内容正文:
第一节听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的ABC3个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。现在你有5秒钟的时间阅读第一小题的有关内容。What's the weather like in your city, grandpa? It's raining, my dear, but the sky is clear in the west. I think the rain will stop soon. Oh, it's snowing here in the mountains. I ve come up with a new recipe for dumplings. Want to try. I think the traditional kinds are best. Why would you change them? I love experimenting with different flavors. Do you always read in low light? You will need glasses soon. Usually I know it's bad for my eyes side, but I share a room with my brother. I don't want to wake him up with bright light. Here is twenty dollars for you. How much do I still owe you now? You paid me twenty last week and fifty the week before, so now you still owe ten dollars. Four hours of sleep, i'm so tired, my job is so demanding. Most people need to sleep. At least a six sound was each night. But as a mother, you really ought to get IT don't work so much. 第一节到此结束,第二节听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的ABC3个选项中选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟。听完后各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间,每段对话或独白读两遍。听下面一段对话,回答第六和第7两个小题。现在你有10秒钟的时间阅读这两个小题。Good night, honey. Are you feeling well? You scared me. Please don't ever surprise me like that again. I was thinking so hard about my essay. That's during the morning. I didn't even hear you open the kitchen door. I'm sorry, I thought you saw me come in. Do you have to stay a ball night again? It's already eleven in o'clock. No, the paper isn't. As long as the last one, I will probably go to sleep by three. At least. I won't need to drink a coffee now. Why not? You scared me so much that I won't be sleepy for the next four hours. Good night, honey. Are you feeling well? You scared me. Please don't ever surprise me like that again. I was thinking so hard about my essay. That's during the morning. I didn't even hear you open the kitchen door. I'm sorry, I thought you saw me come in. Do you have to stay up all night again? It's already eleven in o'clock. No, the paper isn't. As long as the last one, I will probably go to sleep by three. At least. I won't need to drink a coffee now. Why not? You scared me so much that I won't be sleepy for the next four hours. 听下面一段对话,回答第八和第9两个小题。现在你有10秒钟的时间阅读这两个小题。What are you reading, Lucy? The travels of maro polo. We have to read IT for class. Maro polo was a famous traveller from italy at the end of the thirteen century. He spent twenty four years on his journey and even went as far as china. Have you heard about him? Of course, I love learning about the ancient explores and travellers through them. You can find out what the world was like in those times. But there is an even older traveller that I like a Moore. Do you know about shannon? no. Who was he? He was a chinese man from the seventh century. IT took him seventeen years ago from china to india and back. He wanted to learn about the origin of bootiful. m. His journey must have been amazing. If you'd like to read about IT, there's a storybook called the journey to the west. IT is a fantasy story about transcends experiences. What are you reading, Lucy? The travels of maro polo. We have to read IT for class a. Maro polo was a famous traveller from italy at the end of the thirteen th century. He spent twenty four years on his journey and even went as far as china. Have you heard about him? Of course, I love learning about the ancient explores and travellers through them. You can find out what the world was like in those times. But there is an even older traveller that I like, a Moore. Do you know about shannon? No, who was he? He was a chinese man from the seventh century. IT took him seventeen years ago from china to india and back. He wanted to learn about the origin of booty. Sm, his journey must have been amazing. If you'd like to read about IT, there is a story book called a journey to the west. IT is a fantasy story about trin song's experiences. 听下面一段对话,回答第十至第十二三个小题。现在你有15秒钟的时间阅读这三个小题。Here, Molly, unlike you to have this dictionary, I don't use IT anymore. Now that i'm fluent. Thank you, Richard. Um a spanish dictionary. Yes, I thought . you could use IT when you study abroad in spain next semester. Oh, Richard, my plans changed. I was hoping to study in spain, but the program was one year long, and I prefer a six months program. There was a spot left in the programme in france. Molly, you love friends. Well, I guess i'll keep my dictionary. The truth is that you never stop discovering a language, even when you think you know IT. How did you ever learn spanish? I'm so nervous. I'll never understand french. When I was, you arrange, and I went on my first international trip to spain. I was also very worried. But the best way to learn is by doing just what you're going to do by surrounding yourself in the culture and the language. Thank you for your advice. Now i'm looking forward to my trip to france. Once you're there, you'll be having too much fun to get nervous here. Molly, unlike you to have this dictionary, I don't use IT anymore. Now that i'm fluent. Thank you, Richard. Um a spanish dictionary. Yes, I thought . you could use IT when you study abroad in spain next semester. Oh, Richard, my plans changed. I was hoping to study in spain, but the program was one year long, and I prefer a six months program. There was a spot left in the programme in france. Molly, you love friends. Well, I guess i'll keep my dictionary. The truth is that you never stop discovering a language. even when you think you know IT. How did you ever learn spanish? I'm so nervous. I'll never understand french. When I was your rage and I went on my first international trip to spain, I was also very worried. But the best way to learn is by doing just what you're going to do by surrounding yourself in the culture and the language. Thank you for your advice. Now i'm looking forward to my trip to friends. Once you're there, you'll be having too much fun to get nervous. 听下面一段对话,回答第13至第16 4个小题。现在你有20秒钟的时间阅读这四个小题。Henry, are you ready for the beach? Yes, Kelly, here I. Henry, I can . hardly see you. You look like you're wearing the sheet of a king size bed. I need to protect my skin. I am allergic to the sun. We could have gone to a swimming. No, I don't even like to swim. I just want to take a long walk while I hear the waves and smell assault in the air. How can you smell anything when you've covered your entire face? Let's just get in the car. We only have one day off. I don't want to waste a second. Didn't you hear the new manager? We have two days off. what? Oh great. Two days by the sea tomorrows . supposed to rain. I'm going to stay home. Suit yourself, rain or shine. I'm going back to the beach. Ryan is using my car tomorrow. I can't give you another ride. I never . knew you like the beach so much. It's not generally something I talk about at the office. I'm just too busy. I never knew you were so sensitive to the sun either. That's why I have curtains in my office. Henry, are you ready for the beach? Yes, Kelly, here I am. Henry, I can hardly see you look like you're wearing the sheet of a . king size bed. I need to protect my skin. I'm logic to the sun. We could have gone to a swimming pool. No, I don't even like to swim. I just want to take a long walk while I hear the waves and smell the salt in the air. How can you smell anything when you've covered your entire face? Let's just get in the car. We only have one day off. I don't want to . waste a second. Didn't you hear the new manager? We have two days off. what? Oh, great. Two days by the sea tomorrow. Supposed to rain. I'm going to stay home. Suit yourself, rain or shine. I'm going back to the beach. Ryan is using my car tomorrow. I can't give you another ride. Oh, back there. I never knew you like the beach so much. It's not generally something I talk about at the office. I'm just too busy. I never knew you were so sensitive to the sun either. That's why I have curtains in my office. 听下面一段独白,回答第17至第24个小题。现在你有20秒钟的时间阅读这四个小题。With the rapid growth in china's cities, some architecture companies are trying to help the environment keep up summer, even trying to find more ways to bring the urban population into contact with nature. Mad architects is one of those companies that are trying to take Green designs to a new level. The company believes in the importance of making buildings that can produce their own power and food. They believe the buildings should also recycle all of their waste. The new designs make people living and working in these buildings think about being outside. They feel like they're reconnecting with the natural world instead of being far apart from IT. The company believes this way of thinking is very important for the future of urban living. One of mad newest projects is called the urban forest designed for the city of chong ching. There will be offices, open spaces, balcony, ies with trees and many plants throughout. The project is inspired by the mountains, chinese landscape and the traditional villages built on the hillsides. IT will be an urban engineering wonder. Architects who are interested in working on the urban forest should apply at the matter offices in beijing, new york or rome. With the rapid growth in china's cities, some architecture companies are trying to help the environment keep up summer, even trying to find more ways to bring the urban population into contact with nature. Mad architects is one of those companies that are trying to take Green designs to a new level. The company believes in the importance of making buildings that can produce their own power and food. They believe the buildings should also recycle all of their waste. The new designs make people living and working in these buildings think about being outside. They feel like they're reconnecting with the natural world instead of being far apart from IT. The company believes this way of thinking is very important for the future of urban living. One of mad's news's projects is called the urban forest design for the city of chong ching. There will be offices, open spaces, balconies with trees and many plants throughout. The project is inspired by the mountainous chinese landscape and the traditional villages built on the hillsides. IT will be an urban engineering wonder. Architects who are interested in working on the urban forest should apply at the matter offices in beijing, new york or rome. 第二节到此结束,现在你有两分钟的时间将试卷上的答案转涂到客观题答题卡上。听力部分到此结束。
修文中学2024-2025学年第二学期高一第1次质量监测考试
英语试卷
(满分150分,时间120分钟)
第一部分 听力 (共两节,满分30分)
第一节(共5小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分)
听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。
1. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
How is the weather in the mountains?
A. Rainy. B. Sunny. C. Snowy.
2. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
What are the speakers mainly talking about?
A. Cooking. B. Traditions. C. Experiments.
3. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
Why does the man read in weak light?
A. He is afraid of light.
B. His brother is sleeping.
C. He doesn’t care about his eyes.
4. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
How much money did the man lend the woman?
A. $70. B. $80. C. $100.
5. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
What is the man’s opinion about sleep?
A Four hours is plenty for him.
B. Six hours is the least for most people.
C. Eight hours is too much for the woman.
第二节(共 15 小题;每小题 1.5 分,满分 22.5 分)
听下面 5 段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的 A、B、C 三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听每段对话前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题 5 秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出 5 秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。
听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
6. Where does the conversation take place?
A. In the kitchen. B. In the bedroom. C. In the study.
7. When does the man plan to go to sleep?
A. At 11:00 p. m. B. At 3:00 a. m. C. At 4:00 a. m.
听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
8. How long did Marco Polo travel?
A. For 13 years. B. For 17 years. C. For 24 years.
9. What does the man suggest the woman do at the end?
A. Read a storybook about Xuanzang.
B. Write an essay about Marco Polo.
C. Imagine the life in ancient times.
听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
10. What language is Richard fluent in?
A. French. B. Spanish. C. Italian.
11. What is Molly going to do?
A. Spend a year in France.
B. Spend a year in Spain.
C. Spend six months in France.
12. What is Richard’s advice for learning a new language?
A. Going traveling often.
B. Using the dictionary often.
C. Immersing yourself in the environment.
听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
13. What will Henry do at the beach?
A. Go swimming. B. Go walking. C. Go biking.
14. What is the relationship between the speakers?
A. Colleagues. B. Classmates. C. Brother and sister.
15. Why won’t Kelly go to the beach tomorrow?
A. It will rain. B. She has to work. C. She is sensitive to the sun.
16. Who will drive the car today?
A. Ryan. B. Kelly. C. Henry.
听下面一段独白,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
17. What would MAD Architects prefer buildings to be like?
A. More attractive. B. More traditional. C. More environmentally friendly.
18. What does MAD Architects want to provide?
A. The situation of separation from nature.
B. The feeling of being in the natural world.
C. The experience of living in ancient times.
19. Where will the Urban Forest be built?
A In Beijing. B. In Chongqing. C. In Rome.
20. Who should apply for a job according to the talk?
A. Architects. B. Engineers. C. Office workers.
第二部分 阅读 (共两节,满分50分)
第一节(共15小题;每小题2.5分,满分37.5分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。
A
Gifts for 7-YearOld Boys
Need a gift for a 7-year-old boy in your life? Here are some great ones.
Pet Tornado
If you’re looking for an inexpensive yet exciting little gift, this Pet Tornado fits the bill. When kids get it, they always become excited and have all kinds of questions. This little gift helps them form a safe tornado right in their own hands. Simply turn the plastic container and something amazing happens.
It also comes with information about real-life tornadoes, their wind speeds and the level of damage they do, so it’s educational, too.
Spikeball 3 Ball Game Set
This special, active game came from the hit show Shark Tank. While it’s perfect for 7-year-old boys, it’s also great for the entire family. The set comes with three balls and a changeable net. The rules are similar to those of volleyball, but instead of hitting the ball over the net, you hit the ball at the net. Each team of two gets three hits to spike (扣球) the ball into the net, and the first team to get 21 wins. Of course, that’s just one way of playing. Kids are likely to come up with all kinds of ways to play.
Spooner Board
The Spooner Board can prepare kids for future skateboarding, surfing and snowboarding. It’s a piece of plastic that's been curved (使弯曲) and shaped into a board that moves across on nearly any surface. Children can do many tricks with it. No waves or snow necessary, but it can be used indoors or outdoors on almost any surface if you wish.
Schools use it for PE because it’s such a great form of exercise. It is perfect for beginners but it can cost about 500 pounds. After all, it can also be used for many years.
21. Why can Pet Tornado make kids excited?
A. It is very cheap.
B. It is educational.
C. Children can turn the plastic container.
D. Children can make a tornado by themselves.
22. Who may want to choose Spikeball 3 Ball Game Set?
A. Those who hate the show Shark Tank. B. Those who want to play with their kids.
C. Those who have team spirit. D. Those who can play volleyball.
23. What do we know about Spooner Board?
A. It is expensive but durable. B. It is very difficult to use.
C. It is only designed for the PE class. D. It can be curved into many shapes.
B
Raccoons are smaller relatives of bears. They are native to North America, but they can also be found in Asia and Europe. Raccoons live in wooded areas close to water, but they can be often found near urban areas. There are about 7 different species of raccoons. Pygmy raccoon is the only endangered species.
Raccoons usually reach 40 to 70cm in length and weigh between 526kg. Raccoons that live in colder climates are larger and heavier. They have grayish fur, black masks around eyes and long tails covered with black and brown bands. Because of their tails, they are also called "ringtail".
Raccoons are omnivores. They like to eat insects, eggs, small mammals, fruit, berries, garbage, and so on. Raccoon's hands look like human's. They each have five fingers and are used to collect food, open shells, door or trash cans. Raccoons often place food in water before they start to eat it. They have highly sensitive sense of touch and water increases their sensitivity even more. By touching the food, they get better insight about things they will eat.
They are easily adaptable to various environments. They can live in hollow (中空的) trees equally happily like they can in useless cars. Raccoons live on their own and hunt at night. They don't hibernate (冬眠), but they spend the coldest days of winters in their holes.
Mating (交配) season takes place from January to mid March. Two months later, female will give birth to 34 babies. Their tails don't have bands, and the mask around eyes is still missing. Mother is very protective and she will teach them how to survive and what to eat as they becomeready to leave the hole. Raccoons usually can live only 1.8 to 3.1 years in the wild, but they can live up to 20 years at a zoo.
Raccoons can pass rabies, a kind of disease, to homeraised animals and people, which is very dangerous. What's more, their waste often has roundworms.
24. What do we learn about raccoons?
A. They love living near water. B. They are at risk of dying out.
C They love getting close to humans. D. They only live in areas far from urban areas.
25. What does the author most probably mean by saying "Raccoons are omnivores"?
A. They don't hibernate. B. They are very large animals.
C. They are sensitive to foods' tastes. D. They feed on many different types of food.
26. What are raccoons good at?
A. Finding food in deep water. B. Using their feet to open food.
C. Adapting to a new environment. D. Telling differences among smells.
27. After reading the text, we can say that ________.
A. raccoons like attacking humans B. people consider raccoons very lovely
C. raccoons and bears have a lot in common D. it's better that humans keep away from raccoons
C
Meeting people from another culture can be difficult.From the beginning,people may send the wrong signal(信号).Or they may pay no attention to signals from another person who is trying to develop a relationship.
Different cultures emphasize(强调)the importance of relationship building to a greater or lesser degree.For example,business in some countries is not possible until there is a relationship of trust.Even with people at work,it is necessary to spend a lot of time in “small talk”,usually over a glass of tea,before they do any job.In many European countries—like the UK or France—people find it easier to build up a lasting working relationship at restaurants or cafés rather than at the office.
Talk and silence may also be different in some cultures.I once made a speech in Thailand.I had expected my speech to be a success and start a lively discussion;instead there was an uncomfortable silence.The people present just stared at me and smiled.After getting to know their ways better,I realized that they thought I was talking too much.In my own culture,we express meaning mainly through words,but people there sometimes feel too many words are unnecessary.
Even within Northern Europe,cultural differences can cause serious problems. Certainly, English and German cultures share similar values;however,Germans prefer to get down to business more quickly.We think that they are rude.In fact,this is just because one culture starts discussions and makes decisions more quickly.
People from different parts of the world have different values,and sometimes these values are quite against each other.However,if we can understand them better,a multicultural environment(多元文化环境)will offer a wonderful chance for us to learn from each other.
28. In some countries,eating together at restaurants may make it easier for people to .
A. develop closer relations B. share the same culture
C. get to know each other D. keep each other company
29. The author mentions his experience in Thailand to show that .
A. the English prefer to make long speeches
B. too many words are of no use
C. people from Thailand are quiet and shy by nature
D. even talk and silence can be culturally different
30. According to the text,how can people from different cultures understand each other better?
A. By sharing different ways of life.
B. By accepting different habits.
C. By recognizing different values.
D. By speaking each other’s languages.
31. What would be the best title for the text?
A. Multicultural Environment
B. Cross-Cultural Differences
C. How to Understand Each Other
D. How to Build Up a Relationship
D
Las Vegas city in Nevada is built in a desert. The city may be known to the world for its partying. But officials have found that there are 21 square kilometers of useless grass. The grass is never laid on, played on or even stepped on. The grass is only there to look nice.
Now, the city is asking the Nevada state legislature (立法机构) to ban useless grass. It is trying to become the first place in America to ban that kind of grass often seen between streets, in housing developments and in office parks.
Useless grass nearly makes up 40% of all the grass in Las Vegas and it needs lots of water to survive. Grass needs four times more water than dry climate plants. By tearing out the grass, the city could reduce yearly water usage by 15%.
In 2003, the Southern Nevada Water Authority banned developers from planting grass in front of new homes. It also offered homeowners $30 for each square meter of grass they tear out. But fewer people are now using the program. Water usage has increased here by 9% since 2019. And last year, Las Vegas set a record of 240 days without major rainfall. The Colorado River provides much of Nevada’s drinking water. The river could lose more water as climate change affects it.
Water officials in other dry cities said water usage needs to be reduced. But they fear the reaction to reforms like the ones in Las Vegas if their communities do not accept them. Cynthia Campbell is the water resources adviser for the city of Phoenix in Arizona. “The city restrictions (限制) may get too hard for some residents (居民). They’ll say that is the point of no return for them,” Campbell said. “For some people, it’s a pool. For some people, it’s grass.”
32. Why does Las Vegas city try to ban useless grass?
A. To protect the local people. B. To beautify the city.
C. To reduce water usage. D. To reduce waste.
33. What program was carried out in Las Vegas in 2003?
A. Allowing planting grass before new houses.
B. Awarding those who reduced water usage.
C. Praising those who signed on the program.
D. Encouraging the residents to tear out grass.
34. What does Campbell mean in the last paragraph?
A. Many residents won’t follow the ban.
B. Reaction to the reform will vary personally.
C. Water officials should consider many factors.
D. Other measures should be taken to protect water.
35. Which of the following could be the best title for the text?
A. Las Vegas Plans to Ban Useless Grass
B. A Method Is Adopted to Save Las Vegas
C. Choices between Beauty and Practice
D. Grass Is Important but Useless in Las Vegas
第二节(共5小题;每小题2.5分,满分12.5分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
Keep reading to discover common walking — form mistakes and learn how to walk correctly.
Looking down
___36___. Walking with your head down can have a negative impact on your walking form. Whatever your neck does, your back follows. This makes you feel tired. Decide not to check your phone and make sure your ears are right above your shoulders, hips, knees, and ankles.
___37___
Weight-bearing exercise like walking is good for your muscles, bones, and joints, but high-impact exercise can have a negative impact if overdone. Even though walking isn’t high-impact, slapping (拍打) your feet down hard can cause stress on your connective tissue and joints. You can limit the stress by landing “softly,” rolling through the foot from heel to toe, staying tall and lifted through the core, using forward and backward movement through the arms, and keeping your hips even while you walk.
Overstriding
In an effort to speed up your pace, you might find yourself taking longer steps, rather than faster ones. ___38___. Overstriding increases stress on the ankle, knee, and hip joints (髋关节). Instead, focus on faster foot turnover, soft landings, and feeling light through the core (核心).
Not engaging your core
You may not have spent time thinking about it, but your core is surprisingly important for supporting correct walking form. It keeps you upright, moves energy around, and helps with balanced movement. ___39___. Check your posture: roll your shoulders back, align (使成一条直线) your ears with your shoulders and hips, and draw your belly button toward your spine (脊柱).
Forgetting to use your arms
While walking mainly exercises the lower body, your arms are important too. A 2020 study found that limited arm movement makes you walk slower and take smaller steps, making the exercise less challenging and burning fewer calories. ___40___.
A. Landing heavy
B. Let your arms move freely for a better workout
C. Your arms aid walking more than your legs
D. Relaxing your stomach can help you walk with good posture
E. Failing to engage it can lead to poor posture and long-term problems
F. If you tend to check your phone while walking, it’s time to put it away
G. The action is natural but when it comes to walking form, it’s misguided
第三部分 语言运用 (共两节,满分30分)
第一节(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
Woody Davis had always been generous and kind. He never earned much money, but always ____41____ to everybody and aided others.
Folks in town are ____42____ for the good deeds he’s done over the last 50 years. Last year, they decided to try and return some of that ____43____. They started by cutting his firewood for winter. A couple of guys ____44____ his old and broken truck. Woody’s son, Clint Davis, said he didn’t know how much the community ____45____ his father until now. He said all the work his dad did for people has been ____46____ ten times and that anyone can’t buy the ____47____ that people have poured out for his dad.
Unfortunately, Woody’s days were ____48____. About a year ago, Woody contracted ALS (肌萎缩侧索硬化症). When CBS News ____49____ him in January, his health was declining rapidly. He was already ____50____ to lift and talk, but his spirit was completely ____51____. Woody told the reporter that he could hardly ____52____ all the help offered by local people. “I feel lucky that I am dying slowly,” Woody said. His words seemed ____53____. Woody explained that he was glad ____54____ he got to see how people felt about him and what he ____55____ meant to them before he died.
41. A. waved B. pointed C. apologized D. appealed
42. A. eager B. ready C. grateful D. concerned
43. A. mercy B. goodwill C. choice D. reward
44. A. fixed up B. turned in C. took apart D. pulled over
45. A. made out B. stood by C. took in D. cared about
46. A. repeated B. understood C. repaid D. accomplished
47. A. love B. hope C. memory D. expectation
48. A. concluded B. lengthened C. treasured D. numbered
49. A. recognized B. interviewed C. consulted D. comforted
50. A. preparing B. attempting C. struggling D. managing
51. A. unreasonable B. unmoved C. untouched D. unstable
52. A. suspect B. accept C. appreciate D. believe
53. A. strange B. powerful C. simple D. awkward
54. A. though B. because C. once D. unless
55. A. fortunately B. gently C. normally D. actually
第二节(共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分)
语法填空
As teenagers grow, it is normal for them to become ___56___(confuse)about the changing world both inside and outside of them. During adolescence, teenagers go through great physical changes. They grow ___57___(tall)and their voices get deeper, among some other ___58___(develop).
Along with these physical changes, ___59___ come many psychological changes. Boys and girls tend ___60___(be)
different in this regard. Many boys become risk-takers-they want to find their own limits and the limits of the world around them, ___61___ may not have the ___62___(wise)to make good choices in their behavior. ___63___ the same time, girls often want to find someone to talk to, as they try to deal with their strong feelings.
In the social world, as teenagers get older, they struggle to depend on themselves. They may badly want and need their ___64___(parent)love, yet feel distant. They often question who they are and _____65_____ they fit in society.
第四部分 写作 (共两节,满分40分)
第一节(满分15分)
66. 假如你是李华,你的澳大利亚朋友Adam非常喜欢中国的历史和文化,他下个月要来中国旅游,请你给他回复一封邮件,推荐一个中国的城市,词数80词左右。内容包括:
1.推荐的城市;
2.城市特色;
3.表达祝愿。
注意:
1.写作词数应为80左右;
2.可以适当增加细节,以使行文连贯;
3.请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
Dear Adam,
____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Yours
Li Hua
第二节(满分25 分)
67. 阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。
The car turned onto the familiar road that led to Grandma’s farm. “Jude, this summer holiday will be a great chance for you to stay with your grandma,” Dad said as he drove. Every moment, we were moving farther away from the city, the place where I knew how to do things right.
The car engine wasn’t off before Grandma hugged me. I slowly dragged myself out of the car. “Jude, you look unhappy. Why?” Grandma asked. She acted like nothing bad had happened last time. Could I ask how much money her neighbor Mr. Jackson had lost because of my mistake? Was he still upset with me? “I’m fine,” I answered. “I’m just missing my computer camp. Computers are something I’m good at.” “That sounds disappointing.” Grandma nodded.
I liked visiting the farm during breaks before I messed things up last summer. Grandma lived alone, and Mr. Jackson was like family to her. Then one day I forgot to lock the gate and let the goats into his flower beds. He lost almost all his roses for the farmers’ market.
Now, back at the farm, I felt nervous. I was trying to hide in the room when I saw Mr. Jackson! He was opening the door and calling Grandma. “I need help!” he yelled to her. “Just a second for the freshly harvested roses!” That was when he saw me. I felt my heart tighten and was ready for his criticism. I deserved it. He had probably been waiting for this moment since last summer.
However, Mr. Jackson greeted me happily, “Great, Jude is here! Your grandma always tells us you are a wonderfully competent(有能力的)computer programmer.” I shook my head. “I am not competent. I am sorry I messed things up.” He was surprised and comforted me, “It was an accident. Being competent doesn’t mean you never make mistakes.”
I looked out of the window. There were piles of roses waiting to be sold. “Jude, can you help us? We want to sell roses online. We have a computer and all the parts(零件)for our internet connection, but we just can’t set it up,” Grandma asked. No internet. They seemed to live in the twentieth century.
注意:
1. 续写词数应为150左右;
2. 请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
Maybe I could be someone who was really competent.
____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Within a few hours, orders for roses flooded in.
____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
第1页/共1页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$$
修文中学2024-2025学年第二学期高一第1次质量监测考试
英语试卷
(满分150分,时间120分钟)
第一部分 听力 (共两节,满分30分)
第一节(共5小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分)
听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。
1. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
How is the weather in the mountains?
A. Rainy. B. Sunny. C. Snowy.
【答案】C
【解析】
【原文】W: What’s the weather like in your city, grandpa?
M: It’s raining, my dear, but the sky is clear in the west. I think the rain will stop soon.
W: Oh, it’s snowing here in the mountains.
2. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
What are the speakers mainly talking about?
A. Cooking. B. Traditions. C. Experiments.
【答案】A
【解析】
【原文】M: I’ve come up with a new recipe for dumplings. Want to try?
W: I think the traditional kinds are best. Why would you change them?
M: I love experimenting with different flavors.
3. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
Why does the man read in weak light?
A. He is afraid of light.
B. His brother is sleeping.
C. He doesn’t care about his eyes.
【答案】B
【解析】
【原文】W: Do you always read in low light? You will need glasses soon.
M: Usually I know it’s bad for my eyesight, but I share a room with my brother. I don’t want to wake him up with bright light.
4. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
How much money did the man lend the woman?
A. $70. B. $80. C. $100.
【答案】C
【解析】
【原文】W: Here is twenty dollars for you. How much do I still owe you now?
M: You paid me twenty last week and fifty the week before, so now you still owe me ten dollars.
5. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
What is the man’s opinion about sleep?
A. Four hours is plenty for him.
B. Six hours is the least for most people.
C. Eight hours is too much for the woman.
【答案】B
【解析】
【原文】W: Four hours of sleep. I’m so tired. My job is so demanding.
M: Most people need to sleep at least six hours each night. But as a mother, you really ought to get eight, don’t work so much.
第二节(共 15 小题;每小题 1.5 分,满分 22.5 分)
听下面 5 段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的 A、B、C 三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听每段对话前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题 5 秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出 5 秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。
听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
6. Where does the conversation take place?
A. In the kitchen. B. In the bedroom. C. In the study.
7. When does the man plan to go to sleep?
A. At 11:00 p. m. B. At 3:00 a. m. C. At 4:00 a. m.
【答案】6. A 7. B
【解析】
【原文】W: Good night, honey. Are you feeling well?
M: You scared me. Please don’t ever surprise me like that again. I was thinking so hard about my essay that’s due in the morning. I didn’t even hear you open the kitchen door.
W: I’m sorry, I thought you saw me come in, do you have to stay up all night again? It’s already eleven o’clock.
M: No, the paper isn’t as long as the last one, I will probably go to sleep by three, at least I won’t need to drink coffee now.
W: Why not?
M: You scared me so much that I won’t be sleepy for the next four hours.
听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
8. How long did Marco Polo travel?
A. For 13 years. B. For 17 years. C. For 24 years.
9. What does the man suggest the woman do at the end?
A. Read a storybook about Xuanzang.
B. Write an essay about Marco Polo.
C. Imagine the life in ancient times.
【答案】8. C 9. A
【解析】
【原文】M: What are you reading Lucy?
W: The Travels of Marco Polo. We have to read it for class. Marco Polo was a famous traveler from Italy at the end of the thirteenth century. He spent 24 years on his journey and even went as far as China. Have you heard about him?
M: Of course. I love learning about the ancient explorers and travelers. Through them, you can find out what the world was like in those times. But there is an even older traveler that I like more. Do you know about Xuanzang?
W: No, who was he?
M: He was a Chinese man from the seventh century. It took him seventeen years to go from China to India and back. He wanted to learn about the origin of Buddhism. His journey must have been amazing. If you’d like to read about it, there’s a story book called a journey to the west. It is a fantasy story about Xuanzang’s experiences.
听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
10. What language is Richard fluent in?
A. French. B. Spanish. C. Italian.
11. What is Molly going to do?
A. Spend a year in France.
B. Spend a year in Spain.
C. Spend six months in France.
12. What is Richard’s advice for learning a new language?
A. Going traveling often.
B. Using the dictionary often.
C. Immersing yourself in the environment.
【答案】10. B 11. C 12. C
【解析】
【原文】M: Here, Molly, I’d like you to have this dictionary. I don’t use it any more now that I’m fluent.
W: Thank you, Richard. Um, a Spanish dictionary?
M: Yes. I thought you could use it when you study abroad in Spain next semester.
W: Oh Richard, my plans changed. I was hoping to study in Spain but the programme was one year long and I prefer a six month programme. There was a spot left in the programme in France.
M: Molly, you’ll love France. Well, I guess I’ll keep my dictionary. The truth is that you never stop discovering a language, even when you think you know it.
W: How did you ever learn Spanish? I’m so nervous. I’ll never understand French.
M: When I was your age and I went on my first international trip to Spain, I was also very worried. But the best way to learn is by doing just what you’re going to do by surrounding yourself in the culture and the language.
W: Thank you for your advice. Now I’m looking forward to my trip to France.
M: Once you there, you’ll be having too much fun to get nervous.
听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
13. What will Henry do at the beach?
A. Go swimming. B. Go walking. C. Go biking.
14. What is the relationship between the speakers?
A. Colleagues. B. Classmates. C. Brother and sister.
15. Why won’t Kelly go to the beach tomorrow?
A. It will rain. B. She has to work. C. She is sensitive to the sun.
16. Who will drive the car today?
A. Ryan. B. Kelly. C. Henry.
【答案】13. B 14. A 15. A 16. B
【解析】
【原文】W: Henry, are you ready for the beach?
M: Yes, Kelly, here I am, Henry, I can hardly see you. You look like you’re wearing the sheet of a king’s sighs bed.
M: I need to protect my skin. I’m allergic to the sun.
W: We could have gone to a swimming pool.
M: No, I don’t even like to swim. I just want to take a long walk while I hear the waves and smell the salt in the air.
W: How can you smell anything when you’ve covered your entire face?
M: Let’s just get in the car. We only have one day off. I don’t want to waste a second.
W: Didn’t you hear the new manager? We have two days off.
M: What? Oh great. Two days by the sea.
W: Tomorrow’s supposed to rain. I’m going to stay home.
M: Suit yourself rain or shine, I’m going back to the beach.
W: Ryan is using my car tomorrow. I can’t give you another ride.
M: I’ll bike there.
W: I never knew you like the beach so much.
M: It’s not generally something I talk about at the office. I’m just too busy.
W: I never knew you were so sensitive to the sun either.
M: That’s why I have curtains in my office.
听下面一段独白,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
17. What would MAD Architects prefer buildings to be like?
A. More attractive. B. More traditional. C. More environmentally friendly.
18. What does MAD Architects want to provide?
A. The situation of separation from nature.
B. The feeling of being in the natural world.
C. The experience of living in ancient times.
19. Where will the Urban Forest be built?
A. In Beijing. B. In Chongqing. C. In Rome.
20. Who should apply for a job according to the talk?
A. Architects. B. Engineers. C. Office workers.
【答案】17. C 18. B 19. B 20. A
【解析】
【原文】W: With the rapid growth in China’s cities, some architecture companies are trying to help the environment keep up. Some are even trying to find more ways to bring the urban population into contact with nature. Mad architects is one of those companies that are trying to take green designs to a new level.
The company believes in the importance of making buildings that can produce their own power and food. They believe the buildings should also recycle all of their waste. The new designs make people living and working in these buildings think about being outside. They feel like they’re reconnecting with the natural world instead of being far apart from it. The company believes this way of thinking is very important for the future of urban living. One of mad’s newest projects is called the Urban Forest, designed for the city of Chongqing.
There will be offices, open spaces, balconies with trees and many plants throughout. The project is inspired by the mountainous Chinese landscape and the traditional villages built on the hillsides. It will be an urban engineering wonder. Architects who are interested in working on the urban forest should apply at the mat offices in Beijing, New York or Rome.
第二部分 阅读 (共两节,满分50分)
第一节(共15小题;每小题2.5分,满分37.5分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。
A
Gifts for 7-YearOld Boys
Need a gift for a 7-year-old boy in your life? Here are some great ones.
Pet Tornado
If you’re looking for an inexpensive yet exciting little gift, this Pet Tornado fits the bill. When kids get it, they always become excited and have all kinds of questions. This little gift helps them form a safe tornado right in their own hands. Simply turn the plastic container and something amazing happens.
It also comes with information about real-life tornadoes, their wind speeds and the level of damage they do, so it’s educational, too.
Spikeball 3 Ball Game Set
This special, active game came from the hit show Shark Tank. While it’s perfect for 7-year-old boys, it’s also great for the entire family. The set comes with three balls and a changeable net. The rules are similar to those of volleyball, but instead of hitting the ball over the net, you hit the ball at the net. Each team of two gets three hits to spike (扣球) the ball into the net, and the first team to get 21 wins. Of course, that’s just one way of playing. Kids are likely to come up with all kinds of ways to play.
Spooner Board
The Spooner Board can prepare kids for future skateboarding, surfing and snowboarding. It’s a piece of plastic that's been curved (使弯曲) and shaped into a board that moves across on nearly any surface. Children can do many tricks with it. No waves or snow necessary, but it can be used indoors or outdoors on almost any surface if you wish.
Schools use it for PE because it’s such a great form of exercise. It is perfect for beginners but it can cost about 500 pounds. After all, it can also be used for many years.
21. Why can Pet Tornado make kids excited?
A. It is very cheap.
B. It is educational.
C. Children can turn the plastic container.
D. Children can make a tornado by themselves.
22. Who may want to choose Spikeball 3 Ball Game Set?
A. Those who hate the show Shark Tank. B. Those who want to play with their kids.
C. Those who have team spirit. D. Those who can play volleyball.
23. What do we know about Spooner Board?
A. It is expensive but durable. B. It is very difficult to use.
C. It is only designed for the PE class. D. It can be curved into many shapes.
【答案】21. D 22. B 23. A
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇说明文。本文围绕7岁男孩礼物展开,介绍Pet Tornado等三款礼物,包括其玩法、特点及适用场景。
【21题详解】
细节理解题。根据Pet Tornado部分中的“When kids get it, they always become excited and have all kinds of questions. This little gift helps them form a safe tornado right in their own hands. Simply turn the plastic container and something amazing happens.(当孩子们得到它时,他们总是变得很兴奋,并且会有各种各样的问题。这个小礼物能帮助他们亲手制造出一个安全的龙卷风。只需转动这个塑料容器,令人惊奇的事情就会发生。)”可知,孩子们兴奋是因为他们可以亲手制造出一个龙卷风。故选D。
【22题详解】
细节理解题。根据Spikeball 3 Ball Game Set部分中的“While it’s perfect for 7-year-old boys, it’s also great for the entire family.(虽然它非常适合7岁的男孩,但对整个家庭来说也很棒。)”可知,那些想要和他们的孩子一起玩的人可能会选择Spikeball 3 Ball Game Set。故选B。
【23题详解】
细节理解题。根据Spooner Board部分中的“It is perfect for beginners but it can cost about 500 pounds. After all, it can also be used for many years.(它非常适合初学者,但它可能要花费大约 500 英镑。毕竟,它也可以使用很多年。)”可知,Spooner Board虽然价格昂贵,大约500英镑,但可以使用很多年,也就是耐用。故选A。
B
Raccoons are smaller relatives of bears. They are native to North America, but they can also be found in Asia and Europe. Raccoons live in wooded areas close to water, but they can be often found near urban areas. There are about 7 different species of raccoons. Pygmy raccoon is the only endangered species.
Raccoons usually reach 40 to 70cm in length and weigh between 526kg. Raccoons that live in colder climates are larger and heavier. They have grayish fur, black masks around eyes and long tails covered with black and brown bands. Because of their tails, they are also called "ringtail".
Raccoons are omnivores. They like to eat insects, eggs, small mammals, fruit, berries, garbage, and so on. Raccoon's hands look like human's. They each have five fingers and are used to collect food, open shells, door or trash cans. Raccoons often place food in water before they start to eat it. They have highly sensitive sense of touch and water increases their sensitivity even more. By touching the food, they get better insight about things they will eat.
They are easily adaptable to various environments. They can live in hollow (中空的) trees equally happily like they can in useless cars. Raccoons live on their own and hunt at night. They don't hibernate (冬眠), but they spend the coldest days of winters in their holes.
Mating (交配) season takes place from January to mid March. Two months later, female will give birth to 34 babies. Their tails don't have bands, and the mask around eyes is still missing. Mother is very protective and she will teach them how to survive and what to eat as they becomeready to leave the hole. Raccoons usually can live only 1.8 to 3.1 years in the wild, but they can live up to 20 years at a zoo.
Raccoons can pass rabies, a kind of disease, to homeraised animals and people, which is very dangerous. What's more, their waste often has roundworms.
24. What do we learn about raccoons?
A. They love living near water. B. They are at risk of dying out.
C. They love getting close to humans. D. They only live in areas far from urban areas.
25. What does the author most probably mean by saying "Raccoons are omnivores"?
A. They don't hibernate. B. They are very large animals.
C. They are sensitive to foods' tastes. D. They feed on many different types of food.
26. What are raccoons good at?
A. Finding food in deep water. B. Using their feet to open food.
C. Adapting to a new environment. D. Telling differences among smells.
27. After reading the text, we can say that ________.
A. raccoons like attacking humans B. people consider raccoons very lovely
C. raccoons and bears have a lot in common D. it's better that humans keep away from raccoons
【答案】24. A 25. D 26. C 27. D
【解析】
【分析】本文是一篇说明文,介绍了与浣熊有关的一些知识。
【24题详解】
细节理解题。根据第一段中“Raccoons live in wooded areas close to water, but they can be often found near urban areas.(浣熊生活在靠近水的树林里,但在城市附近也能找到它们)”以及第三段中的“Raccoons often place food in water before they start to eat it.(浣熊在开始吃食物之前经常把食物放在水里)”可知,浣熊喜欢住在水边。故选A。
【25题详解】
词句猜测题。根据画线句后文“They like to eat insects, eggs, small mammals, fruit, berries, garbage, and so on.”可知,浣熊喜欢吃昆虫、蛋、小型哺乳动物、水果、浆果、垃圾等,可见它们吃许多不同类型的食物。故画线句子意思是“它们吃许多不同类型的食物”。故选D。
【26题详解】
细节理解题。根据第四段中“They are easily adaptable to various environments.(他们很容易适应各种环境)”可知,浣熊很擅长在新的环境里生活。故选C。
【27题详解】
推理判断题。根据最后一段“Raccoons can pass rabies, a kind of disease, to homeraised animals and people, which is very dangerous. What's more, their waste often has roundworms.(浣熊可以把狂犬病这种疾病传染给家养的动物和人,这是非常危险的。 更重要的是,他们的排泄物通常有蛔虫)”可推测,人还是不要接触浣熊比较好。故选D。
C
Meeting people from another culture can be difficult.From the beginning,people may send the wrong signal(信号).Or they may pay no attention to signals from another person who is trying to develop a relationship.
Different cultures emphasize(强调)the importance of relationship building to a greater or lesser degree.For example,business in some countries is not possible until there is a relationship of trust.Even with people at work,it is necessary to spend a lot of time in “small talk”,usually over a glass of tea,before they do any job.In many European countries—like the UK or France—people find it easier to build up a lasting working relationship at restaurants or cafés rather than at the office.
Talk and silence may also be different in some cultures.I once made a speech in Thailand.I had expected my speech to be a success and start a lively discussion;instead there was an uncomfortable silence.The people present just stared at me and smiled.After getting to know their ways betterI realized that they thought I was talking too much.In my own culture,we express meaning mainly through words,but people there sometimes feel too many words are unnecessary.
Even within Northern Europe,cultural differences can cause serious problems. Certainly, English and German cultures share similar values;however,Germans prefer to get down to business more quickly.We think that they are rude.In fact,this is just because one culture starts discussions and makes decisions more quickly.
People from different parts of the world have different values,and sometimes these values are quite against each other.However,if we can understand them better,a multicultural environment(多元文化环境)will offer a wonderful chance for us to learn from each other.
28. In some countries,eating together at restaurants may make it easier for people to .
A. develop closer relations B. share the same culture
C. get to know each other D. keep each other company
29. The author mentions his experience in Thailand to show that .
A. the English prefer to make long speeches
B. too many words are of no use
C. people from Thailand are quiet and shy by nature
D. even talk and silence can be culturally different
30. According to the text,how can people from different cultures understand each other better?
A. By sharing different ways of life.
B. By accepting different habits.
C. By recognizing different values.
D. By speaking each other’s languages.
31. What would be the best title for the text?
A. Multicultural Environment
B. Cross-Cultural Differences
C. How to Understand Each Other
D. How to Build Up a Relationship
【答案】28. A 29. D 30. C 31. B
【解析】
【分析】本文是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了不同文化之间的差异,并说明了要加强互相了解和认识。
【28题详解】
细节理解题。根据第二段“people find it easier to build up a lasting working relationship at restaurants or cafés rather than at the office.”可知在一些地方吃饭和喝咖啡比在办公室更容易建立工作关系。故选A。
【29题详解】
推理判断题。根据第三段“Talk and silence may also be different in some cultures.”可知谈话和沉默也有文化上的差异。作者在后面举在泰国演讲的例子也是为了说明这一点。故选D。
【30题详解】
细节理解题。根据最后一句“However, if we can understand them better, a multicultural environment will offer a wonderful chance for us to learn from each other.”可知虽然文化之间差异很大,但是加强了解和认识才能互相理解。故选C。
【31题详解】
主旨大意题。本文主要介绍了不同文化之间的差异,并说明了要加强互相了解和认识。所以“Cross-Cultural Differences”作为题目比较恰当。故选B。
D
Las Vegas city in Nevada is built in a desert. The city may be known to the world for its partying. But officials have found that there are 21 square kilometers of useless grass. The grass is never laid on, played on or even stepped on. The grass is only there to look nice.
Now, the city is asking the Nevada state legislature (立法机构) to ban useless grass. It is trying to become the first place in America to ban that kind of grass often seen between streets, in housing developments and in office parks.
Useless grass nearly makes up 40% of all the grass in Las Vegas and it needs lots of water to survive. Grass needs four times more water than dry climate plants. By tearing out the grass, the city could reduce yearly water usage by 15%.
In 2003, the Southern Nevada Water Authority banned developers from planting grass in front of new homes. It also offered homeowners $30 for each square meter of grass they tear out. But fewer people are now using the program. Water usage has increased here by 9% since 2019. And last year, Las Vegas set a record of 240 days without major rainfall. The Colorado River provides much of Nevada’s drinking water. The river could lose more water as climate change affects it.
Water officials in other dry cities said water usage needs to be reduced. But they fear the reaction to reforms like the ones in Las Vegas if their communities do not accept them. Cynthia Campbell is the water resources adviser for the city of Phoenix in Arizona. “The city restrictions (限制) may get too hard for some residents (居民). They’ll say that is the point of no return for them,” Campbell said. “For some people, it’s a pool. For some people, it’s grass.”
32. Why does Las Vegas city try to ban useless grass?
A. To protect the local people. B. To beautify the city.
C. To reduce water usage. D. To reduce waste.
33. What program was carried out in Las Vegas in 2003?
A Allowing planting grass before new houses.
B. Awarding those who reduced water usage.
C. Praising those who signed on the program.
D. Encouraging the residents to tear out grass.
34. What does Campbell mean in the last paragraph?
A. Many residents won’t follow the ban.
B. Reaction to the reform will vary personally.
C. Water officials should consider many factors.
D. Other measures should be taken to protect water.
35. Which of the following could be the best title for the text?
A. Las Vegas Plans to Ban Useless Grass
B. A Method Is Adopted to Save Las Vegas
C. Choices between Beauty and Practice
D. Grass Is Important but Useless in Las Vegas
【答案】32. C 33. D 34. B 35. A
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章介绍了位于沙漠中的拉斯维加斯市有大量无用的草坪,这些草坪需要大量水资源才能维持,为节约用水,该市要求立法机构通过一项法律:禁止这种没有用途的草。
【32题详解】
推理判断题。根据第三段“Useless grass nearly makes up 40% of all the grass in Las Vegas and it needs lots of water to survive. Grass needs four times more water than dry climate plants. By tearing out the grass, the city could reduce yearly water usage by 15%. (无用的草几乎占拉斯维加斯所有草的40%,它需要大量的水才能生存。草需要的水是干燥气候植物的四倍多。通过拔除这些草,这座城市每年的用水量可以减少15%)”可知,无用的草在拉斯维加斯占比高,且非常耗水,如果拔除的话,可以有效减少城市用水量。由此可知,拉斯维加斯试图禁止无用的草的目的是减少用水量。故选C项。
【33题详解】
细节理解题。根据第四段中“In 2003, the Southern Nevada Water Authority banned developers from planting grass in front of new homes. It also offered homeowners $30 for each square meter of grass they tear out. (2003年,南内华达州水务局禁止开发商在新房前种草。它还向房主提供每拆除一平方米草坪30美元的补贴)”可知,2003年,拉斯维加斯开展了鼓励居民拔除草的项目。故选D项。
【34题详解】
推理判断题。根据最后一段中““The city restrictions (限制) may get too hard for some residents (居民). They’ll say that is the point of no return for them,” Campbell said. “For some people, it’s a pool. For some people, it’s grass.” (Campbell说:“对一些居民来说,城市的限制可能会变得过于严苛,他们会说这是他们无法回头的地步。对一些人来说,这是一个游泳池。对有些人来说,它是草。”)”可推知,Campbell所说的话暗示了对这项改革的反应会因人而异,有些人很可能会不认同该改革。故选B项。
【35题详解】
主旨大意题。通读全文,尤其是第二段“Now, the city is asking the Nevada state legislature (立法机构) to ban useless grass. It is trying to become the first place in America to ban that kind of grass often seen between streets, in housing developments and in office parks. (现在,该市要求内华达州立法机构禁止种植无用的草。它正试图成为美国第一个禁止在街道之间、住宅开发项目和办公园区种植这种草的地方)”可知,文章主要围绕拉斯维加斯市对无用的草的治理措施及其背后的原因展开,介绍了位于沙漠中的拉斯维加斯市有大量无用的草坪,这些草坪需要大量水资源才能维持,为节约用水,该市要求立法机构通过一项法律:禁止这种没有用途的草。因此,A项“拉斯维加斯计划禁止无用的草”契合文章主旨,适合作为标题。故选A项。
第二节(共5小题;每小题2.5分,满分12.5分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
Keep reading to discover common walking — form mistakes and learn how to walk correctly.
Looking down
___36___. Walking with your head down can have a negative impact on your walking form. Whatever your neck does, your back follows. This makes you feel tired. Decide not to check your phone and make sure your ears are right above your shoulders, hips, knees, and ankles.
___37___
Weight-bearing exercise like walking is good for your muscles, bones, and joints, but high-impact exercise can have a negative impact if overdone. Even though walking isn’t high-impact, slapping (拍打) your feet down hard can cause stress on your connective tissue and joints. You can limit the stress by landing “softly,” rolling through the foot from heel to toe, staying tall and lifted through the core, using forward and backward movement through the arms, and keeping your hips even while you walk.
Overstriding
In an effort to speed up your pace, you might find yourself taking longer steps, rather than faster ones. ___38___. Overstriding increases stress on the ankle, knee, and hip joints (髋关节). Instead, focus on faster foot turnover, soft landings, and feeling light through the core (核心).
Not engaging your core
You may not have spent time thinking about it, but your core is surprisingly important for supporting correct walking form. It keeps you upright, moves energy around, and helps with balanced movement. ___39___. Check your posture: roll your shoulders back, align (使成一条直线) your ears with your shoulders and hips, and draw your belly button toward your spine (脊柱).
Forgetting to use your arms
While walking mainly exercises the lower body, your arms are important too. A 2020 study found that limited arm movement makes you walk slower and take smaller steps, making the exercise less challenging and burning fewer calories. ___40___.
A. Landing heavy
B. Let your arms move freely for a better workout
C. Your arms aid walking more than your legs
D. Relaxing your stomach can help you walk with good posture
E. Failing to engage it can lead to poor posture and long-term problems
F. If you tend to check your phone while walking, it’s time to put it away
G. The action is natural, but when it comes to walking form, it’s misguided
【答案】36. F 37. A 38. G 39. E 40. B
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了常见的走路姿势错误及正确的走路方法。
【36题详解】
该空所在段落主题是“Looking down(低头看)”,下文“Walking with your head down can have a negative impact on your walking form. Whatever your neck does, your back follows. This makes you feel tired. Decide not to check your phone and make sure your ears are right above your shoulders, hips, knees, and ankles.(走路时低头会对你的走路姿势产生负面影响。你的脖子怎么做,你的背部就会跟着怎么做。这会让你感到疲惫。决定不再查看手机,并且确保你的耳朵在肩膀、臀部、膝盖和脚踝的正上方)”强调不要低头看手机以及正确的姿势,F项“如果你走路时倾向于查看手机,是时候把它收起来了。”提到了走路看手机的问题,与段落主题和后文内容相呼应,符合语境。故选F。
【37题详解】
下文“Even though walking isn’t high-impact, slapping your feet down hard can cause stress on your connective tissue and joints. You can limit the stress by landing “softly,” rolling through the foot from heel to toe, staying tall and lifted through the core, using forward and backward movement through the arms, and keeping your hips even while you walk.(即使走路不是高冲击力的运动,但是用力地拍打脚着地会给你的结缔组织和关节造成压力。你可以通过“轻柔地”着地来减轻这种压力,从脚跟到脚趾滚动脚掌着地,通过核心力量保持身体挺直向上,通过手臂前后摆动,并且在走路时保持臀部平稳)”讲的是走路时脚着地太重的问题,A项“重重地着地”符合该段主题,适合作为段落小标题。故选A。
【38题详解】
上文“In an effort to speed up your pace, you might find yourself taking longer steps, rather than faster ones.(为了加快步伐,你可能会发现自己步子迈得更大,而不是频率更快)”描述了为了加快速度而迈大步的行为,下文“Overstriding increases stress on the ankle, knee, and hip joints.(迈大步会增加脚踝、膝盖和髋关节的压力)”说明迈大步的危害,G项“这种行为很自然,但就走路姿势而言,这是错误的做法。”既承接了前文描述的迈大步的行为,又引出了后文这种行为的错误之处,符合语境。故选G。
【39题详解】
该空所在段落主题是“Not engaging your core(没有运用核心力量)”,上文“You may not have spent time thinking about it, but your core is surprisingly important for supporting correct walking form. It keeps you upright, moves energy around, and helps with balanced movement.(你可能没有花时间去想过这件事,但你的核心力量对于保持正确的走路姿势来说非常重要。它能让你保持直立,传导能量,并有助于平衡运动)”强调了核心力量的重要性,E项“不运用它会导致不良的姿势和长期的问题”进一步说明了不运用核心力量的后果,符合语境。故选E。
【40题详解】
该空所在段落主题是“Forgetting to use your arms(忘记运用手臂)”,前文“A 2020 study found that limited arm movement makes you walk slower and take smaller steps, making the exercise less challenging and burning fewer calories.(2020 年的一项研究发现,手臂活动受限会让你走得更慢,步子更小,使运动的挑战性降低,消耗的卡路里也更少)”说明了手臂活动受限的不良影响,B项“让你的手臂自由活动,以获得更好的锻炼效果”给出了正确的做法,即让手臂自由活动,与前文内容相呼应,符合语境。故选B。
第三部分 语言运用 (共两节,满分30分)
第一节(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
Woody Davis had always been generous and kind. He never earned much money, but always ____41____ to everybody and aided others.
Folks in town are ____42____ for the good deeds he’s done over the last 50 years. Last year, they decided to try and return some of that ____43____. They started by cutting his firewood for winter. A couple of guys ____44____ his old and broken truck. Woody’s son, Clint Davis, said he didn’t know how much the community ____45____ his father until now. He said all the work his dad did for people has been ____46____ ten times and that anyone can’t buy the ____47____ that people have poured out for his dad.
Unfortunately, Woody’s days were ____48____. About a year ago, Woody contracted ALS (肌萎缩侧索硬化症). When CBS News ____49____ him in January, his health was declining rapidly. He was already ____50____ to lift and talk, but his spirit was completely ____51____. Woody told the reporter that he could hardly ____52____ all the help offered by local people. “I feel lucky that I am dying slowly,” Woody said. His words seemed ____53____. Woody explained that he was glad ____54____ he got to see how people felt about him and what he ____55____ meant to them before he died.
41. A. waved B. pointed C. apologized D. appealed
42. A. eager B. ready C. grateful D. concerned
43. A. mercy B. goodwill C. choice D. reward
44. A. fixed up B. turned in C. took apart D. pulled over
45. A. made out B. stood by C. took in D. cared about
46. A. repeated B. understood C. repaid D. accomplished
47. A. love B. hope C. memory D. expectation
48. A. concluded B. lengthened C. treasured D. numbered
49 A. recognized B. interviewed C. consulted D. comforted
50. A. preparing B. attempting C. struggling D. managing
51. A. unreasonable B. unmoved C. untouched D. unstable
52. A. suspect B. accept C. appreciate D. believe
53. A. strange B. powerful C. simple D. awkward
54. A. though B. because C. once D. unless
55. A. fortunately B. gently C. normally D. actually
【答案】41. A 42. C 43. B 44. A 45. D 46. C 47. A 48. D 49. B 50. C 51. C 52. D 53. A 54. B 55. D
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇记叙文。主要讲述了善良的伍迪·戴维斯被社区的人们所爱戴,人们尽自己所能帮助他。虽然一年前,伍迪得了肌萎缩侧索硬化症,但他很高兴能在死前看到人们对他的感觉,以及他对他们真正的意义。
【41题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:他从来没有挣过多少钱,但总是向每个人招手,帮助别人。A. waved挥动;B. pointed指出;C. apologized道歉;D. appealed吸引。根据后文“everybody and aided others”可知伍迪总是在帮助别人,和别人挥手打招呼。故选A。
【42题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:镇上的人都很感激他在过去50年里做的好事。A. eager渴望的;B. ready准备好的;C. grateful感激的;D. concerned关心的。根据后文“for the good deeds he’s done over the last 50 years”指感激他做的好事,应用grateful。故选C。
【43题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:去年,他们决定尝试回报一些善意。A. mercy仁慈;B. goodwill好意;C. choice选择;D. reward奖励。呼应上文“the good deeds he’s done”指回报伍迪的善意。故选B。
【44题详解】
考查动词短语辨析。句意:几个人修理了他那辆又旧又坏的卡车。A. fixed up修理;B. turned in上交;C. took apart拆开;D. pulled over靠边停车。根据后文“his old and broken truck”指修理旧卡车应用fix up。故选A。
【45题详解】
考查动词短语辨析。句意:伍迪儿子克林特·戴维斯说,直到现在他才知道社区有多关心他的父亲。A. made out理解;B. stood by支持;C. took in理解;D. cared about关心。根据上文“They started by cutting his firewood for winter. A couple of guys”可知,社区的人自发回报伍迪,可见很关心他。故选D。
【46题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:他说,他父亲为人们所做的一切都得到了十倍的回报,任何人都无法买到人们对他父亲倾注的爱。A. repeated重复;B. understood理解;C. repaid偿还;D. accomplished完成。呼应上文“return some of”指他父亲做的一些得到了回报。故选C。
【47题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:他说,他父亲为人们所做的一切都得到了十倍的回报,任何人都无法买到人们对他父亲倾注的爱。A. love爱;B. hope希望;C. memory记忆;D. expectation期待。根据后文“that people have poured out for his dad”以及上文社区的人为伍迪做的事情,可见人们对伍迪倾注了爱意。故选A。
【48题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:不幸的是,伍迪的日子屈指可数了。A. concluded下结论;B. lengthened延长;C. treasured珍视;D. numbered计数。根据后文“About a year ago, Woody contracted ALS.”可知伍迪换了肌萎缩侧索硬化症,所以日子屈指可数了。故选D。
【49题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:今年1月CBS新闻采访他时,他的健康状况迅速恶化。A. recognized识别;B. interviewed采访;C. consulted咨询;D. comforted安慰。根据上文“CBS News”指CBS新闻采访伍迪。故选B。
【50题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:他挣扎着起来说话,但他的精神却丝毫未受影响。A. preparing准备;B. attempting尝试;C. struggling努力,挣扎;D. managing管理。结合上文“his health was declining rapidly”可知健康状况恶化,只能挣扎着起来说话了,故选C。
【51题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:他挣扎着起来说话,但他的精神却丝毫未受影响。A. unreasonable不合理的;B. unmoved无动于衷的;C. untouched未受影响的;D. unstable不稳定的。根据后文“‘I feel lucky that I am dying slowly,’ Woody said.”以及but表示转折,可知伍迪的精神却丝毫未受影响。故选C。
【52题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:伍迪告诉记者,他很难相信当地人提供的帮助。A. suspect怀疑;B. accept接受;C. appreciate感激;D. believe相信。根据上文“Woody told the reporter that he could hardly”可知,伍迪很难相信当地人提供的帮助。故选D。
【53题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:他的话听起来很奇怪。A. strange奇怪的;B. powerful强大的;C. simple简单的;D. awkward尴尬的。根据上文“I feel lucky that I am dying slowly”伍迪说为自己慢慢死去感到幸运,可知这是听起来很奇怪的话。故选A。
【54题详解】
考查连接词词义辨析。句意:伍迪解释说,他很高兴,因为在他死之前,他可以看到人们对他的感觉,以及他对他们真正的意义。A. though虽然;B. because因为;C. once一旦;D. unless除非。引导原因状语从句,表示“因为”应用because。故选B。
【55题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:伍迪解释说,他很高兴,因为在他死之前,他可以看到人们对他的感觉,以及他对他们真正的意义。A. fortunately幸运地;B. gently温柔地;C. normally正常地;D. actually真正地,实际上。根据后文“meant to them”可知伍迪很高兴自己快要在死前,看到他对人们真正的意义。故选D。
第二节(共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分)
语法填空
As teenagers grow, it is normal for them to become ___56___(confuse)about the changing world both inside and outside of them. During adolescence, teenagers go through great physical changes. They grow ___57___(tall)and their voices get deeper, among some other ___58___(develop).
Along with these physical changes, ___59___ come many psychological changes. Boys and girls tend ___60___(be)
different in this regard. Many boys become risk-takers-they want to find their own limits and the limits of the world around them, ___61___ may not have the ___62___(wise)to make good choices in their behavior. ___63___ the same time, girls often want to find someone to talk to, as they try to deal with their strong feelings.
In the social world, as teenagers get older, they struggle to depend on themselves. They may badly want and need their ___64___(parent)love, yet feel distant. They often question who they are and _____65_____ they fit in society.
【答案】56. confused
57. taller 58. developments
59. there 60. to be
61. but 62. wisdom
63. At 64. parents’
65. how
【解析】
【分析】本文是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了随着青少年的成长,他们对一切变化中的事物都感到困惑。
【56题详解】
考查形容词。句意:随着青少年的成长,对于他们来说对周围改变的世界感到困惑是正常的。become是系动词,其后应使用形容词,故填confused。
【57题详解】
考查形容词比较级。句意:伴随着其他一些发展,他们长得更高,声音变得更低沉。and连接两个并列结构,根据“and their voices get deeper”可知,此处填taller。故填taller。
【58题详解】
考查名词。句意:伴随着其他一些发展,他们长得跟高,声音变得更低沉。other后接名词复数形式。故填developments。
【59题详解】
考查倒装句。句意:随着这些身体的变化,出现了许多心理变化。后面是倒装结构,故填there。
【60题详解】
考查固定搭配。句意:男孩和女孩在这方面往往有所不同。tend后接不定式。故填to be。
【61题详解】
考查连词。句意:许多男孩变成了冒险者,他们想要寻找自己和周围世界的极限,但是他们可能缺乏选择正确行为的智慧。根据句意可知,前后内容之间为转折关系。故填but。
【62题详解】
考查名词。句意:许多男孩变成了冒险者,他们想要寻找自己和周围世界的极限,但是他们可能缺乏选择正确行为的智慧。根据句意和设空前的the可知,此处应使用名词形式,故填wisdom。
【63题详解】
考查介词。句意:同时,在处理情感问题的时候,女孩通常想找人谈谈。at the same time同时。故填At。
【64题详解】
考查名词所有格。句意:他们可能非常需要父母的爱,但却又有距离感。句中love是名词,故用形容词修饰,由their判断“父母”为复数形式,此处应为“父母双方的”,故用parents’。故填parents’。
【65题详解】
考查连接副词。句意:他们经常问自己是谁,如何适应社会。句中and连接连个并列的同位语从句,故此处应用连词,再根据句意可知填how。故填how。
第四部分 写作 (共两节,满分40分)
第一节(满分15分)
66. 假如你是李华,你的澳大利亚朋友Adam非常喜欢中国的历史和文化,他下个月要来中国旅游,请你给他回复一封邮件,推荐一个中国的城市,词数80词左右。内容包括:
1.推荐的城市;
2.城市特色;
3.表达祝愿。
注意:
1.写作词数应为80左右;
2.可以适当增加细节,以使行文连贯;
3.请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
Dear Adam,
____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Yours,
Li Hua
【答案】Version 1
Dear Adam,
I’m so glad to hear that you’re coming to China next month! As a city with a rich history and culture, I highly recommend Beijing as your destination.
Beijing, the capital of China, is a city full of ancient charm and modern vitality. You can visit the Forbidden City, which was the imperial palace during the Ming and Qing Dynasties, and the Great Wall, one of the Seven Wonders of the World. Besides, you can also experience the local culture by trying Beijing Roast Duck and watching Peking Opera.
I hope you will have a wonderful time in Beijing and enjoy the unique Chinese culture.
Best wishes.
Li Hua
Version 2
Dear Adam,
I’m really excited to hear that you’re planning to visit China next month! Considering your love for history and culture, I highly recommend Xi’ an as your ideal destination.
Xi’an, the ancient capital of thirteen dynasties and the starting point of the Silk Road, is a city full of historical treasures and cultural charm. You can explore the Shaanxi History Museum, where you can admire countless ancient items. The well-known Terracotta Army is an absolute must-see. It’s a wonderful sight that shows how great the Qin Dynasty was. Moreover, don’t miss out on tasting local delicacies like roujiamo and biangbiang noodles to experience the rich food culture here.
I sincerely hope you’ll have an amazing time in Xi’ an and immerse yourself in the profound Chinese culture.
Best wishes,
Li Hua
【解析】
【导语】本篇书面表达属于应用文。要求考生给要来中国旅游的澳大利亚朋友Adam写封邮件,推荐一个中国城市,讲述城市特色并表达祝愿。
【详解】1. 词汇积累
高兴的:glad → delighted
当代的:modern → contemporary
活力:vitality → energy
独特的:unique → distinctive
2. 句式拓展
简单句变复合句
原句:As a city with a rich history and culture, I highly recommend Beijing as your destination.
拓展句:Given that Beijing is a city with a rich history and culture, I highly recommend it as your destination.
【点睛】【高分句型1】I’m so glad to hear that you’re coming to China next month!(运用了that 引导的宾语从句)
【高分句型2】You can visit the Forbidden City, which was the imperial palace during the Ming and Qing Dynasties, and the Great Wall, one of the Seven Wonders of the World.(运用了which引导的非限制性定语从句)
第二节(满分25 分)
67. 阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。
The car turned onto the familiar road that led to Grandma’s farm. “Jude, this summer holiday will be a great chance for you to stay with your grandma,” Dad said as he drove. Every moment, we were moving farther away from the city, the place where I knew how to do things right.
The car engine wasn’t off before Grandma hugged me. I slowly dragged myself out of the car. “Jude, you look unhappy. Why?” Grandma asked. She acted like nothing bad had happened last time. Could I ask how much money her neighbor Mr. Jackson had lost because of my mistake? Was he still upset with me? “I’m fine,” I answered. “I’m just missing my computer camp. Computers are something I’m good at.” “That sounds disappointing.” Grandma nodded.
I liked visiting the farm during breaks before I messed things up last summer. Grandma lived alone, and Mr. Jackson was like family to her. Then one day I forgot to lock the gate and let the goats into his flower beds. He lost almost all his roses for the farmers’ market.
Now, back at the farm, I felt nervous. I was trying to hide in the room when I saw Mr. Jackson! He was opening the door and calling Grandma. “I need help!” he yelled to her. “Just a second for the freshly harvested roses!” That was when he saw me. I felt my heart tighten and was ready for his criticism. I deserved it. He had probably been waiting for this moment since last summer.
However, Mr. Jackson greeted me happily, “Great, Jude is here! Your grandma always tells us you are a wonderfully competent(有能力的)computer programmer.” I shook my head. “I am not competent. I am sorry I messed things up.” He was surprised and comforted me, “It was an accident. Being competent doesn’t mean you never make mistakes.”
I looked out of the window. There were piles of roses waiting to be sold. “Jude, can you help us? We want to sell roses online. We have a computer and all the parts(零件)for our internet connection, but we just can’t set it up,” Grandma asked. No internet. They seemed to live in the twentieth century.
注意:
1. 续写词数应为150左右;
2. 请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
Maybe I could be someone who was really competent.
____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Within a few hours, orders for roses flooded in.
____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
【答案】 I could be someone who was really competent. “I can definitely help with that! Where are the parts?” Following Grandma, I went into the room, where a computer sat surrounded by some scattered parts. Rolling up my sleeves, I carefully connected everything. It was a piece of cake to me. “Done!” I announced confidently. After a few adjustments, the internet was up and running. Now it was time to sell the roses. I decided to start from my social media platform. I quickly uploaded photos, added descriptions, and set prices. Before long, notifications started showing up — people were noticing. My abilities made a difference!(96词)
Within a few hours, orders for roses flooded in. “This is amazing, Jude!” Grandma cheered with joy as she began bustling about, packing flowers. Mr. Jackson chuckled warmly as he handed me another bunch to label. The energy was electric — everyone was on their feet, moving quickly to keep up with the growing orders. The farm felt alive, and so did I. To our surprise, the roses sold out in just half a day. “You’ve brought the farm into the twenty-first century, Jude,” Grandma hugged me tightly. I realized that being competent wasn’t about avoiding mistakes. It was about facing them head-on and making the most of my strengths.(100词)
【解析】
【导语】本文以人物为线索展开,讲述了暑假爸爸带Jude去奶奶农场,但Jude去年在农场时因忘记锁门,导致山羊进了奶奶邻居Jackson先生的花田,最后毁了所有的玫瑰花,现在Jackson回到农场感到紧张,Jude在Jackson先生来找奶奶帮忙时试图躲避,Jackson却很高兴见到他并说去年只是一次意外,奶奶询问擅长电脑的Jude是否能帮忙在网上卖玫瑰花。
【详解】1.段落续写:
①由第一段首句内容“也许我可以成为一个真正有能力的人。”可知,第一段可描写Jude组装电脑并开始在网上卖玫瑰花。
②由第二段首句内容“几个小时内,订购玫瑰的订单如潮水般涌来。”可知,第二段可描写玫瑰花很快被卖完以及Jude的感悟。
2.续写线索:组装电脑——开始在网上售卖——接到大量订单——大家为订单忙碌——玫瑰花售空——感悟
3.词汇激活
行为类
①宣布:announce/declare
②拥抱:hug/embrace
③意识到:realize/be aware
情绪类
①喜悦:joy/delight/happiness
②惊讶:surprise/astonishment
【点睛】[高分句型1] Following Grandma, I went into the room, where a computer sat surrounded by some scattered parts.(由关系副词where引导的非限制性定语从句)
[高分句型2] Mr. Jackson chuckled warmly as he handed me another bunch to label.(由从属连词as引导时间状语从句)
第1页/共1页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$$