精品解析:山东省德州市第五中学2024-2025学年九年级下学期开学检测英语试题

标签:
精品解析音频文字版答案
切换试卷
2025-03-03
| 16份
| 37页
| 118人阅读
| 0人下载

资源信息

学段 初中
学科 英语
教材版本 -
年级 九年级
章节 -
类型 试卷
知识点 -
使用场景 同步教学-开学
学年 2025-2026
地区(省份) 山东省
地区(市) 德州市
地区(区县) 德城区
文件格式 ZIP
文件大小 15.44 MB
发布时间 2025-03-03
更新时间 2025-04-23
作者 匿名
品牌系列 -
审核时间 2025-03-03
下载链接 https://m.zxxk.com/soft/50770117.html
价格 3.00储值(1储值=1元)
来源 学科网

内容正文:

Our visit starts on the first floor. Pay attention to the information about the tools in the old days. Some of them are still very useful in today's life, then will go to the second floor. We can read the invention stories and look at some modern inventions there. While you're looking at these inventions, think about how inventions can make our lives Better. When you have finished looking at the things on show, take a lift to the fourth floor. You can go to the cafe for a drink. If you want to know more about the museum, you can buy some books or ask the guide for help. After visiting, every student should write a report. Next monday, you should hand in your reports. Our visit starts on the first floor. Pay attention to the information about the tools in the old days. Some of them are still very useful in today's life, then will go to the second floor. We can read the invention stories and look at some modern inventions there. While you're looking at these inventions, think about how inventions can make our lives Better. When you have finished looking at the things on show, take a lift to the fourth floor. You can go to the cafe for a drink. If you want to know more about the museum, you can buy some books or ask the guide for help. After visiting, every student should write a report. Next monday, you should hand in your reports. Do you agree to bring waste to your school? Certainly our school will sell the ways to recycling centres and give the money to the poor students. Nice idea. It's good for both the environment and the poor students. Question, how does the boy school deal with the money from the waste? Do you agree to bring wait to your school? Certainly our school will sell the ways to recycling centres and give the money to the poor students. Nice idea. It's good for both the environment and the poor students. Question, how does the boy school deal with the money from the waste? What do you think of today's speech? What do you think of today's speech? Hello, may I speak to sam? Yes. speaking sam, do you know our school will set up a socket team? yes. How many students will be chosen from each class? Two, a girl and a boy, to choose the best players? We will have some matches. When will the first match be . held tomorrow afternoon? It's between class two and class three. OK, by the way. are you going to join the soccer team? I'm afraid not. I'm already in the swimming team. Oh, I see. Hello, may I speak to sam? Yes. speaking sam, do you know our school will set up a soccer team? yes. How many students will be chosen from each class? Two, a girl and a boy, to choose the best players? We will have some matches. When will the first match be . held tomorrow afternoon? It's between class two and class three. OK, by the way. are you going to join the soccer team? I'm afraid not. I'm already in the swimming team. Oh, I see. Why don't you go out and play balls? Sam, your new car is so cool. Yeah, I think so too. And IT was produced . in . france. Question, where would some the new comment? Sam, your new car is so cool. Yeah, I think so too. And IT was produced . in . france. Question, where was some s new come made? It's really cloudy today, isn't IT. 2024-2025学年第二学期九年级英语校本寒假作业验收 一、听力测试(共25小题;1-20小题,每小题1分;21-25小题,每小题2分;共计30分;每小题约有8秒钟的答题时间) (一)录音中有五个句子,每个句子听两遍,然后从每小题A、B、C中选出能对每个句子做出适当反应的答语。(5分) 1. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 A. I don’t think so. B. It’s exciting. C. I’m lucky. 【答案】B 【解析】 【详解】What do you think of today’s speech? 2. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 A. I’d rather stay at home. B. Have a good time. C. Don’t mention it. 【答案】A 【解析】 【详解】Why don’t you go out and play ball games? 3. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 A. It’s my pleasure. B. Of course not, go ahead. C. Yes, a little please. 【答案】B 【解析】 【详解】Do you mind if I drink the orange juice? 4. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 A. Enjoy yourselves. B. Never mind. C. See you later. 【答案】A 【解析】 【原文】My friend and I are going to a party this evening. 5. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 A. It doesn’t matter. B. I have no idea. C. Yes, it is. 【答案】C 【解析】 【详解】It’s really cloudy today, isn’t it? (二)(3分) 6. 录音中有三个句子,每个句子对应一幅图片,每个句子听两遍,然后选择与句子内容相对应的图片。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 A. B. C. 1. ________ 2. ________ 3. ________ 【答案】 ①. B ②. A ③. C 【解析】 【原文】1. Have you read Treasure Island? 2. Shakespeare’s plays are still very popular today. 3. I think Mark Twain was a great writer. (三)录音中有五组对话,听对话两遍后,从每小题A、B、C中选出能回答所给问题的正确答案。(5分) 7. What does the woman think the best invention is? 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 A. Telephones. B. Computers. C. Cars. 【答案】B 【解析】 【原文】A: I think cars are the most useful invention and they make our life more convenient. B: Yes. But in my opinion computers are even better. Question: What does the woman think the best invention is? 8. What did Uncle George use to be like? 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 A. Outgoing. B. Shy. C. Serious. 【答案】C 【解析】 【原文】A: Uncle George used to be serious, didn’t he? B: Yes, but now he is not serious any more and often plays jokes. Question: What did uncle George used to be like? 9. Where was Sam’s new car made? 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 A. In America. B. In Germany. C. In France. 【答案】C 【解析】 【原文】A: Sam, your new car is so cool. B: Yeah, I think so, too. And it was produced in France. Question: Where was Sam’s new car made? 10. What festival are they talking about? 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 A. The Mid-Autumn Festival. B. The Spring Festival. C. The Lantern Festival. 【答案】B 【解析】 【原文】A: Cindy, do you know which festival we will have in a week? B: Of course. On that day, we eat dumplings. Some are made with a coin inside. Everyone tries to find the coin for luck and money in the New Year. Question: What festival are they talking about? 11. How does the boy’s school deal with the money from the waste (垃圾)? 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 A. Give it to their parents. B. Give it to their teachers. C. Give it to the poor students. 【答案】C 【解析】 【原文】A: Do you agree to bring waste to your school? B: Certainly. Our school will sell the waste to recycling centres and give the money to the poor students. A: Nice idea. It’s good for both the environment and the poor students. Question: How does the boy’s school deal with the money from the waste? (四)(4分) 录音中有一段长对话,听对话两遍后,从每小题A、B、C中选出能回答所给问题的正确答案。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 12. What team will the school set up? A. A basketball team. B. A swimming team. C. A soccer team. 13. How many students will be chosen from each class? A. One. B. Two. C. Three. 14. When will the first match be held? A. This afternoon. B. Tomorrow morning. C. Tomorrow afternoon. 15. What team is Tom already in? A. The swimming team. B. The basketball team. C. The soccer team. 【答案】12. C 13. B 14. C 15. A 【解析】 【原文】A: Hello. May I speak to Sam? B: Yes, speaking. A: Sam, do you know our school will set up a soccer team? B: Yes. A: How many students will be chosen from each class? B: Two, a girl and a boy. To choose the best players we will have some matches. A: When will the first match be held? B: Tomorrow afternoon. It’s between Class 2 and Class 3. A: OK. By the way, are you going to join the soccer team? B: I’m afraid not. I’m already in the swimming team. A: Oh, I see. (五)(3分) 录音中有三小段独白,听独白两遍后,根据独白内容,将信息配对。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 ____16____ Lisa ____17____ Jack ____18____ Carol A. know that kites were invented in China B. learn Shen Nong first discovered tea as a drink C. like a special ice-cream scoop best in summer 【答案】16. B 17. A 18. C 【解析】 【原文】1. I’m Lisa. My grandpa likes tea very much. He tells me a Chinese ruler called Shen Nong was the first to discover tea as a drink about five thousand years ago. 2. Flying kites is Jack’s hobby. He knows kites were invented in China. In the beginning, they were made of wooden bamboo. Modern kites have different shapes and patterns. 3. A special ice-cream scoop is Carol’s favorite invention. It runs on electricity and becomes hot. It’s used for serving really cold ice-cream. Carol likes it very much in summer. (六)听力填表(共5小题;录音播放前,你有20秒钟的读题时间)。(10分) 录音中有一篇短文,听短文两遍后,请根据表格内容提示,记录相关信息,完成表格(每空一词)。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 The Class Trip to the Museum The first floor Pay attention to the information about the ____19____ in the old days. Some of them are still ____20____ . The second floor Read the invention stories and look at some ____21____ inventions. Think about how inventions can make our lives better. The fourth floor Go to the cafe for a drink or ____22____ some books. Hand in the reports next ____23____. 【答案】19. tools 20. useful 21. modern 22. buy 23. Monday 【解析】 【原文】Our visit starts on the first floor. Pay attention to the information about the tools in the old days. Some of them are still very useful in today’s life. Then we’ll go to the second floor. We can read the invention stories and look at some modern inventions there. While you’re looking at these inventions, think about how inventions can make our lives better. When you have finished looking at the things on show take a lift to the fourth floor. You can go to the cafe for a drink. If you want to know more about the museum, you can buy some books or ask the guide for help. After visiting, every student should write a report. Next Monday you should hand in your reports. 二、阅读理解(共20小题,每小题2.5分,计50分) 阅读下列短文,然后从每小题A、B、C、D中选出能回答所提问题或完成所给句子的最佳答案。 A Four years ago, Chinese skater Wu Dajing introduced himself to the skating world by winning a silver medal at the Sochi Olympic Winter Games. At this year’s Pyeong Chang Olympics, Wu not only returned, but also made history. On Feb 22nd, 2018, Wu won the gold medal in the men’s short-track 500-meter race. He set a new world record with a time of 39.584 seconds. He also became the first Chinese man to take home an Olympic short-track gold medal. BBC said Wu’s win was “flawless”, because he was much faster than all of the other skaters. “I didn’t give them a chance and I kept my speed from the start,” he told the reporter after the match. But China’s short-track teams didn’t do well in general at the Games. Chinese skaters in the women’s 500 meters, 3000-meter relay and men’s 1500 meters all failed to take home the gold. Wu was China’s biggest hope, which put a lot of pressure on him. But he proved himself with his great performance. Wu is now known as a highly talented skater. But things were not always that way. When Wu joined the national team in 2010, he was seen as almost “nothing” compared to gifted skaters like Zhou Yang and Fan Kexin, as his coaches said at the time. Their words made him quite upset. But Wu didn’t want to give up and worked as hard as he could. He practiced skating all year round. He even didn’t return to his hometown for the holidays for 10 years. “I believe in myself,” he told the reporter after his match at the Olympics. 24. At the Pyeong Chang Olympics, Wu Dajing won the gold medal in the men’s short-track race. A. 500-meter B. 1000-meter C. 1500-meter D. 3000-meter relay 25. What does the underlined word “flawless” mean? A. Ordinary. B. Common. C. Perfect. D. Difficult. 26. Accor ding to the passage, which of the following is TRUE? A. Wu won a gold medal at the Sochi Olympic Winter Games four years ago. B. Wu set the world record with a time of 39.584 seconds and made history. C. Wu’s coaches placed great hope on him when he joined the national team. D. Chinese skaters in the women’s 500 meters, 3000-meter relay took home the gold. 27. What does the last paragraph mainly tell us? A. The national team and coaches regarded Wu as a talented skater all the way. B. Wu kept on practicing skating all year round even in the holidays for 10 years. C. Zhou Yang and Fan Kexin were more hard-working on skating than Wu Dajing. D. Because of Wu’s hard work, confidence and strong will, he finally succeeded. 28. Which one might be the best title of this passage? A. From Zero to Skating Hero B. Short-track 500-meter Race C. Pyeong Chang Winter Olympics D. Rising of China’s Bright Skiing Star 【答案】24. A 25. C 26. B 27. D 28. A 【解析】 【分析】短文介绍了男子短道速滑选手武大靖的故事。四年前,武大靖在索契冬奥会上获得了银牌。在今年的平昌奥运会,他在男子短道速滑500米比赛中获得金牌。还以39.584秒创造了一项新的世界纪录。武大靖在进入国家队时并不被国家队教练看好,由于武大靖永不放弃的精神、刻苦地训练和坚强的意志才取得了他今天的成就。 【24题详解】 细节理解题。根据文中句子“On Feb 22nd, 2018, Wu won the gold medal in the men’s short-track 500-meter race.”可知。2018年2月22日,武大靖在男子短道速滑500米比赛中获得金牌。故答案为A。 【25题详解】 词义猜测题。A. Ordinary.平庸的;B. Common.普通的;C. Perfect. 完美的;D. Difficult.困难的。根据文中句子BBC said Wu’s win was“flawless”, because he was much faster than all of the other skaters.因为他比其他所有滑冰者都快得多,因此英国广播公司评价说,武大靖的胜利是“完美无瑕”的,答案为C。 【26题详解】 判断正误题。根据“Four years ago, Chinese skater Wu Dajing introduced himself to the skating world by winning a silver medal at the Sochi Olympic Winter Games.”可知,四年前,中国滑冰运动员武大靖在索契冬奥会上获得了银牌。A错误;根据“He set a new world record with a time of 39.584 seconds.”可知,武大靖以39.584秒的时间创造了一项新的世界纪录。B答案正确;根据When Wu joined the national team in 2010, he was seen as almost“nothing”compared to gifted skaters like Zhou Yang and Fan Kexin, as his coaches said at the time.可知,武大靖在进入国家队时并不被国家队教练看好,C答案错误;根据“Chinese skaters in the women’s 500 meters, 3000-meter relay and men’s 1500 meters all failed to take home the gold.”可知,中国选手在女子500米、3000米接力和男子1500米的比赛中都未能夺回金牌。D答案错误。 【27题详解】 细节理解题。根据But Wu didn’t want to give up and worked as hard as he could. He practiced skating all year round. He even didn’t return to his hometown for the holidays for 10 years. “I believe in myself,”可知,正是由于武大靖不懈地努力、刻苦地训练和坚强的意志,终于在平昌奥运会上男子短道速滑500米比赛中获得金牌,并打破了世界纪录,答案为D。 【28题详解】 主旨大意题。短文的最后一段最能反映文章的主旨。2010年武大靖刚进国家队时,并不被国家队教练看好,与周洋和范可欣的滑冰天赋相比,被视为“几乎什么都没有”。后来由于武大靖永不放弃的精神、刻苦地训练和坚强的意志终于取得了他今天的成就,成为短道速滑的英雄。故最好的标题为A。 点睛:词义猜测题是阅读理解中常见的一种题型,所猜测词汇可以是生词,也可以是熟词新义,还可以是人称代词的指代内容。词义猜测题主要考查考生根据上下文推测词义和语义的能力,突出考查对语境的分析和把握能力。常见的猜词法有:(1)利用上下文语境。猜测任何词义都离不开上下文,所以要借助上下文对需要猜测的词或短语进行合乎逻辑的推测。 (2)利用定义或解释性的线索。阅读文章中的有些生词往往在其后会有对该词进行解释说明的短语或句子,利用它们猜词义较容易。(3)利用文章的逻辑关系答题。如并列、对比、因果、转折关系等。这些逻辑关系往往通过一些相应的词或短语表达出来,如but, or, however, so, because等。(4)利用构词法知识答题。熟记一些前缀、后缀所表达的意思,不仅可以扩大词汇量,而且帮助我们猜测词义。第2小题的词义猜测题就是利用第1种解题方法。 B The National Football League (NFL) is a professional American football league with 32 teams in. How does one choose which team to support? Some people choose the team of their hometown, or where they now live, or the team that their parents or their friends follow. A boy student from Oklahoma wrote a letter to each of the owners or presidents of the 32 NFL teams. He would see what answers he got, and then choose his team. Bill was home from school sick. It was the week before 20th December. He was “kind of bored” and needed something to do. So he asked his parents if he could write to every professional football team. Bill wrote the 32 letters by hand. “We weren’t quite sure what we could get back. He didn’t really have one team that he wanted to hear from,” his mother said. “He just wanted to see what kind of reply he’d get.” A letter to the Carolina Panthers owner Jerry Richardson was one of those posted. Bill wrote in his letter, “My family and I love football. They are fans of different teams. But I don’t have a team to cheer for yet. I am ready to pick an NFL team to cheer on for lifetime!” A few weeks later, Bill’s mother was pulling into her driveway when a delivery man arrived with a box from the Panthers. When Bill came home, he excitedly opened the box. Inside he found a signed Carolina Panthers helmet (头盔) as well as a handwritten note from Jerry. The team owner had written to Bill. “We would be honored (荣幸的) if our Carolina Panthers became your team. We would make you proud of your joining us.” Bill was overjoyed with what he got. He decided that from then on he would support the Panthers. He keeps the letter from Jerry in his bedroom. His mother says, “It’s not the helmet they sent us. It’s what they told us. That is what mattered to Bill and why he chose to become a Panthers’ fan.” 29. We learn from the passage ________. A. friends always choose different teams to support B. only 32 cities in America have their own football teams C. some people choose a team to support as their parents do D. football teams are just popular with the people of their home towns 30. Bill wanted to choose a football team to support because ________. A. NFL was very professional B. he himself was willing to do C. his parents expected him to do it D. he was ill and felt bored at school 31. The result of Bill’s letter to the Panthers was that ________. A. his mother kept the reply from him B. he got many helmets from 32 teams C. each team wanted him to be its player D. he became a fan of the Carolina Parthers 32. It’s clear that ________. A. it is proper to be a football fan before 20th December B. the team owner wrote back to Bill by email C. the note from the team owner meant a lot to Bill D. Bill’s parents would also be fans of the Panthers 33. The best title for the passage can be “________”. A. Birthday gift B. Helpful mother C. Receiving a helmet D. Choosing a team 【答案】29. C 30. B 31. D 32. C 33. D 【解析】 【导语】本文介绍了Bill通过写信选择支持的球队的事迹。 【29题详解】 细节理解题。根据“Some people choose the team of their home town, or where they now live, or the team that their parents or their friends follow.”可知,有些人选择支持的球队是基于父母或朋友的喜好。故选C。 【30题详解】 细节理解题。根据“So he asked his parents if he could write to every professional football team. Bill wrote the 32 letters by hand.”可知,Bill是主动写信给球队。故选B。 【31题详解】 细节理解题。根据“The team owner had written to Bill.”以及“Bill was overjoyed with what he got. He decided that from then on he would support the Panthers.”可知,Bill写信的结果是,收到黑豹队的回复后,他决定成为其粉丝。故选D。 【32题详解】 推理判断题。根据Bill妈妈说的“It’s not the helmet they sent us. It’s what they told us. That is what mattered to Bill and why he chose to become a Panthers’ fan.”可知,对Bill来说重要的是球队的诚意而非头盔,因此球队老板的信件对Bill很重要。故选C。 33题详解】 最佳标题题。通读全文可知,文章核心是Bill通过写信选择支持的球队,故选D。 C Do you know you have more than 600 muscles (肌肉) in your body? These muscles have different jobs. Keeping your muscles healthy will help you be able to walk, run, jump and do all the things you love to do. What kind of muscles do you have When you think about your muscles, you probably think about the ones you can control. These are your voluntary (随意的) muscles. They are connected to your bones (骨骼) and work together with your bones to help you walk, run, pick up things or ride a bicycle. The muscles of your mouth and throat even help you talk! But there are also muscles you can’t control. They are your involuntary (不随意的) muscles, such as your heart muscle and smooth muscles. Why are healthy muscles important Healthy muscles let you move freely and keep your body strong. They also help to keep your joints (关节) in good shape. If the muscles around your knee, for example, get weak, you will more probably injure (伤害) that knee. Healthy muscles also help you keep your balance, so you less probably fall. How do you keep your muscles healthy ·Get at least 60 minutes of physical exercise every day. There are lots of activities you can do for your muscles. Walking, jumping, dancing and swimming are all good ways. ·Eat healthily. It will help manage your weight and provide different kinds of nutrients (营养素) for your muscles and health. For example, if you don’t get enough iron, you may feel weak and tired, because your muscles don’t get enough oxygen (氧气). ·Prevent injuries. There are many ways to help prevent muscle injuries. For example, doing warm-up exercises before exercising may make the muscles warmer. Don’t try to “play through the pain.” If something starts to hurt, STOP exercising or playing. When you lift something heavy, keep your back straight and bend (弯曲) your knees to lift it. This will protect the muscles in your back. Remember to drink lots of water while exercising, especially in warm weather. If your body’s water level gets too low, you could get dizzy (晕眩的) or even pass out. 34. Which of the following muscles are involuntary muscles? A. Leg muscles. B. Mouth muscles. C. Throat muscles. D. Smooth muscles. 35. If the muscles around your knee are weak, you could _________. A. pass out B. get dizzy C. injure the joint there D. feel weak and tired 36. Which of the following is TRUE according to the passage? A. If your legs start to hurt, keep on exercising. B. Eating healthily can only manage your weight. C. Walking can give your muscles good exercise. D. Lifting heavy things can’t injure your back muscles. 37. Which of the following is NOT mentioned in this passage? A. Different kinds of muscles. B. The way to treat injured muscles. C The way to have healthy muscles. D. The importance of healthy muscles. 38. We may find this passage _________. A. in a health magazine B. on a music website C. in a travel newspaper D. in a geography book 【答案】34. D 35. C 36. C 37. B 38. A 【解析】 【导语】本文介绍了肌肉的相关信息。 【34题详解】 细节理解题。根据“But there are also muscles you can’t control. They are your involuntary (不随意的) muscles, such as your heart muscle and smooth muscles.”可知,有你无法控制的肌肉,它们是你的不随意肌,比如你的心脏肌肉和平滑肌,故选D。 【35题详解】 细节理解题。根据“If the muscles around your knee, for example, get weak, you will more probably injure (伤害) that knee.”可知,如果你膝盖周围的肌肉变得虚弱,你就更有可能伤到膝盖,故选C。 【36题详解】 推理判断题。根据“Get at least 60 minutes of physical exercise every day. There are lots of activities you can do for your muscles. Walking, jumping, dancing and swimming are all good ways.”可知,散步也可以很好地锻炼肌肉。故选C。 【37题详解】 细节理解题。根据“What kind of muscles do you have”;“Why are healthy muscles important”以及“How do you keep your muscles healthy”可知,文中没有提到治疗肌肉受伤的方法,故选B。 【38题详解】 推理判断题。通读全文可知,文章介绍了肌肉的相关信息。结合选项,文章最可能出现在健康杂志上。故选A。 D Zigong, in Sichuan Province is home to Chinese lanterns. Zigong lantern is known as the best lantern in the world. The Zigong Lantern Festival dates back to the Tang Dynasty. The festival has rapidly developed with traditional culture and modern technologies. In 2008, the Zigong Lantern Festival was listed as a national intangible cultural heritage(国家级非物质文化遗产), becoming a shining name card for Chinese culture to go out into the world. “Making a huge lantern for exhibition requires 17 steps,” said Wan Songtao, an inheritor (传承人) of Zigong lantern-making. “Each step is finished by a team instead of a single maker.” Wan added. The sundial (日晷), a kind of lantern, made by Wan’s team, for example, took about 80 makers over 50 days to complete the whole process. Unlike the lanterns in other places, Zigong lanterns use modern technologies such as AI, mechanical engineering (机械工程), and holography (全息摄影术). They are perfect combinations (结合) of lights, sounds and movements. What’s more, the theme of the lantern can be chosen in different ways. “Anything that can be designed on a lantern can make a wonderful show, and everyone is encouraged to turn their ideas into real works,” said Zhang Fanglai, a leading researcher at the Colorful Lantern Museum of China. And the rich themes of Zigong lanterns show the spirit of creativity and warmth from the bottom of the local people’s heart. The government encourages local people to learn lantern-making widely. Without doubt, at the heart of the Zigong Lantern Festival’s success is the local tradition of pulling together. Zigong lanterns are getting more and more popular. Driven by the collective efforts of the whole city, they have reached over 80 countries. It’s believed that Zigong lanterns will reach every corner of the world in the future. 39. Which of the following poets could probably enjoy Zigong lanterns? A. Cao Cao. B. Li Bai. C. Tao Yuanming. D. Cao Zhi. 40. What can we infer(推断) from Paragraph 2? ①Holography is a kind of traditional technology. ②It’s hard for makers to complete a huge lantern for exhibition. ③Zigong lanterns are different from the lanterns in other places. ④The workers of Zigong lantern making work together in a team. A. ①②③ B. ①④ C. ②③④ D. ②③ 41. According to the passage, what’s Paragraph 3 mainly about? A. The rich themes of Zigong lanterns. B. The long history of Zigong lanterns. C. The excellent inheritors of Zigong lanterns. D. The modern technologies of Zigong lanterns. 42. What does the underlined word “they” in Paragraph 4 refer to? A. People in Zigong. B. Zigong lanterns. C. The makers of Zigong lanterns. D. Many museums. 43 Which of the following best shows the structure of this passage? (①=Paragraph1, ②=Paragraph 2...) A. B. C. D. 【答案】39. B 40. C 41. A 42. B 43. A 【解析】 【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章主要四川自贡的盛大灯会以及灯笼制作人Wan Songtao。 【39题详解】 细节理解题。根据“The Zigong Lantern Festival dates back to the Tang Dynasty.”可知,自贡灯笼节追溯到唐朝,四个选项中只有李白是唐朝诗人,故选B。 【40题详解】 推理判断题。根据“Making a huge lantern for exhibition requires 17 steps”可知,制作一个用于展览的巨型灯笼需要17个步骤,这并不容易。根据“The sundial (日晷), a kind of lantern, made by Wan’s team, for example, took about 80 makers over 50 days to complete the whole process”可知,自贡制作灯笼的工人们在一个团队里一起工作,根据“Unlike the lanterns in other places, Zigong lanterns use modern technologies such as AI, mechanical engineering (机械工程), and holography”可知,自贡的灯笼与其他地方的不同,故选C。 【41题详解】 主旨大意题。根据“What’s more, the theme of the lantern can be chosen in different ways.”可知,第三段主要介绍了灯笼的主题,故选A。 【42题详解】 词义猜测题。根据“Zigong lanterns are getting more and more popular. Driven by the collective efforts of the whole city, they have reached over 80 countries”可知,在整个城市的共同努力下,自贡灯笼已经到达了80多个国家,所以they指代“Zigong lanterns”,故选B。 【43题详解】 篇章结构题。通读全文可知,第一段引出本文主题,第二段介绍了灯笼的制作步骤,第三段介绍了灯笼的主题,最后一段介绍了政府的大力支持以及人们对于自贡灯笼前景展望,属于总—分—总的结构,故选A。 三、短文还原(共5空,每空2分,计10分) Tahiti (塔希提岛) is the largest island of the French Polynesia in South Pacific (南太平洋). It covers 1,045 square kilometers and has a population of 183,600. The weather there is neither too hot nor too cold. ____44____ Tahitian people are very friendly and welcoming. They welcome visitors with music, dance and flowers. The Tiare Tahiti flower, which can only be found in Tahiti, is used for greeting arriving visitors and returning family. ____45____ In Tahiti, there are always a lot of things to do and to see. Around the island are hundreds of places perfect for diving. ____46____ Feeding sharks is another exciting popular activity. You can stand in the water behind a safe rope to watch a shark trainer hand-feed the sharks, or enjoy this fantastic scene from the boat. If you want to find a place to swim, have a sun bath or enjoy the beautiful sunset, Pointe Venus Lighthouse, a black sand beach, is a great choice. ____47____ All kinds of fruit juice from coconut milk to pineapple juice can be found everywhere. Some hotels in Tahiti are built above the waters. Beautiful fish swimming below can be seen through the glass floor or coffee table. ____48____ Tahiti, an amazing place to do everything or nothing at all, is waiting for you. A. They are really wonderful places to relax. B. In the waters, you can meet all kinds of colorful fish and many other living things that you don’t know. C. It’s always warm and wet. D. I have visited there. E. In the evening, you can have Tahitian food, Chinese food and French-style dishes at To’ata, a square with many small restaurants. F. It’s popular for women and men to wear the flowers behind their left ears. 【答案】44. C 45. F 46. B 47. E 48. A 【解析】 【导语】本文是一篇说明文,主要介绍了塔希提岛的地理位置、气候、文化、旅游活动以及美食等内容。 【44题详解】 根据“The weather there is neither too hot nor too cold.”可推知,此处介绍塔希提岛的气候,选项C“天气总是温暖潮湿”符合语境,故选C。 【45题详解】 根据“The Tiare Tahiti flower, which can only be found in Tahiti, is used for greeting arriving visitors and returning family.”可推知,此处介绍塔希提岛的花卉文化,选项F“男女都喜欢在左耳后戴花”符合语境。故选F。 【46题详解】 根据“Around the island are hundreds of places perfect for diving.”可推知,此处介绍塔希提岛的潜水活动,选项B“在水中,你可以遇到各种五颜六色的鱼和许多你不认识的生物”符合语境。故选B。 【47题详解】 根据“All kinds of fruit juice from coconut milk to pineapple juice can be found everywhere.”可推知,此处介绍塔希提岛的美食,选项E“晚上,你可以在To’ata广场享用塔希提美食、中餐和法式菜肴,那里有许多小餐馆”符合语境。故选E。 【48题详解】 根据文章第4段“Some hotels in Tahiti are built above the waters. Beautiful fish swimming below can be seen through the glass floor or coffee table.”可推知,此处介绍塔希提岛的酒店,选项A“它们是非常适合放松的地方”符合语境。故选A。 四、综合填空 A 阅读下面的短文,根据短文内容,从下面方框内所给11个词中选择10个意义相符的词,必要时进行词形变化,填入空白处,每空一词。 we, face, but, like, what, immediate, although, sun, surprise, one, good Row Boats in the Park I keep a number of lists about things I want to do, places I want to see, and food I want to eat. And for a long time-nearly seven years-rowing boats in the park has always been the____49____thing on my lists. Somehow, checking this one off the list always meant that many things had to be just right: the right weather, a free day, and childcare-free. Well, to my____50____and happiness, all three of those things did come together on my birthday morning! After breakfast, Jordan and I made our way to the park____51____. ____52____the autumn colors weren’t yet at their peak (峰值), the autumn scenery (风景) was still great to see. It was____53____, and the wind was soft and gentle. Our limited (有限的) row-boating skills gave us reasons to laugh at____54____. We made our way past the trees, under the bridge, and into the lake. The water was still and clear____55____a mirror (镜子) under the boat, in which we can see the reflections (倒影) of the boat and our smiling____56____. Everything was fun as I imagined. I can’t think of a____57____way to get relaxed on my birthday than this. “Have you decided____58____to do next on your lists?” Jordan asked me. “I have to think it over,” I replied. “Take your time,” Jordan said to me, “I will always be here.” 【答案】49. first 50. surprise 51. immediately 52. Although 53. sunny 54. ourselves 55. like 56. faces 57. better 58. what 【解析】 【分析】本文是一篇记叙文,向我们介绍作者在公园里划船庆祝生日的经历。 【49题详解】 句意:在很长一段时间里——将近7年——在公园里划船一直是我的第一件事。根据“rowing boats in the park has always been the…thing on my lists”可知,划船是首选,结合备选词选择one,此处作定语修饰thing,用序数词,故填first。 【50题详解】 句意:好吧,让我感到惊喜和幸福的是,这三件事在我生日的早上做到了!根据“to my…and happiness”和备选词可知,选择surprise,to one’s surprise令某人惊讶的是,故填surprise。 【51题详解】 句意:早饭后,我和乔丹立即赶往公园。根据“Jordan and I made our way to the park”和备选词可知,选择immediate,此处在句中修饰动词,用副词形式,故填immediately。 【52题详解】 句意:虽然秋天的颜色还没有达到顶峰,但秋天的景色仍然很好看。前后两句构成转折关系,结合备选词选择although引导让步状语从句,用于句首需大写首字母,故填Although。 【53题详解】 句意:天气晴朗,风很柔和。根据“It was…and the wind was soft and gentle.”和备选词,选择sun,作表语修饰天气,用形容词,故填sunny。 【54题详解】 句意:我们有限的划船技术让我们有理由嘲笑自己。分析“Our limited (有限的) row-boating skills gave us reasons to laugh at…”和备选词可知,选择we,此处指“嘲笑自己”,用反身代词,故填ourselves。 55题详解】 句意:船下的水面平静而清澈,像一面镜子,我们可以看到船的倒影和我们的笑脸。分析“The water was still and clear…a mirror (镜子) under the boat”和备选词可知,此处是be like,意为“像”,故填like。 【56题详解】 句意:船下的水面平静而清澈,像一面镜子,我们可以看到船的倒影和我们的笑脸。根据“in which we can see the reflections (倒影) of the boat and our smiling…”和备选词可知,选择face,指笑脸,此处表示复数含义,用名词复数,故填faces。 【57题详解】 句意:我想不出比这更好的方式来在我的生日进行放松。根据“Everything was fun as I imagined. I can’t think of a…way to get relaxed on my birthday than this.”可知,作者很满意,所以想不出更好的方式,选择good,根据“than”可知,用形容词比较级,故填better。 【58题详解】 句意:你决定了清单上接下来要做什么了吗?根据“Have you decided…to do next on your lists?”和备选词可知,此处是宾语从句,选择what,作do的宾语,故填what。 B 阅读下面的短文,根据短文内容,从方框内所给11个动词中选择10个意义相符的词,必要时进行词形变化(可添加助动词或者情态动词),填入空白处。 say, sit, live, take, make, use, teach, try, wait, play, return My grandpa loves playing chess. Every day he plays chess with his friends. Last week, he came to visit us in Canada. But he was very disappointed when he found that nobody here ____59____ chess with him. One day, when I came back from school, I saw my grandpa ____60____ quietly in a chair, doing nothing. I knew he was lonely. Why not ____61____ him to play online chess on my computer? I thought. “Grandpa, someone ____62____ for you to play chess.” I went to him and said. “Really?” he said, his eyes opening wide. “Who? And where?” He ____63____ to the computer in my room. “Right here.” I said to him. Then I taught him how ____64____ the internet and how to play chess online. At first, he was slow. Having tried several times, he became better and began to play chess with people from around the world. “How interesting it is! This is simply fantastic!” He ____65____ excitedly. Now he enjoys playing chess online and ____66____ a lot of friends on the Internet at the same time. My grandfather ____67____ much more happily than before. Grandpa ____68____ home in a few days. I believe the time when we played online chess together was so great that both of us will never forget. 【答案】59. could play 60. sitting 61. teach 62. is waiting 63. was taken 64. to use 65. said 66 has made 67. lives 68. will return 【解析】 【导语】本文主要讲述了作者教爷爷使用网络下棋的故事。 【59题详解】 句意:但是当他发现这里没有人能和他下棋时,他非常失望。根据“But he was very disappointed when he found that nobody here…chess with him.”可知时态为一般过去时,他失望是因为没人能跟他下棋,could play chess with him意为“能和他下棋”,故填could play。 【60题详解】 句意:我看见我的爷爷静静地坐在椅子上,什么也没做。根据“I saw my grandpa…quietly in a chair”可知指的是爷爷静静地坐在椅子上,动词sit意为“坐”,see sb. doing sth.“看到某人正在做某事”,故填sitting。 【61题详解】 句意:为什么不在我的电脑上教他下国际象棋呢?根据后文提到“Then I taught him how…the internet”可知此处指的是“教他下象棋”。why not+动词原形,表示提出建议,teach sb. to do sth.“教某人做某事”,故填teach。 【62题详解】 句意:爷爷,有人在等你下棋。根据“I went to him and said.”可知此处是我对爷爷说的话,用现在进行时,结构是“be动词+动词现在分词”。结合语境及备选词,可知填wait“等”,此处“someone”作主语,谓语动词要用is,故填is waiting。 【63题详解】 句意:他被带到我房间的电脑前。根据“He…to the computer in my room”及备选词可知,此处指的是爷爷被带到我的房间,此处是一般过去时态的被动语态,he作主语,要用“was+动词过去分词”,故填was taken。 【64题详解】 句意:然后我教他如何使用互联网,如何在网上下棋。根据后文“how to play chess online”可知此处指的是教他如何使用互联网,how to do sth.“如何做某事”,use“使用”,故填to use。 【65题详解】 句意:他兴奋地说。根据前文“‘How interesting it is! This is simply fantastic!’”可知这是爷爷说的话,应填动词say说,此处是记叙,时态为一般过去时态,动词要用过去式,故填said。 【66题详解】 句意:现在他喜欢在网上下棋,同时在网上交了很多朋友。根据“Now he enjoys playing chess online and…a lot of friends on the Internet at the same time”及备选词可知,短语make friends意为“交朋友”,此处指的是爷爷已经交了很多朋友,结合语境用现在完成时,主语“he”是第三人称单数,用“has+动词过去分词”的结构。故填has made。 【67题详解】 句意:我的爷爷比以前生活得更快乐了。根据“My grandfather…much more happily than before.”可知空处应填动词,结合备选词可知live“生活”符合语境,此处讲的是爷爷现在的生活,时态用一般现在时,“grandfather”做主语,动词要用第三人称单数形式,故填lives。 【68题详解】 句意:爷爷几天后就要回家了。根据“Grandpa…home in a few days.”可知此处指的是爷爷几天后就要回家,in+一段时间表将来,一般将来时结构用“will+动词原形”,故填will return。 五、 阅读表达 We live in a society that is producing and using electronics all the time. What happens to your computers, MP3 players and mobile phones when they’re broken or you want a new one? Most people just throw them away. 在2014年全世界大约制造了41800000吨电子垃圾 and only recycled 6.5million tons, according to the United Nation last month. It’s important to pay attention to e-waste. It can be either valuable or harmful, depending on how we treat it. If people throw it away, the toxic (有毒的) chemicals can get into the soil or air, affecting the environment and people’s health. To help reduce e-waste, the first thing we can do is to buy longer lasting electronic equipment (设备). If you have unwanted electronics such as old toys or mobile phones, find a new home for them by giving them to charities. At the same time, you can take computers and phones to the producers (制造者) to see if they offer recycling programs. For example, Apple now offers people a discount (折扣) in China if they hand in their used electronics when buying new ones. The company will test and repair the used ones and sell them at lower prices. 69. 将文中划线的汉语句子译成英语。 ____________________________ 70. 将文中划线的英语句子译成汉语。 ____________________________ 71. What does the “them” refer to in the passage? ____________________________ 72. Why can’t we throw away e-waste? ____________________________ 73. 从文中找出与下面所给句子意思相同的句子。 How to deal with your electronics when they are broken or you want a new one? ____________________________ 【答案】69. In 2014, people around the world produced 41.8 million tons of e-waste. 70. 它可能是有价值的还是有害的取决于我们怎么对待它。 71. unwanted electronics. 72. Because the toxic chemicals can get into the soil or air, affecting the environment and people’s health. 73. What happens to your computers, MP3 players and mobile phones when they’re broken or you want a new one? 【解析】 【导语】本文是一篇说明文,主要讲述了电子垃圾的产生及其对环境的影响,并提出了减少电子垃圾的建议。 【69题详解】 在2014年:In 2014;全世界:the world;大约:about,制造了:produced;41800000吨电子垃圾:41.8 million tons of e-waste。句子时态为一般过去时,表示2014年发生的动作。故填In 2014, the world produced about 41.8 million tons of e-waste. 【70题详解】 It“它”,can be“可能是”,valuable“有价值的”,harmful“有害的”,depending on“取决于”,how we treat it“我们如何对待它”。故填:它可能是有价值的还是有害的取决于我们怎么对待它。 【71题详解】 根据文章第三段“If you have unwanted electronics such as old toys or mobile phones, find a new home for them by giving them to charities”可知,them指的是不想要的电子设备,如旧玩具或手机。故填Unwanted electronics. 【72题详解】 根据文章第二段“If people throw it away, the toxic chemicals can get into the soil or air, affecting the environment and people’s health”可知,我们不能随意丢弃电子垃圾,因为有毒化学物质会进入土壤或空气,影响环境和人们的健康。故填Because the toxic chemicals can get into the soil or air, affecting the environment and people’s health. 【73题详解】 根据题干“How to deal with your electronics when they are broken or you want a new one?”可知,此处意为“当你的电子产品坏了或者你想要一个新的时,该如何处理?”,结合文章内容,文章第一段“What happens to your computers, MP3 players and mobile phones when they’re broken or you want a new one?”与题干句子意思相同,故填What happens to your computers, MP3 players and mobile phones when they’re broken or you want a new one? 六、书面表达(20分) 74. 唯有不断成长,才能遇见更好的自己。你校正在开展主题为“做更好的自己”的演讲比赛。假如你是李华,请以“To be a better self”为题写一篇演讲稿,从懂感恩、亲自然、爱自己三个方面谈一谈自己的理解。 To be a better self 懂感恩 敬爱父母;服务社区…… 亲自然 保护环境;关爱动物…… 爱自己 健康生活;培养兴趣…… 注意事项: 1.内容必须包括表格中的要点,并适当发挥1-2点; 2.词数90左右,开头和结尾已给出,不计入总词数; 3.文中不得出现真实的地名、校名、人名等信息。 To be a better self Dear schoolmates, I am Li Hua. I am glad to be here to give a speech about “To be a better self”. ________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ That’s all. Thanks for your listening! 【答案】 例文: To be a better self Dear schoolmates, I am Li Hua. I am glad to be here to give a speech about “To be a better self”. Being a better self, I think, means more than being excellent in study but being an all-round person. In order to become a better version of ourselves, we should first be grateful. We should love our parents. We also use our spare time to serve the community. If we meet people in need of help, we should lend a hand in time. Second, we should get close to nature. We should protect the environment and care for animals. We also do volunteer work to promote the importance of animals and plants. Finally, we have to love ourselves. We should live a healthy life and develop our hobbies. We should learn ways to relax ourselves and keep a good mood. I strongly believe that a better self can definitely lead us to a better future and let’s make changes from now on. That’s all. Thanks for your listening! 【解析】 【详解】[总体分析] ①题材:本文是一篇演讲稿; ②时态:时态主要为“一般现在时”; ③提示:文章应该包括三个要点,要适当补充,使文章内容充实;行文时多用第一人称,尽量多使用短语和句型;写作中适当使用连接词,使行文连贯、顺畅。 [写作步骤] 第一步,开门见山,引出话题“做更好的自己”; 第二步,从懂感恩、亲自然、爱自己三个方面具体阐述怎么做。 第三步,总结话语。 [亮点词汇] ①get close to亲近 ②keep a good mood保持好心情 [高分句型] ①If we meet people in need of help, we should lend a hand in time. (if引导的条件状语从句) ②I strongly believe that a better self can definitely lead us to a better future and let’s make changes from now on. (宾语从句) 第1页/共1页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司 $$Have you read treasure island? Have you read treasure island? Shakespeare's plays are still very popular today. Shakespeare's plays are still very popular today. I think mark twin was a great writer. I think mark twin was a great writer. Uncle George used to be serious. didn't he? Yes, but now he is not serious anymore and often plays jokes. Question, what did uncle George use to be like? Uncle George used to be serious. didn't he? Yes. but now he is not serious anymore and often plays jokes. Question, what did uncle George use to be like? I think cars are the most useful invention, and they make our life more convenient. Yes, but in my opinion, computers are even Better. Question. what does the . woman think the best invention is? I think cars are the most useful invention, and they make our life more convenient. Yes, but in my opinion, computers are even Better. Question. what does the . woman think the best invention is? My friend and I are going to a party this evening. 2024-2025学年第二学期九年级英语校本寒假作业验收 一、听力测试(共25小题;1-20小题,每小题1分;21-25小题,每小题2分;共计30分;每小题约有8秒钟的答题时间) (一)录音中有五个句子,每个句子听两遍,然后从每小题A、B、C中选出能对每个句子做出适当反应的答语。(5分) 1. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 A. I don’t think so. B. It’s exciting. C. I’m lucky. 2. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 A. I’d rather stay at home. B. Have a good time. C. Don’t mention it. 3. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 A. It’s my pleasure. B. Of course not, go ahead. C. Yes, a little please. 4. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 A. Enjoy yourselves. B. Never mind. C. See you later. 5. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 A. It doesn’t matter. B. I have no idea. C. Yes, it is. (二)(3分) 6. 录音中有三个句子,每个句子对应一幅图片,每个句子听两遍,然后选择与句子内容相对应图片。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 A. B. C. 1. ________ 2. ________ 3. ________ (三)录音中有五组对话,听对话两遍后,从每小题A、B、C中选出能回答所给问题的正确答案。(5分) 7. What does the woman think the best invention is? 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 A. Telephones. B. Computers. C. Cars. 8. What did Uncle George use to be like? 此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 A. Outgoing. B. Shy. C. Serious. 9. Where was Sam’s new car made? 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 A. In America. B. In Germany. C. In France. 10. What festival are they talking about? 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 A. The Mid-Autumn Festival. B. The Spring Festival. C. The Lantern Festival. 11. How does the boy’s school deal with the money from the waste (垃圾)? 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 A. Give it to their parents. B. Give it to their teachers. C. Give it to the poor students. (四)(4分) 录音中有一段长对话,听对话两遍后,从每小题A、B、C中选出能回答所给问题的正确答案。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 12. What team will the school set up? A. A basketball team. B. A swimming team. C. A soccer team. 13. How many students will be chosen from each class? A. One. B. Two. C. Three. 14. When will the first match be held? A. This afternoon. B. Tomorrow morning. C. Tomorrow afternoon. 15. What team is Tom already in? A. The swimming team. B. The basketball team. C. The soccer team. (五)(3分) 录音中有三小段独白,听独白两遍后,根据独白内容,将信息配对。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 ____16____ Lisa ____17____ Jack ____18____ Carol A. know that kites were invented in China B. learn Shen Nong first discovered tea as a drink C. like a special ice-cream scoop best in summer (六)听力填表(共5小题;录音播放前,你有20秒钟的读题时间)。(10分) 录音中有一篇短文,听短文两遍后,请根据表格内容提示,记录相关信息,完成表格(每空一词)。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 The Class Trip to the Museum The first floor Pay attention to the information about the ____19____ in the old days. Some of them are still ____20____ . The second floor Read the invention stories and look at some ____21____ inventions. Think about how inventions can make our lives better. The fourth floor Go to the cafe for a drink or ____22____ some books. Hand in the reports next ____23____. 二、阅读理解(共20小题,每小题2.5分,计50分) 阅读下列短文,然后从每小题A、B、C、D中选出能回答所提问题或完成所给句子的最佳答案。 A Four years ago, Chinese skater Wu Dajing introduced himself to the skating world by winning a silver medal at the Sochi Olympic Winter Games. At this year’s Pyeong Chang Olympics, Wu not only returned, but also made history. On Feb 22nd, 2018, Wu won the gold medal in the men’s short-track 500-meter race. He set a new world record with a time of 39.584 seconds. He also became the first Chinese man to take home an Olympic short-track gold medal. BBC said Wu’s win was “flawless”, because he was much faster than all of the other skaters. “I didn’t give them a chance and I kept my speed from the start,” he told the reporter after the match. But China’s short-track teams didn’t do well in general at the Games. Chinese skaters in the women’s 500 meters, 3000-meter relay and men’s 1500 meters all failed to take home the gold. Wu was China’s biggest hope, which put a lot of pressure on him. But he proved himself with his great performance. Wu is now known as a highly talented skater. But things were not always that way. When Wu joined the national team in 2010, he was seen as almost “nothing” compared to gifted skaters like Zhou Yang and Fan Kexin, as his coaches said at the time. Their words made him quite upset. But Wu didn’t want to give up and worked as hard as he could. He practiced skating all year round. He even didn’t return to his hometown for the holidays for 10 years. “I believe in myself,” he told the reporter after his match at the Olympics. 24. At the Pyeong Chang Olympics, Wu Dajing won the gold medal in the men’s short-track race. A. 500-meter B. 1000-meter C. 1500-meter D. 3000-meter relay 25. What does the underlined word “flawless” mean? A Ordinary. B. Common. C. Perfect. D. Difficult. 26. Accor ding to the passage, which of the following is TRUE? A. Wu won a gold medal at the Sochi Olympic Winter Games four years ago. B. Wu set the world record with a time of 39.584 seconds and made history. C. Wu’s coaches placed great hope on him when he joined the national team. D. Chinese skaters in the women’s 500 meters, 3000-meter relay took home the gold. 27. What does the last paragraph mainly tell us? A. The national team and coaches regarded Wu as a talented skater all the way. B. Wu kept on practicing skating all year round even in the holidays for 10 years. C. Zhou Yang and Fan Kexin were more hard-working on skating than Wu Dajing. D. Because of Wu’s hard work, confidence and strong will, he finally succeeded. 28. Which one might be the best title of this passage? A. From Zero to Skating Hero B. Short-track 500-meter Race C. Pyeong Chang Winter Olympics D. Rising of China’s Bright Skiing Star B The National Football League (NFL) is a professional American football league with 32 teams in. How does one choose which team to support? Some people choose the team of their hometown, or where they now live, or the team that their parents or their friends follow. A boy student from Oklahoma wrote a letter to each of the owners or presidents of the 32 NFL teams. He would see what answers he got, and then choose his team. Bill was home from school sick. It was the week before 20th December. He was “kind of bored” and needed something to do. So he asked his parents if he could write to every professional football team. Bill wrote the 32 letters by hand. “We weren’t quite sure what we could get back. He didn’t really have one team that he wanted to hear from,” his mother said. “He just wanted to see what kind of reply he’d get.” A letter to the Carolina Panthers owner Jerry Richardson was one of those posted. Bill wrote in his letter, “My family and I love football. They are fans of different teams. But I don’t have a team to cheer for yet. I am ready to pick an NFL team to cheer on for lifetime!” A few weeks later, Bill’s mother was pulling into her driveway when a delivery man arrived with a box from the Panthers. When Bill came home, he excitedly opened the box. Inside he found a signed Carolina Panthers helmet (头盔) as well as a handwritten note from Jerry. The team owner had written to Bill. “We would be honored (荣幸的) if our Carolina Panthers became your team. We would make you proud of your joining us.” Bill was overjoyed with what he got. He decided that from then on he would support the Panthers. He keeps the letter from Jerry in his bedroom. His mother says, “It’s not the helmet they sent us. It’s what they told us. That is what mattered to Bill and why he chose to become a Panthers’ fan.” 29. We learn from the passage ________. A. friends always choose different teams to support B. only 32 cities in America have their own football teams C. some people choose a team to support as their parents do D. football teams are just popular with the people of their home towns 30. Bill wanted to choose a football team to support because ________. A. NFL was very professional B. he himself was willing to do C. his parents expected him to do it D. he was ill and felt bored at school 31. The result of Bill’s letter to the Panthers was that ________. A. his mother kept the reply from him B. he got many helmets from 32 teams C. each team wanted him to be its player D. he became a fan of the Carolina Parthers 32. It’s clear that ________. A. it is proper to be a football fan before 20th December B. the team owner wrote back to Bill by email C. the note from the team owner meant a lot to Bill D. Bill’s parents would also be fans of the Panthers 33. The best title for the passage can be “________”. A. Birthday gift B. Helpful mother C. Receiving a helmet D. Choosing a team C Do you know you have more than 600 muscles (肌肉) in your body? These muscles have different jobs. Keeping your muscles healthy will help you be able to walk, run, jump and do all the things you love to do. What kind of muscles do you have When you think about your muscles, you probably think about the ones you can control. These are your voluntary (随意的) muscles. They are connected to your bones (骨骼) and work together with your bones to help you walk, run, pick up things or ride a bicycle. The muscles of your mouth and throat even help you talk! But there are also muscles you can’t control. They are your involuntary (不随意的) muscles, such as your heart muscle and smooth muscles. Why are healthy muscles important Healthy muscles let you move freely and keep your body strong. They also help to keep your joints (关节) in good shape. If the muscles around your knee, for example, get weak, you will more probably injure (伤害) that knee. Healthy muscles also help you keep your balance, so you less probably fall. How do you keep your muscles healthy ·Get at least 60 minutes of physical exercise every day. There are lots of activities you can do for your muscles. Walking, jumping, dancing and swimming are all good ways. ·Eat healthily. It will help manage your weight and provide different kinds of nutrients (营养素) for your muscles and health. For example, if you don’t get enough iron, you may feel weak and tired, because your muscles don’t get enough oxygen (氧气). ·Prevent injuries. There are many ways to help prevent muscle injuries. For example, doing warm-up exercises before exercising may make the muscles warmer. Don’t try to “play through the pain.” If something starts to hurt, STOP exercising or playing. When you lift something heavy, keep your back straight and bend (弯曲) your knees to lift it. This will protect the muscles in your back. Remember to drink lots of water while exercising, especially in warm weather. If your body’s water level gets too low, you could get dizzy (晕眩的) or even pass out. 34. Which of the following muscles are involuntary muscles? A. Leg muscles. B. Mouth muscles. C. Throat muscles. D. Smooth muscles. 35. If the muscles around your knee are weak, you could _________. A. pass out B. get dizzy C. injure the joint there D. feel weak and tired 36. Which of the following is TRUE according to the passage? A. If your legs start to hurt, keep on exercising. B. Eating healthily can only manage your weight. C. Walking can give your muscles good exercise. D. Lifting heavy things can’t injure your back muscles. 37. Which of the following is NOT mentioned in this passage? A. Different kinds of muscles. B. The way to treat injured muscles. C. The way to have healthy muscles. D. The importance of healthy muscles. 38. We may find this passage _________. A. in a health magazine B. on a music website C. in a travel newspaper D. in a geography book D Zigong, in Sichuan Province is home to Chinese lanterns. Zigong lantern is known as the best lantern in the world. The Zigong Lantern Festival dates back to the Tang Dynasty. The festival has rapidly developed with traditional culture and modern technologies. In 2008, the Zigong Lantern Festival was listed as a national intangible cultural heritage(国家级非物质文化遗产), becoming a shining name card for Chinese culture to go out into the world. “Making a huge lantern for exhibition requires 17 steps,” said Wan Songtao, an inheritor (传承人) of Zigong lantern-making. “Each step is finished by a team instead of a single maker.” Wan added. The sundial (日晷), a kind of lantern, made by Wan’s team, for example, took about 80 makers over 50 days to complete the whole process. Unlike the lanterns in other places, Zigong lanterns use modern technologies such as AI, mechanical engineering (机械工程), and holography (全息摄影术). They are perfect combinations (结合) of lights, sounds and movements. What’s more, the theme of the lantern can be chosen in different ways. “Anything that can be designed on a lantern can make a wonderful show, and everyone is encouraged to turn their ideas into real works,” said Zhang Fanglai, a leading researcher at the Colorful Lantern Museum of China. And the rich themes of Zigong lanterns show the spirit of creativity and warmth from the bottom of the local people’s heart. The government encourages local people to learn lantern-making widely. Without doubt, at the heart of the Zigong Lantern Festival’s success is the local tradition of pulling together. Zigong lanterns are getting more and more popular. Driven by the collective efforts of the whole city, they have reached over 80 countries. It’s believed that Zigong lanterns will reach every corner of the world in the future. 39. Which of the following poets could probably enjoy Zigong lanterns? A. Cao Cao. B. Li Bai. C. Tao Yuanming. D. Cao Zhi. 40. What can we infer(推断) from Paragraph 2? ①Holography is a kind of traditional technology. ②It’s hard for makers to complete a huge lantern for exhibition. ③Zigong lanterns are different from the lanterns in other places. ④The workers of Zigong lantern making work together in a team. A. ①②③ B. ①④ C. ②③④ D. ②③ 41. According to the passage, what’s Paragraph 3 mainly about? A. The rich themes of Zigong lanterns. B. The long history of Zigong lanterns. C. The excellent inheritors of Zigong lanterns. D. The modern technologies of Zigong lanterns. 42. What does the underlined word “they” in Paragraph 4 refer to? A. People in Zigong. B. Zigong lanterns. C. The makers of Zigong lanterns. D. Many museums. 43. Which of the following best shows the structure of this passage? (①=Paragraph1, ②=Paragraph 2...) A. B. C. D. 三、短文还原(共5空,每空2分,计10分) Tahiti (塔希提岛) is the largest island of the French Polynesia in South Pacific (南太平洋). It covers 1045 square kilometers and has a population of 183,600. The weather there is neither too hot nor too cold. ____44____ Tahitian people are very friendly and welcoming. They welcome visitors with music, dance and flowers. The Tiare Tahiti flower, which can only be found in Tahiti, is used for greeting arriving visitors and returning family. ____45____ In Tahiti, there are always a lot of things to do and to see. Around the island are hundreds of places perfect for diving. ____46____ Feeding sharks is another exciting popular activity. You can stand in the water behind a safe rope to watch a shark trainer hand-feed the sharks, or enjoy this fantastic scene from the boat. If you want to find a place to swim, have a sun bath or enjoy the beautiful sunset, Pointe Venus Lighthouse, a black sand beach, is a great choice. ____47____ All kinds of fruit juice from coconut milk to pineapple juice can be found everywhere. Some hotels in Tahiti are built above the waters. Beautiful fish swimming below can be seen through the glass floor or coffee table. ____48____ Tahiti, an amazing place to do everything or nothing at all, is waiting for you. A. They are really wonderful places to relax. B. In the waters, you can meet all kinds of colorful fish and many other living things that you don’t know. C. It’s always warm and wet. D. I have visited there. E. In the evening, you can have Tahitian food, Chinese food and French-style dishes at To’ata, a square with many small restaurants. F. It’s popular for women and men to wear the flowers behind their left ears. 四、综合填空 A 阅读下面的短文,根据短文内容,从下面方框内所给11个词中选择10个意义相符的词,必要时进行词形变化,填入空白处,每空一词。 we face, but, like, what, immediate, although, sun, surprise, one, good Row Boats in the Park I keep a number of lists about things I want to do, places I want to see, and food I want to eat. And for a long time-nearly seven years-rowing boats in the park has always been the____49____thing on my lists. Somehow, checking this one off the list always meant that many things had to be just right: the right weather, a free day, and childcare-free. Well, to my____50____and happiness, all three of those things did come together on my birthday morning! After breakfast, Jordan and I made our way to the park____51____. ____52____the autumn colors weren’t yet at their peak (峰值), the autumn scenery (风景) was still great to see. It was____53____, and the wind was soft and gentle. Our limited (有限的) row-boating skills gave us reasons to laugh at____54____. We made our way past the trees, under the bridge, and into the lake. The water was still and clear____55____a mirror (镜子) under the boat, in which we can see the reflections (倒影) of the boat and our smiling____56____. Everything was fun as I imagined. I can’t think of a____57____way to get relaxed on my birthday than this. “Have you decided____58____to do next on your lists?” Jordan asked me. “I have to think it over,” I replied. “Take your time,” Jordan said to me, “I will always be here.” B 阅读下面的短文,根据短文内容,从方框内所给11个动词中选择10个意义相符的词,必要时进行词形变化(可添加助动词或者情态动词),填入空白处。 say, sit, live, take, make, use, teach, try, wait, play, return My grandpa loves playing chess. Every day he plays chess with his friends. Last week, he came to visit us in Canada. But he was very disappointed when he found that nobody here ____59____ chess with him. One day, when I came back from school, I saw my grandpa ____60____ quietly in a chair, doing nothing. I knew he was lonely. Why not ____61____ him to play online chess on my computer? I thought. “Grandpa, someone ____62____ for you to play chess.” I went to him and said. “Really?” he said, his eyes opening wide. “Who? And where?” He ____63____ to the computer in my room. “Right here.” I said to him. Then I taught him how ____64____ the internet and how to play chess online. At first, he was slow. Having tried several times, he became better and began to play chess with people from around the world. “How interesting it is! This is simply fantastic!” He ____65____ excitedly. Now he enjoys playing chess online and ____66____ a lot of friends on the Internet at the same time. My grandfather ____67____ much more happily than before. Grandpa ____68____ home in a few days. I believe the time when we played online chess together was so great that both of us will never forget. 五、 阅读表达 We live in a society that is producing and using electronics all the time. What happens to your computers, MP3 players and mobile phones when they’re broken or you want a new one? Most people just throw them away. 在2014年全世界大约制造了41800000吨电子垃圾 and only recycled 6.5million tons, according to the United Nation last month. It’s important to pay attention to e-waste. It can be either valuable or harmful, depending on how we treat it. If people throw it away, the toxic (有毒的) chemicals can get into the soil or air, affecting the environment and people’s health. To help reduce e-waste, the first thing we can do is to buy longer lasting electronic equipment (设备). If you have unwanted electronics such as old toys or mobile phones, find a new home for them by giving them to charities. At the same time, you can take computers and phones to the producers (制造者) to see if they offer recycling programs. For example, Apple now offers people a discount (折扣) in China if they hand in their used electronics when buying new ones. The company will test and repair the used ones and sell them at lower prices. 69. 将文中划线的汉语句子译成英语。 ____________________________ 70. 将文中划线的英语句子译成汉语。 ____________________________ 71. What does the “them” refer to in the passage? ____________________________ 72. Why can’t we throw away e-waste? ____________________________ 73. 从文中找出与下面所给句子意思相同的句子。 How to deal with your electronics when they are broken or you want a new one? ____________________________ 六、书面表达(20分) 74. 唯有不断成长,才能遇见更好的自己。你校正在开展主题为“做更好的自己”的演讲比赛。假如你是李华,请以“To be a better self”为题写一篇演讲稿,从懂感恩、亲自然、爱自己三个方面谈一谈自己的理解。 To be a better self 懂感恩 敬爱父母;服务社区…… 亲自然 保护环境;关爱动物…… 爱自己 健康生活;培养兴趣…… 注意事项: 1.内容必须包括表格中的要点,并适当发挥1-2点; 2.词数90左右,开头和结尾已给出,不计入总词数; 3.文中不得出现真实的地名、校名、人名等信息。 To be a better self Dear schoolmates, I am Li Hua. I am glad to be here to give a speech about “To be a better self”. ________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ That’s all. Thanks for your listening! 第1页/共1页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司 $$Cindy, do you know which festival we will have in a week? Of course, on that day, we eat dumplings. Some are made with a coin inside. Everyone tries to find the coin for luck and money. In the new year question, what festival are they talking about? Cindy, do you know which festival we will have in a week? Of course, on that day, we eat dumplings. Some are made with a coin inside. Everyone tries to find the coin for luck and money. In the new year question, what festival are they talking about? I'm lisa. My grandpa likes tea very much, he tells me. A chinese ruler called to known was the first to discover tea as a drink about five thousand years ago. I'm lisa. My grandpa likes tea very much, he tells me. A chinese ruler called to known was the first to discover tea as a drink about five thousand years ago. Flying kite is jack hobby. He knows kites were invented in china in the beginning, they were made of wooden bamboo. Modern kites have different shapes and patterns. Flying kite is jack hobby. He knows kites were invented in china in the beginning, they were made of wooden bamboo. Modern kites have different shapes and patterns. A special ice cream scoop is carrol's favourite invention. IT runs on electricity and becomes hot. It's used for serving really cold ice cream. Carol likes IT very much in some吗?A special ice cream scoop is carrol's favourite invention. IT runs on electricity and becomes hot. It's used for serving really cold ice cream. Carol likes IT very much in some吗? Do you mind if I drink the orange?

资源预览图

精品解析:山东省德州市第五中学2024-2025学年九年级下学期开学检测英语试题
1
精品解析:山东省德州市第五中学2024-2025学年九年级下学期开学检测英语试题
2
精品解析:山东省德州市第五中学2024-2025学年九年级下学期开学检测英语试题
3
所属专辑
相关资源
由于学科网是一个信息分享及获取的平台,不确保部分用户上传资料的 来源及知识产权归属。如您发现相关资料侵犯您的合法权益,请联系学科网,我们核实后将及时进行处理。