英语(重庆专用)-2025年中考终极押题猜想

2025-05-16
| 2份
| 138页
| 544人阅读
| 19人下载

资源信息

学段 初中
学科 英语
教材版本 -
年级 九年级
章节 -
类型 题集-专项训练
知识点 -
使用场景 中考复习-模拟预测
学年 2025-2026
地区(省份) 重庆市
地区(市) -
地区(区县) -
文件格式 ZIP
文件大小 3.53 MB
发布时间 2025-05-16
更新时间 2025-05-16
作者 星空lover
品牌系列 上好课·冲刺讲练测
审核时间 2025-05-16
下载链接 https://m.zxxk.com/soft/52144176.html
价格 9.90储值(1储值=1元)
来源 学科网

内容正文:

2025年中考英语终极押题猜想(重庆专用) (高分的秘密武器:终极密押+押题预测) 押题猜想一 语法选择 1 押题猜想二 完形填空 10 押题猜想三 阅读理解之应用文 18 押题猜想四 阅读理解之记叙文 25 押题猜想五 阅读理解之说明文 33 押题猜想六 补全对话之七选五 45 押题猜想七 任务型阅读之回答问题 50 押题猜想八 完成句子 57 押题猜想九 读写结合 63 押题猜想十 书面表达 74 押题猜想一 语法选择 What do you do in your free time? Lots of people watch TV or go online every day. However, in ancient times there was no TV or Internet,____1____did people have fun? People in ancient Rome loved going to the baths. There were usually cold, hot and warm baths. There were also swimming pools. They were big rooms and were usually full ____2____people. Romans went there to relax and talk with their friends. Romans liked watching chariot racing (双轮战车比赛), too. Although it was ____3____, it was a dangerous game for the drivers and horses. Sometimes it even took their lives. ____4____very popular activity for Romans was watching gladiators (角斗士). There were very good gladiators who thought they should fight for their country,____5____few of them liked to fight in front of people for fun. In ancient Greece, people did a lot of sports when they were free. The first Olympic Games started about 2,800 years____6____in Greece. There was only one race and only men could compete in ____7____race. Women couldn’t even go to watch it. In ancient China, children____8____a game similar to today’s badminton. They used wooden bats to hit a ball back and forth over a net. It was a fun way____9____their hand-eye skills. Well, what do you think of the ancient____10____? Do they sound fun? 1. A. how B. what C. why 2. A. for B. with C. of 3. A. excited B. exciting C. excitement 4. A. Others B. Another C. Other 5. A. but B. and C. so 6. A. ago B. later C. early 7. A. the B. a C. / 8. A. have enjoyed B. enjoyed C. enjoy 9. A. to improve B. improve C. improved 10.A.activities B. activity C. activities’ 【答案】1. A 2. C 3. B 4. B 5. A 6. A 7. A 8. B 9. A 10. A 【解析】本文是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了古代罗马、希腊和中国人们在闲暇时间的娱乐活动。 【1题】句意:然而,在古代,没有电视或互联网,人们是如何娱乐的呢?how怎样;what什么;why为什么。根据上文“Lots of people watch TV or go online every day. However, in ancient times there was no TV or Internet”可知,此处是在询问古代人们是如何娱乐的,how“怎样”符合语境。故选A。 【2题】句意:它们是大房间,通常挤满了人。for为了;with和;of的。be full of “充满”,固定搭配。故选C。 【3题】句意:尽管它很刺激,但对车夫和马来说却是一项危险的运动。excited兴奋的,修饰人;exciting令人兴奋的,修饰物;excitement兴奋,名词。此处修饰it,指物,用exciting。故选B。 【4题】句意:罗马人喜欢的另一种非常流行的活动是观看角斗士。Others其他人或物,相当于“other + 名词复数”;Another另一个,后接名词单数;Other其他的,后接名词复数。此处修饰名词activity,且表示“另一种”,用Another。故选B。 【5题】句意:有一些非常好的角斗士认为他们应该为国家而战,但很少有人喜欢在人们面前为娱乐而战。 but但是;and和;so因此。前后句是转折关系,用but连接。故选A。 【6题】句意:第一届奥运会大约在2800年前在希腊举行。ago以前;later后来;early早的。根据“The first Olympic Games started about 2,800 years”可知,此处表示“2800年前”,用ago。故选A。 【7题】句意:只有一个种族,只有男人可以参加比赛。the这/那个,表特指;a一个,表泛指;/不填。此处特指上文提到的比赛,用定冠词the。故选A。 【8题】句意:在中国古代,孩子们玩一种类似于今天的羽毛球的游戏。have enjoyed已经享受,现在完成时;enjoyed享受,过去式或过去分词;enjoy享受,动词原形。根据上文“In ancient Greece, people did a lot of sports when they were free.”可知,时态是一般过去时,动词用过去式。故选B。 【9题】句意:这是一种提高他们手眼协调能力的有趣方式。to improve提高,动词不定式;improve提高,动词原形;improved提高,过去式或过去分词。此处用动词不定式作后置定语,修饰名词way。故选A。 【10题】句意:那么,你觉得古代的这些活动怎么样?activities活动,复数形式;activity活动,单数形式;activities’活动的,名词所有格。此处表示“这些活动”,复数含义,应用activities。故选A。 Once upon a time, there was a greedy (贪婪的) dog. One day, ____11____ dog went into a shop and stole a big juicy bone. Then he rushed out into the field with his bone. He was going to eat it all by ____12____. On his way back home, he came across a big river. Luckily, there was a narrow (狭窄的) wooden bridge ____13____ it. He walked onto the bridge ____14____. Then he looked into the water. To his surprise, he saw another dog with a big bone in his mouth. “I ____15____ such a big bone yet.” The dog thought, “I must manage ____16____ it.” The greedy dog, blinded by his wish for more, thought the bone in the water looked ____17____ than the one he had. Without a second thought, the greedy dog foolishly dropped the bone from his mouth. The bone fell into the river and disappeared at once. He ____18___ by his greed and jumped into the river in order to get the ____19___ bone in the water. He looked everywhere but he could not find it. The shadow had already gone. Finally, the silly, wet, and extremely hungry dog, went back home alone. He lost his bone and got nothing. This story of the greedy dog teaches us ____20____ endless greed often leads to nothing. So we should value what we have and not let greed blind us. 11.A.a B. an C. the 12.A.him B. his C. himself 13.A.over B. through C. past 14.A.care B. careful C. carefully 15.A.didn’t eat B. don’t eat C. haven’t eaten 16.A.get B. to get C. getting 17.A.delicious B. more delicious C. the most delicious 18.A.was driven B. drove C. was driving 19.A.dogs B. dog’s C. dogs’ 20.A.whether B. that C. what 【答案】11. C 12. C 13. A 14. C 15. C 16. B 17. B 18. A 19. B 20. B 【解析】本文讲述了一只贪婪的狗因为贪心而失去自己已有的骨头的寓言故事。 【11题】句意:一天,这只狗走进一家商店偷了一根多汁的大骨头。a一个;an一个(元音开头);the这/那个。此处用定冠词特指前面提到的同一只狗,选C。 【12题】句意:他准备独自享用这根骨头。him他;his他的;himself他自己。by oneself“独自”,用反身代词。故选C。 【13题】句意:幸运的是,河上有座狭窄的木桥。over在……上方;through穿过;past经过。根据“wooden bridge...it.”可知,桥是在河的正上方,应用介词over。故选A。 【14题】句意:他小心翼翼地走上桥。care关心(名词/动词);careful小心的(形容词);carefully小心地(副词)。修饰动词walked需用副词,故选C。 【15题】句意:我还没吃过这么大骨头。didn’t eat没吃(一般过去时);don’t eat不吃(一般现在时);haven’t eaten没吃过(现在完成时)。根据“yet”可知,需用现在完成时,故选C。 【16题】句意:我必须设法得到它。get得到(原形);to get得到(不定式);getting得到(动名词)。manage to do是固定搭配,意为“设法做成某事”,故选B。 【17题】句意:这只贪婪的狗,被他想要更多的欲望蒙蔽了双眼,认为水里的骨头看起来比他吃的更美味。 delicious美味的(原级);more delicious更美味的(比较级);the most delicious最美味的(最高级)。根据“than ”可知,需用比较级,故选B。 【18题】句意:他被自己的贪婪所驱使,为了在水中得到狗的骨头而跳进了河中。was driven被驱使(被动语态);drove驱使(过去式);was driving正在驱使(过去进行时)。根据“by his greed”可知,是指被贪婪驱使,需用被动语态,故选A。 【19题】句意:他被自己的贪婪所驱使,为了在水中得到狗的骨头而跳进了河中。dogs狗(复数);dog’s狗的(单数所有格);dogs’狗的(复数所有格)。根据上文“To his surprise, he saw another dog with a big bone in his mouth.”可知,这里是用单数,指的是水里那只狗的骨头,故选B。 【20题】句意:这个贪婪狗的故事告诉我们无尽的贪婪常会一场空。 whether是否;that引导宾语从句;what什么。根据“endless greed often leads to nothing.”可知,宾语从句成分完整,需要用that。故选B。 押题解读 不同于语法单项选择题,重庆中考卷系语篇语法选择题,语法考查立足于语篇基础上。语法选择结合语篇,考查语言知识运用,改变了以往碎片化的语言知识的记忆类考查。在阅读理解文章试题中,给学生提供了文本解读思维路径图,帮助学生深度解读文本,为进一步落实学习能力的考查奠定基础。其考察重点基础语法包括:冠词,时态,宾语从句(连接词),形容词比较级,被动语态,名词,介词,代词、连词辨析、感叹句、非谓语动词等。题量为10道,题的难度较低。重点考察学生对语法知识和对语境理解的准确性以及审题答题的细致性。 Passage A If you put a buzzard(秃鹫)in a pen(围栏)six to eight  1    square and completely open at the top, the bird, in spite of its ability to fly, will be an absolute prisoner. The reason is that a buzzard  2     begins a flight from the ground with a run of ten to twelve feet. 3    space to run, as is its habit, it will not even try to fly, but remain a prisoner for life in a small pen with no top. The ordinary bat that flies around at night cannot  4     from a level place. If it is 5     on the floor or flat ground, all it can do is move about helplessly and, no doubt, painfully, until it reaches some higher place from which it can throw  6     into the air. Then, at once, it flies like a flash. A bumblebee(大黄蜂),if dropped into an open glass, will be there until it dies,  7     it is taken out. It never sees the way of escape at the top, but keeps on trying to find some way out 8     the sides near the bottom. It will seek a way where none exists, until it completely destroys itself.  9    , there are lots of people like the buzzard, the bat and the bumblebee. They are struggling with all their problems and failures, not  10     that the answer is right there above them. 1.A.foots   B.feet   C.feets 2.A.never   B.seldom   C.always 3.A.With   B.In   C.Without 4.A.take up   B.take risks   C.take off 5.A.putting   B.put   C.putted 6.A.itself   B.the other   C.other 7.A.until   B.as long as   C.unless 8.A.across   B.over   C.through 9.A.By the way B.In this way C.In many ways 10.A.realizing   B.realize   C.realized 【答案】1—5 BCCCB 6—10 ACCCA 【语篇解读】 本文是一篇记叙文,描写了秃鹫、蝙蝠、大黄蜂遇到问题不知变通,墨守成规,也讽刺了人类在某些方面与这些动物一样。 1.B foot脚,也可以表示计量单位英尺;feet是foot的复数形式。 2.C 此处表示秃鹫总是喜欢先助跑一下,所以用频度副词always。 3.C 没有空间跑,秃鹫就不会飞,所以用Without。 4.C take up开始从事,占据;take risks冒险;take off起飞。由题意可知选C。 5.B is put为被动语态,put在这里是过去分词。 6.A 由主语it可推知应用itself。 7.C until直到……为止;as long as只要;unless除非。除非把大黄蜂拿出来,否则它会一直待在那里,直到死。 8.C across横过;over跨过;through从中间穿过,此处指大黄蜂想穿过玻璃杯,可知应用through。 9.C 在许多方面,人类就像这些动物,故应用In many ways。 10.A 此处为现在分词作状语。 Passage B Is there anything that could help parents understand their kids better? More than 8,000 kids answered this question in an online survey by Time for Kids and Kids Health. Many kids—two out of three—said they  11     their parents. But that doesn't mean they  12     disagree. In fact, most kids reported  13     with their parents on occasion(偶尔). Some even reported that their arguments included shouting at each other. “It's certainly  14     to disagree and argue,” says D'Arcy Lyness, a child psychologist. “But it's also important to learn how to do so politely.” It is not  15     that three out of four kids said they had lied to their parents sometimes. Many said they lied  16     they wouldn't get into trouble or disappoint their parents. According to Lyness, lying can have bad  17    . If kids lie when they're young, they might continue a pattern of lying even as adults. Telling the truth, on the other hand, shows maturity(成熟). But older kids actually lie more  18     than younger ones. Kids aged 12 to 14 not only said they lied more, but they also reported having less fun, feeling less close and not getting along as well with their  19    . According to Lyness, these feelings are common. As kids become more  20    , they have more areas of disagreement with their parents. But it doesn't have to be that way. “Kids and parents get along differently at each part of the journey,” she says. “As kids grow and change, it is important for everybody to change.”  11.A.got along with B.kept away from C.looked after 12.A.always   B.often   C.never 13.A.arguing   B.talking   C.competing 14.A.unusual   B.normal   C.different 15.A.surprise   B.surprised   C.surprising 16.A.such as   B.so that   C.even if 17.A.results   B.answers   C.notices 18.A.quickly   B.carefully   C.often 19.A.friends   B.parents   C.classmates 20.A.outgoing   B.beautiful   C.independent 【答案】11—15 ACABC 16—20 BACBC 【语篇解读】 本文是一篇说明文,通过一个对8,000多位孩子进行的在线调查结果来帮助家长更好地了解自己的孩子。 1.A 三分之二的孩子说他们和父母相处得很好。考查动词短语。get along with与……和睦相处;keep away from远离;look after照顾。根据下文But that doesn't mean they  2     disagree.可知,此处说的是三分之二的孩子说他们和父母相处得很好。故选A。 2.C 但这并不意味着他们从不会有分岐。考查副词。always总是;often经常;never绝不。根据上文Many kids—two out of three—said they got along with their parents.可知,大多数孩子都说自己与父母相处得很好,本句连词But提示此处意思与上文相反,故此处说的是但这并不意味着他们从不会有分岐。故选C。 3.A 事实上,大多数孩子说偶尔和父母吵架。argue争论;talk谈论;compete竞争。根据下文Some even reported that their arguments included shouting at each other.可知,此处说的是大多数孩子都会偶尔和父母吵架。故选A。 4.B 有分岐和争论当然是正常的。考查形容词。unusual不寻常的;normal正常的;different不同的。根据下文But it's also important to learn how to do so politely.可知,重要的是学会怎么去礼貌地表达不同意见和争论,由此可推断儿童心理学家D'Arcy Lyness认为有分岐和争论是正常的。故选B。 5.C 不足为奇的是,四分之三的孩子说他们有时会对父母撒谎。考查形容词。 surprise惊讶;surprised惊讶的;surprising令人吃惊的。根据句子结构可知,空格处应填入形容词作表语,A选项可排除。surprised的主语通常是人,surprising的主语是物,本句真正的主语为that引导的从句,指事物,故应用surprising。故选C。 6.B 许多人说他们撒谎是为了不会陷入麻烦或让父母失望。such as例如;so that以便、为了;even if即使。根据下文they wouldn't get into trouble or disappoint their parents可知,不惹麻烦或让父母失望是他们撒谎的目的,选项中只有so that可引导目的状语从句,意为“以便、为了”,故选B。 7.A 句意:……撒谎会有不良后果。考查名词。result结果;answer回答;notice通知。根据下文If kids lie when they're young, they might continue a pattern of lying even as adults.可知,如果孩子们小时候撒谎,他们可能会在成年后继续撒谎,故此处说的是撒谎会有不良后果。故选A。 8.C 但是大一点的孩子事实上比年纪小的孩子更经常撒谎。考查副词。quickly迅速地;carefully仔细地;often常常。根据下文Kids aged 12 to 14 not only said they lied more可知,大孩子撒谎更多,故此处说的是大一点的孩子比年纪小的孩子更经常撒谎。more often意为“更经常地(指频率)”,故选C。 9.B 和父母相处得也不好。考查名词。 friend朋友;parent父母;classmate同班同学。根据下文these feelings are common. As kids become more  10    , they have more areas of disagreement with their parents.可知,此处说的是和父母相处得也不好。故选B。 10.C 句意:随着孩子们变得更加独立,他们与父母的分歧更多。考查形容词。outgoing外向的;beautiful美丽的;independent独立的。根据上文Kids aged 12 to 14 not only said they lied more, but they also reported having less fun, feeling less close and not getting along as well with their parents可知年龄越大的孩子越独立,与父母的分歧越多。故选C。 Passage C You may have memorized a large number of words, and you may know all the grammar needed to hold any conversation but still find yourself difficult to express what you want. So the following  21     does help you overcome the difficulties. Ⅰ.Slow Down Your Speaking Speed If you're at the early stage of learning, don't  22     the mistakes you're making. It's more important to make yourself  23     while communicating with others. Try  24     your speaking speed, and you will find the simplest method is the best way  25     your communication skills. Actually, nobody will hold it back against you if you slow down your speed. Ⅱ.Learn Sentences, Not Only Words There's no doubt that everyone tries to learn English well.  26    , many people learn words by heart, but have no idea how to use them in a sentence. Actually, when you learn a new word, try to memorize several sentences  27     that word. It can help you save time and study better. Ⅲ.Try to Listen When speaking in a foreign language, you might focus on what you are saying and whether it's correct or not, and forget to listen to what  28     are saying. This is a big mistake as they might be using the  29     words you'll need later on. So pay attention to what's being said around you. It's the most important resource at the time of speaking to someone. Communication is the most important in learning a foreign language. If you want to improve your communicating skills, you can try the above tips. It  30     time. 21.A.suggestions   B.advice   C.tips 22.A.end up   B.lay out   C.worry about 23.A.understand B.to understand C.understood 24.A.slowing down B.taking down C.putting down 25.A.improving   B.to improve   C.of improve 26.A.Luckily   B.Unluckily   C.Unlucky 27.A.includes   B.including   C.include 28.A.another   B.the others   C.others 29.A.real   B.exact   C.some 30.A.pays   B.takes   C.spends 【答案】21—25 BCCAB 26—30 BBCBB 【语篇解读】 本文介绍了提高外语交流的建议:放慢说话的速度;学习句子,而不仅仅是单词;努力倾听。 21.B 句意:因此以下的建议能够帮助你克服困难。此空是句子的主语,根据空后的助动词does可知,此空为可数名词单数或者不可数名词,选项中advice是不可数名词。故选B。 22.C 句意:如果你在学习的早期阶段,不要担心你犯的错误。end up最后处于;lay out展开,安排;worry about担心。根据“If you're at the early stage of learning...”可知,在学习的初期,人们通常会害怕犯错,因此此空表示“担心”。故选C。 23.C 句意:当与他人交流时,更重要的是让自己被理解。make oneself understood表示“使某人被理解”。故选C。 24.A 句意:试着放慢你说话的速度,你就会发现最简单的方法就是改善你沟通技巧最好的方法。slow down放慢速度;take down写下;put down写下,放下。根据“Slow Down Your Speaking Speed”可知,本段主要介绍的就是放慢语速。故选A。 25.B 句意:试着放慢你说话的速度,你就会发现最简单的方法就是改善你沟通技巧最好的方法。way to do sth.做某事的方法,不定式作定语,相当于way of doing sth.。故选B。 26.B 句意:不幸的是,很多人背诵单词,但是不知道怎么在句中使用它们。根据“but have no idea how to use them in a sentence”可知会背单词但是不会使用是很不幸的。设空处在句中作状语,故选B。 27.B 句意:事实上,当你学习一个新单词的时候,努力记住几个包含那个单词的句子。when引导时间状语从句,主句为祈使句。设空处与其逻辑主语是主动关系,故用现在分词作定语。故选B。 28.C 句意:当你用一门外语讲话时,你可能会关注你讲的内容以及它是否正确,忘记了听其他人说话。another另一个,后接单数名词或单独使用;the others特指其他的人;others其他人。此处表示泛指,排除B;another作主语时be动词用单数形式,排除A;others在此处作从句主语,be动词用are。故选C。 29.B 句意:这是一个很大的错误,因为他们可能正在用一会你需要用的精确词汇。real真正的;exact准确的,精确的;some一些。the后接形容词作定语修饰名词,排除C;根据“you'll need later on”可知,此处表示“一会你需要用的精确词汇”,故选B。 30.B 句意:如果你想改善你的沟通技能,你可以试试上面的技巧。这花费时间。此处主语是物,因此用takes。故选B。 押题猜想二 完形填空 I took up baking (烘焙) at 12. At that time, I was working on my school bakery project with my classmates. I tried a few times, but I wasn’t very ____1____. My parents advised I learn from my grandmother, who later gave me her recipe (食谱) and instructions as well. ____2____ two years’ practice, I was able to make delicious bread. I have come to realize making bread means a lot to me although it takes a long time. To make bread, others usually use quick-rise yeast (酵母) ____3____ I don’t. Every Saturday morning, after mixing proper amount of water with flour, sugar, etc., I take time to wait for the dough (面团) to rise. Baking does require great ____4____. In my hands, the dough is slowly growing. It’s becoming softer. I can feel the change which connects me to something quite different from the modern way of living. To me, making bread goes ____5____ our culture of convenience. It certainly takes ____6____ time than buying bread from a store, but I enjoy it. I’ve kept my grandmother’s recipe without making any change. Up to now, this ____7____ has continued for years. Sometimes in order to fit it in, I have to change my schedule. But I have ___8____ considered giving it up. What makes me happy is that my children like my home-made bread. By the time my children get home from school, the bread has been baked and cooled. They step into the house and the ____9____ thing they do is to take a deep breath of the warm, honeyed air. My bread-baking has also helped them slow down and ____10____ the value of taking their time and leading an unhurried life. 1. A. careful B. successful C. tired D. comfortable 2. A. After B. Before C. Until D. While 3. A. but B. so C. and D. although 4. A. talent B. courage C. patience D. skill 5. A. with B. to C. for D. against 6. A. fewer B. most C. more D. less 7. A. tradition B. trouble C. instruction D. connection 8. A. sometimes B. never C. ever D. often 9. A. last B. first C. most D. second 10.A.prepare B. improve C. memorize D. understand 【答案】1—5 BAACD 6—10 CABBD 【解析】本文讲述了作者从 12 岁开始学习烘焙面包的经历。作者起初不太成功,在祖母帮助下经过练习能做出美味面包,还介绍了自己烘焙的独特方式以及烘焙对自己和家人的意义,体现了对传统烘焙方式的坚持和从中获得的感悟。 【1题】句意:我尝试了几次,但不太成功。careful仔细的;successful成功的;tired疲惫的;comfortable舒适的。根据“but I wasn’t very...My parents advised I learn from my grandmother”中的“but” 可知,此处使用了转折句,再由后文提到向祖母学习,可知一开始尝试不顺利,即不太成功,故选 B。 【2题】句意:经过两年的练习,我能做出美味的面包了。after在……之后;before在……之前;until直到;while当……时候;然而 。根据“two years’ practice, I was able to make delicious bread”可知,这里表示两年的练习之后,取得成果,作者可以做出美味的面包。 故选A。 【3题】句意:其他人通常用快速发酵酵母,但我不用。but但是,表转折;so所以,表因果;and和,并且;表并列;although虽然,表让步 。根据“To make bread, others usually use quick-rise yeast...I don’t”可知,此处前后句是对比转折关系,表示其他人通常用快速发酵酵母,但是我不一样。故选A。 【4题】句意:烘焙确实需要极大的耐心。talent天赋;courage勇气;patience耐心;skill技能。从作者等待面团发酵可知,烘焙需要耐心,故选C。 【5题】句意:对我来说,做面包与我们追求便利的文化相悖。go with与……相配;伴随;go to去;通向;go for适用于;喜欢;go against违背;反对。根据“I can feel the change which connects me to something quite different from the modern way of living. ”可知,因手工烘焙面包耗时,作者认为这和追求便捷的文化不符,是相悖的。故选D。 【6题】句意:它肯定比从商店买面包花费更多时间,但我喜欢。fewer更少,修饰可数名词复数;most最多;more更多;less更少,修饰不可数名词 。根据“I take time to wait for the dough to rise. Baking does require great...”可知,手工烘焙比买面包耗时多,time是不可数名词,要用 more修饰。故选C。 【7题】句意:到目前为止,这个传统已经持续多年了。tradition传统;trouble麻烦;instruction指示;说明;connection联系 。根据“I’ve kept my grandmother’s recipe without making any change.”可知,作者在沿用祖母食谱,因此这是一种传统。故选A。 【8题】句意:但我从未考虑过放弃。sometimes有时;never从不;ever曾经;often经常 。根据上文“I enjoy it”可知,作者热爱烘焙,从未想过放弃。故选B。 【9题】句意:他们走进屋子,做的第一件事就是深吸一口温暖香甜的空气。last最后的;first第一;首先;most最多;最;second第二。根据“They step into the house and the...thing they do is to take a deep breath of the warm, honeyed air.”可知,这里强调进屋后最先做的事是深深一口气。故选B。 【10题】我的面包烘焙也帮助他们放慢节奏,理解从容生活、珍惜时间的价值。prepare准备;improve提高;改善;memorize记住;understand理解。根据“My bread-baking has also helped them slow down and...the value of taking their time and leading an unhurried life.”可知 ,本句表示孩子们通过烘焙面包这件事理解了慢生活的价值。故选 D。 押题解读 近年来完形填空在试题设计上选择学生感兴趣的热门话题,降低了对单词本身词义及语法的考查,注重上下文联系,突出综合运用英语的能力,全面考查考生的阅读理解能力、逻辑分析能力和推理判断能力。体裁上有记叙文、议论文、说明文,但近年来以记叙为主。题材上以思想、文化、商业、生活为主,同时涉及其他话题。设空主要考察动词、名词、形容词、副词。其他偶尔有代词、连词、介词短语。   1.词汇题。这种题型从句子和语境层次全面考查名词、代词、形容词、副词、连词、介词、动词等词类的意义和用法。 2.动词的时态、语态、非谓语动词和主谓一致题。这种题型也是从语境的层次全面考查学生对上述内容的掌握程度。 3.固定搭配和习惯用法题。这种题型涉及动词短语、介词短语、副词短语等的用法。 4.句法题。这种题型涉及简单句的五种句型、并列复合句、状语从句、宾语从句、定语从句等。 5.逻辑分析题。这种题型主要考查学生的阅读理解能力、综合分析能力和语言运用能力。 Passage A Sitting on the side of the highway waiting to catch speeding drivers, a police officer saw a car driving along at 22 miles per hour. He thought to himself, “This driver is just as dangerous as a  1    !”So he turned on his lights and pulled the driver over. Getting closer to the car, he noticed that there were  2     old ladies, two in the front seat and three in the back, wide eyed and pale faced. The driver, who knew  3     about what happened, said to him, “Officer, I don't understand. I was doing exactly the speed limit!What seems to be the  4    ?” “Ma'am,”the officer replied, “you weren't speeding, but you should know that driving  5     than the speed limit can also be a danger to other drivers. The same as a speeder.” “No, sir. I was doing the speed limit—exactly twenty-two miles an hour!”The old woman said in a  6     voice. The officer, almost unable to control his chuckle, explained to her that“22”was the route  7    , not the speed limit. A bit embarrassed, the woman smiled widely and thanked the officer for  8     her misunderstanding. “But  9     I let you go, ma'am, I have to ask...Is everyone in this car OK?These women seem to be  10     badly and they haven't made a single sound this whole time,”the officer asked. “Oh, they'll be all right in a minute. We just got off Route 119.”  1.A.smoker   B.rider   C.speeder   D.walker 2.A.three   B.four   C.five   D.six 3.A.nothing   B.something   C.everything   D.anything 4.A.excuse   B.question   C.reason   D.problem 5.A.closer   B.slower   C.farther   D.higher 6.A.sad   B.sweet   C.proud   D.weak 7.A.number   B.map   C.guide   D.order 8.A.laughing at   B.leading to C.talking about   D.pointing out 9.A.until   B.before   C.although   D.if 10.A.crying   B.coughing   C.sleeping   D.shaking 【答案】1—5 CCADB 6—10 CADBD 【语篇解读】 在高速公路上超速是危险的,但慢速同样是危险的。把路线的数字看作是限速的数字,更是危险。 1.C 结合上段内容可推知那位警官认为在高速公路上那个以时速22英里行驶的驾驶员和超速行驶的驾驶员(speeder)一样危险,故答案为C项。第五段最后一个词也是提示。A.吸烟者;B.骑车者; D.步行者。 2.C 根据本句中two in the front seat and three in the back可知车上有5位老太太,故答案为C项。 3.A 根据后文Officer, I don't understand. I was doing exactly the speed limit! 可知那位司机对发生的事情一无所知(know nothing about...),故答案为A项。 4.D 根据上文得知这个司机不知道自己违反了什么交通规则,故选D。A.借口;B.问题;C.理由;D.问题,难题。 5.B 根据前文可知汽车以每小时22英里的速度行驶,车速过慢与超速行驶一样危险,故选B。A.更近;B.更慢;C.更远;D.更高。 6.C 根据上文可知,这个司机说她正在准确地以每小时22英里的速度行驶,注意这里用了一个词exactly,说明司机对自己的开车技术感到很得意,故选C。 7.A 22是公路编号(route number),故选A。B.地图;C.指南;D.指令。 8.D 司机感谢警官指出她对路标的曲解,故选D。A.嘲笑;B.引领;C.谈论;D.指出。 9.B 此处表示“在……之前”,故选B。A.直到;C.尽管;D.如果。 10.D 由后文Oh, they'll be all right in a minute.We just got off Route 119.及司机对路标的曲解可知她一定在119公路上以每小时119英里的车速行驶,因此车上的女乘客都吓坏了,浑身发抖,故选D。A.哭;B.咳嗽;C.睡觉;D.发抖。 Passage B We are now in the 22nd century. With the development of science and technology, people can change their bodies in the way they want. As years went by, Mr. Smith  11     his look. Several months ago, Mr. Smith went to a body engineering shop and 12    a small nose. Small noses were very 13    these years. After the operation, he looked at himself in the mirror and found that his  14    hair no longer fit his new look. Then he wanted a change to long hair. When he was leaving, the shop keeper 15    told him that the shop had a special offer on ears. At last, Mr. Smith went out of the shop with a small nose, long hair and two new ears. In the next few weeks, Mr. Smith's interest in his 16     kept growing. He bought new eyes,new hands and new feet. After that, he looked very young for his age, and 17    different. He felt satisfied with himself. However, the 18    in the face and fingerprints brought him much trouble. He was 19    to enter places like railway stations and airports. In the end, he decided to have his old body back! To his surprise, Mrs. Smith was unhappy with his 20    because she could not bear the bad smell of his old feet.  11.A.was bored with   B.was relaxed about C.was excited about  D.was pleased with 12.A.cared for   B.waited for C.asked for   D.sent for 13.A.popular   B.similar C.strange   D.useful 14.A.long   B.short C.thick   D.thin 15.A.silently   B.foolishly C.carelessly   D.suddenly 16.A.shape   B.age C.life   D.look 17.A.probably   B.hardly C.nearly   D.completely 18.A.smile   B.change C.color   D.kiss 19.A.guided   B.refused C.forced   D.allowed 20.A.interest   B.condition C.decision   D.situation 【答案】11—15 ACABD 16—20 DDBBC 【语篇解读】 本文是一篇记叙文。在22世纪,随着科技的发展,人们可以随心所欲地改变自己的身体。史密斯先生去做了一系列的整容,但外貌的变化给他的生活带来了麻烦,于是他又想变回原来的模样。 11.A 句意:随着时间的推移,史密斯先生对他的外表感到厌烦了。本题考查形容词短语。be bored with 对……厌烦;be relaxed about对……放松; be excited about 对……感到兴奋;be pleased with 对……满意。由下文可知,史密斯先生做了整容,可推知他对自己的外貌不满意,即厌烦。故选A。 12.C 句意:几个月前,史密斯先生去了一家人体工程店,想要一个小鼻子。本题考查动词短语。care for 照顾;wait for 等待;ask for 要求,请求;send for 派人去请。故选C。 13.A 句意:这些年小鼻子很受欢迎。本题考查形容词。 popular受欢迎的;similar相似的;strange奇怪的;useful有用的。根据上下文可知,小鼻子当时很流行,于是史密斯先生也想做一个。故选A。 14.B 句意:手术后,他看着镜子里的自己,发现他的短头发不再适合他的新外貌。本题考查形容词。long长的;short短的;thick厚的;thin薄的。根据下一句Then he wanted a change to long hair.和第二段最后一句At last, Mr.Smith went out of the shop with a small nose, long hair and two new ears.可知,史密斯先生变成了长头发,也就是他原来的头发是短的。故选B。 15.D 句意:他正要离开,店主突然告诉他,这家商店的耳朵有特价。本题考查副词。silently静静地,默默地;foolishly愚蠢地;carelessly粗心地;suddenly突然地。店主在他就要离开的时候告诉他有特价,比较突然。故选D。 16.D 句意:在接下来的几个星期,史密斯先生对他的外表越来越感兴趣。本题考查名词。shape形状;age年龄;life生命,生活;look外貌。根据下文可知,史密斯先生对他的外表很感兴趣。故选D。 17.D 句意:从那以后,他看起来很年轻,完全不同了。本题考查副词。probably大概,很可能;hardly几乎不;nearly差不多,将近;completely完全地。故选D。 18.B 句意:然而,脸部和指纹的变化给他带来了很多麻烦。本题考查名词。smile微笑;change变化;color颜色;kiss吻。根据上下文可知,他整容后,脸部和指纹都发生了变化,而这种变化给他带来了麻烦。 19.B 句意:他被拒绝进入火车站和机场之类的地方。本题考查动词词义辨析。guide指导;refuse拒绝;force强迫;allow允许。由于史密斯先生整容后样貌发生巨大变化,所以他被拒绝进入火车站和机场之类的地方。故选B。 20.C 句意:史密斯太太对他的决定不满意,因为她忍受不了他之前的臭脚。本题考查名词词义辨析。interest兴趣;condition条件;decision决定;situation情况。根据上一句In the end, he decided to have his old body back!可知,史密斯先生决定要回他原来的身体,而史密斯太太很不满意这个决定。故选C。 Passage C In China, children like to make promises by hooking pinkies (用小手指拉钩) with each other and saying,“A pinkie promise must be kept for 100 years.” Then, they may press their thumbs(按拇指) together to 21   the promise. Sometimes, couples will hook pinkies and promise to be 22    together. How did the pinkie promise come out? Some say it comes from a nursery rhyme(童谣). Others say it was introduced from the West—born out of a love 23    where a man and a woman hooked fingers. It is said that it may have something to do with the role of fingers in Chinese 24    . The Chinese character for“finger”also means“aim”—people's thoughts. So hooking fingers can be seen as the exchanging of thoughts. Therefore, the fingers 25    an important role in making a promise; they can not only be used to complete a promise, but also be cut 26    making a blood promise. 27    someone swears to heaven (对天发誓),they use their fingers to point to the sky. Generally, hooking fingers means making a 28    promise. In some movies, if a person breaks a promise, he may even have his little finger 29    ! Of course, this kind of thing is not very likely to happen in the 30    world. But we can still see how important “pinkie promises” can be. 21.A.complete   B.keep   C.hold   D.remember 22.A.ever   B.still   C.always   D.just 23.A.life   B.story   C.sign   D.secret 24.A.value   B.society   C.mind   D.culture 25.A.show   B.play   C.share   D.produce 26.A.without   B.through   C.for   D.by 27.A.After   B.Before   C.Until   D.When 28.A.serious   B.necessary   C.private   D.successful 29.A.cut through   B.cut off   C.cut up   D.cut across 30.A.open   B.whole   C.future   D.real 【答案】21—25 ACBDB 26—30 CDABD 【语篇解读】 本文是说明文。文章介绍了在中国,人们在做出承诺时通常爱“拉钩”,并介绍了“拉钩”这一动作的起源。 21.A 本题考查动词。然后他们可能会把他们的大拇指按在一起来完成他们的誓言。 由下文they can not only be used to complete a promise可以判断出答案。complete完成;keep遵守;hold保持;remember记得。 22.C 本题考查副词。有时候,情侣也会拉钩并且承诺永远在一起。ever曾经;still仍然;always总是,一直;just刚刚。 23.B 本题考查名词。其他的人说它(拉钩)是从西方传入的——产生于一个爱情故事,故事中的一男一女互相钩着手指。life生活,生命;story故事;sign信号;secret秘密。 24.D 本题考查名词。据说,它可能与中国文化中手指的作用有关。value价值;society社会;mind思想;culture文化。从下一句可以看出,这里指的是中国的文化。 25.B 本题考查动词。play an important role属于固定搭配,表示起重要作用,扮演重要角色。 26.C 本题考查介词。without没有; through通过; for为了; by凭借,以……方式。此处表示为了发一个血誓,手指被切开,故选C。 27.D 本题考查连词。根据生活常识,当人们对天发誓的时候,他们用手指指着天。after在……之后;before在……之前;until直到……时; when当……时。 28.A 本题考查形容词。serious严肃的,认真的;necessary必要的; private私人的;successful成功的。根据句意和常识,可知拉钩是为了严肃的承诺,故选A。 29.B 本题考查动词短语。cut through开辟; cut off切下,砍下; cut up切碎;cut across影响。表示违背承诺的凄惨后果,可知选B。 30.D 本题考查形容词。open开着的,开放的; whole整个的; future将来的; real真实的。此处表示在真实世界中,不会发生这样的事情。 押题猜想三 阅读理解之应用文 Sightseeing (观光) Buses Business Hours ·8:30—18:00 every day ·Run every 30 minutes Ticket Prices ·Line A: $22 for each person ·Line B: $24 for each person ·Children under three are free ·Half price for students and people over 65 ·10% off if you buy tickets online ★Things You Should Know ·$5 for an audio guide (语音导览机) in eight languages ·Free Wi-Fi (无线网络) on the buses ·Line A takes about an hour, and Line B takes about an hour and a half. ·Go to www.sightbus.org for more information. 1. If Julie takes Line A with her 2-year-old baby and buys tickets online, she needs to pay ________. A. $19.8 B. $21.6 C. $22 D. $24 2. Which services are available on the buses? A. ①③ B. ①④ C. ②③ D. ②④ 3. What can we learn from the material? A. Neither of the bus lines have night tours. B. There are more stops in Line A than in Line B. C. It takes both lines the same time to finish their tours. D. People over 65 years old don’t need to pay for the tickets. 【答案】1. A 2. B 3. B 【解析】本文是一篇应用文,主要介绍了某城市的观光巴士,包括两条线路,并介绍了开放时间、门票价格及所要注意的事项。 【1题】推理判断题。根据“·Line A:$22 for each person”以及“·Children under three are free”和“·10% off if you buy tickets online”可知,A路线: 每人22美元,三岁以下的孩子免费,如果在网上买票,可以打九折。由此推断,如果朱莉带着2岁的宝宝乘坐A线,并在网上购票,她需要支付19.8美元。故选A。 【2题】细节理解题。根据“·$5 for an audio guide (语音导览机) in eight languages ·Free Wi-Fi (无线网络) on the buses”可知,公共汽车上的服务有八种语言的语音导游,费用是5美元和免费Wi-Fi。故选B。 【3题】细节理解题。根据“·Line A takes about an hour, and Line B takes about an hour and a half.”以及观察图片可知,A路线的停靠站比B路线多。故选B。 4. If you want to start hiking from one side of a mountain and finish at the other side, which type of trail (路线) should you choose? A. Loop. B. Out and Back. C. Point-to-Point. D. Lollipop. 5. What things do you NOT need to bring if you go hiking? A. A cellphone. B. A food bag. C. A first aid kit. D. A storybook. 6. How many liters (升) of water does Jack need to bring if he plans to hike with his parents for 4 hours? A. At least 2 liters. B. At least 4 liters. C. At least 6 liters. D. At least 8 liters. 【答案】4. C 5. D 6. C 【解析】本文是一篇徒步旅行的一些注意事项的说明。 【4题】细节理解题。根据“plan your trail wisely”中的图示可知,只有“Point-to-Point”这条路线可以从山的一侧走到另一侧结束。故选C。 【5题】细节理解题。根据“things to bring for hikers”中的图示可知,不需要带的东西是故事书。故选D。 【6题】推理判断题。根据“warm tips”中的“A general rule is to bring at least 1 liter of water for every 2 hours of hiking.”可知,徒步每人每小时至少需要0.5升水,Jack和他的父母一共三人四小时则需要0.5*3*4=6,因此需要6升水。故选C。 押题解读 应用文阅读是中考英语必考点;在阅读理解板块属于较为简单的题型;一般题目数量为3题;选项为A、B、C3个选项。题目设置一般为3个细节理解题;或者2个细节理解题+1个主旨大意题,细节题涉及的题型包括细节信息(地点;时间的确定)以及数值的计算。主要考察学生细节定位的能力;主旨题包括写作目的;文章来源;从文章了解的主要内容等等。主要考察学生的信息归纳能力。 Passage A MOVIE NIGHT FRIDAY, AUGUST 15th  ( No need to cook dinner!) COME DRESSED IN YOUR SLEEPWEAR! ★Open-air dinner and drinks are from 5:00 pm on the playground. ★Buy wood-fired pizza for dinner and enjoy a drink. No outside food allowed please. ★Parents, continue to talk to other parents and make new friends while children watch a movie. ★Movie starts at 6: 45 pm in the New Hall. ★Tickets to be bought online with QKR App. ★Each ticket costs $10 and each ticket holder can get a free bag of popcorn as well. ★Bring your own water bottle (no soft drinks allowed in the New Hall). ★Bring along a blanket. Movie entry conditions: Students of Kenmore State School (KSS) will be supervised (监督) by school teachers during movie. Younger sisters and brothers are allowed to enter with a ticket, but must be supervised by a parent (supervising parents do not need to buy a ticket). Older brothers and sisters who are not students of Kenmore State School are not allowed entry to the movie. At the end of the movie, children are to be picked up at the back door of the New Hall. 1.Which of the following is given to a ticket holder for free? A.A blanket. B.Soft drinks. C.Popcorn. D.A water bottle. 2.Who must be supervised by their parents during the movie? A.KSS students. B.KSS students’ younger brothers and sisters. C.KSS students’ older brothers and sisters. D.KSS students’ friends. 3.Where should parents pick up their children after the movie? A.On the playground. B.In front of the ticket office. C.In children’s classrooms. D.At the back door of the New Hall. 【答案】1.C 2.B 3.D 【导语】本文是一篇应用文,是一篇学校的活动布告,主要内容是关于“电影之夜”的相关事宜。 1.细节理解题。根据“Each ticket costs $10 and each ticket holder can get a free bag of popcorn as well.”可知,爆米花是免费提供的。故选C。 2.细节理解题。根据“Younger sisters and brothers are allowed to enter with a ticket, but must be supervised by a parent”可知,KSS学生们的弟弟妹妹入场时,需要一个家长监护。故选B。 3.细节理解题。根据“At the end of the movie, children are to be picked up at the back door of the New Hall.”可知,家长们要在新大厅的后门接走孩子。故选D。 Passage B TOPIC(话题): Life decisions QUESTIONS: How do you make decisions? What advice can you give to other classmates? JACK 2:46 p. m. When I’m having trouble with a decision, I usually write things down. Sometimes I write its advantages and disadvantages. I did that when I was trying to choose between Spanish and German classes. In the end, I chose Spanish, because it’s similar to French which I have already learned. EMILY 3:19 p. m. When I need to make a decision, I always talk to people that I trust. Sometimes it’s enough to talk about the problem and listen to what others think of it. Other time, I ask for practical advice. I usually ask my friends or relatives. They are patient and always have time to listen to. BRYAN 9:24 a. m. I think it’s wrong to make decisions quickly so I prefer to think carefully about all the choices. For example, I had to choose a topic for a history speech about Ancient Rome. Before making the final decision, I read lots of articles because there was a lot of information that I could use. SUSAN 5:53 p. m. Sometimes I think too much when I have to make a decision. When I finally make a choice, I start to worry that I might be wrong! When it happens to me, I often go for a walk or do some exercise to take my mind off the problem. After a while, I can think calmly. 4.What do Jack and Bryan have in common? A.They have a gift for learning languages. B.They get along well with others. C.They are good at solving problems. D.They consider problems from all sides. 5.What does Susan usually do when she is worried after making a decision? A.Write things down. B.Walk or do exercise. C.Ask people for help. D.Think carefully. 6.Who is the text written for? A.Parents who want to teach children to make decisions. B.Teachers who want to give students some advice on making decisions. C.Students who need to improve their decision-making skills. D.Young kids who want to do physical exercise and keep healthy. 【答案】4.D 5.B 6.C 【导语】本文是一篇应用文。主要介绍了四名学生做决定的方法。 4.细节理解题。根据“When I’m having trouble with a decision, I usually write things down. Sometimes I write its advantages and disadvantages.”(当我在做决定时遇到困难时,我通常会把事情写下来。有时我会写下它的优点和缺点。)及“I think it’s wrong to make decisions quickly so I prefer to think carefully about all the choices.”(我认为快速做出决定是错误的,所以我更喜欢仔细考虑所有的选择。)可知,杰克和布莱恩都喜欢从各个方面考虑问题。故选D。 5.细节理解题。根据“When it happens to me, I often go for a walk or do some exercise to take my mind off the problem.”(当这种情况发生在我身上时,我经常去散步或做一些运动,让我把注意力从这个问题上转移开。)可知当苏珊在做决定后感到担忧时,她通常会散步或做一些运动。故选B。 6.推理判断题。通读全文可知,主要介绍了四名学生做决定的方法。所以这篇文章是为需要提高决策能力的学生写的。故选C。 Passage C China’s top museums are excellent places for learning about China and its history. Here are some of the top museums. The Forbidden City     It is the largest collection of ancient buildings with a history of 600 years. It’s also the largest imperial palace in the world. Visiting time: at least 3~4 hours Open hours: 8: 30 a. m. ~5: 30 p. m. Closed on Mondays. Ticket: 60 yuan April to October;40 yuan November to March Shanghai Museum     This big modern museum is popular with foreign tourists. It is the most modern museum and is famous for creative shows about the history of the whole country. Visiting time: 1. 5~2 hours Open hours: 9 a. m.~5 p. m. Ticket: For free! The Sanxingdui Museum     The Sanxingdui Museum doesn’t get as many visitors as the others because it is off the hot tourist line. It is famous for its mysterious discoveries and unique(独特的) culture. Visiting time: 2~3 hours Open hours: 10 a. m. ~5 p. m. Open every day. Ticket: 80 yuan for adults and free for children 7.If you visit the Forbidden City in May, you should pay ________. A.40 yuan B.60 yuan C.80 yuan D.100 yuan 8.You can visit Shanghai Museum ________. A.at 8: 00 a. m. B.at 10: 30 a. m. C.at 6: 00 p. m. D.at 9: 00 p. m. 9.If you’re interested in Chinese mysterious discoveries and unique culture, you can visit ________. A.the Forbidden City B.Shanghai Museum C.the Sanxingdui Museum D.all above 【答案】7.B 8.B 9.C 【解析】本文介绍了中国三个顶尖博物馆。 7.细节理解题。根据“Ticket: 60 yuan April to October”可知在5月份票价是60元,故选B。 8.细节理解题。根据“Open hours: 9 a. m.~5 p. m.”可知上海博物馆开馆时间是上午9点至下午5点,B项符合。故选B。 9.细节理解题。根据“It is famous for its mysterious discoveries and unique(独特的) culture.”可知三星堆博物馆因神秘发现和独特文化而出名,故选C。 押题猜想四 阅读理解之记叙文 I had been looking forward to the school Halloween party for weeks. I spent a lot of time thinking about what to be. I finally decided on a ghost (幽灵). It was the perfect costume (服装) because it covered my whole face, and I didn’t have to worry about people staring at me. When I got to the party, I saw lots of other ghosts. It was like a sea of white sheets (床单). I felt a little less nervous when I saw that. I could hide among them easily. We played games like bobbing (快速地上下移动) for apples and pin the tail on the donkey. I was really good at bobbing for apples. I won three times in a row! “Well done, August!” Everyone cheered for me, and I felt like I was just like everyone else. We also played a game to guess who was who under the costumes. It was so much fun! I guessed a few people right, and they guessed me too. It was cool to see how well we all knew each other, even with our faces hidden. But the best part was the costume competition. I thought I would win because my ghost costume was so simple and clever. But then I saw Jack Will dressed as a robot. His costume was amazing! It had flashing lights and everything. I knew I didn’t stand a chance. Jack won the competition. Everyone clapped and cheered for him. I felt a little disappointed, but Jack came over and said, “You did great too, August. Your ghost costume was really cool.” I smiled and thanked him. By the end of the party, I was exhausted but happy. It was one of the best days I’d had at school. I realized that ________. Maybe I could just be myself and people would still like me. (Adapted from Wonder) 1. How did August feel when he saw many other ghosts at the party? A. He felt more satisfied. B. He felt less worried. C. He felt more disappointed. D. He felt less excited. 2. Why did August think he didn’t stand a chance? A. Because Jack’s costume was amazing. B. Because he liked his own costume. C. Because he was nervous at the party. D. Because he wanted to hide his face. 3. Which of the following can be put in the “______” in the last paragraph? A. everyone is born with the ability to win B. life isn’t just about winning or losing C. maybe I didn’t need to hide who I was D. a friend in need is a friend indeed 4. What can we infer from the passage? A. August did well in bobbing for apples. B. Guessing people under costumes was boring. C. August realized the value of teamwork in the end. D. August might join in more school activities in the future. 【答案】1. B 2. A 3. C 4. D 【解析】本文是一篇记叙文,讲述了August参加学校万圣节派对的经历。他选择幽灵服装以隐藏面容,在派对中参与游戏并收获快乐,最终领悟到不必刻意隐藏自我。 【1题】细节理解题。根据“When I got to the party, I saw lots of other ghosts. It was like a sea of white sheets (床单). I felt a little less nervous when I saw that.”可知,August在派对上看到许多其他的幽灵时,他感到没有那么担忧和紧张了。故选B。 【2题】细节理解题。根据“But then I saw Jack Will dressed as a robot. His costume was amazing! It had flashing lights and everything. I knew I didn’t stand a chance.”可知,August看到Jack的机器人服装后,觉得自己没有机会赢得比赛。故选A。 【3题】词句猜测题。根据“I finally decided on a ghost (幽灵). It was the perfect costume (服装) because it covered my whole face, and I didn’t have to worry about people staring at me.”可知,此时作者担忧自己的长相不被他人接纳;根据“Maybe I could just be myself and people would still like me.”可知,此时作者已经豁然开朗,或许只需要做自己,也能获得周围人的喜欢。将前后两处作者的心境对比,可得出文章的主线——August通过这次派对体验,认识到自己可以真实地面对他人即他不需要隐藏自己的身份,故选C。 【4题】推理判断题。从文章的结尾可以看出,August在派对上度过了愉快的一天,并且意识到自己可以真实地面对他人。这表明他可能会更积极地参与学校的活动。故选D。 Life in the workhouse was hard. The room in which the boys were fed was a large stone hall. They got one small bowl of thin gruel (粥) and no more—except on some special festivals when they had a quarter of bread besides. The bowls never wanted washing. The boys polished them with spoons till they shone again. Oliver and his companions (同伴) lived in such a situation for three months. One boy, who was tall for his age and couldn’t stand it anymore, told the others that he was afraid he might some night happen to eat the boy who slept next to him unless he had more food! He had a wild, hungry eye, so they never doubted him. They had a discussion about who should walk up to the master after supper that evening and ask for more; and it fell to Oliver Twist. The evening arrived. After the usual meal, Oliver was pushed by the boys sitting next to him. His hands trembled (颤抖) as he stood up, holding his empty bowl. He walked toward the master. “Please, sir,” Oliver said quietly, “I want some more.” The master turned pale. “What did you say?” he shouted. “Please, sir... I want some more.” said Oliver, with all his courage. The room fell silent. The master breathed deeply. “This boy is trouble!” he cried. “He’ll be hanged one day!” Then he caught Oliver and pulled him away. The other boys watched in fear. No one dared to speak. (Adapted from Oliver Twist) 5. What do the underlined sentences mean in paragraph 1? A. The bowls were very expensive. B. The boys were hungry. C. The food wasn’t delicious. D. Nobody wanted to wash bowls. 6. What can we know from the passage? A. The tall boy ate the boy next to him one night. B. The master lived a rich and comfortable life. C. The boys were afraid to ask for more food. D. Oliver volunteered to talk with the master. 7. How did the master feel when Oliver talked to him? A. Scared. B. Nervous. C. Angry. D. Excited. 8. What may happen next? A. Oliver and his companions would argue with the master. B. The boys would be praised by the master for their courage. C. The master would have a big fight with his servants. D. Oliver would be punished cruelly for asking for more food. 【答案】5. B 6. C 7. C 8. D 【解析】本文主要讲述了孤儿院中孩子们艰苦的生活状况,以及奥利弗因饥饿而勇敢地向管理者请求更多食物的故事。 【5题】词句猜测题。根据“The bowls never wanted washing. The boys polished them with spoons till they shone again.”可知,孩子们用勺子把碗擦得锃亮,是因为碗里的食物太少,他们很饿,把食物吃得干干净净,都不用洗碗了。故选B。 【6题】细节理解题。根据“One boy, who was tall for his age and couldn’t stand it anymore, told the others that he was afraid he might some night happen to eat the boy who slept next to him unless he had more food; and they had a discussion about who should walk up to the master after supper that evening and ask for more; and it fell to Oliver Twist.”可知,孩子们讨论谁去跟主人要更多食物,说明他们都害怕去要食物。故选C。 【7题】细节理解题。根据“The master turned pale. ‘What did you say?’ he shouted.”以及“The master breathed deeply. ‘This boy is trouble!’ he cried. ‘He’ll be hanged one day!’ Then he caught Oliver and pulled him away.”可知,主人听到奥利弗的话后,脸色苍白,大喊,还说奥利弗是个麻烦,要把他绞死,可见主人很生气。故选C。 【8题】推理判断题。根据“The master breathed deeply. ‘This boy is trouble!’ he cried. ‘He’ll be hanged one day!’ Then he caught Oliver and pulled him away.”可知,主人认为奥利弗是个麻烦,把他拉走了,接下来奥利弗很可能会因为要更多食物而受到残酷惩罚。故选D。 押题解读 记叙文阅读是中考英语常体裁;在阅读理解板块属于中等难度的题型;记叙文以描写叙述为主,主要描写人物、事件、地点、或过程。特点是,其主题往往潜伏在字里行间,没有直接地表白出来;文章主旨要透过体察所揭示的人物、事件来进行提炼。描写手法大多按时间跨度、空间顺序、上下顺序来展开。阅读记叙文体应采取略读和扫读的方法,快速抓住文中描写的主要内容,从整体上去把握文章的连贯性,进而大体上揣测出作者的写作意图及情感主线。中考阅读就记叙文设题大多以细节理解;词义猜测;推理判断;观点态度题为主。 Passage A The return of the purse Coming home after working for the whole night,I lost my purse.It was probably very close to my house but I couldn't find it and had to cancel my credit cards. I had had the purse for ten years and it was a Christmas present. It was a bright,red leather purse. Although not every adult is sorry about losing something,I was very upset about losing my purse. I spoke to my friends about my lost purse. Most of them said I might get the purse back finally but the money in it would probably disappear.I had listed all the things in my purse to get some new ones. I came home late the next night and my red purse was in front of my house. I checked the contents and everything was there including anything of cash value.Besides,there was a note. I was surprised when I read the note which said,“I found this last night. It was too dark to go through it then,so I came back tonight. I got your address from your license.Sorry.Iain.” Not only had this man returned my purse but he was apologizing for not bringing it back sooner.There was no information about Iain so I couldn't get in touch with him to say “thank you”. But I did hope he could know how grateful I was! 1.From the underlined sentences,we know that      . A.the author didn't mind losing anything B.no adult is sorry about losing something C.all adults are sorry about losing something D.the author was upset about losing her purse 2.Why did the author list all the things in her purse? A.She wanted to tell her friends what she had lost. B.She wanted to hide the things in her purse. C.She wanted some new ones. D.She wanted to look for the things in her purse. 3.The underlined word “apologizing”means“      ”. A.saying sad   B.saying sorry C.telling a lie   D.telling a story 4.Which is TRUE according to the passage? A.The author found her purse in her house. B.The author found nothing in the purse. C.The author lost some money in her purse. D.The author lost nothing in her purse. 【答案】1—4 DCBD 【语篇解读】 本文是一篇记叙文。“我”发现自己丢失了钱包,感到非常沮丧。但是第二天晚上“我”却发现有人把钱包送还给“我”。里面的物品没有任何损失,而且多了一张道歉的便条。虽然无法与捡到钱包的人取得联系,但是他的做法令“我”非常感激。 1.D 细节理解题。由第一段的最后一句可知,作者丢失了钱包后感到很沮丧。故正确答案为D。 2.C 细节理解题。根据第二段最后一句可知,作者列出了她钱包里的所有东西,目的是去更换新的。故正确答案为C。 3.B 词义猜测题。由第三段的便条内容和第四段第一句中的 “for not bringing it back sooner”可推知,apologizing意为“saying sorry”。故选B。 4.D 细节理解题。由第三段第二句可知,作者没有丢失钱包里的任何东西。故选D。 Passage B In 2007, Barrington Irving became the youngest person to fly alone around the world. He was just 23 years old—and he built the plane himself. How did he achieve this? Irving's interest in flying started when he was 15. He was working in his parents' bookstore in Miami, Florida. One of the customers was a pilot, Gary Robinson. One day, Robinson asked Irving if he was interested in flying. Irving didn't think he was smart enough. But the next day, Robinson took Irving to an airport. He showed Irving inside the cockpit(驾驶舱)of a Boeing 777. That experience changed Irving's life. Irving really wanted to fly, but flight school was expensive. To achieve his dream, he worked different jobs. He washed airplanes and cleaned swimming pools. At home, he practiced flying on a video game. In the end, he got enough money for flight school. At flight school, Irving achieved his dream of learning how to fly. But he wasn't finished. Next, he planned to build his own plane and fly alone around the world. Building the plane was difficult. Irving asked more than 50 companies for airplane parts. Most said no, but he persisted(顽强地坚持)in asking. Three years later, he had parts worth $300,000. Columbia, an airplane company, agreed to build a plane using the parts. Soon, his airplane was ready to fly. On March 23, 2007, Irving began his round-the-world trip. After 97 days—with 145 hours in the air—he landed back in Miami. A cheering crowd of people was there to welcome him. Irving saw many young people in the crowd, and this had a powerful effect on him. He wanted to use his experience to help other young people achieve their own dreams. “Everyone told me what I couldn't do,”says Irving.“They said I was too young and that I didn't have enough money. But even if no one believes in your dream,”he says,“you have to pursue it.” 5.Why was Gary Robinson important in Irving's life? A.He got Irving interested in flying. B.He sent Irving to a flight school. C.He helped Irving build a plane. D.He taught Irving how to fly. 6.Put the events about Irving in the correct order. a.Irving got the parts for his plane. b.Irving flew around the world. c.Irving met Gary Robinson. d.Irving learned to fly. A.c-d-a-b   B.c-a-d-b C.b-c-a-d   D.b-c-d-a 7.What can we know about Irving's personality according to the passage? A.Clever and honest. B.Humorous and responsible. C.Polite and powerful. D.Hard-working and persistent. 8.What would be the best title for the passage? A.Becoming a Pilot. B.Life in Flight School. C.Achieving a Dream. D.Building Your Own Plane. 【答案】5—8 AADC 【语篇解读】 本文是一篇记叙文。Barrington Irving因为一个顾客带他参观了飞机的驾驶舱而对飞行感兴趣。他打了许多零工才赚够钱上飞行学校。后来他又向五十多个公司索要飞机零件,最后一家飞机公司答应用这些零件为他组装一架飞机。2007年3月23日,23岁的他开始了一个人的环球飞行。 1.A 细节理解题。根据第二段中He showed Irving inside the cockpit of a Boeing 777. That experience changed Irving's life.可知答案。 2.A 细节理解题。根据第二段中He was working in his parents' bookstore in Miami, Florida. One of the customers was a pilot,Gary Robinson、第三段中he got enough money for flight school、第五段中Three years later, he had parts worth $300,000.和第六段中On March 23, 2007, Irving began his round-the-world trip.可知答案。 3.D 推理判断题。根据第三段中he worked different jobs和第五段中Most said no, but he persisted in asking.可知答案。 4.C 主旨大意题。根据最后一段中But even if no one believes in your dream...you have to pursue it可知答案。 Passage C A few weeks ago, I participated(参加)in a camping trip at Pitt Lake. I spent three days and two nights there.It was a new experience for me, so I was both nervous and excited at first. Fortunately, the weather was beautiful, so we got off to a good start. Because there were so many participants—including both instructors(教练)and students—we had one big canoe(独木舟)and one smaller canoe. I chose to be in the smaller canoe with my friend Mitra, but we soon found that this was not a wise choice. In order to keep up with the bigger canoe, we had to paddle(划桨)hard. My arms quickly became sore and my hands became numb(麻木的). To take our minds off the pain, Mitra and I played“20 questions”while paddling. In this game, one person thinks of an object and the other person asks 20 questions to try and work out what the object is. We had a good laugh before we finally arrived at the campsite. We started a campfire soon after we arrived. At night, we gathered around the fire, roasting marshmallows(棉花糖)and listening to horror stories. Some of the other campers put their wet shoes and socks beside the fire to dry. However, because of the wind, one pair of socks almost caught fire. Everyone panicked(惊慌)—one person got so scared that he fell out of his folding chair. Everyone thought it was pretty funny! The time flew quickly. Soon, it was time to go back. We were not willing(愿意)to leave and agreed that we would hang out together again sometime soon. 9.The smaller canoe was a bad choice because       . A.they fell out of it too easily B.they had to paddle hard to catch up with the bigger canoe C.they couldn't move freely in the smaller canoe D.it was difficult to control the canoe 10.They panicked at the campsite because       . A.the wind almost set someone's socks on fire B.they were scared by a horror story C.some of the students got lost in the forest D.one student fell out of his chair 11.How did the writer feel at the end of the trip? A.Nervous to stay there. B.Unwilling to leave. C.Excited to go home. D.Tired of taking the trip. 12.Which of the following is NOT mentioned in the passage? A.The camping trip is a new experience to the writer. B.They had something to eat when they were around the campfire. C.The writer reached the campsite by canoe. D.The writer went to the campsite with her sister. 【答案】9—12 BABD 【语篇解读】 本文是一篇记叙文,讲述了作者第一次去参加野营的经历,以及在野营中的所见所闻。野营非常有意思,作者和朋友都愿意下一次再聚在一起去野营。 9.B 细节理解题。由第二段中的In order to keep up with the bigger canoe, we had to paddle(划桨)hard. 可知为了赶上大船,我们不得不努力划桨。故答案为B。 10.A 细节理解题。由倒数第二段中的because of the wind, one pair of socks almost caught fire.Everyone panicked(惊慌)可知因为袜子差点着火,所以大家很惊慌。故答案为A。 11.B 推理判断题。由最后一段中的We were not willing(愿意) to leave可知大家都不愿意离开,所以选B, unwilling意思是“不愿意的”。 12.D 推理判断题。文章中作者提到了她的朋友,但是没有提到她的妹妹,所以选D。 押题猜想五 阅读理解之说明文 Do you have good friends? Do you sometimes feel so close to them that they are like family to you? It turns out that this isn’t just an expression. A study has found that you and your friends have more genes (基因) in common than strangers do. Researchers looked at the genes of 1,932 people and compared them in pairs of unrelated friends and strangers. They found that friends have 1% of genes that match. 1% of genes may not sound like much to us, but to geneticists it is a larger number. In fact, this is the same amount of genes you share with your fourth cousins. So do you happen to become friends with people who share your genes? Not at all. In fact, it is evolution (进化) that brings you together. People who share certain genes also share skills and have similar likes and dislikes. In ancient times, it was important that people who were alike stayed together. For example, people who had a similar susceptibility (易感性), giving them a better chance to stay alive. Among all the genes studied, those producing a change in sense of smell were the most similar in friends. This is probably because people who smell things in the same way are more easily drawn to similar environments. For example, people who like the smell of coffee may hang out at cafes more often and as a result are more likely to meet and become friends with each other. With these findings, researchers have developed an interesting test called the “friendship score”. It can help tell how likely two people will be friends by studying their genes. So, here is a question for you: would you like to take this test and know in advance who your friends are going to be. 1.What does the author mean by saying “It turns out that this isn’t just an expression”? A.Friends look like our cousin. B.Friends share 1% of genes with us. C.Friends feel close to our family. D.Friends can help us when we feel cold. 2.The writer takes the example of ancient people in Paragraph 5 to ________. A.study how ancient people dealt with the cold B.predict that similar environments lead to friendship C.prove that it is evolution that brings friends together D.explain why ancient people gave each other chance to keep alive 3.According to this passage, what is the right relationship? A.Evolve same skills and hobbies → Same Genes → Become friends B.Same Genes → Evolve same skills and hobbies → Become friends C.Same Genes → Become friends → Evolve same skills and hobbies D.Become friends → Evolve same skills and hobbies → Same Genes 4.You decide to use the “friendship score” described in the article to make an App based on the purpose of the score. What’s the best name for your new App? A.Hello Gene! B.Gene Test C.Green Finder D.Gene Friends 【答案】1.B 2.C 3.B 4.D 【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章讲述了基因与朋友之间的关系。 1.细节理解题。根据“They found that friends have 1% of genes that match.”可知,研究发现朋友有1%的基因匹配。故选B。 2.推理判断题。根据“So do you happen to become friends with people who share your genes? Not at all. In fact, it is evolution that brings you together.”可知,事实上,是进化让你们走到了一起。所以第五段列举古人的例子是为了证明是进化使朋友聚在一起,故选C。 3.细节理解题。根据“Among all the genes studied, those producing a change in sense of smell were the most similar in friends. This is probably because people who smell things in the same way are more easily drawn to similar environments. For example, people who like the smell of coffee may hang out at cafes more often and as a result are more likely to meet and become friends with each other.”可知,正确的关系为:相同的基因→发展相同的技能和爱好→成为朋友,故选B。 4.标题归纳题。根据“A study has found that you and your friends have more genes in common than strangers do.”可知,根据分数的目的制作应用程序,新应用程序的最佳名称应该是“基因之友”,故选D。 ① From social relationships to work difficulties, Chinese people are turning to DeepSeek on different personal matters. They describe their thoughts and receive helpful ideas from the popular chatbot. As a rising choice on social media, AI therapy (疗法) is changing the way people look for mental health support. But can AI truly take the place of a human therapist? ② Across the world, 45 percent of people in 2024 did not receive mental health care because of problems like cost and a short of therapists. Daniel Lowd, a professor at the University of Oregon, believes AI could help solve the short of therapy services. “If people can find some support and solutions on mental health by talking to ChatGPT or other chatbots, then I think that’s wonderful,” Lowd told Newsweek. ③ Li Yong, a doctor at the Jiangsu Province Hospital, agreed with Lowd, saying that AI meets people’s needs for mental support in a way. By using simple mental therapy, DeepSeek can help with small mental problems through comforting replies, Li told Shanghai Observer. ④ However, he points out that AI cannot completely take the place of doctors because of the human touch which is important for mental therapy. Therapists develop a deeper understanding of people’s feelings through communications, which allows them to offer more therapy plans. ⑤ The use of AI in mental therapy also raises worries over its reliability (可靠性).”AI chatbots will give answers as therapists, but without any of the training from a human expert or a tested app,” Richard Lachman, a professor at Toronto Metropolitan University, told Newsweek. ⑥ Experts believe the key to believable AI therapy, first of all, lies in proper government regulation (监管). Wysa, for example, is a mental health app that offers therapy replies by working with an AI chatbot. As AI becomes more a part of our lives, understanding its work on humans’ mental feelings means finding a way between what’s helpful and what’s dangerous, Euronews reported. 5. ________ is getting popularity among people in China according to Paragraph One. A. Medicine B. AI mental treatment C. Health care D. Human therapy 6. What can we infer from the passage? A. The ill failed to get medical treatment because of a short of money. B. The hospitals may try doctor-AI service to better advise patients. C. The AI chatbots haven’t gone through trainings or professional tests. D. The Chinese government will make laws against online Af therapy. 7. Which of the following shows the structure of this article? A. B. C. D. 8. Which of the following may the writer write about in the next paragraph? A. The spread of Wysa app into China after its success in the UK. B. Disagreements from UK’s professors on spreading Af therapy. C. Another possible solution to develop believable AI therapy. D. Projects from AI-chatbot producers against government punishments. 【答案】5. B 6. B 7. C 8. C 【解析】本文介绍了AI疗法(如DeepSeek)在中国等地逐渐流行的趋势,探讨了其可能的优势与局限性,以及未来发展需要关注的问题。 【5题】细节理解题。根据第一段“…Chinese people are turning to DeepSeek on different personal matters…AI therapy is changing the way people look for mental health support.”可知,AI心理疗法在中国正变得受欢迎,故选B。 【6题】推理判断题。根据“45 percent of people in 2024 did not receive mental health care because of problems like cost and a short of therapists”以及“AI meets people’s needs for mental support”可知,许多人因为费用和医生短缺而无法获得心理治疗,因此医院可能会尝试医生与AI结合的服务来更好地建议病人,故选B。 【7题】篇章结构题。通读全文可知,第①段提出AI疗法正在流行,第②③段说明AI的优势,第④⑤段指出AI疗法的不足,第⑥段提出专家认为需要合理监管。由此可知,文章结构应为“提出现象—说明好处—指出问题—给出建议”,即总—分—总结构,对应图示C,故选C。 【8题】推理判断题。根据第⑥段提到“understanding its work…means finding a way between what’s helpful and what’s dangerous”可推知,下一段可能会继续探讨如何发展更可靠的AI疗法,故选C。 押题解读 说明文阅读是中考英语必考体裁;在阅读理解板块属于较难的题型;"说明文",顾名思义,就是一种以"说明、解释"为主要表达方式的英语文体。它是对客观事物的性状、特点、功能和用途等作科学解说的。它既不像故事那样重在情节的叙述和描写,也不像议论文那样,重在阐明主张和论点论据;更不像科幻作品那样富于想象和虚构夸张。说明文是通过解说事物、阐明事理,使人们增长知识和技能。说明文是高考英语阅读理解题中的重点内容之一。说明文具有与自己特点相适应的说明方法,因此说明文结构复杂,专业术语多,易于拉开考生分数档次,便于高校分层次选拔人才。然而对于考生来说说明文抽象度高,解题难度大。中考对说明文的考查多为科普知识,动植物特性、自然现象和新产品、新工艺介绍以及人文地理、风土人情等方面的说明文,文中解释性、定义性、说明性的句子居多。因此考生要掌握说明文的命题特点,叙述方式,以冷静的心态阅读原文,重点突破长句结构特点和逻辑关系,以便对其做出准确的语意理解。题目一般以段落结构;段落大意;主旨大意为主。 Passage A Many people say dolphins are intelligent. They seem to be able to think, understand, and learn things quickly. But are they as smart as humans, or are they more like cats or dogs? Dolphins use their brains quite differently from the way humans do. But scientists say dolphins and humans are alike in some ways. How? Communication Like humans, every dolphin has its own “name”. The name is a special whistle (口哨声). Each dolphin chooses a specific whistle for itself, usually by its first birthday. Dolphins are like people in other ways, too. They “talk” to each other about a lot of things—such as their age, their feelings, and finding food. They also use a system of sounds and body language to communicate. Understanding dolphin conversation is not easy for humans. No one “speaks dolphin” yet, but some scientists are trying to learn. Play Dolphins are also social animals. They live in groups called pods (一群), and they often join others from different pods to play games and have fun—just like people. Scientists believe playing together is something only intelligent animals do. Dolphins travel together in groups known as pods. Teamwork Dolphins and humans are similar in another way:both species make plans for getting things they want. In the seas of southern Brazil, for example, dolphins use an intelligent strategy to get food. Dolphins sometimes help fishermen find food. When there are fish near a boat, dolphins signal to the fishermen to put their nets in the water. Using this method, the men can catch a lot of fish. Why do dolphins assist (协助) the men? There is an advantage for them:they get to eat some of the fish that escape from the net. 1.What does the passage NOT mention? A.How dolphins work together as a team. B.How dolphins play games and have fun. C.How dolphins communicate with each other. D.How dolphins move quickly through the water. 2.What do we know about dolphins' communication? A.Dolphins don't “talk” about their feelings. B.Dolphins “talk” to each other about many things. C.Dolphins whistle, but they don't use body language. D.Dolphin conversation is easy for humans to understand. 3.Dolphins and humans are similar in many ways because they       . ①play games in groups ②plan ways to do things ③use their brains in the same way ④communicate their feelings to each other A.①②③   B.②③④ C.①②④   D.①③④ 4.Why do dolphins sometimes help fishermen? A.Dolphins are kind animals. B.Dolphins are afraid of humans. C.Dolphins can get food that way. D.Fishermen ask dolphins for help. 【答案】1—4 DBCC 【语篇解读】 本文是一篇说明文,主要通过举例说明在某些方面海豚与人类很相像。 1.D 细节理解题。根据文中的小标题Communication、Play以及Teamwork可知,这篇文章没有提到海豚如何在水中快速移动。故选D。 2.B 细节理解题。根据“They ‘talk’ to each other about a lot of things—such as their age, their feelings, and finding food.”可知,海豚互相“谈论”很多事情。故选B。 3.C 细节理解题。根据“They live in groups called pods, and they often join others from different pods to play games and have fun—just like people.”可知①正确;根据“both species make plans for getting things they want”可知②正确;根据“They ‘talk’ to each other about a lot of things—such as their age, their feelings, and finding food.”可知④正确。所以此题正确的是①②④。故选C。 4.C 细节理解题。根据“There is an advantage for them:they get to eat some of the fish that escape from the net.”可知,海豚这样做可以吃到食物。故选C。 Passage B “I’ll finish my homework before playing video games.” “Your dress looks beautiful.” “I won’t spend all the money on snacks.” All lies! Most of us have told a lie at one time or another. However, scientists found that lying can harm your brain (大脑). It may stop you from doing other important tasks. When you tell the truth, your brain doesn’t have to do any extra (额外的) work. But lying takes much more work. Imagine you’re late to class. The teacher asks why and you decide to lie. So you say: “I picked up a book from the library.” Your teacher asks, “The book I assigned (布置) last time?” Then you must decide how to answer the question. If you say yes, the teacher might ask to see the book. So you might say: “No.” Now you have to think of a book title. You need to make sure it’s a book the library actually has. See? When you lie, your brain works a lot more to keep the lie from falling apart. You just gave your brain a lot of extra work. An area called the prefrontal cortex (前额皮质) does the work. It’s the part in charge of short memory. That area also takes care of planning, problem-solving and self-control. Using too much brainpower to lie means there’s less available for other things-like solve math problems. Lying is even harder for young people. The prefrontal cortex is not fully developed until age 25. So when young people are busy with lying, they’ll have a harder time doing other things, like making study plans or eating a healthy diet. So think twice before lying next time! 5.What did the scientists find out about telling lies? A.It happens quite often. B.Most students have done it. C.It is bad for people’s brains. D.It’s an important way to protect oneself. 6.What happens to your brain when you lie? A.It works more slowly. B.It has to do some extra work. C.It often says yes to others. D.It becomes better at answering questions. 7.According to the story, why is it harder for people under 25 to tell lies? A.Because they are not clever enough. B.Because they have too much brainpower. C.Because they don’t have fully grown brains. D.Because they are still learning how to talk to other people. 8.What is the best title of the passage? A.More lies, more work B.Lies make us healthy C.Lies grow with age D.Lies are difficult 【答案】5.C 6.B 7.C 8.A 【导语】本文是一篇说明文。本文主要介绍了说谎对大脑的伤害以及在说谎时,你的大脑还需要进行更多的额外工作。 5.细节理解题。根据“However, scientists found that lying can harm your brain.”可知,科学家们发现说谎会伤害你的大脑,即说谎对你的大脑有害。故选C。 6.细节理解题。根据“When you tell the truth, your brain doesn’t have to do any extra work. But lying takes much more work.”可知,当你说实话的时候,你的大脑不需要做任何额外的工作,在说谎时你的大脑会做更多额外的工作。故选B。 7.推理判断题。根据“Lying is even harder for young people. The prefrontal cortex is not fully developed until age 25.”可知,对于年轻人来说,说谎更加困难因为前额皮质直到 25 岁才完全发育,可推测25岁以下年轻人说谎困难因为他们的前额皮质还没有发育完全,C选项“因为他们没有完全发育的大脑。”与文章相符。故选C。 8.标题归纳题。根据全文通篇主要介绍了说谎对大脑的伤害以及在说谎时,你的大脑还需要进行更多的额外工作,即更多的谎言,更多的工作。故选A。 Passage C Have you ever been in a class when all the students are kept in at lunchtime just because two or three students won’t stop talking? The teacher gets irate and suddenly everyone is in trouble instead of just the students who caused the problem. This is called “collective (集体的) punishment” and many students in Australia want it stopped in schools. Some say that collective punishment teaches young people that their behavior has an effect on other people. As most of us want to be liked and “fit in” (顺应), all students then feel that they have to behave well. Others say that this type of punishment causes students to feel angry with the students who are not behaving well. It destroys trust and good relationships between classmates. But collective punishment can harm students who want to do the right thing. Teachers at my school say that some students become too disappointed to come to school. They are unhappy because their class gets class detention (课后留校) most days and is known as the “bad group”. A parent at this same school believes that this type of punishment is useful because it helps teachers to know which students are not behaving well. She thinks that when a class knows they may be given a detention, the students who were doing the wrong thing will own up (承认). Our school’s psychologist, Miriam Koch, says that students who have learning difficulties and keep making trouble in classrooms often have poor social skills. Her opinion is that collective punishment can keep these students away from their classmates. She believes that it is best for teachers to use group rewards (奖励) and clear rules for students behavior to help develop teamwork. 9.What does the underlined word “irate” mean? A.Silent. B.Angry. C.Lost. D.Worried. 10.How can collective punishment harm students who want to do the right thing? A.They feel unloved. B.They copy bad behavior. C.They hate to go to school. D.They avoid seeing people 11.Why does the parent find collective punishment useful? A.It helps teachers to find troublemakers. B.It makes students tell on one another. C.It allows students to know one another better. D.It gets teachers to help badly-behaved students. 12.What does Miriam Koch think of troublemakers in a classroom? A.They want to get rewards. B.They have good social skills. C.They are not clear about rules. D.They may get worse after collective punishment. 【答案】9.B 10.C 11.A 12.D 【导语】本文主要讨论了个别学生犯错应不应该对全体学生进行集体惩罚的问题。 9.词义猜测题。根据“The teacher gets irate and suddenly everyone is in trouble instead of just the students who caused the problem.”可知,老师“生气”了,以致全体同学都遭殃。故选B。 10.细节理解题。根据第四段中“Teachers at my school say that some students become too disappointed to come to school.”可知,好学生因为对自己的集体感到失望会变得厌学。故选C。 11.细节理解题。根据第二段中“A parent at this same school believes that this type of punishment is useful because it helps teachers to know which students are not behaving well.”可知,这位家长认为集体惩罚可以帮老师找出表现不好的学生。故选A。 12.推理判断题。根据最后一段中“Her opinion is that collective punishment can keep these students away from their classmates.”可知,集体惩罚会让这些总是惹麻烦的学生与其他同学的关系更加疏远,因此他们会变得更加糟糕。故选D。 Passage D ①How long does it take to travel around the world? The journey used to take years. But with the development of technology, people could travel faster. Jules Verne, a French writer, wrote a book about some people’s trip around the world in 80 days. The book is Around the World in Eighty Days. ②The story began to appear in a newspaper in 1872. Then in 1873, the book came out. It was written in French. People soon translated it into English, Spanish (西班牙语), Italian, and many other languages. Over the years, they’ve turned it into plays, films, TV shows, and games. ③Verne had written adventure (冒险) books before. He put out Journey to the Center of the Earth in 1864 and Twenty Thousand Leagues Under the Sea in 1870. Yet Around the World in Eighty Days became his most popular work. It’s now 150 years old and is still one of the most famous books. ④In the story, the main character Fogg says that a traveler could cross the planet in 80 days. But his friends don’t believe that. Fogg offers to make a bet (打赌). With the deal done, Fogg leaves at once. ⑤Fogg takes a servant named Passepartout with him. Together, they take a train through Europe. Then they go to Egypt by boat. From there, they ride into the Indian Ocean. They continue their journey by riding an elephant through a forest in India when the railway isn’t finished. From Asia, they take another boat to the US. Then they travel across the US by train and from there, they go back to England by sea. ⑥Readers loved the adventure story. Though it was a story, Fogg inspired (激励) some real journeys. One was from Nellie Bly, an American reporter. In 1889, she began her round-the-world trip and completed it in 72 days. 13.Which book came out in 1870? A. From the Earth to the Moon. B. Around the World in Eighty Days. C. Journey to the Center of the Earth. D. Twenty Thousand Leagues Under the Sea. 14.Which of the following shows the right order of Fogg’s experiences? a. He travels to Egypt by boat. b. He takes a train across the US. c. He takes a train through Europe. d. He rides an elephant through a forest in India. A. a→b→c→d B. a→d→c→b C. c→a→d→b D. c→b→d→a 15.The writer wrote the passage to ______. A. show his love for adventures B. introduce a classic adventure book C. share personal experiences of traveling D. encourage readers to travel around the world 16.Which of the following best shows the structure of the passage? (①= Paragraph 1, ②= Paragraph 2…) A. B. C. D. 【答案】13. D 14. C 15. B 16. B 【解析】本文是一篇说明文。主要介绍了法国作家儒勒·凡尔纳的经典冒险小说《八十天环游地球》的创作背景、故事情节及其影响。 【13题】细节理解题。根据“He put out Journey to the Center of the Earth in 1864 and Twenty Thousand Leagues Under the Sea in 1870.”可知,1870年出版的书是《海底两万里》。故选D。 【14题】细节理解题。根据“Together, they take a train through Europe. Then they go to Egypt by boat. From there, they ride into the Indian Ocean. They continue their journey by riding an elephant through a forest in India when the railway isn’t finished. From Asia, they take another boat to the US. Then they travel across the US by train and from there, they go back to England by sea.”可知,Fogg的旅行顺序是:乘火车穿越欧洲→乘船去埃及→骑大象穿越印度森林→乘火车穿越美国,即c→a→d→b。故选C。 【15题】主旨大意题。通读全文可知,文章主要介绍了《八十天环游地球》这本书的创作背景、故事情节及其影响,因此作者的写作目的是介绍这本经典的冒险小说。故选B。 【16题】篇章结构题。通读全文可知,第1段引入《八十天环游地球》这本书;第2、3段介绍书及作者的信息;第4、5段介绍故事的开端和过程,第6段总结书的影响。符合选项B的图示。故选B。 Passage E ①Have you ever wanted to squeeze (捏) a soft little cat or pretend to bite (假装咬) a baby’s foot? Why does this happen? Scientists are trying to figure it out. ②When something is so cute, people might have strong wishes like pressing, squeezing or biting them. This strange mix of feelings is called “cute aggression (侵略)”. It’s like your brain gets too full of joy and tries to balance it with playful aggression. ③Scientists believe this behavior is a way for our brains to manage strong emotions. When we see something cute, our reward system activates (奖赏系统激活), making us feel happy and want to care for it. But sometimes this happiness is too strong, so our brain uses “aggression” as a way to calm down—like a safety valve (安全阀). ④To better understand what is happening in our brain, in a study, researchers used EEG to monitor the brain activity of college students when they watch cute and less cute pictures. ⑤They also completed questionnaires including describing how strong they want to squeeze the cute animals. ⑥They found that people who had stronger wishes to squeeze cute animals had more activity in the parts of the brain that have to do with both emotion and reward. This suggests that cute aggression is a natural response linked to how our brains process strong positive feelings. ⑦Actually, most people experience cute aggression, and it doesn’t mean they want to hurt anything. In fact, it might help us control our emotions better so we can care for cute babies or animals. However, if these wishes turn into real harm to animals or people, that’s not normal and should be dealt with. ⑧So my dear students, next time you feel like “Nom, nom, nom” at a puppy’s face, remember: it’s just your brain’s way of keeping your emotions in balance. 17.Which of the following is TRUE when a person with EEG on watches the pictures of the dogs? A. Least brain activity will be tested when the person watches picture a. B. The person will squeeze the fewest bubbles when watching picture c. C. EEG is used as a safety valve to stop the person from squeezing bubbles. D. How many bubbles squeezed can’t reflect the strongness of “aggression”. 18.How does the writer like “cute aggression”? A. It is strange. B. It is cruel. C. It is common. D. It is cute. 19.Which of the following best shows the structure of this passage? A. B. C. D. 20.What is the best title for this passage? A. The Science Behind Cute Aggression B. The Most Wonderful Science Discovery C. A Way to Show Our Mixed Feelings D. The Importance of Balanced Emotions 【答案】17. A 18. C 19. D 20. A 【解析】本文解释了为什么人们看到可爱的东西时会有捏或咬的冲动,科学家称之为“可爱侵略性”。这是大脑平衡过度快乐情绪的方式,研究通过脑电图和问卷验证了这一现象。这种现象是普遍的,并不代表真的想伤害事物,反而有助于控制情绪。 【17题】细节理解题。根据第六段“They found that people who had stronger wishes to squeeze cute animals had more activity in the parts of the brain that have to do with both emotion (情感) and reward. This suggests that cute aggression is a natural response linked to how our brains process strong positive feelings.”可知,当人们看到越可爱的东西时,越想去捏这个东西,此时大脑的活动也越多。abc三个物体可爱的程度由小到大,因此在看图片a的时候,大脑的活动是最少的。故选A。 【18题】推理判断题。根据“Actually, most people experience cute aggression, and it doesn’t mean they want to hurt anything.”可知,作者认为“可爱侵略”是常见的现象。故选C。 【19题】篇章结构题。通读全文可见,文章首段(①)引出话题,②~⑦段围绕可爱侵略的原因、实验证明和影响展开,最后一段(⑧)总结。故选D。 【20题】最佳标题题。文章主要探讨了“可爱侵略”的科学原理,因此最合适的标题是“The Science Behind Cute Aggression”。故选A。 押题猜想六 补全对话之七选五 阅读下面对话,从7个选项中选择5个恰当的句子完成此对话,并把答题卡上对应题目的答案标号涂黑。 A: Hi! I’m so excited for the weekend. Do you have any plans? B: Not really. ____1____ A: How about going to the history museum? B: That sounds great! I heard there are many valuable historical relics (文物) on show. A: Exactly. ____2____ Many countries are starting to return cultural relics. B: Really? That’s great! ____3____ A: I think it’s because China is becoming stronger and stronger. B: These cultural relics are part of our history and should come back home. A: ____4____ In the past, lots of our treasures were taken away during the hard times. But now, we have the ability to get them back. B: In that case, we can learn more about our country’s history there. A: Great! Let’s meet at the museum gate at 9:00 a. m. on Saturday. B: All right. ____5____ A: See you then! A. And there’s been good news recently. B. See you then! C. Why are they doing that? D. Do you have any ideas? E. When do they plan to do that? F. I totally agree with you. G. And do you hear any bad news recently? 【答案】1—5 DACFB 【解析】本文是两人围绕周末去历史博物馆及文物归还展开的对话。 【1题】根据下文“How about going to the history museum?”可知,此处应该是在询问对方有没有什么想法,选项D“你有什么想法吗?” 符合语境。故选D。 【2题】根据上文“I heard there are many valuable historical relics (文物) on show.”以及“Many countries are starting to return cultural relics.”可知,此处应该是引出关于文物归还这一好消息,选项A“最近有个好消息。” 符合语境。故选A。 【3题】根据下文“I think it’s because China is becoming stronger and stronger.”可知,此处应该是在询问归还文物的原因,选项C“他们为什么要这么做呢?” 符合语境。故选C。 【4题】根据上文“These cultural relics are part of our history and should come back home.” 以及“But now, we have the ability to get them back.”可知,此处应该是在赞同对方所说的文物应该回家的观点,选项F“我完全同意你的看法。” 符合语境。故选F。 【5题】根据上文“Let’s meet at the museum gate at 9:00 a.m. on Saturday.”以及下文“See you then!”,可知此处也应该是回应到时见,选项B“到时候见!” 符合语境。故选B。 押题解读 重庆中考英语补全对话七选五题型,以填句子的形式考查学生在具体情景和上下文中口语交际的能力,也是间接考查学生“说”的能力,更加注重测试学生在真实语境中体会和运用目标语言的能力。选材内容贴近学生生活中的热点事件,贴近时代,引导学生关注热点,充分体现英语学科工具性和人文性的特点。 1.考生应熟读并背诵问候、介绍、问路、看病、购物、就餐、祝愿、打电话、谈天气等情境中的固定句式和习惯表达方式。 2.答题时要面向整体内容,切忌片面理解。 3.抓好关键词,进行推断,使选项填入填词后组成的句子结构完整、合理。 4.注意对话的表达要符合英美人的风俗习惯。 Passage A A:Hello, Lisa. Why are you worried? B:I can't find my Chinese dictionary. Could you please tell me where I can get a new one? A:Sure.  1     You can buy one dictionary there easily. B:When does it close? A:It usually closes at 5:30 p.m. It's 4:30 now.  2     B:OK, I will. But how long does it take to go there? A: 3     B:Can I take a bus there? A:Yes. It takes you about five minutes to get there by bus. B: 4     A:Over there! It's just next to our school. B:Thanks a lot. A: 5     A.You'd better hurry up. B.There is a bookstore on Jiefang Road. C.It depends on how you get there. D.You're welcome. E.It's far from our school. F.Where is the bus station? G.Is there a bookstore near here? 【答案】1—5 BACFD 1.B 根据“Could you please tell me where I can get a new one?”及回答“Sure.”可知应该是告诉对方哪里有书店,可推测出此处是“解放路上有一家书店”,故选B。 2.A 根据“It usually closes at 5:30 p.m. It's 4:30 now.”可知通常下午五点半关门,现在四点半了,可推测出此处是“你最好快点”,故选A。 3.C 根据“But how long does it take to go there?”及“Can I take a bus there?”可推测出此处是“这取决于你怎么去那里”,故选C。 4.F 根据“Over there! It's just next to our school.”可推测出此处是问“公共汽车站在哪里”,故选F。 5.D 根据“Thanks a lot.”可推测出此处是“不客气”,故选D。 Passage B 阅读下面对话,从文后7个选项中选择5个恰当的句子完成此对话。 Tom:Hi, Paul. I haven't seen you for years.  6     Paul:Sorry, I don't know you. Who are you? Tom:I'm Tom, your cousin.  7    Paul:Let me see. Oh, you are Tom. I heard you were in Cambridge University. Tom:Yes, but now I have finished the university. Paul: 8     But now you are thin and tall. So I couldn't... Tom:Really? I used to have sweet food. I ate too much. So I was very fat. Paul: 9     Tom:Yes, I still wear glasses. Paul:Where are you working now? Tom:I'm in Fudan University. I have been a teacher of theuniversity. Paul:You are great.  10     I can treat you to dinner. Tom:Thank you, but I have a meeting. Paul:All right. See you next time. Tom:See you. A.You used to be short and heavy. B.What do you feel like eating? C.Don't you remember me? D.You used to like sports,didn't you? E.What happened to you? F.OK, I'd like to. G.Did you use to wear glasses? 【答案】6—10 ECAGB 6.E 由上句I haven't seen you for years.判断此句在问“你怎么了?”故选E。 7.C 上文说I don't know you.所以Tom问“你难道不记得我了吗?” 8.A 由设空处的下一句But now you are thin and tall.可知选A。 9.G 由下文Yes, I still wear glasses.判断,Tom过去戴眼镜,故选G。 10.B 由设空处的下一句I can treat you to dinner“我可以请你吃饭”可知,Paul在问Tom喜欢吃什么,故选B。 Passage C 阅读下面的对话,根据上下文,从方框内选择恰当的选项补全对话,使对话完整、符合逻辑。(其中有两项为多余选项) W:Hi, Peter! You look terrible! What's the matter with you? M: 11     W:Sorry to hear that.  12     M:I cut myself by accident while I was making dinner. W:That sounds bad.  13     M:Yes, it's kind of serious. W:Have you seen a doctor? M:Yes.  14     W:What did the doctor do with the cut? M: 15     W:Oh! Don't touch water. And you will be better soon. M:OK. Thank you! W:You are welcome. A:How long have you been like this? B:Is it serious? C:I cut my finger yesterday. D:What happened? E:He washed the cut, put some medicine on it and then put a bandage on it. F:Take these medicine three times a day. G:My wife drove me to the hospital. 【答案】11—15 CDBGE 语篇解读 这是一篇口语交际,主要是朋友看到Peter手指被割到后两人之间的对话。 11.C    前面问“你怎么啦?”,所以此处回答:我昨天割到了手指。 12.D 听到朋友割到了手指,除了表示同情之外,还应问到底发生了什么。 13.B 根据后面回答:是的,有点严重,可知,此处是询问伤口情况。故选B。 14.G 前面询问:你去看医生了吗?后面应回答:是的,我妻子开车送我去了医院。故选G。 15.E 前面问:医生对伤口做了什么处理?所以应回答:医生清洗了伤口,上了药并包扎好。 押题猜想七 任务型阅读之回答问题 It has been said that good cooking is an art form. The fact is that it’s much more than that. It’s a way to teach kids necessary skills in daily life. It invites kids to make connections to the outside world by asking, “Where does our food come from? ” and “What is the history of this recipe (食谱)?” And it lets them use what they are learning at school in their real life. They also test the math skills of young cooks. Measuring ingredients (成分) is a common task in cooking or baking. Cooking also brings science ideas to life. It is a perfect chance for them to learn that oil and water don’t usually mix. Besides the useful skills, cooking builds personality. It encourages kids to work with others. It also encourages them to be open to foods they might not haven’t tried. Peter, 12, had never eaten broccoli before testing a recipe with broccoli (花菜) in it. His parents reported that he was so excited about this new ingredient that he cooked it for his family the next night. Failures in cooking are as important as the successes, because they help kids to understand that. _______ When Helen, an 11-year-old girl, took her cake out of the oven, she was disappointed to find that it was flat as a board. But then she decided to work together with her father to find out what had gone wrong. Both of them kept trying many times until they managed to make the most delicious cake ever in the end. Of course, the best part of cooking with kids is the wonderful memories you make together in the kitchen. This year, Tom and his family have already done a lot of holiday baking, such as their favorite chocolate-chip cookies. They both felt excited even though the kitchen was in a mess. 1.Is cooking a way to teach kids necessary skills in daily life? 2.How did Peter feel about the new ingredient? 3.Please complete the sentence in paragraph 4. 4.Will you choose to make some cookies with your family like Tom? Why or why not? 【答案】1.Yes, it is. 2.He was so excited. 3.They also help kids develop resilience. 4.Yes, I will. Because it not only teaches us basic skills, but it stimulates creativity, encourages us to think critically and learn to cooperate with each other. 【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章阐述了教孩子做饭的必要性,鼓励孩子们学习做饭。 1.根据第一段第三句“It’s a way to teach kids necessary skills in daily life.”可知做饭是教给孩子们日常生活中必要技能的一种方式,故填Yes, it is. 2.根据第三段中的“Peter, 12, had never eaten broccoli before testing a recipe with broccoli in it. His parents reported that he was so excited about this new ingredient that he cooked it for his family the next night.”可知12岁的Peter在尝试用花椰菜做饭之前从未吃过花椰菜。他的父母报告说,他对这种新食材如此兴奋以至于第二天晚上他为家人做了这道菜,故填He was so excited. 3.根据上文“Failures in cooking are as important as the successes, because they help kids to under stand that.”及下文的例子“When Helen, an 11- year- old girl,...Both of them kept trying many times until they managed to make the most delicious cake ever in the end.”可推断此段要阐述的学习做饭的好处是:做饭的失败和成功一样重要,它们也能帮助孩子培养韧性,故填They also help kids develop resilience. 4.开放性作答,合理即可。参考答案为Yes, I will. Because it not only teaches us basic skills, but it stimulates creativity, encourages us to think critically and learn to cooperate with each other. 阅读下列材料,根据文章内容回答问题。 “It’s made to believe, / Women are the same as Men;/ Don’t you agree? / Daughters can also be heroes.” —Wang Zhenyi Wang Zhenyi was born in 1768. At the time, girls were prevented from getting a formal education and expected to be housewives. However, Wang’s grandfather encouraged her to read books and educate herself. She was interested in astronomy (天文学), so she spent countless nights studying it by candlelight. In the late 18th century, many people believed eclipses (日食或月食) were the result of gods showing their anger. But Wang believed in facts. She used a round table as the Earth, a lamp as the Sun, and a mirror as the Moon to understand what was happening in eclipses. Lin Qiaozhi (1901–1983) was a great doctor. When she was five, her mother passed away, which deeply influenced her. At 18, instead of getting married like most girls, she decided to study medicine. After eight years of hard work, Lin graduated from Peking Union Medical College (PUMC). Then she became the first woman doctor at PUMC Hospital. Later, she studied abroad but chose to return to China to help women and children during the war. In her lifetime, she delivered over 50,000 babies. Her kindness and dedication (贡献) made her known as the “mother of ten thousand babies.” He Zehui was born in 1914. From a young age, she was fascinated by science. She studied hard and got into the Physics Department of Tsinghua University. After graduating, she went to Germany for further study. At that time, nuclear physics was a male-dominated (男性主导的) field. But she wasn’t afraid. She chose to focus on nuclear physics and made important discoveries in uranium fission (铀核裂变). After the People’s Republic of China was founded in 1949, she returned to her homeland however difficult the conditions are. She played a key role in building China’s nuclear science research. 5. Did Wang Zhenyi’s grandfather encourage her to read? _______________________________________________ 6. How old was Lin Qiaozhi when she graduated from Peking Union Medical College? _______________________________________________ 7. According to the passage, what qualities (品质) do the three great women have in common? _______________________________________________ 8. As President Xi Jinping said, “Greatness comes out of the ordinary (平凡的).” Ordinary women can also make a big difference. Please list one around you and explain how she made a difference. _______________________________________________ 【答案】5. Yes, he did. 6. 26 years old. 7. Being thirsty for knowledge, contributive to society, hard-working, brave and strong-willed. (答对其中任意两点即可) 8. My mother is ordinary but great. She is a community volunteer. She cares for the elderly and kids, arranges activities, and helps families, bringing warmth to our community. (开放性试题,答案合理即可) 【解析】本文介绍了王贞仪、林巧稚和何泽慧三位杰出女性。王贞仪克服性别限制研究天文学;林巧稚投身医学,救治众多妇女儿童;何泽慧在男性主导的核物理领域取得突破,为中国核科学研究贡献力量,展现女性卓越成就与奋斗精神。 【5题】根据“However, Wang’s grandfather encouraged her to read books and educate herself.”可知,王贞仪的祖父鼓励她读书。故填Yes, he did. 【6题】根据“At 18, instead of getting married like most girls, she decided to study medicine. After eight years of hard work, Lin graduated from Peking Union Medical College (PUMC).”可知,林巧稚毕业时26岁。故填26 years old. 【7题】根据文章内容,王贞仪克服当时女性受教育的限制努力学习天文学;林巧稚放弃结婚机会选择学医,战争时期回国帮助妇女儿童;何泽慧在男性主导的核物理领域不畏惧并取得成就回国做贡献,由此可知,她们具有渴望知识,对社会有贡献,勤奋,勇敢和意志坚强的品质。故填Being thirsty for knowledge, contributive to society, hard-working, brave and strong-willed. 【8题】开放性试题,答案合理即可。参考答案为:My mother is ordinary but great. She is a community volunteer. She cares for the elderly and kids, arranges activities, and helps families, bringing warmth to our community. 押题解读 任务型阅读之回答问题是中考英语在知识应用板块属于中等偏上难度的题型;回答问题型阅读的话题涉及故事类、介绍类、观点建议类、饮食与健康类、科普知识类、文化风俗类及校园生活类。词数为 200-260词, 一般情况下,每篇文章设5个问题,其中以4个特殊疑问句、1个一般疑问句居多,少量涉及5个特殊疑问句和3个特殊疑问句、2个一般疑问句。回答问题型阅读是阅读理解中的一种重要题型,很容易拉分。要求在理解文章的基础上,用自己的语言简洁地回答问题。 解题步骤: 读:先读问题,明确任务。再带着问题去读文章。 划:划出文章中与问题相关的关键句(答题区)。复读问题,划出问题中的主语和谓语。 析:先分析问句的人称、时态和数。接着,翻译问句并分析提问部分的答案在答句中的语法成分。 组:用完整的陈述句式(主谓宾 / 主系表)回答。组成语法正确、语意完整、无多余信息的句子。 查:检查答句的句子结构完整性,答句的人称、时态、数、单词拼写、标点、大小写等是否正确。 Passage A When I was a child, my parents always told me that I should never talk to strangers. This was part of a whole list of things I should never do: Never accept food or candy from strangers, never get in a car with strangers, and so on. But if we didn’t start a conversation with strangers, we’d never make new friends. We’d never get a job. We may miss the joy that comes from talking with strangers. The more people you know, the more chances you’ll get. The following passage offers you some advice on how to break the ice. It will be easier to break the ice if you know more about different cultures. British: Beautiful day, isn’t it? The weather in Britain is changeable. So, it’s one of the topics the British care most about. And there’s a simple rule: Say “Yes” whether you agree with the person’s idea on the weather or not. That’s because the British start a conversation using the weather so that they can continue their talk. French: Where did you go on holiday? To talk with a French person, the safest way is to ask about his or her last holiday. French students enjoy a 10-to-15-day holiday every two months. Most French get more than six weeks of holidays per year. American: So, where are you from? The US is so big and people move so often that location is always a source of talk. You can try to find a connection with the place they’re from. For example, if someone’s from Las Angeles, you could say, “Oh, I have a friend who studied there.” 1.What did the writer’s parents always told him when he was a child? 2.What is the safest way, if you start a conversation with a French person? 3.Why do Americans always ask others where they are from? 4.What does the passage mainly talk about? 【答案】1.His parents always told him not to talk to strangers. 2.To ask about his or her last holiday. 3.Because the US is so big and people move so often. 4.Some advice on how to break the ice. 【导语】本文主要讲述了一些关于如何打破僵局的建议。 1.根据“When I was a child, my parents always told me that I should never talk to strangers.”可知,当作者还是个孩子的时候,他的父母总是告诉他不要和陌生人说话。故填His parents always told him not to talk to strangers. 2.根据“To talk with a French person, the safest way is to ask about his or her last holiday.”可知,与法国人交谈,最安全的方式是询问他或她最近的假期。故填To ask about his or her last holiday. 3.根据“The US is so big and people move so often that location is always a source of talk.”可知,是因为美国太大了,人们搬家太频繁了。故填Because the US is so big and people move so often. 4.根据“The following passage offers you some advice on how to break the ice. It will be easier to break the ice if you know more about different cultures.”可知,本文就如何打破与陌生人谈话的僵局给出了一些建议。故填Some advice on how to break the ice. Passage B September is a big month for students in China since the new term begins from now on. In ancient China, the school entrance ceremony(入学典礼) was one of the most important ceremonies. Children began school between the ages of 4—7 in ancient China. Since there was no certain time to begin a new term at that time, the most important thing for parents was to choose a lucky day for their children to enter school. Next, parents would prepare some school things for their children, including desks, chairs and four treasures of the study. In ancient times, teachers were usually very knowledgeable local persons. Parents would prepare many gifts, and then write a letter of invitation to ask a knowledgeable man to be their children’s teacher. On the day their children entered school, parents would take them to take part in the First Writing Ceremony. Before that, children would kowtow(叩头) to the statue of Confucius(孔子像) 9 times and then to their teacher 3 times to show their deep respect. During the ceremony, the teacher would put a red point on the students’ forehead(前额) as it meant opening the wisdom eye. Children would also ring a certain bell to start a new term. After that, they could finally sit down in their seats and begin to study. The First Writing Ceremony was a very important ceremony for every student. Every day, students would arrive at school earlier than their teacher, and kowtow to the statue of Confucius, and then go back to the seats. Usually the teacher would give every student a new name, which was used for future Imperial Examination(科举考试) . Today, some schools are starting to hold an entrance ceremony like they did in ancient times. Students put on traditional costumes and bow to the statue of Confucius and their teachers. This means that from this moment, they take a step in the lifelong journey of learning. 5.At what age did children begin school in ancient China? 6.List two things parents did for children to enter school in ancient China. 7.Why would children kowtow to the statue of Confucius and their teacher before the First Writing Ceremony? 8.What do you think of the school entrance ceremony? And why? 【答案】5.At the age of 4—7. 6.Desks, chairs and four treasures of the study.(选其中任意两个即可) 7.To show their deep respect. 8.It’s important. Because they take a step in the lifelong journey of learning from that moment.(答案不唯一) 【导语】本文主要介绍了中国古代最重要的仪式之一——入学典礼。 5.根据“Children began school between the ages of 4—7 in ancient China.”可知,在中国古代,孩子们从4到7岁开始上学。故填At the age of 4—7. 6.根据“Next, parents would prepare some school things for their children, including desks, chairs and four treasures of the study.”可知,入学前父母会为孩子准备一些学校用品,包括桌椅和文房四宝。故填Desks, chairs and four treasures of the study.(选其中任意两个即可) 7.根据“Before that, children would kowtow(叩头) to the statue of Confucius(孔子像) 9 times and then to their teacher 3 times to show their deep respect(尊敬). ”可知,这样做是为了以表达他们深深的敬意。故填To show their deep respect. 8.开放性作答,结合文章,言之有理即可。参考答案为It’s important. Because they take a step in the lifelong journey of learning from that moment. 押题猜想八 完成句子 1. He shut off his brain when he watched the movie. (改为否定句) He _______ _______ off his brain when he watched the movie. 【答案】 ①. didn’t ②. shut 【解析】句意:他看电影时大脑一片空白。原句“shut”是实义动词,且“watched”表明句子时态是一般过去时。变否定句时,要借助助动词“didn’t”,且助动词后接动词原形,“shut”的原形和过去式都是“shut”。故填didn’t;shut。 2. My little sister is too young to look after herself. (改为同义句) My little sister is _______ old _______ to look after herself. 【答案】 ①. not ②. enough 【解析】句意:我小妹妹太小还不能照顾自己。根据句意“too...to”可以转换为“not...enough to”,意思是“不够……能做某事”。故填not;enough。 3. It’s 20 minutes’ bus ride from my home to school. (对划线部分提问) ________ ________ is it from your home to school? 【答案】 ①. How ②. far 【解析】句意:坐公车从我家到学校有20分钟的路程。划线部分“20 minutes’ bus ride”表示的是路程距离,特殊疑问句要用how far提问,表示“有多远”,句首首字母h大写。故填How;far。 4. 许多医务工作者在午餐时间仍忙于工作。(完成译句) Many medical workers are still _______ _______ their work during lunch time. 【答案】 ①. busy ②. with/doing 【解析】根据中英文可知,“忙于……”常见表达为“be busy with sth.”或“be busy doing sth.”,故填busy;with/doing。 5. weekend, go, know, on, where, he, you, do, the, will (连词成句) ____________________________________________________________? 【答案】Do you know where he will go on the weekend 【解析】根据题干可知,本句是一个疑问句,因此助动词do位于句首,首字母要大写;you“你”,作主语;know“知道”,是谓语;“where he will go on the weekend”是宾语从句,作为“know”的宾语。故填Do you know where he will go on the weekend“你知道他周末要去哪里吗”。 6. Helen went to the park last Saturday. (改为否定句) Helen ______ ______ to the park last Saturday. 【答案】 ①. didn’t ②. go 【解析】句意:海伦上星期六去了公园。原句时态为一般过去时,且含有实义动词“went”,变为否定句,要借助于助动词did的否定形式didn’t,其后动词用“went”的原形go。故填didn’t;go。 7. He likes singing because it makes him relaxed. (对划线部分提问) ________ ________ he like singing? 【答案】 ①. Why ②. does 【解析】句意:他喜欢唱歌因为让他放松。划线部分是由because引导的原因状语从句,要用特殊疑问词why问。结合“He likes”可知,该句时态为一般现在时,主语he是第三人称单数,故需要用助动词does。故填Why;does。 8. My brother is taller than any other student in his class. (改为同义句) My brother is ______ ______ student in his class. 【答案】 ①. the ②. tallest 【解析】句意:我哥哥是他班上最高的学生。原句 “比较级 + than any other + 可数名词单数” 结构可以转换为 “the + 形容词最高级 + 可数名词单数 + 范围”。tall的最高级形式是tallest,且在形容词最高级前需要加定冠词the,故填the;tallest。 9. 这个周末,我们要么去看电影要么去露营。(完成译句) This weekend, we can ______ go to the movies ______ go camping. 【答案】 ①. either ②. or 【解析】对照中英文可知,缺少“要么……要么……”,用either…or…。故填either;or。 10.mistakes, people, from, learn, smart (连词成句) ________________________________________________________. 【答案】Smart people learn from mistakes 【解析】根据所给标点可知,本句为陈述句。分析所给单词,people“人们”作主语;smart“聪明的”形容词作定语修饰people;learn from“向……学习”作谓语;mistakes“错误”作宾语。本句时态为一般现在时,主语为复数形式,动词用原形。故填Smart people learn from mistakes“聪明人从错误中学习”。 11.John put his books into his schoolbag quickly just now.(改为否定句) John his books into his schoolbag quickly just now. 【答案】 didn’t put 【详解】句意:约翰刚才很快把书放进了他的书包。根据“just now”可知本句时态为一般过去时,put为实义动词,改为否定句需要用助动词did的否定形式didn’t,后用动词原形。故填didn’t;put。 12.The government doesn’t allow factories to release harmful gases into the air.(改为被动语态) Factories by the government to release harmful gases into the air. 【答案】 aren’t allowed 【详解】句意:政府不允许工厂向空气中释放有害气体。根据“doesn’t”可知,原句时态是一般现在时,且为否定句。改为被动语态,即工厂不被允许,结构为am/is/are not done。主语是第三人称复数,故用are,与not缩写为aren’t,allow用其过去分词。故填aren’t;allowed。 13.The woman hardly eats meat because of losing weight.(对划线部分提问) does the woman eat meat because of losing weight? 【答案】 How often 【详解】句意:这个女人因为减肥几乎不吃肉。划线部分“hardly”表示吃肉的频度,对频度提问,用how often,句子开头首字母大写。故填How;often。 14.与诗歌相比较,故事通常会有较长的章节。 poems, stories usually have longer passages. 【答案】Compared with 【详解】compare with表示“和……相比”,此空在句首作状语,故此空应填过去分词,故填Compared with。 15.you, the park, been.have, ever, to ? 【答案】Have you ever been to the park 【详解】根据标点可知应用疑问句,主语是you;谓语是have been to,have是助动词,疑问句中置于主语前;宾语是the park;时间状语ever置于been前。故填Have you ever been to the park“你曾经去过那个公园吗”。 押题解读 完成句子其题型大致可分布句型转化及完成译句、连词成句,句型转化一般为肯定句改为否定句、陈述句改为一般疑问句、对划线部分提问、同义句转换。完成译句一般是指根据汉语完成句子。连词成句一般是根据所给的词组成一句通顺的话,可以是陈述句(肯定句、否定句、从句等)、问句(一般疑问句、特殊疑问句)。这类题型主要检测学生语言基础和对语法知识的掌握,如时态、语态、主从复合句等,特别应该主语固定短语及常用的习惯搭配的积累,还要注意区别英汉表达的差异,两种语言在句型结构、词语对应上的不同之处。完成句子主要考查基本句型的用法、动词短语搭配、动词形式的变化以及一些常用短语、句子。完成句子可以反映出学生综合使用英语进行书面交际的能力。 (一) 1.Jane does her homework after dinner every day. (改为否定句) Jane her homework after dinner every day. 【答案】 doesn’t do 【详解】句意:简每天晚饭后做家庭作业。原句是一般现在时,do是实义动词,主语是第三人称单数,变为否定句时,需要用助动词doesn’t,后加动词原形do。故填doesn’t;do。 2.Sally has kept the story book since last week.(对划线部分提问) has Sally kept the story book? 【答案】 How long 【详解】句意:萨莉从上星期起就一直留着这本故事书。划线部分表示一段时间,对此提问用how long表示“多久”,故填How;long。 3.对于你来说将今天应该做的事情推迟到明天不是个好习惯。 It’s not a good habit for you to what should be done today until tomorrow. 【答案】put off 【详解】根据句意,空格处表示“推迟”,用固定短语put off。本句采用固定句型“It’s ... for sb. to do sth.”表示“对某人来说做某事是……的”。to后面要接动词原形,构成动词不定式。故填put off。 4.到目前为止,我们班的同学已经为$$ 2025年中考英语终极押题猜想(重庆专用) (高分的秘密武器:终极密押+押题预测) 押题猜想一 语法选择 1 押题猜想二 完形填空 6 押题猜想三 阅读理解之应用文 10 押题猜想四 阅读理解之记叙文 15 押题猜想五 阅读理解之说明文 21 押题猜想六 补全对话之七选五 30 押题猜想七 任务型阅读之回答问题 34 押题猜想八 完成句子 39 押题猜想九 读写结合 42 押题猜想十 书面表达 50 押题猜想一 语法选择 What do you do in your free time? Lots of people watch TV or go online every day. However, in ancient times there was no TV or Internet,____1____did people have fun? People in ancient Rome loved going to the baths. There were usually cold, hot and warm baths. There were also swimming pools. They were big rooms and were usually full ____2____people. Romans went there to relax and talk with their friends. Romans liked watching chariot racing (双轮战车比赛), too. Although it was ____3____, it was a dangerous game for the drivers and horses. Sometimes it even took their lives. ____4____very popular activity for Romans was watching gladiators (角斗士). There were very good gladiators who thought they should fight for their country,____5____few of them liked to fight in front of people for fun. In ancient Greece, people did a lot of sports when they were free. The first Olympic Games started about 2,800 years____6____in Greece. There was only one race and only men could compete in ____7____race. Women couldn’t even go to watch it. In ancient China, children____8____a game similar to today’s badminton. They used wooden bats to hit a ball back and forth over a net. It was a fun way____9____their hand-eye skills. Well, what do you think of the ancient____10____? Do they sound fun? 1. A. how B. what C. why 2. A. for B. with C. of 3. A. excited B. exciting C. excitement 4. A. Others B. Another C. Other 5. A. but B. and C. so 6. A. ago B. later C. early 7. A. the B. a C. / 8. A. have enjoyed B. enjoyed C. enjoy 9. A. to improve B. improve C. improved 10.A.activities B. activity C. activities’ Once upon a time, there was a greedy (贪婪的) dog. One day, ____11____ dog went into a shop and stole a big juicy bone. Then he rushed out into the field with his bone. He was going to eat it all by ____12____. On his way back home, he came across a big river. Luckily, there was a narrow (狭窄的) wooden bridge ____13____ it. He walked onto the bridge ____14____. Then he looked into the water. To his surprise, he saw another dog with a big bone in his mouth. “I ____15____ such a big bone yet.” The dog thought, “I must manage ____16____ it.” The greedy dog, blinded by his wish for more, thought the bone in the water looked ____17____ than the one he had. Without a second thought, the greedy dog foolishly dropped the bone from his mouth. The bone fell into the river and disappeared at once. He ____18___ by his greed and jumped into the river in order to get the ____19___ bone in the water. He looked everywhere but he could not find it. The shadow had already gone. Finally, the silly, wet, and extremely hungry dog, went back home alone. He lost his bone and got nothing. This story of the greedy dog teaches us ____20____ endless greed often leads to nothing. So we should value what we have and not let greed blind us. 11.A.a B. an C. the 12.A.him B. his C. himself 13.A.over B. through C. past 14.A.care B. careful C. carefully 15.A.didn’t eat B. don’t eat C. haven’t eaten 16.A.get B. to get C. getting 17.A.delicious B. more delicious C. the most delicious 18.A.was driven B. drove C. was driving 19.A.dogs B. dog’s C. dogs’ 20.A.whether B. that C. what 押题解读 不同于语法单项选择题,重庆中考卷系语篇语法选择题,语法考查立足于语篇基础上。语法选择结合语篇,考查语言知识运用,改变了以往碎片化的语言知识的记忆类考查。在阅读理解文章试题中,给学生提供了文本解读思维路径图,帮助学生深度解读文本,为进一步落实学习能力的考查奠定基础。其考察重点基础语法包括:冠词,时态,宾语从句(连接词),形容词比较级,被动语态,名词,介词,代词、连词辨析、感叹句、非谓语动词等。题量为10道,题的难度较低。重点考察学生对语法知识和对语境理解的准确性以及审题答题的细致性。 Passage A If you put a buzzard(秃鹫)in a pen(围栏)six to eight  1    square and completely open at the top, the bird, in spite of its ability to fly, will be an absolute prisoner. The reason is that a buzzard  2     begins a flight from the ground with a run of ten to twelve feet. 3    space to run, as is its habit, it will not even try to fly, but remain a prisoner for life in a small pen with no top. The ordinary bat that flies around at night cannot  4     from a level place. If it is 5     on the floor or flat ground, all it can do is move about helplessly and, no doubt, painfully, until it reaches some higher place from which it can throw  6     into the air. Then, at once, it flies like a flash. A bumblebee(大黄蜂),if dropped into an open glass, will be there until it dies,  7     it is taken out. It never sees the way of escape at the top, but keeps on trying to find some way out 8     the sides near the bottom. It will seek a way where none exists, until it completely destroys itself.  9    , there are lots of people like the buzzard, the bat and the bumblebee. They are struggling with all their problems and failures, not  10     that the answer is right there above them. 1.A.foots   B.feet   C.feets 2.A.never   B.seldom   C.always 3.A.With   B.In   C.Without 4.A.take up   B.take risks   C.take off 5.A.putting   B.put   C.putted 6.A.itself   B.the other   C.other 7.A.until   B.as long as   C.unless 8.A.across   B.over   C.through 9.A.By the way B.In this way C.In many ways 10.A.realizing   B.realize   C.realized Passage B Is there anything that could help parents understand their kids better? More than 8,000 kids answered this question in an online survey by Time for Kids and Kids Health. Many kids—two out of three—said they  11     their parents. But that doesn't mean they  12     disagree. In fact, most kids reported  13     with their parents on occasion(偶尔). Some even reported that their arguments included shouting at each other. “It's certainly  14     to disagree and argue,” says D'Arcy Lyness, a child psychologist. “But it's also important to learn how to do so politely.” It is not  15     that three out of four kids said they had lied to their parents sometimes. Many said they lied  16     they wouldn't get into trouble or disappoint their parents. According to Lyness, lying can have bad  17    . If kids lie when they're young, they might continue a pattern of lying even as adults. Telling the truth, on the other hand, shows maturity(成熟). But older kids actually lie more  18     than younger ones. Kids aged 12 to 14 not only said they lied more, but they also reported having less fun, feeling less close and not getting along as well with their  19    . According to Lyness, these feelings are common. As kids become more  20    , they have more areas of disagreement with their parents. But it doesn't have to be that way. “Kids and parents get along differently at each part of the journey,” she says. “As kids grow and change, it is important for everybody to change.”  11.A.got along with B.kept away from C.looked after 12.A.always   B.often   C.never 13.A.arguing   B.talking   C.competing 14.A.unusual   B.normal   C.different 15.A.surprise   B.surprised   C.surprising 16.A.such as   B.so that   C.even if 17.A.results   B.answers   C.notices 18.A.quickly   B.carefully   C.often 19.A.friends   B.parents   C.classmates 20.A.outgoing   B.beautiful   C.independent Passage C You may have memorized a large number of words, and you may know all the grammar needed to hold any conversation but still find yourself difficult to express what you want. So the following  21     does help you overcome the difficulties. Ⅰ.Slow Down Your Speaking Speed If you're at the early stage of learning, don't  22     the mistakes you're making. It's more important to make yourself  23     while communicating with others. Try  24     your speaking speed, and you will find the simplest method is the best way  25     your communication skills. Actually, nobody will hold it back against you if you slow down your speed. Ⅱ.Learn Sentences, Not Only Words There's no doubt that everyone tries to learn English well.  26    , many people learn words by heart, but have no idea how to use them in a sentence. Actually, when you learn a new word, try to memorize several sentences  27     that word. It can help you save time and study better. Ⅲ.Try to Listen When speaking in a foreign language, you might focus on what you are saying and whether it's correct or not, and forget to listen to what  28     are saying. This is a big mistake as they might be using the  29     words you'll need later on. So pay attention to what's being said around you. It's the most important resource at the time of speaking to someone. Communication is the most important in learning a foreign language. If you want to improve your communicating skills, you can try the above tips. It  30     time. 21.A.suggestions   B.advice   C.tips 22.A.end up   B.lay out   C.worry about 23.A.understand B.to understand C.understood 24.A.slowing down B.taking down C.putting down 25.A.improving   B.to improve   C.of improve 26.A.Luckily   B.Unluckily   C.Unlucky 27.A.includes   B.including   C.include 28.A.another   B.the others   C.others 29.A.real   B.exact   C.some 30.A.pays   B.takes   C.spends 押题猜想二 完形填空 I took up baking (烘焙) at 12. At that time, I was working on my school bakery project with my classmates. I tried a few times, but I wasn’t very ____1____. My parents advised I learn from my grandmother, who later gave me her recipe (食谱) and instructions as well. ____2____ two years’ practice, I was able to make delicious bread. I have come to realize making bread means a lot to me although it takes a long time. To make bread, others usually use quick-rise yeast (酵母) ____3____ I don’t. Every Saturday morning, after mixing proper amount of water with flour, sugar, etc., I take time to wait for the dough (面团) to rise. Baking does require great ____4____. In my hands, the dough is slowly growing. It’s becoming softer. I can feel the change which connects me to something quite different from the modern way of living. To me, making bread goes ____5____ our culture of convenience. It certainly takes ____6____ time than buying bread from a store, but I enjoy it. I’ve kept my grandmother’s recipe without making any change. Up to now, this ____7____ has continued for years. Sometimes in order to fit it in, I have to change my schedule. But I have ___8____ considered giving it up. What makes me happy is that my children like my home-made bread. By the time my children get home from school, the bread has been baked and cooled. They step into the house and the ____9____ thing they do is to take a deep breath of the warm, honeyed air. My bread-baking has also helped them slow down and ____10____ the value of taking their time and leading an unhurried life. 1. A. careful B. successful C. tired D. comfortable 2. A. After B. Before C. Until D. While 3. A. but B. so C. and D. although 4. A. talent B. courage C. patience D. skill 5. A. with B. to C. for D. against 6. A. fewer B. most C. more D. less 7. A. tradition B. trouble C. instruction D. connection 8. A. sometimes B. never C. ever D. often 9. A. last B. first C. most D. second 10.A.prepare B. improve C. memorize D. understand 押题解读 近年来完形填空在试题设计上选择学生感兴趣的热门话题,降低了对单词本身词义及语法的考查,注重上下文联系,突出综合运用英语的能力,全面考查考生的阅读理解能力、逻辑分析能力和推理判断能力。体裁上有记叙文、议论文、说明文,但近年来以记叙为主。题材上以思想、文化、商业、生活为主,同时涉及其他话题。设空主要考察动词、名词、形容词、副词。其他偶尔有代词、连词、介词短语。   1.词汇题。这种题型从句子和语境层次全面考查名词、代词、形容词、副词、连词、介词、动词等词类的意义和用法。 2.动词的时态、语态、非谓语动词和主谓一致题。这种题型也是从语境的层次全面考查学生对上述内容的掌握程度。 3.固定搭配和习惯用法题。这种题型涉及动词短语、介词短语、副词短语等的用法。 4.句法题。这种题型涉及简单句的五种句型、并列复合句、状语从句、宾语从句、定语从句等。 5.逻辑分析题。这种题型主要考查学生的阅读理解能力、综合分析能力和语言运用能力。 Passage A Sitting on the side of the highway waiting to catch speeding drivers, a police officer saw a car driving along at 22 miles per hour. He thought to himself, “This driver is just as dangerous as a  1    !”So he turned on his lights and pulled the driver over. Getting closer to the car, he noticed that there were  2     old ladies, two in the front seat and three in the back, wide eyed and pale faced. The driver, who knew  3     about what happened, said to him, “Officer, I don't understand. I was doing exactly the speed limit!What seems to be the  4    ?” “Ma'am,”the officer replied, “you weren't speeding, but you should know that driving  5     than the speed limit can also be a danger to other drivers. The same as a speeder.” “No, sir. I was doing the speed limit—exactly twenty-two miles an hour!”The old woman said in a  6     voice. The officer, almost unable to control his chuckle, explained to her that“22”was the route  7    , not the speed limit. A bit embarrassed, the woman smiled widely and thanked the officer for  8     her misunderstanding. “But  9     I let you go, ma'am, I have to ask...Is everyone in this car OK?These women seem to be  10     badly and they haven't made a single sound this whole time,”the officer asked. “Oh, they'll be all right in a minute. We just got off Route 119.”  1.A.smoker   B.rider   C.speeder   D.walker 2.A.three   B.four   C.five   D.six 3.A.nothing   B.something   C.everything   D.anything 4.A.excuse   B.question   C.reason   D.problem 5.A.closer   B.slower   C.farther   D.higher 6.A.sad   B.sweet   C.proud   D.weak 7.A.number   B.map   C.guide   D.order 8.A.laughing at   B.leading to C.talking about   D.pointing out 9.A.until   B.before   C.although   D.if 10.A.crying   B.coughing   C.sleeping   D.shaking Passage B We are now in the 22nd century. With the development of science and technology, people can change their bodies in the way they want. As years went by, Mr. Smith  11     his look. Several months ago, Mr. Smith went to a body engineering shop and 12    a small nose. Small noses were very 13    these years. After the operation, he looked at himself in the mirror and found that his  14    hair no longer fit his new look. Then he wanted a change to long hair. When he was leaving, the shop keeper 15    told him that the shop had a special offer on ears. At last, Mr. Smith went out of the shop with a small nose, long hair and two new ears. In the next few weeks, Mr. Smith's interest in his 16     kept growing. He bought new eyes,new hands and new feet. After that, he looked very young for his age, and 17    different. He felt satisfied with himself. However, the 18    in the face and fingerprints brought him much trouble. He was 19    to enter places like railway stations and airports. In the end, he decided to have his old body back! To his surprise, Mrs. Smith was unhappy with his 20    because she could not bear the bad smell of his old feet.  11.A.was bored with   B.was relaxed about C.was excited about  D.was pleased with 12.A.cared for   B.waited for C.asked for   D.sent for 13.A.popular   B.similar C.strange   D.useful 14.A.long   B.short C.thick   D.thin 15.A.silently   B.foolishly C.carelessly   D.suddenly 16.A.shape   B.age C.life   D.look 17.A.probably   B.hardly C.nearly   D.completely 18.A.smile   B.change C.color   D.kiss 19.A.guided   B.refused C.forced   D.allowed 20.A.interest   B.condition C.decision   D.situation Passage C In China, children like to make promises by hooking pinkies (用小手指拉钩) with each other and saying,“A pinkie promise must be kept for 100 years.” Then, they may press their thumbs(按拇指) together to 21   the promise. Sometimes, couples will hook pinkies and promise to be 22    together. How did the pinkie promise come out? Some say it comes from a nursery rhyme(童谣). Others say it was introduced from the West—born out of a love 23    where a man and a woman hooked fingers. It is said that it may have something to do with the role of fingers in Chinese 24    . The Chinese character for“finger”also means“aim”—people's thoughts. So hooking fingers can be seen as the exchanging of thoughts. Therefore, the fingers 25    an important role in making a promise; they can not only be used to complete a promise, but also be cut 26    making a blood promise. 27    someone swears to heaven (对天发誓),they use their fingers to point to the sky. Generally, hooking fingers means making a 28    promise. In some movies, if a person breaks a promise, he may even have his little finger 29    ! Of course, this kind of thing is not very likely to happen in the 30    world. But we can still see how important “pinkie promises” can be. 21.A.complete   B.keep   C.hold   D.remember 22.A.ever   B.still   C.always   D.just 23.A.life   B.story   C.sign   D.secret 24.A.value   B.society   C.mind   D.culture 25.A.show   B.play   C.share   D.produce 26.A.without   B.through   C.for   D.by 27.A.After   B.Before   C.Until   D.When 28.A.serious   B.necessary   C.private   D.successful 29.A.cut through   B.cut off   C.cut up   D.cut across 30.A.open   B.whole   C.future   D.real 押题猜想三 阅读理解之应用文 Sightseeing (观光) Buses Business Hours ·8:30—18:00 every day ·Run every 30 minutes Ticket Prices ·Line A: $22 for each person ·Line B: $24 for each person ·Children under three are free ·Half price for students and people over 65 ·10% off if you buy tickets online ★Things You Should Know ·$5 for an audio guide (语音导览机) in eight languages ·Free Wi-Fi (无线网络) on the buses ·Line A takes about an hour, and Line B takes about an hour and a half. ·Go to www.sightbus.org for more information. 1. If Julie takes Line A with her 2-year-old baby and buys tickets online, she needs to pay ________. A. $19.8 B. $21.6 C. $22 D. $24 2. Which services are available on the buses? A. ①③ B. ①④ C. ②③ D. ②④ 3. What can we learn from the material? A. Neither of the bus lines have night tours. B. There are more stops in Line A than in Line B. C. It takes both lines the same time to finish their tours. D. People over 65 years old don’t need to pay for the tickets. 4. If you want to start hiking from one side of a mountain and finish at the other side, which type of trail (路线) should you choose? A. Loop. B. Out and Back. C. Point-to-Point. D. Lollipop. 5. What things do you NOT need to bring if you go hiking? A. A cellphone. B. A food bag. C. A first aid kit. D. A storybook. 6. How many liters (升) of water does Jack need to bring if he plans to hike with his parents for 4 hours? A. At least 2 liters. B. At least 4 liters. C. At least 6 liters. D. At least 8 liters. 押题解读 应用文阅读是中考英语必考点;在阅读理解板块属于较为简单的题型;一般题目数量为3题;选项为A、B、C3个选项。题目设置一般为3个细节理解题;或者2个细节理解题+1个主旨大意题,细节题涉及的题型包括细节信息(地点;时间的确定)以及数值的计算。主要考察学生细节定位的能力;主旨题包括写作目的;文章来源;从文章了解的主要内容等等。主要考察学生的信息归纳能力。 Passage A MOVIE NIGHT FRIDAY, AUGUST 15th  ( No need to cook dinner!) COME DRESSED IN YOUR SLEEPWEAR! ★Open-air dinner and drinks are from 5:00 pm on the playground. ★Buy wood-fired pizza for dinner and enjoy a drink. No outside food allowed please. ★Parents, continue to talk to other parents and make new friends while children watch a movie. ★Movie starts at 6: 45 pm in the New Hall. ★Tickets to be bought online with QKR App. ★Each ticket costs $10 and each ticket holder can get a free bag of popcorn as well. ★Bring your own water bottle (no soft drinks allowed in the New Hall). ★Bring along a blanket. Movie entry conditions: Students of Kenmore State School (KSS) will be supervised (监督) by school teachers during movie. Younger sisters and brothers are allowed to enter with a ticket, but must be supervised by a parent (supervising parents do not need to buy a ticket). Older brothers and sisters who are not students of Kenmore State School are not allowed entry to the movie. At the end of the movie, children are to be picked up at the back door of the New Hall. 1.Which of the following is given to a ticket holder for free? A.A blanket. B.Soft drinks. C.Popcorn. D.A water bottle. 2.Who must be supervised by their parents during the movie? A.KSS students. B.KSS students’ younger brothers and sisters. C.KSS students’ older brothers and sisters. D.KSS students’ friends. 3.Where should parents pick up their children after the movie? A.On the playground. B.In front of the ticket office. C.In children’s classrooms. D.At the back door of the New Hall. Passage B TOPIC(话题): Life decisions QUESTIONS: How do you make decisions? What advice can you give to other classmates? JACK 2:46 p. m. When I’m having trouble with a decision, I usually write things down. Sometimes I write its advantages and disadvantages. I did that when I was trying to choose between Spanish and German classes. In the end, I chose Spanish, because it’s similar to French which I have already learned. EMILY 3:19 p. m. When I need to make a decision, I always talk to people that I trust. Sometimes it’s enough to talk about the problem and listen to what others think of it. Other time, I ask for practical advice. I usually ask my friends or relatives. They are patient and always have time to listen to. BRYAN 9:24 a. m. I think it’s wrong to make decisions quickly so I prefer to think carefully about all the choices. For example, I had to choose a topic for a history speech about Ancient Rome. Before making the final decision, I read lots of articles because there was a lot of information that I could use. SUSAN 5:53 p. m. Sometimes I think too much when I have to make a decision. When I finally make a choice, I start to worry that I might be wrong! When it happens to me, I often go for a walk or do some exercise to take my mind off the problem. After a while, I can think calmly. 4.What do Jack and Bryan have in common? A.They have a gift for learning languages. B.They get along well with others. C.They are good at solving problems. D.They consider problems from all sides. 5.What does Susan usually do when she is worried after making a decision? A.Write things down. B.Walk or do exercise. C.Ask people for help. D.Think carefully. 6.Who is the text written for? A.Parents who want to teach children to make decisions. B.Teachers who want to give students some advice on making decisions. C.Students who need to improve their decision-making skills. D.Young kids who want to do physical exercise and keep healthy. Passage C China’s top museums are excellent places for learning about China and its history. Here are some of the top museums. The Forbidden City     It is the largest collection of ancient buildings with a history of 600 years. It’s also the largest imperial palace in the world. Visiting time: at least 3~4 hours Open hours: 8: 30 a. m. ~5: 30 p. m. Closed on Mondays. Ticket: 60 yuan April to October;40 yuan November to March Shanghai Museum     This big modern museum is popular with foreign tourists. It is the most modern museum and is famous for creative shows about the history of the whole country. Visiting time: 1. 5~2 hours Open hours: 9 a. m.~5 p. m. Ticket: For free! The Sanxingdui Museum     The Sanxingdui Museum doesn’t get as many visitors as the others because it is off the hot tourist line. It is famous for its mysterious discoveries and unique(独特的) culture. Visiting time: 2~3 hours Open hours: 10 a. m. ~5 p. m. Open every day. Ticket: 80 yuan for adults and free for children 7.If you visit the Forbidden City in May, you should pay ________. A.40 yuan B.60 yuan C.80 yuan D.100 yuan 8.You can visit Shanghai Museum ________. A.at 8: 00 a. m. B.at 10: 30 a. m. C.at 6: 00 p. m. D.at 9: 00 p. m. 9.If you’re interested in Chinese mysterious discoveries and unique culture, you can visit ________. A.the Forbidden City B.Shanghai Museum C.the Sanxingdui Museum D.all above 押题猜想四 阅读理解之记叙文 I had been looking forward to the school Halloween party for weeks. I spent a lot of time thinking about what to be. I finally decided on a ghost (幽灵). It was the perfect costume (服装) because it covered my whole face, and I didn’t have to worry about people staring at me. When I got to the party, I saw lots of other ghosts. It was like a sea of white sheets (床单). I felt a little less nervous when I saw that. I could hide among them easily. We played games like bobbing (快速地上下移动) for apples and pin the tail on the donkey. I was really good at bobbing for apples. I won three times in a row! “Well done, August!” Everyone cheered for me, and I felt like I was just like everyone else. We also played a game to guess who was who under the costumes. It was so much fun! I guessed a few people right, and they guessed me too. It was cool to see how well we all knew each other, even with our faces hidden. But the best part was the costume competition. I thought I would win because my ghost costume was so simple and clever. But then I saw Jack Will dressed as a robot. His costume was amazing! It had flashing lights and everything. I knew I didn’t stand a chance. Jack won the competition. Everyone clapped and cheered for him. I felt a little disappointed, but Jack came over and said, “You did great too, August. Your ghost costume was really cool.” I smiled and thanked him. By the end of the party, I was exhausted but happy. It was one of the best days I’d had at school. I realized that ________. Maybe I could just be myself and people would still like me. (Adapted from Wonder) 1. How did August feel when he saw many other ghosts at the party? A. He felt more satisfied. B. He felt less worried. C. He felt more disappointed. D. He felt less excited. 2. Why did August think he didn’t stand a chance? A. Because Jack’s costume was amazing. B. Because he liked his own costume. C. Because he was nervous at the party. D. Because he wanted to hide his face. 3. Which of the following can be put in the “______” in the last paragraph? A. everyone is born with the ability to win B. life isn’t just about winning or losing C. maybe I didn’t need to hide who I was D. a friend in need is a friend indeed 4. What can we infer from the passage? A. August did well in bobbing for apples. B. Guessing people under costumes was boring. C. August realized the value of teamwork in the end. D. August might join in more school activities in the future. Life in the workhouse was hard. The room in which the boys were fed was a large stone hall. They got one small bowl of thin gruel (粥) and no more—except on some special festivals when they had a quarter of bread besides. The bowls never wanted washing. The boys polished them with spoons till they shone again. Oliver and his companions (同伴) lived in such a situation for three months. One boy, who was tall for his age and couldn’t stand it anymore, told the others that he was afraid he might some night happen to eat the boy who slept next to him unless he had more food! He had a wild, hungry eye, so they never doubted him. They had a discussion about who should walk up to the master after supper that evening and ask for more; and it fell to Oliver Twist. The evening arrived. After the usual meal, Oliver was pushed by the boys sitting next to him. His hands trembled (颤抖) as he stood up, holding his empty bowl. He walked toward the master. “Please, sir,” Oliver said quietly, “I want some more.” The master turned pale. “What did you say?” he shouted. “Please, sir... I want some more.” said Oliver, with all his courage. The room fell silent. The master breathed deeply. “This boy is trouble!” he cried. “He’ll be hanged one day!” Then he caught Oliver and pulled him away. The other boys watched in fear. No one dared to speak. (Adapted from Oliver Twist) 5. What do the underlined sentences mean in paragraph 1? A. The bowls were very expensive. B. The boys were hungry. C. The food wasn’t delicious. D. Nobody wanted to wash bowls. 6. What can we know from the passage? A. The tall boy ate the boy next to him one night. B. The master lived a rich and comfortable life. C. The boys were afraid to ask for more food. D. Oliver volunteered to talk with the master. 7. How did the master feel when Oliver talked to him? A. Scared. B. Nervous. C. Angry. D. Excited. 8. What may happen next? A. Oliver and his companions would argue with the master. B. The boys would be praised by the master for their courage. C. The master would have a big fight with his servants. D. Oliver would be punished cruelly for asking for more food. 押题解读 记叙文阅读是中考英语常体裁;在阅读理解板块属于中等难度的题型;记叙文以描写叙述为主,主要描写人物、事件、地点、或过程。特点是,其主题往往潜伏在字里行间,没有直接地表白出来;文章主旨要透过体察所揭示的人物、事件来进行提炼。描写手法大多按时间跨度、空间顺序、上下顺序来展开。阅读记叙文体应采取略读和扫读的方法,快速抓住文中描写的主要内容,从整体上去把握文章的连贯性,进而大体上揣测出作者的写作意图及情感主线。中考阅读就记叙文设题大多以细节理解;词义猜测;推理判断;观点态度题为主。 Passage A The return of the purse Coming home after working for the whole night,I lost my purse.It was probably very close to my house but I couldn't find it and had to cancel my credit cards. I had had the purse for ten years and it was a Christmas present. It was a bright,red leather purse. Although not every adult is sorry about losing something,I was very upset about losing my purse. I spoke to my friends about my lost purse. Most of them said I might get the purse back finally but the money in it would probably disappear.I had listed all the things in my purse to get some new ones. I came home late the next night and my red purse was in front of my house. I checked the contents and everything was there including anything of cash value.Besides,there was a note. I was surprised when I read the note which said,“I found this last night. It was too dark to go through it then,so I came back tonight. I got your address from your license.Sorry.Iain.” Not only had this man returned my purse but he was apologizing for not bringing it back sooner.There was no information about Iain so I couldn't get in touch with him to say “thank you”. But I did hope he could know how grateful I was! 1.From the underlined sentences,we know that      . A.the author didn't mind losing anything B.no adult is sorry about losing something C.all adults are sorry about losing something D.the author was upset about losing her purse 2.Why did the author list all the things in her purse? A.She wanted to tell her friends what she had lost. B.She wanted to hide the things in her purse. C.She wanted some new ones. D.She wanted to look for the things in her purse. 3.The underlined word “apologizing”means“      ”. A.saying sad   B.saying sorry C.telling a lie   D.telling a story 4.Which is TRUE according to the passage? A.The author found her purse in her house. B.The author found nothing in the purse. C.The author lost some money in her purse. D.The author lost nothing in her purse. Passage B In 2007, Barrington Irving became the youngest person to fly alone around the world. He was just 23 years old—and he built the plane himself. How did he achieve this? Irving's interest in flying started when he was 15. He was working in his parents' bookstore in Miami, Florida. One of the customers was a pilot, Gary Robinson. One day, Robinson asked Irving if he was interested in flying. Irving didn't think he was smart enough. But the next day, Robinson took Irving to an airport. He showed Irving inside the cockpit(驾驶舱)of a Boeing 777. That experience changed Irving's life. Irving really wanted to fly, but flight school was expensive. To achieve his dream, he worked different jobs. He washed airplanes and cleaned swimming pools. At home, he practiced flying on a video game. In the end, he got enough money for flight school. At flight school, Irving achieved his dream of learning how to fly. But he wasn't finished. Next, he planned to build his own plane and fly alone around the world. Building the plane was difficult. Irving asked more than 50 companies for airplane parts. Most said no, but he persisted(顽强地坚持)in asking. Three years later, he had parts worth $300,000. Columbia, an airplane company, agreed to build a plane using the parts. Soon, his airplane was ready to fly. On March 23, 2007, Irving began his round-the-world trip. After 97 days—with 145 hours in the air—he landed back in Miami. A cheering crowd of people was there to welcome him. Irving saw many young people in the crowd, and this had a powerful effect on him. He wanted to use his experience to help other young people achieve their own dreams. “Everyone told me what I couldn't do,”says Irving.“They said I was too young and that I didn't have enough money. But even if no one believes in your dream,”he says,“you have to pursue it.” 5.Why was Gary Robinson important in Irving's life? A.He got Irving interested in flying. B.He sent Irving to a flight school. C.He helped Irving build a plane. D.He taught Irving how to fly. 6.Put the events about Irving in the correct order. a.Irving got the parts for his plane. b.Irving flew around the world. c.Irving met Gary Robinson. d.Irving learned to fly. A.c-d-a-b   B.c-a-d-b C.b-c-a-d   D.b-c-d-a 7.What can we know about Irving's personality according to the passage? A.Clever and honest. B.Humorous and responsible. C.Polite and powerful. D.Hard-working and persistent. 8.What would be the best title for the passage? A.Becoming a Pilot. B.Life in Flight School. C.Achieving a Dream. D.Building Your Own Plane. Passage C A few weeks ago, I participated(参加)in a camping trip at Pitt Lake. I spent three days and two nights there.It was a new experience for me, so I was both nervous and excited at first. Fortunately, the weather was beautiful, so we got off to a good start. Because there were so many participants—including both instructors(教练)and students—we had one big canoe(独木舟)and one smaller canoe. I chose to be in the smaller canoe with my friend Mitra, but we soon found that this was not a wise choice. In order to keep up with the bigger canoe, we had to paddle(划桨)hard. My arms quickly became sore and my hands became numb(麻木的). To take our minds off the pain, Mitra and I played“20 questions”while paddling. In this game, one person thinks of an object and the other person asks 20 questions to try and work out what the object is. We had a good laugh before we finally arrived at the campsite. We started a campfire soon after we arrived. At night, we gathered around the fire, roasting marshmallows(棉花糖)and listening to horror stories. Some of the other campers put their wet shoes and socks beside the fire to dry. However, because of the wind, one pair of socks almost caught fire. Everyone panicked(惊慌)—one person got so scared that he fell out of his folding chair. Everyone thought it was pretty funny! The time flew quickly. Soon, it was time to go back. We were not willing(愿意)to leave and agreed that we would hang out together again sometime soon. 9.The smaller canoe was a bad choice because       . A.they fell out of it too easily B.they had to paddle hard to catch up with the bigger canoe C.they couldn't move freely in the smaller canoe D.it was difficult to control the canoe 10.They panicked at the campsite because       . A.the wind almost set someone's socks on fire B.they were scared by a horror story C.some of the students got lost in the forest D.one student fell out of his chair 11.How did the writer feel at the end of the trip? A.Nervous to stay there. B.Unwilling to leave. C.Excited to go home. D.Tired of taking the trip. 12.Which of the following is NOT mentioned in the passage? A.The camping trip is a new experience to the writer. B.They had something to eat when they were around the campfire. C.The writer reached the campsite by canoe. D.The writer went to the campsite with her sister. 押题猜想五 阅读理解之说明文 Do you have good friends? Do you sometimes feel so close to them that they are like family to you? It turns out that this isn’t just an expression. A study has found that you and your friends have more genes (基因) in common than strangers do. Researchers looked at the genes of 1,932 people and compared them in pairs of unrelated friends and strangers. They found that friends have 1% of genes that match. 1% of genes may not sound like much to us, but to geneticists it is a larger number. In fact, this is the same amount of genes you share with your fourth cousins. So do you happen to become friends with people who share your genes? Not at all. In fact, it is evolution (进化) that brings you together. People who share certain genes also share skills and have similar likes and dislikes. In ancient times, it was important that people who were alike stayed together. For example, people who had a similar susceptibility (易感性), giving them a better chance to stay alive. Among all the genes studied, those producing a change in sense of smell were the most similar in friends. This is probably because people who smell things in the same way are more easily drawn to similar environments. For example, people who like the smell of coffee may hang out at cafes more often and as a result are more likely to meet and become friends with each other. With these findings, researchers have developed an interesting test called the “friendship score”. It can help tell how likely two people will be friends by studying their genes. So, here is a question for you: would you like to take this test and know in advance who your friends are going to be. 1.What does the author mean by saying “It turns out that this isn’t just an expression”? A.Friends look like our cousin. B.Friends share 1% of genes with us. C.Friends feel close to our family. D.Friends can help us when we feel cold. 2.The writer takes the example of ancient people in Paragraph 5 to ________. A.study how ancient people dealt with the cold B.predict that similar environments lead to friendship C.prove that it is evolution that brings friends together D.explain why ancient people gave each other chance to keep alive 3.According to this passage, what is the right relationship? A.Evolve same skills and hobbies → Same Genes → Become friends B.Same Genes → Evolve same skills and hobbies → Become friends C.Same Genes → Become friends → Evolve same skills and hobbies D.Become friends → Evolve same skills and hobbies → Same Genes 4.You decide to use the “friendship score” described in the article to make an App based on the purpose of the score. What’s the best name for your new App? A.Hello Gene! B.Gene Test C.Green Finder D.Gene Friends ① From social relationships to work difficulties, Chinese people are turning to DeepSeek on different personal matters. They describe their thoughts and receive helpful ideas from the popular chatbot. As a rising choice on social media, AI therapy (疗法) is changing the way people look for mental health support. But can AI truly take the place of a human therapist? ② Across the world, 45 percent of people in 2024 did not receive mental health care because of problems like cost and a short of therapists. Daniel Lowd, a professor at the University of Oregon, believes AI could help solve the short of therapy services. “If people can find some support and solutions on mental health by talking to ChatGPT or other chatbots, then I think that’s wonderful,” Lowd told Newsweek. ③ Li Yong, a doctor at the Jiangsu Province Hospital, agreed with Lowd, saying that AI meets people’s needs for mental support in a way. By using simple mental therapy, DeepSeek can help with small mental problems through comforting replies, Li told Shanghai Observer. ④ However, he points out that AI cannot completely take the place of doctors because of the human touch which is important for mental therapy. Therapists develop a deeper understanding of people’s feelings through communications, which allows them to offer more therapy plans. ⑤ The use of AI in mental therapy also raises worries over its reliability (可靠性).”AI chatbots will give answers as therapists, but without any of the training from a human expert or a tested app,” Richard Lachman, a professor at Toronto Metropolitan University, told Newsweek. ⑥ Experts believe the key to believable AI therapy, first of all, lies in proper government regulation (监管). Wysa, for example, is a mental health app that offers therapy replies by working with an AI chatbot. As AI becomes more a part of our lives, understanding its work on humans’ mental feelings means finding a way between what’s helpful and what’s dangerous, Euronews reported. 5. ________ is getting popularity among people in China according to Paragraph One. A. Medicine B. AI mental treatment C. Health care D. Human therapy 6. What can we infer from the passage? A. The ill failed to get medical treatment because of a short of money. B. The hospitals may try doctor-AI service to better advise patients. C. The AI chatbots haven’t gone through trainings or professional tests. D. The Chinese government will make laws against online Af therapy. 7. Which of the following shows the structure of this article? A. B. C. D. 8. Which of the following may the writer write about in the next paragraph? A. The spread of Wysa app into China after its success in the UK. B. Disagreements from UK’s professors on spreading Af therapy. C. Another possible solution to develop believable AI therapy. D. Projects from AI-chatbot producers against government punishments. 押题解读 说明文阅读是中考英语必考体裁;在阅读理解板块属于较难的题型;"说明文",顾名思义,就是一种以"说明、解释"为主要表达方式的英语文体。它是对客观事物的性状、特点、功能和用途等作科学解说的。它既不像故事那样重在情节的叙述和描写,也不像议论文那样,重在阐明主张和论点论据;更不像科幻作品那样富于想象和虚构夸张。说明文是通过解说事物、阐明事理,使人们增长知识和技能。说明文是高考英语阅读理解题中的重点内容之一。说明文具有与自己特点相适应的说明方法,因此说明文结构复杂,专业术语多,易于拉开考生分数档次,便于高校分层次选拔人才。然而对于考生来说说明文抽象度高,解题难度大。中考对说明文的考查多为科普知识,动植物特性、自然现象和新产品、新工艺介绍以及人文地理、风土人情等方面的说明文,文中解释性、定义性、说明性的句子居多。因此考生要掌握说明文的命题特点,叙述方式,以冷静的心态阅读原文,重点突破长句结构特点和逻辑关系,以便对其做出准确的语意理解。题目一般以段落结构;段落大意;主旨大意为主。 Passage A Many people say dolphins are intelligent. They seem to be able to think, understand, and learn things quickly. But are they as smart as humans, or are they more like cats or dogs? Dolphins use their brains quite differently from the way humans do. But scientists say dolphins and humans are alike in some ways. How? Communication Like humans, every dolphin has its own “name”. The name is a special whistle (口哨声). Each dolphin chooses a specific whistle for itself, usually by its first birthday. Dolphins are like people in other ways, too. They “talk” to each other about a lot of things—such as their age, their feelings, and finding food. They also use a system of sounds and body language to communicate. Understanding dolphin conversation is not easy for humans. No one “speaks dolphin” yet, but some scientists are trying to learn. Play Dolphins are also social animals. They live in groups called pods (一群), and they often join others from different pods to play games and have fun—just like people. Scientists believe playing together is something only intelligent animals do. Dolphins travel together in groups known as pods. Teamwork Dolphins and humans are similar in another way:both species make plans for getting things they want. In the seas of southern Brazil, for example, dolphins use an intelligent strategy to get food. Dolphins sometimes help fishermen find food. When there are fish near a boat, dolphins signal to the fishermen to put their nets in the water. Using this method, the men can catch a lot of fish. Why do dolphins assist (协助) the men? There is an advantage for them:they get to eat some of the fish that escape from the net. 1.What does the passage NOT mention? A.How dolphins work together as a team. B.How dolphins play games and have fun. C.How dolphins communicate with each other. D.How dolphins move quickly through the water. 2.What do we know about dolphins' communication? A.Dolphins don't “talk” about their feelings. B.Dolphins “talk” to each other about many things. C.Dolphins whistle, but they don't use body language. D.Dolphin conversation is easy for humans to understand. 3.Dolphins and humans are similar in many ways because they       . ①play games in groups ②plan ways to do things ③use their brains in the same way ④communicate their feelings to each other A.①②③   B.②③④ C.①②④   D.①③④ 4.Why do dolphins sometimes help fishermen? A.Dolphins are kind animals. B.Dolphins are afraid of humans. C.Dolphins can get food that way. D.Fishermen ask dolphins for help. Passage B “I’ll finish my homework before playing video games.” “Your dress looks beautiful.” “I won’t spend all the money on snacks.” All lies! Most of us have told a lie at one time or another. However, scientists found that lying can harm your brain (大脑). It may stop you from doing other important tasks. When you tell the truth, your brain doesn’t have to do any extra (额外的) work. But lying takes much more work. Imagine you’re late to class. The teacher asks why and you decide to lie. So you say: “I picked up a book from the library.” Your teacher asks, “The book I assigned (布置) last time?” Then you must decide how to answer the question. If you say yes, the teacher might ask to see the book. So you might say: “No.” Now you have to think of a book title. You need to make sure it’s a book the library actually has. See? When you lie, your brain works a lot more to keep the lie from falling apart. You just gave your brain a lot of extra work. An area called the prefrontal cortex (前额皮质) does the work. It’s the part in charge of short memory. That area also takes care of planning, problem-solving and self-control. Using too much brainpower to lie means there’s less available for other things-like solve math problems. Lying is even harder for young people. The prefrontal cortex is not fully developed until age 25. So when young people are busy with lying, they’ll have a harder time doing other things, like making study plans or eating a healthy diet. So think twice before lying next time! 5.What did the scientists find out about telling lies? A.It happens quite often. B.Most students have done it. C.It is bad for people’s brains. D.It’s an important way to protect oneself. 6.What happens to your brain when you lie? A.It works more slowly. B.It has to do some extra work. C.It often says yes to others. D.It becomes better at answering questions. 7.According to the story, why is it harder for people under 25 to tell lies? A.Because they are not clever enough. B.Because they have too much brainpower. C.Because they don’t have fully grown brains. D.Because they are still learning how to talk to other people. 8.What is the best title of the passage? A.More lies, more work B.Lies make us healthy C.Lies grow with age D.Lies are difficult Passage C Have you ever been in a class when all the students are kept in at lunchtime just because two or three students won’t stop talking? The teacher gets irate and suddenly everyone is in trouble instead of just the students who caused the problem. This is called “collective (集体的) punishment” and many students in Australia want it stopped in schools. Some say that collective punishment teaches young people that their behavior has an effect on other people. As most of us want to be liked and “fit in” (顺应), all students then feel that they have to behave well. Others say that this type of punishment causes students to feel angry with the students who are not behaving well. It destroys trust and good relationships between classmates. But collective punishment can harm students who want to do the right thing. Teachers at my school say that some students become too disappointed to come to school. They are unhappy because their class gets class detention (课后留校) most days and is known as the “bad group”. A parent at this same school believes that this type of punishment is useful because it helps teachers to know which students are not behaving well. She thinks that when a class knows they may be given a detention, the students who were doing the wrong thing will own up (承认). Our school’s psychologist, Miriam Koch, says that students who have learning difficulties and keep making trouble in classrooms often have poor social skills. Her opinion is that collective punishment can keep these students away from their classmates. She believes that it is best for teachers to use group rewards (奖励) and clear rules for students behavior to help develop teamwork. 9.What does the underlined word “irate” mean? A.Silent. B.Angry. C.Lost. D.Worried. 10.How can collective punishment harm students who want to do the right thing? A.They feel unloved. B.They copy bad behavior. C.They hate to go to school. D.They avoid seeing people 11.Why does the parent find collective punishment useful? A.It helps teachers to find troublemakers. B.It makes students tell on one another. C.It allows students to know one another better. D.It gets teachers to help badly-behaved students. 12.What does Miriam Koch think of troublemakers in a classroom? A.They want to get rewards. B.They have good social skills. C.They are not clear about rules. D.They may get worse after collective punishment. Passage D ①How long does it take to travel around the world? The journey used to take years. But with the development of technology, people could travel faster. Jules Verne, a French writer, wrote a book about some people’s trip around the world in 80 days. The book is Around the World in Eighty Days. ②The story began to appear in a newspaper in 1872. Then in 1873, the book came out. It was written in French. People soon translated it into English, Spanish (西班牙语), Italian, and many other languages. Over the years, they’ve turned it into plays, films, TV shows, and games. ③Verne had written adventure (冒险) books before. He put out Journey to the Center of the Earth in 1864 and Twenty Thousand Leagues Under the Sea in 1870. Yet Around the World in Eighty Days became his most popular work. It’s now 150 years old and is still one of the most famous books. ④In the story, the main character Fogg says that a traveler could cross the planet in 80 days. But his friends don’t believe that. Fogg offers to make a bet (打赌). With the deal done, Fogg leaves at once. ⑤Fogg takes a servant named Passepartout with him. Together, they take a train through Europe. Then they go to Egypt by boat. From there, they ride into the Indian Ocean. They continue their journey by riding an elephant through a forest in India when the railway isn’t finished. From Asia, they take another boat to the US. Then they travel across the US by train and from there, they go back to England by sea. ⑥Readers loved the adventure story. Though it was a story, Fogg inspired (激励) some real journeys. One was from Nellie Bly, an American reporter. In 1889, she began her round-the-world trip and completed it in 72 days. 13.Which book came out in 1870? A. From the Earth to the Moon. B. Around the World in Eighty Days. C. Journey to the Center of the Earth. D. Twenty Thousand Leagues Under the Sea. 14.Which of the following shows the right order of Fogg’s experiences? a. He travels to Egypt by boat. b. He takes a train across the US. c. He takes a train through Europe. d. He rides an elephant through a forest in India. A. a→b→c→d B. a→d→c→b C. c→a→d→b D. c→b→d→a 15.The writer wrote the passage to ______. A. show his love for adventures B. introduce a classic adventure book C. share personal experiences of traveling D. encourage readers to travel around the world 16.Which of the following best shows the structure of the passage? (①= Paragraph 1, ②= Paragraph 2…) A. B. C. D. Passage E ①Have you ever wanted to squeeze (捏) a soft little cat or pretend to bite (假装咬) a baby’s foot? Why does this happen? Scientists are trying to figure it out. ②When something is so cute, people might have strong wishes like pressing, squeezing or biting them. This strange mix of feelings is called “cute aggression (侵略)”. It’s like your brain gets too full of joy and tries to balance it with playful aggression. ③Scientists believe this behavior is a way for our brains to manage strong emotions. When we see something cute, our reward system activates (奖赏系统激活), making us feel happy and want to care for it. But sometimes this happiness is too strong, so our brain uses “aggression” as a way to calm down—like a safety valve (安全阀). ④To better understand what is happening in our brain, in a study, researchers used EEG to monitor the brain activity of college students when they watch cute and less cute pictures. ⑤They also completed questionnaires including describing how strong they want to squeeze the cute animals. ⑥They found that people who had stronger wishes to squeeze cute animals had more activity in the parts of the brain that have to do with both emotion and reward. This suggests that cute aggression is a natural response linked to how our brains process strong positive feelings. ⑦Actually, most people experience cute aggression, and it doesn’t mean they want to hurt anything. In fact, it might help us control our emotions better so we can care for cute babies or animals. However, if these wishes turn into real harm to animals or people, that’s not normal and should be dealt with. ⑧So my dear students, next time you feel like “Nom, nom, nom” at a puppy’s face, remember: it’s just your brain’s way of keeping your emotions in balance. 17.Which of the following is TRUE when a person with EEG on watches the pictures of the dogs? A. Least brain activity will be tested when the person watches picture a. B. The person will squeeze the fewest bubbles when watching picture c. C. EEG is used as a safety valve to stop the person from squeezing bubbles. D. How many bubbles squeezed can’t reflect the strongness of “aggression”. 18.How does the writer like “cute aggression”? A. It is strange. B. It is cruel. C. It is common. D. It is cute. 19.Which of the following best shows the structure of this passage? A. B. C. D. 20.What is the best title for this passage? A. The Science Behind Cute Aggression B. The Most Wonderful Science Discovery C. A Way to Show Our Mixed Feelings D. The Importance of Balanced Emotions 押题猜想六 补全对话之七选五 阅读下面对话,从7个选项中选择5个恰当的句子完成此对话,并把答题卡上对应题目的答案标号涂黑。 A: Hi! I’m so excited for the weekend. Do you have any plans? B: Not really. ____1____ A: How about going to the history museum? B: That sounds great! I heard there are many valuable historical relics (文物) on show. A: Exactly. ____2____ Many countries are starting to return cultural relics. B: Really? That’s great! ____3____ A: I think it’s because China is becoming stronger and stronger. B: These cultural relics are part of our history and should come back home. A: ____4____ In the past, lots of our treasures were taken away during the hard times. But now, we have the ability to get them back. B: In that case, we can learn more about our country’s history there. A: Great! Let’s meet at the museum gate at 9:00 a. m. on Saturday. B: All right. ____5____ A: See you then! A. And there’s been good news recently. B. See you then! C. Why are they doing that? D. Do you have any ideas? E. When do they plan to do that? F. I totally agree with you. G. And do you hear any bad news recently? 押题解读 重庆中考英语补全对话七选五题型,以填句子的形式考查学生在具体情景和上下文中口语交际的能力,也是间接考查学生“说”的能力,更加注重测试学生在真实语境中体会和运用目标语言的能力。选材内容贴近学生生活中的热点事件,贴近时代,引导学生关注热点,充分体现英语学科工具性和人文性的特点。 1.考生应熟读并背诵问候、介绍、问路、看病、购物、就餐、祝愿、打电话、谈天气等情境中的固定句式和习惯表达方式。 2.答题时要面向整体内容,切忌片面理解。 3.抓好关键词,进行推断,使选项填入填词后组成的句子结构完整、合理。 4.注意对话的表达要符合英美人的风俗习惯。 Passage A A:Hello, Lisa. Why are you worried? B:I can't find my Chinese dictionary. Could you please tell me where I can get a new one? A:Sure.  1     You can buy one dictionary there easily. B:When does it close? A:It usually closes at 5:30 p.m. It's 4:30 now.  2     B:OK, I will. But how long does it take to go there? A: 3     B:Can I take a bus there? A:Yes. It takes you about five minutes to get there by bus. B: 4     A:Over there! It's just next to our school. B:Thanks a lot. A: 5     A.You'd better hurry up. B.There is a bookstore on Jiefang Road. C.It depends on how you get there. D.You're welcome. E.It's far from our school. F.Where is the bus station? G.Is there a bookstore near here? Passage B 阅读下面对话,从文后7个选项中选择5个恰当的句子完成此对话。 Tom:Hi, Paul. I haven't seen you for years.  6     Paul:Sorry, I don't know you. Who are you? Tom:I'm Tom, your cousin.  7    Paul:Let me see. Oh, you are Tom. I heard you were in Cambridge University. Tom:Yes, but now I have finished the university. Paul: 8     But now you are thin and tall. So I couldn't... Tom:Really? I used to have sweet food. I ate too much. So I was very fat. Paul: 9     Tom:Yes, I still wear glasses. Paul:Where are you working now? Tom:I'm in Fudan University. I have been a teacher of theuniversity. Paul:You are great.  10     I can treat you to dinner. Tom:Thank you, but I have a meeting. Paul:All right. See you next time. Tom:See you. A.You used to be short and heavy. B.What do you feel like eating? C.Don't you remember me? D.You used to like sports,didn't you? E.What happened to you? F.OK, I'd like to. G.Did you use to wear glasses? Passage C 阅读下面的对话,根据上下文,从方框内选择恰当的选项补全对话,使对话完整、符合逻辑。(其中有两项为多余选项) W:Hi, Peter! You look terrible! What's the matter with you? M: 11     W:Sorry to hear that.  12     M:I cut myself by accident while I was making dinner. W:That sounds bad.  13     M:Yes, it's kind of serious. W:Have you seen a doctor? M:Yes.  14     W:What did the doctor do with the cut? M: 15     W:Oh! Don't touch water. And you will be better soon. M:OK. Thank you! W:You are welcome. A:How long have you been like this? B:Is it serious? C:I cut my finger yesterday. D:What happened? E:He washed the cut, put some medicine on it and then put a bandage on it. F:Take these medicine three times a day. G:My wife drove me to the hospital. 押题猜想七 任务型阅读之回答问题 It has been said that good cooking is an art form. The fact is that it’s much more than that. It’s a way to teach kids necessary skills in daily life. It invites kids to make connections to the outside world by asking, “Where does our food come from? ” and “What is the history of this recipe (食谱)?” And it lets them use what they are learning at school in their real life. They also test the math skills of young cooks. Measuring ingredients (成分) is a common task in cooking or baking. Cooking also brings science ideas to life. It is a perfect chance for them to learn that oil and water don’t usually mix. Besides the useful skills, cooking builds personality. It encourages kids to work with others. It also encourages them to be open to foods they might not haven’t tried. Peter, 12, had never eaten broccoli before testing a recipe with broccoli (花菜) in it. His parents reported that he was so excited about this new ingredient that he cooked it for his family the next night. Failures in cooking are as important as the successes, because they help kids to understand that. _______ When Helen, an 11-year-old girl, took her cake out of the oven, she was disappointed to find that it was flat as a board. But then she decided to work together with her father to find out what had gone wrong. Both of them kept trying many times until they managed to make the most delicious cake ever in the end. Of course, the best part of cooking with kids is the wonderful memories you make together in the kitchen. This year, Tom and his family have already done a lot of holiday baking, such as their favorite chocolate-chip cookies. They both felt excited even though the kitchen was in a mess. 1.Is cooking a way to teach kids necessary skills in daily life? 2.How did Peter feel about the new ingredient? 3.Please complete the sentence in paragraph 4. 4.Will you choose to make some cookies with your family like Tom? Why or why not? 阅读下列材料,根据文章内容回答问题。 “It’s made to believe, / Women are the same as Men;/ Don’t you agree? / Daughters can also be heroes.” —Wang Zhenyi Wang Zhenyi was born in 1768. At the time, girls were prevented from getting a formal education and expected to be housewives. However, Wang’s grandfather encouraged her to read books and educate herself. She was interested in astronomy (天文学), so she spent countless nights studying it by candlelight. In the late 18th century, many people believed eclipses (日食或月食) were the result of gods showing their anger. But Wang believed in facts. She used a round table as the Earth, a lamp as the Sun, and a mirror as the Moon to understand what was happening in eclipses. Lin Qiaozhi (1901–1983) was a great doctor. When she was five, her mother passed away, which deeply influenced her. At 18, instead of getting married like most girls, she decided to study medicine. After eight years of hard work, Lin graduated from Peking Union Medical College (PUMC). Then she became the first woman doctor at PUMC Hospital. Later, she studied abroad but chose to return to China to help women and children during the war. In her lifetime, she delivered over 50,000 babies. Her kindness and dedication (贡献) made her known as the “mother of ten thousand babies.” He Zehui was born in 1914. From a young age, she was fascinated by science. She studied hard and got into the Physics Department of Tsinghua University. After graduating, she went to Germany for further study. At that time, nuclear physics was a male-dominated (男性主导的) field. But she wasn’t afraid. She chose to focus on nuclear physics and made important discoveries in uranium fission (铀核裂变). After the People’s Republic of China was founded in 1949, she returned to her homeland however difficult the conditions are. She played a key role in building China’s nuclear science research. 5. Did Wang Zhenyi’s grandfather encourage her to read? _______________________________________________ 6. How old was Lin Qiaozhi when she graduated from Peking Union Medical College? _______________________________________________ 7. According to the passage, what qualities (品质) do the three great women have in common? _______________________________________________ 8. As President Xi Jinping said, “Greatness comes out of the ordinary (平凡的).” Ordinary women can also make a big difference. Please list one around you and explain how she made a difference. _______________________________________________ 押题解读 任务型阅读之回答问题是中考英语在知识应用板块属于中等偏上难度的题型;回答问题型阅读的话题涉及故事类、介绍类、观点建议类、饮食与健康类、科普知识类、文化风俗类及校园生活类。词数为 200-260词, 一般情况下,每篇文章设5个问题,其中以4个特殊疑问句、1个一般疑问句居多,少量涉及5个特殊疑问句和3个特殊疑问句、2个一般疑问句。回答问题型阅读是阅读理解中的一种重要题型,很容易拉分。要求在理解文章的基础上,用自己的语言简洁地回答问题。 解题步骤: 读:先读问题,明确任务。再带着问题去读文章。 划:划出文章中与问题相关的关键句(答题区)。复读问题,划出问题中的主语和谓语。 析:先分析问句的人称、时态和数。接着,翻译问句并分析提问部分的答案在答句中的语法成分。 组:用完整的陈述句式(主谓宾 / 主系表)回答。组成语法正确、语意完整、无多余信息的句子。 查:检查答句的句子结构完整性,答句的人称、时态、数、单词拼写、标点、大小写等是否正确。 Passage A When I was a child, my parents always told me that I should never talk to strangers. This was part of a whole list of things I should never do: Never accept food or candy from strangers, never get in a car with strangers, and so on. But if we didn’t start a conversation with strangers, we’d never make new friends. We’d never get a job. We may miss the joy that comes from talking with strangers. The more people you know, the more chances you’ll get. The following passage offers you some advice on how to break the ice. It will be easier to break the ice if you know more about different cultures. British: Beautiful day, isn’t it? The weather in Britain is changeable. So, it’s one of the topics the British care most about. And there’s a simple rule: Say “Yes” whether you agree with the person’s idea on the weather or not. That’s because the British start a conversation using the weather so that they can continue their talk. French: Where did you go on holiday? To talk with a French person, the safest way is to ask about his or her last holiday. French students enjoy a 10-to-15-day holiday every two months. Most French get more than six weeks of holidays per year. American: So, where are you from? The US is so big and people move so often that location is always a source of talk. You can try to find a connection with the place they’re from. For example, if someone’s from Las Angeles, you could say, “Oh, I have a friend who studied there.” 1.What did the writer’s parents always told him when he was a child? 2.What is the safest way, if you start a conversation with a French person? 3.Why do Americans always ask others where they are from? 4.What does the passage mainly talk about? Passage B September is a big month for students in China since the new term begins from now on. In ancient China, the school entrance ceremony(入学典礼) was one of the most important ceremonies. Children began school between the ages of 4—7 in ancient China. Since there was no certain time to begin a new term at that time, the most important thing for parents was to choose a lucky day for their children to enter school. Next, parents would prepare some school things for their children, including desks, chairs and four treasures of the study. In ancient times, teachers were usually very knowledgeable local persons. Parents would prepare many gifts, and then write a letter of invitation to ask a knowledgeable man to be their children’s teacher. On the day their children entered school, parents would take them to take part in the First Writing Ceremony. Before that, children would kowtow(叩头) to the statue of Confucius(孔子像) 9 times and then to their teacher 3 times to show their deep respect. During the ceremony, the teacher would put a red point on the students’ forehead(前额) as it meant opening the wisdom eye. Children would also ring a certain bell to start a new term. After that, they could finally sit down in their seats and begin to study. The First Writing Ceremony was a very important ceremony for every student. Every day, students would arrive at school earlier than their teacher, and kowtow to the statue of Confucius, and then go back to the seats. Usually the teacher would give every student a new name, which was used for future Imperial Examination(科举考试) . Today, some schools are starting to hold an entrance ceremony like they did in ancient times. Students put on traditional costumes and bow to the statue of Confucius and their teachers. This means that from this moment, they take a step in the lifelong journey of learning. 5.At what age did children begin school in ancient China? 6.List two things parents did for children to enter school in ancient China. 7.Why would children kowtow to the statue of Confucius and their teacher before the First Writing Ceremony? 8.What do you think of the school entrance ceremony? And why? 押题猜想八 完成句子 1. He shut off his brain when he watched the movie. (改为否定句) He _______ _______ off his brain when he watched the movie. 2. My little sister is too young to look after herself. (改为同义句) My little sister is _______ old _______ to look after herself. 3. It’s 20 minutes’ bus ride from my home to school. (对划线部分提问) ________ ________ is it from your home to school? 4. 许多医务工作者在午餐时间仍忙于工作。(完成译句) Many medical workers are still _______ _______ their work during lunch time. 5. weekend, go, know, on, where, he, you, do, the, will (连词成句) ____________________________________________________________? 6. Helen went to the park last Saturday. (改为否定句) Helen ______ ______ to the park last Saturday. 7. He likes singing because it makes him relaxed. (对划线部分提问) ________ ________ he like singing? 8. My brother is taller than any other student in his class. (改为同义句) My brother is ______ ______ student in his class. 9. 这个周末,我们要么去看电影要么去露营。(完成译句) This weekend, we can ______ go to the movies ______ go camping. 10.mistakes, people, from, learn, smart (连词成句) ________________________________________________________. 11.John put his books into his schoolbag quickly just now.(改为否定句) John his books into his schoolbag quickly just now. 12.The government doesn’t allow factories to release harmful gases into the air.(改为被动语态) Factories by the government to release harmful gases into the air. 13.The woman hardly eats meat because of losing weight.(对划线部分提问) does the woman eat meat because of losing weight? 14.与诗歌相比较,故事通常会有较长的章节。 poems, stories usually have longer passages. 15.you, the park, been.have, ever, to ? 押题解读 完成句子其题型大致可分布句型转化及完成译句、连词成句,句型转化一般为肯定句改为否定句、陈述句改为一般疑问句、对划线部分提问、同义句转换。完成译句一般是指根据汉语完成句子。连词成句一般是根据所给的词组成一句通顺的话,可以是陈述句(肯定句、否定句、从句等)、问句(一般疑问句、特殊疑问句)。这类题型主要检测学生语言基础和对语法知识的掌握,如时态、语态、主从复合句等,特别应该主语固定短语及常用的习惯搭配的积累,还要注意区别英汉表达的差异,两种语言在句型结构、词语对应上的不同之处。完成句子主要考查基本句型的用法、动词短语搭配、动词形式的变化以及一些常用短语、句子。完成句子可以反映出学生综合使用英语进行书面交际的能力。 (一) 1.Jane does her homework after dinner every day. (改为否定句) Jane her homework after dinner every day. 2.Sally has kept the story book since last week.(对划线部分提问) has Sally kept the story book? 3.对于你来说将今天应该做的事情推迟到明天不是个好习惯。 It’s not a good habit for you to what should be done today until tomorrow. 4.到目前为止,我们班的同学已经为考试做好了准备。 So far, the students in our class have been the exam. 5.strange, it, what, is, a, hobby ! (二) 6.He hurt himself badly in the car accident when he was young. (改为否定句) He himself badly in the car accident when he was young. 7.It takes Beethoven about 60 years to create these beautiful pieces of music. (对划线部分提问) does it take Beethoven to create these beautiful pieces of music? 8.The technology of AI has developed too fast to be safe.(改为同义句) The technology of AI has developed fast people don’t think it’s safe. 9.Emma什么都没说就离开了教室。(完成译句) Emma left the classroom anything. 10.will, sure, am, drive here, I, he . (三) 11.—Must I go to meet my aunt at the airport today? (补全否定回答) —No, . 12.你应该与妈妈多交流,而不是顶嘴。 You should communicate more with your mom instead of to her. 13.Li Hua’s mother took part in Hubei medical aids in February. (对划线部分提问) took part in Hubei medical aids in February? 14.We’d better start early so that we won’t miss the flight.(保持句意基本不变) We’d better early so that we won’t miss the flight. 15.my, yours, shirt, from, is, different . 押题猜想九 读写结合 李华阅读了一篇文章,请你在空白处填入恰当的语言,帮助他完成这份读书报告。(1小题将句子补充完整,2—5小题,限填2词) It’s never too early to start planning your career! Knowing your personal career goals can give you a big advantage in high school and university, helping you prepare for future opportunities (机遇). The first step is to match your skills and interests with possible career paths. Sometimes, your skills and interests can lead to many different careers, making it hard to choose just one. For example, if you love science, you might consider becoming a doctor, an engineer, or a researcher. Similarly, the interest in math could open doors to careers in data science, economics (经济学), or even game design. The key is to explore things you like and see how they build a bridge to real-world jobs. Don’t worry if you don’t have all the skills yet—high school is the perfect time to develop them. Skills like teamwork, communication, and problem-solving are useful in almost every job. These are called transferable skills because they can be used for many different careers. You can practice teamwork by joining group projects at school or joining in sports. You can also get better communication skills through class presentations (展示) or discussion. These abilities will help you succeed no matter what career you choose. Other important transferable skills include writing and basic math. Even in jobs focused on numbers, clear writing is very important for reports and emails. Also, math skills are valuable in creative fields, especially as technology plays a bigger role in every industry. The more transferable skills you learn, the more opportunities you’ll have. These skills make you flexible (灵活的) and ready for different challenges. Remember, your interests and talents can lead to many exciting careers—so start exploring and building your skills today! By trying new activities and subjects, you’ll discover what you love and prepare for a bright future. Hello, everyone! I’m very glad to share with you an article I read recently. This article mainly tells us that ____1____ during high school. It encourages us to explore our interests and ____2____ them to possible careers. For example, ____3____ could become doctors or engineers, while math skills open doors to fields like data science or game design. The writer also points out the ____4____ of transferable skills like teamwork, communication, and problem-solving because they are useful for almost every job. They can ____5____ through school activities like group projects, sports, or class presentations. Writing and basic math are also valuable in many fields. All in all, the writer encourages us to prepare ourselves well for future careers. I hope this article can be helpful to you. 阅读语篇,用自己的语言概括并补全报告中所缺信息,在空白处填入一个恰当的词块或句子。 校书院沙龙打算在世界读书日当天举办一次双语读书分享会。最近,艾伦读了一篇有关“拒绝他人”的文章,并写了一份读书报告,以便和同学们分享。但是他对其中的部分内容不太确定,请你帮助他完善该报告。 Tina, 14 years old, is a hard-working student. She follows the rules at school and does whatever her parents, teachers and even friends tell her to do. She is used to saying “yes” to everything. But Tina is not always happy about this. Sometimes, Tina doesn’t have time to help others, but she just can’t say no. How she wishes she could change! Have you ever had such an experience? Saying “no” to others can be hard for some people. However, saying “no” is a basic right. It means you’ve made a choice about what is important to you. So if you have the same problem as Tina, the first thing you need to do is to allow yourself to say “no”. Keep in mind that if the other person cares about you, he or she will respect your decision and won’t hold it against you. If you still feel bad about saying “no”, what can you do? When your friend invites you to a party you don’t want to go to, you can start with something like “Thank you so much for inviting me, but I have a family event that day. I hope you have a great time!” When your friend asks you to clean the classroom for him, you can say, “I’m sorry. I’m really busy with my own homework right now. I can’t help this time, but maybe we can work together next time.” If guilty (内疚) keeps you from saying “no”, try sharing something useful instead of your time. For example, if your friend asks you to help with his math when you are busy, you can lend him your notes or recommend (推荐) a good book. You can also suggest someone else who can help. Maybe you know another classmate who is good at math and has more free time. It’s not easy to say “no”, but it helps you to save energy for something important. At the same time, it also gives you a feeling of freedom. Reading Report Hi, everyone. Recently, I have read a useful article. It starts with a story of Tina, a 14-year-old girl who always says “yes” to others, but now she wants ____6____ herself. It shows us the meaning of learning to say “no” and provides ____7____. Firstly, allow ourselves to say “no”. Secondly, ____8____. We can try this way by saying thanks or sorry and explaining the reasons. Finally, share something useful instead of our own time. In a word, learn to say “no” so that ____9____. 阅读语篇,用恰当的词块或句子补全报告中所缺信息。 最近,同学们在积极参加由21世纪报组织的以“From Outside Beauty to Inner Value”为主题的项目式学习。在项目调研阶段,Jane阅读了访谈记录,并撰写了如下调研报告。但她对其中部分内容把握不准,请你帮助她完善该报告。 Jade,14, junior high school student As a song in Ugly Betty puts it, “It’s a pretty person’s world”. I understand this more than most, as I have always been plain-looking. I’m a girl who’d love to look good. Well, who wouldn’t? After discovering selfie (自拍) apps could remove my freckles, enlarge my eyes and so on, I spend hours every day beautifying my selfies and then I post them online. Each “like” increases my confidence. Dad thinks I am crazy, but my pictures aren’t hurting anyone, so who cares? Dr Hart says: Your action shows a lack (缺乏) of self-confidence and a strong wish for attention. However, the picture you show to get praise is false. People who try to be someone they aren’t lead to misunderstand themselves. Anthony,21, college student I never really cared about my appearance. That’s why I couldn’t understand my sister who has 17 lipsticks and can’t decide which one to use every morning. I used to have five pairs of trousers and five shirts of the same pattern. When I entered college, my classmates felt strange as I always wore the same clothes. Last month, they invited me on a TV programme, A NewYou. It felt strange because I didn’t like being reviewed from head to toe. But I was surprised at how good I looked after the makeover! For the first time in my life, I saw myself as a handsome young man. At that moment, I understand that outside beauty can be an expression of our personalities, helping us make a good and positive impression on others. Dr Hart says: It’s true that inner beauty is very important, but outside beauty shouldn’t be completely overlooked (忽视). It plays a part in how we appear to the world and making an effort with your appearance can leave a positive first impression on others and increase your confidence. Research Report Nowadays, many teenagers keep on looking for outside beauty. But what is the real beauty? Dr Hart interviewed two students, which offers new ideas. Both Jade and Anthony find it difficult to balance self-acceptance and social beauty rules, but they have ____10____. Jade, a middle school student, ____11____ and posts them online to get “likes”. While Anthony, a college student, used to think ____12____. But after being on a TV show, he changed his mind. Both stories focus on the search for confidence. Dr Hart ____13____ because she tries to be someone she isn’t. And this leads to misunderstand herself. He thinks Anthony has already set a good example to teenagers. So, he suggests valuing inner beauty while also taking care of how you look. He also points out that being real doesn’t mean not caring about yourself. 押题解读 读写结合 一、重庆中考英语题型共10分,占整份英语试题分值的6.7%。。一般包含4个小题,每题2.5分。 1.信息提取:读写结合题常需从给定文本中提取关键信息来填空。文本可能涉及校园生活、科技发展、文化传统等各种话题。如2025年重庆中考英语中可能出现关于学校活动介绍、某种新技术的应用等内容,学生需抓住关键的时间、地点、人物、事件等信息。提分关键在于训练快速浏览文本、定位关键信息的能力,平时可多进行不同类型文本的阅读练习,提高信息敏感度。 2.词性判断与转换:题目可能会要求根据句子结构和语法规则,判断所填单词的词性,并进行相应转换。比如,给定文本中是动词形式,而题目要求填入名词形式。这就需要学生熟练掌握名词、动词、形容词、副词等各类词性的特点和转换规则。提分方法是加强词性相关语法知识的学习,多做词性转换的专项练习,通过练习加深对规则的记忆和运用。 3.归纳概括:有时需要对文本的某部分内容进行归纳概括,用简洁的语言填入空格。例如,概括一段关于环保措施的内容,或总结某种学习方法的要点。这考查学生的综合理解和概括能力。要提高这方面能力,平时要多读多练,学会提炼文章的主旨和要点,尝试用自己的话概括内容,同时注意语言表达的准确性和简洁性。 总之,学生在备考读写结合题型时,要注重阅读技巧的训练、语法知识的巩固以及语言表达能力的提升,通过有针对性的练习和总结,提高答题的准确性和得分率。 二、阅读技巧 1.快速浏览全文:先快速浏览文本,了解文章的主旨大意、体裁和结构,明确文本是关于什么主题的,是记叙文、说明文还是议论文等,这样有助于对整体内容有初步把握,为后续答题奠定基础。 2.精读关键段落和句子:根据题目要求,有针对性地精读相关段落和句子。注意文中的关键词、短语和标志性词汇,如转折词(but、however等)、因果关系词(because、so等)、序数词(first、second等),这些词往往能提示重要信息。 三、答题技巧 1.信息定位准确:根据题目中的关键词,在文中迅速定位到相关信息所在的位置。例如,题目问关于某活动的时间,就快速在文中找与该活动相关且提及时间的句子。 2.注意语法和词性:确定所填单词的词性和语法形式。如果空格前是“a”或“an”,则空格处通常填可数名词单数;如果空格前是副词,可能需要填动词或形容词等。同时要注意名词的单复数、动词的时态和语态、形容词和副词的比较级和最高级等。 3.概括归纳简洁:对于需要概括归纳的题目,要抓住关键信息,用简洁明了的语言进行表达。不要照抄原文大段内容,尽量用自己的话概括,同时确保涵盖了关键要点。 4.检查拼写和语法:完成答题后,仔细检查所填内容的拼写是否正确,语法是否符合句子结构和上下文语境。 四、时间管理技巧 1.合理分配时间:一般读写结合题型建议在10 - 15分钟内完成。先花3 - 5分钟快速浏览全文,再用5 - 8分钟精读答题,最后留2 - 3分钟检查。 2.先易后难:如果遇到一时难以确定答案的题目,不要花费过多时间纠结,先跳过做后面会的题目,最后再回头思考难题,这样可以提高答题效率,确保会做的题目先得分。 Passage A 先通读下面的短文,然后根据短文内容,在文章后表格的空格内填入合适的短语或句子。 Do you know about traditional Chinese art? There are many different kinds of traditional Chinese art and each different part of China has its own special kinds of traditional art. Huaguxi Huaguxi originated (起源) in Hunan Province. Some other provinces, like Hubei, Anhui, Henan, also have Huaguxi. People could watch Huaguxi as early as the Qing Dynasty. There were only two roles in the early Huaguxi: chou and dan, and both roles were played by men. Now Huaguxi has more roles and women can play in Huaguxi. Face-changing Face-changing, or bian lian in Chinese, is an important part of Sichuan Opera (Chuan Ju). It started about 300 years ago. It is one of the greatest treasures in traditional Chinese culture. Performers wear colored costumes and move to quick, dramatic music. They also wear colored masks and change from one mask to another with a movement of the head, or wave of the hand. Crosstalk Crosstalk, or xiangsheng in Chinese, is very popular in China. Many Chinese people like crosstalk because it makes them happy. Crosstalk is like a talk show. It makes people laugh with jokes or funny questions and answers. Crosstalk first came out in North China. There are three forms of crosstalk: Dankou Crosstalk, Duikou Crosstalk and Qunkou Crosstalk. Traditional Chinese art Huaguxi It originated in Hunan Province. The early Huaguxi had two roles and____1____ could play in Huaguxi. Face-changing ________ 2 . Performers wear colored masks and change from one mask to another. Crosstalk It 3 with jokes or funny questions and answers. It has 4 : Dankou Crosstalk, Duikou Crosstalk and Qunkou Crosstalk. Passage B 先通读下面的短文,然后根据短文内容,在文章后表格的空格内填入合适的短语或句子。   China has been known as “a well-dressed country” since ancient times. Traditional costume has explained Chinese culture. The shapes, patterns and colors of traditional clothes reflect the history, culture and values of the county.   Hanfu, also known as Huafu, refers to the traditional clothing of the Han nationality in China. From the time of the Yellow Emperor to the end of the Ming dynasty, Hanfu has deeply influenced the Chinese fashion world for thousands of years. A complete set of clothing of Hanfu was formed during the Han dynasty based on the Four Books and Fire Classics. Circle-cut long sleeves represent “heaven”, showing a sense of beauty. And cross collars represent “earth”, which led people to follow rules. The belt going straight towards the ground stands for honesty. Patterns are also important to Hanfu. Usually, objects like the sun, the moon, elephants, tigers or dragons mean that the wearer belongs to the upper class. The design of Hanfu contains(蕴含) Chinese culture in its details. With loose(宽松的) sleeves and bottom, Hanfu allows wearers to walk beautifully and show good manners. It also reflects the characteristics of the Han nationality, which are politeness and quietness. Their taste is simple and natural. In ancient times, as a symbol of Chinese culture, Hanfu had a great influence on clothing style of some countries around China, such as the Japanese kimono and the Korean hanbok. However, in the Qing dynasty, the government made strict rules to make Han people wear Manchu clothing. After the Qing dynasty, Chinese people started to wear western-style clothes and Hanfu disappeared from people’s daily lives. At the beginning of the 21st century, increasingly, the young generation have realized the beauty of Hanfu. A large number of young people enjoy wearing Hanfu in a trip or in a party. And they are active in protecting the Chinese culture. Now, Hanfu festivals, like the Hanfu Cultural Festival in Xitang, can interest thousands of Chinese culture lovers. While showing Hanfu of different dynasties, these festivals also include activities about Chinese culture like archery(箭术) and classical Chinese poetry. Hanfu is not just a piece of clothing but it’s a carrier of Chinese culture. For Chinese young people, they feel strangely proud when they wear Hanfu. It leads to a renewed Chinese fashion style. The History of Hanfu 1. The Han people had worn Hanfu for thousands of years. 2. People 5 wear Hanfu in Qing dynasty. 3. Hanfu disappeared from people’s daily lives after Qing dynasty. The Influence of Hanfu 1. Hanfu reflects the history, culture and values of China. 2. Hanfu has influenced the Chinese fashion world. 3. Hanfu has a great influence on China’s 6 , such as the Japanese kimono and the Korean hanbok. The Design of Hanfu ※Hanfu was based on the Four Books and Five Classics. 1. Circle-cut long sleeves represent “heaven”, showing a sense of beauty. 2. Cross-collars represent “earth” which lead people to follow the rules. 3. The belt is a symbol of honesty. 4. 7 . The Return of Hanfu 1. The popularity of wearing Hanfu has risen among young people. 2. There are some festivals showing the beauty of Hanfu. 3. Wearing Hanfu brings young people a strong 8 . 押题猜想十 书面表达 在三年的初中时光里,同学们经历了许多有意义的活动,这些活动让大家收获了知识、启迪了智慧、点燃了梦想、丰富了回忆……班级正在收集《毕业纪念册》的素材,请你根据以上信息和思维导图写一篇文章简述你在学校参加过的一次活动,并分享你的感受。 要求: 1.条理清晰,字迹工整,词数不少于80~120词; 2.文中不能出现自己的姓名和所在学校的名称。 _________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ 54.近日,某学校食堂引入AI点餐系统。它能根据学生口味推荐菜品、缩短排队时间,但部分家长担忧如果长期依赖智能推荐,学生可能失去自主选择能力。目前,AI正悄然改变着我们生活的方方面面。我校英语报正以“AI in Our Life”为题向大家征稿,请你结合生活实际,谈谈AI带来的便利与挑战,并提出如何与AI共处的应对策略。 要求: 1.80-120词,开头已给出,不计入总词数; 2.文中不能出现自己的姓名和所在学校的名称。 参考信息: AI in Our Life In today’s world, AI is like a new friend that has come into our lives. ________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ 押题解读 中考英语写作既考查学生掌握基本词汇、基础语法、句型的能力,同时也考查学生的观察能力、联想能力以及灵活运用所学知识进行表达的能力。 第一步:认真审题,确定文章体裁和主题。在写作之前,一定要圈画写作的题目、题材、格式和情景条件仔细地考虑一下,弄清楚题目或情景条件要求写什么,抓住文体格式、行文内容等。 第二步:在草稿纸上根据题目要求列出规定的要点,及每个要点所需短语或句型,并适当拓展。注意运用合适的时态。提纲按照正确的逻辑顺序排列,一定紧扣题目,然后考虑运用的短语或句型。不论哪一类文章,最重要的是用英语思维构思,避免中式英语。尽量运用自己最熟悉、最有把握的句型。 第三步:将所有语言材料组合,写出连贯通顺的文章。注意使用恰当的连词和过渡句型,开头要点题,结尾要有恰当的结束语。文章要以叙述、说明清楚为主,不要过多地进行赘述,尽量少用“大词”或较为复杂的语法结构和句型;如果想不起来词或句型时,要尽量用同义词、近义词或近义句。语法使用和单词拼写要正确,可多使用一些较为简单的句式,句与句之间的过渡要自然,适当使用一些表示并列、递进、因果和转折等的连词,使语言自然流畅。 第四步:仔细读一遍草稿,挑出错误,对拿不准的句型或词语进行修改或删减。注意控制词数。检查的范围有:是否扣题,格式是否正确,是否遗漏或误解之处,提示词语和情景条件是否在内;查找可能出现的语法错误,常见的问题有:单词拼写、动词时态和语态、名词单复数、代词使用和标点符号等。 第五步:将修改无误的短文工整地誊抄在卷面上。文段表达就是用书面的形式进行语言交际,它不能随意发挥。也不能逐字逐句地翻译所给提示,必须根据题目的要求和所给的情景进行恰当地表达,语言要准确,要符合书面语的规则。 (一) 1.每个人都有自己的爱好。兴趣爱好能够使你保持活力,激发创新思维,丰富课余生活,有益于个人成长。为了引导学生们培养健康的兴趣爱好,某校对1,000名学生做了问卷调查,下图是统计结果。 假设你是该校学生,请你根据以上图表信息,写一篇短文,内容包括: 1.简要说明图表内容; 2.说明自己的兴趣爱好,并结合亲身经历说明这一兴趣爱好给你带来的好处。 要求: 1.词数80—120词,开头已给出,不计入总词数; 2.文中不能出现真实的人名、校名; 3.参考词汇仅供参考。 A survey was done among 1,000 students in our school about their hobbies. Here are the results. __________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ (二) 2.即将成为一名高中生的你,应该怎样完善自己而成为一名优秀的高中生呢?请你根据提示内容,以“How to be an excellent high school students”为题,写一篇英语短文。 提示:1.develop good study habits 2.obey the school rules 3.love labor (劳动), learn basic life skills 4.be polite and friendly to others 要求:1.文中须包含提示内容中的各项; 2.至少补充一条自己的想法; 3.合理增加细节,以使行文连贯。 注意:1.词数80—120词,(开头已给出,不计入总词数); 2.文中不得出现真实的人名、校名和地名。 How to be an excellent high school student I am going to be a senior high school student. And how to be an excellent high school student? ____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ (三) 3.近期你校英语社团举办了“第三届看图编故事”比赛,根据比赛规则,每位参赛选手抽签选择图片。假如你是参赛选手李华,你抽到的故事见下图,请根据图片内容用英语写一篇短文为你的即兴讲故事做准备。 要求: 1. 仔细观察图片内容,展开合理想象叙述故事; 2. 词数不少于80词,故事的开头已给出,但不计入总词数。 参考词汇:灌木丛bush;手提箱suitcase At three last Sunday a group of boys were playing football happily. ____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ (四) 4.城市形象是一个城市文化的外在显示。假如你叫李明,你所在的城市正在进行主题为“The hometown, the culture”的英文演讲比赛,请你写一篇英文演讲稿。 内容包括: 1. 简要介绍家乡; 2. 以亲身经历说说家乡的传统文化形式,如食物、风俗或名胜古迹等; 3. 号召大家共同保护家乡本土传统文化。 作文要求: 1. 不得在作文中出现真实校名、地点和考生的真实姓名。 2. 语句连贯,词数 80—120词。开头已经给出,将不计入总词数。 Ladies and gentlemen, It’s my pleasure to talk to you about the culture in my hometown today. ________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ That’s all, thank you for your listening. 原创精品资源学科网独家享有版权,侵权必究!82 / 学科网(北京)股份有限公司 $$

资源预览图

英语(重庆专用)-2025年中考终极押题猜想
1
英语(重庆专用)-2025年中考终极押题猜想
2
英语(重庆专用)-2025年中考终极押题猜想
3
所属专辑
相关资源
由于学科网是一个信息分享及获取的平台,不确保部分用户上传资料的 来源及知识产权归属。如您发现相关资料侵犯您的合法权益,请联系学科网,我们核实后将及时进行处理。