精品解析:河南省新乡市红旗区第十中学2024-2025学年八年级下学期4月期中考试英语试题

标签:
精品解析文字版答案
切换试卷
2025-04-22
| 2份
| 28页
| 126人阅读
| 1人下载

资源信息

学段 初中
学科 英语
教材版本 -
年级 八年级
章节 -
类型 试卷
知识点 -
使用场景 同步教学-期中
学年 2025-2026
地区(省份) 河南省
地区(市) 新乡市
地区(区县) 红旗区
文件格式 ZIP
文件大小 417 KB
发布时间 2025-04-22
更新时间 2025-04-22
作者 学科网试题平台
品牌系列 -
审核时间 2025-04-22
下载链接 https://m.zxxk.com/soft/51748441.html
价格 5.00储值(1储值=1元)
来源 学科网

内容正文:

新乡十中2024-2025学年下学期八年级英语期中试卷 亲爱的同学们,通过两个多月的学习,相信你们在英语学科方面一定有了很大的收获。希望你们沉着、冷静地答题,展示出自己的水平和能力,取得优异的成绩。 一、听力理解(20小题,每小题1分,共20分) 第一节 听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳答案。每段对话读两遍。 1. How much does a new computer cost? A. $1000. B. $2000. C. $3000. 2. How does Li Lei feel? A. He feels upset. B. He feels glad. C. He feels worried. 3. Where are they going? A. To the railway station. B. To the bus stop. C. To the airport. 4. Why do more and more people go to work by bike? A. Because it’s a good way to keep fit. B Because it’s a good way to save time. C. Because it’s a good way to save money. 5. What does the girl want to do? A. She wants to book a ticket to Beijing. B. She wants to help the man. C. She wants to have a trip to Beijing. 第二节 听下面几段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳答案。每段对话或独白读两遍。 听对话,回答以下各小题。 6. When will Li Tao arrive at the hotel? A. On May 9th. B. On May 19th. C. On May 29th. 7. What’s Li Tao’s phone number? A. 19979296852. B. 19929796582. C. 19972998526. 听对话,回答以下各小题。 8. What is the relationship between the speakers? A. Student and student. B. Brother and sister. C. Teacher and student. 9. What will the speakers do to help the poor children? A. Buy some books. B. Send some food and clothes. C. Hold an art festival to raise money. 听独白,回答以下各小题。 10. What is the girl going to do? A. To climb Mount Tai. B. To go skiing. C. To go shopping. 11. How will they go there? A. By train. B. By plane. C. By bus. 12. Who will the girl take a trip with? A. Her parents. B. Her brother. C. Her friends. 听对话,回答以下各小题。 13. What can affect Jenny’s moods? A. Food. B. The weather. C. Colors. 14. How does Jenny feel if it’s windy? A. Upset. B. Nervous. C. Excited. 15. Why doesn’t Bobby like purple? A. Because it makes him lonely. B. Because it makes him sad. C. Because it makes him mad. 第三节 听下面短文,根据你所听到的内容,完成以下表格,每空填一词,短文读两遍。 Ways of Traveling Advantages Disadvantages Riding bicycles save money and 16 ; no air pollution; help us keep 17 . slow; make one 18 . Driving cars 19 ; save time. high 20 ; cause air pollution; no place to park. 二、阅读理解(20小题,每小题2分,共40分) A The vacation is coming. Some children are talking about their vacation plans. My parents and I plan to fly to Dali. We’ll stay there for five days, and I’ve also made a plan for the trip. On the second day, we’ll start our pleasant trip. It will be full of beautiful scenery (风景). We can enjoy delicious food, climb the mountains and take photos there. — Cathy Xi’an is a great place for vacation. My mother and I will go there by air. It’s a pity that my father can’t go with us, because he is busy with his work at the hospital. I’m going to show him some photos of the tour through WeChat. — John At first, we plan to visit Taiyuan. It’s said that it will be rainy there, so we decide to climb Mount Huang finally. By searching the Internet, I find everything is so great there. My father says it will take us about 10 hours to drive there. Though it’s a long ride, we can enjoy fields, rivers and forests along the way. — Kate During the coming vacation, I plan to go to Shandong with my mother by high-speed train. It’s about two and a half hours’ ride. We’re going to climb Mount Tai. We may also go to some famous islands (岛) near the sea. I think we will have a great time climbing, fishing and eating delicious seafood there. We’ll also enjoy some nice shows. — Timmy 1. How will Cathy go to Dali for her vacation? A. By train. B. By bus. C. By car. D. By plane. 2. What may John’s father do? A. He may be a doctor B. He may be a driver. C. He may be a teacher. D. He may be a singer. 3. How long will it take Timmy to go to Shandong by train? A. About 2 hours. B. About 2.5 hours. C. About 3 hours. D. About 3.5 hours. 4. What can we know from the material (材料)? A. Cathy will start visiting Dali on the first day. B. John will have a nice trip with his parents. C. The weather in Mount Huang will be rainy. D. Timmy will enjoy some delicious seafood. 5. In which part of a website can we read the material? A. News. B. Culture. C. Travel. D. Hobby. 【答案】1. D 2. A 3. B 4. D 5. C 【解析】 【导语】本文主要讲述了四个孩子(Cathy、John、Kate和Timmy)在假期中的旅行计划。他们分别计划去不同的地方(大理、西安、黄山和山东),并描述了各自的交通方式、行程安排以及期待的活动。 【1题详解】 细节理解题。 根据Cathy的描述:“My parents and I plan to fly to Dali.”可知他们选择的是飞机。故选D。 【2题详解】 推理判断题。 根据John的描述:“…my father can’t go with us, because he is busy with his work at the hospital.”可以推测他的父亲可能是一名医生。故选A。 【3题详解】 细节理解题。 根据Timmy的描述:“It’s about two and a half hours’ ride.”可知大约两个半小时的车程。故选B。 【4题详解】 细节理解题。 根据Timmy描述:“…eating delicious seafood there.”可知在那里吃美味的海鲜。故选D。 【5题详解】 主旨大意题。 文章主要讲述孩子们的旅行计划,因此最可能出现在网站的“旅行”板块。故选C。 B Jim, a successful businessman, told an experience of his childhood. When he was twelve, his parents died. He was alone and didn’t get on well with others. No one showed kindness to him. People always laughed at him. His only friend was a dog named Bobby. He gave his dog enough to eat and drink, but he was a little rude (粗鲁的) to it sometimes. One day when he was going down the street, he saw a young lady walking in front of him. Suddenly one of her bags dropped from her arms. As she stopped to pick it up, she dropped other bags. Jim came to help her. “Thank you, dear! You are a nice little boy!” The lady said kindly and politely, smiling. A special feeling came to him. He had never heard such kind words before. He watched her until she went far away. He was so excited that he whistled (吹口哨) to his dog. “Thank you, dear! You’re a nice little boy!” he repeated (重复) her words. Then in a low voice he said to his dog, “You are a nice little dog!” Bobby raised its ears. It seemed that the dog had understood what he said. “Even a dog likes it!” he thought. “Well, Bobby, I won’t say unkind words to you any more,” he said. Bobby waved its tail (尾巴) happily. Later, they went directly to the river nearby. When he arrived at the riverside, he looked at himself in the river. He saw nothing but a dirty boy. He washed his face carefully. After that, he saw a nice clean boy. From then on, he started a new life. After telling this story, the businessman stopped for a while. Then he said, “Ladies and gentlemen, it was that kind woman who planted the first seed (种子) of kindness in me. All of us should learn about kindness. What great power (力量) it has!” 6. Why didn’t Jim get on well with others? A. Because he was alone. B. Because he was not successful. C. Because he was rude to Bobby. D. Because he showed no kindness to others. 7. How did Jim help the young lady? A. He said kind words to her. B. He helped her walk the street. C. He repeated the woman’s words. D. He picked up her bags. 8. What was the young lady like according to the passage? A. Quiet and rude. B. Kind and polite. C. Friendly and serious. D. Proud and calm. 9. Which is the right order of the following events (事件)? a. The young lady said kind words to him. b. Jim washed his face and started a new life. c. Jim’s parents died. d. Jim helped a young lady. A. d-c-a-b B. c-d-a-b C. b-c-a-d D. c-a-b-d 10. What is the best title of the passage? A. Successful Businessman B. An Experience of the Childhood C. The Power of Kind Words D. Jim’s Childhood 【答案】6. A 7. D 8. B 9. B 10. C 【解析】 【导语】本文讲述了商人Jim童年时因父母双亡而孤独,与周围人关系不好,只有一只狗Bobby陪伴。一次他帮助一位年轻女士捡起掉落的包,女士对他表示感谢并称赞他是个好孩子。 【6题详解】 细节理解题。根据第二段首句“When he was twelve, his parents died. He was alone…”可知,他因父母去世而孤独,导致与别人相处不好。故选A。 【7题详解】 细节理解题。根据“As she stopped to pick it up, she dropped other bags. Jim came to help her.”可知,是Jim帮她捡包。故选D。 【8题详解】 推理判断题。根据“Thank you, dear! You are a nice little boy!”以及“Ladies and gentlemen, it was that kind woman who planted the first seed of kindness in me.”可知,年轻女士是一位善良且有礼貌的人。故选B。 【9题详解】 细节理解题。根据“When he was twelve, his parents died.”;“Jim came to help her.”;“Thank you, dear! You are a nice little boy!”以及“He washed his face carefully. After that, he saw a nice clean boy. From then on, he started a new life.”可知,首先是父母去世,其次帮助女士,然后女士说善意的话,最后洗脸并开始新生活,因此正确的顺序是c-d-a-b。故选B。 【10题详解】 主旨大意题。通读全文可知,全文核心是女士的善意话语改变了Jim的人生,因此C选项“善意话语的力量”符合文章最佳标题。故选C。 C Do you know what depression (抑郁症) is and how we can deal with it? Let’s have a look! Some might think it is not a big deal, but a sad feeling, while some see it as a terrible disease. In fact, depression is a feeling of sadness that does not go away in a short time. This feeling can last for weeks or months, or even longer, and can even influence people’s everyday life. But some students seldom realize they’ve got this illness. Others think it is a small problem, and they don’t care about it too much. As a result, it causes a growing number of people with depression year by year. “China will make depression part of students’ health checks,” the Ministry of Education (教育部) said. Schools should tell students to actively ask for help. So as a student, you should pay more attention to the problem. Here are some ways to help you with it. First, ask for help, and this is very important. You can talk to your parents or your teachers. It is okay to let them know what you are going through. Second, talk with your doctor from time to time. Third, have proper eating habits and eat healthier food. In a word, you should always remember the world is beautiful and that there are still many people who love you. So you should not worry too much about some problems. 11. What should schools do to help students deal with the problem? A. Ask teachers to care about students. B. Provide more activities for students. C. Teach students to ask for help. D. Invite doctors to give reports for students. 12. What does the underlined word “influence” mean in Chinese? A. 影响 B. 促进 C. 传播 D. 清除 13. What does the writer want to tell us in Paragraph 3? A. The ways to ask for help. B. The importance of eating healthily. C. The importance of seeing a doctor. D. The ways to fight against depression. 14. Which of the following best shows the structure of the passage? (①=Para. (自然段) 1 ②=Para. 2 ③=Para. 3 ④=Para.4) A. B. C. D. 15. which is the best title for the passage? A. A growing number of depressed people B. Let depression stay away from us C. Build a group for depressed people D. Help adults (成人) with depression around us 【答案】11. C 12. A 13. D 14. B 15. B 【解析】 【导语】本文主要介绍了抑郁症的定义、影响以及如何应对抑郁症。 【11题详解】 细节理解题。根据文章第二段最后一句话“Schools should tell students to actively ask for help.”可知,学校应该教导学生主动寻求帮助。故选C。 【12题详解】 词句猜测题。根据上下文“This feeling can last for weeks or months, or even longer, and can even influence people’s everyday life.”可知,“influence”在这里表示抑郁症对人们日常生活的影响。故选A。 【13题详解】 判断推理题。第三段主要介绍了应对抑郁症的几种方法,包括寻求帮助、与医生沟通以及保持健康的饮食习惯。故选D。 【14题详解】 篇章结构题。文章的结构为:第一段引入抑郁症的定义和影响,第二段提到教育部的措施,第三段给出应对方法,第四段总结并鼓励学生保持积极心态。故选B。 【15题详解】 最佳标题题。文章主要介绍了抑郁症的定义、影响以及如何应对抑郁症,目的是让抑郁症远离我们。故选B。 D 阅读下面短文,从短文后所给的五个选项中选出能填入短文空白处的最佳选项,使短文通顺、连贯,意思完整。 F1 is a car race. ____16____ The drivers go at over 300 kilometers an hour every race. But F1 cars don’t always go so fast at the beginning. ____17____ It was much easier than it is today. Modern grand prix (大奖赛) F1 racing began in 1950 in Britain. “Grand prix” means “large prize”. There are races at different tracks (路线) all over the world from March to October every year. So far, F1 has 18 races throughout the year. It means that there are 18 races around the world. During a F1 race, drivers have to make several stops to change tires (轮胎) and put more petrol (汽油) in their cars. ____18____ Some people lift the car up, others change the tires. While this person works on the tires, another person puts petrol in the car and a different person cleans the driver’s helmet. One person talks to the driver about how to win. ____19____ ____20____ First, cars of different teams have different colors. Then there are a lot of advertisements on the cars. A. The first F1 race began in France in 1894. B. To our surprise, all people finish these tasks in just a few seconds! C. It is one of the most popular sports in the world. D. A team of people do these tasks together to make the stops short. E. F1 cars look very colorful. 【答案】16. C 17. A 18. D 19. B 20. E 【解析】 【分析】本文主要介绍了F1赛车比赛。 【16题详解】 根据上句“F1 is a car race.”可知,此处说的是赛车比赛,结合选项,C选项“它是世界上最受欢迎的运动之一”符合,故选C。 【17题详解】 根据下句“It was much easier than it is today.”可知,此处说的是以前的F1比赛,结合选项,A选项“第一场F1比赛始于1894年的法国”符合,故选A。 【18题详解】 根据下句“Some people lift the car up, others change the tires.”可知,此处说的是一组人一起完成这些任务可以节省时间,结合选项,D选项“一组人一起完成这些任务,使停留时间缩短”符合,故选D。 【19题详解】 根据前文“Some people lift the car up…One person talks to the driver about how to win.”可知,此处说的是每个人负责一部分的任务,同时进行,所有任务都在几秒钟内完成,结合选项,B选项“令我们惊讶的是,所有的人都在几秒钟内完成了这些任务”符合,故选B。 【20题详解】 根据下句“First, cars of different teams have different colors.”可知,此处说的是不同的车队有不同的颜色,赛车看起来色彩斑斓,结合选项,E选项“F1赛车看起来色彩斑斓”符合,故选E。 三、完形填空(15小题,每小题1分,共15分) 先通读短文,掌握其大意,然后从A、B、C、D四个选项中选出一个可以填入相应空白处的最佳答案。 Ray had a wonderful family and lived very happily. He had four grandchildren and they all came to see him ____21____ their holidays. One day, Ray was ____22____ to welcome them as usual: cleaning the house and cooking delicious food. ____23____ he was working, he lost his favorite watch. It was a present from his ____24____ wife. Ray loved the watch very much and he was very upset. When his grandchildren arrived, they promised him they would find the watch. One granddaughter asked, “Grandpa, where did you see the watch last ____25____ it went missing?” Ray replied, “Maybe in the barn (谷仓)!” The children searched there for more than two hours ____26____ could not find it. One of his grandsons wanted to search the barn ____27____, and Ray asked why he was going there. The little boy didn’t explain but asked the others ____28____ him. A moment later, he rushed back to his grandfather, “I found it!” he shouted. Ray was ____29____ and asked how he made it. The little boy replied, “I stood in the barn without making any ____30____, and tried my best to keep silent (沉默的). After ____31____ minutes, I heard the sound of tick tick. At last, I picked up the ____32____ from the hay (干草).” After hearing his words, Ray hugged (拥抱) the little boy and ____33____ him very much. The story tells us if we ____34____ calm, we can find a solution (解决办法). This shows the power (力量) of ___35___. 21. A. between B. during C. among D. past 22. A. inviting B. staying C. preparing D. spending 23. A. Until B. Because C. If D. When 24. A. die B. dead C. death D. dying 25. A. before B. after C. while D. as soon as 26. A. and B. so C. or D. but 27. A. lonely B. lively C. carefully D. safely 28. A. follow B. not to follow C. follows D. following 29. A. disappointed B. bored C. worried D. surprised 30. A. noise B. noisy C. noisily D. voice 31. A. a few B. few C. a little D. little 32. A. postcard B. helmet C. watch D. reflector 33. A. accepted B. thanked C. received D. protected 34. A. look B. seem C. taste D. stay 35. A. habit B. decision C. silence D. suggestion 【答案】21. B 22. C 23. D 24. B 25. A 26. D 27. A 28. B 29. D 30. A 31. A 32. C 33. B 34. D 35. C 【解析】 【导语】本文讲述了Ray有一个幸福的家庭和四个孙辈,孙辈们常在假期来看望他的故事。 【21题详解】 句意:他的四个孙辈们在假期来看望他。 between在……之间;during在……期间;among在……之中;past过去的。根据时间状语“their holidays.”可知,需用during表示“在假期期间”。故选B。 【22题详解】 句意:Ray像往常一样正在准备迎接他们(打扫、做饭)。 inviting邀请;staying停留;preparing准备;spending花费。根据后文“cleaning and cooking”可知,应是准备行为。故选C。 【23题详解】 句意:当他在工作时,手表丢了。 Until直到;Because因为;If如果;When当……时。根据“he was working,”表示时间点他正在做什么,用When。故选D。 【24题详解】 句意:手表是已去世的妻子所赠。 die动词,死亡;dead形容词,已故的;death名词,死亡;dying垂死的。修饰名词wife“妻子”需用形容词dead。故选B。 【25题详解】 句意:你最后一次见到手表是在它丢失前哪里? before在……之前;after在……之后;while当……时;as soon as一……就。根据“it went missing”可知,询问丢失前的最后位置。故选A。 【26题详解】 句意:孩子们找了两个小时,但没找到。 and和,并列;so所以 ;or或者;but但是,转折。根据“could not find it.”可知,前后句意转折。故选D。 【27题详解】 句意:其中一个孙子想独自去谷仓找。 lonely独自的;lively活泼的;carefully小心地;safely安全地。根据后文“didn’t explain”可知,暗示他独自行动。故选A。 【28题详解】 句意:他让其他人不要跟着他 follow跟随,原形;not to follow不要跟随,不定式否定;follows三单;following现在分词。根据语境可知应是否定结构,ask sb (not) to do结构,且后文他独自找到手表。故选B。 【29题详解】 句意:Ray感到惊讶,并问他怎么做到的。 disappointed失望;bored无聊;worried担心;surprised惊讶。根据“asked how he made it”可知,找到手表是意外之喜。故选D。 【30题详解】 句意:他站在谷仓里不发出任何声音。 noise噪音,名词;noisy吵闹的,形容词;noisily吵闹地,副词;voice人声。根据“and tried my best to keep silent (沉默的).”可知,此处应指不发出任何声音,make noise是固定搭配,指"发出声音"。故选A。 【31题详解】 句意:几分钟后听到了滴答声。 a few几个,修饰可数名词;few几乎没有;a little一点,修饰不可数;little几乎没有。根据“minutes”可知,可数且需肯定意义。故选A。 【32题详解】 句意:最后,我从干草中捡起手表。 postcard明信片;helmet头盔;watch手表;reflector反光镜。根据前文一直在找手表可知此处需填手表。故选C。 【33题详解】 句意:Ray拥抱并感谢孙子。 accepted接受;thanked感谢;received接收;protected保护。根据“Ray hugged ( 拥抱) the little boy”可知,拥抱过后应该感谢,这是找到手表后的合理反应。故选B。 【34题详解】 句意:如果我们保持冷静,就能找到办法。 look看起来;seem似乎;taste尝起来;stay保持。stay calm“保持冷静”,是固定搭配。故选D。 【35题详解】 句意:这展示了沉默的力量。 habit习惯;decision决定;silence沉默;suggestion建议。根据前文孙子通过安静找到手表,点明主题。故选C。 四、语篇填空(15 小题,每小题 1 分,共 15 分) 第一节 阅读短文,从方框中选择适当的词并用其正确形式填空,使短文通顺、意思完整。每空限填一词,每词限用一次。 early get watch though because so proud on luck hear Dear Maria, How are you? I’d like to tell you about my travel experiences. During the National Day holiday I took a trip to Beijing. My family and I ____36____ the flag-raising ceremony at the Tian’anmen Square. That is a really important moment for us. It’s necessary for us to get up very early ____37____ the ceremony starts at sunrise. We spent three days ____38____ a chance to watch the ceremony. On the first day, ____39____ we got up at 5 a. m., we still missed the ceremony. The next day we got up a little ___40___ in the morning. But when we got to the square, the street was ____41____ crowded that we couldn’t move. At last, we could not get closer to the ceremony. Soon ____42____ the third day, we got up at around 3:30 a. m. We got to the square before the ceremony began. Finally, we had a close and clear view (观看) of the flag-raising ceremony. I watched the ceremony carefully. Seeing it gave me a sense of ____43____ and it really touched my heart. I was ____44____ to see the flag-raising ceremony in Beijing because most people could only see that on TV. I am proud to be a Chinese student, and I hope our country will be stronger and stronger. I’m looking forward to ____45____ from you. Yours, Li Wei 【答案】36. watched 37. because 38. getting 39. though 40. earlier 41. so 42. on 43. pride 44. lucky 45. hearing 【解析】 【导语】本文是李伟写给Maria的一封信,讲述了他在国庆假期去北京观看天安门广场升旗仪式的经历 【36题详解】 句意:我和家人在天安门广场观看了升旗仪式。根据“the flag-raising ceremony at the Tian’anmen Square.”可知,这里应是观看的意思。且根据前文可知时态为一般过去时,故应用动词watch“观看”的过去式watched。故填watched。 【37题详解】 句意:我们需要很早起床,因为仪式在日出时开始。根据语境可知前后句是因果关系,需填表示原因的连词,应用because“因为”。故填because。 【38题详解】 句意:我们花了三天时间才得到观看仪式的机会。根据spend time doing sth. “花费时间做某事”固定搭配,需用动名词。get a chance“得到机会”,故用getting。故填getting。 【39题详解】 句意:第一天尽管我们早上5点起床,但还是错过了仪式。根据“we still missed the ceremony.”可知,前后句是让步关系,需填表示“尽管”的连词。故填though。 【40题详解】 句意:第二天早上我们起床稍早一些。根据“a little ”可知,此处应修饰比较级,表示与前一天相比,起床时间更早。early“早的”,比较级是earlier“更早的”。故填earlier。 【41题详解】 句意:街道太拥挤了,以至于我们无法移动。根据that可知,此处是so…that… 固定搭配,表示“如此……以至于……”。故填so。 【42题详解】 句意:在第三天,我们凌晨3:30起床。表示具体某一天用介词on。故填on。 【43题详解】 句意:观看仪式给了我一种自豪感。根据”it really touched my heart.”可知,有一种自豪感。proud“骄傲的”,形容词,介词of之后需用名词,pride“骄傲”,名词。a sense of pride 固定搭配,表示“自豪感”。故填pride。 【44题详解】 句意:我很幸运能在北京观看升旗仪式,因为大多数人只能在电视上看到。根据“Beijing because most people could only see that on TV.”可知,在北京观看升旗仪式是幸运的。luck“幸运”,名词,此处需用形容词作表语,lucky表示“幸运的”,形容词。故填lucky。 【45题详解】 句意:我期待收到你的回信。hear from“收到……的来信”,look forward to doing sth.“期待做某事” 固定搭配,需用动名词。故填hearing。 第二节 阅读短文,根据语篇要求填空,使短文通顺、意思完整。每空限填一词。 I met an old woman on the way back home after work. She stopped me and asked me for directions. I gave her directions and pointed the way she needed to go, ____46____ she looked worried and started to cry. I guessed she was new in the area. It ____47____ dark and cold, so I decided to walk with her, telling her it was only a 5-minute walk. I talked with her the whole time, getting to know her. I found out she came ____48____ take care of her sick son. ____49____ we got to her place, she gave me a big hug and thanked me ____50____ helping her. I told her I was glad that she was safe. 【答案】46. but 47. was 48. to 49. when 50. for 【解析】 【导语】本文讲述了作者下班回家路上遇到一位迷路的老妇人。作者为她指路后,发现她仍然焦虑哭泣,于是决定陪她走回家。途中了解到她是来照顾生病的儿子的。到达目的地后,老妇人感激地拥抱了作者。 【46题详解】 句意:我给她指了路,但她看起来很担心并开始哭泣。根据语境可知,前后句是转折关系,指路后老妇人仍然焦虑,用but“但是”连接。故填but。 【47题详解】 句意:天已经黑了而且很冷。此句描述天气状态,整篇文章的时态是一般过去时,主语是it,因此需用be动词过去式was构成系表结构。故填was。 【48题详解】 句意:发现她来是为了照顾生病的儿子。根据“take care of her sick son”可知,她来是为了照顾生病的儿子,应用不定式to do表目的。故填to。 【49题详解】 句意:当我们到达她住处时。根据“we got to her place, she gave me a big hug”可知,此句是时间状语从句,用when“当……时”引导。故填when。 【50题详解】 句意:她给了我一个拥抱并感谢我因为帮助了她。“thank sb for doing”是固定搭配,表示“因某事感谢”。故填for。 五、(5小题,每小题2分,共10分) 补全对话 A: Hello, Judy. You look upset. ___51___ ? Can you tell me? B: Sure. I failed my English exam, so I’m sad. A: Take it easy. I think Helen is good at English. ___52___ ? B: Sounds great. But is Helen happy to help me? A: Sure. She is nice and she always helps me with my English and tells me jokes. By the way, ___53___ ? B: I spend half an hour on English every day. A: I think you should spend more time reading English and work harder from now on. B: ___54___ I will try my best to learn English well. A: I’m sure you will do well in English. How are you feeling now? B: ___55___ . Thank you. A: You’re welcome. 【答案】51. What’s wrong/What happened 52. Why not ask her for help/How about asking her for help 53. How much time do you spend on English every day/How long do you study English daily 54. I see/You’re right 55. Much better/I feel better now 【解析】 【导语】本文主要讲述了Judy因为英语考试不及格而感到沮丧,她的朋友A给予了安慰和建议。 【51题详解】 根据“You look upset.”可知,A注意到Judy看起来沮丧,因此询问原因“发生了什么”。故填What’s wrong/What happened。 【52题详解】 根据“Take it easy. I think Helen is good at English. ”可知,A建议Judy向Helen寻求帮助,结合“Sounds great.”可知,此处应是你为什么不向Helen寻求帮助。故填Why not ask her for help/How about asking her for help。 【53题详解】 根据“I spend half an hour on English every day.”可知,A询问Judy每天学习英语的时间。故填How much time do you spend on English every day/How long do you study English daily。 【54题详解】 根据“I think you should spend more time reading English and work harder from now on.”可知,此处是B回应A的建议,表示接受并决心努力。故填I see/You’re right。 【55题详解】 根据“How are you feeling now?”以及“Thank you.”可知,B表示心情好转。故填Much better/I feel better now。 六、书面表达(20 分) 56. 中学生的学习时间长,压力大。请以“How to Get Relaxed”为题,根据下列信息写一篇短文,谈谈你对如何减压放松的看法,词数100左右。 How to Get Relaxed ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ 【答案】 How to Get Relaxed As middle school students, we often face long study hours and high pressure. To relax, I believe there are several effective ways. First, talking with parents and friends can help us share our feelings and reduce stress. They can offer support and advice, making us feel understood. Second, going to the movies is a great way to escape from daily routines and enjoy a different world. Third, going on a trip allows us to explore new places, breathe fresh air, and refresh our minds. Fourth, listening to music can calm our nerves and improve our mood. Finally, doing sports not only keeps us healthy but also releases endorphins, which make us feel happier. In conclusion, by trying these methods, we can effectively reduce stress and enjoy a more balanced life. 【解析】 【详解】[总体分析] ①题材:本文是一篇议论文,讨论如何减压放松。 ②时态:时态以“一般现在时”为主,因为讨论的是普遍适用的方法。 ③提示:写作要点已给出,考生应注意不要遗漏提示,并适当添加细节,注意字母大小写以及标点符号。 [写作步骤] 第一步,引出主题,介绍中学生面临的压力。 第二步,阐述具体内容:介绍五种减压放松的方法,并简要说明每种方法的好处。 第三步,总结这些方法的效果,呼吁大家尝试。 [亮点词汇] ①reduce stress 减压 ②escape from 逃离 ③refresh our minds 刷新思维 ④release endorphins 释放内啡肽 [高分句型] ①Talking with parents and friends can help us share our feelings and reduce stress. (动名词作主语) ②Doing sports not only keeps us healthy but also releases endorphins, which make us feel happier. (not only…but also…结构,which引导的非限制性定语从句) 第1页/共1页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司 $$ 新乡十中2024-2025学年下学期八年级英语期中试卷 亲爱的同学们,通过两个多月的学习,相信你们在英语学科方面一定有了很大的收获。希望你们沉着、冷静地答题,展示出自己的水平和能力,取得优异的成绩。 一、听力理解(20小题,每小题1分,共20分) 第一节 听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳答案。每段对话读两遍。 1. How much does a new computer cost? A $1000. B. $2000. C. $3000. 2. How does Li Lei feel? A. He feels upset. B. He feels glad. C. He feels worried. 3. Where are they going? A. To the railway station. B. To the bus stop. C. To the airport. 4. Why do more and more people go to work by bike? A. Because it’s a good way to keep fit. B. Because it’s a good way to save time. C. Because it’s a good way to save money. 5. What does the girl want to do? A. She wants to book a ticket to Beijing. B. She wants to help the man. C. She wants to have a trip to Beijing. 第二节 听下面几段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳答案。每段对话或独白读两遍。 听对话,回答以下各小题。 6. When will Li Tao arrive at the hotel? A. On May 9th. B. On May 19th. C. On May 29th. 7. What’s Li Tao’s phone number? A. 19979296852. B. 19929796582. C. 19972998526. 听对话,回答以下各小题。 8. What is the relationship between the speakers? A. Student and student. B. Brother and sister. C. Teacher and student. 9. What will the speakers do to help the poor children? A. Buy some books. B. Send some food and clothes. C. Hold an art festival to raise money. 听独白,回答以下各小题。 10. What is the girl going to do? A. To climb Mount Tai. B. To go skiing. C. To go shopping. 11. How will they go there? A. By train. B. By plane. C. By bus. 12. Who will the girl take a trip with? A. Her parents. B. Her brother. C. Her friends. 听对话,回答以下各小题。 13. What can affect Jenny’s moods? A. Food. B. The weather. C. Colors. 14. How does Jenny feel if it’s windy? A. Upset. B. Nervous. C. Excited. 15. Why doesn’t Bobby like purple? A. Because it makes him lonely. B. Because it makes him sad. C. Because it makes him mad. 第三节 听下面短文,根据你所听到的内容,完成以下表格,每空填一词,短文读两遍。 Ways of Traveling Advantages Disadvantages Riding bicycles save money and 16 ; no air pollution; help us keep 17 . slow; make one 18 . Driving cars 19 ; save time. high 20 ; cause air pollution; no place to park. 二、阅读理解(20小题,每小题2分,共40分) A The vacation is coming. Some children are talking about their vacation plans. My parents and I plan to fly to Dali. We’ll stay there for five days, and I’ve also made a plan for the trip. On the second day, we’ll start our pleasant trip. It will be full of beautiful scenery (风景). We can enjoy delicious food, climb the mountains and take photos there. — Cathy Xi’an is a great place for vacation. My mother and I will go there by air. It’s a pity that my father can’t go with us, because he is busy with his work at the hospital. I’m going to show him some photos of the tour through WeChat. — John At first, we plan to visit Taiyuan. It’s said that it will be rainy there, so we decide to climb Mount Huang finally. By searching the Internet, I find everything is so great there. My father says it will take us about 10 hours to drive there. Though it’s a long ride, we can enjoy fields, rivers and forests along the way. — Kate During the coming vacation, I plan to go to Shandong with my mother by high-speed train. It’s about two and a half hours’ ride. We’re going to climb Mount Tai. We may also go to some famous islands (岛) near the sea. I think we will have a great time climbing, fishing and eating delicious seafood there. We’ll also enjoy some nice shows. — Timmy 1. How will Cathy go to Dali for her vacation? A. By train. B. By bus. C. By car. D. By plane. 2. What may John’s father do? A. He may be a doctor B. He may be a driver. C. He may be a teacher. D. He may be a singer. 3. How long will it take Timmy to go to Shandong by train? A. About 2 hours. B. About 2.5 hours. C. About 3 hours. D. About 3.5 hours. 4. What can we know from the material (材料)? A. Cathy will start visiting Dali on the first day. B. John will have a nice trip with his parents. C. The weather in Mount Huang will be rainy. D. Timmy will enjoy some delicious seafood. 5. In which part of a website can we read the material? A. News. B. Culture. C. Travel. D. Hobby. B Jim, a successful businessman, told an experience of his childhood. When he was twelve, his parents died. He was alone and didn’t get on well with others. No one showed kindness to him. People always laughed at him. His only friend was a dog named Bobby. He gave his dog enough to eat and drink, but he was a little rude (粗鲁的) to it sometimes. One day when he was going down the street, he saw a young lady walking in front of him. Suddenly one of her bags dropped from her arms. As she stopped to pick it up, she dropped other bags. Jim came to help her. “Thank you, dear! You are a nice little boy!” The lady said kindly and politely, smiling. A special feeling came to him He had never heard such kind words before. He watched her until she went far away. He was so excited that he whistled (吹口哨) to his dog. “Thank you, dear! You’re a nice little boy!” he repeated (重复) her words. Then in a low voice he said to his dog, “You are a nice little dog!” Bobby raised its ears. It seemed that the dog had understood what he said. “Even a dog likes it!” he thought. “Well, Bobby, I won’t say unkind words to you any more,” he said. Bobby waved its tail (尾巴) happily. Later, they went directly to the river nearby. When he arrived at the riverside, he looked at himself in the river. He saw nothing but a dirty boy. He washed his face carefully. After that, he saw a nice clean boy. From then on, he started a new life. After telling this story, the businessman stopped for a while. Then he said, “Ladies and gentlemen, it was that kind woman who planted the first seed (种子) of kindness in me. All of us should learn about kindness. What great power (力量) it has!” 6. Why didn’t Jim get on well with others? A. Because he was alone. B. Because he was not successful. C. Because he was rude to Bobby. D. Because he showed no kindness to others. 7. How did Jim help the young lady? A. He said kind words to her. B. He helped her walk the street. C. He repeated the woman’s words. D. He picked up her bags. 8. What was the young lady like according to the passage? A. Quiet and rude. B. Kind and polite. C. Friendly and serious. D. Proud and calm. 9. Which is the right order of the following events (事件)? a. The young lady said kind words to him. b. Jim washed his face and started a new life. c. Jim’s parents died. d. Jim helped a young lady. A. d-c-a-b B. c-d-a-b C. b-c-a-d D. c-a-b-d 10. What is the best title of the passage? A. Successful Businessman B. An Experience of the Childhood C. The Power of Kind Words D. Jim’s Childhood C Do you know what depression (抑郁症) is and how we can deal with it? Let’s have a look! Some might think it is not a big deal, but a sad feeling, while some see it as a terrible disease. In fact, depression is a feeling of sadness that does not go away in a short time. This feeling can last for weeks or months, or even longer, and can even influence people’s everyday life. But some students seldom realize they’ve got this illness. Others think it is a small problem, and they don’t care about it too much. As a result, it causes a growing number of people with depression year by year. “China will make depression part of students’ health checks,” the Ministry of Education (教育部) said. Schools should tell students to actively ask for help. So as a student, you should pay more attention to the problem. Here are some ways to help you with it. First, ask for help, and this is very important. You can talk to your parents or your teachers. It is okay to let them know what you are going through. Second, talk with your doctor from time to time. Third, have proper eating habits and eat healthier food. In a word, you should always remember the world is beautiful and that there are still many people who love you. So you should not worry too much about some problems. 11. What should schools do to help students deal with the problem? A. Ask teachers to care about students. B. Provide more activities for students. C. Teach students to ask for help. D. Invite doctors to give reports for students. 12. What does the underlined word “influence” mean in Chinese? A. 影响 B. 促进 C. 传播 D. 清除 13. What does the writer want to tell us in Paragraph 3? A. The ways to ask for help. B. The importance of eating healthily. C. The importance of seeing a doctor. D. The ways to fight against depression. 14. Which of the following best shows the structure of the passage? (①=Para (自然段) 1 ②=Para. 2 ③=Para. 3 ④=Para.4) A. B. C. D. 15. which is the best title for the passage? A. A growing number of depressed people B. Let depression stay away from us C. Build a group for depressed people D. Help adults (成人) with depression around us D 阅读下面短文,从短文后所给的五个选项中选出能填入短文空白处的最佳选项,使短文通顺、连贯,意思完整。 F1 is a car race. ____16____ The drivers go at over 300 kilometers an hour every race. But F1 cars don’t always go so fast at the beginning. ____17____ It was much easier than it is today. Modern grand prix (大奖赛) F1 racing began in 1950 in Britain. “Grand prix” means “large prize”. There are races at different tracks (路线) all over the world from March to October every year. So far, F1 has 18 races throughout the year. It means that there are 18 races around the world. During a F1 race, drivers have to make several stops to change tires (轮胎) and put more petrol (汽油) in their cars. ____18____ Some people lift the car up, others change the tires. While this person works on the tires, another person puts petrol in the car and a different person cleans the driver’s helmet. One person talks to the driver about how to win. ____19____ ____20____ First, cars of different teams have different colors. Then there are a lot of advertisements on the cars. A. The first F1 race began in France in 1894. B. To our surprise all people finish these tasks in just a few seconds! C. It is one of the most popular sports in the world. D. A team of people do these tasks together to make the stops short. E. F1 cars look very colorful. 三、完形填空(15小题,每小题1分,共15分) 先通读短文,掌握其大意,然后从A、B、C、D四个选项中选出一个可以填入相应空白处的最佳答案。 Ray had a wonderful family and lived very happily. He had four grandchildren and they all came to see him ____21____ their holidays. One day, Ray was ____22____ to welcome them as usual: cleaning the house and cooking delicious food. ____23____ he was working, he lost his favorite watch. It was a present from his ____24____ wife. Ray loved the watch very much and he was very upset. When his grandchildren arrived, they promised him they would find the watch. One granddaughter asked, “Grandpa, where did you see the watch last ____25____ it went missing?” Ray replied, “Maybe in the barn (谷仓)!” The children searched there for more than two hours ____26____ could not find it. One of his grandsons wanted to search the barn ____27____, and Ray asked why he was going there. The little boy didn’t explain but asked the others ____28____ him. A moment later, he rushed back to his grandfather, “I found it!” he shouted. Ray was ____29____ and asked how he made it. The little boy replied, “I stood in the barn without making any ____30____, and tried my best to keep silent (沉默的). After ____31____ minutes, I heard the sound of tick tick. At last, I picked up the ____32____ from the hay (干草).” After hearing his words, Ray hugged (拥抱) the little boy and ____33____ him very much. The story tells us if we ____34____ calm, we can find a solution (解决办法). This shows the power (力量) of ___35___. 21. A. between B. during C. among D. past 22. A. inviting B. staying C. preparing D. spending 23. A. Until B. Because C. If D. When 24. A. die B. dead C. death D. dying 25. A. before B. after C. while D. as soon as 26. A. and B. so C. or D. but 27 A. lonely B. lively C. carefully D. safely 28. A. follow B. not to follow C. follows D. following 29. A. disappointed B. bored C. worried D. surprised 30. A. noise B. noisy C. noisily D. voice 31. A. a few B. few C. a little D. little 32. A. postcard B. helmet C. watch D. reflector 33. A. accepted B. thanked C. received D. protected 34. A. look B. seem C. taste D. stay 35. A. habit B. decision C. silence D. suggestion 四、语篇填空(15 小题,每小题 1 分,共 15 分) 第一节 阅读短文,从方框中选择适当的词并用其正确形式填空,使短文通顺、意思完整。每空限填一词,每词限用一次。 early get watch though because so proud on luck hear Dear Maria, How are you? I’d like to tell you about my travel experiences. During the National Day holiday, I took a trip to Beijing. My family and I ____36____ the flag-raising ceremony at the Tian’anmen Square. That is a really important moment for us. It’s necessary for us to get up very early ____37____ the ceremony starts at sunrise. We spent three days ____38____ a chance to watch the ceremony. On the first day, ____39____ we got up at 5 a. m., we still missed the ceremony. The next day we got up a little ___40___ in the morning. But when we got to the square, the street was ____41____ crowded that we couldn’t move. At last, we could not get closer to the ceremony. Soon ____42____ the third day, we got up at around 3:30 a. m. We got to the square before the ceremony began. Finally, we had a close and clear view (观看) of the flag-raising ceremony. I watched the ceremony carefully. Seeing it gave me a sense of ____43____ and it really touched my heart. I was ____44____ to see the flag-raising ceremony in Beijing because most people could only see that on TV. I am proud to be a Chinese student, and I hope our country will be stronger and stronger. I’m looking forward to ____45____ from you. Yours, Li Wei 第二节 阅读短文,根据语篇要求填空,使短文通顺、意思完整。每空限填一词。 I met an old woman on the way back home after work. She stopped me and asked me for directions. I gave her directions and pointed the way she needed to go, ____46____ she looked worried and started to cry. I guessed she was new in the area. It ____47____ dark and cold, so I decided to walk with her, telling her it was only a 5-minute walk. I talked with her the whole time, getting to know her. I found out she came ____48____ take care of her sick son. ____49____ we got to her place, she gave me a big hug and thanked me ____50____ helping her. I told her I was glad that she was safe. 五、(5小题,每小题2分,共10分) 补全对话 A: Hello, Judy. You look upset. ___51___ ? Can you tell me? B: Sure. I failed my English exam, so I’m sad. A: Take it easy. I think Helen is good at English. ___52___ ? B: Sounds great. But is Helen happy to help me? A: Sure. She is nice and she always helps me with my English and tells me jokes. By the way, ___53___ ? B: I spend half an hour on English every day. A: I think you should spend more time reading English and work harder from now on. B: ___54___ . I will try my best to learn English well. A: I’m sure you will do well in English. How are you feeling now? B: ___55___ . Thank you. A: You’re welcome. 六、书面表达(20 分) 56. 中学生的学习时间长,压力大。请以“How to Get Relaxed”为题,根据下列信息写一篇短文,谈谈你对如何减压放松的看法,词数100左右。 How to Get Relaxed ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ 第1页/共1页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司 $$

资源预览图

精品解析:河南省新乡市红旗区第十中学2024-2025学年八年级下学期4月期中考试英语试题
1
精品解析:河南省新乡市红旗区第十中学2024-2025学年八年级下学期4月期中考试英语试题
2
精品解析:河南省新乡市红旗区第十中学2024-2025学年八年级下学期4月期中考试英语试题
3
所属专辑
相关资源
由于学科网是一个信息分享及获取的平台,不确保部分用户上传资料的 来源及知识产权归属。如您发现相关资料侵犯您的合法权益,请联系学科网,我们核实后将及时进行处理。