精品解析:湖南省长沙市明德中学2024-2025学年高一下学期阶段性测试一英语试题

标签:
精品解析文字版答案
切换试卷
2025-03-07
| 2份
| 35页
| 419人阅读
| 8人下载

资源信息

学段 高中
学科 英语
教材版本 -
年级 高一
章节 -
类型 试卷
知识点 -
使用场景 同步教学-阶段检测
学年 2025-2026
地区(省份) 湖南省
地区(市) 长沙市
地区(区县) -
文件格式 ZIP
文件大小 114 KB
发布时间 2025-03-07
更新时间 2025-03-07
作者 匿名
品牌系列 -
审核时间 2025-03-07
下载链接 https://m.zxxk.com/soft/50860711.html
价格 4.00储值(1储值=1元)
来源 学科网

内容正文:

明德中学2025年上学期高一年级阶段检测 英语试卷 2025年2月 时量:120分钟 满分:150分 注意事项: 1. 答卷前,考生务必将自己的姓名、准考证号填写在答题卡上,并将准考证号条形码粘贴在答题卡上的指定位置。 2. 选择题的作答:每小题选出答案后,用2B铅笔把答题卡上对应题目的答案标号涂黑。写在试题卷、草稿纸和答题卡上的非答题区域均无效。 3. 非选择题的作答:用黑色墨水的签字笔直接答在答题卡上对应的答题区域内。写在试题卷、草稿纸和答题卡上的非答题区域均无效。 4. 考试结束后,请将答题卡上交。 第一部分 听力(共两节,满分30分) 做题时,先将答案标在试卷上。录音内容结束后,你有两分钟的时间将试卷上的答案转涂到答题卡上。 第一节(共5小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分) 听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。 第一部分 听力(共两节,满分30分) 第一节(共5小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分) 听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。 例:How much is the shirt? A. £19.15. B. £9.18. C. £9.15. 1. What is the man going to buy? A. A notebook. B. A pen. C. A card. 2. How long has the woman’s TV been used? A. For 10 years. B. For 15 years. C. For 20 years. 3. What is the man asking the woman to do? A. Lead a team. B. Trust herself. C. Find support for a new project. 4. What is the problem with the woman’s office? A. It is too hot. B. It is too small. C. It is too far away. 5. Where does that woman plan to go this weekend? A. To an art museum. B. To a new town. C. To a restaurant. 第二节(共15小题;每小题1.5分,满分22.5分) 听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。 听第6段材料,回答第6、7题。 6. What is the probable relationship between the speakers? A. Brother and sister. B. Father and daughter. C. Shop assistant and customer. 7. What will Jane do next? A. Play football. B. Buy some pens. C. Take out the trash. 听第7段材料,回答第8至10题。 8. What is the woman doing how? A. Studying for an exam. B. Writing an essay. C. Playing music. 9. What problem does the woman have at home? A. Her music player doesn’t work. B. Her bedroom is too small. C. Her brothers are noisy. 10. Where does the conversation take place? A. In a classroom. B. In a library. C. In the man’s home. 听第8段材料,回答第11至13题。 11. What is the main topic of the conversation? A. Car accidents. B. Human drivers. C. Driverless cars. 12. How does the woman know of the cars causing accidents? A. From the news. B. From the man. C. From a driver. 13. What would the woman prefer? A. A human driver. B. A modern robot. C. A tested car. 听第9段材料,回答第14至16题。 14. How does the woman feel about Christmas? A. Excited. B. Anxious. C. Bored. 15. How much does the man spend on each person? A. $20. B. $80. C. $100. 16. What will the woman probably do next? A. Talk with her family. B. Book a holiday abroad. C. Play football with friends. 听第10段材料,回答第17至20题。 17. Who is the speaker? A. An office worker. B. A tour guide. C. A teacher. 18 What event is the speaker giving his speech at? A. A retirement party. B. A high school graduation. C. A company welcome party. 19. What does the speaker probably think is important to success? A. Doing part-time work. B. Going to university. C. Keeping learning. 20. What advice does the speaker give? A. Starting a career early. B. Seeing the world. C. Getting a university degree. 第二部分:阅读理解(共两节,满分50分) 第一节(共15个小题;每小题2.5分,满分37.5分) 阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C和D四个选项中,选出最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。 A SCANDINAVIAN STARTUPS Kahoot! The game-based learning platform is used in half of US schools, offering some 60 million competitions. The idea is to make learning “great and fun,” says, the company’s CEO. Last year, Kahoot! had more than one billion players worldwide. Founded:2013 XPLORA XPLORA founder Sten Kirkbak nearly lost his son Filip, at a shopping centre nine years ago, so he built a device that makes it possible for parents to know where their children are at all times. It is a bit like a speakerphone with a camera, but for old people it also tells the wearer when to take medicines. Founded:2016 reMarkable A black-and-white e-paper device made for notetaking, users write on the reMarkable, and text recognition software changes it into type. “We neither have many meetings, nor do much talking,” says founder Magnus Wanberg. Founded:2016 No Isolation This startup, founded by Karen Dolva, Marius Aabel, and Matias Doyle, hopes to help socially isolated (孤立的) people — its first product was a small robot called AVl, which acts as the eyes and voice of a child forced to stay at home or in hospital. More than 850 AVls are in use in 13 countries; 160 at over 100 UK schools. No Isolation’s latest device is KOMP. Made for old people, it enables simple video calls and messaging. Founded:2016 1. Which of the following startups connects learning with games? A. No Isolation. B. reMarkable. C. XPLORA. D. Kahoot! 2. What gave Sten Kirkbak the idea for his device? A. The experience of nearly losing his son. B. The growing number of lonely kids. C. The need to keep the old safe. D. The special needs of the old. 3. What can we know about No Isolation? A. It was founded earlier than the other three. B. It was started by more than one person. C. It provides services for teens only. D. It is mainly used in the UK. B The first time my daughter, Maia, realized I was leaving on a trip without her, she was alarmed. “Why did you even have me if you were just going to leave me behind? ” she sobbed. I tried to tell her that someday she’d understand the appeal of travel. But as my husband, Evan, pulled her off my leg so I could leave, I wondered if my solo trips would be worth the effort of going without her. Returning home after a few days away, I felt energized and inspired. Maia was happy to hear about my trip. But this was the age of learning about compromises. As in: “You have to wear a coat, but we’ll compromise and you can choose which one.” She told me I could keep going on trips for work — but we’d compromise: she’d come with me. When she was six, we flew to the Riviera Maya in Mexico. I was impressed by how cheerfully fearless she was when we swam in cenotes (天然井) or dived along a reef. In Fiji, nine-year-old Maia was attracted by the compassionate (有同情心的) women chiefs we met and decided she wanted to become a leader. During a trip to Sri Lanka when she was 13, she learned how the coin flip of your birth country can affect your opportunities in life. When we finished up our travels and returned home to Vancouver for her high school education, it shouldn’t have come as a surprise to learn that our daughter had other ideas. Maia was thrilled when, after months of interviews, she was awarded a place to finish high school at Waterford Kamhlaba United World College of Southern Africa. But it was during that first airport goodbye that I realized it was my turn to be left behind. Compared to the goofy 17-year-old I’d bid goodbye to, the 21-year-old woman who came home from high school in Africa and, later, from university in France, seemed mature and unfamiliar. 4. How did Maia feel the first time she realized her mom was leaving on a trip without her? A. Sad. B. Amazed. C. Confused. D. Excited. 5. What does the author want to tell in paragraph 3? A. Maia’s joy of travel. B. Maia’s travel experiences. C. Maia’s impression on travel. D. Maia’s bravery during her travels. 6. What did Maria do for high school education after returning home to Vancouver? A. Maia finished high school in Vancouver. B. Maia got an award in high school. C. Maia applied for a school in Africa. D. Maia went on travelling in Southern Africa. 7. What can we learn from the passage? A. Travel shapes a person. B. Life is like a journey. C. All roads lead to Rome. D. Parents are the best teachers. C In a stimulating interview with the philosopher Daniel Dennett in Living on Earth, Dannet shared that Charles Darwin and Alan Turing might make the same discovery. Darwin showed how you can get the appearance of purpose and design out of blind processes of natural selection. And Turing said that any computable problem can be computed by a machine without understanding. The host then voiced a concern: as Al advances, machines will come to lord over us. Dennett acknowledges there’s a takeover risk but claims it’s misunderstood. The risk is not that machines will become autonomous rulers but that we will depend too much on machines. The main issue with AI is not intelligence but autonomy. At the end of the day, even the smartest computers are our tools, and their intentions are ours. Or, to the extent that we can speak of their intentions at all. The intention of a self-driving car to avoid an obstacle, for example, is what it’s designed for. Our growing dependence on technologies doesn’t mean we are losing our natural autonomy in quite this sense. Our needs remain. But it is a loss of autonomy. Even auto mechanics these days rely on computers and in the era of self-driving cars, will any of us still know how to drive? Think what would happen if we lost electricity? We’d be thrown back into the 19th century, as Dennett says. But things would be worse as we lack know-how that made it possible for our ancestors to live well in the olden days. The truth is, we’ve been technological since our dawn as a species. We first found ourselves in the archaeological record where we saw a great exposition of tools, technologies, art-making and language. In a sense, being human means being like a cyborg, which is a technological extension of our natural selves. This suggests that at any time in our development, a large-scale breakdown in the technological system would spell not exactly our doom, but our complete reorganization. Perhaps what makes our current dilemma unprecedented (史无前例的) is the fact that we are so closely networked. When the library of Alexandria burned down, books and knowledge were lost. But in a world where libraries are replaced by their online versions, it isn’t unimaginable that every library could be sinply deleted. What happens to us then? 8. Which of the following statements might Dennet most likely agree with? A. AI might be overly relied on. B. AI doesn’t have comprehension. C. AI’s development is bounded. D. AI’s evolution resembles natural selection. 9. Which of the following examples best matches the idea of “know-how” in paragraph 4? A. A scholar studies the theory of natural selection. B. A nobleman hires servants to do all the housework. C. A farmer builds a table by hand using traditional tools. D. A worker operates a machine following preset instructions. 10. Why did the author mention libraries in paragraph 6? A. To show the technological stability. B. To prove the technological safeguard. C. To emphasize the technological weakness. D. To illustrate the technological transformation. 11. What would be the best title for the passage? A. Is the Concern Artificial Intelligence or Autonomy? B. How will Technology Breakdown Change Our Lives? C. Will Artificial Autonomy Threaten Humanity’s Existence? D. How does the Human-Technology Relationship Develop? D This past summer, hundreds of fish in Canada beat the heat in human- made plumes (一股) of cold water. The approach could help protect cold-water species as climate change warms rivers. Fish can become stressed or even die when the water gets too hot. In rivers, Atlantic salmon and other cold-water species sometimes escape the heat by flocking to cooler zones. Such chill sites may be found near groundwater springs or small rivers and streams flowing into larger waterways. “People have done a lot to preserve and add to these natural shelters,” said Kathryn Smith, a civil engineer in Canada at Dalhousie University in Halifax, Nova Scotia. Her team works on the new river-chilling project. Until now, she says, “There hasn’t really been an emphasis if we can create cold-water habitat.” To test the idea, her team pumped (抽送) groundwater from a nearby well into the Wrights River in Nova Scotia. The groundwater was 9℃. This created an artificial plume of cool water. It was up to 20℃ cooler than the surrounding water. This plume attracted several hundred fish of different life stages and species. These included Atlantic salmon, most of which were very young. These small young fish hung out in the plume throughout the test. But when a heat wave raised river temperatures to about 30℃, older fish took shelter in the plume, too. The team also tried a second approach. They rerouted some water from the river into an underground trench (沟渠). Here, the water cooled a bit before flowing back into the river. This method cooled part of the river without needing a pump. The water temperature fell by only a few degrees Celsius this way. But even so, fish were spotted in the cooled flow throughout the summer. Though small, these early tests show a “proof of concept”. That means the approaches show promise but they aren’t yet ready for wide use. “More work lies ahead to decide the needed number of cooling site s to really help fish communities,” says Kathryn Smith. 12. What does the underlined word “chill” in paragraph 2 mean? A. Rough. B. Secret. C. Distant. D. Cold. 13. What is the purpose of Smith’s team’s project? A. To create cold- water species’ habitat. B. To learn more about Atlantic waters. C. To offer information about climate change. D. To protect the environment around Atlantic. 14. What does Smith’s team’s project tell us? A. The first approach is much more practical. B. Pumping cold water could help fish beat the heat. C. The artificial plume fails to attract big fish. D. The water temperature of the plume is higher. 15 What should Smith’s team figure out in the future? A. How to help fish avoid attack. B. When to make wide use of the approaches. C. How many cooling sites are needed. D. Why to make the approaches understandable. 第二节(共5个小题:每小题2.5分,满分12.5分) 根据短文内容,从短文后的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳答案。选项中有两项为多余选项。 Although friends can positively affect your life, conflict (冲突) with friends is often a source of stress and disappointment. ____16____ Understanding conflict and developing skills in conflict resolution (解决) in a friendship can help you avoid frequent arguments and solve conflict when it happens. ____17____ Common examples are jealousy, poor communication skills, lack of consideration or respect, different principles or outlooks on life and one friend contributing more to the relationship than the other. Arguments or conflict may result from experiencing a bad day or other issues that have nothing to do with the actual friendship. The stress that results from conflict with a friend can negatively affect you physically and emotionally. There is evidence that conflict among teenage friends can contribute to failure in school or criminal behaviour. ____18____ Communication and empathy (感同身受) are important in resolving conflict. Tips for resolving disagreements are listening to your friend’s opinions and concerns, showing respect for each other and avoiding emotional exchanges while attempting to communicate. ____19____ Resolving conflict can actually bring you and your friend closer together. Conflict will arise from time to time in any friendship. ____20____ Tips for developing a healthy relationship such as avoiding competition, limiting complaints, respecting your friends’ privacy and stopping judging your friends have been presented by some experts. Although disagreements are bound to happen, try to avoid unnecessary conflict. A. The teenage years are often stressful. B. However, you can limit its frequency by following some suggestions. C. When conflict arises think about whether you have done something wrong. D. There are various reasons why conflict may happen between you and your friend. E. How you resolve conflict with your friend influences the quality of the friendship. F. The above behaviour shows that you care about your friend and value the friendship. G. Other side effects of conflict are anxiety, depression and loss of the friendship. 第三部分 语言运用(共三节,满分30分) 第一节(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分) 阅读下面短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。 Every year, high school students aged 15-19 from all around the world make a huge decision. They ___21___ their home and go to another country to study for up to a year. An exchange year is known as a time when new experiences ___22___ students about a different way of life. Sometimes there will be ___23___ and bad moments, but those are the moments when the students ___24___ the most. “An exchange year isn’t a year in your life; it’s a life in a year,” said Isabela Seixas, an 18-year-old exchange student from Brazil. Seixas has been living in Saint Joseph this year. Her year didn’t start ___25___ the way she was hoping. Seixas had trouble making friends and she couldn’t ___26___ with her host family. “I had the worst and the best time here. The beginning was terrible. I didn’t open up and no one talked to me. I was even ___27___ to go home before the year ended,” Seixas said. When the year 2020 started, Seixas ___28___ her host family and gave the U. S. one more chance. She also changed her ___29___. Now she has a great relationship with her host parents and has a lot of friends. She’s ___30___ her time. “I love all the seasons, watching the changes and the changes in me. I learned that it’s important to talk to people and start building connections with them. I’m glad that I ___31___ my comfort zone,” said Seixas. Exchange students grow a lot during their exchange year and they see the world in a ___32___ way. They will have difficulties they need to ___33___ by themselves but they will go back to their home more mature and ___34___. “You will have bad days, but if you open your mind to new experiences and share your ___35___ with people, you will have the best time of your life,” said Seixas. 21. A. leave B. protect C. miss D. find 22. A. warn B. remind C. train D. educate 23. A. opportunities B. difficulties C. journeys D. methods 24. A. understand B. avoid C. grow D. care 25. A. exactly B. extremely C. possibly D. accurately 26. A. share B. exercise C. connect D. stay 27. A. ready B. excited C. angry D. afraid 28. A. missed B. changed C. comforted D. thanked 29. A. dream B. look C. plan D. attitude 30. A. spending B. killing C. wasting D. enjoying 31. A. slipped out of B. ran out of C. stepped out of D. made way for 32. A. strict B. new C. fast D. peaceful 33. A. overcome B. notice C. prevent D. report 34. A. familiar B. independent C. intelligent D. humorous 35. A. belongings B. impressions C. memories D. feelings 第二节(共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分) 阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。 It is just past five o’clock on the Chinese New Year’s Eve and ____36____ dinner table is already covered with white china plates and bowls, full of all ____37____ (sort) of dishes: chicken, duck, pork, fish and vegetables. Luo Yan, 29, lifts the cover of a large bowl ____38____ (breath) in the rich smell of the soup his wife and mother have prepared. Luo Yan’s son, Bofeng, happily ____39____ (take) a bite of the chicken his grandfather has selected for him. Six-year-old Bofeng has not seen his grandparents for almost a year, and he is full of joy and ____40____ (excite). Indeed, the whole family could not be ____41____ (happy) to be together. ____42____ the cold outside, their happy faces fill the air with ____43____ (warm) while merry laughter rings throughout the house. Luo Yan and his wife and son ____44____ (settle) in the big city, far away from their hometown. Every year, they travel back for the Spring Festival, for their dream of “three generations _____45_____ the same roof”. 第四部分 写作(共两节,满分40分) 第一节(满分15分) 46. 假如你是李华,你的英国朋友Alex发邮件告诉你,最近他参加汉语书法比赛没有获奖,心情不好,请你给他回信,内容包括: 1. 表示理解并安慰;2. 给予鼓励和建议;3. 表达祝愿。 注意:1. 词数80左右;2. 可适当增加细节,使行文连贯。 Dear Alex, ___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ Yours, Li Hua 第二节(满分25分) 47. 阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。 It's common for folks not to know anything about the people who deliver their mail, but that certainly doesn't apply to these residents in Durango, Colorado. Their mail carrier, Seana Green, makes it a point to go out of her way and chat with folks whenever possible. Although she's had this job for 15 years, she didn't start the route where Marilyn Schmidt lives until about four or five years ago. Marilyn, who recently turned 90-year-old, is just one of the many people that Seana has befriended over the years. The two of them love to chat just about every other day. This is made easier by the fact that Seana will park her vehicle, get out, and deliver mail on foot. Seana walks through the neighborhood, and she does more than just deliver the mail. “I think of them as family,” Seana said. “A lot of them. I really do.” There is an appreciation between the mail lady and residents. That's why, when she hadn't seen Marilyn in quite some time, she grew concerned. “I didn't see her on Thursday, and I didn't see her on Friday,” Seana recalled. “And when I showed up on Saturday and she wasn't on the porch (门廊) and the mail was like, just hanging out of her box. and I shouted through the screen door.” At first, Seana couldn't hear anything coming from inside the home. Soon enough though. The quiet sound of Marilyn calling out for help became clear. Seana said that her voice sounded weak almost “like a kitten meowing (喵喵叫)”. 注意; 1. 续写词数应为150左右; 2. 请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。 Seana was so frightened that she rushed into the room. ___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ Two weeks later, Marilyn was able to celebrate her 90th birthday at the hospital. ___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ 第1页/共1页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司 $$ 明德中学2025年上学期高一年级阶段检测 英语试卷 2025年2月 时量:120分钟 满分:150分 注意事项: 1. 答卷前,考生务必将自己的姓名、准考证号填写在答题卡上,并将准考证号条形码粘贴在答题卡上的指定位置。 2. 选择题的作答:每小题选出答案后,用2B铅笔把答题卡上对应题目的答案标号涂黑。写在试题卷、草稿纸和答题卡上的非答题区域均无效。 3. 非选择题的作答:用黑色墨水的签字笔直接答在答题卡上对应的答题区域内。写在试题卷、草稿纸和答题卡上的非答题区域均无效。 4. 考试结束后,请将答题卡上交。 第一部分 听力(共两节,满分30分) 做题时,先将答案标在试卷上。录音内容结束后,你有两分钟的时间将试卷上的答案转涂到答题卡上。 第一节(共5小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分) 听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。 第一部分 听力(共两节,满分30分) 第一节(共5小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分) 听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。 例:How much is the shirt? A. £19.15. B. £9.18. C. £9.15. 1. What is the man going to buy? A. A notebook. B. A pen. C. A card. 2. How long has the woman’s TV been used? A. For 10 years. B. For 15 years. C. For 20 years. 3. What is the man asking the woman to do? A. Lead a team. B. Trust herself. C. Find support for a new project. 4. What is the problem with the woman’s office? A. It is too hot. B. It is too small. C. It is too far away. 5. Where does that woman plan to go this weekend? A. To an art museum. B. To a new town. C. To a restaurant. 第二节(共15小题;每小题1.5分,满分22.5分) 听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。 听第6段材料,回答第6、7题。 6. What is the probable relationship between the speakers? A. Brother and sister. B. Father and daughter. C. Shop assistant and customer. 7. What will Jane do next? A. Play football. B. Buy some pens. C. Take out the trash. 听第7段材料,回答第8至10题。 8. What is the woman doing how? A. Studying for an exam. B. Writing an essay. C. Playing music. 9. What problem does the woman have at home? A. Her music player doesn’t work. B. Her bedroom is too small. C. Her brothers are noisy. 10. Where does the conversation take place? A. In a classroom. B. In a library. C. In the man’s home. 听第8段材料,回答第11至13题。 11. What is the main topic of the conversation? A. Car accidents. B. Human drivers. C. Driverless cars. 12. How does the woman know of the cars causing accidents? A. From the news. B. From the man. C. From a driver. 13. What would the woman prefer? A. A human driver. B. A modern robot. C. A tested car. 听第9段材料,回答第14至16题。 14. How does the woman feel about Christmas? A. Excited. B. Anxious. C. Bored. 15. How much does the man spend on each person? A. $20. B. $80. C. $100. 16. What will the woman probably do next? A. Talk with her family. B. Book a holiday abroad. C. Play football with friends. 听第10段材料,回答第17至20题。 17. Who is the speaker? A. An office worker. B. A tour guide. C. A teacher. 18. What event is the speaker giving his speech at? A. A retirement party. B. A high school graduation. C. A company welcome party. 19. What does the speaker probably think is important to success? A. Doing part-time work. B. Going to university. C. Keeping learning. 20. What advice does the speaker give? A. Starting a career early. B. Seeing the world. C. Getting a university degree. 第二部分:阅读理解(共两节,满分50分) 第一节(共15个小题;每小题2.5分,满分37.5分) 阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C和D四个选项中,选出最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。 A SCANDINAVIAN STARTUPS Kahoot! The game-based learning platform is used in half of US schools, offering some 60 million competitions. The idea is to make learning “great and fun,” says, the company’s CEO. Last year, Kahoot! had more than one billion players worldwide. Founded:2013 XPLORA XPLORA founder Sten Kirkbak nearly lost his son Filip, at a shopping centre nine years ago, so he built a device that makes it possible for parents to know where their children are at all times. It is a bit like a speakerphone with a camera, but for old people it also tells the wearer when to take medicines. Founded:2016 reMarkable A black-and-white e-paper device made for notetaking, users write on the reMarkable, and text recognition software changes it into type. “We neither have many meetings, nor do much talking,” says founder Magnus Wanberg. Founded:2016 No Isolation This startup, founded by Karen Dolva, Marius Aabel, and Matias Doyle, hopes to help socially isolated (孤立的) people — its first product was a small robot called AVl, which acts as the eyes and voice of a child forced to stay at home or in hospital. More than 850 AVls are in use in 13 countries; 160 at over 100 UK schools. No Isolation’s latest device is KOMP. Made for old people, it enables simple video calls and messaging. Founded:2016 1. Which of the following startups connects learning with games? A. No Isolation. B. reMarkable. C. XPLORA. D. Kahoot! 2. What gave Sten Kirkbak the idea for his device? A The experience of nearly losing his son. B. The growing number of lonely kids. C. The need to keep the old safe. D. The special needs of the old. 3. What can we know about No Isolation? A. It was founded earlier than the other three. B. It was started by more than one person. C. It provides services for teens only. D. It is mainly used in the UK. 【答案】1. D 2. A 3. B 【解析】 【导语】这是一篇应用文。文章介绍了四个斯堪的纳维亚的创业公司。 【1题详解】 细节理解题。由Kahoot!部分中“The game-based learning platform is used in half of US schools, offering some 60 million competitions.(这个基于游戏的学习平台被美国一半的学校使用,提供了大约6000万场比赛)”可知,Kahoot!是一家以游戏为基础的学习平台。故选D。 【2题详解】 细节理解题。由XPLORA部分中“XPLORA founder Sten Kirkbak nearly lost his son Filip, at a shopping centre nine years ago, so he built a device that makes it possible for parents to know where their children are at all times.(XPLORA的创始人Sten Kirkbak九年前在一个购物中心差点失去了他的儿子Filip,所以他发明了一种设备,可以让父母随时知道他们的孩子在哪里)”可知,儿子差点走失的经历使得Sten Kirkbak萌生了设计一款让父母知道孩子所在地设备的想法。故选A。 【3题详解】 细节理解题。由No Isolation部分中“This startup, founded by Karen Dolva, Marius Aabel, and Matias Doyle, hopes to help socially isolated people(这家初创公司由Karen Dolva、Marius Aabel和Matias Doyle创立,希望帮助社会孤立的人)”可知,No Isolation是由Karen Dolva,Marius Aabel和Matias Doyle共同创立的一家公司。故选B。 B The first time my daughter, Maia, realized I was leaving on a trip without her, she was alarmed. “Why did you even have me if you were just going to leave me behind? ” she sobbed. I tried to tell her that someday she’d understand the appeal of travel. But as my husband, Evan, pulled her off my leg so I could leave, I wondered if my solo trips would be worth the effort of going without her. Returning home after a few days away, I felt energized and inspired. Maia was happy to hear about my trip. But this was the age of learning about compromises. As in: “You have to wear a coat, but we’ll compromise and you can choose which one.” She told me I could keep going on trips for work — but we’d compromise: she’d come with me. When she was six, we flew to the Riviera Maya in Mexico. I was impressed by how cheerfully fearless she was when we swam in cenotes (天然井) or dived along a reef. In Fiji, nine-year-old Maia was attracted by the compassionate (有同情心的) women chiefs we met and decided she wanted to become a leader. During a trip to Sri Lanka when she was 13, she learned how the coin flip of your birth country can affect your opportunities in life. When we finished up our travels and returned home to Vancouver for her high school education, it shouldn’t have come as a surprise to learn that our daughter had other ideas. Maia was thrilled when, after months of interviews, she was awarded a place to finish high school at Waterford Kamhlaba United World College of Southern Africa. But it was during that first airport goodbye that I realized it was my turn to be left behind. Compared to the goofy 17-year-old I’d bid goodbye to, the 21-year-old woman who came home from high school in Africa and, later, from university in France, seemed mature and unfamiliar. 4. How did Maia feel the first time she realized her mom was leaving on a trip without her? A. Sad. B. Amazed. C. Confused. D. Excited. 5. What does the author want to tell in paragraph 3? A Maia’s joy of travel. B. Maia’s travel experiences. C. Maia’s impression on travel. D. Maia’s bravery during her travels. 6. What did Maria do for high school education after returning home to Vancouver? A. Maia finished high school in Vancouver. B. Maia got an award in high school. C. Maia applied for a school in Africa. D. Maia went on travelling in Southern Africa. 7 What can we learn from the passage? A. Travel shapes a person. B. Life is like a journey. C. All roads lead to Rome. D. Parents are the best teachers. 【答案】4. A 5. B 6. C 7. A 【解析】 【导语】这是一篇记叙文。文章讲述了一位母亲与女儿Maia之间因旅行而产生的成长故事。起初,Maia对母亲独自出行感到不解和伤心,但后来母女俩开始共同旅行,这些经历激发了Maia的勇气、领导欲和对全球视角的理解。随着Maia长大,她选择去非洲完成高中学业,这段经历使她变得更加成熟独立,让母亲意识到角色转换,现在轮到她送别自己的孩子。 【4题详解】 细节理解题。由文章第一段中的“The first time my daughter, Maia, realized I was leaving on a trip without her, she was alarmed. “Why did you even have me if you were just going to leave me behind? ” she sobbed. (当我的女儿Maia第一次意识到我要去旅行而没有带她时,她吓坏了。‘既然你要把我扔下,为什么还要生我呢?’她抽泣着说。)”可知,Maia第一次意识到她的妈妈要不带她出去旅行时,她感到伤心。故选A项。 【5题详解】 主旨大意题。文章第三段中“When she was six, we flew to the Riviera Maya in Mexico. (当她六岁的时候,我们飞往墨西哥的里维埃拉玛雅。)”和“ In Fiji, nine-year-old Maia was attracted by the compassionate (有同情心的) women chiefs we met and decided she wanted to become a leader. During a trip to Sri Lanka when she was 13, she learned how the coin flip of your birth country can affect your opportunities in life. (在斐济,九岁的Maia被我们遇到的富有同情心的女酋长所吸引,决定成为一名领导者。在她13岁时的一次斯里兰卡之行中,她了解了出生国的硬币翻转如何影响你的生活机会。)”可知,第三段主要介绍了Maia的旅行经历。故选B项。 【6题详解】 细节理解题。由文章第四段中“When we finished up our travels and returned home to Vancouver for her high school education, it shouldn’t have come as a surprise to learn that our daughter had other ideas. Maia was thrilled when, after months of interviews, she was awarded a place to finish high school at Waterford Kamhlaba United World College of Southern Africa. (当我们结束旅行回到温哥华让她接受高中教育时,得知我们的女儿有其他想法并不令人惊讶。经过几个月的面试,Maia获得了在南部非洲Waterford Kamhlaba联合世界学院完成高中学业的机会,她非常激动。)”可知,Maia回到温哥华的家中接受高中教育时,经过面试,Maia获得了在南部非洲Waterford Kamhlaba联合世界学院完成高中学业的机会。因此,Maia回到温哥华后,申请了在非洲的一所学校。故选C项。 【7题详解】 推理判断题。通读全文,尤其是根据文章第一段中的“I tried to tell her that someday she’d understand the appeal of travel. (我试着告诉她,总有一天她会明白旅行的吸引力。) ”和第三段“When she was six, we flew to the Riviera Maya in Mexico. I was impressed by how cheerfully fearless she was when we swam in cenotes (天然井) or dived along a reef. In Fiji, nine-year-old Maia was attracted by the compassionate (有同情心的) women chiefs we met and decided she wanted to become a leader. During a trip to Sri Lanka when she was 13, she learned how the coin flip of your birth country can affect your opportunities in life.(她六岁时,我们飞往墨西哥的里维埃拉玛雅。当我们在天然井里游泳或沿着暗礁潜水时,她是多么快乐无畏,给我留下了深刻的印象。在斐济,9岁的Maia被我们遇到的富有同情心的女酋长所吸引,她决定成为一名领袖。13岁时,她去斯里兰卡旅行,了解到出生国的命运如何影响你一生中的机遇。)”可知,文章旅描述了旅行如何影响和塑造了Maia的性格和人生观,表达了旅行对一个人的塑造作用。故选A项。 C In a stimulating interview with the philosopher Daniel Dennett in Living on Earth, Dannet shared that Charles Darwin and Alan Turing might make the same discovery. Darwin showed how you can get the appearance of purpose and design out of blind processes of natural selection. And Turing said that any computable problem can be computed by a machine without understanding. The host then voiced a concern: as Al advances, machines will come to lord over us. Dennett acknowledges there’s a takeover risk but claims it’s misunderstood. The risk is not that machines will become autonomous rulers but that we will depend too much on machines. The main issue with AI is not intelligence but autonomy. At the end of the day, even the smartest computers are our tools, and their intentions are ours. Or, to the extent that we can speak of their intentions at all. The intention of a self-driving car to avoid an obstacle, for example, is what it’s designed for. Our growing dependence on technologies doesn’t mean we are losing our natural autonomy in quite this sense. Our needs remain. But it is a loss of autonomy. Even auto mechanics these days rely on computers and, in the era of self-driving cars, will any of us still know how to drive? Think what would happen if we lost electricity? We’d be thrown back into the 19th century, as Dennett says. But things would be worse as we lack know-how that made it possible for our ancestors to live well in the olden days. The truth is, we’ve been technological since our dawn as a species. We first found ourselves in the archaeological record where we saw a great exposition of tools, technologies, art-making and language. In a sense, being human means being like a cyborg, which is a technological extension of our natural selves. This suggests that at any time in our development, a large-scale breakdown in the technological system would spell not exactly our doom, but our complete reorganization. Perhaps what makes our current dilemma unprecedented (史无前例的) is the fact that we are so closely networked. When the library of Alexandria burned down, books and knowledge were lost. But in a world where libraries are replaced by their online versions, it isn’t unimaginable that every library could be sinply deleted. What happens to us then? 8. Which of the following statements might Dennet most likely agree with? A. AI might be overly relied on. B. AI doesn’t have comprehension. C. AI’s development is bounded. D. AI’s evolution resembles natural selection. 9. Which of the following examples best matches the idea of “know-how” in paragraph 4? A. A scholar studies the theory of natural selection. B. A nobleman hires servants to do all the housework. C. A farmer builds a table by hand using traditional tools. D. A worker operates a machine following preset instructions. 10. Why did the author mention libraries in paragraph 6? A. To show the technological stability. B. To prove the technological safeguard. C. To emphasize the technological weakness. D. To illustrate the technological transformation. 11. What would be the best title for the passage? A. Is the Concern Artificial Intelligence or Autonomy? B. How will Technology Breakdown Change Our Lives? C. Will Artificial Autonomy Threaten Humanity’s Existence? D. How does the Human-Technology Relationship Develop? 【答案】8. A 9. C 10. C 11. A 【解析】 【导语】本文是一篇议论文,主要探讨了AI和人类自主性的关系、人类对技术的依赖、人类的技术本质以及当前网络化社会面临的特殊困境。 【8题详解】 推理判断题。根据第二段“Dennett acknowledges there’s a takeover risk but claims it’s misunderstood. The risk is not that machines will become autonomous rulers but that we will depend too much on machines.(Dennett承认存在被取代的风险,但他认为这种风险被误解了。风险不在于机器会成为自主统治者,而在于我们会过度依赖机器。)”可知,Dennet最有可能同意的说法是人工智能可能会被过度依赖。故选A。 【9题详解】 推理判断题。根据第四段“Think what would happen if we lost electricity? We’d be thrown back into the 19th century, as Dennett says. But things would be worse as we lack know-how that made it possible for our ancestors to live well in the olden days.(想想如果我们断电会发生什么?正如丹尼特所说,我们会被抛回19世纪。但事情会变得更糟,因为我们缺乏使我们的祖先在过去的日子里生活得很好的技术。)”可知,“know-how”的技术是使我们的祖先在过去的日子里生活得很好的技术,符合“know-how”的概念的是一位农民用传统工具手工制作一张桌子。故选C。 【10题详解】 推理判断题。根据倒数第二段“Perhaps what makes our current dilemma unprecedented (史无前例的) is the fact that we are so closely networked.(也许我们目前的困境之所以前所未有,是因为我们是如此紧密地联系在一起。)”和“But in a world where libraries are replaced by their online versions, it isn’t unimaginable that every library could be sinply deleted.(但在一个图书馆被其在线版本所取代的世界里,想象一下,所有的图书馆都可能被轻易删除,这并不是不可想象的。)”可知,作者在第6段提到图书馆是为了强调技术上的弱点。故选C。 【11题详解】 主旨大意题。通读全文,尤其是第二段“The host then voiced a concern: as Al advances, machines will come to lord over us.(主持人随后表达了担忧:随着人工智能的发展,机器将主宰我们。)”和第三段“The main issue with AI is not intelligence but autonomy.(人工智能的主要问题不是智能,而是自主性。)”可知,本文主要探讨了AI和人类自主性的关系、人类对技术的依赖、人类的技术本质以及当前网络化社会面临的特殊困境,因此最好的题目是A选项“Is the Concern Artificial Intelligence or Autonomy?(人们担忧的是人工智能还是自主性?)”。故选A。 D This past summer, hundreds of fish in Canada beat the heat in human- made plumes (一股) of cold water. The approach could help protect cold-water species as climate change warms rivers. Fish can become stressed or even die when the water gets too hot. In rivers, Atlantic salmon and other cold-water species sometimes escape the heat by flocking to cooler zones. Such chill sites may be found near groundwater springs or small rivers and streams flowing into larger waterways. “People have done a lot to preserve and add to these natural shelters,” said Kathryn Smith, a civil engineer in Canada at Dalhousie University in Halifax, Nova Scotia. Her team works on the new river-chilling project. Until now, she says, “There hasn’t really been an emphasis if we can create cold-water habitat.” To test the idea, her team pumped (抽送) groundwater from a nearby well into the Wrights River in Nova Scotia. The groundwater was 9℃. This created an artificial plume of cool water. It was up to 20℃ cooler than the surrounding water. This plume attracted several hundred fish of different life stages and species. These included Atlantic salmon, most of which were very young. These small young fish hung out in the plume throughout the test. But when a heat wave raised river temperatures to about 30℃, older fish took shelter in the plume, too. The team also tried a second approach. They rerouted some water from the river into an underground trench (沟渠). Here, the water cooled a bit before flowing back into the river. This method cooled part of the river without needing a pump. The water temperature fell by only a few degrees Celsius this way. But even so, fish were spotted in the cooled flow throughout the summer. Though small, these early tests show a “proof of concept”. That means the approaches show promise but they aren’t yet ready for wide use. “More work lies ahead to decide the needed number of cooling site s to really help fish communities,” says Kathryn Smith. 12. What does the underlined word “chill” in paragraph 2 mean? A Rough. B. Secret. C. Distant. D. Cold. 13. What is the purpose of Smith’s team’s project? A. To create cold- water species’ habitat. B. To learn more about Atlantic waters. C. To offer information about climate change. D. To protect the environment around Atlantic. 14. What does Smith’s team’s project tell us? A. The first approach is much more practical. B. Pumping cold water could help fish beat the heat. C. The artificial plume fails to attract big fish. D. The water temperature of the plume is higher. 15. What should Smith’s team figure out in the future? A. How to help fish avoid attack. B. When to make wide use of the approaches. C. How many cooling sites are needed. D. Why to make the approaches understandable. 【答案】12. D 13. A 14. B 15. C 【解析】 【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章介绍了加拿大科学家通过人工制造冷水流来保护冷水鱼种,以应对气候变化导致的河流升温问题。 【12题详解】 词句猜测题。根据第二段“Fish can become stressed or even die when the water gets too hot. In rivers, Atlantic salmon and other cold-water species sometimes escape the heat by flocking to cooler zones. Such chill sites may be found near groundwater springs or small rivers and streams flowing into larger waterways.(当水太热时,鱼会感到压力甚至死亡。在河流中,大西洋鲑鱼和其他冷水物种有时会聚集到较冷的地区来躲避高温。这种chill的地点可能在地下水泉或流入较大水道的小河和小溪附近发现。)”可知,chill在此处表示“寒冷的”,chill sites指代前文提到的cooler zones。故选D。   【13题详解】 细节理解题。根据第三段“Her team works on the new river-chilling project. Until now, she says,  “There hasn’t really been an emphasis if we can create cold-water habitat.”(她的团队正在进行新的河流冷却项目。她说,到目前为止,还没有真正强调我们是否可以创造冷水栖息地。)”可知,Smith团队的项目的目的是创造冷水物种的栖息地,故选A。  【14题详解】  推理判断题。根据第四段“To test the idea, her team pumped (抽送) groundwater from a nearby well into the Wrights River in Nova Scotia. This created an artificial plume of cool water. It was up to 20℃ cooler than the surrounding water. This plume attracted several hundred fish of different life stages and species.(为了验证这个想法,她的团队从新斯科舍省的赖特河附近的一口井抽取地下水。这创造了一股人工冷水流。它比周围的水温低20℃。这股水流吸引了数百条不同生命阶段和种类的鱼。)”可知,Smith团队的项目告诉我们抽送冷水可以帮助鱼类避暑,故选B。   【15题详解】 细节理解题。根据最后一段““More work lies ahead to decide the needed number of cooling sites to really help fish communities,” says Kathryn Smith.(Kathryn Smith说,未来还有更多的工作要做,以确定真正帮助鱼类群体所需的冷却地点数量。)”可知,Smith团队未来需要弄清楚需要多少冷却地点,故选C。 第二节(共5个小题:每小题2.5分,满分12.5分) 根据短文内容,从短文后的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳答案。选项中有两项为多余选项。 Although friends can positively affect your life, conflict (冲突) with friends is often a source of stress and disappointment. ____16____ Understanding conflict and developing skills in conflict resolution (解决) in a friendship can help you avoid frequent arguments and solve conflict when it happens. ____17____ Common examples are jealousy, poor communication skills, lack of consideration or respect, different principles or outlooks on life and one friend contributing more to the relationship than the other. Arguments or conflict may result from experiencing a bad day or other issues that have nothing to do with the actual friendship. The stress that results from conflict with a friend can negatively affect you physically and emotionally. There is evidence that conflict among teenage friends can contribute to failure in school or criminal behaviour. ____18____ Communication and empathy (感同身受) are important in resolving conflict. Tips for resolving disagreements are listening to your friend’s opinions and concerns, showing respect for each other and avoiding emotional exchanges while attempting to communicate. ____19____ Resolving conflict can actually bring you and your friend closer together. Conflict will arise from time to time in any friendship. ____20____ Tips for developing a healthy relationship such as avoiding competition, limiting complaints, respecting your friends’ privacy and stopping judging your friends have been presented by some experts. Although disagreements are bound to happen, try to avoid unnecessary conflict. A. The teenage years are often stressful. B. However, you can limit its frequency by following some suggestions. C. When conflict arises, think about whether you have done something wrong. D. There are various reasons why conflict may happen between you and your friend. E. How you resolve conflict with your friend influences the quality of the friendship. F. The above behaviour shows that you care about your friend and value the friendship. G. Other side effects of conflict are anxiety, depression and loss of the friendship. 【答案】16. E 17. D 18. G 19. F 20. B 【解析】 【导语】本文是一篇说明文。主要介绍了处理朋友之间的冲突的方法。 【16题详解】 下文“Understanding conflict and developing skills in conflict resolution in a friendship can help you avoid frequent arguments and solve conflict when it happens. (在友谊中理解冲突并培养解决冲突的技巧,可以帮助你避免频繁的争吵,并在冲突发生时解决它)”说明理解并培养解决冲突的技巧会影响友谊,E项“你如何处理与朋友之间的冲突影响友谊的质量。”引出下文,符合题意。故选E。 【17题详解】 下文“Common examples are jealousy, poor communication skills, lack of consideration or respect, different principles or outlooks on life and one friend contributing more to the relationship than the other. (常见的例子有嫉妒、沟通能力差、缺乏考虑或尊重、对生活的不同原则或看法以及一个朋友比另一个对关系的贡献更大)”举例说明与朋友之间产生冲突的原因,D项中的various reasons是关键词,D项“你和你的朋友之间可能发生冲突的原因有很多。”引出下文,符合题意。故选D。 【18题详解】 上文“There is evidence that conflict among teenage friends can contribute to failure in school or criminal behaviour. (有证据表明,青少年朋友之间的冲突会导致学业失败或犯罪行为)”说明和朋友发生冲突会带来的不良影响,G项“冲突的其他副作用是焦虑、抑郁和失去友谊。”进一步说明和朋友发生冲突的不良影响,承接上文,符合题意。故选G。 【19题详解】 上文“Tips for resolving disagreements are listening to your friend’s opinions and concerns, showing respect for each other and avoiding emotional exchanges while attempting to communicate.(解决分歧的技巧是倾听朋友的意见和担忧,相互尊重,在尝试沟通时避免情绪交流)”说明解决冲突时可以使用的方法,F项中The above behaviour指代上文提及的行为,F项“以上行为表明你关心你的朋友,重视友谊。”承接上文,符合题意。故选F。 【20题详解】 上文“Conflict will arise from time to time in any friendship.(在任何友谊中,冲突都会不时地出现)”说明友谊中总会不时出现冲突,以及下文“Tips for developing a healthy relationship such as avoiding competition, limiting complaints, respecting your friends’ privacy and stopping judging your friends have been presented by some experts. (一些专家提出了发展健康关系的建议,如避免竞争、限制投诉、尊重朋友隐私和停止评判朋友)”说明专家给出了一些发展健康关系的建议,B项中some suggestions是关键词,B项“但是,您可以根据一些建议来限制其频率。”承上启下,符合题意。故选B。 第三部分 语言运用(共三节,满分30分) 第一节(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分) 阅读下面短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。 Every year, high school students aged 15-19 from all around the world make a huge decision. They ___21___ their home and go to another country to study for up to a year. An exchange year is known as a time when new experiences ___22___ students about a different way of life. Sometimes there will be ___23___ and bad moments, but those are the moments when the students ___24___ the most. “An exchange year isn’t a year in your life; it’s a life in a year,” said Isabela Seixas, an 18-year-old exchange student from Brazil. Seixas has been living in Saint Joseph this year. Her year didn’t start ___25___ the way she was hoping. Seixas had trouble making friends and she couldn’t ___26___ with her host family. “I had the worst and the best time here. The beginning was terrible. I didn’t open up and no one talked to me. I was even ___27___ to go home before the year ended,” Seixas said. When the year 2020 started, Seixas ___28___ her host family and gave the U. S. one more chance. She also changed her ___29___. Now she has a great relationship with her host parents and has a lot of friends. She’s ___30___ her time. “I love all the seasons, watching the changes and the changes in me. I learned that it’s important to talk to people and start building connections with them. I’m glad that I ___31___ my comfort zone,” said Seixas. Exchange students grow a lot during their exchange year and they see the world in a ___32___ way. They will have difficulties they need to ___33___ by themselves but they will go back to their home more mature and ___34___. “You will have bad days, but if you open your mind to new experiences and share your ___35___ with people, you will have the best time of your life,” said Seixas. 21. A. leave B. protect C. miss D. find 22. A. warn B. remind C. train D. educate 23. A. opportunities B. difficulties C. journeys D. methods 24. A. understand B. avoid C. grow D. care 25. A. exactly B. extremely C. possibly D. accurately 26. A. share B. exercise C. connect D. stay 27. A. ready B. excited C. angry D. afraid 28. A. missed B. changed C. comforted D. thanked 29. A. dream B. look C. plan D. attitude 30. A. spending B. killing C. wasting D. enjoying 31. A. slipped out of B. ran out of C. stepped out of D. made way for 32. A. strict B. new C. fast D. peaceful 33. A. overcome B. notice C. prevent D. report 34. A. familiar B. independent C. intelligent D. humorous 35. A. belongings B. impressions C. memories D. feelings 【答案】21. A 22. D 23. B 24. C 25. A 26. C 27. A 28. B 29. D 30. D 31. C 32. B 33. A 34. B 35. D 【解析】 【导语】这一篇记叙文。文章主要说明了Isabela Seixas离开家乡去另一个国家学习长达一年,一开始不适应想要回家,最后做了一些改变,克服了困难,开始享受时光。 【21题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意:他们离开家乡去另一个国家学习长达一年。A. leave离开;B. protect保护;C. miss错过;D. find找到。根据后文“their home and go to another country to study for up to a year”可知,去另外一个国家学习,需要离开家。故选A。 【22题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意:交换年被认为是一段新的经历教育学生不同的生活方式的时间。A. warn警告;B. remind提醒;C. train训练;D. educate教育。根据后文“students about a different way of life”可知,去另一个国家可以教育学生不同的生活方式,故选D。 【23题详解】 考查名词词义辨析。句意:有时会有困难和糟糕的时刻,但那些是学生成长最多的时刻。A. opportunities机会;B. difficulties困难;C. journeys旅程;D. methods方法。与后文“and bad moments”并列,是在说明遇到的困难和糟糕时刻。故选B。 【24题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意:有时会有困难和糟糕的时刻,但那些是学生成长最多的时刻。A. understand理解;B. avoid避免;C. grow生长;D. care关心。根据上文“and bad moments, but those are the moments when the students”中but表示转折,说明会有糟糕的时刻,但学生也可以从中成长最多。故选C。 【25题详解】 考查副词词义辨析。句意:她这一年的开始并不完全像她希望的那样。A. exactly恰好;B. extremely非常;C. possibly可能;D. accurately精确地。根据后文“Seixas had trouble making friends”可知,遇到了困难,说明并不完全和希望的一样,exactly符合语境。故选A。 【26题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意:塞克斯在交朋友方面有困难,她无法与寄宿家庭建立联系。A. share分享;B. exercise锻炼;C. connect连接;D. stay停留。根据后文“I didn’t open up and no one talked to me.(我没有敞开心扉,也没人跟我说话)”可知,指她无法与寄宿家庭建立联系。故选C。 【27题详解】 考查形容词词义辨析。句意:“我甚至准备在年底前回家,”塞克斯说。A. ready准备好的;B. excited激动的;C. angry生气的;D. afraid害怕的。根据后文“to go home before the year ended”可知,她不适应那里的生活,所以准备年底前回家。故选A。 【28题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意:当2020年开始时,塞克斯改变了她的寄宿家庭,给了美国又一次机会。A. missed错过;B. changed改变;C. comforted安慰;D. thanked感谢。呼应后文“She also changed”指改变了寄宿家庭,故选B。 【29题详解】 考查名词词义辨析。句意:她也改变了自己的态度。A. dream梦想;B. look样子;C. plan计划;D. attitude态度。根据后文“Now she has a great relationship with her host parents and has a lot of friends.(现在她和她的寄宿父母关系很好,有很多朋友)”可知,她改变了自己对生活的态度。故选D。 【30题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意:她在享受她的时光。A. spending花费;B. killing杀死;C. wasting浪费;D. enjoying享受。根据后文“I love all the seasons, watching the changes and the changes in me.(我喜欢所有的季节,看着季节变化和我的变化)”可知,后文的话语说明她在享受她的时光。故选D。 【31题详解】 考查动词短语辨析。句意:我很高兴我走出了自己的舒适区。A. slipped out of溜出;B. ran out of用完;C. stepped out of走出;D. made way for让路。结合上文可知她做了很多改变,改变了寄宿家庭和自己的态度,所以是走出了舒适区。故选C。 【32题详解】 考查形容词词义辨析。句意:交换生在他们的交换年里成长了很多,他们以一种新的方式看待世界。A. strict严格的;B. new新的;C. fast快速的;D. peaceful和平的。上文“Exchange students grow a lot”提到交换生成长了很多,所以如今是新的方式在看待世界。故选B。 【33题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意:他们会有需要自己克服的困难,但他们会更成熟、更独立地回到家里。A. overcome克服;B. notice注意到;C. prevent阻止;D. report报告。根据上文“They will have difficulties they need to”指克服困难,应用动词overcome。故选A。 【34题详解】 考查形容词词义辨析。句意:他们会有需要自己克服的困难,但他们会更成熟、更独立地回到家里。A. familiar熟悉的;B. independent独立的;C. intelligent聪明的;D. humorous幽默的。上文提到他们会有需要自己克服的困难,所以会变得更加独立。故选B。 【35题详解】 考查名词词义辨析。句意:“你会有糟糕的日子,但如果你敞开心扉接受新的体验,并与人分享你的感受,你将度过一生中最美好的时光,”塞克斯说。A. belongings所有物;B. impressions印象;C. memories记忆;D. feelings感觉。根据上文“if you open your mind to new experiences and share your”可知,敞开心扉意味着和别人分享你的感受。故选D。 第二节(共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分) 阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。 It is just past five o’clock on the Chinese New Year’s Eve, and ____36____ dinner table is already covered with white china plates and bowls, full of all ____37____ (sort) of dishes: chicken, duck, pork, fish and vegetables. Luo Yan, 29, lifts the cover of a large bowl ____38____ (breath) in the rich smell of the soup his wife and mother have prepared. Luo Yan’s son, Bofeng, happily ____39____ (take) a bite of the chicken his grandfather has selected for him. Six-year-old Bofeng has not seen his grandparents for almost a year, and he is full of joy and ____40____ (excite). Indeed, the whole family could not be ____41____ (happy) to be together. ____42____ the cold outside, their happy faces fill the air with ____43____ (warm) while merry laughter rings throughout the house. Luo Yan and his wife and son ____44____ (settle) in the big city, far away from their hometown. Every year, they travel back for the Spring Festival, for their dream of “three generations _____45_____ the same roof”. 【答案】36. the 37. sorts 38. to breathe 39. takes 40. excitement 41. happier 42. Despite 43. warmth 44. have settled 45. under 【解析】 【导语】这是一篇记叙文。文章描述了中国农历除夕,Luo Yan一家人团聚在一起吃年夜饭的温馨场景,还提到了他们虽然在大城市定居但每年都会回家过春节的情况。 【36题详解】 考查定冠词。句意:刚过中国农历除夕的五点,餐桌已经摆满了白色的瓷盘和瓷碗,盛满了各种各样的菜肴:鸡肉、鸭肉、猪肉、鱼和蔬菜。此处的“dinner table”是特指Luo Yan家在除夕时的餐桌,所以要用定冠词the来表示特指。故填the。 【37题详解】 考查名词复数。句意同上。固定短语“all sorts of”意为“各种各样的”,sort是可数名词,在这个短语中要用复数形式sorts。故填sorts。 【38题详解】 考查非谓语动词。句意:29岁的Luo Yan掀开一个大碗的盖子,呼吸着妻子和母亲准备的汤的浓郁香味。此处在句中作状语,表示掀开盖子的目的是呼吸浓郁的香味,应用不定式。故填to breathe。 【39题详解】 考查动词时态。句意:Luo Yan的儿子Bofeng开心地咬了一口爷爷为他挑选的鸡肉。根据上下文语境可知,这里使用一般现在时,且主语“Luo Yan’s son, Bofeng”是第三人称单数,所以谓语动词take用单数形式takes。故填takes。 【40题详解】 考查名词。句意:六岁的Bofeng几乎一年没见到他的祖父母了,他满心欢喜和兴奋。and连接并列成分作介词of宾语,应用名词,excite的名词形式是excitement,意为“兴奋”。故填excitement。 【41题详解】 考查形容词比较级。句意:的确,全家人能团聚在一起再开心不过了。“could not be + 比较级”表示“再……不过了”,是一种固定的表达,此处表示全家人在一起非常开心,happy的比较级是happier。故填happier。 【42题详解】 考查介词。句意:尽管外面很冷,但他们开心的面容让空气中充满了温暖,欢快的笑声在整个房子里回荡。根据语境可知,“the cold outside”和后文之间是让步关系,表示“尽管”用介词despite。句首字母大写,故填Despite。 【43题详解】 考查名词。句意同上。介词with后面要接名词作宾语,warm是形容词“温暖的”,其名词形式是warmth,意为“温暖”。故填warmth。 【44题详解】 考查动词时态。句意:Luo Yan和他的妻子、儿子已经在远离家乡的大城市定居下来了。根据语境可知,此处强调动作从过去开始持续到现在,所以要用现在完成时,主语“Luo Yan and his wife and son”是复数,助动词用have,settle的过去分词是settled。故填have settled。 【45题详解】 考查介词。句意:每年,他们都会回家过春节,为了他们“三代同堂”的梦想。“under the same roof”是固定短语,意为“在同一屋檐下,一起,同住”,符合“三代同堂”的语境。故填under。 第四部分 写作(共两节,满分40分) 第一节(满分15分) 46. 假如你是李华,你的英国朋友Alex发邮件告诉你,最近他参加汉语书法比赛没有获奖,心情不好,请你给他回信,内容包括: 1. 表示理解并安慰;2. 给予鼓励和建议;3. 表达祝愿。 注意:1. 词数80左右;2. 可适当增加细节,使行文连贯。 Dear Alex, ___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ Yours, Li Hua 【答案】Dear Alex, Learning that you didn’t win the Chinese calligraphy contest, I understand how disappointing it can be and please accept my sincere sympathies. However, you should be proud of yourself for even participating in such a challenging event. It takes dedication to learn a new skill like Chinese calligraphy. Try to find a good teacher who can give you constructive feedback and keep practicing. Every failure is a stepping stone to success. Hope you’ll continue to pursue your passion for Chinese calligraphy and wish you all the best in your future endeavors. Yours, Li Hua 【解析】 【导语】本篇书面表达为一篇应用文。要求学生给英国朋友Alex发邮件,安慰他因参加汉语书法比赛没有获奖而心情不好。 【详解】1.词汇积累: 追求:pursue→chase 比赛:contest→competition/game 真诚的:sincere→genuine 建议:feedback→suggestion/proposal 2.句式拓展: 简单句变复杂句 原句:However, you should be proud of yourself for even participating in such a challenging event. 拓展句:However, you should be proud of yourself for even participating in such an event, which is so challenging. 【点睛】【高分句型1】 Learning that you didn’t win the Chinese calligraphy contest, I understand how disappointing it can be and please accept my sincere sympathies.(运用了现在分词作状语和how引导宾语从句。) 【高分句型2】 Try to find a good teacher who can give you constructive feedback and keep practicing.(运用了who引导定语从句。) 第二节(满分25分) 47. 阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。 It's common for folks not to know anything about the people who deliver their mail, but that certainly doesn't apply to these residents in Durango, Colorado. Their mail carrier, Seana Green, makes it a point to go out of her way and chat with folks whenever possible. Although she's had this job for 15 years, she didn't start the route where Marilyn Schmidt lives until about four or five years ago. Marilyn, who recently turned 90-year-old, is just one of the many people that Seana has befriended over the years. The two of them love to chat just about every other day. This is made easier by the fact that Seana will park her vehicle, get out, and deliver mail on foot. Seana walks through the neighborhood, and she does more than just deliver the mail. “I think of them as family,” Seana said. “A lot of them. I really do.” There is an appreciation between the mail lady and residents. That's why, when she hadn't seen Marilyn in quite some time, she grew concerned. “I didn't see her on Thursday, and I didn't see her on Friday,” Seana recalled. “And when I showed up on Saturday and she wasn't on the porch (门廊) and the mail was like, just hanging out of her box. and I shouted through the screen door.” At first, Seana couldn't hear anything coming from inside the home. Soon enough though. The quiet sound of Marilyn calling out for help became clear. Seana said that her voice sounded weak almost “like a kitten meowing (喵喵叫)”. 注意; 1. 续写词数应为150左右; 2. 请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。 Seana was so frightened that she rushed into the room. ___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ Two weeks later, Marilyn was able to celebrate her 90th birthday at the hospital. ___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ 【答案】范文 Seana was so frightened that she rushed into the room. Sure enough, this sweet lady was lying in the kitchen on the floor. It turned out that she had fallen down and had been lying there for days. Seana was shocked and heart-broken. She called 911 immediately, and Marilyn was quickly taken to hospital. After urgent medical treatment, Marilyn was saved. The doctor said that she was found and rescued just in time. Had it been a little later, the old woman would have died. Two weeks later, Marilyn was able to celebrate her 90th birthday at the hospital. A chocolate ice cream cake and large, colorful birthday balloons were around her. Naturally, friends like Seana were there to join in on the celebration. People stood around 90-year-old Marilyn who was smiling in a hospital bed, celebrating her birthday. Marilyn said, “I am excited that Seana could be there to celebrate my birthday. She saved my life and we got to know each other better.” The scene moved her to tears. 【解析】 【导语】本文以人物为线索展开,讲述了邮递员西安娜在派送邮件时意外发现居民玛丽莲摔倒在家不能动弹,后迅速拨打急救电话,最终通过及时地紧急治疗,玛丽莲成功得救了的故事。 【详解】1.段落续写: ①由第一段首句内容“西安娜非常害怕,她冲进了房间。”可知,第一段可描写西安娜冲进房间后看到情景后立即拨打急救电话的经过。 ②由第二段首句内容“两周后,玛丽莲在医院庆祝了她的90岁生日。”可知,第二段可描写西安娜去医院为玛丽莲过生日以及玛丽莲的心理感受。 2.续写线索:西安娜冲进房间——看到眼前情景——拨打急救电话——玛丽莲被救治——西安娜为玛丽莲过生日——感悟 3.词汇激活 行为类 ①.摔倒:fall down/fallen over/have a fall ②.参加:join in /take part in ③.使……感动:moved /touched 情绪类 ①.震惊的:shocked / astonished / surprised ②.激动的:excited / agitated/ thrilled 【点睛】[高分句型1]. The doctor said that she was found and rescued just in time.(运用了连接词that引导的宾语从句。) [高分句型2]. People stood around 90-year-old Marilyn who was smiling in a hospital bed, celebrating her birthday.(运用了关系代词who引导的限制性定语从句。) 第1页/共1页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司 $$

资源预览图

精品解析:湖南省长沙市明德中学2024-2025学年高一下学期阶段性测试一英语试题
1
精品解析:湖南省长沙市明德中学2024-2025学年高一下学期阶段性测试一英语试题
2
精品解析:湖南省长沙市明德中学2024-2025学年高一下学期阶段性测试一英语试题
3
所属专辑
相关资源
由于学科网是一个信息分享及获取的平台,不确保部分用户上传资料的 来源及知识产权归属。如您发现相关资料侵犯您的合法权益,请联系学科网,我们核实后将及时进行处理。