内容正文:
………………○………………外………………○………………装………………○………………订………………○………………线………………○………………
………………○………………内………………○………………装………………○………………订………………○………………线………………○………………
此卷只装订不密封
………………○………………内………………○………………装………………○………………订………………○………………线………………○………………
………………○………………外………………○………………装………………○………………订………………○………………线………………○………………
… 学校:______________姓名:_____________班级:_______________考号:______________________
2025-2026学年高二英语选择性必修一单元测试(浙江专用)
Unit 1·培优卷
学校:___________班级:___________姓名:___________分数:___________
(时间:120分钟,满分:150分)
注意事项:
1. 答卷前,考生务必将自己的姓名、准考证号填写在答题卡上。
2. 回答选择题时,选出每小题答案后,用铅笔把答题卡上对应题目的答案标号涂黑。如需改动,用橡皮擦干净后,再选涂其他答案标号。回答非选择题时,将答案写在答题卡上,写在本试卷上无效。
3. 考试结束后,将本试卷和答题卡一并交回。
第一部分 听力(共两节,满分30分)
做题时,先将答案标在试卷上。录音内容结束后,你将有两分钟的时间将试卷上的答案转涂到答题卡上。
第一节(共5小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分)
听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题,每段对话仅读一遍。
例:How much is the shirt?
A.£19.15. B.£9.18. C.£9.15.
答案是C。
1.What are the speakers mainly talking about?
A.An artist. B.The bears in the zoo. C.An amazing painting.
2.Which sport has the woman ever played?
A.Basketball. B.Football. C.Baseball
3.What are the speakers talking about?
A.A businessman.
B.A company.
C.An organization
4.Which one is the right answer to the question?
A.Li He. B.Li Bai. C.Li Shangyin.
5.What does Elon Musk talk about on social media?
A.His personality.
B.His future plans.
C.The people who attacked him.
第二节(共15小题;每小题1.5分,满分22.5分)
听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。
听第6段材料,回答第6、7题。
6.Where are the speakers now?
A.In Vancouver. B.In San Francisco. C.In Seattle.
7.What does the man do?
A.A student. B.A travel agent. C.A teacher.
听第7段材料,回答第8、9题。
8.What does Dr. Li think makes a person great?
A.Having a lot of money
B.Making contributions to society
C.Being famous worldwide
9.Who does Anna admire most?
A.A wealthy businessman
B.A scientist who invented a new medicine
C.A movie star with many fans
听第8段材料,回答第10至12题。
10.Where does the conversation probably take place?
A.At a school. B.At a cinema. C.At Lily’s house.
11.What movie award show does the woman invite the man to watch?
A.The Hundred Flowers Awards.
B.The Cannes Film Festival.
C.The Golden Rooster Awards.
12.What does the woman like about movie award shows?
A.The actors. B.The dresses. C.The stage.
听第9段材料,回答第13至16题。
13.Why does the boy want to become a scientist in the future?
A.He is encouraged by his classmates.
B.He likes doing scientific research.
C.He wants to make a contribution to society.
14.What do we know about Copernicus’ theory?
A.It concluded that the sun was spinning.
B.It was influenced by Newton and Einstein.
C.It is the basis of ideas about the universe today.
15.What did people believe was the center of the universe at Copernicus time?
A.The earth. B.The sun. C.God.
16.Why did Copernicus publish his theory when he was dying?
A.He wasn’t sure of his theory until then.
B.He was afraid of being punished.
C.His friends told him not to publish it.
听第10段材料,回答第17至20题。
17.What will the children do during the trip?
A.Admire artworks. B.Talk with scientists. C.Do voluntary work.
18.How long will it take to get to the destination?
A.About half an hour. B.About one hour. C.About two hours.
19.What is free of charge?
A.The lunch. B.The bus ride. C.The entrance fee.
20.Whom is the talk mainly for?
A.Students. B.Teachers. C.Parents.
第二部分 阅读(共两节,满分50分)
第一节 (共15小题;每小题2.5分,满分37.5分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C和D四个选项中,选出最佳选项。
A
Below is a brief description of the process involved in selecting the Nobel Prize laureates (获奖者) in physics.September-Nomination (提名) forms are sent out.
The Nobel Committee sends out confidential forms to around 3,000 people-selected professors at universities around the world, Nobel Prize laureates in physics and chemistry, and members of the Royal Swedish Academy of Sciences, among others.February-Deadline for submission.
The completed nomination forms must reach the Nobel Committee no later than 31st January of the following year. The Committee screens the nominations and selects the preliminary candidates. About 250-350 names are nominated as several nominators often submit the same name.March-May-Consultation with experts.
The Nobel Committee sends the names of the preliminary (初步的) candidates to specially appointed experts for their assessment of the candidates’ work.Jun-August-Writing of the report.
The Nobel Committee puts together the report with recommendations to be submitted to the Academy. The report is signed by all members of the Committee.September-Committee submits recommendations.
The Nobel Committee submits its report with recommendations on the final candidates to the members of the Academy. The report is discussed at two meetings of the Physics Class of the Academy.October-Nobel Prize laureates are chosen.
In early October, the Academy selects the Nobel Prize laureates in physics through a majority vote. The decision is final and without appeal. The names of the Nobel Laureates are then announced.December-Nobel Prize laureates receive their prize.
The Nobel Prize award ceremony takes place on 10 December in Stockholm, where the Nobel Prize laureates receive their Nobel Prize, which consists of a Nobel Prize medal and diploma (证书), and a document confirming the prize amount.
21.When should nomination forms be sent back to the Nobel Committee in the following year?
A.Later than March. B.Later than April.
C.Earlier than February. D.Later than August.
22.Where does the Nobel Prize laureates receive their Nobel Prize?
A.In Stockholm. B.In New York. C.In Canberra. D.In London.
23.The Nobel Prize is NOT made up of_________.
A.A medal. B.A diploma. C.A document. D.A souvenir.
B
When I was 6 years old, my mom bought me a goldfish whose name was King. Some weeks after King arrived we decided to give him some friends, so I ended up with an aquarium (鱼缸) with about 15 fish. Every month, one or two fish would die and my mom used to replace them with new ones. After 3 years I lost interest in the aquarium, and my mom stopped buying new fish. The only fish remaining was King; he lived for 3 years!
Five years ago, when I was telling a friend how long my goldfish stayed with us, my mom cut in and told me the truth, “Son, your real King lived for only 3 months instead of 3 years. I replaced him after he died so you wouldn’t get upset.”
My mother is creative when it comes to deceiving. To prevent me from catching a cold after taking a shower, she always told me, “If you don’t dry yourself properly after showering, your body hair is going to grow out, making you look like a furry bear.” And her reason was simple — you water plants and they grow — similarly, you water your body and if you don’t dry, your hair grows.
When I was little, my dad told me that pressing the button on the handbrake (手刹) would make the car fly and that he only used it in an emergency as it was extremely dangerous. Back then I knew he was probably cheating me. But now, when I am stuck in a terrible traffic jam, I gently touch the button and tell myself it’s always there for me in case I need to use it as a very last thing to depend on.
I know they cheated me because they love me.
24.Why did the author end up with about 15 fish?
A.The fish lived well in a group. B.The fish died from time to time.
C.The family didn’t want to keep King alone. D.The author’s mother was fond of raising fish.
25.Why didn’t the author’s mother tell him the truth of King when it died?
A.She intended to tell him the truth years later.
B.She wanted to protect her son from getting hurt.
C.The author wasn’t interested in fish any longer.
D.The author actually knew the truth of King’s death.
26.What does the underlined word “deceiving” in Paragraph 3 mean?
A.Cheating. B.Comforting. C.Persuading. D.Threatening.
27.What does the author mainly want to express through the text?
A.His childhood stories. B.His love of his parents.
C.Knowledge he got as a kid. D.Deep love from his family.
C
On October 18, 2019, NASA astronaut Jessica Meir and her partner Christina Koch replaced a failed power controller outside the international space station (ISS). It means two women astronauts have made history with the first all-woman spacewalk.
It’s not surprising that after having dived (潜水) deep under the Antarctic ice and climbed to some of the highest mountains in the world, Jessica Meir has set out to reach the outer space.
Meir’s parents moved to Caribou, Maine and Meir grew up there. The family didn’t know anybody who worked for NASA or for the space program in any way. She thought her dream of joining in space exploration came true because of the love of nature she learned from her mother, and her father’s preference for adventure.
When being asked whether she worries about the risks of space travel, Meir says, “I don’t worry about it. We do such a good job here at training. The people at the NASA centers work so hard to get us ready. They attach great importance to making sure that we are fully supported. Training and safety agreements are always the most important things. Emergent situations are stressed and practiced so many times that responses become natural. You can rely on that training. Yeah, you’re doing things you’ve never done before, but they know how to give that to you in a professional way.”
“The happiest and most exciting thing I’ve ever experienced is that I have the spiritual and physical challenges at the same time. I’ve always been this way. I’m sure my mother would agree as she’s watched me do extreme sports throughout my life. I don’t think of them as risky, though. It is more about controlled risk. Being well trained and following safety measures is part of the fun. I do truly live by the principle that without risk there is no reward.”
28.Why did Jessica Meir and Christina Koch make history?
A.They did a spacewalk without men. B.They are the youngest women astronauts.
C.They are the first women to do a spacewalk. D.They replaced a failed power controller successfully.
29.What kind of character does Jessica Meir have according to her personal experiences?
A.Smart. B.Considerate. C.Hard-working. D.Adventurous.
30.Why doesn’t Jessica Meir worry about the risks of space travel?
A.She is an experienced astronaut. B.She thinks doing a space travel is easy.
C.She trusts her co-workers and their work. D.She believes there is no emergent situation.
31.What does Jessica Meir say in the last paragraph?
A.Practice makes perfect. B.The controlled risk is worthwhile.
C.There is no risk in becoming an astronaut. D.She gets the spirit of adventure from her mom.
D
A young Chinese woman who lost an eye in a serious car accident dedicated her life to creating prosthetic (假体的)eyes that flash different colors.
In 2013, Xintong lost one of her eyes in a car accident. She was only 18at the time, and she had it replaced with a prosthetic eye. Instead of losing confidence in herself and shying away from people because of her appearance, the young woman finally decided to turn her situation to make herself stand out. After studying to become a prosthetic eye technician, Xintong started making all sorts of unique prostheses for herself, which showed off on social media, slowly building up a loyal following.
Xintong is perfectly capable of making classic prosthetic eyes That are almost indistinguishable from real ones, but she is best known for her “bionic (仿生的)eyes” that light up different colors and even flash at the press of a button. Short videos trying out some of these unusual prostheses have been going viral in China and she recent the attention of mainstream media as well. When interviewed, the 28-year-old woman said that she got into making prosthetic eyes as a way of helping people like her deal with confidence issues.
Some people want realistic prostheses, but some, like Xintong herself, use their disability to make themselves really unique by incorporating (植入)small LEDs in their prostheses. This allows them to look like real-life robots, and that’s admittedly pretty coo
Most people praise her for her power to turn a life-changing tragedy in her life into something positive.
32.Which of the following is true about prosthetic eyes made by Xintong?
A.They are identical to real ones.
B.They vary in colors.
C.They can flash automatically.
D.They are equipped with LEDs.
33.Why did Xintong make various prosthetic eyes?
A.To sharpen her skills.
B.To attract more attention.
C.To try out different ideas.
D.To encourage people like her.
34.Which of the following can best describe Xintong?
A.Capable and humorous.
B.Innovative and modest.
C.Confident and inspiring.
D.Tolerant and caring.
35.What can be a suitable title for the text?
A.One Cool Girl Has One Cool Eye
B.Prosthetic Eyes Can Boost Confidence
C.An Accident Turns Out a Blessing
D.A Girl’s Invention Hits the World
第二节(共5小题:每小题2. 5分, 满分12. 5分)
阅读下面短文, 从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
How to Make the World a Better Place
When you think about people who have made the world a better place, you probably think of famous scientists or great leaders. 36 Ordinary people like you and me can also help a lot. An act of kindness can bring a smile to a person’s face even if only for a moment.
Give away your money. Choose charity that has meaning for you. For example, if you want to help hungry children, you can try to find an international organization that provides food for those in poor areas. 37
Share your knowledge. If a friend needs skills in a certain area, offer your advice. Perhaps she is struggling to set up a computer, and you know how to do that. Offer whatever ability you have, but always remember to be polite.
Help a stranger. Your small actions can brighten the day of others. Hold the door for someone whose hands are full. 38 Give your seat on the bus to an old man. The key is expecting nothing in return for your acts of kindness.
39 Show the people close to you how much you care about them. Tell them they mean a lot to you. Make a beautiful gift for a friend. Take your husband to his favourite fun place if he has had a hard week. Tell your children how much they mean to you.
Be grateful to others. 40 Thank the waiter. Do you have a very good neighbour who is always there when you need her? Tell her how much you appreciate her being in your life.
A.That is not all the truth.
B.Care about those you know.
C.Help the blind cross the street.
D.You should know what love means.
E.Every cent you give away will mean a lot.
F.Have you had good service in a restaurant?
G.You should learn to express gratitude to others.
第三部分 语言运用(共两节,满分30分)
第一节(共15小题:每小题1分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文, 从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
I recently heard a story about a famous scientist who had made several very important medical breakthroughs. He was being interviewed by a reporter who asked him why he thought he was able to be so much more 41 than the average person.
He responded that it all came from an experience with his mother that happened when he was about 2. He had been trying to 42 milk from the fridge when he 43 the slippery (光滑的) bottle, its contents running all over the kitchen floor.
When his mother came in, 44 shouting at him or giving him a lecture, she said, “Robert, what a great and wonderful picture you have ‘drawn’! I have 45 seen such a huge pool of milk. Well, the damage has already been done. Would you like to get down and 46 in the milk for a few minutes before we clean it up?”
His mother then said, “You know, what we have here is a 47 experiment in how to effectively carry a big milk bottle with two tiny hands. Let's go out in the back yard and fill the bottle with water and see if you can 48 it.” The little boy learned that if he 49 the bottle at the top near the lip with both hands, he could carry it without dropping it. What a wonderful 50 !
This scientist then said that it was at that moment that he knew he didn't need to be 51 to make mistakes. Instead, he learned that mistakes were just 52 for learning something new, which is, 53 , what scientific experiments are all about. Even if the experiment “doesn't 54 ”, we usually learn something 55 from it.,
41.A.active B.absent C.creative D.honest
42.A.buy B.replace C.remove D.protect
43.A.fell B.fled C.escaped D.dropped
44.A.in honor of B.instead of C.in spite of D.in place of
45.A.rarely B.happily C.frequently D.apparently
46.A.jump B.play C.enjoy D.handle
47.A.failed B.successful C.fantastic D.painful
48.A.get B.put C.try D.make
49.A.controlled B.analysed C.broke D.held
50.A.cure B.teaching C.lesson D.instruction
51.A.concerned B.ready C.athletic D.afraid
52.A.situations B.chances C.times D.turns
53.A.after all B.above all C.first of all D.in all
54.A.do B.finish C.go D.work
55.A.lovable B.severe C.valuable D.interesting
第二节(共10小题:每小题1. 5分, 满分15分)
阅读下面短文, 在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
China has become the first country to land a spacecraft on the far side of the moon. The unmanned Chang’e-4 probe (探测器) - the name was inspired by an ancient Chinese moon goddess 56 (touch) down last week in the South Pole-Aitken basin. Landing on the moon’s far side is 57 (extreme) challenging. Because the moon’s body blocks direct radio communication with a probe, China first had to put a satellite in orbit above the moon in a spot 58 it could send signals to the spacecraft and to Earth. The far side of the moon is of particular 59 (interesting) to scientists because it has a lot of deep craters (环形山), more so 60 the familiar near side. Chinese researchers hope to use the instruments onboard Chang’e-4 61 (find) and study areas of the South Pole-Aitken basin. "This really excites scientists," Carle Pieters, a scientist at Brown University, says, "because it 62 (mean) we have the chance to obtain information about how the moon 63 (construct)" Data about the moon’s composition, such as how 64 ice and other treasures it contains, could help China decide whether 65 (it) plans for a future lunar (月球的) base are practical.
第四部分 写作(共两节, 满分40分)
第一节(满分15分)
假定你是李华,你们班正在举行有关世界伟大科学家的演讲比赛,请你写一篇你最喜欢的科学家的演讲稿,主要内容包括:
①个人介绍;②杰出贡献;③对他/她的评价。
注意:
1. 词数100词左右;
2. 可适当增加细节,使行文连贯;
3. 开头结尾已给出,不计入总词。
Good morning, ladies and gentlemen!
_________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
That’s all. Thanks for your attention.
第二节(满分25分)
阅读下面材料:根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。
“Mary, I hate to call Rob in the mornings. He’s growing so fast and he needs his sleep. If you could see how sound he sleeps when I go to wake him up! I wish I could manage alone. ”
“Well, you can’t, Adam.” His mother’s voice was quick and light. “Besides, he isn’t a child any more. It’s time he took his turn. ”
“Yes, ” his father said slowly, “But I sure do hate to wake him. ”
A few days before Christmas that year when he was fifteen, Rob heard these words and something in him spoke: his father loved him! He had never thought of that before, for neither his father nor his mother talked about loving their children -- they had no time for such things. There was always so much to do on the farm.
They were poor, and most of the excitement for Christmas was in the turkey and the pies his mother made. His sisters sewed presents and his mother and father always bought him something he needed, not only a warm jacket, maybe, but something more, such as a book. And he saved and bought them each something, too.
He had gone to the ten-cent store and bought a tie as usual. It had seemed nice enough until he lay thinking the night before Christmas. He wished that he had a better present for his father.
A thought struck him like a silver lightning. Why should he not give his father a special gift in the barn(牛棚)? He could get up early, earlier than four o’clock and he could move quietly and slowly into the barn and get all the milking done. He’d do it alone, milk and clean up, and then when his father went in to start the milking, he’d see it all done. He laughed to himself as he gazed at the stars, it was what he would do, and he mustn’t sleep too sound.
注意∶
1. 所续写短文的词数应为 150左右;
2. 续写部分分为两段, 每段的开头语已为你写好。
At a quarter to three, he got up and put on his clothes.
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Back in his room, he had only a minute to pull off his clothes in the darkness and jumped into bed, for he heard his father up.
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
试题 第3页(共8页) 试题 第4页(共8页)
试题 第5页(共8页) 试题 第6页(共8页)
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$$听力考试正式开始。Tom, look at this amazing woodcarver called libya the market. Some of his works are absolutely wonderful. One of his famous pieces is a huge pumpkin drawn by four horses. Actually, he's my favorite artist. He inspired me to create this lovely carved wooden bar. Listen to the next question. Who is your favorite athlete of all time? I like marijuana. Since I play football. the only sport i've ever played is basketball, but I like baseball player bay roof the most. Listen to the next question. How did jeremy become well known in such a short time? He started his company with almost no money, and this year, all his hard work has brought him success. His business is really great now. Listen to the next question. Mike, can you answer this question? OK IT should be李白or李商隐if my memory doesn't fail me。Well, that's a good guess, but it's actually really her. Listen to the next question. Have you followed? Elan must gone social media. Of course, he uses IT as a place where he discusses his future plans. Instead of being formal, he has a good sense of humor and knows how to have fun, but some people take IT seriously and attack him. Listen to the next question. Great party . isn't IT. Yes, wonderful. By the way. I mike. hi mike. I'm kyoko . nice to meet you. Where are you from japan? But I live here in san france. Is go now. I am studying at the university. How about you? Are you american? Actually, canadian? I'm from vancouver. Oh, really, do you live there? No, I live in seattle now. Oh, nice city. What do you do? I'm a travel agent there. Well, that was nice talking with you. Me too. Great party . isn't IT. yes, wonderful. By the way, i'm mike. Hi, mike, i'm kyoko. Nice to meet you. Where are you from japan? But I live here in savings. Is go now. I am studying at the university. How about you? Are you american? No, actually, i'm canadian. I'm from vancouver. Oh, really, do you live there? No, I live in seattle now. Oh, nice city. What do you do? I'm a travel agent there. Well, IT was nice . talking with you. Me too. Listen to the next question. doctor lee. In your opinion, what makes a person great? I think it's about making contributions to society, not about money or fame. For example, scientists who work hard to solve big problems. That's a good point, anna. Who do you admire most? A scientist who invented a new medicine to cure a serious disease, SHE saved . many lives. Listen to the next question. Hey, we're all going to lily's house after school tonight to watch the golden roosters of words show. Do you want to come? Oh, is that on tonight? I forgot. I've been so busy with . exams we all have, so we should have a night off. Hm, maybe, although I don't know much about movies, I thought the hundred flowers awards were on this year. Ha, no, the golden rooter awards takes place every year. Now you really are out. I have to admit that maybe i'll come, if you promise not to make fun of how little I know. I promise I don't care so much about the movies. Anyway, i'm more interested in what the actresses are wearing, really. Yes, I loved the dresses at the cans film festival last year. Hey, we're all going to lily's house after school tonight to watch the golden roosters awards show. Do you want to come? Oh, is that on tonight? I forgot. I've been so busy with . exams we all have, so we should have a night off. Hm, maybe, although I don't know much about movies, I thought the hundred flowers of words were on this year. Haha, no, a golden rooter awards takes place every year. Now you really are out. I have to admit that maybe outcome, if you promise not to make fun of how little I know. I promise I don't care so much about the movies anyway. I'm more interested in what the actresses are wearing, really. Yes, I love the dresses at the cans film festival last year. Listen to the next question. Tom, what are you going to do in the future? I want to be a scientist. Can you tell me why I . think scientists contribute a lot to our comfortable lives. I want to . be a useful person. Sounds great. Then who's your favorite scientist? Capernaum he discovered the sun was the center of the universe, and all the planets went around. IT he also discovered the earth was spinning while I was traveling around the sun. Our ideas of the universe are all based on his theory. And his theory even influences the work of a great scientist like newton and einstein afterwards. Wow, I wonder how he made his discoveries. Well, at this time, people believe the earth was the center of the universe. But if that was the case, some things didn't make sense. So CarOlina has tried to find an answer. He collected observations of the stars and used on his mathematical knowledge to analyze them that finally LED to his theory. Cos was great indeed. absolutely. But unfortunately, he didn't publish his theory until he was dying. How come at that time. the Christian church was extremely strict about ideas? If coverage is put forward his theory, the theory would certainly have been rejected, and he himself would have been attacked and punish ed too. Tom, what are you going to do in the future? I want to be a scientist. Can you tell me why I . think scientists contribute a lot to our comfortable lives. I want to . be a useful person. Sounds great. Then who's your favorite scientist? Cap is, he discovered the sun was the center of the universe, and all the planets went around IT. He also discovered the earth was spinning while I was traveling around the sun. Our ideas of the universe are all based on his theory, and his theory even influences the work of a great scientist like newton and einstein afterwards. wow. I wonder how he made his discoveries. Well, at this time, people believe the earth was the center of the universe. But if that was the case, some things didn't make sense. So CarOlina has tried to find an answer. He collected observation ation of the stars and used all his mathematical knowledge to analyze them. Then finally LED to his theory is. was great indeed, absolutely. But unfortunately, he didn't publish his theory until he was dying. How come at that time. the Christian church was extremely strict about ideas? If coverage is put forward, his theory, the theory would certainly have been rejected, and he himself would have been attacked and punish ed too. Listen to the next question. Hello, welcome to our online parent teacher meeting. We are so excited to share information about our next field trip for first and second grade class. We will be going to the hands on children's museum in olympia, where the kids will be able to see exhibits on art and science. The date for the field trip is next tuesday, july eighteen th. So we will leave the school at ten o'clock AM, and arrive at the museum around ten thirty and head back to the school around twelve thirty P. M. We will get a free bus ride, which is awesome, because IT will save us a lot of money. The cost per child is still not confirmed because we are waiting for the museum to apply a discount, but IT should not be more than eight dollars. The museum requires one volunteer parent for every five children, so we will need at least ten of them. Also as a reminder that children need to pack their own lunch. If you wish to attend the field trip and volunteer, please let us know via email by adding your name to the list linked below as soon as possible. Hello, welcome to our online parent teacher meeting. We are so excited to share information about our next field trip for first and second grade class. We will be going to the hands on children's museum in olympia, where the kids will be able to see exhibits on art and science. The date for the field trip is next tuesday, july eighteenth. So we will leave the school at ten o'clock AM. And arrive at the museum around ten thirty and head back to the school around twelve thirty P. M. We will get a free bus ride, which is awesome because they will save us a lot of money. The cost per child is still not confirmed because we are waiting for the museum to apply a discount, but IT should not be more than eight dollars. The museum requires one volunteer parent for every five children, so we will need at least ten of them. Also as a reminder that children need to pack their own lunch. If you wish to attend the field trip and volunteer, please let us know via email by adding your name to the list linked below as soon as possible. 听力部分到此结束。
2025-2026学年高二英语选择性必修一单元测试(浙江专用)
Unit 1·培优卷(参考答案)
第一部分 听力(共两节,满分30分)
1.A. 2.A 3.A 4.A 5.B 6.B 7.B 8.B 9.B 10.A
11.C 12.B 13.C
14.C 15.A 16.B 17.A
18.A 19.B 20.C
第二部分 阅读 (共两节,满分50分)
第一节
21.C 22.A 23.D
24.C 25.B 26.A 27.D
28.A 29.D 30.C 31.B
32.D 33.D 34.C 35.A
第二节(共5小题;每小题2.5分,满分12.5分)
36.A 37.E 38.C 39.B 40.F
第三部分 语言知识运用 (共两节,满分30分)
第1节 (共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
41.C 42.C 43.D 44.B 45.A 46.B 47.A 48.D 49.D 50.C 51.D 52.B 53.A 54.D 55.C
第二节 (共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分)
56.touched 57.extremely 58.where 59.interest 60.than 61.to find 62.means 63.is constructed 64.much 65.its
第四部分 写作(共两节,满分40分)
第一节
Good morning, ladies and gentlemen!
It’s great pleasure for me to deliver a speech here. The topic is about the greatest scientist---Professor Yuan Longping. Details about him are following.
Yuan Longping, considered as “father of hybrid rice”, was born in 1930. Dedicated to the scientific research into hybrid rice all his life, Yuan’s efforts have paid off and he succeeds in applying his theory about hybrid rice into practice and speeding up the production of rice in China, helping feed countless people.
As to my comments on Professor Yuan, I consider him as one of the greatest scientists at home and abroad. He is a person with responsibility and good and high morals, deserving to be respected by everyone.
That’s all. Thanks for your attention.
第二节 (满分25分)
At a quarter to three, he got up and put on his clothes. He crept downstairs carefully to avoid making a noise. With the help of the faint moonlight, he crossed the yard and entered the barn. The cows looked at him, sleepy and surprised. It was early for them, too. He had never milked all alone before, but the task went more easily than he had ever known it to go before. Milking for once was not a chore. It was something else, a gift to his father who loved him. After what seemed like one hour, the two milk cans were eventually full, and he covered them and closed the milkhouse door gently.
Back in his room, he had only a minute to pull off his clothes in the darkness and jumped into bed, for he heard his father up. His door was knocked and obviously his father came to wake him as usual. “Aw-right, ” he said sleepily. The sound of his father’s footsteps died away and he lay still, laughing to himself. Then ten minutes later, the door opened and in came his father, sitting by the bed, his father reached our for his shoulder with a smile on his weather-worn face. “Rob, thank you. Nobody ever did a nicer thing. ” He got up from the bed and hugged his father tightly. "It’s for Christmas, Dad!” They both were in love and happiness.
原创精品资源学科网独家享有版权,侵权必究!1
学科网(北京)股份有限公司2 / 2
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$$
2025-2026学年高二英语选择性必修一单元测试(浙江专用)
Unit 1·培优卷
学校:___________班级:___________姓名:___________分数:___________
(时间:120分钟,满分:150分)
注意事项:
1. 答卷前,考生务必将自己的姓名、准考证号填写在答题卡上。
2. 回答选择题时,选出每小题答案后,用铅笔把答题卡上对应题目的答案标号涂黑。如需改动,用橡皮擦干净后,再选涂其他答案标号。回答非选择题时,将答案写在答题卡上,写在本试卷上无效。
3. 考试结束后,将本试卷和答题卡一并交回。
第一部分 听力(共两节,满分30分)
做题时,先将答案标在试卷上。录音内容结束后,你将有两分钟的时间将试卷上的答案转涂到答题卡上。
第一节(共5小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分)
听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题,每段对话仅读一遍。
例:How much is the shirt?
A.£19.15. B.£9.18. C.£9.15.
答案是C。
1.What are the speakers mainly talking about?
A.An artist. B.The bears in the zoo. C.An amazing painting.
2.Which sport has the woman ever played?
A.Basketball. B.Football. C.Baseball
3.What are the speakers talking about?
A.A businessman.
B.A company.
C.An organization
4.Which one is the right answer to the question?
A.Li He. B.Li Bai. C.Li Shangyin.
5.What does Elon Musk talk about on social media?
A.His personality.
B.His future plans.
C.The people who attacked him.
第二节(共15小题;每小题1.5分,满分22.5分)
听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。
听第6段材料,回答第6、7题。
6.Where are the speakers now?
A.In Vancouver. B.In San Francisco. C.In Seattle.
7.What does the man do?
A.A student. B.A travel agent. C.A teacher.
听第7段材料,回答第8、9题。
8.What does Dr. Li think makes a person great?
A.Having a lot of money
B.Making contributions to society
C.Being famous worldwide
9.Who does Anna admire most?
A.A wealthy businessman
B.A scientist who invented a new medicine
C.A movie star with many fans
听第8段材料,回答第10至12题。
10.Where does the conversation probably take place?
A.At a school. B.At a cinema. C.At Lily’s house.
11.What movie award show does the woman invite the man to watch?
A.The Hundred Flowers Awards.
B.The Cannes Film Festival.
C.The Golden Rooster Awards.
12.What does the woman like about movie award shows?
A.The actors. B.The dresses. C.The stage.
听第9段材料,回答第13至16题。
13.Why does the boy want to become a scientist in the future?
A.He is encouraged by his classmates.
B.He likes doing scientific research.
C.He wants to make a contribution to society.
14.What do we know about Copernicus’ theory?
A.It concluded that the sun was spinning.
B.It was influenced by Newton and Einstein.
C.It is the basis of ideas about the universe today.
15.What did people believe was the center of the universe at Copernicus time?
A.The earth. B.The sun. C.God.
16.Why did Copernicus publish his theory when he was dying?
A.He wasn’t sure of his theory until then.
B.He was afraid of being punished.
C.His friends told him not to publish it.
听第10段材料,回答第17至20题。
17.What will the children do during the trip?
A.Admire artworks. B.Talk with scientists. C.Do voluntary work.
18.How long will it take to get to the destination?
A.About half an hour. B.About one hour. C.About two hours.
19.What is free of charge?
A.The lunch. B.The bus ride. C.The entrance fee.
20.Whom is the talk mainly for?
A.Students. B.Teachers. C.Parents.
第二部分 阅读(共两节,满分50分)
第一节 (共15小题;每小题2.5分,满分37.5分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C和D四个选项中,选出最佳选项。
A
Below is a brief description of the process involved in selecting the Nobel Prize laureates (获奖者) in physics.September-Nomination (提名) forms are sent out.
The Nobel Committee sends out confidential forms to around 3,000 people-selected professors at universities around the world, Nobel Prize laureates in physics and chemistry, and members of the Royal Swedish Academy of Sciences, among others.February-Deadline for submission.
The completed nomination forms must reach the Nobel Committee no later than 31st January of the following year. The Committee screens the nominations and selects the preliminary candidates. About 250-350 names are nominated as several nominators often submit the same name.March-May-Consultation with experts.
The Nobel Committee sends the names of the preliminary (初步的) candidates to specially appointed experts for their assessment of the candidates’ work.Jun-August-Writing of the report.
The Nobel Committee puts together the report with recommendations to be submitted to the Academy. The report is signed by all members of the Committee.September-Committee submits recommendations.
The Nobel Committee submits its report with recommendations on the final candidates to the members of the Academy. The report is discussed at two meetings of the Physics Class of the Academy.October-Nobel Prize laureates are chosen.
In early October, the Academy selects the Nobel Prize laureates in physics through a majority vote. The decision is final and without appeal. The names of the Nobel Laureates are then announced.December-Nobel Prize laureates receive their prize.
The Nobel Prize award ceremony takes place on 10 December in Stockholm, where the Nobel Prize laureates receive their Nobel Prize, which consists of a Nobel Prize medal and diploma (证书), and a document confirming the prize amount.
21.When should nomination forms be sent back to the Nobel Committee in the following year?
A.Later than March. B.Later than April.
C.Earlier than February. D.Later than August.
22.Where does the Nobel Prize laureates receive their Nobel Prize?
A.In Stockholm. B.In New York. C.In Canberra. D.In London.
23.The Nobel Prize is NOT made up of_________.
A.A medal. B.A diploma. C.A document. D.A souvenir.
B
When I was 6 years old, my mom bought me a goldfish whose name was King. Some weeks after King arrived we decided to give him some friends, so I ended up with an aquarium (鱼缸) with about 15 fish. Every month, one or two fish would die and my mom used to replace them with new ones. After 3 years I lost interest in the aquarium, and my mom stopped buying new fish. The only fish remaining was King; he lived for 3 years!
Five years ago, when I was telling a friend how long my goldfish stayed with us, my mom cut in and told me the truth, “Son, your real King lived for only 3 months instead of 3 years. I replaced him after he died so you wouldn’t get upset.”
My mother is creative when it comes to deceiving. To prevent me from catching a cold after taking a shower, she always told me, “If you don’t dry yourself properly after showering, your body hair is going to grow out, making you look like a furry bear.” And her reason was simple — you water plants and they grow — similarly, you water your body and if you don’t dry, your hair grows.
When I was little, my dad told me that pressing the button on the handbrake (手刹) would make the car fly and that he only used it in an emergency as it was extremely dangerous. Back then I knew he was probably cheating me. But now, when I am stuck in a terrible traffic jam, I gently touch the button and tell myself it’s always there for me in case I need to use it as a very last thing to depend on.
I know they cheated me because they love me.
24.Why did the author end up with about 15 fish?
A.The fish lived well in a group. B.The fish died from time to time.
C.The family didn’t want to keep King alone. D.The author’s mother was fond of raising fish.
25.Why didn’t the author’s mother tell him the truth of King when it died?
A.She intended to tell him the truth years later.
B.She wanted to protect her son from getting hurt.
C.The author wasn’t interested in fish any longer.
D.The author actually knew the truth of King’s death.
26.What does the underlined word “deceiving” in Paragraph 3 mean?
A.Cheating. B.Comforting. C.Persuading. D.Threatening.
27.What does the author mainly want to express through the text?
A.His childhood stories. B.His love of his parents.
C.Knowledge he got as a kid. D.Deep love from his family.
C
On October 18, 2019, NASA astronaut Jessica Meir and her partner Christina Koch replaced a failed power controller outside the international space station (ISS). It means two women astronauts have made history with the first all-woman spacewalk.
It’s not surprising that after having dived (潜水) deep under the Antarctic ice and climbed to some of the highest mountains in the world, Jessica Meir has set out to reach the outer space.
Meir’s parents moved to Caribou, Maine and Meir grew up there. The family didn’t know anybody who worked for NASA or for the space program in any way. She thought her dream of joining in space exploration came true because of the love of nature she learned from her mother, and her father’s preference for adventure.
When being asked whether she worries about the risks of space travel, Meir says, “I don’t worry about it. We do such a good job here at training. The people at the NASA centers work so hard to get us ready. They attach great importance to making sure that we are fully supported. Training and safety agreements are always the most important things. Emergent situations are stressed and practiced so many times that responses become natural. You can rely on that training. Yeah, you’re doing things you’ve never done before, but they know how to give that to you in a professional way.”
“The happiest and most exciting thing I’ve ever experienced is that I have the spiritual and physical challenges at the same time. I’ve always been this way. I’m sure my mother would agree as she’s watched me do extreme sports throughout my life. I don’t think of them as risky, though. It is more about controlled risk. Being well trained and following safety measures is part of the fun. I do truly live by the principle that without risk there is no reward.”
28.Why did Jessica Meir and Christina Koch make history?
A.They did a spacewalk without men. B.They are the youngest women astronauts.
C.They are the first women to do a spacewalk. D.They replaced a failed power controller successfully.
29.What kind of character does Jessica Meir have according to her personal experiences?
A.Smart. B.Considerate. C.Hard-working. D.Adventurous.
30.Why doesn’t Jessica Meir worry about the risks of space travel?
A.She is an experienced astronaut. B.She thinks doing a space travel is easy.
C.She trusts her co-workers and their work. D.She believes there is no emergent situation.
31.What does Jessica Meir say in the last paragraph?
A.Practice makes perfect. B.The controlled risk is worthwhile.
C.There is no risk in becoming an astronaut. D.She gets the spirit of adventure from her mom.
D
A young Chinese woman who lost an eye in a serious car accident dedicated her life to creating prosthetic (假体的)eyes that flash different colors.
In 2013, Xintong lost one of her eyes in a car accident. She was only 18at the time, and she had it replaced with a prosthetic eye. Instead of losing confidence in herself and shying away from people because of her appearance, the young woman finally decided to turn her situation to make herself stand out. After studying to become a prosthetic eye technician, Xintong started making all sorts of unique prostheses for herself, which showed off on social media, slowly building up a loyal following.
Xintong is perfectly capable of making classic prosthetic eyes That are almost indistinguishable from real ones, but she is best known for her “bionic (仿生的)eyes” that light up different colors and even flash at the press of a button. Short videos trying out some of these unusual prostheses have been going viral in China and she recent the attention of mainstream media as well. When interviewed, the 28-year-old woman said that she got into making prosthetic eyes as a way of helping people like her deal with confidence issues.
Some people want realistic prostheses, but some, like Xintong herself, use their disability to make themselves really unique by incorporating (植入)small LEDs in their prostheses. This allows them to look like real-life robots, and that’s admittedly pretty coo
Most people praise her for her power to turn a life-changing tragedy in her life into something positive.
32.Which of the following is true about prosthetic eyes made by Xintong?
A.They are identical to real ones.
B.They vary in colors.
C.They can flash automatically.
D.They are equipped with LEDs.
33.Why did Xintong make various prosthetic eyes?
A.To sharpen her skills.
B.To attract more attention.
C.To try out different ideas.
D.To encourage people like her.
34.Which of the following can best describe Xintong?
A.Capable and humorous.
B.Innovative and modest.
C.Confident and inspiring.
D.Tolerant and caring.
35.What can be a suitable title for the text?
A.One Cool Girl Has One Cool Eye
B.Prosthetic Eyes Can Boost Confidence
C.An Accident Turns Out a Blessing
D.A Girl’s Invention Hits the World
第二节(共5小题:每小题2. 5分, 满分12. 5分)
阅读下面短文, 从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
How to Make the World a Better Place
When you think about people who have made the world a better place, you probably think of famous scientists or great leaders. 36 Ordinary people like you and me can also help a lot. An act of kindness can bring a smile to a person’s face even if only for a moment.
Give away your money. Choose charity that has meaning for you. For example, if you want to help hungry children, you can try to find an international organization that provides food for those in poor areas. 37
Share your knowledge. If a friend needs skills in a certain area, offer your advice. Perhaps she is struggling to set up a computer, and you know how to do that. Offer whatever ability you have, but always remember to be polite.
Help a stranger. Your small actions can brighten the day of others. Hold the door for someone whose hands are full. 38 Give your seat on the bus to an old man. The key is expecting nothing in return for your acts of kindness.
39 Show the people close to you how much you care about them. Tell them they mean a lot to you. Make a beautiful gift for a friend. Take your husband to his favourite fun place if he has had a hard week. Tell your children how much they mean to you.
Be grateful to others. 40 Thank the waiter. Do you have a very good neighbour who is always there when you need her? Tell her how much you appreciate her being in your life.
A.That is not all the truth.
B.Care about those you know.
C.Help the blind cross the street.
D.You should know what love means.
E.Every cent you give away will mean a lot.
F.Have you had good service in a restaurant?
G.You should learn to express gratitude to others.
第三部分 语言运用(共两节,满分30分)
第一节(共15小题:每小题1分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文, 从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
I recently heard a story about a famous scientist who had made several very important medical breakthroughs. He was being interviewed by a reporter who asked him why he thought he was able to be so much more 41 than the average person.
He responded that it all came from an experience with his mother that happened when he was about 2. He had been trying to 42 milk from the fridge when he 43 the slippery (光滑的) bottle, its contents running all over the kitchen floor.
When his mother came in, 44 shouting at him or giving him a lecture, she said, “Robert, what a great and wonderful picture you have ‘drawn’! I have 45 seen such a huge pool of milk. Well, the damage has already been done. Would you like to get down and 46 in the milk for a few minutes before we clean it up?”
His mother then said, “You know, what we have here is a 47 experiment in how to effectively carry a big milk bottle with two tiny hands. Let's go out in the back yard and fill the bottle with water and see if you can 48 it.” The little boy learned that if he 49 the bottle at the top near the lip with both hands, he could carry it without dropping it. What a wonderful 50 !
This scientist then said that it was at that moment that he knew he didn't need to be 51 to make mistakes. Instead, he learned that mistakes were just 52 for learning something new, which is, 53 , what scientific experiments are all about. Even if the experiment “doesn't 54 ”, we usually learn something 55 from it.,
41.A.active B.absent C.creative D.honest
42.A.buy B.replace C.remove D.protect
43.A.fell B.fled C.escaped D.dropped
44.A.in honor of B.instead of C.in spite of D.in place of
45.A.rarely B.happily C.frequently D.apparently
46.A.jump B.play C.enjoy D.handle
47.A.failed B.successful C.fantastic D.painful
48.A.get B.put C.try D.make
49.A.controlled B.analysed C.broke D.held
50.A.cure B.teaching C.lesson D.instruction
51.A.concerned B.ready C.athletic D.afraid
52.A.situations B.chances C.times D.turns
53.A.after all B.above all C.first of all D.in all
54.A.do B.finish C.go D.work
55.A.lovable B.severe C.valuable D.interesting
第二节(共10小题:每小题1. 5分, 满分15分)
阅读下面短文, 在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
China has become the first country to land a spacecraft on the far side of the moon. The unmanned Chang’e-4 probe (探测器) - the name was inspired by an ancient Chinese moon goddess 56 (touch) down last week in the South Pole-Aitken basin. Landing on the moon’s far side is 57 (extreme) challenging. Because the moon’s body blocks direct radio communication with a probe, China first had to put a satellite in orbit above the moon in a spot 58 it could send signals to the spacecraft and to Earth. The far side of the moon is of particular 59 (interesting) to scientists because it has a lot of deep craters (环形山), more so 60 the familiar near side. Chinese researchers hope to use the instruments onboard Chang’e-4 61 (find) and study areas of the South Pole-Aitken basin. "This really excites scientists," Carle Pieters, a scientist at Brown University, says, "because it 62 (mean) we have the chance to obtain information about how the moon 63 (construct)" Data about the moon’s composition, such as how 64 ice and other treasures it contains, could help China decide whether 65 (it) plans for a future lunar (月球的) base are practical.
第四部分 写作(共两节, 满分40分)
第一节(满分15分)
假定你是李华,你们班正在举行有关世界伟大科学家的演讲比赛,请你写一篇你最喜欢的科学家的演讲稿,主要内容包括:
①个人介绍;②杰出贡献;③对他/她的评价。
注意:
1. 词数100词左右;
2. 可适当增加细节,使行文连贯;
3. 开头结尾已给出,不计入总词。
Good morning, ladies and gentlemen!
_________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
That’s all. Thanks for your attention.
第二节(满分25分)
阅读下面材料:根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。
“Mary, I hate to call Rob in the mornings. He’s growing so fast and he needs his sleep. If you could see how sound he sleeps when I go to wake him up! I wish I could manage alone. ”
“Well, you can’t, Adam.” His mother’s voice was quick and light. “Besides, he isn’t a child any more. It’s time he took his turn. ”
“Yes, ” his father said slowly, “But I sure do hate to wake him. ”
A few days before Christmas that year when he was fifteen, Rob heard these words and something in him spoke: his father loved him! He had never thought of that before, for neither his father nor his mother talked about loving their children -- they had no time for such things. There was always so much to do on the farm.
They were poor, and most of the excitement for Christmas was in the turkey and the pies his mother made. His sisters sewed presents and his mother and father always bought him something he needed, not only a warm jacket, maybe, but something more, such as a book. And he saved and bought them each something, too.
He had gone to the ten-cent store and bought a tie as usual. It had seemed nice enough until he lay thinking the night before Christmas. He wished that he had a better present for his father.
A thought struck him like a silver lightning. Why should he not give his father a special gift in the barn(牛棚)? He could get up early, earlier than four o’clock and he could move quietly and slowly into the barn and get all the milking done. He’d do it alone, milk and clean up, and then when his father went in to start the milking, he’d see it all done. He laughed to himself as he gazed at the stars, it was what he would do, and he mustn’t sleep too sound.
注意∶
1. 所续写短文的词数应为 150左右;
2. 续写部分分为两段, 每段的开头语已为你写好。
At a quarter to three, he got up and put on his clothes.
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Back in his room, he had only a minute to pull off his clothes in the darkness and jumped into bed, for he heard his father up.
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
原创精品资源学科网独家享有版权,侵权必究!1
学科网(北京)股份有限公司22 / 23
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$$
2025-2026学年高二英语选择性必修一单元测试(浙江专用)
Unit 1·培优卷
学校:___________班级:___________姓名:___________分数:___________
(时间:120分钟,满分:150分)
注意事项:
1. 答卷前,考生务必将自己的姓名、准考证号填写在答题卡上。
2. 回答选择题时,选出每小题答案后,用铅笔把答题卡上对应题目的答案标号涂黑。如需改动,用橡皮擦干净后,再选涂其他答案标号。回答非选择题时,将答案写在答题卡上,写在本试卷上无效。
3. 考试结束后,将本试卷和答题卡一并交回。
第一部分 听力(共两节,满分30分)
做题时,先将答案标在试卷上。录音内容结束后,你将有两分钟的时间将试卷上的答案转涂到答题卡上。
第一节(共5小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分)
听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题,每段对话仅读一遍。
例:How much is the shirt?
A.£19.15. B.£9.18. C.£9.15.
答案是C。
1.What are the speakers mainly talking about?
A.An artist. B.The bears in the zoo. C.An amazing painting.
【答案】A
【原文】W: Tom, look at this amazing wood carver called Livio de Marchi. Some of his works are absolutely wonderful. One of his famous pieces is a huge pumpkin drawn by four horses.
M: Actually. he’s my favorite artist. He inspired me to create this lovely carved wooden bear.
2.Which sport has the woman ever played?
A.Basketball. B.Football. C.Baseball
【答案】A
【原文】M: Who is your favorite athlete of all time? I like Maradona, since I play football.
W: The only sport I’ve ever played is basketball, but I like baseball player Babe Ruth the most.
3.What are the speakers talking about?
A.A businessman.
B.A company.
C.An organization
【答案】A
【原文】M: How did Jeremy become well-known in such a short time?
W: He started his company with almost no money, and this year all his hard work has brought him success. His business is really great now.
4.Which one is the right answer to the question?
A.Li He. B.Li Bai. C.Li Shangyin.
【答案】A
【原文】W: Mike, can you answer this question?
M: OK. It should be Li Bai or Li Shangyin, if my memory doesn’t fail me.
W: Well, that’s a good guess. But it’s actually Li He.
5.What does Elon Musk talk about on social media?
A.His personality.
B.His future plans.
C.The people who attacked him.
【答案】B
【原文】W: Have you followed Elon Musk on social media?
M: Of course. He uses it as a place where he discusses his future plans. Instead of being formal, he has a good sense of humor and knows how to have fun. But some people take it seriously and attack him.
第二节(共15小题;每小题1.5分,满分22.5分)
听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。
听第6段材料,回答第6、7题。
6.Where are the speakers now?
A.In Vancouver. B.In San Francisco. C.In Seattle.
7.What does the man do?
A.A student. B.A travel agent. C.A teacher.
【答案】6.B 7.B
【原文】M: Great party, isn’t it?
W: Yes, wonderful.
M: By the way, I’m Mike.
W: Hi, Mike. I’m Kyoko.
M: Nice to meet you. Where are you from?
W: Japan, but I live here in San Francisco now. I’m studying at the university. How about you? Are you American?
M: No, actually I’m Canadian. I’m from Vancouver.
W: Oh really? Do you live there?
M: No, I live in Seattle now.
W: Oh, nice city. What do you do?
M: I’m a travel agent there. Well, it was nice talking with you.
W: Me too.
听第7段材料,回答第8、9题。
8.What does Dr. Li think makes a person great?
A.Having a lot of money
B.Making contributions to society
C.Being famous worldwide
9.Who does Anna admire most?
A.A wealthy businessman
B.A scientist who invented a new medicine
C.A movie star with many fans
【答案】8.B 9.B
【原文】W: Dr. Li, in your opinion, what makes a person great?
M: I think it’s about making contributions to society, not about money or fame. For example, scientists who work hard to solve big problems.
W: That’s a good point.
M: Anna, who do you admire most?
W: A scientist who invented a new medicine to cure a serious disease. She saved many lives.
听第8段材料,回答第10至12题。
10.Where does the conversation probably take place?
A.At a school. B.At a cinema. C.At Lily’s house.
11.What movie award show does the woman invite the man to watch?
A.The Hundred Flowers Awards.
B.The Cannes Film Festival.
C.The Golden Rooster Awards.
12.What does the woman like about movie award shows?
A.The actors. B.The dresses. C.The stage.
【答案】10.A 11.C 12.B
【原文】W: Hey, we’re all going to Lily’s house after school tonight to watch the Golden Roosters Awards show. Do you want to come?
M: Oh, is that on tonight? I forgot. I’ve been so busy with exams.
W: We all have! So we should have a night off!
M: Hmm…maybe, although I don’t know much about movies. I thought the Hundred Flowers Awards were on this year!
W: Ha-ha! No, the Golden Rooster Awards takes place every year now. You really are out!
M: I have to admit that. Maybe I’ll come, if you promise not to make fun of how little I know!
W: I promise. I don’t care so much about the movies anyway. I’m more interested in what the actresses are wearing!
M: Really?
W: Yes. I loved the dresses at the Cannes Film Festival last year!
听第9段材料,回答第13至16题。
13.Why does the boy want to become a scientist in the future?
A.He is encouraged by his classmates.
B.He likes doing scientific research.
C.He wants to make a contribution to society.
14.What do we know about Copernicus’ theory?
A.It concluded that the sun was spinning.
B.It was influenced by Newton and Einstein.
C.It is the basis of ideas about the universe today.
15.What did people believe was the center of the universe at Copernicus time?
A.The earth. B.The sun. C.God.
16.Why did Copernicus publish his theory when he was dying?
A.He wasn’t sure of his theory until then.
B.He was afraid of being punished.
C.His friends told him not to publish it.
【答案】13.C 14.C 15.A 16.B
【原文】W: Tom, what are you going to do in the future?
M: I want to be a scientist.
W: Can you tell me why?
M: I think scientists contribute a lot to our comfortable lives. I want to be a useful person.
W: Sounds great! Then who’s your favorite scientist?
M: Copernicus! He discovered the sun was the center of the universe, and all the planets went around it. He also discovered the earth was spinning while it was travelling around the sun. Our ideas of the universe are all based on his theory. And his theory even influenced the work of the great scientists, like Newton and Einstein afterwards.
W: Wow! I wonder how he made his discoveries.
M: Well, at his time, people believed the earth was the center of the universe. But if that was the case, some things didn’t make sense. So, Copernicus tried to find an answer. He collected observations of the stars, and used all his mathematical knowledge to analyse them. That finally led to his theory.
W: Copernicus was great indeed!
M: Absolutely! But unfortunately, he didn’t publish his theory until he was dying.
W: How come?
M: At that time, the Christian Church was extremely strict about ideas. If Copernicus put forward his theory, the theory would certainly have been rejected. And he himself would have been attacked and punished, too.
听第10段材料,回答第17至20题。
17.What will the children do during the trip?
A.Admire artworks. B.Talk with scientists. C.Do voluntary work.
18.How long will it take to get to the destination?
A.About half an hour. B.About one hour. C.About two hours.
19.What is free of charge?
A.The lunch. B.The bus ride. C.The entrance fee.
20.Whom is the talk mainly for?
A.Students. B.Teachers. C.Parents.
【答案】17.A 18.A 19.B 20.C
【原文】W: Hello! Welcome to our online parent teacher meeting. We are so excited to share information about our next field trip for first and second grade class. We will be going to the Hands On Children’s Museum in Olympia where the kids will be able to see exhibits on art and science. The date for the field trip is next Tuesday, 18th July. So we will leave the school at 10:00 am and arrive at the museum around 10:30, and head back to the school around 12:30 pm. We will get a free bus ride, which is awesome because it will save us a lot of money. The cost per child is still not confirmed because we are waiting for the museum to apply a discount, but it should not be more than 8 dollars. The museum requires one volunteer parent for every 5 children, so we will need at least ten of them. Also as a reminder that children need to pack their own lunch. If you wish to attend the field trip and volunteer, please let us know via email, by adding your name to the list linked below as soon as possible.
第二部分 阅读(共两节,满分50分)
第一节 (共15小题;每小题2.5分,满分37.5分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C和D四个选项中,选出最佳选项。
A
Below is a brief description of the process involved in selecting the Nobel Prize laureates (获奖者) in physics.September-Nomination (提名) forms are sent out.
The Nobel Committee sends out confidential forms to around 3,000 people-selected professors at universities around the world, Nobel Prize laureates in physics and chemistry, and members of the Royal Swedish Academy of Sciences, among others.February-Deadline for submission.
The completed nomination forms must reach the Nobel Committee no later than 31st January of the following year. The Committee screens the nominations and selects the preliminary candidates. About 250-350 names are nominated as several nominators often submit the same name.March-May-Consultation with experts.
The Nobel Committee sends the names of the preliminary (初步的) candidates to specially appointed experts for their assessment of the candidates’ work.Jun-August-Writing of the report.
The Nobel Committee puts together the report with recommendations to be submitted to the Academy. The report is signed by all members of the Committee.September-Committee submits recommendations.
The Nobel Committee submits its report with recommendations on the final candidates to the members of the Academy. The report is discussed at two meetings of the Physics Class of the Academy.October-Nobel Prize laureates are chosen.
In early October, the Academy selects the Nobel Prize laureates in physics through a majority vote. The decision is final and without appeal. The names of the Nobel Laureates are then announced.December-Nobel Prize laureates receive their prize.
The Nobel Prize award ceremony takes place on 10 December in Stockholm, where the Nobel Prize laureates receive their Nobel Prize, which consists of a Nobel Prize medal and diploma (证书), and a document confirming the prize amount.
21.When should nomination forms be sent back to the Nobel Committee in the following year?
A.Later than March. B.Later than April.
C.Earlier than February. D.Later than August.
22.Where does the Nobel Prize laureates receive their Nobel Prize?
A.In Stockholm. B.In New York. C.In Canberra. D.In London.
23.The Nobel Prize is NOT made up of_________.
A.A medal. B.A diploma. C.A document. D.A souvenir.
【答案】21.C 22.A 23.D
【导语】本文是应用文。文章主要介绍对诺贝尔物理学奖获得者评选过程的简要描述。
21.细节理解题。根据February-Deadline for submission.部分“The completed nomination forms must reach the Nobel Committee no later than 31st January of the following year. (填写好的提名表格必须在次年1月31日之前送达诺贝尔委员会。)”可知,填写好的提名表格必须在次年1月31日之前送达诺贝尔委员会,即早于二月送达诺贝尔委员会。故选C。
22.细节理解题。根据December-Nobel Prize laureates receive their prize.部分“The Nobel Prize award ceremony takes place on 10 December in Stockholm, where the Nobel Prize laureates receive their Nobel Prize (诺贝尔奖颁奖典礼将于12月10日在斯德哥尔摩举行,诺贝尔奖获得者将在那里领取诺贝尔奖)”可知,诺贝尔奖获得者在斯德哥尔摩领取诺贝尔奖。故选A。
23.细节理解题。根据December-Nobel Prize laureates receive their prize.部分“the Nobel Prize laureates receive their Nobel Prize, which consists of a Nobel Prize medal and diploma(证书), and a document confirming the prize amount. (诺贝尔奖获得者将获得他们的诺贝尔奖,其中包括一枚诺贝尔奖奖章和证书,以及一份确认奖金金额的文件。)”可知,诺贝尔奖包括一枚诺贝尔奖奖章和证书,以及一份确认奖金金额的文件,没有纪念品。故选D。
B
When I was 6 years old, my mom bought me a goldfish whose name was King. Some weeks after King arrived we decided to give him some friends, so I ended up with an aquarium (鱼缸) with about 15 fish. Every month, one or two fish would die and my mom used to replace them with new ones. After 3 years I lost interest in the aquarium, and my mom stopped buying new fish. The only fish remaining was King; he lived for 3 years!
Five years ago, when I was telling a friend how long my goldfish stayed with us, my mom cut in and told me the truth, “Son, your real King lived for only 3 months instead of 3 years. I replaced him after he died so you wouldn’t get upset.”
My mother is creative when it comes to deceiving. To prevent me from catching a cold after taking a shower, she always told me, “If you don’t dry yourself properly after showering, your body hair is going to grow out, making you look like a furry bear.” And her reason was simple — you water plants and they grow — similarly, you water your body and if you don’t dry, your hair grows.
When I was little, my dad told me that pressing the button on the handbrake (手刹) would make the car fly and that he only used it in an emergency as it was extremely dangerous. Back then I knew he was probably cheating me. But now, when I am stuck in a terrible traffic jam, I gently touch the button and tell myself it’s always there for me in case I need to use it as a very last thing to depend on.
I know they cheated me because they love me.
24.Why did the author end up with about 15 fish?
A.The fish lived well in a group. B.The fish died from time to time.
C.The family didn’t want to keep King alone. D.The author’s mother was fond of raising fish.
25.Why didn’t the author’s mother tell him the truth of King when it died?
A.She intended to tell him the truth years later.
B.She wanted to protect her son from getting hurt.
C.The author wasn’t interested in fish any longer.
D.The author actually knew the truth of King’s death.
26.What does the underlined word “deceiving” in Paragraph 3 mean?
A.Cheating. B.Comforting. C.Persuading. D.Threatening.
27.What does the author mainly want to express through the text?
A.His childhood stories. B.His love of his parents.
C.Knowledge he got as a kid. D.Deep love from his family.
【答案】24.C 25.B 26.A 27.D
【导语】本文是一篇记叙文。为了让作者养成良好的生活习惯,健康地成长,父母在作者的成长过程中说了很多“谎话”,但其实,这都体现了父母对作者的爱。
24.细节理解题。根据第一段“Some weeks after King arrived we decided to give him some friends, so I ended up with an aquarium (鱼缸) with about 15 fish.( King来了几周后,我们决定给他一些朋友,所以我最终得到了一个大约有15条鱼的水族馆)”可知,作者最后只养了15条鱼是因为家人不想让King一条鱼呆着。故选C。
25.细节理解题。根据第二段中的“I replaced him after he died so you wouldn’t get upset.(他死后我用别的鱼代替了他,这样你就不会难过了)”可知,作者的妈妈因为怕儿子伤心,所以没有把King死了的消息告诉他。故选B。
26.词义猜测题。根据划线词后文“To prevent me from catching a cold after taking a shower, she always told me, “If you don’t dry yourself properly after showering, your body hair is going to grow out, making you look like a furry bear.”(为了防止我在洗澡后感冒,她总是告诉我:“如果你洗澡后不把自己擦干,你的体毛就会长出来,让你看起来像一只毛茸茸的熊。”)以及上文妈妈在King死后用新买的鱼保护作者幼小的心灵和下文用“洗澡后不擦干会长毛”等谎话骗作者可知,此处指作者的妈妈在“欺骗”方面别有创意。故划线词意思是“欺骗”。故选A。
27.推理判断题。文章通过父母的三个“谎言”,表达了在作者成长过程中父母对他的爱和保护。文章最后一段“I know they cheated me because they love me.(我知道他们欺骗我是因为他们爱我)”升华文章主旨,所以作者想要通过本文表达家人深沉的爱。故选D。
C
On October 18, 2019, NASA astronaut Jessica Meir and her partner Christina Koch replaced a failed power controller outside the international space station (ISS). It means two women astronauts have made history with the first all-woman spacewalk.
It’s not surprising that after having dived (潜水) deep under the Antarctic ice and climbed to some of the highest mountains in the world, Jessica Meir has set out to reach the outer space.
Meir’s parents moved to Caribou, Maine and Meir grew up there. The family didn’t know anybody who worked for NASA or for the space program in any way. She thought her dream of joining in space exploration came true because of the love of nature she learned from her mother, and her father’s preference for adventure.
When being asked whether she worries about the risks of space travel, Meir says, “I don’t worry about it. We do such a good job here at training. The people at the NASA centers work so hard to get us ready. They attach great importance to making sure that we are fully supported. Training and safety agreements are always the most important things. Emergent situations are stressed and practiced so many times that responses become natural. You can rely on that training. Yeah, you’re doing things you’ve never done before, but they know how to give that to you in a professional way.”
“The happiest and most exciting thing I’ve ever experienced is that I have the spiritual and physical challenges at the same time. I’ve always been this way. I’m sure my mother would agree as she’s watched me do extreme sports throughout my life. I don’t think of them as risky, though. It is more about controlled risk. Being well trained and following safety measures is part of the fun. I do truly live by the principle that without risk there is no reward.”
28.Why did Jessica Meir and Christina Koch make history?
A.They did a spacewalk without men. B.They are the youngest women astronauts.
C.They are the first women to do a spacewalk. D.They replaced a failed power controller successfully.
29.What kind of character does Jessica Meir have according to her personal experiences?
A.Smart. B.Considerate. C.Hard-working. D.Adventurous.
30.Why doesn’t Jessica Meir worry about the risks of space travel?
A.She is an experienced astronaut. B.She thinks doing a space travel is easy.
C.She trusts her co-workers and their work. D.She believes there is no emergent situation.
31.What does Jessica Meir say in the last paragraph?
A.Practice makes perfect. B.The controlled risk is worthwhile.
C.There is no risk in becoming an astronaut. D.She gets the spirit of adventure from her mom.
【答案】28.A 29.D 30.C 31.B
【导语】这是一篇新闻报道。本文主要介绍了NASA女宇航员Meir一步步成为宇航员的过程,以及她对太空旅行的一些感受。
28.细节理解题。根据第一段“It means two women astronauts have made history with the first all-woman spacewalk.(这意味着两名女宇航员进行了首次全女性太空行走,创造了历史)”可知,她们在没有男性的情况下进行了太空行走,故选A。
29.推理判断题。根据第三段“She thought her dream of joining in space exploration came true because of the love of nature she learned from her mother, and her father’s preference for adventure.(她认为她加入太空探索的梦想之所以能够实现,是因为她从母亲那里学到了对大自然的热爱,以及她父亲对冒险的偏爱)”以及最后一段““The happiest and most exciting thing I’ve ever experienced is that I have the spiritual and physical challenges at the same time. I’ve always been this way. I’m sure my mother would agree as she’s watched me do extreme sports throughout my life. I don’t think of them as risky, though. It is more about controlled risk. Being well trained and following safety measures is part of the fun. I do truly live by the principle that without risk there is no reward.”(“我经历过的最快乐和最激动人心的事情是我同时面临着精神和身体上的挑战。我一直都是这样。我相信我的母亲也会这么认为,因为她一直看着我做极限运动。不过我不认为它们有风险。它更多的是关于控制风险。训练有素并遵守安全措施是乐趣的一部分。我真正遵循的原则是,不冒险就没有回报。”)”可知,Meir一直在做极限运动,并且认为没有风险就没有回报,可知Jessica Meir具有冒险精神,故选D。
30.细节理解题。根据第四段“I don’t worry about it. We do such a good job here at training. The people at the NASA centers work so hard to get us ready. They attach great importance to making sure that we are fully supported. Training and safety agreements are always the most important things. Emergent situations are stressed and practiced so many times that responses become natural. You can rely on that training. Yeah, you’re doing things you’ve never done before, but they know how to give that to you in a professional way.(我不担心。我们这里的训练做得很好。NASA中心的工作人员非常努力地让我们做好准备。他们非常重视确保我们得到充分支持。培训和安全协议永远是最重要的事情。紧急情况下的压力和实践这么多次,反应成为自然。你可以依靠这种训练。是的,你在做你以前从未做过的事,但他们知道如何以专业的方式给你这种感觉)”可知Meir不会担心空间旅行的危险是因为她信任她的同事和他们的工作。故选C。
31.推理判断题。根据最后一段““The happiest and most exciting thing I’ve ever experienced is that I have the spiritual and physical challenges at the same time. I’ve always been this way. I’m sure my mother would agree as she’s watched me do extreme sports throughout my life. I don’t think of them as risky, though. It is more about controlled risk. Being well trained and following safety measures is part of the fun. I do truly live by the principle that without risk there is no reward.”(“我经历过的最快乐和最激动人心的事情是我同时面临着精神和身体上的挑战。我一直都是这样。我相信我的母亲也会这么认为,因为她一直看着我做极限运动。不过我不认为它们有风险。它更多的是关于控制风险。训练有素并遵守安全措施是乐趣的一部分。我真正遵循的原则是,不冒险就没有回报。”)”可推知Meir一直在做极限运动,她不认为有什么风险,但是控制风险是值得的,故选B。
D
A young Chinese woman who lost an eye in a serious car accident dedicated her life to creating prosthetic (假体的)eyes that flash different colors.
In 2013, Xintong lost one of her eyes in a car accident. She was only 18at the time, and she had it replaced with a prosthetic eye. Instead of losing confidence in herself and shying away from people because of her appearance, the young woman finally decided to turn her situation to make herself stand out. After studying to become a prosthetic eye technician, Xintong started making all sorts of unique prostheses for herself, which showed off on social media, slowly building up a loyal following.
Xintong is perfectly capable of making classic prosthetic eyes That are almost indistinguishable from real ones, but she is best known for her “bionic (仿生的)eyes” that light up different colors and even flash at the press of a button. Short videos trying out some of these unusual prostheses have been going viral in China and she recent the attention of mainstream media as well. When interviewed, the 28-year-old woman said that she got into making prosthetic eyes as a way of helping people like her deal with confidence issues.
Some people want realistic prostheses, but some, like Xintong herself, use their disability to make themselves really unique by incorporating (植入)small LEDs in their prostheses. This allows them to look like real-life robots, and that’s admittedly pretty coo
Most people praise her for her power to turn a life-changing tragedy in her life into something positive.
32.Which of the following is true about prosthetic eyes made by Xintong?
A.They are identical to real ones.
B.They vary in colors.
C.They can flash automatically.
D.They are equipped with LEDs.
33.Why did Xintong make various prosthetic eyes?
A.To sharpen her skills.
B.To attract more attention.
C.To try out different ideas.
D.To encourage people like her.
34.Which of the following can best describe Xintong?
A.Capable and humorous.
B.Innovative and modest.
C.Confident and inspiring.
D.Tolerant and caring.
35.What can be a suitable title for the text?
A.One Cool Girl Has One Cool Eye
B.Prosthetic Eyes Can Boost Confidence
C.An Accident Turns Out a Blessing
D.A Girl’s Invention Hits the World
【答案】32.D 33.D 34.C 35.A
【导语】本文是一篇记叙文。文章主要记叙了一位在车祸中单眼失明的女孩,并未因为自身的残疾和由此导致的相貌缺陷而自卑,而是通过自制的义眼让自己脱颖而出,并在社交媒体上分享,鼓舞到了更多缺乏自信的人。
32.细节理解题。文章第四段讲到“Some people want realistic prostheses, out some, like Xintong herself, use their disability to make themselves really unique by incorporating small LEDs in their prostheses. (一些人想要实用的义眼,但是另一些人,例如听瞳,通过在他们的义眼中嵌入小型LED而让他们的身体缺陷变得与众不同)”可知昕瞳自制的义眼装备了LED,故选D。
33.细节理解题。文章第三段讲到“the 28-year-old woman said that she got into making prosthetic eyes as a way of helping people like her deal with confidence issues. (这位28岁的女士说,她制作义眼可以帮助像她这样需要克服自卑问题的人)”可知她制作各种义眼的原因是她想鼓励到像她这样的人,故选D。
34.推理判断题。文章第二段讲到“Instead of losing confidence in herself and shying away from people because of her appearance, the young woman finally decided turn her situation to make herself stand out (没有因为她的相貌对自己失去信心,也未躲避人群,这位年轻女士决定扭转命运,让自我变得与众不同)”以及第三段讲到“the 28-year-old woman said that she got into making prosthetic eyes as a way of helping people like her deal with confidence issues. (这位28岁的女士说,她制作义眼可以帮助像她这样需要克服自卑问题的人)”可知她是个自信且能够激励他人的人,故选C。
35.主旨大意题。通观全文可知,文章主要记叙了一位在车祸中单眼失明的女孩,并未因为自身的残疾而自卑,反而自信大方,自制的义眼让自己变得很酷,并且鼓舞到了更多缺乏自信的人。文章第一段讲到“A young Chinese woman who lost an eye in a serious car accident dedicated her life to creating prosthetic (假体的)eyes that flash different colors. (一位在一场严重车祸中失去一只眼睛的年轻中国妇女毕生致力于制造能闪烁不同颜色的假眼。)”可知本文的合适标题是:一个酷女孩有一个酷眼睛,故选A。
第二节(共5小题:每小题2. 5分, 满分12. 5分)
阅读下面短文, 从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
How to Make the World a Better Place
When you think about people who have made the world a better place, you probably think of famous scientists or great leaders. 36 Ordinary people like you and me can also help a lot. An act of kindness can bring a smile to a person’s face even if only for a moment.
Give away your money. Choose charity that has meaning for you. For example, if you want to help hungry children, you can try to find an international organization that provides food for those in poor areas. 37
Share your knowledge. If a friend needs skills in a certain area, offer your advice. Perhaps she is struggling to set up a computer, and you know how to do that. Offer whatever ability you have, but always remember to be polite.
Help a stranger. Your small actions can brighten the day of others. Hold the door for someone whose hands are full. 38 Give your seat on the bus to an old man. The key is expecting nothing in return for your acts of kindness.
39 Show the people close to you how much you care about them. Tell them they mean a lot to you. Make a beautiful gift for a friend. Take your husband to his favourite fun place if he has had a hard week. Tell your children how much they mean to you.
Be grateful to others. 40 Thank the waiter. Do you have a very good neighbour who is always there when you need her? Tell her how much you appreciate her being in your life.
A.That is not all the truth.
B.Care about those you know.
C.Help the blind cross the street.
D.You should know what love means.
E.Every cent you give away will mean a lot.
F.Have you had good service in a restaurant?
G.You should learn to express gratitude to others.
【答案】36.A 37.E 38.C 39.B 40.F
【导语】这是一篇说明文。文章主要就普通人如何让世界变得更美好提出了一些建议。
36.根据上文“When you think about people who have made the world a better place, you probably think of famous scientists or great leaders.(当你想到那些让世界变得更美好的人时,你可能会想到著名的科学家或伟大的领袖)”以及后文“Ordinary people like you and me can also help a lot. An act of kindness can bring a smile to a person’s face even if only for a moment.(像你我这样的普通人也能帮上很多忙。一个善意的行为可以给一个人带来微笑,即使只是片刻)”可知,本句是对上文句子的一种否定,故A选项“这并非全部事实”符合语境,故选A。
37.根据上文“Give away your money. Choose charity that has meaning for you. For example, if you want to help hungry children, you can try to find an international organization that provides food for those in poor areas.(把你的钱捐出去。选择对你有意义的慈善事业。例如,如果你想帮助饥饿的孩子,你可以试着找到一个为贫困地区的人提供食物的国际组织)”可知,本段的主旨是捐款,且E选项中give away对应上文Give away。故E选项“你捐出的每一分钱都意义重大”符合语境,故选E。
38.根据上文“Hold the door for someone whose hands are full.(帮手不得空的人开门)”以及后文“Give your seat on the bus to an old man.(在公共汽车上把你的座位让给一位老人)”可知,本句是在列举帮助陌生人的行为。故C选项“帮助盲人过马路”符合语境,故选C。
39.根据本段内容“Show the people close to you how much you care about them. Tell them they mean a lot to you. Make a beautiful gift for a friend. Take your husband to his favourite fun place if he has had a hard week. Tell your children how much they mean to you.(让你身边的人知道你有多在乎他们。告诉他们,他们对你很重要。给朋友做一件漂亮的礼物。如果你丈夫一周过得很辛苦,带他去他最喜欢的娱乐场所。告诉你的孩子他们对你有多重要)”可知,本段的主旨是关心身边的人,故B选项“关心你认识的人”符合语境,故选B。
40.根据后文“Thank the waiter. Do you have a very good neighbour who is always there when you need her? Tell her how much you appreciate her being in your life.(谢谢服务员。你是否有一个在你需要的时候总是在你身边的好邻居?告诉她你有多感激她出现在你的生活中)”可知,本句应该是举例一个在餐馆中发生的场景,故F选项“你在饭店里享受到好的服务吗?”符合语境,故选F。
第三部分 语言运用(共两节,满分30分)
第一节(共15小题:每小题1分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文, 从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
I recently heard a story about a famous scientist who had made several very important medical breakthroughs. He was being interviewed by a reporter who asked him why he thought he was able to be so much more 41 than the average person.
He responded that it all came from an experience with his mother that happened when he was about 2. He had been trying to 42 milk from the fridge when he 43 the slippery (光滑的) bottle, its contents running all over the kitchen floor.
When his mother came in, 44 shouting at him or giving him a lecture, she said, “Robert, what a great and wonderful picture you have ‘drawn’! I have 45 seen such a huge pool of milk. Well, the damage has already been done. Would you like to get down and 46 in the milk for a few minutes before we clean it up?”
His mother then said, “You know, what we have here is a 47 experiment in how to effectively carry a big milk bottle with two tiny hands. Let's go out in the back yard and fill the bottle with water and see if you can 48 it.” The little boy learned that if he 49 the bottle at the top near the lip with both hands, he could carry it without dropping it. What a wonderful 50 !
This scientist then said that it was at that moment that he knew he didn't need to be 51 to make mistakes. Instead, he learned that mistakes were just 52 for learning something new, which is, 53 , what scientific experiments are all about. Even if the experiment “doesn't 54 ”, we usually learn something 55 from it.,
41.A.active B.absent C.creative D.honest
42.A.buy B.replace C.remove D.protect
43.A.fell B.fled C.escaped D.dropped
44.A.in honor of B.instead of C.in spite of D.in place of
45.A.rarely B.happily C.frequently D.apparently
46.A.jump B.play C.enjoy D.handle
47.A.failed B.successful C.fantastic D.painful
48.A.get B.put C.try D.make
49.A.controlled B.analysed C.broke D.held
50.A.cure B.teaching C.lesson D.instruction
51.A.concerned B.ready C.athletic D.afraid
52.A.situations B.chances C.times D.turns
53.A.after all B.above all C.first of all D.in all
54.A.do B.finish C.go D.work
55.A.lovable B.severe C.valuable D.interesting
【答案】
41.C 42.C 43.D 44.B 45.A 46.B 47.A 48.D 49.D 50.C 51.D 52.B 53.A 54.D 55.C
【导语】这是一篇记叙文。一位科学家为什么能够与众不同?这与他母亲对他的教育有关。两岁时,他把奶瓶掉在地上,牛奶撒了一地,妈妈没有批评他,反而鼓励他尝试如何把瓶子抓好,因为错误往往是学习新知识的良机。妈妈的做法也培养了他勇敢地面对失败、敢于担当的品质。
41.考查形容词词义辨析。句意:他正在接受一个记者的采访,记者问他为什么他认为他能比一般人更有创造力。A. active活跃的;B. absent缺席的;C. creative有创造力的;D. honest诚实的。根据前文“I recently heard a story about a famous scientist who had made several very important medical breakthroughs ”可知,他有几项医学突破,这应该是一种创造力。故选C项。
42.考查动词词义辨析。句意:他试图把牛奶从冰箱里拿出来,却不小心把那个滑溜溜的(光滑的)瓶子掉了下来,里面的牛奶洒了一地。A. buy买;B. replace取代;C. remove 移动;D. protect保护。根据下文“milk from the fridge”可知,remove…from是固定搭配,意思是:从……地方拿走/移开。故选C项。
43.考查动词词义辨析。句意:他试图把牛奶从冰箱里拿出来,却不小心把那个滑溜溜的(光滑的)瓶子掉了下来,里面的牛奶洒了一地。A. fell 掉下,摔倒;B.fled逃离;C. escaped逃脱;D. dropped掉下。根据后文“he could carry it without dropping it.”提示他把瓶子掉地下了。故选D项。
44.考查介词短语辨析。句意:当他的母亲进来时,她没有对他大喊大叫或教训他,而是说:“罗伯特,你画了一幅多么伟大、多么精彩的画啊! A. in honor of为纪念;B. instead of代替……的是;C. in spite of尽管;D. in place of一种物质替代另一种物质。根据下文““Robert, what a great and wonderful picture you have ‘drawn’ !”可知,她没有对他大喊大叫或教训他。故选B项。
45.考查副词词义辨析。句意:我很少见到这么一大滩牛奶。A. rarely少见;B. happily高兴地;C. frequently经常地;D. apparently明显地。根据前文“When his mother came in, instead of shouting at him or giving him a lecture”是说妈妈并没有责备他,而是给了一个巧妙的回应,说自己很少见到这么一大滩牛奶。故选A项。
46.考查动词词义辨析。句意:你愿意玩一会然后再收拾干净吗?A. jump跳;B. play玩;C. enjoy喜欢;D. handle处理。根据前文“I have ____seen such a huge pool of milk”这里是说妈妈没有责备作者,并且允许他在这一大滩牛奶里面玩一会儿。故选B项。
47.考查形容词词义辨析。句意:他的妈妈接着说:“你知道,我们现在做的是一个失败的实验,如何有效地用两只小手拿一个大牛奶瓶。”A. failed已失败的;B. successful成功的;C. fantastic不可思议的;D. painful痛苦的。根据前文“He had been trying to remove milk from the fridge when he dropped the slippery(光滑的) bottle, its contents running all over the kitchen floor.”可知,他把奶瓶掉在地上,所以应该说是一次失败的经历。故选A项。
48.考查动词短语辨析。句意:咱们到院子里,把瓶子里装满水,看看你能不能做好。A. get (it)明白了;B. put (it)放;C. try( it)试试看;D. make (it)成功。根据后文“he could carry it without dropping it”可知,这里是说妈妈让男孩试验如何做到拿稳大瓶子,看看小男孩是否能做到。故选D项。
49.考查动词词义辨析。句意:小男孩学会了如果他两只手抓住上边靠边的地方,他就可以抓住不掉了。A. controlled控制;B. analyzed分析;C. broke打破;D. held掌握,抓住。根据后文“he could carry it without dropping it”可知,这里是说抓住不掉。故选D项。
50.考查名词词义辨析。句意:多么精彩的一节课啊! A. cure治愈;B. teaching教学;C. lesson课,教训;D. instruction命令,指示。根据前文“The little boy learned”可知,这里是说通过自己亲手做让孩子知道怎么做,这一课上得很精彩。故选C项。
51.考查形容词词义辨析。句意:这位科学家接着说,就是在那一刻,他知道他不需要害怕犯错误。A. concerned担心的;B. ready准备好的;C. athletic运动的;D. afraid害怕的。根据常识可知,科学研究就是要犯错误,大胆尝试,且这里是固定短语be afraid to do不敢做。故选D项。
52.考查名词词义辨析。句意:相反,他认识到错误只是学习新东西的机会,这毕竟是科学实验的意义所在。A. situations局面;B. chances机会;C. times次数;D. turns转弯。根据常识以及“ learning something new”可知,这里是说错误只是学习新东西机会。故选B项。
53.考查介词查短语辨析。句意:相反,他认识到错误只是学习新东西的机会,这毕竟是科学实验的意义所在。A. after all毕竟,终究;B. above all最重要的是;C. first of all首先,第一;D. in all总共,合计。通过以上的经历,科学家的感受是:科学实验终究是试验一个又一个的错误。故选A项。
54.考查动词词义辨析。句意:即使实验不成功,我们也可以学到有价值的东西。A. do做;B. finish完成;C. go去;D. work工作,起作用。根据下文“ we usually learn something ____from it.,”可知,这里是说即使实验不成功。故选D项。
55.考查形容词词义辨析。句意:即使实验不成功,我们也可以学到有价值的东西。A. lovable可爱的;B. severe严重的;C. valuable贵重的;D. interesting有趣的。根据上文“ he knew he didn't need to be _____ to make mistakes.”可知,我们也能从错误中学到有价值的东西。故选C项。
第二节(共10小题:每小题1. 5分, 满分15分)
阅读下面短文, 在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
China has become the first country to land a spacecraft on the far side of the moon. The unmanned Chang’e-4 probe (探测器) - the name was inspired by an ancient Chinese moon goddess 56 (touch) down last week in the South Pole-Aitken basin. Landing on the moon’s far side is 57 (extreme) challenging. Because the moon’s body blocks direct radio communication with a probe, China first had to put a satellite in orbit above the moon in a spot 58 it could send signals to the spacecraft and to Earth. The far side of the moon is of particular 59 (interesting) to scientists because it has a lot of deep craters (环形山), more so 60 the familiar near side. Chinese researchers hope to use the instruments onboard Chang’e-4 61 (find) and study areas of the South Pole-Aitken basin. "This really excites scientists," Carle Pieters, a scientist at Brown University, says, "because it 62 (mean) we have the chance to obtain information about how the moon 63 (construct)" Data about the moon’s composition, such as how 64 ice and other treasures it contains, could help China decide whether 65 (it) plans for a future lunar (月球的) base are practical.
【答案】
56.touched 57.extremely 58.where 59.interest 60.than 61.to find 62.means 63.is constructed 64.much 65.its
【分析】这是一篇说明文。中国成为第一个将航天器降落在月球背面的国家,文章主要介绍了中国无人月球探测器嫦娥四号发射的意义。
56..考查时态。句意:无人月球探测器嫦娥四号——名字的灵感来源于古代的中国月亮女神——上周在南极艾特肯盆地着陆。此处是句子的谓语,根据时间状语last week可知应使用一般过去时,故填touched。
57.考查副词。句意:登录月球的背面是极其有挑战性的。空处修饰形容词challenging,应使用extreme的副词形式,故填extremely。
58.考查定语从句。句意:中国首先必须把一颗人造卫星送入月球轨道上的一个点,人造卫星可以在这个点向航天器和地球发射信号。分析句子可知,空处引导一个定语从句,先行词是a spot,关系词替代先行词在从句中作地点状语,应用where引导。故填where。
59.考查名词。句意:月球背面让科学家尤其感兴趣。根据空前的形容词particular可知,空处应填名词,interest是不可数名词,be of interest to sb.意为“(某物)使某人感兴趣”。故填interest。
60.考查介词。句意:因为它比近地面有更多的深环形山。根据空前的比较级more so可知,此处填介词than,表示“比……更”。故填than。
61.考查非谓语动词。句意:中国的研究者希望使用嫦娥四号上的设备来发现和研究南极艾特肯盆地。此处表示目的,应使用不定式作目的状语。故填to find。
62.考查时态和主谓一致。句意:“这真的使科学家们激动,”布朗大学的一位科学家Carle Pieters说:“因为它意味着我们有机会获得月球是如何构造的信息。”根据上文“This really excites scientists”可知,此处也使用一般现在时,主语是it,所以空处谓语动词使用第三人称单数形式means,故填means。
63.考查时态、语态和主谓一致。句意同上。分析句子可知,此处是宾语从句谓语动词,谓语construct与主语the moon之间是被动关系,应使用被动语态,再由上下文可知此处应使用一般现在时,主语the moon是单数,故填is constructed。
64.考查形容词。句意:关于月亮构成的数据,比如它含有多少水和其他财富,可以帮助中国决定它未来月球基地的计划是否实用。ice是不可数名词,应使用much修饰,故填much。
65.考查代词。句意同上。根据空后的名词plans可知,此处应使用形容词性物主代词its,故填its。
第四部分 写作(共两节, 满分40分)
第一节(满分15分)
假定你是李华,你们班正在举行有关世界伟大科学家的演讲比赛,请你写一篇你最喜欢的科学家的演讲稿,主要内容包括:
①个人介绍;②杰出贡献;③对他/她的评价。
注意:
1. 词数100词左右;
2. 可适当增加细节,使行文连贯;
3. 开头结尾已给出,不计入总词。
Good morning, ladies and gentlemen!
_________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
That’s all. Thanks for your attention.
【参考范文】
Good morning, ladies and gentlemen!
It’s great pleasure for me to deliver a speech here. The topic is about the greatest scientist---Professor Yuan Longping. Details about him are following.
Yuan Longping, considered as “father of hybrid rice”, was born in 1930. Dedicated to the scientific research into hybrid rice all his life, Yuan’s efforts have paid off and he succeeds in applying his theory about hybrid rice into practice and speeding up the production of rice in China, helping feed countless people.
As to my comments on Professor Yuan, I consider him as one of the greatest scientists at home and abroad. He is a person with responsibility and good and high morals, deserving to be respected by everyone.
That’s all. Thanks for your attention.
第二节(满分25分)
阅读下面材料:根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。
“Mary, I hate to call Rob in the mornings. He’s growing so fast and he needs his sleep. If you could see how sound he sleeps when I go to wake him up! I wish I could manage alone. ”
“Well, you can’t, Adam.” His mother’s voice was quick and light. “Besides, he isn’t a child any more. It’s time he took his turn. ”
“Yes, ” his father said slowly, “But I sure do hate to wake him. ”
A few days before Christmas that year when he was fifteen, Rob heard these words and something in him spoke: his father loved him! He had never thought of that before, for neither his father nor his mother talked about loving their children -- they had no time for such things. There was always so much to do on the farm.
They were poor, and most of the excitement for Christmas was in the turkey and the pies his mother made. His sisters sewed presents and his mother and father always bought him something he needed, not only a warm jacket, maybe, but something more, such as a book. And he saved and bought them each something, too.
He had gone to the ten-cent store and bought a tie as usual. It had seemed nice enough until he lay thinking the night before Christmas. He wished that he had a better present for his father.
A thought struck him like a silver lightning. Why should he not give his father a special gift in the barn(牛棚)? He could get up early, earlier than four o’clock and he could move quietly and slowly into the barn and get all the milking done. He’d do it alone, milk and clean up, and then when his father went in to start the milking, he’d see it all done. He laughed to himself as he gazed at the stars, it was what he would do, and he mustn’t sleep too sound.
注意∶
1. 所续写短文的词数应为 150左右;
2. 续写部分分为两段, 每段的开头语已为你写好。
At a quarter to three, he got up and put on his clothes.
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Back in his room, he had only a minute to pull off his clothes in the darkness and jumped into bed, for he heard his father up.
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
【范文】 At a quarter to three, he got up and put on his clothes. He crept downstairs carefully to avoid making a noise. With the help of the faint moonlight, he crossed the yard and entered the barn. The cows looked at him, sleepy and surprised. It was early for them, too. He had never milked all alone before, but the task went more easily than he had ever known it to go before. Milking for once was not a chore. It was something else, a gift to his father who loved him. After what seemed like one hour, the two milk cans were eventually full, and he covered them and closed the milkhouse door gently.
Back in his room, he had only a minute to pull off his clothes in the darkness and jumped into bed, for he heard his father up. His door was knocked and obviously his father came to wake him as usual. “Aw-right, ” he said sleepily. The sound of his father’s footsteps died away and he lay still, laughing to himself. Then ten minutes later, the door opened and in came his father, sitting by the bed, his father reached our for his shoulder with a smile on his weather-worn face. “Rob, thank you. Nobody ever did a nicer thing. ” He got up from the bed and hugged his father tightly. "It’s for Christmas, Dad!” They both were in love and happiness.
原创精品资源学科网独家享有版权,侵权必究!1
学科网(北京)股份有限公司22 / 23
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$$