精品解析:湖北省十堰市六县市区一中教联体2024-2025学年高二下学期3月月考英语试题

标签:
精品解析音频文字版答案
切换试卷
2025-03-27
| 3份
| 40页
| 147人阅读
| 1人下载

资源信息

学段 高中
学科 英语
教材版本 -
年级 高二
章节 -
类型 试卷
知识点 -
使用场景 同步教学-阶段检测
学年 2025-2026
地区(省份) 湖北省
地区(市) 十堰市
地区(区县) -
文件格式 ZIP
文件大小 17.50 MB
发布时间 2025-03-27
更新时间 2025-03-27
作者 匿名
品牌系列 -
审核时间 2025-03-27
下载链接 https://m.zxxk.com/soft/51295922.html
价格 3.00储值(1储值=1元)
来源 学科网

内容正文:

听力部分,该部分分为第一第二两节。注意做题时先将答案标在试卷上,录音内容结束后,你将有两分钟的时间将试卷上的答案转涂到答题卡上。现在是听力试音时间。Hello, international friends club. can I help you? Oh, hello. I read about your club in the paper today, and I thought i'd phone to find out a bit more. Yes, certainly. Well, we're a sort of social club for people from different countries. It's quite a new club. We have about fifty members at the moment, but we're growing all the time. That sounds interesting. 试音到此结束,听力考试正式开始。请看听力部分第一节,第一节听下面5段对话,每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的ABC3个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题,每段对话仅读一遍。例如现在你有5秒钟的时间看试卷上的例题。你将听到以下内容。excuse me, can you tell me how much the shirt is? Yes, it's nine fifteen. 你将有5秒钟的时间将正确答案标在试卷上。衬衫的价格为九磅15便士,所以你选择C项并将其划在试卷上。现在你有5秒钟的时间阅读第一小题的有关内容。Could you pass by the butters to pick something up for dinner? I'll get something from the supermarket. I don't want to run all across town. Well, at least pass by the Bakers on your way back to pick up a cake will do. Did the package I was waiting for finally come in last night? You mean the one with the new broaches? No, that came in yesterday morning, the one with the books. The only thing I found this morning where the office supplies. How did you like the grand canyon? Apart from the kid sitting next to me getting sick during the helicopter ride, we had a fantastic time. We went into the canyon on donkeys with a guide. We also camped at the bottom of the canyon. What seems to be the problem today? Well, i've had this really bad headache. My wife suggested I should ask for sick leave and come to see you. Um any other problems? I had a bit of a sore throat. I read so many great reviews about this place. Are you sure this is the place you read about? There isn't even a lion? Yes, that's a little odd. Well, let's order and see if this place is as good. 第一节到此结束,第二节听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的ABC3个选项中选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟。听完后各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间,每段对话或独白读两遍。听下面一段对话,回答第六和第7两个小题。现在你有10秒钟的时间阅读这两个小题。Good morning. I owe a shop that sells women's clothing, and I want to update the fitting groom, maria. We can certainly help you with that mam. The first step would be to visit your store to take measurements and discuss the project in detail. Would wednesday morning work for you? Not this week. Several of my employees are on vacation, so i'm busy covering their responsibility. ie. S how about doing IT next tuesday instead? That's okay. Good morning. I own a shop that sells women's clothing. Add, I want to update the fitting room room area. We can certainly help you with that, mom, the first step would be to visit your store to take measurements and discuss the project in detail. Would wednesday morning work for you? Not this week, several of my employees around vacation, so i'm busy covering their responsibility. T ie s. How about doing IT next tuesday instead? That's okay. 听下面一段对话,回答第八和第9两个小题。现在你有10秒钟的时间阅读这两个小题。So are you writing anything for the school newspaper? They need reports on football matches. Do you fancy that? I do. But they've already got someone to cover the sports events. I was asked to do a piece on the discussion club. I accept IT, but really wanted to do something on the living party for mr. Green. Oh, well, I suppose sam going to be the editor again this term. really. I thought you were interested. Will you be the photographer again? Well, i've agreed to take IT on, but i'd like someone to suggest the time work as a designer. That's another job I think I could do. So are you writing anything for the school newspaper? They need reports on football matches. Do you fancy that? I do. But they've already got someone to cover the sports events. I was asked to do a piece on the discussion club I accepted, but really wanted to do something on the believing party for mr. Green. Oh, well, I suppose sam going to be the editor again this term. really. I thought you were interested. Will you be the photographer again? Well, i've agreed to take IT on, but i'd like someone to suggest the time work as a designer. That's another job I think I could do. 听下面一段对话,回答第十至第十二三个小题。现在你有15秒钟的时间阅读这三个小题。So was the film any good? Well. I think you'd enjoy IT. And there were some funny bits. Does that sound like you were very impressed? No, I did like IT. I couldn't figure out what was going on half the time. That was the only thing that ruined IT a bit for me. IT wasn't until the conclusion that IT all sort of made sense and the final scene was very powerful. I'm surprised they chose such Young actors for the main roles. The characters are meant to be middle aged. Well, I didn't have any issues with that. The performers all did a good job. Maybe if schools showed film adaptations of classic novels, more students would enjoy literature. But there's something unique about great literature that you can't get from films. It's Better to bring novels to life through class discussions. I guess . so was the film . any good? Well, I think . you'd enjoy IT, and there were some funny bits. Does that sound like you were very impressed? No, I did like IT. I couldn't figure out what was going on half the time. That was the only thing that ruin did a bit for me. IT wasn't until the conclusion that IT all sort of made sense, and the final scene was . very powerful. I'm surprised they chose such Young actors for the main roles. The characters are meant to be middle aged. Well, I didn't have any issues with that. The performers all did a good job. Maybe if schools showed film adaptations of classic novels, more students would enjoy literature. But there's something unique about great literature that you can't get from films. It's Better to bring novels to life through class discussions. I guess. 听下面一段对话,回答第13至第16 4个小题。现在你有20秒钟的时间阅读这四个小题。How did you become a teacher? I had never planned to teach IT just happened. I went traveling after university, and I was in greece. I was walking through a park, and I heard some people practicing english. I was feeling a bit lonely, so I stopped and said hello until . you began to chat. Yes, anyway, they didn't have anyone to speak english too, and I knew a little bit of greek, but I wanted to learn more. So we agreed to meet every day for a weak and speak english for half an hour, and then greek for half an hour. Anyway, I found that I was really enjoying the english half hour, and I was quite good at IT. So I did some more study. Then I passed some teaching exams and ended up with a really good job. wow. So that park works started of teaching career. yes, and i'm nervous about speaking to people really. So if I hadn't been brave enough, I wouldn't have got . my first job. How did you become a teacher? I had never planned to teach IT just happened. I went traveling after university, and I was in greece. I was walking through a park, and I heard some people practicing english. I was feeling a bit lonely, so I stopped and said hello until . you began to chat. Yes, anyway, they didn't have anyone to speak english too. And I knew a little bit of greek, but I wanted to learn more. So we agreed to meet every day for a week and speak english for half an hour, and then greek for half an hour. Anyway, I found that I was really enjoying the english half hour, and I was quite good at IT. So I did some more study. yeah. Then I passed some teaching exams and ended up with a really good job. wow. So that park works started of teaching career? Yes, and i'm nervous. Support speaking to people, really. So if I hadn't been brave enough, I wouldn't have . got my first job. 听下面一段独白,回答第17至第24个小题。现在你有20秒钟的时间阅读这四个小题。Hello everyone, i've come to talk to you today about a really successful product, coffee. As some stories say, coffee was first consumed in ethopia a in africa dating back to the fifteen century. However, a popular tale identifies the next century as when coffee was a那ally consumed as a drink。By the seventeenth century, IT was enjoyed worldwide. The tail goes that an ethiopian farmer, cody, spotted that his goats became energetic and didn't sleep. Once theyd consumed the red coffee beans, then he took some of the beans with him. In those days, there were no professional chefs, so instead he gave them to a local leader who initially rejected them and threw them onto a fire. The smell of the roast beans changed his mind, leading him to create a tasty hot drink. Coffee quickly spread to yemen in southern arabia, not only was IT enjoyed in people's homes, but also in the world's earliest coffee shops. As the popularity grew in europe, coffee shops appear there to and became centres of social activity. Later, the british took coffee to north america. Hello everyone, i've come to talk to you today about a really successful product, coffee. As some stories say, coffee was first consumed in ethopia a in africa dating back to the fifteen century. However, a popular tale identifies the nine th century as when coffee was originally consumed as a drink. By the seventeenth century, IT was enjoyed worldwide. The tale goes that an ethopia, an cody, spotted that his goats became energetic and didn't sleep once they'd consumed to the red coffee beans. Then he took some of the beans with him. In those days, there were no professional chefs, so instead he gave them to a local leader who initially rejected them and threw them onto a fire. The smell of the roast beans changed his mind, leading him to create a tasty hot drink. Coffee quickly spread to yemen in southern arabia, not only was IT enjoyed in people's homes, but also in the world's earliest coffee shops. As the popularity grew in europe, coffee shops appeared there too, and became centres of social activity. Later, the british took coffee to north america. 第二节到此结束,现在你有两分钟的时间将试卷上的答案转涂到客观题答题卡上。 2025学年度十堰市六县市区一中教联体3月联考 高二英语试卷 考试时间:2025年3月19日上午8:00—10:00 试卷满分:150分 注意事项: 1.答卷前,考生务必将自己的姓名、准考证号填写在答题卡上。 2.回答选择题时,选出每小题答案后,用2B铅笔把答题卡上对应题目的答案标号涂黑。如需改动,用橡皮擦干净后,再选涂其他答案标号。回答非选择题时,用签字笔或钢笔将答案写在答题卡上。写在本试卷上无效。 3.考试结束后,将本试卷和答题卡一并交回。 第一部分 听力(共两节,满分30分) 第一节:(共5小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分) 听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。 例:How much is the shirt? A.£19.15. B.£9.18. C.£9.15. 答案是C。 1. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 Where will the man go last? A. The supermarket. B. The butcher’s. C. The bakery. 【答案】C 【解析】 【原文】W: Could you pass by the butcher’s to pick something up for dinner? M: I’ll get something from the supermarket. I don’t want to run all across town. W: Well, at least pass by the baker’s on your way back to pick up a cake. M: Will do. 2. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 What is the woman expecting? A. Brochures. B. Books. C. Office supplies. 【答案】B 【解析】 【原文】W: Did the package I was waiting for finally come in last night? M: You mean the one with the new brochures? W: No, that came in yesterday morning. The one with the books. M: The only thing I found this morning were the office supplies. 3. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 What made the man dissatisfied with about his trip? A. The flight. B. The guide. C. The camp. 【答案】A 【解析】 【原文】W: How did you like the Grand Canyon? M: Apart from the kid sitting next to me getting sick during the helicopter ride, we had a fantastic time. We went into the canyon on donkeys with a guide. We also camped at the bottom of the canyon. 4. 此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 What is the relationship between the speakers? A. Husband and wife. B. Doctor and patient. C. Colleagues. 【答案】B 【解析】 【原文】W: What seems to be the problem today? M: Well, I’ve had this really bad headache. My wife suggested I should ask for sick leave and come to see you. W: Hm, any other problems? M: I had a bit of a sore throat. 5. 此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 What are the speakers talking about? A. A bookstore. B. A supermarket. C. A restaurant. 【答案】C 【解析】 【原文】M: I read so many great reviews about this place. W: Are you sure this is the place you read about? There isn’t even a line. M: Yes, that’s a little odd. W: Well, let’s order and see if this place is as good. 第二节:(共15小题;每小题1.5分,满分22.5分) 听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。 听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 6. What is the purpose of the call? A. To discuss a project. B. To place an advertisement. C. To request decorating service. 7. Why is the woman unavailable this week? A. She plans to go on vacation. B. She is tied up with more duties. C. She will conduct several interviews. 【答案】6. C 7. B 【解析】 【原文】W: Good morning. I own a shop that sells women’s clothing, and I want to update the fitting room area. M: We can certainly help you with that, Ma’am. The first step would be to visit your store to take measurements and discuss the project in detail. Would Wednesday morning work for you? W: Not this week. Several of my employees are on vacation, so I’m busy covering their responsibilities. How about doing it next Tuesday instead? M: That’s OK. 听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 8. What is the woman going to write about for the school newspaper? A. The sports events. B. The leaving party. C. The discussion club. 9. What is the man going to be this term? A. The photographer. B. The editor. C. The designer. 【答案】8. C 9. A 【解析】 【原文】M: So, are you writing anything for the school newspaper? They need reports on football matches. Do you fancy that? W: I do, but they’ve already got someone to cover the sports events. I was asked to do a piece on the discussion club. I accepted but really wanted to do something on the leaving party for Mr. Green. M: Oh well. I suppose Sam’s going to be the editor again this term. W: Really? I thought you were interested. Will you be the photographer again? M: Well, I’ve agreed to take it on. But I’d like someone to suggest that I work as the designer. That’s another job I think I could do. 听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 10. How did the man feel about the film at first? A. Uninterested. B. Confused. C. Disappointed. 11. What is the woman surprised at about the film? A. The lead actors. B. The storyline. C. The final scene. 12. How should students learn literature according to the woman? A. By writing book reviews. B. By talking about it in class. C. By watching film adaptations. 【答案】10. B 11. A 12. B 【解析】 【原文】W: So, was the film any good? M: Well, I think you’d enjoy it. And there were some funny bits. W: Doesn’t sound like you were very impressed. M: No, I did like it. I couldn’t figure out what was going on half the time. That was the only thing that ruined it a bit for me. It wasn’t until the conclusion that it all sort of made sense. And the final scene was very powerful. W: I’m surprised they chose such young actors for the main roles. The characters are meant to be middle-aged. M: Well, I didn’t have any issues with that. The performers all did a good job. Maybe if schools showed film adaptations of classic novels, more students would enjoy literature. W: But there’s something unique about great literature that you can’t get from films. It’s better to bring novels to life through class discussions. M: I guess! 听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 13. Why did the woman start to talk with the Greeks? A. She felt a little lonely. B. She was eager to learn Greek. C. She wanted to practice English. 14. How long did the woman talk with the Greeks in the week? A. 3.5 hours. B. 5 hours. C. 7 hours. 15. When did the woman have the idea of being a teacher? A. After she entered university. B. After she chatted with the Greeks. C. After she passed some teaching exams. 16. What is the woman’s personality? A. Shy. B. Caring. C. Talkative. 【答案】13. A 14. C 15. B 16. A 【解析】 【原文】M: How did you become a teacher? W: I had never planned to teach! It just happened. I went traveling after university and I was in Greece. I was walking through a park and I heard some people practicing English. I was feeling a bit lonely, so I stopped and said hello. M: And you began to chat. W: Yes. Anyway, they didn’t have anyone to speak English to and I knew a little bit of Greek, but I wanted to learn more. So we agreed to meet every day for a week and speak English for half an hour and then Greek for half an hour. Anyway, I found that I was really enjoying the English half hour, and I was quite good at it! So I did some more study. And then I passed some teaching exams and I ended up with a really good job! M: Wow! So that park walk started your teaching career. W: Yes! And I’m nervous about speaking to people really, so if I hadn’t been brave enough, I wouldn’t have got my first job. 听下面一段独白,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 17. When did coffee spread globally according to a tale? A. By the ninth century. B. By the fifteenth century. C. By the seventeenth century. 18. What did Kaldi find about coffee beans? A. They smelt good. B. They had him energetic. C. They made his sheep wide awake. 19. Who first made coffee beans into a hot drink? A. A farmer. B. A leader. C. A chef. 20. Where did coffee shops first appear? A. In Yemen. B. In Britain. C. In America. 【答案】17. C 18. C 19. B 20. A 【解析】 【原文】M: Hello, everyone. I’ve come to talk to you today about a really successful product: coffee! As some stories say, coffee was first consumed in Ethiopia, in Africa, dating back to the fifteenth century. However, a popular tale identifies the ninth century as when coffee was originally consumed as a drink. By the seventeenth century, it was enjoyed worldwide. The tale goes that an Ethiopian farmer, Kaldi, spotted that his goats became energetic and didn’t sleep once they’d consumed the red, coffee beans. Then he took some of the beans with him. In those days, there was no professional chefs, so instead he gave them to a local leader, who initially rejected them and threw them onto a fire. The smell of the roasting beans changed his mind, leading him to create a tasty hot drink. Coffee quickly spread to Yemen in southern Arabia. Not only was it enjoyed in people’s homes, but also in the world’s earliest coffee shops. As the popularity grew in Europe, coffee shops appeared there too and became centers of social activity. Later, the British took coffee to North America. 第二部分 阅读理解(共两节,满分50分) 第一节:(共15小题;每小题2.5分,满分37.5分) 阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C和D四个选项中,选出最佳选项。 A Our age specific programmes Throughout the week, camp offers children the opportunity to learn new skills, discover new interests,have fun with new friends, and most importantly grow in confidence. Each camp programme is tailor-made by age group; there is something for everyone to enjoy from the craft-loving 7 year old to the most energetic 10 year old. 3 to 4 years The world is big, but little people turn it around! Our Playtime programme combines nursery-style care with fun activities, and has been split into 8sections, specifically designed to offer a mix of stimulating and relaxing activities in a completely safe and secure setting. Energetic play, like bouncy castles, is mixed with quieter times, like storytelling. 5 to 7 years Inspiring adventures for a magical experience! Our Magic programme offers a huge mix of activities, theme days and special events for a truly magical experience. A Magic day camp gives children a unique chance to develop their independence, overcome challenges and make personal choices. 8 to 11 years On your marks, get set & go! Active offers guaranteed excitement, fun and friendship. Young campers can reach new heights, learn new skills and enjoy plenty of healthy outdoor activities on this programme which will make their school holidays extra memorable. 12 to 14 years Exclusive club style holiday! Camp Beaumont’s Teen Club is the ultimate exclusive club-style holiday and has been a smash hit for 12-14-year-olds. Being in the oldest age group means your teens get maximum activity choices, maximum flexibility and of course maximum fun as they get to try everything on offer. 21. What is the primary purpose of the age-specific programmes? A. To provide professional sports training. B. To offer nursery-style care for toddlers. C. To develop confidence through tailored activities. D. To focus on academic skill improvement. 22. What unique opportunity does the Magic programme provide? A. Exclusive club-style holidays. B. Healthy outdoor activities. C. Mixing energetic play with storytelling. D. Self-directed problem resolution. 23. The text is most likely written for ______. A. Camp instructors planning daily schedules B. Teenagers seeking adventure holidays C. Parents researching summer activities for children D. Educators studying child development theories 【答案】21. C 22. D 23. C 【解析】 【导语】本文是一篇应用文。文章主要介绍了针对3至14岁儿童的特定年龄的夏令营项目,重点介绍了活动及其益处。 【21题详解】 细节理解题。根据第一段“Throughout the week, camp offers children the opportunity to learn new skills, discover new interests, have fun with new friends, and most importantly grow in confidence. (整个星期,营地都提供给孩子们学习新技能、发现新兴趣、与新朋友一起享受乐趣的机会,而最重要的是增强自信心。)”以及第二段中“Each camp programme is tailor-made by age group(每个夏令营活动都是为不同年龄的孩子量身定制的)”可知,这些针对不同年龄的活动的主要目的是通过量身定制的活动培养信心。故选C。 【22题详解】 细节理解题。根据“5 to 7 years”中的“A Magic day camp gives children a unique chance to develop their independence, overcome challenges and make personal choices. (魔法日营给孩子们一个独特的机会来发展他们的独立性,克服挑战和做出个人选择。)”可知,该项目给孩子提供独特的机会发展个人独立性、自我决策以及克服挑战,即提供给孩子们自我导向的问题解决机会。故选D。 【23题详解】 推理判断题。根据第一段“Throughout the week, camp offers children the opportunity to learn new skills, discover new interests, have fun with new friends, and most importantly grow in confidence. (整个星期,营地都提供给孩子们学习新技能、发现新兴趣、与新朋友一起享受乐趣的机会,而最重要的是增强自信心。)”及全文可知,文章主要介绍了针对3至14岁儿童不同年龄段的夏令营项目,包括活动内容、目的等。这种描述方式更适合于家长在为孩子选择夏季活动时参考。故选C。 B Chinese sailor Xu Jingkun, known as the “one-armed skipper (独臂船长)”, crossed the finish line of the 2024-2025 Vendee Globe on Tuesday morning, becoming the first Chinese skip per to finish the race and the 100th skipper in the history of the tournament to achieve this feat. As his boat, SINGCHAIN Team Haikou, sailed into Les Sables-d’Olonne, enthusiastic crowds lined the harbor, waving banners (横幅) and cheering. Many young fans, both French and Chinese, held signs in support of the Chinese skipper. Draped in the Chinese flag, Xu stood on the deck, waving to the crowd and proclaiming, “We did it!” Xu was the 30th sailor to cross the finish line, completing the journey in 99 days, 19 hours, 6 minutes, and 11 seconds. However, due to a penalty for a rule infraction near the finish line, he was given a one-hour time penalty, making his official race time 99 days, 20 hours, 6 minutes, and 11 seconds. “Both my ranking and my finishing time were exactly in line with our initial plan. Considering our limited resources, this achievement feels like a victory.” the 35-year-old Xu said. Vendee Globe race director Hubert Lemonnier, who has known Xu for more than a decade, praised his achievement: “Jingkun Xu overcame immense challenges to complete this legendary race. His success is a historic moment for Chinese sailing and a significant milestone for the Vendee Globe. I hope this is just the beginning.” The extreme difficulty and high dropout rate make it one of the toughest sailing events on the planet. This 10th edition of the race will be remembered not only for record-breaking performances but also for Xu’s historic achievement, leaving a lasting mark for China in the world of offshore sailing. 24. What was Xu Jingkun’s official race time after the penalty? A. 99 days, 19 hours, 6 minutes, and 11 seconds. B. 100 days, 19 hours, 6 minutes, and 11 seconds. C. 99 days, 20 hours, 6 minutes, and 11 seconds. D. 100 days, 20 hours, 6 minutes, and 11 seconds. 25. Why did Xu Jingkun describe his achievement as “a victory” despite finishing 30th? A. He broke the world record for the fastest solo circumnavigation. B. He completed the race with limited resources and met his initial goals. C. He received overwhelming support from French fans during the race. D. He became the youngest skipper to finish the Vendee Globe. 26. What does Hubert Lemonnier emphasize in his comment about Xu’s achievement? A. Xu’s success marks a milestone for both Chinese sailing and the Vendee Globe. B. Xu’s physical disability made the race exceptionally challenging. C. Xu’s ranking was lower than expected due to limited preparation time. D. Xu’s journey inspired more young Chinese athletes to take up sailing. 27. What is the main purpose of the article? A. To criticize the strict rules of the Vendee Globe sailing race. B. To highlight Xu Jingkun’s historic achievement in offshore sailing. C. To compare Xu’s performance with previous Vendee Globe champions. D. To discuss the growing popularity of sailing in China. 【答案】24. C 25. B 26. A 27. B 【解析】 【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章介绍了独臂船长徐京坤完成环球帆船赛,创中国航海历史里程碑。 【24题详解】 细节理解题。根据第三段“However, due to a penalty for a rule infraction near the finish line, he was given a one-hour time penalty, making his official race time 99 days,20 hours, 6 minutes, and 11 seconds. (但是,由于在终点线附近违反规则而被罚1小时,因此他的正式比赛时间为99天20小时6分11秒。)”可知,因为加罚1小时,徐京坤的正式比赛时间为99天20小时6分钟11秒。故选C。 【25题详解】 细节理解题。根据第四段“Both my ranking and my finishing time were exactly in line with our initial plan. Considering our limited resources, this achievement feels like a victory. (我的排名和完成时间都完全符合我们最初的计划。考虑到我们有限的资源,这一成就感觉像是一场胜利。)”可知,虽然资源有限但达成了目标,所以这是一场胜利。故选B。 【26题详解】 细节理解题。根据第五段“Vendee Globe race director Hubert Lemonnier, who has known Xu for more than a decade, praised his achievement: ‘Jingkun Xu overcame immense challenges to complete this legendary race. His success is a historic moment for Chinese sailing and a significant milestone for the Vendee Globe.’ (Vendee Globe赛事总监Hubert Lemonnier与徐京坤相识十多年,他称赞了他的成就:徐京坤克服了巨大的挑战,完成了这场传奇般的比赛。他的成功是中国帆船运动的一个历史性时刻,也是旺代环球帆船赛的一个重要里程碑。)”可知,Hubert Lemonnier在评论徐的成就时强调他的成功是中国帆船运动的一个历史性时刻,也是旺代环球帆船赛的一个重要里程碑。故选A。 【27题详解】 推理判断题。根据第一段“Chinese sailor Xu Jingkun, known as the “one-armed skipper (独臂船长)”, crossed the finish line of the 2024-2025 Vendee Globe on Tuesday morning, becoming the first Chinese skip per to finish the race and the 100th skipper in the history of the tournament to achieve this feat. (周二上午,被称为“独臂船长”的中国水手徐京坤冲过了2024-2025年万代环球帆船赛的终点线,成为第一位完成比赛的中国跳船运动员,也是该赛事历史上第100位实现这一壮举的船长。)”及最后一段“This 10th edition of the race will be remembered not only for record-breaking performances but also for Xu’s historic achievement, leaving a lasting mark for China in the world of offshore sailing. (这是第十届帆船赛,人们将铭记的不仅是破纪录的表现,还有徐的历史性成就,为中国在世界近海帆船运动中留下了持久的印记。)”可知,文章主要讲述了中国帆船运动员徐京坤成为首位完成Vendee Globe 航海赛的中国船长,并强调了这一历史性成就的意义。因此,文章的主要目的是突出徐京坤的历史性成就。故选B。 C While the term “internet-addicted teenager” may be far more familiar, “internet-addicted senior” has become more prominent in China recently, causing concern about the impact of internet addiction on the mental health, behavior, and acuity of the age group. Data from QuestMobile shows that the average monthly internet usage time among seniors is 129 hours, with short videos taking the lead at 35.1 percent of total usage time, reported the Xinhua News Agency on Monday. Some netizens (网民) noted that their parents are obsessed with scrolling through short videos, watching micro-dramas, and listening to audiobooks late into the night with little time for sleep. And some complained that their parents trust the livestreamers more than their children, buying various low-quality health products. According to a report by CCTV News, in Heze, East China’s Shandong Province, a 70-year-old lady went to the hospital for an eye check-up due to blurry vision. Her granddaughter said that both grandparents start their day with their phones and keep using them until midnight. At an age when seniors are most likely to develop presbyopia (老花眼), the grandmother ended up with severe myopia instead. In addition to physical health, internet addition among seniors is also posing challenges to their mental health and even family relationships. A Xiaohongshu user with the handle “Fighting Little Bird” posted seeking help, explaining that her 60-year-old mother is addicted to scrolling through short video platforms and watching livestreamers, and has fallen victim to some scams (诈骗), believing in fake lottery wins. When the woman’s children stopped her from transferring money to the fraudsters, she called the police. Even when the police explained that it was a scam, she refused to listen. Loneliness and social isolation brought about by the change of social roles, especially after retirement, may be the main reason for this issue. For some seniors, cognitive decline and neurological changes might also be contributing factors, Ma Jianwen, a registered counselor of the China Association for Mental Health, told the Global Times on Wednesday. To address the issue related to the “internet-addicted senior”, Ma proposed that children provide more company to their parents. Parents can also be encouraged to develop hobbies. 28. Why does the author mention the case of the 70-year-old lady in Heze? A. To compare presbyopia and myopia in seniors. B. To criticize livestreamers for promoting scams. C. To advocate for stricter regulations on online content. D. To highlight the physical consequences of excessive screen time. 29. What is Ma Jianwen’s suggestion to address seniors’ internet addiction? A. Banning smartphone use for seniors. B. Reducing the production of short videos. C. Promoting more online scams for awareness. D. Encouraging children to spend more time with their parents. 30. Which factor is NOT mentioned as a cause of seniors’ internet addiction? A. Loneliness after retirement. B. Cognitive decline. C. Pressure from family members. D. Lack of offline social opportunities. 31. What would be the best title for this text? A. Seniors’ challenges after retirement. B. Seniors’ loneliness caused by mobile phone. C. Seniors’ pressure makes family members worried. D. Seniors’ overuse of digital products sparks concerns. 【答案】28. D 29. D 30. C 31. D 【解析】 【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章讲述中国老年人过度沉迷网络,引发身心健康及家庭关系问题。 【28题详解】 推理判断题。根据第四段“Her granddaughter said that both grandparents start their day with their phones and keep using them until midnight. At an age when seniors are most likely to develop presbyopia (老花眼), the grandmother ended up with severe myopia instead. (她的孙女说,爷爷奶奶每天都用手机,一直用到半夜。在这个老年人最容易患老花眼的年龄,这位祖母却最终患上了严重的近视。)”可知,作者的爷爷奶奶每天都过度使用手机,并造成严重近视,由此推断作者提到这位老太太的案例是为了强调过度使用屏幕对老年人身体健康的不良后果。故选D。 【29题详解】 细节理解题。根据最后一段“To address the issue related to the “internet-addicted senior”, Ma proposed that children provide more company to their parents. Parents can also be encouraged to develop hobbies. (为了解决与“网瘾老人”有关的问题,马建议孩子们给父母提供更多的陪伴。也可以鼓励父母培养兴趣爱好。)”可知,针对老年人网瘾问题,马建文鼓励孩子花更多的时间和父母在一起。故选D。 【30题详解】 细节理解题。根据第七段“Loneliness and social isolation brought about by the change of social roles, especially after retirement, may be the main reason for this issue. For some seniors, cognitive decline and neurological changes might also be contributing factors, (社会角色的变化带来的孤独和社会孤立,特别是退休后,可能是这个问题的主要原因。对于一些老年人来说,认知能力下降和神经系统变化也可能是影响因素)”可知,导致老年人网瘾的原因有退休后的孤独,缺乏线下社交机会,认知能力下降。而来自家庭成员的压力并不是导致老年人网瘾的原因。故选C。 【31题详解】 主旨大意题。根据第一段“While the term “internet-addicted teenager” may be far more familiar, “internet-addicted senior” has become more prominent in China recently, causing concern about the impact of internet addiction on the mental health, behavior, and acuity of the age group. (虽然“网瘾青少年”这个词可能更熟悉,但“网瘾老年人”最近在中国变得更加突出,引起了人们对网瘾对这一年龄组的心理健康、行为和灵敏度的影响的关注。)”可知,文章主要讲了老年人过度使用数字产品引发了人们的关注与担忧。因此选项D“Seniors’ overuse of digital products sparks concerns (老年人过度使用电子产品引发担忧)” 适合作为最佳标题。故选D。 D All human languages follow the same pattern: The most common word is used twice as often as the second most common word, three times as often as the third most common word, four times as often as the fourth most common word... and so on. This statistical rule is called Zipf’s law (齐普夫定律), and now, an interdisciplinary team of scientists has revealed that humpback whale (座头鲸) songs follow the same pattern. In a study published Thursday in the journal Science, researchers suggest this rule might have developed because it makes culturally transmitted communication such as human language — and the songs of humpback whales — easier to learn. “It strengthens the view that we should be thinking about human language not as a completely different phenomenon from other communication systems but instead think about what it shares with them.” Inbal Arnon, a psychologist at the Hebrew University of Jerusalem and a co-author of the study, tells Scientific American’s Cody Cottier. How to search for the pattern in humpback whale song, however, wasn’t immediately clear. First, the researchers had to identify the units within the song that would be equivalent to human words. To achieve this, they were inspired by the way babies learn language. “Speech is continuous, and there are no pauses between words, so infants (婴儿) have to discover word boundaries.” Arnon explains to New Scientist’s James Woodford. “To do this, they use low-level statistical information: Specifically, sounds are more likely to occur together if they are part of the same word. Infants use these dips in the probability that one sound follows another to discover word boundaries.” For example, children could ultimately identify the distinct words in the phrase “after dinner” by noting that the syllables “ter” and “din” do not usually go together. “If whale song has a similar statistical structure,” Arnon adds to New Scientist, “these cues should be useful for segmenting (分割) it as well.” The researchers used this method to analyze the distribution of these segments in eight years of humpback whale song data collected in New Caledonia in the South Pacific. They plotted the frequency of sounds and word-like sequences — including syllables they describe as “grunt”, “descending high squeak” and “ascending moan” — and realized that humpback whale songs also follow Zipf’s law. “I’ll never forget the moment that graph appeared, looking just like the one we know so well from human language,” says study co-author Simon Kirby, a cognitive scientist at the University of Edinburgh, to New Scientist. “This made us realize that we’d uncovered a deep commonality between these two species, separated by tens of millions of years of evolution.” 32. What can be inferred about Zipf’s law from the text? A. It only applies to human languages. B. It explains why humpback whales can sing. C. It challenges the uniqueness of human language. D. It was first discovered by Inbal Arnon. 33. The underlined phrase “equivalent to” in the text probably means ______. A. similar to B. superior to C. inferior to D. unrelated to 34. What is the main purpose of the sixth paragraph in the text? A. To explain how infants learn language boundaries. B. To criticize previous studies on whale songs. C. To compare whale songs with human speech. D. To propose a new theory for cultural transmission. 35. What is the author’s attitude toward the discovery of Zipf’s law in whale songs? A. Skeptical. B. Neutral. C. Critical. D. Enthusiastic. 【答案】32. C 33. A 34. A 35. D 【解析】 【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章介绍了齐普夫定律不仅适用于人类语言,座头鲸的歌声也遵循这一定律。 【32题详解】 推理判断题。根据第三段中 “It strengthens the view that we should be thinking about human language not as a completely different phenomenon from other communication systems but instead think about what it shares with them.(这强化了一种观点,即我们不应将人类语言视为与其他交流系统完全不同的现象,而应思考它与其他交流系统的共同之处)” 可知,齐普夫定律的发现让人们认识到人类语言并非独一无二。由此推知,这一定律挑战了人类语言的独特性。故选C项。 【33题详解】 词句猜测题。根据划线短语后“To achieve this, they were inspired by the way babies learn language.(为了实现这一目标,他们从婴儿学习语言的方式中获得了灵感)”可知, 研究人员通过从婴儿学习语言的方式中获得了灵感。结合“First, the researchers had to identify the units within the song that would be equivalent to human words.(首先,研究人员必须确定歌曲中与人类语言 equivalent to的单位)”可推知,他们要比较座头鲸歌声中与人类语言,找出座头鲸歌声中与人类单词 “类似”的单元。故划线短语“equivalent to”意思是 “类似于”,与“similar to”同义。故选A项。 【34题详解】 推理判断题。根据第五段中“Infants use these dips in the probability that one sound follows another to discover word boundaries.(婴儿利用这些一个音跟着另一个音的概率的下降来发现单词的边界)”和第六段“For example, children could ultimately identify the distinct words in the phrase ‘after dinner’ by noting that the syllables ‘ter’ and ‘din’ do not usually go together.(例如,孩子们最终可以通过注意到音节“er”和“din”通常不会连在一起,来识别短语“after dinner”中的不同单词)” 可知,该段是在举例解释上文提到的婴儿是如何发现语言边界的。故选A项。 【35题详解】 推理判断题。根据最后一段“‘I’ll never forget the moment that graph appeared, looking just like the one we know so well from human language,’ says study co author Simon Kirby, a cognitive scientist at the University of Edinburgh, to New Scientist. ‘This made us realize that we’ d uncovered a deep commonality between these two species, separated by tens of millions of years of evolution.’(“我永远不会忘记那张图表出现的那一刻,它看起来就像我们非常熟悉的人类语言的图表,” 该研究的合著者、爱丁堡大学的认知科学家西蒙·柯比告诉《新科学家》。“这让我们意识到,我们发现了这两个相隔数千万年进化的物种之间的深刻共性。”)” 可知,作者通过引用研究人员的话,体现出对在座头鲸歌声中发现齐普夫定律这一发现持积极、热情的态度。故选D项。 第二节:(共5小题;每小题2.5分,满分12.5分) 根据短文内容,从短文后的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。 Go Gardening Gardening provides numerous benefits beyond just fresh vegetables and flowers. It can also aid in weight management, fitness, and mental sharpness. There are more advantages. It’s a fun workout. ___36___ But if you find the idea of working in a garden a bit dull, knowing it’s doing you good physically might make it more entertaining. You plant seeds, pull up weeds, move pots, and push a lawnmower (剪草机) etc. ___37___ Even better, whatever your age, it is an activity with a purpose — and one that might keep you in motion longer than traditional exercise. It reduces your risk of heart disease. Even though gardening may not involve high-intensity exercise, it still provides heart-health benefits. ___38___ The benefits come from a combination of physical exercise and the stress reduction that ‘playing in the dirt’ provides. ___39___ Having dirt under your fingernails may be a sign of poor hygiene (卫生), but scientists say it could also be a mark of good health. Thanks to beneficial bacteria found in soil, gardening may improve your immune system, helping you get sick less and fight off infections easier, according to research that includes a 2015 study published in the international journal Immune Targets and Therapy. It increases co-ordination (配合) and strength. Hand and finger strength, flexibility and coordination are essential for everyday tasks like opening jars, carrying packages and picking up children. ___40___. A. Gardening is a great way to maintain those fine motor (肌肉运动的) skills and muscles. B. More than just good exercise for your body, gardening provides a workout for your brain. C. The gardening tasks actually provide a whole-body workout for adults over 65 years old. D. It’s nice to get out in the garden on a sunny day to give it a tidy. E. It helps you stay fit physically and mentally. F. It boosts your immune system. G. In fact, gardening can contribute to reducing the risk of a heart attack. 【答案】36. B 37. C 38. G 39. F 40. A 【解析】 【导语】这是一篇说明文。文章主要说明了从事园艺对于身体的好处。 【36题详解】 根据小标题“It’s a fun workout.(这是一项有趣的锻炼)”以及后文“But if you find the idea of working in a garden a bit dull, knowing it’s doing you good physically might make it more entertaining.(但如果你觉得在花园里工作有点无聊,知道它对你的身体有好处可能会让它更有趣)”可知,标题表明园艺是一种有趣的锻炼方式,推测本句主要针对园艺的好处进行说明。选项B“园艺不仅能锻炼身体,还能锻炼大脑”符合语境。故选B。 【37题详解】 根据上文“You plant seeds, pull up weeds, move pots, and push a lawnmower (剪草机) etc.(你播种,拔草,搬花盆,推割草机等等)”可知,上文提到在花园里进行各种活动,如种植、除草等,这些活动对身体有益。本句承接上文,强调了园艺活动的全身性锻炼效果,故选项C“园艺工作实际上为65岁以上的成年人提供了一种全身锻炼”符合语境。故选C。 【38题详解】 根据该段小标题“It reduces your risk of heart disease.(它能降低你患心脏病的风险)”可知,园艺可以降低患心脏病的风险。选项G“事实上,园艺有助于降低心脏病发作的风险”直接指出园艺有助于降低心脏病发作的风险,这与段落主题完全一致。故选G。 【39题详解】 根据本段内容“Having dirt under your fingernails may be a sign of poor hygiene (卫生), but scientists say it could also be a mark of good health. Thanks to beneficial bacteria found in soil, gardening may improve your immune system, helping you get sick less and fight off infections easier, according to research that includes a 2015 study published in the international journal Immune Targets and Therapy.(指甲里有脏东西可能是不卫生的表现,但科学家表示,这也可能是身体健康的标志。根据一项研究,包括2015年发表在国际期刊《免疫目标与治疗》上的一项研究,由于土壤中发现的有益细菌,园艺可以改善你的免疫系统,帮助你少生病,更容易抵抗感染)”本段主要说明了园艺可以改善免疫系统。选项 F“它能增强你的免疫系统”直接指出园艺可以增强免疫系统,与下文内容紧密相连,故选F。 【40题详解】 根据该段小标题“It increases co-ordination (配合) and strength.(它能增强协调性和力量)”可知,园艺可以增加协调性和力量,本句主要具体说明是如何增加协调性和力量的,选项A“园艺是保持精细运动技能和肌肉的好方法”指出园艺是保持精细肌肉技能和肌肉的好方法,这与段落主题相符,且“fine motor skills and muscles”与上文 “Hand and finger strength, flexibility and coordination are essential for everyday tasks like opening jars, carrying packages and picking up children.(手和手指的力量、灵活性和协调性对于打开罐子、搬运包裹和接孩子等日常工作至关重要)”中“Hand and finger strength, flexibility and coordination”相呼应,故选A。 第三部分 语言运用(共三节,满分30分) 第一节:(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分) 阅读下面短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。 Adam Wolfers believes that his son’s autism (自闭症) has a positive impact on his hobby of photography. 10-year-old Morgan has always possessed a ___41___ eye for capturing the world around him through his camera. Diagnosed with autism at the age of 3, Morgan has had a hard time ___42___ with others. ___43___ these difficulties, he has shown an exceptional talent for noticing details that ___44___ others. Morgan has found clarity and focus in nature, particularly in the vivid colors and shapes of plants, leading him to ___45___ the art of nature photography. Not ___46___ with merely capturing pictures, Morgan has even established his own photography business, becoming one of the top sellers in a local shop. ___47___, he donates ten percent of his ___48___ to support autistic artists through the Blue Ribbon Arts Initiative. However, his motivation for photography ___49___ financial gain, as he simply wants to share the beauty he ____50____ with others. His work has gained ____51____, with one of his photos picked by National geographic for ____52____ in the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania. His parents teared up as they told what his photography means. Morgan’s photography has become his having grace (体面) because it gets people to look ____53____ his issues. “He’s going to make his ____54____.” his mother said. Morgan advises all of us to try new things and explore our _____55_____ and what we want to do. In other words, don’t be afraid to see things differently. 41. A. elegant B. unique C. typical D. optimistic 42. A. interacting B. fighting C. agreeing D. competing 43. A. Without B. For C. Despite D. From 44. A. touch B. hit C. depress D. escape 45. A. explore B. admire C. transform D. promote 46. A. amused B. content C. familiar D. bored 47. A. Accidentally B. Undoubtedly C. Remarkably D. Dramatically 48. A. profits B. salaries C. budgets D. expenses 49. A. results in B. goes beyond C. arises from D. consists of 50. A. recalls B. imagines C. engages D. encounters 51. A. expectation B. recognition C. strength D. assessment 52. A. examination B. investigation C. exposure D. display 53. A. past B. up C. into D. for 54. A. decision B. way C. living D. fortune 55. A. limits B. intelligence C. ambition D. principle 【答案】41. B 42. A 43. C 44. D 45. A 46. B 47. C 48. A 49. B 50. D 51. B 52. D 53. A 54. B 55. A 【解析】 【导语】本文是一篇记叙文。文章主要讲述了患有自闭症的10岁男孩Morgan如何通过摄影找到自我表达的方式,并在这一过程中展现出非凡的才华和独特的视角。 【41题详解】 考查形容词词义辨析。句意:10岁Morgan一直拥有一双独特的眼睛,能够通过相机捕捉周围的世界。A. elegant优雅的;B. unique独特的;C. typical典型的;D. optimistic乐观的。根据下文“he has shown an exceptional talent for noticing details”可知,10岁的Morgan在通过相机捕捉周围世界方面总是有着独特的眼光。故选B。 【42题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意:Morgan在3岁时被诊断出自闭症,他在与他人交流互动方面一直存在困难。A. interacting互动、交流;B. fighting打架;C. agreeing同意;D. competing竞争、比赛。根据上文“Diagnosed with autism at the age of 3”以及常理可知,因为Morgan被诊断患有自闭症,所以他在与他人互动方面有困难。故选A。 【43题详解】 考查介词词义辨析。句意:尽管面临这些困难,他却展现出了非凡的天赋,能够注意到别人忽略的细节。A. Without没有;B. For为了;C. Despite尽管;D. From来自。根据空后“these difficulties”以及主句“he has shown an exceptional talent for noticing details that ___4___ others.”可知,尽管他有这些困难(指自闭症以及与人互动困难),但他在注意细节方面展现出了非凡的天赋。故选C。 【44题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意:尽管面临这些困难,他却展现出了非凡的天赋,能够注意到别人忽略的细节。A. touch触摸;B. hit打击、袭击;C. depress使沮丧;D. escape逃脱、忽略。根据上文“10-year-old Morgan has always possessed a ___1___ eye for capturing the world around him through his camera.”可知,Morgan一直拥有一双独特的眼睛,由此可知,他能够注意到别人忽略的细节。故选D。 【45题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意:Morgan在大自然中找到了清晰的视角和专注的方向,尤其是对植物鲜艳的色彩和形状情有独钟,这促使他去探索自然摄影艺术。A. explore探索;B. admire钦佩;C. transform转变;D. promote提升、促进。根据上文“Morgan has found clarity and focus in nature, particularly in the vivid colors and shapes of plants”可知,他对植物鲜艳的色彩和形状情有独钟,这促使他去探索自然摄影艺术。故选A。 【46题详解】 考查形容词词义辨析。句意:Morgan并不满足于仅仅拍摄照片,他甚至创立了自己摄影生意,成为当地一家商店的畅销摄影师之一。A. amused愉快的;B. content满足的;C. familiar熟悉的;D. bored无聊的。根据下文“Morgan has even established his own photography business, becoming one of the top sellers in a local shop”可知,Morgan 不满足于仅仅拍摄照片,他甚至建立了自己的摄影生意,be content with意为“对……满足”,符合句意。故选B。 【47题详解】 考查副词词义辨析。句意:值得注意的是,他将自己收入的百分之十捐赠出来,通过蓝丝带艺术倡议来支持自闭症艺术家。A. Accidentally偶然地;B. Undoubtedly毫无疑问地;C. Remarkably显著地、值得注意的是;D. Dramatically戏剧性地。根据下文“he donates ten percent of his ___8___ to support autistic artists through the Blue Ribbon Arts Initiative.”可知,值得注意的是,他将自己收入的百分之十捐赠出来,通过蓝丝带艺术倡议来支持自闭症艺术家。故选C。 【48题详解】 考查名词词义辨析。句意:值得注意的是,他将自己收入的百分之十捐赠出来,通过蓝丝带艺术倡议来支持自闭症艺术家。A. profits利润;B. salaries工资、薪水;C. budgets预算;D. expenses费用、开支。可知,根据空后“to support autistic artists through the Blue Ribbon Arts Initiative”可推测,他捐赠的是自己的收入。故选A。 【49题详解】 考查动词短语词义辨析。句意:然而,他摄影的动力并非仅仅为了经济收益,因为他只是想与他人分享自己所遇到的美好。A. results in导致;B. goes beyond超越;C. arises from由……引起;D. consists of由……组成。根据空后“financial gain”以及下文“as he simply wants to share the beauty he ___10___ with others.”可知,然而,他摄影的动机超出了经济收益,因为他只是想与他人分享他所遇到的美。故选B。 【50题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意:然而,他摄影的动力并非仅仅为了经济收益,因为他只是想与他人分享自己所遇到的美好。A. recalls回忆;B. imagines想象;C. engages参与;D. encounters邂逅、遇到。根据上文“he has shown an exceptional talent for noticing details”可知,他有一双独特的眼睛,所以他想分享他所遇到的美。故选D。 【51题详解】 考查名词词义辨析。句意:他的作品获得了认可,其中一张照片被《国家地理》选中,在宾夕法尼亚州展出。A. expectation期望;B. recognition认可;C. strength力量、优点;D. assessment评估。根据空后“with one of his photos picked by National geographic for ___12___ in the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania.”可知,他的作品获得了许可。故选B。 【52题详解】 考查名词词义辨析。句意:他的作品获得了认可,其中一张照片被《国家地理》选中,在宾夕法尼亚州展出。A. examination检查;B. investigation调查;C. exposure暴露;D. display展示。根据“in the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania”可知,他的作品在宾夕法尼亚州展出。故选D。 【53题详解】 考查介词词义辨析。句意:Morgan的摄影成为了他获得尊严的方式,因为这让人们不再只关注他的自闭症问题。A. past经过;B. up向上;C. into进入;D. for为了。根据上文“Morgan’s photography has become his having grace(体面)”可知,Morgan 的摄影让人们忽略他的问题,look past意为“忽略、不考虑”,符合句意。故选A。 【54题详解】 考查名词词义辨析。句意:“他会走出属于自己的路。”他的母亲说道。A. decision决定;B. way方式;C. living生活;D. fortune财富、运气。根据上文“His parents tore up as they told what his photography means. Morgan’s photography has become his having grace(体面) because it gets people to look ___13___ his issues.”可知,他的妈妈认为他会走出属于自己的路。故选B。 【55题详解】 考查名词词义辨析。句意:Morgan建议我们所有人都去尝试新事物,探索我们的极限以及我们想做的事情。A. limits限制;B. intelligence智力;C. ambition雄心;D. principle原则、原理。根据上文“Morgan advises all of us to try new things”可知,Morgan建议我们所有人探索我们的极限。故选A。 第二节:语法填空(共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分) 阅读下面材料,在空白处填入适当的内容(1个单词)或括号内单词的正确形式。 From pop-up exhibitions, drone shows to snacks, Hong Kong is catching the panda fever fast. Hong Kong’s Ocean Park, home ___56___ six giant pandas on the south side of Hong Kong Island, has become ___57___ “panda paradise”. The six include the giant pandas Ying Ying and Le Le—gifted by the central government to Hong Kong, and their twins ___58___ (bear) last August. Then there are the giant pandas An An and Ke Ke, also gifted by the central government to Hong Kong, ___59___ settled in the city in September. These giant pandas, thriving in the love of the people, symbolize the deep friendship between the mainland and Hong Kong, and have also become a major attraction for countless tourists. ___60___ (climb) a small tree, “elder sister” skillfully reached a high spot and then leisurely ___61___ (lie) down. Meanwhile, “little brother” was ___62___ (full) absorbed in playing on the swing hanging from a tree. After a brief moment of silence, the two little cubs began to chase each other and play joyfully. At the Giant Panda Adventure of Ocean Park, the first pair of Hong Kong-born panda twins are full of energy ___63___ their adorable antics often bring smiles and laughter to visitors. On their first day of public ___64___ (appear), the duo (搭档) broke records by attracting around 5,000 visitors, with thousands more tuning in ___65___ (watch) the livestream online. 【答案】56. to 57. a 58. born 59. who##which 60. Climbing 61. lay 62. fully 63. and 64. appearance 65. to watch 【解析】 【导语】本文是一篇新闻报道,主要讲的是香港海洋公园成为“熊猫乐园”,吸引了大量游客前来观赏大熊猫。 56题详解】 考查介词。句意:位于香港岛南侧的香港海洋公园是六只大熊猫的家园,已成为“熊猫天堂”。home to是固定短语,意为“是……的家园”,因此空格处用介词to,故填to。 【57题详解】 考查冠词。句意:位于香港岛南侧的香港海洋公园是六只大熊猫的家园,已成为“熊猫天堂”。“panda paradise”是单数,表泛指,前面要加不定冠词,panda是辅音音素开头,因此不定冠词用a,故填a。 【58题详解】 考查非谓语动词。句意:这6只大熊猫包括中央政府赠送给香港的大熊猫盈盈和乐乐,以及它们去年8月出生的双胞胎。句中谓语是include,空格处用非谓语动词,twins和bear之间是逻辑动宾关系,因此空格处用过去分词表被动,作后置定语,故填born。 【59题详解】 考查定语从句。句意:还有大熊猫安安和可可,也是中央政府赠送给香港的礼物,它们于9月在香港定居。空格处引导的是非限制性定语从句,从句中缺少主语,先行词An An and Ke Ke是熊猫,当看作拟人手法时,用who引导定语从句,当看作动物时,用which引导定语从句,故填who/which。 【60题详解】 考查非谓语动词。句意:爬上一棵小树,“大姐”熟练地爬到高处,然后悠闲地躺下。句中谓语是reached,空格处用非谓语动词,“elder sister”和climb之间是主谓关系,因此空格处用现在分词表主动,作状语,位于句首的单词首字母大写,故填Climbing。 【61题详解】 考查时态。句意:爬上一棵小树,“大姐”熟练地爬到高处,然后悠闲地躺下。and前后时态一致,由reached可知,句子时态是一般过去时,空格处用过去式,lie意为“躺”,过去式是lay,故填lay。 【62题详解】 考查副词。句意:此时,“小弟”正全神贯注地玩着挂在树上的秋千。空格处用副词fully修饰形容词absorbed,fully意为“完全地”,故填fully。 【63题详解】 考查连词。句意:在海洋公园的大熊猫探险馆里,香港出生的第一对大熊猫双胞胎充满活力,它们可爱的滑稽动作经常给游客带来欢笑。“the first pair of Hong Kong-born panda twins are full of energy”和“their adorable antics often bring smiles and laughter to visitors”之间是并列关系,句子是肯定句,因此用and表并列,故填and。 【64题详解】 考查名词。句意:在公开露面的第一天,两人就打破了纪录,吸引了大约5000名游客,还有数千人在线观看直播。public此处是形容词,修饰名词,appear的名词是appearance,意为“出现”,是不可数名词,故填appearance。 【65题详解】 考查不定式。句意:在公开露面的第一天,两人就打破了纪录,吸引了大约5000名游客,还有数千人在线观看直播。句中谓语是broke,with thousands more tuning in为复合结构,空格处用非谓语动词,句子表示“在公开露面的第一天,两人就打破了纪录,吸引了大约5000名游客,还有数千人在线观看直播”,用不定式表目的,故填to watch。 第四部分 写作(共两节,满分40分) 第一节:(满分15分) 66. 近期,校学生会将就“学习雷锋精神”举办一次英语演讲比赛。请你根据以下内容提示写一篇英语演讲稿。要点如下: 1.新时代需要雷锋精神; 2.结合实例说明如何向他学习。 注意:1.词数100左右; 2.请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。 Hello! Everyone! ____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ 【答案】范文 Hello! Everyone! In the contemporary era, the essence of Lei Feng spirit stands as a signal/ beacon of hope, guiding us through the complexities of modern society. It is essential that we integrate Lei Feng’s selflessness into our daily lives, for it enhances a sense of community and solidarity among individuals. By emulating/ imitating Lei Feng’s acts of kindness, such as helping the elderly cross the street or volunteering at local charities, we not only contribute to the betterment of society but also enrich our own lives. Let us strive to embrace Lei Feng’s spirit of altruism in our daily interactions, thereby fostering to a more compassionate and empathetic society for future generations. 【解析】 【导语】本篇书面表达属于应用文。要求考生为“学习雷锋精神”英语演讲比赛写一篇英语演讲稿。 【详解】1.词汇积累 加强:enhance→strengthen 重要的:essential→vital 培养:foster→develop 指导:guide→instruct 2.句式拓展 简单句变复合句 原句:In the contemporary era, the essence of Lei Feng spirit stands as a signal/ beacon of hope, guiding us through the complexities of modern society. 拓展句:In the contemporary era, the essence of Lei Feng spirit stands as a signal/ beacon of hope, which guides us through the complexities of modern society. 【点睛】【高分句型1】It is essential that we integrate Lei Feng’s selflessness into our daily lives, for it enhances a sense of community and solidarity among individuals.(运用了it作形式主语,that引导的主语从句) 【高分句型2】By emulating/imitating Lei Feng’s acts of kindness, such as helping the elderly cross the street or volunteering at local charities, we not only contribute to the betterment of society but also enrich our own lives.(运用了动名词作宾语和not only…but also…并列结构) 第二节:(满分25分) 67. 阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。 Mom drank stories with her morning coffee, a warm soup of words mixed with paragraphs, commas (逗号), and periods. They came in various flavors and were all appetizing. Whenever I attempted to read aloud like Mom, however, no words dared to climb out. My world was silent, without a voice to call my own. That silence invited jeers (嘲笑), tears, and many heartbreaks. I couldn't remember how many times I had switched schools and how many times I had run home crying, signing desperately to Mom, “I'm done with school.” My fingers were the voice I couldn't find and the only way I could cry out. Everything changed, however, when I met Ms. Park. It was a lovely day. Mom drove me to my new school and I felt calm until the car stopped in front of a large white building. The moment I got off, Ms. Park, my new English teacher, came up. “Nice to meet you,” she signed. How could she know sign language! I signed back while pretending to be distracted by the posters on the walls. “Interested in our writing contest?” she asked. I looked up, noticing the huge black-and-white words on one poster. “Try it! Just hand in a story to me next week,” Ms. Park smiled. The thought of entering fascinated me. It was my chance to speak without actually speaking. At home, I sat with a blank sheet of paper in front of me. Closing my eyes, I heard Mom's honey-like stories, so tasty that anyone who listened begged for more. She always told me that satisfying stories came from the heart. Then, I had it. What story could be closer to my heart than my own? So after a week of intense writing, I let my story flow through my pen and drip onto the paper and handed it to Ms. Park. Then, one day, when walking through a crowded hall, I saw Ms. Park signing from afar, “You've made the cut (入选)!” Her dancing fingers were too good to be true and I began waiting for the day of the upcoming awards ceremony. 注意: (1)续写词数应为150个左右; (2)请按如下格式在答题纸的相应位置作答。 That day, however, I learnt all winners should read stories on stage. ___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ A story began streaming from my fingers, along with Ms. Park's voice. ___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ 【答案】That day, however, I learnt all winners should read stories on stage. Panic gripped me immediately. How could I, without a voice of my own, read aloud to an audience? My heart raced as I imagined the crowd waiting for words that wouldn’t come. Ms. Park noticed my distress and signed reassuringly, “We’ll find a way together.” Though fear lingered, her words comforted me somewhat. Together, we rehearsed tirelessly, combining my signs with her clear voice, until the story felt like a joint performance we were ready to deliver. A story began streaming from my fingers, along with Ms. Park’s voice. As her voice rang out, matched perfectly with my signs, I felt a surge of confidence. The audience’s eyes shifted between Ms. Park and me, understanding each word and gesture. For the first time, I felt heard without actually speaking. My silence had found a voice, shared through a partnership that transcended spoken language. When we finished, the applause roared through the hall, and my heart soared, knowing I had finally told my story. I felt the joy of being understood and accepted. 【解析】 【导语】本文以人物为线索展开。文章叙述一个失聪女孩在新老师Ms. Park的鼓励下,克服恐惧,通过书写和手语,最终勇敢地在众人面前分享自己的故事。 【详解】1.段落续写: ①由第一段首句内容“然而,那天,我明白了所有的获奖者都应该在舞台上朗读故事。”可知,第一段可描写作者得知需要在舞台上朗读故事,女孩感到恐慌,但在Ms. Park的鼓励和帮助下,她开始相信合作的力量可以弥补自己无法说话的缺陷 ②由第二段首句内容“一个故事开始从我的手指间流出来,还有Park女士的声音。”可知,第二段可描写作者用双手“讲述”故事的过程中,通过手语和Ms. Park的声音为她提供的共同演绎,女孩发现自己也能“发声”。文章通过这样的方式,在故事末尾让她感受到被理解和接受的喜悦。 2.续写线索:感到恐慌——Ms. Park的帮助——感到自信——观众爆发出掌声——感到喜悦 3.词汇激活 行为类 ①结合:combine /connect ②理解:understand/comprehend/ ③完成:finish /complete ④认可:accept/regard 情绪类 ①快乐:joy/pleasure ②自信:confidence/ assurance 【点睛】[高分句型1] My heart raced as I imagined the crowd waiting for words that wouldn’t come. (运用了as引导的时间状语从句) [高分句型2] My silence had found a voice, shared through a partnership that transcended spoken language. (运用了that引导的的定语从句) 第1页/共1页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司 $$ 2025学年度十堰市六县市区一中教联体3月联考 高二英语试卷 考试时间:2025年3月19日上午8:00—10:00 试卷满分:150分 注意事项: 1.答卷前,考生务必将自己的姓名、准考证号填写在答题卡上。 2.回答选择题时,选出每小题答案后,用2B铅笔把答题卡上对应题目的答案标号涂黑。如需改动,用橡皮擦干净后,再选涂其他答案标号。回答非选择题时,用签字笔或钢笔将答案写在答题卡上。写在本试卷上无效。 3.考试结束后,将本试卷和答题卡一并交回。 第一部分 听力(共两节,满分30分) 第一节:(共5小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分) 听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。 例:How much is the shirt? A.£19.15. B.£9.18. C.£9.15. 答案是C。 1. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 Where will the man go last? A. The supermarket. B. The butcher’s. C. The bakery. 2. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 What is the woman expecting? A. Brochures. B. Books. C. Office supplies. 3. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 What made the man dissatisfied with about his trip? A. The flight. B. The guide. C. The camp. 4. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 What is the relationship between the speakers? A. Husband and wife. B. Doctor and patient. C. Colleagues. 5. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 What are the speakers talking about? A. A bookstore. B. A supermarket. C. A restaurant. 第二节:(共15小题;每小题1.5分,满分22.5分) 听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。 听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 6. What is the purpose of the call? A. To discuss a project. B. To place an advertisement. C. To request decorating service. 7 Why is the woman unavailable this week? A She plans to go on vacation. B. She is tied up with more duties. C. She will conduct several interviews. 听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 8. What is the woman going to write about for the school newspaper? A. The sports events. B. The leaving party. C. The discussion club. 9. What is the man going to be this term? A. The photographer. B. The editor. C. The designer. 听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 10. How did the man feel about the film at first? A. Uninterested. B. Confused. C. Disappointed. 11. What is the woman surprised at about the film? A. The lead actors. B. The storyline. C. The final scene. 12. How should students learn literature according to the woman? A. By writing book reviews. B. By talking about it in class. C. By watching film adaptations. 听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 13. Why did the woman start to talk with the Greeks? A. She felt a little lonely. B. She was eager to learn Greek. C. She wanted to practice English. 14. How long did the woman talk with the Greeks in the week? A. 3.5 hours. B. 5 hours. C. 7 hours. 15. When did the woman have the idea of being a teacher? A. After she entered university. B. After she chatted with the Greeks. C. After she passed some teaching exams. 16. What is the woman’s personality? A. Shy. B. Caring. C. Talkative. 听下面一段独白,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 17. When did coffee spread globally according to a tale? A. By the ninth century. B. By the fifteenth century. C. By the seventeenth century. 18. What did Kaldi find about coffee beans? A. They smelt good. B. They had him energetic. C. They made his sheep wide awake. 19. Who first made coffee beans into a hot drink? A. A farmer. B. A leader. C. A chef. 20. Where did coffee shops first appear? A. In Yemen. B. In Britain. C. In America. 第二部分 阅读理解(共两节,满分50分) 第一节:(共15小题;每小题2.5分,满分37.5分) 阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C和D四个选项中,选出最佳选项。 A Our age specific programmes Throughout the week, camp offers children the opportunity to learn new skills, discover new interests,have fun with new friends, and most importantly grow in confidence. Each camp programme is tailor-made by age group; there is something for everyone to enjoy from the craft-loving 7 year old to the most energetic 10 year old. 3 to 4 years The world is big, but little people turn it around! Our Playtime programme combines nursery-style care with fun activities, and has been split into 8sections, specifically designed to offer a mix of stimulating and relaxing activities in a completely safe and secure setting. Energetic play, like bouncy castles, is mixed with quieter times, like storytelling. 5 to 7 years Inspiring adventures for a magical experience! Our Magic programme offers a huge mix of activities, theme days and special events for a truly magical experience. A Magic day camp gives children a unique chance to develop their independence, overcome challenges and make personal choices. 8 to 11 years On your marks, get set & go! Active offers guaranteed excitement, fun and friendship. Young campers can reach new heights, learn new skills and enjoy plenty of healthy outdoor activities on this programme which will make their school holidays extra memorable. 12 to 14 years Exclusive club style holiday! Camp Beaumont’s Teen Club is the ultimate exclusive club-style holiday and has been a smash hit for 12-14-year-olds. Being in the oldest age group means your teens get maximum activity choices, maximum flexibility and of course maximum fun as they get to try everything on offer. 21. What is the primary purpose of the age-specific programmes? A. To provide professional sports training. B. To offer nursery-style care for toddlers. C. To develop confidence through tailored activities. D. To focus on academic skill improvement. 22. What unique opportunity does the Magic programme provide? A. Exclusive club-style holidays. B. Healthy outdoor activities. C. Mixing energetic play with storytelling. D. Self-directed problem resolution. 23. The text is most likely written for ______. A. Camp instructors planning daily schedules B. Teenagers seeking adventure holidays C. Parents researching summer activities for children D. Educators studying child development theories B Chinese sailor Xu Jingkun, known as the “one-armed skipper (独臂船长)”, crossed the finish line of the 2024-2025 Vendee Globe on Tuesday morning, becoming the first Chinese skip per to finish the race and the 100th skipper in the history of the tournament to achieve this feat. As his boat, SINGCHAIN Team Haikou, sailed into Les Sables-d’Olonne, enthusiastic crowds lined the harbor, waving banners (横幅) and cheering. Many young fans, both French and Chinese, held signs in support of the Chinese skipper. Draped in the Chinese flag, Xu stood on the deck, waving to the crowd and proclaiming, “We did it!” Xu was the 30th sailor to cross the finish line, completing the journey in 99 days, 19 hours, 6 minutes, and 11 seconds. However, due to a penalty for a rule infraction near the finish line, he was given a one-hour time penalty, making his official race time 99 days, 20 hours, 6 minutes, and 11 seconds. “Both my ranking and my finishing time were exactly in line with our initial plan. Considering our limited resources, this achievement feels like a victory.” the 35-year-old Xu said. Vendee Globe race director Hubert Lemonnier, who has known Xu for more than a decade, praised his achievement: “Jingkun Xu overcame immense challenges to complete this legendary race. His success is a historic moment for Chinese sailing and a significant milestone for the Vendee Globe. I hope this is just the beginning.” The extreme difficulty and high dropout rate make it one of the toughest sailing events on the planet. This 10th edition of the race will be remembered not only for record-breaking performances but also for Xu’s historic achievement, leaving a lasting mark for China in the world of offshore sailing. 24. What was Xu Jingkun’s official race time after the penalty? A. 99 days, 19 hours, 6 minutes, and 11 seconds. B. 100 days, 19 hours, 6 minutes, and 11 seconds. C. 99 days, 20 hours, 6 minutes, and 11 seconds. D. 100 days, 20 hours, 6 minutes, and 11 seconds. 25. Why did Xu Jingkun describe his achievement as “a victory” despite finishing 30th? A. He broke the world record for the fastest solo circumnavigation. B. He completed the race with limited resources and met his initial goals. C. He received overwhelming support from French fans during the race. D. He became the youngest skipper to finish the Vendee Globe. 26. What does Hubert Lemonnier emphasize in his comment about Xu’s achievement? A. Xu’s success marks a milestone for both Chinese sailing and the Vendee Globe. B. Xu’s physical disability made the race exceptionally challenging. C. Xu’s ranking was lower than expected due to limited preparation time. D. Xu’s journey inspired more young Chinese athletes to take up sailing. 27. What is the main purpose of the article? A. To criticize the strict rules of the Vendee Globe sailing race. B. To highlight Xu Jingkun’s historic achievement in offshore sailing. C. To compare Xu’s performance with previous Vendee Globe champions. D. To discuss the growing popularity of sailing in China. C While the term “internet-addicted teenager” may be far more familiar, “internet-addicted senior” has become more prominent in China recently, causing concern about the impact of internet addiction on the mental health, behavior, and acuity of the age group. Data from QuestMobile shows that the average monthly internet usage time among seniors is 129 hours, with short videos taking the lead at 35.1 percent of total usage time, reported the Xinhua News Agency on Monday. Some netizens (网民) noted that their parents are obsessed with scrolling through short videos, watching micro-dramas, and listening to audiobooks late into the night with little time for sleep. And some complained that their parents trust the livestreamers more than their children, buying various low-quality health products. According to a report by CCTV News in Heze, East China’s Shandong Province, a 70-year-old lady went to the hospital for an eye check-up due to blurry vision. Her granddaughter said that both grandparents start their day with their phones and keep using them until midnight. At an age when seniors are most likely to develop presbyopia (老花眼), the grandmother ended up with severe myopia instead. In addition to physical health, internet addition among seniors is also posing challenges to their mental health and even family relationships. A Xiaohongshu user with the handle “Fighting Little Bird” posted seeking help, explaining that her 60-year-old mother is addicted to scrolling through short video platforms and watching livestreamers, and has fallen victim to some scams (诈骗), believing in fake lottery wins. When the woman’s children stopped her from transferring money to the fraudsters, she called the police. Even when the police explained that it was a scam, she refused to listen. Loneliness and social isolation brought about by the change of social roles, especially after retirement, may be the main reason for this issue. For some seniors, cognitive decline and neurological changes might also be contributing factors, Ma Jianwen, a registered counselor of the China Association for Mental Health, told the Global Times on Wednesday. To address the issue related to the “internet-addicted senior”, Ma proposed that children provide more company to their parents. Parents can also be encouraged to develop hobbies. 28. Why does the author mention the case of the 70-year-old lady in Heze? A. To compare presbyopia and myopia in seniors. B. To criticize livestreamers for promoting scams. C. To advocate for stricter regulations on online content. D. To highlight the physical consequences of excessive screen time. 29. What is Ma Jianwen’s suggestion to address seniors’ internet addiction? A. Banning smartphone use for seniors. B. Reducing the production of short videos. C. Promoting more online scams for awareness. D. Encouraging children to spend more time with their parents. 30. Which factor is NOT mentioned as a cause of seniors’ internet addiction? A. Loneliness after retirement. B. Cognitive decline. C. Pressure from family members. D. Lack of offline social opportunities. 31. What would be the best title for this text? A. Seniors’ challenges after retirement. B. Seniors’ loneliness caused by mobile phone. C. Seniors’ pressure makes family members worried. D. Seniors’ overuse of digital products sparks concerns. D All human languages follow the same pattern: The most common word is used twice as often as the second most common word, three times as often as the third most common word, four times as often as the fourth most common word... and so on. This statistical rule is called Zipf’s law (齐普夫定律), and now, an interdisciplinary team of scientists has revealed that humpback whale (座头鲸) songs follow the same pattern. In a study published Thursday in the journal Science, researchers suggest this rule might have developed because it makes culturally transmitted communication such as human language — and the songs of humpback whales — easier to learn. “It strengthens the view that we should be thinking about human language not as a completely different phenomenon from other communication systems but instead think about what it shares with them.” Inbal Arnon, a psychologist at the Hebrew University of Jerusalem and a co-author of the study, tells Scientific American’s Cody Cottier. How to search for the pattern in humpback whale song, however, wasn’t immediately clear. First, the researchers had to identify the units within the song that would be equivalent to human words. To achieve this, they were inspired by the way babies learn language. “Speech is continuous, and there are no pauses between words, so infants (婴儿) have to discover word boundaries.” Arnon explains to New Scientist’s James Woodford. “To do this, they use low-level statistical information: Specifically, sounds are more likely to occur together if they are part of the same word. Infants use these dips in the probability that one sound follows another to discover word boundaries.” For example, children could ultimately identify the distinct words in the phrase “after dinner” by noting that the syllables “ter” and “din” do not usually go together. “If whale song has a similar statistical structure,” Arnon adds to New Scientist, “these cues should be useful for segmenting (分割) it as well.” The researchers used this method to analyze the distribution of these segments in eight years of humpback whale song data collected in New Caledonia in the South Pacific. They plotted the frequency of sounds and word-like sequences — including syllables they describe as “grunt”, “descending high squeak” and “ascending moan” — and realized that humpback whale songs also follow Zipf’s law. “I’ll never forget the moment that graph appeared, looking just like the one we know so well from human language,” says study co-author Simon Kirby, a cognitive scientist at the University of Edinburgh, to New Scientist. “This made us realize that we’d uncovered a deep commonality between these two species, separated by tens of millions of years of evolution.” 32. What can be inferred about Zipf’s law from the text? A. It only applies to human languages. B. It explains why humpback whales can sing. C. It challenges the uniqueness of human language. D. It was first discovered by Inbal Arnon. 33. The underlined phrase “equivalent to” in the text probably means ______. A. similar to B. superior to C. inferior to D. unrelated to 34. What is the main purpose of the sixth paragraph in the text? A. To explain how infants learn language boundaries. B. To criticize previous studies on whale songs. C. To compare whale songs with human speech. D. To propose a new theory for cultural transmission. 35. What is the author’s attitude toward the discovery of Zipf’s law in whale songs? A. Skeptical. B. Neutral. C. Critical. D. Enthusiastic. 第二节:(共5小题;每小题2.5分,满分12.5分) 根据短文内容,从短文后的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。 Go Gardening Gardening provides numerous benefits beyond just fresh vegetables and flowers. It can also aid in weight management fitness, and mental sharpness. There are more advantages. It’s a fun workout. ___36___ But if you find the idea of working in a garden a bit dull, knowing it’s doing you good physically might make it more entertaining. You plant seeds, pull up weeds, move pots, and push a lawnmower (剪草机) etc. ___37___ Even better, whatever your age, it is an activity with a purpose — and one that might keep you in motion longer than traditional exercise. It reduces your risk of heart disease. Even though gardening may not involve high-intensity exercise, it still provides heart-health benefits. ___38___ The benefits come from a combination of physical exercise and the stress reduction that ‘playing in the dirt’ provides. ___39___ Having dirt under your fingernails may be a sign of poor hygiene (卫生), but scientists say it could also be a mark of good health. Thanks to beneficial bacteria found in soil, gardening may improve your immune system, helping you get sick less and fight off infections easier, according to research that includes a 2015 study published in the international journal Immune Targets and Therapy. It increases co-ordination (配合) and strength. Hand and finger strength, flexibility and coordination are essential for everyday tasks like opening jars, carrying packages and picking up children. ___40___. A. Gardening is a great way to maintain those fine motor (肌肉运动的) skills and muscles. B. More than just good exercise for your body gardening provides a workout for your brain. C. The gardening tasks actually provide a whole-body workout for adults over 65 years old. D. It’s nice to get out in the garden on a sunny day to give it a tidy. E. It helps you stay fit physically and mentally. F. It boosts your immune system. G. In fact, gardening can contribute to reducing the risk of a heart attack. 第三部分 语言运用(共三节,满分30分) 第一节:(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分) 阅读下面短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。 Adam Wolfers believes that his son’s autism (自闭症) has a positive impact on his hobby of photography. 10-year-old Morgan has always possessed a ___41___ eye for capturing the world around him through his camera. Diagnosed with autism at the age of 3, Morgan has had a hard time ___42___ with others. ___43___ these difficulties, he has shown an exceptional talent for noticing details that ___44___ others. Morgan has found clarity and focus in nature, particularly in the vivid colors and shapes of plants, leading him to ___45___ the art of nature photography. Not ___46___ with merely capturing pictures, Morgan has even established his own photography business, becoming one of the top sellers in a local shop. ___47___, he donates ten percent of his ___48___ to support autistic artists through the Blue Ribbon Arts Initiative. However, his motivation for photography ___49___ financial gain, as he simply wants to share the beauty he ____50____ with others. His work has gained ____51____, with one of his photos picked by National geographic for ____52____ in the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania. His parents teared up as they told what his photography means. Morgan’s photography has become his having grace (体面) because it gets people to look ____53____ his issues. “He’s going to make his ____54____.” his mother said. Morgan advises all of us to try new things and explore our _____55_____ and what we want to do. In other words, don’t be afraid to see things differently. 41. A. elegant B. unique C. typical D. optimistic 42. A. interacting B. fighting C. agreeing D. competing 43. A. Without B. For C. Despite D. From 44. A. touch B. hit C. depress D. escape 45. A. explore B. admire C. transform D. promote 46. A. amused B. content C. familiar D. bored 47. A. Accidentally B. Undoubtedly C. Remarkably D. Dramatically 48. A. profits B. salaries C. budgets D. expenses 49. A. results in B. goes beyond C. arises from D. consists of 50. A. recalls B. imagines C. engages D. encounters 51. A. expectation B. recognition C. strength D. assessment 52. A. examination B. investigation C. exposure D. display 53. A. past B. up C. into D. for 54. A. decision B. way C. living D. fortune 55. A. limits B. intelligence C. ambition D. principle 第二节:语法填空(共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分) 阅读下面材料,在空白处填入适当的内容(1个单词)或括号内单词的正确形式。 From pop-up exhibitions, drone shows to snacks, Hong Kong is catching the panda fever fast. Hong Kong’s Ocean Park, home ___56___ six giant pandas on the south side of Hong Kong Island, has become ___57___ “panda paradise”. The six include the giant pandas Ying Ying and Le Le—gifted by the central government to Hong Kong, and their twins ___58___ (bear) last August. Then there are the giant pandas An An and Ke Ke, also gifted by the central government to Hong Kong, ___59___ settled in the city in September. These giant pandas, thriving in the love of the people, symbolize the deep friendship between the mainland and Hong Kong, and have also become a major attraction for countless tourists. ___60___ (climb) a small tree, “elder sister” skillfully reached a high spot and then leisurely ___61___ (lie) down. Meanwhile, “little brother” was ___62___ (full) absorbed in playing on the swing hanging from a tree. After a brief moment of silence, the two little cubs began to chase each other and play joyfully. At the Giant Panda Adventure of Ocean Park, the first pair of Hong Kong-born panda twins are full of energy ___63___ their adorable antics often bring smiles and laughter to visitors. On their first day of public ___64___ (appear), the duo (搭档) broke records by attracting around 5,000 visitors, with thousands more tuning in ___65___ (watch) the livestream online. 第四部分 写作(共两节,满分40分) 第一节:(满分15分) 66. 近期,校学生会将就“学习雷锋精神”举办一次英语演讲比赛。请你根据以下内容提示写一篇英语演讲稿。要点如下: 1.新时代需要雷锋精神; 2.结合实例说明如何向他学习。 注意:1.词数100左右; 2.请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。 Hello! Everyone! ____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ 第二节:(满分25分) 67. 阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。 Mom drank stories with her morning coffee, a warm soup of words mixed with paragraphs, commas (逗号), and periods. They came in various flavors and were all appetizing. Whenever I attempted to read aloud like Mom, however, no words dared to climb out. My world was silent, without a voice to call my own. That silence invited jeers (嘲笑), tears, and many heartbreaks. I couldn't remember how many times I had switched schools and how many times I had run home crying, signing desperately to Mom, “I'm done with school.” My fingers were the voice I couldn't find and the only way I could cry out. Everything changed, however, when I met Ms. Park. It was a lovely day. Mom drove me to my new school and I felt calm until the car stopped in front of a large white building. The moment I got off, Ms. Park, my new English teacher, came up. “Nice to meet you,” she signed. How could she know sign language! I signed back while pretending to be distracted by the posters on the walls. “Interested in our writing contest?” she asked. I looked up, noticing the huge black-and-white words on one poster. “Try it! Just hand in a story to me next week,” Ms. Park smiled. The thought of entering fascinated me. It was my chance to speak without actually speaking. At home, I sat with a blank sheet of paper in front of me. Closing my eyes, I heard Mom's honey-like stories, so tasty that anyone who listened begged for more. She always told me that satisfying stories came from the heart. Then, I had it. What story could be closer to my heart than my own? So after a week of intense writing, I let my story flow through my pen and drip onto the paper and handed it to Ms. Park. Then, one day, when walking through a crowded hall, I saw Ms. Park signing from afar, “You've made the cut (入选)!” Her dancing fingers were too good to be true and I began waiting for the day of the upcoming awards ceremony. 注意: (1)续写词数应为150个左右; (2)请按如下格式在答题纸的相应位置作答。 That day, however, I learnt all winners should read stories on stage. ___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ A story began streaming from my fingers, along with Ms. Park's voice. ___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ 第1页/共1页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司 $$

资源预览图

精品解析:湖北省十堰市六县市区一中教联体2024-2025学年高二下学期3月月考英语试题
1
精品解析:湖北省十堰市六县市区一中教联体2024-2025学年高二下学期3月月考英语试题
2
精品解析:湖北省十堰市六县市区一中教联体2024-2025学年高二下学期3月月考英语试题
3
所属专辑
相关资源
由于学科网是一个信息分享及获取的平台,不确保部分用户上传资料的 来源及知识产权归属。如您发现相关资料侵犯您的合法权益,请联系学科网,我们核实后将及时进行处理。