学易金卷:九年级英语上学期第一次月考(无锡专用)

标签:
精品解析文字版答案
2025-08-19
| 6份
| 39页
| 244人阅读
| 27人下载

资源信息

学段 初中
学科 英语
教材版本 初中英语译林版(2012)九年级上册
年级 九年级
章节 Unit 1 Know yourself,Unit 2 Colours,Unit 3 Teenage problems
类型 试卷
知识点 -
使用场景 同步教学-阶段检测
学年 2025-2026
地区(省份) 江苏省
地区(市) 无锡市
地区(区县) -
文件格式 ZIP
文件大小 1.62 MB
发布时间 2025-08-19
更新时间 2025-09-01
作者 easyEnglish
品牌系列 学易金卷·第一次学情自测卷
审核时间 2025-08-19
下载链接 https://m.zxxk.com/soft/53530685.html
价格 4.00储值(1储值=1元)
来源 学科网

内容正文:

2025-2026学年九年级英语上学期第一次月考卷(无锡专用) 参考答案 第Ⅰ卷(客观题 共50分) 一、单项选择 (本大题共14小题,每小题1分,共14分) 1-5 DADAC 6-10 DCABB 11-14 BCAD 二、完形填空 (本大题共10小题,每小题1分,共10分) 15.B 16.A 17.C 18.B 19.D 20.B 21.D 22.A 23.B 24.C 三、阅读理解 (本大题共13小题,每小题2分,共26分) 25.B 26.C 27.A 28.D 29.C 30.B 31.C 32.A 33.D 34.B 35.C 36.B 37.A 第Ⅱ卷(主观题 共50分) 四、词汇运用(本大题共10小题,每小题1分,共10分) (A)根据句意和汉语注释,在答题卡对应题号的横线上,写出单词的正确形式。 38 work 39 Heat 40 satisfied 41 decision 42 methods/ways (B)根据句意,在答题卡对应题号的横线上,写出括号内所给单词的适当形式。 43 warmth 44 relaxed 45 liveliest 46 valuable 47 ourselves 五、动词填空 用括号内所给动词的适当形式填空,并将答案写在答题卡对应题号的横线上。(本大题共10小题,每小题1分,共10分) 48 to write 49 has worked 50 chatting 51 to become 52 to keep 53 am 54 playing 55 says 56 speaking 57 to share 六、阅读表达 (本大题共5小题,每小题2分,共10分) 58.To introduce (a personality test—) the MBTI. 59.Sixteen. /16. 60.(They were) mother and daughter. 61.To help parents understand their children’s interest. 62.Yes, I do. I think it’s fun./ No, I don’t. I think it’s meaningless.(答案言之有理即可) 七、书面表达 (本大题共20分) 【答案】例文 I am not a child any more I am Daniel, a Grade 9 student. I used to like playing with computers. I used to stay out late and play football. So I felt tired and sleepy in class. But now, I plan everything and make a homework list. I devote most of my energy to my study. Now I study very well. I can listen carefully in class and finish my homework on time after class. In the future, I will become confident and try my best to do anything. I also want to make myself efficient. Finally, while I study hard, I should also actively exercise. 答案第2页,共2页 ( 1 / 2 ) 学科网(北京)股份有限公司 $$2025-2026学年九年级英语上学期第一次月考卷(无锡专用) 英语·答题卡 姓 名: 缺考 标记 条 码粘 贴处 准考证号: 注意项 1.答题前,考生先将自己的姓名、准考证号码填写清楚,井认真检查监考员所粘贴的条形码 2.选择题必须使用2B铅笔填涂;非选择题必须用0.5mm黑色字迹的签字笔填写,字体工整 3. 请按题号顺序在各题的答题区内作答,超出答题区域范围的答案无效,在草纸、试卷上作答无效。 4. 保持卡面清洁,不要折叠、不要弄破、弄皱,不准使用涂改液、刮纸刀。 5. 正确填涂■ 选择题(请用2B铅笔填涂) 单项填空(共14小题:每小题1分,满分14分) L[AJ[B][C][D] 6.[A][B][CJID] 11[A][B][C][D] 2[AJIB]IC]ID] 7.AJ[B]ICJID] 12AJ[B][C][D] 3.[AJ[B][C][D] 8.[A][B]IC]ID] 13.A][B][C]ID] 4A][B][C]D] 9.[A][BJIC][D] 14A][B][C][D] 5.[A][B][C][D] 10.[A][B][C][D] 二、完形填空(共10小题:每小题1分,满分10分) 15.[A][B][C][D] 20.[A][B][CJ[D] 16.[AJ[B1[C1[DI 21[A][B][C]ID] 17.[AJIBJICJID] 22[AJIB][C]ID] 18.[A][B][C][D] 23.[A][B][C][D] 19.[A][B][C][D] 24.[AJ[B]IC]ID] 三、阅读理解(共13小题:每小题2分,满分26分) 25.[A]IB][CJID] 30.[A][B][C][D] 35AJ【B1IC1ID1 26.[A][B][C][D] 31[A][B][C][D] 36.[A][B][C][D] 27.[AJIBJIC][D] 32[AJ[B][C][D] 37JAJ[B][C][D] 28.[A][B][C][D] 33.(A][B][C][D] 29.A1[B1[C1【D1 34.[A][B][C]ID] 请在各题目的答邀区域内作答,超出黑色矩形边框限定区域的答案无效! 英语第1页(共2页) 请在各趣目的答趣区域内作答,超出黑色矩形边框限定区域的答案无效! 非选择题(请在各试题的答题区内作答) 四、词汇运用(本大题共10小题,每小题1分,共10分) 38. 39 40. 41. 42. 3 44. 45. 46. 47. 五、动词填空(共10小题:每小题1分,共10分) 48. 49. 50. 51. 52 53. 54. 55. 56 57. 六、阅读表达(本大题共5小题:每小题2分,共10分) 58. 59. 60. 61. 62 七、书面表达(满分20分) I am Daniel.a Grade 9 student. 请在各题目的答题区域内作答,超出黑色矩形边框限定区域的答案无效! 英语第2页(共2贝) 2025-2026学年九年级英语上学期第一次月考卷(无锡专用) (考试时间:100分钟 试卷满分:100分) 注意事项: 1.本试卷分第Ⅰ卷(选择题)和第Ⅱ卷(非选择题)两部分。答卷前,考生务必将自己的姓名、准考证号填写在答题卡上。 2.回答第Ⅰ卷时,选出每小题答案后,用2B铅笔把答题卡上对应题目的答案标号涂黑。如需改动,用橡皮擦干净后,再选涂其他答案标号。写在本试卷上无效。 3.回答第Ⅱ卷时,将答案写在答题卡上。写在本试卷上无效。 4.测试范围:九年级上册Unit 1~Unit 3(译林版2012)。 5. 难度系数:0.65。 6.考试结束后,将本试卷和答题卡一并交回。 第Ⅰ卷(客观题 共50分) 一、单项选择 (本大题共14小题,每小题1分,共14分) 在A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。 1.________ useful advice he got from ________ European story! A.How; a B.What; an C.What a; an D.What; a 【答案】D 【详解】句意:他从一个欧洲故事中得到了多么有用的建议啊! 考查感叹句和不定冠词。a一个,用于辅音音素开头前的词;an一个,用于元音音素开头前的词。第一空根据感叹句结构“What + (a/an) + 形容词 + 名词”或“How + 形容词/副词”可知,此处advice是不可数名词,所以选择“What”而非“What a”;第二空根据European以辅音音素开头,不定冠词用a。故选D。 2.She likes to share what she has with others. How _______ she is! A.generous B.creative C.modest D.energetic 【答案】A 【详解】句意:她喜欢和别人分享自己的东西。多大方呀! 考查形容词。A. generous 慷慨的;B. creative 创造性的;C. modest 谦虚的;D. energetic 精力充沛的。根据句意,她喜欢与他人分享自己的东西,说明她很慷慨大方,故应选A。 3.She is a shy girl. It's terrible _______ her to speak in public. A.of B.about C.to D.for 【答案】D 【详解】句意:她是个腼腆的女孩。在大庭广众之下发言令她害怕。 考查介词。It’s adj. for sb. to do sth.是固定句型,意为“对某人来说,做某事是……的”,故应选D。 【点睛】It’s adj. for sb. to do sth.意为“对于某人来说做某事是怎么样的”。for sb.意为“对某人来说”,句中的形容词通常用来描述事物的性质。例如: It’s difficult for us to finish the work. 对我们来说,完成这项工作很困难。 It’s adj. of sb. to do sth.意为“某人做某事真是太怎么样了”,句中的形容词用于描述人的品质。例如: It’s clever of you to work out the maths problem. 你真聪明,解出了这道数学题。 4.--The green coat looks good _______ you. -- Thank you. A.on B.in C.with D.at 【答案】A 【详解】句意:——绿色外衣穿在你身上很好看。——谢谢。 考查介词搭配。on在……上面,in在……里,with和……一起,at在。look good on意为“在……身上很好看”。故选A。 5._______ he _______ I were praised by the teacher in the class meeting yesterday. A.Either;or B.Neither;nor C.Both;and D.Not only;but 【答案】C 【详解】句意:在昨天的班会上,我和他都受到了老师的表扬。 考查连词。either…or…意为“或者……或者……”;neither… nor…意为“既不……也……”;both…and…意为“……和……”;not only…but…意为“不仅……而且……”。根据谓语动词是复数were,这里用both …and…表示两者都。根据题意,故选C。 6._______ is said that his father will fly to New York this evening. A.That B.He C.This D.It 【答案】D 【详解】句意:据说,他的父亲今晚将要飞往纽约。 考查代词。根据该题干中的that…可知是主语从句,故用代词it作形式主语。A. That那个;B. He他;C. This这个;D. It它。It is said that+ 从句,表示据说……。根据题意,故选D。 7.—Which colour _______ purity? —White. A.prefers B.requires C.represents D.discovers 【答案】C 【详解】句意:——哪种颜色象征着纯洁?——白色。 考查动词。 prefer 意为“宁愿”;require意为“要求”;represent意为“代表”;discover意为“发现”。颜色和纯洁是象征的关系,此处表示白色象征着纯洁。故选C。 8.There is _______ with my bike. I can ride it to school. A.nothing wrong B.wrong nothing C.something wrong D.wrong something 【答案】A 【详解】A 考查不定代词用法。句意:我的自行车没有毛病。我能骑它到学校。根据后一句能够骑自行车到学校可知,它没有毛病,排除C;不定代词nothing的定语要后置。故选A。 【点睛】复合不定代词something,anything,nothing,someone,anyone,no one的定语要后置。 9.—Many students don’ t know how to ________ stress and become worried. —I think they’ d better ask their teachers for help. A.argue with B.deal with C.do with D.come up with 【答案】B 【详解】句意:——许多学生不知道如何处理压力,变得担心。——我认为他们最好向老师寻求帮助。 考查动词短语。argue with和……争吵;deal with处理;do with对付,处理;come up with想出。根据“Many students don’ t know how to ... stress and become worried. ”可知学生不会处理压力才会担心,又根据how可知与它搭配的“处理”应用deal with。故选B。 10.-_______ going out for a walk after supper? -Good idea. A.Why not B.What about C.Why don't you D.How 【答案】B 【详解】B 本题考查特殊疑问句用法。句意:—晚饭后去散步怎么样?—好主意。A. Why not 后面跟动词原形,提建议;B. What about意为怎么样,后面跟动名词作宾语; C. Why don't you 后面跟动词原形; D. How询问方式。根据下文答语好主意可知,征求对散步的意见和看法。故选B。 【点睛】Why not和what about引导的疑问句不是用来询问,而是表示征求意见和对某事的看法。 11.You’d better________ out late. A.not to stay B.not stay C.don’t stay D.don’t to stay 【答案】B 【详解】句意:你最好不要在外面呆得太晚。had better not do sth.意为“最好不要做某事”,结合句意可知,答案选B。 12.They won’t go to the Great Wall if it tomorrow. A.rain B.raining C.rains D.will rain 【答案】C 【详解】句意:如果明天天气下雨的话,他们就不去长城了。 此题考查if引导的条件状语从句,主句一般将来时,从句用一般现在时。根据句意,应选C。 13.Our parents are strict ________ us. Playing computer games ________. A.with; isn’t allowed B.with; doesn’t allowed C.in; aren’t allowed D.in; don’t allow 【答案】A 【详解】句意:我们的父母对我们很严格。玩电脑游戏是不允许的。 考查形容词短语和一般现在时的被动语态。be strict with sb对某人严格;be strict in sth对某事严格。根据“us”可知,第一处用with,排除CD。第二处主语是动作的承受者,需用被动语态。故选A。 14.-Do you know _______ I met one of my old friends on the street yesterday? -Really?You are lucky. A.when B.where C.whether D.that 【答案】D 【详解】句意:——你知道吗?我昨天在街上遇见一位老朋友。——真的啊?你真幸运。 考查宾语从句。引导宾语从句时,when意为“何时”;where意为“在哪儿”;whether意为“是否”,引导一般疑问句;that引导宾语从句,没有中文含义。根据on the street yesterday,宾语从句中不缺少时间和地点状语,故不用when和where。根据You are lucky可知,你是幸运的,因此此处叙述一件事,用陈述句,故用that。故选D。 二、完形填空 (本大题共10小题,每小题1分,共10分) 先通读下面的短文,掌握其大意,然后在每小题所给的四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。 Fiona thought she had lots of friends in her class. She tried to be 15 to her classmates. She always gave small gifts to them. However, everything 16 on International Day of Friendship. That day, the teacher asked everyone to make 17 by hand for their friends in the class. Fiona couldn’t wait to make some for her classmates. But in the end, she was the only one that received nothing! She was so sad that she 18 for hours. Many classmates came to cheer her up. But, instead of staying with her, they left 19 . That night, Fiona told her mother about everything. Her mother said, “Real friendship isn’t just about giving gifts. You need to spend time with people, and listen to their 20 in their difficult times.” Fiona 21 her mother’s words the whole night. She remembered how her mother always 22 her when she failed and stayed with her until she felt better. The next morning, Fiona noticed a classmate sitting alone. This girl often looked 23 at mealtimes. Fiona smiled and asked, “Would you mind me sitting next to you?” A big smile appeared on the girl’s face, “Yes! Why not?” The two talked happily during the meal. For the first time, Fiona understood that friendship doesn’t have much to do with gifts. It comes through kindness and 24 . That is how people make true friends. 15.A.helpful B.friendly C.honest D.humorous 16.A.changed B.developed C.appeared D.moved 17.A.stamps B.books C.gifts D.toys 18.A.waited B.cried C.slept D.played 19.A.excitedly B.quietly C.safely D.quickly 20.A.secrets B.problems C.jokes D.dreams 21.A.replied to B.depended on C.wrote down D.thought about 22.A.encouraged B.surprised C.invited D.missed 23.A.busy B.lonely C.excited D.painful 24.A.meals B.lessons C.time D.practice 【答案】 15.B 16.A 17.C 18.B 19.D 20.B 21.D 22.A 23.B 24.C 【导语】本文讲述Fiona通过友谊日的经历,认识到真正的友谊需要真诚陪伴而非物质馈赠,最终学会用行动建立真挚友情。 15.句意:她努力对同学友好。 helpful有帮助的;friendly友好的;honest诚实的;humorous幽默的。根据“She always gave small gifts to them.”可知,此处表示友好。故选B。 16.句意:然而,在国际友谊日,一切都变了。 changed改变;developed发展;appeared出现;moved移动。后文描述她未收到礼物,情况转折。故选A。 17.句意:那天,老师要求大家亲手给班上的朋友做礼物。 stamps邮票;books书;gifts礼物;toys玩具。根据“Real friendship isn’t just about giving gifts.”可知,此处与礼物有关。故选C。 18.句意:她伤心得哭了好几个小时。 waited等待;cried哭泣;slept睡觉;played玩耍。根据“She was so sad”可知,此处指情绪。故选B。 19.句意:但是,他们没有和她待在一起,而是很快离开了。 excitedly兴奋地;quietly安静地;safely安全地;quickly快速地。根据“instead of staying…”可知,此处体现匆忙离开。故选D。 20.句意:你需要花时间和人们在一起,在他们困难的时候倾听他们的问题。 secrets秘密;problems问题;jokes玩笑;dreams梦想。根据“difficult times”可知,此处对应需要倾听的问题。故选B。 21.句意:Fiona整晚都在思考母亲的话。 replied to回复;depended on依赖;wrote down写下;thought about思考。根据“Fiona…her mother’s words the whole night.”的语境可知,此处指整晚都在思考母亲的话。故选D。 22.句意:她记得当她失败时,母亲总是鼓励她,一直陪着她,直到她感觉好些。 encouraged鼓励;surprised惊讶;invited邀请;missed想念。根据“her mother always…her when she failed and stayed with her until she felt better”的语境可知,此处指当她失败时,母亲总是鼓励她。故选A。 23.句意:这个女孩吃饭时总是显得很孤独。 busy忙碌的;lonely孤独的;excited兴奋的;painful痛苦的。根据“sitting alone”可知,这个女孩很孤独。故选B。 24.句意:它来自善良和时间。 meals餐食;lessons课程;time时间;practice练习。根据“You need to spend time with people”可知,此处强调陪伴时间的重要性。故选C。 三、阅读理解 (本大题共13小题,每小题2分,共26分) 阅读下面的短文,然后根据短文内 容,在每小题所给的四个选项中选出最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。 A Concerts & Tickets Watch & Listen About Explore the Upcoming Concerts below. The Beatles’ ABBEY ROADFriday, May 16, 7:30 p.m. Saturday, May 17, 7:30 p.m. Abbey Road is praised by many people as The Beatles’ best album. It includes household songs like “Here Comes the Sun”, and “Come Together”. This concert focuses on Abbey Road and many more timeless songs from the greatest band of all time. Beethoven and WagnerFriday, May 23, 7:30 p.m. Saturday, May 24, 7:30 p.m. On Christmas morning in 1870, Richard Wagner’s wife Cosima woke up to quite the surprise. Fifteen musicians were going to perform the Siegfried Idyll outside her bedroom. Wagner had written the piece of music especially for her birthday. This concert opens with Symphony No. 2 from Wagner’s biggest hero, Beethoven, and then presents the Siegfried Idyll. Edward Elgar’s Hello Love will be played as a warm intermezzo. The Great Schubert SymphonyFriday, June 13, 7:30 p.m. Saturday, June 14, 7:30 p.m. Franz Schubert admired Beethoven. He even attended the premiere (首次公演), Beethoven’s Ninth Symphony. The musician’s greatest tribute to the master was to write his own Ninth. The strings of the Jacksonville Symphony shine in the opening work, Edward Elgar’s Introduction and Allegro. Then, the audience will get to enjoy Schubert’s final symphony, the Great. All performances are expected to last about 75 minutes. There will be no break.PLAN YOUR EXPERIENCE Dining—Choose from one of the many restaurants located near us: www.jax.com/pye-d Parking—Don’t worry about parking. We offer convenient parking options: www.jax.com/pye-p Seating—Find the perfect seats with detailed seating maps: www.jax.com/pye-s Ticketing—We make it affordable for your kids to experience good music: www.jax.com/pye-t Ticket Office: 904-873-5547 25.According to the passage, what can you know about The Beatles’ ABBEY ROAD? A.Fifteen musicians will perform at the concert. B.People can enjoy timeless songs at the concert. C.Hello Love will be played at the very beginning. D.Siegfried Idyll is considered as its best album. 26.Who was the Siegfried Idyll written for? A.Beethoven’s hero. B.Elgar’s friend. C.Wagner’s wife. D.Schubert’s fan. 27.In which section of a website can you probably read the passage? A.Music B.Business C.Lifestyle D.Fashion 【答案】25.B 26.C 27.A 【导语】本文介绍了即将举行的三场音乐会的相关信息。 25.细节理解题。根据“This concert focuses on Abbey Road and many more timeless songs from the greatest band of all time.”可知,这场音乐会的重点是Abbey Road和更多来自有史以来最伟大乐队的永恒歌曲。故选B。 26.细节理解题。根据“Richard Wagner’s wife Cosima woke up to quite the surprise. Fifteen musicians were going to perform the Siegfried Idyll outside her bedroom. Wagner had written the piece of music especially for her birthday.”可知,瓦格纳特别为他的妻子写了这首乐曲。故选C。 27.推理判断题。本文介绍了即将举行的三场音乐会的相关信息,由此可知可以在网站的音乐部分阅读这篇文章。故选A。 B Oh no, Jon had done it again. This time, he had forgotten his pajamas (睡衣). Last year on their family trip to his uncle’s house for Christmas, he had forgotten the bag with the toiletries (化妆品) in it. So he had to borrow from his cousins who weren’t so happy to share, and Jon was not pleased that his hair smelled like strawberries all week. And now, Jon couldn’t believe he had forgotten to bring something important again. It was a tradition for Jon’s family to take photos on Christmas morning in front of the tree in their pajamas. Jon was feeling awful. He would be the first one ever to break the family tradition. Would he make an unhappy Christmas for everyone? What could he do? He didn’t want to tell his parents. He went looking around the house, and found an old T-shirt. That could help. He tried putting it on, but it was too small. He got so ▲ that he went through his brother’s bag, trying to find some spare pajamas, only to find himself in trouble when he was caught. Then his brother told their parents. Jon’s parents listened quietly. They were not unhappy at him for not bringing pajamas. They were not even angry that he had gone through his brother’s bag. They were sad that Jon didn’t talk to them about his problem first. They hugged him and told him everything would be just fine. Morning came, and the family stood around the Christmas tree. Everyone was in pajamas except Jon. His uncle asked the family to come together for a photo. Jon felt terrible. “Just a minute,” Jon’s mother said. “Before we take the Christmas photo, I have a special gift for Jon. Open this, honey.” Jon looked at his mother curiously. They never opened presents before the photo. She smiled at him and said, “Go ahead, it’ll all be okay.” As soon as he opened the present, he smiled widely and gave his mother a big hug. “I’ll be ready for that photo in just one minute, guys!” Jon said, rushing off to his room. 28.Which word is the most suitable for ▲ ? A.cheerful B.calm C.afraid D.hopeless 29.Which is the RIGHT order of what happened in the story? a. Jon’s mother gave him a special gift. b. Jon went on a family trip without pajamas. c. Jon rushed into his room for the change of clothes. d. Jon borrowed toiletries and made his hair smell like strawberries. e. Jon searched his brother’s bag but was caught and told to his parents. A.d-b-e-a-c B.b-d-c-e-a C.b-d-e-a-c D.d-b-a-c-e 30.What can we learn from the story? A.Nobody in the family ever bought Jon a pajama before. B.Nobody in the family ever broke the family tradition before. C.Jon’s parents never punished Jon for forgetting his bag. D.Jon’s parents never thought he would forget to bring his pajama. 【答案】28.D 29.C 30.B 【导语】本文讲述了Jon圣诞节忘记穿家庭传统的睡衣而无法拍照,最后在妈妈的帮助下解决问题的故事。 28.推理判断题。根据“He went looking around the house, and found an old T-shirt. That could help. He tried putting it on, but it was too small. He got so…”可知,Jon因为T恤太小穿不进去而感到绝望,选项D符合题意。故选D。 29.细节理解题。根据“This time, he had forgotten his pajamas (睡衣).” “he had forgotten the bag with the toiletries (化妆品) in it. So he had to borrow from his cousins…that his hair smelled like strawberries all week.” “only to find himself in trouble when he was caught. Then his brother told their parents.” “Jon’s mother said. ‘Before we take the Christmas photo, I have a special gift for Jon. Open this, honey.’”及“Jon said, rushing off to his room.”可知,故事的发展顺序为:Jon忘记带睡衣;然后想起去年忘记带化妆包,不得不借用别人的;接着去翻弟弟的包被发现;接着母亲送给他一个礼物;最后Jon冲进房间换衣服。故选C。 30.推理判断题。根据“He would be the first one ever to break the family tradition.”可知,Jon担心打破家庭传统,说明之前没有人打破过传统。故选B。 C Depression (沮丧) is a serious medical condition that influences many people. If your friend has depression and you’re wondering what you can do to help, look no further. There are several ways that you can help a depressed friend. Listen when your friend wants to talk. Listening to your friend and trying to understand what they’re going through is an important part of supporting them. Allow your friend to open up to you when they’re ready, and let them know that you truly want to know how they’re feeling. When they do share their experiences with you, just listen silently. Make plans with your friend. Depression can prevent people communicating with others, and they may feel like no one cares. Send invitations to your friend to remind them that there are people in their life who want to be around them. Ask your friend to do something fun, like taking a walk in nature, going to the movies, or drinking coffee together. Laugh with your friend. Laughter is known as the best medicine for a reason. It can make people who are depressed feel more connected to others. You may know what makes your friend laugh better than anyone else does, so make sure that you use that knowledge to laugh with them often! ▲ Depression can make it difficult for someone to take care of themselves. They might be less interested in doing their usual self-care practices, like getting exercise, preparing healthy food, or developing their hobbies. To support your friend, always ask them to keep up with these activities, and offer to do some of them together. 31.Where could the passage come from? A. B. C. D. 32.Which of the following is the most suitable for ▲ ? A.Ask your friend to practice self-care. B.Ask your friend to develop their hobbies. C.Keep up taking care of your friend. D.Keep up getting exercise with your friend. 33.The passage is mainly about ________. A.how depression influences people’s lives B.how depression can be treated and cured C.how to make friends with depressed people D.how to help your friends out of depression 【答案】31.C 32.A 33.D 【导语】本文主要讲述了一些帮助朋友走出抑郁症的方法。 31.推理判断题。根据第一段“Depression (沮丧) is a serious medical condition that influences many people. …There are several ways that you can help a depressed friend.”可知,本文讲述了通过多种方法来帮助抑郁的朋友,因此可能来自“Health Care”这本书。故选C。 32.推理判断题。根据“They might be less interested in doing their usual self-care practices, like getting exercise, preparing healthy food, or developing their hobbies.”及本文段可知,本文段主要讲述了帮助朋友进行自我照顾。故选A。 33.主旨大意题。通读全文可知,本文主要讲述了一些帮助朋友走出抑郁症的方法。故选D。 D In today’s society, many young people worry about how they look, which leads to feelings of anxiety (焦虑). In Japan, people are usually shyer and quieter than people in Western countries. This can make students less confident and stop them from showing who they are. For example, during the COVID-19 pandemic, masks became a daily part of life. Even after the pandemic, many Japanese students still wore masks because they felt nervous about showing their faces. In Sweden, many students worry about how they look, and social media (社交媒体) is a big reason. The pictures students see online often show people who look perfect, and this makes them feel like they need to look the same. This problem gets worse because of apps like Photoshop, which make people look even more perfect. Students compare themselves with these pictures and feel anxious. In Mexico, students feel nervous about their looks, too. Ana, a 14-year-old, has seen some classmates get anxious when they get pimples (青春痘) and others talk about makeup tips and share cosmetics (化妆品) in the restroom. These worries are common among teenagers as their bodies change and grow. She thinks things like social pressure from friends, bullying (霸凌), and seeing pop stars influence these feelings. She says that overcoming these worries helps teenagers better understand and accept themselves. She also encourages everyone to focus on what they’re good at and remember that it’s okay to look different because nobody is perfect. However, things get better in Singapore. Huang Luofei, a 13-year-old, noticed that not many people at her school worry about how they look. She believes this is because Singapore is a multicultural (多元文化的) country with many different ideas of beauty and style. People there care more about personality than appearance, and schools let students truly be themselves. Do students in your country worry about how they look? What makes them feel this way? What do you think about it? Anyway, it’s important for you to remember that everyone is different and everyone can be beautiful in their own way. 34.Why do many Japanese students still wear masks even after the COVID-19 pandemic? A.Because it’s a tradition in Japan. B.Because they feel nervous about showing their faces. C.Because masks are required by the school. D.Because they think masks protect them from getting sick again. 35.Who is the main reader of this passage? A.Teachers. B.Parents. C.Teenagers. D.Adults. 36.Which of the following statements is TRUE according to the passage? A.Japanese students are more confident in appearance than Western ones. B.Students in Sweden feel anxious when they see perfect people on social media. C.Ana thinks social pressure from teachers and seeing pop stars influence her feelings. D.Huang Luofei believes that Singaporeans only care about personality. 37.Why does the writer write this article? A.To show students it’s OK to be different and like themselves. B.To advise young people to help friends become confident. C.To ask young people to stop caring about their looks. D.To tell people to use apps to make themselves look better. 【答案】34.B 35.C 36.B 37.A 【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章通过讨论不同国家青少年对外貌的担忧,揭示了这种现象的来源,并最终鼓励青少年接受自己的独特之处。 34.细节理解题。根据“Even after the pandemic, many Japanese students still wore masks because they felt nervous about showing their faces.”可知疫情后日本青少年还是戴着口罩是因为把脸漏出来会紧张。故选B。 35.推理判断题。通读全文以及最后一段“Do students in your country worry about how they look? What makes them feel this way? What do you think about it? Anyway, it’s important for you to remember that everyone is different and everyone can be beautiful in their own way.”可知,文章主要讨论了年轻人(尤其是青少年)对外貌的担忧以及这种担忧的来源,并鼓励他们接受自己,所以主要读者应该是青少年。故选C。 36.细节理解题。根据“In Sweden, many students worry about how they look, and social media (社交媒体) is a big reason...This problem gets worse because of apps like Photoshop, which make people look even more perfect. Students compare themselves with these pictures and feel anxious”可知,瑞典的青少年会因为社交媒体上的完美的人设而焦虑自己的容貌。故选B。 37.主旨大意题。根据“Anyway, it’s important for you to remember that everyone is different and everyone can be beautiful in their own way.”可知,作者的主要目的是鼓励青少年接受自己的不同之处,并喜欢自己。故选A。 第Ⅱ卷(主观题 共50分) 四、词汇运用(本大题共10小题,每小题1分,共10分) (A)根据句意和汉语注释,在答题卡对应题号的横线上,写出单词的正确形式。 38.I’m still feeling ill. Maybe the medicine doesn’t (奏效). 【答案】work 【详解】句意:我还是觉得不舒服。也许这种药不起作用。work起作用,奏效,是动词,助动词doesn’t后面跟动词原形,故填work。 39. (热量) is needed if you want to turn ice into water. 【答案】Heat 【详解】句意:如果你想把冰变成水,就需要热量。heat:热量,不可数名词,句子的开头第一个字母要大写;结合句意和汉语提示可知答案是Heat。 40.It's impossible to make everyone (满意)with the arrangement. 【答案】satisfied 【详解】satisfied 句意:让每个人都满意这个安排是不可能的。make sb+形容词,表示使某人……,此处描述人的感受,故用satisfied。 41.He made a sudden (决定). 【答案】decision 【详解】句意:他做了一个突然的决定。有不定冠词a修饰,故用单数名词,故为decision。 42.How many (方法) have you thought of up till now? 【答案】methods/ways 【详解】句意:到目前为止,你想到了多少方法?method/way“方法”,是可数名词,被how many修饰,应用复数,故填methods/ways。 (B)根据句意,在答题卡对应题号的横线上,写出括号内所给单词的适当形式。 43.The sun gives us (warm) and makes us feel comfortable. 【答案】warmth 【详解】warmth 句意:太阳给我们温暖,让我们感觉舒服。give sb sth给某人某物,故此处作为动词give的宾语,故用warm的名词形式,故为warmth。 44.Don’t be nervous. Be (relax) and you will perform well in the show. 【答案】relaxed 【详解】句意:不要紧张。放松些,你将在节目中表演得非常好。根据空前的系动词“be”可知,此处需要填形容词作表语;再根据“you will perform well in the show”可知此处描述人的感受,故要用relaxed。故填relaxed。 45.Which is the (live) city in the world? 【答案】liveliest 【详解】句意:世界上哪个城市最有活力?根据比较范围in the world可知使用最高级,形容词最高级前需加定冠词the,故填liveliest。 46.The film provided us with a (value) record of the earthquake. 【答案】valuable 【详解】句意:这部电影为我们提供了一份有价值的地震记录。名词的前面一般由形容词来修饰,故答案为valuable。 47.The problem of stress gets worse when we keep it to (we). 【答案】ourselves 【详解】句意:当我们把压力留给自己时,压力问题会变得更严重。此处主宾同一人,使用反身代词,we的反身代词为ourselves。故填ourselves。 五、动词填空 用括号内所给动词的适当形式填空,并将答案写在答题卡对应题号的横线上。(本大题共10小题,每小题1分,共10分) 48.He finds it very hard (write) an article in a short time. 【答案】to write 【详解】句意:他发现在短时间内写一篇文章是很困难的。短语find it +adj+to do意为“发现做某事是…的”,这里的it是形式宾语,不定式为宾语,动词write意为“写”,故填to write。 49.My brother (work) in this factory since five years ago. 【答案】has worked 【详解】句意:自从五年前,我的兄弟就在这家工厂工作。时间状语是since five years ago(自从五年前),所以需要对应使用现在完成时have/has done,动词work意为“工作”,其过去分词为worked,故填has worked。 50.Would you mind (chat) with them for this question? 【答案】chatting 【详解】句意:你介意和他们聊这个问题吗?句型would you mind doing…?意为“你介意做…吗?”动词chat意为“聊天”,故填其ing形式chatting。 51.His dream is (become) an artist when he grows up. 【答案】to become 【详解】句意:他的梦想是在他长大之后成为一名画家。句型his dream is to become意为“他的梦想是成为…”,这里是用不定式结构作表语,动词become意为“成为”,故填其不定式形式to become。 52.Paul made a nice cage (keep) his pet. 【答案】to keep 【详解】句意:保罗制作了一个漂亮的笼子来养他的宠物。这里“养宠物”是目的,用不定式来做目的状语,短语keep pet意为“养宠物”,故填不定式to keep。 53.Neither my parents nor I (be) Chinese. 【答案】am 【详解】句意:我的父母或我都不是中国人。Neither…nor连接两个主语的时候,谓语动词的单复数参照与谓语动词最近的主语,在本句中参照I,故填am。 54.Miss Li often spends time (play) with us. 【答案】playing 【详解】句意:李老师经常花费时间和我们一起玩耍。短语spend time doing意为“花费时间做…”,故填动词play“玩”的ing形式playing。 55.Look! The card (say) “Happy Birthday.” 【答案】says 【详解】句意:看!这张卡片上写着“生日快乐!”这里是陈述一个事实用一般现在时即可,主语是card,谓语动词用三单,故填动词say的三单形式says。 56.It’s boring for me to work without (speak) all the time. 【答案】speaking 【详解】句意:对于我来说,一直工作不说话是很无聊的。Without意为“没有”,是介词,后加动词ing形式,故填动词speak“讲话”的ing形式speaking。 57.It’s generous of you (share) things with others. 【答案】to share 【详解】句意:你能和别人分享东西真是太慷慨了。此处是固定句型:It is +adj.+ of sb. to do sth.,意为“某人做某事怎么样”, share,分享,其动词不定式形式为:to share。故填to share。 六、阅读表达 (本大题共5小题,每小题2分,共10分) 阅读下面短文,然后根据短文内容回答问题,并将答案写在答题卡对应题号的横线上。每小题答案不超过10个单词。 Sherlock Holmes was an INTP. Ernest Hemingway was an ESTP. Michael Jackson was an ISFP … What do these four-lettered words mean? Well, if you have heard of the Myers-Briggs Type Indicator (MBTI), you might know them. With 93 questions, the test groups all of the different people in the world into 16 personality types. There are many other personality tests in the world, but the MBTI is perhaps the most popular one. More than 1.5 million people take it every year. However, the MBTI is not an accurate (精准的) way to discover something as changeable as a person’s personality. Neither of its creators, Katharine Briggs and her daughter Isabel Briggs-Myers, was a trained psychologist (心理学家). What’s more, the two were unable to scientifically prove their findings. Then how has this test managed to become so popular? To answer this question, we need to find out what drove Briggs and Briggs-Myers to create it. Briggs was a mother. After reading Carl Jung’s Psychological Types, she decided to create a tool to help parents understand their children’s interests. Briggs-Myers continued to work on the MBTI in the 1940s. Traditional personality tests would divide people into two simple groups: those who were good and those who were bad. The woman wanted everyone to be able to understand her test, while people may be different from one another, they are all created equal. This perhaps holds the key to the MBTI’s success: The test never paints a personality in any negative light(负面的眼光). The MBTI may not be the best way for assessing one’s personality, but this doesn’t mean it’s totally useless. Many people are hungry for self- knowledge. The MBTI just offers that knowledge in a painless way. 58.Why does the writer mention the three famous people at the beginning of the passage? 59.According to the Myers-Briggs Type Indicator, how many personality types are there in the world? 60.What was the relationship between the two creators of the MBTI? 61.What made Katharine Briggs decide to create the MBTI? 62.Do you want to take or learn more about the MBTI? Why or why not? 【答案】58.To introduce (a personality test—) the MBTI. 59.Sixteen. /16. 60.(They were) mother and daughter. 61.To help parents understand their children’s interest. 62.Yes, I do. I think it’s fun./ No, I don’t. I think it’s meaningless.(答案言之有理即可) 【导语】本文主要介绍了性格测试MBTI的创建由来及受欢迎的原因。 58.根据“What do these four-lettered words mean? Well, if you have heard of the Myers-Briggs Type Indicator (MBTI), you might know them.”可知,作者在文章开头提到这三位名人是为了介绍性格测试——MBTI。故填To introduce (a personality test—) the MBTI. 59.根据“With 93 questions, the test groups all of the different people in the world into 16 personality tests in the world”可知,根据Myers-Briggs类型指标,世界上有16种人格类型。故填Sixteen. /16. 60.根据“Neither of its creators, Katharine Briggs and her daughter Isabel Briggs-Myers, was a trained psychologist (心理学家).”可知,MBTI的两位创建者之间是母女关系。故填(They were) mother and daughter. 61.根据“she decided to create a tool to help parents understand their children’s interests.”可知,Katharine Briggs决定创建MBTI是为了帮助父母了解孩子的兴趣。故填To help parents understand their children’s interest. 62.开放性试题,答案不唯一,合理即可。参考答案为:Yes, I do. I think it’s fun./ No, I don’t. I think it’s meaningless. 七、书面表达 (本大题共20分) 63.风景在旅途中,成长在过程中,改变在不知不觉中。这学期大家已经进入初三了,请以 “I am not a child any more” 为题,根据以下内容写一篇英语短文,详述“我”在学习、生活中的经历,说明我的成长变化。 过去 ·爱玩电脑游戏 ·待在外面很晚踢球 ·课上感到劳累、昏昏欲睡 现在 ·计划好一切,制作作业清单 ·经常复习功课 ·…… 将来 ·更努力,使自己更有效率 ·有问题向老师求助 ·…… 注意: 1. 文中不得出现真实的校名、人名。 2. 内容完整、层次清楚、语法正确、上下文连贯。 3. 要点必须包括所有相关信息,并作适当发挥。 4. 100词左右,文章标题、首句已给出,不计入总词数。 I am not a child any more I am Daniel, a Grade 9 student. _____________________________________________________________ ________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ 【答案】例文 I am not a child any more I am Daniel, a Grade 9 student. I used to like playing with computers. I used to stay out late and play football. So I felt tired and sleepy in class. But now, I plan everything and make a homework list. I devote most of my energy to my study. Now I study very well. I can listen carefully in class and finish my homework on time after class. In the future, I will become confident and try my best to do anything. I also want to make myself efficient. Finally, while I study hard, I should also actively exercise. 【详解】[总体分析] ①题材:本文是材料作文; ②时态:时态为一般过去时、一般现在时及一般将来时; ③提示:写作要点已给出,考生应注意不要遗漏提示内容中“提示信息”的要求均要一一阐述,适当发挥。 [写作步骤] 第一步,表明写作意图。借用“我是丹尼尔,九年级的学生。”来引出重点介绍的内容。 第二步,具体阐述写作内容。依照提示信息的要点——回顾过去、正视现在的变化和展望未来的打算均要一一阐述。 第三步,书写结语。 [亮点词汇] ①used to do sth.过去常常做某事 ②on time按时 ③try one’s best to do sth.尽某人最大努力做某事 [高分句型] ①I used to stay out late and play football. (used to用法) ②I can listen carefully in class and finish my homework on time after class. (and表并列) 试卷第6页,共7页 ( 1 / 6 ) 学科网(北京)股份有限公司 $$■■■■ 2025-2026学年九年级英语上学期第一次月考卷(无锡专用) 英语·答题卡 姓 名: 标记 条 码粘贴处 准考证号: 注意事项 1.答题前,考生先将自己的姓名、准考证号码填写清楚,并认真检查监考员所粘贴的条形码。 2. 选择题必须使用2B铅笔填涂;非选择题必须用05m黑色字迹的签字笔填写,字体工整。 请按题号顺序在各题的答题区内作答,超出答题区域范围的答案无效,在草纸、试卷上作答无效。 4. 保持卡面清洁,不要折叠、不要弄破、弄皱,不准使用涂改液、刮纸刀。 5. 正确填涂一 选择题(请用2B铅笔填涂) 单项填空(共14小题:每小题1分,满分14分) 1IAJIBIICIID] 6IAJIBJICJID] 11AJ[BIICJID] 2[AI[BIIC][DI 7AJIBIICI[DI 12A][BICIID] 3[AJ[BJIC][D] 8[AJ[BIICIID] 13[AJ[BI[CIID] 4AIIBI[C]IDI 9.AI[BIICIID] 14.A1[B1IC1[D 51AIIBJICIIDI 10[AJIBIICJID] 二、完形填空(共10小题;每小题1分,满分10分) 15[AJBIICJIDI 20AJIBI[C][D] 16AJIBIICJID] 211AJIB]ICIID] 17AJBIICJ[DI 22[AJBIICIID] 18AJIBIIC]ID] 231AJIBIIC][D] 1AJIBIICIID] 24AJBIICIID] 三、阅读理解(共13小题;每小题2分,满分26分) 251AIBIICJIDI 30.1AJIBIICIID] 351AJIBJICID] 261AJIBJICIID] 311AJIBI[C]ID] 36.[A][BIIC]ID] 27AJIBJICIID] 32AJ[BIICJID] 37AJ[BIICIID] 28[AJIBJICJID] 33JAJIBI[C][D] 29AJ[B][CIID] 34AJ[BIICI[D] 请在各题目的答题区域内作答,超出黑色矩形边框限定区域的答案无效! 语第1页(北2) 请在各题目的答题区域内作答,超出黑色矩形边框跟定区城的答案无效! 非选择题(请在各试题的答题区内作答) 四、词汇运用(本大题共10小题,每小题1分,共10分) 38. 39 40. 41 42. 43 44. 45. 46. 47. 五、动词填空(共10小题:每小题1分,共10分) 48. 49. 50 51. 52 53 54 55 56. 57. 六、阅读表达(本大题共5小题:每小题2分,共10分) 58 59 60 61 62 七、书面表达(满分20分) I am Daniel,a Grade 9 student. 请在各题目的答题区城内徒奢,黑框限定区域的答案无效! ( …… ………… ○…… ………… 外…… ………… ○…… ………… 装…… ………… ○…… ………… 订…… ………… ○…… ………… 线 …… ………… ○…… ………… ) ( …… ………… ○…… ………… 内…… ………… ○…… ………… 装…… ………… ○…… ………… 订…… ………… ○…… ………… 线 …… ………… ○…… ………… ) ( 此卷只装订 不密封 ) ( …… ………… ○…… ………… 内 …… ………… ○…… ………… 装…… ………… ○…… ………… 订…… ………… ○…… ………… 线 …… ………… ○…… ………… …… ………… ○…… ………… 外…… ………… ○…… ………… 装…… ………… ○…… ………… 订…… ………… ○…… ………… 线 …… ………… ○…… ………… … 学校: ______________ 姓名: _____________ 班级: _______________ 考号: ______________________ ) 2025-2026学年九年级英语上学期第一次月考卷(无锡专用) (考试时间:100分钟 试卷满分:100分) 注意事项: 1.本试卷分第Ⅰ卷(选择题)和第Ⅱ卷(非选择题)两部分。答卷前,考生务必将自己的姓名、准考证号填写在答题卡上。 2.回答第Ⅰ卷时,选出每小题答案后,用2B铅笔把答题卡上对应题目的答案标号涂黑。如需改动,用橡皮擦干净后,再选涂其他答案标号。写在本试卷上无效。 3.回答第Ⅱ卷时,将答案写在答题卡上。写在本试卷上无效。 4.测试范围:九年级上册Unit 1~Unit 3(译林版2012)。 5. 难度系数:0.65。 6.考试结束后,将本试卷和答题卡一并交回。 第Ⅰ卷(客观题 共50分) 一、单项选择 (本大题共14小题,每小题1分,共14分) 在A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。 1.________ useful advice he got from ________ European story! A.How; a B.What; an C.What a; an D.What; a 2.She likes to share what she has with others. How _______ she is! A.generous B.creative C.modest D.energetic 3.She is a shy girl. It's terrible _______ her to speak in public. A.of B.about C.to D.for 4.--The green coat looks good _______ you. -- Thank you. A.on B.in C.with D.at 5._______ he _______ I were praised by the teacher in the class meeting yesterday. A.Either;or B.Neither;nor C.Both;and D.Not only;but 6._______ is said that his father will fly to New York this evening. A.That B.He C.This D.It 7.—Which colour _______ purity? —White. A.prefers B.requires C.represents D.discovers 8.There is _______ with my bike. I can ride it to school. A.nothing wrong B.wrong nothing C.something wrong D.wrong something 9.—Many students don’ t know how to ________ stress and become worried. —I think they’ d better ask their teachers for help. A.argue with B.deal with C.do with D.come up with 10.-_______ going out for a walk after supper? -Good idea. A.Why not B.What about C.Why don't you D.How 11.You’d better________ out late. A.not to stay B.not stay C.don’t stay D.don’t to stay 12.They won’t go to the Great Wall if it tomorrow. A.rain B.raining C.rains D.will rain 13.Our parents are strict ________ us. Playing computer games ________. A.with; isn’t allowed B.with; doesn’t allowed C.in; aren’t allowed D.in; don’t allow 14.-Do you know _______ I met one of my old friends on the street yesterday? -Really?You are lucky. A.when B.where C.whether D.that 二、完形填空 (本大题共10小题,每小题1分,共10分) 先通读下面的短文,掌握其大意,然后在每小题所给的四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。 Fiona thought she had lots of friends in her class. She tried to be 15 to her classmates. She always gave small gifts to them. However, everything 16 on International Day of Friendship. That day, the teacher asked everyone to make 17 by hand for their friends in the class. Fiona couldn’t wait to make some for her classmates. But in the end, she was the only one that received nothing! She was so sad that she 18 for hours. Many classmates came to cheer her up. But, instead of staying with her, they left 19 . That night, Fiona told her mother about everything. Her mother said, “Real friendship isn’t just about giving gifts. You need to spend time with people, and listen to their 20 in their difficult times.” Fiona 21 her mother’s words the whole night. She remembered how her mother always 22 her when she failed and stayed with her until she felt better. The next morning, Fiona noticed a classmate sitting alone. This girl often looked 23 at mealtimes. Fiona smiled and asked, “Would you mind me sitting next to you?” A big smile appeared on the girl’s face, “Yes! Why not?” The two talked happily during the meal. For the first time, Fiona understood that friendship doesn’t have much to do with gifts. It comes through kindness and 24 . That is how people make true friends. 15.A.helpful B.friendly C.honest D.humorous 16.A.changed B.developed C.appeared D.moved 17.A.stamps B.books C.gifts D.toys 18.A.waited B.cried C.slept D.played 19.A.excitedly B.quietly C.safely D.quickly 20.A.secrets B.problems C.jokes D.dreams 21.A.replied to B.depended on C.wrote down D.thought about 22.A.encouraged B.surprised C.invited D.missed 23.A.busy B.lonely C.excited D.painful 24.A.meals B.lessons C.time D.practice 三、阅读理解 (本大题共13小题,每小题2分,共26分) 阅读下面的短文,然后根据短文内 容,在每小题所给的四个选项中选出最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。 A Concerts & Tickets Watch & Listen About Explore the Upcoming Concerts below. The Beatles’ ABBEY ROADFriday, May 16, 7:30 p.m. Saturday, May 17, 7:30 p.m. Abbey Road is praised by many people as The Beatles’ best album. It includes household songs like “Here Comes the Sun”, and “Come Together”. This concert focuses on Abbey Road and many more timeless songs from the greatest band of all time. Beethoven and WagnerFriday, May 23, 7:30 p.m. Saturday, May 24, 7:30 p.m. On Christmas morning in 1870, Richard Wagner’s wife Cosima woke up to quite the surprise. Fifteen musicians were going to perform the Siegfried Idyll outside her bedroom. Wagner had written the piece of music especially for her birthday. This concert opens with Symphony No. 2 from Wagner’s biggest hero, Beethoven, and then presents the Siegfried Idyll. Edward Elgar’s Hello Love will be played as a warm intermezzo. The Great Schubert SymphonyFriday, June 13, 7:30 p.m. Saturday, June 14, 7:30 p.m. Franz Schubert admired Beethoven. He even attended the premiere (首次公演), Beethoven’s Ninth Symphony. The musician’s greatest tribute to the master was to write his own Ninth. The strings of the Jacksonville Symphony shine in the opening work, Edward Elgar’s Introduction and Allegro. Then, the audience will get to enjoy Schubert’s final symphony, the Great. All performances are expected to last about 75 minutes. There will be no break.PLAN YOUR EXPERIENCE Dining—Choose from one of the many restaurants located near us: www.jax.com/pye-d Parking—Don’t worry about parking. We offer convenient parking options: www.jax.com/pye-p Seating—Find the perfect seats with detailed seating maps: www.jax.com/pye-s Ticketing—We make it affordable for your kids to experience good music: www.jax.com/pye-t Ticket Office: 904-873-5547 25.According to the passage, what can you know about The Beatles’ ABBEY ROAD? A.Fifteen musicians will perform at the concert. B.People can enjoy timeless songs at the concert. C.Hello Love will be played at the very beginning. D.Siegfried Idyll is considered as its best album. 26.Who was the Siegfried Idyll written for? A.Beethoven’s hero. B.Elgar’s friend. C.Wagner’s wife. D.Schubert’s fan. 27.In which section of a website can you probably read the passage? A.Music B.Business C.Lifestyle D.Fashion B Oh no, Jon had done it again. This time, he had forgotten his pajamas (睡衣). Last year on their family trip to his uncle’s house for Christmas, he had forgotten the bag with the toiletries (化妆品) in it. So he had to borrow from his cousins who weren’t so happy to share, and Jon was not pleased that his hair smelled like strawberries all week. And now, Jon couldn’t believe he had forgotten to bring something important again. It was a tradition for Jon’s family to take photos on Christmas morning in front of the tree in their pajamas. Jon was feeling awful. He would be the first one ever to break the family tradition. Would he make an unhappy Christmas for everyone? What could he do? He didn’t want to tell his parents. He went looking around the house, and found an old T-shirt. That could help. He tried putting it on, but it was too small. He got so ▲ that he went through his brother’s bag, trying to find some spare pajamas, only to find himself in trouble when he was caught. Then his brother told their parents. Jon’s parents listened quietly. They were not unhappy at him for not bringing pajamas. They were not even angry that he had gone through his brother’s bag. They were sad that Jon didn’t talk to them about his problem first. They hugged him and told him everything would be just fine. Morning came, and the family stood around the Christmas tree. Everyone was in pajamas except Jon. His uncle asked the family to come together for a photo. Jon felt terrible. “Just a minute,” Jon’s mother said. “Before we take the Christmas photo, I have a special gift for Jon. Open this, honey.” Jon looked at his mother curiously. They never opened presents before the photo. She smiled at him and said, “Go ahead, it’ll all be okay.” As soon as he opened the present, he smiled widely and gave his mother a big hug. “I’ll be ready for that photo in just one minute, guys!” Jon said, rushing off to his room. 28.Which word is the most suitable for ▲ ? A.cheerful B.calm C.afraid D.hopeless 29.Which is the RIGHT order of what happened in the story? a. Jon’s mother gave him a special gift. b. Jon went on a family trip without pajamas. c. Jon rushed into his room for the change of clothes. d. Jon borrowed toiletries and made his hair smell like strawberries. e. Jon searched his brother’s bag but was caught and told to his parents. A.d-b-e-a-c B.b-d-c-e-a C.b-d-e-a-c D.d-b-a-c-e 30.What can we learn from the story? A.Nobody in the family ever bought Jon a pajama before. B.Nobody in the family ever broke the family tradition before. C.Jon’s parents never punished Jon for forgetting his bag. D.Jon’s parents never thought he would forget to bring his pajama. C Depression (沮丧) is a serious medical condition that influences many people. If your friend has depression and you’re wondering what you can do to help, look no further. There are several ways that you can help a depressed friend. Listen when your friend wants to talk. Listening to your friend and trying to understand what they’re going through is an important part of supporting them. Allow your friend to open up to you when they’re ready, and let them know that you truly want to know how they’re feeling. When they do share their experiences with you, just listen silently. Make plans with your friend. Depression can prevent people communicating with others, and they may feel like no one cares. Send invitations to your friend to remind them that there are people in their life who want to be around them. Ask your friend to do something fun, like taking a walk in nature, going to the movies, or drinking coffee together. Laugh with your friend. Laughter is known as the best medicine for a reason. It can make people who are depressed feel more connected to others. You may know what makes your friend laugh better than anyone else does, so make sure that you use that knowledge to laugh with them often! ▲ Depression can make it difficult for someone to take care of themselves. They might be less interested in doing their usual self-care practices, like getting exercise, preparing healthy food, or developing their hobbies. To support your friend, always ask them to keep up with these activities, and offer to do some of them together. 31.Where could the passage come from? A. B. C. D. 32.Which of the following is the most suitable for ▲ ? A.Ask your friend to practice self-care. B.Ask your friend to develop their hobbies. C.Keep up taking care of your friend. D.Keep up getting exercise with your friend. 33.The passage is mainly about ________. A.how depression influences people’s lives B.how depression can be treated and cured C.how to make friends with depressed people D.how to help your friends out of depression D In today’s society, many young people worry about how they look, which leads to feelings of anxiety (焦虑). In Japan, people are usually shyer and quieter than people in Western countries. This can make students less confident and stop them from showing who they are. For example, during the COVID-19 pandemic, masks became a daily part of life. Even after the pandemic, many Japanese students still wore masks because they felt nervous about showing their faces. In Sweden, many students worry about how they look, and social media (社交媒体) is a big reason. The pictures students see online often show people who look perfect, and this makes them feel like they need to look the same. This problem gets worse because of apps like Photoshop, which make people look even more perfect. Students compare themselves with these pictures and feel anxious. In Mexico, students feel nervous about their looks, too. Ana, a 14-year-old, has seen some classmates get anxious when they get pimples (青春痘) and others talk about makeup tips and share cosmetics (化妆品) in the restroom. These worries are common among teenagers as their bodies change and grow. She thinks things like social pressure from friends, bullying (霸凌), and seeing pop stars influence these feelings. She says that overcoming these worries helps teenagers better understand and accept themselves. She also encourages everyone to focus on what they’re good at and remember that it’s okay to look different because nobody is perfect. However, things get better in Singapore. Huang Luofei, a 13-year-old, noticed that not many people at her school worry about how they look. She believes this is because Singapore is a multicultural (多元文化的) country with many different ideas of beauty and style. People there care more about personality than appearance, and schools let students truly be themselves. Do students in your country worry about how they look? What makes them feel this way? What do you think about it? Anyway, it’s important for you to remember that everyone is different and everyone can be beautiful in their own way. 34.Why do many Japanese students still wear masks even after the COVID-19 pandemic? A.Because it’s a tradition in Japan. B.Because they feel nervous about showing their faces. C.Because masks are required by the school. D.Because they think masks protect them from getting sick again. 35.Who is the main reader of this passage? A.Teachers. B.Parents. C.Teenagers. D.Adults. 36.Which of the following statements is TRUE according to the passage? A.Japanese students are more confident in appearance than Western ones. B.Students in Sweden feel anxious when they see perfect people on social media. C.Ana thinks social pressure from teachers and seeing pop stars influence her feelings. D.Huang Luofei believes that Singaporeans only care about personality. 37.Why does the writer write this article? A.To show students it’s OK to be different and like themselves. B.To advise young people to help friends become confident. C.To ask young people to stop caring about their looks. D.To tell people to use apps to make themselves look better. 第Ⅱ卷(主观题 共50分) 四、词汇运用(本大题共10小题,每小题1分,共10分) (A)根据句意和汉语注释,在答题卡对应题号的横线上,写出单词的正确形式。 38.I’m still feeling ill. Maybe the medicine doesn’t (奏效). 39. (热量) is needed if you want to turn ice into water. 40.It's impossible to make everyone (满意)with the arrangement. 41.He made a sudden (决定). 42.How many (方法) have you thought of up till now? (B)根据句意,在答题卡对应题号的横线上,写出括号内所给单词的适当形式。 43.The sun gives us (warm) and makes us feel comfortable. 44.Don’t be nervous. Be (relax) and you will perform well in the show. 45.Which is the (live) city in the world? 46.The film provided us with a (value) record of the earthquake. 47.The problem of stress gets worse when we keep it to (we). 五、动词填空 用括号内所给动词的适当形式填空,并将答案写在答题卡对应题号的横线上。(本大题共10小题,每小题1分,共10分) 48.He finds it very hard (write) an article in a short time. 49.My brother (work) in this factory since five years ago. 50.Would you mind (chat) with them for this question? 51.His dream is (become) an artist when he grows up. 52.Paul made a nice cage (keep) his pet. 53.Neither my parents nor I (be) Chinese. 54.Miss Li often spends time (play) with us. 55.Look! The card (say) “Happy Birthday.” 56.It’s boring for me to work without (speak) all the time. 57.It’s generous of you (share) things with others. 六、阅读表达 (本大题共5小题,每小题2分,共10分) 阅读下面短文,然后根据短文内容回答问题,并将答案写在答题卡对应题号的横线上。每小题答案不超过10个单词。 Sherlock Holmes was an INTP. Ernest Hemingway was an ESTP. Michael Jackson was an ISFP … What do these four-lettered words mean? Well, if you have heard of the Myers-Briggs Type Indicator (MBTI), you might know them. With 93 questions, the test groups all of the different people in the world into 16 personality types. There are many other personality tests in the world, but the MBTI is perhaps the most popular one. More than 1.5 million people take it every year. However, the MBTI is not an accurate (精准的) way to discover something as changeable as a person’s personality. Neither of its creators, Katharine Briggs and her daughter Isabel Briggs-Myers, was a trained psychologist (心理学家). What’s more, the two were unable to scientifically prove their findings. Then how has this test managed to become so popular? To answer this question, we need to find out what drove Briggs and Briggs-Myers to create it. Briggs was a mother. After reading Carl Jung’s Psychological Types, she decided to create a tool to help parents understand their children’s interests. Briggs-Myers continued to work on the MBTI in the 1940s. Traditional personality tests would divide people into two simple groups: those who were good and those who were bad. The woman wanted everyone to be able to understand her test, while people may be different from one another, they are all created equal. This perhaps holds the key to the MBTI’s success: The test never paints a personality in any negative light(负面的眼光). The MBTI may not be the best way for assessing one’s personality, but this doesn’t mean it’s totally useless. Many people are hungry for self- knowledge. The MBTI just offers that knowledge in a painless way. 58.Why does the writer mention the three famous people at the beginning of the passage? 59.According to the Myers-Briggs Type Indicator, how many personality types are there in the world? 60.What was the relationship between the two creators of the MBTI? 61.What made Katharine Briggs decide to create the MBTI? 62.Do you want to take or learn more about the MBTI? Why or why not? 七、书面表达 (本大题共20分) 63.风景在旅途中,成长在过程中,改变在不知不觉中。这学期大家已经进入初三了,请以 “I am not a child any more” 为题,根据以下内容写一篇英语短文,详述“我”在学习、生活中的经历,说明我的成长变化。 过去 ·爱玩电脑游戏 ·待在外面很晚踢球 ·课上感到劳累、昏昏欲睡 现在 ·计划好一切,制作作业清单 ·经常复习功课 ·…… 将来 ·更努力,使自己更有效率 ·有问题向老师求助 ·…… 注意: 1. 文中不得出现真实的校名、人名。 2. 内容完整、层次清楚、语法正确、上下文连贯。 3. 要点必须包括所有相关信息,并作适当发挥。 4. 100词左右,文章标题、首句已给出,不计入总词数。 I am not a child any more I am Daniel, a Grade 9 student. _____________________________________________________________ ________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ 试题 第7页(共12页) 试题 第8页(共12页) 试题 第9页(共12页) 试题 第10页(共12页) 学科网(北京)股份有限公司 学科网(北京)股份有限公司 $$ 2025-2026学年九年级英语上学期第一次月考卷(无锡专用) (考试时间:100分钟 试卷满分:100分) 注意事项: 1.本试卷分第Ⅰ卷(选择题)和第Ⅱ卷(非选择题)两部分。答卷前,考生务必将自己的姓名、准考证号填写在答题卡上。 2.回答第Ⅰ卷时,选出每小题答案后,用2B铅笔把答题卡上对应题目的答案标号涂黑。如需改动,用橡皮擦干净后,再选涂其他答案标号。写在本试卷上无效。 3.回答第Ⅱ卷时,将答案写在答题卡上。写在本试卷上无效。 4.测试范围:九年级上册Unit 1~Unit 3(译林版2012)。 5. 难度系数:0.65。 6.考试结束后,将本试卷和答题卡一并交回。 第Ⅰ卷(客观题 共50分) 一、单项选择 (本大题共14小题,每小题1分,共14分) 在A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。 1.________ useful advice he got from ________ European story! A.How; a B.What; an C.What a; an D.What; a 2.She likes to share what she has with others. How _______ she is! A.generous B.creative C.modest D.energetic 3.She is a shy girl. It's terrible _______ her to speak in public. A.of B.about C.to D.for 4.--The green coat looks good _______ you. -- Thank you. A.on B.in C.with D.at 5._______ he _______ I were praised by the teacher in the class meeting yesterday. A.Either;or B.Neither;nor C.Both;and D.Not only;but 6._______ is said that his father will fly to New York this evening. A.That B.He C.This D.It 7.—Which colour _______ purity? —White. A.prefers B.requires C.represents D.discovers 8.There is _______ with my bike. I can ride it to school. A.nothing wrong B.wrong nothing C.something wrong D.wrong something 9.—Many students don’ t know how to ________ stress and become worried. —I think they’ d better ask their teachers for help. A.argue with B.deal with C.do with D.come up with 10.-_______ going out for a walk after supper? -Good idea. A.Why not B.What about C.Why don't you D.How 11.You’d better________ out late. A.not to stay B.not stay C.don’t stay D.don’t to stay 12.They won’t go to the Great Wall if it tomorrow. A.rain B.raining C.rains D.will rain 13.Our parents are strict ________ us. Playing computer games ________. A.with; isn’t allowed B.with; doesn’t allowed C.in; aren’t allowed D.in; don’t allow 14.-Do you know _______ I met one of my old friends on the street yesterday? -Really?You are lucky. A.when B.where C.whether D.that 二、完形填空 (本大题共10小题,每小题1分,共10分) 先通读下面的短文,掌握其大意,然后在每小题所给的四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。 Fiona thought she had lots of friends in her class. She tried to be 15 to her classmates. She always gave small gifts to them. However, everything 16 on International Day of Friendship. That day, the teacher asked everyone to make 17 by hand for their friends in the class. Fiona couldn’t wait to make some for her classmates. But in the end, she was the only one that received nothing! She was so sad that she 18 for hours. Many classmates came to cheer her up. But, instead of staying with her, they left 19 . That night, Fiona told her mother about everything. Her mother said, “Real friendship isn’t just about giving gifts. You need to spend time with people, and listen to their 20 in their difficult times.” Fiona 21 her mother’s words the whole night. She remembered how her mother always 22 her when she failed and stayed with her until she felt better. The next morning, Fiona noticed a classmate sitting alone. This girl often looked 23 at mealtimes. Fiona smiled and asked, “Would you mind me sitting next to you?” A big smile appeared on the girl’s face, “Yes! Why not?” The two talked happily during the meal. For the first time, Fiona understood that friendship doesn’t have much to do with gifts. It comes through kindness and 24 . That is how people make true friends. 15.A.helpful B.friendly C.honest D.humorous 16.A.changed B.developed C.appeared D.moved 17.A.stamps B.books C.gifts D.toys 18.A.waited B.cried C.slept D.played 19.A.excitedly B.quietly C.safely D.quickly 20.A.secrets B.problems C.jokes D.dreams 21.A.replied to B.depended on C.wrote down D.thought about 22.A.encouraged B.surprised C.invited D.missed 23.A.busy B.lonely C.excited D.painful 24.A.meals B.lessons C.time D.practice 三、阅读理解 (本大题共13小题,每小题2分,共26分) 阅读下面的短文,然后根据短文内 容,在每小题所给的四个选项中选出最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。 A Concerts & Tickets Watch & Listen About Explore the Upcoming Concerts below. The Beatles’ ABBEY ROADFriday, May 16, 7:30 p.m. Saturday, May 17, 7:30 p.m. Abbey Road is praised by many people as The Beatles’ best album. It includes household songs like “Here Comes the Sun”, and “Come Together”. This concert focuses on Abbey Road and many more timeless songs from the greatest band of all time. Beethoven and WagnerFriday, May 23, 7:30 p.m. Saturday, May 24, 7:30 p.m. On Christmas morning in 1870, Richard Wagner’s wife Cosima woke up to quite the surprise. Fifteen musicians were going to perform the Siegfried Idyll outside her bedroom. Wagner had written the piece of music especially for her birthday. This concert opens with Symphony No. 2 from Wagner’s biggest hero, Beethoven, and then presents the Siegfried Idyll. Edward Elgar’s Hello Love will be played as a warm intermezzo. The Great Schubert SymphonyFriday, June 13, 7:30 p.m. Saturday, June 14, 7:30 p.m. Franz Schubert admired Beethoven. He even attended the premiere (首次公演), Beethoven’s Ninth Symphony. The musician’s greatest tribute to the master was to write his own Ninth. The strings of the Jacksonville Symphony shine in the opening work, Edward Elgar’s Introduction and Allegro. Then, the audience will get to enjoy Schubert’s final symphony, the Great. All performances are expected to last about 75 minutes. There will be no break.PLAN YOUR EXPERIENCE Dining—Choose from one of the many restaurants located near us: www.jax.com/pye-d Parking—Don’t worry about parking. We offer convenient parking options: www.jax.com/pye-p Seating—Find the perfect seats with detailed seating maps: www.jax.com/pye-s Ticketing—We make it affordable for your kids to experience good music: www.jax.com/pye-t Ticket Office: 904-873-5547 25.According to the passage, what can you know about The Beatles’ ABBEY ROAD? A.Fifteen musicians will perform at the concert. B.People can enjoy timeless songs at the concert. C.Hello Love will be played at the very beginning. D.Siegfried Idyll is considered as its best album. 26.Who was the Siegfried Idyll written for? A.Beethoven’s hero. B.Elgar’s friend. C.Wagner’s wife. D.Schubert’s fan. 27.In which section of a website can you probably read the passage? A.Music B.Business C.Lifestyle D.Fashion B Oh no, Jon had done it again. This time, he had forgotten his pajamas (睡衣). Last year on their family trip to his uncle’s house for Christmas, he had forgotten the bag with the toiletries (化妆品) in it. So he had to borrow from his cousins who weren’t so happy to share, and Jon was not pleased that his hair smelled like strawberries all week. And now, Jon couldn’t believe he had forgotten to bring something important again. It was a tradition for Jon’s family to take photos on Christmas morning in front of the tree in their pajamas. Jon was feeling awful. He would be the first one ever to break the family tradition. Would he make an unhappy Christmas for everyone? What could he do? He didn’t want to tell his parents. He went looking around the house, and found an old T-shirt. That could help. He tried putting it on, but it was too small. He got so ▲ that he went through his brother’s bag, trying to find some spare pajamas, only to find himself in trouble when he was caught. Then his brother told their parents. Jon’s parents listened quietly. They were not unhappy at him for not bringing pajamas. They were not even angry that he had gone through his brother’s bag. They were sad that Jon didn’t talk to them about his problem first. They hugged him and told him everything would be just fine. Morning came, and the family stood around the Christmas tree. Everyone was in pajamas except Jon. His uncle asked the family to come together for a photo. Jon felt terrible. “Just a minute,” Jon’s mother said. “Before we take the Christmas photo, I have a special gift for Jon. Open this, honey.” Jon looked at his mother curiously. They never opened presents before the photo. She smiled at him and said, “Go ahead, it’ll all be okay.” As soon as he opened the present, he smiled widely and gave his mother a big hug. “I’ll be ready for that photo in just one minute, guys!” Jon said, rushing off to his room. 28.Which word is the most suitable for ▲ ? A.cheerful B.calm C.afraid D.hopeless 29.Which is the RIGHT order of what happened in the story? a. Jon’s mother gave him a special gift. b. Jon went on a family trip without pajamas. c. Jon rushed into his room for the change of clothes. d. Jon borrowed toiletries and made his hair smell like strawberries. e. Jon searched his brother’s bag but was caught and told to his parents. A.d-b-e-a-c B.b-d-c-e-a C.b-d-e-a-c D.d-b-a-c-e 30.What can we learn from the story? A.Nobody in the family ever bought Jon a pajama before. B.Nobody in the family ever broke the family tradition before. C.Jon’s parents never punished Jon for forgetting his bag. D.Jon’s parents never thought he would forget to bring his pajama. C Depression (沮丧) is a serious medical condition that influences many people. If your friend has depression and you’re wondering what you can do to help, look no further. There are several ways that you can help a depressed friend. Listen when your friend wants to talk. Listening to your friend and trying to understand what they’re going through is an important part of supporting them. Allow your friend to open up to you when they’re ready, and let them know that you truly want to know how they’re feeling. When they do share their experiences with you, just listen silently. Make plans with your friend. Depression can prevent people communicating with others, and they may feel like no one cares. Send invitations to your friend to remind them that there are people in their life who want to be around them. Ask your friend to do something fun, like taking a walk in nature, going to the movies, or drinking coffee together. Laugh with your friend. Laughter is known as the best medicine for a reason. It can make people who are depressed feel more connected to others. You may know what makes your friend laugh better than anyone else does, so make sure that you use that knowledge to laugh with them often! ▲ Depression can make it difficult for someone to take care of themselves. They might be less interested in doing their usual self-care practices, like getting exercise, preparing healthy food, or developing their hobbies. To support your friend, always ask them to keep up with these activities, and offer to do some of them together. 31.Where could the passage come from? A. B. C. D. 32.Which of the following is the most suitable for ▲ ? A.Ask your friend to practice self-care. B.Ask your friend to develop their hobbies. C.Keep up taking care of your friend. D.Keep up getting exercise with your friend. 33.The passage is mainly about ________. A.how depression influences people’s lives B.how depression can be treated and cured C.how to make friends with depressed people D.how to help your friends out of depression D In today’s society, many young people worry about how they look, which leads to feelings of anxiety (焦虑). In Japan, people are usually shyer and quieter than people in Western countries. This can make students less confident and stop them from showing who they are. For example, during the COVID-19 pandemic, masks became a daily part of life. Even after the pandemic, many Japanese students still wore masks because they felt nervous about showing their faces. In Sweden, many students worry about how they look, and social media (社交媒体) is a big reason. The pictures students see online often show people who look perfect, and this makes them feel like they need to look the same. This problem gets worse because of apps like Photoshop, which make people look even more perfect. Students compare themselves with these pictures and feel anxious. In Mexico, students feel nervous about their looks, too. Ana, a 14-year-old, has seen some classmates get anxious when they get pimples (青春痘) and others talk about makeup tips and share cosmetics (化妆品) in the restroom. These worries are common among teenagers as their bodies change and grow. She thinks things like social pressure from friends, bullying (霸凌), and seeing pop stars influence these feelings. She says that overcoming these worries helps teenagers better understand and accept themselves. She also encourages everyone to focus on what they’re good at and remember that it’s okay to look different because nobody is perfect. However, things get better in Singapore. Huang Luofei, a 13-year-old, noticed that not many people at her school worry about how they look. She believes this is because Singapore is a multicultural (多元文化的) country with many different ideas of beauty and style. People there care more about personality than appearance, and schools let students truly be themselves. Do students in your country worry about how they look? What makes them feel this way? What do you think about it? Anyway, it’s important for you to remember that everyone is different and everyone can be beautiful in their own way. 34.Why do many Japanese students still wear masks even after the COVID-19 pandemic? A.Because it’s a tradition in Japan. B.Because they feel nervous about showing their faces. C.Because masks are required by the school. D.Because they think masks protect them from getting sick again. 35.Who is the main reader of this passage? A.Teachers. B.Parents. C.Teenagers. D.Adults. 36.Which of the following statements is TRUE according to the passage? A.Japanese students are more confident in appearance than Western ones. B.Students in Sweden feel anxious when they see perfect people on social media. C.Ana thinks social pressure from teachers and seeing pop stars influence her feelings. D.Huang Luofei believes that Singaporeans only care about personality. 37.Why does the writer write this article? A.To show students it’s OK to be different and like themselves. B.To advise young people to help friends become confident. C.To ask young people to stop caring about their looks. D.To tell people to use apps to make themselves look better. 第Ⅱ卷(主观题 共50分) 四、词汇运用(本大题共10小题,每小题1分,共10分) (A)根据句意和汉语注释,在答题卡对应题号的横线上,写出单词的正确形式。 38.I’m still feeling ill. Maybe the medicine doesn’t (奏效). 39. (热量) is needed if you want to turn ice into water. 40.It's impossible to make everyone (满意)with the arrangement. 41.He made a sudden (决定). 42.How many (方法) have you thought of up till now? (B)根据句意,在答题卡对应题号的横线上,写出括号内所给单词的适当形式。 43.The sun gives us (warm) and makes us feel comfortable. 44.Don’t be nervous. Be (relax) and you will perform well in the show. 45.Which is the (live) city in the world? 46.The film provided us with a (value) record of the earthquake. 47.The problem of stress gets worse when we keep it to (we). 五、动词填空 用括号内所给动词的适当形式填空,并将答案写在答题卡对应题号的横线上。(本大题共10小题,每小题1分,共10分) 48.He finds it very hard (write) an article in a short time. 49.My brother (work) in this factory since five years ago. 50.Would you mind (chat) with them for this question? 51.His dream is (become) an artist when he grows up. 52.Paul made a nice cage (keep) his pet. 53.Neither my parents nor I (be) Chinese. 54.Miss Li often spends time (play) with us. 55.Look! The card (say) “Happy Birthday.” 56.It’s boring for me to work without (speak) all the time. 57.It’s generous of you (share) things with others. 六、阅读表达 (本大题共5小题,每小题2分,共10分) 阅读下面短文,然后根据短文内容回答问题,并将答案写在答题卡对应题号的横线上。每小题答案不超过10个单词。 Sherlock Holmes was an INTP. Ernest Hemingway was an ESTP. Michael Jackson was an ISFP … What do these four-lettered words mean? Well, if you have heard of the Myers-Briggs Type Indicator (MBTI), you might know them. With 93 questions, the test groups all of the different people in the world into 16 personality types. There are many other personality tests in the world, but the MBTI is perhaps the most popular one. More than 1.5 million people take it every year. However, the MBTI is not an accurate (精准的) way to discover something as changeable as a person’s personality. Neither of its creators, Katharine Briggs and her daughter Isabel Briggs-Myers, was a trained psychologist (心理学家). What’s more, the two were unable to scientifically prove their findings. Then how has this test managed to become so popular? To answer this question, we need to find out what drove Briggs and Briggs-Myers to create it. Briggs was a mother. After reading Carl Jung’s Psychological Types, she decided to create a tool to help parents understand their children’s interests. Briggs-Myers continued to work on the MBTI in the 1940s. Traditional personality tests would divide people into two simple groups: those who were good and those who were bad. The woman wanted everyone to be able to understand her test, while people may be different from one another, they are all created equal. This perhaps holds the key to the MBTI’s success: The test never paints a personality in any negative light(负面的眼光). The MBTI may not be the best way for assessing one’s personality, but this doesn’t mean it’s totally useless. Many people are hungry for self- knowledge. The MBTI just offers that knowledge in a painless way. 58.Why does the writer mention the three famous people at the beginning of the passage? 59.According to the Myers-Briggs Type Indicator, how many personality types are there in the world? 60.What was the relationship between the two creators of the MBTI? 61.What made Katharine Briggs decide to create the MBTI? 62.Do you want to take or learn more about the MBTI? Why or why not? 七、书面表达 (本大题共20分) 63.风景在旅途中,成长在过程中,改变在不知不觉中。这学期大家已经进入初三了,请以 “I am not a child any more” 为题,根据以下内容写一篇英语短文,详述“我”在学习、生活中的经历,说明我的成长变化。 过去 ·爱玩电脑游戏 ·待在外面很晚踢球 ·课上感到劳累、昏昏欲睡 现在 ·计划好一切,制作作业清单 ·经常复习功课 ·…… 将来 ·更努力,使自己更有效率 ·有问题向老师求助 ·…… 注意: 1. 文中不得出现真实的校名、人名。 2. 内容完整、层次清楚、语法正确、上下文连贯。 3. 要点必须包括所有相关信息,并作适当发挥。 4. 100词左右,文章标题、首句已给出,不计入总词数。 I am not a child any more I am Daniel, a Grade 9 student. _____________________________________________________________ ________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ 试卷第6页,共7页 ( 1 / 6 ) 学科网(北京)股份有限公司 $$

资源预览图

学易金卷:九年级英语上学期第一次月考(无锡专用)
1
学易金卷:九年级英语上学期第一次月考(无锡专用)
2
学易金卷:九年级英语上学期第一次月考(无锡专用)
3
所属专辑
相关资源
由于学科网是一个信息分享及获取的平台,不确保部分用户上传资料的 来源及知识产权归属。如您发现相关资料侵犯您的合法权益,请联系学科网,我们核实后将及时进行处理。