内容正文:
八年级英语月考试题
一、听力(共20小题;每小题1.5分,满分30分)
1. How will the woman travel?
A. B. C.
2. Where does Mr. Smith come from?
A. B. C.
3. What is Ada doing at the moment?
A. B. C.
4. Where is the man going next year?
A. B. C.
5. When did the concert begin?
A. At 8:20. B. At 7:30. C. At 7:15.
6. What season does the woman like best?
A. Spring. B. Summer. C. Winter.
7. What was the man’s first job?
A. An English teacher. B. A Chinese teacher. C. A French teacher.
8. What is the relationship between the speakers?
A. Classmates. B. Teacher and student. C. Doctor and patient.
9. How often does the boy go to his hometown?
A. Once a year. B. Twice a month. C. Twice a year.
10. What are the speakers talking about?
A. A restaurant. B. A street. C. A dish.
第二部分 听下面1段对话和2篇短文。对话和短文后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳答案。对话和短文读两遍。
11. Whose birthday is it?
A. Sarah’s. B. Michael’s. C. Rebecca’s.
12. What does the man want to know?
A. What to buy. B. Who to call. C. Where to park.
听短文,回答下列各小题。请根据短文内容,选择正确答案,完成信息记录表。
MEMO
Lesson
Mrs. Taylor’s 13 lesson
Time
At 4:00 on Tuesday and 14 afternoon
Cost
15 dollars for two hours together each time
Phone Number
64358910
13. A. drawing B. piano C. swimming
14. A. Wednesday B. Thursday. C. Friday
15. A.60 B. 40 C. 20
听短文,回答下列各小题。
16. What did Mrs. Lee do one summer afternoon?
A. She went to a supermarket. B. She went to the cinema. C. She went to sell ice creams.
17. Why did Mrs. Lee want to buy an ice cream?
A. She felt hot. B. She felt hungry. C. She felt cold.
18. Who was selling cold drinks?
A. Mr. Lee. B. A boy. C. A girl.
19. How much does an ice cream cost in the story?
A. One dollar. B. Two dollars. C. Three dollars.
20. Why did Mrs. Lee pay one dollar for the boy?
A. Because she was the boy’s mother.
B. Because she knew the boy well.
C. Because she thought the boy was funny.
二、单项选择。 从下列每题所给的选项中,选择一个最佳答案。(共10小题,每小题1分;满分10分)
1. After visiting ________ Space Mountain, we played ________ indoor game in a game centre.
A. /;the B. an;an C. /;an D. a;the
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:参观太空山后,我们在游戏中心玩了一场室内游戏。
考查冠词的用法。a一,用于辅音音素开头的单词前;an一,用于元音音素开头的单词前;/不用冠词;the表特指。根据“Space Mountain”可知在专有名词前应用零冠词,即不用冠词;indoor game为单数名词,此处泛指“一场室内游戏”,且indoor为元音音素开头的单词,因此不定冠词用an。故选C。
2. — I have ________ finished my homework. What about you?
— I finished it ________.
A. just;just B. just now;just now
C. just;just now D. just now;just
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】句意:——我刚做完作业。你呢?——我刚刚做完了。
考查just和just now的用法。just刚刚;just now刚刚。根据英语语法,just可以和现在完成时连用,just now和过去时连用,故选C。
3. My grandfather lives ________ in a small village, but he never feels ________.
A. alone; alone B. alone; lonely C. lonely; alone D. lonely; lonely
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:我的祖父独自住在一个小村庄里,但他从不感到孤独。
考查alone和lonely的辨析。alone单独地、独自的,经常用作副词;lonely孤独的、寂寞的,指内心的孤独,形容词。第一空修饰动词live,应该用副词alone;根据第二空前的“feels”提示,此处指的是内心的感受,故第二空应用形容词lonely作表语。故选B。
4. It ________ three years since the dog ________.
A. has been; died B. is; has been dead C. is; dead D. was, died
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】句意:狗死了有三年了。
考查动词时态。has been现在完成时;died死,过去式;is是,一般现在时;has been dead现在完成时的被动语态;dead死去的,形容词;was是,过去式。分析句子结构,结合此处“since”,可知主句第一空应该用现在完成时;第二空引导一个过去时的句子,第二个空填die的过去式,故选A。
5. He likes playing tricks on others, but ________, he is a good boy. He is willing to help others.
A. in this way B. in some ways C. in that way D. by the way
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:他喜欢捉弄别人,但在某些方面,他是个好孩子。他愿意帮助别人。
考查介词短语。in this way用这种方法;in some ways在某些方面;in that way用那种方法;by the way顺便问一下;根据“He likes playing tricks on others”以及but转折以及“he is a good boy. He is willing to help others.”可知,此处指的是“在某些方面”他是好孩子,故选B。
6. —Let’s turn on the TV and watch the football match.
—It’s too late. It _______ for an hour. And the result was 1-0.
A. has finished B. has begun C. has been on D. has been over
【答案】D
【解析】
【详解】句意:——让我们打开电视看足球比赛吧。——太晚了,它都结束一个小时了,结果是1比0。
考查现在完成时。has finished结束了,现在完成时;has begun开始了;has been on一直在进行;has been over已经结束了。句中for an hour表示一段时间,finish和begin都是瞬间性动词,不能和一段时间连用,故排除A和B。根据“It’s too late.”以及后面“And the result was 1-0.”可知,比赛已经结束了。故选D。
7. —Where’s Mr. Zhang? I haven’t seen him for several days.
—He ________ Canada. He ________ there for a week.
A. has gone to; has been B. has gone to; has been in
C. has been to; has been to D. has been to; has been
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】句意:——张先生在哪里?我已经好几天没见过他了。——他去了加拿大。他在那儿待一周。
考查现在完成时。have been to表示“去过某地,现在回来了”;have been in表示“待在某地”;have gone to表示“去了某地”。根据“Where’s Mr. Zhang? I haven’t seen him for several days.”可知,张先生去了加拿大,先排除CD;根据空格后“there”可知,地点副词前不加介词。故选A。
8. A group of children screamed and laughed ________ the whole trip.
A. cross B. through C. over D. on
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】句意:在整个旅途中一群孩子们又叫又笑。
考查介词辨析。cross穿过,指从一边到另一边;through,穿过,指贯穿全过程,或者从内部穿过;over在……上方;on在……上,有接触。根据“the whole trip”可知,此处指整个旅途中,应填through,故选B。
9. —I hear that your good friend ________ books about history.
—Yes, but now he ________ science books.
A. used to read; used to read B. use to read; used to read
C. use to read; is used to reading D. used to read; is used to reading
【答案】D
【解析】
【详解】句意:——我听说你的好朋友过去常读历史书。 ——是的,但现在他已经习惯了读科学书籍。
考查动词短语。used to do sth.过去常做某事;be used to doing sth.习惯做某事。根“but now”可知,第一空说的是“过去常常做某事”,第二空说的是“现在习惯做某事”,主语为第三人称单数,故be动词为is。 故选D。
10. —Andy can think of many good ideas.
—________. I’ve never met a cleverer boy than him.
A. Exactly B. Anyway C. Otherwise D. Sure
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】句意:——Andy能想出许多好主意。——一点不错。我从没见过一个比他聪明的男生。
考查副词辨析。Exactly一点不错; Anyway无论如何; Otherwise否则; Sure当然。根据“I’ve never met a cleverer boy than him.”可知,认为对方观点是正确的,应用Exactly。故选A。
三、完形填空。阅读短文从每题所给选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
Mario Vieira is a Michelin chef (米其林厨师) from Germany. He has been to many ____11____, including Italy. France and Australia. And finally he ____12____ to work and live in Changsha, Hunan Province, China.
He runs a Western ____13____ in Yanghu Wetland Park and people like the food there. “When I was little, I liked ____14____ something different in the kitchen and wanted to be a chef,” Vieira said. “I have been working in Changsha ____15____ 15 years,” he said. “When I first came here, I liked the city very much, ____16____ the local people gave me a warm welcome. I didn’t speak Chinese at that time, but all the people were ____17____.”
Vieira felt ____18____ in Changsha. “I am lucky. I have many friends and old customers. ____19____ always follow me,” he said. “I have customers _____20_____ drive three hours to come here and then drive three hours home.”
In the past 15 years, the German has seen great _____21_____ of the city. Tall buildings have been built quickly; many beautiful gardens have been _____22_____ and people can enjoy colourful flowers. “Changsha is totally _____23_____ from the past,” he said.
“I _____24_____ my wife here. Our son was born here and now he is studying here. My business and my friends are here. China has become my second _____25_____,” he said.
11. A. cities B. towns C. islands D. countries
12 A. refused B. regretted C. decided D. forgot
13. A. restaurant B. university C. factory D. hospital
14. A. writing B. planting C. building D. cooking
15. A. as B. after C. for D. until
16. A. and B. but C. or D. however
17. A. strict B. friendly C. strange D. serious
18. A. nervous B. happy C. healthy D. hard
19. A. He B. You C. They D. She
20. A. who B. what C. whose D. when
21. A. tests B. sides C. choices D. changes
22. A. taken off B. taken up C. set up D. set out
23. A. different B. famous C. lovely D. special
24. A. showed B. met C. checked D. left
25. A. mountain B. village C. area D. hometown
【答案】11. D 12. C 13. A 14. D 15. C 16. A 17. B 18. B 19. C 20. A 21. D 22. C 23. A 24. B 25. D
【解析】
【导语】本文讲述了Mario Vieira在中国的工作经历、家庭生活及个人的感受。
【11题详解】
句意:他去过许多国家,包括意大利、法国和澳大利亚。
cities城市;towns城镇;islands岛屿;countries国家。根据“including Italy, France and Australia” 意大利、法国和澳大利亚都是国家;可知此处指“去过许多国家”。故选D。
【12题详解】
句意:最后他决定在中国湖南省长沙市工作生活。
refused拒绝;regretted后悔;decided决定;forgot忘记。根据“I have been working in Changsha ... 15 years” 在长沙工作15年;可知此处指“最终决定在中国长沙工作”。故选C。
【13题详解】
句意:他在杨湖湿地公园开了一家西餐厅,人们喜欢那里的食物。restaurant餐厅;university大学;factory工厂;hospital医院。根据“people like the food there” 人们喜欢那儿的食物;可知此处指“开了一家西餐厅”。故选A。
【14题详解】
句意:Vieira说:“小时候,我喜欢在厨房里做一些不同的东西,想成为一名厨师。”
writing写作;planting种植;building建造;cooking烹饪。根据“wanted to be a chef” 想成为一名厨师;可知此处指“他喜欢烹饪”。故选D。
【15题详解】
句意:“我在长沙工作已经15年了。”他说。
as作为;after在……之后;for持续(与一段时间连用);until直到。根据“15 years”可知此处表时间的延续,指“已经15年了”。故选C。
【16题详解】
句意:当我第一次来到这里时,我非常喜欢这座城市,当地人热情欢迎我。
and和;but但是;or或者;however然而。根据“I liked the city very much” 我非常喜欢这座城市与下文“the local people gave me a warm welcome” 当地人热情欢迎我;上下文是递进关系。故选A。
【17题详解】
句意:那时我不会说中文,但所有的人都很友好。
strict严格的;friendly友好的;strange奇怪的;serious严肃的。根据上文“the local people gave me a warm welcome” 当地人对我很热情;可知此处指“所有的人都很友好”。故选B。
【18题详解】
句意:Vieira在长沙感到很开心。
nervous紧张的;happy开心的;healthy健康的;hard困难的。根据“I am lucky.”可知此处指“Vieira感到幸运,在长沙很开心”。故选B。
【19题详解】
句意:“我很幸运。我有很多朋友和老客户。他们总是跟着我。” 他说。
He他;You你;They他们;She她。根据“I have many friends and old customers.”可知此处用代词they代指“many friends and old customers”。故选C。
【20题详解】
句意:我有一些客户开车三个小时来这里,然后开车三小时回家。
who谁;what什么;whose谁的;when什么时候。句子是定语从句,先行词“customers”指“人”,关系代词用who。故选A。
【21题详解】
句意:在过去的15年里,这个德国人目睹了这座城市的巨大变化。
tests测试;sides方面;choices选择;changes变化。根据下文“Tall buildings have been built quickly; many beautiful gardens ... colourful flowers.”可知此处指“长沙在15年间,高楼林立,花园遍地,发生了很多变化”。故选D。
【22题详解】
句意:高层建筑很快地建造起来;许多美丽的花园已经建成,人们可以欣赏到五颜六色的花朵。
taken off起飞;taken up占用;set up建造;set out启程。根据“and people can enjoy colourful flowers”可知此处指“花园已经建成,人们可以欣赏到五颜六色的花朵”。故选C。
【23题详解】
句意:“长沙与过去完全不同。”他说。
different不同的;famous著名的;lovely可爱的;special特别的。根据上文“In the past 15 years, the German has seen great changes of the city.”可知此处指“长沙变化很大,与过去不同”;be different from“与……不同”。故选A。
【24题详解】
句意:我在这里遇到了我的妻子。
showed展示;met遇见;checked检查;left离开。根据下文“Our son was born here and now he is studying here.”可知此处指“我和我的妻子在长沙相遇并生下了儿子”。故选B。
【25题详解】
句意:中国已经成为我的第二故乡。
mountain山;village村庄;area地区;hometown家乡。根据上文“I met my wife here. Our son was born here and now he is studying here. My business and my friends are here.”可知此处指“我的家人、朋友和生意都在中国,中国是我的第二故乡”。故选D。
四、阅读理解。阅读下列短文,根据短文内容选择最佳答案。(共10小题;每小题2分,满分20分)
A
26. Where are you now?
A. Between Qianmen Station and Jishuitan Station.
B. Between Chongwenmen Station and Beijing Railway Station.
C. Between Qianmen Station and Chongwenmen Station.
D. Between Hepingmen Station and Qianmen Station.
27. What will you do if you want to shop at Wangfujin?
A. Get off at Fuxingmen Station and change the Line 1 Metro.
B. Get off at Jianguomen Station and change the Line 1 Metro.
C. Get off at Beijing Railway Station and change trains.
D. Go on until the end of Line 2 and change the Line 1 Metro.
28. How many more stations are there if you want to visit Wangfujin?
A. 5. B. 6. C. 7. D. 8.
【答案】26. D 27. B 28. B
【解析】
【导语】本文主要介绍了北京的1号和2号地铁线路图。
【26题详解】
细节理解题。根据Picture A中的线路图提示“Next Station Qianmen”以及“Terminal station Jishuitan”可知,作者的下一站是前门站,说明他在和平门和前门之间,故选D。
【27题详解】
细节理解题。根据Picture A中线路图提示“Terminal station Jishuitan”以及Picture B中的提示可知,王府井在一号线上,所以作者应该在在建国门站下车换车最方便,故选B。
【28题详解】
细节理解题。根据Picture B和Picture C中的线路图提示可知,作者下一站是前门,所以他到达王府井需要经过崇文门站、北京火车站、建国门站、东单站,才能到达王府井站,所以一共需要经过6个站,故选B。
B
At my primary school, I was one of the smartest kids there. I never studied, but always got perfect scores. I thought I was born clever. At least I believed so. I was also a prodigy in music according to myself. I could sing better than almost everyone else in my school. I was pretty sure that once I got to seventh grade, everyone would be surprised by me.
But in fact they weren’t.
When I arrived at my new class, I couldn’t wait to show everyone what I could do. However, there was always someone else who could do better than me. My grades began to get worse. I needed to actually study for my tests. More talented girls often sang solo (独唱). I believed I wasn’t smart. I believed I wasn’t talented. I believed I was a failure.
Over the next two years. I had to work very hard. Every prize (奖) for the singing competition was given to me for hard work. Grades were still very low but improving (提高) little by little. I worked really hard. However, I was never the best at everything.
I realize (意识到) that I really don’t have to be the best at everything. I was too hard on myself. In fact, when I did badly in a test, my classmates never laughed at me.
No one is perfect. There may always be someone better than me at something. Anyway, there are about seven billion people in this world. I will never be the number one at everything, and that’s really okay.
29. What does the underlined word “prodigy” in Paragraph 1 mean?
A. A lazy girl. B. A crazy fan. C. A kind child. D. A smart kid.
30. When the writer was at the new class, ________.
A. she lost her interest in music B. she had difficulty in learning
C. she surprised everyone in solos D. she was still the best
31. What happened to the writer during the next two years?
A. She worked hard but failed to be perfect.
B. She found the best way to be a singer.
C. She gave up trying because of the low grades.
D. She won many prizes without any hard work.
32. What would be the best title for this passage?
A. Hard work doesn’t work. B. My past life as a young girl.
C. No one is perfect. D. How to be a top student.
【答案】29. D 30. B 31. A 32. C
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇记叙文,讲述了作者在小学时期自认为聪明且多才多艺,但进入新班级后遭遇挫折,逐渐意识到人无完人,不必在所有方面都做到最好。
【29题详解】
细节理解题。根据文章第一段“I was one of the smartest kids there. I could sing better than almost everyone else in my school.”可知,作者认为自己是学校里最聪明的孩子之一,并且唱歌也比学校里几乎所有人都唱得好。因此,可以推断出“prodigy”意为“一个聪明的孩子”。故选D。
【30题详解】
推理判断题。根据文章第三段“When I arrived at my new class, I couldn’t wait to show everyone what I could do. However, there was always someone else who could do better than me. My grades began to get worse.”可知,当作者来到新班级时,她迫不及待地想向大家展示自己的能力,但总是有人比她做得更好,她的成绩也开始变差。因此,作者在学习上遇到了困难。故选B。
【31题详解】
推理判断题。根据文章第四段“Over the next two years. I had to work very hard. Every prize (奖) for the singing competition was given to me for hard work. Grades were still very low but improving (提高) little by little.”可知,在接下来的两年里,作者不得不非常努力地工作,虽然歌唱比赛的奖项都是因为她努力而获得的,但她的成绩仍然很低,只是逐渐提高了一点。因此,作者虽然努力但未能做到完美。故选A。
【32题详解】
最佳标题题。根据文章最后一段“No one is perfect. There may always be someone better than me at something. Anyway, there are about seven billion people in this world. I will never be the number one at everything, and that’s really okay.”可知,文章主要讲述了作者意识到没有人是完美的,总会有比自己更擅长某事的人,作者也永远不会在所有事情上都排名第一,这没关系。因此,最适合本文的标题是“没有人是完美的”。故选C。
C
AI (人工智能) makes our lives easier and better. Let’s see the wonderful AI.
Cool driverless (无人驾驶) bus
A bus door opens and you get on. Wait! Where is the driver? Here is a new kind of driverless bus called Apolong. It has 14 seats and doesn’t need a driver. The bus follows traffic rules. It stops as soon as it sees a stop light.
Your close friend
Hi, everyone. I’m Xiaobing, a chatbot (聊天机器人). I speak like a 17-year-old girl. If you feel lonely, you can talk with me. I’m talented in singing, writing poems and telling stories, I want to be your friend!
World’s first AI anchor (主播)
Hey, look! The famous Chinese anchor Qiu Hao is reporting the news for us. But, is “he” really Qiu Hao? The answer is “no”. This is the world’s first AI anchor. It look’s and speaks just like a real person. It can work 24 hours and doesn’t make any mistakes. You might see it on TV soon.
Popular AI artist
This beautiful painting was at an auction (拍卖) in 2020. The painting is worth (值) about 3,000,000 yuan! But it is not a work by a famous painter, such as Vincent van Gogh. It was painted by an AI artist. Three Frenchmen created the Al artist. It studied over 15,000 paintings. In this way, it learned to paint.
33. The fact about Apolong is that ______.
A. the bus door can’t open itself B. it stops as soon as it sees a stop light
C. there are 24 seats in it D. it doesn’t follow the traffic rules
34. Xiaobing can NOT ______.
A. make a pizza B. talk with you if you feel lonely
C. tell stories D. be your friend
35. According to the passage, the painting ______.
A. was at an auction in 2002 B. is worth about 3,000,000 yuan at an auction
C. is a work painted by Vincent van Gogh D. was studied by three French artists over 15,000 times
【答案】33. B 34. A 35. B
【解析】
【导语】本文介绍了人工智能在无人驾驶公交车、聊天机器人、AI主播和AI艺术家等领域的应用。
【33题详解】
细节理解题。根据“The bus follows traffic rules. It stops as soon as it sees a stop light.”可知,Apolong无人驾驶公交车会遵守交通规则,并看到红灯时立即停车。故选B。
【34题详解】
细节理解题。根据“I’m Xiaobing, a chatbot…I’m talented in singing, writing poems and telling stories, I want to be your friend!”可知,Xiaobing可以与你交谈、讲故事、成为你的朋友,但文中未提到它会做披萨。故选A。
【35题详解】
细节理解题。根据“This beautiful painting was at an auction in 2020. The painting is worth about 3,000,000 yuan! But it is not a work by a famous painter, such as Vincent van Gogh. It was painted by an AI artist.”可知,这幅画在2020年的拍卖会上出现,价值约300万元,且是由AI艺术家创作的,而非梵高的作品。故选B。
五、信息还原(共5小题,每道题2分,满分10分)
Around the world, people have different ideas about what good manners are.
When you go to restaurants in different parts of the world, it’s important to know the right and wrong things to do. ___36___ In fact, if a restaurant is not noisy and lively, you may think there is something wrong with it. However, in many Western countries, restaurants are quiet places. ___37___
Paying the bill is also different from country to country. ___38___ In western countries, one person pays if he or she is entertaining clients (宴请宾客). When friends gat together, they usually share the cost. This is “going Dutch”. Also, when westerners pay the bill, they usually leave some money for the waiter. This is called “leaving a tip”. ___39___ In the US, it is common to leave tips of 10%, 15%, or 20% of the bill. It is decided by how good the service is. Good waiters can make a lot of money!
The way people eat food is different all over the world. ___40___ Chinese and Indian food, for example, are popular all over the world.
根据短文内容,选出适当的选项补全短文。
A. Leaving a tip is thought to be polite.
B. They have different greeting cultures from others.
C. In China, one person usually pays for everyone at dinner.
D. However, you can find the same kind of food in many countries.
E. For example, in China it is OK to make some noise in a restaurant.
F. If a table is too loud, other people there might even complain to the owner.
【答案】36. E 37. F 38. C 39. A 40. D
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了在世界各地,人们对餐厅的良好礼仪有不同的看法。
【36题详解】
根据下文“In fact, if a restaurant is not noisy and lively, you may think there is something wrong with it.”和“However, in many Western countries, restaurants are quiet places.”可知,此处是指中国的餐馆有点噪音是正常的,选项E“例如,在中国,在餐馆里制造一些噪音是可以的。”符合语境。故选E。
【37题详解】
根据上文“However, in many Western countries, restaurants are quiet places.”可知,在西方国家,餐馆是安静就餐的地方,发出嗓音会让人反感;选项F“如果一张桌子的客人太吵了,其他的人甚至会向老板抱怨。”符合语境。故选F。
【38题详解】
根据下文“In western countries, one person pays if he or she is entertaining clients.”可知,此处应介绍中国人吃饭时由谁买单,选项C“在中国,一个人通常为所有人买单。”符合语境。故选C。
【39题详解】
根据上文“This is called ‘leaving a tip’.”可知,此处应介绍付小费的情况,选项A“给小费被认为是有礼貌的。”符合语境。故选A。
【40题详解】
根据上文“The way people eat food is different all over the world.”和下文“Chinese and Indian food, for example, are popular all over the world.”可知,此处是指在许多国家能找到相同的食物,比如中国食品和印度食品在全世界都很受欢迎;选项D“然而,你可以在许多国家找到同样的食物。”符合语境。故选D。
非选择题部分
六、词汇运用。(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)。
A)
选词填空,只有一个空是多余的
has left for; to fly; the dolphin show; bought; delicious; third
41. How much does it take ________ to Hong Kong?
42. It’s the ________ time for me to visit the Great Wall.
43. The boy ________ the computer last week.
44. —Why didn’t you answer my call?
—Oh, sorry, I was watching ________ at the Ocean Park at that time.
45. —Where’s your father? —He ________ Guangzhou.
【答案】41. to fly
42. third 43. bought
44. the dolphin show
45. has left for
【解析】
【41题详解】
句意:飞往香港需要花费多少钱?根据“How much does it take…to Hong Kong?”并结合备选词汇可知此处应用短语to fly“飞往”,“to fly to Hong Kong”作真正的主语。故填to fly。
【42题详解】
句意:这是我第三次参观长城。根据“It’s the…time for me to visit the Great Wall.”并结合备选词汇可知此处应用序数词third“第三”,修饰名词“time”。故填third。
【43题详解】
句意:那个男孩上周买了那台电脑。根据“The boy…the computer last week.”并结合备选词汇可知此处应用动词的过去式bought“买”,在句中作谓语。故填bought。
【44题详解】
句意:——你为什么没接我电话?——哦,对不起,我那时正在海洋馆看海豚表演。根据“I was watching…at the Ocean Park at that time.”并结合备选词汇可知此处应用名词短语the dolphin show“海豚表演”,作宾语。故填the dolphin show。
【45题详解】
句意:——你爸爸在哪里?——他去了广州。根据“—Where’s your father? —He…Guangzhou.”并结合备选词汇可知此处应用动词短语has left for“去往”。故填has left for。
B)适当形式填空,每空词数不限
46. —The boy misses his parents very much.
—So he does. They ______ (leave) the hometown for nearly two years.
【答案】have been away from
【解析】
【详解】句意:——这个男孩非常想念他的父母。——确实如此。他们离开家乡已经将近两年了。根据“for nearly two years”可知此句应用现在完成时“主语+have/has+done”,并且与一段时间连用,非延续动词“leave”需变为延续性动词“be away from”,主语“They”是复数,助动词应用“have”,“be”变为过去分词“been”。故填have been away from。
47. She ______ (marry) him for 15 years, yet she still doesn’t know what kind of man he is.
【答案】has been married to
【解析】
【详解】句意:她已经嫁给他15年了,但她仍然不知道他是个什么样的人。根据可知此处应用现在完成时“主语+have/has+done”,并且与一段时间连用,非延续动词“marry”需变为延续性动词“be married”,主语“She”是第三人称单数,助动词应用“has”,“be”需变为过去分词“been”,故此处“已经与某人结婚”has been married to sb。故填has been married to。
48. I ______ (borrow) the magazine for two weeks. I’ll return it to the library tomorrow.
【答案】have kept
【解析】
【详解】句意:我把这本杂志保存了两个星期。我明天会把它还给图书馆。根据“for two weeks”可知,本句时态为现在完成时,且句子和时间段连用,此处用延续性动词,borrow“借入”为短暂性动词,需用延续性动词keep,主语为I,助动词用have,keep的过去分词为kept。故填have kept。
49. —Mum, I want to watch Readers on TV tonight.
—Oh, dear, it ______ (begin) for a few minutes. Come on!
【答案】has been on
【解析】
【详解】句意:——妈妈,我今晚想在电视上看《朗读者》。——噢,亲爱的,它已经开始几分钟了。快来!根据“for a few minutes”可知此处应用现在完成时“主语+have/has+done”,动词“begin”是非延续性动词,不能与一段时间连用,因此此处需变为“be on”,主语是“it”,助动词应用“has”,“be”需变为过去分词“been”。故填has been on。
50. I ______ (join) the League for 5 years so far.
【答案】have been in
【解析】
【详解】句意:到目前为止,我加入那个联合会已经五年了。此处与一段时间“for 5 years”连用,非延续动词“join”需变为延续性动词“be in”,根据“so far”可知此句应用现在完成时“主语+have/has+done”,主语是“I”,助动词应用“have”,“be”变为过去分词“been”。故填have been in。
51. The movie is so interesting that I ________ (see) it twice.
【答案】have seen
【解析】
【详解】句意:这部电影如此有趣,我已经看了两次了。根据“twice”结合语境可知句子时态是现在完成时,其结构为:have/has+过去分词。主语为I,助动词用have;动词see的过去分词为seen。故填have seen。
52. My car has already ______ (break) down.
【答案】broken
【解析】
【详解】句意:我的车已经坏了。此空前有助动词“has”,动词“break”需变为过去分词“broken”,构成现在完成时。故填broken。
53. How well have you ________(know)about the great writer in this story?
【答案】known
【解析】
【详解】句意:你对这个故事中的伟大作家了解多少?know“了解”,根据“How well have you...”可知句子是现在完成时,故此处用过去分词。故填known。
54. Andy knows a lot about nature. He must ______ (read) many books on nature.
【答案】have read
【解析】
【详解】句意:安迪对自然了解很多。他一定读过很多关于自然的书籍。根据句意“Andy knows a lot about nature. He must…many books on nature.”可知此处表示对过去事实的推测,应用“must have done”,“read”的过去分词是“read”。故填have read。
55. He isn’t here right now. He ______ (go) the park.
【答案】has gone to
【解析】
【详解】句意:他现在不在这里。他去了公园。根据“He isn’t here right now.”可知此处表示“去了”,应用“have/has gone to”,主语是“He”,助动词应用“has”。故填has gone to。
七、任务型阅读(共5小题,每小题2分,共10分)
阅读下面的短文,根据短文内容回答问题。(不超过11个词)
How do students spend their spare time after finishing their homework? Watch TV, play computer games, or go outside to relax. Here’s a good example.
Tim and Kerry Meek are both teachers. They live in the UK with their two daughters: eleven-year-old Amy and nine-year-old Ella. Recently, the Meek family has become the focus (焦点) of the whole country after they completed 100 different outdoor activities in one year.
The Meek couple didn’t want their children to spend all their free time in front of the TV and become “couch potatoes”. So about one year ago, the Meeks decided that watching TV and playing computer games were not permitted. Instead, they set 100 tasks for the two girls to do outside. Although Mr. and Mrs. Meek are not outdoor activity fans, but they took part in all the activities to encourage their daughters. It turns out that the two sisters really had a good time joining in the activities.
Every holiday and weekend, whether it’s sunny, rainy or snowy, the Meeks would go out to try the activities on their list, including hiking, sailing, climbing, skiing, and so on. The two little girls not only had a wonderful time, but also learned a lot of skills from the activities. They were even able to stand up in front of their school to give a talk for charity. “Our friends spend a lot of their free time doing things which are harmful to their health. Luckily, we’ve had the chance to experience something different. Amy and Ella also helped their parents to draw up a new list of challenges for the next 12 months.
56. Why did the Meeks become the focus of the UK?
__________________
57. How did the Meek couple encourage their girls to do activities?
__________________
58 When did the Meeks go out to do the activities?
__________________
59. What did the two little girls learn from the activities?
__________________
60. What should we do to keep healthy in our free time? (请自拟作答)
__________________
【答案】56. Because they completed 100 different outdoor activities in one year.
57. They took part in an the activities to encourage their daughters.
58. Every holiday and weekend.
59. They learned a lot of skills.
60. We should do more outdoor exercise.
【解析】
【导语】本文讲述了Meek一家通过完成100项户外活动,鼓励孩子们远离电视和电子游戏,体验健康有趣的休闲方式,并从中学习技能的故事。
【56题详解】
根据“Recently, the Meek family has become the focus (焦点) of the whole country after they completed 100 different outdoor activities in one year.”可知Meek一家成为了全国的焦点,是因为他们一年完成了100项不同的户外活动。故填Because they completed 100 different outdoor activities in one year.
【57题详解】
根据“Meek are not outdoor activity fans, but they took part in all the activities to encourage their daughters. It turns out that the two sisters really had a good time joining in the activities.”可知Meek夫妇通过参加活动来鼓励他们的女儿参加活动。故填They took part in an the activities to encourage their daughters.
【58题详解】
根据“Every holiday and weekend, whether it’s sunny, rainy or snowy, the Meeks would go out to try the activities on their list, including hiking, sailing, climbing, skiing, and so on.”可知Meek一家在每个假期和周末出去活动。故填Every holiday and weekend.
59题详解】
根据“The two little girls not only had a wonderful time, but also learned a lot of skills from the activities.”可知两个小女孩通过活动学到了很多技能。故填They learned a lot of skills.
【60题详解】
开放性试题,答案言之有理即可。故填We should do more outdoor exercise.
八、连词成句(共5小题,每小题2分,共10分)
61. It, become, us, has, impossible, for, see, each, as often as, before, other, to
__________________.
【答案】It has become impossible for us to see each other as often as before
【解析】
【详解】根据所给标点可知此句应用陈述句形式,分析所给单词可知此句型为“It has become+形容词+for sb.+to do sth.”,It作形式主语;has作助动词;become作系动词; impossible作表语,for us作状语;to see each other作真正的主语;as often as before作比较状语。故答案为:It has become impossible for us to see each other as often as before“对于我们来说像以前那样经常见到彼此已经变得不可能了”。
62. How touch with do other you each in keep
__________________?
【答案】How do you keep in touch with each other
【解析】
【详解】根据所给标点可知,应用疑问句形式;分析所给单词,How为特殊疑问词,放在句首,do为助动词,放在特殊疑问词之后,you作主语,keep in touch with为固定短语,意为“与……保持联系”,each other意为“彼此”,作with的宾语,放在keep in touch with之后。故填How do you keep in touch with each other“你们彼此是如何保持联系的”。
63. I, for, think, a, it, be, holiday, will, us, don’t
__________________.
【答案】I don’t think it will be a holiday for us
【解析】
【详解】根据所给标点可知此句为陈述句形式,分析所给单词本句为宾语从句,I作主句主语,don’t作助动词,think作主句谓语,it will be a holiday for us为宾语从句。故答案为:I don’t think it will be a holiday for us“我认为这对我们来说不是假期”。
64. stop, we, photos, taking, couldn’t
__________________.
【答案】We couldn’t stop taking photos
【解析】
【详解】根据所给标点可知此句应用陈述句形式,分析所给词汇,We作主语;couldn’t stop作谓语;taking photos作宾语。故答案为:We couldn’t stop taking photos“我们不能停止拍照”。
65. can, in, go, any, except, season, there, winter, you
__________________.
【答案】You can go there in any season except winter
【解析】
【详解】根据所给标点可知此句应用陈述句形式,分析所给词汇,You作主语,can是情态动词,go作谓语;there作地点状语;in any season except winter作时间状语。故答案为:You can go there in any season except winter“你可以在任何季节去那里,除了冬天”。
九、书面表达。(满分20分)
66. Alice是一位八年级的英国中学生,一直想来沛县旅行,迟迟没能达成。假设你是她的中国笔友李华,请根据自己的所见,给Alice写一封信,从environment, life and transport三个方面介绍沛县的变化,帮助其了解沛县。
________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
【答案】例文
Dear Alice,
I’m so glad to hear that you’re interested in visiting Pei County! Let me tell you about the changes here.
In recent years, Pei County has become much greener. There are more parks and trees, and the air is fresher. The government has made great efforts to protect the environment, which makes it a perfect place for nature lovers. Life here is more convenient and modern. New shopping malls and entertainment centers have been built. People enjoy a higher quality of life, and there are plenty of activities for everyone. The transport system has improved a lot. Buses and taxis are everywhere, and the roads are wider and safer. It’s now much easier to travel around the city.
I hope you can visit soon and see these changes by yourself!
Yours
Li Hua
【解析】
【详解】[总体分析]
① 题材:本文是一篇应用文,为书信写作;
② 时态:时态以一般现在时为主;
③ 提示:写作主题已给出,需从环境、生活和交通三个方面介绍沛县的变化,可适当增添逻辑词,使行文更连贯。
[写作步骤]
第一步,问候并点明写信目的;
第二步,分别从环境、生活和交通三个方面具体描述沛县的变化;
第三步,表达希望Alice能来沛县旅行的愿望。
[亮点词汇]
① be interested in对……感兴趣
② make great effort做出努力
③ plenty of大量的
④ by oneself自己
[高分句型]
① I’m so glad to hear that you’re interested in visiting Pei County!(宾语从句)
② The government has made great efforts to protect the environment, which makes it a perfect place for nature lovers.(非限制性定语从句)
③ New shopping malls and entertainment centers have been built.(被动语态)
第1页/共1页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$$
八年级英语月考试题
一、听力(共20小题;每小题1.5分,满分30分)
1 How will the woman travel?
A. B. C.
2. Where does Mr. Smith come from?
A. B. C.
3. What is Ada doing at the moment?
A. B. C.
4. Where is the man going next year?
A. B. C.
5. When did the concert begin?
A. At 8:20. B. At 7:30. C. At 7:15.
6. What season does the woman like best?
A. Spring. B. Summer. C. Winter.
7. What was the man’s first job?
A. An English teacher. B. A Chinese teacher. C. A French teacher.
8. What is the relationship between the speakers?
A. Classmates. B. Teacher and student. C. Doctor and patient.
9. How often does the boy go to his hometown?
A. Once a year. B. Twice a month. C. Twice a year.
10. What are the speakers talking about?
A. A restaurant. B. A street. C. A dish.
第二部分 听下面1段对话和2篇短文。对话和短文后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳答案。对话和短文读两遍。
11 Whose birthday is it?
A. Sarah’s. B. Michael’s. C. Rebecca’s.
12. What does the man want to know?
A What to buy. B. Who to call. C. Where to park.
听短文,回答下列各小题。请根据短文内容,选择正确答案,完成信息记录表。
MEMO
Lesson
Mrs. Taylor’s 13 lesson
Time
At 4:00 on Tuesday and 14 afternoon
Cost
15 dollars for two hours together each time
Phone Number
64358910
13. A. drawing B. piano C. swimming
14. A. Wednesday B. Thursday. C. Friday
15. A.60 B. 40 C. 20
听短文,回答下列各小题。
16. What did Mrs. Lee do one summer afternoon?
A. She went to a supermarket. B. She went to the cinema. C. She went to sell ice creams.
17. Why did Mrs. Lee want to buy an ice cream?
A. She felt hot. B. She felt hungry. C. She felt cold.
18. Who was selling cold drinks?
A. Mr. Lee. B. A boy. C. A girl.
19. How much does an ice cream cost in the story?
A. One dollar. B. Two dollars. C. Three dollars.
20. Why did Mrs. Lee pay one dollar for the boy?
A. Because she was the boy’s mother.
B. Because she knew the boy well.
C. Because she thought the boy was funny.
二、单项选择。 从下列每题所给的选项中,选择一个最佳答案。(共10小题,每小题1分;满分10分)
1. After visiting ________ Space Mountain, we played ________ indoor game in a game centre.
A. /;the B. an;an C. /;an D. a;the
2. — I have ________ finished my homework. What about you?
— I finished it ________.
A. just;just B. just now;just now
C. just;just now D. just now;just
3. My grandfather lives ________ in a small village, but he never feels ________.
A. alone; alone B. alone; lonely C. lonely; alone D. lonely; lonely
4. It ________ three years since the dog ________.
A. has been; died B. is; has been dead C. is; dead D. was, died
5. He likes playing tricks on others, but ________, he is a good boy. He is willing to help others.
A. in this way B. in some ways C. in that way D. by the way
6. —Let’s turn on the TV and watch the football match.
—It’s too late. It _______ for an hour. And the result was 1-0.
A. has finished B. has begun C. has been on D. has been over
7. —Where’s Mr. Zhang? I haven’t seen him for several days.
—He ________ Canada. He ________ there for a week.
A. has gone to; has been B. has gone to; has been in
C. has been to; has been to D. has been to; has been
8. A group of children screamed and laughed ________ the whole trip.
A. cross B. through C. over D. on
9. —I hear that your good friend ________ books about history.
—Yes, but now he ________ science books.
A. used to read; used to read B. use to read; used to read
C. use to read; is used to reading D. used to read; is used to reading
10. —Andy can think of many good ideas.
—________. I’ve never met a cleverer boy than him.
A. Exactly B. Anyway C. Otherwise D. Sure
三、完形填空。阅读短文从每题所给选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
Mario Vieira is a Michelin chef (米其林厨师) from Germany. He has been to many ____11____, including Italy. France and Australia. And finally he ____12____ to work and live in Changsha, Hunan Province, China.
He runs a Western ____13____ in Yanghu Wetland Park and people like the food there. “When I was little, I liked ____14____ something different in the kitchen and wanted to be a chef,” Vieira said. “I have been working in Changsha ____15____ 15 years,” he said. “When I first came here, I liked the city very much, ____16____ the local people gave me a warm welcome. I didn’t speak Chinese at that time, but all the people were ____17____.”
Vieira felt ____18____ in Changsha. “I am lucky. I have many friends and old customers. ____19____ always follow me,” he said. “I have customers _____20_____ drive three hours to come here and then drive three hours home.”
In the past 15 years, the German has seen great _____21_____ of the city. Tall buildings have been built quickly; many beautiful gardens have been _____22_____ and people can enjoy colourful flowers. “Changsha is totally _____23_____ from the past,” he said.
“I _____24_____ my wife here. Our son was born here and now he is studying here. My business and my friends are here. China has become my second _____25_____,” he said.
11. A. cities B. towns C. islands D. countries
12 A. refused B. regretted C. decided D. forgot
13. A. restaurant B. university C. factory D. hospital
14. A. writing B. planting C. building D. cooking
15. A. as B. after C. for D. until
16. A. and B. but C. or D. however
17. A. strict B. friendly C. strange D. serious
18. A. nervous B. happy C. healthy D. hard
19. A. He B. You C. They D. She
20. A. who B. what C. whose D. when
21. A. tests B. sides C. choices D. changes
22. A. taken off B. taken up C. set up D. set out
23. A. different B. famous C. lovely D. special
24. A. showed B. met C. checked D. left
25. A. mountain B. village C. area D. hometown
四、阅读理解。阅读下列短文,根据短文内容选择最佳答案。(共10小题;每小题2分,满分20分)
A
26. Where are you now?
A. Between Qianmen Station and Jishuitan Station.
B. Between Chongwenmen Station and Beijing Railway Station.
C. Between Qianmen Station and Chongwenmen Station.
D. Between Hepingmen Station and Qianmen Station.
27. What will you do if you want to shop at Wangfujin?
A. Get off at Fuxingmen Station and change the Line 1 Metro.
B. Get off at Jianguomen Station and change the Line 1 Metro.
C. Get off at Beijing Railway Station and change trains.
D. Go on until the end of Line 2 and change the Line 1 Metro.
28. How many more stations are there if you want to visit Wangfujin?
A. 5. B. 6. C. 7. D. 8.
B
At my primary school, I was one of the smartest kids there. I never studied, but always got perfect scores. I thought I was born clever. At least I believed so. I was also a prodigy in music according to myself. I could sing better than almost everyone else in my school. I was pretty sure that once I got to seventh grade, everyone would be surprised by me.
But in fact they weren’t.
When I arrived at my new class, I couldn’t wait to show everyone what I could do. However, there was always someone else who could do better than me. My grades began to get worse. I needed to actually study for my tests. More talented girls often sang solo (独唱). I believed I wasn’t smart. I believed I wasn’t talented. I believed I was a failure.
Over the next two years. I had to work very hard. Every prize (奖) for the singing competition was given to me for hard work. Grades were still very low but improving (提高) little by little. I worked really hard. However, I was never the best at everything.
I realize (意识到) that I really don’t have to be the best at everything. I was too hard on myself. In fact, when I did badly in a test, my classmates never laughed at me.
No one is perfect. There may always be someone better than me at something. Anyway, there are about seven billion people in this world. I will never be the number one at everything, and that’s really okay.
29. What does the underlined word “prodigy” in Paragraph 1 mean?
A A lazy girl. B. A crazy fan. C. A kind child. D. A smart kid.
30. When the writer was at the new class, ________.
A. she lost her interest in music B. she had difficulty in learning
C. she surprised everyone in solos D. she was still the best
31. What happened to the writer during the next two years?
A. She worked hard but failed to be perfect.
B. She found the best way to be a singer.
C. She gave up trying because of the low grades.
D. She won many prizes without any hard work.
32. What would be the best title for this passage?
A. Hard work doesn’t work. B. My past life as a young girl.
C. No one is perfect. D. How to be a top student.
C
AI (人工智能) makes our lives easier and better. Let’s see the wonderful AI.
Cool driverless (无人驾驶) bus
A bus door opens and you get on. Wait! Where is the driver? Here is a new kind of driverless bus called Apolong. It has 14 seats and doesn’t need a driver. The bus follows traffic rules. It stops as soon as it sees a stop light.
Your close friend
Hi, everyone. I’m Xiaobing, a chatbot (聊天机器人). I speak like a 17-year-old girl. If you feel lonely, you can talk with me. I’m talented in singing, writing poems and telling stories, I want to be your friend!
World’s first AI anchor (主播)
Hey, look! The famous Chinese anchor Qiu Hao is reporting the news for us. But, is “he” really Qiu Hao? The answer is “no”. This is the world’s first AI anchor. It look’s and speaks just like a real person. It can work 24 hours and doesn’t make any mistakes. You might see it on TV soon.
Popular AI artist
This beautiful painting was at an auction (拍卖) in 2020. The painting is worth (值) about 3,000,000 yuan! But it is not a work by a famous painter, such as Vincent van Gogh. It was painted by an AI artist. Three Frenchmen created the Al artist. It studied over 15,000 paintings. In this way, it learned to paint.
33. The fact about Apolong is that ______.
A. the bus door can’t open itself B. it stops as soon as it sees a stop light
C. there are 24 seats in it D. it doesn’t follow the traffic rules
34. Xiaobing can NOT ______.
A. make a pizza B. talk with you if you feel lonely
C. tell stories D. be your friend
35. According to the passage, the painting ______.
A. was at an auction in 2002 B. is worth about 3,000,000 yuan at an auction
C. is a work painted by Vincent van Gogh D. was studied by three French artists over 15,000 times
五、信息还原(共5小题,每道题2分,满分10分)
Around the world, people have different ideas about what good manners are.
When you go to restaurants in different parts of the world, it’s important to know the right and wrong things to do. ___36___ In fact, if a restaurant is not noisy and lively, you may think there is something wrong with it. However, in many Western countries, restaurants are quiet places. ___37___
Paying the bill is also different from country to country. ___38___ In western countries, one person pays if he or she is entertaining clients (宴请宾客). When friends gat together, they usually share the cost. This is “going Dutch”. Also, when westerners pay the bill, they usually leave some money for the waiter. This is called “leaving a tip”. ___39___ In the US, it is common to leave tips of 10%, 15%, or 20% of the bill. It is decided by how good the service is. Good waiters can make a lot of money!
The way people eat food is different all over the world. ___40___ Chinese and Indian food, for example, are popular all over the world.
根据短文内容,选出适当的选项补全短文。
A. Leaving a tip is thought to be polite.
B. They have different greeting cultures from others.
C. In China, one person usually pays for everyone at dinner.
D. However, you can find the same kind of food in many countries.
E. For example, in China it is OK to make some noise in a restaurant.
F. If a table is too loud, other people there might even complain to the owner.
非选择题部分
六、词汇运用。(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)。
A)
选词填空,只有一个空是多余的
has left for; to fly; the dolphin show; bought; delicious; third
41. How much does it take ________ to Hong Kong?
42. It’s the ________ time for me to visit the Great Wall.
43. The boy ________ the computer last week.
44. —Why didn’t you answer my call?
—Oh, sorry, I was watching ________ at the Ocean Park at that time.
45. —Where’s your father? —He ________ Guangzhou.
B)适当形式填空,每空词数不限
46. —The boy misses his parents very much.
—So he does. They ______ (leave) the hometown for nearly two years.
47. She ______ (marry) him for 15 years, yet she still doesn’t know what kind of man he is.
48. I ______ (borrow) the magazine for two weeks. I’ll return it to the library tomorrow.
49. —Mum, I want to watch Readers on TV tonight.
—Oh, dear, it ______ (begin) for a few minutes. Come on!
50. I ______ (join) the League for 5 years so far.
51. The movie is so interesting that I ________ (see) it twice.
52. My car has already ______ (break) down.
53. How well have you ________(know)about the great writer in this story?
54. Andy knows a lot about nature. He must ______ (read) many books on nature.
55. He isn’t here right now. He ______ (go) the park.
七、任务型阅读(共5小题,每小题2分,共10分)
阅读下面的短文,根据短文内容回答问题。(不超过11个词)
How do students spend their spare time after finishing their homework? Watch TV, play computer games, or go outside to relax. Here’s a good example.
Tim and Kerry Meek are both teachers. They live in the UK with their two daughters: eleven-year-old Amy and nine-year-old Ella. Recently, the Meek family has become the focus (焦点) of the whole country after they completed 100 different outdoor activities in one year.
The Meek couple didn’t want their children to spend all their free time in front of the TV and become “couch potatoes”. So about one year ago, the Meeks decided that watching TV and playing computer games were not permitted. Instead, they set 100 tasks for the two girls to do outside. Although Mr. and Mrs. Meek are not outdoor activity fans, but they took part in all the activities to encourage their daughters. It turns out that the two sisters really had a good time joining in the activities.
Every holiday and weekend, whether it’s sunny, rainy or snowy, the Meeks would go out to try the activities on their list, including hiking, sailing, climbing, skiing, and so on. The two little girls not only had a wonderful time, but also learned a lot of skills from the activities. They were even able to stand up in front of their school to give a talk for charity. “Our friends spend a lot of their free time doing things which are harmful to their health. Luckily, we’ve had the chance to experience something different. Amy and Ella also helped their parents to draw up a new list of challenges for the next 12 months.
56. Why did the Meeks become the focus of the UK?
__________________
57. How did the Meek couple encourage their girls to do activities?
__________________
58. When did the Meeks go out to do the activities?
__________________
59. What did the two little girls learn from the activities?
__________________
60. What should we do to keep healthy in our free time? (请自拟作答)
__________________
八、连词成句(共5小题,每小题2分,共10分)
61. It, become, us, has, impossible, for, see, each, as often as, before, other, to
__________________.
62. How touch with do other you each in keep
__________________?
63. I, for, think, a, it, be, holiday, will, us, don’t
__________________.
64. stop, we, photos, taking, couldn’t
__________________.
65. can, in, go, any, except, season, there, winter, you
__________________.
九、书面表达。(满分20分)
66. Alice是一位八年级的英国中学生,一直想来沛县旅行,迟迟没能达成。假设你是她的中国笔友李华,请根据自己的所见,给Alice写一封信,从environment, life and transport三个方面介绍沛县的变化,帮助其了解沛县。
________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
第1页/共1页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$$