内容正文:
2025年中考英语语法和词汇综合提升专项训练(十)
名词辨析(真题+最新模拟题)
(时间:60分钟 分值:100分)
一、单项选择(共100小题,每小题1分,满分100分)
1.The 9th Asian Winter Games Harbin 2025 was really creative and the ________ of the online torch relay (火炬接力) impressed me most.
A.decision B.design C.dialogue D.direction
【答案】B
【详解】句意:2025年哈尔滨第九届亚洲冬季运动会真的很有创意,网上火炬传递的设计给我留下了最深刻的印象。
考查名词辨析。decision决定;design设计;dialogue对话;direction方向。根据“The 9th Asian Winter Games Harbin 2025 was really creative”可知,此处说的是网上火炬传递的设计留下了深刻印象,故选B。
2.—I hear Chinese people give gifts with both hands. Is that true?
—Yes! It shows __________. Also, avoid giving clocks as gifts.
A.praise B.respect C.humour D.interest
【答案】B
【详解】句意:——我听说中国人送礼物时会用双手。这是真的吗?——是的!这表示尊重。另外,不要送钟表作为礼物。
考查名词辨析。praise赞扬;respect尊重;humour幽默;interest兴趣。根据“give gifts with both hands”可知,双手递物是一种表达敬意的传统礼仪。故选B。
3.—There seems to be something wrong with the washing machine. How can we start it?
—Don’t worry. Just follow the ________, and we can solve the problem easily.
A.instructions B.discussions C.instruments D.situations
【答案】A
【详解】句意:——洗衣机好像出了点问题。我们怎样才能开始呢?——别担心。只要按照指示去做,我们就能很轻松地解决问题。
考查名词辨析。instructions说明;discussions讨论;instruments仪器,乐器;situations情况。根据“There seems to be something wrong with the washing machine.”及“we can solve the problem easily.”可知,应是说只要遵循说明,就可轻松解决洗衣机坏了这个问题。故选A。
4.Li Ziqi, a popular influencer, helps people see the ________ of keeping Chinese traditions alive.
A.value B.magic C.secret D.level
【答案】A
【详解】句意:李子柒是一位受欢迎的网络红人,她帮助人们看到了保持中国传统习俗活力的价值。
考查名词辨析。value价值;magic魔法;secret秘密;level等级。根据“helps people see the...of keeping Chinese traditions alive.”可知,此处指李子柒帮助人们看到保持中国传统活力的价值。故选A。
5.Putting your heart into something may not make you succeed at once, but it’s a step in the right ________.
A.direction B.introduction C.position D.instruction
【答案】A
【详解】句意:全心投入某事可能不会让你立刻成功,但这是朝着正确方向迈出的一步。
考查名词词义辨析。direction方向;introduction介绍;position位置;instruction指示。根据“Putting your heart into something may not make you succeed at once, but it’s a step in the right...”可知,全身心投入某事是朝着正确的方向。故选A。
6.—Chaohu City is the hometown of General Li Kenong and General Zhang Zhizhong,. They are the pride of all people in Anhui.
—Yes. We should take them as our ________ to work harder for our dreams.
A.friends B.plans C.examples D.tasks
【答案】C
【详解】句意:——巢湖市是李克农将军和张治中将军的故乡。他们是安徽人民的骄傲。——是的。我们应该以他们为榜样,为梦想更加努力。
考查名词辨析。friends朋友;plans计划;examples例子,榜样;tasks任务。根据“Chaohu City is the hometown of General Li Kenong and General Zhang Zhizhong. They are the pride of all people in Anhui.”可知,这些将军是安徽人民的骄傲,故我们应该以他们为榜样,take...as examples“以……为榜样”。故选C。
7.The ________ of AI in education has brought great convenience to students.
A.development B.direction C.movement D.competition
【答案】A
【详解】句意:人工智能在教育领域的发展给学生带来了极大的便利。
考查名词辨析。development发展;direction方向;movement移动;competition竞争。根据“has brought great convenience to students”可知,此处表示人工智能在教育领域的发展给学生带来了便利。故选A。
8.The ________ of AI tools like DeepSeek is seen as a giant leap (巨大飞跃) in technology in China.
A.advantage B.suggestion C.environment D.invention
【答案】D
【详解】句意:像DeepSeek这样的人工智能工具的发明被视为中国技术的巨大飞跃。
考查名词辨析。advantage优势;suggestion建议;environment环境;invention发明。根据“The …of AI tools like DeepSeek is seen as a giant leap (巨大飞跃) in technology in China.”可知,此处是指DeepSeek这样的人工智能发明。故选D。
9.—Li Hua has a ______ for performing Huangmei Opera, and his every show is amazing.
—Yes. He spends much time practicing it every day.
A.style B.chance C.gift D.note
【答案】C
【详解】句意:——李华很有表演黄梅戏的天赋,他的每一场表演都很惊艳。——是的。他每天花很多时间练习。
考查名词辨析。style风格;chance机会;gift天赋;note笔记。根据“Li Hua has a…for performing Huangmei Opera, and his every show is amazing.”可知,此处说的是有表演黄梅戏的天赋。故选C。
10.She has been working in the medical ________ for over 10 years, helping patients recover from serious illnesses.
A.block B.stage C.field D.ground
【答案】C
【详解】句意:她已经在医学领域工作超过十年,帮助病人从严重的疾病中恢复。
考查名词辨析。block块,街区;stage阶段,舞台;field领域;ground地面。由下文“helping patients recover from serious illnesses.”可知,她在医学领域工作,故选C。
11.When you are riding a bike, think about the ________ of an accident!
A.symbol B.spirit C.risk D.value
【答案】C
【详解】句意:当你骑自行车时,想想发生事故的风险。
考查名词词义辨析。symbol象征;spirit精神;risk风险;value价值。根据“an accident!”可知,应该是事故的风险。故选C。
12.—I have ________ in doing the work. Can you help me? —Certainly.
A.difficulty B.difference C.danger D.courage
【答案】A
【详解】句意:——我做这项工作有困难。你能帮帮我吗?——当然。
考查名词词义辨析。difficulty困难;difference不同;danger危险;courage勇气。根据“Can you help me?”可知,是做这项工作有困难。故选A。
13.DeepSeek shows that China’s science and technology has reached a new ________.
A.place B.chance C.world D.height
【答案】D
【详解】句意:DeepSeek表明中国科技达到新高度。
考查名词辨析。place地方;chance机会;world世界;height高度。reach a new height为固定搭配,意为“达到新高度”,指科技发展的高度。故选D。
14.It is the ________ to bring a small present if you are invited to someone’s house.
A.hobby B.interest C.custom D.charity
【答案】C
【详解】句意:如果你被邀请去别人家,带一份小礼物是习俗。
考查名词辨析。hobby爱好;interest兴趣;custom习俗;charity慈善。根据“bring a small present if you are invited to someone’s house”可知,这是一种社交习俗。故选C。
15.—The weather is really bad today.
—Yes, driving in such a bad ________ is dangerous.
A.condition B.program C.price D.cost
【答案】A
【详解】句意:——今天的天气真的很糟糕。——是的,在如此恶劣的条件下开车是危险的。
考查名词辨析。condition条件;program节目;price价格;cost费用。根据“driving in such a bad...is dangerous”可知,这里指在如此恶劣的条件下,故选A。
16.I learned to look after myself when I traveled alone. It was a great _________ for me.
A.advantage B.service C.experience D.program
【答案】C
【详解】句意:我学会了独自旅行时照顾自己,这对我来说是一次很好的经历。
考查名词辨析。advantage优势;service服务;experience经历;program项目。根据“I learned to look after myself when I traveled alone”可知,独自旅行并学会照顾自己是一段“经历”,强调个人成长体验。故选C。
17.Anna is a helpful girl. She gets ________ from helping others.
A.culture B.waste C.pleasure D.system
【答案】C
【详解】句意:安娜是个乐于助人的女孩。她从帮助别人中获得乐趣。
考查名词辨析。culture文化;waste浪费;pleasure乐趣;system系统。根据“Anna is a helpful girl.”可知,她从帮助别人中获得乐趣。故选C。
18.Huang Xuhua has made a great ________ to our country by devoting his life to the research of nuclear submarines (核潜艇).
A.celebration B.conversation C.contribution D.collection
【答案】C
【详解】句意:黄旭华毕生致力于核潜艇研究,为我国作出了巨大的贡献。
考查名词辨析。celebration庆祝;conversation对话;contribution贡献;collection收集。根据“to our country”可知是为国家作出巨大贡献,make a contribution to“为……作出贡献”,是固定搭配。故选C。
19.I read a lot, and the works of Lu Xun had a strong ________ on me as a child.
A.difference B.attention C.situation D.influence
【答案】D
【详解】句意:我读了很多书,鲁迅的作品对我小时候有很大的影响。
考查名词辨析。difference不同;attention注意;situation形势;influence影响。根据“the works of Lu Xun had a strong…on me”可知,鲁迅的作品对我有很大的影响。故选D。
20.—It’s so kind of you to give us all-out ________during our difficult times.
—My pleasure. Friends can always count on each other.
A.support B.attention C.communication D.experience
【答案】A
【详解】句意:——你真是太好了,在我们困难的时候给了我们全力的支持。——我的荣幸。朋友总是可以互相依靠的。
考查名词辨析。support支持;attention注意;communication交流;experience经验。根据“It’s so kind of you to give us all-out…during our difficult times.”可知,此处说的是在有困难的时候给了对方支持。故选A。
21.Doing exercise more often can help us keep in good ________.
A.ability B.stress C.health D.change
【答案】C
【详解】句意:经常锻炼可以帮助我们保持良好的健康。
考查名词辨析。ability能力;stress压力;health健康;change变化。根据“Doing exercise”可知,经常锻炼能保持身体健康,故选C。
22.Put _______ first and be careful while riding on the road!
A.interest B.choice C.knowledge D.safety
【答案】D
【详解】句意:在路上骑车要把安全放在第一位,要当心!
考查名词辨析。interest兴趣;choice选择;knowledge知识;safety安全。根据“Put…first and be careful while riding on the road!”可知,路上骑车要把“安全”放在第一位。故选D。
23.After months of hard work for the English speech contest, he was looking forward to the final ________.
A.result B.plan C.idea D.decision
【答案】A
【详解】句意:经过数月为英语演讲比赛的辛勤准备,他正期待着最终的结果。
考查名词辨析。result结果;plan计划;idea主意;decision决定。根据“After months of hard work”可知,经过数月努力,他期待最终的结果。故选A。
24.When children make mistakes, they should be given more _______ and encouraged to try one more time.
A.rules B.chances C.reasons D.records
【答案】B
【详解】句意:当孩子犯错时,应给予更多机会,并鼓励他们再试一次。
考查名词辨析。rules规则;chances机会;reasons理由;records记录。根据“and encouraged to try one more time.”可知,孩子犯错时,应该给予更多机会去再尝试,故选B。
25.The ________ is yours—you can either go to Shanghai or stay here.
A.victory B.choice C.achievement D.product
【答案】B
【详解】句意:选择权在你——你可以去上海,也可以留在这里。
考查名词辨析。victory胜利;choice选择;achievement成就;product产品。根据“you can either go to Shanghai or stay here”可知,此处强调的是“选择权”,故选B。
26.—It seems Tony is in great pain. Look at his ________.
—So he is. The accident also reminds us to be careful when running down the steps.
A.expression B.programme C.character D.achievement
【答案】A
【详解】句意:—— 托尼似乎痛苦不堪。看看他的表情 。—— 确实如此。这场意外也提醒我们下楼梯时要小心。
考查名词辨析。expression表情;programme节目;character性格;achievement成就。根据“It seems Tony is in great pain.”可知,从表情可以看出这个人痛苦。故选A。
27.For almost 100 years, the Winter Olympics has been a ________ of snow and ice sports around the world. It is a special event that only happens once every four years.
A.congratulation B.celebration C.conversation D.invitation
【答案】B
【详解】句意:近100年来,冬季奥运会一直是世界各地冰雪运动的庆典。这是一个每四年才发生一次的特殊事件。
考查名词辨析。congratulation祝贺;celebration庆典;conversation对话;invitation邀请。根据“Winter Olympics has been a...of snow and ice sports around the world”可知冬季奥运会是冰雪项目的庆典。故选B。
28.—What makes you so sad, Frank?
—I wanted to explain why I was late, but my friend didn’t give me a _________.
A.purpose B.chance C.challenge D.promise
【答案】B
【详解】句意:——弗兰克,什么让你这么难过?——我想解释我为什么迟到,但我的朋友没给我机会。
考查名词词义辨析。purpose目的;chance机会;challenge挑战;promise承诺。根据“I wanted to explain why I was late, but my friend didn’t give me a”可知,弗兰克想解释迟到原因,朋友却没给他机会,故chance“机会”符合语境。故选B。
29.—What’s the ________ of shopping online?
—I think buyers needn’t spend a lot of time going to shops.
A.influence B.advantage C.meaning D.weakness
【答案】B
【详解】句意:——网上购物的优势是什么?——我认为购物者不必花很多时间去商店。
考查名词辨析。influence影响;advantage优势,优点;meaning意义;weakness弱点,劣势。根据答语“buyers needn’t spend a lot of time going to shops”可知,这是在阐述网上购物的好处,所以问句是询问网上购物的优势。故选B。
30.—My holiday was terrible because of the heavy ________.
—I agree! There were too many cars on the road.
A.rain B.work C.traffic D.pollution
【答案】C
【详解】句意:——由于交通堵塞,我的假期很糟糕。——我同意!路上的汽车太多了。
考查名词辨析。rain雨;work工作;traffic交通;pollution污染。根据“There were too many cars on the road.”可知,是说交通拥堵导致假期很糟糕。故选C。
31.Don’t speak loudly in public. You should keep your ________ down.
A.body B.voice C.interest D.service
【答案】B
【详解】句意:不要在公共场合大声说话。你应该把声音压低。
考查名词辨析。body身体;voice声音;interest兴趣;service服务。根据“Don’t speak loudly”可知,此处指“压低声音”,故选B。
32.—Tony, do you know anything about Confucius?
—Yes, he had 72 famous students and he’s one of the greatest ________ in the field of education in China.
A.farmers B.friends C.soldiers D.pioneers
【答案】D
【详解】句意:——托尼,你了解孔子吗?——没错,他培养出了72名杰出的学生,而且他是中国教育领域最伟大的先驱之一。
考查名词词义辨析。farmers农民;friends朋友;soldiers士兵;pioneers先锋,先驱。由“Confucius”可推测,介绍的是孔子,且孔子是教育领域的先驱。故选D。
33.As AI changes our world, YangBOT reminds us that true ________ respects the past while moving towards the future.
A.progress B.level C.pride D.custom
【答案】A
【详解】句意:随着人工智能改变我们的世界,《秧BOT》提醒我们,真正的进步是在尊重过去的同时走向未来。
考查名词辨析。progress进步;level水平;pride自豪;custom习俗。根据“true ... respects the past while moving towards the future.”可知,真正的进步是在尊重过去的同时走向未来。故选A。
34.The new app has attracted a large number of ________. It is easier for people to order food.
A.discoveries B.possibilities C.customs D.customers
【答案】D
【详解】句意:这款新应用吸引了大量顾客。人们订餐变得更方便了。
考查名词辨析。discoveries发现;possibilities可能性;customs海关;customers顾客。根据“It is easier for people to order food”可知,应用吸引的是订餐的“顾客”,故选D。
35.Kelly isn’t so quick, but she has a good habit of working hard. It’s like a hidden ________ .
A.record B.treasure C.tradition D.custom
【答案】B
【详解】句意:Kelly虽然不算反应特别快,但她有努力工作的好习惯。这就像一种隐藏的宝藏。
考查名词辨析。record记录;treasure宝藏;tradition传统;custom习俗。根据“Kelly isn’t so quick, but she has a good habit of working hard.”可知,努力工作的好习惯就像是隐藏的宝藏。故选B。
36.Putting your heart into something may not make you succeed at once, but it’s a step in the right ________.
A.instruction B.introduction C.position D.direction
【答案】D
【详解】 句意:全身心投入某件事可能不会让你立刻成功,但这是朝着正确方向迈出的一步。
考查名词辨析。instruction指示;introduction介绍;position位置;direction方向。根据“but it’s a step in the right...”可知,是指朝着正确方向迈出的一步,故选D。
37.The weather is really changeable recently, so please take your ________ when you go out.
A.schoolbag B.umbrella C.money D.order
【答案】B
【详解】句意:最近天气多变,出门时请带上你的雨伞。
考查名词辨析。schoolbag书包;umbrella雨伞;money钱;order次序。根据“The weather is really changeable”可知,此处指“带伞以防天气变化”,故选B。
38.All you need to make DeepSeek work for you is to give some clear ________.
A.introductions B.inventions C.instructions D.invitations
【答案】C
【详解】句意:要让DeepSeek为你所用,你只需提供一些清晰的指令。
考查名词辨析。introductions介绍;inventions发明;instructions指令,说明;invitations邀请。根据“make DeepSeek work for you”可知,此处强调需要明确的“操作指引”或“步骤说明”,instructions 直接对应技术场景中“输入指令”。故选C。
39.Jin Yong’s works are not just popular among Chinese people. They also bring the ________of Chinese Wuxia to the world.
A.stress B.spirit C.symbol D.silence
【答案】B
【详解】句意:金庸的作品不仅深受中国人喜爱,还将中国武侠的精神传播到了世界。
考查名词辨析。stress压力;spirit精神;symbol象征;silence寂静。根据“the…of Chinese”可知,此处指金庸的作品向世界展现了中国武侠精神内涵。故选B。
40.The ________ of the family activity is to help parents and children communicate with each other better.
A.purpose B.place C.time D.result
【答案】A
【详解】句意:这个家庭活动的目的是帮助父母和孩子更好地沟通。
考查名词辨析。purpose目的;place地方;time时间;result结果。根据“help parents and children communicate with each other better.”可知,活动的目的是帮助父母和孩子更好地沟通。故选A。
41.The number of the people using Huawei ______ is getting larger and larger.
A.spirit B.cultures C.products D.inventions
【答案】C
【详解】句意:使用华为产品的人越来越多。
考查名词辨析。spirit精神;cultures文化;products产品;inventions发明。根据“using Huawei”可知,是使用华为产品。故选C。
42.Thanks to the great scientist, rice ________ has been increased greatly.
A.population B.introduction C.production D.contribution
【答案】C
【详解】句意:多亏了这位伟大的科学家,水稻的产量大大增加了。
考查名词辨析。population人口;introduction介绍;production生产;contribution贡献。根据“rice…has been increased greatly.”可知是指水稻的产量大大增加了。故选C。
43.________ is the process of exchanging information between a speaker and a receiver.
A.Action B.Devotion C.Collection D.Communication
【答案】D
【详解】句意:交流是说话者和接收者之间交换信息的过程。
考查名词辨析。action行动;devotion奉献;collection收集;communication交流、沟通。根据“the process of exchanging information between a speaker and a receiver”可知,说话者和接收者之间的信息交换,应是“交流”。故选D。
44.— Why did your English teacher ask you to her office yesterday?
— She said that I had problem in my ________ . And we had a long conversation about how to improve it.
A.pronunciation B.pronounce C.preparation D.pollution
【答案】A
【详解】句意:——为什么你的英语老师昨天叫你去她的办公室?——她说我在发音方面有问题。我们进行了关于如何提高它的长谈。
考查名词和动词辨析。pronunciation发音,名词;pronounce发音,动词;preparation准备,名词;pollution污染,名词。根据“we had a long conversation about how to improve it.”可知,我们进行了关于如何提高它的长谈。此处应填入一个名词,pronunciation符合语境。故选A。
45.—Thanks for your ________ to your house-warming party tomorrow. Congratulation!
—Hope for your coming.
A.invention B.invitation C.instruction D.introduction
【答案】B
【详解】句意:——感谢你明天乔迁派对的邀请。恭喜!——期待你的到来。
考查名词辨析。invention发明;invitation邀请;instruction指示;introduction介绍。根据“your house-warming party tomorrow”和“Hope for your coming.”可知,此处是指乔迁派对的邀请,故选B。
46.There are many things in the world that can’t be expressed in the ________ of words. You can just feel the real meaning of it.
A.shape B.standard C.form D.power
【答案】C
【详解】句意:世界上有许多东西无法用语言的形式表达。你只能感受它的真正含义。
考查名词辨析。shape形状;standard标准;form形式;power力量。根据“can’t be expressed in the ... of words”可知是用语言的形式表达,in the form of“以……形式”。故选C。
47.—Do you have Linda’s ________? I want to post her a card.
—Sorry, I don’t know. She moved to another place.
A.number B.calendar C.address D.age
【答案】C
【详解】句意:——你有琳达的地址吗?我想给她寄张卡片。——抱歉,我不知道。她搬到了另一个地方。
考查名词辨析。number号码;calendar日历;address地址;age年龄。根据“She moved to another place.”可知,因为她搬家了,所以不知道她的地址。故选C。
48.Lucy had to make a ________ between the white T-shirt and the blue one for her son.
A.warmth B.choice C.speech D.conversation
【答案】B
【详解】句意:Lucy不得不为儿子在白色T恤和蓝色T恤之间做出选择。
考查名词词义辨析。warmth温暖;choice选择;speech演讲;conversation谈话。根据“between the white T-shirt and the blue one for her son.”可知,是在两者之间做出选择。故选B。
49.We youth do our best for our dreams and together a small success can give us a sense of ________.
A.achievement B.department C.treatment D.entertainment
【答案】A
【详解】句意:我们年轻人为了梦想竭尽全力,小小的成功会给我们带来成就感。
考查名词辨析。achievement成就;department部门;treatment治疗;entertainment娱乐。根据“a small success can give us a sense of…”可知,此处指“成功会给我们带来成就感”,a sense of achievement“成就感”。故选A。
50.We are going to talk about good ways to learn English. Who has some ________?
A.advice B.suggestion C.order D.books
【答案】A
【详解】句意:我们将讨论学习英语的好方法。谁有一些建议?
考查名词辨析。advice“建议”,不可数;suggestion“建议”,可数名词;order“命令”,可数名词;books“书籍”,可数名词。some后加可数名词的复数形式或不可数名词,且根据“We are going to talk about good ways to learn English. Who has some...”可知,此处指学习英语的建议。故选A。
51.China’s great ________ in space technology makes it one of the leaders in exploring space.
A.business B.instruction C.exhibition D.progress
【答案】D
【详解】句意:中国在太空技术方面的伟大进步使它成为探索太空的领导者之一。
考查名词辨析。business商业;instruction指示;exhibition展览;progress进步。根据“makes it one of the leaders in exploring space”可知,在太空技术方面的进步才让中国成为探索太空的领导者。故选D。
52.The paper cutting and the traditional lacquer fan(漆扇) are the ________of Chinese culture and loved by many people.
A.effects B.efforts C.pleasures D.treasures
【答案】D
【详解】句意:剪纸和传统漆扇是中国文化的瑰宝,深受许多人的喜爱。
考查名词词义。effect效果;effort努力;pleasure荣幸;treasure珍宝。根据受到众人的喜爱可知是珍宝,故选D。
53.Grandpa often says that the true ________ of family is love and trust, not money or any other things.
A.price B.cost C.shape D.value
【答案】D
【详解】句意:爷爷经常说,家庭的真正价值是爱和信任,而不是金钱或任何其他东西。
考查名词辨析。price价格;cost花费;shape形状;value价值。根据“love and trust, not money or any other things”可知,此处强调的是家的价值,value“价值”,符合语境。故选D。
54.I love the __________ of rain when I am sleeping at night.
A.voice B.noise C.shout D.sound
【答案】D
【详解】句意:我喜欢晚上睡觉时的雨声。
考查名词辨析。voice常指人的嗓音,说话声;noise噪音;shout常指人或动物的叫喊声,呼喊声;sound声音,常指自然界的各种声音。结合语境及“…of rain”可知,“雨的声音”属于自然界的声音,应用sound与之搭配。故选D。
55.—There is a ________ on the wall. What does it say?
— It says we will have a school trip this Friday.
A.information B.notice C.message D.news
【答案】B
【详解】句意:——墙上有一张通知。上面写着什么?——上面写着我们这周五要去学校旅行。
考查名词辨析。information信息(不可数名词);notice通知/布告;message消息/留言;news新闻,不可数名词。不可数名词不能与a连用,排除AD;根据“on the wall”和“says we will have...”可知墙上张贴的是书面通知,且“notice”符合可数名词单数形式,故选B。
56.—Mr Zhao, would you please give me a hand? The book on the top shelf is out of my ________.
—No problem. It’s my pleasure.
A.mind B.reach C.control D.way
【答案】B
【详解】句意:——赵先生,你能帮我一下吗?书架顶层的书我够不着。——没问题。乐意效劳。
考查名词辨析。mind头脑;心思;reach范围;control控制;way方式;道路。根据“would you please give me a hand”以及“The book on the top shelf”可知,此处说的是书架顶层的书在自己够不着的范围内,“out of one’s reach”为固定短语,意为“某人够不着” 。故选B。
57.Peter Pan is a ________ book about a boy who can fly and live in a magical world with fairies.
A.science B.fantasy C.history D.geography
【答案】B
【详解】句意:《彼得·潘》是一本关于一个能和仙女一起生活在魔法世界的会飞的男孩的奇幻书籍。
考查名词辨析。science科学;fantasy奇幻;history历史;geography地理。根据“a boy who can fly and live in a magical world with fairies”可知,书里描述的男孩会飞且生活在有仙女的魔法世界,这属于奇幻的内容,所以这本书是奇幻类书籍,故选B。
58.Before exams, Daniel always goes through all his notes to make sure he won’t miss any important ________.
A.details B.chances C.objects D.views
【答案】A
【详解】句意:考试前,Daniel总是会复习所有笔记,确保不会遗漏任何重要的细节。
考查名词辨析。details“细节”;chances“机会”;objects“物体”;views“观点”。根据“Daniel always goes through all his notes to make sure he won’t miss any important...”可知,复习所有笔记是为了不遗漏任何重要的细节。故选A。
59.—Do you know why zebrafish are taken to Shenzhou-18?
—They have ________ like small size and short development cycle.
A.stages B.advantages C.messages D.passages
【答案】B
【详解】句意:——你知道为什么要把斑马鱼带到神舟十八号上去吗?——它们具有体积小、培育周期短等优点。
考查名词辨析。stages阶段;advantages优势;messages信息;passages段落。根据“Do you know why zebrafish are taken to Shenzhou-18”可知,答语应是介绍带它们上去的原因,结合“like small size and short development cycle”可知,这些应是它们的优势,故选B。
60.This summer vacation, I am going to make ________ for my senior high school.
A.operations B.suggestions C.inventions D.preparations
【答案】D
【详解】句意:这个暑假,我要为我的高中做准备。
考查名词辨析。operations手术;suggestions建议;inventions发明;preparations准备。根据“I am going to make…for my senior high school.”可知,此处应该说为高中做准备。故选D。
61.With the development of AI, quite a few people start to worry about losing their ________, which makes them work harder.
A.works B.achievements C.chances D.jobs
【答案】D
【详解】句意:随着人工智能的发展,相当多的人开始担心失去工作,这让他们更加努力地工作。
考查名词辨析。works作品;achievements成就;chances机会;jobs工作。根据“which makes them work harder”可知,担心失去工作,所以工作更努力了。故选D。
62.Shared-bikes are seen as one of the new four great ________ of China.
A.advantages B.inventions C.environments D.technologies
【答案】B
【详解】句意:共享单车被视为中国新四大发明之一。
考查名词辨析。advantages优点;inventions发明;environments环境;technologies科技。根据“Shared-bikes are seen as one of the new four great...of China.”可知,共享单车应是一种发明,此处表示“中国新四大发明之一”。故选B。
63.—Most parts of China will experience a rapid ________ in temperatures along with snow soon.
—We’d better get well prepared for it.
A.leave B.climb C.drop D.rise
【答案】C
【详解】句意:——中国大部分地区很快将迎来气温的快速下降并伴有降雪。——我们最好好好准备一下。
考查名词辨析。leave离开;climb攀爬;drop下降;rise升高。根据“in temperatures along with snow soon.”可知,此处应当是气温下降。故选C。
64.—We thought the suggestions sounded nice.
—But common ________ tells us they wouldn’t work.
A.sense B.message C.feeling D.mind
【答案】A
【详解】句意:——我们认为这些建议听起来不错。——但常识告诉我们它们不会奏效。
考查名词辨析。sense感觉;message信息;feeling感觉;mind思维。common sense“常识”,故选A。
65.— Why don’t you answer me?
— Look! That woman is raising her finger to her mouth as a sign for ________ .
A.patience B.experience C.chance D.silence
【答案】D
【详解】句意:——你为什么不回答我?——看!那个女士正在把手指举到唇边示意安静。
考查名词辨析。patience耐心;experience经验;chance机会;silence沉默。根据“That woman is raising her finger to her mouth”可知,把手指放到唇边是示意安静。故选D。
66.What a ________ your room is now! Your mom will be busy after your party is over.
A.group B.mess C.result D.failure
【答案】B
【详解】句意:你的房间现在真是一团糟!你的妈妈在派对结束后会忙得不可开交。
考查名词辨析。group群体;mess杂乱;result结果;failure失败。根据“What a...your room is now! Your mom will be busy after your party is over.”可知,这里是指房间很杂乱,因此“mess”最符合语境。故选B。
67.You can hardly see any ________ in our school, because each student does his part to make it clean.
A.traffic B.pleasure C.litter D.magic
【答案】C
【详解】句意:在我们学校,你几乎看不到任何垃圾,因为每个学生都尽自己的一份力来保持它的清洁。
考查名词辨析。traffic交通;pleasure开心;litter垃圾;magic魔法。根据“because each student does his part to make it clean”可知,前半句表达的是在学校几乎看不到任何 “垃圾”。故选C。
68.— I tried to help my little brother with his homework, but he just wouldn’t sit still.
— Well, teaching young kids needs much ___________. Just try again.
A.energy B.patience C.force D.confidence
【答案】B
【详解】句意:——我试着帮我弟弟做作业,但他就是坐不住。——嗯,教小孩子需要很大的耐心。再试一次。
考查名词辨析。energy能量;patience耐心;force力量;confidence自信。根据“teaching young kids needs much”可知,应该说教小孩子需要很大的耐心。故选B。
69.Doing exercise more often can help us keep in good ________.
A.achievement B.stress C.health D.change
【答案】C
【详解】句意:经常锻炼可以帮助我们保持良好的健康。
考查名词辨析。achievement成就;stress压力;health健康;change变化。根据“Doing exercise”可知,经常锻炼能保持身体健康,故选C。
70.—Hi, Jack. I hear you’ll go to China. Have you read the ________ to the country?
—Yes. Now I know China has a long history and many places of interest.
A.answer B.introduction C.direction D.challenge
【答案】B
【详解】句意:——嗨,杰克。我听说你要去中国。你读过关于这个国家的介绍吗?——是的。现在我知道中国有悠久的历史和许多名胜古迹。
考查名词辨析。answer答案;introduction介绍;direction方向;challenge挑战。根据“Have you read the ... to the country?”可知,此处询问的是是否读过关于中国的介绍,与后文“Now I know China has a long history and many places of interest”呼应,introduction最符合语境。故选B。
71.David was very lucky because his hobby brought him ________ and success.
A.pressure B.pleasure C.shyness D.sadness
【答案】B
【详解】句意:戴维非常幸运,因为他的爱好给他带来了乐趣和成功。
考查名词辨析。pressure压力;pleasure乐趣,快乐;shyness害羞;sadness悲伤。根据“David was very lucky”及“and success”可知,此处指他的爱好给他带来了乐趣和成功,故选B。
72.—Do you think colors can make us happy?
—Yes. They have the ________ to influence our feelings.
A.power B.talent C.purpose D.experience
【答案】A
【详解】句意:——你认为颜色会让我们开心吗?——是的。它们有能力影响我们的感受。
考查名词辨析。power能力;talent天赋;purpose目的;experience经验。根据“They have the …to influence our feelings.”可知,此处是指颜色有影响心情的能力。故选A。
73.—What are the people doing in the picture?
—They are celebrating ________.
A.the Lantern Festival B.the Dragon Boat Festival
C.the Mid-Autumn Festival D.the Double Ninth Festival
【答案】A
【详解】句意:——图中的人们在做什么?——他们在庆祝元宵节。
考查名称辨析和常识。the Lantern Festival元宵节;the Dragon Boat Festival端午节;the Mid-Autumn Festival中秋节;the Double Ninth Festival重阳节。根据“They are celebrating...”可知,人们在庆祝某个节日,结合图片,人们在猜灯谜,这通常是元宵节的习俗,故选A。
74.Miss Li has lots of cooking ________. The meals she cooks are so delicious.
A.environment B.expression C.excitement D.experience
【答案】D
【详解】句意:李老师有很多烹饪经验,她做的饭菜很好吃。
考查名词辨析。environment环境;expression表达;excitement兴奋;experience经验。根据“Miss Li has lots of cooking …. The meals she cooks are so delicious.”可知,有很多做饭经验,因此做饭好吃。故选D。
75.The hosts of the Spring Festival Gala had real-time ________ with citizens to spread wishes.
A.conclusion B.communication C.contribution D.competition
【答案】B
【详解】句意:春晚主持人与市民进行实时沟通,传递祝福。
考查名词辨析。conclusion结论;communication交流;contribution贡献;competition竞争。根据“had real-time ...with citizens to spread wishes”可知,应是与市民进行实时互动,communication符合语境,故选B。
76.—Did you know that Emma has a real ________ for painting?
—Really? I had no idea she was so talented!
A.regret B.secret C.gift D.model
【答案】C
【详解】句意:——你知道艾玛真的有绘画天赋吗? ——真的吗?我之前都不知道她这么有才华!
考查名词辨析。regret遗憾;secret秘密;gift礼物,天赋;model模范。根据“I had no idea she was so talented”可知,空处指的是艾玛有绘画天赋,have a gift for…是固定短语,表示“有……的天赋”,故选C。
77.—I think ________ is very important in life.
—I agree. A good friend can help to bring out the best in us.
A.friendship B.health C.wealth D.beauty
【答案】A
【详解】句意:——我认为在生活中友谊是非常重要的。——我同意。一个好朋友能帮助我们发挥出最好的一面。
考查名词辨析。friendship友谊;health健康;wealth财富;beauty美丽。根据答语“A good friend can help to bring out the best in us”可知,这里讨论的是与朋友相关的内容,也就是“友谊”的重要性,“friendship”符合语境。故选A。
78.We students should learn how to relax well. Too much _______ isn’t good for our health.
A.stress B.spirit C.fairness D.opinion
【答案】A
【详解】句意:我们学生应该学会如何好好放松。太多的压力对我们的健康没有好处。
考查名词辨析。stress压力;spirit精神;fairness公平;opinion观点。根据“We students should learn how to relax well.”可知,此处指要学会放松,太多的压力对健康没有好处,应填名词stress“压力”。故选A。
79.Learning English in a classroom is important, while using English in real ______ will improve your English skills greatly.
A.positions B.instructions C.situations D.contributions
【答案】C
【详解】句意:在课堂上学习英语很重要,但在实际情况中使用英语会大大提高技能。
考查名词辨析。positions位置;instructions用法说明;situations情况;contributions贡献。根据“using English in real”可知,在实际情景中使用英语会提高英语能力。故选C。
80.Quan Hongchan is young but has much experience. There is no ________ to worry about her performance.
A.use B.risk C.doubt D.need
【答案】D
【详解】句意:全红婵很年轻,但是她有许多经验。不需要担心她的表现。
考查动词词义辨析。There is no use to do做某事没有;There is no risk to do做某事没有风险;There is no doubt to do毫无疑问做某事;There is no need to do不需要做某事。根据“... has much experience”可知,不需要担心她的表现。故选D。
81.—Look at my stamps.
—They are beautiful! You’ve got a wonderful ________.
A.instruction B.description C.expression D.collection
【答案】D
【详解】句意:——看我的邮票。——它们真漂亮!你的收藏真棒。
考查名词辨析。instruction指示;description描述;expression表达;collection收集。根据“Look at my stamps.”可知,指的是邮票收藏,故选D。
82.The closer your friends are to you, the stronger ________ they will have on you.
A.attention B.expression C.influence D.improvement
【答案】C
【详解】句意:你的朋友离你越近,他们对你的影响就越大。
考查名词辨析。attention注意力;expression表达;influence影响;improvement改善。根据“...they will have on you”并结合句意可知,此处表达朋友对自己的“影响”,have influence on sb.“对某人有影响”。故选C。
83.—The girl without arms can do almost everything by herself.
—What great ________ she has to face the difficulties in life!
A.energy B.advice C.power D.courage
【答案】D
【详解】句意:——那个没有胳膊的女孩几乎可以自己做所有的事情。——面对生活中的困难,她有多大的勇气啊!
考查名词辨析。energy能量;advice建议;power权力,控制力;courage勇气。根据“he has to face the difficulties in life”可知,她需要很大的勇气去面对生活中的困难,故选D。
84.—What’s the ________ of your success?
—Never give up and believe in yourself.
A.pleasure B.secret C.chance D.problem
【答案】B
【详解】句意:——你成功的秘诀是什么?——永不放弃,相信自己。
考查名词辨析。pleasure愉快;secret秘诀;chance机会;problem问题。根据“Never give up and believe in yourself.”可知,上面问的是“成功的秘诀是什么”。故选B。
85.—Is your father a (an) ________?
—Yes. He works in the Central Hospital and he loves his job.
A.policeman B.actor C.doctor D.reporter
【答案】C
【详解】句意:——你父亲是医生吗?——是的。他在中心医院工作,他热爱他的工作。
考查名词辨析。policeman警察;actor男演员;doctor医生;reporter记者。根据后面“He works in the Central Hospital ”可知“我”的父亲是医生。故选C。
86.The ________ is not easy for me to understand. There are too many new words.
A.example B.article C.calendar D.problem
【答案】B
【详解】句意:这篇文章对我来说不容易理解。生词太多了。
考查名词辨析。example例子;article文章;calendar日历;problem问题。根据“There are too many new words.”可知,是指这篇文章中生词太多了。故选B。
87.Except for playing ________, mixing songs together is another way of expression to show love for music.
A.instructions B.instruments C.invitations D.introductions
【答案】B
【详解】句意:除了演奏乐器,把歌曲混在一起是另一种表达对音乐的热爱的方式。
考查名词辨析。instructions说明;instruments乐器;invitations邀请; introductions介绍。根据“to show love for music”可知是要表达对音乐的热爱,演奏乐器是一种方式。故选B。
88.It’s said that the electric cars will make a valuable ________ to the environment.
A.direction B.contribution C.situation D.condition
【答案】B
【详解】句意:据说电动汽车将对环境做出宝贵的贡献。
考查名词辨析。direction方向;contribution贡献;situation情况;condition条件。根据“make a valuable…to the environment.”可知,这里指电动汽车将对环境做出宝贵的贡献,make a contribution to意为“为……做贡献”。故选B。
89.I’m sure you’ll win the game. I have great ________ in you.
A.success B.progress C.knowledge D.confidence
【答案】D
【详解】句意:我很确定你将会赢比赛。对你我有很大的信心。
考查名词词义辨析。success成功;progress进步;knowledge知识;confidence信心。根据“I’m sure you’ll win the game.”可知,对于你能赢,我很有确定,那一定是对你有信心。所以应是confidence信心。故选D。
90.MU5735 was out of ________ and crashed on the afternoon of March 21st.
A.centre B.control C.complete D.contribution
【答案】B
【详解】句意:MU5735飞机在3月21日下午失控坠毁。
考查名词辨析。centre中心;control控制;complete完成;contribution贡献。根据“crashed ”可知飞机是因失控而坠毁,故选B。
91.Although the match is moving in an unexpected ________, our team will win finally, I believe.
A.instruction B.introduction C.position D.direction
【答案】D
【详解】句意:虽然比赛走向了一个意想不到的方向,但我相信我们队最终会赢。
考查名词辨析。instruction指导;introduction介绍;position位置;direction方向。根据“Although the match is moving in an unexpected..., our team will win finally, I believe.”可知,此处指的是比赛的走向,direction“方向”符合题意,故选D。
92.The plane to Hong Kong left a bit late. But the ________ succeeded in landing on time.
A.pilot B.officer C.role D.row
【答案】A
【详解】句意:去香港的飞机晚点起飞。但是飞行员成功地按时降落了。
考查名词辨析。pilot飞行员;officer官员;role角色;row排;根据“The plane to Hong Kong left a bit late.”可知,此处指的是“飞行员”,故选A。
93.—“One tree can’t make a forest” is a famous saying.
—Sure. It tells us the importance of ______.
A.teamwork B.knowledge C.friendship D.housework
【答案】A
【详解】句意:——“独木不成林”是一句著名的谚语。——当然。它讲出了团队合作的重要性。
考查名词词义辨析。teamwork团队合作;knowledge知识;friendship友谊;housework家务。根据“One tree can’t make a forest”可知这句话强调的是团队合作,故选A。
94.The number of the words in your article isn’t important, but the _________ of it matters.
A.ability B.size C.quality D.energy
【答案】C
【详解】句意:在你的文章中字数不重要,但它的质量很重要。
考查名词辨析。ability能力;size尺寸;quality质量;energy能量。根据“The number of the words in your article isn’t important”可知文章的字数不重要,结合常识可知重要是是质量。故选C。
95.I have some problems with my English writing. Can you give me some ________?
A.decisions B.advice C.information D.messages
【答案】B
【详解】句意:我的英语写作有一些问题。你能给我一些建议吗?
考查名词辨析。decisions决定;advice建议;information信息,是不可数名词;messagess信息,是可数名词。根据“I have some problems with my English writing”可知是希望对方给一些英语写作的建议,故选B。
96.—The film Ne Zha 2 gets lots of good ________. Everyone says it’s amazing.
—Exactly. Seeing is believing. Why not go and watch it this weekend?
A.presents B.reviews C.details D.knowledge
【答案】B
【详解】句意:——电影《哪吒2》获得了很多好评。大家都说它很棒。——确实,眼见为实。这个周末为什么不去看看呢?
考查名词辨析。presents礼物;reviews评论;details细节;knowledge知识。根据“Everyone says it’s amazing.”可知,大家都说《哪吒2》很棒,说明它有很多好评,故选B。
97.The park is so large. Follow your ________, or you may lose your way.
A.waiter B.guide C.engineer D.farmer
【答案】B
【详解】句意:这个公园太大了。跟着你的导游走,否则你可能会迷路。
考查名词辨析。waiter服务员;guide导游;engineer工程师;farmer农民。根据“The park is so large.”以及“or you may lose your way”可知,此处指的是在公园中为了避免迷路,应该跟着导游走。故选B。
98.You’re late again, can you tell me the _______ for that.
A.reason B.result C.danger D.way
【答案】A
【详解】句意:你又迟到了,你能告诉我迟到的原因吗?
考查名词辨析。reason理由;result结果;danger危险;way路,方法。根据句意可知,前面讲再次迟到,所以这里问迟到的理由。故选A。
99.—Do you notice that Anna’s spoken English improves a lot?
—Yes. She sets us a good example. Hard work always makes a ________.
A.deal B.difference C.problem D.decision
【答案】B
【详解】句意:——你注意到安娜的英语口语提高了很多吗?——是的,她给我们树立了一个好榜样。努力总是会起作用。
考查名词辨析。deal交易;difference不同;problem问题;decision决定。根据“She sets us a good example.”可知是指努力总是会起作用。make a difference“起作用”。故选B。
100.— What’s your ________ about the new teacher?
— Oh, he’s nice and teaches well. We all enjoy his classes.
A.discussion B.decision C.opinion D.promise
【答案】C
【详解】句意:——你对新老师有什么看法?——哦,他很好,教得也不错。我们都喜欢上他的课。
考查名词辨析。discussion讨论;decision决定;opinion看法;promise承诺。根据“he’s nice and teaches well.”可知,这句话是对新老师的看法,故选C。
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$$
2025年中考英语语法和词汇综合提升专项训练(十)
名词辨析(真题+最新模拟题)
(时间:60分钟 分值:100分)
一、单项选择(共100小题,每小题1分,满分100分)
1.The 9th Asian Winter Games Harbin 2025 was really creative and the ________ of the online torch relay (火炬接力) impressed me most.
A.decision B.design C.dialogue D.direction
2.—I hear Chinese people give gifts with both hands. Is that true?
—Yes! It shows __________. Also, avoid giving clocks as gifts.
A.praise B.respect C.humour D.interest
3.—There seems to be something wrong with the washing machine. How can we start it?
—Don’t worry. Just follow the ________, and we can solve the problem easily.
A.instructions B.discussions C.instruments D.situations
4.Li Ziqi, a popular influencer, helps people see the ________ of keeping Chinese traditions alive.
A.value B.magic C.secret D.level
5.Putting your heart into something may not make you succeed at once, but it’s a step in the right ________.
A.direction B.introduction C.position D.instruction
6.—Chaohu City is the hometown of General Li Kenong and General Zhang Zhizhong,. They are the pride of all people in Anhui.
—Yes. We should take them as our ________ to work harder for our dreams.
A.friends B.plans C.examples D.tasks
7.The ________ of AI in education has brought great convenience to students.
A.development B.direction C.movement D.competition
8.The ________ of AI tools like DeepSeek is seen as a giant leap (巨大飞跃) in technology in China.
A.advantage B.suggestion C.environment D.invention
9.—Li Hua has a ______ for performing Huangmei Opera, and his every show is amazing.
—Yes. He spends much time practicing it every day.
A.style B.chance C.gift D.note
10.She has been working in the medical ________ for over 10 years, helping patients recover from serious illnesses.
A.block B.stage C.field D.ground
11.When you are riding a bike, think about the ________ of an accident!
A.symbol B.spirit C.risk D.value
12.—I have ________ in doing the work. Can you help me? —Certainly.
A.difficulty B.difference C.danger D.courage
13.DeepSeek shows that China’s science and technology has reached a new ________.
A.place B.chance C.world D.height
14.It is the ________ to bring a small present if you are invited to someone’s house.
A.hobby B.interest C.custom D.charity
15.—The weather is really bad today.
—Yes, driving in such a bad ________ is dangerous.
A.condition B.program C.price D.cost
16.I learned to look after myself when I traveled alone. It was a great _________ for me.
A.advantage B.service C.experience D.program
17.Anna is a helpful girl. She gets ________ from helping others.
A.culture B.waste C.pleasure D.system
18.Huang Xuhua has made a great ________ to our country by devoting his life to the research of nuclear submarines (核潜艇).
A.celebration B.conversation C.contribution D.collection
19.I read a lot, and the works of Lu Xun had a strong ________ on me as a child.
A.difference B.attention C.situation D.influence
20.—It’s so kind of you to give us all-out ________during our difficult times.
—My pleasure. Friends can always count on each other.
A.support B.attention C.communication D.experience
21.Doing exercise more often can help us keep in good ________.
A.ability B.stress C.health D.change
22.Put _______ first and be careful while riding on the road!
A.interest B.choice C.knowledge D.safety
23.After months of hard work for the English speech contest, he was looking forward to the final ________.
A.result B.plan C.idea D.decision
24.When children make mistakes, they should be given more _______ and encouraged to try one more time.
A.rules B.chances C.reasons D.records
25.The ________ is yours—you can either go to Shanghai or stay here.
A.victory B.choice C.achievement D.product
26.—It seems Tony is in great pain. Look at his ________.
—So he is. The accident also reminds us to be careful when running down the steps.
A.expression B.programme C.character D.achievement
27.For almost 100 years, the Winter Olympics has been a ________ of snow and ice sports around the world. It is a special event that only happens once every four years.
A.congratulation B.celebration C.conversation D.invitation
28.—What makes you so sad, Frank?
—I wanted to explain why I was late, but my friend didn’t give me a _________.
A.purpose B.chance C.challenge D.promise
29.—What’s the ________ of shopping online?
—I think buyers needn’t spend a lot of time going to shops.
A.influence B.advantage C.meaning D.weakness
30.—My holiday was terrible because of the heavy ________.
—I agree! There were too many cars on the road.
A.rain B.work C.traffic D.pollution
31.Don’t speak loudly in public. You should keep your ________ down.
A.body B.voice C.interest D.service
32.—Tony, do you know anything about Confucius?
—Yes, he had 72 famous students and he’s one of the greatest ________ in the field of education in China.
A.farmers B.friends C.soldiers D.pioneers
33.As AI changes our world, YangBOT reminds us that true ________ respects the past while moving towards the future.
A.progress B.level C.pride D.custom
34.The new app has attracted a large number of ________. It is easier for people to order food.
A.discoveries B.possibilities C.customs D.customers
35.Kelly isn’t so quick, but she has a good habit of working hard. It’s like a hidden ________ .
A.record B.treasure C.tradition D.custom
36.Putting your heart into something may not make you succeed at once, but it’s a step in the right ________.
A.instruction B.introduction C.position D.direction
37.The weather is really changeable recently, so please take your ________ when you go out.
A.schoolbag B.umbrella C.money D.order
38.All you need to make DeepSeek work for you is to give some clear ________.
A.introductions B.inventions C.instructions D.invitations
39.Jin Yong’s works are not just popular among Chinese people. They also bring the ________of Chinese Wuxia to the world.
A.stress B.spirit C.symbol D.silence
40.The ________ of the family activity is to help parents and children communicate with each other better.
A.purpose B.place C.time D.result
41.The number of the people using Huawei ______ is getting larger and larger.
A.spirit B.cultures C.products D.inventions
42.Thanks to the great scientist, rice ________ has been increased greatly.
A.population B.introduction C.production D.contribution
43.________ is the process of exchanging information between a speaker and a receiver.
A.Action B.Devotion C.Collection D.Communication
44.— Why did your English teacher ask you to her office yesterday?
— She said that I had problem in my ________ . And we had a long conversation about how to improve it.
A.pronunciation B.pronounce C.preparation D.pollution
45.—Thanks for your ________ to your house-warming party tomorrow. Congratulation!
—Hope for your coming.
A.invention B.invitation C.instruction D.introduction
46.There are many things in the world that can’t be expressed in the ________ of words. You can just feel the real meaning of it.
A.shape B.standard C.form D.power
47.—Do you have Linda’s ________? I want to post her a card.
—Sorry, I don’t know. She moved to another place.
A.number B.calendar C.address D.age
48.Lucy had to make a ________ between the white T-shirt and the blue one for her son.
A.warmth B.choice C.speech D.conversation
49.We youth do our best for our dreams and together a small success can give us a sense of ________.
A.achievement B.department C.treatment D.entertainment
50.We are going to talk about good ways to learn English. Who has some ________?
A.advice B.suggestion C.order D.books
51.China’s great ________ in space technology makes it one of the leaders in exploring space.
A.business B.instruction C.exhibition D.progress
52.The paper cutting and the traditional lacquer fan(漆扇) are the ________of Chinese culture and loved by many people.
A.effects B.efforts C.pleasures D.treasures
53.Grandpa often says that the true ________ of family is love and trust, not money or any other things.
A.price B.cost C.shape D.value
54.I love the __________ of rain when I am sleeping at night.
A.voice B.noise C.shout D.sound
55.—There is a ________ on the wall. What does it say?
— It says we will have a school trip this Friday.
A.information B.notice C.message D.news
56.—Mr Zhao, would you please give me a hand? The book on the top shelf is out of my ________.
—No problem. It’s my pleasure.
A.mind B.reach C.control D.way
57.Peter Pan is a ________ book about a boy who can fly and live in a magical world with fairies.
A.science B.fantasy C.history D.geography
58.Before exams, Daniel always goes through all his notes to make sure he won’t miss any important ________.
A.details B.chances C.objects D.views
59.—Do you know why zebrafish are taken to Shenzhou-18?
—They have ________ like small size and short development cycle.
A.stages B.advantages C.messages D.passages
60.This summer vacation, I am going to make ________ for my senior high school.
A.operations B.suggestions C.inventions D.preparations
61.With the development of AI, quite a few people start to worry about losing their ________, which makes them work harder.
A.works B.achievements C.chances D.jobs
62.Shared-bikes are seen as one of the new four great ________ of China.
A.advantages B.inventions C.environments D.technologies
63.—Most parts of China will experience a rapid ________ in temperatures along with snow soon.
—We’d better get well prepared for it.
A.leave B.climb C.drop D.rise
64.—We thought the suggestions sounded nice.
—But common ________ tells us they wouldn’t work.
A.sense B.message C.feeling D.mind
65.— Why don’t you answer me?
— Look! That woman is raising her finger to her mouth as a sign for ________ .
A.patience B.experience C.chance D.silence
66.What a ________ your room is now! Your mom will be busy after your party is over.
A.group B.mess C.result D.failure
67.You can hardly see any ________ in our school, because each student does his part to make it clean.
A.traffic B.pleasure C.litter D.magic
68.— I tried to help my little brother with his homework, but he just wouldn’t sit still.
— Well, teaching young kids needs much ___________. Just try again.
A.energy B.patience C.force D.confidence
69.Doing exercise more often can help us keep in good ________.
A.achievement B.stress C.health D.change
70.—Hi, Jack. I hear you’ll go to China. Have you read the ________ to the country?
—Yes. Now I know China has a long history and many places of interest.
A.answer B.introduction C.direction D.challenge
71.David was very lucky because his hobby brought him ________ and success.
A.pressure B.pleasure C.shyness D.sadness
72.—Do you think colors can make us happy?
—Yes. They have the ________ to influence our feelings.
A. power B.talent C.purpose D.Experience
73.—What are the people doing in the picture?
—They are celebrating ________.
A.the Lantern Festival B.the Dragon Boat Festival
C.the Mid-Autumn Festival D.the Double Ninth Festival
74.Miss Li has lots of cooking ________. The meals she cooks are so delicious.
A.environment B.expression C.excitement D.experience
75.The hosts of the Spring Festival Gala had real-time ________ with citizens to spread wishes.
A.conclusion B.communication C.contribution D.competition
76.—Did you know that Emma has a real ________ for painting?
—Really? I had no idea she was so talented!
A.regret B.secret C.gift D.model
77.—I think ________ is very important in life.
—I agree. A good friend can help to bring out the best in us.
A.friendship B.health C.wealth D.beauty
78.We students should learn how to relax well. Too much _______ isn’t good for our health.
A.stress B.spirit C.fairness D.opinion
79.Learning English in a classroom is important, while using English in real ______ will improve your English skills greatly.
A.positions B.instructions C.situations D.contributions
80.Quan Hongchan is young but has much experience. There is no ________ to worry about her performance.
A.use B.risk C.doubt D.need
81.—Look at my stamps.
—They are beautiful! You’ve got a wonderful ________.
A.instruction B.description C.expression D.collection
82.The closer your friends are to you, the stronger ________ they will have on you.
A.attention B.expression C.influence D.improvement
83.—The girl without arms can do almost everything by herself.
—What great ________ she has to face the difficulties in life!
A.energy B.advice C.power D.courage
84.—What’s the ________ of your success?
—Never give up and believe in yourself.
A.pleasure B.secret C.chance D.problem
85.—Is your father a (an) ________?
—Yes. He works in the Central Hospital and he loves his job.
A.policeman B.actor C.doctor D.reporter
86.The ________ is not easy for me to understand. There are too many new words.
A.example B.article C.calendar D.problem
87.Except for playing ________, mixing songs together is another way of expression to show love for music.
A.instructions B.instruments C.invitations D.introductions
88.It’s said that the electric cars will make a valuable ________ to the environment.
A.direction B.contribution C.situation D.condition
89.I’m sure you’ll win the game. I have great ________ in you.
A.success B.progress C.knowledge D.confidence
90.MU5735 was out of ________ and crashed on the afternoon of March 21st.
A.centre B.control C.complete D.contribution
91.Although the match is moving in an unexpected ________, our team will win finally, I believe.
A.instruction B.introduction C.position D.direction
92.The plane to Hong Kong left a bit late. But the ________ succeeded in landing on time.
A.pilot B.officer C.role D.row
93.—“One tree can’t make a forest” is a famous saying.
—Sure. It tells us the importance of ______.
A.teamwork B.knowledge C.friendship D.housework
94.The number of the words in your article isn’t important, but the _________ of it matters.
A.ability B.size C.quality D.energy
95.I have some problems with my English writing. Can you give me some ________?
A.decisions B.advice C.information D.messages
96.—The film Ne Zha 2 gets lots of good ________. Everyone says it’s amazing.
—Exactly. Seeing is believing. Why not go and watch it this weekend?
A.presents B.reviews C.details D.knowledge
97.The park is so large. Follow your ________, or you may lose your way.
A.waiter B.guide C.engineer D.farmer
98.You’re late again, can you tell me the _______ for that.
A.reason B.result C.danger D.way
99.—Do you notice that Anna’s spoken English improves a lot?
—Yes. She sets us a good example. Hard work always makes a ________.
A.deal B.difference C.problem D.decision
100.— What’s your ________ about the new teacher?
— Oh, he’s nice and teaches well. We all enjoy his classes.
A.discussion B.decision C.opinion D.promise
1
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$$