内容正文:
英语试卷
第Ⅰ卷 (共80分)
一、听力理解(本大题共20小题,每小题1分,共20分)
(A)下列每小题内,你将听到一个或两个句子并看到供选择的A、B、C三幅图画。找出与你所听句子内容相匹配的图画。
(B)下面你将听到十组对话,每组对话都有一个问题。根据对话内容,从每组所给的A、B、C三个选项中找出能回答所提问题的最佳选项。
5. Where is the woman going?
A. A supermarket. B. A post office. C. A station.
6. What does the man want?
A. Coffee. B. Tea. C. Juice.
7. Who is Lucy waiting for?
A. Her friend. B. Her sister. C. Her father.
8. What are the speakers talking about?
A. The weather. B. The radio. C. The time.
9. How much is the red skirt?
A. Seventy yuan. B. Sixty yuan. C. Fifty yuan.
10. What day was it yesterday?
A. Monday. B. Sunday. C. Wednesday.
11. What does the man think of his job?
A. It's interesting. B. It's boring. C. It's exciting.
12. Where does the woman come from?
A. A small village. B. A city in the south.C. The capital of China.
13. How was the man's weekend?
A. Relaxing. B. Busy. C. Tiring.
14. What is the date today?
A. October 7th. B. October 8th. C. October 5th.
A)听下面长对话或独白。每段长对话或独白后都有几个问题,从题中所给的 A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。
听下面一段材料,回答第 15 至 17 题。
15. What did the man do last month?
A. He wrote a book. B. He helped the woman.C. He looked after his daughter.
16. How is the woman's daughter now?
A. She's badly ill. B. She's much better. C. She's very angry.
17. What did the man do for the woman?
A. He took her to the hospital.B. He cooked dinner.C. He put a box in the kitchen.
听下面一段材料,回答第 18 至 20 题。
78. When did Tom call Mary?
A. At 10:04. B. At 4:10. C. At 4:40.
19 Where was Mary when Tom called her?
A. She was at home. B. She was in the bookshop. C. She was in the park.
20. What did Tom and Mary do after supper?
A. They sent photos to their friends.
B. They went to the park to take photos.
C. They bought some books together.
二、单项选择(本大题共15小题,每小题1分,共15分)
1. Roy broke his arm. He has just had ________ x-ray examination. ________ doctor said he needed ________ operation.
A. an; The; an B. a; A; an C. a; The; an D. an; A; an
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】句意:罗伊摔断了胳膊。他刚做了一次X光检查。医生说他需要做一次手术。
考查冠词。a一个,不定冠词,用于以辅音音素开头的单词前;an一个,不定冠词,用于以元音音素开头的单词前;the这个、那个,定冠词,表特指。根据“Roy broke his arm. He has just had...x-ray examination...doctor said he needed...operation.”可知,句中“x - ray”是以元音音素开头,所以用“an”;“doctor”在这里是特指为罗伊看病的医生,所以用“the”;“operation”是以元音音素头,所以用“an”。故选A。
2. —Would you like ________ coffee?
—Yes, just ________.
A. some; a few B. any; little C. some; a little D. any; a little
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:——你想要一些咖啡吗?——好的,一点点就够了。
考查不定代词。some一些,用于肯定句以及表请求、意见、建议的疑问句;any一些,用于否定句和疑问句;little少的/小的,修饰不可数名词,含否定意义;a little一点点,修饰不可数名词;a few一些,修饰可数名词复数。coffee为不可数,本句表达建议,所以用some。后文回答表示一点点,用a little。故选C。
3. China’s great ________ in space technology makes it one of the leaders in exploring space.
A. business B. instruction C. exhibition D. progress
【答案】D
【解析】
【详解】句意:中国在太空技术方面的伟大进步使它成为探索太空的领导者之一。
考查名词辨析。business商业;instruction指示;exhibition展览;progress进步。根据“makes it one of the leaders in exploring space”可知,在太空技术方面的进步才让中国成为探索太空的领导者。故选D。
4. We discussed for a long time. ________ the end, everyone agreed ________ me.
A. By; with B. In; in C. In; with D. At; to
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:我们讨论了很长时间,最后每个人都同意我的观点了。
考查介词短语和动词短语辨析。by the end到……为止;at the end在……的最后;in the end最终。agree with sb.表示同意某人的意见、想法、解释等;agree to sth.表示同意(建议、计划、条件等),强调对某个具体提议或安排的接受。根据“We discussed for a long time.”可知,讨论了很久,最终同意了“我”的观点。故选C。
5. About ________ of the students in the town ________ to school by bus.
A. two fifth; go B. two fifths; goes C. two fifth; goes D. two fifths; go
【答案】D
【解析】
【详解】句意:这个镇上大约五分之二的学生乘公交车去上学。
考查分数的表达和主谓一致。分数的表达方法是:分子用基数词,分母用序数词,当分子大于1时,分母序数词要用复数。此处五分之二应表达为two fifths;“分数+of+名词”作主语时,谓语动词的单复数形式要根据of后名词的单复数来确定,这里students是复数形式,时态为一般现在时,谓语动词用原形。故选D。
6. I can’t believe you made the life-like cat out of paper. How _______ you are!
A. loyal B. creative C. helpful D. organized
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:真不敢相信你用纸做了一只栩栩如生的猫。你多么有创造力呀!
考查形容词辨析。loyal忠诚的;creative有创造力的;helpful有帮助的;organized有组织的。根据“I can’t believe you made the life-like cat out of paper”可知,感叹对方很有创造力,故选B。
7. —Could we walk across the road now, Dad?
—No, we ________. We have to wait until the light turns green.
A. couldn’t B. shouldn’t C. needn’t D. can’t
【答案】D
【解析】
【详解】句意:——爸爸,我们现在能过马路了吗?——不,我们不能。我们要等到交通灯变绿。
考查情态动词辨析。couldn’t不能;shouldn’t不应该;needn’t不需要,不必;can’t不能。根据“We have to wait until the light turns green”可知,在红灯的时候是禁止过马路的,can’t表示“不能”,表达客观不允许或无法做某事,符合交通规则的要求。故选D。
8. I don’t know if Lucy ________ to see the film Ne Zha II next Sunday. If she ________, so will I.
A. will go; will go B. goes; goes C. goes; will go D. will go; goes
【答案】D
【解析】
【详解】句意:我不知道下星期天露西是否会去看电影《哪吒2》。如果她去了,我也去。
考查时态。根据“I don’t know if Lucy...to see the film Ne Zha II next Sunday.”可知,if在此引导宾语从句,根据时间状语“next Sunday”表将来可知,时态应用一般将来时,结构为will do;根据“If she..., so will I.”可知,if在此引导条件状语从句,遵循“主将从现”,从句主语为she,谓语动词要用三单goes。故选D。
9. ________ your smart phones, and read for at least 30 minutes every day! You know, reading helps us to deepen our spiritual world.
A. Put off B. To put away C. Put away D. To put off
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:放下你的智能手机,每天至少阅读30分钟!你知道,阅读能帮助我们深化精神世界。
考查祈使句和动词短语辨析。Put off推迟;Put away收起/放下 (某物)。根据“your smart phones”的祈使句结构及语境,此处需用原形动词短语表示“收起/放下手机”。故选C。
10. The villagers expect that the building of the bridge ________ before the rainy season comes.
A. is completed B. will be completed C. was completed D. has been completed
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:村民们期望在雨季到来之前这座桥能够建成。
考查时态和语态。“the building of the bridge”与“complete”之间被动关系,需用被动语态;“expect” 意为 “期望”,表明村民们期望桥在将来某个时间完成,即雨季到来之前,所以要用将来时态。故选B。
11. — Excuse me. May I join your club?
— Sure. Please ________ this form first.
A. fill out B. count down C. set up D. make up
【答案】A
【解析】
【分析】
【详解】句意:——对不起。我可以加入你们俱乐部吗? ——当然。请先填这张表。
考查动词短语。fill out填写;count down倒数;set up创立;make up编造。根据下文“this form”可知,要想加入该俱乐部,需要先填写一个表格,故选A。
12. The way which you have imagined ________ the problem is worth trying again.
A. solving B. solves C. to solve D. have solved
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:你设想的解决这个问题的方法值得再尝试一次。
句子主干为“The way...is worth trying again”,定语从句“which you have imagined”修饰“the way”。根据语法规则,“the way”后通常接不定式“to do”或介词短语“of doing”作后置定语,因此此处应用不定式结构“to solve”,表示“你设想的解决问题的方法”。
13. Kate’s dad is getting old. She will go back home to see him ________ it is convenient.
A. whenever B. because C. although D. unless
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】句意:凯特的爸爸老了。每当方便时,她就回家看他。
考查连词辨析。whenever每当;because因为;although虽然;unless除非。根据“She will go back home to see him...it is convenient”可知,是指每当方便时,就回家去看他。故选A。
14. —Do you know ______?
—For a month.
A. how long will she be away
B. how long she will be away
C. how often will she go there
D. how often she will go there
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:——你知道她要离开多久吗? ——一个月。
在宾语从句中只能用陈述句语序,排除A,C;根据答语可知,询问的是时间段,使用how long,故选B。
15. —Don't cross the road when the traffic lights are red next time!
—________.
A. It doesn't matter B. Not at all C. Don't worry D. Sorry, I won't
【答案】D
【解析】
【分析】
【详解】句意:——下次交通灯是红灯的时候不要过马路!——对不起,我不会这样了。
考查交际用语。It doesn't matter没关系;Not at all点也不,没什么,不客气;Don't worry别担心;Sorry, I won't对不起,我不会这样了。根据前面说“下次交通灯是红灯的时候不要过马路!”可知,此处应该是说“对不起,我不会这样了”。故选D。
三、完形填空(本大题共10小题,每小题1分,共10分)
The best piece of advice my dad has ever given to me is “You get out of what you put into”. At first, I had no idea what it meant. But the ____16____ I got, the more I understood the meaning of his words.
When I was in high school, I heard the advice for the first time. At that time, I entered a French speech competition. My grammar and writing were excellent, but I couldn’t express my ideas clearly. So I always stayed up late practicing it. One day, I was so tired that I wanted to ____17____. My father came to me and kindly reminded me that I got out of what I put into. He said, “Joseph, the point is not to win the competition ____18____ to learn to work hard at something.” After listening to his words, I cleared my mind and concentrated (集中注意力) on practice. I only won the third place in the end, but I learned more in the ____19____ of preparation.
The second time his words had an influence ____20____ me was when I entered college. I majored (主修) in math while my favorite was history. I ____21____ working out difficult math problems, which made me stressed out every day. At that time, my father’s words came into my mind and ____22____ me to keep going. Even if I had no interest in the subject, it could still teach me something. In terrible situations, my dad’s advice was translated into “You may ____23____ be only painful, or you may be painful but still learn something meaningful”, and ____24____, I chose the latter (后者).
What I understand now is that, from a very young age, my dad has been teaching me to see the ____25____ in everything and try to smile at it. This simple yet profound (意义深远的) advice has been with me through tough times and will continue to guide me in the future.
16. A. heavier B. taller C. older D. happier
17. A. get up B. give up C. show up D. wake up
18. A. and B. while C. but D. so
19. A. progress B. process C. product D. project
20. A. on B. to C. for D. in
21. A. had trouble B. felt like C. had fun D. cared about
22. A. required B. allowed C. advised D. encouraged
23. A. none B. either C. neither D. both
24. A. rapidly B. carefully C. unexpectedly D. thankfully
25. A. power B. success C. value D. wealth
【答案】16. C 17. B 18. C 19. B 20. A 21. A 22. D 23. B 24. D 25. C
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇记叙文,讲述作者的父亲给她最好的一条建议是:“你付出了什么就会得到什么。”以及该建议对她的影响。
【16题详解】
句意:但是我越长大,越能理解他话的意思。
heavier更重的;taller更高的;older更年长的;happier更开心的。根据“At first, I had no idea what it meant.”可知,是随着年龄的增长,自己开始理解父亲话的意思了。故选C。
【17题详解】
句意:有一天我太累了,以至于我想放弃。
get up起床;give up放弃;show up出现;wake up醒来。根据“My father came to me and kindly reminded me that I got out of what I put into.”可知,作者太累了想放弃,但是爸爸进来鼓励她。故选B。
【18题详解】
句意:他说:“Joseph,重点不是赢得比赛,而是为某件事而努力。”
and和;while当……时;but但是;so因此。not...but意为“不是……而是”。故选C。
【19题详解】
句意:最后我仅赢得了第三名,但是我在准备的过程中学到更多。
progress进步;process过程;product产品;project项目。in the process of意为“在……过程中”。故选B。
【20题详解】
句意:当我上大学时,他的话第二次对我产生影响。
on在……上面;to朝;for为了;in在……里面。have an influence on意为“对……有影响”。故选A。
【21题详解】
句意:我在解决困难的数学题方面有困难,这让我每天压力很大。
had trouble有困难;felt like喜欢;had fun玩得开心;cared about关心。根据后文“which made me stressed out every day”可知,在解决数学问题方面有困难。故选A。
【22题详解】
句意:那时,我脑海里出现了父亲的话,鼓励我继续前行。
required要求;allowed允许;advised建议;encouraged鼓励。根据“Even if I had no interest in the subject, it could still teach me something. In terrible situations, my dad’s advice was translated into...be only painful, or you may be painful but still learn something meaningful”可知,父亲的话鼓励着作者。故选D。
【23题详解】
句意:你可以只是痛苦,也可以在痛苦中学习到有意义的东西。
none三者或三者以上都不;either两者中一个;neither两者都不;both两者都。either...or...意为“要么……要么”。故选B。
【24题详解】
句意:谢天谢地,我选择了后者。
rapidly迅速地;carefully小心地;unexpectedly意外地;thankfully感激地。根据“ I chose the latter (后者).”可知,作者很庆幸选择了后者。故选D。
【25题详解】
句意:我现在明白了,从我很小的时候起,父亲就一直在教导我去发现每件事物的价值,并试着对它微笑。
power力量;success成功;value价值;wealth财富。根据全文可知,父亲教会作者笑对每件事情,并发现每件事的价值,从中学到有意义的东西。故选C。
四、阅读理解(本大题共15小题,每小题2分,共30分)
(A)
We make mistakes at any age. Some mistakes we make are about money. But most mistakes are about people. “Did Jerry really care when I broke up with Helen?” When I got that great job, did Jerry really feel good about it as a friend? Or did he envy (嫉妒) my luck?” When we look back, doubts like these can make us feel bad. But when we look back, it’s too late.
Why do we go wrong about our friends or our enemies? Sometimes what people say hides their real meaning. And if we don’t really listen, we may miss the feeling behind the words. Suppose someone tells you, “You’re a lucky dog.” Is he really on your side? If he says, “You’re a lucky guy.” or “You’re a lucky gal.” That’s being friendly. But “lucky dog”? There’s a bit of envy in those words. Maybe he doesn’t see it himself. But using the word “dog” puts you down a little. What he may be saying is that he doesn’t think you deserve (值得) your luck.
How can you tell the real meaning behind someone’s words and avoid (避免) making mistakes? One way is to take a good look at the person talking. Do his words fit the way he looks? Does what he says match with his tone of voice? His posture (姿势)? The look in his eyes? Stop and think. Spend some time thinking about the real meaning of what people say to you, and you may save another mistake.
26. The questions in the first paragraph tell us that the speaker ________.
A. feels happy because his friends were nice and friendly to him
B. thinks it was a mistake to break up with his girlfriend Helen
C. is sorry that his friends have let him down and made him cry
D. feels he may not have “read” his friends’ true feelings correctly
27. From the example “You’re a lucky dog”, we can learn that ________.
A. sometimes the words give a hint about the speaker’s feeling behind the words
B. it means nearly the same as “You’re a lucky guy.” or “You’re a lucky gal.”
C. the person saying these words is friendly and he really thinks you are lucky
D. the word “dog” should never be used to describe a person in our daily life
28. The passage tries to tell you how to ________.
A. avoid making mistakes about money and friends
B. bring the “dog” into our daily conversation
C. get a better understanding of what people say
D. be nice and friendly to other people around you
29. What is important in listening to a person?
A. To remember his tone, posture and the look in his eyes.
B. To check if his words match with his tone and posture
C. To listen to how he pronounces the words in his talk.
D. Don’t believe anything he says because he usually lies.
30. If you follow the writer’s advice, you would ________.
A. be able to get the real meaning of other people’s words
B. never misunderstand what people say to you in your life
C. not lose real friends who say things that make you unhappy
D. understand everything when talking to people who envy you
【答案】26. D 27. A 28. C 29. B 30. A
【解析】
【导语】本文主要告诉我们在与人交往的过程中容易犯的错误就是误解对方,表面说的是一个意思而实际想要表达的是另外一个意思。本文教会大家如何真正理解他人表达的意思,避免误会。
【26题详解】
细节理解题。根据“When we look back, doubts like these can make us feel bad. But when we look back, it’s too late.”可知,第一段中的问题告诉我们,作者可能没有正确地“读懂”朋友们的真实感受。故选D。
【27题详解】
推理判断题。根据“Suppose someone tells you, ‘You’re a lucky dog.’ Is he really on your side? If he says, ‘You’re a lucky guy.’ or ‘You’re a lucky gal.’ That’s being friendly. But ‘lucky dog’? There’s a bit of envy in those words.”可知,如果对方说你是一个幸运的家伙,那是友好的。若说的是lucky dog,那么是有一点嫉妒心理在话里的。话语可能暗示说话者的情感。故选A。
【28题详解】
主旨大意题。根据文章内容可知,本文主要讲述了人们在日常交际时容易对别人说的话产生误解,本文给出一些建议和方法来解决该类问题。故选C。
【29题详解】
细节理解题。根据“One way is to take a good look at the person talking. Do his words fit the way he looks? Does what he says match with his tone of voice? His posture (姿势)? The look in his eyes?”可知,在听一个人说话时,重要的是要根据他的态度、语调和姿势来核对他的话。故选B。
【30题详解】
推理判断题。本文就是教会大家如何真正理解他人表达的意思,避免误会。所以如果你听从作者的建议,你就能够理解人们所说话的真正含义。故选A。
(B)
Stefanie Perner has been skateboarding since she was a child, and for her, it’s much more than just a hobby. It’s her way of exploring a city and forming a connection wherever she goes.
When she arrived in Beijing from Germany at the age of 20, she found skateboarding to be her compass (指南针) in exploring this city. Her first impression of Beijing was its blend (融合) of ancient buildings and modern architecture (建筑), which provided an inclusive mix of skate spots. Each spot offered its own set of challenges and opportunities for creative expression.
The skateboarding community in Beijing had also taken her by surprise. She remembered the first time going out on a street skating session with her Canadian friend. She was worried at first, fearing that people might be a bit reserved around her—a foreigner. Yet, her worries turned out to be unnecessary. The skaters here were as welcome and open-minded as any skaters she had met in Europe. In her opinion, it was this shared love for skateboarding that tightly put this community together all over the world.
Besides, even those outside the skateboarding community showed curiosity and love for the sport. Passers-by often stopped to watch them skate, with some even daring to try it out. This openness and eagerness for exploration left a deep impression on her, and it provided a wonderful opportunity for cultural exchanges and learning from each other.
Her skateboarding journey in China has truly been inspiring, one that bridges the gap (间隙) between Eastern and Western cultures.
31. What is Stefanie’s first impression of Beijing connected with?
A. Her studies. B. Her family. C. Her hobby. D. Her job.
32. Tho underlined word “reserved” in paragraph three means ________.
A. slow to learn or understand things B. feeling better and more important than others
C. doing something quickly and in a positive way D. unwilling to show feelings or express opinions
33. Which one isn’t the fact according to the passage?
A. Skateboarding is popular in Beijing. B. Stefanie depends on the compass to explore Beijing.
C. The skaters in Beijing are friendly to Stefanie. D. Skateboarding is good for cultural exchanges.
34. From Stefanie’s story, we know ________.
A. no pains, no gains B. action speaks louder than words
C. interest is the seed (种子); action is the fruit D. where there is a will, there is a way
35. What’s the structure of the passage? (①= paragraph 1; ②= paragraph 2…)
A. B. C. D.
【答案】31. C 32. D 33. B 34. C 35. A
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇记叙文,介绍了Stefanie Perner通过滑板探索北京并与当地滑板社区及文化产生紧密联系的经历。
【31题详解】
细节理解题。根据“Her first impression of Beijing was its blend (融合) of ancient buildings and modern architecture (建筑), which provided an inclusive mix of skate spots.”可知,Stefanie对北京的第一印象与她滑板这项爱好相关。故选C。
【32题详解】
词义猜测题。根据“She was worried at first, fearing that people might be a bit reserved around her—a foreigner. Yet, her worries turned out to be unnecessary. The skaters here were as welcome and open-minded as any skaters she had met in Europe.”可知,她一开始担心人们对她一个外国人会有所保留、不热情,所以 “reserved” 意思是“不愿意表露情感或表达观点”。故选D。
【33题详解】
细节理解题。根据“When she arrived in Beijing from Germany at the age of 20, she found skateboarding to be her compass (指南针) in exploring this city.”可知,她20岁从德国来到北京时,她发现滑板是她探索这座城市的指南针,不是依赖真正的指南针,B选项表述有误。故选B。
【34题详解】
推理判断题。通读全文可知,Stefanie因为对滑板的热爱与兴趣,来到北京后通过滑板探索城市、进行文化交流等,体现了“兴趣是种子,行动是果实”。故选C。
【35题详解】
篇章结构题。第一段总述Stefanie从小玩滑板以及滑板对她的意义;第二段讲她在北京玩滑板时对北京的印象;第三段讲北京滑板群体对她的友好;第四段讲滑板带来的文化交流;第五段总结她在中国的滑板之旅很有启发性。所以文章结构是第一段引出话题,二、三、四段分述,第五段总结。故选A。
(C)
Green is an important color in nature. It is the color of grass and the leaves on trees. It is the color of most growing plants too.
Sometimes, the word green means young, fresh and growing. Sometimes, it describes something that is not yet finished or plants that are not ripe.
For example, a greenhorn is someone who has no experience, who is new to a situation. In the fifteenth century, a greenhorn was a young cow or ox whose horns had not yet developed. A century or so later, a greenhorn was a soldier who had not yet had any experience in war (战争). By the eighteenth century, a greenhorn had the meaning it has today—a person who is new in a job.
About one hundred years ago, greenhorn was a popular expression in the American west. Old-timers used it to describe a man who had just arrived from one of the big cities in the east. The greenhorn didn’t have the skills that he would need to live in the hard, rough country.
Someone who has the ability to grow plants well is said to have a green thumb. The expression comes from the early nineteen hundred.
A person with a green thumb seems to have a magic touch that makes plants grow quickly and well. You might say that the woman next door has a green thumb if her garden continues to grow long after your plants have died.
The Green Revolution (革命) is the name which was given some years ago to the development of new kinds of rice and other grains. The new plants produced much larger crops. The Green Revolution was the result of hard work by agricultural (农业的) scientists who had green thumbs.
36. According to the passage, a greenhorn means ________ now.
A. a person who is new in a job
B. a soldier who has not had any experience in war
C. a young cow or ox whose horns have not yet developed
D. a man who doesn’t have the skills to live in the country
37. The meaning of the underlined word “ripe” is ________.
A. 未完成的 B. 青涩的 C. 成熟的 D. 老练的
38. Which of the following is NOT right?
A. The expression “the Green Revolution” appeared several years ago.
B. If there weren’t the Green Revolution, we would have no rice to eat.
C. Agricultural scientists with green thumbs started the Green Revolution.
D. Because of the Green Revolution, we have more kinds of rice and other grains.
39. We can know from the passage that ________.
A. all growing plants is green
B. green is the most important color in nature
C. a person with a green thumb can make plants grow well
D. the expression “a green thumb” has a history of two hundred years
40. The main idea of the passage is ________.
A. a greenhorn B. a green thumb
C. the Green Revolution D. the word “green” and its story
【答案】36. A 37. C 38. B 39. C 40. D
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了“绿色”一词的多重含义及其相关表达和文化背景,并提及了“绿色革命”的概念。
【36题详解】
细节理解题。根据“By the eighteenth century, a greenhorn had the meaning it has today—a person who is new in a job.”可知,“greenhorn”有了今天的含义——指刚从事某份工作的人。故选A。
【37题详解】
词句猜测题。根据“Sometimes, it describes something that is not yet finished or plants that are not ripe.”的语境可知,此处指未成熟的植物,所以划线部分的含义是“成熟的”。故选C。
【38题详解】
细节理解题。根据“The Green Revolution (革命) is the name which was given some years ago to the development of new kinds of rice and other grains. The new plants produced much larger crops.”可知,绿色革命提高了作物产量,并没有说明此前无米可吃。故选B。
【39题详解】
细节理解他。根据“A person with a green thumb seems to have a magic touch that makes plants grow quickly and well.”可知,园艺高手擅长种植。故选C。
【40题详解】
主旨大意题。通读全文可知,文章主要介绍了“绿色”一词的多重含义及其相关表达和文化背景,并提及了“绿色革命”的概念,D项符合。故选D。
五、补全对话(本大题共5小题,每小题1分,共5分)
根据对话内容,从选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项,其中有两个为多余选项。
A: Hi, Tom. Any plans for the coming summer vacation?
B: Yes. ___41___
A: What will you do there?
B: ___42___ It is necessary for us to experience life there.
A: Sound great. ___43___
B: Then we will enjoy ourselves traveling there.
A: ___44___
B: For about a month.
A: Oh, it’s quite a long time. Where are you going to stay?
B: Just in the village with my grandparent. It must be exciting.
A: ___45___
B: Thank you.
A. Anything else?
B. Who is calling, please?
C. I will go to Hefei with my friends.
D. Wish you have a good time there.
E. How long will you stay there?
F. We will take a volunteer activity there.
G. Is there any other way I can reach her?
【答案】41. C 42. F 43. A 44. E 45. D
【解析】
【分析】本文是A、B两个人的对话。B准备去合肥参加活动并在那里旅游。A祝他玩得开心。
【41题详解】
根据问句“Any plans for the coming summer vacation?”可知,A是问B暑假的计划。选项C“我将和我的朋友去合肥。”符合语境。故选C。
【42题详解】
根据问句“What will you do there?”可知,答语也应该用一般将来时。选项F“我们将在那里参加一个志愿者活动。”符合语境。故选F。
【43题详解】
根据答语“Then we will enjoy ourselves traveling there.”可知,此空应该是提问暑假里的其他计划。选项A“还有别的(打算)吗?”符合语境。故选A。
【44题详解】
根据答语“For about a month.”可知,A是问的时间。选项E“你将在那里待多久?”符合语境。故选E。
【45题详解】
根据答语“Thank you.”可知,A是祝福B要玩得开心。选项D“祝你在那里玩得愉快。”符合语境。故选D。
第Ⅱ卷 (共40分)
六、完成句子(本大题共5小题,每小题2分,共10分)
46. 老师要求我们再尝试一下这个方法。
The teacher required that the method be ________ ________ once again.
【答案】 ①. tried ②. out
【解析】
【详解】对比所给中英文可知,设空处为“尝试一下”;try out“尝试”,空处所给句的主语“the method”与空处为被动关系,用被动语态(be done),应填tried out。故填tried;out。
47. 他每次出差,父母都很担心他。
Every time he is away ________ ________ his parents are worried about him.
【答案】 ①. on ②. business
【解析】
【详解】根据中英文对照可知,on business“出差”,介词短语。故填on;business。
48. 愚公移山的精神在今天仍有意义。
The spirit of Yu Gong moving mountains still ________ ________ today.
【答案】 ①. makes ②. sense
【解析】
【详解】根据中英文提示可知,make sense“有意义”,动词短语,句子为一般现在时,并且主语The spirit of Yu Gong moving mountains为三单,因此空处应用谓语动词的三单形式。故填makes;sense。
49. 我一到哈尔滨,就给你发短信。
On arriving in Harbin, I will send you ________ ________.
【答案】 ①. text ②. messages
【解析】
【详解】根据中英文提示可知,text message“短信”,可数名词,空处应用名词的复数形式作宾语。故填text;messages。
50. 妈妈已经醒了。我们开始准备吧!
Mom has already ________ ________. Let’s get prepared!
【答案】 ①. woken ②. up
【解析】
【详解】根据中英文对照可知,wake up“醒来”,动词短语。结合“has already”可知,此句是现在完成时,动词用过去分词。故填woken;up。
七、任务型阅读(本大题共5小题,每小题1分,共5分)
阅读下面短文,根据短文内容完成句子。
Respecting older people is a tradition in China. There are many ways in which Chinese people express their respect. When an older person enters a room, everyone stands up. People are introduced from the oldest to the youngest. When we present a book to an older person, two hands are used. Young people always offer their seats to older people on a crowded subway or bus.
In western countries, however, older people seldom think they are old. They are called “seniors” instead of “old people”. They’d rather do everything themselves. Even after retirement (退休), they take on hobbies, part-time jobs and new activities to keep their bodies working well.
Westerners respect their older people, too. Seniors usually take trains and buses for free. They are given discounts (折扣) in stores and restaurants.
But western seniors don’t often live with their children—they live alone. For holidays, the family usually gather at the grandparents’ homes. A great smile and a warm hug for their parents are enough for children to show their respect.
51. When an older person enters a room, all the people ___________ to express their respect.
52. ___________ ways of respecting older people in China are mentioned in the passage.
53. In western countries, old people are called ___________ rather than old people.
54. In western countries, seniors usually take trains and buses ___________.
55. In western countries, children often show their respect to their parents with ___________ and a warm hug.
【答案】51. stand up
52. Four##4
53. seniors
54. for free
55. a great smile
【解析】
【导语】本文主要讲述了中国和西方国家关于“尊敬老人”的不同的方式。
【51题详解】
根据“When an older person enters a room, everyone stands up.”可知,当老人进入房间时,每个人都站起来;stand up“起立”,动词短语,句子为一般现在时,主语all the people为复数人称,因此空处用动词原形。故填stand up。
【52题详解】
根据“When an older person enters a room, everyone stands up. People are introduced from the oldest to the youngest. When we present a book to an older person, two hands are used. Young people always offer their seats to older people on a crowded subway or bus.”可知,在中国,当老人进入房间时,要起立;介绍人时,要按照从最老的到最年轻的顺序;给老人书时,要用双手;在拥挤的地铁或者汽车上要给老人让座。共讲述了四种方式。故填Four/4。
【53题详解】
根据“In western countries, however, older people seldom think they are old. They are called ‘seniors’ instead of ‘old people’.”可知,在西方国家,老人被叫作年长者,而不是老人。故填seniors。
【54题详解】
根据“Seniors usually take trains and buses for free.”可知,年长者坐火车或者公交车是免费的。故填for free。
【55题详解】
根据“A great smile and a warm hug for their parents are enough for children to show their respect.”可知,给老人一个大的微笑和一个温暖的拥抱就是对父母最大的尊敬。故填a great smile。
八、综合填空(本大题共10小题,每小题1分,共10分)
The Spring Festival Gala Yangko Bot is a fun and interactive (交互式) robot designed to celebrate the Chinese New Year also k____56____ as the Spring Festival. This bot is inspired by the traditional Chinese dance c____57____ “Yangko”, which is often performed during festive occassions. The Yangko dance is lively, colourful, and f____58____ of energy, and the bot captures (刻画) this spirit perfectly.
The Yangko Bot can dance, sing, and even tell stories about the Spring Festival. It is programmed with traditional Chinese music and movements, making it a great way to l____59____ about Chinese culture. The bot is also equipped with sensors (传感器) and cameras, a____60____ it to interact (互动) with people. For example, it can follow your movements and dance along with you, or it can recognize (识别) your face and greet you with a cheerful “Happy New Year!”
One of the coolest features of the Yangko Bot is its a____61____ to teach you how to perform the Yangko dance. It can guide you step by step, making it easy for anyone to learn. The bot is a great way to practice your Chinese, b____62____ it can speak and understand simple phrases.
In summary, the Spring Festival Gala Yangko Bot is a wonderful blend (融合) of t____63____ and technology. It brings joy and excitement to the Spring Festival celebrations while helping people get to know about Chinese culture in a fun and attractive way. W____64____ you’re dancing, singing, or just watching, the Yangko Bot is s____65____ to make your New Year celebrations unforgettable!
【答案】56. (k)nown
57. (c)alled
58. (f)ull 59. (l)earn
60. (a)llowing
61. (a)bility
62. (b)ecause
63. (t)radition
64. (W)hether
65. (s)ure
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇说明文,主要介绍了2025年央视春晚的机器人秧歌舞。
【56题详解】
句意:春晚秧歌机器人是一款有趣且互动性很强的机器人,旨在庆祝中国新年,也被称为春节。根据常识可知,中国新年也被称为春节,此处用过去分词作定语,known as“被称为”。故填(k)nown。
【57题详解】
句意:这款机器人的灵感来源于中国传统舞蹈秧歌,通常在节日庆典期间表演。这项传统舞蹈应该是被称为秧歌,此处用过去分词作定语,called“被叫为”。故填(c)alled。
【58题详解】
句意:秧歌舞生动、多彩和充满活力,机器人完美刻画了这种精神。根据“energy”可知,充满了活力,full of“充满”。故填(f)ull。
【59题详解】
句意:它融入了传统的中国音乐与动作设计,是了解中国文化的绝佳方式。根据前文“The Yangko Bot can dance, sing, and even tell stories about the Spring Festival.”可知,是了解中国文化的好方法,learn“了解”,to后接动词原形。故填(l)earn。
【60题详解】
句意:机器人还配备了传感器和摄像头,允许它能跟人互动。根据后文“For example, it can follow your movements and dance along with you”可知,因为配备了传感器和摄像头,让机器人能与人互动,allow“允许”,此处用现在分词作状语。故填(a)llowing。
【61题详解】
句意:秧歌机器人最酷的功能之一是它能够教你如何表演秧歌。根据后文“It can guide you step by step, making it easy for anyone to learn.”可知,机器人有能力教你跳舞,ability“能力”,此处泛指能力,为不可数名词。故填(a)bility。
【62题详解】
句意:机器人也是练习中文的好方法,因为它可以讲和理解简单的短语。前后为因果关系,前果后因,用because“因为”连接。故填(b)ecause。
【63题详解】
句意:总而言之,春晚秧歌机器人是传统与科技的完美结合。根据后文“It brings joy and excitement to the Spring Festival celebrations while helping people get to know about Chinese culture in a fun and attractive way.”可知,是传统与科技的结合,tradition“传统”。故填(t)radition。
【64题详解】
句意:无论你是跳舞、唱歌还只是观看,秧歌机器人一定会让你的新年庆祝活动难忘!根据后文“or”可知,此处填入whether,whether...or意为“无论是……还是”。故填(W)hether。
65题详解】
句意:无论你是跳舞、唱歌还只是观看,秧歌机器人一定会让你的新年庆祝活动难忘!根据后文“make your New Year celebrations unforgettable”可知,此处表示肯定,秧歌机器人一定会让你的春节难忘。be sure to do sth.“一定会做某事”。故填(s)ure。
九、书面表达 (15分)
66. 假如你是李华,请根据以下提示,给你的英国笔友Peter用英文写一封邮件,向他讲述你班同学王红的一个暖心故事。
(1)上周六早上,王红沿河边跑步时看到一只流浪猫。
(2)觉得它可怜,想买猫粮喂它,于是走进宠物医院。
(3)医生得知情况后赠送猫粮。
(4)王红鞠躬感谢并离开。
(5)你认为……
写作要求:
(1)不得使用真实姓名和学校名。
(2)包含以上所有要点,可适当增加细节,使内容充实,行文连贯。
(3)字迹工整,语言精炼,表达准确,条理清楚。
(4)词数80-100个。
参考词汇:流浪猫stray cat 宠物医院pet hospital
Dear Peter,
How is everything going? I have a heartwarming story to share with you about one of my classmates, WangHong.
Last Saturday morning _______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Do you have a story to share? Looking forward to hearing from you soon.
Yours,
Li Hua
【答案】例文
Dear Peter,
How is everything going? I have a heartwarming story to share with you about one of my classmates, Wang Hong.
Last Saturday morning, Wang Hong was running along the river when she saw a stray cat. It looked so poor and weak that she decided to buy some cat food for it. Then she entered a pet hospital nearby. The doctor there was deeply touched after knowing the situation and gave her some cat food for free. Wang Hong bowed to express her sincere thanks and then left.
In my opinion, Wang Hong’s kindness is really inspiring. Small acts of love can make a big difference to those in need.
Do you have a story to share? Looking forward to hearing from you soon.
Yours,
Li Hua
【解析】
【详解】[总体分析]
①题材:本文是一篇应用文,为电子邮件;
②时态:以一般过去时为主;
③提示:写作要点和开头结尾部分已给出,考试应注意要求中的内容,不遗漏要点,充实细节,并突出写作重点。
[写作步骤]
第一步,开头引出要分享的故事;
第二步,详细描述事件过程;
第三步,阐述自己对这件事的看法。
[亮点词汇]
①bow鞠躬
②sincere真诚的
③inspiring鼓舞人心的
④make a big difference有很大影响
[高分句型]
① Last Saturday morning, Wang Hong was running along the river when she saw a stray cat. (when引导的时间状语从句)
② It looked so poor and weak that she decided to buy some cat food for it. (so...that...引导的结果状语从句)
第1页/共1页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$
英语试卷
第Ⅰ卷 (共80分)
一、听力理解(本大题共20小题,每小题1分,共20分)
(A)下列每小题内,你将听到一个或两个句子并看到供选择的A、B、C三幅图画。找出与你所听句子内容相匹配的图画。
(B)下面你将听到十组对话,每组对话都有一个问题。根据对话内容,从每组所给的A、B、C三个选项中找出能回答所提问题的最佳选项。
5. Where is the woman going?
A. A supermarket. B. A post office. C. A station.
6. What does the man want?
A. Coffee. B. Tea. C. Juice.
7. Who is Lucy waiting for?
A. Her friend. B. Her sister. C. Her father.
8. What are the speakers talking about?
A. The weather. B. The radio. C. The time.
9. How much is the red skirt?
A. Seventy yuan. B. Sixty yuan. C. Fifty yuan.
10. What day was it yesterday?
A. Monday. B. Sunday. C. Wednesday.
11. What does the man think of his job?
A. It's interesting. B. It's boring. C. It's exciting.
12. Where does the woman come from?
A. A small village. B. A city in the south.C. The capital of China.
13. How was the man's weekend?
A. Relaxing. B. Busy. C. Tiring.
14. What is the date today?
A. October 7th. B. October 8th. C. October 5th.
A)听下面长对话或独白。每段长对话或独白后都有几个问题,从题中所给的 A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。
听下面一段材料,回答第 15 至 17 题。
15. What did the man do last month?
A. He wrote a book. B. He helped the woman.C. He looked after his daughter.
16. How is the woman's daughter now?
A. She's badly ill. B. She's much better. C. She's very angry.
17. What did the man do for the woman?
A. He took her to the hospital.B. He cooked dinner.C. He put a box in the kitchen.
听下面一段材料,回答第 18 至 20 题。
78. When did Tom call Mary?
A. At 10:04. B. At 4:10. C. At 4:40.
19 Where was Mary when Tom called her?
A. She was at home. B. She was in the bookshop. C. She was in the park.
20. What did Tom and Mary do after supper?
A. They sent photos to their friends.
B. They went to the park to take photos.
C. They bought some books together.
二、单项选择(本大题共15小题,每小题1分,共15分)
1. Roy broke his arm. He has just had ________ x-ray examination. ________ doctor said he needed ________ operation.
A. an; The; an B. a; A; an C. a; The; an D. an; A; an
2. —Would you like ________ coffee?
—Yes, just ________.
A. some; a few B. any; little C. some; a little D. any; a little
3. China’s great ________ in space technology makes it one of the leaders in exploring space.
A. business B. instruction C. exhibition D. progress
4. We discussed for a long time. ________ the end, everyone agreed ________ me.
A. By; with B. In; in C. In; with D. At; to
5. About ________ of the students in the town ________ to school by bus.
A. two fifth; go B. two fifths; goes C. two fifth; goes D. two fifths; go
6. I can’t believe you made the life-like cat out of paper. How _______ you are!
A. loyal B. creative C. helpful D. organized
7. —Could we walk across the road now, Dad?
—No, we ________. We have to wait until the light turns green.
A. couldn’t B. shouldn’t C. needn’t D. can’t
8. I don’t know if Lucy ________ to see the film Ne Zha II next Sunday. If she ________, so will I.
A. will go; will go B. goes; goes C. goes; will go D. will go; goes
9. ________ your smart phones, and read for at least 30 minutes every day! You know, reading helps us to deepen our spiritual world.
A. Put off B. To put away C. Put away D. To put off
10. The villagers expect that the building of the bridge ________ before the rainy season comes.
A. is completed B. will be completed C. was completed D. has been completed
11. — Excuse me. May I join your club?
— Sure. Please ________ this form first.
A. fill out B. count down C. set up D. make up
12. The way which you have imagined ________ the problem is worth trying again.
A. solving B. solves C. to solve D. have solved
13. Kate’s dad is getting old. She will go back home to see him ________ it is convenient.
A. whenever B. because C. although D. unless
14. —Do you know ______?
—For a month.
A. how long will she be away
B. how long she will be away
C. how often will she go there
D. how often she will go there
15. —Don't cross the road when the traffic lights are red next time!
—________.
A. It doesn't matter B. Not at all C. Don't worry D. Sorry, I won't
三、完形填空(本大题共10小题,每小题1分,共10分)
The best piece of advice my dad has ever given to me is “You get out of what you put into”. At first, I had no idea what it meant. But the ____16____ I got, the more I understood the meaning of his words.
When I was in high school, I heard the advice for the first time. At that time, I entered a French speech competition. My grammar and writing were excellent, but I couldn’t express my ideas clearly. So I always stayed up late practicing it. One day, I was so tired that I wanted to ____17____. My father came to me and kindly reminded me that I got out of what I put into. He said, “Joseph, the point is not to win the competition ____18____ to learn to work hard at something.” After listening to his words, I cleared my mind and concentrated (集中注意力) on practice. I only won the third place in the end, but I learned more in the ____19____ of preparation.
The second time his words had an influence ____20____ me was when I entered college. I majored (主修) in math while my favorite was history. I ____21____ working out difficult math problems, which made me stressed out every day. At that time, my father’s words came into my mind and ____22____ me to keep going. Even if I had no interest in the subject, it could still teach me something. In terrible situations, my dad’s advice was translated into “You may ____23____ be only painful, or you may be painful but still learn something meaningful”, and ____24____, I chose the latter (后者).
What I understand now is that, from a very young age, my dad has been teaching me to see the ____25____ in everything and try to smile at it. This simple yet profound (意义深远的) advice has been with me through tough times and will continue to guide me in the future.
16. A. heavier B. taller C. older D. happier
17. A. get up B. give up C. show up D. wake up
18. A. and B. while C. but D. so
19. A. progress B. process C. product D. project
20. A. on B. to C. for D. in
21. A. had trouble B. felt like C. had fun D. cared about
22. A. required B. allowed C. advised D. encouraged
23. A. none B. either C. neither D. both
24. A. rapidly B. carefully C. unexpectedly D. thankfully
25. A. power B. success C. value D. wealth
四、阅读理解(本大题共15小题,每小题2分,共30分)
(A)
We make mistakes at any age. Some mistakes we make are about money. But most mistakes are about people. “Did Jerry really care when I broke up with Helen?” When I got that great job, did Jerry really feel good about it as a friend? Or did he envy (嫉妒) my luck?” When we look back, doubts like these can make us feel bad. But when we look back, it’s too late.
Why do we go wrong about our friends or our enemies? Sometimes what people say hides their real meaning. And if we don’t really listen, we may miss the feeling behind the words. Suppose someone tells you, “You’re a lucky dog.” Is he really on your side? If he says, “You’re a lucky guy.” or “You’re a lucky gal.” That’s being friendly. But “lucky dog”? There’s a bit of envy in those words. Maybe he doesn’t see it himself. But using the word “dog” puts you down a little. What he may be saying is that he doesn’t think you deserve (值得) your luck.
How can you tell the real meaning behind someone’s words and avoid (避免) making mistakes? One way is to take a good look at the person talking. Do his words fit the way he looks? Does what he says match with his tone of voice? His posture (姿势)? The look in his eyes? Stop and think. Spend some time thinking about the real meaning of what people say to you, and you may save another mistake.
26. The questions in the first paragraph tell us that the speaker ________.
A. feels happy because his friends were nice and friendly to him
B. thinks it was a mistake to break up with his girlfriend Helen
C. is sorry that his friends have let him down and made him cry
D. feels he may not have “read” his friends’ true feelings correctly
27. From the example “You’re a lucky dog”, we can learn that ________.
A. sometimes the words give a hint about the speaker’s feeling behind the words
B. it means nearly the same as “You’re a lucky guy.” or “You’re a lucky gal.”
C. the person saying these words is friendly and he really thinks you are lucky
D. the word “dog” should never be used to describe a person in our daily life
28. The passage tries to tell you how to ________.
A. avoid making mistakes about money and friends
B. bring the “dog” into our daily conversation
C. get a better understanding of what people say
D. be nice and friendly to other people around you
29. What is important in listening to a person?
A. To remember his tone, posture and the look in his eyes.
B. To check if his words match with his tone and posture
C. To listen to how he pronounces the words in his talk.
D. Don’t believe anything he says because he usually lies.
30. If you follow the writer’s advice, you would ________.
A. be able to get the real meaning of other people’s words
B. never misunderstand what people say to you in your life
C. not lose real friends who say things that make you unhappy
D. understand everything when talking to people who envy you
(B)
Stefanie Perner has been skateboarding since she was a child and for her, it’s much more than just a hobby. It’s her way of exploring a city and forming a connection wherever she goes.
When she arrived in Beijing from Germany at the age of 20, she found skateboarding to be her compass (指南针) in exploring this city. Her first impression of Beijing was its blend (融合) of ancient buildings and modern architecture (建筑), which provided an inclusive mix of skate spots. Each spot offered its own set of challenges and opportunities for creative expression.
The skateboarding community in Beijing had also taken her by surprise. She remembered the first time going out on a street skating session with her Canadian friend. She was worried at first, fearing that people might be a bit reserved around her—a foreigner. Yet, her worries turned out to be unnecessary. The skaters here were as welcome and open-minded as any skaters she had met in Europe. In her opinion, it was this shared love for skateboarding that tightly put this community together all over the world.
Besides, even those outside the skateboarding community showed curiosity and love for the sport. Passers-by often stopped to watch them skate, with some even daring to try it out. This openness and eagerness for exploration left a deep impression on her, and it provided a wonderful opportunity for cultural exchanges and learning from each other.
Her skateboarding journey in China has truly been inspiring, one that bridges the gap (间隙) between Eastern and Western cultures.
31. What is Stefanie’s first impression of Beijing connected with?
A. Her studies. B. Her family. C. Her hobby. D. Her job.
32. Tho underlined word “reserved” in paragraph three means ________.
A. slow to learn or understand things B. feeling better and more important than others
C. doing something quickly and in a positive way D. unwilling to show feelings or express opinions
33. Which one isn’t the fact according to the passage?
A. Skateboarding is popular in Beijing. B. Stefanie depends on the compass to explore Beijing.
C. The skaters in Beijing are friendly to Stefanie. D. Skateboarding is good for cultural exchanges.
34. From Stefanie’s story, we know ________.
A. no pains, no gains B. action speaks louder than words
C. interest is the seed (种子); action is the fruit D. where there is a will, there is a way
35. What’s the structure of the passage? (①= paragraph 1; ②= paragraph 2…)
A. B. C. D.
(C)
Green is an important color in nature. It is the color of grass and the leaves on trees. It is the color of most growing plants, too.
Sometimes, the word green means young, fresh and growing. Sometimes, it describes something that is not yet finished or plants that are not ripe.
For example, a greenhorn is someone who has no experience, who is new to a situation. In the fifteenth century, a greenhorn was a young cow or ox whose horns had not yet developed. A century or so later, a greenhorn was a soldier who had not yet had any experience in war (战争). By the eighteenth century, a greenhorn had the meaning it has today—a person who is new in a job.
About one hundred years ago, greenhorn was a popular expression in the American west. Old-timers used it to describe a man who had just arrived from one of the big cities in the east. The greenhorn didn’t have the skills that he would need to live in the hard, rough country.
Someone who has the ability to grow plants well is said to have a green thumb. The expression comes from the early nineteen hundred.
A person with a green thumb seems to have a magic touch that makes plants grow quickly and well. You might say that the woman next door has a green thumb if her garden continues to grow long after your plants have died.
The Green Revolution (革命) is the name which was given some years ago to the development of new kinds of rice and other grains. The new plants produced much larger crops. The Green Revolution was the result of hard work by agricultural (农业的) scientists who had green thumbs.
36. According to the passage, a greenhorn means ________ now.
A. a person who is new in a job
B. a soldier who has not had any experience in war
C. a young cow or ox whose horns have not yet developed
D. a man who doesn’t have the skills to live in the country
37. The meaning of the underlined word “ripe” is ________.
A. 未完成的 B. 青涩的 C. 成熟的 D. 老练的
38. Which of the following is NOT right?
A. The expression “the Green Revolution” appeared several years ago.
B. If there weren’t the Green Revolution, we would have no rice to eat.
C. Agricultural scientists with green thumbs started the Green Revolution.
D. Because of the Green Revolution, we have more kinds of rice and other grains.
39. We can know from the passage that ________.
A. all growing plants is green
B. green is the most important color in nature
C. a person with a green thumb can make plants grow well
D the expression “a green thumb” has a history of two hundred years
40. The main idea of the passage is ________.
A. a greenhorn B. a green thumb
C. the Green Revolution D. the word “green” and its story
五、补全对话(本大题共5小题,每小题1分,共5分)
根据对话内容,从选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项,其中有两个为多余选项。
A: Hi, Tom. Any plans for the coming summer vacation?
B: Yes. ___41___
A: What will you do there?
B: ___42___ It is necessary for us to experience life there.
A: Sound great. ___43___
B: Then we will enjoy ourselves traveling there.
A: ___44___
B: For about a month.
A: Oh, it’s quite a long time. Where are you going to stay?
B: Just in the village with my grandparent. It must be exciting.
A: ___45___
B: Thank you.
A. Anything else?
B. Who is calling, please?
C. I will go to Hefei with my friends.
D. Wish you have a good time there.
E. How long will you stay there?
F. We will take a volunteer activity there.
G. Is there any other way I can reach her?
第Ⅱ卷 (共40分)
六、完成句子(本大题共5小题,每小题2分,共10分)
46. 老师要求我们再尝试一下这个方法。
The teacher required that the method be ________ ________ once again.
47. 他每次出差,父母都很担心他。
Every time he is away ________ ________ his parents are worried about him.
48. 愚公移山的精神在今天仍有意义。
The spirit of Yu Gong moving mountains still ________ ________ today.
49. 我一到哈尔滨,就给你发短信。
On arriving in Harbin, I will send you ________ ________.
50. 妈妈已经醒了。我们开始准备吧!
Mom has already ________ ________. Let’s get prepared!
七、任务型阅读(本大题共5小题,每小题1分,共5分)
阅读下面短文,根据短文内容完成句子。
Respecting older people is a tradition in China. There are many ways in which Chinese people express their respect. When an older person enters a room, everyone stands up. People are introduced from the oldest to the youngest. When we present a book to an older person, two hands are used. Young people always offer their seats to older people on a crowded subway or bus.
In western countries, however, older people seldom think they are old. They are called “seniors” instead of “old people”. They’d rather do everything themselves. Even after retirement (退休), they take on hobbies, part-time jobs and new activities to keep their bodies working well.
Westerners respect their older people, too. Seniors usually take trains and buses for free. They are given discounts (折扣) in stores and restaurants.
But western seniors don’t often live with their children—they live alone. For holidays, the family usually gather at the grandparents’ homes. A great smile and a warm hug for their parents are enough for children to show their respect.
51. When an older person enters a room, all the people ___________ to express their respect.
52. ___________ ways of respecting older people in China are mentioned in the passage.
53. In western countries, old people are called ___________ rather than old people.
54. In western countries seniors usually take trains and buses ___________.
55. In western countries, children often show their respect to their parents with ___________ and a warm hug.
八、综合填空(本大题共10小题,每小题1分,共10分)
The Spring Festival Gala Yangko Bot is a fun and interactive (交互式) robot designed to celebrate the Chinese New Year also k____56____ as the Spring Festival. This bot is inspired by the traditional Chinese dance c____57____ “Yangko”, which is often performed during festive occassions. The Yangko dance is lively, colourful, and f____58____ of energy, and the bot captures (刻画) this spirit perfectly.
The Yangko Bot can dance, sing, and even tell stories about the Spring Festival. It is programmed with traditional Chinese music and movements, making it a great way to l____59____ about Chinese culture. The bot is also equipped with sensors (传感器) and cameras, a____60____ it to interact (互动) with people. For example, it can follow your movements and dance along with you, or it can recognize (识别) your face and greet you with a cheerful “Happy New Year!”
One of the coolest features of the Yangko Bot is its a____61____ to teach you how to perform the Yangko dance. It can guide you step by step, making it easy for anyone to learn. The bot is a great way to practice your Chinese, b____62____ it can speak and understand simple phrases.
In summary, the Spring Festival Gala Yangko Bot is a wonderful blend (融合) of t____63____ and technology. It brings joy and excitement to the Spring Festival celebrations while helping people get to know about Chinese culture in a fun and attractive way. W____64____ you’re dancing, singing, or just watching, the Yangko Bot is s____65____ to make your New Year celebrations unforgettable!
九、书面表达 (15分)
66. 假如你是李华,请根据以下提示,给你的英国笔友Peter用英文写一封邮件,向他讲述你班同学王红的一个暖心故事。
(1)上周六早上,王红沿河边跑步时看到一只流浪猫。
(2)觉得它可怜,想买猫粮喂它,于是走进宠物医院。
(3)医生得知情况后赠送猫粮
(4)王红鞠躬感谢并离开。
(5)你认……
写作要求:
(1)不得使用真实姓名和学校名。
(2)包含以上所有要点,可适当增加细节,使内容充实,行文连贯。
(3)字迹工整,语言精炼,表达准确,条理清楚。
(4)词数80-100个。
参考词汇:流浪猫stray cat 宠物医院pet hospital
Dear Peter,
How is everything going? I have a heartwarming story to share with you about one of my classmates, WangHong.
Last Saturday morning, _______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Do you have a story to share? Looking forward to hearing from you soon.
Yours,
Li Hua
第1页/共1页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$