”一些危险驾驶行为,故选B。
8.句意:但自动驾驶汽车并不完美。
useful有用的;meaningful有意义的;perfect完美的;necessary必要的。根据“If something unexpected on the road happens, self-driving cars can’t react as fast as a human driver could”可知,下文列举了自动驾驶汽车的不足,说明它不“完美”,故选C。
9.句意:此外,在大雪等天气事件中,自动驾驶汽车很难看到道路上的线条。
Anyway无论如何;Also此外;However然而;Otherwise否则。根据前一句“If something unexpected on the road happens, self-driving cars can’t react as fast as a human driver could”可知,此处是另一个自动驾驶汽车的缺点,用“Also”表示补充说明,故选B。
10.句意:因此,在如此大的国家使用自动驾驶汽车会有很多风险。
tasks任务;experience经验;pollution污染;risks风险。由上文提到的自动驾驶汽车的问题可知,在复杂路况下使用会有“风险”,故选D。
More people believe technologies (科技) such as PDA (Personal Digital Assistant) are great for learning and they are widely used in courses.
Many teachers are 1 of using PDAs in language learning. They say that students now have a lot more time for 2 in the classroom. 3 spending class time listening to texts or watching teaching videos, they can do these on their own and come to class prepared for discussion.
The teachers also say that PDAs 4 students to learn without their teachers’ help. Some students might listen to a dialogue only once and understand it. Using PDAs is 5 helpful to students who are learning a language at their own speed.
The students believe that using PDAs is a more 6 way to learn. The class has become much more interesting. By using PDAs, they can pay more attention to material and learn more.
But many parents complain that technologies such as PDAs are 7 students. They worry that students might use them to cheat during exams. Some even argue (争论) that students may 8 old ways of learning and depend too much on technology. If a student spends more time watching video s on a PDA, he will have fewer 9 to have face-to-face communication with others.
Education needs to make changes. We should look forward to a wonderful future when PDAs and other technologies can 10 a lot to the classroom.
1.A.providers B.officers C.characters D.supporters
2.A.discussion B.conversation C.advice D.homework
3.A.Because of B.Instead of C.With D.Through
4.A.advise B.allow C.manage D.ask
5.A.differently B.possibly C.especially D.recently
6.A.enjoyable B.classical C.smooth D.expensive
7.A.improving B.warning C.guiding D.harming
8.A.set up B.put up C.give up D.pick up
9.A.situations B.chances C.details D.purposes
10.A.organize B.see C.return D.add
【答案】
1.D 2.A 3.B 4.B 5.C 6.A 7.D 8.C 9.B 10.D
【导语】本文主要介绍了PDA这种新技术手段在教学中的优点和缺点,作者认为PDA及其他技术在教育中将有光明的前景。
1.句意:许多教师都支持在语言学习中使用PDA。
providers提供者;officers官员;characters角色;supporters支持者。根据下文“They say that students now have a lot more time for…in the classroom.”可知,许多教师支持在语言学习中使用PDA。故选D。
2.句意:他们说,现在学生在课堂上有更多的时间进行讨论。
discussion讨论;conversation交谈;advice建议;homework作业。根据下文“come to class prepared for discussion”可知,此处指学生在课堂上有更多的时间进行讨论。故选A。
3.句意:他们可以自己完成这些任务,并在上课前做好讨论准备,而不是花时间听课文或看教学视频。
Because of因为;Instead of而不是;With带有;Through通过。根据“…spending class time listening to texts or watching teaching videos, they can do these on their own and come to class prepared for discussion.”可知,学生可以自己完成这些任务,并在上课前做好讨论准备,而不是花时间听课文或看教学视频;此处应用Instead of。故选B。
4.句意:老师们还说,PDA允许学生在没有老师帮助的情况下学习。
advise建议;allow允许;manage管理;ask询问。根据下文“Some students might listen to a dialogue only once and understand it. Using PDAs is…helpful to students who are learning a language at their own speed.”可知,PDA允许学生在没有老师帮助的情况下自主学习。故选B。
5.句意:使用PDA对以自己的速度学习语言的学生特别有帮助。
differently不同地;possibly可能;especially尤其;recently最近。根据“Using PDAs is…helpful to students who are learning a language at their own speed.”可知,使用PDA对以自己的速度学习语言的学生特别有帮助,此处应用especially,表示强调。故选C。
6.句意:学生们认为使用PDA是一种更愉快的学习方式。
enjoyable愉快的;classical经典的;smooth平滑的;expensive昂贵的。根据下文“The class has become much more interesting.”可知,使用PDA是一种更愉快的学习方式。故选A。
7.句意:但是许多家长抱怨像PDA这样的技术正在伤害学生。
improving提高;warning警告;guiding指导;harming危害。根据下文“They worry that students might use them to cheat during exams.”可知,许多家长认为像PDA这样的技术对学生有害。故选D。
8.句意:一些人甚至认为,学生可能会放弃旧的学习方式,过于依赖技术。
set up建立;put up张贴;give up放弃;pick up捡起。根据“Some even argue that students may…old ways of learning and depend too much on technology.”可知,学生可能会放弃旧的学习方式,过于依赖技术。故选C。
9.句意:如果学生花更多的时间在PDA上看视频,他与他人面对面交流的机会就会减少。
situations情况;chances机会;details细节;purposes目的。根据“If a student spends more time watching video s on a PDA, he will have fewer…to have face-to-face communication with others.”可知,如果学生花更多的时间在PDA上看视频,他与他人面对面交流的机会就会减少,此处应用chances。故选B。
10.句意:我们应该期待一个美好的未来,PDA和其他技术可以为课堂增添许多内容。
organize组织;see看见;return返回;add增加。根据“PDAs and other technologies can…a lot to the classroom”可知,PDA和其他技术可以为课堂增添许多内容,此处应用add。故选D。
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$
Unit 3 Our digital lives
单元话题完形填空
Unit 3 Our digital lives单元话题:科学技术
本资料共10篇专题训练,从上到下依次按照难度分为基础语篇巩固练和重难语篇提升练
基础语篇巩固练
Technology (科技) is changing our lives every day. It makes our lives easier and more interesting.
Last month, I visited a really big and interesting science 1 . There were lots of cool things at the fair. Among all of them, the computers 2 caught my eye. They looked so modern and amazing!
Computers are truly 3 machines. They are not too big, 4 we can put them on our desks. We can do many things on them. For example, we can study on computers. We can 5 interesting e-books from the internet to read. These e-books are full of colourful pictures and fun stories. Also, we can 6 our friends who are far away by sending them messages. Computers 7 problems that stopped us from getting information quickly in the past. Now, with a computer, we can find answers to our questions 8 .
The 9 of these computers is excellent. They are made by big and famous factories. Before they are sold, the workers 10 these computers very carefully to make sure each part of the computers is good.
In a word, computers have changed our lives a lot. I hope computers will bring us even more surprises in the future!
1.A.project B.competition C.fair D.cinema
2.A.brightly B.completely C.seriously D.differently
3.A.smart B.round C.simple D.ancient
4.A.but B.if C.or D.and
5.A.introduce B.download C.imagine D.describe
6.A.find out B.look like C.chat with D.look at
7.A.fix B.collect C.forget D.create
8.A.finally B.suddenly C.actually D.quickly
9.A.quality B.price C.need D.number
10.A.remember B.carry C.hide D.test
Do you know the story of how Zhang Heng invented the Houfeng Seismograph? Let me tell you about it.
Zhang Heng was a(n) 1 in the exploration of nature. He was 2 about nature from a young age. He also showed a great 3 for studying nature.
In ancient China, earthquakes happened often. 4 , people didn’t know how to deal with the problem. When Zhang Heng saw that many people were hurt, he decided to 5 something to help people predict (预测) the disaster. He spent lots of time researching earthquakes. He carefully studied and 6 historical records of earthquake events, and finally he developed the Houfeng Seismograph. Although the seismograph wasn’t 7 at first, it brought great help to people’s lives. It helped people detect (发现) earthquakes early.
The story of Zhang Heng not only shows the importance of creativity, but also has 8 many scientists to work hard for science. Zhang Heng’s deep respect for nature and truth in science was one of his important 9 . Today, if we visit the museum, we need to buy a 10 to see a copy of the Houfeng Seismograph and learn about this great invention and other inventions. Zhang Heng really left behind priceless inventions in Chinese history.
1.A.pioneer B.engineer C.musician D.artist
2.A.angry B.nervous C.happy D.curious
3.A.rule B.talent C.mistake D.secret
4.A.Again B.Instead C.However D.Besides
5.A.save B.create C.repeat D.realise
6.A.analyzed B.received C.carried D.connected
7.A.important B.delicious C.balanced D.perfect
8.A.introduced B.improved C.influenced D.described
9.A.qualities B.suggestions C.thoughts D.risks
10.A.book B.ticket C.stamp D.map
Developing apps is not an easy thing, but some middle school students are inventing their own apps. Lots of middle school students once 1 an international competition in Shanghai. A group of middle school students from China showed their creative 2 in the competition.
Lin Shao, a student from Shanghai, invented an app called Health Helper. His app was very useful. It could 3 people when and how to do exercise every day. By using this app, people could know their running routes (路线) as well as their condition.
Zhang Jichen, a student from Beijing, used to be troubled by the bad 4 . So he invented an app that could calculate PM2.5 5 . To make people breathe the fresh air, this app gives not only a lot of information about the weather but also some 6 on outdoor activities.
“It is 7 to make an app. You have to be really careful and 8 . Sometimes you have to 9 again and again. But I enjoy doing it,” said Yu Qi, another student from Shanghai. “Many interesting apps 10 a deep impression (印象) on the engineers from the US in the competition and we are looking forward to their better performance in the future,” a news reporter said.
1.A.took part in B.handed in C.found out D.came in
2.A.inventions B.books C.machines D.papers
3.A.ask B.know C.tell D.answer
4.A.water B.air C.oxygen D.food
5.A.easily B.early C.quietly D.freely
6.A.experience B.advice C.messages D.difference
7.A.interesting B.surprising C.important D.difficult
8.A.bored B.pleased C.tired D.patient
9.A.meet B.think C.try D.watch
10.A.found B.lost C.bought D.left
Mariella is a 17-year-old high school student. She is interested in sign language (手语). Two years ago, she started 1 American Sign Language (ASL).
After a while, Mariella wanted to learn faster. One day, an 2 came to her: Seeing an ASL interpreter (翻译员) in a movie might help her. She looked up some movies on the Internet. 3 she found that very few movies used ASL interpreters. For children unable to hear, it can be 4 to understand movies with only subtitles (字幕). “Is there anything I can do for them?” thought Mariella.
There was, indeed. 5 the help of her parents and teachers, Mariella created an app called SignUp. It 6 an ASL interpreter to a corner of the screen during the playing of a movie. People with poor or no hearing can watch the movie and the interpreter at the 7 time. This helps them better enjoy the movie.
In the beginning, Mariella funded (注资) the project all by 8 . She made some money by walking dogs for her neighbors. She put that money into her project. But later she needed more money for ASL interpreters. So she asked people to 9 money on the Internet. Now the girl plans to include as many of the international sign languages in her app as possible. She 10 has a long way to go!
1.A.speaking B.learning C.making D.doing
2.A.opinion B.advice C.information D.idea
3.A.Since B.So C.But D.And
4.A.difficult B.necessary C.important D.easy
5.A.With B.In C.On D.At
6.A.sends B.needs C.gives D.adds
7.A.similar B.different C.same D.difficult
8.A.herself B.himself C.itself D.myself
9.A.take out B.give away C.take away D.give out
10.A.still B.instead C.hardly D.never
You must know about the Great Wall. But did you 1 of the “green Great Wall”? It’s the green belt (丝带) around the Taklamakan Desert (塔克拉玛干沙漠) in Xinjiang. It’s 3,046 kilometers long and our country finished 2 on 28th November last year.
People call the Taklamakan Desert the “sea of death”. It has 3 moving sand dunes (沙丘). Sandstorms from it 4 bad for the weather, farming, and people’s health. To fix this problem, our country started building the green belt in 1978. It 5 more than 40 years to finish. Building the green belt was difficult. Many people worked in the desert day and night. 6 , their hard work finally paid off.
The green belt is helpful. It 7 big sandstorms, makes the air clean and keeps roads and buildings safe. 8 , it’s good for the economy (经济). For example, some of 9 plants can be made into medicine.
The green belt around the Taklamakan Desert sets an example 10 other countries with deserts. Hopefully, more countries will learn from it and take action to protect the environment.
1.A.remind B.think C.hear D.keep
2.A.it B.its C.them D.those
3.A.many B.much C.any D.no
4.A.was B.were C.had D.did
5.A.spent B.cost C.took D.paid
6.A.luck B.lucky C.luckily D.unluckily
7.A.stop B.stops C.stopped D.to stop
8.A.Besides B.But C.However D.Yet
9.A.it’s B.it C.its D.their
10.A.with B.in C.at D.for
William grew up in a poor family in Africa. His family lived in a village with no 1 . At night, they used oil lamps for light. However, oil was too expensive for his parents to afford (购买).
William wanted to 2 life there but he had no idea how to realize it. One day, he read a book on how to turn wind into electricity with a windmill (风车).
“That is 3 !” Although he didn’t know what a windmill was, he decided to give it a try.
First he had to 4 all the materials (材料). He dug through the rubbish with his cousin in the villages nearby and kept doing this 5 he got what he wanted.
Then he started to make the windmill. After his farm work finished in the fields, he studied the materials hard, staying late till midnight. Finally, he realized his goal after many 6 . He fixed the windmill on the top of a wood tower to catch wind. The villagers came to look. He used a long wire (金属丝) to 7 a bulb to the windmill. The wind blew and the windmill 8 . To their surprise, the bulb lit up. The villagers cheered. William threw his hands in the air and jumped 9 . To produce more energy, he built another windmill for his village.
Living in a poor environment, William didn’t give up when he faced difficulties. He kept reading, taught himself and lit up the whole 10 .
1.A.gas B.water C.internet D.electricity
2.A.protect B.improve C.create D.understand
3.A.amazing B.surprised C.worried D.important
4.A.buy B.invent C.collect D.borrow
5.A.until B.if C.because D.but
6.A.speeches B.excuses C.failures D.meetings
7.A.show B.attach C.pass D.send
8.A.fell B.flew C.opened D.turned
9.A.excitedly B.hurriedly C.carefully D.worriedly
10.A.team B.club C.school D.village
Some people think the greatest invention in the world is electricity, while others believe computers are the most 1 in modern society. But I think the invention of books is the greatest.
A famous person has ever said, “Books are the best 2 .” Exactly! That’s 3 I would like to say first. In the long history of humans, books have played an important part in spreading knowledge, and even today, the situation is 4 the same. Each year, millions of books are published (出版) in the world. Knowledge 5 our lives. People can make a difference by reading books. If a knowledgeable person wants to express some new ideas, he or she will probably choose to write a book.
Books provide us with 6 ideas. And we make our own decisions to choose any one that fits 7 . Or you may choose none of them, just like me, not following books' 8 .
Books are thought of as teachers without 9 . But how are books different from our real teachers? I think the fact is that if a real teacher advises me to choose electricity or the computer as my topic today, you can imagine how much courage I will need to 10 . So don't you think it's more relaxing to choose books as your “teachers”?
1.A.important B.expensive C.traditional D.difficult
2.A.parents B.teachers C.farmers D.doctors
3.A.how B.why C.what D.which
4.A.often B.still C.ever D.already
5.A.wins B.breaks C.supposes D.changes
6.A.different B.wrong C.same D.crowded
7.A.them B.us C.you D.we
8.A.chances B.readers C.choices D.advice
9.A.waste B.stories C.sound D.noise
10.A.return B.refuse C.hold D.follow
阅读下面短文,从每小题所给的A、B、C三个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳答案。
Recently, in Liaoning, a man called Mr. Sun used AI face-swapping (换脸) technology to make a video of his late (已故的) 1 . In the video, it looked like his father was AI 2 . Mr. Sun did this to make his 91-year-old grandmother feel 3 . Mr. Sun’s father 4 last year because of a serious illness. But the family didn’t tell the grandmother about her son’s death 5 they were worried about her health. They just told her that her son was 6 hospital in Beijing.
Seeing how much his grandmother missed his father, Mr. Sun wanted to do something to comfort (安慰) her. With the help of AI, he made his 7 look like his father’s. In the video, Mr. Sun said, “Mom, this is Jihai. I’m 8 in Beijing.”
Even though the video wasn’t perfect, his grandmother 9 it was her son speaking and felt happy.
Mr. Sun felt a mix of feelings while making the video. He was sad and missed his father, but he was 10 happy to bring some comfort to his grandmother.
1.A.grandfather B.grandmother C.father
2.A.talking B.walking C.eating
3.A.more B.better C.worse
4.A.traveled B.arrived C.died
5.A.although B.because C.until
6.A.on B.at C.in
7.A.leg B.face C.hair
8.A.fine B.lonely C.serious
9.A.remembered B.expected C.believed
10.A.also B.again C.only
重难语篇提升练
阅读下面短文,掌握大意,从每小题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。
Could you imagine being in a car driven by a computer, not a human? Recently, China has made a big 1 toward self-driving technology. Driverless taxis can run on roads in Wuhan, Chongqing, Shenzhen and so on.
Why do we invent self-driving cars? They give us many benefits. They use computers to sense (感知) the things 2 them and make better use of space. This means 3 traffic jams (堵塞) and better parking of cars. For disabled or blind people, self-driving cars can also help them get around more 4 .
According to US Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, each year, more than 1.35 million people are killed on roads around the world. Many more are injured. Self-driving cars could 5 road accidents by 90 percent and save governments a lot of money according to the website TechDim. The main cause of car accidents is human mistakes. By using computers, self-driving cars don’t make 6 decisions or lose focus (注意力) like humans do. It could also help 7 unskilled driving, overtaking, drunk driving and so on.
But self-driving cars aren’t 8 . If something unexpected on the road happens, self-driving cars can’t react as fast as a human driver could. 9 , during weather events like heavy snow, it’s hard for self-driving cars to see the lines on the road. It might lead to an accident. What’s more, road conditions in China are complicated (复杂的). So there would be a lot of 10 if self-driving cars were used in such a large country.
It’s clear that there is a lot of work to do to make self-driving cars a common and safe sight on our roads. And China is taking the lead in making this happen.
1.A.trade B.speech C.step D.prize
2.A.around B.opposite C.behind D.among
3.A.more B.worse C.heavier D.fewer
4.A.closely B.easily C.luckily D.healthily
5.A.cause B.bring C.reduce D.produce
6.A.poor B.special C.proper D.wise
7.A.save B.avoid C.hide D.catch
8.A.useful B.meaningful C.perfect D.necessary
9.A.Anyway B.Also C.However D.Otherwise
10.A.tasks B.experience C.pollution D.risks
More people believe technologies (科技) such as PDA (Personal Digital Assistant) are great for learning and they are widely used in courses.
Many teachers are 1 of using PDAs in language learning. They say that students now have a lot more time for 2 in the classroom. 3 spending class time listening to texts or watching teaching videos, they can do these on their own and come to class prepared for discussion.
The teachers also say that PDAs 4 students to learn without their teachers’ help. Some students might listen to a dialogue only once and understand it. Using PDAs is 5 helpful to students who are learning a language at their own speed.
The students believe that using PDAs is a more 6 way to learn. The class has become much more interesting. By using PDAs, they can pay more attention to material and learn more.
But many parents complain that technologies such as PDAs are 7 students. They worry that students might use them to cheat during exams. Some even argue (争论) that students may 8 old ways of learning and depend too much on technology. If a student spends more time watching video s on a PDA, he will have fewer 9 to have face-to-face communication with others.
Education needs to make changes. We should look forward to a wonderful future when PDAs and other technologies can 10 a lot to the classroom.
1.A.providers B.officers C.characters D.supporters
2.A.discussion B.conversation C.advice D.homework
3.A.Because of B.Instead of C.With D.Through
4.A.advise B.allow C.manage D.ask
5.A.differently B.possibly C.especially D.recently
6.A.enjoyable B.classical C.smooth D.expensive
7.A.improving B.warning C.guiding D.harming
8.A.set up B.put up C.give up D.pick up
9.A.situations B.chances C.details D.purposes
10.A.organize B.see C.return D.add
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$