精品解析:辽宁省辽阳市2023-2024学年八年级下学期期中考试英语试题

标签:
精品解析文字版答案
切换试卷
2025-04-06
| 2份
| 29页
| 150人阅读
| 4人下载

资源信息

学段 初中
学科 英语
教材版本 -
年级 八年级
章节 -
类型 试卷
知识点 -
使用场景 同步教学-期中
学年 2024-2025
地区(省份) 辽宁省
地区(市) 辽阳市
地区(区县) -
文件格式 ZIP
文件大小 2.53 MB
发布时间 2025-04-06
更新时间 2025-04-06
作者 学科网试题平台
品牌系列 -
审核时间 2025-04-06
下载链接 https://m.zxxk.com/soft/51459528.html
价格 5.00储值(1储值=1元)
来源 学科网

内容正文:

辽宁省辽阳市2023-2024学年下学期期中考试8年级 英语试题(含答案) 英语听力 (范围:Unit 4—6) 满分30分,时间20分钟。 一、短对话理解(共8小题,每小题1.5分;满分12分) 听下面8段对话,每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每段对话后,你将有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。 1. How many Tom and Jerry cartoons were made? A. 104. B. 114. C. 140. 2. Why are the speech and thought bubbles added? A. To make the comic strip more lovely. B. To make the comic strip more beautiful. C. To make people understand the comic strip better. 3. What does the woman need to learn? A. Maths. B. Physics. C. Computer science. 4. How long can pandas live in the zoos? A. For up to 35 years. B. For up to 20 years. C. For about 20 years. 5. When is the woman going camping? A. Next day. B. Next week. C. In two days. 6. Why doesn’t the woman want to keep a cat as a pet? A. Because cats are noisy. B. Because cats do nothing. C. Because cats are unfriendly. 7. What were dogs used for in the past? A. For leading the road. B. For fighting with the bad guys. C. For hunting or to help with farm work. 8. Which country does Betty come from? A France. B. America. C. Australia. 二、长对话理解(共12小题,每小题1.5分;满分18分) 听下面4段对话,每段对话后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听每段对话前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话读两遍。 听第9段材料,回答第9—11题。 9. What is Tom always trying to do? A. Kill Jerry. B. Catch Jerry. C. Make friends with Jerry. 10. When was the first Tom and Jerry cartoon shown in cinemas? A. In 1940. B. In 1950. C. In 1960. 11. What did the cartoons Tom and Jerry win? A. High praise. B. Many awards. C. Much money. 听第10段材料,回答第12—14题。 12. What is the article about? A. Endangered animals in Asia. B. Endangered animals in China. C. Endangered animals in the world. 13. How many giant pandas are there in the wild now? A. About 160. B. About 1,600. C. About 16,000. 14. Why are some people killing giant pandas? A. For their fur. B. For their teeth. C. For their paws. 听第11段材料,回答第15—17题。 15. How does Jenny like elephants? A. Cute and smart. B. Kind and smart. C. Kind and helpful. 16. What are South China tigers good at? A. Swimming. B. Moving in groups. C. Climbing the trees. 17. How many South China tigers are there in the wild now? A. None. B. A few. C. We don’t know. 听第12段材料,回答第18—20题。 18. How does John like cats? A. Cute and quiet. B. Cute and Clever. C. Lazy and boring. 19. Who are dogs faithful to? A. Their friends. B. Their parents. C. Their owners. 20 What does John think of walking the dog? A. It is good exercise. B. It costs a lot of time. C. It makes people tired. 第一部分 选择题(共50分) 一、阅读理解(共20小题,每小题2分;满分40分) 第一节 阅读下面语言材料,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。 A Kung Fu Panda 2 Did you watch Kung Fu Panda in 2008? Do you remember the panda Po? He learns Kungfu hard and becomes very strong. Now he is coming back. He has some new troubles. He is protecting the Valley of Peace. The peaceful life doesn’t last long. Zootopia Do you know the big city called Zootopia? Many animals live happily there. Judy, the rabbit, is a policewoman. She often messes things up. A fox called Nick laughs at her a lot. Judy doesn’t like him. One day, many animals go missing in Zootopia. Judy has to find them with Nick’s help. The Princess and the Frog It is a lively version of the classic fairy tale. It describes a beautiful girl named Tiana, a frog prince who wants to be human again and a special kiss that leads them both on a suffering adventure. The movie also offers a musical experience to the youngest ears. The Lion King The Lion King includes many great songs. However, it is the film’s story that has made it a true classic. Simba experiences the loss of his family, but he also grows stronger and makes new friendships as he grows up. This film can teach children about some of the difficulties that life often brings. 1. Which cartoon is fit for Jeff if he is interested in Chinese Kung Fu? A. Kung Fu Panda 2. B. Zootopia. C. The Princess and the Frog. D. The Lion King. 2. Which cartoon can Betty choose if she is crazy about solving cases? A. Kung Fu Panda 2. B. Zootopia. C. The Princess and the Frog. D. The Lion King. 3. If Maggie likes fairy tales and dreams to meet a prince, she can watch ______ A. Kung Fu Panda 2 B. Zootopia C. The Princess and the Frog D. The Lion King 4. In which part of a magazine can we probably read the text? A Science. B. Life. C. Fun. D. Nature. B When you hear of penguins, you may connect them with white snow. Have you heard about one kind of penguin that doesn’t love snow but warmer weather? For many people, it may sound strange, but you can find penguins of this kind in southern Africa. African penguins live on the coast and islands of southern Africa. They make sounds to communicate. They can dive under water for up to 2.5 minutes while trying to catch small fish. They may also eat other sea animals. The African penguin is about 60cm tall and weighs up to 3.6kg. Their short tails and wings help them swim in the water while their feet help push them forward. Covered in feathers, white on the belly (肚子) and black on the back, African penguins can keep off water and keep dry. African penguins do not travel to give birth. The penguins nest (筑巢) in holes or they nest under bushes. Their nests protect eggs and baby penguins from the sun and from animals like cats and seabirds. Both parents also give food to the newly born babies. African penguins can live for about 10~15 years, but the number of them is reducing. African penguins are losing their nesting places. As the weather changes, fewer babies are born. And their food is not enough as a result of overfishing and pollution. That’s to say, African penguins are now in danger of dying out. Luckily, the African government has managed to help them out, like volunteering or raising money for them. 5. What’s the purpose of writing the first paragraph? A. To raise readers’ great interest in African penguins. B. To check readers’ knowledge about African penguins. C. To tell the differences between two kinds of penguins. D. To offer some information about two kinds of penguins. 6. What can we know about African penguins from the text? A. They live on little fish, sea animals and seabirds. B. They are black on the belly and white on the back. C. They can communicate with each other by sounds. D. They use feathers, wings and feet when they swim. 7. Why are African penguins in danger of dying out? A. Because they catch too much small fish. B. Because they live for about 10~15 years. C. Because their nesting places are disappearing. D. Because their babies die as the weather changes. 8. What does the writer think of African penguins’ future? A. Uncertain. B. Curious. C. Hopeful. D. Doubtful. C In Canada you can find dogs, cats and horses in almost every family. These are their pets. Canadian people love these pets and pets are their good friends. Before Canadian people keep them at their houses, they take them to animal hospitals to give them needles (针) so that they won’t carry diseases. They have special animal food stores, though they can get animal food in almost every store. Some people spend about two hundred Canadian dollars a month on animal food. When you visit Canadian people’s homes, they would be very glad to show you their animals. You will also find almost every family has a bird feeder in their garden. All kinds of birds are welcomed to come and have a good meal. They are free to come and go and nobody can kill any animals in Canada. They have a law against killing wild animals. If you kill an animal, you will receive punishment. If an animal gets hurt, Canadian people would be very sad about it. People in Canada have many reasons to like animals. One of them is: when children grow up, they leave their parents because they start their own work and life. Then their parents will feel lonely, but pets can help them. They can be good friends and never leave them alone. 9. Why do Canadian people take their pets to animal hospitals before keeping them? A. To do some operations on them. B. To give them needles and baths. C. To provide them with their favorite food. D. To make sure their pets can’t carry diseases. 10. What can we know about Canadian people from Paragraph 2? A. They love their animals very much. B. They hate to buy animal food in stores. C. They spend too much money every month. D. They are afraid their animals will become ill. 11 Which can best explain the meaning of the underlined expression “bird feeder”? A. A kind of bird. B. A kind of person. C. A kind of meal. D. A kind of machine. 12. What is the last paragraph mainly talking about? A How to deal with loneliness. B. Why children leave their parents. C. How to feed pets in a good way. D. Why Canadian people like animals. D Many kids watch cartoons for at least three to four hours a day. Studies show that kids start watching cartoons on TV at an early age of six months, and by the time they reach the age of two or three, they become cartoon fans and they like to spend much time on it. Parents often consider this as a problem because most of the kids are found to become addicted to (沉迷) watching cartoons. Parents think if kids spend too much time on cartoons, they will fall behind in study. Some people think cartoons are worth watching. It helps the working parents most because they can do a lot of work by getting their kids involved with (涉及) cartoon programs on TV. When they watch educational cartoons, they get to learn many things. Kids learn many things by watching such cartoon programs. They also help to improve their language. Educational cartoons help them to try different languages. Kids can learn English well with the help of those cartoon shows. At the same time, some kids can learn about friendship and teamwork from cartoons. It is good for them to get on well with their friends and classmates. So sometimes it is meaningless to stop kids from watching cartoons, but parents should make sure that their kids are watching the right things. 13. Parents think of kids’ watching cartoons as a problem because ________. A. watching cartoons can have a negative influence on their kids’ study B. watching cartoons can have a negative influence on their kids’ health C. there are some expensive cartoon toys and some boring cartoon stories D. there are some improper cartoon characters for their kids to learn from 14. What’s the advantage of watching cartoons according to the text? A. Children can know the steps of making cartoons. B. Children can have a happy and colorful childhood. C. Children can understand the meaning of growing up. D. Children can learn many things and improve themselves. 15. What is the writer’s opinion about watching cartoons? A. It’s necessary to stop kids from watching cartoons. B. Kids shouldn’t watch any kind of foreign cartoons. C. Kids must spend weekend watching some cartoons. D. Parents should let their kids watch the right cartoons. 16. Who is the text probably written for? A. Parents. B. Children. C. Cartoon fans. D. Cartoon producers. 第二节 阅读短文,从方框内所给的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项,其中有一个多余的选项。 Koalas are lovely. Most of them live in Australia. Koalas have short front legs and long strong back legs. Their fur (毛皮) is brown and thick. ____17____ A baby koala is very small when it is born. It is not bigger than your little toe (脚趾头) . It has no fur and can’t see anything, either. It lives in its mother’s pouch (育儿袋) for 5 to 7 months. When the baby koala leaves its mother’s pouch, it has lots of fur. And it is as big as your shoe. ____18____ Adult koalas usually sleep during the day and eat at night. They have leaves as their food. ____19____ During the 1920s, however, people kept killing them for their fur and lots of koalas died. Later, laws were made to stop people from killing koalas and make the population of koalas increase. Today there are fewer than 100,000 koalas in the country and they are still in danger of dying out. Life is still not easy for them. ____20____ A. It keeps them warm during the cold weather. B. Koalas belong to a kind of endangered animals. C. Once, there were millions of koalas in Australia. D. Koalas can grow up to be about 60cm tall and weigh from 9kg to 13kg. E. They have fewer and fewer places to live in and many of them die from diseases. 二、完形填空(共10小题,每小题1分;满分10分) 阅读短文,理解其大意,从A、B、C、D四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。 One day, I found there was something wrong with one of my pet dogs—Jeff. His eyes couldn’t produce tears (眼泪), and clearly, he was ____21____. I immediately took him to see the doctor and the doctor advised having his eyeballs removed. To make Jeff feel more comfortable, I made a hard decision to ____22____ the doctor’s suggestion. When Jeff came back home, he appeared to be ____23____ to climb stairs for the first time. However, something amazing took place. Justin, his dog brother, realized his problem and decided to ____24____. He stood next to Jeff and then climbed upstairs to show him the ____25____. I was completely moved by Justin. He was such a good brother. I watched nervously, hoping Justin’s plan could ____26____, and it did. I tied a bell around Justin’s neck to help Jeff ____27____ Justin more easily. Justin continued to look after Jeff so that he could get used to his new ____28____ quickly. Now Justin doesn’t need to ____29____ the bell any more. Jeff has been able to hang around the house and places that he often visits. But whenever they visit some ____30____ places, Justin works as a guide dog again. What a good dog brother! 21. A. in great pain B. in good health C. out of danger D. out of date 22. A. refuse B. offer C. receive D. accept 23. A. happy B. easy C. afraid D. difficult 24. A. leave B. help C. climb D. change 25. A. way B. place C. time D. food 26. A. fail B. work C. disappear D. cancel 27. A. see B. hear C. find D. smell 28. A. house B. friend C. role D. condition 29. A. collect B. answer C. wear D. ring 30. A. strange B. familiar C. interesting D. beautiful 第二部分 非选择题(共40分) 三、语篇填空(共10小题,每小题1分;满分10分) 阅读短文,在空白处填入一个适当的单词或用括号内所给词的正确形式填空,使短文通顺、连贯。 Have you ever watched cartoon movies produced last century? One of the ____31____ (famous) cartoon movies in China last century is called Havoc in Heaven (大闹天宫) . It ____32____ (divide) into two episodes (集) and was finished in 1961 and 1964 ____33____ (separate). Havoc in Heaven was created in ____34____ 1960s by the Wan brothers, who are the ____35____ (found) and pioneers of the Chinese cartoon industry. It tells the story of the Monkey King. The cartoon ____36____ (show) many Chinese characteristics. ____37____ example, it was made from hand-drawn Chinese pictures ____38____ some of the sound effects are from Beijing Opera. This cartoon movie has won many ____39____ (award) at home and abroad, and ____40____ (influence) cartoons throughout Asia since it was produced. 四、阅读与表达(共4小题,41~43小题,每小题2分,44小题4分;满分10分) 阅读短文,然后根据内容回答问题。 Imagine a world with no more wild animals: no elephants, no tigers or lions. To most people, that thought is too terrible. So they are doing something about it. Betty is one of them. Being surrounded by wild animals—feeding them and caring for them—is all Betty has wanted to do with her life. And that is exactly what she does! Betty is the human “mother” to the 500 animals that live on her family wildlife farm in San. Antonio, Texas. On the farm, she cares for animals from all over the world. She says she loves them all. However, two giraffes (长颈鹿) take up a special place in her heart. The population of giraffes in the wild has declined by 80% in the last 15 years. “I’m so glad to get help from five wildlife researchers. All our hard work helps protect giraffes living in the wild.” Besides her animal caring, Betty also holds a monthly class, where she teaches school children about animals. Betty also opens the farm to the public. Visitors not only learn about the animals, they can also get close to them. For animals, people are part of their natural environment. The farm is a conservation (保护) area, an educational center and an animal park. As the animals walk peacefully around the grounds, it is easy to forget that San Antonio, a busy city, is just a few minutes away. 41. What does Betty do to the animals on her family wildlife farm? ________________________________________________ 42. Why do two giraffes take up a special place in Betty’s heart? ________________________________________________ 43. How often does Betty teach school children about animals? ________________________________________________ 44. What action can we take to protect the endangered giraffes after reading the text? Write 30words or more. ________________________________________________ 五、书面表达(满分20分) 45. 假设你是学生李辉,你的英国好友Sawyer想饲养宠物,写信征求你的想法。请你给他写一封回信,要点如下: (1)你的想法; (2)表达原因; (3)你的结论。 注意: (1)词数80~100,开头和结尾已给出,不计入总词数; (2)可适当增加细节,以使行文连贯; (3)文中不能出现真实姓名及学校名称。 Dear Sawyer, I have known that you would like to keep a pet. ________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ I am looking forward to your letter. Yours, Li Hui 第1页/共1页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司 $$ 辽宁省辽阳市2023-2024学年下学期期中考试8年级 英语试题(含答案) 英语听力 (范围:Unit 4—6) 满分30分,时间20分钟。 一、短对话理解(共8小题,每小题1.5分;满分12分) 听下面8段对话,每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每段对话后,你将有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。 1. How many Tom and Jerry cartoons were made? A. 104. B. 114. C. 140. 2. Why are the speech and thought bubbles added? A. To make the comic strip more lovely. B. To make the comic strip more beautiful. C. To make people understand the comic strip better. 3. What does the woman need to learn? A. Maths. B. Physics. C. Computer science. 4. How long can pandas live in the zoos? A. For up to 35 years. B. For up to 20 years. C. For about 20 years. 5. When is the woman going camping? A. Next day. B. Next week. C. In two days. 6. Why doesn’t the woman want to keep a cat as a pet? A. Because cats are noisy. B. Because cats do nothing. C. Because cats are unfriendly. 7. What were dogs used for in the past? A. For leading the road. B. For fighting with the bad guys. C. For hunting or to help with farm work. 8. Which country does Betty come from? A. France. B. America. C. Australia. 二、长对话理解(共12小题,每小题1.5分;满分18分) 听下面4段对话,每段对话后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听每段对话前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话读两遍。 听第9段材料,回答第9—11题。 9. What is Tom always trying to do? A. Kill Jerry. B. Catch Jerry. C. Make friends with Jerry. 10. When was the first Tom and Jerry cartoon shown in cinemas? A. In 1940. B. In 1950. C. In 1960. 11. What did the cartoons Tom and Jerry win? A. High praise. B. Many awards. C. Much money. 听第10段材料,回答第12—14题。 12. What is the article about? A. Endangered animals in Asia. B. Endangered animals in China. C. Endangered animals in the world. 13. How many giant pandas are there in the wild now? A. About 160. B. About 1,600. C. About 16,000. 14. Why are some people killing giant pandas? A. For their fur. B. For their teeth. C. For their paws. 听第11段材料,回答第15—17题。 15. How does Jenny like elephants? A. Cute and smart. B. Kind and smart. C. Kind and helpful. 16. What are South China tigers good at? A. Swimming. B. Moving in groups. C. Climbing the trees. 17. How many South China tigers are there in the wild now? A. None. B. A few. C. We don’t know. 听第12段材料,回答第18—20题。 18. How does John like cats? A. Cute and quiet. B. Cute and Clever. C. Lazy and boring. 19. Who are dogs faithful to? A. Their friends. B. Their parents. C. Their owners. 20. What does John think of walking the dog? A. It is good exercise. B. It costs a lot of time. C. It makes people tired. 第一部分 选择题(共50分) 一、阅读理解(共20小题,每小题2分;满分40分) 第一节 阅读下面语言材料,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。 A Kung Fu Panda 2 Did you watch Kung Fu Panda in 2008? Do you remember the panda Po? He learns Kungfu hard and becomes very strong. Now he is coming back. He has some new troubles. He is protecting the Valley of Peace. The peaceful life doesn’t last long. Zootopia Do you know the big city called Zootopia? Many animals live happily there. Judy, the rabbit, is a policewoman. She often messes things up. A fox called Nick laughs at her a lot. Judy doesn’t like him. One day, many animals go missing in Zootopia. Judy has to find them with Nick’s help. The Princess and the Frog It is a lively version of the classic fairy tale. It describes a beautiful girl named Tiana, a frog prince who wants to be human again and a special kiss that leads them both on a suffering adventure. The movie also offers a musical experience to the youngest ears. The Lion King The Lion King includes many great songs. However, it is the film’s story that has made it a true classic. Simba experiences the loss of his family, but he also grows stronger and makes new friendships as he grows up. This film can teach children about some of the difficulties that life often brings. 1. Which cartoon is fit for Jeff if he is interested in Chinese Kung Fu? A. Kung Fu Panda 2. B. Zootopia. C. The Princess and the Frog. D. The Lion King. 2. Which cartoon can Betty choose if she is crazy about solving cases? A. Kung Fu Panda 2. B. Zootopia. C. The Princess and the Frog. D. The Lion King. 3. If Maggie likes fairy tales and dreams to meet a prince, she can watch ______ A Kung Fu Panda 2 B. Zootopia C. The Princess and the Frog D. The Lion King 4. In which part of a magazine can we probably read the text? A. Science. B. Life. C. Fun. D. Nature. 【答案】1. A 2. B 3. C 4. C 【解析】 【导语】本文主要讲述了四部动画电影内容。 【1题详解】 细节理解题。根据“He learns Kungfu hard and becomes very strong.”可知,Po通过学习功夫变得强大,所以Jeff如果对中国功夫感兴趣,可以选择《功夫熊猫2》。故选A。 【2题详解】 细节理解题。根据“Judy, the rabbit, is a policewoman. She often messes things up. A fox called Nick laughs at her a lot. Judy doesn’t like him. One day, many animals go missing in Zootopia. Judy has to find them with Nick’s help.”可知,Judy是一名警察,需要解决案件,所以Betty如果喜欢破案,可以选择《疯狂动物城》。故选B。 【3题详解】 细节理解题。根据“It describes a beautiful girl named Tiana, a frog prince who wants to be human again and a special kiss that leads them both on a suffering adventure.”可知,《公主与青蛙》讲述了一个关于公主和青蛙王子的童话故事,所以Maggie如果喜欢童话故事并梦想遇到王子,可以选择《公主与青蛙》。故选C。 【4题详解】 推理判断题。本文主要讲述了四部动画电影的内容,这些内容更符合娱乐和趣味性,所以可能在杂志的“Fun”部分读到。故选C。 B When you hear of penguins, you may connect them with white snow. Have you heard about one kind of penguin that doesn’t love snow but warmer weather? For many people, it may sound strange, but you can find penguins of this kind in southern Africa. African penguins live on the coast and islands of southern Africa. They make sounds to communicate. They can dive under water for up to 2.5 minutes while trying to catch small fish. They may also eat other sea animals. The African penguin is about 60cm tall and weighs up to 3.6kg. Their short tails and wings help them swim in the water while their feet help push them forward. Covered in feathers, white on the belly (肚子) and black on the back, African penguins can keep off water and keep dry. African penguins do not travel to give birth. The penguins nest (筑巢) in holes or they nest under bushes. Their nests protect eggs and baby penguins from the sun and from animals like cats and seabirds. Both parents also give food to the newly born babies. African penguins can live for about 10~15 years, but the number of them is reducing. African penguins are losing their nesting places. As the weather changes, fewer babies are born. And their food is not enough as a result of overfishing and pollution. That’s to say, African penguins are now in danger of dying out. Luckily, the African government has managed to help them out, like volunteering or raising money for them. 5. What’s the purpose of writing the first paragraph? A. To raise readers’ great interest in African penguins. B. To check readers’ knowledge about African penguins. C. To tell the differences between two kinds of penguins. D. To offer some information about two kinds of penguins. 6. What can we know about African penguins from the text? A. They live on little fish, sea animals and seabirds. B. They are black on the belly and white on the back. C. They can communicate with each other by sounds. D. They use feathers, wings and feet when they swim. 7. Why are African penguins in danger of dying out? A. Because they catch too much small fish. B. Because they live for about 10~15 years. C. Because their nesting places are disappearing. D. Because their babies die as the weather changes. 8. What does the writer think of African penguins’ future? A. Uncertain. B. Curious. C. Hopeful. D. Doubtful. 【答案】5. A 6. C 7. C 8. C 【解析】 【导语】本文介绍了非洲企鹅的生活习性、外貌特征以及它们面临的生存威胁。 5题详解】 细节理解题。根据“When you hear of penguins, you may connect them with white snow. Have you heard about one kind of penguin that doesn’t love snow but warmer weather?”可知第一段的目的是引起读者对非洲企鹅的兴趣,故选A。 【6题详解】 细节理解题。根据“They make sounds to communicate.”可知非洲企鹅通过声音交流,故选C。 【7题详解】 细节理解题。根据“African penguins are losing their nesting places.”可知非洲企鹅的巢穴正在消失,故选C。 【8题详解】 细节理解题。根据“Luckily, the African government has managed to help them out, like volunteering or raising money for them.”可知作者对非洲企鹅的未来持乐观态度,故选C。 C In Canada you can find dogs, cats and horses in almost every family. These are their pets. Canadian people love these pets and pets are their good friends. Before Canadian people keep them at their houses, they take them to animal hospitals to give them needles (针) so that they won’t carry diseases. They have special animal food stores, though they can get animal food in almost every store. Some people spend about two hundred Canadian dollars a month on animal food. When you visit Canadian people’s homes, they would be very glad to show you their animals. You will also find almost every family has a bird feeder in their garden. All kinds of birds are welcomed to come and have a good meal. They are free to come and go and nobody can kill any animals in Canada. They have a law against killing wild animals. If you kill an animal, you will receive punishment. If an animal gets hurt, Canadian people would be very sad about it. People in Canada have many reasons to like animals. One of them is: when children grow up, they leave their parents because they start their own work and life. Then their parents will feel lonely, but pets can help them. They can be good friends and never leave them alone. 9. Why do Canadian people take their pets to animal hospitals before keeping them? A. To do some operations on them. B. To give them needles and baths. C. To provide them with their favorite food. D. To make sure their pets can’t carry diseases. 10. What can we know about Canadian people from Paragraph 2? A. They love their animals very much. B. They hate to buy animal food in stores. C. They spend too much money every month. D. They are afraid their animals will become ill. 11. Which can best explain the meaning of the underlined expression “bird feeder”? A. A kind of bird. B. A kind of person. C. A kind of meal. D. A kind of machine. 12. What is the last paragraph mainly talking about? A. How to deal with loneliness. B. Why children leave their parents. C. How to feed pets in a good way. D. Why Canadian people like animals. 【答案】9. D 10. A 11. D 12. D 【解析】 【导语】本文主要介绍了加拿大人喜欢养宠物,并介绍了喜欢养宠物的原因。 【9题详解】 细节理解题。根据“Before Canadian people keep them at their houses, they take them to animal hospitals to give them needles (针) so that they won’t carry diseases.”可知,在加拿大人把动物们带到家里之前,他们会把它们带到动物医院给它们打针,这样它们就不会携带疾病。故选D。 【10题详解】 推理判断题。根据“They have special animal food stores, though they can get animal food in almost every store. Some people spend about two hundred Canadian dollars a month on animal food.”可推知,加拿大人非常爱他们的宠物,愿意为宠物花费金钱。故选A。 【11题详解】 词句猜测题。根据下文“All kinds of birds are welcomed to come and have a good meal.”可知,各种各样的鸟来吃一顿美餐,所以划线部分的含义是“喂鸟器”。故选D。 【12题详解】 主旨大意题。根据“People in Canada have many reasons to like animals.”并通读本段可知,最后一段主要解释了加拿大人喜欢动物的原因。故选D。 D Many kids watch cartoons for at least three to four hours a day. Studies show that kids start watching cartoons on TV at an early age of six months, and by the time they reach the age of two or three, they become cartoon fans and they like to spend much time on it. Parents often consider this as a problem because most of the kids are found to become addicted to (沉迷) watching cartoons. Parents think if kids spend too much time on cartoons, they will fall behind in study. Some people think cartoons are worth watching. It helps the working parents most because they can do a lot of work by getting their kids involved with (涉及) cartoon programs on TV. When they watch educational cartoons, they get to learn many things. Kids learn many things by watching such cartoon programs. They also help to improve their language. Educational cartoons help them to try different languages. Kids can learn English well with the help of those cartoon shows. At the same time, some kids can learn about friendship and teamwork from cartoons. It is good for them to get on well with their friends and classmates. So sometimes it is meaningless to stop kids from watching cartoons, but parents should make sure that their kids are watching the right things. 13. Parents think of kids’ watching cartoons as a problem because ________. A. watching cartoons can have a negative influence on their kids’ study B. watching cartoons can have a negative influence on their kids’ health C. there are some expensive cartoon toys and some boring cartoon stories D. there are some improper cartoon characters for their kids to learn from 14. What’s the advantage of watching cartoons according to the text? A. Children can know the steps of making cartoons. B. Children can have a happy and colorful childhood. C. Children can understand the meaning of growing up. D. Children can learn many things and improve themselves. 15. What is the writer’s opinion about watching cartoons? A. It’s necessary to stop kids from watching cartoons. B. Kids shouldn’t watch any kind of foreign cartoons. C. Kids must spend weekend watching some cartoons. D. Parents should let their kids watch the right cartoons. 16. Who is the text probably written for? A. Parents. B. Children. C. Cartoon fans. D. Cartoon producers. 【答案】13. A 14. D 15. D 16. A 【解析】 【导语】本文主要讨论了父母对孩子看动画片的看法以及动画片对孩子的影响。 【13题详解】 细节理解题。根据“Parents think if kids spend too much time on cartoons, they will fall behind in study.”可知,父母认为孩子看动画片太多会影响学习,因此他们把孩子看动画片视为一个问题。故选A。 【14题详解】 细节理解题。根据“When they watch educational cartoons, they get to learn many things.”和“At the same time, some kids can learn about friendship and teamwork from cartoons.”可知,动画片可以让孩子学到很多东西,并提升自己。因此,看动画片的优势是孩子们可以学到很多并提升自己。故选D。 【15题详解】 细节理解题。根据“So sometimes it is meaningless to stop kids from watching cartoons, but parents should make sure that their kids are watching the right things.”可知,作者认为阻止孩子看动画片有时是没有意义的,但父母应该确保孩子看的是合适的内容。因此,作者的观点是父母应该让孩子看合适的动画片。故选D。 【16题详解】 推理判断题。通读全文可知,本文主要讨论了父母对孩子看动画片的看法以及动画片对孩子的影响,因此这篇文章很可能是写给父母的。故选A。 第二节 阅读短文,从方框内所给的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项,其中有一个多余的选项。 Koalas are lovely. Most of them live in Australia. Koalas have short front legs and long strong back legs. Their fur (毛皮) is brown and thick. ____17____ A baby koala is very small when it is born. It is not bigger than your little toe (脚趾头) . It has no fur and can’t see anything, either. It lives in its mother’s pouch (育儿袋) for 5 to 7 months. When the baby koala leaves its mother’s pouch, it has lots of fur. And it is as big as your shoe. ____18____ Adult koalas usually sleep during the day and eat at night. They have leaves as their food. ____19____ During the 1920s, however, people kept killing them for their fur and lots of koalas died. Later, laws were made to stop people from killing koalas and make the population of koalas increase. Today there are fewer than 100,000 koalas in the country and they are still in danger of dying out. Life is still not easy for them. ____20____ A. It keeps them warm during the cold weather. B. Koalas belong to a kind of endangered animals. C. Once, there were millions of koalas in Australia. D. Koalas can grow up to be about 60cm tall and weigh from 9kg to 13kg. E. They have fewer and fewer places to live in and many of them die from diseases. 【答案】17. A 18. D 19. C 20. E 【解析】 【导语】本文主要介绍了考拉的生活习性和生存现状。 【17题详解】 根据“Koalas have short front legs and long strong back legs. Their fur is brown and thick.”可知考拉的毛皮厚实且呈棕色,空处应表示毛皮的作用,选项A“它使它们在寒冷的天气中保持温暖。”符合语境,故选A。 【18题详解】 根据“A baby koala is very small when it is born. It is not bigger than your little toe.”可知考拉宝宝出生时非常小,空处应表示考拉宝宝的成长过程,选项D“考拉可以长到约60厘米高,体重在9公斤到13公斤之间。”符合语境,故选D。 【19题详解】 根据“During the 1920s, however, people kept killing them for their fur and lots of koalas died.”可知人们不断地为了它们的皮毛而捕杀它们,很多考拉因此死亡。此处与考拉数量有关,选项C“曾经,澳大利亚有数百万只考拉。”符合语境,故选C。 【20题详解】 根据“Today there are fewer than 100,000 koalas in the country and they are still in danger of dying out.”可知如今澳大利亚的考拉数量不到10万只,空处应表示考拉的生存困境,选项E“它们的栖息地越来越少,许多考拉死于疾病。”符合语境,故选E。 二、完形填空(共10小题,每小题1分;满分10分) 阅读短文,理解其大意,从A、B、C、D四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。 One day, I found there was something wrong with one of my pet dogs—Jeff. His eyes couldn’t produce tears (眼泪), and clearly, he was ____21____. I immediately took him to see the doctor and the doctor advised having his eyeballs removed. To make Jeff feel more comfortable, I made a hard decision to ____22____ the doctor’s suggestion. When Jeff came back home, he appeared to be ____23____ to climb stairs for the first time. However, something amazing took place. Justin, his dog brother, realized his problem and decided to ____24____. He stood next to Jeff and then climbed upstairs to show him the ____25____. I was completely moved by Justin. He was such a good brother. I watched nervously, hoping Justin’s plan could ____26____, and it did. I tied a bell around Justin’s neck to help Jeff ____27____ Justin more easily. Justin continued to look after Jeff so that he could get used to his new ____28____ quickly. Now Justin doesn’t need to ____29____ the bell any more. Jeff has been able to hang around the house and places that he often visits. But whenever they visit some ____30____ places, Justin works as a guide dog again. What a good dog brother! 21. A. in great pain B. in good health C. out of danger D. out of date 22. A. refuse B. offer C. receive D. accept 23. A. happy B. easy C. afraid D. difficult 24. A. leave B. help C. climb D. change 25. A. way B. place C. time D. food 26. A. fail B. work C. disappear D. cancel 27. A. see B. hear C. find D. smell 28. A. house B. friend C. role D. condition 29. A. collect B. answer C. wear D. ring 30. A. strange B. familiar C. interesting D. beautiful 【答案】21 A 22. D 23. C 24. B 25. A 26. B 27. C 28. D 29. C 30. A 【解析】 【导语】本文通过Jeff和Justin的故事,展现了动物之间的互助与关爱,以及主人对宠物的细心照顾。 【21题详解】 句意:杰夫的眼睛无法产生眼泪,显然他非常痛苦。 in great pain非常痛苦;in good health健康状况良好;out of danger脱离危险;out of date过时。根据“His eyes couldn’t produce tears”和“immediately took him to see the doctor”可知杰夫处于痛苦中。故选A。 【22题详解】 句意:为了让杰夫更舒适,我艰难决定接受医生的建议。 refuse拒绝;offer提供;receive收到;accept接受。根据“make Jeff feel more comfortable”可知是接受手术建议。故选D。 【23题详解】 句意:杰夫回家后,第一次爬楼梯时显得很害怕。 happy开心;easy容易;afraid害怕;difficult困难。根据“he appeared to be”以及他失去眼球可知杰夫显得害怕。故选C。 【24题详解】 句意:贾斯廷,他的兄弟,意识到杰夫的问题,决定帮助他。 leave离开;help帮助;climb攀爬;change改变。根据后文贾斯廷示范爬楼梯可知是主动帮助。故选B。 【25题详解】 句意:他站在杰夫旁边,爬上楼梯向杰夫展示路线。 way路线;place地点;time时间;food食物。失去视力的杰夫需要指引“路线”。故选A。 【26题详解】 句意:我紧张地观察,希望贾斯廷的计划能奏效,结果确实如此。 fail失败;work奏效;disappear消失;cancel取消。根据“it did”可知是希望计划成功。故选B。 【27题详解】 句意:我在贾斯廷脖子上系铃铛,帮助杰夫更容易找到他。 see看见;hear听到;find找到;smell闻到。根据“I tied a bell”可知是指帮助杰夫通过听铃铛从而更容易找到贾斯廷。故选C。 【28题详解】 句意:贾斯廷继续照顾杰夫,让他快速适应新状况。 house房子;friend朋友;role角色;condition状况。摘除眼球后需适应“新身体状况”。故选D。 【29题详解】 句意:现在贾斯廷不再需要戴铃铛了。 collect收集;answer回答;wear穿戴;ring响铃。铃铛需要“佩戴”在脖子上。故选C。 【30题详解】 句意:但当他们去陌生地方时,贾斯廷会再次充当导盲犬。 strange陌生的;familiar熟悉的;interesting有趣的;beautiful美丽的。根据“places, Justin works as a guide dog again.”可知是指去陌生地方。故选A。 第二部分 非选择题(共40分) 三、语篇填空(共10小题,每小题1分;满分10分) 阅读短文,在空白处填入一个适当的单词或用括号内所给词的正确形式填空,使短文通顺、连贯。 Have you ever watched cartoon movies produced last century? One of the ____31____ (famous) cartoon movies in China last century is called Havoc in Heaven (大闹天宫) . It ____32____ (divide) into two episodes (集) and was finished in 1961 and 1964 ____33____ (separate). Havoc in Heaven was created in ____34____ 1960s by the Wan brothers, who are the ____35____ (found) and pioneers of the Chinese cartoon industry. It tells the story of the Monkey King. The cartoon ____36____ (show) many Chinese characteristics. ____37____ example, it was made from hand-drawn Chinese pictures ____38____ some of the sound effects are from Beijing Opera. This cartoon movie has won many ____39____ (award) at home and abroad, and ____40____ (influence) cartoons throughout Asia since it was produced. 【答案】31. most famous 32. is divided##was divided 33. separately 34. the 35. founders 36. shows 37. For 38. and 39. awards 40. has influenced 【解析】 【导语】本文介绍了中国上个世纪的动漫电影《大闹天宫》。 【31题详解】 句意:上个世纪中国最著名的卡通电影之一是《大闹天宫》。“one of the+形容词最高级+复数名词”意为“最……之一”,famous的最高级为the most famous。故填most famous。 【32题详解】 句意:它分为两集,分别于1961年和1964年完成。“It”和所给谓语动词divide构成动宾关系,应用被动语态,其构成为“be done”;强调它分两集这个事实,用一般现在时,强调时间用一般过去时,主语“It”为第三人称单数,用系动词is或was构成时态。故填is/was divided。 【33题详解】 句意:它分为两集,分别于1961年和1964年完成。此处用separate的副词separately修饰动词“finished”,意为“分别地”。故填separately。 【34题详解】 句意:《大闹天宫》由万氏兄弟于上世纪60年代创作,他们是中国动漫产业的创始人和先驱。根据“in...1960s”可知,此句是说这部影响于20世纪60年代创作,“in the+年代+s”意为“在几世纪几年代”。故填the。 【35题详解】 句意:《大闹天宫》由万氏兄弟于上世纪60年代创作,他们是中国动漫产业的创始人和先驱。根据“and pioneers”可知,此句是说他们是中国动漫产业的创始人和先驱。founder“创始人”,可数名词,根据句意可知,用复数形式。故填founders。 【36题详解】 句意:这部动画展示了许多中国特色。根据前句“It tells the story of the Monkey King.”可知,此句用一般现在时,主语“The cartoon”为第三人称单数,show用第三人称单数。故填shows。 【37题详解】 句意:例如,它是由手绘的中国图画制成的,一些声音效果来自京剧。根据“example”可知,此句是在举例,for example“比如”。故填For。 【38题详解】 句意:例如,它是由手绘的中国图画制成的,一些声音效果来自京剧。“it was made from hand-drawn Chinese pictures”和“some of the sound effects are from Beijing Opera”为顺承关系,用并列连词and。故填and。 【39题详解】 句意:这部动画电影在国内外获得了许多奖项,并自制作以来影响了整个亚洲的动画。award意为“奖项”,可数名词,根据修饰词“many”可知,此处用复数。故填awards。 【40题详解】 句意:这部动画电影在国内外获得了许多奖项,并自制作以来影响了整个亚洲的动画。根据“since”可知,此句用现在完成时,其构成为“has/have done”,主语“This cartoon movie”为第三人称单数,用has构成时态。故填has influenced。 四、阅读与表达(共4小题,41~43小题,每小题2分,44小题4分;满分10分) 阅读短文,然后根据内容回答问题。 Imagine a world with no more wild animals: no elephants, no tigers or lions. To most people, that thought is too terrible. So they are doing something about it. Betty is one of them. Being surrounded by wild animals—feeding them and caring for them—is all Betty has wanted to do with her life. And that is exactly what she does! Betty is the human “mother” to the 500 animals that live on her family wildlife farm in San. Antonio, Texas. On the farm, she cares for animals from all over the world. She says she loves them all. However, two giraffes (长颈鹿) take up a special place in her heart. The population of giraffes in the wild has declined by 80% in the last 15 years. “I’m so glad to get help from five wildlife researchers. All our hard work helps protect giraffes living in the wild.” Besides her animal caring, Betty also holds a monthly class, where she teaches school children about animals. Betty also opens the farm to the public. Visitors not only learn about the animals, they can also get close to them. For animals, people are part of their natural environment. The farm is a conservation (保护) area, an educational center and an animal park. As the animals walk peacefully around the grounds, it is easy to forget that San Antonio, a busy city, is just a few minutes away. 41 What does Betty do to the animals on her family wildlife farm? ________________________________________________ 42. Why do two giraffes take up a special place in Betty’s heart? ________________________________________________ 43. How often does Betty teach school children about animals? ________________________________________________ 44. What action can we take to protect the endangered giraffes after reading the text? Write 30words or more. ________________________________________________ 【答案】41. She feeds them and cares for them. 42. Because the population of giraffes in the wild has declined by 80% in the last 15 years. 43. Once a month. 44. First, we can make some posters or advertisements to raise people’s awareness of protecting endangered giraffes. Second, we can make some strict rules to stop people from killing endangered giraffes. Finally, we can set up some nature protecting areas for the endangered giraffes. 【解析】 【导语】本文主要讲述了Betty对野生动物保护所做出的贡献。 【41题详解】 根据“Betty is the human ‘mother’ to the 500 animals… On the farm, she cares for animals from all over the world”可知,她照顾农场的动物,并充当它们的人类“母亲”。故填She feeds them and cares for them. 【42题详解】 根据“The population of giraffes in the wild has declined by 80% in the last 15 years. ‘I’m so glad to get help from five wildlife researchers. All our hard work helps protect giraffes living in the wild.’”可知,这就是两只长颈鹿在她心中占据特殊位置的原因。故填Because the population of giraffes in the wild has declined by 80% in the last 15 years. 【43题详解】 根据“Betty also holds a monthly class, where she teaches school children about animals”可知,Betty每月举办一次课程教孩子们有关动物的知识,即一个月一次。故填Once a month. 【44题详解】 答案不唯一,言之有理即可。参考答案为:First, we can make some posters or advertisements to raise people’s awareness of protecting endangered giraffes. Second, we can make some strict rules to stop people from killing endangered giraffes. Finally, we can set up some nature protecting areas for the endangered giraffes. 五、书面表达(满分20分) 45. 假设你是学生李辉,你的英国好友Sawyer想饲养宠物,写信征求你的想法。请你给他写一封回信,要点如下: (1)你的想法; (2)表达原因; (3)你的结论。 注意: (1)词数80~100,开头和结尾已给出,不计入总词数; (2)可适当增加细节,以使行文连贯; (3)文中不能出现真实姓名及学校名称。 Dear Sawyer, I have known that you would like to keep a pet. ________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ I am looking forward to your letter. Yours, Li Hui 【答案】Possible version: Dear Sawyer, I have known that you would like to keep a pet. In my opinion, I advise you not to keep a pet at present. Keeping a pet needs to take many responsibilities. You have to spend much time looking after them. At the same time, you should make sure your pets will not influence or hurt others, or you have to be responsible for any injury. What’s more, keeping pets is expensive, such as buying special food for them and taking them for baths. It is a waste of money sometimes. Although keeping pets can bring you happiness, you must consider its disadvantages. In a word, I suggest giving up your idea of keeping pets. I am looking forward to your letter. Yours, Li Hui 【解析】 【详解】[总体分析] ①题材:本文是一封信; ②时态:本文以“一般现在时”为主; ③提示:题目要求根据提示对英国友好饲养宠物发表自己的想法,包括自己的想法、原因以及自己的结论。写作时注意适当增加细节,不要遗漏要点。 [写作步聚] 第一步,开篇点题; 第二步,根据所给要点,发表对饲养宠物的观点、理由,以及自己的结论; 第三步,最后表达期待。 [亮点词汇] ①spend...doing sth. 花费……做某事 ②at the same time 同时 ③make sure 同时 [高分句型] ①Keeping a pet needs to take many responsibilities.(动名词作主语) ②Although keeping pets can bring you happiness, you must consider its disadvantages.(although引导的让步状语从句) 第1页/共1页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司 $$

资源预览图

精品解析:辽宁省辽阳市2023-2024学年八年级下学期期中考试英语试题
1
精品解析:辽宁省辽阳市2023-2024学年八年级下学期期中考试英语试题
2
精品解析:辽宁省辽阳市2023-2024学年八年级下学期期中考试英语试题
3
所属专辑
相关资源
由于学科网是一个信息分享及获取的平台,不确保部分用户上传资料的 来源及知识产权归属。如您发现相关资料侵犯您的合法权益,请联系学科网,我们核实后将及时进行处理。