内容正文:
2025年中考英语终极冲刺押题猜想(北京专用)
(高分的秘密武器:终极密押+押题预测)
押题猜想一 单项选择 1
押题猜想二 完形填空 16
押题猜想三 阅读理解之阅读匹配 23
押题猜想四 阅读理解之记叙文 27
押题猜想五 阅读理解之说明文 33
押题猜想六 任务型阅读 45
押题猜想七 书面表达 57
押题猜想一 单项选择
1、 代词(人称)
1.(2025·北京通州·一模)My brother’s birthday is coming and I want to give ________ a model plane.
A.us B.you C.him D.her
【答案】C
【详解】句意:我弟弟的生日快到了,我想送给他一架飞机模型。
考查人称代词辨析。us我们,宾格;you你/你们,主格或宾格;him他,宾格;her她,宾格。根据语境可知,此处是在描述“我”想送礼物给“弟弟”,而弟弟是男性,且在句子中作give的间接宾语,应该用宾格形式的男性代词him。故选C。
2.(2025·上海宝山·二模)The students in Class 5 will have a young lady to teach ________ English this term.
A.they B.them C.their D.themselves
【答案】B
【详解】句意:五班的学生这学期将有一位年轻的女士来教他们英语。
考查代词辨析。they他们,主格;them他们,宾格;their他们的,形容词性物主代词;themselves他们自己,反身代词。teach是动词,后面接人称代词的宾格形式作宾语,所以此处应用them,故选B。
3.(2025·北京东城·模拟预测)—Who is the woman in black?
—________ is our physics teacher.
A.She B.Her C.Hers D.Herself
【答案】A
【详解】句意:——那个穿黑衣服的女人是谁?——她是我们的物理老师。
考查代词辨析。She她(主格);Her她(宾格),她的(形容词性物主代词);Hers她的(名词性物主代词);Herself她自己(反身代词)。根据句子结构可知,此空是主语的位置,应用主格形式。故选A。
4.(2025·天津河西·模拟预测)Using AI tools in the right way can help ______ to work better.
A.us B.we C.our D.ours
【答案】A
【详解】句意:正确使用人工智能工具可以帮助我们更好地工作。
考查人称代词宾格。us我们,人称代词宾格;we我们,人称代词主格;our我们的,形容词性物主代词;ours我们的,名词性物主代词。根据“help...to work better”可知,空处在动词之后作宾语,用人称代词宾格us。故选A。
2、 介词(!!!at /on /in/to)
1.(2025·北京海淀·一模)The 9th Asian Winter Games opened in Harbin ________ February 7th, 2025.
A.on B.at C.in D.to
【答案】A
【详解】句意:第九届亚洲冬季运动会将于2025年2月7日在哈尔滨开幕。
考查介词辨析。on用于具体的某一天前;at用于具体的钟点前;in用于年、月、季节等前;to到。根据“February 7th, 2025”可知,此处表示具体的某一天,应用介词on,故选A。
2.(2025·北京西城·模拟预测)Maria went skating with her friends in the park ________ a cold morning.
A.at B.in C.on D.for
【答案】C
【详解】句意:玛丽亚在一个寒冷的早晨和她的朋友们去公园滑冰了。
考查介词辨析。at后跟时间点;in后跟时间段;on后跟具体的日期;for跟时间段。a cold morning意思是“一个寒冷的早上”,是具体的早上,需用介词on。故选C。
3.(2025·北京东城·模拟预测)The school bus picks up the students ________ the morning.
A.by B.to C.on D.in
【答案】D
【详解】句意:校车在早晨接学生。
考查介词辨析。by到……为止;to 到;on+具体某一天或具体某一天的早中晚;in+月份/年份/四季/the morning/afternoon/evening。根据语境,此处泛指在早晨in the morning。故选D。
4.(2025·上海松江·二模)The Mid-autumn Festival is ________ the 15 day of the eighth lunar month.
A.in B.on C.at D.by
【答案】B
【详解】句意:中秋节在阴历八月十五。
考查时间介词辨析。in指天、年、月、季节、周次等;on指具体的某一天或星期几;at指时间点;by到……时。根据“the 15 day of the eighth lunar month”可知,是具体的一天。故选B。
3、 情态动词辨析
1.(2025·北京大兴·一模)—Harry, ________ I borrow your eraser?
—Certainly. Here you are.
A.would B.should C.must D.can
【答案】D
【详解】句意:——Harry,我可以借你的橡皮吗?——当然。给你。
考查情态动词。would将;should应该;must必须;can可以。根据“I borrow your eraser”可知,是询问是否可以借用橡皮,用can表示请求许可。故选D。
2.(2025·北京海淀·一模)—Can I join your group to work on the science project?
—Of course you ________.
A.need B.must C.can D.should
【答案】C
【详解】句意:——我能加入你们组去从事科学项目吗?——当然可以。
考查情态动词。need需要;must必须;can可以;should应该。问句是can引导的一般疑问句,表示请求,肯定回答时用can来回答。故选C。
3.(2025·上海青浦·二模)This ________ be the right address. The building looks completely different.
A.can’t B.won’t C.mustn’t D.shouldn’t
【答案】A
【详解】句意:这不可能是正确的地址。这栋建筑看起来完全不同。
考查情态动词辨析。can’t不可能,表示否定的推测,语气较强;won’t不会,用于表示将来不会做某事;mustn’t禁止,不允许,表示绝对不可以做某事;shouldn’t不应该,表示建议或推测,语气相对较弱。根据“The building looks completely different.”可知,建筑看起来完全不同,因此判断这个地址不对,是一种有把握的否定推测,所以用can’t。故选A。
4.(2025·上海崇明·二模)All passengers ________ wear seat belts during take-off and landing.
A.can B.may C.must D.need
【答案】C
【详解】句意:所有乘客在起飞和着陆时,都必须系安全带。
考查情态动词。can能够,可以;may可能;must必须;need需要。乘客系安全带是乘坐飞机的规定,因此应用情态动词must。故选C。
4、 形容词副词比较级
1.(2025·北京大兴·一模)I think this painting is ________ than that one.
A.interesting B.more interesting C.most interesting D.the most interesting
【答案】B
【详解】句意:我认为这幅画比那幅画更有趣。
考查形容词比较级。interesting形容词原级;more interesting形容词比较级形式;most interesting形容词最高级形式;the most interesting形容词最高级。根据空后than可知,应用形容词比较级形式。故选B。
2.(2025·上海·二模)Hey Sam! Your smile seems even ________ than I remembered from our last get-together!
A.bright B.brighter C.brightest D.the brightest
【答案】B
【详解】句意:嘿,山姆!你的笑容似乎比我上次聚会时记得的还要灿烂!
考查形容词比较级。bright灿烂的,形容词原级;brighter更灿烂的,比较级;brightest最灿烂的,最高级;the brightest最灿烂的。根据even和than可知,此处要用比较级,故选B。
3.(2024·北京西城·三模)—Which season do you like ________, winter or summer?
—Summer.
A.good B.well C.better D.best
【答案】C
【详解】句意:——冬天和夏天,你更喜欢哪个季节?——夏天。
考查副词等级。good好的,形容词原级;well好地,副词原级;better更好地,副词比较级;best最好地,副词最高级。根据句中“winter or summer”提示,此处存在比较形式,故应用副词的比较级形式。故选C。
4.(24-25九年级上·北京东城·期末)After three months’ training, David swims ________ than before.
A.fast B.faster C.fastest D.the fastest
【答案】B
【详解】句意:经过三个月的训练,大卫游泳比以前快了。
考查比较级。根据“than”可知此处用比较级。故选B。
5、 特殊疑问词
1.(2025·北京大兴·一模)—________ do you go swimming?
—I usually go swimming once a week.
A.How soon B.How often C.How far D.How much
【答案】B
【详解】句意:——你多久去游泳一次?——我通常每周去游泳一次。
考查特殊疑问句。How soon多久以后;How often多久一次;How far多远;How much多少。根据“I usually go swimming once a week.”可知,问句是问频率,用how often提问。故选B。
2.(2025·上海·二模)— ________ can the pizza be delivered? I’m really hungry.
— The app says it’ll arrive in 20 minutes.
A.How soon B.How much C.How long D.How often
【答案】A
【详解】句意:——披萨多久能送到?我真的很饿。——软件上说20分钟后送到。
考查疑问词辨析。How soon多久,询问将来时间;How much多少,询问数量或价格;How long多长时间,询问持续时间;How often多久一次,询问频率。根据“in 20 minutes”可知,此处询问将来时间,用How soon符合语境。故选A。
3.(2025·北京海淀·一模)—Tom, your new bike is cool. ________ did you get it?
—In the shop next to our school.
A.How B.Why C.Where D.When
【答案】C
【详解】句意:——Tom,你的新自行车很酷,你在哪里买的?——在学校旁边的商店。
考查特殊疑问句。how怎么样;why为什么;where哪里;when什么时候。根据“In the shop next to our school.”可知,此处应是询问地点,用where提问。故选C。
4.(2025·上海长宁·二模)—________ father took part in the charity activity in the neighbourhood yesterday?
—John’s.
A.Whose B.What C.Which D.Who
【答案】A
【详解】句意:——昨天谁的父亲参加了社区的慈善活动?——约翰的的(父亲)。
考查疑问词。whose谁的;what什么;which哪一个;who谁。根据“John’s”是名词所有格,可知此处是问“谁的父亲”。故选A。
6、 连词
1.(2024·河北保定·模拟预测)Tom and Tony are brothers, ________ they have different living habits.
A.and B.so C.but D.or
【答案】C
【详解】句意:汤姆和托尼是兄弟,但他们有不同的生活习惯。
考查连词辨析。and和,并且;so所以;but但是;or否则,或者。根据“they have different living habits.”可知,是兄弟和生活习惯不同之间是转折关系。故选C。
2.(2025·四川成都·二模)Set an alarm clock before bed, ________ you won’t oversleep.
A.but B.so C.and
【答案】C
【详解】句意:睡前设定一个闹钟,这样你就不会睡过头了。
考查连词辨析。but但是;so所以;and和。分析句子结构并结合选项可知,此处为“祈使句 + and/or + 陈述句”结构,根据“Set an alarm clock before bed…you won’t oversleep.”的语境可知,此处表示顺承关系,and符合。故选C。
3.(2025·北京海淀·一模)You’d better eat more healthy food, ________ you will have trouble staying fit.
A.or B.but C.unless D.so
【答案】A
【详解】句意:你最好多吃健康的食物,否则你很难保持健康。
考查连词辨析。or否则;but但是;unless除非;so因此。根据“you will have trouble staying fit.”可知,你很难保持健康,根据前句的关系,“否则”符合语境。故选A。
4.(2025·上海闵行·二模)Your mother has just fallen asleep. Don’t wake her up ________ it’s really necessary.
A.because B.unless C.if D.though
【答案】B
【详解】句意:你的妈妈刚刚睡着。除非真的有必要,否则不要叫醒她。
考查连词辨析。because因为;unless除非;if如果;though尽管。根据“Don’t wake her up...it’s really necessary.”可知,“不要叫醒她”和“除非在必要情况下”是条件关系(只有在特定条件下才允许做某事),unless“除非”,引导条件状语从句,符合句意,故选B。
7、 动词时态
1.(2025·北京延庆·模拟预测)—Where did you go yesterday, Mary?
—I ________ to the Beijing World Park and had a great time there.
A.will go B.was going C.went D.go
【答案】C
【详解】句意:——Mary,你昨天去哪里了?——我去了北京世界公园,在那里玩得很开心。
考查动词时态。根据问句“Where did you go yesterday, Mary?”可知,询问的是昨天去的地方,故空处时态为一般过去时,谓语动词用过去式。故选C。
2.(24-25九年级上·北京通州·期中)—How was your weekend?
—Great! I ________ to the zoo with my friends.
A.go B.went C.will go D.have gone
【答案】B
【详解】句意:——你周末过得怎么样? ——太棒了!我和我的朋友去了动物园。
考查动词时态。由问句中的was可知问的是过去发生的事,所以用一般过去时,故选B。
3.(2025·北京海淀·一模)My family ________ to Xi’an for a holiday next month.
A.travel B.traveled C.will travel D.have traveled
【答案】C
【详解】句意:我的家人下个月将去西安度假。
考查时态辨析。根据“next month”可知,这是一个表示将来时间的状语,说明动作还未发生,要用一般将来时,其结构为will+动词原形。故选C。
4.(2025·北京大兴·一模)—Grandpa, the doctor ________ next week to check on your progress.
—OK, I got that. Thanks for telling me.
A.calls B.will call C.called D.has called
【答案】B
【详解】句意:——爷爷,医生下周会打电话给你,检查你的进展。——好的,我知道了。谢谢你告诉我。
考查一般将来时。根据“next week”可知,此句时态为一般将来时。故选B。
5.(2025·北京大兴·一模)—John, where is your father?
—He ________ a cake for us in the kitchen.
A.makes B.made C.is making D.will make
【答案】C
【详解】句意: ——约翰,你父亲在哪里?——他正在厨房里为我们做蛋糕。
考查时态。根据“where is your father?”可知,空处应是介绍父亲现在正在做的事情,用现在进行时is making。故选C。
6.(2025·北京海淀·一模)—Lucy, where’s your brother?
—He ________ flowers in the garden.
A.waters B.is watering C.will water D.was watering
【答案】B
【详解】句意:——露西,你哥哥在哪里?——他正在花园里浇花。
考查动词时态。根据“where’s your brother?”可知,询问的是现在哥哥在哪里,答句应回答哥哥现在正在做的事情,用现在进行时。故选B。
7.(2025·北京延庆·模拟预测)I ________ plans for the summer holiday when Mr. Wang called me last night.
A.am making B.was making C.will make D.have made
【答案】B
【详解】句意:昨晚王先生打电话给我的时候,我正在制定暑假计划。
考查过去进行时。根据“when Mr. Wang called me last night”可知,此处是指王先生昨晚打电话的那个时刻,“我”正在制定暑假计划,句子时态应用过去进行时,其结构为was/were doing;主语是“I”,be动词应用was,make的现在分词是making。故选B。
8.(2025·上海金山·一模)Do you still remember what you ________ at eight o’ clock last Saturday evening?
A.did B.were doing C.would do D.had done
【答案】B
【详解】句意:你还记得上周六晚上八点你在做什么吗?
考查动词时态。根据“at eight o’ clock last Saturday evening”可知此处需使用过去进行时,其结构为was/were doing。故选B。
9.(2025·北京海淀·一模)I ________ a lot since I started junior high school.
A.change B.changed C.will change D.have changed
【答案】D
【详解】句意:自从上初中以来,我已经发生了很大变化。
考查现在完成时。change变化。since表示“自从……以来”,主句用现在完成时“have/has + 过去分词”表示从过去某一时间持续到现在的动作或状态。主语为I,助动词用have,change的过去分词是changed。选D。
10.(2025·北京西城·模拟预测)— Where is my suitcase?
— Someone ________ it beside the table.
A.puts B.will put C.has put D.would put
【答案】C
【详解】句意:——我的行李箱在哪里? ——有人把它放在桌子旁边了。
考查动词时态辨析。puts一般现在时;will put一般将来时;has put现在完成时;would put过去将来时。结合语境可知,这里表示已经有人把箱子放好了。需用现在完成时描述过去发生的动作对现在造成的影响或结果。故选C。
11.(2024·北京西城·模拟预测)—Where is Jim?
—He ________ to the shop. He’ll be back in an hour.
A.goes B.was going C.will go D.has gone
【答案】D
【详解】句意:——吉姆在哪里? ——他去商店了。他一小时后回来。
考查动词时态。根据下文“He’ll be back in an hour.”可知,是指他去了商店,主语是He,应用现在完成时“has gone to”表示人去了还没回来。故选D。
12.(21-22九年级上·北京丰台·期末)My lovely bird ________ for two days.
A.died B.has been dead C.was dead D.death
【答案】B
【详解】句意:我可爱的小鸟死了两天。
考查时态。died动词die的过去分词和过去式;has been dead现在完成时,主语为单数;was dead一般过去时,主语为单数;death死亡,名词。根据“for two days”可知,共计两天,for后接一段时间,要与延续性动词连用,应用be dead,排除A和D,又因此处是小鸟已经死了两天了,时态为现在完成时,谓语用“has/have+过去分词”的结构,主语为My lovely bird,单数,助动词用has,be的过去分词为been。故选B。
13.(2025·北京海淀·一模)Ella ________ at the library every Sunday. It’s near her home.
A.studies B.studied C.has studied D.was studying
【答案】A
【详解】句意:Ella每周日在图书馆学习,它在她家附近。
考查一般现在时。由时间状语“every Sunday”可知时态是一般现在时,表示经常性的动作,主语是Ella,动词用三单形式。故选A。
14.(2025·北京·一模)Cindy likes playing the guitar and she always _______ an hour every evening practicing it.
A.spent B.was spending C.spends D.has spent
【答案】C
【详解】句意:辛迪喜欢弹吉他,她总是每天晚上花一个小时练习。
考查动词时态。根据“likes”和“always”可知,句子时态应用一般现在时,且主语为“she”,谓语动词应用三单形式spends。故选C。
8、 动词被动语态(!!! 一般现在时的被动语态)
1.(2025·北京大兴·一模)The English Festival ________ in May every year in our school.
A.holds B.is held C.held D.was held
【答案】B
【详解】句意:英语节每年五月在我们学校举行。
考查一般现在时的被动语态。分析题干,主语“The English Festival”与动词hold“举行”为被动关系,又结合时间状语“in May every year”可知,英语节“每年五月份”在我们学校举行,该句描述的一般事实,应用一般现在时的被动语态,其结构为“am/is/are done sth.”,且主语“The English Festival”为第三人称单数形式,be动词应用is。故选B。
2.(24-25九年级上·北京密云·期末)Some small street gardens ________ in our town every year.
A.build B.built C.are built D.were built
【答案】C
【详解】句意:我们镇上每年都会建造一些小街花园。
考查被动语态。主语Some small street gardens与选项核心动词build存在被动关系,而且根据“every year”时间状语可知,句子应用一般现在时的被动语态,其谓语结构为am/is/are+过去分词,主语为名词复数,be动词用are,build的过去分词为built。故选C。
3.(24-25九年级上·北京房山·期末)Nowadays, AI ________ by more and more people all over the world.
A.uses B.is used C.used D.was used
【答案】B
【详解】句意:如今,人工智能在世界各地被越来越多的人使用。
考查被动语态。主语AI与谓语use之间是被动关系,用被动语态,结构为be+done,根据Nowadays可知,时态为一般现在时,主语是单数,be动词用is,use的过去分词为used。故选B。
9、 宾语从句
1.(2025·北京大兴·一模)—Ms. Lisa, could you tell me ________?
—Sure. At two o’clock tomorrow afternoon.
A.when the speech will begin B.when will the speech begin
C.when the speech began D.when did the speech begin
【答案】A
【详解】句意:——丽莎女士,你能告诉我演讲什么时候开始吗?——当然,明天下午两点整。
考查when引导的宾语从句。根据“At two o’clock tomorrow afternoon.”可知,询问的事情是发生在将来,因此when引导的宾语从句应用一般将来时,其谓语结构为will do,从句采用陈述语序。故选A。
2.(2025·上海金山·一模)The French producer asked Damin ________.
A.how often does he go fishing B.how often did he go fishing
C.how often he goes fishing D.how often he went fishing
【答案】D
【详解】句意:这位法国制片人问大民多久去钓鱼一次。
考查宾语从句。此处应用宾语从句,用陈述语序,排除A、B选项;根据“The French producer asked”可知,从句应用一般过去时,排除C选项。故选D。
3.(24-25九年级上·北京·期末)—Linda, do you know ________ in English class tomorrow?
—Sure! About a famous inventor.
A.what did we discuss B.what we discussed
C.what will we discuss D.what we will discuss
【答案】D
【详解】句意:——Linda,你知道明天的英语课我们将讨论什么吗?——当然!关于一个著名的发明家。
考查宾语从句的用法。宾语从句用陈述句语序,排除选项A、C。根据“tomorrow”可知,宾语从句为一般将来时。故选D。
4.(24-25八年级上·陕西西安·期末)—Do you know if he ________ the job offer?
—Unless he ________ a higher salary, I am sure he won’t.
A. will receive; accepts B.will accept; receives
C.receives; will accept D.accepts; receives
【答案】B
【详解】句意:——你知道他是否会接受这个工作吗?——除非他得到更高的薪水,我确定他不会。
考查时态和动词辨析。receive收到;accept接受。根据“Do you know if he … the job offer?”可知,此句是if引导的宾语从句,此处说的是不知道是否会接受,用一般将来时,因此第一个空填will accept;再由“Unless he…a higher salary,”可知,此句是Unless条件状语从句,该从句描述的是除非他得到更高的薪水,这是一个条件,通常使用一般现在时来表示将来。所以,这里应该使用一般现在时“receives”。故选B。
5.(2025·北京·模拟预测)The boy asked his mother ______ go skating on the frozen lake.
A.if could he B.whether he could C.how he could D.that he can
【答案】B
【详解】句意:男孩问他母亲是否可以去结冰的湖上滑冰。
考查宾语从句。从句的语序应为陈述句语序,排除A项;主句是一般过去时,从句也用过去的时态,排除D项;C项“how he could”表示“如何”,不符合句意;“whether”常用于引导表示“是否”的宾语从句,符合句意和语法规则。故选B。
单项选择是客观测试语言知识的主要题型之一。其测试的主要目的在于通过语境的理解和把握进行恰当的甄别、判断和选择,正确地使用词汇和语言结构。在考查学生语言知识运用的同时,渗透了对情感态度、文化意识和学习策略的考查。12道题涉及的考点均为初中学生英语学习中需要掌握的主干知识和必备技能,具体内容包括代词、介词、连词、特殊疑问词组、形容词、动词(情态动词、动词的时态及语态)和宾语从句等。
(1)
1.(2025·江苏扬州·一模)—I’ll do the washing-up. Jack, would you please do the floors?
—Why ________? Susan is sitting there doing nothing.
A.I B.me C.she D.her
【答案】B
【详解】句意:——我来洗碗。Jack,你能扫一下地吗? ——为什么是我?Susan坐在那里什么也不做。
考查代词辨析及省略句。I我,代词主格;me我,代词宾格;she她,代词主格;her她,她的,代词宾格或形容词性物主代词。结合“Why…”及“Susan is sitting there doing nothing”可知,Susan什么也没做,此处应是Jack在表达“Susan什么也没做”却让他做家务的不满,指“为什么让我来做”,“Why me?”是一个省略句,没有谓语,当作主语的人称代词孤立地使用于无谓语的句子中时,通常用宾格而不用主格,尤其是第一人称单数。这种表达是一种比较简洁的疑问形式,表达对某件事情发生在自己身上的疑惑、不解或者不满。故选B。
2.(2025九年级·广东·专题练习)The children usually watch movies ________ Sunday afternoon.
A.in B.on C.at D.for
【答案】B
【详解】句意:这些孩子经常在周天下午看电影。
考查时间介词。时间介词in后接世纪,年份,月份,季节,泛指的上午/下午/晚上;on后接有修饰语的时间状语,具体的日期,星期几;at接具体的几点钟,noon“中午”,night“晚上”;for后接时间段。根据后面“Sunday afternoon”可知,这里为有修饰词的时间状语,应填on。故选B。
3.(2025九年级·广东·专题练习)You ________ to wear the school uniform at school. It’s the school rule.
A.ought B.can C.may D.need
【答案】A
【详解】句意:你应该在学校穿校服。这是学校的规定。
考查情态动词。ought应该;can能够;may可以;need需要。根据“It’s the school rule.”可知,学校规定应该穿校服,ought to“应该”。故选A。
4.(2025·天津·一模)Chinese high-speed trains travel ________ of all the trains in the world so far.
A.fast B.faster C.much faster D.the fastest
【答案】D
【详解】句意:到目前为止,中国高铁是世界上所有火车中行驶最快的。
考查副词最高级。fast快的;faster更快的;much faster快得多;the fastest最快的。根据“in the world”可知,在世界范围内,应用最高级,fast的最高级是the fastest。故选D。
5.(2025·江苏无锡·一模)—________ influences you most in developing good manners?
—My parents, of course.
A.Who B.Why C.What D.Where
【答案】A
【详解】句意:——在培养良好的礼仪方面,谁对你影响最大?——当然是我父母。
考查特殊疑问词。Who谁;Why为什么;What什么;Where在哪。根据“My parents, of course.”可知,此处是对人提问,应用特殊疑问词Who。故选A。
6.(2025·上海崇明·二模)It’s freezing outside. Wear this coat when you go out ________ you will catch a cold.
A.so B.or C.and D.but
【答案】B
【详解】句意:外面冷极了。你出去的时候穿这件外套,否则你会感冒的。
考查连词辨析。so所以;or否则;and和;but但是。根据“Wear this coat when you go out...you will catch a cold.”可知,此处指出去的时候穿这件外套,否则你会感冒的。故选B。
7.(2025·安徽合肥·一模)It’s said that astronauts in space ________ 16 sunrises and sunsets each day.
A.experience B.experiences C.will experience D.are experiencing
【答案】A
【详解】句意:据说宇航员在太空中每天经历16次日出和日落。
考查动词时态。根据“... 16 sunrises and sunsets each day.”可知,句子描述的是一个客观事实,所以用一般现在时,主语astronauts是复数,谓语动词用原形。故选A。
8.(2025·安徽合肥·一模)—He ________ in the countryside for a month last year.
—Wow! I bet he had a great time enjoying the fresh air and the peace there.
A.stays B.is staying C.stayed D.has stayed
【答案】C
【详解】句意:——去年他在乡下待了一个月。——哇!我敢说他在那里享受新鲜空气和宁静,一定过得很愉快。
考查动词时态。stays动词stay的一般现在时第三人称单数形式,用于表示经常、习惯性的动作或现在的状态;is staying现在进行时,表示此时此刻正在进行的动作 ;stayed动词stay的过去式 ,一般过去时用于表示过去某个时间发生的动作或存在的状态;has stayed现在完成时,强调过去发生的动作对现在造成的影响或结果,或者表示从过去开始一直持续到现在的动作。根据“last year”和题干内容可知,本题只是单纯叙述去年在乡下待了一个月这件过去的事,不涉及对现在的影响。故选C。
9.(2025·上海·二模)If you practise more in reading and writing, you _______ greater progress in English learning.
A.were making B.will make C.made D.have made
【答案】B
【详解】句意:如果你多练习阅读和写作,你会在英语学习中取得更大进步。
考查动词的时态。根据“If you practise more in reading and writing”可知,此处为if引导的条件状语从句,此时应遵循“主将从现”的原则,即主句需用一般将来时(will do)表示未来,从句用一般现在时。故选B。
10.(2025·吉林长春·二模)My little sister ______ TV when I got home yesterday evening.
A.watches B.watched C.is watching D.was watching
【答案】D
【详解】句意:昨天晚上我到家时,我的小妹妹正在看电视。
考查过去进行时。根据“when I got home yesterday evening”可知,到家的时候我的妹妹正在看电视,句子时态是过去进行时,故选D。
11.(2025·安徽合肥·一模)Before making an important decision, different opinions ________ carefully to ensure fairness.
A.are weighed B.weigh C.can weigh D.were weighed
【答案】A
【详解】句意:在做重要决定之前,不同的意见需要被仔细权衡,以确保公平。
考查一般现在时的被动语态。根据句子可知,主语different opinions“不同意见”是被权衡的对象,需使用被动语态,结构为“be动词+过去分词”,排除B、C;又因为此句为一般性陈述,无具体过去时间,主句应使用一般现在时,排除D。故选A。
12.(2025·江苏泰州·一模)—A plane crash happened in South Korea on December 29th, 2024.
—That was really bad news. People all wondered__________.
A.that it happened quite terribly B.how did the government help
C.what caused the terrible accident D.how many people are killed in the crash
【答案】C
【详解】句意:——2024 年 12 月 29 日,韩国发生了一起飞机坠毁事件。——那真是个坏消息。人们都在想是什么导致了这场可怕的事故。
考查宾语从句。根据wondered可知后面应为疑问内容,排除A;宾语从句需用陈述语序,排除B;主句为一般过去式,从句也应用相应的过去时态,D项时态错误,排除D;C项“what caused the terrible accident”符合语境及语法。故选C。
(2)
1.(23-24九年级下·河北邯郸·期中)Sally, could you pass ________ your eraser? I want to correct my answer.
A.me B.you C.her D.us
【答案】A
【详解】句意:莎莉,你能把你的橡皮擦递给我吗?我想纠正我的答案。
考查人称代词辨析。me我;you你;her她的;us我们。根据“Sally, could you pass…your eraser? I want to correct my answer.”可知,此处表达把你的橡皮擦递给我。故选A。
2.(2025·北京大兴·一模)You can see people jogging in parks or along city streets ________ the morning.
A.in B.on C.at D.to
【答案】A
【详解】句意:你可以在公园或城市街道上看到人们在早晨跑步。
考查介词辨析。in后跟年、月、季节等大的时间或泛指一天的上午、下午、晚上;on后跟具体某一天;at后跟时刻;to到。根据“the morning.”可知,此处是泛指在上午,用介词in。故选A。
3.(2024·河北保定·模拟预测)— ________ I have your full name?
— Of course. Eric Brown.
A.Must B.Should C.Need D.May
【答案】D
【详解】句意:——我能知道你的全名吗?——当然了。Eric Brown。
考查情态动词辨析。must必须;should应该;need需要;may可以。May I…?表示一种客气的请求,符合询问对方的语气。故选D。
4.(2025·北京海淀·一模)Many people believe that sharks are ________ animals in the sea.
A.strong B.stronger C.strongest D.the strongest
【答案】D
【详解】句意:许多人认为鲨鱼是海洋中最强壮的动物。
考查形容词最高级。根据“animals in the sea”可知,此处比较范围是海洋中所有动物,因此需用最高级“the strongest”。故选D。
5.(2025·江苏南京·一模)—________is it from the bus stop to South Hill?
—About 3 miles.
A.How many B.How much C.How long D.How far
【答案】D
【详解】句意:——从公共汽车站到南山有多远?——大约三英里。
考查特殊疑问句。How many多少,对数量提问;How much多少钱,对价格提问;How long多长时间,对时间段提问;How far多远,对距离提问。根据“About 3 miles”可知,此处对距离提问,用疑问词how far。故选D。
6.(2025·上海崇明·二模)________ I didn’t attend Emma’s birthday party, she’d be disappointed.
A.If B.Because C.Though D.Unless
【答案】A
【详解】句意:如果我没有参加艾玛的生日派对,她会失望的。
考查连词辨析。If如果;Because因为;Though虽然;Unless除非。根据“I didn’t attend Emma’s birthday party, she’d be disappointed.”可知是指如果我没有参加艾玛的生日派对,她会失望的。故选A。
7.(2025·江苏南京·一模)Sally ________ interested in outdoor photography when she entered university.
A.became B.becomes C.is becoming D.will become
【答案】A
【详解】句意:当Sally进入大学时,她变得对户外摄影感兴趣。
考查时态。根据时间状语“when she entered university”可知是过去时间,因此此处需用一般过去时态描述动作。故选A。
8.(2025·甘肃定西·一模)My grandma _______ nice Sichuan food, but she hasn’t had time to cook for us recently.
A.cooks B.will cook C.cooked D.has cooked
【答案】A
【详解】句意:我奶奶做的川菜很好吃,但是她最近没时间给我们做饭。
考查动词时态。根据“My grandma…nice Sichuan food”可知,该句陈述事实,为一般现在时,主语第三人称单数,用cooks。故选A。
9.(2025·上海浦东新·二模)Winnie isn’t free now. She ________ ideas for the school project with her groupmates.
A.is discussing B.discusses C.discussed D.was discussing
【答案】A
【详解】句意:温妮现在没空。她正在和组员讨论学校项目的想法。
考查动词时态。discuss讨论。根据“now”可知句子用现在进行时表示正在进行的动作,结构为“be动词+现在分词”,本句Winnie为第三人称单数,be动词用is。故选A。
10.(2025·福建泉州·模拟预测)—I haven’t seen Miss Smith for three days. Where is she?
—She ________ Chengdu for vacation. She will be back tomorrow.
A.is going to B.went to C.has gone to
【答案】C
【详解】句意:——我已经三天没见到史密斯小姐了。她在哪里?——她已经去成都度假了。她明天回来。
考查时态。根据“She will be back tomorrow”可知,她现在仍在成都,强调动作对现在的影响(还未回来),需用现在完成时,结构为have/has gone。故选C。
11.(2025·江西南昌·一模)—Good evening, may I have some baozi with beef?
—Sorry, sir! They ________ only at dinner.
A.serve B.served C.are served D.will serve
【答案】C
【详解】句意:——晚上好,我可以点些牛肉包子吗?——抱歉啊,先生!牛肉包子只在晚上供应。
考查一般现在时的被动语态。They与动词serve是被动关系,陈述事实句子用一般现在时,此处用一般现在时的被动语态am/is/are done的结构,主语为They,be动词用are,动词serve的过去分词为served。选C。
12.(2025·吉林长春·二模)—Could you tell me ______?
—Sure. She lives in Beijing.
A.where does your sister live B.where your sister lives
C.where did your sister live D.where your sister lived
【答案】B
【详解】句意:——你能告诉我你姐姐住在哪里吗?——当然。她住在北京。
考查宾语从句。根据“Could you tell me...?”可知,此处考查宾语从句,从句要用陈述句语序,排除A和C;根据“She lives in Beijing.”可知,时态是一般现在时,排除D。故选B。
押题猜想二 完形填空
(1)(2025·北京大兴·一模)
Teamwork Makes the Dream Work
Every year, my swim team runs the Snack Shack at the pool to make money for swim meets. But last month, Coach Abby told us the Snack Shack would be closed for repairs. No Snack Shack means no 1 for swim meets!
“I’ve been wondering. If we can’t run the Snack Shack, maybe we can think of other ways to 2 money,” Noah said.
“My school always has a Fall Festival,” said Manny, “with lots of games and prizes.”
“A festival would be so fun!” I said. “We could have a Fun in the Sun Lemonade Stand.”
And so many teammates 3 to make starfish cookies that we were sure to have the best bake sale ever.
I was making lemonade the day before our big event when I saw a very dark cloud outside the window. “Uh-oh! Rain would be a disaster! It could ruin (摧毁) everything,” I said to my mom. “You know what they say,” she answered, “Hope for the best, but 4 for the worst.”
The next day, Mila and I set up our Fun in the Sun Lemonade Stand. Besides the necessities, we also had a very large box hidden under the table. 5 , the weather started out just fine. Even more people than we’d expected played games and ate cookies. Unluckily, a few mini clouds suddenly turned into big clouds. And before we knew it, we were all getting wet!
I asked Mila, “Do you think it’s about time to open our mystery box?” “I think it’s exactly the 6 time!” she said, helping me take it out from under the table. In the box, we got a new sign-Fun in the Rain Hot Cocoa Stand, three pots of hot chocolate and two large 7 to make a nice dry area!
The warm drinks went perfectly with the cookies from the bake sale. Our work was such a great success that we would be able to 8 our swim meets! It’s not easy to figure out ways to afford all the things we need for our groups and teams. But if we come up with tons of ideas and remember that teamwork makes the dream work, we’ll be amazed at what can happen!
1.A.fun B.work C.dream D.money
2.A.spend B.waste C.raise D.discover
3.A.offered B.refused C.failed D.remembered
4.A.long B.study C.prepare D.speak
5.A.Naturally B.Clearly C.Terribly D.Luckily
6.A.busy B.right C.free D.limited
7.A.umbrellas B.glasses C.boxes D.tables
8.A.introduce B.explore C.continue D.control
【答案】1.D 2.C 3.A 4.C 5.D 6.B 7.A 8.C
【导语】本文主要讲了游泳队因小吃摊关闭无法为比赛筹钱,队员们想出举办节日活动的办法,虽遇降雨,但提前准备的物资让活动成功转型,最终筹得资金得以继续参加游泳比赛,彰显团队合作的力量 。
1.句意:没有小吃摊就意味着没有参加游泳比赛的钱!
fun乐趣;work工作;dream梦想;money钱。根据“Every year, my swim team runs the Snack Shack at the pool to make money for swim meets.”可知,小吃摊是为游泳比赛赚钱的,现在小吃摊关闭了,就没有钱参加比赛了。故选D。
2.句意:如果我们不能经营小吃摊,也许我们可以想其他办法筹集资金。
spend花费;waste浪费;raise筹集;discover发现。根据“Every year, my swim team runs the Snack Shack at the pool to make money for swim meets.”可知,没有小吃摊就没有钱参加比赛,所以这里是想办法筹集钱。raise money“筹集资金”,故选C。
3.句意:而且很多队友主动提出制作海星饼干,我们肯定会举办有史以来最好的烘焙义卖活动。
offered主动提出;refused拒绝;failed失败;remembered记得。根据“we were sure to have the best bake sale ever”可知队友们都很积极参与,主动提出制作饼干。短语offer to do sth.“主动提出做某事”,故选A。
4.句意:抱最好的希望,但做最坏的打算。
long长的;study学习;prepare准备;speak说。根据“Rain would be a disaster! It could ruin everything”可知下雨会是灾难,所以要做好最坏的打算。短语prepare for“为……做准备”,故选C。
5.句意:幸运的是,天气一开始很好。
Naturally自然地;Clearly清楚地;Terribly糟糕地;Luckily幸运地。根据“the weather started out just fine”可知一开始天气好是幸运的。故选D。
6.句意:我觉得现在正是时候!
busy忙碌的;right合适的;free空闲的;limited有限的。根据“Do you think it’s about time to open our mystery box?”可知,现在是打开盒子的合适时机。故选B。
7.句意:在盒子里,我们有一个新的牌子——雨中乐趣热可可摊,三壶热巧克力和两把雨伞来打造一个干燥的好区域!
umbrellas雨伞;glasses眼镜;boxes盒子;tables桌子。根据“make a nice dry area”可知,是用两把大伞来制造一个干燥的区域。故选A。
8.句意:我们的工作非常成功,我们能够继续参加我们的游泳比赛!
introduce介绍;explore探索;continue继续;control控制。根据“Our work was such a great success”可知活动成功了,就有钱继续参加比赛了。故选C。
(2)(2025·北京海淀·模拟预测)
阅读下面的短文,掌握其大意,然后从短文后各题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选择最佳选项。
I learned how to accept life as it is from my father. However, he did not teach me 1 when he was strong and healthy, but rather when he was weak and ill.
My father was once a strong man who loved being active, but a terrible illness took all that away. Now he can no longer walk, and he must sit quietly in a chair all day. Even talking is difficult. One night, I went to visit him with my sisters. We started talking about life, and I told them about one of my 2 . I said that we must very often give things up as we grow—our youth, our beauty, our friends—but it always suggests that after we give something up, we gain something new in its place. Then suddenly my father 3 up. He said, “But, Peter, I gave up everything! What did I gain?” I thought and thought, but I couldn’t think of anything to say. Surprisingly, he answered his own question: “I 4 the love of my family,” I looked at my sisters and saw tears in their eyes, along with hope and thankfulness.
I was 5 by his words. After that, when I began to feel irritated (愤怒的) at someone, I would remember his words and become 6 . If he could replace his great pain with a feeling of love for others, then I should be able to give up my small irritations. In this way, I learned the power of acceptance from my father.
Sometimes I 7 what other things I could have learned from him if I had listened more carefully when I was a boy. For now, though, I am grateful for this one 8 .
1.A.confidence B.responsibility C.honesty D.acceptance
2.A.decisions B.experiences C.inspirations D.beliefs
3.A.spoke B.turned C.summed D.opened
4.A.had B.accepted C.gained D.enjoyed
5.A.surprised B.touched C.frightened D.confused
6.A.quiet B.calm C.relaxed D.happy
7.A.wonder B.doubt C.know D.guess
8.A.award B.suggestion C.gift D.word
【答案】1.D 2.D 3.A 4.C 5.B 6.B 7.A 8.C
【导语】本文讲述了作者从父亲身上学会接受生活的故事。
1.句意:然而,他不是在强壮健康的时候教我接受生活,而是在体弱多病的时候。
confidence自信;responsibility责任;honesty诚实;acceptance接受。根据“I learned how to accept life as it is from my father.”可知,作者从父亲那里学到的是接受生活,故选D。
2.句意:我们开始谈论生活,我告诉他们我的一个信念。
decisions决定;experiences经历;inspirations灵感;beliefs信念。根据“I said that we must very often give things up as we grow—our youth, our beauty, our friends—but it always suggests that after we give something up, we gain something new in its place.”可知,这是作者对于生活中放弃和收获的一种看法,属于个人信念,故选D。
3.句意:然后父亲突然插话。
spoke说;turned转动;summed总结;opened打开。“speak up”表示“大声说;插话”,根据语境可知,父亲突然发表自己的看法,所以用“spoke”,故选A。
4.句意:我获得了家人的爱。
had有;accepted接受;gained获得;enjoyed享受。根据前文父亲的提问“What did I gain?”可知,这里是回答获得了什么,故选C。
5.句意:我被他的话触动了。
surprised惊讶的;touched感动的,触动的;frightened害怕的;confused困惑的。根据“After that, when I began to feel irritated(愤怒的) at someone, I would remember his words”可知,父亲的话对作者产生了影响,让作者有所触动,故选B。
6.句意:在那之后,当我开始对某人生气时,我会想起他的话并变得冷静。
quiet安静的;calm冷静的;relaxed放松的;happy开心的。根据“when I began to feel irritated (愤怒的) at someone, I would remember his words”可知,作者生气时想起父亲的话会让自己从愤怒中平静下来,“calm”更符合语境,故选B。
7.句意:有时我想知道,如果我小时候更认真地听他说话,我还能从他那里学到什么别的东西。
wonder想知道;doubt怀疑;know知道;guess猜测。根据“what other things I could have learned from him if I had listened more carefully when I was a boy”可知,作者对自己小时候没认真听父亲的话感到遗憾,想知道还能从父亲那里学到什么,故选A。
8.句意:不过现在,我很感激这份礼物。
award奖励;suggestion建议;gift礼物;word单词,话语。作者把从父亲那里学到的接受生活的道理看作是一份珍贵的礼物,故选C。
近年来完形填空以记叙文为主,在试题设计上选择学生感兴趣的热门话题,降低对单词本身词义及语法的考查,注重上下文联系,突出综合运用英语的能力,全面考查考生的阅读理解能力、逻辑分析能力和推理判断能力。
题材上以思想、文化、商业、生活为主,同时涉及其他话题。
设空主要考察动词、名词、形容词、副词。其他偶尔有代词、连词、介词短语。
(1)(2025·山西吕梁·二模)
Last summer, I went camping with my classmates. We were all very excited. 13 we arrived at the campsite (露营地), we started to set up our tents. However, I found that I had forgotten to bring some important parts of my tent. I felt really worried and didn't know what to do.
Some of my classmates saw my situation. Instead of laughing at me, they 14 to help. They shared their extra tent parts with me and taught me how to put up the tent more 15 . With their help, my tent was put up soon.
During the camping, we also went on a hiking trip. The road was hard, and I almost gave up several times. But my classmates always 16 me to keep going. They told me that the beautiful view was waiting for us at the top. Finally, we reached the top together and saw an amazing view.
This camping experience taught me the 17 of teamwork. When I was in trouble, my classmates offered me a helping hand. And when I wanted to give up, their 18 words encouraged me. It made me understand that in our life, we all need help from others, and we should also be 19 to help others. No matter how difficult the situation is, as long as we 20 , we can overcome all the challenges. Now, whenever I face difficulties, I will think of this unforgettable experience and stay positive.
13.A.Before B.After C.Unless
14.A.refused B.forgot C.offered
15.A.quickly B.slowly C.carelessly
16.A.allowed B.ordered C.encouraged
17.A.difference B.importance C.fairness
18.A.kind B.funny C.strict
19.A.afraid B.ready C.sorry
20.A.cut out B.look through C.pull together
【答案】13.B 14.C 15.A 16.C 17.B 18.A 19.B 20.C
【导语】本文讲述了作者通过一次露营经历,明白了团队互助的力量。
13.句意:到达露营地后,我们开始搭帐篷。
Before在……之前;After在……之后;Unless除非。根据“we arrived at the campsite”可知,到达营地之后,故选B。
14.句意:没有嘲笑我,他们反而主动帮忙。
refused拒绝;forgot忘记;offered提供(帮助)。根据“Instead of laughing at me”可知,主动帮助我,故选C。
15.句意:他们分享多余的零件,还教我如何更快地搭好帐篷。
quickly快速地;slowly慢慢地;carelessly粗心地。根据“put up the tent more”可知,快速搭建帐篷,故选A。
16.句意:但同学们总是鼓励我继续前进。
allowed允许;ordered命令;encouraged鼓励。根据“I almost gave up several times.”可知,同学鼓励我,选C。
17.句意:这次露营让我明白了团队合作的重要性:当我遇到困难时,同学伸出援手。
difference差异;importance重要性;fairness公平。根据“of teamwork”可知,学会团队合作的重要性,选B。
18.句意:当我想放弃时,他们温暖的话语给了我力量。
kind友善的;funny有趣的;strict严格的。根据“words encouraged me”可知,善良的话语鼓励着我,故选A。
19.句意:这让我懂得——生活中我们既需要他人帮助,也应随时准备帮助他人。
afraid害怕的;ready准备好的;sorry抱歉的。根据“help others”可知,随时帮助别人,故选B。
20.句意:只要大家齐心协力,就能战胜一切困难。
cut out剪掉;look through浏览;pull together齐心协力。根据“No matter how difficult the situation is”和上文内容可知,只要齐心合力,就能克服困难,故选C。
(2)(2025·陕西西安·二模)(改编)
“In the eyes of a bug, / Raindrops form ‘seas’, / Big and small, / Wherever they fall. / Not only the bug, / But I also see those ‘seas’.”
Zhang Haofeng, a 13 from Danampo Primary School in Henan Province, is reading out his new poem to his classmates. Zhang is a star at his school because he is 14 writing poems. Now, people in other places get to know him, too. Zhang owes everything to (将一切归功于) his teachers and his school’s poetry club.
Many students at Zhang’s school were left-behind children. They didn’t have their parents by their side and often had feelings of insecurity (不安全). So, they were 15 to share their ideas. Their teachers wanted to 16
them. In 2019, the school’s head teacher decided to set up a poetry club to teach students how to write poems. He hoped that these students could “speak” out their thoughts through poems. Many teachers welcomed his decision.
In the beginning, these students didn’t know what to write. Their teachers asked them to go out, watch everything 17 , and then write something about what they saw. This was useful. The students’ interest in poetry writing 18 , and they got better at writing poems. Now, as they keep watching the world around them, they are becoming more creative 19 love to share their ideas.
So far, these students have 20 more than 2, 000 poems. Their teachers collect the poems into three books, and the poems touch many people.
13.A.teacher B.friend C.parent D.student
14.A.good at B.bad at C.tired of D.proud of
15.A.happy B.bored C.afraid D.surprised
16.A.help B.love C.punish D.stop
17.A.actually B.simply C.luckily D.carefully
18.A.dropped B.grew C.broke D.created
19.A.and B.but C.so D.or
20.A.spoken B.thought C.forgotten D.written
【答案】
13.D 14.A 15.C 16.A 17.D 18.B 19.A 20.D
【导语】本文讲述河南丹南坡小学学生张浩峰通过诗歌表达情感的故事,学校成立诗歌俱乐部帮助留守儿童用诗歌抒发心声。
13.句意:张浩峰是河南丹南坡小学的一名学生,正向同学朗诵新诗。
teacher老师;friend朋友;parent家长;student学生。根据“is reading out his new poem to his classmates”可知,他是一名学生。故选D。
14.句意:张浩峰是学校明星,因为他擅长写诗。
good at擅长;bad at不擅长;tired of厌倦;proud of为……而自豪。根据“Zhang is a star at his school”以及下文“they got better at writing poems”可知,他擅长写诗。故选A。
15.句意:因此他们害怕分享想法。
happy开心的;bored无聊的;afraid害怕的;surprised惊讶的。根据上文“feelings of insecurity”可知,没有安全感,应是害怕分享想法。故选C。
16.句意:他们的老师想帮助这些学生。
help帮助;love爱;punish惩罚;stop阻止。根据下文“In 2019, the school’s head teacher decided to set up a poetry club to teach students how to write poems. He hoped that these students could ‘speak’ out their thoughts through poems.”可知,此处指采取措施帮助这些孩子表达自己的想法。故选A。
17.句意:他们的老师让他们出去,仔细观察一切,然后写下他们看到的东西。
actually实际上;simply简单地;luckily幸运地;carefully仔细地。根据“then write something about what they saw”可知,写下他们看到的东西,应是需要仔细观察。故选D。
18.句意:学生们对诗歌创作的兴趣越来越大,他们的诗歌创作也越来越好。
dropped下降;grew增长;broke打破;created创造。根据“and they got better at writing poems”可知,此处表示积极的发展趋势,指对诗歌创作的兴趣越来越大。故选B。
19.句意:现在,随着他们不断观察周围的世界,他们变得越来越有创造力,喜欢分享自己的想法。
and和;but但是;so所以;or或者。根据“Now, as they keep watching the world around them, they are becoming more creative…love to share their ideas.”的语境可知,此处表示并列关系。故选A。
20.句意:到目前为止,这些学生已经写了2000多首诗。
spoken说;thought想;forgotten忘记;written写。根据上文“they got better at writing poems”并通读全文可知,全文围绕诗歌创作展开,D项符合。故选D。
押题猜想三 阅读理解之阅读匹配
(1)(2025·北京海淀·模拟预测)
Trips to Museums
1
I enjoy painting very much and I’d like to learn from famous artworks.
2
I’m interested in all kinds of dinosaurs and expect to see the natural world in ancient times.
3
I like doing physics experiments and want to learn more about science.
A.Science MuseumWelcome to the most friendly museum. You can learn about communications and maths as well as physics and chemistry. You can also do experiments here. If you want answers to all your questions about science, this is the right place for you.
B.Art Museum
This museum has a large collection of Chinese artworks, including paintings sculptures and many unusual objects. You will be amazed when you see many colorful things here. There are also special places for kids to make their own art.
C. Military Museum
It’s one of the most popular museums. Thousands of people visit it every year. You can see lots of interesting weapons(武器) from different times and places. You can also learn about Chinese history through different exhibitions.
D.Natural History Museum
This is a museum with exhibitions about natural history, including topics like humans, animals and plants. It has more than 100,000 pieces of cultural relics, fossils and specimens. The “Dinosaur World” attracts lots of visitors, especially the kids.
【答案】1.B 2.D 3.A
【导语】本文是一篇应用文,要求将博物馆选择与个人兴趣进行合理匹配。
1.根据“I enjoy painting very much and I’d like to learn from famous artworks.”可知,Mary非常喜欢绘画且想从著名艺术品中学习,所以她应该选择与艺术相关的博物馆。选项B“艺术博物馆:这个博物馆收藏了大量中国艺术品,包括绘画、雕塑和许多不同寻常的物品。当你在这里看到许多色彩斑斓的东西时,你会感到惊讶。这里还有供孩子们创作自己艺术品的特殊区域。”符合Mary的需求,故选B。
2.根据“I’m interested in all kinds of dinosaurs and expect to see the natural world in ancient times.”可知,有人对各种恐龙感兴趣并期望看到古代的自然世界,所以应该选择能满足这一需求的博物馆。选项D“自然历史博物馆:这是一个关于自然历史的博物馆,展览主题包括人类、动物和植物。它拥有超过10万件文物、化石和标本。’恐龙世界’吸引了很多游客,尤其是孩子们。”符合该需求,故选D。
3.根据“I like doing physics experiments and want to learn more about science.”可知,Charlle喜欢做物理实验并想学习更多科学知识,所以他应该选择能进行科学实验、学习科学知识的博物馆。选项A“科学博物馆:欢迎来到这个最友好的博物馆。在这里你可以学习通信、数学以及物理和化学知识。你还可以在这里做实验。如果你想找到所有科学问题的答案,这里就是你的理想之地。”符合Charlle的需求,故选A。
(2)(2025·北京西城·模拟预测)
阅读下列几则应用(app)的介绍,请根据人物喜好和需求匹配最适合的app,并将app所对应的A、B、C、D选项填在相应位置上。选项中有一项为多余选项。
Free Apps for Learning English
A
SpeakingPal
Speaking English is important. SpeakingPal is one of the best Apps for English learners to practice speaking. It allows users to chat with thousands of native English speakers. In short, speak to learn English.
B
Spell Checker
Speaking English is easy, but writing it is often much more difficult. If you start to learn it, I bet that you would get a lot of words misspelled. If you don’t want this to happen, we suggest that you should try it and correct your English spelling easily.
C
Learn English Video
In Learn English Video, you’ll find two thousand best videos offered on topics such as UK food and culture, everyday life and famous stories and poems. It can improve your English listening skills quickly.
D
Kobo Reading
The free top-popular Kobo Reading App gives you right to Kobo’s eBook store with 4 million eBooks and magazines. Join millions of readers worldwide and read conveniently on your mobile phone or computer.
1.Spelling is difficult for Lingling. It’s a great idea for her to use .
2.Li Hua wants to chat with native English speakers. is a good choice for him.
3.Daming wants to read free e-books and magazines. Maybe is the right app for him.
【答案】1.B 2.A 3.D
【导语】本文介绍了四款免费学英语的应用程序,分别是Speaking Pal、Spell Checker、Learn English Video、Kobo Reading,并根据不同人物需求,将应用程序与之匹配。
1.根据“Speaking English is easy, but writing it is often much more difficult. If you start to learn it, I bet that you would get a lot of words misspelled. If you don’t want this to happen, we suggest that you should try it and correct your English spelling easily.”可知,Spell Checker这款应用程序能帮助纠正英语拼写。故选B。
2.根据“Speaking English is important. SpeakingPal is one of the best Apps for English learners to practice speaking. It allows users to chat with thousands of native English speakers. In short, speak to learn English.”可知,SpeakingPal允许用户与成千上万以英语为母语的人聊天。故选A。
3.根据“The free top-popular Kobo Reading App gives you right to Kobo’s eBook store with 4 million eBooks and magazines. Join millions of readers worldwide and read conveniently on your mobile phone or computer.”可知,Kobo Reading这款应用程序能让用户进入其电子书库,里面有400万本电子书和杂志。故选D。
阅读理解匹配题考查多种阅读能力:既考查字面意思的理解,也考查深层含义的理解,涉及获取细节和要点、推断隐含信息、概括归纳段落或语篇主旨等阅读能力。要求学生具备一定的语篇知识和逻辑思维能力。
此试题充分体现了“稳中有变,变中求新,立足语篇”的基本命题思路,对学生阅读能力的考查具有全面性和层次性。
(1)
(2025·北京海淀·一模)
Performances at the Graduation Party
ABeautiful Melody
Can you play traditional Chinese musical instruments? If you can play any of them, feel free to join us! You can do it either by yourself or in a band. Please show your talent and fill the air with wonderful music.
BCharming Move
Do you have a passion for dancing? We’re on the hunt for dancers who are familiar with different dance styles. If you can dance to music, you’ll be a perfect match. Make your dance shine brightly on the stage!
CGolden Voice
Are you born with a great voice? Are you good at singing? Whether you’re a shower singer or a Karaoke star, you can sing loudly at the party. We sincerely hope you can share the joy of music with others.
DWild Laughter
Are you skilled in playing funny roles? Are you good at doing cross talk or coming up with funny games? If you have a great sense of humor to make people burst into laughter, come and join us!
21
I am a big music lover and I can play the dizi and erhu either by myself or in a band.
22
I’m really good at acting out funny roles and I’m sure I can bring laughter to the party.
23
I’ve learned various dance styles like jazz dance and hip-hop. I really want to perform on the stage.
【答案】21.A 22.D 23.B
【导语】本文主要讲述了毕业派对上的表演。
21.根据“I am a big music lover and I can play the dizi and erhu either by myself or in a band.”可知,我是一个音乐爱好者,我可以演奏独奏或在一个乐队中演奏笛子和二胡。A选项“美妙的旋律”中的“我们正在寻找能够演奏中国传统乐器的人。”与之对应。故选A。
22.根据“I’m really good at acting out funny roles and I’m sure I can bring laughter to the party.”可知,我真的很擅长表演滑稽的角色,我相信我能给聚会带来笑声。D选项“疯狂大笑”中的“如果你有很强的幽默感,让人捧腹大笑,来加入我们吧!”与之对应。故选D。
23.根据“I’ve learned various dance styles like jazz dance and hip-hop. I really want to perform on the stage.”可知,我学过各种舞蹈,如爵士舞和嘻哈舞。我真的很想在舞台上表演。B选项“迷人的舞步”中的“我们正在寻找熟悉不同舞蹈风格的舞者。如果你能随着音乐跳舞你就完美了。”与之对应。故选B。
(2)(2025·广东深圳·一模)(改编)
下面的材料A—D是对深圳鲲鹏径非常热门的6段的介绍。请根据Lucy,Kate和Mike三位同学的爱好和需求,选出他们最感兴趣的徒步路线。
A.Kunpeng Trail—Section 1
Section 1 starts from the Fenghuang Mountain. With an overall moderate (中等的) difficulty, it is suitable for beginners. There are also many rocks of different shapes along the way. It is perfect for photography.
B.Kunpeng Trail—Section 2
Section 2 is in Bao’an District. This route (路线) connects several green spaces and innovation parks (创新园区). It also passes through Jiuwei Wetland Park, which has a bird-watching hut. It is suitable for cycling in this section.
C. Kunpeng Trail—Section 6
Section 6 is part of the Shenzhen Dasha River Greenway. This section is flat and easy to walk, making it suitable for people of all ages to hike. Hikers can also enjoy beautiful scenery of some famous universities such as the Shenzhen University.
D.Kunpeng Trail—Section 7
Section 7 stretches from Tanglang Mountain to Meilin Mountain. The first half of the section is surrounded by lychee trees. Besides, the Tanglang Mountain Greenway offers close-up views of wild monkeys.
21 Lucy is interested in ecosystem. She wants to enjoy the view along the trail on a bike.
22 Kate wants to take photos of rocks while hiking, but she has little experience in hiking.
23 Mike hopes to take a walk with his grandparents while visiting some famous universities.
【答案】21.B 22.A 23.C
【导语】本文是根据三位同学的爱好和需求,为他们选择合适的徒步路线。
21.根据“Lucy is interested in ecosystem. She wants to enjoy the view along the trail on a bike.”可知,露西对生态系统很感兴趣。她想骑着自行车欣赏沿途的景色。选项B“鲲鹏径第二段:第二段在宝安区。这条路线连接了几个绿地和创新园区。它还经过九围湿地公园,那里有一个观鸟小屋。在这一段骑车很合适。”与之匹配。故选B。
22.根据“Kate wants to take photos of rocks while hiking, but she has little experience in hiking.”可知,凯特想在徒步旅行时拍摄岩石的照片,但她没有什么徒步旅行的经验。选项A“鲲鹏径第一段:第一段从凤凰山开始。整体难度适中,适合初学者。沿途还有许多形状各异的岩石。它非常适合摄影。”与之匹配。故选A。
23.根据“Mike hopes to take a walk with his grandparents while visiting some famous universities.”可知,迈克希望和爷爷奶奶一起散步,同时参观一些著名的大学。选项C“鲲鹏径第六段:第六段是深圳大沙河绿道的一部分。这一段地势平坦,容易行走,适合所有年龄段的人徒步旅行。徒步旅行者还可以欣赏到一些著名大学的美景,如深圳大学。”与之匹配。故选C。
押题猜想四 阅读理解之记叙文
(1)(2025·北京海淀·一模)
“Guess what, Ethan!” his mother said, a week after moving into their new house. “One of my old friends lives nearby and her son Leo is your classmate. Is he your friend?”
Ethan shook his head. “That boy isn’t good at games or anything. He keeps reading old books all the time.”
Ethan was the captain of the school baseball team and was also good at many other sports.
“Well, maybe he is more interested in other things than sports,” said his mother. “You might also pick up a new interest from him. We’ve invited his family to tea this evening.”
That evening, the two boys didn’t talk a lot. Ethan knew Leo wasn’t good at sports, and he didn’t try to find out Leo’s interests. So, both felt quite relieved when Leo left.
Though their mothers visited each other often, Ethan and Leo never did. They just had nothing in common.
One day, while playing football, Ethan broke his leg and had to stay at home for six weeks. Lying in bed, he felt very lonely and upset, especially with the inter-school baseball match around the corner. At first, his friends visited often. But as the match drew near, they became too busy with practice to come.
One evening, Leo unexpectedly visited. Shyly, he handed Ethan a book. “You must be bored. This might help.”
Ethan picked it up without much interest, but the cover caught his eye—a yellow and golden lion called Simba. Inside were shiny photos of Simba and his friends.
“It’s a good book,” Leo said, “I think you’ll like it.” He then got up to go.
“Don’t go so soon,” said Ethan. “Tell me about the book.”
Leo sat down again and shared the story of Simba. Ethan was so fascinated that he asked for more books about animals.
Leo began visiting every evening, and Ethan grew to enjoy his company. He gradually learned about Leo’s deep love for zoology, his weekly zoo trips, and his collection of pets at home.
Six weeks later, Ethan returned to school. That evening, he visited Leo, who was feeding his pets.
“I’m going to the zoo on Sunday, Ethan,” Leo said, “Would you like to come along? Maybe we can watch the lion cubs play with their mom.”
“That would be great,” said Ethan, his eyes sparkling at the thought.
1.Ethan was not friends with Leo at first because ________.
A.Ethan was too shy to talk B.Leo didn’t like reading
C.Ethan didn’t have any pets D.Leo wasn’t good at sports
2.What did Leo do when Ethan was lying in bed?
A.He visited Ethan with animal books. B.He gave some photos of zoos to Ethan.
C.He watched a baseball match with Ethan. D.He brought his pets for Ethan to play with.
3.What can we learn from this story?
A.Openness invites new friendship. B.Reading keeps our mind active.
C.Doing sports improves relationship. D.Interests help us find life goals.
【答案】1.D 2.A 3.A
【导语】本文是一篇记叙文,主要讲述了Ethan和Leo从最初的陌生到因为一本书而逐渐成为朋友的故事。
1.细节理解题。根据文章第2段“Ethan shook his head. ‘That boy isn’t good at games or anything. He keeps reading old books all the time.’”可知,Ethan最初不和Leo做朋友,是因为Leo不擅长运动。故选D。
2.细节理解题。根据“One evening, Leo unexpectedly visited. Shyly, he handed Ethan a book. ‘You must be bored. This might help.’”可知,当Ethan躺在床上时,Leo带着一本动物书来看望他。故选A。
3.主旨大意题。根据文章可知,起初Ethan因为Leo不擅长运动觉得不能成为朋友,后来Ethan被Leo讲述的故事吸引,主动要求更多动物书籍,接受与自己原有爱好不同的领域,由此可以看出开放的态度有助于建立新的友谊。故选A。
(2)
(2025·安徽·模拟预测)
My grandpa took me to America two weeks ago. I enjoyed my holiday very much until the day we flew back to Hangzhou.
When my grandpa and I got to the airport, we had to check in for the flight. But just when we were ready to check in, I remembered leaving something in the restroom. I had to go back to look for it. When I came back, I couldn’t find my grandpa. The airport radio said something, but I couldn’t understand what they said. Was the plane leaving? I was close to crying.
I wanted help, but I didn’t think people would understand me, because I had poor English. As I was thinking about this, two men walked towards me. They looked like Asian people. I asked them where they were going, but sadly they said Japanese, not Chinese. Time kept flying, and I became more worried. I knew I had to get over my fears and ask for help.
I walked over to an American, “Sir, I’m lost. I need help.” I started with my broken English. The man smiled at me and asked, “Could you tell me where you are going?”
“Hangzhou, China.”
“Well, the gate number for that flight is 36.”
Maybe that was where my grandfather was! I ran off at once. I even forgot to say thank you. To my surprise, grandpa was sitting quietly at the gate, waiting for me. I jumped into his arms and couldn’t help crying out with happiness.
1.What did the writer realize when the writer and his grandfather were going to check in?
A.He couldn’t find his ticket.
B.His grandpa couldn’t check in.
C.He left something in the restroom.
D.His grandpa left something in the restroom.
2.Which of the following is TRUE?
A.The writer couldn’t understand Japanese.
B.The writer’s grandpa didn't wait for the writer.
C.The writer could understand the airport radio easily.
D.The writer and his grandpa were pot happy in America.
3.Why did the American ask the writer where he was going when the writer ask for help?
A.Because the American wanted to buy him a ticket.
B.Because the American wanted to help him get on the plane.
C.Because the American wanted to tell him the gate number.
D.Because the American wanted to show him the way to Hangzhou.
【答案】1.C 2.A 3.B
【导语】本文是一篇记叙文。文章讲述了作者在飞机场与爷爷走散,自己迷路,最后得到帮助找到爷爷的经历。
1.细节理解题。根据“But just when we were ready to check in, I remembered leaving something in the restroom.”可知,当作者和他的爷爷准备办理登机手续时,作者意识到他把东西落在了洗手间。故选C。
2.细节理解题。根据“I asked them where they were going, but sadly they said Japanese, not Chinese.”可知,作者听不懂日语,故选A。
3.推理判断题。根据“I started with my broken English. The man smiled at me and asked, ‘Could you tell me where you are going?’”以及美国人说的“Well, the gate number for that flight is 36.”可知,当作者求助时,美国人问作者要去哪里,是因为美国人想通过知道作者的目的地航班,从而帮助作者找到登机口,以便让他登上飞机。故选B。
记叙文阅读是中考英语常体裁;在阅读理解板块属于中等难度的题型;记叙文以描写叙述为主,特点是,其主题往往潜伏在字里行间,没有直接地表白出来;文章主旨要透过体察所揭示的人物、事件来进行提炼。阅读记叙文体应采取略读和扫读的方法,快速抓住文中描写的主要内容,从整体上去把握文章的连贯性,进而大体上揣测出作者的写作意图及情感主线。
中考阅读就记叙文设题大多以细节理解;词义猜测;推理判断;观点态度题为主。
(1)(2025·广东广州·一模)
One evening, Helen was sitting around in the garden when she heard a loud noise. At first, she thought something had fallen from her newly repaired house. But as she walked to the front, she saw a small crowd gathered on the sidewalk outside.
When she walked towards the crowd, she saw a man lying in a pool of blood near a broken motorbike. His leg was almost cut off at the knee. Luckily, when Helen asked how he was doing, the young man could still talk, even though he was in great pain. Helen knew some knowledge about first aid and had taken a first aid course with the British Red Cross. She used her skills to quickly check the situation. Then she ran back to her house to get some thick towels to stop the bleeding (流血).
When Helen came back with the towels, someone in the crowd had called an ambulance, but the young man was still bleeding heavily. “When I returned, I noticed that others were afraid to come to the front to help. I tried my best to use the towel to press on the wound until the ambulance arrived.” Helen recalled. Then she managed to stop the bleeding and comforted the young man while they waited for help to arrive. Soon, the ambulance team showed up.
Unluckily, the doctors couldn’t save the man’s leg, but they did save his life and Helen’s actions played a key role. Without the simple but effective first aid skills Helen used, the outcome of the accident could have been far worse.
“Knowing first aid gave me the confidence to assess the situation, stay calm, and most importantly, to step in and help in an emergency situation when others wouldn’t. I feel so glad that my first aid knowledge helped me save a stranger’s life,” Helen said.
24.What did Helen notice when she returned with the towels?
A.The ambulance had already arrived. B.The young man had stopped bleeding.
C.Nobody came forward to help the young man. D.Some doctors were saving the young man’s life.
25.Which of the following can best describe Helen?
A.She is a professional doctor.
B.She knew little about first aid knowledge.
C.She was too afraid to help the injured young man.
D.She was calm and confident in the emergency situation.
26.What is the best title of the story?
A.Helen’s Garden Adventure. B.A Terrible Motorbike Accident.
C.The Ways of Learning First Aid. D.A Meaningful First Aid Experience.
【答案】24.C 25.D 26.D
【导语】本文讲述了Helen运用急救知识救助摩托车事故伤者的事情。
24.细节理解题。根据“When I returned, I noticed that others were afraid to come to the front to help.”可知,当Helen带着毛巾返回的时候,她看到其他人都不敢到前面来帮忙。故选C。
25.细节理解题。根据“Knowing first aid gave me the confidence to assess the situation, stay calm, and most importantly, to step in and help in an emergency situation when others wouldn’t.”可知,Helen在紧急情况下表现得镇定而自信。故选D。
26.最佳标题题。故事核心是Helen用急救知识挽救生命,强调了急救知识在紧急情况下的“救命”作用,以及普通人掌握基础急救技能对社会的积极影响。选项D“一次有意义的急救经历”适合作为本文的标题。选D。
(2)(2025·山东枣庄·二模)
When I was in grade 3, I was chosen to be the princess in the school play. For weeks my mother had helped me practice my lines. But once on the stage rehearsing (彩排), every word disappeared from my head. Then my teacher asked me to change my role to a narrator (解说者) for the play.
Although I didn’t tell my mother what had happened that day, she noticed my unhappiness and asked if I wanted to take a walk in the garden.
It was a lovely spring day. We could see dandelions (蒲公英) popping (炸开) through the grass in bunches (束) . I watched my mother bend down by one of the bunches. “I think I’ll dig up all these weeds,” she said. “From now on, we’ll only have roses in this garden.”
“But I like dandelions,” I said. “All flowers are beautiful, even dandelions!”
My mother looked at me seriously. “Yes, every flower gives pleasure in its own way, doesn’t it?” I nodded. “And the same goes for people, too,” she added.
When I realized that she had guessed my pain, I started to cry and told her the truth. “But you will be a wonderful narrator,” she said, reminding me of how much I loved to read stories aloud.
Thanks to my mother’s encouragement, I got to know everybody has his or her own value in the world. I felt proud of my role in the play.
24.What happened to the girl during the rehearsal?
A.She forgot all her lines. B.She didn’t like being a princess.
C.She couldn’t see the words. D.She wanted to be a narrator.
25.The underlined word “weeds” in Paragraph 3 means ________
A.beautiful flowers. B.unwanted wild plants.
C.small trees. D.garden tools.
26.Why did the mother talk about dandelions and roses?
A.To teach the girl a lesson about gardening.
B.To encourage the girl to like dandelions more.
C.To show that people, like flowers, are all special in their own way.
D.To explain why she wanted to remove the weeds.
【答案】24.A 25.B 26.C
【导语】本文主要讲述了一个妈妈通过一件校园事件教育女儿的故事。通过花园里的每一株植物都有用处让女儿认识到世界上每个人都有其存在的价值。
24.细节理解题。根据第一段“For weeks my mother had helped me practice my lines. But once on the stage rehearsing (彩排), every word disappeared from my head.”可知,几周来,我妈妈一直在帮我练习台词。但一旦登上舞台排练,每一个字都从我脑海中消失了。故选A。
25.词义猜测题。根据第三段“I think I’ll dig up all these weeds”和“From now on, we’ll only have roses in this garden.”可知,妈妈打算把这些杂草都挖出来,让花园只剩下玫瑰花。所以“weeds”在此处指不想要的野生植物。故选B。
26.细节理解题。根据第五段“Yes, every flower gives pleasure in its own way, doesn’t it?”和“And the same goes for people, too,”可知,妈妈谈到蒲公英和玫瑰是因为想表明人就像花一样,都有自己的独特之处。故选C。
(3)(2025·河北邯郸·一模)
I’d never told my mother about climbing the tree. If I told her, she would say it was too dangerous. My brothers, being brothers, wouldn’t have cared. Then there was my father. The only person I knew would understand. Still, I was afraid to tell him. He might tell my mother and very soon they’d try to stop me.
So I kept quiet, kept climbing, and felt a somewhat lonely joy as I looked out over the world. Then a few months ago I found myself talking to the tree. This is a complete conversation, just me and a tree. And on the climb down I felt like crying. Why didn’t I have someone real to talk to? Why didn’t I have a best friend like everyone else? Sure, there were kids I knew at school, but none of them were close friends. They’d have no interest in climbing the tree or smelling the sunshine.
That night, after dinner my father went outside to paint. In the cold of the night, under the porch light, he went out to put the unfinished painting on a sunrise he’d been working on.
I got my jacket and went out to sit beside him, quiet as a mouse. After a few minutes, he said, “What’s on your mind, sweetheart?”
I looked at him but couldn’t seem to speak.
He mixed two kinds of orange together, and very softly he said, “Talk to me.”
I sighed so heavily, and it surprised even me. “I understand why you come out here, Dad.”
He tried kidding me. “Would you mind explaining it to your mother?”
“I hope not, Dad. I understand now about the whole being greater than the sum of the parts.” He stopped his work. “You do? What happened? Tell me about it!”
So I told him about the sycamore (无花果) tree. About the view and the sounds and the colors and the wind, how climbing up so high felt like flying, and how it felt like magic.
He didn’t stop me once, and when I finished my story, I looked at him and whispered, “Would you climb up there with me?”
He thought about this for a long time, then smiled and said, “I’m not much of a climber, Julianna, but I’ll give it a shot, sure. How about this weekend, when we’ve got lots of time to work with?”
“Great!”
I went to bed so excited that I didn’t sleep for more than five minutes the whole night. Saturday was right around the corner. I couldn’t wait!
——Adapted from “Flipped”
24.How did the girl feel when she was climbing the tree and looking out over the world?
A.Scared. B.Lonely C.Excited. D.Surprised.
25.Which of the following is the right order according to the passage?
a. The girl told her father about her feelings.
b. The father agreed to climb the tree with the girl.
c. The girl wanted to tell someone about her feeling.
d. The girl climbed the tree and talked with the tree.
A.d-c-a-b B.c-b-a-d C.c-a-b-d D.d-a-c-b
26.What does the passage mainly want to tell us?
A.Children need friends at school. B.Children should always listen to their parents.
C.Children can always ask for help from parents. D.Children should be allowed to do anything they like.
【答案】24.B 25.A 26.C
【导语】本文主要介绍了作者通过攀登并向树倾诉自己的感受,有一天晚上,作者向父亲讲述了自己的故事,并询问父亲是否能陪自己去攀登,父亲思考之后答应了作者,作者为此感到很高兴。
24.细节理解题。根据“So I kept quiet, kept climbing, and felt a somewhat lonely joy as I looked out over the world.”可知,当女孩爬上树,眺望世界时,她感受到一种略带孤独的快乐。故选B。
25.推理判断题。根据“So I kept quiet, kept climbing, and felt a somewhat lonely joy as I looked out over the world. Then a few months ago I found myself talking to the tree.”可知,女孩爬上树,和树说话;根据“Why didn’t I have someone real to talk to? Why didn’t I have a best friend like everyone else?”可知,女孩想告诉别人她的感受;根据“So I told him about the sycamore (无花果) tree. About the view and the sounds and the colors and the wind, how climbing up so high felt like flying, and how it felt like magic.”可知,女孩把自己的感受告诉了父亲;根据“I’m not much of a climber, Julianna, but I’ll give it a shot, sure. How about this weekend, when we’ve got lots of time to work with?”可知,父亲同意和女孩一起爬树。正确的顺序应是d-c-a-b。故选A。
26.主旨大意题。通读全文可知,本文主要介绍了作者通过攀登并向树倾诉自己的感受,有一天晚上,作者向父亲讲述了自己的故事,并询问父亲是否能陪自己去攀登,父亲思考之后答应了作者,作者为此感到很高兴。由此可推知,文章主要想告诉我们:孩子们可以随时向父母寻求帮助。故选C。
押题猜想五 阅读理解之说明文
(1)(2025·北京海淀·一模)
Ever since we learned that the surface of Mars is cold and dead, people have wondered if there is a way to make it friendlier to life. Problems ahead include deadly UV rays and salty soil. But the biggest is that the surface temperature of Mars averages about -60°C. A recent study published in Science Advances put forward a revolutionary way to take one step closer to our age-old dream to live on Mars.
In the study, the researchers designed particles (颗粒) that look like tiny short sticks in order to keep the heat and scatter sunlight towards the surface, strengthening Mars’ natural greenhouse effect. This study shows that if the particles were sent into Mars’ atmosphere (大气) continuously at 30L per second, the planet would warm by more than 10°C, to temperatures suitable for microbial (微生物的) life—an important first step towards making Mars suitable for humans to live on.
What makes this method stand out among others is its use of materials available on Mars, making it far more practical than earlier ideas that depended on transporting materials from the Earth. And the new method is over 5,000 times more effective than earlier ones to globally warm Mars. This method would still take decades (数十年). But as Edwin Kite, a researcher in the team, said, “At least this suggests that the difficulty of warming Mars to allow liquid (液态的) water is not as big as thought before.”
However, much work remains to be done. We don’t know exactly how fast the particles would cycle out of Mars’ atmosphere, for example. Mars does have water and clouds, and, as the planet warms, it’s possible that water would begin to turn into tiny drops around the particles and fall back to the surface as rain. This would result in a decrease of particles in Mars’ atmosphere, reducing the warming effect. Kite noted, “Climate feedbacks are really difficult to model correctly. We would need more data from both Mars and the Earth and must proceed carefully to ensure the effects.”
Besides, the researchers stress that the study focuses on warming Mars to temperatures suitable for microbial life and possibly growing food crops—not on creating a breathable atmosphere for humans. Anyway, this research shows new possibilities for exploration and could bring us one step closer to our long-held dream of living on Mars.
1.According to the recent study, the particles could ________.
A.do harm to the microbial life B.deal with UV rays and salty soil
C.increase the temperature on Mars D.build a greenhouse for men to live in
2.What can we learn about the new method?
A.Humans can breathe on Mars if it works properly.
B.Its full effect will be seen soon as the particles are sent.
C.Materials from the Earth will be transported to Mars.
D.Drops of water with the particles in may fall back as rain.
3.What is the passage mainly about?
A.A more practical way to heat Mars. B.An age-old dream to explore Mars.
C.Chance of creating Mars’ atmosphere. D.Difficulty of making Mars more livable.
【答案】1.C 2.D 3.A
【导语】本文是一篇说明文,介绍了一项通过向火星大气投放吸热颗粒来升温火星的研究。
1.细节理解题。根据第2段“This study shows that if the particles were sent into Mars’ atmosphere (大气) continuously at 30L per second, the planet would warm by more than 10°C”可知,这些粒子以每秒30升的速度连续送入火星大气层,火星将变暖10°C以上。故选C。
2.推理判断题。根据第4段“Mars does have water and clouds, and, as the planet warms, it’s possible that water would begin to turn into tiny drops around the particles and fall back to the surface as rain.”可知,火星确实有水和云,随着地球变暖,水可能会开始在颗粒周围变成微小的水滴,并以雨的形式落回地表。由此可知,带有颗粒的水滴可能会以雨的形式落下。故选D。
3.主旨大意题。通读全文可知,本文主要介绍了一项通过向火星大气投放吸热颗粒来升温火星的研究,即一种更实用的加热火星的方法。故选A。
(2)(2025·北京西城·模拟预测)
A pair of papers, published in the scientific journal Nature, shows the possibility of new AI (artificial intelligence) weather forecasting (预报) methods—systems that could produce faster and more accurate predictions (更准确的预测) than traditional models. They are part of a new wave of AI models sweeping the meteorology (气象学) community worldwide.
Traditional forecasts depend on a system known as numerical weather prediction. It’s a kind of mathematical model that uses complex equations (复杂的方程式) to predict the way weather systems change over time and space. These equations describe the actual physics behind the movement of air and water in the atmosphere and the oceans. Because there’s so much math and physics involved, numerical weather models require extremely high levels of computational power. That makes them expensive and time-consuming to run. It also limits the small-scale processes that these models can accurately capture (捕捉)。
Scientists have come up with various ways to get around these difficulties in traditional models. One strategy is a method known as parameterization—that’s when scientists replace the actual physical equations in a model with a simplified program that generally captures the process without forcing the model to show the actual physics.
But artificial intelligence could replace these workarounds, enthusiasts (热衷者) argue, with possibly faster and more accurate results.
AI models don’t have to show actual physics in the form of mathematical equations. Instead, they take in large amounts of historical weather data (数据) and learn to recognize patterns. They then use these patterns to make predictions when presented with new data on present-day weather conditions.
In general, the much faster computational speed could provide great benefits. But some experts point out that the changing climate may pose a unique challenge for developing AI weather models. AI systems depend on historical weather data to teach them how to produce accurate forecasts. But certain kinds of weather events, such as heat waves and hurricanes, are growing stronger as the planet warms--and in some cases, they’ re becoming so extreme that there are few examples at all in the historical record. That could make it difficult for AI weather models to accurately simulate (模拟) events that are record-breaking or have never been seen before.
Accurately forecasting extreme weather events is one of the most important functions for weather models, enabling decision-makers to send out public safety warnings or help with evacuations (疏散) in time to protect people at high risk. But if AI models are presented with weather conditions that are totally foreign to them, it may be hard to predict how they’ll react. The authors of the 2021 Royal Society paper point out that when it comes to capturing extremes with limited data, AI systems have produced mixed results-some have performed well while others not that satisfactorily.
Mixed models that include both AI and numerical model may come across fewer difficulties with record-breaking events, Russ Schumacher, Colorado’ s state climatologist, suggested. He noted that numerical models and AI models may end up with different strengths, and human experience will remain valuable for communicating information about the weather.
1.What does the expression “workarounds” in Paragraph 4 refer to?
A.High costs. B.Various methods.
C.Weather systems. D.Inaccurate results.
2.What is Paragraph 5 mainly about?
A.What advantages artificial intelligence has. B.How the historical weather data are collected.
C.How the mathematical equations are used. D.How artificial intelligence models work.
3.What can we learn from the passage?
A.Decision-makers find AI forecasts more accurate.
B.AI models will finally take the place of numerical ones.
C.Not having related weather data challenges AI systems.
D.AI weather models help to prevent extreme climate events.
4.What’s the main purpose of the passage?
A.To help people understand the climate change.
B.To stress the importance of the historical record.
C.To compare the strengths of weather prediction methods.
D.To show a technological change in weather prediction.
【答案】1.B 2.D 3.C 4.D
【导语】本文介绍了人工智能在天气预报领域的应用,对比了传统数值天气预报模型和人工智能模型的特点,探讨了人工智能模型的优势、面临的挑战,如气候变暖带来的新问题等,还提及混合模型可能更适用于极端天气事件预测。
1.词句猜测题。根据“But artificial intelligence could replace these”可知,这里是说人工智能可以取代这些“workarounds”,且通读第1-3段可知,前文提到科学家为解决传统模型的困难想出各种方法,如参数化方法。所以它指的是前文提到的各种解决传统模型困难的方法。故选B。
2.主旨大意题。通读第五段可知,第五段先指出人工智能模型无需用数学方程式展示实际物理过程,接着说明它获取大量历史天气数据、识别模式并据此预测,主要在阐述人工智能模型的工作原理。故选D。
3.细节理解题。根据“AI weather models. AI systems depend on historical weather data to teach them how to produce accurate forecasts. But certain kinds of weather events, such as heat waves and hurricanes, are growing stronger as the planet warms--and in some cases, they’ re becoming so extreme that there are few examples at all in the historical record.”可知,从第六段中可以了解到,气候变化使一些天气事件(如热浪、飓风)变得极端,历史记录中此类例子少,这让人工智能天气模型难以准确模拟,即缺乏相关天气数据对人工智能系统是挑战。故选C。
4.主旨大意题。通读原文可知,文章围绕天气预报领域从传统数值模型到人工智能模型这一技术变化展开,介绍人工智能模型相关情况,目的是展示天气预报中的技术变革。故选D。
说明文阅读是中考英语必考体裁;在阅读理解板块属于较难的题型;它对客观事物的性状、特点、功能和用途等作科学解说,通过解说事物、阐明事理,使人们增长知识和技能。
中考对说明文的考查多为科普知识,动植物特性、自然现象和新产品、新工艺介绍以及人文地理、风土人情等方面的说明文,文中解释性、定义性、说明性的句子居多。因此考生要掌握说明文的命题特点,叙述方式,重点突破长句结构特点和逻辑关系,以便对其做出准确的语意理解。
题目一般以段落结构;段落大意;主旨大意为主。
(1)(2025·安徽合肥·一模)
The UN has decided 2025 as the year of glacier (冰川) protection. It has also set March 21st, 2025 as the first World Day for Glaciers. The goal is to encourage everyone to help protect glaciers, which are important for life on Earth in the future.
Glaciers are made of ice and snow that slowly move over land. Over time, layers (层) of snow build up and turn into glacier ice. They have shaped mountains over Earth’s history. They are still moving in many places today. But glaciers don’t just influence the land.
When glaciers turn into water, they carry useful things to lakes, rivers and oceans. At the same time, they also create homes for plants and animals along streams. The UN said that about one tenth of the world’s land is covered by around 200, 000 glaciers, storing about 70 percent of Earth’s fresh water.
However, climate change is causing serious problems to glaciers. Many glaciers have disappeared. For example, Colombia has lost 90 percent of its glaciers since the mid-19th century. If temperatures rise by 1.5 to 4℃, glaciers could lose much of their mass (质量) by 2100.
If snow and ice in mountain areas continue to disappear, there will be less water for drinking and farming and more pressure on local environment. Floods will also be more dangerous because of growing glacial lakes.
27.What percentage of the world’s land is covered by glaciers?
A.About 70%. B.About 10%. C.About 20%. D.About 90%.
28.Why does the author mention Colombia in the passage?
A.To show how beautiful Colombia is with glaciers.
B.To prove that glaciers are changing the land surface there.
C.To tell us that Colombia has the most glaciers in the world.
D.To list an example of the problems of glacier loss caused by climate change.
29.Which of the following is the best title for the passage?
A.The World Day for Glaciers B.Challenges and Protection of Glaciers
C.The Disappearance of Glaciers D.The Importance of Glaciers Protection
【答案】27.B 28.D 29.B
【导语】本文主要讲述了冰川的重要性以及气候变暖导致的冰川融化。
27.细节理解题。根据“The UN said that about one tenth of the world’s land is covered by around 200, 000 glaciers, storing about 70 percent of Earth’s fresh water.”可知,全球陆地被冰川覆盖的面积是10%。故选B。
28.细节理解题。根据“Many glaciers have disappeared. For example, Colombia has lost 90 percent of its glaciers since the mid-19th century.”可知,作者在文章中提到哥伦比亚是举例说明气候变化导致的冰川损失问题。故选D。
29.最佳标题。根据“The UN has decided 2025 as the year of glacier (冰川) protection. It has also set March 21st, 2025 as the first World Day for Glaciers. The goal is to encourage everyone to help protect glaciers, which are important for life on Earth in the future.”可知,本文主要是介绍冰川的保护。故选B。
(2)(2025·江苏无锡·二模)
A bone age study helps doctors decide the growing speed of a child’s bones, which is done by taking an X-ray of the left wrist and hand—a safe and painless course that uses a small number of radiation (放射物).
A child’s bones, such as those in the fingers and wrist, include “growing zones” at both ends called growth plates. These plates include special cells that are useful for the bones’ growth in length. It’s easy to recognize growth plates on an X-ray because they’re softer and include less water, which makes them appear darker on an X-ray image (影像) than the rest of the bone.
As children grow, growth plates change in appearance on the X-ray images and become thinner, finally disappearing. Because they look different at a different age, a doctor can decide a bone age based on the appearance of the bones and growth plates. A child’s bone age is judged by comparing the appearance of the child’s bones on the X-ray with the standard information.
The bone age study can help judge how fast or slowly a child’s bone is growing, which can help doctors find out reasons that put off or increase the speed of growth.
A bone age X-ray doesn’t need special preparation. A child will be asked to take off all clothes from the area that will be on X-ray, because they can influence the results of the image.
A child will be asked to enter a special room that will probably include a table and a large X-ray machine, sit on a small seat and put his or her left hand on the table with fingers spread. A protective object will be offered. The child will also be asked to keep unmovable for several seconds while the X-ray is taken, which is important to make sure that X-ray image is clear.
In general, X-rays are very safe. Although radiation does harm to the body, the total number used in a bone age study is small and not considered dangerous.
27.The bone age study is carried out in order to ________.
A.stop a kid from growing too fast B.make a thinner kid on weight
C.know about a kid’s future appearance D.help deal with a kid’s growth problem
28.While the X-ray is taken, a kid has to ________.
A.stay silent for a few seconds B.be prepared by emptying the stomach
C.put on all the clothes D.be given something to avoid radiation
29.What’s the main purpose of the passage?
A.To give information about the bone age study. B.To list some reasons for the bone age study.
C.To show the importance of the bone age study. D.To describe the problems of the bone age study.
【答案】27.D 28.A 29.A
【导语】本文主要讲述了骨龄研究的相关知识。
27.细节理解题。根据“A bone age study helps doctors decide the growing speed of a child’s bones”可知,骨龄研究有助于医生确定儿童骨骼的生长速度,帮助解决孩子的成长问题。故选D。
28.细节理解题。根据“The child will also be asked to keep unmovable for several seconds while the X-ray is taken, which is important to make sure that X-ray image is clear.”可知,拍X光片时,一个孩子必须保持静止几秒钟。故选A。
29.主旨大意题。通读全文可知,本文主要讲述了骨龄研究的相关知识,因此文章的目的是一些提供骨龄研究的信息。故选A。
(3)(2025·安徽合肥·一模)
Autonomous (自动的) driving is helping us travel, but it still faces many technical challenges.
China Youth Daily-reported that there are two main types of self-driving systems today: those that use cameras and those that use LiDAR (激光雷达). Each system has its own problems. For example, Tesla’s system uses cameras and deep learning, without high-precision (高精度) maps. It works well in clear weather but has trouble in bad weather like heavy rain. Other companies, like Xpeng Motors, use LiDAR technology, but it is expensive, around 7,000 yuan for each system, making it hard to use widely.
Another problem is keeping the cars safe from hackers (黑客). Hackers can break into the car’s system and take control of it using the Internet. This could cause accidents or money loss.
Self-driving cars can have problems. When something unexpected happens, for example, if a traffic light stops working, the car might not know what to do because it is made to follow the light. Also, if a traffic officer uses a flag to direct cars, the car might not understand it because it wasn’t taught to follow that kind of signal.
If a child runs into the street, the car needs to react (反应) fast, but sometimes its sensors (感应器) might not see the child in time.
“Even though self-driving cars do as well as or even better than humans in some situations, it will still take time before they can be widely used,” said Zhang Yongwei, an electric vehicle (车辆) expert, to Xinhua.
27.What might be a danger for self-driving cars?
A.They can get hacked. B.They cannot sense children.
C.They can break down easily. D.They might not see traffic lights.
28.If a traffic officer uses a flag to direct cars, self-driving cars ________.
A.can understand the officer well B.will take a shorter time to react
C.might not be able to deal with it D.will react by following other cars
29.How does Zhang Yongwei see the future of self-driving cars?
A.They will bring many social problems. B.They still have a long way to go.
C.They will never drive as well as human drivers. D.They will soon take the place of human-driven cars.
【答案】27.A 28.C 29.B
【导语】本文主要讲述了自动驾驶汽车目前还面临着许多技术挑战,要经过不断的改进,才能被广泛使用。
27.细节理解题。根据“Another problem is keeping the cars safe from hackers (黑客).”可知,自动驾驶汽车可能会有被黑客攻击的危险。故选A。
28.细节理解题。根据“Also, if a traffic officer uses a flag to direct cars, the car might not understand it because it wasn’t taught to follow that kind of signal.”可知,如果交通警察用旗子指挥交通,自动驾驶汽车可能无法应对。故选C。
29.细节理解题。根据“Even though self-driving cars do as well as or even better than humans in some situations, it will still take time before they can be widely used,”可知,张勇伟认为自动驾驶汽车被广泛使用还有很长的路要走。故选B。
(4)(2025·山东枣庄·二模)
The 9th Asian Winter Games ended successfully in Harbin, China, on February 14, 2025. It lasted for eight days. It was not only a sports game but also a good chance for cultural exchange (交流) .
The opening ceremony (开幕式) , with the theme (主题) of “Dream of Winter, Love among Asia”, was a beautiful show of light and ice. The stadium (运动场) was full of traditional ice lanterns, which are a symbol of Harbin’s winter culture. During the games, athletes from 34 Asian countries and areas tried their best in the events. There were 64 exciting events in all, such as skiing, skating, and so on.
As the host country, China performed really well. The Chinese team won 85 medals, and 32 of them were gold medals. Their hard work and good team work made them successful. Also, the Chinese athletes played with athletes from other countries and made friends with them.
The 2025 Harbin Asian Winter Games was a big success and it will surely make more people want to join in winter sports in the future.
27.When did the 9th Asian Winter Games start?
A.On February 22, 2025. B.On February 14, 2025.
C.On February 8, 2025. D.On February 7, 2025.
28.What did the ice lanterns at the opening ceremony show?
A.The beauty of modern technology. B.The spirit of teamwork.
C.Local cultural traditions. D.International friendship.
29.What can be inferred (推断) from the last paragraph?
A.Public interest in winter sports may grow. B.Winter sports will become easier.
C.More cities will host Asian Games. D.Training methods will improve rapidly.
【答案】27.D 28.C 29.A
【导语】本文介绍了2025年哈尔滨第九届亚洲冬季运动会的盛况,包括其文化意义、开幕式亮点、中国队的表现以及对冬季运动的推动作用。
27.细节理解题。根据第一段“The 9th Asian Winter Games ended successfully in Harbin, China, on February 14, 2025. It lasted for eight days.”可知,运动会于2月14日结束,持续8天,因此开始日期为2月7日。故选D。
28.细节理解题。根据第二段“The stadium (运动场) was full of traditional ice lanterns, which are a symbol of Harbin’s winter culture.”可知,冰灯展示了哈尔滨的冬季文化传统。故选C。
29.推理判断题。根据最后一段“The 2025 Harbin Asian Winter Games was a big success and it will surely make more people want to join in winter sports in the future.”可推断,公众对冬季运动的兴趣可能会增长。故选A。
(5)(2025·江苏常州·一模)
People perform graceful (优雅的) moves, all while standing on a bamboo strip in the river. You may thınk it’s a scene from an art movie, but actually it is a form of intangible (无形的) cultural heritage: bamboo drifting (独竹漂).
Bamboo drifting dated back to over 2,000 years ago in the Chishui River area of Guizhou. During the Qin Dynasty, the Bozhou district of Zunyi city was known for its high-quality nanmu. It was in great demand by the royal court more than 2,000 kilometers to the north. With no transportation along the Chishui River, people had to stand on one log (原木) to drift down the river. Later, local people began to compete along the way and the game of wood drifting was born. In the Qing Dynasty, wood drifting became bamboo drifting because of bamboo’s lower price.
Now, communities in Guizhou hold bamboo drifting competitions every year during Dragon Boat Festival. Due to the great strength and balance it takes for one to get the hang of this act, bamboo drifting was included in the national intangible cultural heritage list.
Yang Liu, 24, is an inheritor (继承人) of bamboo drifting. Yang said the most challenging part of bamboo drifting was keeping one’s balance. “I fell in the water several times when I was practising,” she said.
But the love for the ancient skill keeps Yang going. In the past 17 years, she has drifted all year round, in winter cold and summer heat.
Yang also produces new ideas when spreading the culture of bamboo drifting. For example, she connects dance with bamboo drifting to make it more graceful and wears hanfu when performing, creating a beautiful feel. In 2020, Yang registered on social media platforms and posted her videos. “I want to spread it to other countries so that more people around the world will like Chinese culture,” she told China Daily.
27.Why did bamboo drifting replace wood drifting?
A.The bamboo was much more convenient. B.The bamboo was much more beautiful.
C.The bamboo was much cheaper. D.The bamboo was much easier to control.
28.What does the underlined phrase “get the hang of” in paragraph 3 mean?
A.准备 B.精通 C.改变 D.提高
29.What is the most difficult for bamboo drifting in Yang Liu’s opinion?
A.Designing moves. B.Transporting goods.
C.Choosing bamboos. D.Keeping balance.
【答案】27.C 28.B 29.D
【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了中国的非物质文化遗产独竹漂,包括其起源、发展、特点以及传承人杨柳为传播独竹漂文化所做的努力。
27.细节理解题。根据第二段“In the Qing Dynasty, wood drifting became bamboo drifting because of bamboo’s lower price.”可知,因为竹子价格更低,所以独竹漂取代了原木漂流。故选C。
28.词义猜测题。根据第三段“Due to the great strength and balance it takes for one to get the hang of this act, bamboo drifting was included in the national intangible cultural heritage list.”可知,独竹漂被列入了国家非物质文化遗产名录,所以此处是指需要很大的力量和平衡才能掌握这项技艺;据此可以推断,划线单词“get the hang of”意思是“精通,掌握”。故选B。
29.细节理解题。根据文章第四段“Yang said the most challenging part of bamboo drifting was keeping one’s balance.”可知,杨柳认为独竹漂最具挑战性的部分是保持平衡。故选D。
(6)(2025·山东枣庄·二模)
Time flies when you play on your smartphone. But when you get down to studying, one hour feels like a year. Why are we so addicted to (上瘾) smartphones but easily bored by studying?
It all boils down to something small and hard to see: dopamine (多巴胺). Dopamine is a “pleasure chemical” that makes people feel good. Our brains give it out when we eat delicious food, after we exercise or when we are rewarded.
Compared with studying, playing on smartphones causes our brains to g give out more dopamine. For example, checking your phone for a text leads to a 400 percent increase in dopamine. But why?
When we visit social media, we don’t know what we’ll see next, or who will give opinions about things we post. This “magic of maybe” makes the dopamine system active. We get excited wondering if we have messages from our friends. When our expectations are met, dopamine is given out. And to find more dopamine, we continue checking our phones. Studying doesn’t provide such magic. Without this excitement, we get bored much more easily.
Can we do something to change that? According to scientists, apps can become less addictive if we turn off notifications (通知) or change the screen colors to black and white. We can also set time limits (限制) on apps to avoid using them too much.
“As for studying, you could check your progress daily or weekly and reward yourself for it,” said Daniel Wong. “You could also search for interesting topics connected with your textbook. Use what you’ve learned to make an influence in the real world. This will make knowledge much more interesting to learn.”
27.What does the underlined part “boils down to” mean in Chinese?
A.解决 B.证明是 C.导致 D.归结于
28.What is the fourth paragraph mainly about?
A.A way to get more messages from our friends.
B.An example of spending time happily on social media.
C.How scientists discover the way dopamine works.
D.Why playing on smartphones causes more dopamine.
29.Which of the following might be Daniel Wong’s suggestion for making learning interesting?
A.Setting time limits on everything you do.
B.Stopping playing and finding more interests in real life.
C.Using what you learn from textbooks to do things in real life.
D.Reading the interesting part in your textbooks before reading the others.
【答案】27.D 28.D 29.C
【导语】本文主要解释了为什么人们玩智能手机容易上瘾而学习却容易感到无聊,原因与大脑中的多巴胺分泌有关,并给出了减少手机成瘾和提升学习兴趣的建议。
27.词句猜测题。根据“It all boils down to something small and hard to see: dopamine (多巴胺). Dopamine is a ‘pleasure chemical’ that makes people feel good.”和后面解释了是多巴胺这种物质导致我们出现前文所说的情况,所以“boils down to”意思是“归结于”。故选D。
28.主旨大意题。根据“When we visit social media… dopamine is given out”可知,本段通过社交媒体使用中的不确定性解释了智能手机刺激多巴胺分泌的机制。D选项“为什么玩手机会导致更多多巴胺”概括了段落主旨。故选D。
29.细节理解题。根据“Use what you’ve learned to make an influence in the real world”可知,他主张将所学知识应用到实际生活中。故选C。
(7)(2025·广东广州·一模)
Bread, a simple food made from flour and water, has been part of human life. Scientists have learned that humans have eaten bread in some form for over 10,000 years.
Ancient Egyptians were among the first professional bread-makers. Egypt got little rain. Ancient Egyptian farmers depended on the yearly flood of the Nile River to water their fields. These dry conditions made wheat the best crop to grow—it needed less water than other plants. Ancient Egyptians made flour with wheat, then baked bread.
Early Egyptian bread was flat, like modern pancakes. But around 300 B.C., something amazing happened: Bakers discovered that adding yeast made bread big and soft. Scientists found that professional bakers and home bakers used the same skills in ancient Egypt. Home bakers, usually women, made the bread only needed for the day.
Today, people still make bread from the same basic things the Egyptians used before—flour, yeast, salt and water. While we now have choices like homemade bread, neighbourhood bakeries or factory-made bread, every slice of bread connects us to those ancient kitchen experiments by the Nile. From flatbread to soft sandwiches, bread’s 10,000-year journey shows how human creativity turns simple things into something special.
1.What great improvement in bread-making did the Ancient Egyptians make?
A.They grew potatoes or rice to make bread. B.They kept lots of bread for daily use.
C.They made bread big and soft. D.They made bread in big factories.
2.What does the underlined word “it” refer to in the second paragraph?
A.Wheat. B.Flour. C.The yearly flood. D.The dry condition.
3.What can be inferred from the development of bread-making according to the passage?
A.Egyptians makes the best bread. B.Bread connects Egyptians to the world.
C.Simple things turn everything special. D.Life becomes better with human creativity.
4.Where can we probably find this passage?
A.A business magazine. B.A farming textbook.
C.A book about food history. D.A scientific report on Egypt.
【答案】1.C 2.A 3.D 4.C
【导语】本文是一篇说明文,主要讲述了面包作为人类生活中的一部分,已有超过10000年的历史。文章特别提到古埃及人是第一批专业的面包制作者,并介绍了他们在面包制作上的改进以及面包在人类生活中的重要性。
1.细节理解题。根据文章第三段“But around 300 B. C., something amazing happened: Bakers discovered that adding yeast made bread big and soft.”可知,古埃及人在面包制作上的重大改进是使面包变得大而松软。选C。
2.词句猜测题。根据文章第二段“These dry conditions made wheat the best crop to grow—it needed less water than other plants.”可知,这些干燥的条件使小麦成为最适合种植的作物——它比其他植物需要的水少,划线部分单词“it”指代的是小麦。故选A。
3.推理判断题。根据文章最后一段“From flatbread to soft sandwiches, bread’s 10,000-year journey shows how human creativity turns simple things into something special.”可推知,面包制作的发展表明生活因人类的创造力而变得更好。故选D。
4.推理判断题。根据文章内容,主要讲述了面包的历史和制作过程,特别是古埃及人在面包制作上的贡献。因此,这篇文章最可能出现在一本关于食物历史的书中。故选C。
(8)(2025·广东广州·一模)
The Spring Festival Gala (春晚) is one of the most popular TV shows in China. Every year, millions of families get together to watch it on Chinese New Year’s Eve. In recent years, robots have become a special part of the show, bringing new excitement to the audience.
In 2016, a group of dancing robots made their first appearance at the Spring Festival Gala. These robots, called Alpha 1S, were developed by a Chinese company. They performed a synchronized dance on stage. Their movements were so perfect that it seemed as if they were one person. The audience was amazed by their movements and colorful lights. Since then, robots have been often seen on the show.
In 2024, the Spring Festival Gala introduced a new kind of robots that amazed the audience even more. These robots, named “DragonBots”, were designed to celebrate the Year of the Dragon. They performed a fantastic dance routine in which the traditional Chinese culture was put together with high technology. The DragonBots were made with advanced AI, allowing them to communicate with the audience in real-time. They could even perform movements that seemed almost human. What made the performance even more special was that the robots were controlled by a team of young engineers, showing the talent of China’s next generation of inventors.
Robots at the Spring Festival Gala aren’t just for fun. They show China’s success in science and technology, especially in AI progress. As many are made by Chinese companies, the shows are more meaningful. However, some people worry that robots might replace human performers in the future. While robots can do many things, they still lack the creativity and emotions that humans have. Most experts believe that robots and humans will work together possibly. For example, robots can handle dangerous tasks, while humans focus on creative work.
In conclusion, robots have added a new way to the Spring Festival Gala. They not only make the audience happy but also show China’s technological progress. As technology is still improving, we can expect even more exciting robot performances in the future.
30.The underlined word “synchronized” in paragraph 2 is closest in meaning to ________.
A.quiet B.alone C.together D.different
31.Why did the DragonBots’ performance in 2024 amaze the audience even more?
A.Because they were the first robots to be on the show.
B.Because they were designed to replace human dancers.
C.Because they were controlled by a group of young audience.
D.Because they mixed traditional culture with modern technology.
32.What can we learn from paragraph 4?
A.Robots will only be used for dangerous tasks. B.Robots will probably work along with humans.
C.Robots will replace human performers one day. D.Robots will become even less popular in the future.
33.What can be the best title of this article?
A.How Robots Are Made B.The Future of Human Performers
C.Robots at the Spring Festival Gala D.The History of the Spring Festival Gala
【答案】30.C 31.D 32.B 33.C
【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了中国春晚中机器人表演的发展历程及其意义,从2016年首次登台的Alpha 1S机器人到2024年结合传统文化与高科技的“龙形机器人”,展现了中国的科技进步,并探讨了机器人与人类协作的未来可能性。
30.词句猜测题。根据下文“Their movements were so perfect that it seemed as if they were one person.”可知,这些机器人动作如此完美,仿佛是一个人,应是它们在舞台上表演了同步舞蹈,所以划线部分的含义是“同步的、协调一致的”。故选C。
31.细节理解题。根据“These robots, named ‘DragonBots’, were designed to celebrate the Year of the Dragon. They performed a fantastic dance routine in which the traditional Chinese culture was put together with high technology.”可知,2024年的机器人表演让观众更加惊讶的原因是因为它们将中国传统文化与高科技结合。故选D。
32.细节理解题。根据“Most experts believe that robots and humans will work together possibly. For example, robots can handle dangerous tasks, while humans focus on creative work.”可知,机器人可能与人类协作。故选B。
33.最佳标题题。通读全文可知,全文围绕春晚中机器人表演的演变展开,强调其科技与文化意义,C项符合。故选C。
押题猜想六 任务型阅读
(1)(2025·北京西城·模拟预测)
Artificial intelligence (AI) is developing faster than anyone expected. For tech enthusiasts (爱好者), the possibilities are endlessly exciting, but some people feel worried about the new technology. The NSPCC, a charity that works to keep children safe, has called on the government to do more to protect children from AI software. A report by the charity has found that children who use AI can be exposed to (容易接触) content that makes them feel upset. There were also examples of young people using it to be unkind to others. According to a survey, 78% of the UK public think the government should conduct (实施) more safety checks on generative AI software and include rules protecting children in AI-related laws.
Supporters think AI is important technology and children need to understand how it works so that they can use it when they’re older. In ICT lessons at school, pupils learn how to operate other types of software, so they should know how to use AI too. Some adults use AI at work to make certain tasks easier, such as writing an email or planning a meeting. If children were allowed to use AI, they could try using it for their schoolwork. The AI software might inspire an idea to help them get started on a piece of homework or school project. It doesn’t just have to be used for school or work-related reasons. In a 2024 report by Ofcom, a group overseeing the UK’ s communication services, about Internet usage, 63% of eight to 15-year-olds reported using generative AI tools “for fun”.
While there are some problems that should be considered, generative AI is still quite a new technology and it’s being updated all the time. It’s better to keep children away from it for now. This will give adults the chance to prove that it’s safe to use and for the government to put tighter rules in place. Besides, AI can expose children to content that makes them or another child upset or worried. It’s a very powerful tool and they shouldn’t be allowed to use it. The software isn’t perfect and it can give users wrong information. A study last year by Purdue University in the US found that ChatGPT gave wrong information 52% of the time when answering computer programming questions. The programmers involved in the study didn’t notice the wrong answers 39% of the time.
So, considering the benefits AI can bring to children’s learning and creativity, as well as the potential risks such as exposure to harmful content and misinformation, what do you think? Should children be allowed to use AI?
1.How may AI make children feel, according to the NSPCC report?
2.What do most of the UK public suggest the government do?
3.Why is the study by Purdue University introduced?
4.Do you think children should be allowed to use AI? Why or why not? (Please give two reasons.)
【答案】
1.Upset or worried.
2.Conduct more safety checks on generative AI software and include rules protecting children in AI-related laws. 3.To show that AI can provide wrong information, which users might not notice.
4.Yes, children should be allowed to use AI. Because AI can enhance learning by providing personalized tutoring and creative inspiration for school projects (e. g., generating ideas for essays or science experiments). Besides, early exposure helps children develop digital literacy skills essential for future careers in a technology-driven world. /No, children should not be allowed to use AI. Because AI may expose children to inappropriate or upsetting material, as reported by the NSPCC study. Besides, tools like ChatGPT can provide incorrect answers (52% error rate in Purdue University’s study), which could mislead young learners.
【导语】本文主要讨论了人工智能的优劣势及政府对AI软件安全性能的建议。
1.根据第一段“A report by the charity has found that children who use AI can be exposed to (容易接触) content that makes them feel upset.”可知,根据文中NSPCC的报告,使用AI的孩子可能接触到让他们不安的内容,导致他们感到难过。故填Upset or worried。
2.根据一段“According to a survey, 78% of the UK public think the government should conduct (实施) more safety checks on generative AI software and include rules protecting children in AI-related laws.”可知,大多数英国公众建议政府加强对生成式AI软件的安全检查,并在相关法律中加入保护儿童的规定。故填Conduct more safety checks on generative AI software and include rules protecting children in AI-related laws。
3.根据倒数第二段“A study last year by Purdue University in the US found that ChatGPT gave wrong information 52% of the time when answering computer programming questions. The programmers involved in the study didn’t notice the wrong answers 39% of the time.”可知,文中之所以引用了美国普渡大学的研究,是因为AI有时会给出错误答案,用户可能注意不到。故填To show that AI can provide wrong information, which users might not notice。
4.本题为开放性习题,注意题目要求,言之有理即可。故填Yes, children should be allowed to use AI. Because AI can enhance learning by providing personalized tutoring and creative inspiration for school projects (e. g., generating ideas for essays or science experiments). Besides, early exposure helps children develop digital literacy skills essential for future careers in a technology-driven world. /No, children should not be allowed to use AI. Because AI may expose children to inappropriate or upsetting material, as reported by the NSPCC study. Besides, tools like ChatGPT can provide incorrect answers (52% error rate in Purdue University’s study), which could mislead young learners.
(2)(2025·重庆·模拟预测)
阅读下文并回答问题。
After celebrating his 40th birthday on Nov 5, 2024, Kenyan marathon runner Eliud Kipchoge began his fifth trip to China. He visited cities such as Beijing and Shenzhen, connecting with local runners. “The plan is to meet as many Chinese people as possible before I conclude my tour,” Kipchoge said.
Kipchoge was raised on a farm. As a child, he would often ride his bicycle to sell milk and run to and from school each day.
In 2002, he started running races, focusing on the 5,000 meters for 11 years. In 2013, Kipchoge turned to running marathons, which he did for another 11 years.
Kipchoge has often said: “Marathons are like life because both are full of challenges.” From his first marathon in 2013 to breaking the world record twice and winning two Olympic gold medals, Kipchoge has not only achieved great success but also inspired (激励) a global community of runners.
For years, Kipchoge has followed a strict daily routine (日常安排). His day begins at 5 am when he rises for a morning run. Then, he returns home for a tea break. In the afternoon, he heads out for another run, then spends the rest of the day focusing on recovery (恢复) before getting ready for bed.
Besides his love for the sport, Kipchoge’s amazing career (职业生涯) comes from his drive to push the limits of human endurance (耐力). In 2019, he became the first athlete (运动员) to run a marathon in under two hours.
“It’s not just about running to win or breaking records. It’s about the satisfaction you feel after finishing a marathon-knowing that you can run anything, that you can accomplish (实现) anything in this world,” Kipchoge told China Daily.
1.How many times has Kipchoge visited China?
2.What has Kipchoge achieved since he started running marathons?
3.Why did Kipchoge choose marathon running as his career according to the text?
4.According to Kipchoge, what can marathons bring to runners?
【答案】
1.Five times. 2.He has broken the world record twice and won two Olympic gold medals.
3.He loves the sport and wants to push the limits of human endurance.
4.They can bring a sense of satisfaction and the belief that anything is achievable. (合理即可)
【导语】本文是一篇人物介绍类的文章,主要介绍了肯尼亚长跑运动员基普霍格,他热爱运动,并一直坚持,最终取得了很大的成功并激励了全球的跑步团体,他说他跑步不只是为赢得比赛或打破纪录,而是让你知道,你能跑任何比赛,你能实现世界上的任何事情。
1.根据文中第一段“After celebrating his 40th birthday on Nov 5, 2024, Kenyan marathon runner Eliud Kipchoge began his fifth trip to China.”可知,基普乔格已经五次访问中国,故填Five times。
2.根据文中第四段“From his first marathon in 2013 to breaking the world record twice and winning two Olympic gold medals, Kipchoge has not only achieved great success but also inspired (激励)a global community of runners.”可知,自开始跑马拉松以来,他两次打破世界纪录,赢得两枚奥运金牌,故填He has broken the world record twice and won two Olympic gold medals。
3.根据文中第六段“Besides his love for the sport, Kipchoge’s amazing career comes from his drive to push the limits of human endurance.”可知,他选择马拉松作为职业是因为热爱这项运动以及有挑战人类耐力极限的动力,故填He loves the sport and wants to push the limits of human endurance。
4.根据文中最后一段“It’s not just about running to win or breaking records. It’s about the satisfaction you feel after finishing a marathon - knowing that you can run anything, that you can accomplish anything in this world”可知,马拉松能带给跑步者完成比赛后的满足感,以及相信自己可以跑任何路程,在这个世界上实现任何事情的信念。故填They can bring a sense of satisfaction and the belief that anything is achievable。
任务型阅读之回答问题是中考英语在知识应用板块属于中等偏上难度的题型;回答问题型阅读的话题涉及故事类、介绍类、观点建议类、饮食与健康类、科普知识类、文化风俗类及校园生活类。
解题步骤:
读:先读问题,明确任务。再带着问题去读文章。
划:划出文章中与问题相关的关键句(答题区)。复读问题,划出问题中的主语和谓语。
析:先分析问句的人称、时态和数。接着,翻译问句并分析提问部分的答案在答句中的语法成分。
组:用完整的陈述句式(主谓宾 / 主系表)回答。组成语法正确、语意完整、无多余信息的句子。
查:检查答句的句子结构完整性,答句的人称、时态、数、单词拼写、标点、大小写等是否正确。
(1)(2025·重庆南岸·一模)阅读下文并回答问题。
During this year’s Two Sessions (两会), the term “weight management” caught a lot of attention. That’s because the government has carried out a three-year action program called “Weight Management Year”. This program aims to help people understand the importance of controlling the weight to promote (促进) a healthy lifestyle.
Many children and adults have been fighting against obesity (肥胖). According to the report from the National Health Commission, over half of the adults and about 20% of school-aged children in China are overweight. Obesity not only affects appearance but also causes serious health problems. What’s worse, obesity can even bring people psychological problems (心理问题), such as depression (抑郁) and anxiety. So, weight management has become an important part of many people’s lives.
The program includes activities like sports events, healthy eating workshops, and fun challenges. As we all know, the obesity has become a serious problem among teenagers. There is no doubt that both schools and parents play an important role in the weight management. For example, schools can organize different kinds of sports activities during the breaks at school, while parents can encourage the children to do exercise and eat healthily after school. Of course, students are supposed to be responsible for their own weight and health as well. By working together, we can create a healthier young generation.
The government believes that by pro$$
2025年中考英语终极冲刺押题猜想(北京专用)
(高分的秘密武器:终极密押+押题预测)
押题猜想一 单项选择 1
押题猜想二 完形填空 7
押题猜想三 阅读理解之阅读匹配 10
押题猜想四 阅读理解之记叙文 13
押题猜想五 阅读理解之说明文 18
押题猜想六 任务型阅读 27
押题猜想七 书面表达 34
押题猜想一 单项选择
1、 代词(人称)
1.(2025·北京通州·一模)My brother’s birthday is coming and I want to give ________ a model plane.
A.us B.you C.him D.her
2.(2025·上海宝山·二模)The students in Class 5 will have a young lady to teach ________ English this term.
A.they B.them C.their D.themselves
3.(2025·北京东城·模拟预测)—Who is the woman in black?
—________ is our physics teacher.
A.She B.Her C.Hers D.Herself
4.(2025·天津河西·模拟预测)Using AI tools in the right way can help ______ to work better.
A.us B.we C.our D.ours
2、 介词(!!!at /on/in/to)
1.(2025·北京海淀·一模)The 9th Asian Winter Games opened in Harbin ________ February 7th, 2025.
A.on B.at C.in D.to
2.(2025·北京西城·模拟预测)Maria went skating with her friends in the park ________ a cold morning.
A.at B.in C.on D.for
3.(2025·北京东城·模拟预测)The school bus picks up the students ________ the morning.
A.by B.to C.on D.in
4.(2025·上海松江·二模)The Mid-autumn Festival is ________ the 15 day of the eighth lunar month.
A.in B.on C.at D.by
3、 情态动词辨析
1.(2025·北京大兴·一模)—Harry, ________ I borrow your eraser?
—Certainly. Here you are.
A.would B.should C.must D.can
2.(2025·北京海淀·一模)—Can I join your group to work on the science project?
—Of course you ________.
A.need B.must C.can D.should
3.(2025·上海青浦·二模)This ________ be the right address. The building looks completely different.
A.can’t B.won’t C.mustn’t D.shouldn’t
4.(2025·上海崇明·二模)All passengers ________ wear seat belts during take-off and landing.
A.can B.may C.must D.need
4、 形容词副词比较级
1.(2025·北京大兴·一模)I think this painting is ________ than that one.
A.interesting B.more interesting C.most interesting D.the most interesting
2.(2025·上海·二模)Hey Sam! Your smile seems even ________ than I remembered from our last get-together!
A.bright B.brighter C.brightest D.the brightest
3.(2024·北京西城·三模)—Which season do you like ________, winter or summer?
—Summer.
A.good B.well C.better D.best
4.(24-25九年级上·北京东城·期末)After three months’ training, David swims ________ than before.
A.fast B.faster C.fastest D.the fastest
5、 特殊疑问词
1.(2025·北京大兴·一模)—________ do you go swimming?
—I usually go swimming once a week.
A.How soon B.How often C.How far D.How much
2.(2025·上海·二模)— ________ can the pizza be delivered? I’m really hungry.
— The app says it’ll arrive in 20 minutes.
A.How soon B.How much C.How long D.How often
3.(2025·北京海淀·一模)—Tom, your new bike is cool. ________ did you get it?
—In the shop next to our school.
A.How B.Why C.Where D.When
4.(2025·上海长宁·二模)—________ father took part in the charity activity in the neighbourhood yesterday?
—John’s.
A.Whose B.What C.Which D.Who
6、 连词
1.(2024·河北保定·模拟预测)Tom and Tony are brothers, ________ they have different living habits.
A.and B.so C.but D.or
2.(2025·四川成都·二模)Set an alarm clock before bed, ________ you won’t oversleep.
A.but B.so C.and
3.(2025·北京海淀·一模)You’d better eat more healthy food, ________ you will have trouble staying fit.
A.or B.but C.unless D.so
4.(2025·上海闵行·二模)Your mother has just fallen asleep. Don’t wake her up ________ it’s really necessary.
A.because B.unless C.if D.though
7、 动词时态
1.(2025·北京延庆·模拟预测)—Where did you go yesterday, Mary?
—I ________ to the Beijing World Park and had a great time there.
A.will go B.was going C.went D.go
2.(24-25九年级上·北京通州·期中)—How was your weekend?
—Great! I ________ to the zoo with my friends.
A.go B.went C.will go D.have gone
3.(2025·北京海淀·一模)My family ________ to Xi’an for a holiday next month.
A.travel B.traveled C.will travel D.have traveled
4.(2025·北京大兴·一模)—Grandpa, the doctor ________ next week to check on your progress.
—OK, I got that. Thanks for telling me.
A.calls B.will call C.called D.has called
5.(2025·北京大兴·一模)—John, where is your father?
—He ________ a cake for us in the kitchen.
A.makes B.made C.is making D.will make
6.(2025·北京海淀·一模)—Lucy, where’s your brother?
—He ________ flowers in the garden.
A.waters B.is watering C.will water D.was watering
7.(2025·北京延庆·模拟预测)I ________ plans for the summer holiday when Mr. Wang called me last night.
A.am making B.was making C.will make D.have made
8.(2025·上海金山·一模)Do you still remember what you ________ at eight o’ clock last Saturday evening?
A.did B.were doing C.would do D.had done
9.(2025·北京海淀·一模)I ________ a lot since I started junior high school.
A.change B.changed C.will change D.have changed
10.(2025·北京西城·模拟预测)— Where is my suitcase?
— Someone ________ it beside the table.
A.puts B.will put C.has put D.would put
11.(2024·北京西城·模拟预测)—Where is Jim?
—He ________ to the shop. He’ll be back in an hour.
A.goes B.was going C.will go D.has gone
12.(21-22九年级上·北京丰台·期末)My lovely bird ________ for two days.
A.died B.has been dead C.was dead D.death
13.(2025·北京海淀·一模)Ella ________ at the library every Sunday. It’s near her home.
A.studies B.studied C.has studied D.was studying
14.(2025·北京·一模)Cindy likes playing the guitar and she always _______ an hour every evening practicing it.
A.spent B.was spending C.spends D.has spent
8、 动词被动语态(!!! 一般现在时的被动语态)
1.(2025·北京大兴·一模)The English Festival ________ in May every year in our school.
A.holds B.is held C.held D.was held
2.(24-25九年级上·北京密云·期末)Some small street gardens ________ in our town every year.
A.build B.built C.are built D.were built
3.(24-25九年级上·北京房山·期末)Nowadays, AI ________ by more and more people all over the world.
A.uses B.is used C.used D.was used
9、 宾语从句
1.(2025·北京大兴·一模)—Ms. Lisa, could you tell me ________?
—Sure. At two o’clock tomorrow afternoon.
A.when the speech will begin B.when will the speech begin
C.when the speech began D.when did the speech begin
2.(2025·上海金山·一模)The French producer asked Damin ________.
A.how often does he go fishing B.how often did he go fishing
C.how often he goes fishing D.how often he went fishing
3.(24-25九年级上·北京·期末)—Linda, do you know ________ in English class tomorrow?
—Sure! About a famous inventor.
A.what did we discuss B.what we discussed
C.what will we discuss D.what we will discuss
4.(24-25八年级上·陕西西安·期末)—Do you know if he ________ the job offer?
—Unless he ________ a higher salary, I am sure he won’t.
A.will receive; accepts B.will accept; receives
C.receives; will accept D.accepts; receives
5.(2025·北京·模拟预测)The boy asked his mother ______ go skating on the frozen lake.
A.if could he B.whether he could C.how he could D.that he can
单项选择是客观测试语言知识的主要题型之一。其测试的主要目的在于通过语境的理解和把握进行恰当的甄别、判断和选择,正确地使用词汇和语言结构。在考查学生语言知识运用的同时,渗透了对情感态度、文化意识和学习策略的考查。12道题涉及的考点均为初中学生英语学习中需要掌握的主干知识和必备技能,具体内容包括代词、介词、连词、特殊疑问词组、形容词、动词(情态动词、动词的时态及语态)和宾语从句等。
(1)
1.(2025·江苏扬州·一模)—I’ll do the washing-up. Jack, would you please do the floors?
—Why ________? Susan is sitting there doing nothing.
A.I B.me C.she D.her
2.(2025九年级·广东·专题练习)The children usually watch movies ________ Sunday afternoon.
A.in B.on C.at D.for
3.(2025九年级·广东·专题练习)You ________ to wear the school uniform at school. It’s the school rule.
A.ought B.can C.may D.need
4.(2025·天津·一模)Chinese high-speed trains travel ________ of all the trains in the world so far.
A.fast B.faster C.much faster D.the fastest
5.(2025·江苏无锡·一模)—________ influences you most in developing good manners?
—My parents, of course.
A.Who B.Why C.What D.Where
6.(2025·上海崇明·二模)It’s freezing outside. Wear this coat when you go out ________ you will catch a cold.
A.so B.or C.and D.but
7.(2025·安徽合肥·一模)It’s said that astronauts in space ________ 16 sunrises and sunsets each day.
A.experience B.experiences C.will experience D.are experiencing
8.(2025·安徽合肥·一模)—He ________ in the countryside for a month last year.
—Wow! I bet he had a great time enjoying the fresh air and the peace there.
A.stays B.is staying C.stayed D.has stayed
9.(2025·上海·二模)If you practise more in reading and writing, you _______ greater progress in English learning.
A.were making B.will make C.made D.have made
10.(2025·吉林长春·二模)My little sister ______ TV when I got home yesterday evening.
A.watches B.watched C.is watching D.was watching
11.(2025·安徽合肥·一模)Before making an important decision, different opinions ________ carefully to ensure fairness.
A.are weighed B.weigh C.can weigh D.were weighed
12.(2025·江苏泰州·一模)—A plane crash happened in South Korea on December 29th, 2024.
—That was really bad news. People all wondered__________.
A.that it happened quite terribly B.how did the government help
C.what caused the terrible accident D.how many people are killed in the crash
(2)
1.(23-24九年级下·河北邯郸·期中)Sally, could you pass ________ your eraser? I want to correct my answer.
A.me B.you C.her D.us
2.(2025·北京大兴·一模)You can see people jogging in parks or along city streets ________ the morning.
A.in B.on C.at D.to
3.(2024·河北保定·模拟预测)— ________ I have your full name?
— Of course. Eric Brown.
A.Must B.Should C.Need D.May
4.(2025·北京海淀·一模)Many people believe that sharks are ________ animals in the sea.
A.strong B.stronger C.strongest D.the strongest
5.(2025·江苏南京·一模)—________is it from the bus stop to South Hill?
—About 3 miles.
A.How many B.How much C.How long D.How far
6.(2025·上海崇明·二模)________ I didn’t attend Emma’s birthday party, she’d be disappointed.
A.If B.Because C.Though D.Unless
7.(2025·江苏南京·一模)Sally ________ interested in outdoor photography when she entered university.
A.became B.becomes C.is becoming D.will become
8.(2025·甘肃定西·一模)My grandma _______ nice Sichuan food, but she hasn’t had time to cook for us recently.
A.cooks B.will cook C.cooked D.has cooked
9.(2025·上海浦东新·二模)Winnie isn’t free now. She ________ ideas for the school project with her groupmates.
A.is discussing B.discusses C.discussed D.was discussing
10.(2025·福建泉州·模拟预测)—I haven’t seen Miss Smith for three days. Where is she?
—She ________ Chengdu for vacation. She will be back tomorrow.
A.is going to B.went to C.has gone to
11.(2025·江西南昌·一模)—Good evening, may I have some baozi with beef?
—Sorry, sir! They ________ only at dinner.
A.serve B.served C.are served D.will serve
12.(2025·吉林长春·二模)—Could you tell me ______?
—Sure. She lives in Beijing.
A.where does your sister live B.where your sister lives
C.where did your sister live D.where your sister lived
押题猜想二 完形填空
(1)(2025·北京大兴·一模)
Teamwork Makes the Dream Work
Every year, my swim team runs the Snack Shack at the pool to make money for swim meets. But last month, Coach Abby told us the Snack Shack would be closed for repairs. No Snack Shack means no 1 for swim meets!
“I’ve been wondering. If we can’t run the Snack Shack, maybe we can think of other ways to 2 money,” Noah said.
“My school always has a Fall Festival,” said Manny, “with lots of games and prizes.”
“A festival would be so fun!” I said. “We could have a Fun in the Sun Lemonade Stand.”
And so many teammates 3 to make starfish cookies that we were sure to have the best bake sale ever.
I was making lemonade the day before our big event when I saw a very dark cloud outside the window. “Uh-oh! Rain would be a disaster! It could ruin (摧毁) everything,” I said to my mom. “You know what they say,” she answered, “Hope for the best, but 4 for the worst.”
The next day, Mila and I set up our Fun in the Sun Lemonade Stand. Besides the necessities, we also had a very large box hidden under the table. 5 , the weather started out just fine. Even more people than we’d expected played games and ate cookies. Unluckily, a few mini clouds suddenly turned into big clouds. And before we knew it, we were all getting wet!
I asked Mila, “Do you think it’s about time to open our mystery box?” “I think it’s exactly the 6 time!” she said, helping me take it out from under the table. In the box, we got a new sign-Fun in the Rain Hot Cocoa Stand, three pots of hot chocolate and two large 7 to make a nice dry area!
The warm drinks went perfectly with the cookies from the bake sale. Our work was such a great success that we would be able to 8 our swim meets! It’s not easy to figure out ways to afford all the things we need for our groups and teams. But if we come up with tons of ideas and remember that teamwork makes the dream work, we’ll be amazed at what can happen!
1.A.fun B.work C.dream D.money
2.A.spend B.waste C.raise D.discover
3.A.offered B.refused C.failed D.remembered
4.A.long B.study C.prepare D.speak
5.A.Naturally B.Clearly C.Terribly D.Luckily
6.A.busy B.right C.free D.limited
7.A.umbrellas B.glasses C.boxes D.tables
8.A.introduce B.explore C.continue D.control
(2)(2025·北京海淀·模拟预测)
阅读下面的短文,掌握其大意,然后从短文后各题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选择最佳选项。
I learned how to accept life as it is from my father. However, he did not teach me 1 when he was strong and healthy, but rather when he was weak and ill.
My father was once a strong man who loved being active, but a terrible illness took all that away. Now he can no longer walk, and he must sit quietly in a chair all day. Even talking is difficult. One night, I went to visit him with my sisters. We started talking about life, and I told them about one of my 2 . I said that we must very often give things up as we grow—our youth, our beauty, our friends—but it always suggests that after we give something up, we gain something new in its place. Then suddenly my father 3 up. He said, “But, Peter, I gave up everything! What did I gain?” I thought and thought, but I couldn’t think of anything to say. Surprisingly, he answered his own question: “I 4 the love of my family,” I looked at my sisters and saw tears in their eyes, along with hope and thankfulness.
I was 5 by his words. After that, when I began to feel irritated (愤怒的) at someone, I would remember his words and become 6 . If he could replace his great pain with a feeling of love for others, then I should be able to give up my small irritations. In this way, I learned the power of acceptance from my father.
Sometimes I 7 what other things I could have learned from him if I had listened more carefully when I was a boy. For now, though, I am grateful for this one 8 .
1.A.confidence B.responsibility C.honesty D.acceptance
2.A.decisions B.experiences C.inspirations D.beliefs
3.A.spoke B.turned C.summed D.opened
4.A.had B.accepted C.gained D.enjoyed
5.A.surprised B.touched C.frightened D.confused
6.A.quiet B.calm C.relaxed D.happy
7.A.wonder B.doubt C.know D.guess
8.A.award B.suggestion C.gift D.word
近年来完形填空以记叙文为主,在试题设计上选择学生感兴趣的热门话题,降低对单词本身词义及语法的考查,注重上下文联系,突出综合运用英语的能力,全面考查考生的阅读理解能力、逻辑分析能力和推理判断能力。
题材上以思想、文化、商业、生活为主,同时涉及其他话题。
设空主要考察动词、名词、形容词、副词。其他偶尔有代词、连词、介词短语。
(1)(2025·山西吕梁·二模)
Last summer, I went camping with my classmates. We were all very excited. 13 we arrived at the campsite (露营地), we started to set up our tents. However, I found that I had forgotten to bring some important parts of my tent. I felt really worried and didn't know what to do.
Some of my classmates saw my situation. Instead of laughing at me, they 14 to help. They shared their extra tent parts with me and taught me how to put up the tent more 15 . With their help, my tent was put up soon.
During the camping, we also went on a hiking trip. The road was hard, and I almost gave up several times. But my classmates always 16 me to keep going. They told me that the beautiful view was waiting for us at the top. Finally, we reached the top together and saw an amazing view.
This camping experience taught me the 17 of teamwork. When I was in trouble, my classmates offered me a helping hand. And when I wanted to give up, their 18 words encouraged me. It made me understand that in our life, we all need help from others, and we should also be 19 to help others. No matter how difficult the situation is, as long as we 20 , we can overcome all the challenges. Now, whenever I face difficulties, I will think of this unforgettable experience and stay positive.
13.A.Before B.After C.Unless
14.A.refused B.forgot C.offered
15.A.quickly B.slowly C.carelessly
16.A.allowed B.ordered C.encouraged
17.A.difference B.importance C.fairness
18.A.kind B.funny C.strict
19.A.afraid B.ready C.sorry
20.A.cut out B.look through C.pull together
(2)(2025·陕西西安·二模)(改编)
“In the eyes of a bug, / Raindrops form ‘seas’, / Big and small, / Wherever they fall. / Not only the bug, / But I also see those ‘seas’.”
Zhang Haofeng, a 13 from Danampo Primary School in Henan Province, is reading out his new poem to his classmates. Zhang is a star at his school because he is 14 writing poems. Now, people in other places get to know him, too. Zhang owes everything to (将一切归功于) his teachers and his school’s poetry club.
Many students at Zhang’s school were left-behind children. They didn’t have their parents by their side and often had feelings of insecurity (不安全). So, they were 15 to share their ideas. Their teachers wanted to 16
them. In 2019, the school’s head teacher decided to set up a poetry club to teach students how to write poems. He hoped that these students could “speak” out their thoughts through poems. Many teachers welcomed his decision.
In the beginning, these students didn’t know what to write. Their teachers asked them to go out, watch everything 17 , and then write something about what they saw. This was useful. The students’ interest in poetry writing 18 , and they got better at writing poems. Now, as they keep watching the world around them, they are becoming more creative 19 love to share their ideas.
So far, these students have 20 more than 2, 000 poems. Their teachers collect the poems into three books, and the poems touch many people.
13.A.teacher B.friend C.parent D.student
14.A.good at B.bad at C.tired of D.proud of
15.A.happy B.bored C.afraid D.surprised
16.A.help B.love C.punish D.stop
17.A.actually B.simply C.luckily D.carefully
18.A.dropped B.grew C.broke D.created
19.A.and B.but C.so D.or
20.A.spoken B.thought C.forgotten D.written
押题猜想三 阅读理解之阅读匹配
(1)(2025·北京海淀·模拟预测)
Trips to Museums
1
I enjoy painting very much and I’d like to learn from famous artworks.
2
I’m interested in all kinds of dinosaurs and expect to see the natural world in ancient times.
3
I like doing physics experiments and want to learn more about science.
A.Science MuseumWelcome to the most friendly museum. You can learn about communications and maths as well as physics and chemistry. You can also do experiments here. If you want answers to all your questions about science, this is the right place for you.
B.Art Museum
This museum has a large collection of Chinese artworks, including paintings sculptures and many unusual objects. You will be amazed when you see many colorful things here. There are also special places for kids to make their own art.
C. Military Museum
It’s one of the most popular museums. Thousands of people visit it every year. You can see lots of interesting weapons(武器) from different times and places. You can also learn about Chinese history through different exhibitions.
D.Natural History Museum
This is a museum with exhibitions about natural history, including topics like humans, animals and plants. It has more than 100,000 pieces of cultural relics, fossils and specimens. The “Dinosaur World” attracts lots of visitors, especially the kids.
(2)(2025·北京西城·模拟预测)
阅读下列几则应用(app)的介绍,请根据人物喜好和需求匹配最适合的app,并将app所对应的A、B、C、D选项填在相应位置上。选项中有一项为多余选项。
Free Apps for Learning English
A
SpeakingPal
Speaking English is important. SpeakingPal is one of the best Apps for English learners to practice speaking. It allows users to chat with thousands of native English speakers. In short, speak to learn English.
B
Spell Checker
Speaking English is easy, but writing it is often much more difficult. If you start to learn it, I bet that you would get a lot of words misspelled. If you don’t want this to happen, we suggest that you should try it and correct your English spelling easily.
C
Learn English Video
In Learn English Video, you’ll find two thousand best videos offered on topics such as UK food and culture, everyday life and famous stories and poems. It can improve your English listening skills quickly.
D
Kobo Reading
The free top-popular Kobo Reading App gives you right to Kobo’s eBook store with 4 million eBooks and magazines. Join millions of readers worldwide and read conveniently on your mobile phone or computer.
1.Spelling is difficult for Lingling. It’s a great idea for her to use .
2.Li Hua wants to chat with native English speakers. is a good choice for him.
3.Daming wants to read free e-books and magazines. Maybe is the right app for him.
阅读理解匹配题考查多种阅读能力:既考查字面意思的理解,也考查深层含义的理解,涉及获取细节和要点、推断隐含信息、概括归纳段落或语篇主旨等阅读能力。要求学生具备一定的语篇知识和逻辑思维能力。
此试题充分体现了“稳中有变,变中求新,立足语篇”的基本命题思路,对学生阅读能力的考查具有全面性和层次性。
(1)
(2025·北京海淀·一模)
Performances at the Graduation Party
ABeautiful Melody
Can you play traditional Chinese musical instruments? If you can play any of them, feel free to join us! You can do it either by yourself or in a band. Please show your talent and fill the air with wonderful music.
BCharming Move
Do you have a passion for dancing? We’re on the hunt for dancers who are familiar with different dance styles. If you can dance to music, you’ll be a perfect match. Make your dance shine brightly on the stage!
CGolden Voice
Are you born with a great voice? Are you good at singing? Whether you’re a shower singer or a Karaoke star, you can sing loudly at the party. We sincerely hope you can share the joy of music with others.
DWild Laughter
Are you skilled in playing funny roles? Are you good at doing cross talk or coming up with funny games? If you have a great sense of humor to make people burst into laughter, come and join us!
21
I am a big music lover and I can play the dizi and erhu either by myself or in a band.
22
I’m really good at acting out funny roles and I’m sure I can bring laughter to the party.
23
I’ve learned various dance styles like jazz dance and hip-hop. I really want to perform on the stage.
(2)(2025·广东深圳·一模)(改编)
下面的材料A—D是对深圳鲲鹏径非常热门的6段的介绍。请根据Lucy,Kate和Mike三位同学的爱好和需求,选出他们最感兴趣的徒步路线。
A.Kunpeng Trail—Section 1
Section 1 starts from the Fenghuang Mountain. With an overall moderate (中等的) difficulty, it is suitable for beginners. There are also many rocks of different shapes along the way. It is perfect for photography.
B.Kunpeng Trail—Section 2
Section 2 is in Bao’an District. This route (路线) connects several green spaces and innovation parks (创新园区). It also passes through Jiuwei Wetland Park, which has a bird-watching hut. It is suitable for cycling in this section.
C. Kunpeng Trail—Section 6
Section 6 is part of the Shenzhen Dasha River Greenway. This section is flat and easy to walk, making it suitable for people of all ages to hike. Hikers can also enjoy beautiful scenery of some famous universities such as the Shenzhen University.
D.Kunpeng Trail—Section 7
Section 7 stretches from Tanglang Mountain to Meilin Mountain. The first half of the section is surrounded by lychee trees. Besides, the Tanglang Mountain Greenway offers close-up views of wild monkeys.
21 Lucy is interested in ecosystem. She wants to enjoy the view along the trail on a bike.
22 Kate wants to take photos of rocks while hiking, but she has little experience in hiking.
23 Mike hopes to take a walk with his grandparents while visiting some famous universities.
押题猜想四 阅读理解之记叙文
(1)(2025·北京海淀·一模)
“Guess what, Ethan!” his mother said, a week after moving into their new house. “One of my old friends lives nearby and her son Leo is your classmate. Is he your friend?”
Ethan shook his head. “That boy isn’t good at games or anything. He keeps reading old books all the time.”
Ethan was the captain of the school baseball team and was also good at many other sports.
“Well, maybe he is more interested in other things than sports,” said his mother. “You might also pick up a new interest from him. We’ve invited his family to tea this evening.”
That evening, the two boys didn’t talk a lot. Ethan knew Leo wasn’t good at sports, and he didn’t try to find out Leo’s interests. So, both felt quite relieved when Leo left.
Though their mothers visited each other often, Ethan and Leo never did. They just had nothing in common.
One day, while playing football, Ethan broke his leg and had to stay at home for six weeks. Lying in bed, he felt very lonely and upset, especially with the inter-school baseball match around the corner. At first, his friends visited often. But as the match drew near, they became too busy with practice to come.
One evening, Leo unexpectedly visited. Shyly, he handed Ethan a book. “You must be bored. This might help.”
Ethan picked it up without much interest, but the cover caught his eye—a yellow and golden lion called Simba. Inside were shiny photos of Simba and his friends.
“It’s a good book,” Leo said, “I think you’ll like it.” He then got up to go.
“Don’t go so soon,” said Ethan. “Tell me about the book.”
Leo sat down again and shared the story of Simba. Ethan was so fascinated that he asked for more books about animals.
Leo began visiting every evening, and Ethan grew to enjoy his company. He gradually learned about Leo’s deep love for zoology, his weekly zoo trips, and his collection of pets at home.
Six weeks later, Ethan returned to school. That evening, he visited Leo, who was feeding his pets.
“I’m going to the zoo on Sunday, Ethan,” Leo said, “Would you like to come along? Maybe we can watch the lion cubs play with their mom.”
“That would be great,” said Ethan, his eyes sparkling at the thought.
1.Ethan was not friends with Leo at first because ________.
A.Ethan was too shy to talk B.Leo didn’t like reading
C.Ethan didn’t have any pets D.Leo wasn’t good at sports
2.What did Leo do when Ethan was lying in bed?
A.He visited Ethan with animal books. B.He gave some photos of zoos to Ethan.
C.He watched a baseball match with Ethan. D.He brought his pets for Ethan to play with.
3.What can we learn from this story?
A.Openness invites new friendship. B.Reading keeps our mind active.
C.Doing sports improves relationship. D.Interests help us find life goals.
(2)
(2025·安徽·模拟预测)
My grandpa took me to America two weeks ago. I enjoyed my holiday very much until the day we flew back to Hangzhou.
When my grandpa and I got to the airport, we had to check in for the flight. But just when we were ready to check in, I remembered leaving something in the restroom. I had to go back to look for it. When I came back, I couldn’t find my grandpa. The airport radio said something, but I couldn’t understand what they said. Was the plane leaving? I was close to crying.
I wanted help, but I didn’t think people would understand me, because I had poor English. As I was thinking about this, two men walked towards me. They looked like Asian people. I asked them where they were going, but sadly they said Japanese, not Chinese. Time kept flying, and I became more worried. I knew I had to get over my fears and ask for help.
I walked over to an American, “Sir, I’m lost. I need help.” I started with my broken English. The man smiled at me and asked, “Could you tell me where you are going?”
“Hangzhou, China.”
“Well, the gate number for that flight is 36.”
Maybe that was where my grandfather was! I ran off at once. I even forgot to say thank you. To my surprise, grandpa was sitting quietly at the gate, waiting for me. I jumped into his arms and couldn’t help crying out with happiness.
1.What did the writer realize when the writer and his grandfather were going to check in?
A.He couldn’t find his ticket. B.His grandpa couldn’t check in.
C.He left something in the restroom. D.His grandpa left something in the restroom.
2.Which of the following is TRUE?
A.The writer couldn’t understand Japanese.
B.The writer’s grandpa didn't wait for the writer.
C.The writer could understand the airport radio easily.
D.The writer and his grandpa were pot happy in America.
3.Why did the American ask the writer where he was going when the writer ask for help?
A.Because the American wanted to buy him a ticket.
B.Because the American wanted to help him get on the plane.
C.Because the American wanted to tell him the gate number.
D.Because the American wanted to show him the way to Hangzhou.
记叙文阅读是中考英语常体裁;在阅读理解板块属于中等难度的题型;记叙文以描写叙述为主,特点是,其主题往往潜伏在字里行间,没有直接地表白出来;文章主旨要透过体察所揭示的人物、事件来进行提炼。阅读记叙文体应采取略读和扫读的方法,快速抓住文中描写的主要内容,从整体上去把握文章的连贯性,进而大体上揣测出作者的写作意图及情感主线。
中考阅读就记叙文设题大多以细节理解;词义猜测;推理判断;观点态度题为主。
(1)(2025·广东广州·一模)
One evening, Helen was sitting around in the garden when she heard a loud noise. At first, she thought something had fallen from her newly repaired house. But as she walked to the front, she saw a small crowd gathered on the sidewalk outside.
When she walked towards the crowd, she saw a man lying in a pool of blood near a broken motorbike. His leg was almost cut off at the knee. Luckily, when Helen asked how he was doing, the young man could still talk, even though he was in great pain. Helen knew some knowledge about first aid and had taken a first aid course with the British Red Cross. She used her skills to quickly check the situation. Then she ran back to her house to get some thick towels to stop the bleeding (流血).
When Helen came back with the towels, someone in the crowd had called an ambulance, but the young man was still bleeding heavily. “When I returned, I noticed that others were afraid to come to the front to help. I tried my best to use the towel to press on the wound until the ambulance arrived.” Helen recalled. Then she managed to stop the bleeding and comforted the young man while they waited for help to arrive. Soon, the ambulance team showed up.
Unluckily, the doctors couldn’t save the man’s leg, but they did save his life and Helen’s actions played a key role. Without the simple but effective first aid skills Helen used, the outcome of the accident could have been far worse.
“Knowing first aid gave me the confidence to assess the situation, stay calm, and most importantly, to step in and help in an emergency situation when others wouldn’t. I feel so glad that my first aid knowledge helped me save a stranger’s life,” Helen said.
24.What did Helen notice when she returned with the towels?
A.The ambulance had already arrived. B.The young man had stopped bleeding.
C.Nobody came forward to help the young man. D.Some doctors were saving the young man’s life.
25.Which of the following can best describe Helen?
A.She is a professional doctor.
B.She knew little about first aid knowledge.
C.She was too afraid to help the injured young man.
D.She was calm and confident in the emergency situation.
26.What is the best title of the story?
A.Helen’s Garden Adventure. B.A Terrible Motorbike Accident.
C.The Ways of Learning First Aid. D.A Meaningful First Aid Experience.
(2)(2025·山东枣庄·二模)
When I was in grade 3, I was chosen to be the princess in the school play. For weeks my mother had helped me practice my lines. But once on the stage rehearsing (彩排), every word disappeared from my head. Then my teacher asked me to change my role to a narrator (解说者) for the play.
Although I didn’t tell my mother what had happened that day, she noticed my unhappiness and asked if I wanted to take a walk in the garden.
It was a lovely spring day. We could see dandelions (蒲公英) popping (炸开) through the grass in bunches (束) . I watched my mother bend down by one of the bunches. “I think I’ll dig up all these weeds,” she said. “From now on, we’ll only have roses in this garden.”
“But I like dandelions,” I said. “All flowers are beautiful, even dandelions!”
My mother looked at me seriously. “Yes, every flower gives pleasure in its own way, doesn’t it?” I nodded. “And the same goes for people, too,” she added.
When I realized that she had guessed my pain, I started to cry and told her the truth. “But you will be a wonderful narrator,” she said, reminding me of how much I loved to read stories aloud.
Thanks to my mother’s encouragement, I got to know everybody has his or her own value in the world. I felt proud of my role in the play.
24.What happened to the girl during the rehearsal?
A.She forgot all her lines. B.She didn’t like being a princess.
C.She couldn’t see the words. D.She wanted to be a narrator.
25.The underlined word “weeds” in Paragraph 3 means ________
A.beautiful flowers. B.unwanted wild plants.
C.small trees. D.garden tools.
26.Why did the mother talk about dandelions and roses?
A.To teach the girl a lesson about gardening.
B.To encourage the girl to like dandelions more.
C.To show that people, like flowers, are all special in their own way.
D.To explain why she wanted to remove the weeds.
(3)(2025·河北邯郸·一模)
I’d never told my mother about climbing the tree. If I told her, she would say it was too dangerous. My brothers, being brothers, wouldn’t have cared. Then there was my father. The only person I knew would understand. Still, I was afraid to tell him. He might tell my mother and very soon they’d try to stop me.
So I kept quiet, kept climbing, and felt a somewhat lonely joy as I looked out over the world. Then a few months ago I found myself talking to the tree. This is a complete conversation, just me and a tree. And on the climb down I felt like crying. Why didn’t I have someone real to talk to? Why didn’t I have a best friend like everyone else? Sure, there were kids I knew at school, but none of them were close friends. They’d have no interest in climbing the tree or smelling the sunshine.
That night, after dinner my father went outside to paint. In the cold of the night, under the porch light, he went out to put the unfinished painting on a sunrise he’d been working on.
I got my jacket and went out to sit beside him, quiet as a mouse. After a few minutes, he said, “What’s on your mind, sweetheart?”
I looked at him but couldn’t seem to speak.
He mixed two kinds of orange together, and very softly he said, “Talk to me.”
I sighed so heavily, and it surprised even me. “I understand why you come out here, Dad.”
He tried kidding me. “Would you mind explaining it to your mother?”
“I hope not, Dad. I understand now about the whole being greater than the sum of the parts.” He stopped his work. “You do? What happened? Tell me about it!”
So I told him about the sycamore (无花果) tree. About the view and the sounds and the colors and the wind, how climbing up so high felt like flying, and how it felt like magic.
He didn’t stop me once, and when I finished my story, I looked at him and whispered, “Would you climb up there with me?”
He thought about this for a long time, then smiled and said, “I’m not much of a climber, Julianna, but I’ll give it a shot, sure. How about this weekend, when we’ve got lots of time to work with?”
“Great!”
I went to bed so excited that I didn’t sleep for more than five minutes the whole night. Saturday was right around the corner. I couldn’t wait!
——Adapted from “Flipped”
24.How did the girl feel when she was climbing the tree and looking out over the world?
A.Scared. B.Lonely C.Excited. D.Surprised.
25.Which of the following is the right order according to the passage?
a. The girl told her father about her feelings.
b. The father agreed to climb the tree with the girl.
c. The girl wanted to tell someone about her feeling.
d. The girl climbed the tree and talked with the tree.
A.d-c-a-b B.c-b-a-d C.c-a-b-d D.d-a-c-b
26.What does the passage mainly want to tell us?
A.Children need friends at school. B.Children should always listen to their parents.
C.Children can always ask for help from parents. D.Children should be allowed to do anything they like.
押题猜想五 阅读理解之说明文
(1)(2025·北京海淀·一模)
Ever since we learned that the surface of Mars is cold and dead, people have wondered if there is a way to make it friendlier to life. Problems ahead include deadly UV rays and salty soil. But the biggest is that the surface temperature of Mars averages about -60°C. A recent study published in Science Advances put forward a revolutionary way to take one step closer to our age-old dream to live on Mars.
In the study, the researchers designed particles (颗粒) that look like tiny short sticks in order to keep the heat and scatter sunlight towards the surface, strengthening Mars’ natural greenhouse effect. This study shows that if the particles were sent into Mars’ atmosphere (大气) continuously at 30L per second, the planet would warm by more than 10°C, to temperatures suitable for microbial (微生物的) life—an important first step towards making Mars suitable for humans to live on.
What makes this method stand out among others is its use of materials available on Mars, making it far more practical than earlier ideas that depended on transporting materials from the Earth. And the new method is over 5,000 times more effective than earlier ones to globally warm Mars. This method would still take decades (数十年). But as Edwin Kite, a researcher in the team, said, “At least this suggests that the difficulty of warming Mars to allow liquid (液态的) water is not as big as thought before.”
However, much work remains to be done. We don’t know exactly how fast the particles would cycle out of Mars’ atmosphere, for example. Mars does have water and clouds, and, as the planet warms, it’s possible that water would begin to turn into tiny drops around the particles and fall back to the surface as rain. This would result in a decrease of particles in Mars’ atmosphere, reducing the warming effect. Kite noted, “Climate feedbacks are really difficult to model correctly. We would need more data from both Mars and the Earth and must proceed carefully to ensure the effects.”
Besides, the researchers stress that the study focuses on warming Mars to temperatures suitable for microbial life and possibly growing food crops—not on creating a breathable atmosphere for humans. Anyway, this research shows new possibilities for exploration and could bring us one step closer to our long-held dream of living on Mars.
1.According to the recent study, the particles could ________.
A.do harm to the microbial life B.deal with UV rays and salty soil
C.increase the temperature on Mars D.build a greenhouse for men to live in
2.What can we learn about the new method?
A.Humans can breathe on Mars if it works properly.
B.Its full effect will be seen soon as the particles are sent.
C.Materials from the Earth will be transported to Mars.
D.Drops of water with the particles in may fall back as rain.
3.What is the passage mainly about?
A.A more practical way to heat Mars. B.An age-old dream to explore Mars.
C.Chance of creating Mars’ atmosphere. D.Difficulty of making Mars more livable.
(2)(2025·北京西城·模拟预测)
A pair of papers, published in the scientific journal Nature, shows the possibility of new AI (artificial intelligence) weather forecasting (预报) methods—systems that could produce faster and more accurate predictions (更准确的预测) than traditional models. They are part of a new wave of AI models sweeping the meteorology (气象学) community worldwide.
Traditional forecasts depend on a system known as numerical weather prediction. It’s a kind of mathematical model that uses complex equations (复杂的方程式) to predict the way weather systems change over time and space. These equations describe the actual physics behind the movement of air and water in the atmosphere and the oceans. Because there’s so much math and physics involved, numerical weather models require extremely high levels of computational power. That makes them expensive and time-consuming to run. It also limits the small-scale processes that these models can accurately capture (捕捉)。
Scientists have come up with various ways to get around these difficulties in traditional models. One strategy is a method known as parameterization—that’s when scientists replace the actual physical equations in a model with a simplified program that generally captures the process without forcing the model to show the actual physics.
But artificial intelligence could replace these workarounds, enthusiasts (热衷者) argue, with possibly faster and more accurate results.
AI models don’t have to show actual physics in the form of mathematical equations. Instead, they take in large amounts of historical weather data (数据) and learn to recognize patterns. They then use these patterns to make predictions when presented with new data on present-day weather conditions.
In general, the much faster computational speed could provide great benefits. But some experts point out that the changing climate may pose a unique challenge for developing AI weather models. AI systems depend on historical weather data to teach them how to produce accurate forecasts. But certain kinds of weather events, such as heat waves and hurricanes, are growing stronger as the planet warms--and in some cases, they’ re becoming so extreme that there are few examples at all in the historical record. That could make it difficult for AI weather models to accurately simulate (模拟) events that are record-breaking or have never been seen before.
Accurately forecasting extreme weather events is one of the most important functions for weather models, enabling decision-makers to send out public safety warnings or help with evacuations (疏散) in time to protect people at high risk. But if AI models are presented with weather conditions that are totally foreign to them, it may be hard to predict how they’ll react. The authors of the 2021 Royal Society paper point out that when it comes to capturing extremes with limited data, AI systems have produced mixed results-some have performed well while others not that satisfactorily.
Mixed models that include both AI and numerical model may come across fewer difficulties with record-breaking events, Russ Schumacher, Colorado’ s state climatologist, suggested. He noted that numerical models and AI models may end up with different strengths, and human experience will remain valuable for communicating information about the weather.
1.What does the expression “workarounds” in Paragraph 4 refer to?
A.High costs. B.Various methods.
C.Weather systems. D.Inaccurate results.
2.What is Paragraph 5 mainly about?
A.What advantages artificial intelligence has. B.How the historical weather data are collected.
C.How the mathematical equations are used. D.How artificial intelligence models work.
3.What can we learn from the passage?
A.Decision-makers find AI forecasts more accurate.
B.AI models will finally take the place of numerical ones.
C.Not having related weather data challenges AI systems.
D.AI weather models help to prevent extreme climate events.
4.What’s the main purpose of the passage?
A.To help people understand the climate change.
B.To stress the importance of the historical record.
C.To compare the strengths of weather prediction methods.
D.To show a technological change in weather prediction.
说明文阅读是中考英语必考体裁;在阅读理解板块属于较难的题型;它对客观事物的性状、特点、功能和用途等作科学解说,通过解说事物、阐明事理,使人们增长知识和技能。
中考对说明文的考查多为科普知识,动植物特性、自然现象和新产品、新工艺介绍以及人文地理、风土人情等方面的说明文,文中解释性、定义性、说明性的句子居多。因此考生要掌握说明文的命题特点,叙述方式,重点突破长句结构特点和逻辑关系,以便对其做出准确的语意理解。
题目一般以段落结构;段落大意;主旨大意为主。
(1)(2025·安徽合肥·一模)
The UN has decided 2025 as the year of glacier (冰川) protection. It has also set March 21st, 2025 as the first World Day for Glaciers. The goal is to encourage everyone to help protect glaciers, which are important for life on Earth in the future.
Glaciers are made of ice and snow that slowly move over land. Over time, layers (层) of snow build up and turn into glacier ice. They have shaped mountains over Earth’s history. They are still moving in many places today. But glaciers don’t just influence the land.
When glaciers turn into water, they carry useful things to lakes, rivers and oceans. At the same time, they also create homes for plants and animals along streams. The UN said that about one tenth of the world’s land is covered by around 200, 000 glaciers, storing about 70 percent of Earth’s fresh water.
However, climate change is causing serious problems to glaciers. Many glaciers have disappeared. For example, Colombia has lost 90 percent of its glaciers since the mid-19th century. If temperatures rise by 1.5 to 4℃, glaciers could lose much of their mass (质量) by 2100.
If snow and ice in mountain areas continue to disappear, there will be less water for drinking and farming and more pressure on local environment. Floods will also be more dangerous because of growing glacial lakes.
27.What percentage of the world’s land is covered by glaciers?
A.About 70%. B.About 10%. C.About 20%. D.About 90%.
28.Why does the author mention Colombia in the passage?
A.To show how beautiful Colombia is with glaciers.
B.To prove that glaciers are changing the land surface there.
C.To tell us that Colombia has the most glaciers in the world.
D.To list an example of the problems of glacier loss caused by climate change.
29.Which of the following is the best title for the passage?
A.The World Day for Glaciers B.Challenges and Protection of Glaciers
C.The Disappearance of Glaciers D.The Importance of Glaciers Protection
(2)(2025·江苏无锡·二模)
A bone age study helps doctors decide the growing speed of a child’s bones, which is done by taking an X-ray of the left wrist and hand—a safe and painless course that uses a small number of radiation (放射物).
A child’s bones, such as those in the fingers and wrist, include “growing zones” at both ends called growth plates. These plates include special cells that are useful for the bones’ growth in length. It’s easy to recognize growth plates on an X-ray because they’re softer and include less water, which makes them appear darker on an X-ray image (影像) than the rest of the bone.
As children grow, growth plates change in appearance on the X-ray images and become thinner, finally disappearing. Because they look different at a different age, a doctor can decide a bone age based on the appearance of the bones and growth plates. A child’s bone age is judged by comparing the appearance of the child’s bones on the X-ray with the standard information.
The bone age study can help judge how fast or slowly a child’s bone is growing, which can help doctors find out reasons that put off or increase the speed of growth.
A bone age X-ray doesn’t need special preparation. A child will be asked to take off all clothes from the area that will be on X-ray, because they can influence the results of the image.
A child will be asked to enter a special room that will probably include a table and a large X-ray machine, sit on a small seat and put his or her left hand on the table with fingers spread. A protective object will be offered. The child will also be asked to keep unmovable for several seconds while the X-ray is taken, which is important to make sure that X-ray image is clear.
In general, X-rays are very safe. Although radiation does harm to the body, the total number used in a bone age study is small and not considered dangerous.
27.The bone age study is carried out in order to ________.
A.stop a kid from growing too fast B.make a thinner kid on weight
C.know about a kid’s future appearance D.help deal with a kid’s growth problem
28.While the X-ray is taken, a kid has to ________.
A.stay silent for a few seconds B.be prepared by emptying the stomach
C.put on all the clothes D.be given something to avoid radiation
29.What’s the main purpose of the passage?
A.To give information about the bone age study. B.To list some reasons for the bone age study.
C.To show the importance of the bone age study. D.To describe the problems of the bone age study.
(3)(2025·安徽合肥·一模)
Autonomous (自动的) driving is helping us travel, but it still faces many technical challenges.
China Youth Daily-reported that there are two main types of self-driving systems today: those that use cameras and those that use LiDAR (激光雷达). Each system has its own problems. For example, Tesla’s system uses cameras and deep learning, without high-precision (高精度) maps. It works well in clear weather but has trouble in bad weather like heavy rain. Other companies, like Xpeng Motors, use LiDAR technology, but it is expensive, around 7,000 yuan for each system, making it hard to use widely.
Another problem is keeping the cars safe from hackers (黑客). Hackers can break into the car’s system and take control of it using the Internet. This could cause accidents or money loss.
Self-driving cars can have problems. When something unexpected happens, for example, if a traffic light stops working, the car might not know what to do because it is made to follow the light. Also, if a traffic officer uses a flag to direct cars, the car might not understand it because it wasn’t taught to follow that kind of signal.
If a child runs into the street, the car needs to react (反应) fast, but sometimes its sensors (感应器) might not see the child in time.
“Even though self-driving cars do as well as or even better than humans in some situations, it will still take time before they can be widely used,” said Zhang Yongwei, an electric vehicle (车辆) expert, to Xinhua.
27.What might be a danger for self-driving cars?
A.They can get hacked. B.They cannot sense children.
C.They can break down easily. D.They might not see traffic lights.
28.If a traffic officer uses a flag to direct cars, self-driving cars ________.
A.can understand the officer well B.will take a shorter time to react
C.might not be able to deal with it D.will react by following other cars
29.How does Zhang Yongwei see the future of self-driving cars?
A.They will bring many social problems. B.They still have a long way to go.
C.They will never drive as well as human drivers. D.They will soon take the place of human-driven cars.
(4)(2025·山东枣庄·二模)
The 9th Asian Winter Games ended successfully in Harbin, China, on February 14, 2025. It lasted for eight days. It was not only a sports game but also a good chance for cultural exchange (交流) .
The opening ceremony (开幕式) , with the theme (主题) of “Dream of Winter, Love among Asia”, was a beautiful show of light and ice. The stadium (运动场) was full of traditional ice lanterns, which are a symbol of Harbin’s winter culture. During the games, athletes from 34 Asian countries and areas tried their best in the events. There were 64 exciting events in all, such as skiing, skating, and so on.
As the host country, China performed really well. The Chinese team won 85 medals, and 32 of them were gold medals. Their hard work and good team work made them successful. Also, the Chinese athletes played with athletes from other countries and made friends with them.
The 2025 Harbin Asian Winter Games was a big success and it will surely make more people want to join in winter sports in the future.
27.When did the 9th Asian Winter Games start?
A.On February 22, 2025. B.On February 14, 2025.
C.On February 8, 2025. D.On February 7, 2025.
28.What did the ice lanterns at the opening ceremony show?
A.The beauty of modern technology. B.The spirit of teamwork.
C.Local cultural traditions. D.International friendship.
29.What can be inferred (推断) from the last paragraph?
A.Public interest in winter sports may grow. B.Winter sports will become easier.
C.More cities will host Asian Games. D.Training methods will improve rapidly.
(5)(2025·江苏常州·一模)
People perform graceful (优雅的) moves, all while standing on a bamboo strip in the river. You may thınk it’s a scene from an art movie, but actually it is a form of intangible (无形的) cultural heritage: bamboo drifting (独竹漂).
Bamboo drifting dated back to over 2,000 years ago in the Chishui River area of Guizhou. During the Qin Dynasty, the Bozhou district of Zunyi city was known for its high-quality nanmu. It was in great demand by the royal court more than 2,000 kilometers to the north. With no transportation along the Chishui River, people had to stand on one log (原木) to drift down the river. Later, local people began to compete along the way and the game of wood drifting was born. In the Qing Dynasty, wood drifting became bamboo drifting because of bamboo’s lower price.
Now, communities in Guizhou hold bamboo drifting competitions every year during Dragon Boat Festival. Due to the great strength and balance it takes for one to get the hang of this act, bamboo drifting was included in the national intangible cultural heritage list.
Yang Liu, 24, is an inheritor (继承人) of bamboo drifting. Yang said the most challenging part of bamboo drifting was keeping one’s balance. “I fell in the water several times when I was practising,” she said.
But the love for the ancient skill keeps Yang going. In the past 17 years, she has drifted all year round, in winter cold and summer heat.
Yang also produces new ideas when spreading the culture of bamboo drifting. For example, she connects dance with bamboo drifting to make it more graceful and wears hanfu when performing, creating a beautiful feel. In 2020, Yang registered on social media platforms and posted her videos. “I want to spread it to other countries so that more people around the world will like Chinese culture,” she told China Daily.
27.Why did bamboo drifting replace wood drifting?
A.The bamboo was much more convenient. B.The bamboo was much more beautiful.
C.The bamboo was much cheaper. D.The bamboo was much easier to control.
28.What does the underlined phrase “get the hang of” in paragraph 3 mean?
A.准备 B.精通 C.改变 D.提高
29.What is the most difficult for bamboo drifting in Yang Liu’s opinion?
A.Designing moves. B.Transporting goods.
C.Choosing bamboos. D.Keeping balance.
(6)(2025·山东枣庄·二模)
Time flies when you play on your smartphone. But when you get down to studying, one hour feels like a year. Why are we so addicted to (上瘾) smartphones but easily bored by studying?
It all boils down to something small and hard to see: dopamine (多巴胺). Dopamine is a “pleasure chemical” that makes people feel good. Our brains give it out when we eat delicious food, after we exercise or when we are rewarded.
Compared with studying, playing on smartphones causes our brains to g give out more dopamine. For example, checking your phone for a text leads to a 400 percent increase in dopamine. But why?
When we visit social media, we don’t know what we’ll see next, or who will give opinions about things we post. This “magic of maybe” makes the dopamine system active. We get excited wondering if we have messages from our friends. When our expectations are met, dopamine is given out. And to find more dopamine, we continue checking our phones. Studying doesn’t provide such magic. Without this excitement, we get bored much more easily.
Can we do something to change that? According to scientists, apps can become less addictive if we turn off notifications (通知) or change the screen colors to black and white. We can also set time limits (限制) on apps to avoid using them too much.
“As for studying, you could check your progress daily or weekly and reward yourself for it,” said Daniel Wong. “You could also search for interesting topics connected with your textbook. Use what you’ve learned to make an influence in the real world. This will make knowledge much more interesting to learn.”
27.What does the underlined part “boils down to” mean in Chinese?
A.解决 B.证明是 C.导致 D.归结于
28.What is the fourth paragraph mainly about?
A.A way to get more messages from our friends.
B.An example of spending time happily on social media.
C.How scientists discover the way dopamine works.
D.Why playing on smartphones causes more dopamine.
29.Which of the following might be Daniel Wong’s suggestion for making learning interesting?
A.Setting time limits on everything you do.
B.Stopping playing and finding more interests in real life.
C.Using what you learn from textbooks to do things in real life.
D.Reading the interesting part in your textbooks before reading the others.
(7)
(2025·广东广州·一模)
Bread, a simple food made from flour and water, has been part of human life. Scientists have learned that humans have eaten bread in some form for over 10,000 years.
Ancient Egyptians were among the first professional bread-makers. Egypt got little rain. Ancient Egyptian farmers depended on the yearly flood of the Nile River to water their fields. These dry conditions made wheat the best crop to grow—it needed less water than other plants. Ancient Egyptians made flour with wheat, then baked bread.
Early Egyptian bread was flat, like modern pancakes. But around 300 B.C., something amazing happened: Bakers discovered that adding yeast made bread big and soft. Scientists found that professional bakers and home bakers used the same skills in ancient Egypt. Home bakers, usually women, made the bread only needed for the day.
Today, people still make bread from the same basic things the Egyptians used before—flour, yeast, salt and water. While we now have choices like homemade bread, neighbourhood bakeries or factory-made bread, every slice of bread connects us to those ancient kitchen experiments by the Nile. From flatbread to soft sandwiches, bread’s 10,000-year journey shows how human creativity turns simple things into something special.
1.What great improvement in bread-making did the Ancient Egyptians make?
A.They grew potatoes or rice to make bread. B.They kept lots of bread for daily use.
C.They made bread big and soft. D.They made bread in big factories.
2.What does the underlined word “it” refer to in the second paragraph?
A.Wheat. B.Flour. C.The yearly flood. D.The dry condition.
3.What can be inferred from the development of bread-making according to the passage?
A.Egyptians makes the best bread. B.Bread connects Egyptians to the world.
C.Simple things turn everything special. D.Life becomes better with human creativity.
4.Where can we probably find this passage?
A.A business magazine. B.A farming textbook.
C.A book about food history. D.A scientific report on Egypt.
(8)(2025·广东广州·一模)
The Spring Festival Gala (春晚) is one of the most popular TV shows in China. Every year, millions of families get together to watch it on Chinese New Year’s Eve. In recent years, robots have become a special part of the show, bringing new excitement to the audience.
In 2016, a group of dancing robots made their first appearance at the Spring Festival Gala. These robots, called Alpha 1S, were developed by a Chinese company. They performed a synchronized dance on stage. Their movements were so perfect that it seemed as if they were one person. The audience was amazed by their movements and colorful lights. Since then, robots have been often seen on the show.
In 2024, the Spring Festival Gala introduced a new kind of robots that amazed the audience even more. These robots, named “DragonBots”, were designed to celebrate the Year of the Dragon. They performed a fantastic dance routine in which the traditional Chinese culture was put together with high technology. The DragonBots were made with advanced AI, allowing them to communicate with the audience in real-time. They could even perform movements that seemed almost human. What made the performance even more special was that the robots were controlled by a team of young engineers, showing the talent of China’s next generation of inventors.
Robots at the Spring Festival Gala aren’t just for fun. They show China’s success in science and technology, especially in AI progress. As many are made by Chinese companies, the shows are more meaningful. However, some people worry that robots might replace human performers in the future. While robots can do many things, they still lack the creativity and emotions that humans have. Most experts believe that robots and humans will work together possibly. For example, robots can handle dangerous tasks, while humans focus on creative work.
In conclusion, robots have added a new way to the Spring Festival Gala. They not only make the audience happy but also show China’s technological progress. As technology is still improving, we can expect even more exciting robot performances in the future.
30.The underlined word “synchronized” in paragraph 2 is closest in meaning to ________.
A.quiet B.alone C.together D.different
31.Why did the DragonBots’ performance in 2024 amaze the audience even more?
A.Because they were the first robots to be on the show.
B.Because they were designed to replace human dancers.
C.Because they were controlled by a group of young audience.
D.Because they mixed traditional culture with modern technology.
32.What can we learn from paragraph 4?
A.Robots will only be used for dangerous tasks. B.Robots will probably work along with humans.
C.Robots will replace human performers one day. D.Robots will become even less popular in the future.
33.What can be the best title of this article?
A.How Robots Are Made B.The Future of Human Performers
C.Robots at the Spring Festival Gala D.The History of the Spring Festival Gala
押题猜想六 任务型阅读
(1)(2025·北京西城·模拟预测)
Artificial intelligence (AI) is developing faster than anyone expected. For tech enthusiasts (爱好者), the possibilities are endlessly exciting, but some people feel worried about the new technology. The NSPCC, a charity that works to keep children safe, has called on the government to do more to protect children from AI software. A report by the charity has found that children who use AI can be exposed to (容易接触) content that makes them feel upset. There were also examples of young people using it to be unkind to others. According to a survey, 78% of the UK public think the government should conduct (实施) more safety checks on generative AI software and include rules protecting children in AI-related laws.
Supporters think AI is important technology and children need to understand how it works so that they can use it when they’re older. In ICT lessons at school, pupils learn how to operate other types of software, so they should know how to use AI too. Some adults use AI at work to make certain tasks easier, such as writing an email or planning a meeting. If children were allowed to use AI, they could try using it for their schoolwork. The AI software might inspire an idea to help them get started on a piece of homework or school project. It doesn’t just have to be used for school or work-related reasons. In a 2024 report by Ofcom, a group overseeing the UK’ s communication services, about Internet usage, 63% of eight to 15-year-olds reported using generative AI tools “for fun”.
While there are some problems that should be considered, generative AI is still quite a new technology and it’s being updated all the time. It’s better to keep children away from it for now. This will give adults the chance to prove that it’s safe to use and for the government to put tighter rules in place. Besides, AI can expose children to content that makes them or another child upset or worried. It’s a very powerful tool and they shouldn’t be allowed to use it. The software isn’t perfect and it can give users wrong information. A study last year by Purdue University in the US found that ChatGPT gave wrong information 52% of the time when answering computer programming questions. The programmers involved in the study didn’t notice the wrong answers 39% of the time.
So, considering the benefits AI can bring to children’s learning and creativity, as well as the potential risks such as exposure to harmful content and misinformation, what do you think? Should children be allowed to use AI?
1.How may AI make children feel, according to the NSPCC report?
2.What do most of the UK public suggest the government do?
3.Why is the study by Purdue University introduced?
4.Do you think children should be allowed to use AI? Why or why not? (Please give two reasons.)
(2)(2025·重庆·模拟预测)
阅读下文并回答问题。
After celebrating his 40th birthday on Nov 5, 2024, Kenyan marathon runner Eliud Kipchoge began his fifth trip to China. He visited cities such as Beijing and Shenzhen, connecting with local runners. “The plan is to meet as many Chinese people as possible before I conclude my tour,” Kipchoge said.
Kipchoge was raised on a farm. As a child, he would often ride his bicycle to sell milk and run to and from school each day.
In 2002, he started running races, focusing on the 5,000 meters for 11 years. In 2013, Kipchoge turned to running marathons, which he did for another 11 years.
Kipchoge has often said: “Marathons are like life because both are full of challenges.” From his first marathon in 2013 to breaking the world record twice and winning two Olympic gold medals, Kipchoge has not only achieved great success but also inspired (激励) a global community of runners.
For years, Kipchoge has followed a strict daily routine (日常安排). His day begins at 5 am when he rises for a morning run. Then, he returns home for a tea break. In the afternoon, he heads out for another run, then spends the rest of the day focusing on recovery (恢复) before getting ready for bed.
Besides his love for the sport, Kipchoge’s amazing career (职业生涯) comes from his drive to push the limits of human endurance (耐力). In 2019, he became the first athlete (运动员) to run a marathon in under two hours.
“It’s not just about running to win or breaking records. It’s about the satisfaction you feel after finishing a marathon-knowing that you can run anything, that you can accomplish (实现) anything in this world,” Kipchoge told China Daily.
1.How many times has Kipchoge visited China?
2.What has Kipchoge achieved since he started running marathons?
3.Why did Kipchoge choose marathon running as his career according to the text?
4.According to Kipchoge, what can marathons bring to runners?
任务型阅读之回答问题是中考英语在知识应用板块属于中等偏上难度的题型;回答问题型阅读的话题涉及故事类、介绍类、观点建议类、饮食与健康类、科普知识类、文化风俗类及校园生活类。
解题步骤:
读:先读问题,明确任务。再带着问题去读文章。
划:划出文章中与问题相关的关键句(答题区)。复读问题,划出问题中的主语和谓语。
析:先分析问句的人称、时态和数。接着,翻译问句并分析提问部分的答案在答句中的语法成分。
组:用完整的陈述句式(主谓宾 / 主系表)回答。组成语法正确、语意完整、无多余信息的句子。
查:检查答句的句子结构完整性,答句的人称、时态、数、单词拼写、标点、大小写等是否正确。
(1)(2025·重庆南岸·一模)阅读下文并回答问题。
During this year’s Two Sessions (两会), the term “weight management” caught a lot of attention. That’s because the government has carried out a three-year action program called “Weight Management Year”. This program aims to help people understand the importance of controlling the weight to promote (促进) a healthy lifestyle.
Many children and adults have been fighting against obesity (肥胖). According to the report from the National Health Commission, over half of the adults and about 20% of school-aged children in China are overweight. Obesity not only affects appearance but also causes serious health problems. What’s worse, obesity can even bring people psychological problems (心理问题), such as depression (抑郁) and anxiety. So, weight management has become an important part of many people’s lives.
The program includes activities like sports events, healthy eating workshops, and fun challenges. As we all know, the obesity has become a serious problem among teenagers. There is no doubt that both schools and parents play an important role in the weight management. For example, schools can organize different kinds of sports activities during the breaks at school, while parents can encourage the children to do exercise and eat healthily after school. Of course, students are supposed to be responsible for their own weight and health as well. By working together, we can create a healthier young generation.
The government believes that by promoting a healthy lifestyle, we can reduce chronic diseases (慢性病) like high blood pressure, diabetes (糖尿病), and heart problems. The “Weight Management Year” does not mean forcing everyone to lose weight. Instead, it focuses on the scientific management of weight to further improve the overall health of nation. Let’s join together and make ourselves healthier and our nation stronger.
34.Is the weight management necessary for people in their daily life?
35.How long will the weight management program last?
36.If there is an overweight boy in your class, what problems will he probably face?
37.Please come up with at least two suggestions to help teenagers control their weight and explain the reasons.
(2)(2025·辽宁锦州·一模)
阅读短文,然后根据内容回答问题。
The Spring Festival has good news! On December 4, 2024, it was listed on UNESCO’s Representative List of the Intangible Cultural Heritage of Humanity (人类非物质文化遗产名录).
The Spring Festival is the most important traditional festival in China. It has a history of thousands of years. It’s a time when all family members get together. People who work or study far away will come hack home. They have a big dinner together on New Year’s Eve, for it shows that Chinese people care a lot about family.
There are many interesting traditions during the Spring Festival. For example, people set off fireworks to drive away bad things and welcome good luck. Red couplets are stuck on the doors. They look very nice and bring good wishes. Kids can also get lucky money. These traditions make the festival very lively.
The Spring Festival being on UNESCO’s list is really great. It makes the whole world know more about Chinese festival culture. People from different countries can learn about our happy and warm festival. It also helps to bring people from different cultures closer.
In a word, we should be proud that the Spring Festival is on UNESCO’s list. It’s a symbol of our great culture. We should keep these traditions and let more people know about the beauty of the Spring Festival.
34.When was the Spring Festival listed on UNESCO’s Representative List of the Intangible Cultural Heritage of Humanity?
35.Why do people have a big dinner together on New Year’s Eve?
36.List two interesting traditions of the Spring Festival according to the passage.
37.What can we do to spread Chinese festival culture?
(3)(2025·辽宁葫芦岛·一模)
阅读短文,然后根据内容回答问题。
The ocean is full of amazing creatures (生物). It’s also full of plastic. That’s bad news for deep-sea whales, because they can mistake the plastic for food and eat it.
How do whales mix up plastic and prey (猎物)? Recently, a team at a lab in the US has published the result of the research and explains the question. It all depends on echolocation (回声定位): a nature process that allows whales to “hear” objects in the darkest depths of the sea.
Deep-sea whales hunt in the deepest parts of the ocean, where there’s little light. It’s too dark for them to see, but they can hear. First, the whales make a sound, and then they listen. They hear echoes (回声) bouncing off (反射) nearby objects. These echoes allow the whales to hunt. The echoes bounce off prey, like squid (鱿鱼), and they also bounce off objects that are not food, like waste. To the whales, the echoes of waste and prey sound the same. That can cause the whales to eat waste.
However, eating waste is dangerous for whales. The plastic can build up in their stomachs, preventing food from passing through their bodies. This can be deadly.
“Plastic pollution has an influence on animals that are so far away from our daily lives,” says Greg Merrill, the leader of the team. “This problem is really big. People need to make real changes in our daily lives and then find the types of solutions we need to solve this problem.”
34.What’s the bad news for deep-sea whales?
35.Who has provided an answer to how the whales mix up plastic and prey?
36.Why do the whales eat waste by mistake?
37.Please list another kind of pollution and share your ideas about how to reduce it. Write 30 words or more.
(4)(2025·黑龙江哈尔滨·一模)
From AI-made jokes to Harry Potter videos, AI can be used to make funny things. But can it be as funny as a human? And if it can, will it take the place of comedy (喜剧) writers in the future? That’s what people have been discussing at the Festival.
Anyone can put on a show at the Festival, and even robots. Pierre Novellie, the show’s co-maker (联合制作人), said that it would take a long time for AI to get good at creating comedy. “Comedy is the last thing that AI is going to get near.” Pierre told Sky News. “Even human comedians have difficulty telling their jokes for the right people at the right time.”
But Peter Bazely at the Festival said he’s using AI to make jokes for him because he’s out of ideas. “In today’s world, many artists are worried that AI could end up doing their jobs for them, but I do hope that AI will do that one day.”
Although AI used in the comedy field is just starting and causes many different ideas, AI and human writers aren’t against each other. Instead, they can work together to make their works lively. In the future, AI can offer ideas. At the same time, human writers can add their feelings. With their help together, comedy will keep getting better. They will bring more happiness to people around the world and lead comedy to a more colorful future.
根据短文内容回答问题,
34.Is it easy or difficult for AI to be good at creating comedies according to Pierre Novellie?
35.Why does Peter Bazely use AI to make jokes?
36.How can AI and human writers work together to make their works lively? (词数不多于11个)
37.Do you think AI will take the place of comedy writers in the future? Why or why not?
(5)(2025·北京西城·模拟预测)
A friend asked me “Why don’t Chinese go Dutch?” Going Dutch means every person in a group of diners pays for their bills themselves. As everyone knows, Westerners will go Dutch while having a meal in the restaurant. But Chinese don’t go Dutch. Chinese will pay the bill for their guests generously (慷慨的). Why does such a difference exist?
The answer lies in the differences between the East and West cultures and customs.
First of all, food systems between China and western countries are different. Chinese put into practice Gather Dining System, while Westerners Individual (单独的) Dining System. Everybody can share the delicious food of the table when eating Chinese food, but Westerners just eat the food in their own plate. If you eat beef and a Westerner eats chicken, it is impossible that you taste the flavor of his chicken. The result of the Individual Dining System is that you can only eat the food in your plate.
So perhaps for many Chinese, to eat Chinese food is happier than to eat Western-style food. Being treated by your friend is equal to that you have enjoyed a delicious Chinese food for free. So you will be very glad. The friendship between the friends has been strengthened (加强) in this kind of atmosphere.
Secondly, Westerners eat for health; Chinese eat for the friendship. Westerners value individualism and independence, so they express their respect for each other’s independence through the way of going Dutch. Chinese like making friends and solidarity (团结). Chinese value the interpersonal relationships and friendship very much. There are a lot of folk sayings in China, for example “Depend on parents at home; while leaving home depends on the friend!”, “Handling affairs is easy if you have many friends!”
Third, Chinese people have a culture of treating guests. Generally speaking, the person who proposes (提议) treat will pay the bill in China. But purposes are different. For example, if you do somebody a favor, he or she will invite you to dinner in order to express thankfulness to you. Certainly, he or she will pay the bill. A Chinese businessman may treat his business partners to strengthen friendship and cooperation (合作) between two companies. In Americans’ idea, however, having a meal is to add fuel to the body for keeping health and normal life activity. That is to say, there is no any additional value.
In conclusion, for Chinese, not going Dutch is not merely a kind of folkway and custom,but it is a means, a method, a way to express emotion.
34.What does going Dutch mean?
35.Which dining system does Chinese use, Gather Dining System or Individual Dining System?
36.According to the passage, what may be the purposes of treating in China?
38.Would you like to go Dutch with your friends? Why or why not? (List at least two reasons)
(5)(2025·重庆九龙坡·一模)
阅读下文并回答问题。
In February 2025, China introduced a nationwide policy to give high school students two full days off every weekend. This change aims to reduce the heavy study pressure that students have faced for years. Before the policy, many students in provinces like Hebei only had one day or even half a day to rest each week. Now, schools are required to cancel all weekend classes and exams, allowing students to relax or explore personal interests.
According to the new rules, teachers cannot give extra (额外的) homework during weekends, but schools must keep libraries and sports fields open for students who wish to study or exercise voluntarily (自愿地). In cities like Changsha and Hangzhou, some schools have even started organizing weekend activities such as science clubs, art workshops, and community service programs.
Most students welcome the policy. “I finally have time to play basketball and read novels,” said Li Ming, a 16-ycar-old student. “I feel less tired and more focused during weekdays.” Studies also show that students who get enough rest perform better in exams. For example, a high school in Zhejiang reported a 15% improvement in average test scores after carrying out the policy.
However. some parents still worry. “Weekends used to be important for reviewing lessons. I’m afraid my child will fall behind,” said a parent. Rural (农村的) areas face bigger challenges. In villages where educational resources are limited, students have fewer chances to take part in afterschool activities. To solve this, the government has created free online learning platforms and encouraged urban (城市的) schools to share resources with rural ones.
Many teachers believe this policy marks a turning point in China’s education. It brings both benefits (好处) and challenges to students. They suggest that ________________.
34.Did high school students in Hebei have a whole weekend to rest each week before?
35.According to the new policy, what must schools keep open for students who wish to study or exercise voluntarily during weekends?
36.What benefits can the policy bring to students?
37.Finish the missing part in the last paragraph. (no less than 25 words)
押题猜想七 书面表达
(1)(2025·北京海淀·模拟预测)
某英文网站正在开展以“记恩师,忆校园”为主题的征文活动。假如你是李华,请你用英文写一篇短文投稿,介绍你最喜欢的一位老师,并记述你们之间一段难忘的经历。
提示词语:kind, helpful, encourage, keep on, support
提示问题:
1. Who is your favorite teacher? Please describe him/ her.
2. Share an unforgettable experience you had with him or her.
I’m glad to share with you my favorite teacher.
____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
(2)(2025·北京海淀·模拟预测)
假设你是李华。你的好朋友Peter正在参与筹备他们学校的“校园环保日”活动,他向你征求活动创意。请你用英语给他回一封信,提供一些活动创意并说明理由。
提示词语:speech, poster, donate, meaningful, awareness
提示问题:
1. What activities would you like to suggest?
2. Why do you suggest so?
Dear Peter,
I am excited to hear that you are organizing activities for School Environmental Protection Day.
________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
I do hope that my suggestions will be helpful.
Yours,
Li Hua
中考英语写作既考查学生掌握基本词汇、基础语法、句型的能力,同时也考查学生的观察能力、联想能力以及灵活运用所学知识进行表达的能力。
解题步骤:
1. 审题目: 一定要认真审题,不要急于动笔,要仔细看清题目要求的内容。在自己的头脑中构思出一个框架或画面。
2. 圈要点:要点是给分的一个重要因素,为了防止遗漏要点,可以把情景中给出的各个要点逐条标记。
3. 列提纲:根据文章要点将主要句型、关键词语记下,形成提纲,为写作做好准备。
4. 定基调:定出时态、人称、顺序、开头、结尾。
5. 写全文: 最好先草稿,后抄写。
3.注意事项
1. 卷面整洁:书写是否工整,卷面是否整洁与得分高低直接有关。
2. 语言精炼:写完要点,不随意发挥,也不必按照信息点去逐句翻译。
(1)(24-25九年级上·北京海淀·期中)
独行快,众行远,合作是实现持久成功的关键。某英文网站正在开展“学会合作”为主题的征文。假如你是李华,请用英文写一篇短文投稿,分享你曾经与他人合作取得成功的经历,以及你从中得到的启示。
要求:根据中文和英文提示,完成一篇不少于50词的文段写作。文中已给出内容不计入总词数。所给提示词语仅供选用。请不要写出你的姓名。
提示词语:project, discuss, prize, responsible, respect
提示问题:
What experience would you like to share about cooperating with others?
What have you learned from it?
Cooperation is the key to success.
________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
(2)(2025·山东临沂·一模)
榜样的力量是无穷的,榜样无处不在,他/她就在你身边。某英文网站正在开展以“榜样”为主题的征文活动。请根据要点提示用英语写一篇短文投稿,谈谈你的榜样是谁,你从他/她身上学到了什么?
要点:1. 描述你的榜样,如身份、外貌、性格等;
2. 结合自身经历,谈谈你的榜样人物给你带来的积极影响。
要求:1.词数不少于80;
2.文中不要出现任何真实人名、校名及其它相关信息,否则不予评分。
____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
(3)(24-25九年级上·北京东城·期末)
某英文网站正在开展以“感动”为主题的征文活动。假设你是李华,请用英语写一篇短文投稿,讲述你经历过的一件令你感动的事情,并说明你感动的原因。
要求:根据所给的中文和英文提示,完成一篇不少于50词的英语文段写作;文中已给出内容不计入总词数;所给提示词语仅供选用;请不要写出真实校名和姓名。
提示词语:
a low score,comfort (安慰),help,patient,support
提示问题:·
What was your moving experience?
Why were you moved?
I’d like to share a moving experience that I have had. ___________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
(4)(2025·北京海淀·一模)
假设你是李华,你校将开展“阳光体育 (Sunshine Sports) ”活动,鼓励学生积极参加体育锻炼。作为体育爱好者,请你用英语写一封倡议书,向国际部学生介绍活动内容,并说明该活动的意义。
提示词语:morning run, football match, healthy, habit, improve
内容提示:●What activities will you have?
●Why is Sunshine Sports important for students?
Dear international students,
I am writing to call on all of you to join in Sunshine Sports.
____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Let’s go outside and enjoy sports!
Yours,
原创精品资源学科网独家享有版权,侵权必究!2
2 / 6
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$$