内容正文:
2025年中考英语终极冲刺押题猜想
(高分的秘密武器:终极密押+押题预测)
押题猜想一 应用文阅读(广告/通知/实用指南)
押题猜想二 记叙文阅读(情感故事/成长励志)
押题猜想三 说明文阅读(科普/社会现象深度解析)
押题猜想四 五选四高分突破(逻辑衔接+上下文推理)
押题猜想五 完形填空(线索+上下文推理)
押题猜想六 语法填空
押题猜想七 综合技能之多任务混合
押题猜想八 书面表达
押题猜想一 应用文阅读(广告/通知/实用指南)
限时:3min
The 5th Hainan Consumer Products Expo(博览会) 2025
Time
April 13 - 18, 2025
Location
Hainan International Convention & Exhibition Center
Premium products from 100+ countries:
✅ Luxury Brands
✅ Tech Gadgets (技术小工具)
✅ Green Energy Solutions
✅ Cultural Crafts (工艺品)
Free Entry!
Register Now at:
www.hainanexpo2025.com
Experience Global Innovation!
Don't miss Asia's largest consumer goods fair!
#HainanExpo2025 #Global Shopping
1. When will the Hainan Expo 2025 end?
A. April 13, 2025 B. April 18, 2025 C. April 20, 2025
2. According to the poster, which of the following product categories is NOT mentioned in the Hainan Consumer Products Expo 2025?
A. Luxury Brands B. Traditional Handicrafts C. Agricultural Machinery
3. What can we infer from the poster about the 15th Hainan Consumer Products Expo 2025?
A. It requires visitors to pay a high entrance fee.
B. It focuses on local Hainanese products only.
C. It is a significant international trade event.
押题解读:
应用文是中考英语必考点,而海南消博会作为重要时政热点,极具命题价值。其聚焦全球优质消费品,体现国际经贸合作新动态,能考查学生在真实商贸场景下的英语运用能力,与中考“贴近生活、紧跟时政”的命题趋势高度契合,值得重点关注。
Passage 1
The medicine label (标签)
1.According to the passage, who was the buyer of the medicine?
A.Mr. Brown. B.Mr. Brown’s child. C.Jane Smith.
2.The medicine can be helpful for you if you ________ .
A.catch a cold B.cut your finger C.break your leg
3.Which of the following is true about the medicine label?
A.It can be taken by all people.
B.It can’t be taken after June, 23, 2023.
C.It won’t work without drinking water.
Passage 2
1.This poster is put up for ________ to see.
A.drivers B.Builders C.doctors
2.Jack sees something unsafe, what would he do?
A.He would call at 800-696-5878.
B.He would visits either cherry.com.
C.He would use the incident report form to report it.
3.What should we do in order to keep safe?
A.We should use tools properly.
B.We should lift using our back.
C.We should call at 800-696-9587.
Passage 3
DNA is a special part inside every cell (细胞). It tells the cell what to be—part of a human, an animal, or a plant. Here’s a way to see your own DNA!
What you’ll need
◈A clear cup ◈A spoon ◈Salt
◈Dish soap (洗洁精) ◈Isopropyl alcohol (酒精)
The most important! Ask adults to help deal with alcohol!!!
What to do
Put on your safety glasses-we’re about to do some chemistry!
❖ Put a half spoon of salt into a glass half full of water.
❖ Take a mouthful of the saltwater and keep it in your mouth for a minute, but don’t swallow (吞咽) it.
❖ Pour the saltwater back into the glass. The mixture now has some cells from your mouth!
❖ Add one drop of dish soap to the saltwater mixture and mix it gently. Try not to make suds (泡沫).
❖ Next, ask an adult to slowly pour some drops of isopropyl alcohol down the side of the cup so that it sits on top of the salty soapy water. Don’t shake.
❖ In about a minute you should see tiny white, thread-like (线形的) things forming on the top of the alcohol.
This is your DNA!
1.Which is the most important when doing the experiment (实验)?
A.A clear cup. B.An adult’s help. C.Dish soap.
2.What is the correct order of “see your DNA”?
①
②
③
④
⑤
A.①⑤②③④ B.①②③⑤④ C.①②④⑤③
3.In which part of the magazine can we read the text?
A.Art. B.Health. C.Science.
Passage 4
Contents
Unit 1 Festivals and CelebrationsⅠ. Listening…………………………………………………………………………1
Do You Know These Festival Activities?
Listening to different festival experiences: YOU WILL
Listen for vocabulary
Listen for pronunciation
Listen for relationships
Ⅱ. Speaking
A Recent Festival Experience…………………………………………………………4
Expressing feelings and emotions: YOU WILL
Talk about festival experiences
Role-play the conversation with your partner
Ⅲ. Reading
Why Do We Celebrate Festivals?………………………………………………………6
Getting reading skills: YOU WILL
Identify the main idea of a paragraph
Which Festival Is the Best?……………………………………………………………8
Learning the grammar: YOU WILL
Discover the functions and meanings of the -ing form
Ⅳ. Writing
My Amazing Naadam Experience……………………………………………………10
Reading for writing: YOU WILL
Study the organization and language features
Write about your festival experience
Ⅴ. Project
Project 1 Give a presentation about a festival in China………………………………13
Project 2 Make a poster about festival food recipes…………………………………14
Project 3 Share your poster with your friends…………………………………………16
1.Which topic (话题) helps to improve your listening skills?
A.Do You Know These Festival Activities?
B.My Amazing Naadam Experience.
C.Why Do We Celebrate Festivals?
2.If you want to know the reasons why we celebrate the festivals, which of the following pages may you get the answer?
A.Page 4~5. B.Page 6~7. C.Page 10~11.
3.What can you do after completing this unit?
A.Know some Festival Activities.
B.Identify the main idea of a paragraph.
C.Give a presentation about a festival in China.
Passage 5
E-wasteElectronic waste (e-waste) comes from computers, cameras, phones, fridges, TVs and so on.
How much e-waste has been produced?
There is too much e-waste on the earth. In the past ten years, 506.5 Mt of e-waste has been produced. That is as heavy as about 50,149 Eiffel Towers.
What can we do with e-waste?E-waste is harmful to the environment. Repeat the three words in our life: reduce, reuse and recycle. Here are some examples.
◆Quadloop
created solar lanterns with e-waste.
◆Mixed Reality Lab
designed educational toys with e-waste for poor kids.
◆Junichi Kawanishi
turned about 79,000 tons of e-waste into medals.
◆Alex Lin
recycled about 136 tons of broken computers into ones that can be used again.
1.In 2022, how much e-waste was produced in the world?
A.59.4 Mt. B.53.6 Mt. C.48.2 Mt.
2.What did Alex Lin do with e-waste?
A.He made medals. B.He created lanterns. C.He recycled computers.
3.In which part of a website can we read the page?
A.Food. B.Environment. C.Travel.
押题猜想二 记叙文阅读(情感故事/成长励志)
限时:6min
(原创)
Last weekend, I took part in a special cooking class at my school. We learned to cook Dong'an Chicken, which ranks first among the eight major Hunan dishes and is one of the representatives of traditional famous dishes in Hunan. I was excited because I'd heard a lot about it but never tried making it before.
The teacher first showed us the ingredients, including fresh chicken, dried chili peppers, ginger, and vinegar. She told us that the special taste of Dong'an Chicken came from the perfect mix of spicy, sour, and sweet flavors. Then, she demonstrated how to cut the chicken into small pieces skillfully. When it was our turn, I felt a bit nervous. My hands trembled as I held the knife, but with the teacher’s guidance, I managed to cut the chicken properly. Next, we heated oil in a pan. As the oil started to smoke, I carefully put the chicken pieces into it. The sound of the chicken hitting the hot oil made me jump back a little. After stir - frying for a while, we added the seasonings (调味品) one by one. The kitchen filled with a wonderful smell that made my mouth water. Finally, after about 30 minutes of cooking, my Dong'an Chicken was ready. It looked a little messy, not as beautiful as the teacher’s, but it tasted amazing! I felt so proud when my classmates and teacher praised my dish.
Through this experience, I not only learned how to cook a delicious Hunan dish but also understood the hard work behind making traditional food. I hope I can cook it for my family someday.
1. Why was the writer excited about the cooking class?
A.Because she had always wanted to learn the most famous Hunan dish.
B.Because she liked cooking classes held by her school.
C.Because she wanted to try a new cooking skill.
2. What gives Dong'an Chicken its special taste?
A. The fresh chicken and ginger.
B. The mix of spicy, sour, and sweet flavors.
C. The dried chili peppers and vinegar.
3. How did the writer feel when cooking the chicken?
A. Relaxed. B. Bored. C. Nervous.
4. What can we infer from the writer's cooking experience?
A. Traditional Hunan dishes are easy to cook.
B. The writer will open a restaurant to sell Dong'an Chicken.
C. The writer may continue to explore and learn more about traditional cuisine.
押题解读:
记叙文是中考英语必考点。东安鸡是湖南的传统名菜,被誉为八大湘菜之首,有着深厚的历史文化底蕴。这篇记叙文倾向于选取具有地方特色的题材,以弘扬本土文化,让学生在考试中感受到家乡文化的魅力,增强文化自信。通过描述学习制作东安鸡的过程,可以将地方美食文化与英语学习相结合,考查学生对家乡文化的了解和用英语表达本土文化的能力。学习烹饪是学生日常生活中可能会参与的活动,以学习做东安鸡为记叙文内容,容易让学生产生共鸣,有话可说。学生可以结合自己在学校、家庭中参加实践活动或学习新技能的经历,来理解和书写相关内容,也便于学生在考试时展开细节描写,表达自己的真实情感和收获,从而更好地考查学生的语言运用能力。
Passage 1
One day a crow (乌鸦) came and flew on the stick of the lovely tree where a bluebird lived. The crow had been sitting on the stick for a while when the bluebird asked him to fly away. “This nice tree near the garden is my home,” the bluebird said.
“Oh, sorry,” replied the crow. “But I’d like to live in this tree because it’s easy for me to eat food here. From here I can see when Mrs Brown plants her seeds (种子) in the garden. Then I can fly down and eat them.”
“Let’s ask if any of our friends have an idea about who should live in this tree,” said the bluebird. “Then we will decide whose home it will be.”
First, they saw their friend, a rabbit, jump by. “Who should live in this tree?” the crow asked. The rabbit said, “I like the bluebird’s songs. I also like to eat the carrots from Mrs. Brown’s garden. Last year you ate all the seeds so there were no carrots. I think the bluebird should live in this tree.”
Next, their friend a bee buzzed by. “Who should live in this tree?” the crow asked.
“I hate to say it, but I think the bluebird should,” the bee replied. “Last year you ate all the flower seeds. I can’t make honey (蜜) without flowers.”
The crow thought for a moment. Then he said, “I am sorry for what I did before, and this is what I will do. I will move to another tree down the path. I won’t eat seeds in Mrs. Brown’s garden. I will wait with you in Mrs. Brown’s garden to grow. Then we can all enjoy some carrots and honey together.”
Everyone agreed and asked the crow to do as what he promised.
1.Where did the crow fly one day?
A.In a garden. B.In a bluebird’s home. C.Near a river.
2.Why did the crow refuse to fly away from here?
A.Because he could eat food easily here.
B.Because he could see Mrs. Brown here.
C.Because there was a lovely tree here.
3.How many friends did the bluebird and the crow ask about who should live in the tree?
A.One. B.Two. C.Three.
4.From the story, we can infer that ________.
A.the friends didn’t like the crow
B.the bluebird was kind to the crow
C.the crow ate up all of the carrots and flowers
Passage 2
阅读下面短文,根据短文内容,选择最佳参考答案。
As the world’s largest real-time ticketing platform, 12306 serves over 700 million users and manages more than 50 billion daily visits at the busiest time. The “super brain” behind this platform is Shan Xinghua, the chief (首席的) researcher at the China Academy of Railway Sciences Corporation.
Shan began her career in 1996 when she joined a new team with the task of creating a national ticketing system. Over the years, she has led the system through several key milestones.
When the system was first launched in 2011, it faced its biggest challenge during the 2012 Spring Festival travel rush (春运). It broke down several times because of the heavy visits. Faced with this challenge, Shan told her team, “We must find a way, no matter how difficult it is.” Working around the clock, they finally improved the system, allowing it to deal with over 1.4 billion daily visits and doubling its daily ticket sales capacity.
In 2017, Shan Xinghua and her team started the e-ticket reform (改革) in Hainan. Passengers could enter the station through facial scanning (面部扫描). Shan found the slow speed was the biggest problem with the facial recognition (识别) system. Then Shan and her team spent several months developing a new facial recognition system. With it, passengers can pass through the ticket gate in-about 1.5 seconds.
Shan said, “Technology should serve society and improve people’s lives.” To make travel more convenient, Shan and her team always listen to passengers’ needs. They hope to improve their services and make more people satisfied.
1.What do the underlined numbers in Para. 1 show?
A.The 12306 platform saves time for users.
B.The 12306 platform covers a large user scale.
C.The 12306 platform is the most modern one in the world.
2.What did Shan do when the system broke down in 2012?
A.She limited the number of tickets for sale.
B.She waited for the system to work again by itself.
C.She worked hard with her team to improve the system.
3.Why did Shan and her team make a new system in 2017?
A.To make entering the station faster.
B.To make ticket gates look more modern.
C.To make facial recognition 100% correct.
4.What is the main purpose of the passage?
A.To show the importance of technology in life.
B.To advise people to use the 12306 platform to book tickets.
C.To introduce Shan’s role in the development of the 12306 platform.
Passage 3
Yang Hongwei, born in 1966, is a keeper of the Weifang kite-making skill. Born into a kite-making family, Yang often saw kites with bright colors and different shapes in her grandfather’s workshop.
Yang learned the skill from her grandfather in 1982. After practicing the skill for 10 years, she started her own shop at the age of 26.
“Many places around the world have a tradition of flying kites,” Yang said. “But I think the cultural background behind our kites is unique.”
On Yang’s kites, people can see not only common designs like butterflies and birds, but also some prints telling Chinese history. For example, she once made a kite showing a phoenix (凤凰) that was lined with portraits (肖像) of 50 famous women from Chinese history on each side. To make these portraits lively and accurate, she studied historical books carefully and even asked fashion historians for help to make sure the clothes and accessories (配饰) were true. It was a very hard but satisfying job.
Yang said that each woman is different in looks, clothes and make-up style. To create their portraits, she made lots of effort to check historical records and talk about details with experts.
“It took me a lot of time,” Yang said, “but when I explain the stories of the kites to foreign people, I feel a great sense of achievement.”
In her free time, she travels to different countries including Germany, Australia, the United States and New Zealand to tell people stories of Chinese kites and the traditional ways they are made. “It is an important job of mine to spread our heritage (遗产) around the world and among our children,” she said.
1.How old was Yang when she learned the kite-making skill from her grandfather?
A.12. B.26. C.16.
2.Which one has the similar meaning to the underlined word “unique” in Paragraph 3?
A.The same. B.Special. C.Usual.
3.How did Yang create portraits of different women?
A.She tried hard to check historical records and talked with experts.
B.She observed women on the street.
C.She asked her grandfather for help.
4.In which part of a newspaper can we find this passage?
A.Traveling. B.People and culture. C.Health.
Passage 4
In the deserts of northern China, there is a group of special people called “sand planters”. They’ve tried their best to do a great job: fighting desertification (沙漠化) and turning the desert into a hopeful land.
The sand planters work in pretty hard conditions. In the desert, the temperatures are high during the day and low at night. Strong winds blow sand everywhere, making it hard to even open their eyes. Water is not enough, and the sandy soil can’t hold water well. But these difficulties can’t stop them.
Their main task is to plant drought-resistant plants. These plants may grow slowly but play an important role in fixing the sand and stopping its spread. Every spring, they start to work early. They dig holes in the sand, plant young trees carefully, and water them with water that is carried from far away. They also need to protect the young plants from being buried by sand or eaten by wild animals.
Uncle Li is one of the sand planters. He has been doing this job for over 20 years. When he first came to the desert, he was shocked by the endless yellow sand. But he didn’t give up. He believed he and his teammates could make a difference. Over the years, he has seen great changes. The desert now has pieces of green. Some areas covered by sand have turned into grasslands for sheep and cows.
The work of the sand planters benefits (对……有益) not only the local environment but also the whole society. By reducing desertification, they help prevent sandstorms which are harmful to both people’s health and the ecosystem. Their efforts also create a better living environment for local people. More and more people are starting to understand the importance of their work and are joining them.
1.What difficulties does the sand planters face?
①In the desert, the temperatures are high during the day and low at night.
②Too many people want to join them.
③There are strong winds.
④ Water is not enough.
A.①②③ B.②③④ C.①③④
2.What does the underlined word “drought-resistant” in Paragraph 3 probably mean?
A.Be able to grow with little water.
B.Easily affected by drought.
C.Growing very fast in dry conditions.
3.Which of the following can describe Uncle Li according to the passage?
A.Lazy and not responsible. B.Brave and never gives up. C.Shy and afraid easily.
4.What are the benefits of the sand planters’ work?
A.It is only good for the local environment.
B.It helps prevent sandstorms and creates a better living environment.
C.It can make the desert become a big city.
Passage 5
At the 2025 CCTV Spring Festival Gala (春晚),16 humanoid (类人的) robots wearing bright flower-patterned jackets danced the traditional yangge, making their creator, Wang Xingxing, famous overnight.
Wang, a 35-year-old from Ningbo, had an unusual school life. He found English very hard—his grades were often low. But he was excellent at physics. While classmates studied for exams, he spent hours taking apart old electronics. At 19, using cheap parts costing only 200 yuan, he built his first walking robot. This showed his special talent. Later in college, he created XDog, a low-cost four-legged robot that brought him awards and new chances.
In 2016, he started Unitree Robotics to make robots affordable (买得起的). By 2025, his H1 humanoid robots (price: 650,000 yuan) became famous after their amazing Spring Festival Gala show. Mixing old Chinese dances with new technology, they surprised everyone and became popular online.
At the important China Private Entrepreneurs Forum (私营企业家论坛) in February 2025, Wang—the youngest person there—sat with famous business leaders like Ren Zhengfei and Lei Jun. His company, now a top tech “dragon” in Hangzhou, leads the world in four-legged robots.
Even though he wasn’t good at all subjects, Wang never gave up on robots. His advice to young people: “Don’t let your weak points stop you. Keep trying!” His story shows you don’t need to be perfect in everything—just focus on what you love. As his robots succeed worldwide, they teach us: the future is built by brave people who keep trying new ideas.
1.What made Wang Xingxing famous overnight?
A.Winning a robotics competition.
B.Inventing a new type of AI algorithm.
C.His robots’ performance at the 2025 Spring Festival Gala.
2.What can we know about Wang Xingxing’s school life?
A.He was good at all subjects, especially English.
B.He focused only on physics and ignored other subjects.
C.He found schoolwork hard, but did well in practical projects.
3.Why did Wang Xingxing’s H1 humanoid robots become famous in 2025?
A.They mixed Chinese dance with advanced technology.
B.They were the first robots to perform at a business forum.
C.They were designed specifically for academic research.
4.What message does Wang Xingxing’s story express to young people?
A.Weaknesses should prevent you from pursuing your dreams.
B.Focus on your hobbies and keep trying, even if you’re not perfect.
C.Only those with high academic grades can achieve success.
押题猜想三 说明文阅读(科普/社会现象深度解析)
限时:6min
(原创)
In recent years, artificial intelligence (AI) has become an important part of our lives, and it is also changing the way we learn. Deepseek, a smart learning platform, is a great example of how AI is being used to improve education.
Deepseek uses AI technology to provide personalized learning suggestions for students. It analyzes students' learning habits, strengths, and weaknesses, and then offers targeted exercises and study plans. DeepSeek can quickly answer various questions, covering subjects such as Chinese, mathematics, English, physics, chemistry, etc., helping students solve doubts in learning. It can also provide personalized learning advice based on students' learning situation, helping them develop reasonable study plans.This personalized approach helps students focus on what they really need to learn, making their study more efficient.
Another advantage of Deepseek is that it can save students a lot of time. Through DeepSeek, students can quickly search for useful learning resources like textbooks, exercise books, or online learning materials such as videos, articles, and study guides, based on students' needs, saving time. It can also help students organize wrong questions, analyze the reasons for errors, and provide similar questions for consolidation exercises. This allows them to have more time to study and review.
Moreover, Deepseek can clearly show students' learning progress. DeepSeek relies on advanced intelligent analysis technology to accurately locate students' knowledge weaknesses through multi-dimensional analysis of children's answer trajectories(轨迹), voice interaction data, and homework samples, and generate dynamic (动态的)"knowledge exam reports" in real time. This report presents students' learning progress clearly in a visual form, which not only intuitively(直观地) shows the level of knowledge mastery, but also accurately points out the direction of ability improvement. By examining the progress of each stage, students can set more targeted learning goals, maintain their enthusiasm (热情) and motivation for learning, and make the learning process more efficient and directional.
However, some people worry that AI might replace teachers in the future. But in fact, AI is here to support teaching, not to replace teachers. Teachers can use tools like Deepseek to better understand their students and give more effective help.
In conclusion, Deepseek is a powerful tool that makes learning more efficient and interesting. With the help of AI, students can achieve better results in less time.
1. What can Deepseek do according to the passage?
A. It can only provide English learning materials.
B. It can offer personalized learning suggestions.
C. It can completely replace teachers in teaching.
2. How does Deepseek save students' time?
A. By doing homework for students.
B. By providing online courses.
C. By quickly finding useful learning resources.
3. What can Deepseek show students?
A. Their future jobs.
B. Their learning progress.
C. Their favorite subjects.
4. What's the main idea of the passage?
A. Deepseek is a smart learning platform using AI to help students study.
B. AI will replace teachers in the future.
C. Students should spend more time studying with the help of AI.
押题解读:
说明文是中考英语必考点。人工智能是当下科技热点与未来发展趋势,与中考英语关注时代热点、贴近生活实际的命题导向相符。智能学习平台与学生学习生活紧密相关,让学生有熟悉感,利于考查学生对贴近生活话题的英语理解与表达。文本涉及人工智能技术、个性化学习、学习资源获取、学习进度展示等多方面内容,可全面考查学生词汇、语法、阅读理解、逻辑推理等英语能力。文中提到人工智能与教师的关系,能引导学生思考科技发展对教育的影响,培养辩证思维,符合中考英语对学生思维品质的要求。
Passage 1
At the beginning of this term, primary and secondary schools across Changsha have changed class breaks from 10 to 15 minutes in an effort to encourage outdoor activities among both students and teachers.
Traditionally, schools in China have carried out 10-minute breaks between classes, which provided limited time for students, especially those in upper floors. In some cases, schools also stopped students from leaving classrooms during breaks because of safety problems. The move to change break time makes sure that students can take part in at least 30 minutes of physical exercise a day.
Actually, many cities have put longer breaks into students’ daily life. Schools in Xinwu district (新吴区) of Wuxi, Jiangsu Province, have carried out 15-minute breaks since 2024. “Students are required to have no less than 100 minutes of physical exercise each day to keep healthy,” a director from the local education bureau (教育局) said. The bureau also doesn’t allow teachers to start classes early. And he emphasizes (强调) that the goal is to “return break time to the students”. A primary school in Qingdao introduced a lot of outdoor games, such as jumping rope and running, together with indoor puzzle games (拼图游戏) during the 15-minute breaks, according to a local news report. The school makes sure that every child can take part in outdoor activities. Not long ago, a study showed that the percentage of Qingdao students achieving “excellent” or “good” fitness grades had increased by 10percentage points to 47 percent.
1.How many minutes did the students in primary and secondary schools have between classes in the past?
A.10 minutes. B.15 minutes. C.30 minutes.
2.Why did some schools stop the students from leaving classrooms during breaks?
A.To ensure students’ safety.
B.To develop students’ interests.
C.To help with students’ schoolwork.
3.Which activity isn’t mentioned in the passage?
A.Jumping rope. B.Running. C.Hide-and-seek.
4.What section of a magazine is the passage probably taken from?
A.Nature. B.Education. C.Science.
Passage 2
In a recent report, scientists pointed out a killer that is more terrible than smoking—an unhealthy diet. The report says that the unhealthy diet is the cause of 20% of all deaths worldwide.
After studying the causes, the scientists say that the unhealthy diet leads to more than 11 million preventable (可预防的) deaths every year.
Part of the problem is what people are eating, like meat, salt and sugar. But the main part of the problem is what people are not eating, such as seeds, nuts, fruit and vegetables. The scientists study what people eat in 195 countries and how it influences their health. Israel is the healthiest country. India is one of the countries that are close to the unhealthy end.
So, why aren’t people eating enough of the right things? For about 1 billion people, the answer is that they are not eating enough of anything. Many people, especially in some developing countries, are going hungry. But for about 2 billion other people, the problem is the opposite—they become unhealthy with high intake of sugar, salt and meat.
The scientists point out that it doesn’t seem to help much to tell people what not to eat. So, they encourage people to pay attention to what they should eat. However, it’s not easy to change eating habits. It needs the combined efforts of individuals (个人), communities and governments to start a healthy diet change.
But if everyone in the world suddenly begins eating seeds, nuts, and so on, they will soon run out. This could also be a problem. So the scientists say governments can’t just encourage people to eat healthily. They should encourage farmers to grow more kinds of foods that people need.
1.According to the report, what is the cause of 20% of all deaths worldwide?
A.Smoking. B.Eating unhealthily. C.Lack of exercise.
2.Which country is the healthiest according to the scientists’ study?
A.India. B.The United States. C.Israel.
3.What can we know from the passage about developing countries?
A.Many people are facing the problem of hunger.
B.Almost all the people have the same diet problem.
C.People always have a healthy diet.
4.What is the main purpose of this passage?
A.To introduce the serious effects of smoking.
B.To compare the diets of different countries and find out the best one.
C.To tell us the causes and solutions of the problem of an unhealthy diet.
Passage 3
Have you ever wished you could talk to the “you” from the future? Well, now there’s a new AI project called Future You that’s trying to make that happen.
First, Future You uses AI to ask you questions about who you are, what your life is like now, and what you want to do in the future. Then it collects all the information and creates a picture of you when you’re 60 years old. So you can ask this “future you” questions and get advice for what’s to come.
Future You can even show you a picture of what you might look like at 60. A scientist said, “The system makes the pretend version (虚拟版本) really seem like the real deal. Future You is a lot more detailed (详细的) than just thinking about your future self in your head.”
The website of Future You says it’s meant to help you think more about the long term by making you feel more connected to your future self. If you feel more tied to that future you, you’re more likely to make good choices for your future, like with money, school, or your health. Scientists tested Future You on 344 people. The ones who talked to Future You for 10 to 30 minutes felt less worried and more motivated about the unknown future.
But Future You isn’t perfect. A professor said, “We don’t know if people actually did anything different or changed how they act because they talked to their future self.” Also, the AI can only show one possible future, not different ones. In the end, as an article in Forbes (《福布斯》) said, “It’s all just pretend.” So we can’t believe everything Future You says as if it’s completely true.
1.What does Future You do first?
A.It shows users a picture of their future.
B.It collects users’ information and future plans.
C.It asks users questions about their past experiences.
2.How does the scientist like Future You in Paragraph 3?
A.Realistic. B.Boring. C.Questionable.
3.What does the underlined word “motivated” mean in Paragraph 4?
A.困惑的 B.焦虑的 C.有动力的
4.Which of the following could be the best title for the passage?
A.AI: A Perfect Tool to Know your Life
B.Forbes: A New Way to See the Project
C.Future You: A New Way to See the Future
Passage 4
All around the world, buildings are going green! People are making green buildings. What does it mean to go green or to make a green building? A green building is designed (设计) in a way that is not harmful to the environment. The building uses energy, water, and other materials in ways that are good for the environment.
When planning green buildings, architects (建筑师) must think about how to use energy, water, and materials in an environment-friendly way. There are many ways to save energy. Architects can design buildings to use natural light. Buildings can also be made with solar or wind power to get energy from the sun or the wind. To save water, green buildings can have areas on the roofs to collect rainwater. Kitchens and bathrooms can have sinks (洗涤池) and toilets (坐便器) that conserve water. As for the materials used to build the building, it is important to use materials that do not have chemicals that are harmful to the air or water. Recycled materials can also be used for buildings.
Buildings around the world use all three of these ways to go green. An office building called CH₂ in Melbourne, Australia, uses wind and solar power. A cultural center in London, England, is made from recycled train cars and is powered by solar and wind power. The Academy of Sciences building in California in the U. S. has recycled materials, solar energy, and a huge “living roof” of plants. A temple in Thailand is made out of one million recycled glass bottles! This is a good use of recycled material, and it also lets natural light into the temple.
More and more green buildings are being built and they are making the world a better place!
1.What do we know about a green building?
A.It is usually painted green outside.
B.It uses more materials than other buildings.
C.It is built in an environment-friendly way.
2.Why do architects design buildings to use natural light?
A.To save energy.
B.To save materials.
C.To protect the plants.
3.What does the underlined word “conserve” in paragraph 2 probably mean?
A.Save. B.Boil. C.Clean.
4.How does the writer support the main idea of paragraph 3?
A.By asking questions. B.By giving examples. C.By listing numbers.
Passage 5
Chinese culture has great attraction for people both at home and abroad. We have seen many people from around the world express their love for Chinese culture in different forms. A growing number of foreigners have even chosen to live in China for its culture.
Interested in Chinese classical literature, Canadian artist Brandon Collins-Green or Lin Buran in Chinese expresses his understanding of A Dream of the Red Chamber by Cao Xueqin and Chinese poems through thousands of paintings. Often painting throughout the night, he has created more than 4,200 works. Living alone in the center of Nanchang, he has come a long way since he first came here in 2015 to study ancient Chinese literature.
Brandon loves learning about the lifestyle of ancient Chinese people. “So far, I have read the novel three times, translated most of its poems, songs, lantern riddles, and dialogues into English, and completed over 1 million words of articles and 2,000 related paintings during my PhD studies,” said Brandon with pride and satisfaction.
Timur Kuvatov, director-general and editor-in-chief of the Kazakhstan Today News Agency, is a Chinese kung fu fan. He has won kung fu championships a lot of times and also served as a coach for the Kazakhstan kung fu team. “Chinese kung fu is a treasure of Chinese culture. It is not just a sport but also reflects the Chinese way of dealing with people, their understanding of life, nature, and the world,” he said.
Vincent Cazeneuve, known as Wensen Qi in Chinese, is a French artist devoted to lacquer creation. He came to live in Chongqing in 2009. His works have been shown in art institutions both in and outside of China, and his fans have even collected some of them.
What is the charm of Chinese culture that attracts these people? It lies in its richness and openness. Also its cultural background differences make foreigners curious about the lifestyles, way of thinking, and values of the country.
1.What has Brandon done to express his love for Chinese culture?
A.He has created many famous Chinese poems.
B.He has written thousands of Chinese lantern riddles.
C.He has translated part of Cao Xueqin’s novel into English.
2.As to Chinese culture, what is Timur Kuvatov interested in?
A.Kung fu. B.Paintings. C.Lacquer creation.
3.What does the writer express through the stories of Brandon, Timur and Vincent?
A.The influence of Chinese art proves greater abroad.
B.Chinese culture is getting popular around the world.
C.China is an ideal country for people from abroad to live in.
4.What can be the best title for the passage?
A.New look of traditional Chinese culture.
B.Charm of Chinese culture in foreigners’ eyes.
C.Development of Chinese culture in the West.
押题猜想四 五选四高分突破(逻辑衔接+上下文推理)
限时:6min
(原创)
On April 24th, 2025, China made another great achievement in space exploration. The Shenzhou-20 manned spacecraft took off from the Jiuquan Satellite Launch Center at 17:17. ①______ After about 10 minutes, the spacecraft separated from the rocket and entered the planned orbit (轨道)successfully.
The Shenzhou-20 mission is the fifth manned flight task since China entered the stage of space station application(应用)and development. It is also the 35th launch mission since the project began. ②______ The crew of Shenzhou-20 will stay in the space station for about six months. During this time, they will carry out many scientific experiments and spacewalks, such as installing(安装) space station debris(碎片) protection devices (装置)and space platform equipment.
The Shenzhou-20 crew is made up of three astronauts, Chen Dong, Chen Zhongrui and Wang Jie. Chen Dong has been to space twice before. ③______ This is their first space journey.
China has made some improvements in both the rocket and the spacecraft. For example, the data transmission speed of the rocket has been increased, and the cargo (载货) space of the spacecraft has become larger. ④______ It not only shows China’s strong strength in space technology but also marks an important step forward in China’s space exploration.
A. These improvements help make the mission more successful.
B. This special launch happened on China’s Space Day and the 55th anniversary of the launch of "Dongfanghong-1".
C. The two new astronauts, Chen Zhongrui and Wang Jie, are from the third batch of astronauts.
D. It was a proud moment for all Chinese people when the rocket rose into the sky.
E. This mission is very important for China’s space program.
押题解读:
航天是国家综合实力的重要体现,探索宇宙、发展航天、建设航天强国是我国不懈追求的目标,神舟二十号任务是我国载人航天工程的关键环节,契合国家战略方向,能考查对国家发展重点的理解。神舟二十号飞船与火箭有技术改进,如火箭数据传输速度提升、飞船载货空间增大,这反映我国航天科技创新实力,可用于考查科技知识、创新精神,及科技对国家发展的推动作用 。发射时间选在4月24日第十个“中国航天日”,又逢“东方红一号”发射55周年,自带热度与纪念意义,易引发公众关注与讨论,以此出题能激发考生兴趣,引导关注时事。它涉及物理(火箭发射动力学、轨道运行原理)、天文(太空环境、天体知识)、信息技术(数据传输技术)等多学科知识,可综合考查多学科知识运用与融会贯通能力 。
Passage 1
This year is the Year of the Snake. 1 But in Chinese history, snakes have been a symbol of high status (地位), rebirth and a deep connection between humans and gods.
Starting from the Shang Dynasty (around 16th century to 11th century BC), people believed the universe had three parts, with gods in heaven (天堂), humans on Earth, and the underworld being the place of the dead. When people saw snakes digging into the underground, they believed that these animals could connect humans, the dead and the gods. Images of humans with snake bodies were then created. 2
Due to their ability to shed skin (蜕皮), snakes were also connected with rebirth. In ancient people’s eyes, the snakes seemed to have died, but then they shed their skin and came back to life. 3
Living on Earth for more than 100 million years, snakes have never been away from Chinese people’s culture and life. 4
A.They show the ability of snakes to cross between life and death.
B.You might think snakes are scary.
C.They’ll continue to follow Chinese culture towards tomorrow.
D.The snake comes in sixth place in the 12 zodiac animals.
E.This showed the idea of revival (复活) after death.
Passage 2
Forgetting is part of our daily lives. You might walk into a room only to forget why you went there, or perhaps someone says hi on the street and you can’t remember their name.
Hermann Ebbinghaus (艾宾浩斯), a German psychologist (心理学家) from the 19th century, was one of the first researchers to study forgetting. 1 But then the speed of forgetting slows down over time. This idea, known as the “forgetting curve (曲线),” has been supported by modern studies.
But why do we forget things? Is it simply a sign of memory loss? In fact, forgetting can be a normal and helpful part of how our memory works.
For one thing, forgetting helps us pay attention to more important things. Our brains receive a lot of information every day. 2 If we remembered everything, it would be hard to pay attention to what really matters.
For another, we also need to forget things in order to update (更新) our memories with new information. Imagine you’ve been following the same school timetable for a whole year, but the next year it will change. 3 Or, maybe it has been 10 years since you last saw one of your relatives. His or her face has probably changed a lot, so your memory of the person may need updating as well.
4 They actually help our brain work well. This doesn’t mean you should try to be more forgetful. We just want you to better understand the rules of forgetting.
A.Thinking of a memory can actually change it.
B.In general, we forget information for a lot of reasons.
C.However, we don’t need to store all the information in our memories.
D.He discovered that people forget new information quite rapidly at first.
E.Then your brain needs to forget the old information to process the new information.
Passage 3
New energy cars are becoming more and more popular around the world. As environmental problems grow, more and more people are turning to buy these new eco-friendly cars. 1
One of the main advantages of new energy cars is their positive influence on the environment. Electric cars, for example, produce zero carbon. 2 This helps to reduce air pollution and improve air quality, especially in city areas. What’s more, many electric cars use solar or wind power for charging, further reducing their carbon.
Another advantage of new energy cars is low cost. Although the price of some new energy cars may be higher than that of traditional cars, the long-term cost can be much lower. 3 Electricity is generally cheaper than gasoline (汽油), and electricity cars also need less maintenance (维护) because of their simpler engine (发动机).
However, when the new energy cars are widely used, some new challenges are coming. 4 This can make long-distance travel inconvenient for car owners. In addition, the high cost of batteries (电池) is still a care for many consumers.
New energy cars will play an even more important role in the global transportation system in the coming years.
A.This means they don’t release (放出) harmful pollution into the air.
B.There are not enough charging (充电) stations in many places.
C.They have several advantages over traditional cars.
D.People are not willing to buy new energy vehicles.
E.Owners can save money on fuel (燃料) and maintenance.
Passage 4
Nature is like a kind mother to us. It gives us everything we need, like clean air, fresh water. and delicious food. 1
We cut down too many trees to build houses and make paper. As a result, many animals lose their homes. 2 The water becomes so polluted that fish can’t live in it. And cars and factories send out harmful gases, making the air dirty. We are making nature sick. These problems are bad for both nature and us.
3 Clean air and water are necessary for our health. If we keep polluting the environment, we will get sick easily. Besides, beautiful natural places, like mountains and forests. make our lives more interesting. They are great places for us to relax and have fun. So we must take action to protect nature.
To make things better, we can do many small but useful things. First, we should save water. Turn off the tap when we brush our teeth. Second, plant more trees. They can make the air clean. Finally, use less plastic. 4 We can also use a cup instead of a plastic bottle.
If we all do these things, we can live in harmony with nature and make the world a better place.
A.It’s very important to live in harmony (和谐) with nature.
B.We can take our own bags when shopping.
C.Also, factories pour dirty water into rivers and lakes.
D.We should also save electricity at home.
E.However, these years, we haven’t treated nature very well.
Passage 5
Improve Your Eating Habits
Healthy eating is important for a healthy body and mind. 1
For example, some people have fast food every week. It is easy and delicious! 2 That makes us put on weight. Eating fast food like pizza and hamburgers too often may cause heart problems later. If you cook your own meals instead, you can make healthy balanced meals.
3 But some people don’t have breakfast. Maybe they don’t feel hungry in the morning, or they are too busy to eat anything. But food gives us energy. It is easy to feel sleepy and find it hard to focus on our work or studies if we don’t eat breakfast.
Some people also eat too many sweet things. Ices cream, sweets and chocolate are delicious, but they usually have a lot of sugar. 4 When you want a snack, why don’t you have some fruit instead? After all, an apple a day keeps the doctor away.
Remember: You are what you eat. Healthy eating means eating healthy food and having good eating habits.
A.But it often has lots of salt, fat, and sugar.
B.This can cause tooth problems.
C.Now, people like to try some different food.
D.Both what we eat and how we eat are important!
E.Eating three meals a day is important.
押题猜想五 完形填空高分突破(线索+上下文推理)
限时:15min
(原创)
Once upon a time, in a small town by the sea, there lived a young boy named Nezha. He was not an normal child — he had special powers 1 his magical spirit bead.
One hot summer day, Nezha decided to take a swim in the sea. As he played happily in the water, the Dragon King's soldiers came out angrily. They blamed Nezha for making too much 2 . Nezha tried to explain that he was just having fun, but the soldiers refused to listen.A fight soon started. Nezha was very strong, and he quickly 3______ the soldiers. When the Dragon King heard about this, he became extremely angry. He said he would flood Chentang Pass if Nezha wasn't punished. The people of Chentang Pass were 4______ . They asked Nezha to leave to protect them. Nezha didn't want to cause trouble for his hometown, 5______ he decided to take responsibility for his actions. With a heavy heart, he decided to give up his own life to save the people.However, Nezha's master, Taiyi Zhenren, didn't want to lose his student. Using his magic, he 6______ Nezha with lotus flowers and leaves. Nezha came back to life, stronger and more determined than before.
This time, Nezha went to talk to the Dragon King 7______ . He explained that the fight was a misunderstanding and promised to be more careful. The Dragon King finally understood and forgave Nezha.
From then on, Nezha became a 8______ hero in Chentang Pass. People remembered not only his bravery but also his willingness to 9______ his mistakes. Nezha learned that with strength and 10 , he could solve any problem.
1. A. because of B. instead of C. as for
2. A. trouble B. noise C. progress
3. A. defeated B. helped C. joined
4. A. excited B. worried C. angry
5. A. so B. but C. or
6. A. created B. killed C. hid
7. A. loudly B. rudely C. politely
8. A. lazy B. shy C. famous
9. A. repeat B. correct C. make
10. A. fear B. pride C. kindness
押题解读:
哪吒是中国传统神话中极具代表性的人物,承载着丰富的传统文化内涵。在全球化背景下,弘扬传统文化愈发重要,通过英语语篇考查学生对传统文化故事的理解与传播能力,能让学生在学习语言的同时,增强文化自信,传承民族文化。
故事中哪吒从引发冲突到承担责任、再到解决问题实现成长,蕴含着责任、勇气、沟通等教育意义。这些价值观对学生的品德培养和人格塑造有积极引导作用,契合教育对学生综合素质培养的要求,也符合英语学科核心素养中对文化意识和思维品质培养的目标。
文章用词和语法难度适中,涵盖多种常见词汇和句式,如因果关系表达、短语搭配等。能考查学生对英语词汇、语法的掌握程度,以及阅读理解和逻辑推理能力,帮助学生在熟悉的故事背景下提升语言运用能力 。
Passage 1
Gift-giving in different countries
From birthdays and anniversaries to going-away presents, or perhaps just when visiting someone’s home, there are many 1 to buy gifts for people during the year.
However, the etiquette of gift-giving isn’t the same in all places around the world. So if you’re buying for someone 2 another culture, it might be useful to know what to do—or what not to do.
In fact, buying a gift might not always be appropriate (恰当的) in every situation. In many parts of the Middle East, giving gifts is an important part of business and personal life — 3 it’s not a good idea for a man to buy a gift for a woman they don’t know well, or for a woman to buy one for a man. And in Yemen and Saudi Arabia, gifts are only given between people who are already quite 4 .
You’ll also 5 to think about how you wrap (包) the gift. In Egypt, gifts are often wrapped twice in two different types of paper, while in other countries some 6 of wrapping shouldn’t be used at all. For example, you shouldn’t use white in China, or black or purple in South America, because these colors are related to 7 .
8 you give or receive the present is also different. In Ghana, gifts should be given with the right hand, and the same is true in India and the Middle East. In some Asian countries, including China and Japan, the person getting the gift might refuse it two or three times 9 finally accepting it. This is thought to be a polite way of receiving a gift in some situations.
But perhaps the most important thing, 10 you are in the world, is the purpose of your gift: You want to show you care!
1.A.reasons B.problems C.meanings
2.A.except B.with C.from
3.A.so B.but C.since
4.A.close B.different C.proud
5.A.decide B.need C.want
6.A.secrets B.colors C.forms
7.A.birth B.wealth C.death
8.A.Whose B.Why C.How
9.A.before B.until C.through
10.A.whichever B.Wherever C.whoever
Passage 2
Born in 2000, Sun Yingsha has been given the name “Little Devil (魔王)” by her fans.When she was little, Sun was sensible to the sound of a table tennis ball 1 the ground. Her parents noticed this and encouraged her to try playing. After a few days of training, she found that she really enjoyed it. “I felt I had some 2 ,” she told China Daily.
When Sun joined the national team’s reserve squad ( 预 备 队 ) , she was excited and encouraged. Her favourite star was Zhang Yining, and she always 3 becoming a world top player. However, she faced difficulties along the way. At the 2021 Tokyo Olympics, she suffered 4 losses because she didn’t win the gold medal in the women’s singles. “I wasn’t well-rounded enough,” she said. “But I learned a lot from those losses.” Since then, she has experienced more 5 , but she never gives up.
“Never giving up and having courage can make a good athlete,” she said. “My 6 and dreams keep me going.”
At the 2023 Singapore Smash ( 大 满 贯 ) , Sun 7 three gold medals. They’re the women’s singles, doubles, and mixed doubles. She became the first athlete to achieve this. Now Sun’s name is at the top of the women’s singles, women’s doubles and mixed doubles.
Sun is happy to see strong players from other countries. “They 8 me to improve,” she said. At a speech to teenagers, she also encourages 9 players to stay focused and keep their love. “If you 10 love table tennis, never give up, no matter what difficulties you will meet, ” she said.
1.A.breaking B.connecting C.hitting
2.A.talent B.tasks C.tools
3.A.cared for B.dreamed of C.worried about
4.A.future B.huge C.hidden
5.A.growth B.fun C.failures
6.A.goals B.price C.distance
7.A.praised B.won C.cheered
8.A.pay B.allow C.push
9.A.foreign B.young C.little
10.A.truly B.suddenly C.thankfully
Passage 3
People with social anxiety (焦虑) may easily communicate with family members and close friends. But meeting new friends, telling in public can make them very shy and 1 .
When people feel so anxious that it stops them from speaking up or communicating with others most of the time, it’s 2 more than shyness. It may be an anxiety condition called social anxiety.
3 social anxiety takes patience and courage to face fears and try new things. Each small step forward helps you become 4 enough to take the next small step. As shyness and fears begin to disappear, sense of confidence 5 .
But how to be social and improve your social skills? People can follow these 6 .
First, work on your self-worth. Stop thinking of things that make you 7 . Do your best to stop comparing yourself with others and give yourself a little self-love.
Secondly, start smiling and use a welcoming body language. 8 to give others a hug when you meet them. Stop looking at your phone all the time, but 9 looking in one’s eyes when he or she is talking something to you instead.
Lastly, just be yourself. Take every 10 to hang out with new people and those you like. Don’t hide yourself in your own world.
1.A.glad B.relaxed C.nervous
2.A.probably B.actually C.completely
3.A.Worrying about B.Dealing with C.Waiting for
4.A.young B.strong C.poor
5.A.pushes B.loses C.builds
6.A.methods B.courses C.results
7.A.happy B.excited C.down
8.A.Remember B.Forget C.Plan
9.A.start B.mind C.keep
10.A.step B.chance C.risk
Passage 4
Summer, winter and fall may have their fans, but spring is the most lovable of the four seasons. Here are some scientific 1 why spring is great.
Spring marks the end of a cold winter. In many 2 the temperature in this season is about 15 to 21℃. People feel the most comfortable at a temperature of around 22°C, so the arrival of spring means people can finally 3 their heavy winter clothes.
Following the spring equinox (春分), days begin lasting longer and nights shorter, which means people have more daylight hours to get things done. Research has 4 that those extra hours of the sun can be an important mood-booster (心情助推器). The longer the sun is up during the day, the 5 people will get.
Besides, many animals move south during the winter in China. Then they move back north 6 temperature rises. For northern areas, there’s no better sigh of spring than birdsong outside the window. Birds can start flying north almost in 7 and it lasts for two months. It means that throughout the spring, people can expect to see lots of birds. And seeing more birds can make people more 8 . A UK study has found that the more birds people see in their neighborhoods, the better their mental (精神上的) condition is.
9 warmer temperature, it means people can spend more time outdoors without getting freezing (冻僵). Across the seasons, research has found that taking walks in nature 10 people’s heart rate (心率) and makes them more relaxed. Spending 30 minutes or more outside in warm, sunny spring weather will put people in a cheerful mood. People can also have better memories.
1.A.reasons B.results C.reports
2.A.seasons B.terms C.places
3.A.put on B.take off C.look for
4.A.shown B.understood C.provided
5.A.luckier B.angrier C.happier
6.A.as B.since C.unless
7.A.December B.March C.June
8.A.anxious B.disappointed C.enjoyable
9.A.Widely B.Especially C.Completely
10.A.slows B.speeds C.measures
Passage 5
Fish babies in space? In a space study on zebrafish (斑马鱼) , Chinese scientists have set a new record (记录) . They 1 got four zebrafish to live and grow in a closed water world.
The zebrafish went to 2 space station on the Shenzhou XVIII spaceship (神州十八号飞船) on April 25 2024. Since then, they 3 in a closed fish tank (鱼缸) with some plants. The fish 4 and had babies in 43 days.
In 5 special closed environment, the plants made air for the fish and the fish’s waste gave the plants food. The scientists gave the fish food 6 a special needle (针) . 7 a closed-loop ecosystem (封闭生态系统) is important for future studies in space. It means that plants and animals can live in space more 8 and easily .
The scientists also found that the zebrafish acted more differently 9 on the earth. For example, they often swam on their back. The low gravity (引力) in space is the biggest 10 . On the earth, gravity pulls everything to Earth’s center, and animals can find their way easily. Gravity also makes their bodies work harder and become stronger. Humans and zebrafish share 70 percent of the same genes (基因) . So the new finding will help scientists better understand human health.
1.A.hardly B.successfully C.actively
2.A.China’s B.China C.American
3.A.has lived B.lived C.have lived
4.A.grew up B.raised up C.picked up
5.A.they B.them C.their
6.A.to B.through C.for
7.A.Such B.So C.About
8.A.quietly B.hardly C.simply
9.A.as B.than C.between
10.A.condition B.reason C.way
押题猜想六 语法填空
限时:15min
(原创) Last summer, I went on a trip to Zhangjiajie, Hunan Province. This is my 1._______(one) time here. I was really excited because I had heard a lot about 2. (it) amazing scenery before I arrived.
Zhangjiajie is famous 3. its unique quartz sandstone peaks. As soon as I got there, I was deeply attracted by the wonderful views. The peaks 4. (rise) straight into the sky, looking like giant pillars(柱子). Some of them were so strange 5. they seemed like animals or people.
During my stay, I visited many famous 6. (place) such as Tianmen Mountain and Zhangjiajie National Forest Park. At Tianmen Mountain, I took a cable car to the top. The feeling of flying above the mountains was 7. (real) unforgettable. Standing on the top, I could see the whole city below. The air was fresh and the scenery was breathtaking. In Zhangjiajie National Forest Park, I walked along the paths in the forest. The tall trees made a green canopy (树冠)above my head, and the sound of birds singing was like beautiful music. I also saw some monkeys
8. (play) in the trees. They were so cute and 9.__________ (live). In addition to the natural scenery, I also tried some local food. The local dishes were full of flavor, especially the spicy ones. They were quite different from what I usually ate at home.
This trip to Zhangjiajie was 10. amazing experience. It made me love nature more and also broadened my horizons. I hope I can visit it again in the future.
押题解读:
旅行是学生较为熟悉的生活话题,中考英语常选取贴近学生生活经历和认知范围的题材,让学生有话可说、有内容可理解,能较好考查学生在实际生活场景相关话题中的英语运用能力。张家界是湖南乃至中国闻名的旅游胜地,具有鲜明的地域特色和丰富的文化内涵。湖南中考可能会注重对本地特色文化、景点的考查,引导学生了解和关注家乡文化。
全面覆盖常考语法点,文章设空考查了序数词(first)、形容词性物主代词(its)、固定搭配(be famous for )、动词时态(rose )、状语从句引导词(that )、名词单复数(places )、副词(really )、非谓语动词(playing )、形容词(lively )、冠词(an )等,这些都是初中英语的核心语法内容,能全面考查学生对基础语法知识的掌握程度 。中考英语语法考查越来越注重在语境中考查语法运用能力,这篇文章通过设置不同语境,让学生在理解文章内容的基础上准确运用语法知识填空,契合中考语法考查的方向。
Passage 1
Lixia is one of the 24 solar terms (节气) in China. It usually comes on May the fifth or the 1 (six) every year. It means that spring is ending and summer is starting. With the heat of summer, plants and crops will begin to grow much faster. So farmers are always happy 2 (welcome) the arrival of Lixia. This is the 3 (good) time of the year to plant rice in the southern part of China. Many old Chinese sayings 4 (use) to warn people not to be lazy during this period of time.
In China, people celebrate the day of Lixia in different 5 (way). In some places, people cook “Five-Colored Rice”. It stands for people’s good wishes for 6 colorful life. People also have the custom of eating tea eggs. 7 the day of Lixia, there are also fun activities like egg competition and weighing people! When the summer passes, 8 will people do? They’ll check out their weight again to see if they have lost weight during the hot season.
9 (this) activities show how much people love life and respect nature. Lixia is a time full of life and energy! It’s not only about the change of seasons 10 also has a lot of interesting culture in it.
Passage 2
“Look in my eyes. Tell me why.” Have you ever wondered 1 Li Bai or Du Fu would say if they could speak to us today? Thanks to AI technology, 2 (create) vloggers are now bringing these ancient people “back to life”. They share stories in modern language, and 3 (they) videos are taking the Internet by storm.
In one video, Du Fu talks about his experience during the An Lushan Rebellion (755-763). In another, Ming Dynasty medical expert Li Shizhen 4 (joke) about modern lifestyles. He makes fun of how people try to be healthy 5 drinking goji berry (枸杞) water but still stay up late.
“The videos make me want to learn more about important ancient people. I didn’t know much about their stories before,” said Wang Jiayi 6 (cheerful),15, from Shandong.
The new trend isn’t for everyone, however. Some people may 7 (annoy) by the way these ancient people speak, in high tones and always asking questions. “They’re too pushy, which is different from how they really were,” said 8 14-year-old girl Wang Shuotong from Jiangsu.
Xia Boen,14, from Hubei, felt the same. But he was surprised 9 (find) that he remembered almost everything they said about their experiences and achievements, thanks to the speaking style in the videos.
With AI, the old images we see in textbooks come to life. Young audiences can experience history through funny and relatable conversations. In this way, culture finds new ways to connect with our 10 (life) today.
Passage 3
Hua Hua, who will turn 5 years old, has become the “Honorary Director of Chengdu Tourism”. The lovely giant panda was born and grows up at Chengdu Giant Panda Breeding Research Base. She is 1 (cute) than most giant pandas with her black-and-white body, round face and lovely actions. These qualities not only have made Hua Hua a symbol of culture but also fit 2 such a special role.
Before becoming the Honorary Director, Hua Hua 3 (serve) as a mascot (吉祥物) for important events such as the 2023 Universiade and the 2024 Spring Festival Gala. In her new role, she 4 (expect) to improve tourism further in Chengdu. Because of her popularity, he number of visitors to the panda research base 5 (become) much larger. Panda lovers often wait a few hours just in order to have a look at her. They also love buying Hua Hua-themed toys and other beautiful 6 (object) for their family. Hua Hua even has her own postcards 7 have sold over 100,000 pieces. People usually send them to their friends as 8 (present).
9 it sounds funny to have a panda as a “director”, Hua Hua’s job is pretty important. This is similar to the roles of other animals in the world such as Larry, the cat in the UK, who lives in the Prime Minister’s office and quietly helps 10 (catcher) mice.
Passage 4
I’ve noticed that communicating with my children is not easy. Maybe I’m the problem. I don’t always think 1 (careful) before I open my mouth to say something. 2 example, my kids will tell me something that made them worried. Then, as soon as 3 (they) words are over, I can’t help 4 (speak) with them like this:
“You should…”, “You need to consider…”…
“Mum!” They usually stop me and leave silently.
I just want to be part 5 their lives. I don’t want them to make some 6 (necessary) mistakes. However, what they want is a listening ear and an open heart. I’m not alone in this. Many of my friends have had such 7 experience. One day a friend of mine told me that her son hardly listened to all her words. She was worried about him. And she also asked me what she should do 8 (deal) with it.
In fact, kids are not asking for 9 (suggest) or help. They just want to talk with someone who loves and supports them. Because of this, I’ve 10 (decide) to become a better parent by being a better listener. Although it’s difficult for me to do that. I’m on the way. I’m trying to change myself.
Passage 5
Bai Juyi was a very famous poet in the Tang Dynasty. People call 1 (he) “the King of Poets”. Bai Juyi was born into a family of scholars (学者) in 772 in Xinzheng of Henan Province. 2 he was a little kid, he was really smart. Before he could speak, he could recognize Chinese characters. He 3 (begin) to write poems at the age of five. By the time he was nine, he had already been excellent at 4 (write) poetry.
When Bai Juyi grew up, he became 5 office worker in the Tang Dynasty. But in 815, some people who didn’t like him said bad things about him. So he was sent to a lower position and went to Jiangzhou. Bai Juyi was very sad. One day, when he was walking by a river, he heard a young woman 6 (play) really nice music. He found out that before she got married, the woman had a happy life as a 7 (sing) and a pipa player. Now, her husband was always away 8 business to support the family, so she was often alone. Then Bai Juyi wrote a very beautiful long poem 9 (call) The Song of the Pipa. It was about the nice music she played and her life story. Many of Bai Juyi’s poems are still very famous now. Even little kids can 10 (remember) and recite some of them.
押题猜想七 综合技能之多任务混合
限时:15min
(原创)
Yongzhou Dao County Dragon - Boat Race: A Blend of Sport and Culture
The dragon - boat race in Yongzhou Dao County is not only an exciting sports event, but also a vivid display of traditional Chinese culture. This annual race has a history of over a thousand years and has become a highlight of the local community, drawing people from all over the region.
In the days leading up to the race, the atmosphere in Dao County becomes lively. Skilled craftsmen carefully prepare the dragon boats. The Dragon Boat is decorated with colorful patterns and fierce dragonheads. These boats, often over 20 meters long, can hold dozens of rowers. Each team, made up of local villagers, trains intensively, their shouts of encouragement echoing across the river as they practice their synchronized (同步的) rowing.
On the day of the race, the riverbank is crowded with watchers. As the starting signal sounds, the dragon boats, like arrows (箭) released from bows, dash forward on the water. The rowers, following the rhythm of the drumbeats, row hard, their muscles (肌肉)straining with effort. The air is filled with the deafening roars of the crowd, cheering for their favorite teams. The teams compete fiercely, aiming to cross the finish line first and achieve the desired victory.
Dao County dragon boat race has its unique cultural elements. Before the race, there are traditional ceremonies to pay respect to the dragon, praying for good luck and safety. The race is not just about winning; it also represents the unity and strength of the community. Through this race, the local people pass down their cultural traditions from generation to generation, keeping the spirit of the dragon - boat alive.
1. How long is the history of the annual dragon - boat race in Yongzhou Dao County?
2. What do the craftsmen do before the race?
3. Are the dragon boats over 20 meters long?
4. Why is the Dao County dragon - boat race more than just a competition?
5. 将下划线的句子译成中文。
押题解读:
根据《义务教育英语课程标准(2022 版)》,英语考试命题紧扣“人与自我、人与社会、人与自然”三大主题范畴。道县龙舟赛属于“人与社会”主题范畴中“文学、艺术与体育”这一主题群,涉及子主题“传统体育项目及其文化内涵”。湖南中考英语阅读理解题常以贴近学生生活的话题为主,道县龙舟赛是具有地方特色的传统体育活动,与学生生活实际相关,能让学生在熟悉的情境中运用语言知识。 文化意识是英语学科的核心素养之一,学会运用英语“传播中国思想,讲好中国故事”成为践行新课标要求的重要一环。道县龙舟赛作为湖南地区具有代表性的传统文化活动,能够让学生了解家乡周边的文化特色,增强对本土文化的认同感和自豪感,也符合试题的育人价值导向。道县龙舟赛有着独特的文化元素,如赛前有传统仪式,体现了对龙的尊敬,以及对好运和安全的祈祷,通过介绍它可以考查学生对中国传统文化的认识与理解,培养学生用英语传播中国文化的能力。
Passage 1
A Special Astronaut (宇航员)
Gui Haichao is a university teacher. He dreamed of flying to space. And that dream has now come true. How did he build his dream? He had a strong belief and kept working hard! After all, Rome wasn’t built in one day.
Gui was born in a family in southwest China’s Yunnan Province (省). He has been a big fan of science since he was young. At the age of 17, he learned about the news of Yang Liwei’s spaceflight. It inspired (鼓舞) him. He has never stopped dreaming about going to space ever since. In 2005, he went to Beihang University. After nine years of study, he went to Canada for further study. He returned in 2017 and began to teach at Beihang University. In 2018, when Gui had the chance to start training for flying to space, he jumped at it. At first, the training was hard for him. But he didn’t give up. He did more exercises, asked for help and used different training ways. Finally, he improved (提高) a lot.
Gui is a sports lover who enjoys running, bike riding and swimming. He has kept up his exercise routine (日常锻炼) for all these years. A student of his said, “Whenever we went to see him, he was running.” According to Gui, being in good health improves his work results.
For his students, Gui is a wonderful teacher. He always tries his best to help them. Although he is busy, he still reads their papers carefully. A student said, “During his training, he still read my papers. Sometimes, during dinner time, he called me to give me great advice.”
1.Did Gui Haichao enjoy science when he was young?
2.How many years did Gui Haichao study in Canada?
3.What sports does Gui Haichao enjoy doing?
4.Do you want to be a man like Gui Haichao? Why or why not?
5.将短文中画线句子翻译成中文。
Passage 2
Weight Management Year: A National Plan for Healthier Lives
In our country, the government has started a three-year action plan called “Weight Management Year”. This program aims to help people understand the importance of controlling a healthy weight.
Many people have problems with being very overweight. Being overweight not only influences appearance but also causes serious health problems. What’s worse, overweight can even make people suffer from psychological issues (心理问题), such as depression (抑郁) and anxiety (焦虑). So, weight management has become an important part of many people’s lives.
The plan includes activities like sports events, healthy eating workshops, and fun challenges. School will teach students about nutrition (营养) and exercise. Students are encouraged to eat a balanced diet with more fruit and vegetables and to play sports more often. Everyone is supposed to have enough sleep and be happy all the time. By working together, we can create a healthier community.
The government believes that by living a healthy lifestyle, we can reduce some diseases like high blood pressure (高血压), diabetes (糖尿病), and heart problems.
Let’s join together and make our country healthier.
1.How long is the healthy lives action plan?
2.What is the purpose of this plan?
3.What will schools encourage students to do?
4.Will you take part in this plan? Why or why not?
5.请将划线部分的句子翻译成中文。
Passage 3
Many people in America who used TikTok are now using Xiaohongshu. They call themselves “TikTok Refugees (难民)”. They are going to Xiaohongshu because they don’t want TikTok to stop in the US.
At first, these people used Xiaohongshu to show they are not happy with the US government. They posted (发布) things in English and used tools to change English into Chinese. Charlotte Silverstein, a 32-year-old woman from Los Angeles, is a good example. After seeing videos about Xiaohongshu on TikTok, she downloaded the app and started posting. She quickly found many followers and liked the friendly people there.
As they got used to their new online home, the TikTok Refugees did more than just post. They started helping Chinese students with English homework. They also shared funny pictures and jokes. This helped build a sense of community and showed how useful the app can be for learning.
The Refugees also brought humor and creativity. They shared funny pictures and jokes that became very popular. They talked about different cultures, and some even asked for help with their own math homework. This led to a two-way exchange of knowledge and support.
They also started helping other foreigners learn how to use Xiaohongshu. They shared tips (建议) and tricks to make the app more fun. Some even started live videos to teach English, becoming a part of the app’s world.
This app not only helps people learn about different cultures, but also build a bridge of communication between the world.
1.Why are “TikTok Refugees” in America going to Xiaohongshu?
2.How did Charlotte Silverstein discover Xiaohongshu?
3.What did “TikTok Refugees” help Chinese students do on Xiaohongshu?
4.Do you think the app Xiaohongshu is helpful to people all over the world? Why or why not?
5.将短文中划线句子翻译成中文。
Passage 4
As we all know that almost everyone uses toilet paper. We love the soft kind, but soft toilet paper hurts the environment.
Factories that make soft toilet paper use wood from forest trees. A lot of wood that is used for all kinds of things comes from Canada’s forests. This forest is home to Canada’s local peoples, animals, and plants. The forest covers over half of Canada’s land. It takes in more CO2 than any other place on Earth.
Since 1996, paper factories have cut down about 28 million acres (英亩) of forest trees. This damages (破坏) the land and hurts animals and plants. On top of that, the forest can’t take in as much CO2 as it used to be, so it will lead to climate (气候) change.
To lessen (减少) the damage, some factories use recycled paper (再生纸) mixed with water and chemicals. Other factories buy wood from tree farms that plant, grow, and sell their own trees. By doing so, wood from tree farms saves some forest trees from being cut down.
Using tree farms and things that are recycled helps protect natural forests and the environment. However, some big paper factories will not make the change.
We don’t need to cut down forests for soft toilet paper. We should require that factories stop using forest trees to make soft toilet paper. People should only buy toilet paper made from things that are recycled. These actions seem small, but they are very important for protecting the Earth.
1.What is soft toilet paper made from?
2.How many forest trees have been cut down since 1996?
3.What will happen if the forest can’t take in as much CO2?
4.How can we help to save the earth as a student?
4.将短文中画线句子翻译成中文。
Passage 5
Feeling joy is good for you and not just because you feel happy in the moment. You can save it up and use it again.
A joy journal is a special place for you to record anything and everything that brings you joy—what you like, what and who you appreciate (欣赏), what makes you laugh and feel happy. It’s your journal, so you can include whatever you like in it. Taking time to make a note of what’s giving you joy helps you focus on that experience and draw even more happiness from it.
Chartered psychologist (心理学家) Reading says your joy journal can help you remember happier times when you’re feeling a bit sad, lonely or worried. “Turning the pages can help those same feelings of joy flood back, helping you feel better. It can remind you that this moment will pass and joy will come again soon.” Reading also explains, 5. “By recording your joyful moments, you can recall them whenever you need a little encouragement.”
“I like drawing so I would draw pictures of me and my friends in my journal because they make me happy. My dad tells funny jokes so I could write the best ones in my journal too. I always record what makes us all happy and share them with my families too.”—Tanesha, aged 9.
Like Tanesha, you can keep a joy journal in your way. Now take your pens and record your joyful experiences to lift your mood!
1.What is a joy journal?
2.According to Reading, when can you return to a joy journal?
3.How does Tanesha keep a joy journal?
4.Would you like to share your joy journal with your family or keep it to yourself? Explain your reason(s).
5.将短文中划线句子翻译成中文。
押题猜想八 书面表达
限时:15min
(原创) 假定你是李华,你的英国笔友 Emma 来信询问你的校园生活。请根据她的来信内容,写一封回信,介绍你的日常学习、校园活动,以及与老师和同学的相处情况。
Dear Li Hua,
Long time no see! I’m really curious about your school life in China. What’s your daily routine like? Do you have any interesting school activities? And how do you get along with your teachers and classmates? I can’t wait to know all the details. Looking forward to your reply!
Best wishes,
Emma
注意:
1.文中不得出现人名和校名等真实信息;
2.写作词数为80左右,开头和结尾已给出,不计入总词数。
Dear Emma,
Glad to hear from you! I’m excited to share my colorful school life with you.
________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Hope you can visit my school someday!
Best wishes,
Li Hua
押题解读:
校园生活是学生最熟悉的场景,涵盖学习、社交、活动等多个方面,能全面考查学生对日常词汇、句式的运用能力。同时,校园生活也是英语学习中常见的话题,与学生的生活息息相关,学生有丰富的素材可写,便于发挥真实水平。 在全球化背景下,学生需要用英语向外国友人介绍中国的校园生活,展示文化特色,这符合英语作为国际交流语言的功能定位,能考查学生在跨文化交流中的语言表达能力。 英语课程标准强调培养学生的综合语言运用能力,包括语言知识、语言技能、情感态度、学习策略和文化意识等方面。以校园生活为主题的作文,可以涵盖课程标准中的多个维度,如描述学习生活能考查语言知识和技能,表达对校园生活的感受能体现情感态度,介绍校园活动中的合作能反映学习策略和文化意识等。校园生活的描述需要运用多种时态、句式和丰富的词汇。如一般现在时描述日常学习,一般过去时叙述过去的活动经历,还会涉及到原因状语从句、定语从句等复杂句式,以及与学习、活动、人际关系相关的各类词汇,能够全面考查学生对英语语法和词汇的掌握程度。 从历年的中考英语作文命题趋势来看,越来越注重考查学生的实际应用能力和对生活的观察与思考。校园生活类作文既贴近学生生活,又能引导学生关注身边事物,用英语表达自己的真实想法和感受,符合这种命题趋势。
Passage 1“水滴石穿”常用来比喻坚持不懈、持之以恒。在三年的初中生涯中,你一定有这样的印记。请以“Persistence(坚持)makes me grow”为题,从下列提示中选择一个话题写一篇英语短文,并讲述这背后的故事。
注意:1.词数90词左右,开头已给出,不计入总词数。
2.表达中请勿提及真实校名及姓名。
3.请在答题卡的相应区域作答。
Persistence makes me grow
Persistence has played an important role in my growth.
____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Passage 2
假如你是张华,你的英国好友Alice下学期将来中国进行游学。请根据以下相关信息,写一封邮件,向她推荐一个合适的社团。
I have learned Chinese for several years in the UK because I’m so interested in traditional Chinese culture. And the Chinese food. is really delicious.
Chinese Folk Music Club*in the music room
*classes about music forms
*...
Chinese Cooking Club*in the school dining hall
*classes about traditional food
*...
注意:
(1)邮件需包含所选社团的至少两点相关信息,可适当发挥:
(2)文中不得出现真实姓名、学校等信息;
(3)词数80左右;邮件的首尾和第一句已给出,不计入总词数。
Dear Alice,
I’m so excited to know that you will come to China soon.
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Yours,
Zhang Hua
Passage 3
假定你是李明,你的手工作品正在你校“中华文化长廊”展出。为让下周到你校参观的新西兰姊妹学校师生更好了解你的作品,请你为你的作品写一篇英文介绍。
内容包括:
1.作品名称;
2.作品描述(材料、内容);
3.作品解释(文化意涵);
4.创作意图。
要求:
1.要点齐全,可适当发挥;
2.文中不得出现真实姓名和校名;
3.条理清晰,语句通顺,意义连贯,书写规范;
4.80词左右(开头已经给出,不计入总词数)。
This artwork is called.
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Passage 4
近年来,环境恶化导致的问题日益凸显。请你写一篇演讲稿向同学们发出倡议,呼吁大家从小事做起,为保护环境尽一份力。
措施:1. 节约水电;2. 少用塑料袋,不乱扔垃圾;3. 绿色出行,如乘公交车、骑自行车、步行上学或购物等;4. 4.提出希望……
注意:
(1) 100词左右;
(2) 参考提示,可适当增加内容,行文连贯,字迹工整,段落清晰,表达清楚:
(3) 文中不能出现真实姓名及学校名称。
Fellow students,
_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Passage 5
初中三年是青少年成长的一个重要阶段,在这三年中你发现自己在性格、学习能力、生活能力、人际交往等方面都有了很大的改变和提升,这些成长离不开父母、老师、同学及亲朋好友的关心和帮助。请你以“I want to say thanks to...”为主题,写一篇短文,表达你对他们的感谢之情。内容必须包含以下要点:
1. 你想感谢谁(描述他/她/他们的外貌或品质);
2. 感谢的原因(描述你的变化及变化的原因);
3. 讲述你们之间发生过的一件他/她/他们助你成长的事(时间,地点,人物,经过);
4. 你的感受。
注意:
1. 补全标题;
2. 词数在100左右,已给出的文字不计入总词数;
3. 可适当发挥,使短文连贯通顺;
4. 文中不得出现真实的人名、校名和地名。
I want to say thanks to __________
I have changed a lot during the past two and a half years.
_______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
原创精品资源学科网独家享有版权,侵权必究!2
4 / 11
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$$
2025年中考英语终极冲刺押题猜想
(高分的秘密武器:终极密押+押题预测)
押题猜想一 应用文阅读(广告/通知/实用指南)
押题猜想二 记叙文阅读(情感故事/成长励志)
押题猜想三 说明文阅读(科普/社会现象深度解析)
押题猜想四 五选四高分突破(逻辑衔接+上下文推理)
押题猜想五 完形填空(线索+上下文推理)
押题猜想六 语法填空
押题猜想七 综合技能之多任务混合
押题猜想八 书面表达
押题猜想一 应用文阅读(广告/通知/实用指南)
限时:3min
(原创)
The 5th Hainan Consumer Products Expo(博览会) 2025
Time
April 13 - 18, 2025
Location
Hainan International Convention & Exhibition Center
Premium products from 100+ countries:
✅ Luxury Brands
✅ Tech Gadgets (技术小工具)
✅ Green Energy Solutions
✅ Cultural Crafts (工艺品)
Free Entry!
Register Now at:
www.hainanexpo2025.com
Experience Global Innovation!
Don't miss Asia's largest consumer goods fair!
#HainanExpo2025 #Global Shopping
1. When will the Hainan Expo 2025 end?
A. April 13, 2025 B. April 18, 2025 C. April 20, 2025
2. According to the poster, which of the following product categories is NOT mentioned in the Hainan Consumer Products Expo 2025?
A. Luxury Brands B. Traditional Handicrafts C. Agricultural Machinery
3. What can we infer from the poster about the 15th Hainan Consumer Products Expo 2025?
A. It requires visitors to pay a high entrance fee.
B. It focuses on local Hainanese products only.
C. It is a significant international trade event.
【参考答案】1. B 2. C 3. C
【语篇解读】本文是一个海报。介绍了消博会的性质、举办地点与时间等举办情况。
【详情解析】
1. 细节理解题。海报明确写着“Date: April 13 - 18, 2025”,这就清楚地表明2025年海南消博会的结束日期是4月18日。其他选项的日期与海报上公布的日期不相符。
2. 细节理解题。海报中提到了“Luxury Brands”“Tech Gadgets”以及“Cultural Crafts”,分别对应选项A、D和可以包含在选项B中的传统手工艺品。而“Agricultural Machinery”(农业机械)在海报中未被提及,所以参考答案是C。
3. 推理判断题。海报中提到“premium products from 100 + countries”以及“Asia's largest consumer goods fair”,说明这是一个重要的国际贸易活动,C选项正确。海报中明确提到“Free Entry”,所以A选项“要求游客支付高额入场费”错误;海报提到有来自100多个国家的产品,并非只关注海南本地产品,B选项错误;海报中明确展会时间是“April 13 - 18, 2025”,不到一周时间,D选项“持续两周多”错误。故参考答案为C。
押题解读:
应用文是中考英语必考点,而海南消博会作为重要时政热点,极具命题价值。其聚焦全球优质消费品,体现国际经贸合作新动态,能考查学生在真实商贸场景下的英语运用能力,与中考“贴近生活、紧跟时政”的命题趋势高度契合,值得重点关注。
Passage 1
The medicine label (标签)
1.According to the passage, who was the buyer of the medicine?
A.Mr. Brown. B.Mr. Brown’s child. C.Jane Smith.
2.The medicine can be helpful for you if you ________ .
A.catch a cold B.cut your finger C.break your leg
3.Which of the following is true about the medicine label?
A.It can be taken by all people.
B.It can’t be taken after June, 23, 2023.
C.It won’t work without drinking water.
【参考答案】1.C 2.A 3.B
【语篇解读】本文是一篇应用文,是一份药品标签,详细列出了药品的购买者信息、医生信息、药品用途、使用日期限制、服用说明以及警告等内容。
【详情解析】
1.细节理解题。根据药品标签中“The person who bought this medicine JANE SMITH”可知,购买药品的人是Jane Smith。故选C。
2.细节理解题。根据药品标签中“Help with common cold, headache, fever, and cough”可知,这种药可以治疗普通感冒、头痛、发烧和咳嗽,因此如果你感冒了,这种药可能会对你有帮助。故选A。
3.推理判断题。根据药品标签中“USE BEFORE 06/23/23”(在2023年6月23日之前使用)可知,这种药在2023年6月23日之后不能服用,故D项“2023年6月23日之后不能服用”正确。故选B。
Passage 2
1.This poster is put up for ________ to see.
A.drivers B.Builders C.doctors
2.Jack sees something unsafe, what would he do?
A.He would call at 800-696-5878.
B.He would visits either cherry.com.
C.He would use the incident report form to report it.
3.What should we do in order to keep safe?
A.We should use tools properly.
B.We should lift using our back.
C.We should call at 800-696-9587.
【参考答案】1.B 2.C 3.A
【语篇解读】本文是一张关于建筑工人安全的海报。
【详情解析】
1.推理判断题。根据海报中的“Selther&Cherry Co. INDUSTRIAL CONSTRUCTION COMPANY”及安全帽图片可推知,这张海报是为了让建筑工人看的。故选B。
2.细节理解题。根据海报中的“If you see something unsafe, report it using the incident report form located at the site office.”可知,杰克看到了不安全的东西,他会用事故报告来报告。故选C。
3.细节理解题。根据海报中的“Always use equipment/tools properly”可知,为了保证安全,我们应该正确使用工具。故选A。
Passage 3
DNA is a special part inside every cell (细胞). It tells the cell what to be—part of a human, an animal, or a plant. Here’s a way to see your own DNA!
What you’ll need
◈A clear cup ◈A spoon ◈Salt
◈Dish soap (洗洁精) ◈Isopropyl alcohol (酒精)
The most important! Ask adults to help deal with alcohol!!!
What to do
Put on your safety glasses-we’re about to do some chemistry!
❖ Put a half spoon of salt into a glass half full of water.
❖ Take a mouthful of the saltwater and keep it in your mouth for a minute, but don’t swallow (吞咽) it.
❖ Pour the saltwater back into the glass. The mixture now has some cells from your mouth!
❖ Add one drop of dish soap to the saltwater mixture and mix it gently. Try not to make suds (泡沫).
❖ Next, ask an adult to slowly pour some drops of isopropyl alcohol down the side of the cup so that it sits on top of the salty soapy water. Don’t shake.
❖ In about a minute you should see tiny white, thread-like (线形的) things forming on the top of the alcohol.
This is your DNA!
1.Which is the most important when doing the experiment (实验)?
A.A clear cup. B.An adult’s help. C.Dish soap.
2.What is the correct order of “see your DNA”?
①
②
③
④
⑤
A.①⑤②③④ B.①②③⑤④ C.①②④⑤③
3.In which part of the magazine can we read the text?
A.Art. B.Health. C.Science.
【参考答案】1.B 2.A 3.C
【语篇解读】本文主要介绍了一个关于DNA的实验,包括实验所需材料和实验步骤等。
【详情解析】
1.细节理解题。根据“The most important! Ask adults to help deal with alcohol!!!”可知,做实验时,最重要的是成人帮忙处理酒精。故选B。
2.细节理解题。根“What to do...Put a half spoon of salt into a glass half full of water...In about a minute you should see tiny white, thread-like (线形的) things forming on the top of the alcohol.”中提到的步骤可知,实验步骤为:在水中加入盐;接着,嘴里含一口盐水一分钟,不要吞咽;然后吐到玻璃杯里;接着,轻轻地往盐水混合物里加一滴洗洁精;随后加入酒精;最后,大约一分钟后,在酒精的顶部会形成微小的白色线状物。故选A。
3.推理判断题。通读全文可知,本文主要讲了一个科学小实验,属于科普内容。故应出现在杂志的科学版块。故选C。
Passage 4
Contents
Unit 1 Festivals and CelebrationsⅠ. Listening…………………………………………………………………………1
Do You Know These Festival Activities?
Listening to different festival experiences: YOU WILL
Listen for vocabulary
Listen for pronunciation
Listen for relationships
Ⅱ. Speaking
A Recent Festival Experience…………………………………………………………4
Expressing feelings and emotions: YOU WILL
Talk about festival experiences
Role-play the conversation with your partner
Ⅲ. Reading
Why Do We Celebrate Festivals?………………………………………………………6
Getting reading skills: YOU WILL
Identify the main idea of a paragraph
Which Festival Is the Best?……………………………………………………………8
Learning the grammar: YOU WILL
Discover the functions and meanings of the -ing form
Ⅳ. Writing
My Amazing Naadam Experience……………………………………………………10
Reading for writing: YOU WILL
Study the organization and language features
Write about your festival experience
Ⅴ. Project
Project 1 Give a presentation about a festival in China………………………………13
Project 2 Make a poster about festival food recipes…………………………………14
Project 3 Share your poster with your friends…………………………………………16
1.Which topic (话题) helps to improve your listening skills?
A.Do You Know These Festival Activities?
B.My Amazing Naadam Experience.
C.Why Do We Celebrate Festivals?
2.If you want to know the reasons why we celebrate the festivals, which of the following pages may you get the answer?
A.Page 4~5. B.Page 6~7. C.Page 10~11.
3.What can you do after completing this unit?
A.Know some Festival Activities.
B.Identify the main idea of a paragraph.
C.Give a presentation about a festival in China.
【参考答案】1.A 2.B 3.C
【语篇解读】本文是一篇应用文。文章是课本第一单元的目录。
【详情解析】
1.细节理解题。根据“I. Listening”下面的“Do You Know These Festival Activities?”以及其内容“Listen for vocabulary Listen for pronunciation Listen for relationships”,可知该部分专注于听力技能的培养。故选A。
2.细节理解题。根据“Ⅲ. Reading”部分标题“Why Do We Celebrate Festivals?”对应的页码范围Page 6~7,可知这部分讨论节日的庆祝原因。故选B。
3.细节理解题。根据“Ⅴ. Project”部分中“Project 1: Give a presentation about a festival in China”,可知题目选项中提到“Give a presentation about a festival in China”与此完全匹配。故选C。
Passage 5
E-wasteElectronic waste (e-waste) comes from computers, cameras, phones, fridges, TVs and so on.
How much e-waste has been produced?
There is too much e-waste on the earth. In the past ten years, 506.5 Mt of e-waste has been produced. That is as heavy as about 50,149 Eiffel Towers.
What can we do with e-waste?E-waste is harmful to the environment. Repeat the three words in our life: reduce, reuse and recycle. Here are some examples.
◆Quadloop
created solar lanterns with e-waste.
◆Mixed Reality Lab
designed educational toys with e-waste for poor kids.
◆Junichi Kawanishi
turned about 79,000 tons of e-waste into medals.
◆Alex Lin
recycled about 136 tons of broken computers into ones that can be used again.
1.In 2022, how much e-waste was produced in the world?
A.59.4 Mt. B.53.6 Mt. C.48.2 Mt.
2.What did Alex Lin do with e-waste?
A.He made medals. B.He created lanterns. C.He recycled computers.
3.In which part of a website can we read the page?
A.Food. B.Environment. C.Travel.
【参考答案】1.A 2.C 3.B
【语篇解读】本文主要介绍了电子垃圾问题很严重,并介绍了如何处理电子垃圾。
【详情解析】
1.细节理解题。根据图表内容可知,2022年共生产了5940万吨电子垃圾。故选A。
2.细节理解题。根据“Alex Lin recycled about 136 tons of broken computers into ones that can be used again.”可知,Alex Lin将大约136吨的废旧电脑回收并使其能够再次使用。故选C。
3.推理判断题。根据题干内容,文章主要讨论了电子垃圾的产生、影响及处理方法,这些内容与环境保护相关。因此,最可能出现在网站的“Environment”部分。故选B。
押题猜想二 记叙文阅读(情感故事/成长励志)
限时:6min
(原创)
Last weekend, I took part in a special cooking class at my school. We learned to cook Dong'an Chicken, which ranks first among the eight major Hunan dishes and is one of the representatives of traditional famous dishes in Hunan. I was excited because I'd heard a lot about it but never tried making it before.
The teacher first showed us the ingredients, including fresh chicken, dried chili peppers, ginger, and vinegar. She told us that the special taste of Dong'an Chicken came from the perfect mix of spicy, sour, and sweet flavors. Then, she demonstrated how to cut the chicken into small pieces skillfully. When it was our turn, I felt a bit nervous. My hands trembled as I held the knife, but with the teacher’s guidance, I managed to cut the chicken properly. Next, we heated oil in a pan. As the oil started to smoke, I carefully put the chicken pieces into it. The sound of the chicken hitting the hot oil made me jump back a little. After stir - frying for a while, we added the seasonings (调味品) one by one. The kitchen filled with a wonderful smell that made my mouth water. Finally, after about 30 minutes of cooking, my Dong'an Chicken was ready. It looked a little messy, not as beautiful as the teacher’s, but it tasted amazing! I felt so proud when my classmates and teacher praised my dish.
Through this experience, I not only learned how to cook a delicious Hunan dish but also understood the hard work behind making traditional food. I hope I can cook it for my family someday.
1. Why was the writer excited about the cooking class?
A.Because she had always wanted to learn the most famous Hunan dish.
B.Because she liked cooking classes held by her school.
C.Because she wanted to try a new cooking skill.
2. What gives Dong'an Chicken its special taste?
A. The fresh chicken and ginger.
B. The mix of spicy, sour, and sweet flavors.
C. The dried chili peppers and vinegar.
3. How did the writer feel when cooking the chicken?
A. Relaxed. B. Bored. C. Nervous.
4. What can we infer from the writer's cooking experience?
A. Traditional Hunan dishes are easy to cook.
B. The writer will open a restaurant to sell Dong'an Chicken.
C. The writer may continue to explore and learn more about traditional cuisine.
【参考答案】1. A 2. B 3. C 4. C
【语篇解读】通过描述学习制作东安鸡的过程,不仅展现了作者对烹饪这道湖南名菜的热情和投入,还传达出作者在这个过程中的成长与收获,即学会了烹饪技巧,同时理解了制作传统美食背后的辛苦,表达了对传统美食文化的尊重和喜爱。
【详情解析】
1.细节理解题。文中明确提到“We learned to cook Dong'an Chicken, which ranks first among the eight major Hunan dishes... I was excited because I'd heard a lot about it but never tried making it before.” ,说明作者兴奋是因为东安鸡是湖南八大名菜之首,久负盛名,自己一直想学习制作这道最有名的湖南菜,A选项符合文意;文中未提及作者喜欢学校举办的烹饪课,B选项无依据;作者兴奋的原因重点在于学习制作东安鸡这道特定的名菜,而非单纯尝试新烹饪技巧 ,C选项不准确。所以选A。
2. 细节理解题。根据文中 “She told us that the special taste of Dong'an Chicken came from the perfect mix of spicy, sour, and sweet flavors.”,明确指出东安鸡独特的味道来自于辣、酸、甜味道的完美融合,A 和 C 选项只是部分原料,不能准确说明独特味道的来源,所以选 B。
3.细节理解题。文中提到 “When it was our turn, I felt a bit nervous. My hands trembled as I held the knife...”,清晰表明作者在烹饪过程中感到紧张,而不是放松或无聊,所以选 C。
4. 推理判断题。A 选项:文中作者在烹饪东安鸡过程中,切鸡肉时紧张手抖,炒菜时因热油声音吓得往后跳,整个过程并不轻松,说明传统湘菜烹饪有一定难度,并非容易,所以 A 选项错误。
B 选项:文章仅提到作者希望有一天能为家人烹饪这道菜 ,没有任何信息表明作者有开餐厅卖东安鸡的想法,属于过度推断,所以 B 选项错误。
C 选项:作者通过此次烹饪体验,不仅学会了做一道美味的湘菜,还理解了传统美食背后的艰辛,且表达了希望为家人烹饪的愿望,由此可合理推断出作者可能会继续探索和学习更多传统美食,C 选项正确。
押题解读:
记叙文是中考英语必考点。东安鸡是湖南的传统名菜,被誉为八大湘菜之首,有着深厚的历史文化底蕴。这篇记叙文倾向于选取具有地方特色的题材,以弘扬本土文化,让学生在考试中感受到家乡文化的魅力,增强文化自信。通过描述学习制作东安鸡的过程,可以将地方美食文化与英语学习相结合,考查学生对家乡文化的了解和用英语表达本土文化的能力。学习烹饪是学生日常生活中可能会参与的活动,以学习做东安鸡为记叙文内容,容易让学生产生共鸣,有话可说。学生可以结合自己在学校、家庭中参加实践活动或学习新技能的经历,来理解和书写相关内容,也便于学生在考试时展开细节描写,表达自己的真实情感和收获,从而更好地考查学生的语言运用能力。
Passage 1
One day a crow (乌鸦) came and flew on the stick of the lovely tree where a bluebird lived. The crow had been sitting on the stick for a while when the bluebird asked him to fly away. “This nice tree near the garden is my home,” the bluebird said.
“Oh, sorry,” replied the crow. “But I’d like to live in this tree because it’s easy for me to eat food here. From here I can see when Mrs Brown plants her seeds (种子) in the garden. Then I can fly down and eat them.”
“Let’s ask if any of our friends have an idea about who should live in this tree,” said the bluebird. “Then we will decide whose home it will be.”
First, they saw their friend, a rabbit, jump by. “Who should live in this tree?” the crow asked. The rabbit said, “I like the bluebird’s songs. I also like to eat the carrots from Mrs. Brown’s garden. Last year you ate all the seeds so there were no carrots. I think the bluebird should live in this tree.”
Next, their friend a bee buzzed by. “Who should live in this tree?” the crow asked.
“I hate to say it, but I think the bluebird should,” the bee replied. “Last year you ate all the flower seeds. I can’t make honey (蜜) without flowers.”
The crow thought for a moment. Then he said, “I am sorry for what I did before, and this is what I will do. I will move to another tree down the path. I won’t eat seeds in Mrs. Brown’s garden. I will wait with you in Mrs. Brown’s garden to grow. Then we can all enjoy some carrots and honey together.”
Everyone agreed and asked the crow to do as what he promised.
1.Where did the crow fly one day?
A.In a garden. B.In a bluebird’s home. C.Near a river.
2.Why did the crow refuse to fly away from here?
A.Because he could eat food easily here.
B.Because he could see Mrs. Brown here.
C.Because there was a lovely tree here.
3.How many friends did the bluebird and the crow ask about who should live in the tree?
A.One. B.Two. C.Three.
4.From the story, we can infer that ________.
A.the friends didn’t like the crow
B.the bluebird was kind to the crow
C.the crow ate up all of the carrots and flowers
【参考答案】1.B 2.A 3.B 4.B
【语篇解读】本文主要讲述了一只乌鸦飞到了蓝鸟居住的树上,并因为方便觅食而不愿离开。蓝鸟提议询问朋友们的意见来决定谁应该住在这棵树上。最终,乌鸦意识到自己的行为对朋友们造成了困扰,决定搬到另一棵树上,并承诺不再吃花园里的种子。
【详情解析】
1.细节理解题。根据“One day a crow (乌鸦) came and flew on the stick of the lovely tree where a bluebird lived.”可知,乌鸦飞到了蓝鸟居住的树上,即蓝鸟的家。故选B。
2.细节理解题。根据“But I’d like to live in this tree because it’s easy for me to eat food here.”可知,乌鸦不愿离开是因为在这里可以方便地觅食。故选A。
3.细节理解题。根据“First, they saw their friend, a rabbit, jump by.”和“Next, their friend a bee buzzed by.”可知,蓝鸟和乌鸦分别询问了兔子和蜜蜂的意见,共询问了两位朋友。故选B。
4.推理判断题。根据“‘Let’s ask if any of our friends have an idea about who should live in this tree,’ said the bluebird. ‘Then we will decide whose home it will be.’”可知,蓝鸟没有直接赶走乌鸦,而是提议让朋友们来决定谁该住在树上,这表明蓝鸟对乌鸦很友善。故选B。
Passage 2
阅读下面短文,根据短文内容,选择最佳参考答案。
As the world’s largest real-time ticketing platform, 12306 serves over 700 million users and manages more than 50 billion daily visits at the busiest time. The “super brain” behind this platform is Shan Xinghua, the chief (首席的) researcher at the China Academy of Railway Sciences Corporation.
Shan began her career in 1996 when she joined a new team with the task of creating a national ticketing system. Over the years, she has led the system through several key milestones.
When the system was first launched in 2011, it faced its biggest challenge during the 2012 Spring Festival travel rush (春运). It broke down several times because of the heavy visits. Faced with this challenge, Shan told her team, “We must find a way, no matter how difficult it is.” Working around the clock, they finally improved the system, allowing it to deal with over 1.4 billion daily visits and doubling its daily ticket sales capacity.
In 2017, Shan Xinghua and her team started the e-ticket reform (改革) in Hainan. Passengers could enter the station through facial scanning (面部扫描). Shan found the slow speed was the biggest problem with the facial recognition (识别) system. Then Shan and her team spent several months developing a new facial recognition system. With it, passengers can pass through the ticket gate in-about 1.5 seconds.
Shan said, “Technology should serve society and improve people’s lives.” To make travel more convenient, Shan and her team always listen to passengers’ needs. They hope to improve their services and make more people satisfied.
1.What do the underlined numbers in Para. 1 show?
A.The 12306 platform saves time for users.
B.The 12306 platform covers a large user scale.
C.The 12306 platform is the most modern one in the world.
2.What did Shan do when the system broke down in 2012?
A.She limited the number of tickets for sale.
B.She waited for the system to work again by itself.
C.She worked hard with her team to improve the system.
3.Why did Shan and her team make a new system in 2017?
A.To make entering the station faster.
B.To make ticket gates look more modern.
C.To make facial recognition 100% correct.
4.What is the main purpose of the passage?
A.To show the importance of technology in life.
B.To advise people to use the 12306 platform to book tickets.
C.To introduce Shan’s role in the development of the 12306 platform.
【参考答案】1.B 2.C 3.A 4.C
【语篇解读】本文主要介绍了中国铁路科学研究院首席研究员单杏花在12306平台发展过程中发挥的重要作用。
【详情解析】
1.细节理解题。根据“As the world’s largest real-time ticketing platform, 12306 serves over 700 million users and manages more than 50 billion daily visits at the busiest time.”可知,画线的数字体现出12306平台庞大的用户规模和访问量,说明其覆盖用户范围广。故选B。
2.细节理解题。根据“Faced with this challenge, Shan told her team ... Working around the clock, they finally improved the system ...”可知,2012年系统崩溃时,单杏花带领团队日夜奋战改进系统。故选C。
3.细节理解题。根据“Shan found the slow speed was the biggest problem with the facial recognition system ... With it, passengers can pass through the ticket gate in about 1.5 seconds.”可知,单杏花团队开发新系统是因为原有人脸识别系统速度慢,新系统可让旅客更快通过检票口。故选A。
4.推理判断题。通读全文可知,文章围绕单杏花展开,讲述她在12306平台从创建到改进各个阶段所做的工作,可推断文章的目的是介绍单杏花在12306平台发展中的角色。故选C。
Passage 3
Yang Hongwei, born in 1966, is a keeper of the Weifang kite-making skill. Born into a kite-making family, Yang often saw kites with bright colors and different shapes in her grandfather’s workshop.
Yang learned the skill from her grandfather in 1982. After practicing the skill for 10 years, she started her own shop at the age of 26.
“Many places around the world have a tradition of flying kites,” Yang said. “But I think the cultural background behind our kites is unique.”
On Yang’s kites, people can see not only common designs like butterflies and birds, but also some prints telling Chinese history. For example, she once made a kite showing a phoenix (凤凰) that was lined with portraits (肖像) of 50 famous women from Chinese history on each side. To make these portraits lively and accurate, she studied historical books carefully and even asked fashion historians for help to make sure the clothes and accessories (配饰) were true. It was a very hard but satisfying job.
Yang said that each woman is different in looks, clothes and make-up style. To create their portraits, she made lots of effort to check historical records and talk about details with experts.
“It took me a lot of time,” Yang said, “but when I explain the stories of the kites to foreign people, I feel a great sense of achievement.”
In her free time, she travels to different countries including Germany, Australia, the United States and New Zealand to tell people stories of Chinese kites and the traditional ways they are made. “It is an important job of mine to spread our heritage (遗产) around the world and among our children,” she said.
1.How old was Yang when she learned the kite-making skill from her grandfather?
A.12. B.26. C.16.
2.Which one has the similar meaning to the underlined word “unique” in Paragraph 3?
A.The same. B.Special. C.Usual.
3.How did Yang create portraits of different women?
A.She tried hard to check historical records and talked with experts.
B.She observed women on the street.
C.She asked her grandfather for help.
4.In which part of a newspaper can we find this passage?
A.Traveling. B.People and culture. C.Health.
【参考答案】1.C 2.B 3.A 4.B
【语篇解读】本文主要讲述了杨红卫制作风筝并传播中国文化的故事,详细叙述了她的创作过程、作品特点以及为传播中国传统文化所作的努力。
【详情解析】
1.推理判断题。根据“Yang Hongwei, born in 1966,”及“Yang learned the skill from her grandfather in 1982.”可知,杨红卫出生于1966年,在1982年开始从祖父那里学到了风筝制作技巧,因此1982-1966=16岁。故选C。
2.词句猜测题。根据第四段“On Yang’s kites, people can see not only common designs like butterflies and birds, but also some prints telling Chinese history.”可知,在杨的风筝上,人们不仅可以看到蝴蝶和鸟类等常见的图案,还可以看到一些讲述中国历史的图案;因此她家风筝背后的文化背景是独特的,划线单词“unique”意为“独一无二的,独特的”,与“special”意思相近。故选B。
3.细节理解题。根据“Yang said that each woman is different in looks, clothes and make-up style. To create their portraits, she made lots of effort to check historical records and talk about details with experts.”可知,杨花了很多精力通过查阅历史记录,并与专家讨论细节,来制作不同女性的肖像。故选A。
4.推理判断题。通读全文可知,本文主要讲述了潍坊风筝制作技艺的传承者杨红卫制作风筝和传播中国文化的故事,属于报纸的人物与文化部分。故选B。
Passage 4
In the deserts of northern China, there is a group of special people called “sand planters”. They’ve tried their best to do a great job: fighting desertification (沙漠化) and turning the desert into a hopeful land.
The sand planters work in pretty hard conditions. In the desert, the temperatures are high during the day and low at night. Strong winds blow sand everywhere, making it hard to even open their eyes. Water is not enough, and the sandy soil can’t hold water well. But these difficulties can’t stop them.
Their main task is to plant drought-resistant plants. These plants may grow slowly but play an important role in fixing the sand and stopping its spread. Every spring, they start to work early. They dig holes in the sand, plant young trees carefully, and water them with water that is carried from far away. They also need to protect the young plants from being buried by sand or eaten by wild animals.
Uncle Li is one of the sand planters. He has been doing this job for over 20 years. When he first came to the desert, he was shocked by the endless yellow sand. But he didn’t give up. He believed he and his teammates could make a difference. Over the years, he has seen great changes. The desert now has pieces of green. Some areas covered by sand have turned into grasslands for sheep and cows.
The work of the sand planters benefits (对……有益) not only the local environment but also the whole society. By reducing desertification, they help prevent sandstorms which are harmful to both people’s health and the ecosystem. Their efforts also create a better living environment for local people. More and more people are starting to understand the importance of their work and are joining them.
1.What difficulties does the sand planters face?
①In the desert, the temperatures are high during the day and low at night.
②Too many people want to join them.
③There are strong winds.
④ Water is not enough.
A.①②③ B.②③④ C.①③④
2.What does the underlined word “drought-resistant” in Paragraph 3 probably mean?
A.Be able to grow with little water.
B.Easily affected by drought.
C.Growing very fast in dry conditions.
3.Which of the following can describe Uncle Li according to the passage?
A.Lazy and not responsible. B.Brave and never gives up. C.Shy and afraid easily.
4.What are the benefits of the sand planters’ work?
A.It is only good for the local environment.
B.It helps prevent sandstorms and creates a better living environment.
C.It can make the desert become a big city.
【参考答案】1.C 2.A 3.B 4.B
【语篇解读】本文讲述了沙漠植树人如何在恶劣的沙漠环境中努力奋斗,种植抗旱植物以应对沙漠化并改善当地环境,展现了他们的勇气与不屈不挠的精神。
【详情解析】
1.细节理解题。根据“the temperatures are high during the day and low at night”以及“strong winds blow sand everywhere”可知,沙漠植树人面临的困难包括白天气温高、夜晚温度低以及有强风吹沙。故选C。
2.词句猜测题。根据“Water is not enough, and the sandy soil can’t hold water well. ”可知,“drought-resistant”应指“能够在少水环境下生长”。故选A。
3.推理判断题。根据“he believed he and his teammates could make a difference”可知,李叔叔是一个勇敢且从不放弃的人。故选B。
4.细节理解题。根据“they help prevent sandstorms which are harmful to both people’s health and the ecosystem”以及“their efforts also create a better living environment for local people”可知,沙漠植树人的工作有助于防止沙尘暴并创造更好的生活环境。故选B。
Passage 5
At the 2025 CCTV Spring Festival Gala (春晚),16 humanoid (类人的) robots wearing bright flower-patterned jackets danced the traditional yangge, making their creator, Wang Xingxing, famous overnight.
Wang, a 35-year-old from Ningbo, had an unusual school life. He found English very hard—his grades were often low. But he was excellent at physics. While classmates studied for exams, he spent hours taking apart old electronics. At 19, using cheap parts costing only 200 yuan, he built his first walking robot. This showed his special talent. Later in college, he created XDog, a low-cost four-legged robot that brought him awards and new chances.
In 2016, he started Unitree Robotics to make robots affordable (买得起的). By 2025, his H1 humanoid robots (price: 650,000 yuan) became famous after their amazing Spring Festival Gala show. Mixing old Chinese dances with new technology, they surprised everyone and became popular online.
At the important China Private Entrepreneurs Forum (私营企业家论坛) in February 2025, Wang—the youngest person there—sat with famous business leaders like Ren Zhengfei and Lei Jun. His company, now a top tech “dragon” in Hangzhou, leads the world in four-legged robots.
Even though he wasn’t good at all subjects, Wang never gave up on robots. His advice to young people: “Don’t let your weak points stop you. Keep trying!” His story shows you don’t need to be perfect in everything—just focus on what you love. As his robots succeed worldwide, they teach us: the future is built by brave people who keep trying new ideas.
1.What made Wang Xingxing famous overnight?
A.Winning a robotics competition.
B.Inventing a new type of AI algorithm.
C.His robots’ performance at the 2025 Spring Festival Gala.
2.What can we know about Wang Xingxing’s school life?
A.He was good at all subjects, especially English.
B.He focused only on physics and ignored other subjects.
C.He found schoolwork hard, but did well in practical projects.
3.Why did Wang Xingxing’s H1 humanoid robots become famous in 2025?
A.They mixed Chinese dance with advanced technology.
B.They were the first robots to perform at a business forum.
C.They were designed specifically for academic research.
4.What message does Wang Xingxing’s story express to young people?
A.Weaknesses should prevent you from pursuing your dreams.
B.Focus on your hobbies and keep trying, even if you’re not perfect.
C.Only those with high academic grades can achieve success.
【参考答案】1.C 2.C 3.A 4.B
【语篇解读】本文讲述了王兴兴如何通过对机器人技术的热爱和不断尝试,成为机器人领域的佼佼者,并在2025年春晚中因其机器人表演而一举成名的励志故事。
【详情解析】
1.细节理解题。根据第一段“At the 2025 CCTV Spring Festival Gala… making their creator, Wang Xingxing, famous overnight.”可知,王兴兴因其机器人在春晚上的表演而一夜成名,故选C。
2.细节理解题。根据第二段“He found English very hard… But he was excellent at physics… he spent hours taking apart old electronics.”可知,王兴兴在学校时英语不好,但动手能力很强,擅长实践项目,故选C。
3.细节理解题。根据第三段“Mixing old Chinese dances with new technology, they surprised everyone and became popular online.”可知,H1机器人因将中国传统舞蹈与新技术结合而成名,故选A。
4.主旨大意题。根据最后一段“Don’t let your weak points stop you. Keep trying!”和“…just focus on what you love.”可知,作者传达的信息是:要专注于自己的兴趣,努力坚持,即使不是完美的也没关系,故选B。
押题猜想三 说明文阅读(科普/社会现象深度解析)
限时:6min
(原创)
In recent years, artificial intelligence (AI) has become an important part of our lives, and it is also changing the way we learn. Deepseek, a smart learning platform, is a great example of how AI is being used to improve education.
Deepseek uses AI technology to provide personalized learning suggestions for students. It analyzes students' learning habits, strengths, and weaknesses, and then offers targeted exercises and study plans. DeepSeek can quickly answer various questions, covering subjects such as Chinese, mathematics, English, physics, chemistry, etc., helping students solve doubts in learning. It can also provide personalized learning advice based on students' learning situation, helping them develop reasonable study plans.This personalized approach helps students focus on what they really need to learn, making their study more efficient.
Another advantage of Deepseek is that it can save students a lot of time. Through DeepSeek, students can quickly search for useful learning resources like textbooks, exercise books, or online learning materials such as videos, articles, and study guides, based on students' needs, saving time. It can also help students organize wrong questions, analyze the reasons for errors, and provide similar questions for consolidation exercises. This allows them to have more time to study and review.
Moreover, Deepseek can clearly show students' learning progress. DeepSeek relies on advanced intelligent analysis technology to accurately locate students' knowledge weaknesses through multi-dimensional analysis of children's answer trajectories(轨迹), voice interaction data, and homework samples, and generate dynamic (动态的)"knowledge exam reports" in real time. This report presents students' learning progress clearly in a visual form, which not only intuitively(直观地) shows the level of knowledge mastery, but also accurately points out the direction of ability improvement. By examining the progress of each stage, students can set more targeted learning goals, maintain their enthusiasm (热情) and motivation for learning, and make the learning process more efficient and directional.
However, some people worry that AI might replace teachers in the future. But in fact, AI is here to support teaching, not to replace teachers. Teachers can use tools like Deepseek to better understand their students and give more effective help.
In conclusion, Deepseek is a powerful tool that makes learning more efficient and interesting. With the help of AI, students can achieve better results in less time.
1. What can Deepseek do according to the passage?
A. It can only provide English learning materials.
B. It can offer personalized learning suggestions.
C. It can completely replace teachers in teaching.
2. How does Deepseek save students' time?
A. By doing homework for students.
B. By providing online courses.
C. By quickly finding useful learning resources.
3. What can Deepseek show students?
A. Their future jobs.
B. Their learning progress.
C. Their favorite subjects.
4. What's the main idea of the passage?
A. Deepseek is a smart learning platform using AI to help students study.
B. AI will replace teachers in the future.
C. Students should spend more time studying with the help of AI.
【参考答案】1. B 2. C 3. B 4. A
【语篇解读】这是一篇说明文,文章介绍Deepseek这一智能学习平台,阐述其利用AI提供个性化学习、节省时间、展示学习进度等优势,也探讨AI与教师关系,强调其助力学习的作用。
【详情解析】
1.细节理解题。根据文章第二段“Deepseek uses AI technology to provide personalized learning suggestions for students.”可知,Deepseek可以提供个性化学习建议,B选项正确;A选项“only provide English learning materials”过于绝对,文中未提及;C选项与原文“AI is here to support teaching, not to replace teachers”不符 。故选B。
2. 细节理解题。从文章第三段“students can quickly searches for useful learning resources...Based on students' needs”可知,Deepseek通过快速搜索有用的学习资源来节省学生时间,C选项正确;A选项“doing homework for students”文中未提及;B选项“providing online courses”不是节省时间的方式。故选C。
3. 细节理解题。根据第四段“Moreover, Deepseek can clearly show students' learning progress.”可知,Deepseek可以展示学生的学习进度,B选项正确;A选项“未来工作”和C选项“最喜欢的科目”在文中均未提及。
4. 主旨大意题。文章主要介绍了Deepseek这个智能学习平台利用人工智能帮助学生学习,包括提供个性化建议、节省时间和展示学习进度等方面,A选项正确;B选项与原文不符;C选项“Students should spend more time studying with the help of AI”不是文章重点。故选A。
押题解读:
说明文是中考英语必考点。人工智能是当下科技热点与未来发展趋势,与中考英语关注时代热点、贴近生活实际的命题导向相符。智能学习平台与学生学习生活紧密相关,让学生有熟悉感,利于考查学生对贴近生活话题的英语理解与表达。文本涉及人工智能技术、个性化学习、学习资源获取、学习进度展示等多方面内容,可全面考查学生词汇、语法、阅读理解、逻辑推理等英语能力。文中提到人工智能与教师的关系,能引导学生思考科技发展对教育的影响,培养辩证思维,符合中考英语对学生思维品质的要求。
Passage 1
At the beginning of this term, primary and secondary schools across Changsha have changed class breaks from 10 to 15 minutes in an effort to encourage outdoor activities among both students and teachers.
Traditionally, schools in China have carried out 10-minute breaks between classes, which provided limited time for students, especially those in upper floors. In some cases, schools also stopped students from leaving classrooms during breaks because of safety problems. The move to change break time makes sure that students can take part in at least 30 minutes of physical exercise a day.
Actually, many cities have put longer breaks into students’ daily life. Schools in Xinwu district (新吴区) of Wuxi, Jiangsu Province, have carried out 15-minute breaks since 2024. “Students are required to have no less than 100 minutes of physical exercise each day to keep healthy,” a director from the local education bureau (教育局) said. The bureau also doesn’t allow teachers to start classes early. And he emphasizes (强调) that the goal is to “return break time to the students”. A primary school in Qingdao introduced a lot of outdoor games, such as jumping rope and running, together with indoor puzzle games (拼图游戏) during the 15-minute breaks, according to a local news report. The school makes sure that every child can take part in outdoor activities. Not long ago, a study showed that the percentage of Qingdao students achieving “excellent” or “good” fitness grades had increased by 10percentage points to 47 percent.
1.How many minutes did the students in primary and secondary schools have between classes in the past?
A.10 minutes. B.15 minutes. C.30 minutes.
2.Why did some schools stop the students from leaving classrooms during breaks?
A.To ensure students’ safety.
B.To develop students’ interests.
C.To help with students’ schoolwork.
3.Which activity isn’t mentioned in the passage?
A.Jumping rope. B.Running. C.Hide-and-seek.
4.What section of a magazine is the passage probably taken from?
A.Nature. B.Education. C.Science.
【参考答案】1.A 2.A 3.C 4.B
【语篇解读】本文是关于长沙市中小学将课间休息时间从10分钟延长至15分钟,以鼓励学生和教师参与户外活动。
【详情解析】
1.细节理解题。根据文章第一段第一句“At the beginning of this term, primary and secondary schools across Changsha have changed class breaks from 10 to 15minutes in an effort to encourage outdoor activities among students.”可知,过去中小学的学生课间休息有10分钟。故选A。
2.细节理解题。根据文章第二段第二句“In some cases, schools also stopped students from leaving classrooms during breaks because of safety problems.”可知,有些学校不让学生在课间离开教室是为了确保学生的安全。故选A。
3.细节理解题。根据文章第三段倒数第三句“A primary school in Qingdao introduced a lot of outdoor games, such as jumping rope and running, together with indoor puzzle games during the 15-minute breaks, according to a local news report.”可知,文章中提到了跳绳、跑步、室内益智游戏。故选C。
4.推理判断题。根据第一段第一句“At the beginning of this term, primary and secondary schools across Changsha have changed class breaks from 10 to 15 minutes in an effort to encourage outdoor activities among both students and teachers.”可知,本文主要讲述了教育部为了确保学生健康,要求学校给予学生更多的休息时间,并确保学生能参加户外活动。故本文可能摘自杂志的教育部分。故选B。
Passage 2
In a recent report, scientists pointed out a killer that is more terrible than smoking—an unhealthy diet. The report says that the unhealthy diet is the cause of 20% of all deaths worldwide.
After studying the causes, the scientists say that the unhealthy diet leads to more than 11 million preventable (可预防的) deaths every year.
Part of the problem is what people are eating, like meat, salt and sugar. But the main part of the problem is what people are not eating, such as seeds, nuts, fruit and vegetables. The scientists study what people eat in 195 countries and how it influences their health. Israel is the healthiest country. India is one of the countries that are close to the unhealthy end.
So, why aren’t people eating enough of the right things? For about 1 billion people, the answer is that they are not eating enough of anything. Many people, especially in some developing countries, are going hungry. But for about 2 billion other people, the problem is the opposite—they become unhealthy with high intake of sugar, salt and meat.
The scientists point out that it doesn’t seem to help much to tell people what not to eat. So, they encourage people to pay attention to what they should eat. However, it’s not easy to change eating habits. It needs the combined efforts of individuals (个人), communities and governments to start a healthy diet change.
But if everyone in the world suddenly begins eating seeds, nuts, and so on, they will soon run out. This could also be a problem. So the scientists say governments can’t just encourage people to eat healthily. They should encourage farmers to grow more kinds of foods that people need.
1.According to the report, what is the cause of 20% of all deaths worldwide?
A.Smoking. B.Eating unhealthily. C.Lack of exercise.
2.Which country is the healthiest according to the scientists’ study?
A.India. B.The United States. C.Israel.
3.What can we know from the passage about developing countries?
A.Many people are facing the problem of hunger.
B.Almost all the people have the same diet problem.
C.People always have a healthy diet.
4.What is the main purpose of this passage?
A.To introduce the serious effects of smoking.
B.To compare the diets of different countries and find out the best one.
C.To tell us the causes and solutions of the problem of an unhealthy diet.
【参考答案】1.B 2.C 3.A 4.C
【语篇解读】本文主要介绍了不健康的饮食对人类造成的危害,以及背后的原因。
【详情解析】
1.细节理解题。根据“The report says that the unhealthy diet is the cause of 20% of all deaths worldwide.”可知,不健康的饮食是全球所有死亡人数中20%的原因。故选B。
2.细节理解题。根据“The scientists study what people eat in 195 countries and how it influences their health. Israel is the healthiest country.”可知,科学家们研究了195个国家的人们的饮食以及饮食如何影响他们的健康,发现以色列是最健康的国家。故选C。
3.细节理解题。根据“Many people, especially in some developing countries, are going hungry.”可知,许多人,特别是在一些发展中国家,正在面临着饥饿问题。故选A。
4.主旨大意题。通读全文可知,全文分析了不健康饮食的成因及解决方案,选项C最符合文章主题。故选C。
Passage 3
Have you ever wished you could talk to the “you” from the future? Well, now there’s a new AI project called Future You that’s trying to make that happen.
First, Future You uses AI to ask you questions about who you are, what your life is like now, and what you want to do in the future. Then it collects all the information and creates a picture of you when you’re 60 years old. So you can ask this “future you” questions and get advice for what’s to come.
Future You can even show you a picture of what you might look like at 60. A scientist said, “The system makes the pretend version (虚拟版本) really seem like the real deal. Future You is a lot more detailed (详细的) than just thinking about your future self in your head.”
The website of Future You says it’s meant to help you think more about the long term by making you feel more connected to your future self. If you feel more tied to that future you, you’re more likely to make good choices for your future, like with money, school, or your health. Scientists tested Future You on 344 people. The ones who talked to Future You for 10 to 30 minutes felt less worried and more motivated about the unknown future.
But Future You isn’t perfect. A professor said, “We don’t know if people actually did anything different or changed how they act because they talked to their future self.” Also, the AI can only show one possible future, not different ones. In the end, as an article in Forbes (《福布斯》) said, “It’s all just pretend.” So we can’t believe everything Future You says as if it’s completely true.
1.What does Future You do first?
A.It shows users a picture of their future.
B.It collects users’ information and future plans.
C.It asks users questions about their past experiences.
2.How does the scientist like Future You in Paragraph 3?
A.Realistic. B.Boring. C.Questionable.
3.What does the underlined word “motivated” mean in Paragraph 4?
A.困惑的 B.焦虑的 C.有动力的
4.Which of the following could be the best title for the passage?
A.AI: A Perfect Tool to Know your Life
B.Forbes: A New Way to See the Project
C.Future You: A New Way to See the Future
【参考答案】1.B 2.A 3.C 4.C
【语篇解读】本文主要介绍了一个新型的未来预测软件Future You。
【详情解析】
1.细节理解题。根据“First, Future You uses AI to ask you questions about who you are, what your life is like now, and what you want to do in the future.”可知,它首先会收集用户的信息和未来的计划。故选B。
2.细节理解题。根据“The system makes the pretend version (虚拟版本) really seem like the real deal.”可知,科学家认为它是真实的。故选A。
3.词句猜测题。根据“The ones who talked to Future You for 10 to 30 minutes felt less worried”可知,那些和Future You聊天的人不会感到那么担心,由此可知,他们会对未知的未来感到更有动力,故推出划线部分motivated意为“有动力的”。故选C。
4.最佳标题题。根据“Have you ever wished you could talk to the ‘you’ from the future? Well, now there’s a new AI project called Future You that’s trying to make that happen.”可知,本文主要介绍了一个新型的未来预测软件Future You,选项C“Future You:一种看待未来的新方式”符合本文标题。故选C。
Passage 4
All around the world, buildings are going green! People are making green buildings. What does it mean to go green or to make a green building? A green building is designed (设计) in a way that is not harmful to the environment. The building uses energy, water, and other materials in ways that are good for the environment.
When planning green buildings, architects (建筑师) must think about how to use energy, water, and materials in an environment-friendly way. There are many ways to save energy. Architects can design buildings to use natural light. Buildings can also be made with solar or wind power to get energy from the sun or the wind. To save water, green buildings can have areas on the roofs to collect rainwater. Kitchens and bathrooms can have sinks (洗涤池) and toilets (坐便器) that conserve water. As for the materials used to build the building, it is important to use materials that do not have chemicals that are harmful to the air or water. Recycled materials can also be used for buildings.
Buildings around the world use all three of these ways to go green. An office building called CH₂ in Melbourne, Australia, uses wind and solar power. A cultural center in London, England, is made from recycled train cars and is powered by solar and wind power. The Academy of Sciences building in California in the U. S. has recycled materials, solar energy, and a huge “living roof” of plants. A temple in Thailand is made out of one million recycled glass bottles! This is a good use of recycled material, and it also lets natural light into the temple.
More and more green buildings are being built and they are making the world a better place!
1.What do we know about a green building?
A.It is usually painted green outside.
B.It uses more materials than other buildings.
C.It is built in an environment-friendly way.
2.Why do architects design buildings to use natural light?
A.To save energy.
B.To save materials.
C.To protect the plants.
3.What does the underlined word “conserve” in paragraph 2 probably mean?
A.Save. B.Boil. C.Clean.
4.How does the writer support the main idea of paragraph 3?
A.By asking questions. B.By giving examples. C.By listing numbers.
【参考答案】1.C 2.A 3.A 4.B
【语篇解读】本文主要介绍了绿色建筑的概念、特点等。
【详情解析】
1.细节理解题。根据“A green building is designed (设计) in a way that is not harmful to the environment.”可知,绿色建筑是以对环境无害的方式设计的。故选C。
2.细节理解题。根据“There are many ways to save energy. Architects can design buildings to use natural light.”可知,建筑师利用自然光来设计建筑物是为了节约能源。故选A。
3.词句猜测题。根据“To save water, green buildings can have areas on the roofs to collect rainwater. Kitchens and bathrooms can have sinks (洗涤池) and toilets (坐便器) that conserve water.”可知,厨房和浴室的洗涤池和坐便器是可以节约用水的,所以划线部分的含义是“节约”。故选A。
4.细节理解题。根据第三段内容“An office building called CH2 in Melbourne, Australia, uses wind and solar power.”、 “A cultural center in London, England, is made from recycled train cars and is powered by solar and wind power.”、“ The Academy of Sciences building in California in the U.S. has recycled materials, solar energy, and a huge ‘living roof’ of plants.”以及“A temple in Thailand is made out of one million recycled glass bottles! ”可知,作者通过举例支持第三段的主旨。故选B。
Passage 5
Chinese culture has great attraction for people both at home and abroad. We have seen many people from around the world express their love for Chinese culture in different forms. A growing number of foreigners have even chosen to live in China for its culture.
Interested in Chinese classical literature, Canadian artist Brandon Collins-Green or Lin Buran in Chinese expresses his understanding of A Dream of the Red Chamber by Cao Xueqin and Chinese poems through thousands of paintings. Often painting throughout the night, he has created more than 4,200 works. Living alone in the center of Nanchang, he has come a long way since he first came here in 2015 to study ancient Chinese literature.
Brandon loves learning about the lifestyle of ancient Chinese people. “So far, I have read the novel three times, translated most of its poems, songs, lantern riddles, and dialogues into English, and completed over 1 million words of articles and 2,000 related paintings during my PhD studies,” said Brandon with pride and satisfaction.
Timur Kuvatov, director-general and editor-in-chief of the Kazakhstan Today News Agency, is a Chinese kung fu fan. He has won kung fu championships a lot of times and also served as a coach for the Kazakhstan kung fu team. “Chinese kung fu is a treasure of Chinese culture. It is not just a sport but also reflects the Chinese way of dealing with people, their understanding of life, nature, and the world,” he said.
Vincent Cazeneuve, known as Wensen Qi in Chinese, is a French artist devoted to lacquer creation. He came to live in Chongqing in 2009. His works have been shown in art institutions both in and outside of China, and his fans have even collected some of them.
What is the charm of Chinese culture that attracts these people? It lies in its richness and openness. Also its cultural background differences make foreigners curious about the lifestyles, way of thinking, and values of the country.
1.What has Brandon done to express his love for Chinese culture?
A.He has created many famous Chinese poems.
B.He has written thousands of Chinese lantern riddles.
C.He has translated part of Cao Xueqin’s novel into English.
2.As to Chinese culture, what is Timur Kuvatov interested in?
A.Kung fu. B.Paintings. C.Lacquer creation.
3.What does the writer express through the stories of Brandon, Timur and Vincent?
A.The influence of Chinese art proves greater abroad.
B.Chinese culture is getting popular around the world.
C.China is an ideal country for people from abroad to live in.
4.What can be the best title for the passage?
A.New look of traditional Chinese culture.
B.Charm of Chinese culture in foreigners’ eyes.
C.Development of Chinese culture in the West.
【参考答案】1.C 2.A 3.B 4.B
【语篇解读】本文通过介绍几位外国人对中国文化的热爱与追求,展现了中国文化的魅力与吸引力。
【详情解析】
1.细节理解题。根据“So far, I have read the novel three times, translated most of its poems, songs, lantern riddles, and dialogues into English, and completed over 1 million words of articles and 2,000 related paintings during my PhD studies”可知,Brandon已经把《红楼梦》读了三遍,把它的大部分诗歌、歌曲、灯谜和对话翻译成了英文。故选C。
2.细节理解题。根据“Timur Kuvatov, director-general and editor-in-chief of the Kazakhstan Today News Agency, is a Chinese kung fu fan.”可知,Timur Kuvatov喜欢中国功夫。故选A。
3.推理判断题。根据“A growing number of foreigners have even chosen to live in China for its culture.”可知,文章举例是为了体现中华文化在世界范围内越来越受欢迎。故选B。
4.最佳标题题。通读全文可知,本文通过介绍几位外国人对中国文化的热爱与追求,体现了中华文化在世界范围内的魅力与吸引力,因此B项“外国人眼中的中国文化魅力”最适合做本文的标题。故选B。
押题猜想四 五选四高分突破(逻辑衔接+上下文推理)
限时:6min
(原创)
On April 24th, 2025, China made another great achievement in space exploration. The Shenzhou-20 manned spacecraft took off from the Jiuquan Satellite Launch Center at 17:17. ①______ After about 10 minutes, the spacecraft separated from the rocket and entered the planned orbit (轨道)successfully.
The Shenzhou-20 mission is the fifth manned flight task since China entered the stage of space station application(应用)and development. It is also the 35th launch mission since the project began. ②______ The crew of Shenzhou-20 will stay in the space station for about six months. During this time, they will carry out many scientific experiments and spacewalks, such as installing(安装) space station debris(碎片) protection devices (装置)and space platform equipment.
The Shenzhou-20 crew is made up of three astronauts, Chen Dong, Chen Zhongrui and Wang Jie. Chen Dong has been to space twice before. ③______ This is their first space journey.
China has made some improvements in both the rocket and the spacecraft. For example, the data transmission speed of the rocket has been increased, and the cargo (载货) space of the spacecraft has become larger. ④______ It not only shows China’s strong strength in space technology but also marks an important step forward in China’s space exploration.
A. These improvements help make the mission more successful.
B. This special launch happened on China’s Space Day and the 55th anniversary of the launch of "Dongfanghong-1".
C. The two new astronauts, Chen Zhongrui and Wang Jie, are from the third batch of astronauts.
D. It was a proud moment for all Chinese people when the rocket rose into the sky.
E. This mission is very important for China’s space program.
【参考答案】 1. D 2. E 3. C 4. A
【语篇解读】该文本的体裁是新闻报道, 以简洁明了的语言,及时、客观地报道了神舟二十号发射这一事件,包括发射的时间、地点、任务概况、乘组人员信息以及相关技术改进等关键信息。
【详情解析】
1. 前一句描述神舟二十号飞船在酒泉卫星发射中心发射,D选项 “It was a proud moment for all Chinese people when the rocket rose into the sky.”(当火箭升空时,这对所有中国人来说都是一个骄傲的时刻),承接上文发射这一动作,进一步描述发射时的意义和人们的感受,所以选D。
2. 前一句提到神舟二十号任务是中国载人航天工程的重要任务,E选项 “This mission is very important for China’s space program.”(这个任务对中国的航天计划非常重要),是对其重要性的进一步阐述,与上文衔接紧密,因此选E。
3. 前一句介绍了乘组中的陈冬,后一句说这是他们的首次太空之旅,C选项 “The two new astronauts, Chen Zhongrui and Wang Jie, are from the third batch of astronauts.”(两名新宇航员陈中瑞和王杰来自第三批航天员),引出了另外两名宇航员,符合上下文逻辑,所以选C。
4. 前一句介绍了火箭和飞船的改进,A选项 “These improvements help make the mission more successful.”(这些改进有助于使任务更成功),总结了改进带来的作用,与上文关于改进的内容相呼应,故选择A。
押题解读:
航天是国家综合实力的重要体现,探索宇宙、发展航天、建设航天强国是我国不懈追求的目标,神舟二十号任务是我国载人航天工程的关键环节,契合国家战略方向,能考查对国家发展重点的理解。神舟二十号飞船与火箭有技术改进,如火箭数据传输速度提升、飞船载货空间增大,这反映我国航天科技创新实力,可用于考查科技知识、创新精神,及科技对国家发展的推动作用 。发射时间选在4月24日第十个“中国航天日”,又逢“东方红一号”发射55周年,自带热度与纪念意义,易引发公众关注与讨论,以此出题能激发考生兴趣,引导关注时事。它涉及物理(火箭发射动力学、轨道运行原理)、天文(太空环境、天体知识)、信息技术(数据传输技术)等多学科知识,可综合考查多学科知识运用与融会贯通能力 。
Passage 1
This year is the Year of the Snake. 1 But in Chinese history, snakes have been a symbol of high status (地位), rebirth and a deep connection between humans and gods.
Starting from the Shang Dynasty (around 16th century to 11th century BC), people believed the universe had three parts, with gods in heaven (天堂), humans on Earth, and the underworld being the place of the dead. When people saw snakes digging into the underground, they believed that these animals could connect humans, the dead and the gods. Images of humans with snake bodies were then created. 2
Due to their ability to shed skin (蜕皮), snakes were also connected with rebirth. In ancient people’s eyes, the snakes seemed to have died, but then they shed their skin and came back to life. 3
Living on Earth for more than 100 million years, snakes have never been away from Chinese people’s culture and life. 4
A.They show the ability of snakes to cross between life and death.
B.You might think snakes are scary.
C.They’ll continue to follow Chinese culture towards tomorrow.
D.The snake comes in sixth place in the 12 zodiac animals.
E.This showed the idea of revival (复活) after death.
【参考答案】1.B 2.A 3.E 4.C
【语篇解读】本文主要介绍了蛇在中国历史文化中的重要性。它象征高地位、重生及人与神的联系,蛇在中国人生活中一直占据重要地位。
【详情解析】
1.根据“But in Chinese history, snakes have been a symbol of high status (地位), rebirth and a deep connection between humans and gods.”可知,前后语意在对比人们对蛇的看法和其在中国文化中的地位,选项B“你可能觉得蛇很可怕”符合语境。故选B。
2.根据“When people saw snakes digging into the underground, they believed that these animals could connect humans, the dead and the gods. Images of humans with snake bodies were then created.”可知,人们认为蛇能连接天地与阴间,空处需要解释这些画像所代表的含义,选项A“它们展示了蛇在生与死之间穿行的能力”符合上文语境。故选A。
3.根据“In ancient people’s eyes, the snakes seemed to have died, but then they shed their skin and came back to life.”可知,此处讲蛇蜕皮与复活的关系,选项E“这表现了死亡后复活的观点”与前一句相呼应。故选E。
4.根据“Living on Earth for more than 100 million years, snakes have never been away from Chinese people’s culture and life.”可知,此处介绍蛇在中国文化与生活中从未消失,选项C“它们将继续随中国文化走向未来”符合上文语境。故选C。
Passage 2
Forgetting is part of our daily lives. You might walk into a room only to forget why you went there, or perhaps someone says hi on the street and you can’t remember their name.
Hermann Ebbinghaus (艾宾浩斯), a German psychologist (心理学家) from the 19th century, was one of the first researchers to study forgetting. 1 But then the speed of forgetting slows down over time. This idea, known as the “forgetting curve (曲线),” has been supported by modern studies.
But why do we forget things? Is it simply a sign of memory loss? In fact, forgetting can be a normal and helpful part of how our memory works.
For one thing, forgetting helps us pay attention to more important things. Our brains receive a lot of information every day. 2 If we remembered everything, it would be hard to pay attention to what really matters.
For another, we also need to forget things in order to update (更新) our memories with new information. Imagine you’ve been following the same school timetable for a whole year, but the next year it will change. 3 Or, maybe it has been 10 years since you last saw one of your relatives. His or her face has probably changed a lot, so your memory of the person may need updating as well.
4 They actually help our brain work well. This doesn’t mean you should try to be more forgetful. We just want you to better understand the rules of forgetting.
A.Thinking of a memory can actually change it.
B.In general, we forget information for a lot of reasons.
C.However, we don’t need to store all the information in our memories.
D.He discovered that people forget new information quite rapidly at first.
E.Then your brain needs to forget the old information to process the new information.
【参考答案】1.D 2.C 3.E 4.B
【语篇解读】本文主要讲述了艾宾浩斯的遗忘曲线。文章围绕“遗忘”展开,结合德国心理学家艾宾浩斯的研究,解释了遗忘是大脑正常且必要的功能。
【详情解析】
1.根据“Hermann Ebbinghaus (艾宾浩斯), a German psychologist (心理学家) from the 19th century, was one of the first researchers to study forgetting.”可知,此处需衔接艾宾浩斯的研究发现。后句“But then the speed of forgetting slows down over time”表明前文应描述遗忘的初始阶段特点。选项D“他发现人们最初遗忘新信息的速度非常快”直接对应研究结论,且与后文形成“快速→减缓”的逻辑对比。故选D。
2.根据“Our brains receive a lot of information every day.”可知,此处需说明大脑处理信息的方式。后句“If we remembered everything, it would be hard to pay attention to what really matters”强调记忆所有信息的负面影响。选项C“然而,我们不需要记住所有信息”直接点明核心观点,解释为何需要遗忘。故选C。
3.根据“Imagine you’ve been following the same school timetable… it will change.”可知,此处需说明如何处理新旧信息冲突。选项E“此时大脑需要忘记旧信息以处理新信息”直接呼应情境,解释遗忘的必要性。故选E。
4.根据“They actually help our brain work well.”可知,此处需总述遗忘的积极作用。选项B“总的来说,我们遗忘信息有很多原因”概括下文对遗忘功能的解释(如专注重要事务、更新记忆),符合语境。故选B。
Passage 3
New energy cars are becoming more and more popular around the world. As environmental problems grow, more and more people are turning to buy these new eco-friendly cars. 1
One of the main advantages of new energy cars is their positive influence on the environment. Electric cars, for example, produce zero carbon. 2 This helps to reduce air pollution and improve air quality, especially in city areas. What’s more, many electric cars use solar or wind power for charging, further reducing their carbon.
Another advantage of new energy cars is low cost. Although the price of some new energy cars may be higher than that of traditional cars, the long-term cost can be much lower. 3 Electricity is generally cheaper than gasoline (汽油), and electricity cars also need less maintenance (维护) because of their simpler engine (发动机).
However, when the new energy cars are widely used, some new challenges are coming. 4 This can make long-distance travel inconvenient for car owners. In addition, the high cost of batteries (电池) is still a care for many consumers.
New energy cars will play an even more important role in the global transportation system in the coming years.
A.This means they don’t release (放出) harmful pollution into the air.
B.There are not enough charging (充电) stations in many places.
C.They have several advantages over traditional cars.
D.People are not willing to buy new energy vehicles.
E.Owners can save money on fuel (燃料) and maintenance.
【参考答案】1.C 2.A 3.E 4.B
【语篇解读】本文主要讲述了新能源汽车因环保、低成本等优势日益普及,但仍面临充电设施不足和电池成本高等挑战。
【详情解析】
1.根据“New energy cars are becoming more and more popular around the world.”以及“One of the main advantages of new energy cars is their positive influence on the environment.”可知,前文提到新能源汽车受欢迎,后文介绍其优势,选项C“它们比传统汽车有几个优势。”符合语境,故选C。
2.根据“produce zero carbon”可知,新能源汽车零排放,选项A“这意味着它们不会向空气中排放有害污染物。”符合语境,故选A。
3.根据“the long-term cost can be much lower.”可知,前文说新能源汽车长期成本更低,选项E“车主可以在燃料和维护方面节省开支。”符合语境,故选E。
4.根据“This can make long-distance travel inconvenient for car owners”可知,这里讲述新能源汽车可能长途旅行不便,选项B“许多地方的充电站数量不足。”符合语境,故选B。
Passage 4
Nature is like a kind mother to us. It gives us everything we need, like clean air, fresh water. and delicious food. 1
We cut down too many trees to build houses and make paper. As a result, many animals lose their homes. 2 The water becomes so polluted that fish can’t live in it. And cars and factories send out harmful gases, making the air dirty. We are making nature sick. These problems are bad for both nature and us.
3 Clean air and water are necessary for our health. If we keep polluting the environment, we will get sick easily. Besides, beautiful natural places, like mountains and forests. make our lives more interesting. They are great places for us to relax and have fun. So we must take action to protect nature.
To make things better, we can do many small but useful things. First, we should save water. Turn off the tap when we brush our teeth. Second, plant more trees. They can make the air clean. Finally, use less plastic. 4 We can also use a cup instead of a plastic bottle.
If we all do these things, we can live in harmony with nature and make the world a better place.
A.It’s very important to live in harmony (和谐) with nature.
B.We can take our own bags when shopping.
C.Also, factories pour dirty water into rivers and lakes.
D.We should also save electricity at home.
E.However, these years, we haven’t treated nature very well.
【参考答案】1.E 2.C 3.A 4.B
【语篇解读】本文通过对比自然的馈赠与人类的破坏行为,强调保护自然的紧迫性,并提出具体行动建议,倡导人与自然和谐共生。
【详情解析】
1.根据“It gives us everything we need, like clean air, fresh water. and delicious food.”以及“We cut down too many trees to build houses and make paper.”可知,前文描述自然给予人类资源,后文转折提到人类破坏自然的行为,故空处会描述人们近年来没有善待自然。选项E“然而,这些年我们没有善待自然。”与之相符。故选E。
2.根据“The water becomes so polluted that fish can’t live in it.”可知,提到了砍伐树木造纸而引起的水污染,故空处与水污染相关。选项C“此外,工厂向河流湖泊排放污水。”与之相符。故选C。
3.根据“Clean air and water are necessary for our health.”可知,强调了清洁空气、水和自然美景对人类的重要性。故空处与人类和自然和谐的重要性相关。选项A“与自然和谐生活是非常的重要。”与之相符。故选A。
4.根据“Finally, use less plastic.”以及“We can also use a cup instead of a plastic bottle.”可知,提到了要减少塑料的使用,故空处与减少塑料使用的具体措施相关。选项B“购物时自带袋子。”与之相符。故选B。
Passage 5
Improve Your Eating Habits
Healthy eating is important for a healthy body and mind. 1
For example, some people have fast food every week. It is easy and delicious! 2 That makes us put on weight. Eating fast food like pizza and hamburgers too often may cause heart problems later. If you cook your own meals instead, you can make healthy balanced meals.
3 But some people don’t have breakfast. Maybe they don’t feel hungry in the morning, or they are too busy to eat anything. But food gives us energy. It is easy to feel sleepy and find it hard to focus on our work or studies if we don’t eat breakfast.
Some people also eat too many sweet things. Ices cream, sweets and chocolate are delicious, but they usually have a lot of sugar. 4 When you want a snack, why don’t you have some fruit instead? After all, an apple a day keeps the doctor away.
Remember: You are what you eat. Healthy eating means eating healthy food and having good eating habits.
A.But it often has lots of salt, fat, and sugar.
B.This can cause tooth problems.
C.Now, people like to try some different food.
D.Both what we eat and how we eat are important!
E.Eating three meals a day is important.
【参考答案】1.D 2.A 3.E 4.B
【语篇解读】本文主要介绍了改善饮食习惯的一些要点,包括健康饮食的重要性、食物选择、饮食习惯等方面。
【详情解析】
1.根据“Healthy eating is important for a healthy body and mind.”可知,此处应是引出健康饮食不仅与吃什么有关,还与饮食习惯有关,选项D“我们吃什么和怎么吃都很重要!”符合语境。故选D。
2.根据“For example, some people have fast food every week. It is easy and delicious!”可知,此处应是说快餐虽然方便美味,但存在健康隐患,选项A“但它通常含有大量的盐、脂肪和糖。”符合语境。故选A。
3.根据“But some people don’t have breakfast.”可知,此处应是说一日三餐的重要性,特别是早餐,选项E“一日三餐很重要。”符合语境。故选E。
4.根据“Some people also eat too many sweet things. Ices cream, sweets and chocolate are delicious, but they usually have a lot of sugar.”可知,此处应是说吃太多甜食的危害,选项B“这会导致牙齿问题。”符合语境。故选B。
押题猜想五 完形填空高分突破(线索+上下文推理)
限时:15min
(原创)
Once upon a time, in a small town by the sea, there lived a young boy named Nezha. He was not an normal child — he had special powers 1 his magical spirit bead.
One hot summer day, Nezha decided to take a swim in the sea. As he played happily in the water, the Dragon King's soldiers came out angrily. They blamed Nezha for making too much 2 . Nezha tried to explain that he was just having fun, but the soldiers refused to listen.
A fight soon started. Nezha was very strong, and he quickly 3______ the soldiers. When the Dragon King heard about this, he became extremely angry. He said he would flood Chentang Pass if Nezha wasn't punished. The people of Chentang Pass were 4______ . They asked Nezha to leave to protect them. Nezha didn't want to cause trouble for his hometown, 5______ he decided to take responsibility for his actions. With a heavy heart, he decided to give up his own life to save the people.
However, Nezha's master, Taiyi Zhenren, didn't want to lose his student. Using his magic, he 6______ Nezha with lotus flowers and leaves. Nezha came back to life, stronger and more determined than before.
This time, Nezha went to talk to the Dragon King 7______ . He explained that the fight was a misunderstanding and promised to be more careful. The Dragon King finally understood and forgave Nezha.
From then on, Nezha became a 8______ hero in Chentang Pass. People remembered not only his bravery but also his willingness to 9______ his mistakes. Nezha learned that with strength and 10 , he could solve any problem.
1. A. because of B. instead of C. as for
2. A. trouble B. noise C. progress
3. A. defeated B. helped C. joined
4. A. excited B. worried C. angry
5. A. so B. but C. or
6. A. created B. killed C. hid
7. A. loudly B. rudely C. politely
8. A. lazy B. shy C. famous
9. A. repeat B. correct C. make
10. A. fear B. pride C. kindness
【参考答案】 1. A 2. B 3. A 4. B 5. A 6. A 7. C 8. C 9. B 10. C
【语篇解读】这是一篇记叙文 (narrative),围绕哪吒展开,讲述了他在海边游泳引发与龙王士兵冲突,后为保护家乡放弃生命,又被太乙真人复活并最终与龙王和解的故事 ,通过叙述事件的起因、经过和结果来呈现情节。
【详情解析】
1. 句意:因为他的魔法灵珠,他有特殊的力量。
“because of”意为“因为”,此处表示他有特殊能力是因为神奇的灵珠;“instead of”是“代替”;“as for”表示“至于”,A选项符合语境。
2. 句意:他们指责哪吒太吵了。
根据前文“the Dragon King's soldiers came out angrily”及搭配“blame sb. for doing sth.”可知,士兵因哪吒制造太多“噪音”而生气,符合语境。 A. trouble(干扰项):“make trouble”意为“制造麻烦”,但原文侧重因嬉戏产生的声响引发冲突,“noise”更贴切。C. progress(干扰项):“make progress”表示“取得进步”,与士兵生气的原因不符,逻辑错误。B选项正确。
3.句意:哪吒非常强壮,他很快就打败了士兵。
由“Nezha was very strong”可知,哪吒打败了士兵,“defeated”(打败)正确,“helped”(帮助)和“joined”(加入)错误。A选项正确。
4. 句意:陈塘关的人们很担心。
因为龙王要水淹陈塘关,所以人们很担忧,“worried”(担忧的)合适,“excited”(兴奋的)和“angry”(生气的)不符合情境。B选项正确。
5. 句意:哪吒不想给家乡惹麻烦,所以他决定为自己的行为负责。
前一句提到“哪吒不想给家乡带来麻烦”,后一句是“他决定为自己的行为负责”,前后为因果关系,用“so”(因此)连接符合逻辑,表示他基于前者的考虑而做出决定。 B. but(干扰项):“but”用于转折关系,而此处并非相反或对比的语义,哪吒的决定是顺承前文原因的结果,故排除。 C. or(干扰项):“or”通常表示选择、否定条件或警告,例如“否则”,与上下文因果逻辑不符,因此错误。A. so(正确参考答案)
6. 句意:他施展魔法,用莲花和荷叶创造了哪吒。
太乙真人用莲花和莲叶创造了新的哪吒,让他复活,“created”(创造)符合,“killed”(杀死)和“hid”(隐藏)错误。A选项正确。
7. 句意:这次,哪吒礼貌地去跟龙王说话。
根据后文龙王理解了哪吒,可知这次哪吒是礼貌地和龙王交谈,“politely”(礼貌地)正确,“loudly”(大声地)和“rudely”(粗鲁地)不合适。C选项正确。
8. 句意:从那时起,哪吒就成了陈塘关著名的英雄。
哪吒拯救了陈塘关,成为了著名的英雄,“famous”(著名的)正确,“shy”(害羞的)和“lazy”(懒惰的)不符合。C选项正确。
9. 句意:人们不仅记得他的勇敢,还记得他愿意纠正错误。
人们记得哪吒愿意改正错误,“correct”(改正)符合,“repeat”(重复)和“make”(制造)错误。B选项正确。
10. 句意:哪吒知道,只要有力量和善良,他就能解决任何问题。
结合前文哪吒礼貌地与龙王沟通化解矛盾,体现了他的善良。且 “with strength and kindness” 与 “solve any problem” 形成呼应,强调力量与善意能解决问题,符合故事主题。A. fear(干扰项):“fear” 表示“恐惧”,与前文哪吒勇敢面对冲突的形象矛盾,且恐惧无法帮助解决问题,逻辑错误。B. pride(干扰项):“pride” 意为“骄傲”,与故事中通过沟通和解的情节相悖,也不符合解决问题所需的品质,故排除。 C. kindness(正确参考答案)。
押题解读:
哪吒是中国传统神话中极具代表性的人物,承载着丰富的传统文化内涵。在全球化背景下,弘扬传统文化愈发重要,通过英语语篇考查学生对传统文化故事的理解与传播能力,能让学生在学习语言的同时,增强文化自信,传承民族文化。
故事中哪吒从引发冲突到承担责任、再到解决问题实现成长,蕴含着责任、勇气、沟通等教育意义。这些价值观对学生的品德培养和人格塑造有积极引导作用,契合教育对学生综合素质培养的要求,也符合英语学科核心素养中对文化意识和思维品质培养的目标。
文章用词和语法难度适中,涵盖多种常见词汇和句式,如因果关系表达、短语搭配等。能考查学生对英语词汇、语法的掌握程度,以及阅读理解和逻辑推理能力,帮助学生在熟悉的故事背景下提升语言运用能力 。
Passage 1
Gift-giving in different countries
From birthdays and anniversaries to going-away presents, or perhaps just when visiting someone’s home, there are many 1 to buy gifts for people during the year.
However, the etiquette of gift-giving isn’t the same in all places around the world. So if you’re buying for someone 2 another culture, it might be useful to know what to do—or what not to do.
In fact, buying a gift might not always be appropriate (恰当的) in every situation. In many parts of the Middle East, giving gifts is an important part of business and personal life — 3 it’s not a good idea for a man to buy a gift for a woman they don’t know well, or for a woman to buy one for a man. And in Yemen and Saudi Arabia, gifts are only given between people who are already quite 4 .
You’ll also 5 to think about how you wrap (包) the gift. In Egypt, gifts are often wrapped twice in two different types of paper, while in other countries some 6 of wrapping shouldn’t be used at all. For example, you shouldn’t use white in China, or black or purple in South America, because these colors are related to 7 .
8 you give or receive the present is also different. In Ghana, gifts should be given with the right hand, and the same is true in India and the Middle East. In some Asian countries, including China and Japan, the person getting the gift might refuse it two or three times 9 finally accepting it. This is thought to be a polite way of receiving a gift in some situations.
But perhaps the most important thing, 10 you are in the world, is the purpose of your gift: You want to show you care!
1.A.reasons B.problems C.meanings
2.A.except B.with C.from
3.A.so B.but C.since
4.A.close B.different C.proud
5.A.decide B.need C.want
6.A.secrets B.colors C.forms
7.A.birth B.wealth C.death
8.A.Whose B.Why C.How
9.A.before B.until C.through
10.A.whichever B.Wherever C.whoever
【参考答案】
1.A 2.C 3.B 4.A 5.B 6.B 7.C 8.C 9.A 10.B
【语篇解读】本文主要介绍了不同国家在送礼方面的礼仪差异,包括送礼的场合、对象、包装以及赠送和接受礼物的方式等。
【详情解析】
1.句意:从生日、纪念日到离别礼物,或者也许只是在拜访别人的家时,一年中有很多理由为人们购买礼物。
reasons理由;problems问题;meanings意义。根据“From birthdays and anniversaries to going-away presents, or perhaps just when visiting someone’s home”可知,这里列举了很多需要买礼物的情况,也就是有很多买礼物的理由。故选A。
2.句意:所以如果你是为来自另一种文化的人买礼物,了解该做什么——或者不该做什么可能会很有用。
except除了;with和……一起;from来自。根据“another culture”以及下文介绍的不同文化背景下的送礼礼仪可知,此处表示来自另一种文化的人买礼物。故选C。
3.句意:在中东的许多地方,送礼是商业和个人生活的重要组成部分——但对于一个不太熟悉的男人给女人买礼物,或者一个女人给男人买礼物,这不是一个好主意。
so所以;but但是;since自从。根据“giving gifts is an important part of business and personal life”以及“it’s not a good idea for a man to buy a gift for a woman they don’t know well, or for a woman to buy one for a man”可知,前后句之间是转折关系。故选B。
4.句意:在也门和沙特阿拉伯,礼物只在已经非常亲密的人之间赠送。
close亲密的;different不同的;proud骄傲的。根据上文提到不太熟悉的男女之间不适合送礼物,结合“And in Yemen and Saudi Arabia, gifts are only given between people who are already quite…”可知,此处表示礼物只在关系亲密的人之间赠送。故选A。
5.句意:你也需要考虑如何包装礼物。
decide决定;need需要;want想要。根据下文介绍不同国家对礼物包装的不同要求可知,这里表示需要考虑如何包装礼物。故选B。
6.句意:在埃及,礼物通常用两种不同类型的纸包两次,而在其他国家,一些颜色的包装根本不应该使用。
secrets秘密;colors颜色;forms形式。根据下文“For example, you shouldn’t use white in China, or black or purple in South America”可知,这里说的是不同国家对包装颜色的禁忌。故选B。
7.句意:例如,在中国你不应该用白色,在南美洲不应该用黑色或紫色,因为这些颜色与死亡有关。
birth出生;wealth财富;death死亡。根据文化常识,在中国白色以及在南美洲黑色和紫色通常与死亡相关联。故选C。
8.句意:你赠送或接受礼物的方式也不同。
Whose谁的;Why为什么;How怎样。根据下文“In Ghana, gifts should be given with the right hand, and the same is true in India and the Middle East. In some Asian countries, including China and Japan, the person getting the gift might refuse it two or three times…finally accepting it.”可知,这里介绍的是赠送和接受礼物的方式。故选C。
9.句意:在一些亚洲国家,包括中国和日本,接受礼物的人可能会在最终接受之前拒绝两三次。
before 在……之前;until直到;through通过。根据“the person getting the gift might refuse it two or three times…finally accepting it”以及“This is thought to be a polite way of receiving a gift in some situations.”可知,是在最终接受礼物之前拒绝两三次。故选A。
10.句意:但也许最重要的是,无论你在世界上的哪个地方,你的礼物的目的是:你想表达你的关心!
whichever无论哪个;wherever无论在哪; whoever无论谁。根据“you are in the world” 以及文章主要介绍不同国家的送礼礼仪可知,此处表示无论你在世界上的哪个地方。故选B。
Passage 2
Born in 2000, Sun Yingsha has been given the name “Little Devil (魔王)” by her fans.When she was little, Sun was sensible to the sound of a table tennis ball 1 the ground. Her parents noticed this and encouraged her to try playing. After a few days of training, she found that she really enjoyed it. “I felt I had some 2 ,” she told China Daily.
When Sun joined the national team’s reserve squad ( 预 备 队 ) , she was excited and encouraged. Her favourite star was Zhang Yining, and she always 3 becoming a world top player. However, she faced difficulties along the way. At the 2021 Tokyo Olympics, she suffered 4 losses because she didn’t win the gold medal in the women’s singles. “I wasn’t well-rounded enough,” she said. “But I learned a lot from those losses.” Since then, she has experienced more 5 , but she never gives up.
“Never giving up and having courage can make a good athlete,” she said. “My 6 and dreams keep me going.”
At the 2023 Singapore Smash ( 大 满 贯 ) , Sun 7 three gold medals. They’re the women’s singles, doubles, and mixed doubles. She became the first athlete to achieve this. Now Sun’s name is at the top of the women’s singles, women’s doubles and mixed doubles.
Sun is happy to see strong players from other countries. “They 8 me to improve,” she said. At a speech to teenagers, she also encourages 9 players to stay focused and keep their love. “If you 10 love table tennis, never give up, no matter what difficulties you will meet, ” she said.
1.A.breaking B.connecting C.hitting
2.A.talent B.tasks C.tools
3.A.cared for B.dreamed of C.worried about
4.A.future B.huge C.hidden
5.A.growth B.fun C.failures
6.A.goals B.price C.distance
7.A.praised B.won C.cheered
8.A.pay B.allow C.push
9.A.foreign B.young C.little
10.A.truly B.suddenly C.thankfully
【参考答案】
1.C 2.A 3.B 4.B 5.C 6.A 7.B 8.C 9.B 10.A
【语篇解读】本文讲述孙颖莎的乒乓球生涯,包括成长经历、遇到的困难、取得的成就以及她的感悟。
【详情解析】
1.句意:孙颖莎小时候,对乒乓球撞击地面的声音很敏感。
breaking打破 ;connecting连接 ;hitting撞击。根据“the sound of a table tennis ball...the ground”可知,此处指乒乓球撞击地面的声音,故选C。
2.句意:她说:“我觉得自己有一些天赋。”
talent天赋 ;tasks任务 ;tools工具。根据“After a few days of training, she found that she really enjoyed it.”可知,前文提到她训练后喜欢上了乒乓球,可知这里是觉得自己有天赋。故选A。
3.句意:她最喜欢的球星是张怡宁,她一直梦想成为世界顶级选手。
cared for照顾 ;dreamed of梦想 ;worried about担心 。根据“becoming a world top player”可知,此处是说她梦想成为顶尖选手。故选B。
4.句意:在 2021年东京奥运会上,她因为没有赢得女子单打金牌而遭受了巨大的失败。
future未来的 ;huge巨大的 ;hidden隐藏的。根据“she didn’t win the gold medal in the women’s singles”可知,没拿到金牌是巨大失败,故选B。
5.句意:从那以后,她经历了更多的失败,但她从不放弃。
growth成长 ;fun乐趣 ;failures失败 。根据“but she never gives up”及前文经历,可知此处指经历了更多失败。故选C。
6.句意:我的目标和梦想让我继续前进。
goals目标;price价格 ;distance距离 。根据“and dreams keep me going.”可知,此处指让她前进的原因,和dreams并列,应该是目标。故选A。
7.句意:在 2023 年新加坡大满贯赛事中,孙颖莎赢得了三枚金牌。
praised赞扬 ;won赢得 ;cheered欢呼。根据“three gold medals”可知,此处指赢得金牌。故选B。
8.句意:她说:“她们促使我进步。”
pay支付 ;allow允许 ;push推动,促使。根据“Sun is happy to see strong players from other countries”可知,此处指其他国家强手促使她进步。故选C。
9.句意:在对青少年的一次演讲中,她也鼓励年轻球员专注并保持热爱。
foreign外国的 ;young年轻的 ;little小的。根据“At a speech to teenagers”可知,此处是鼓励年轻球员。故选B。
10.句意:她说:“如果你真的热爱乒乓球,无论遇到什么困难,都不要放弃。”
truly真正地 ;suddenly突然 ;thankfully感激地。根据“never give up, no matter what difficulties you will meet”可知,此处指真正热爱乒乓球,就不要放弃。故选A。
Passage 3
People with social anxiety (焦虑) may easily communicate with family members and close friends. But meeting new friends, telling in public can make them very shy and 1 .
When people feel so anxious that it stops them from speaking up or communicating with others most of the time, it’s 2 more than shyness. It may be an anxiety condition called social anxiety.
3 social anxiety takes patience and courage to face fears and try new things. Each small step forward helps you become 4 enough to take the next small step. As shyness and fears begin to disappear, sense of confidence 5 .
But how to be social and improve your social skills? People can follow these 6 .
First, work on your self-worth. Stop thinking of things that make you 7 . Do your best to stop comparing yourself with others and give yourself a little self-love.
Secondly, start smiling and use a welcoming body language. 8 to give others a hug when you meet them. Stop looking at your phone all the time, but 9 looking in one’s eyes when he or she is talking something to you instead.
Lastly, just be yourself. Take every 10 to hang out with new people and those you like. Don’t hide yourself in your own world.
1.A.glad B.relaxed C.nervous
2.A.probably B.actually C.completely
3.A.Worrying about B.Dealing with C.Waiting for
4.A.young B.strong C.poor
5.A.pushes B.loses C.builds
6.A.methods B.courses C.results
7.A.happy B.excited C.down
8.A.Remember B.Forget C.Plan
9.A.start B.mind C.keep
10.A.step B.chance C.risk
【参考答案】
1.C 2.A 3.B 4.B 5.C 6.A 7.C 8.A 9.C 10.B
【语篇解读】本文主要讨论了“社交焦虑”的表现、影响及应对方法。
【详情解析】
1.句意:但结识新朋友,在公共场合倾诉会让他们非常害羞和紧张。
glad高兴的;relaxed放松的;nervous紧张的。根据“shy”可知,后面表示并列关系,应为紧张的。故选C。
2.句意:当人们感到如此焦虑,以至于大多数时候都无法发声或与他人交流时,这可能不仅仅是害羞。
probably可能;actually事实上;completely完全地。根据“It may be an anxiety condition called social anxiety.”可知,此处表示推测,应表达可能不仅仅是害羞。故选A。
3.句意:应对社交焦虑需要耐心和勇气来面对恐惧和尝试新事物。
Worrying about担心;Dealing with处理;Waiting for等待。根据“takes patience and courage to face fears and try new things.”可知,是处理社交焦虑需要耐心和勇气。故选B。
4.句意:向前迈出的每一小步都有助于你变得足够坚强,迈出下一小步。
young年轻的;strong强壮的;poor贫穷的。根据“take the next small step”可知,是足够坚强迈出下一小步。故选B。
5.句意:当害羞和恐惧开始消失时,自信感就会建立起来。
pushes推动;loses失去;builds建立。根据“As shyness and fears begin to disappear,”可知,害羞和恐惧开始消失时,自信就建立起来了。故选C。
6.句意:人们可以遵循这些方法。
methods方法;courses课程;results结果。根据“But how to be social and improve your social skills?”可知,后面是给出了一些方法。故选A。
7.句意:别再想那些让你沮丧的事情。
happy高兴的;excited兴奋的;down沮丧的。根据“Stop thinking of things”可知,是不要想沮丧的事情。故选C。
8.句意:当你见到别人时,记得给他们一个拥抱。
Remember记住;Forget忘记;Plan计划。根据“use a welcoming body language.”可知,是记得给他们一个拥抱。故选A。
9.句意:不要一直盯着你的手机看,但当他或她和你说话时,要一直盯着对方的眼睛看。
start开始;mind介意;keep保持。根据“Stop looking at your phone all the time”可知,是要保持盯着对方的眼睛。故选C。
10.句意:抓住每一个机会和新朋友和你喜欢的人一起出去玩。
step步骤;chance机会;risk挑战。根据“Don’t hide yourself in your own world.”可知,是抓住每一个和喜欢的人出去玩的机会。故选B。
Passage 4
Summer, winter and fall may have their fans, but spring is the most lovable of the four seasons. Here are some scientific 1 why spring is great.
Spring marks the end of a cold winter. In many 2 the temperature in this season is about 15 to 21℃. People feel the most comfortable at a temperature of around 22°C, so the arrival of spring means people can finally 3 their heavy winter clothes.
Following the spring equinox (春分), days begin lasting longer and nights shorter, which means people have more daylight hours to get things done. Research has 4 that those extra hours of the sun can be an important mood-booster (心情助推器). The longer the sun is up during the day, the 5 people will get.
Besides, many animals move south during the winter in China. Then they move back north 6 temperature rises. For northern areas, there’s no better sigh of spring than birdsong outside the window. Birds can start flying north almost in 7 and it lasts for two months. It means that throughout the spring, people can expect to see lots of birds. And seeing more birds can make people more 8 . A UK study has found that the more birds people see in their neighborhoods, the better their mental (精神上的) condition is.
9 warmer temperature, it means people can spend more time outdoors without getting freezing (冻僵). Across the seasons, research has found that taking walks in nature 10 people’s heart rate (心率) and makes them more relaxed. Spending 30 minutes or more outside in warm, sunny spring weather will put people in a cheerful mood. People can also have better memories.
1.A.reasons B.results C.reports
2.A.seasons B.terms C.places
3.A.put on B.take off C.look for
4.A.shown B.understood C.provided
5.A.luckier B.angrier C.happier
6.A.as B.since C.unless
7.A.December B.March C.June
8.A.anxious B.disappointed C.enjoyable
9.A.Widely B.Especially C.Completely
10.A.slows B.speeds C.measures
【参考答案】
1.A 2.C 3.B 4.A 5.C 6.A 7.B 8.C 9.B 10.A
【语篇解读】本文主要介绍了春天的美好之处,包括气温适宜、日照时间增加、动物迁徙等,并解释了这些因素如何影响人们的心情和健康。
【详情解析】
1.句意:这里有一些科学的原因说明春天为什么美好。
reasons原因;results结果;reports报告。根据“why spring is great”可知,这里是在说明春天很棒的一些科学原因。故选A。
2.句意:在许多地方,这个季节的温度大约是15到21摄氏度。
seasons季节;terms术语;places地方。根据“the temperature in this season is about 15 to 21℃”可知,这里描述的是在不同的地方温度的情况。故选C。
3.句意:所以春天的到来意味着人们终于可以脱下他们厚重的冬衣了。
put on穿上;take off脱下;look for寻找。根据“the arrival of spring...their heavy winter clothes”可知,春天来了,天气变暖,人们应该是脱下冬衣。故选B。
4.句意:研究已表明那些额外的日照时间可以是一个重要的心情助推器。
shown表明,显示;understood理解;provided提供。根据“Research has...that those extra hours of the sun can be an important mood-booster (心情助推器)”可知,应是研究表明了日照时间和心情之间的关系。故选A。
5.句意:白天太阳升起的时间越长,人们就会越开心。
luckier更幸运的;angrier更生气的;happier更开心的。根据“those extra hours of the sun can be an important mood-booster (心情助推器)”可知,更多的日照时间能提升心情,所以应该是让人更开心。故选C。
6.句意:然后随着温度上升,它们会迁回北方。
as随着;since自从,因为;unless除非。根据“Then they move back north...temperature rises”可知,动物迁回北方和温度上升是同时发生的,as“随着”符合语境。故选A。
7.句意:鸟儿几乎在三月就可以开始向北飞,并且会持续两个月。
December十二月;March三月;June六月。根据常识,春天是从大约三月开始,前面提到冬天动物南迁,春天随着温度上升北迁,所以这里应该是三月。故选B。
8.句意:并且看到更多的鸟能让人们更愉悦。
anxious焦虑的;disappointed失望的;enjoyable令人愉快的。根据“A UK study has found that the more birds people see in their neighborhoods, the better their mental (精神上的) condition is.”可知,看到更多的鸟对精神状态有好处,所以应该是让人更愉悦。故选C。
9.句意:尤其是更温暖的温度,这意味着人们可以在户外花更多的时间而不会被冻僵。
Widely广泛地;Especially尤其;Completely完全地。根据“warmer temperature, it means people can spend more time outdoors without getting freezing (冻僵)” 可知,这里强调更温暖的温度这个因素,Especially“尤其”符合语境。故选B。
10.句意:研究发现,在不同季节里,在大自然中散步会减缓人们的心率,让他们更放松。
slows减缓;speeds加速;measures测量。根据“makes them more relaxed”以及常识可知,在大自然中散步会让人放松,那么心率应该是减缓。故选A。
Passage 5
Fish babies in space? In a space study on zebrafish (斑马鱼) , Chinese scientists have set a new record (记录) . They 1 got four zebrafish to live and grow in a closed water world.
The zebrafish went to 2 space station on the Shenzhou XVIII spaceship (神州十八号飞船) on April 25 2024. Since then, they 3 in a closed fish tank (鱼缸) with some plants. The fish 4 and had babies in 43 days.
In 5 special closed environment, the plants made air for the fish and the fish’s waste gave the plants food. The scientists gave the fish food 6 a special needle (针) . 7 a closed-loop ecosystem (封闭生态系统) is important for future studies in space. It means that plants and animals can live in space more 8 and easily .
The scientists also found that the zebrafish acted more differently 9 on the earth. For example, they often swam on their back. The low gravity (引力) in space is the biggest 10 . On the earth, gravity pulls everything to Earth’s center, and animals can find their way easily. Gravity also makes their bodies work harder and become stronger. Humans and zebrafish share 70 percent of the same genes (基因) . So the new finding will help scientists better understand human health.
1.A.hardly B.successfully C.actively
2.A.China’s B.China C.American
3.A.has lived B.lived C.have lived
4.A.grew up B.raised up C.picked up
5.A.they B.them C.their
6.A.to B.through C.for
7.A.Such B.So C.About
8.A.quietly B.hardly C.simply
9.A.as B.than C.between
10.A.condition B.reason C.way
【参考答案】
1.B 2.A 3.C 4.A 5.C 6.B 7.B 8.C 9.B 10.A
【语篇解读】本文主要介绍了中国科学家成功地将四条斑马鱼送入太空,并记录了它们在太空的生活。
【详情解析】
1.句意:他们成功地让四只斑马鱼在封闭的水世界里生活和成长。
hardly几乎不;successfully成功地;actively积极地。根据“In a space study on zebrafish (斑马鱼) , Chinese scientists have set a new record (记录).”可知,此处应指成功地让四只斑马鱼在封闭的水世界里生活和成长。故选B。
2.句意:这只斑马鱼于2024年4月25日乘坐神舟十八号宇宙飞船前往中国空间站。
China’s中国的;China中国;American美国的。根据“The zebrafish went to … space station on the Shenzhou XVIII spaceship (神州十八号飞船) on April 25 2024.”结合常识可知,神州十八号是中国飞船,因此是中国的空间站。故选A。
3.句意:从那时起,他们就和一些植物一起生活在一个封闭的鱼缸里。
has lived已经生活,现在完成时,主语为三单形式;lived生活,一般过去时;have lived已经生活,主语为第一、二人称或第三人称复数形式。根据“Since then”可知,此处应用现在完成时,主语为they,因此助动词应用have。故选C。
4.句意:这些鱼在43天内长大并生下了孩子。
grew up成长;raised up提高;picked up捡起。根据“and had babies”可知,此处应指长大并生了孩子。故选A。
5.句意:在它们特殊的封闭环境中,植物为鱼制造空气,鱼的排泄物为植物提供食物。
they他们,人称代词主格作主语;them他们,人称代词宾格作宾语;their他们的,形容词性物主代词。根据“special closed environment”可知,此处应用形容词性物主代词。故选C。
6.句意:科学家们通过一种特殊的针头给鱼喂食。
to到;through通过;for为了。根据“gave the fish food … a special needle”可知,此处应指通过一种特殊的针头给鱼喂食。故选B。
7.句意:因此闭环生态系统对未来的太空研究非常重要。
Such这样的;So因此;About大约。 根据“a closed-loop ecosystem (封闭生态系统) is important for future studies in space.”可知,此处应指因此闭环生态系统对未来的太空研究非常重要。故选B。
8.句意:这意味着植物和动物可以更简单、更容易地在太空生活。
quietly安静地;hardly几乎不;simply简单地。根据“more … and easily”可知,此处应指更简单、更容易地在太空生活。故选C。
9.句意:科学家们还发现,斑马鱼的行为与地球上的行为更不同。
as作为;than比;between在……之间。根据“more differently”可知,此处为副词比较级,因此应用than。故选B。
10.句意:太空中的低重力是最大的条件。
condition条件;reason原因;way方式。根据“The low gravity (引力) in space is the biggest … .”可知,此处应指太空低重力是最大的条件。故选A。
押题猜想六 语法填空
限时:15min
(原创)
Last summer, I went on a trip to Zhangjiajie, Hunan Province. This is my 1._______(one) time here. I was really excited because I had heard a lot about 2. (it) amazing scenery before I arrived.
Zhangjiajie is famous 3. its unique quartz sandstone peaks. As soon as I got there, I was deeply attracted by the wonderful views. The peaks 4. (rise) straight into the sky, looking like giant pillars(柱子). Some of them were so strange 5. they seemed like animals or people.
During my stay, I visited many famous 6. (place) such as Tianmen Mountain and Zhangjiajie National Forest Park. At Tianmen Mountain, I took a cable car to the top. The feeling of flying above the mountains was 7. (real) unforgettable. Standing on the top, I could see the whole city below. The air was fresh and the scenery was breathtaking. In Zhangjiajie National Forest Park, I walked along the paths in the forest. The tall trees made a green canopy (树冠)above my head, and the sound of birds singing was like beautiful music. I also saw some monkeys
8. (play) in the trees. They were so cute and 9.__________ (live). In addition to the natural scenery, I also tried some local food. The local dishes were full of flavor, especially the spicy ones. They were quite different from what I usually ate at home.
This trip to Zhangjiajie was 10. amazing experience. It made me love nature more and also broadened my horizons. I hope I can visit it again in the future.
【参考答案】1. first 2. its 3. for 4. rose 5. that 6. places 7. really 8. playing 9. lively 10.an
【语篇解读】这是一篇记叙文 。文章以作者自身经历为线索,按时间顺序讲述了去年夏天去张家界旅行的过程,包括被张家界景色吸引,游览天门山、张家界国家森林公园等景点的所见所感,还提及品尝当地美食,通过叙述事件来传达个人旅行体验和感受。
【详情解析】
1. 句意:这是我第一次来这里。
根据语境,这里表示“这是我第一次来这里”,“one”的序数词形式“first”表示“第一”,修饰“time”,故填first。
2.句意:我真的很兴奋,因为在我到达之前,我听说过很多关于它的令人惊叹的风景。
“amazing scenery”是名词短语,前面需要用形容词性物主代词修饰,“it”的形容词性物主代词是“its”,表示“它的”,指代张家界的,故填its。
3. 句意:张家界以其独特的石英砂岩山峰而闻名。
“be famous for”是固定短语,意为“因……而著名”,这里表示张家界因独特的石英砂岩峰而闻名,故填for。
4. 句意:山峰直冲云霄,看起来像巨大的柱子。
文章描述的是过去的旅行经历,用一般过去时,“rise”的过去式是“rose”,表示山峰“升起,高耸”,故填 rose。
5.句意:他们中的一些人非常奇怪,他们看起来像动物或人。
“so...that...”是固定句型,意为“如此……以至于……”,这里表示一些山峰如此奇特以至于看起来像动物或人,故填that。
6. 句意:在我逗留期间,我参观了许多著名的景点。
“many”修饰可数名词复数,“place”的复数形式是“places”,表示“许多著名的地方”,故填places。
7. 句意:在山上飞行的感觉真的很难忘。
“unforgettable”是形容词,需要用副词修饰,“real”的副词形式是“really”,表示“真的,非常”,故填really。
8. 句意:我还看到一些猴子在树上玩耍。
“see sb./sth. doing sth.”表示“看见某人/某物正在做某事”,这里表示看到猴子正在树上玩耍,用“play”的现在分词形式“playing”,故填playing。
9. 句意:他们是那么可爱且活泼。
“and”连接两个并列的形容词,“cute”是“可爱的”,“live”的形容词形式“lively”表示“活泼的”,描述猴子的特点,故填lively。
10. 句意:这次张家界之旅是一次很棒的经历。
“amazing experience”表示“一次令人惊叹的经历”,“amazing”是以元音音素开头的单词,用不定冠词“an”表示“一,一个”,故填 an。
押题解读:
旅行是学生较为熟悉的生活话题,中考英语常选取贴近学生生活经历和认知范围的题材,让学生有话可说、有内容可理解,能较好考查学生在实际生活场景相关话题中的英语运用能力。张家界是湖南乃至中国闻名的旅游胜地,具有鲜明的地域特色和丰富的文化内涵。湖南中考可能会注重对本地特色文化、景点的考查,引导学生了解和关注家乡文化。
全面覆盖常考语法点,文章设空考查了序数词(first)、形容词性物主代词(its)、固定搭配(be famous for )、动词时态(rose )、状语从句引导词(that )、名词单复数(places )、副词(really )、非谓语动词(playing )、形容词(lively )、冠词(an )等,这些都是初中英语的核心语法内容,能全面考查学生对基础语法知识的掌握程度 。中考英语语法考查越来越注重在语境中考查语法运用能力,这篇文章通过设置不同语境,让学生在理解文章内容的基础上准确运用语法知识填空,契合中考语法考查的方向。
Passage 1
Lixia is one of the 24 solar terms (节气) in China. It usually comes on May the fifth or the 1 (six) every year. It means that spring is ending and summer is starting. With the heat of summer, plants and crops will begin to grow much faster. So farmers are always happy 2 (welcome) the arrival of Lixia. This is the 3 (good) time of the year to plant rice in the southern part of China. Many old Chinese sayings 4 (use) to warn people not to be lazy during this period of time.
In China, people celebrate the day of Lixia in different 5 (way). In some places, people cook “Five-Colored Rice”. It stands for people’s good wishes for 6 colorful life. People also have the custom of eating tea eggs. 7 the day of Lixia, there are also fun activities like egg competition and weighing people! When the summer passes, 8 will people do? They’ll check out their weight again to see if they have lost weight during the hot season.
9 (this) activities show how much people love life and respect nature. Lixia is a time full of life and energy! It’s not only about the change of seasons 10 also has a lot of interesting culture in it.
【参考答案】
1.sixth 2.to welcome 3.best 4.are used 5.ways 6.a 7.On 8.what 9.These 10.but
【语篇解读】本文主要介绍了立夏这个节气。
【详情解析】
1.句意:它通常在每年的五月五日或六日到来。根据“May the fifth or the”可知,此处应填序数词表示日期,“six”的序数词是“sixth”,故填sixth。
2.句意:所以农民们总是很高兴迎接立夏的到来。“be happy to do sth.”是固定搭配,意为“很高兴做某事”,所以此处应填“to welcome”,故填to welcome。
3.句意:这是中国南方一年中种植水稻的最佳时间。根据“the”和“time of the year”可知,此处应填形容词的最高级,“good”的最高级是“best”,故填best。
4.句意:许多中国古老的谚语被用来告诫人们在这段时间不要懒惰。“Many old Chinese sayings”和“use”之间是被动关系,即谚语被使用,且句子描述的是一般情况,用一般现在时的被动语态,其结构为“am/is/are + 过去分词”,主语“Many old Chinese sayings”是复数,be动词用are,“use”的过去分词是“used”,所以应填are used,故填are used。
5.句意:在中国,人们以不同的方式庆祝立夏这一天。“different”意为“不同的”,后接可数名词复数,“way”的复数形式是“ways”,故填ways。
6.句意:它代表着人们对丰富多彩生活的美好祝愿。“life”此处表示泛指“一种丰富多彩的生活”,“colorful”是以辅音音素开头的单词,前面用不定冠词a,故填a。
7.句意:在立夏这一天,也有像斗蛋和称体重这样有趣的活动!“在具体某一天”用介词on,“the day of Lixia”是具体的一天,所以应填On,故填On。
8.句意:当夏天过去,人们会做什么呢?根据“They’ll check out their weight again to see if they have lost weight during the hot season.”可知,此处是问人们会做什么,用特殊疑问词what,故填what。
9.句意:这些活动展示了人们多么热爱生活和尊重自然。“activities”是复数形式,“this”的复数形式是“these”,修饰复数名词,故填These。
10.句意:它不仅关乎季节的变化,还蕴含着许多有趣的文化。“not only...but also...”是固定短语,意为“不仅……而且……”,所以此处应填but,故填but。
Passage 2
“Look in my eyes. Tell me why.” Have you ever wondered 1 Li Bai or Du Fu would say if they could speak to us today? Thanks to AI technology, 2 (create) vloggers are now bringing these ancient people “back to life”. They share stories in modern language, and 3 (they) videos are taking the Internet by storm.
In one video, Du Fu talks about his experience during the An Lushan Rebellion (755-763). In another, Ming Dynasty medical expert Li Shizhen 4 (joke) about modern lifestyles. He makes fun of how people try to be healthy 5 drinking goji berry (枸杞) water but still stay up late.
“The videos make me want to learn more about important ancient people. I didn’t know much about their stories before,” said Wang Jiayi 6 (cheerful),15, from Shandong.
The new trend isn’t for everyone, however. Some people may 7 (annoy) by the way these ancient people speak, in high tones and always asking questions. “They’re too pushy, which is different from how they really were,” said 8 14-year-old girl Wang Shuotong from Jiangsu.
Xia Boen,14, from Hubei, felt the same. But he was surprised 9 (find) that he remembered almost everything they said about their experiences and achievements, thanks to the speaking style in the videos.
With AI, the old images we see in textbooks come to life. Young audiences can experience history through funny and relatable conversations. In this way, culture finds new ways to connect with our 10 (life) today.
【参考答案】
1.what 2.creative 3.their 4.jokes 5.by 6.cheerfully 7.be annoyed 8.a 9.to find 10.lives
【语篇解读】本文主要讲述了AI技术如何让古代名人“复活”,通过现代视频形式与年轻人对话,既引发了学习历史的兴趣,也带来了一些争议。
【详情解析】
1.句意:你是否想过李白或杜甫如果能和我们说话会说什么?根据句意可知,此处宾语从句缺少连接词,且表示“什么”,what表示“什么”。故填what。
2.句意:多亏了人工智能技术,富有创意的视频博主们现在正在让这些古代人“复活”。空格后是名词“vloggers”,修饰名词需要用形容词,creative表示“富有创意的”。故填creative。
3.句意:他们用现代语言分享故事,他们的视频风靡网络。根据句意可知,空格处修饰后面的名词“videos”,需用形容词性物主代词。故填their。
4.句意:明代医学家李时珍开玩笑调侃现代生活方式。根据前一句“In one video, Du Fu talks about his experience during the An Lushan Rebellion (755-763).”中的时态可知,这两句都是在描述博主创作的视频中的事情,用一般现在时;主语“Li Shizhen”为第三人称单数,因此动词用三单形式。故填jokes。
5.句意:他嘲笑人们一边喝枸杞水一边熬夜来保持健康。根据句意可知,此处表示方式,用by。故填by。
6.句意:来自山东15岁的王佳怡开心地说。此处修饰动词“said”,需用副词。故填cheerfully。
7.句意:有些人可能会对这些古人说话的方式感到厌烦,他们总是高声说话,而且总是问问题。根据句意可知,此处表示被动;情态动词后跟动词原形,因此为be annoyed。故填be annoyed。
8.句意:江苏14岁女孩王硕彤说。根据句意可知,此处泛指“一个女孩”,需用不定冠词;空后单词是以辅音音素开头,因此用a。故填a。
9.句意:但他惊讶地发现,他几乎记住了他们说的关于他们的经历和成就的所有事情,这要归功于视频中的说话风格。be surprised to do表示“惊讶地……”,为固定搭配。故填to find。
10.句意:通过这种方式,文化找到了与当代生活连接的新方式。根据空格前的“our”可知,后接名词复数。故填lives。
Passage 3
Hua Hua, who will turn 5 years old, has become the “Honorary Director of Chengdu Tourism”. The lovely giant panda was born and grows up at Chengdu Giant Panda Breeding Research Base. She is 1 (cute) than most giant pandas with her black-and-white body, round face and lovely actions. These qualities not only have made Hua Hua a symbol of culture but also fit 2 such a special role.
Before becoming the Honorary Director, Hua Hua 3 (serve) as a mascot (吉祥物) for important events such as the 2023 Universiade and the 2024 Spring Festival Gala. In her new role, she 4 (expect) to improve tourism further in Chengdu. Because of her popularity, he number of visitors to the panda research base 5 (become) much larger. Panda lovers often wait a few hours just in order to have a look at her. They also love buying Hua Hua-themed toys and other beautiful 6 (object) for their family. Hua Hua even has her own postcards 7 have sold over 100,000 pieces. People usually send them to their friends as 8 (present).
9 it sounds funny to have a panda as a “director”, Hua Hua’s job is pretty important. This is similar to the roles of other animals in the world such as Larry, the cat in the UK, who lives in the Prime Minister’s office and quietly helps 10 (catcher) mice.
【参考答案】
1.cuter 2.for 3.served 4.is expected 5.has become 6.objects 7.that/which 8.presents 9.Although/Though/While 10.to catch/catch
【语篇解读】本文主要介绍了即将5岁的大熊猫花花成为“成都旅游形象大使”,以及她在担任这一角色前后的相关情况和重要作用。
【详情解析】
1.句意:她有着黑白相间的身体、圆圆的脸蛋和可爱的动作,比大多数大熊猫都更可爱。根据“She is…than most giant pandas”可知,句中有than,表示比较,cute是形容词,其比较级形式为cuter,此处用cuter符合语境,说明花花比大多数熊猫更可爱。故填cuter。
2.句意:这些特质不仅使花花成为了一种文化象征,而且也适合这样一个特殊的角色。根据“These qualities not only have made Hua Hua a symbol of culture but also fit…such a special role.”可知,此处考查短语fit for,表示“适合”,所以用for符合语境。故填for。
3.句意:在成为形象大使之前,花花曾作为2023年世界大学生运动会和2024年春节联欢晚会等重要活动的吉祥物。根据“Before becoming the Honorary Director, Hua Hua…as a mascot…”可知,“Before becoming the Honorary Director”表明这是过去的时间,描述过去发生的事情,要用一般过去时,serve的过去式是served,符合语境。故填served。
4.句意:在她的新角色中,人们期望她能进一步提升成都的旅游业。根据“In her new role, she…to improve tourism further in Chengdu.”可知,she和expect之间是被动关系,即她被人们期望,要用被动语态,结合语境,这里用一般现在时的被动语态,其结构是am/is/are+过去分词,主语she是第三人称单数,be动词用is,expect的过去分词是expected。故填is expected。
5.句意:由于她的受欢迎程度,前往熊猫研究基地的游客数量已经变得多得多了。根据“Because of her popularity, the number of visitors to the panda research base…much larger.”可知,“因为她的受欢迎程度”对现在造成的影响是“游客数量变得多得多”,强调过去发生的动作对现在的影响,要用现在完成时,其结构是have/has+过去分词,the number of…表示“……的数量”,作主语时,谓语动词用单数形式,助动词用has,become的过去分词还是become。故填 has become。
6.句意:他们也喜欢为家人购买花花主题的玩具和其他漂亮的物品。根据“They also love buying Hua Hua-themed toys and other beautiful…for their family.”可知,other表示“其他的”,后接可数名词复数,object是可数名词,其复数形式是objects符合语境。故填objects。
7.句意:花花甚至有她自己的明信片,已经售出了超过10万张。根据“Hua Hua even has her own postcards…have sold over 100,000 pieces.”可知,…have sold over 100,000 pieces是一个定语从句,先行词是postcards,指物,在从句中作主语,关系代词可以用that或which。故填that/which。
8.句意:人们通常把它们作为礼物送给朋友。根据“People usually send them to their friends as….”可知,send sth. to sb as…表示“把某物作为……送给某人”,present是可数名词,结合语境,这里表示复数概念,present的复数形式是presents。故填presents。
9.句意:虽然让一只熊猫当形象大使听起来很有趣,但花花的工作非常重要。根据“…it sounds funny to have a panda as a ‘director’, Hua Hua’s job is pretty important.”可知,前后句之间是让步关系,“虽然听起来有趣,但工作重要”,可以用Although/Though/While引导让步状语从句。故填Although/Though/While。
10.句意:这和世界上其他动物的角色类似,比如英国首相办公室里的猫拉里,它安静地帮忙捉老鼠。 根据“…who lives in the Prime Minister’s office and quietly helps…mice.”可知,此处考查短语help (to) do sth,表示“帮助做某事”,catch是动词“捉”,所以可以填“to catch”或“catch”。故填to catch/catch。
Passage 4
I’ve noticed that communicating with my children is not easy. Maybe I’m the problem. I don’t always think 1 (careful) before I open my mouth to say something. 2 example, my kids will tell me something that made them worried. Then, as soon as 3 (they) words are over, I can’t help 4 (speak) with them like this:
“You should…”, “You need to consider…”…
“Mum!” They usually stop me and leave silently.
I just want to be part 5 their lives. I don’t want them to make some 6 (necessary) mistakes. However, what they want is a listening ear and an open heart. I’m not alone in this. Many of my friends have had such 7 experience. One day a friend of mine told me that her son hardly listened to all her words. She was worried about him. And she also asked me what she should do 8 (deal) with it.
In fact, kids are not asking for 9 (suggest) or help. They just want to talk with someone who loves and supports them. Because of this, I’ve 10 (decide) to become a better parent by being a better listener. Although it’s difficult for me to do that. I’m on the way. I’m trying to change myself.
【参考答案】
1.carefully 2.For 3.their 4.speaking 5.of 6.unnecessary 7.an 8.to deal 9.suggestions 10.decided
【语篇解读】本文讲述了一位母亲在与孩子沟通时遇到的困难。
【详情解析】
1.句意:在我开口说话之前我并不总是仔细思考。根据“think”可知,此处使用副词修饰动词,careful的副词形式是carefully,表示“仔细思考”。故填carefully。
2.句意:例如,我的孩子会告诉我一些让他们担心的事情。根据“...example”可知,此处考查固定短语for example“例如”,表示举例说明。故填For。
3.句意:然后,他们的话一说完,我就忍不住像这样跟他们说话。根据“words”可知,此处使用形容词性物主代词修饰名词,they的形容词性物主代词是their,故填their。
4.句意:然后,他们的话一说完,我就忍不住像这样跟他们说话。can’t help doing sth.“忍不住做某事”,所以使用动名词形式speaking。故填speaking。
5.句意:我只是想成为他们生活的一部分。be part of“……的一部分”,故填of。
6.句意:我不想让他们犯一些不必要的错误。根据“mistakes”可知,此处使用形容词修饰名词,这里表达的是不想让他们犯一些不必要的错误,所以使用necessary的反义词unnecessary,表示“不必要的”。故填unnecessary。
7.句意:我的许多朋友都有这样的经历。根据“such...experience”可知,此处experience是可数名词,且此处表示泛指“一次经历”,用不定冠词,experience是元音音素开头,所以用an,故填an。
8.句意:她还问我应该做什么来处理它。此处使用动词不定式作目的状语,deal的动词不定式是to deal,故填to deal。
9.句意:事实上,孩子们并不是在寻求建议或帮助。根据“asking for”可知,此处使用名词,suggest的名词形式是suggestion,复数表泛指,故填suggestions。
10.句意:因为这,我已经决定通过成为一名更好的倾听者来成为一个更好的家长。根据“I’ve”可知,此处使用现在完成时,动词decide需用过去分词形式decided,故填decided。
Passage 5
Bai Juyi was a very famous poet in the Tang Dynasty. People call 1 (he) “the King of Poets”. Bai Juyi was born into a family of scholars (学者) in 772 in Xinzheng of Henan Province. 2 he was a little kid, he was really smart. Before he could speak, he could recognize Chinese characters. He 3 (begin) to write poems at the age of five. By the time he was nine, he had already been excellent at 4 (write) poetry.
When Bai Juyi grew up, he became 5 office worker in the Tang Dynasty. But in 815, some people who didn’t like him said bad things about him. So he was sent to a lower position and went to Jiangzhou. Bai Juyi was very sad. One day, when he was walking by a river, he heard a young woman 6 (play) really nice music. He found out that before she got married, the woman had a happy life as a 7 (sing) and a pipa player. Now, her husband was always away 8 business to support the family, so she was often alone. Then Bai Juyi wrote a very beautiful long poem 9 (call) The Song of the Pipa. It was about the nice music she played and her life story. Many of Bai Juyi’s poems are still very famous now. Even little kids can 10 (remember) and recite some of them.
【参考答案】
1.him 2.When 3.began 4.writing 5.an 6.playing 7.singer 8.on 9.called 10.remember
【语篇解读】本文主要介绍了唐代著名诗人白居易的生平事迹,包括他的成长经历、官场生涯以及他在逆境中创作的著名诗篇《琵琶行》。
【详情解析】
1.句意:人们称他为“诗王”。call sb sth“称呼某人为……”,空处位于动词call后指代白居易,填代词宾格。he“他”,主格,其宾格为him。故填him。
2.句意:当他还是个小孩子的时候,他就非常聪明。根据“he was really smart”可知,此处指他还小的时候,就很聪明。when“当……时候”,引导时间状语从句,位于句首,首字母大写。故填When。
3.句意:他在五岁时就开始写诗。根据“to write poems at the age of five”可知,原句是一般过去时,谓语动词用过去式began“开始”。故填began。
4.句意:到他九岁的时候,他已经非常擅长写诗了。at是介词,后跟动名词作宾语,应用writing。故填writing。
5.句意:白居易长大后,成为了唐朝的一名官员。此处是泛指一名官员,应用不定冠词,office以元音音素开头,应用不定冠词an。故填an。
6.句意:有一天,当他在河边散步时,他听到一个年轻女子演奏了非常美妙的音乐。根据“when he was walking by a river”可知是听到女子正在演奏音乐,hear sb doing sth“听到某人正在做某事”,应用playing。故填playing。
7.句意:他发现这个女人在结婚前曾是一名歌手和琵琶演奏者,过着幸福的生活。空处位于a后,填可数名词单数作宾语;根据“a pipa player”可知,这个女人不仅是琵琶演奏者还是歌手。sing“唱歌”,动词,其名词为singer“歌手”,可数名词。故填singer。
8.句意:现在,她丈夫总是出差养家,所以她经常独自一人。on business“出差”,固定短语。故填on。
9.句意:然后白居易写了一首非常优美的长诗《琵琶行》。根据“The Song of the Pipa”可知,这首诗被叫做《琵琶行》,用动词call过去分词called作后置定语。故填called。
10.句意:即使是小孩子也能记住并背诵其中的一些。can后跟动词原形。故填remember。
押题猜想七 综合技能之多任务混合
限时:15min
(原创)
Yongzhou Dao County Dragon - Boat Race: A Blend of Sport and Culture
The dragon - boat race in Yongzhou Dao County is not only an exciting sports event, but also a vivid display of traditional Chinese culture. This annual race has a history of over a thousand years and has become a highlight of the local community, drawing people from all over the region.
In the days leading up to the race, the atmosphere in Dao County becomes lively. Skilled craftsmen carefully prepare the dragon boats. The Dragon Boat is decorated with colorful patterns and fierce dragonheads.$$