Unit 6 Beautiful landscapes 单元测试(扬州专用)-2024-2025学年七年级英语下册单元速记·巧练(江苏专用,译林版2024)

2025-03-26
| 2份
| 31页
| 212人阅读
| 22人下载
初高中精品英语馆
进店逛逛

资源信息

学段 初中
学科 英语
教材版本 初中英语译林版七年级下册
年级 七年级
章节 Unit 6 Beautiful landscapes
类型 作业-单元卷
知识点 -
使用场景 同步教学-单元练习
学年 2025-2026
地区(省份) 江苏省
地区(市) 扬州市
地区(区县) -
文件格式 ZIP
文件大小 170 KB
发布时间 2025-03-26
更新时间 2025-03-26
作者 初高中精品英语馆
品牌系列 上好课·上好课
审核时间 2025-03-26
下载链接 https://m.zxxk.com/soft/51260044.html
价格 3.00储值(1储值=1元)
来源 学科网

内容正文:

Unit 6 Beautiful landscapes单元测试(扬州专用) 注意事项: 1.全卷满分120分。考试时间为100分钟。试题包含选择题和非选择题。考生答题全部答在答题卡上, 答在本试卷上无效。 2.请认真核对监考教师在答题卡上所粘贴条形码的姓名、考试证号是否与本人相符合,再将自己的姓名、考试证号用0. 5毫米黑色墨水签字笔填写在答题卡及本试卷上。 第I卷(选择题 共60分) 一、单项选择(本题共15小题;每题1分,满分15分) 在下列各题A、B、C、D四个选项中选择一个能填入题干空白处的最佳答案。 1.David is ____ exchange student from ________ UK, but he can speak good Chinese. A.a; the B.an; the C.a; an D.an; an 2.—________ goldfish you have! —Yes. My father bought them for me last year. A.How pretty B.What a pretty C.How pretty D.What pretty 3.—Could you come to my party this Sunday? —Sorry, I ________. I have to look after my little sister. A.couldn’t B.can’t C.mustn’t D.needn’t 4.There is ________ with my computer. I will ask my uncle to fix it tomorrow. A.wrong something B.nothing wrong C.something wrong D.wrong nothing 5.—I have less homework than before! —Me, too. Now we have enough time _________ sports. A.do B.doing C.to do D.does 6.If you ________ the others’ way, you must say sorry to them. A.get up B.get off C.get on D.get in 7.It is hard to describe ________ moving or exciting live music can be. A.how a B.how C.what a D.what 8.Chinese people ________ the national flag at Tian’anmen Square to celebrate the National Day. A.rest B.raise C.race D.rise 9.—What do you plan to do this weekend? —I don’t want a trip. I ________ to stay at home. A.would like B.sound like C.feel like D.look like 10.— Mum, I’m hungry now. Is there anything to eat? — Dinner will be ready soon. You can find ________ sandwiches in the fridge to eat. A.a few B.few C.little D.a little 11.Nanjing is the capital city of Jiangsu Province, ________ the ________ of China. A.on; south B.in; south C.to; north D.in; east 12.—This is the first time that I have taken a vacation in Dongying. —Me too. _________ here is so nice. I love the city. A.Nothing B.Anything C.Something D.Everything 13.— Why do you like to go to Purple Mountain? — Because I can enjoy _________ air and watch the beautiful sunset there. A.local B.fresh C.famous D.lucky 14.The comedy Mr. Bean made us laugh _________. A.by the way B.on the way C.in the way D.all the way 15.—Do you enjoy living on the farm? —________. I love those cute farm animals. A.Of course B.Not at all C.Good luck D.It’s hard to say 二、完形填空(共15小题:每小题1分,计15分) 阅读下面短文,从文后各题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出一个最佳答案。 “Come and look, Grandma, come and see the dinosaurs(恐龙)!” said Katie. Katie 16 the Natural History Museum, and she wanted to show her Grandma everything. “They’re 17 a lot of old bones(骨头),” said Grandma with no great 18 . “Well, you’re really 19 ,” said Katie. “There must have been dinosaurs alive when you were little.” “I’m not that old!” said Grandma, looking 20 a chair to sit on. “Why don’t you go and have a look at your terrible dinosaurs when I 21 ,” she said. “They’re not terrible, and I will find something 22 myself!” shouted Katie and walked away by herself confidently (自信地). Katie saw fishy dinosaurs, flying dinosaurs, long dinosaurs... Next to one of the dinosaurs was a 23 . Katie walked along it to make sure 24 didn’t miss anything great. The hallway was long and dark, and 25 was there. Katie started to feel 26 . She tried to look for a “Way Out” sign(标志), 27 she couldn’t find one. She was lost. “Now what can I do?” said Katie 28 . She came to a big door with a 29 on it that said: NO ENTRY(禁止进入) “I’ll just take a quick look,” said Katie and she 30 the door slowly... 16.A.forgot B.left C.loved D.disliked 17.A.just B.still C.never D.yet 18.A.money B.interest C.danger D.luck 19.A.smart B.healthy C.friendly D.old 20.A.like B.for C.after D.up 21.A.take a message B.take a rest C.take a shower D.take a trip 22.A.wrong B.old C.terrible D.new 23.A.hallway B.station C.tent D.town 24.A.we B.he C.you D.she 25.A.anybody B.somebody C.nobody D.everybody 26.A.special B.sorry C.relaxed D.scared 27.A.and B.but C.so D.because 28.A.strictly B.worriedly C.differently D.happily 29.A.dream B.story C.card D.newspaper 30.A.opened B.closed C.moved D.drew 三、阅读理解(共15小题;每小题2分,计30分) 阅读下列内容,从每小题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出一个最佳答案。 A British Museum Address Great Russel Street, London WC1B 3DG Tel +442073238000 Traffic By bus, subway or car. Museum hours The museum is open daily from 10: 00 am to 5:00 pm. On Fridays the museum is open until 8: 30 pm. Fees For free. Book tickets You can book all tickets online in advance. You can book tickets up to a maximum of nine people in your group. Notice: The museum is open every day of the year but it’s closed on 24, 25 and 26 December and 1 January. 31.The telephone number of the museum is ________. A.+442072238000 B.+442073238021 C.+443073238000 D.+442073238000 32.The museum is closed to anyone ________. A.at 4:00 pm on Monday B.on 22 December C.at 9:00 pm on Thursday D.during the May Day Holiday 33.We may find the passage in ________. A.a science magazine B.a guidebook C.a library notice (告示) D.a supermarket poster B Have you ever heard of Hainan Tropical Rainforest National Park? It is our own “Amazon”. If you travel there, what can you enjoy? The park is home to Hainan gibbons (长臂猿). They look like monkeys, but have no tails. They eat fruits and leaves from over 130 kinds of plants. In the 1980s, there were fewer than 10 gibbons in the park. In 2022, there were 37 because people protected their home and planted trees. The park is a “live museum” of plants. It is also the home to 149 kinds of national key protected plants. Cycas hainanensis (海南苏铁) is an example. It has big and feather-like leaves. It grows slowly, but can live as long as 200 years. It probably won’t grow flowers or fruit in North China. But in Hainan, cycas hainanensis over 10 years old can blossom (开花) and bear fruit almost every year. Miao and Li people have lived in the park for generations (世代). Their houses look like upside-down boats. They are built above the ground to keep away from animals. Li people make clothes from bark (树皮). The history of tree bark clothing dates back to about 3,000 years ago. Some people still use bark clothing nowadays. 34.What was the population of Hainan gibbons in the 1980s? A.Less than 10. B.More than 30. C.Nearly 130. D.Only 133. 35.What can we know about cycas hainanensis from the passage? A.It can grow very quickly. B.It never grows flowers. C.It can live up to 200 years. D.It has very small leaves. 36.What is tree bark used to do by Li people? A.To avoid animals. B.To build houses. C.To produce boats. D.To make clothes. 37.In which part of a magazine can we probably find the passage? A.Art. B.Travel. C.Health. D.Sports. C In the village of Liuke in China, houses are made of dark bricks (砖) and red windows. They stand there among tall and green trees. Many tourists have come to Liuke village to enjoy its natural beauty and rich culture. “This is just beautiful,” says Zhao Mingzhuo, a tourist from east China’s Zhejiang Province. “The kids get to enjoy the fields here, the old enjoy the quiet environment, and the young people can go camping. It’s quite a good experience here.” Liuke is one of the ancient villages that lie beside the Wanquan River in Hainan. The Wanquan River is 163 kilometers long and runs through an area of more than 3,600 square kilometers. A classic Chinese folk song sings in praise (赞扬) of the clear water of the river. And in recent years, the Wanquan River has become a calling card for Hainan, thanks to its rich stories and history. In the old days, when villagers needed to travel to other villages, they had to pass by this village. Then the village became a stopover (中转站) for tourists, so it got its name, Liuke. In recent years, the local government has worked hard to attract as many tourists as possible to the village. People have opened many sightseeing programs. Now the village has not only attracted tourists, but also helped villagers stay. In this way, the village can develop move quickly. 38.Tourists can ______ in Liuke village. A.plant tall and green trees B.enjoy the modern buildings C.take a boat trip up the Wangquan River D.see houses made of dark bricks and red windows 39.What’s Zhao Mingzhuo’s attitude (态度) to travelling to Liuke village? A.Supportive. B.Silly. C.Disagreeable. D.Unknown. 40.What does Paragraph 4 mainly tell us? A.Where Liuke village lies. B.How Liuke village got its name. C.Why Liuke village becomes popular. D.What Liuke village used to look like. 41.What is the writer’s purpose (目的) in writing the text? A.To introduce an ancient village. B.To hope to get help from tourists. C.To tell a story about an old village. D.To show natural beauty and rich culture. D When Dorothy woke up—she did not know how much later—the house was on the ground. It was in a field full of flowers, and there were hundreds of beautifully colored birds flying about and singing. Not far away, there was a stream with clear, fresh water. Dorothy was still under her bed. She got up and left the house. She was surprised to see three little men and a little woman walking toward her. They were very strangely dressed. The men’s clothes were blue as their hat’s, but the woman’s clothes were white and had little stars all over them. When they saw Dorothy, they walked up to her and bowed. “Welcome to the land of the Munchkins,” one of the little men said. “We thank you for killing the Witch of the East. Now our people are free.” “I’m afraid you are making a mistake,” Dorothy said. “I didn’t kill any witch.” “Your house did,” one of the little men said. “Look!” He pointed to the house. Dorothy saw two feet sticking out from under it. “Oh!” Dorothy exclaimed. “The house fell on her. What can I do?” “There is nothing to do,” the little woman said. “The Witch of the East is dead, and the Munchkins are grateful to you.” “Are you a Munchkin?” Dorothy asked. “No, but I am their friend,” the little woman said. “I am the Witch of the North.” ——Adapted from The Wonderful Wizard of Oz 42.Where was the house when Dorothy woke up? A.In a field full of flowers. B.On a hill among beautiful flowers. C.In a river with clear water. D.On a farm far away from Kansas. 43.What is the correct order of the story? ① Dorothy left the house and was surprised to see some little men. ② Dorothy saw two feet of the Witch of the East were under the house. ③ The little men thanked Dorothy for killing the Witch of the East. ④ Dorothy found that she was still under the bed after she woke up. A.①④③② B.①③④② C.④①③② D.④②③① 44.What can we infer about the Witch of the East? A.The witch tried to kill Dorothy. B.Dorothy heard of the Witch before. C.The witch was unkind to the Munchkins. D.She was the friend of the Witch of the North. 45.What does the underlined word “grateful” probably mean in Paragraph 9? A.Hateful. B.Thankful. C.Helpful. D.Believable. 第Ⅱ卷(非选择题 共60分) 四、词汇运用(共10小题;每小题1分,计10分) 根据句子意思,用括号中所给汉语提示或英语单词的适当形式填空。在答题卡标有题号的横线上,写出空缺处所填单词的正确形式。(每空一词) 46.There are (几个) boys walking their dogs along the lake. 47.As far as we know, the Sahara Desert is the biggest (沙漠) in the world. 48.Mike is shopping. He needs some (玉米), apples and bread. 49.People believed that the earth was (平的) in the past. 50.It is amazing that birds would take a (沙子) bath on the ground to stay clean and drive away parasites (寄生虫). 51.My grandpa loves (farm). He grows lots of vegetables in his garden every summer. 52.There were fifteen people in the office, (most) women. 53.While hearing the doorbell, she rushes down the (step). 54.Jim goes to bed so early today. This is very (usual). He always stays up late. 55.People in the (north) part of China like to have a snow fight in winter. 五、阅读表达(共5小题;每小题2分,计10分) 阅读下列短文,回答问题,回答不超过10个单词。 Then the white rabbit saw Alice. “What are you doing here, Mary Ann?” he asked. “Go home right away and bring me a fan and a pair of white gloves.” Alice was too afraid to tell him she was not Mary Ann, a servant. So she ran off. “I’ll try and find his fan and gloves,” she thought when she ran. She soon came to a little house. There was a name on the door, “W. Rabbit.” She went inside without knocking on the door. “How strange this all is!” she thought. “I am running errands for a rabbit. Perhaps Dinah will ask me to run errands for her.” She ran up the stairs into a little bedroom, and there she found a pair of gloves and a fan. She picked them up and was going to leave when she saw a bottle. It was near a looking glass. On the side of the bottle were the words “Drink me.” “I’ll drink some,” Alice thought. “Perhaps it will make me grow again. I am tired of being so small.” She quickly drank half the bottle. Before she could get out of the little house, she started to grow. Soon, she was so big, she could not move in the room. “That was a silly(傻的) thing to do,” she thought. “Why didn’t I take the bottle with me and drink from it outside the house?” —taken from Alice’s Adventure in Wonderland 56.What did the white rabbit ask Alice to bring? 57.How did she feel when the rabbit called Alice “Mary Ann”? 58.Does “running errands” mean“playing with someone ”or “doing something for others”? 59.What made Alice grow taller inside the house? 60.Why couldn’t she move in the room? 六、缺词填空(共10空;每空1分,计10分) 根据短文内容和首字母提示,在下文空格处填入适当的词使短文完整,完整地写出空缺处各单词的正确形式。(每空一词) Sir Charles Baskerville died. His sudden death (死亡) made everybody s 61 because he was a nice man and made many friends when he was at Baskerville Hall. Mr. Barrymore, the butler (男管家), said that Sir Charles was sad and worried these days. He told Barrymore that he was p 62 to go back to London the next day. Then, he went for his evening walk as u 63 . He did not come b 64 , and at midnight, Barrymore went to look for him. He f 65 Sir Charles’s footprints (脚印) until he found his master’s body on the moor. A man called Murphy was on the moor at the time and said that he h 66 shouting, but he was drunk (喝醉的) at the time and no one would b 67 what he said. The report said that Sir Charles had a w 68 heart and died of a heart attack (心脏病). And this made it clear that the stories of a huge hound should not be believed. “Do you know anything more?” said Holmes when Dr. Mortimer had finished. “Yes. Sir Charles would never go out onto the moor at night b 69 he was afraid of being hurt. He asked me a few times if I heard a hound barking at night, but I never had. I was there within an hour when he died. Barrymore said that he saw n 70 else, but I did. I saw the footprints of a hound, Mr. Holmes.”                                                   ——Taken from The Hound of the Baskervilles 七、书面表达(计30分) A. 句子翻译(共5小题;每小题2分,计10分) 将下列句子译成英语,并将所译句子写在答题卡标有题号的横线 71.如今长城是世界上最著名的名胜之一。(place of interest) 72.它由巨大的石头构成。(make up of) 73.对他们来说建造长城是困难的。(it’s hard) 74.每个人都知道要做什么吗? (everybody) 75.这些蔬菜是多么新鲜啊!(fresh) B. 写作(计20分) 76.假如你是李华,你了解长城。请你根据以下内容,以 “The Great Wall” 为题介绍一下长城的情况。 修建原因:保护北方地区,把其他部落 (tribes) 阻挡在外面; 修建过程:开始时修建了四部分,后来连接起来,长城更加坚固; 现在情况:成为名胜,很多人参观。 要求: 1. 短文必须包括所有内容,条理清楚,行文连贯,可适当发挥; 2. 短文中不能出现真实的人名和地名; 3. 词数:80~120, 短文开头已给出,不计入总词数。 The Great Wall Hi! I’m Li Hua. Today let’s talk about the Great Wall. _______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ 答案第10页,共10页 1 / 17 学科网(北京)股份有限公司 学科网(北京)股份有限公司 $$ Unit 6 Beautiful landscapes单元测试(扬州专用) 注意事项: 1.全卷满分120分。考试时间为100分钟。试题包含选择题和非选择题。考生答题全部答在答题卡上, 答在本试卷上无效。 2.请认真核对监考教师在答题卡上所粘贴条形码的姓名、考试证号是否与本人相符合,再将自己的姓名、考试证号用0. 5毫米黑色墨水签字笔填写在答题卡及本试卷上。 第I卷(选择题 共60分) 一、单项选择(本题共15小题;每题1分,满分15分) 在下列各题A、B、C、D四个选项中选择一个能填入题干空白处的最佳答案。 1.David is ____ exchange student from ________ UK, but he can speak good Chinese. A.a; the B.an; the C.a; an D.an; an 【答案】B 【详解】句意:David是来自英国的一名交换生,但他中文讲得好。 考查冠词用法。a一个,用于以辅音音素开头的单词;an一个,用于以元音音素开头的单词;the这个,一般指特指。根据“David is...exchange student”可知,表泛指,需不定冠词,exchange是以元音音素开头的单词,需用an;the UK表示“英国”,与England同义,表示国家名称。故选B。 2.—________ goldfish you have! —Yes. My father bought them for me last year. A.How pretty B.What a pretty C.How pretty D.What pretty 【答案】D 【详解】句意:——你的金鱼真漂亮啊!——是的。我爸爸去年给我买的它们。 考查感叹句。pretty“漂亮的”,感叹句构成:1、what+a/an+形容词+可数名词单数+主语+谓语!2、what+形容词+不可数名词/可数名词复数+主语+谓语!3、how+形容词/副词+主语+谓语!分析句子结构可知,句子中心词“goldfish”是不可数名词,所以用what修饰,故选D。 3.—Could you come to my party this Sunday? —Sorry, I ________. I have to look after my little sister. A.couldn’t B.can’t C.mustn’t D.needn’t 【答案】B 【详解】句意:——这个周六你能来参加我的派对吗?——抱歉,我不行。我不得不照顾我的妹妹。 考查动词辨析。couldn’t不能;can’t不能;mustn’t不行;needn’t不需要。根据“I have to look after my little sister.”可知,不得不照顾妹妹,所以不能参加,句中could表示委婉语气,因此应用情态动词can’t表示“不能”。故选B。 4.There is ________ with my computer. I will ask my uncle to fix it tomorrow. A.wrong something B.nothing wrong C.something wrong D.wrong nothing 【答案】C 【详解】句意:我的电脑有一些问题。我明天会让我的叔叔来修理它。 考查代词辨析和定语后置。something某事;nothing没有什么;wrong错误的。根据“I will ask my uncle to fix it tomorrow.”可知,明天会让叔叔来修理电脑,所以此处是指电脑是有问题的,应用something,排除B和D;当形容词修饰复合不定代词时,形容词要放在复合不定代词的后面。故选C。 5.—I have less homework than before! —Me, too. Now we have enough time _________ sports. A.do B.doing C.to do D.does 【答案】C 【详解】句意:——我的作业比以前少了!——我也是。现在,我们有足够的时间做运动了。 考查不定式用法。have enough time to do sth表示“有足够时间做某事”,不定式作定语,修饰“time”。故选C。 6.If you ________ the others’ way, you must say sorry to them. A.get up B.get off C.get on D.get in 【答案】D 【详解】句意:如果你挡住了别人的路,你必须向他们道歉。 考查动词短语辨析。get up起床;get off下车;get on上车;get in进入。根据“say sorry to them”以及“the others’way”可知,这里表达“挡别人的路”,用get in one’s way,所以get in符合语境。故选D。 7.It is hard to describe ________ moving or exciting live music can be. A.how a B.how C.what a D.what 【答案】B 【详解】句意:很难描述现场音乐能有多么动人或者令人兴奋。 考查感叹句。感叹句常用句型有:①What + a/an +形容词+可数名词的单数形式 (+主语+谓语)!;②What +形容词+不可数名词/可数名词的复数形式(+主语+谓语)!;③How +形容词/副词(+主语+谓语)!。根据句子结构,句子中心词为形容词“moving or exciting”,故应用how引导感叹句。故选B。 8.Chinese people ________ the national flag at Tian’anmen Square to celebrate the National Day. A.rest B.raise C.race D.rise 【答案】B 【详解】句意:中国人在天安门广场升国旗来庆祝国庆节。 考查动词辨析。rest休息;raise升起,及物动词;race和……竞赛;rise升起,不及物动词。根据“the national flag”以及“to celebrate the National Day”可知,此处表达的是“升国旗”这一行为,且应用及物动词。故选B。 9.—What do you plan to do this weekend? —I don’t want a trip. I ________ to stay at home. A.would like B.sound like C.feel like D.look like 【答案】A 【详解】句意:——这周末你计划做什么?——我不想旅行。我想待在家里。 考查动词短语辨析。would like想要;sound like听起来像;feel like感觉像;look like看起来像。根据答语“I don’t want a trip”可推知,是不想去旅行,想待在家里。would like to do sth.“想要做某事”符合题意。故选A。 10.— Mum, I’m hungry now. Is there anything to eat? — Dinner will be ready soon. You can find ________ sandwiches in the fridge to eat. A.a few B.few C.little D.a little 【答案】A 【详解】句意:——妈妈,我现在饿了。有什么吃的吗?——晚饭马上就好。你可以在冰箱里找到一些三明治吃。 考查代词。a few“几个,一些”,修饰可数名词复数,强调有一定数量;few“几乎没有”,修饰可数名词复数,表否定意义;little“几乎没有”,修饰不可数名词;a little“一点儿”,修饰不可数名词。根据“You can find ... sandwiches in the fridge to eat.”可知,冰箱里有三明治,表肯定意义,sandwiches是可数名词复数,用a few表示“一些三明治”。故选A。 11.Nanjing is the capital city of Jiangsu Province, ________ the ________ of China. A.on; south B.in; south C.to; north D.in; east 【答案】B 【详解】句意:南京是江苏的省会,在中国的南部。 考查介词及名词辨析。on在……上,表示“两地接壤”;in在……里面,表示“在某范围内”;to到,表示“在某范围之外”;south南部;north北部;east东部。根据“Nanjing is the capital city of Jiangsu Province…the…of China.”的语境及常识可知,南京在中国内部且在南方,B项符合。故选B。 12.—This is the first time that I have taken a vacation in Dongying. —Me too. _________ here is so nice. I love the city. A.Nothing B.Anything C.Something D.Everything 【答案】D 【详解】句意:——这是我第一次在东营度假。——我也是。这里的一切都如此美好。我爱这座城市。 考查复合不定代词。Nothing“没有什么”,表否定意义;Anything“任何事物”,常用于否定句和疑问句中;Something“某事;某物”,表示不确定的某样事物;Everything“一切事物”。根据“I love the city.”可知,我爱这座城市,可以推断这里的一切都很美好,用everything表示“一切事物”。故选D。 13.— Why do you like to go to Purple Mountain? — Because I can enjoy _________ air and watch the beautiful sunset there. A.local B.fresh C.famous D.lucky 【答案】B 【详解】句意:—— 你为什么喜欢去紫金山? —— 因为在那里我可以呼吸新鲜空气,欣赏美丽的日落。 考查形容词辨析。local当地的;fresh新鲜的;famous著名的;lucky幸运的。根据“air”可知,空气应该是新鲜的。故选B。 14.The comedy Mr. Bean made us laugh _________. A.by the way B.on the way C.in the way D.all the way 【答案】D 【详解】句意:喜剧片《憨豆先生》让我们自始至终笑个不停。 考查介词短语。by the way顺便问一下;on the way在路上;in the way阻碍,挡道;all the way一路上,自始至终。根据“The comedy Mr. Bean made us laugh”可知,这个片子让我一直笑到尾,故选D。 15.—Do you enjoy living on the farm? —________. I love those cute farm animals. A.Of course B.Not at all C.Good luck D.It’s hard to say 【答案】A 【详解】句意:——你喜欢住在农场吗?——当然。我喜欢那些可爱的农场动物。 考查情景交际。Of course当然;Not at all一点也不;Good luck好运;It’s hard to say很难说。根据“I love those cute farm animals.”可知,应回答当然喜欢住在农场。故选A。 二、完形填空(共15小题:每小题1分,计15分) 阅读下面短文,从文后各题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出一个最佳答案。 “Come and look, Grandma, come and see the dinosaurs(恐龙)!” said Katie. Katie 16 the Natural History Museum, and she wanted to show her Grandma everything. “They’re 17 a lot of old bones(骨头),” said Grandma with no great 18 . “Well, you’re really 19 ,” said Katie. “There must have been dinosaurs alive when you were little.” “I’m not that old!” said Grandma, looking 20 a chair to sit on. “Why don’t you go and have a look at your terrible dinosaurs when I 21 ,” she said. “They’re not terrible, and I will find something 22 myself!” shouted Katie and walked away by herself confidently (自信地). Katie saw fishy dinosaurs, flying dinosaurs, long dinosaurs... Next to one of the dinosaurs was a 23 . Katie walked along it to make sure 24 didn’t miss anything great. The hallway was long and dark, and 25 was there. Katie started to feel 26 . She tried to look for a “Way Out” sign(标志), 27 she couldn’t find one. She was lost. “Now what can I do?” said Katie 28 . She came to a big door with a 29 on it that said: NO ENTRY(禁止进入) “I’ll just take a quick look,” said Katie and she 30 the door slowly... 16.A.forgot B.left C.loved D.disliked 17.A.just B.still C.never D.yet 18.A.money B.interest C.danger D.luck 19.A.smart B.healthy C.friendly D.old 20.A.like B.for C.after D.up 21.A.take a message B.take a rest C.take a shower D.take a trip 22.A.wrong B.old C.terrible D.new 23.A.hallway B.station C.tent D.town 24.A.we B.he C.you D.she 25.A.anybody B.somebody C.nobody D.everybody 26.A.special B.sorry C.relaxed D.scared 27.A.and B.but C.so D.because 28.A.strictly B.worriedly C.differently D.happily 29.A.dream B.story C.card D.newspaper 30.A.opened B.closed C.moved D.drew 【答案】 16.C 17.A 18.B 19.D 20.B 21.B 22.D 23.A 24.D 25.C 26.D 27.B 28.B 29.C 30.A 【导语】本文主要介绍了Katie和祖母一起去自然历史博物馆发生的事情。 16.句意:Katie很喜欢自然历史博物馆,她想带她祖母看看这里的一切。 forgot忘记;left离开;loved喜爱;disliked不喜欢。根据“and she wanted to show her Grandma everything.”可知,Katie喜欢自然历史博物馆。故选C。 17.句意:“它们只是很多老骨头,”奶奶不感兴趣地说。 just仅仅,只是;still仍然;never从不;yet还。根据“They’re ... a lot of old bones”可知,此处是说博物馆里展示的恐龙只是很多的老骨头。故选A。 18.句意:“它们只是很多老骨头,”祖母不感兴趣地说。 money钱;interest兴趣;danger危险;luck运气。根据“They’re ... a lot of old bones”可知,祖母对这些不感兴趣。故选B。 19.句意:“嗯,你真的老了,”Katie说。 smart聪明的;healthy健康的;friendly友好的;old老的。根据“I’m not that old!”可知,此处是说祖母老了。故选D。 20.句意:“我还没那么老!”祖母说着,找了张椅子坐了下来。 like像;for为了;after在……之后;up向上。根据“looking ... a chair to sit on.”可知,是寻找一张椅子坐下来,look for“寻找”,固定短语。故选B。 21.句意:“你为什么不趁我休息的时候去看看你那些可怕的恐龙呢?”她说。 take a message捎个口信;take a rest休息;take a shower洗澡;take a trip旅行。根据“looking ... a chair to sit on.”可知,祖母寻找一张椅子坐下来休息。故选B。 22.句意:它们不是可怕的,我会自己找到一些新的东西! wrong错误的;old老的;terrible可怕的;new新的。根据“Katie saw fishy dinosaurs, flying dinosaurs, long dinosaurs...”可知,此处是指Katie自己去博物馆找到一些新的东西。故选D。 23.句意:其中一只恐龙的旁边是一条走廊。 hallway走廊;station车站;tent帐篷;town城镇。根据“The hallway was long and dark”可知,是走廊。故选A。 24.句意: Katie沿着它走,以确保她没有错过任何伟大的东西。 we我们;he他;you你;she她。根据“Katie walked along it to make sure ... didn’t miss anything great.”可知,此处是指Katie,用she指代。故选D。 25.句意:走廊又长又黑,没有人在这。 anybody任何人;somebody某人;nobody没有人;everybody每个人。根据“The hallway was long and dark”可知,走廊又长又黑,应该是没有人在这。故选C。 26.句意:Katie开始感到害怕。 special特殊的;sorry抱歉的;relaxed放松的;scared害怕的。根据“The hallway was long and dark, and ... was there”可知,走廊又长又黑,没有人在这,因此她开始感到害怕。故选D。 27.句意:她试图寻找一个“出路”的标志,但她找不到。 and和;but但是;so所以;because因为。根据“She tried to look for a ‘Way Out’ sign(标志), ... she couldn’t find one.”可知,句子前后是转折关系,用but表转折。故选B。 28.句意:“现在我能做什么?”Katie担心地说。 strictly严厉地;worriedly担心地;differently不同地;happily高兴地。根据“Now what can I do?”可知,此时她应该是很担心地。故选B。 29.句意:她来到一扇大门前,上面挂着一张卡片,写着:禁止入内。 dream梦想;story故事;card卡片;newspaper报纸。根据“She came to a big door with a ... on it that said: NO ENTRY”可知,此处是指门上挂着一张“禁止入内”的卡片。故选C。 30.句意:“我就快速地看一眼,”Katie说着,并慢慢地打开门…… opened打开;closed关闭;moved移动;drew画。根据“I’ll just take a quick look”可知,Katie应该是打开了那扇大门。故选A。 三、阅读理解(共15小题;每小题2分,计30分) 阅读下列内容,从每小题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出一个最佳答案。 A British Museum Address Great Russel Street, London WC1B 3DG Tel +442073238000 Traffic By bus, subway or car. Museum hours The museum is open daily from 10: 00 am to 5:00 pm. On Fridays the museum is open until 8: 30 pm. Fees For free. Book tickets You can book all tickets online in advance. You can book tickets up to a maximum of nine people in your group. Notice: The museum is open every day of the year but it’s closed on 24, 25 and 26 December and 1 January. 31.The telephone number of the museum is ________. A.+442072238000 B.+442073238021 C.+443073238000 D.+442073238000 32.The museum is closed to anyone ________. A.at 4:00 pm on Monday B.on 22 December C.at 9:00 pm on Thursday D.during the May Day Holiday 33.We may find the passage in ________. A.a science magazine B.a guidebook C.a library notice (告示) D.a supermarket poster 【答案】31.D 32.C 33.B 【导语】本文主要介绍了大英博物馆的基本情况。 31.细节理解题。根据表格中“Tel:+442073238000”可知,博物馆的电话号码是+442073238000。故选D。 32.细节理解题。根据表格中“The museum is open daily from 10: 00 am to 5:00 pm.”可知,博物馆的开放时间是每天上午10点到下午5点,星期四晚上9点是不营业的。故选C。 33.推理判断题。根据本文内容可知本文主要介绍了大英博物馆的基本情况,故推出本文应该来自一本旅游指南。故选B。 B Have you ever heard of Hainan Tropical Rainforest National Park? It is our own “Amazon”. If you travel there, what can you enjoy? The park is home to Hainan gibbons (长臂猿). They look like monkeys, but have no tails. They eat fruits and leaves from over 130 kinds of plants. In the 1980s, there were fewer than 10 gibbons in the park. In 2022, there were 37 because people protected their home and planted trees. The park is a “live museum” of plants. It is also the home to 149 kinds of national key protected plants. Cycas hainanensis (海南苏铁) is an example. It has big and feather-like leaves. It grows slowly, but can live as long as 200 years. It probably won’t grow flowers or fruit in North China. But in Hainan, cycas hainanensis over 10 years old can blossom (开花) and bear fruit almost every year. Miao and Li people have lived in the park for generations (世代). Their houses look like upside-down boats. They are built above the ground to keep away from animals. Li people make clothes from bark (树皮). The history of tree bark clothing dates back to about 3,000 years ago. Some people still use bark clothing nowadays. 34.What was the population of Hainan gibbons in the 1980s? A.Less than 10. B.More than 30. C.Nearly 130. D.Only 133. 35.What can we know about cycas hainanensis from the passage? A.It can grow very quickly. B.It never grows flowers. C.It can live up to 200 years. D.It has very small leaves. 36.What is tree bark used to do by Li people? A.To avoid animals. B.To build houses. C.To produce boats. D.To make clothes. 37.In which part of a magazine can we probably find the passage? A.Art. B.Travel. C.Health. D.Sports. 【答案】34.A 35.C 36.D 37.B 【导语】本文主要介绍了海南热带雨林国家公园的相关信息,包括公园里的动物和植物以及居住在那里的苗族人和黎族人。 34. 细节理解题。根据第二段中的“In the 198 0s, there were fewer than 10 gibbons in the park.”可知,在20世纪80年代,公园里只有不到10只海南长臂猿,故选A。 35.细节理解题。根据第三段中的“It grows slowly, but can live as long as 200 years. ”可知,海南苏铁生长缓慢,但是可以活长达200年,故选C。 36. 细节理解题。根据第四段中的“Li people make clothes from bark.”可知,黎族人用树皮做衣服,故选D。 37.主旨大意题。通读全文可知,本文的主题是“旅游”,故选B。 C In the village of Liuke in China, houses are made of dark bricks (砖) and red windows. They stand there among tall and green trees. Many tourists have come to Liuke village to enjoy its natural beauty and rich culture. “This is just beautiful,” says Zhao Mingzhuo, a tourist from east China’s Zhejiang Province. “The kids get to enjoy the fields here, the old enjoy the quiet environment, and the young people can go camping. It’s quite a good experience here.” Liuke is one of the ancient villages that lie beside the Wanquan River in Hainan. The Wanquan River is 163 kilometers long and runs through an area of more than 3,600 square kilometers. A classic Chinese folk song sings in praise (赞扬) of the clear water of the river. And in recent years, the Wanquan River has become a calling card for Hainan, thanks to its rich stories and history. In the old days, when villagers needed to travel to other villages, they had to pass by this village. Then the village became a stopover (中转站) for tourists, so it got its name, Liuke. In recent years, the local government has worked hard to attract as many tourists as possible to the village. People have opened many sightseeing programs. Now the village has not only attracted tourists, but also helped villagers stay. In this way, the village can develop move quickly. 38.Tourists can ______ in Liuke village. A.plant tall and green trees B.enjoy the modern buildings C.take a boat trip up the Wangquan River D.see houses made of dark bricks and red windows 39.What’s Zhao Mingzhuo’s attitude (态度) to travelling to Liuke village? A.Supportive. B.Silly. C.Disagreeable. D.Unknown. 40.What does Paragraph 4 mainly tell us? A.Where Liuke village lies. B.How Liuke village got its name. C.Why Liuke village becomes popular. D.What Liuke village used to look like. 41.What is the writer’s purpose (目的) in writing the text? A.To introduce an ancient village. B.To hope to get help from tourists. C.To tell a story about an old village. D.To show natural beauty and rich culture. 【答案】38.D 39.A 40.B 41.A 【导语】本文是一篇说明文,文章主要介绍了中国的一个著名乡村——留客村。 38.细节理解题。根据“In the village of Liuke in China, houses are made of dark bricks (砖) and red windows.”可知,游客在留客村能看到由黑砖和红窗建成的房子,故选D。 39.观点态度题。根据“‘This is just beautiful,’ says Zhao Mingzhuo…It’s quite a good experience here.”可知,赵明卓认为留客村漂亮且体验好,对来此旅游持支持态度,故选A。 40.主旨大意题。根据“In the old days, when villagers needed to travel to other villages…so it got its name, Liuke.”可知,第四段主要讲述留客村因过去是游客中转站而得名,故选B。 41.推理判断题。通读全文,文章对留客村建筑特色、游客体验、位置、名字由来及发展等多方面的描述,文章目的是介绍这个古老村庄,故选A。 D When Dorothy woke up—she did not know how much later—the house was on the ground. It was in a field full of flowers, and there were hundreds of beautifully colored birds flying about and singing. Not far away, there was a stream with clear, fresh water. Dorothy was still under her bed. She got up and left the house. She was surprised to see three little men and a little woman walking toward her. They were very strangely dressed. The men’s clothes were blue as their hat’s, but the woman’s clothes were white and had little stars all over them. When they saw Dorothy, they walked up to her and bowed. “Welcome to the land of the Munchkins,” one of the little men said. “We thank you for killing the Witch of the East. Now our people are free.” “I’m afraid you are making a mistake,” Dorothy said. “I didn’t kill any witch.” “Your house did,” one of the little men said. “Look!” He pointed to the house. Dorothy saw two feet sticking out from under it. “Oh!” Dorothy exclaimed. “The house fell on her. What can I do?” “There is nothing to do,” the little woman said. “The Witch of the East is dead, and the Munchkins are grateful to you.” “Are you a Munchkin?” Dorothy asked. “No, but I am their friend,” the little woman said. “I am the Witch of the North.” ——Adapted from The Wonderful Wizard of Oz 42.Where was the house when Dorothy woke up? A.In a field full of flowers. B.On a hill among beautiful flowers. C.In a river with clear water. D.On a farm far away from Kansas. 43.What is the correct order of the story? ① Dorothy left the house and was surprised to see some little men. ② Dorothy saw two feet of the Witch of the East were under the house. ③ The little men thanked Dorothy for killing the Witch of the East. ④ Dorothy found that she was still under the bed after she woke up. A.①④③② B.①③④② C.④①③② D.④②③① 44.What can we infer about the Witch of the East? A.The witch tried to kill Dorothy. B.Dorothy heard of the Witch before. C.The witch was unkind to the Munchkins. D.She was the friend of the Witch of the North. 45.What does the underlined word “grateful” probably mean in Paragraph 9? A.Hateful. B.Thankful. C.Helpful. D.Believable. 【答案】42.A 43.C 44.C 45.B 【导语】本文是《绿野仙踪》的节选。主要讲了多萝西和房子一起落到了一处鸟语花香的地方,当地的人们过来鞠躬感谢多萝西,因为她的房子正好压死了女巫的故事。 42.细节理解题。根据“It was in a field full of flowers”可知,房子在一片鲜花盛开的田野里。故选A。 43.细节理解题。根据“Dorothy was still under her bed. She got up and left the house. She was surprised to see three little men and a little woman walking toward her”,“We thank you for killing the Witch of the East”和“He pointed to the house. Dorothy saw two feet sticking out from under it.”可知,多萝西醒来后发现她还在床底下,然后多萝茜离开了房子,她惊讶地看到一些矮小的人。小矮人们感谢多萝茜杀死了东方女巫。最后多萝茜看见东方女巫的两脚在房子下面。故选C。 44.推理判断题。根据“We thank you for killing the Witch of the East. Now our people are free.”(我们感谢你杀死了东方女巫。现在我们的人民自由了。)由此可推断出,东方女巫对芒奇金人很不友善。故选C。 45.词义猜测题。根据上文“We thank you for killing the Witch of the East. Now our people are free.”可知,芒奇金人感谢多萝西杀死东方女巫,现在他们自由了。grateful表示“感激的”。故选B。 第Ⅱ卷(非选择题 共60分) 四、词汇运用(共10小题;每小题1分,计10分) 根据句子意思,用括号中所给汉语提示或英语单词的适当形式填空。在答题卡标有题号的横线上,写出空缺处所填单词的正确形式。(每空一词) 46.There are (几个) boys walking their dogs along the lake. 【答案】several 【详解】句意:有几个男孩在湖边遛狗。several“几个”,修饰可数名词复数,故填several。 47.As far as we know, the Sahara Desert is the biggest (沙漠) in the world. 【答案】desert 【详解】句意:据我们所知,撒哈拉沙漠是世界上最大的沙漠。根据英文句子及汉语提示词可知,空处应用名词作表语,并且biggest“最大的”,形容词,后面修饰名词;desert“沙漠”,名词。故填desert。 48.Mike is shopping. He needs some (玉米), apples and bread. 【答案】corn 【详解】句意:迈克正在购物。他需要一些玉米、苹果和面包。根据题意和汉语提示可知,corn“玉米”,不可数名词,作宾语。故填corn。 49.People believed that the earth was (平的) in the past. 【答案】flat 【详解】句意:过去,人们相信地球是平的。flat“平的”,形容词作表语。故填flat。 50.It is amazing that birds would take a (沙子) bath on the ground to stay clean and drive away parasites (寄生虫). 【答案】sand 【详解】句意:鸟儿会在地上洗沙浴来保持清洁并驱赶寄生虫,这太神奇了。根据汉语提示,“沙子”sand,是不可数名词,“take a sand bath”意为“洗沙浴”,符合语境。故填sand。 51.My grandpa loves (farm). He grows lots of vegetables in his garden every summer. 【答案】farming 【详解】句意:我爷爷喜欢耕作。每年夏天他都在花园里种很多蔬菜。根据“He grows lots of vegetables in his garden every summer.”可知,爷爷喜欢种很多蔬菜,他很喜欢耕作。farming表示“农事;耕作”,名词。故填farming。 52.There were fifteen people in the office, (most) women. 【答案】mostly 【详解】句意:办公室里有十五个人,大部分是女性。根据“There were fifteen people in the office, … women.”以及英文提示可知,此处表示“大部分”,mostly“大部分地;多半地”,副词,在句中作状语。故填mostly。 53.While hearing the doorbell, she rushes down the (step). 【答案】steps 【详解】句意:听到门铃声,她匆匆下楼。step“台阶”,可数名词,此处根据题意应用复数形式steps。故填steps。 54.Jim goes to bed so early today. This is very (usual). He always stays up late. 【答案】unusual 【详解】句意:今天吉姆睡得这么早。这真是太不寻常了。他总是熬夜。根据“Jim goes to bed so early today.”和“He always stays up late.”可知,他总是熬夜,所以早睡觉很不寻常,此处使用usual的反义词unusual“不寻常的”,形容词作表语。故填unusual。 55.People in the (north) part of China like to have a snow fight in winter. 【答案】northern 【详解】句意:中国北方地区的人们喜欢在冬天打雪仗。此处需要一个形容词来修饰名词“part”,表示 “北方的”。“north”是名词,意为“北方”,其形容词形式是“northern”,“northern part”表示“北方地区”,符合句子语境。故填northern。 五、阅读表达(共5小题;每小题2分,计10分) 阅读下列短文,回答问题,回答不超过10个单词。 Then the white rabbit saw Alice. “What are you doing here, Mary Ann?” he asked. “Go home right away and bring me a fan and a pair of white gloves.” Alice was too afraid to tell him she was not Mary Ann, a servant. So she ran off. “I’ll try and find his fan and gloves,” she thought when she ran. She soon came to a little house. There was a name on the door, “W. Rabbit.” She went inside without knocking on the door. “How strange this all is!” she thought. “I am running errands for a rabbit. Perhaps Dinah will ask me to run errands for her.” She ran up the stairs into a little bedroom, and there she found a pair of gloves and a fan. She picked them up and was going to leave when she saw a bottle. It was near a looking glass. On the side of the bottle were the words “Drink me.” “I’ll drink some,” Alice thought. “Perhaps it will make me grow again. I am tired of being so small.” She quickly drank half the bottle. Before she could get out of the little house, she started to grow. Soon, she was so big, she could not move in the room. “That was a silly(傻的) thing to do,” she thought. “Why didn’t I take the bottle with me and drink from it outside the house?” —taken from Alice’s Adventure in Wonderland 56.What did the white rabbit ask Alice to bring? 57.How did she feel when the rabbit called Alice “Mary Ann”? 58.Does “running errands” mean“playing with someone ”or “doing something for others”? 59.What made Alice grow taller inside the house? 60.Why couldn’t she move in the room? 【答案】56.A fan and a pair of white gloves. 57.She was too afraid. 58.Doing something for others. 59.The drink./Something she drank. 60.Because she was so big. 【导语】本文选自《爱丽斯漫游奇境记》,主要讲了爱丽斯去一所小房子里帮兔子拿东西,喝了一个瓶子里的东西变大的故事。 56.根据“Go home right away and bring me a fan and a pair of white gloves.”兔子叫爱丽斯带一把扇子和一副白色的手套。故填A fan and a pair of white gloves. 57.根据“Alice was too afraid to tell him she was not Mary Ann, a servant. So she ran off.”可知当兔子叫爱丽斯“玛丽安”时,她感觉很害怕。故填She was too afraid. 58.根据“Go home right away and bring me a fan and a pair of white gloves.”及“Alice was too afraid to tell him she was not Mary Ann, a servant. So she ran off.”可知爱丽斯是去帮兔子找东西了,所以“running errands”含义为跑腿或为别人拿东西。故填Doing something for others. 59.根据“She quickly drank half the bottle. Before she could get out of the little house, she started to grow.”可知是她喝下去的东西让她长高。故填The drink./Something she drank. 60.根据“Soon, she was so big, she could not move in the room.”可知,因为她是因为太大了,所以在房间里不能动。故填Because she was so big. 六、缺词填空(共10空;每空1分,计10分) 根据短文内容和首字母提示,在下文空格处填入适当的词使短文完整,完整地写出空缺处各单词的正确形式。(每空一词) Sir Charles Baskerville died. His sudden death (死亡) made everybody s 61 because he was a nice man and made many friends when he was at Baskerville Hall. Mr. Barrymore, the butler (男管家), said that Sir Charles was sad and worried these days. He told Barrymore that he was p 62 to go back to London the next day. Then, he went for his evening walk as u 63 . He did not come b 64 , and at midnight, Barrymore went to look for him. He f 65 Sir Charles’s footprints (脚印) until he found his master’s body on the moor. A man called Murphy was on the moor at the time and said that he h 66 shouting, but he was drunk (喝醉的) at the time and no one would b 67 what he said. The report said that Sir Charles had a w 68 heart and died of a heart attack (心脏病). And this made it clear that the stories of a huge hound should not be believed. “Do you know anything more?” said Holmes when Dr. Mortimer had finished. “Yes. Sir Charles would never go out onto the moor at night b 69 he was afraid of being hurt. He asked me a few times if I heard a hound barking at night, but I never had. I was there within an hour when he died. Barrymore said that he saw n 70 else, but I did. I saw the footprints of a hound, Mr. Holmes.”                                                   ——Taken from The Hound of the Baskervilles 【答案】 61.(s)ad/(s)urprised 62.(p)lanning 63.(u)sual 64.(b)ack 65.(f)ollowed 66.(h)eard 67.(b)elieve 68.(w)eak 69.(b)ecause 70.(n)othing 【导语】本文是一篇记叙文。文章节选自《巴斯克维尔的猎犬》,主要介绍了查尔斯·巴斯克维尔爵士的突然死亡事件,以及与之相关的猎犬脚印的谜团,引发了福尔摩斯对案件的调查。 61.句意:他的突然去世让每个人都很难过/惊讶,因为他是个好人,在巴斯克维尔庄园时交了很多朋友。根据“because he was a nice man and made many friends when he was at Baskerville Hall”及首字母提示可知,此处指他的突然去世让每个人都很难过/惊讶,sad“难过的”/surprised“惊讶的”符合。故填(s)ad/(s)urprised。 62.句意:他告诉Barrymore,他计划第二天回伦敦。根据“go back to London the next day”及首字母提示可知,此处指计划第二天回伦敦,plan“计划”符合;根据空前的“was”可知,此处应用现在分词,构成过去进行时。故填(p)lanning。 63.句意:然后,他像往常一样去散步了。as usual“像平常一样”,固定词组。故填(u)sual。 64.句意:他没有回来,午夜时分,Barrymore去找他。根据“Barrymore went to look for him”及首字母提示可知,此处指他没有回来,come back“回来”,固定词组。故填(b)ack。 65.句意:他跟着查尔斯爵士的脚印,直到在沼泽地上发现了主人的尸体。根据“Sir Charles’s footprints”及首字母提示可知,此处指跟着查尔斯爵士的脚印,follow“跟随”符合,此处指过去发生的事情,应用一般过去时。故填(f)ollowed。 66.句意:当时沼泽地上有一个叫Murphy的人,他说他听到了喊声,但当时他喝醉了,没有人会相信他说的话。根据“shouting”及首字母提示可知,此处指听到了喊声,hear“听”符合,此处指过去发生的事情,应用一般过去时。故填(h)eard。 67.句意:当时沼泽地上有一个叫Murphy的人,他说他听到了喊声,但当时他喝醉了,没有人会相信他说的话。根据“he was drunk (喝醉的) at the time”及首字母提示可知,此处指当时他喝醉了,没有人会相信他说的话,believe“相信”符合,根据空前的“would”可知,此处应用动词原形。故填(b)elieve。 68.句意:报道称,查尔斯爵士心脏衰弱,死于心脏病发作。根据“died of a heart attack”及首字母提示可知,此处指查尔斯爵士心脏衰弱,weak“虚弱的”,形容词。故填(w)eak。 69.句意:查尔斯爵士晚上从不去沼泽地,因为他害怕受伤。根据空前后句的句意可知,此处为因果关系。故填(b)ecause。 70.句意:Barrymore说他什么也没看见,但我看见了。根据“but”及下文“I saw the footprints of a hound, Mr. Holmes.”可知,此处句意发生了转折,表示Barrymore说他什么也没看见,nothing“没有什么”符合。故填(n)othing。 七、书面表达(计30分) A. 句子翻译(共5小题;每小题2分,计10分) 将下列句子译成英语,并将所译句子写在答题卡标有题号的横线 71.如今长城是世界上最著名的名胜之一。(place of interest) 【答案】Nowadays the Great Wall is one of the most famous places of interest in the world. 【详解】句子用一般现在时,主语是the Great Wall;be动词用is;最……的……之一:one of the+最高级+名词复数;最著名的:most famous;名胜:places of interest;世界上:in the world;如今:nowadays。故填Nowadays the Great Wall is one of the most famous places of interest in the world. 72.它由巨大的石头构成。(make up of) 【答案】It is made up of huge stones. 【详解】句子用一般现在时,主语是it,be动词用is;由……构成:be made up of;巨大的:huge,形容词修饰名词stone“石头”,此处名词用复数形式。故填It is made up of huge stones. 73.对他们来说建造长城是困难的。(it’s hard) 【答案】It’s hard for them to build the Great Wall. 【详解】做某事对某人来说是……的:It’s adj. for sb. to do sth.;困难的:hard;他们:them;建造长城:build the Great Wall。故填It’s hard for them to build the Great Wall. 74.每个人都知道要做什么吗? (everybody) 【答案】Does everybody know what to do? 【详解】根据句意及标点符号可知,本句为一般疑问句,时态为一般现在时。每个人:everyone;助动词用does,放句首,知道:know,需用原形;做什么:what to do,作宾语。故填Does everybody know what to do? 75.这些蔬菜是多么新鲜啊!(fresh) 【答案】How fresh these vegetables are! 【详解】根据句意及标点可知,本句为感叹句,这些蔬菜:these vegetables;是:are;新鲜的:fresh,为形容词,需用how来引导感叹句,其结构为how+adj.+主谓,故填How fresh these vegetables are! B. 写作(计20分) 76.假如你是李华,你了解长城。请你根据以下内容,以 “The Great Wall” 为题介绍一下长城的情况。 修建原因:保护北方地区,把其他部落 (tribes) 阻挡在外面; 修建过程:开始时修建了四部分,后来连接起来,长城更加坚固; 现在情况:成为名胜,很多人参观。 要求: 1. 短文必须包括所有内容,条理清楚,行文连贯,可适当发挥; 2. 短文中不能出现真实的人名和地名; 3. 词数:80~120, 短文开头已给出,不计入总词数。 The Great Wall Hi! I’m Li Hua. Today let’s talk about the Great Wall. _______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ 【答案】例文: The Great Wall Hi! I’m Li Hua. Today let’s talk about the Great Wall. The Great Wall was built a long time ago. The main reason was to protect the northern areas of China. It was used to keep other tribes out. At first, the wall was built in four parts. Later, these parts were joined together, which made the Great Wall stronger. Now, the Great Wall is a famous place. Many people from all over the world visit it every year. It is very old, but it is still very strong and beautiful. I hope you can visit it one day! 【详解】[总体分析] ①题材:本文是一篇材料作文; ②时态:一般现在时,一般过去时; ③提示:根据提示内容介绍长城的情况,不要遗漏要点,注意语句通顺,适当增加细节。 [写作步骤] 第一步,介绍长城的修建原因; 第二步,介绍长城的修建过程; 第三步,介绍长城现在的情况。 [亮点词汇] ①be used to do sth. 被用来做某事 ②at first 首先 ③all over the world 全世界 [高分句型] ①The main reason was to protect the northern areas of China.  (动词不定式作表语) ②Later, these parts were joined together, which made the Great Wall stronger.  (which引导的定语从句) 答案第10页,共10页 1 / 17 学科网(北京)股份有限公司 学科网(北京)股份有限公司 $$

资源预览图

Unit 6 Beautiful landscapes 单元测试(扬州专用)-2024-2025学年七年级英语下册单元速记·巧练(江苏专用,译林版2024)
1
Unit 6 Beautiful landscapes 单元测试(扬州专用)-2024-2025学年七年级英语下册单元速记·巧练(江苏专用,译林版2024)
2
Unit 6 Beautiful landscapes 单元测试(扬州专用)-2024-2025学年七年级英语下册单元速记·巧练(江苏专用,译林版2024)
3
所属专辑
相关资源
由于学科网是一个信息分享及获取的平台,不确保部分用户上传资料的 来源及知识产权归属。如您发现相关资料侵犯您的合法权益,请联系学科网,我们核实后将及时进行处理。