辽宁省沈阳市2024-2025学年高一上学期1月期末考试英语试题

标签:
普通解析音频文字版答案
切换试卷
2025-01-11
| 2份
| 17页
| 557人阅读
| 13人下载

资源信息

学段 高中
学科 英语
教材版本 -
年级 高一
章节 -
类型 试卷
知识点 -
使用场景 同步教学-期末
学年 2025-2026
地区(省份) 辽宁省
地区(市) 沈阳市
地区(区县) -
文件格式 ZIP
文件大小 28.89 MB
发布时间 2025-01-11
更新时间 2025-01-11
作者 匿名
品牌系列 -
审核时间 2025-01-11
下载链接 https://m.zxxk.com/soft/49922883.html
价格 3.00储值(1储值=1元)
来源 学科网

内容正文:

null 2025年沈阳市高中一年级教学质量监测 英语 注意事项: 1. 答卷前, 考生务必将自己的姓名、考号填写在答题卡上。 2. 选出每小题答案后, 用铅笔把答题卡上对应题目的答案标号涂黑。如需改动, 用橡皮擦干净后, 再选涂其他答案标号。不能答在本试卷上, 否则无效。 3. 考试结束后, 考生将答题卡交回。 第一部分: 听力(共两节, 满分30分) 做题时, 先将答案标在试卷上。录音内容结束后, 你将有两分钟的时间将试卷上的答案转涂到答题卡上。 第一节(共5小题; 每小题1.5分, 满分7.5分) 听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题, 从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每段对话后, 你都有 10 秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。 例: How much is the shirt? B. £9.18. C. £9.15. 答案是 C。 A. £19.15. 1. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 What does Tod plan to do this Saturday evening? A. Watch a football game. B. Have dinner with Bob. C. Go to the concert. 2. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 What are the speakers mainly talking about? A. Their favorite types of music. B. Different kinds of instruments. C. Their favorite rock stars. 3. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 Where are probably the speakers? A. In a supermarket. B. In a restaurant. C. At their house. 4. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 What will the woman do next month? A. Meet a foreign client. B. Hold a wedding party. C. Fly to Britain. 5. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 How is the weather? A. Snowy. B. Sunny. C. Windy. 第二节(共15小题; 每小题1.5分, 满分22.5分) 听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题, 从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前, 你将有时间阅读各个小题, 每小题5秒钟; 听完后, 各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。 听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 6. What surprises the man? A. The snow towers. B. The big snowman. C. The cartoon characters. 7. What does the man suggest doing? A. Checking the weather. B. Saving some money. C. Staying longer. 听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 8. What is Steve’s favorite sport? A. Running. B. Swimming. C. Basketball. 9. Where does the woman like to run? A. In the gym. B. In her neighborhood. C. Near the West Lake. 10 Who is probably the woman? A. Steve’s co-worker. B. Steve’s neighbor. C. Steve’s coach. 听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 11. Why is the woman unwilling to go to Woolacombe Beach? A. It’ll be too crowded. B. It’s too far. C. It’s unpopular. 12. What day is it today? A. Sunday. B. Saturday. C. Friday. 13. What will the woman do first? A. Pack for the trip. B. Complete her work. C. Pick up her child. 听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 14. Which subject does Mr. Robinson probably teach? A Music. B. Science. C. Math. 15. How does the man feel about math? A. It’s interesting. B. It’s boring. C. It’s difficult. 16. Who will study with the woman next week? A. Daisy. B. David. C. Kris. 听下面一段独白,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 17. What do we know about Li Juan? A. She was born in 1980s. B. She published her first book in 2008. C. She didn’t graduate from high school. 18. What did Li Juan do before she became a professional writer? A. She ran a small shop. B. She founded a newspaper. C. She took pictures for a magazine. 19. Where did Li Juan work in 2004? A. In a newspaper office. B. In an advertising agency. C. In a government department. 20. Which of the following is Li Juan’s first book? A. Pasture in Winter B. Nine Chapters of Snow. C. Remember Little, Forget More. 第二部分: 阅读理解(共两节, 满分50分) 第一节(共15小题; 每小题2.5分, 满分37.5分) 阅读下面短文, 从每题所给的A、B、C和D四个选项中, 选出最佳选项。 A Yunnan Nature Bucket List For Outdoor Lovers As an outdoor enthusiast, I discovered that Yunnan offers breathtaking views. Here’s a selection of its nature bucket list for fellow enthusiasts. Yuanyang Rice Terraces The Yuanyang Rice Terraces are like a real-life Van Gogh painting—truly a work of art. Named a UNESCO World Heritage Site in 2013, this amazing complex of rice terraces has been developed by the local Hani people over 1,300 years. Altitude: 2,000m Best time to visit: Nov.—April Entrance fee: 100RMB Opening hours: 24hrs Jade Dragon Snow Mountain This mountain was the highlight of our Lijiang travel schedule. It is not only a place of breathtaking natural beauty but also a site of significant cultural and ecological importance, making it a popular tourist destination in Yunnan Province. Altitude: 5,596m Best time to visit: Nov.—Mar. Entrance fee: 130RMB for entrance, plus an additional 180RMB for the cable car ride. Opening hours: 7AM-6PM (Ticketing ends at 4PM) Note: Remember to purchase tickets online beforehand, as only 10,000 tickets are released each day online on a first-come-first-served basis, and payment is only via WeChat. Black Dragon Pool Park Famous for its crystal-clear waters, Black Dragon Pool Park is one of Lijiang’s iconic landmarks. It is a harmonious combination of natural beauty and cultural heritage, making it a must-visit destination for tourists. Altitude: 2,400m Best time to visit: May—Nov. Entrance fee: 50RMB Opening hours: 7AM-9:30PM Dongchuan Red Land Dongchuan Red Land, nicknamed “God’s Magic Palette”, is a photographer’s dream. Altitude: 2,600m Best time to visit: May — Jun., Sep. — Nov. Entrance fee: Free of charge. Opening hours: 24hrs 21. Which location has the lowest altitude? A. Jade Dragon Snow Mountain. B. Black Dragon Pool Park. C. Dongchuan Red Land. D. Yuanyang Rice Terraces. 22. What is a must to visit Jade Dragon Snow Mountain? A. Booking tickets at the entrance. B. Carrying cash for cable car fees. C. Buying tickets online in advance. D. Arriving there before opening hours. 23. What do the four attractions have in common? A. They require an entrance charge B. They offer unique natural landscapes. C. They share the same best visiting time. D. They have the same opening hours. B On a freezing night, Gus Kiebel, a county wildlife officer, was driving home after a long day at work. Suddenly, in the flash of his headlights, he spotted a pair of dogs. Despite the heavy snowfall that reduced visibility, he could tell they were wearing collars and tags. Gus felt a deep sense of concern and immediately pulled over his truck. With great care, he picked up the trembling dogs and brought them inside his vehicle. He quickly took out his phone, took a picture of the dogs, and sent it to his wife, Katie. When he called the number on the tags, the cold reply from the man confirmed that the dogs had been abandoned. Gus called the county dog warden’s office, but it was after hours, so he left a message. Then he called Katie. “You cannot put them back out in the snowstorm,” she said. “Bring them home.” That night, the Kiebels welcomed the tired dogs, prepared a warm bed, and provided food and water. Gus knew someone at an animal shelter, the League for Animal Welfare. The next day, he called, and Katie took the dogs to the shelter and asked them not to separate the pair. In the days following Katie repeatedly phoned to check up on the dogs. Eventually, a loving family surfaced, ready to welcome the dogs and offer them a permanent home. This story serves as a vivid reminder that even in life’s darkest, most disturbed storms, kindness can offer a comforting shelter, a light of hope that clears away the darkness. It shows the beauty of our human spirit and leaves a lasting feeling of love and compassion long after the story is told. 24. Why did a pair of dogs stay outside on a cold snowy day? A. They were left homeless. B. They escaped from home. C. They got lost in the snow. D. They waited for their owners. 25. How did Katie deal with the dogs? A. She contacted their keepers. B. She called an animal shelter. C. She overlooked their hardship. D. She asked Gus to bring them back. 26. Which best describes Gus Kiebel? A. Self-centered and rude. B. Warm-hearted and patient. C. Good-natured and brave. D. Narrow-minded and mean. 27. What can we learn from the story? A. Love me, love my dog. B. Storms pose threat to dogs. C. Caring turns desperation into hope. D. Generosity awakes hope in adoption. C If you’re a sports fan, you may be familiar with the emotional roller-coaster that comes with sports spectatorship (观看). Whether you’re part of a buzzing crowd in a stadium or watching a game at home on TV, it’s easy to get caught up in the highs and lows as you celebrate your favorite team or athlete. Those feelings are so strong, in fact, that a study from Croatia, published in PubMed, showed that the emotional stress during a football match increased the risk of a cardiovascular (心血管的) incident. But can watching sports also be beneficial for you? The evidence suggests that people who watch live sporting events experience greater well-being than those who don’t. A study published in Frontiers in Public Health by Anglia Ruskin University in the UK found that sports spectators felt less lonely and had higher scores for life satisfaction. Lead author Helen Keys said in a press release, “Watching live sport of all types provides many opportunities for social interaction, and this contributes to forging group identity and belonging.” But, if for any reason you aren’t keen on going to live events, don’t worry! Watching sports on TV or on the internet may also have positive effects, according to a study by Tsuji and colleagues. They found that older adults who watched sports were less likely to have depressive symptoms than those who didn’t. On top of that, sports spectators tended to have richer social networks than non-spectators. The authors suggest that the social networks gained through watching sports may lower the risk of depressive symptoms. Cheering at sports events and discussing teams with friends promotes unity, reducing loneliness and depression, showing that sports’ health benefits extend beyond physical activity to include social bonding and overall well-being. 28. Why does the author mention Croatia’s study? A. To offer an evidence. B. To present an example. C. To describe a finding. D. To lead into a topic. 29. What does the underlined word “forging” in Paragraph 2 mean? A. Shaping. B. Mending. C. Breaking. D. Predicting. 30. What do Tsuji and colleagues advise people to do? A. Stream sports matches. B. Play sports in person. C Expand social networks. D. Promote sports awareness. 31. What is the suitable title for the text? A. How Risky Is Watching Live Sports? B. What Is the Secret to Sports Spectatorship? C. Is Watching Sports Good for Your Well-being? D. Does Watching Sports Increase Depressive Symptoms? D Yao Keyi, a senior high school student in Shenzhen, has a passion for music and science, particularly physics, chemistry, and environmental science. This passion led him to apply for Tencent’s CarbonX Program as a student researcher. The program aims to encourage and support the development of next-generation low-carbon technologies and promote the large-scale application of such cutting-edge technologies by 2030. Through the program, Yao had the opportunity to work on Tencent’s carbon-neutral planning and auditing (盘查), as well as to study carbon capture, utilization, and storage (CCUS) technology alongside industry experts. At Tencent’s carbon-neutral laboratory in Shenzhen, he participated in both theoretical research and hands-on work, which deepened his understanding of CCUS technology. Yao also participated in a cooperative project with leading startups Climeworks and Heirloom, which are pioneering the use of Direct Air Capture (DAC) technology to reduce the concentration of carbon dioxide (CO2) in the atmosphere. This technology is designed to capture CO2 directly from the air, offering a promising solution to the pressing issue of greenhouse gas emissions. In addition, Yao studied blue hydrogen technology, which involves transforming natural gas into hydrogen and CO2 before capturing and storing the CO2. Although this technology can help reduce carbon emissions, Yao found that it also presents its own set of challenges. To overcome these obstacles, Yao joined forces with his advisor and fellow scientists, combining their knowledge to seek solutions to the difficulties. “To strengthen our nation with technology, we must first focus on environmental protection,” Yao said. He hopes to continue sharpening his skills and contributing to a better future for the planet. 32. Why is Tencent’s CarbonX Program run? A. To explore the chance for scientific research. B. To broaden the use of low-carbon technology. C. To create a platform for next-generation talents. D. To expand the business of cutting-edge technologies. 33. What did Yao do at Tencent’s carbon-neutral laboratory? A. He carried out a self-supporting research project. B. He offered a promising solution to Climeworks. C. He deepened his understanding of management. D. He contributed to theoretical and practical studies. 34. What can be concluded from paragraph 3? A. Yao joins experts to handle challenges. B. Yao overcomes CO2 storage technology. C. Yao creates a new CO2 removal technique. D. Yao plays a leading role in DAC technology. 35. What is the author’s purpose in writing the text? A. To promote the use of DAC. B. To describe Yao’s life and interests. C. To introduce Yao’s efforts in CarbonX. D. To highlight the advantages of CCUS. 第二节(共5小题; 每小题2.5分, 满分12.5分) 根据短文内容, 从短文后的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。 Keeping friendship can be a real challenge for many. Some people find that even when they connect well with others those friends eventually lose interest. But don’t worry! ___36___ •Be upbeat around your friends. Optimistic people tend to have more friends and stronger relationships. ___37___ By spreading your optimism, you can lift the spirits of your group and make your interactions even more rewarding. To maintain this positive outlook, always look on the bright side. •Don’t try to be the problem solver. Bear in mind that advice given without being asked for can be bothersome and upsetting. ___38___ Therefore, always try to put yourself in your friends’ shoes before giving advice. •Be ready to suggest alternative plans. Make it a personal rule to accept social invitations unless you have a reason not to. Frequent rejection might lead to fewer invitations. ___39___ For instance, suggest a Sunday meet-up for a missed Thursday dinner. This shows you value their company. • ___40___ Self-development and personal growth make you more interesting and improve your confidence, which means you’ll be more desirable as a friend. As you continue to learn and develop new skills, you’ll have fresh perspectives and stories to share with your friends. With more life experiences under your belt, it will indeed be easier to find commonalities with other people and bond over shared interests. Adopting even one of these tips can make a big difference. Following them helps build strong, long-lasting bonds. A. Keep growing as a person. B Boost your self-confidence. C. If you can’t attend, express interest and reschedule. D. Being pleasant to be around strengthens this positivity. E. Another important aspect is to respect your friends’ privacy. F. Sometimes, your friends just want a listening ear, not quick solutions. G. Here are some useful tips for you to improve and maintain your friendship. 第三部分: 语言运用(共两节, 满分30分) 第一节(共15小题; 每小题1分, 满分15分) 阅读下面短文, 从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。 Twenty years ago, I drove a cab for a living. One night I picked up a passenger at 2:30 a. m. When I arrived to ___41___ , I saw a single light in a ground floor window. This passenger might need my ___42___ , so I walked to knock on the door. When the door opened, a small woman in her 80’s stood before me. “Would you ___43___ my bag out to the car?” she asked. I took the suitcase to the cab, and ___44___ to assist her. She kept ___45___ me for my kindness. “It’s nothing,” I said. When we got in the cab, she gave me a(an) ___46___. “I don’t have any family ___47___ ,” she continued with her eyes glistening (泪光). “The doctor says I don’t have very long.” I quietly shut off the ___48___ . Upon arriving, I saw a small convalescent home (疗养院). I took the suitcase to the door and she followed me ___49___ “How much do I owe you?” she asked, ____50____ her purse. “Nothing,” I said. Almost without thinking, I ____51____ and gave her a hug. Our hug ended with her ____52____ , “You gave an old woman a moment of joy.” After a slight pause, she added, “Thank you.” On the way back I drove ____53____ and lost in thought. We’re ____54____ to thinking that our lives are full of great moments. But a small ____55____ of kindness, done unintentionally, can warm the hearts of others. 41. A. check B. collect C. seek D. work 42. A. assistance B. cooperation C. permission D. access 43. A. bring B. hand C. push D. carry 44. A. hesitated B. failed C. returned D. prepared 45. A. paying B. praising C. following D. thanking 46. A. instruction B. lecture C. address D. payment 47. A. left B. transported C. called D. concerned 48. A. power B. meter C. door D. engine 49. A. tightly B. considerately C. closely D. excitedly 50. A. emptying out B. reaching into C. taking apart D. putting away 51. A. bent B. rose C. bowed D. jumped 52. A. speech B. departure C. invitation D. requirement 53. A. carefully B. terribly C. differently D. aimlessly 54. A. committed B. reduced C. conditioned D. opposed 55. A. word B. act C. smile D. nod 第二节(共 10 小题: 每小题 1.5 分, 满分 15分) 阅读下面短文, 在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。 On Monday, China’s Ministry of Culture and Tourism (MCT) selected 10 model cases for their digital innovation in culture and tourism from 183 cases. The model cases were leading roles ___56___ showed the new achievements in the digital transformation. These projects apply technologies such as AI and virtual ___57___ (real) to driving development in the field. The Natural History Museum of China has used AI ___58___ (create) digital guides. This, in turn, offers involved tours that improve the ___59___ (enjoy) and convenience of visitors. One of the top 10 cases highlights the Zhejiang Art Museum’s efforts to build ___60___ sharing platform for art collections. This platform aims to promote intelligent and shared access to art resources ___61___ the benefit of the public. In addition, these projects can also maintain intangible cultural heritage. They are not only enabling dynamic transmission through AI but also ___62___ (help) more young people to learn about traditional culture. China ___63___ (advance) the in-depth application of digital technologies to achieve digital empowerment in the coming years. The goal is to turn resource ___64___ (advantage) into development strengths. By doing so, we can contribute to ____65____ (entire) new digital development in culture and tourism. 第四部分: 写作(共两节, 满分40分) 第一节(满分 15 分) 66. 假定你是李华,上周你在学校的劳动技术课上学习了如何包饺子,请给你的外国朋友 Robert 分享你的上课经历。内容包括: 1. 包饺子的过程; 2. 你的感受。 注意: 1. 写作词数应为 80个左右; 2. 请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。 Dear Robert, You won’t believe what we learned in our Labor class last week. ___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ Yours, Li Hua 第二节(满分25分) 67. 阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。 It was a late night on the streets of New York. Larger-than-life size billboards (广告牌) came alive, trying to make you want things that you didn’t really need. Up ahead, I noticed a homeless man who didn’t have the things he really did need. “Gift size chocolate bar, one dollar, one dollar,” he said while showing a candy bar to people walking by. He was rejected. “Just one dollar.” Rejected again. “Candy bar, candy bar for you,” he showed it to a child walking with her mom. The mom took her kid away and moved further. As I stood next to him, shoulder to shoulder, I paused to see if he would try to sell me the candy. He didn’t. I turned to him and asked, “Hey there, buddy. How are you?” He looked me straight in the eyes, as if surprised at my greetings. “How are you doing today?” I repeated my question. We started talking. His name was Hector, a Spanish man in dirty clothes, with somewhat alcohol smelling breath. Hector shared a brief account of his life. Once he had a happy marriage and was deeply involved in his career—doing theatre until fate dealt him a heavy blow. Now he was left disappointed, hopeless, and alone, wandering the streets. He would rather bear rejections from the passers-by just to get some change for alcohol. Only in his drunkenness, he would seek to escape the hard realities. Pitiful and concerned, I felt the urge to assist him, yet I was at a loss on where to start. In his right hand, Hector was holding a white plastic bag; in his left hand was the bar of chocolate. He had almost forgotten about it, until I asked the question—“So, where did you get the candy bar?” 注意: 1, 续写词数应为150个左右; 2. 请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。 Hector looked down and said, “I begged for it and wanted to sell it.” ___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ “Do you still have any dreams for doing theatre?” I asked. ___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ 2025年沈阳市高中一年级教学质量监测 英语 注意事项: 1. 答卷前, 考生务必将自己的姓名、考号填写在答题卡上。 2. 选出每小题答案后, 用铅笔把答题卡上对应题目的答案标号涂黑。如需改动, 用橡皮擦干净后, 再选涂其他答案标号。不能答在本试卷上, 否则无效。 3. 考试结束后, 考生将答题卡交回。 第一部分: 听力(共两节, 满分30分) 做题时, 先将答案标在试卷上。录音内容结束后, 你将有两分钟的时间将试卷上的答案转涂到答题卡上。 第一节(共5小题; 每小题1.5分, 满分7.5分) 听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题, 从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每段对话后, 你都有 10 秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。 例: How much is the shirt? B. £9.18. C. £9.15. 答案是 C。 A. £19.15. 【1题答案】 【答案】A 【2题答案】 【答案】A 【3题答案】 【答案】B 【4题答案】 【答案】C 【5题答案】 【答案】B 第二节(共15小题; 每小题1.5分, 满分22.5分) 听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题, 从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前, 你将有时间阅读各个小题, 每小题5秒钟; 听完后, 各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。 【6~7题答案】 【答案】6. B 7. C 【8~10题答案】 【答案】8. B 9. C 10. A 【11~13题答案】 【答案】11. A 12. C 13. B 【14~16题答案】 【答案】14. B 15. C 16. A 【17~20题答案】 【答案】17. C 18. A 19. C 20. B 第二部分: 阅读理解(共两节, 满分50分) 第一节(共15小题; 每小题2.5分, 满分37.5分) 阅读下面短文, 从每题所给的A、B、C和D四个选项中, 选出最佳选项。 A 【21~23题答案】 【答案】21. D 22. C 23. B B 【24~27题答案】 【答案】24. A 25. D 26. B 27. C C 【28~31题答案】 【答案】28. D 29. A 30. A 31. C D 【32~35题答案】 【答案】32. B 33. D 34. A 35. C 第二节(共5小题; 每小题2.5分, 满分12.5分) 根据短文内容, 从短文后的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。 【36~40题答案】 【答案】36. G 37. D 38. F 39. C 40. A 第三部分: 语言运用(共两节, 满分30分) 第一节(共15小题; 每小题1分, 满分15分) 阅读下面短文, 从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。 【41~55题答案】 【答案】41. B 42. A 43. D 44. C 45. D 46. C 47. A 48. B 49. C 50. B 51. A 52. A 53. D 54. C 55. B 第二节(共 10 小题: 每小题 1.5 分, 满分 15分) 【56~65题答案】 【答案】56. that##which 57. reality 58. to create 59. enjoyment 60. a 61. for 62. helping 63. will advance 64. advantages 65. entirely 第四部分: 写作(共两节, 满分40分) 第一节(满分 15 分) 【66题答案】 【答案】Dear Robert, You won’t believe what we learned in our Labor class last week. We had a fantastic time making dumplings! At the beginning, we rolled the dough into round and thin dumpling skins. And then we filled them with a flavorful mixture of chopped cabbage and pork, seasoning with salt and sauce to enhance the taste. But the most challenging part was pinching the edges to avoid the filling getting out. It was tricky at first, and I got the hang of it eventually. Making dumplings wasn’t just about the food but bonding with my classmates. We laughed at our mistakes and made progress together. I bet you would also enjoy our class. Yours, Li Hua 第二节(满分25分) 【67题答案】 【答案】Hector looked down and said, “I begged for it and wanted to sell it.” The chocolate bar, once a symbol of joy, had become a lifeline in his hands. Without a word, I reached into my pocket and pulled out a five-dollar bill. “Here, Hector,” I said, pressing the money into his hand, “take this. I’ll buy your chocolate bar.” Hector accepted the money with great embarrassment, his eyes filled with gratitude as if to say “thank you.” When I prepared to take my leave, it suddenly occurred to me that Hector used to do theater. “Do you still have any dreams for doing theatre?” I asked. “Who has time for theatre when you are just trying to survive?”, he said directly. Trying to offer him a glimmer of hope, I responded, “keep the dream alive, Hector. You never know when the curtain might rise again.” He looked at me, a spark of something in his eyes shining. “Maybe one day I can find my way back to the stage,” he shouted. As I walked away, I waved the chocolate bar in my hand, but with a renewed sense of purpose in his life. 第1页/共1页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司 $$

资源预览图

辽宁省沈阳市2024-2025学年高一上学期1月期末考试英语试题
1
辽宁省沈阳市2024-2025学年高一上学期1月期末考试英语试题
2
辽宁省沈阳市2024-2025学年高一上学期1月期末考试英语试题
3
所属专辑
相关资源
由于学科网是一个信息分享及获取的平台,不确保部分用户上传资料的 来源及知识产权归属。如您发现相关资料侵犯您的合法权益,请联系学科网,我们核实后将及时进行处理。