精品解析:辽宁省鞍山市铁东区2024-2025学年下学期模拟测试九年英语试卷

标签:
精品解析文字版答案
切换试卷
2025-04-02
| 2份
| 27页
| 312人阅读
| 3人下载

资源信息

学段 初中
学科 英语
教材版本 -
年级 九年级
章节 -
类型 试卷
知识点 -
使用场景 中考复习-模拟预测
学年 2025-2026
地区(省份) 辽宁省
地区(市) 鞍山市
地区(区县) 铁东区
文件格式 ZIP
文件大小 3.45 MB
发布时间 2025-04-02
更新时间 2025-04-14
作者 匿名
品牌系列 -
审核时间 2025-04-02
下载链接 https://m.zxxk.com/soft/51405902.html
价格 5.00储值(1储值=1元)
来源 学科网

内容正文:

英语试卷 (本试卷共45道题 考试时间90分钟 满分90分) *温馨提示:考生答题时,必须将答案写在答题纸上,写在试卷上无效。 卷Ⅰ 选择题(共50分) Ⅰ.阅读理解(共20小题,每小题2分;满分40分) 第一节 阅读下面语言材料,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳答案。 Passage 1. Staying safe in the Sun A bit of sunshine is good for us and makes us happy. However, people who lie in the sun for a long time may put themselves in danger. Here are some simple tips to stay safe in the sun: Protect yourself Wear a hat Your head and face can get sunburned easily. Always wear a hat to protect them when you’re outside. Cover up Wear a long-sleeve (长袖的) shirt to keep cool and protect your skin (皮肤) from getting burned. Find shade The sun is the strongest between 11 am and 2 pm. Try to stay in the shade (荫凉) during these hours. Use sunscreen cream Put on sunscreen cream (防晒霜) with SPF15 or higher on any skin that isn’t covered. Use a lot of it before going outside and put more on often, especially after swimming. The Dangers There is no such thing as a healthy tan (晒黑). A tan means your skin is hurt by the sun. This can cause: ·skin cancer (皮肤癌) ·looking older too soon ·spotty (斑点多的) skin ·sunburn ·sunstroke (中暑) We can treat skin cancer if we find it early. If you see anything strange on your skin or if a mole (痣) changes shape, size or color, tell your parents and see a doctor right away. 1. According to the poster, proper sunshine is ______. A. dangerous B. healthy C. dirty D. available 2. To protect your face from the sun, you can ______. A. put on common cream B. go swimming C. wear a hat D. put on a shirt 3. When do you need to see a doctor? A. You enjoyed the sun near a window. B. You couldn’t find shade at noon. C. You didn’t use sunscreen. D. Your skin has strange changes. 4. Where does the text probably come from? A. A storybook. B. A travel guide. C. A film magazine. D. A science magazine. Passage 2. Writing a good story is no easy task. What’s the secret? Mo Yan, the 2012 Nobel Prize winner in literature, believes his success comes from doing a lot of reading. Mo was born into a farming family in a village in Shandong province. He grew up listening to folk stories about gods, spirits and foxes. Those stories later became the inspiration for Mo’s writing. Mo left school at the age of 12 and started to work in the fields. Although he was tired after his daily hard work, Mo was always hungry for books. However, there were very few in the village. He read his older brother’s textbooks and even dictionaries. He also helped others with farm work in exchange for books. “When I finished reading all the books around, I thought I was the most knowledgeable man in the world,” he told Xinhua. After Mo left his hometown and joined the army in 1976 he began to read widely, including works by Lu Xun and many other famous writers. He studied from these writers but did not copy them. Instead, he developed his own style. “I grew up in an environment filled with folk culture. It enters my novels whenever I pick up a pen. This has influenced, even decided, my style,” Mo told a group of reporters in his hometown after he won the award. As the first Chinese person to win a Nobel Prize in literature, the organization spoke highly of his works. They said his writing is where fantasy and reality meet, bringing together historical and social perspectives (看法). 5. What inspired Mo Yan’s writing? A. Working in the fields. B. His family members. C. His education at school. D. Stories he heard as a child. 6. What is Paragraph 3 mainly about? A. What Mo Yan did at school. B. How Mo Yan tried to get books to read. C. What types of books Mo Yan preferred to read. D. Why Mo Yan helped others with farm work. 7. How did Mo Yan feel after reading all the books he could find? A. He felt bored. B. He felt empty. C. He felt proud. D. He felt puzzled. 8. What did the Nobel Prize organization say about Mo Yan’s writing? A. It is focused on folk stories. B. It mixes fantasy and reality. C. It tries to solve social problems. D. It is largely based on historical events. Passage 3. For Serena Auñón-Chancellor, joining the Young Astronauts Club was more than an after-school hobby; it was the very beginning of her journey to space! Serena was born on April 9, 1976, in Indianapolis, Indiana, USA. When she was growing up in the 1980s, NASA launched space shuttles (发射航天飞机) many times a year. One day as she was watching a shuttle launch on TV, Serena’s father said, “You want to work for NASA? You need to be an engineer.” Serena’s father was an engineer himself. And he was right: half of all astronauts have studied engineering. From then on, Serena planned to be an engineer. When she turned sixteen, Serena’s parents gave her an amazing gift—a weeklong trip to Space Camp in Huntsville, Alabama. Her experiences at Space Camp showed Serena that her childhood dream was possible. In college, Serena got a degree in electrical engineering. After that, she attended medical school and studied aerospace medicine. In 2006, Serena worked as a flight surgeon (航空医师) at NASA, helping astronauts in the United States and Russia. She loved helping people through medicine, but she still wanted to be an astronaut. Every year thousands of people apply to (申请) the astronaut training program and only ten to fifteen people are chosen. In 2009, Serena got the phone call she had been hoping for since she was a kid: she was chosen to be an astronaut! Last June, Serena flew to space for the first time! While in space, she lived aboard the International Space Station and did scientific studies. Think of her the next time you look to the stars! 9. Why did Serena plan to be an engineer? A. She had interest in engineering. B. It was a popular job at that time. C. Her father wanted her to do the same job as him. D. It could make it possible for her to work for NASA. 10. The weeklong trip to Space Camp made Serena realize that ______. A. being sixteen was amazing B. she needed to go to college C. being an astronaut was possible D. she should have a bigger dream 11. Serena was chosen to be an astronaut when she was ______. A. 26 B. 29 C. 30 D. 33 12 Which is the best title for the passage? A. Women in space B. A dream come true C. An amazing gift D. Life in space Passage 4. Everyone is a unique person with different goals and wishes. However, there is one hope we all appear to have in common: to live a good life. So how can people find out what living a good life means and find ways to achieve that? Positive psychologists (心理学家) use PERMA to describe the five elements (要素) of a happy life. P is for Positive Emotions Positive psychologists focus on positive feelings including: inspiration, joy, curiosity, love, wonder and gratitude (感恩). It’s important to be curious about yourself and determine what causes these emotions for you. Don’t worry about what brings other people joy—what makes your mouth open in awe (惊叹)? What and who do you love? E is for Engagement When you are really into a task you are only focused on what you are doing. Your mind isn’t worrying about your to-do list. You are completely in the present. In a state of flow, you may even lose track of time. Being so engaged can be the result of positive emotion and it can result in satisfaction. R is for Positive Relationship Humans are social beings and we all count on positive relationships. Social connections can be good for our well-being. These positive relationships come from family, friends, support groups, hobby groups and even social media. M is for Meaning To find meaning in life is to be in service to something outside of oneself. Meaning can be religious (宗教的) for some people and can be secular (世俗的) for others. People find meaning in various ways like parenthood, activism, volunteer work, paid work, and more. A is for Achievement The final element of a good life is setting and working toward goals. These goals can really be about anything. You may set goals regarding your work family, spiritual life, experiences, and much more. You can work toward several goals at once! 13. What does the text suggest you focus on to experience positive emotions? A. What makes other people happy. B. Your daily to-do list. C. What makes you feel joy and wonder. D. Avoiding negative emotions. 14. What do you feel after being fully engaged in a task? A. Staying focused on the present. B. Worrying about unfinished tasks. C. Keeping track of your to-do list. D. Feeling satisfied. 15. Why might someone do volunteer work according to the text? A. To build positive relationship. B. To find meaning in their life. C. To find the right job for them. D. To get more social media followers. 16. What is the best title for this passage? A. How to live a good life B. How to achieve big things C. What makes you unique D. The dos and don’ts of life 第二节 阅读短文,从方框中所给的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项,其中有一个多余的选项。 Passage 5. Have you ever been embarrassed because you forgot something important? What kind of things do you have the most trouble remembering? Mark began to introduce the guest speaker, but he forgot her name. Barbara hid her valuable things when she went on vacation, When she came back, she couldn’t remember where she had put them. Perhaps you’ve had experiences like these. ___17___ And, what’s worse, most people have resigned themselves to (只好接受) a life of forgetting. They forget a simple but important fact: memory can be developed. Then how can we improve our memory? You need to relax. ___18___ Relaxing will help you concentrate (集中注意力). Take deep breaths and tell yourself that you have all the time in the world to remember. ___19___ If you keep telling yourself that your memory is bad, your mind will come to believe it and you won’t remember things. When you forget something, don’t say “Gee, my brain is stuck.” Jokes like this are negative and will have a negative influence on you and your memory. To improve your memory, you’ll need to take an active role. ___20___ Look for chances to exercise your memory. For example, if you are learning a language, try to actively remember new words. A. Also, avoid being negative. B. If you’ re overanxious (过度焦虑) about remembering something, you’ll forget it. C. Like your body, your memory can be improved through exercise. D. Unless you exercise your memory, you’ ll be used to forgetting. E. Most people have. Ⅱ.完形填空(共10小题,每小题1分;满分10分) 根据短文内容,从A,B,C,D四个选项中选择一个最佳答案。 It’s hard to believe—but a beautiful silk dress comes from thousands of tiny worms (虫子) called silkworms! It takes about 5,500 silkworms to make 2.2 pounds of silk, the process was ____21____ by the Chinese about 5,000 years ago. ____22____ is silk made? The process starts with silkworm eggs. The eggs are collected and kept warm. After a few days, silkworms come out of the eggs. They are ____23____ leaves from mulberry trees every 30 minutes, all day and all night. The room ____24____ be kept warm, without loud noises or bad smells. After a month, they start to make cocoons (茧). After four days, the cocoons are ____25____. The cocoons are heated, and the silkworms are killed inside them. Then the cocoons are put into water to make the silk loose (松散的). The silk ____26____ three or four cocoons is put together and made into a thread (线). One cocoon can make a thread 1 kilometer long! ____27____, the silk threads are made into cloth, and the cloth is used for things like dresses, scarves and neckties. Today, silk is produced in many ____28____, including India and Thailand, but more than 80 percent of the world’s silk comes from China. Every year, enough silk thread is ____29____ to go from the earth to the sun 300 times. People love silk clothes because they are beautiful and ____30____—silk feels cool in warm weather and warm in cool weather. Now you know why silk is so expensive! 21. A. examined B. discussed C. mentioned D. discovered 22. A. How B. Why C. When D. Where 23. A. bought B. fed C. taken D. made 24 A. can B. must C. can’t D. mustn’t 25. A. late B. right C. ready D. over 26. A. for B. about C. with D. from 27. A. Gradually B. Finally C. Suddenly D. Recently 28. A. villages B. towns C. cities D. countries 29. A. wasted B. checked C. produced D. separated 30. A. soft B. bright C. expensive D. comfortable 卷Ⅱ 非选择题(共40分) Ⅲ.语篇填空(共10小题,每小题1分;满分10分) 阅读短文,在空白处填入适当的单词或用括号内所给词的适当的形式填空,使短文意思通顺、连贯。 The Ukraine crisis (乌克兰危机) has gone into its fourth year in February. On Feb 28, Ukraine’s President Volodymyr Zelensky and US President Donald Trump got into — ___31___ “shouting match” at the White House. The trouble began when US Vice President J. D. Vance told Zelensky to be “grateful” to Trump for trying ___32___ (end) the crisis. When Zelensky pushed back, Trump raised his voice. “You don’t have cards right now. ___33___ us you start having cards,” Trump said loudly to him. “You’ re gambling (打赌) with the ___34___ (life) of millions of people. You’ re gambling with World War Ⅲ.” The meeting ended suddenly and Zelensky was asked to leave. Many planned activities, including the signing of a minerals deal (矿产协议), ___35___ (call) off. Ukraine holds about 5 percent of the world’s important minerals, the Ukrainian government said. These minerals are key in making weapons (武器) and planes. Under the deal, Ukraine would sell minerals for continued US military (军事) support and ___36___ (possibly) help in peace talks. For the US, signing the deal could help Trump’s “America First” plan. This plan ___37___ (say) that the US’ interests should always come first and aims to make the US great again. On March 2, Zelensky said he was “ready to sign” the minerals deal. ___38___ on March 3, the US decided to stop ___39___ (offer) military support to Ukraine, reported Reuters. Professor Cal Jillson from US Southern Methodist University said that the White House meeting was difficult to fix. Trump will probably want ____40____ (much) from Ukraine now, even though Zelensky does not want to give in. Ⅳ.阅读与表达(共4小题,41~43小题,每小题2分,44小题4分;满分10分) 阅读短文,然后根据内容回答问题。 Thanks to a blockbuster movie, many foreigners now know and love a mythical (神话的) Chinese hero! The movie Ne Zha: Demon Child Conquers the Sea (《哪吒之魔童闹海》), also known as Ne Zha 2, has become very popular in China and around the world. By Feb 18, it had made an amazing 12.35 billion yuan at the box office, becoming the world’s highest-grossing (票房最高的) animated film of all time. The story of the movie comes from Chinese mythology. It follows Ne Zha and his friend Ao Bing, who have special powers. They work together to stop a plan that puts their families and the Dragon Tribe (族) in danger. People all over the world love the movie’s story and exciting action scenes. Max from Russia said online, “The scene showing the monsters (妖怪) in the sea attacking (袭击) Chen Tang Guan is really amazing.” Rachel from the US told Cover News, “What I learned from the movie is that power is not just about being strong, but also about the will to never give up.” However, some people from other countries are confused (困惑的) about parts of the movie that connect to Chinese mythology. They ask questions about why Ne Zha’s master rides a pig and what “Heavenly Tribulation (天劫)” means. Although these questions have led to confusion, some foreigners have called the movie “the Chinese version of Marvel”, seeing Ne Zha as a superhero from a Western way of thinking. Many have started to learn more about Chinese mythology. Ne Zha is like an ambassador (大使) bringing Chinese culture to the world! 41. What is the movie Ne Zha 2 mainly about? ___________________________________________________________________________________________ 42. What do people like the movie about? ___________________________________________________________________________________________ 43. How can foreigners understand the movie better? ___________________________________________________________________________________________ 44. Do you like the movie? Why or why not? (List at least two reasons and write more than 30words) ___________________________________________________________________________________________ Ⅴ.书面表达(共20分) 45. 假如你是李华,你的澳大利亚笔友Nancy要来中国,她想了解中国的风俗习惯,请你写一篇短文向她介绍中国的风俗习惯。 要求:1.内容包括:表达问候,与人就餐,参加聚会等; 2.词数80~100;开头及结尾已给出,但不计入总词数; 3.可适当增加细节,以使行文连贯。 Dear Nancy, I’m glad to hear that you’ll come to China. You said you wanted to learn about the customs in China. Now let me tell you something about them. ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ When in Rome, do as the Romans do. If you obey these, I think you’ ll have a great time in China. Yours, Li Hua 第1页/共1页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司 $$ 英语试卷 (本试卷共45道题 考试时间90分钟 满分90分) *温馨提示:考生答题时,必须将答案写在答题纸上,写在试卷上无效。 卷Ⅰ 选择题(共50分) Ⅰ.阅读理解(共20小题,每小题2分;满分40分) 第一节 阅读下面语言材料,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳答案。 Passage 1. Staying safe in the Sun A bit of sunshine is good for us and makes us happy. However, people who lie in the sun for a long time may put themselves in danger. Here are some simple tips to stay safe in the sun: Protect yourself Wear a hat Your head and face can get sunburned easily. Always wear a hat to protect them when you’re outside. Cover up Wear a long-sleeve (长袖的) shirt to keep cool and protect your skin (皮肤) from getting burned. Find shade The sun is the strongest between 11 am and 2 pm. Try to stay in the shade (荫凉) during these hours. Use sunscreen cream Put on sunscreen cream (防晒霜) with SPF15 or higher on any skin that isn’t covered. Use a lot of it before going outside and put more on often, especially after swimming. The Dangers There is no such thing as a healthy tan (晒黑). A tan means your skin is hurt by the sun. This can cause: ·skin cancer (皮肤癌) ·looking older too soon ·spotty (斑点多的) skin ·sunburn ·sunstroke (中暑) We can treat skin cancer if we find it early. If you see anything strange on your skin or if a mole (痣) changes shape, size or color, tell your parents and see a doctor right away. 1. According to the poster, proper sunshine is ______. A. dangerous B. healthy C. dirty D. available 2. To protect your face from the sun, you can ______. A. put on common cream B. go swimming C. wear a hat D. put on a shirt 3. When do you need to see a doctor? A. You enjoyed the sun near a window. B. You couldn’t find shade at noon. C. You didn’t use sunscreen. D. Your skin has strange changes. 4. Where does the text probably come from? A. A storybook. B. A travel guide. C. A film magazine. D. A science magazine. 【答案】1. B 2. C 3. D 4. D 【解析】 【导语】本文围绕在阳光下保持安全展开,先指出适量阳光有益,但长时间晒太阳有危险,接着从自我保护和说明危害两方面给出建议。 【1题详解】 细节理解题。根据原文“A bit of sunshine is good for us and makes us happy.”可知,适量阳光对人有益,是健康的。故选B。 【2题详解】 细节理解题。根据原文“Your head and face can get sunburned easily. Always wear a hat to protect them when you’re outside.”可知,戴帽子可保护头和脸免受阳光伤害。故选C。 【3题详解】 细节理解题。根据原文“If you see anything strange on your skin or if a mole (痣) changes shape, size or color, tell your parents and see a doctor right away.” 可知,皮肤有奇怪变化时要看医生。故选D。 【4题详解】 推理判断题。文章介绍阳光下防晒相关科学知识,属于科普知识类。最有可能是从科学杂志上得知。故选D。 Passage 2. Writing a good story is no easy task. What’s the secret? Mo Yan, the 2012 Nobel Prize winner in literature, believes his success comes from doing a lot of reading. Mo was born into a farming family in a village in Shandong province. He grew up listening to folk stories about gods, spirits and foxes. Those stories later became the inspiration for Mo’s writing. Mo left school at the age of 12 and started to work in the fields. Although he was tired after his daily hard work, Mo was always hungry for books. However, there were very few in the village. He read his older brother’s textbooks and even dictionaries. He also helped others with farm work in exchange for books. “When I finished reading all the books around, I thought I was the most knowledgeable man in the world,” he told Xinhua. After Mo left his hometown and joined the army in 1976, he began to read widely, including works by Lu Xun and many other famous writers. He studied from these writers but did not copy them. Instead, he developed his own style. “I grew up in an environment filled with folk culture. It enters my novels whenever I pick up a pen. This has influenced, even decided, my style,” Mo told a group of reporters in his hometown after he won the award. As the first Chinese person to win a Nobel Prize in literature, the organization spoke highly of his works. They said his writing is where fantasy and reality meet, bringing together historical and social perspectives (看法). 5. What inspired Mo Yan’s writing? A. Working in the fields. B. His family members. C. His education at school. D. Stories he heard as a child. 6. What is Paragraph 3 mainly about? A. What Mo Yan did at school. B. How Mo Yan tried to get books to read. C. What types of books Mo Yan preferred to read. D. Why Mo Yan helped others with farm work. 7. How did Mo Yan feel after reading all the books he could find? A. He felt bored. B. He felt empty. C. He felt proud. D. He felt puzzled. 8 What did the Nobel Prize organization say about Mo Yan’s writing? A. It is focused on folk stories. B. It mixes fantasy and reality. C. It tries to solve social problems. D. It is largely based on historical events. 【答案】5. D 6. B 7. C 8. B 【解析】 【导语】本文主要讲述了2012年诺贝尔文学奖得主莫言的创作灵感来源、求学及阅读经历,还介绍了诺贝尔文学奖组织对其作品的高度评价,展现了莫言文学成就背后的故事。 【5题详解】 细节理解题。根据原文“He grew up listening to folk stories about gods, spirits and foxes. Those stories later became the inspiration for Mo’s writing.”可知,他小时候听的故事是他写作的灵感来源。故选D。 【6题详解】 主旨大意题。通读第三段内容可知,第三段主要讲莫言12岁辍学后,尽管村里书少,但他通过读哥哥的课本、字典,帮人干农活换书等方式获取书籍来阅读,核心是讲述他如何努力获取书来读。故选B。 【7题详解】 细节理解题。根据原文“When I finished reading all the books around, I thought I was the most knowledgeable man in the world.”可知,他觉得自己是世界上最有学问的人,说明他很骄傲。故选C。 【8题详解】 细节理解题。根据原文“They said his writing is where fantasy and reality meet”可知,诺贝尔奖组织认为他的作品融合了幻想与现实。故选B。 Passage 3. For Serena Auñón-Chancellor, joining the Young Astronauts Club was more than an after-school hobby; it was the very beginning of her journey to space! Serena was born on April 9, 1976, in Indianapolis, Indiana, USA. When she was growing up in the 1980s, NASA launched space shuttles (发射航天飞机) many times a year. One day as she was watching a shuttle launch on TV, Serena’s father said, “You want to work for NASA? You need to be an engineer.” Serena’s father was an engineer himself. And he was right: half of all astronauts have studied engineering. From then on, Serena planned to be an engineer. When she turned sixteen, Serena’s parents gave her an amazing gift—a weeklong trip to Space Camp in Huntsville, Alabama. Her experiences at Space Camp showed Serena that her childhood dream was possible. In college, Serena got a degree in electrical engineering. After that, she attended medical school and studied aerospace medicine. In 2006, Serena worked as a flight surgeon (航空医师) at NASA, helping astronauts in the United States and Russia. She loved helping people through medicine, but she still wanted to be an astronaut. Every year thousands of people apply to (申请) the astronaut training program and only ten to fifteen people are chosen. In 2009, Serena got the phone call she had been hoping for since she was a kid: she was chosen to be an astronaut! Last June, Serena flew to space for the first time! While in space, she lived aboard the International Space Station and did scientific studies. Think of her the next time you look to the stars! 9. Why did Serena plan to be an engineer? A. She had interest in engineering. B. It was a popular job at that time. C. Her father wanted her to do the same job as him. D. It could make it possible for her to work for NASA. 10. The weeklong trip to Space Camp made Serena realize that ______. A. being sixteen was amazing B. she needed to go to college C. being an astronaut was possible D. she should have a bigger dream 11. Serena was chosen to be an astronaut when she was ______. A. 26 B. 29 C. 30 D. 33 12. Which is the best title for the passage? A. Women in space B. A dream come true C. An amazing gift D. Life in space 【答案】9. D 10. C 11. D 12. B 【解析】 【导语】本文是一篇记叙文,讲述了Serena Auñón-Chancellor如何从童年梦想出发,通过努力成为宇航员的励志故事。 【9题详解】 细节理解题。根据文章第二段“Serena’s father said, ‘You want to work for NASA? You need to be an engineer.’... And he was right: half of all astronauts have studied engineering.”可知,Serena的父亲告诉她,如果想为NASA工作,需要成为工程师,且工程师背景是宇航员的常见职业路径。因此,Serena计划成为工程师是为了实现为NASA工作的目标。故选D。 【10题详解】 细节理解题。根据文章第三段“Her experiences at Space Camp showed Serena that her childhood dream was possible.”可知,Space Camp的经历让她意识到成为宇航员的童年梦想是可以实现的。故选C。 【11题详解】 推理判断题。根据文章第一段“Serena was born on April 9, 1976”和第四段“In 2009, Serena... was chosen to be an astronaut!”可知,2009年时Serena的年龄为2009-1976=33岁。故选D。 【12题详解】 最佳标题题。 全文围绕Serena如何从童年梦想一步步努力,最终实现成为宇航员的目标展开,强调“梦想成真”的核心主题。选项B“A dream come true”最贴合主旨。故选B。 Passage 4. Everyone is a unique person with different goals and wishes. However, there is one hope we all appear to have in common: to live a good life. So how can people find out what living a good life means and find ways to achieve that? Positive psychologists (心理学家) use PERMA to describe the five elements (要素) of a happy life. P is for Positive Emotions Positive psychologists focus on positive feelings including: inspiration, joy, curiosity, love, wonder and gratitude (感恩). It’s important to be curious about yourself and determine what causes these emotions for you. Don’t worry about what brings other people joy—what makes your mouth open in awe (惊叹)? What and who do you love? E is for Engagement When you are really into a task you are only focused on what you are doing. Your mind isn’t worrying about your to-do list. You are completely in the present. In a state of flow, you may even lose track of time. Being so engaged can be the result of positive emotion and it can result in satisfaction. R is for Positive Relationship Humans are social beings and we all count on positive relationships. Social connections can be good for our well-being. These positive relationships come from family, friends, support groups, hobby groups and even social media. M is for Meaning To find meaning in life is to be in service to something outside of oneself. Meaning can be religious (宗教的) for some people and can be secular (世俗的) for others. People find meaning in various ways like parenthood, activism, volunteer work, paid work, and more. A is for Achievement The final element of a good life is setting and working toward goals. These goals can really be about anything. You may set goals regarding your work, family, spiritual life, experiences, and much more. You can work toward several goals at once! 13. What does the text suggest you focus on to experience positive emotions? A. What makes other people happy. B. Your daily to-do list. C. What makes you feel joy and wonder. D. Avoiding negative emotions. 14. What do you feel after being fully engaged in a task? A. Staying focused on the present. B. Worrying about unfinished tasks. C. Keeping track of your to-do list. D. Feeling satisfied. 15. Why might someone do volunteer work according to the text? A. To build positive relationship. B. To find meaning in their life. C. To find the right job for them. D. To get more social media followers. 16. What is the best title for this passage? A. How to live a good life B. How to achieve big things C. What makes you unique D. The dos and don’ts of life 【答案】13. C 14. D 15. B 16. A 【解析】 【导语】本文是一篇说明文,主要介绍了积极心理学家提出的PERMA模型,阐述了构成幸福生活的五个要素:积极情绪、投入、积极关系、意义和成就。 【13题详解】 细节理解题。根据“Don’t worry about what brings other people joy—what makes your mouth open in awe? What and who do you love?”可知,作者建议关注让自己感到快乐和惊奇的事物。故选C。 【14题详解】 细节理解题。根据“Being so engaged can be the result of positive emotion and it can result in satisfaction.”可知,完全投入一项任务后会感到满足。故选D。 【15题详解】 推理判断题。根据“To find meaning in life is to be in service to something outside of oneself... People find meaning in various ways like parenthood, activism, volunteer work...”可知,做志愿工作是为了寻找生活的意义。故选B。 【16题详解】 最佳标题题。全文围绕PERMA模型展开,介绍如何通过五个要素实现幸福生活。A项“如何过上美好生活”最贴合文章主旨。故选A。 第二节 阅读短文,从方框中所给的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项,其中有一个多余的选项。 Passage 5. Have you ever been embarrassed because you forgot something important? What kind of things do you have the most trouble remembering? Mark began to introduce the guest speaker, but he forgot her name. Barbara hid her valuable things when she went on vacation, When she came back, she couldn’t remember where she had put them. Perhaps you’ve had experiences like these. ___17___ And what’s worse, most people have resigned themselves to (只好接受) a life of forgetting. They forget a simple but important fact: memory can be developed. Then how can we improve our memory? You need to relax. ___18___ Relaxing will help you concentrate (集中注意力). Take deep breaths and tell yourself that you have all the time in the world to remember. ___19___ If you keep telling yourself that your memory is bad, your mind will come to believe it and you won’t remember things. When you forget something, don’t say “Gee, my brain is stuck.” Jokes like this are negative and will have a negative influence on you and your memory. To improve your memory, you’ll need to take an active role. ___20___ Look for chances to exercise your memory. For example, if you are learning a language, try to actively remember new words. A. Also, avoid being negative. B. If you’ re overanxious (过度焦虑) about remembering something, you’ll forget it. C. Like your body, your memory can be improved through exercise. D. Unless you exercise your memory, you’ ll be used to forgetting. E. Most people have. 【答案】17. E 18. B 19. A 20. C 【解析】 【导语】本文先列举人们因遗忘重要事情而尴尬的例子,指出多数人无奈接受遗忘的生活,实则记忆可开发,进而重点阐述了放松、避免消极心态、积极锻炼记忆等提高记忆力的方法。 【17题详解】 根据“Perhaps you’ve had experiences like these.”可知,前文表明很多人有类似经历。选项E“大多数人都有”承接上文,说明多数人都有这种经历,符合语境。故选E。 【18题详解】 根据“You need to relax.”可知,本段强调放松对提高记忆力的作用。选项B“如果你对记住某事过度焦虑,你会忘记它。”从反面说明了放松的重要性,符合语境。故选B。 【19题详解】 根据“If you keep telling yourself that your memory is bad, your mind will come to believe it and you won’t remember things.”可知,提到消极的自我暗示会对记忆产生负面影响。选项A“同时,避免消极”能引出下文关于消极心态危害的阐述,起到过渡作用,符合语境。故选A。 【20题详解】 根据“To improve your memory, you’ll need to take an active role.”可知,该段强调要积极锻炼记忆力。选项C“如同身体,记忆力可通过锻炼提高”点明通过锻炼可提升记忆力这一要点,符合语境。故选C。 Ⅱ.完形填空(共10小题,每小题1分;满分10分) 根据短文内容,从A,B,C,D四个选项中选择一个最佳答案。 It’s hard to believe—but a beautiful silk dress comes from thousands of tiny worms (虫子) called silkworms! It takes about 5,500 silkworms to make 2.2 pounds of silk, the process was ____21____ by the Chinese about 5,000 years ago. ____22____ is silk made? The process starts with silkworm eggs. The eggs are collected and kept warm. After a few days, silkworms come out of the eggs. They are ____23____ leaves from mulberry trees every 30 minutes, all day and all night. The room ____24____ be kept warm, without loud noises or bad smells. After a month, they start to make cocoons (茧). After four days, the cocoons are ____25____. The cocoons are heated, and the silkworms are killed inside them. Then the cocoons are put into water to make the silk loose (松散的). The silk ____26____ three or four cocoons is put together and made into a thread (线). One cocoon can make a thread 1 kilometer long! ____27____, the silk threads are made into cloth, and the cloth is used for things like dresses, scarves and neckties. Today, silk is produced in many ____28____, including India and Thailand, but more than 80 percent of the world’s silk comes from China. Every year, enough silk thread is ____29____ to go from the earth to the sun 300 times. People love silk clothes because they are beautiful and ____30____—silk feels cool in warm weather and warm in cool weather. Now you know why silk is so expensive! 21. A. examined B. discussed C. mentioned D. discovered 22. A. How B. Why C. When D. Where 23. A. bought B. fed C. taken D. made 24. A. can B. must C. can’t D. mustn’t 25. A. late B. right C. ready D. over 26. A. for B. about C. with D. from 27. A. Gradually B. Finally C. Suddenly D. Recently 28. A. villages B. towns C. cities D. countries 29. A. wasted B. checked C. produced D. separated 30. A. soft B. bright C. expensive D. comfortable 【答案】21. D 22. A 23. B 24. B 25. C 26. D 27. B 28. D 29. C 30. D 【解析】 【导语】本文是一篇说明文。主要讲述丝绸的发现、制作步骤、产地分布和产品特点。 【21题详解】 句意:大约5,500条蚕才能生产出2.2磅丝绸,这一工艺是中国人在5,000年前发现的。 examined检查;discussed讨论;mentioned提到;discovered发现。根据“the process was...by the Chinese about 5,000 years ago”可知,此处强调是中国人发现了丝绸制作技术。故选D。 【22题详解】 句意: 丝绸是如何制成的? How怎样;Why为什么;When什么时候;Where在哪里。根据下文“The process starts with silkworm eggs. The eggs are collected and kept warm. After a few days, silkworms come out of the eggs.”可知,介绍的是丝绸的制作步骤,因此此处询问丝绸是怎样做出来的。故选A。 【23题详解】 句意:它们被喂食桑叶,每30分钟一次,昼夜不停。 bought购买;fed喂养;taken拿走;made制作。根据“ They are...leaves”可知,它们被喂食桑叶。故选B。 【24题详解】 句意:房间必须保持温暖,避免噪音和异味。 can可以;must必须;can’t不能;mustn’t禁止。根据“The room...be kept warm”可知,此处强调必要条件,must表示强制性要求,符合蚕养殖的环境需求。故选B。 【25题详解】 句意:四天后,蚕茧就准备好了。 late晚的,迟到的;right正确的;ready准备好的;over结束。根据“After four days, the cocoons are...”可知,此处表达蚕茧准备好。故选C。 【26题详解】 句意:来自三四个蚕茧的丝被合并制成一根线。 for为了;about关于,大约;with和,用;from来自。根据“The silk... three or four cocoons is put together”可知,丝线源自蚕茧。故选D。 【27题详解】 句意:最终,丝线被织成布料。 Gradually渐渐地;Finally最终;Suddenly突然地;Recently最近。根据“..., the silk threads are made into cloth”可知,此处描述制作流程的最后一步。故选B。 【28题详解】 句意:如今,许多国家生产丝绸,包括印度和泰国,但世界上80% 以上的丝绸来自中国。 villages村庄,towns城镇;cities城市;countries国家。根据“including India and Thailand, ”可知,此处表达许多国家生产丝绸。故选D。 【29题详解】 句意:每年生产的丝线长度可绕地球到太阳300次。 wasted浪费;checked检查;produced生产;separated分开。根据“enough silk thread is...to go from the earth to the sun”可知,此处强调生产的丝线长度,故选C。 【30题详解】 句意: 人们喜爱丝绸衣物因其美观且舒适——冬暖夏凉。 soft柔软的;bright明亮的;expensive昂贵的;comfortable舒服的。根据“because they are beautiful and... — silk feels cool in warm weather and warm in cool weather.”可知,此处表达人们喜欢丝绸是因为它们美丽舒适。故选D。  卷Ⅱ 非选择题(共40分) Ⅲ.语篇填空(共10小题,每小题1分;满分10分) 阅读短文,在空白处填入适当的单词或用括号内所给词的适当的形式填空,使短文意思通顺、连贯。 The Ukraine crisis (乌克兰危机) has gone into its fourth year in February. On Feb 28, Ukraine’s President Volodymyr Zelensky and US President Donald Trump got into — ___31___ “shouting match” at the White House. The trouble began when US Vice President J. D. Vance told Zelensky to be “grateful” to Trump for trying ___32___ (end) the crisis. When Zelensky pushed back, Trump raised his voice. “You don’t have cards right now. ___33___ us you start having cards,” Trump said loudly to him. “You’ re gambling (打赌) with the ___34___ (life) of millions of people. You’ re gambling with World War Ⅲ.” The meeting ended suddenly and Zelensky was asked to leave. Many planned activities, including the signing of a minerals deal (矿产协议), ___35___ (call) off. Ukraine holds about 5 percent of the world’s important minerals, the Ukrainian government said. These minerals are key in making weapons (武器) and planes. Under the deal, Ukraine would sell minerals for continued US military (军事) support and ___36___ (possibly) help in peace talks. For the US, signing the deal could help Trump’s “America First” plan. This plan ___37___ (say) that the US’ interests should always come first and aims to make the US great again. On March 2, Zelensky said he was “ready to sign” the minerals deal. ___38___ on March 3, the US decided to stop ___39___ (offer) military support to Ukraine, reported Reuters. Professor Cal Jillson from US Southern Methodist University said that the White House meeting was difficult to fix. Trump will probably want ____40____ (much) from Ukraine now, even though Zelensky does not want to give in. 【答案】31. a 32. to end 33. Until 34. lives 35. were called 36. possible 37. says 38. But 39. offering 40. more 【解析】 【导语】本文讲述了 2 月 28 日乌克兰总统泽连斯基与美国总统特朗普在白宫就乌克兰危机相关问题发生激烈争吵,导致包括矿产协议签署在内的多项计划取消,后续美乌关系持续紧张且双方在相关问题上分歧严重的情况。 【31题详解】 句意:2 月 28 日,乌克兰总统弗拉基米尔・泽连斯基和美国总统唐纳德・特朗普在白宫陷入了一场 “激烈的争吵”。根据“On Feb 28, Ukraine’s President Volodymyr Zelensky and US President Donald Trump got into...”可知,此处应填不定冠词 a,表示一场“激烈争吵”。故填a。 【32题详解】 句意:麻烦始于美国副总统 J.D. 万斯告诉泽连斯基,要对特朗普努力结束这场危机 “心怀感激”。try to do sth.“努力做某事”,固定搭配。故填to end。 【33题详解】 句意:在我们这儿,等你开始有筹码再说。根据“You don’t have cards right now...us you start having cards” 可知,这里是特朗普对泽连斯基说等他有了筹码再跟美国说,until“直到…… 为止”,引导时间状语从句,符合语境,故填Until。 【34题详解】 句意:你在拿数百万人的生命打赌。根据“millions of people”可知,这里的“life”应用复数形式 lives,表示“数百万人的生命”。故填lives。 【35题详解】 句意:许多计划好的活动,包括一项矿产协议的签署,都被取消了。根据“Many planned activities, including the signing of a minerals deal (矿产协议),...off.”可知,主语“Many planned activities”与谓语“call off”之间是被动关系,且事情发生在过去,所以要用一般过去时的被动语态,其结构为“was/were + 过去分词”,主语是复数,故填were called。 【36题详解】 句意:根据这项协议,乌克兰将出售矿产资源,以换取美国持续的军事支持以及在和平谈判中可能获得的帮助。根据“Under the deal, Ukraine would sell minerals for continued US military support and...help in peace talks.”可知,这里需要一个形容词来修饰名词“help”,“possibly”的形容词形式是“possible”,意为“可能的”,故填 possible。 【37题详解】 句意:这项计划表示美国的利益应该始终放在首位,并且旨在让美国再次强大。根据“This plan...that the US’ interests should always come first”可知,句子描述的是客观事实,应用一般现在时,主语“This plan”是第三人称单数,所以谓语动词要用第三人称单数形式,“say”的第三人称单数是says,故填says。 【38题详解】 句意:但据路透社报道,3 月 3 日,美国决定停止向乌克兰提供军事支持。根据“On March 2, Zelensky said he was...the minerals deal. ...on March 3, the US decided to stop...military support to Ukraine”可知,前后句是转折关系,but“但是”符合语境。故填But。 【39题详解】 句意:但据路透社报道,3 月 3 日,美国决定停止向乌克兰提供军事支持。根据“”可知,美国决定停止向乌克兰提供军事支持,stop doing“停止做某事,固定搭配。故填offering。 【40题详解】 句意:特朗普现在可能想从乌克兰得到更多东西,尽管泽连斯基并不想让步。根据“Trump will probably want...from Ukraine now”可知,这里表示特朗普现在可能想从乌克兰得到更多,要用 much 比较级 more,故填more。 Ⅳ.阅读与表达(共4小题,41~43小题,每小题2分,44小题4分;满分10分) 阅读短文,然后根据内容回答问题 Thanks to a blockbuster movie, many foreigners now know and love a mythical (神话的) Chinese hero! The movie Ne Zha: Demon Child Conquers the Sea (《哪吒之魔童闹海》), also known as Ne Zha 2, has become very popular in China and around the world. By Feb 18, it had made an amazing 12.35 billion yuan at the box office, becoming the world’s highest-grossing (票房最高的) animated film of all time. The story of the movie comes from Chinese mythology. It follows Ne Zha and his friend Ao Bing, who have special powers. They work together to stop a plan that puts their families and the Dragon Tribe (族) in danger. People all over the world love the movie’s story and exciting action scenes. Max from Russia said online, “The scene showing the monsters (妖怪) in the sea attacking (袭击) Chen Tang Guan is really amazing.” Rachel from the US told Cover News, “What I learned from the movie is that power is not just about being strong, but also about the will to never give up.” However, some people from other countries are confused (困惑的) about parts of the movie that connect to Chinese mythology. They ask questions about why Ne Zha’s master rides a pig and what “Heavenly Tribulation (天劫)” means. Although these questions have led to confusion, some foreigners have called the movie “the Chinese version of Marvel”, seeing Ne Zha as a superhero from a Western way of thinking. Many have started to learn more about Chinese mythology. Ne Zha is like an ambassador (大使) bringing Chinese culture to the world! 41. What is the movie Ne Zha 2 mainly about? ___________________________________________________________________________________________ 42. What do people like the movie about? ___________________________________________________________________________________________ 43. How can foreigners understand the movie better? ___________________________________________________________________________________________ 44. Do you like the movie? Why or why not? (List at least two reasons and write more than 30words) ___________________________________________________________________________________________ 【答案】41. Ne Zha and his friend Ao Bing work together to stop a plan that puts their families and the Dragon Tribe in danger. 42. The movie’s story and exciting action scenes. 43. By learning more about Chinese mythology. 44. Yes, I do. Because Ne Zha is imperfect, just like our common people, but he tries his best to overcome his own shortcomings. Besides, he volunteers to take his responsibility. Also, the pictures of the movie are so beautiful, which makes me impressed. /No, I don’t. Because I think the movie is too long and in some parts I’m almost asleep. Also, as a Chinese mythology lover, the story is far away from the traditional one I’ve read before. 【解析】 【导语】本文讲述了电影《哪吒之魔童闹海》在全球走红,斩获高额票房。影片取材中国神话,描绘哪吒与敖丙阻止危机的故事,深受观众喜爱。 【41题详解】 根据“The story of the movie comes from Chinese mythology. It follows Ne Zha and his friend Ao Bing, who have special powers. They work together to stop a plan that puts their families and the Dragon Tribe in danger.”可知,文章详细阐述了电影情节,围绕哪吒和敖丙展开,他们凭借特殊能力,合力阻止一个危及家人和龙族的计划。故填Ne Zha and his friend Ao Bing work together to stop a plan that puts their families and the Dragon Tribe in danger. 【42题详解】 根据“People all over the world love the movie’s story and exciting action scenes.”可知,世界各地的人们喜爱电影的故事和精彩的动作场面。故填The movie’s story and exciting action scenes. 【43题详解】 根据“However, some people from other countries are confused about parts of the movie that connect to Chinese mythology. They ask questions about why Ne Zha’s master rides a pig and what ‘Heavenly Tribulation’ means.” 以及第五段 “Many have started to learn more about Chinese mythology. Ne Zha is like an ambassador bringing Chinese culture to the world!”可知,一些外国观众对电影中与中国神话相关的部分感到困惑,而许多人开始通过学习更多中国神话来更好地理解电影。因此,学习中国神话知识,能帮助外国观众消除困惑,更好地理解电影。故填By learning more about Chinese mythology. 【44题详解】 开放性试题,言之有理即可,注意字数要求。故填Yes, I do. Because Ne Zha is imperfect, just like our common people, but he tries his best to overcome his own shortcomings. Besides, he volunteers to take his responsibility. Also, the pictures of the movie are so beautiful, which makes me impressed. /No, I don’t. Because I think the movie is too long and in some parts I’m almost asleep. Also, as a Chinese mythology lover, the story is far away from the traditional one I’ve read before. Ⅴ.书面表达(共20分) 45. 假如你是李华,你的澳大利亚笔友Nancy要来中国,她想了解中国的风俗习惯,请你写一篇短文向她介绍中国的风俗习惯。 要求:1.内容包括:表达问候,与人就餐,参加聚会等; 2.词数80~100;开头及结尾已给出,但不计入总词数; 3.可适当增加细节,以使行文连贯。 Dear Nancy, I’m glad to hear that you’ll come to China. You said you wanted to learn about the customs in China. Now let me tell you something about them. ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ When in Rome, do as the Romans do. If you obey these, I think you’ ll have a great time in China. Yours, Li Hua 【答案】例文 Dear Nancy, I’m glad to hear that you’ll come to China. You said you wanted to learn about the customs in China. Now let me tell you something about them. When you meet friends, you should greet each other and say “hello”. It is best not to make noise when eating. It’s polite to eat all the food in your bowl. Don’t knock bowls or plates with chopsticks. This is impolite. After dinner, the host usually makes tea for the guests. When you leave, you should say goodbye to the host politely. If your friends invite you to the party, you’d better arrive a little earlier, 5 to 10 minutes in advance. You can bring a small gift to your friends. But your friends won’t open presents immediately. This is different from other foreign countries. When in Rome, do as the Romans do. If you obey these, I think you’ll have a great time in China. Yours, Li Hua 【解析】 【详解】[总体分析] ①题材:本文是一篇书信作文; ②时态:时态为“一般现在时”; ③提示:写作开头以及要点已给出,考生注意不用遗漏写作要点中的信息,并适当添加内容,使文章语句通顺。 [写作步骤] 第一步,承接已给的开头,引出话题; 第二步,从表达问候、与人就餐、参加聚会这三个方面介绍中国的风俗习惯; 第三步,书写结语。 [亮点词汇] ①make noise发出噪声 ②in advance提前 [高分句型] ①When you meet friends, you should greet each other and say “hello”.(时间状语从句) ②If your friends invite you to the party, you’d better arrive a little earlier, 5 to 10 minutes in advance.(条件状语从句) 第1页/共1页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司 $$

资源预览图

精品解析:辽宁省鞍山市铁东区2024-2025学年下学期模拟测试九年英语试卷
1
精品解析:辽宁省鞍山市铁东区2024-2025学年下学期模拟测试九年英语试卷
2
精品解析:辽宁省鞍山市铁东区2024-2025学年下学期模拟测试九年英语试卷
3
所属专辑
相关资源
由于学科网是一个信息分享及获取的平台,不确保部分用户上传资料的 来源及知识产权归属。如您发现相关资料侵犯您的合法权益,请联系学科网,我们核实后将及时进行处理。