精品解析:山东省枣庄市市中区枣庄市第三中学2024-2025学年高二上学期1月月考英语试题

标签:
精品解析音频文字版答案
切换试卷
2025-01-07
| 3份
| 40页
| 248人阅读
| 1人下载

资源信息

学段 高中
学科 英语
教材版本 -
年级 高二
章节 -
类型 试卷
知识点 -
使用场景 同步教学-阶段检测
学年 2024-2025
地区(省份) 山东省
地区(市) 枣庄市
地区(区县) 市中区
文件格式 ZIP
文件大小 17.85 MB
发布时间 2025-01-07
更新时间 2025-01-07
作者 匿名
品牌系列 -
审核时间 2025-01-07
下载链接 https://m.zxxk.com/soft/49834389.html
价格 4.00储值(1储值=1元)
来源 学科网

内容正文:

枣庄三中2024~2025学年度高二年级1月质量检测考试 英语试题 本试卷分第Ⅰ卷(选择题)和第Ⅱ卷(非选择题)两部分,满分150分,考试用时120分钟。答卷前,考生务必将自己的姓名、准考证号、考试科目填涂在答题卡和答题纸规定的地方。 第Ⅰ卷(选择题 共95分) 注意事项:在每小题给出的四个选项中,只有一项是符合题目要求的。每小题选出答案后,用铅笔把答题卡上对应题目的答案涂黑,如需改动,用橡皮擦干净后,再选涂其他答案。 第一部分 听力(共两节,满分30分) 做题时,先将答案标在试卷上,录音内容结束后,你将有两分钟时间将试卷上的答案转涂到答题卡上。 第一节(共5小题;每小题1. 5分,满分7. 5分) 听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。 1. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 Why does the woman want to go to the town? A. For its culture. B. For its scenery. C. For its food. 【答案】A 【解析】 【原文】W: What about taking a trip to Luodai Ancient Town this weekend? It’s a Sichuan attraction near the city of Chengdu. M: Oh, I love Sichuan food. Why do you want to visit the town? W: I’m really interested in its folk custom culture. 2. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 What did Susan do last night? A. She attended a birthday party. B. She helped out her friend. C. She went to Pizza Hut. 【答案】B 【解析】 【原文】M: Susan, why didn’t you go to Pizza Hut with us last night? W: I really wanted to, but my friend Karen needed to decorate her house for a birthday party last night and she needed a hand. And I’ll go to her party tonight. 3. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 Where does the conversation take place? A. At a restaurant. B. At a supermarket. C. At home. 【答案】A 【解析】 【原文】M: May I have two hot dogs with some cheese, please? W: OK. Do you want any sauce? M: No, thanks. But I also want a sweet potato pie. And I’ll eat here. 4. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 What is the probable relationship between the speakers? A. Salesman and customer. B. Husband and wife. C. Close friends. 【答案】B 【解析】 原文】W: I’ve really got tired of washing dishes every day. M: I saw a powerful dishwasher at the mall yesterday. It works like magic. Maybe we can take it home. W: That’s a brilliant idea. Thank you, honey! 5. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 What are the speakers talking about? A. Why the man can enter the competition. B. How to prepare for the competition. C. Who the competition is open to. 【答案】C 【解析】 【原文】M: Can anyone enter the short story competition? W: No. Entrants must have been born in Wales, lived in Wales for 2 years or more or currently be living in Wales. M: Then I’m qualified for it. I’m living here now. 第二节 听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。 听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 6. What kind of food does the woman usually eat? A. Light. B. Spicy. C. Sweet. 7. How will the speakers go to the restaurant? A. On foot. B. By bus. C. By car. 【答案】6. A 7. C 【解析】 【原文】M: What do you want to eat at noon? W: My friend Henry ate at a restaurant called Sichuan Impression yesterday. He strongly recommended it. M: I know this restaurant. But it’s said the food there is very spicy. Don’t you usually eat light food? W: Yes. But I’ve decided to try something different from time to time. For example, I tried a sweet Chinese dish yesterday. Do you want to join me and eat at Sichuan Impression today? M: Sure. But that restaurant is a bit far to walk there. And I don’t want to take the bus. It’s always crowded. W: Don’t worry. Look! It’s the key to my dad’s Jaguar. He isn’t using it today. 听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 8. What is most probably Mary Jo Clark? A. An artist. B. A gallery owner. C. A school teacher. 9. What is necessary to go to the workshop? A. Paying a fee in advance. B. Having artistic experience. C. Preparing some tools. 10. What will the speakers do to register for the workshop? A. Make a call. B. Go to the library. C. Surf the Internet. 【答案】8. A 9. C 10. A 【解析】 【原文】W: Henry, what about going to an art workshop at Amherst Public Library this weekend? M: That sounds like a great idea. Who will teach at it? W: Mary Jo Clark. Her works are really amazing. M: Great. But I don’t have any artistic experience. Is the class suitable for me? W: Don’t worry. No artistic experience is necessary. M: OK. What should we prepare? W: A set of watercolor pencils, pink erasers, a No. 8 round Taklon brush, a natural sponge, a foam brush, and some watercolor paper. M: I have none of these things. Let’s go and get them this afternoon. W: OK. But let’s register for the class first. We can do that either online or by phone. I’ve written down their number. M: Then let’s do that by phone. 听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 11. When did Mike get the final result of the job interview? A. On Monday. B. On Tuesday. C. On Thursday. 12. How does Mike feel about working with others? A. Excited. B. Nervous. C. Confident. 13. What does the woman suggest Mike do? A. Avoid staying too close from others. B. Check others’ facial expressions. C. Pay attention to his appearance. 【答案】11. C 12. B 13. A 【解析】 【原文】W: Mike, I heard you went to a job interview this Tuesday. So how did it go? M: It went very well. I got the final result just two days later. I’ll work at the company next Monday. W: Congratulations! M: Thanks. But I’ve never worked with others before. I’m afraid of leaving others a bad impression. W: Don’t worry. I’m sure you can leave your colleagues a good impression if you avoid negative body language. M: Could you give me some advice on it? W: Sure. Don’t touch or fix your hair when you’re talking to someone. If you do that, others may think you’re not paying attention. And don’t cover your mouth when you’re listening to somebody. M: What else should I pay attention to? W: You should keep a good distance from the person you’re interacting with. Keeping an arm’s distance from your listener or speaker is good. Plus, hold your head up high. It shows you’re confident. M: Thanks. You’re really a good helper. W: Wait. I haven’t finished yet. You should also check your facial expressions. 听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 14. Why is Mark searching on the Internet? A. To get materials for a conference. B. To prepare for his schoolwork. C. To read a book. 15. What does the new law in France require parking lots to do? A. Help cars get electricity easily. B. Limit their spaces within 400. C. Equip them with solar panels. 16. What is Mark’s attitude toward the new plan? A. Understanding. B. Ambiguous. C. Disapproving. 【答案】14. B 15. C 16. A 【解析】 【原文】W: Mark, are you reading a book on the Internet as yesterday? M: No. I’ve already finished that book. Now I’m searching for information on energy use on the Internet. I need to give a presentation in class tomorrow and I want to talk about it. W: I have some news you might be interested. M: I’m all ears. Go ahead, please. W: I read the other day that France passed a new law at the end of 2022 that requires solar panels on all large parking lots in the country. Owners of parking lots with 400 or more spaces have three years to cover at least half of the lots with solar panels. M: What about those with fewer spaces? W: Parking lots with 80 to 400 spaces are given five years to install solar panels. M: Will it be very helpful? W: I think so. The French government says the new plan could provide up to 11 gigawatts of power a year. That’s enough to power more than 10 million French homes. M: Now I believe it’s really a great idea to increase renewable energy sources. Thank you for telling me about it. W: I’m glad I’ve helped. 听下面一段独白,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 17. What will volunteers do in Zimbabwe? A. Work at a wildlife park. B. Take care of farm animals. C. Improve the local environment. 18. Who can join the volunteering program? A. Teenagers under 15. B. 16-year-olds with a parent. C. Children aged 17 and older. 19. How long should one work weekly? A. Three days. B. Four days. C. Five days. 20. What do volunteers have to do? A. Contact a local partner organization. B. Get to Harare by themselves. C. Find a host family. 【答案】17. B 18. B 19. C 20. B 【解析】 【原文】M: Do you want to volunteer in an African country? Now we have such an opportunity for you. Join our farm work volunteering project in a small village in Zimbabwe. During your time in Zimbabwe, you can expose yourself to nature. Your daily tasks include milking the cows, feeding the animals, preparing cheese, and doing the gardening work. While you’re working there, you can learn about organic farming and how to protect the environment. Our Zimbabwe volunteer trip starts and ends in Harare. It’s the capital and largest city of Zimbabwe, which lies in the northeastern part of the country. Our program is for anyone 18 years old and above. We also accept volunteers of 16 or 17 years of age if they come with a parent. There isn’t a maximum age limit, though a reasonable fitness level is necessary. You should work from Monday to Friday, 3 to 5 hours a day. After you have booked and confirmed your placement, please book your flights to Robert Gabriel Mugabe International Airport in Harare. A member of staff from our local partner organization in Zimbabwe will meet you at the airport in Harare and take you to the volunteer guest house or host family. 第二部分 阅读理解(共两节,满分50分) 第一节(共15小题;每小题2. 5分,满分37. 5分) 阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该选项涂黑。 A Amazing buildings Krzywy Domek (Crooked House) Sopot, Poland Completed: 2004 Inspiration: Fairy tales Size: About three-fourths the size of a football field With its warped (弯曲的) walls and a roof that looks like green dragon scales (鳞片) Crooked House is popular with photographers. Inside, though, is a typical mall and office building. People can shop in the stores, eat in the restaurants, and get their hair cut in a salon. A favorite feature is the Wall of Fame, with signatures from Polish celebrities. It’s modeled after the Hollywood Walk of Fame. Cube Houses Rotterdam, Netherlands Completed: 1984 Inspiration: Trees in a forest Size: About one-fourth the size of a basketball court The 38 Cube Houses are a popular attraction, but they are also real houses that people live in! Architect Piet Blom designed the homes based on the idea of “living as an urban roof”, with the housing above and the courtyards, shops, and even a museum below. WonderWorks Pigeon Forge, Tennessee Completed: 2006 Inspiration: A laboratory in an Italian-style house. What if an experimen inside threw the building into the air and made it land upside down? Size: About nine-tenths the size of a football field This indoor amusement park is actually pretty normal. The upside-down features are just for show. Inside are more than 100 hands-on science exhibits and activities, including a hurricane-force wind tunnel, a zero-gravity astronaut-training ride, and a three-story ropes course. Guangzhou Opera House Guangzhou, China Completed: 2010 Inspiration: Erosion of rocks and landscapes Size: About 13 times the size of a football field The Guangzhou Opera House was designed by Iraqi-born architect Zaha Hadid. She said she let natural places inspire her buildings, such as this opera house on the Pearl River. Though nature inspired the architect, she used 21st-century construction and design methods to make her design a reality. 21. What is a feature of Krzywy Domek? A. It is the same as the Hollywood Walk of Fame. B. It shows the signatures of famous people. C. It has dragon-themed paintings. D. It is upside down. 22. What can visitors do at WonderWorks? A. Enjoy a theater. B. Get their hair cut. C. Go shopping at a supermarket. D. Experience science-focused activities. 23. What inspired the architect of the Guangzhou Opera House? A. A laboratory. B. A fairy tale. C. Nature. D. Music. 【答案】21. B 22. D 23. C 【解析】 【导语】这是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了世界上一些令人惊叹的建筑。 【21题详解】 细节理解题。根据Krzywy Domek部分的“A favorite feature is the Wall of Fame, with signatures from Polish celebrities. It's modeled after the Hollywood Walk of Fame.(一个受欢迎的特色是名人墙,上面有波兰名人的签名。它是模仿好莱坞星光大道)”可知,Krzywy Domek的特点是它展示了名人的签名。故选B。 【22题详解】 细节理解题。根据WonderWorks部分的“Inside are more than 100 hands-on science exhibits and activities, including a hurricane-force wind tunnel, a zero-gravity astronaut-training ride, and a three-story ropes course.(里面有100多个动手科学展览和活动,包括一个飓风强度的风洞、一个零重力宇航员训练骑行和一个三层楼的绳索课程)”可知,游客在WonderWorks可以体验以科学为重点的活动。故选D。 【23题详解】 细节理解题。根据最后一段中“The Guangzhou Opera House was designed by Iraqi-born architect Zaha Hadid. She said she let natural places inspire her buildings, such as this opera house on the Pearl River.(广州大剧院由伊拉克出生建筑师扎哈·哈迪德设计。她说,她让自然场所激发她的建筑设计灵感,比如这座位于珠江上的歌剧院)”可知,广州大剧院的建筑师受到了大自然的启发。故选C。 B Mu Sa, a livestream host of the Hui ethnic group from Zhongning, Ningxi a Hui autonomous region, demonstrated how the Internet had transformed many young unemployed people into useful talents contributing to society. After graduating from university majoring in sociology, Mu worked as an office clerk in Shanghai, a marketing assistant in Beijing and a data analyst in Hangzhou. Each time he struggled to realize his dream in big cities. Mu returned home at 25 after losing his job during the COVID-19 pandemic in November 2021. However, he was not overcome by his failures and quickly lifted himself up. Mu decided to pick up his cell phone and begin creating short videos about local people's daily lives at home and uploading them online. A video clip showing his mother cooking local food turned out to be a surprise hit. Even his mother was shocked that so many viewers, who commented that the video aroused memories of their own moms and hometowns, could be interested in a daily routine. Mu said it was the success of this video clip that inspired him to carry on. He gradually found that village-related content was popular among his followers. “The more local the content, the more universal its appeal is,” he said. Mu started promoting local specialties on his account on April 1 last year, which turned out to be another success. Ma Rui, a middle school classmate of Mu's, also posted about local life on his social media, which had 150,000 followers. He helped Mu with framing, composition, transitions and music. Apart from his rural angle, Mu also attributed the popularity of his short videos to the empathetic effects they produced in the viewers, particularly young people. “The uncertainty of the future often makes young people feel confused to varying degrees,” he said. “I gave my answer to the confusion with my own practical actions: There is not a uniform norm of life for young people, including college graduates. Dreams will lead everyone to where they should go.” 24. What is the direct reason for Mu Sa to start creating short videos? A. His strong interest in sociological major. B. His unemployment due to the pandemic. C. The popularity of village-related content. D. The success of a video clip about his mother. 25. How did Ma Rui help Mu Sa with his videos? A. By shooting the videos for him. B. By producing music for the videos. C. By promoting the videos on social media. D. By providing assistance in making videos. 26. What does Mu Sa believe in according to the text? A. There is no regular formula for success. B. Short videos should be centered on rural life. C. Influencers should show pity for the viewers. D. The young are supposed to experience hardship. 27. What would be the best title for this text? A. Assistance from friends ensured success B. Videos about farmers gained popularity C. An unemployed man became a local hit D. A live streamer turned failure into success 【答案】24. B 25. D 26. A 27. D 【解析】 【导语】这是一篇新闻报道。互联网将许多失业的年轻人变成了对社会有用的人才,来自宁夏中宁的回族直播主播穆萨是一个典型的例子,穆萨的短视频通过记录当地人的生活而在网上受到欢迎。文章主要讲述了穆萨的创业经过以及感悟。 【24题详解】 细节理解题。根据第二段“Mu returned home at 25 after losing his job during the COVID-19 pandemic in November 2021.(2021年11月,新冠肺炎疫情期间,他失去了工作,25岁的他回到了家乡)”以及第三段“However, he was not overcome by his failures and quickly lifted himself up. Mu decided to pick up his cell phone and begin creating short videos about local people's daily lives at home and uploading them online.(然而,他并没有被失败所征服,而是迅速地站了起来。穆决定拿起他的手机,开始制作关于当地人日常生活的短视频,并将其上传到网上)”可知,穆萨因为失业而开始制作短视频。故选B。 【25题详解】 细节理解题。根据倒数第二段“He helped Mu with framing, composition, transitions and music.(他在框架、构图、过渡和音乐方面帮助穆)”可知,马瑞通过在制作视频方面提供帮助,来帮助穆萨制作视频。故选D。 【26题详解】 推理判断题。根据最后一段“I gave my answer to the confusion with my own practical actions: There is not a uniform norm of life for young people, including college graduates. Dreams will lead everyone to where they should go.(对于这种困惑,我用自己的实际行动给出了答案:年轻人,包括大学毕业生,没有一个统一的生活规范。梦想会把每个人带到他们应该去的地方)”可知,穆萨相信成功没有固定的公式。故选A。 【27题详解】 主旨大意题。根据第一段“Mu Sa, a livestream host of the Hui ethnic group from Zhongning, Ningxi a Hui autonomous region, demonstrated how the Internet had transformed many young unemployed people into useful talents contributing to society.(来自宁西中宁的回族直播主持人穆萨展示了互联网如何将许多失业的年轻人转变为对社会有贡献的有用人才)”结合文章主要讲述了穆萨的创业经过以及感悟。故D选项“一位直播主播把失败变成了成功”最符合文章标题。故选D。 C For decades, “simpler is better” has been accepted as a universal truth in marketing. Nick Light, assistant professor of marketing at the UO Lundquist College of Business, has tested that assumption. He found that most consumers prefer offerings that appear to be easy to use and understand. However, pushing simplicity can have a hidden, costly downside. “Simplicity is not a silver bullet, ” Light said. “This method might work for established companies with track records to back up their claims. But it can be risky for a start-up with no history or a company in a complicated market category where failures or breakdowns are more common. Light's earlier experience stimulated his interest in the study. He was a marketing manager at a direct-to-consumer mattress (床垫) company. With the catchword “one perfect mattress”, the company offered only one mattress model shipped directly to the consumer's door, dramatically simplifying the mattress-buying process. “Some customers calling with even minor problems such as a slight discoloration (褪色) in the material, would get really angry,” Light said. “They would say things like,” I don't understand what's so difficult about this, “ even when producing and shipping mattresses are quite complex. These customers were getting overly upset because the product and process had been labeled as simple. ” The study also showed that consumers judged the complexity of brands or products based on their mental connections. For example, when study participants viewed advertisements for two different companies, they formed mental pictures of the simplicity or complexity of the brand depending on how plain or busy the art was and the details provided in each ad. Light also looked into product quality and customer opinions and found that consumers are less likely to recommend simpler brands after failures compared to more complex brands. Therefore, the lesson for marketers is to be more careful about building branding and advertising strategies around simplicity, because they could easily backfire if the product or service fails to deliver. 28. What does the underlined words “a silver bullet” in paragraph 2 mean? A. A risky investment. B. A cure-all solution. C. A quick-fix method. D. A business strategy. 29. What did the use of simplicity in the mattress business lead to? A. Longer transport time for goods. B. Reduced expenses for producers. C. Rising customer dissatisfaction. D. More comments from customers. 30. What mainly influence consumers’ views on a brand according to the study? A. The company's historical background. B. The diversity of color in its packaging. C. The advertising reviews on its website. D. The impressions shaped by ad design. 31. What’s the author’s opinion of marketing simplicity? A. Disapproving. B. Favorable. C. Cautious. D. Subjective. 【答案】28. B 29. C 30. D 31. C 【解析】 【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章主要探讨了市场营销中“简单即更好”这一普遍真理的局限性。文章通过助理教授Nick Light的研究,揭示了过度强调简单性可能带来的隐藏成本和风险,提醒营销人员在构建品牌和广告策略时要更加谨慎。 【28题详解】 词句猜测题。根据下文“This method might work for established companies with track records to back up their claims. But it can be risky for a start-up with no history or a company in a complicated market category where failures or breakdowns are more common.(这种方法可能适用于有良好记录来支持其主张的成熟公司。但对于没有历史记录的初创公司或处于复杂市场类别中故障或故障更常见的公司来说,这可能是有风险的。)”可知,Nick Light表示“简单性并不是万能的解决方案(a silver bullet)”,即简单性并不总是有效的,对于某些公司或市场情况可能存在风险。因此,“a silver bullet”在这里指的是“一个万全之策”。故选B。 【29题详解】 推理判断题。根据第三段“These customers were getting overly upset because the product and process had been labeled as simple.(这些客户变得非常沮丧,因为产品和过程都被标榜为简单。)”可知,在床垫业务中,由于产品和购买过程被标榜为简单,当客户遇到问题时,他们可能会感到更加沮丧和不满。由此可推测出,在床垫业务中使用简单性导致了客户不满情绪上升。故选C。 【30题详解】 细节理解题。根据第四段“For example, when study participants viewed advertisements for two different companies, they formed mental pictures of the simplicity or complexity of the brand depending on how plain or busy the art was and the details provided in each ad.(例如,当研究参与者观看两家不同公司的广告时,他们会根据广告的简洁或繁复程度以及每个广告中提供的细节,形成对该品牌简单或复杂的心理印象。)”可知,广告设计在塑造消费者对品牌看法方面起着重要作用。由此可知,主要影响消费者对品牌看法的是广告设计塑造的印象。故选D。 【31题详解】 推理判断题。根据最后一段“Therefore, the lesson for marketers is to be more careful about building branding and advertising strategies around simplicity, because they could easily backfire if the product or service fails to deliver.(因此,对营销人员的教训是,在围绕简单性构建品牌和广告策略时要更加谨慎,因为如果产品或服务未能兑现承诺,这些策略很容易适得其反。)”可知,作者对营销简单性持谨慎态度,认为需要小心处理,以避免潜在的风险。故选C。 D Many people are familiar with the horrible images of wildlife—including sea turtles, dolphins and seals—trapped in abandoned fishing nets. The main issue behind Nylon-6, the plastic inside these nets, carpet and clothing, is that it’s too strong and durable to breakdown on its own. So, once it’s in the environment, it exists for thousands of years, littering waterways, breaking corals and killing birds and sea life. Now, Northwestern University chemists have developed a new catalyst (催化剂) that quickly, cleanly and completely breaks down Nylon-6 in a matter of minutes—without generating harmful byproducts. More importantly, the process does not require poisonous solvents (溶剂), expensive materials or extreme conditions, making it practical for everyday applications. Current methods to dispose of Nylon-6 are limited to simply burying it in landfills. When Nylon-6 is burned, it produces poisonous pollutants such as nitrogen oxides. Although other labs have explored catalysts to degrade Nylon-6, those catalysts require extreme conditions (such as temperatures as high as 350 degrees Celsius), high-pressure steam (which is energetically expensive and inefficient) and/or toxic solvents that only contribute to more pollution. To bypass these issues the researchers looked to a novel catalyst already developed in the lab of Tobin Marks, the leader of the research. The catalyst takes advantage of yttrium—an inexpensive Earth-abundant metal. When the team heated Nylon-6 samples to melting temperatures and applied the catalyst without a solvent, the plastic fell apart—returning to its original building blocks without leaving byproducts behind. In experiments, Marks and his team were able to recover 99% of plastics’ original building blocks. “Our research represents a significant step forward in the field of polymer recycling and sustainable materials management,” said Marks. After filing a patent for the new process, Marks and his team have already received interest from many potential industrial partners. They hope others can use their catalysts on a large scale to help solve the global plastic problem. 32. What is Nylon-6 according to the text? A. A chemical that causes wildlife extinction. B. The strongest plastic invented in history. C. A material that is hard to degrade. D. The net used to trap sea creatures. 33. What is a feature of the new catalyst? A. Eco-friendly B. Zero-waste. C. Carbon-free, D. Time-consuming. 34. What does paragraph 4 mainly talk about? A. The use of yttrium. B. The anticipated result. C. The research objectives. D. The experimental process. 35. What can we infer about the new catalyst from the last paragraph? A. It has been granted a patent. B. It is in mass production now. C. It is of great practical value. D. It has been widely applied. 【答案】32. C 33. A 34. D 35. C 【解析】 【导语】这是一篇说明文。文章讲述了科学家已经开发出一种新的生态友好型催化剂,可以快速降解尼龙-6,即网、地毯和衣服里面的塑料。 【32题详解】 细节理解题。根据第一段中“The main issue behind Nylon-6, the plastic inside these nets, carpet and clothing, is that it’s too strong and durable to breakdown on its own. (尼龙-6,也就是这些网、地毯和衣服里面的塑料,其主要问题是它太坚固、太耐用,无法自行分解。)”可知,尼龙-6是一种难以降解的材料。故选C项。 【33题详解】 细节理解题。根据第二段“Now, Northwestern University chemists have developed a new catalyst (催化剂) that quickly, cleanly and completely breaks down Nylon-6 in a matter of minutes—without generating harmful byproducts. More importantly, the process does not require poisonous solvents (溶剂), expensive materials or extreme conditions, making it practical for everyday applications. (现在,西北大学的化学家们已经开发出一种新的催化剂,可以在几分钟内快速、清洁、完全地分解尼龙-6,而且不会产生有害的副产物。更重要的是,该工艺不需要有毒溶剂,昂贵的材料或极端条件,使其在日常应用中实用。)”可知,这种新型催化剂是生态友好型的。故选A项。 【34题详解】 主旨大意题。根据第四段中“When the team heated Nylon-6 samples to melting temperatures and applied the catalyst without a solvent, the plastic fell apart—returning to its original building blocks without leaving byproducts behind. (当研究小组将尼龙-6样品加热到熔化温度,并在没有溶剂的情况下使用催化剂时,塑料就会分解,恢复到原来的结构块,而不会留下副产品。)”可知,本段主要讲了实验过程。故选D项。 【35题详解】 推理判断题。根据最后一段中“After filing a patent for the new process, Marks and his team have already received interest from many potential industrial partners. They hope others can use their catalysts on a large scale to help solve the global plastic problem. (在为新工艺申请专利后,马克斯和他的团队已经收到了许多潜在工业合作伙伴的兴趣。他们希望其他人可以大规模使用他们的催化剂来帮助解决全球塑料问题。)”可知,新的催化剂有很大的实用价值。故选C项。 第二节(共5小题;每小题2. 5分,满分12. 5分) 根据短文内容,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。 Back in primary school, under the guidance of our librarian, reading index (索引) cards was how my classmates and I located the books we wanted and entered the world of ideas. It was amazing. ___36___ The same librarian explained that book-locating information was also available on a website. We could select books without even leaving our chairs. ___37___ The librarian was not confident that the new technology would last . So, as kids, we kept one foot planted in each world, learning the digital landscape while also physically exploring libraries. Throughout educational history, new tools have been accepted, rejected, or ignored. Digital card catalogues (目录) are an example of tools that facilitate learning, leading many schools to adopt a generally friendly attitude toward new technologies. ___38___ Some can negatively affect our learning, the most recent example being ChatGPT. ChatGPT is an AI chatbot that can respond to the questions one asks, drawing on stores of information and its interactions with other users. Where ChatGPT impacts education is in completing tasks assigned to students. Students can quit thinking — allowing ChatGPT to digest difficult readings on their behalf. ___39___ But learning to write is learning to think. Thinking is something we need to grow and progress as human beings. ___40___ ChatGPT and related technologies destroy this important task. I recommend that students resist employing them in the context of reading and writing if they wish to be transformed by their learning. A. Education is meant to shape a person. B. But not all of them are equally constructive. C. Certainly, AI can efficiently handle these tasks for them. D. They can also ask it to construct essays assigned by professors. E. However, this whole process seemed disappointing the very next day. F. In those days, we were living between the digital and pre-digital worlds. G. If allowed unlimited access to AI-based tools, no one would bother to think. 【答案】36. E 37. F 38. B 39. D 40. G 【解析】 【导语】这是一篇说明文。文章主要讨论了教育技术发展对学生的影响,特别是ChatGPT等AI技术在阅读和写作任务中的应用及其潜在危害。 【36题详解】 根据上文“Back in primary school, under the guidance of our librarian, reading index cards was how my classmates and I located the books we wanted and entered the world of ideas. It was amazing.(回到小学时,在图书管理员的指导下,我和我的同学通过阅读索引卡找到我们想要的书,进入思想的世界。这太神奇了。)”和下文“The same librarian explained that book-locating information was also available on a website. We could select books without even leaving our chairs.(同一位图书管理员解释说,网站上也有书籍定位信息。我们甚至不用离开椅子就可以选择书籍。)”可知,第一天作者和同学们还在通过索引卡找书,觉得非常神奇,而第二天图书管理员就告诉作者他们可以在网站上找书,说明这个过程发展得太快了,令人失望,所以选项E“然而,第二天,整个过程似乎就令人失望了”符合语境。故选E。 【37题详解】 根据下文“The librarian was not confident that the new technology would last. So, as kids, we kept one foot planted in each world, learning the digital landscape while also physically exploring libraries.(图书管理员对这项新技术能否持久并不抱信心。所以,作为孩子,我们一只脚踏在每个世界里,在学习数字环境的同时,也在实体图书馆中探索。)”可知,当时既存在数字化世界,也存在数字化前的世界,所以孩子们在两个世界中穿梭,故选项F“在那些日子里,我们生活在数字和数字化前的世界之间”符合语境。故选F。 【38题详解】 根据上文“Digital card catalogues are an example of tools that facilitate learning, leading many schools to adopt a generally friendly attitude toward new technologies.(数字卡片目录是促进学习的工具的一个例子,这使得许多学校对新技术采取了一般友好的态度。)”和下文“Some can negatively affect our learning, the most recent example being ChatGPT.(有些会对我们的学习产生负面影响,最近的一个例子就是ChatGPT。)”可知,上文提到数字卡片目录等新技术对学习有促进作用,而下文说有些新技术会对学习产生负面影响,说明并非所有的新技术都是具有建设性的,故选项B“但并非所有工具都具有同等建设性”符合语境。故选B。 【39题详解】 根据上文“ChatGPT is an AI chatbot that can respond to the questions one asks, drawing on stores of information and its interactions with other users. Where ChatGPT impacts education is in completing tasks assigned to students. Students can quit thinking — allowing ChatGPT to digest difficult readings on their behalf.(ChatGPT是一个人工智能聊天机器人,它可以回答人们提出的问题,利用存储的信息和与其他用户的交互。ChatGPT对教育的影响体现在完成分配给学生的任务上。学生们可以停止思考——让ChatGPT代表他们消化难懂的阅读材料。)”可知,ChatGPT是一个人工智能聊天机器人,可以回答问题和消化阅读材料,由此可推测出,ChatGPT也可以撰写教授布置的文章,所以选项D“他们还可以要求它撰写教授布置的文章”符合语境。故选D。 【40题详解】 根据上文“But learning to write is learning to think. Thinking is something we need to grow and progress as human beings.(但学习写作就是学习思考。思考是我们作为人类成长和进步所需要的。)”和下文“ChatGPT and related technologies destroy this important task. I recommend that students resist employing them in the context of reading and writing if they wish to be transformed by their learning.(ChatGPT和相关技术破坏了这一重要任务。我建议学生如果在阅读和写作的情境中想要通过学习得到转变,就不要使用它们。)”可知,思考对人类很重要,而ChatGPT和相关技术会破坏思考这一重要任务,由此可推测出,如果允许无限制地使用基于人工智能的工具,没有人会费心去思考,所以选项G“如果允许无限制地使用基于人工智能的工具,没有人会费心去思考”符合语境。故选G。 第三部分 语言运用(共两节,满分30分) 第一节 完形填空(共15 小题;每小题1分,满分15分) 阅读下面短文,从每题所给的A B C D四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。 Yuri Williams and Rodney Smith Jr. travel across all 50 states, bringing joy to sick and disabled children. Each visit is carefully planned to ensure it creates ___41___ moments of hope and comfort. They pack their car with bundles of brightly wrapped gifts, ___42___ each bag with care before departure. Williams, who has a talent for ___43___ into characters, dresses as superheroes like Spider-Man and Deadpool, adjusting his costume with ___44___ precision, while Smith, dressed as a merry Christmas elf, carefully puts on his pointed hat and ___45___ happiness wherever they go. The mission ___46___ from deep personal loss. In 2009, Williams lost his mother to cancer, which ___47___ him to the core. For years, he was ___48___ in a sea of overwhelming grief, often sitting silently in his room, ___49___ to gather the energy to move forward. ____50____, he made a firm decision to honor her memory by creating something meaningful. In 2018, he founded A Future Super Hero and Friends, a nonprofit organization ____51____ to supporting children battling severe conditions and spreading light during their darkest moments. The pair drives ____52____ through the 48 neighboring states, making frequent ____53____ at homes, hospitals, and shelters. They even flew all the way to Alaska and Hawaii to ensure no child is left out. When funding runs ____54____, they don’t ____55____ to dip into their own savings, committed to making the journey. 41. A. precious B. previous C. precise D. potential 42. A. loading B. checking C. unpacking D. hiding 43. A. slipping B. stepping C. transforming D. trading 44. A. absolute B. relative C. loose D. rough 45. A. preserves B. accumulates C. spreads D. consumes 46. A. withdrew B. suffered C. separated D. arose 47. A. moved B. shook C. calmed D. warmed 48. A. drowning B. floating C. swimming D. sailing 49. A. managing B. failing C. hesitating D. attempting 50. A. Reluctantly B. Eventually C. Immediately D. Casually 51. A. objected B. adjusted C. devoted D. opposed 52. A. endlessly B. restlessly C. tirelessly D. carelessly 53. A. tours B. stops C. breaks D. shows 54. A. short B. long C. wild D. loose 55. A. want B. hope C. expect D. hesitate 【答案】41. A 42. B 43. C 44. A 45. C 46. D 47. B 48. A 49. B 50. B 51. C 52. C 53. B 54. A 55. D 【解析】 【导语】本文是一篇记叙文。文章讲述了Yuri Williams和Rodney Smith Jr.创立非营利组织,穿越全美50个州,为生病和残疾的儿童带去欢乐和希望的故事。 【41题详解】 考查形容词词义辨析。句意:每次访问都经过精心策划,以确保创造珍贵而充满希望和安慰的时刻。A. precious珍贵的;B. previous以前的;C. precise精确的;D. potential潜在的。根据前文“Each visit is carefully planned”可知,精心策划每次访问是为了创造珍贵而充满希望和安慰的时刻。故选A。 【42题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意:他们把车里装满了包装鲜艳的礼物,出发前仔细检查每个包裹。A. loading装载;B. checking检查;C. unpacking打开包裹;D. hiding隐藏。根据后文“each bag with care before departure”可知,他们出发前要仔细检查每个包裹。故选B。 【43题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意:威廉姆斯擅长将自己变身成各种角色,他装扮成蜘蛛侠和死侍等超级英雄,极其精准地调整着自己的服装,而史密斯则打扮成一个快乐的圣诞小精灵,无论走到哪里,他都仔细地戴上尖帽,传播着快乐。A. slipping滑倒;B. stepping踩;C. transforming转变;D. trading交易。根据后文“dresses as superheroes like Spider-Man and Deadpool”可知,Williams擅长扮演角色。故选C。 【44题详解】 考查形容词词义辨析。句意同上。A. absolute绝对的;B. relative相对的;C. loose松散的;D. rough粗糙的。根据上文“dresses as superheroes like Spider-Man and Deadpool”以及后文“precision”可知,此处指威廉姆斯非常精确地调整服装。故选A。 【45题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意同上。A. preserves保存;B. accumulates积累;C. spreads传播;D. consumes消耗。根据后文“dressed as a merry Christmas elf, carefully puts on his pointed hat ”可知,扮演成小精灵是为了传播快乐。故选C。 【46题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意:这个任务源于他们深切的个人损失。A. withdrew撤退;B. suffered遭受;C. separated分离;D. arose出现,产生。根据后文“from deep personal loss”可知,这个任务源于他们深切的个人损失,即这个任务由此产生。故选D。 【47题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意:2009年,Williams的母亲因癌症去世,这让他深受震撼。A. moved移动;B. shook摇动,使震惊;C. calmed使冷静;D. warmed使温暖。根据上文“Williams lost his mother to cancer”可知,母亲因癌症去世让Williams深受震撼。故选B。 【48题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意:几年来,他一直沉浸在无尽的悲伤中,经常静静地坐在房间里,无法鼓起勇气继续前进。A. drowning淹没,使溺亡,此处引申为“沉浸”;B. floating漂浮;C. swimming游泳;D. sailing航行。根据前文“Williams lost his mother to cancer”和后文“in a sea of overwhelming grief”可知,母亲的去世使他沉浸在无尽的悲伤中。故选A。 【49题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意同上。A. managing管理;B. failing失败;C. hesitating犹豫;D. attempting尝试。根据后文“to gather the energy to move forward”可知,他无法鼓起勇气继续前进。fail to do sth.表示“未能做某事”。故选B。 【50题详解】 考查副词词义辨析。句意:最终,他下定决心,通过创造有意义的东西来纪念她的母亲。A. Reluctantly不情愿地;B. Eventually最终;C. Immediately立即;D. Casually随意地。根据后文“he made a firm decision”可知,此处表示他最终下定决心。故选B。 【51题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意:2018年,他创立了A Future Super Hero and Friends,这是一个非营利组织,致力于支持患有严重疾病的儿童,并在他们最黑暗的时刻传播光明。A. objected反对;B. adjusted调整;C. devoted致力于;D. opposed反对。根据后文“to supporting children battling severe conditions and spreading light during their darkest moments”可知,这个非营利组织致力于支持患有严重疾病的儿童。be devoted to表示“致力于”。故选C。 【52题详解】 考查副词词义辨析。句意:两人不知疲倦地驾车穿越48个相邻的州,频繁地在家庭、医院和收容所停留。A. endlessly无尽地;B. restlessly不安地;C. tirelessly不知疲倦地;D. carelessly粗心地。根据后文“through the 48 neighboring states”可知,他们不知疲倦地驾车穿越48个相邻的州。故选C。 【53题详解】 考查名词词义辨析。句意同上。A. tours旅行;B. stops停留;C. breaks休息;D. shows展示。根据后文“at homes, hospitals, and shelters”可知,此处指在家庭、医院和收容所停留。make stops表示“停留”。故选B。 【54题详解】 考查形容词词义辨析。句意:当资金短缺时,他们毫不犹豫地动用自己的积蓄,决心继续这段旅程。A. short短缺的;B. long长的;C. wild狂野的;D. loose松散的。根据后文“they don’t ___15___ to dip into their own savings”可知,此处指资金短缺。run short表示“短缺”。故选A。 【55题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意同上。A. want想要;B. hope希望;C. expect期待;D. hesitate犹豫。根据后文“to dip into their own savings, committed to making the journey”可知,他们毫不犹豫地动用自己的积蓄。故选D。 第二节(共10小题;每小题 1. 5分,满分 15分) 阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。 A new Chinese video game has become one of the country’s most successful releases of all time. Black Myth: Wukong, ___56___ popular action game, was produced by developer Game Science and cost about $75 million during its six-year development. The game, ___57___ (feature) amazing visuals and fun game design, has topped the sales charts on Steam. Black Myth: Wukong stands ___58___ a great example of how modern technology can bring new life to traditional culture. With 36 locations in the game ___59___ (thorough) modeled after real-world sites, the game offers players a true picture of its source materials. Feng Ji, CEO of Game Science speaks of crafting this game, “ ___60___ we include into the game feels like gifts from our ancestors. ” The beauty and ___61___ (rich) of Chinese culture can strike a chord with players around the world. In fact, the best aspects of culture, no matter where it's from, can be appreciated globally if ___62___ (present) in the right way. The impact of Black Myth: Wukong has gone ___63___ he screen, creating a chain reaction in cultural tourism. Historical sites like Xiao Xi Tian Temple and Yuhuang Temple have become must-see destinations for fans. In the past months, thousands of visitors ___64___ (travel) to these historical sites, eager ____65____ (explore) the cultural treasures behind the action scenes. 【答案】56. a 57. featuring 58. as 59. thoroughly 60. What 61. richness 62. presented 63. beyond 64. have traveled 65. to explore 【解析】 【导语】本文是一篇新闻报道。文章主要介绍了中国新款视频游戏《黑神话:悟空》的巨大成功及其文化影响。 【56题详解】 考查冠词。句意:《黑神话:悟空》是一款备受欢迎的动作游戏,由游戏科学工作室开发,六年的开发过程耗资约7500万美元。game为可数名词单数,且此处表示泛指,且popular发音以辅音音素开头,故用不定冠词a修饰。故填a。 【57题详解】 考查非谓语动词。句意:这款游戏以其惊人的视觉效果和有趣的游戏设计,在Steam平台上登顶销售榜。此处为非谓语动词作定语,修饰the game,且the game与feature之间为主动关系,故用现在分词featuring。故填featuring。 【58题详解】 考查介词。句意:《黑神话:悟空》是现代技术如何为传统文化注入新活力的绝佳典范。stand as为固定搭配,意为“作为”。故填as。 【59题详解】 考查副词。句意:游戏中的36个地点均严格以现实世界中的景点为原型打造,为玩家呈现了原汁原味的背景设定。此处修饰动词modeled,故用副词thoroughly,表示“彻底地、完全地”。故填thoroughly。 【60题详解】 考查主语从句。句意:游戏科学CEO冯骥在谈及这款游戏的制作时表示:“我们融入游戏中的元素,就像是祖先赐予我们的礼物。”空处引导主语从句,从句中缺少宾语,且指物,故用连接代词what引导,位于句首,首字母需大写。故填What。 【61题详解】 考查名词。句意:中国文化的美丽与丰富能够触动全世界玩家的心弦。空处和beauty并列,需填名词richness,作主语,表抽象概念,不可数。故填richness。 【62题详解】 考查省略句。句意:事实上,无论文化源自何处,只要以恰当的方式呈现,其最精华的部分都能得到全世界的欣赏。此处为if引导的条件状语从句的省略,完整形式为if it is presented,省略了主语和be动词,故用过去分词presented。故填presented。 【63题详解】 考查介词。句意:《黑神话:悟空》的影响已经超越了屏幕,在文化旅游领域引发了连锁反应。此处表示《黑神话:悟空》的影响已经超越了屏幕,故用介词beyond,表示“超越”。故填beyond。 【64题详解】 考查动词时态。句意:在过去的几个月里,成千上万的游客纷纷前往这些历史遗址,迫切地想要探索动作场景背后的文化宝藏。根据时间状语In the past months可知,此处用现在完成时,且主语为thousands of visitors,故用复数形式have traveled。故填have traveled。 【65题详解】 考查非谓语动词。句意同上。此处为形容词短语eager to do sth.,表示“渴望做某事”,故用不定式to explore。故填to explore。 第四部分 写作(共两节,满分40分) 第一节(满分15分) 66. 假定你是李华,你校正在举办以“A Journey Through Pages”为主题的英语征文比赛,请你写一篇短文,分享一本让你印象深刻的书籍,并描述它如何影响了你。 内容包括: 1. 简单介绍这本书; 2. 描述这本书对你的启发或影响。 注意:1. 写作词数应为80个左右; 2. 请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。 A Journey Through Pages _________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ 【答案】 A Journey Through Pages One of the most inspiring books I have ever read is Tuesdays with Morrie by Mitch Albom. This touching story is about the author’s real-life meetings with his old college professor, Morrie Schwartz, who shares important lessons about life as he faces his final days. What makes this book so special is the simple but powerful wisdom it offers. Morrie’s words, like “Love always wins, ” taught me to value people and kindness more than money or success. His bravery in dealing with illness and his deep thoughts on life inspired me to appreciate every moment and care more about the people around me. This book showed me what really matters in life and helped me to think in a more positive way. Tuesdays with Morrie is more than just a book — it’s a guide to living a better life. It’s a must-read for anyone looking for hope and meaning. 【解析】 【导语】本篇书面表达是一篇应用文。学校正在举办以“A Journey Through Pages”为主题的英语征文比赛,请考生写一篇短文,分享一本印象深刻的书籍,并描述它产生的影响。 【详解】1.词汇积累 鼓舞人心:inspiring→encouraging 重要的:important→significant 处理:deal with→cope with 重要:matter→count 2.句式拓展 简单句变复合句 原句:It’s a must-read for anyone looking for hope and meaning. 拓展句:It’s a must-read for anyone who looks for hope and meaning. 【点睛】[高分句型1] This touching story is about the author’s real-life meetings with his old college professor, Morrie Schwartz, who shares important lessons about life as he faces his final days.(运用了who引导非限制性定语从句和as引导的时间状语从句) [高分句型1] What makes this book so special is the simple but powerful wisdom it offers(运用了what引导主语从句) 第二节(满分25分) 67. 阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。 During my schooldays whenever I was asked to write an essay (文章) about brave people and their brave deeds, I always focused on heroes in news reports risking their lives to save others. But from that day on, I could write how my mom, in her determined way, saved our elderly neighbor. The event that stands out in my memory happened one morning when I was only 10 years old. I was doing my homework when I heard raised voices. At first I thought nothing of it since customers in the motorcycle shop directly below our flat often became loud, but I soon realized this time it was different. “Quick! Quick! Remove the motorcycles from the shop, ” someone yelled. Then a thick burning smell filled the air. When I opened the front door of our flat to have a look outside, a thick cloud of smoke, billowing (涌出) up from the ground floor, greeted me. It hit me that the motorcycle shop had caught fire. My mom, who had been working in the kitchen, hurried to the living room. We rushed out of the door and along the corridor (走廊) through the smoke. We were heading towards the stairway at the far end of the corridor when Mom stopped and thought for a while. She turned around and headed back the way we came. Puzzled but having no idea what she was doing, I followed her. It became clear soon that Mom had remembered the lady in her 70s living next door to us, whom we called Jane. Mom began banging on the door, but got no answer. As the smoke thickened around us, I could see many of our neighbors — some still in their pyjamas (睡衣) — running for safety. The thought of fear crossed my mind. “She must have already run for safety like everyone else! Let’s rush downstairs!” I begged. But Mom refused to give up. “I know Jane’s still inside.” She said she was familiar with Jane’s daily routine and was certain she would still be sleeping. 注意: 1. 续写词数应为150左右; 2. 请按如下格式作答。 Paragraph 1: I noticed the flame was reaching up. ____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ Paragraph 2: Luckily, some neighbors passing by stopped and offered help. ____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ 【答案】 I noticed the flame was reaching up. My heart raced as I watched the flames grow closer. Despite the danger, Mom continued to pound on Jane’s door with determination. Just as despair began to settle in, we heard the faint sound of movement from inside. Jane, looking disoriented and scared, finally opened the door. Mom quickly explained the situation and urged her to follow us. Though coughing and struggling to see through the thick smoke, Mom held Jane’s hand firmly and guided us back down the corridor towards the stairway. Luckily, some neighbors passing by stopped and offered help. They helped ensure Jane could navigate the stairs safely. Once we reached the ground floor, we were met by firefighters who swiftly took over, checking Jane’s condition and assisting her to a safer spot. Relieved and grateful, Jane thanked my mom repeatedly, tears of gratitude in her eyes. Watching Mom in action, I realized that true bravery doesn’t always make headlines; sometimes it’s found in the determined actions of those who decide not to leave someone behind. 【解析】 【导语】本文以人物为线索展开,主要讲述了作者的母亲在火灾中勇敢救助邻居的故事。 【详解】1.段落续写: ①由第一段首句内容“我注意到火焰正在蔓延。”可知,第一段可描写火焰迅速蔓延的情景,以及母亲坚持不懈敲门最终成功救出Jane的过程。 ②由第二段首句内容“幸运的是,一些路过的邻居停下来帮忙。”可知,第二段可描写邻居们的帮助以及最终安全撤离的情景,突出母亲的勇敢和社区的团结互助精神。 2.续写线索:火焰蔓延——母亲敲门救出Jane——邻居们提供帮助——安全撤离——感谢与感动——感悟勇敢 3.词汇激活 行为类 ①帮助:assist/help/aid ②开始:begin/start ③催促:urge/press 情绪类 ①感激的:grateful/thankful ②坚定的,有决心的:determined/resolute 【点睛】【高分句型1】My heart raced as I watched the flames grow closer. (运用了as引导的时间状语从句) 【高分句型2】Though coughing and struggling to see through the thick smoke, Mom held Jane’s hand firmly and guided us back down the corridor towards the stairway. (运用了状语从句中的省略结构) 【高分句型3】Once we reached the ground floor, we were met by firefighters who swiftly took over, checking Jane’s condition and assisting her to a safer spot. (运用了once引导的状语从句,who引导的定语从句以及现在分词作状语) 第1页/共1页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司 $$ 枣庄三中2024~2025学年度高二年级1月质量检测考试 英语试题 本试卷分第Ⅰ卷(选择题)和第Ⅱ卷(非选择题)两部分,满分150分,考试用时120分钟。答卷前,考生务必将自己的姓名、准考证号、考试科目填涂在答题卡和答题纸规定的地方。 第Ⅰ卷(选择题 共95分) 注意事项:在每小题给出的四个选项中,只有一项是符合题目要求的。每小题选出答案后,用铅笔把答题卡上对应题目的答案涂黑,如需改动,用橡皮擦干净后,再选涂其他答案。 第一部分 听力(共两节,满分30分) 做题时,先将答案标在试卷上,录音内容结束后,你将有两分钟时间将试卷上的答案转涂到答题卡上。 第一节(共5小题;每小题1. 5分,满分7. 5分) 听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。 1. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 Why does the woman want to go to the town? A. For its culture. B. For its scenery. C. For its food. 2. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 What did Susan do last night? A. She attended a birthday party. B. She helped out her friend. C. She went to Pizza Hut. 3. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 Where does the conversation take place? A. At a restaurant. B. At a supermarket. C. At home. 4. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 What is the probable relationship between the speakers? A. Salesman and customer. B. Husband and wife. C. Close friends. 5. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 What are the speakers talking about? A. Why the man can enter the competition. B. How to prepare for the competition. C. Who the competition is open to. 第二节 听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。 听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 6. What kind of food does the woman usually eat? A. Light. B. Spicy. C. Sweet. 7. How will the speakers go to the restaurant? A. On foot. B. By bus. C. By car. 听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 8. What is most probably Mary Jo Clark? A. An artist. B. A gallery owner. C. A school teacher. 9. What is necessary to go to the workshop? A. Paying a fee in advance. B. Having artistic experience. C. Preparing some tools. 10. What will the speakers do to register for the workshop? A. Make a call. B. Go to the library. C. Surf the Internet. 听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 11. When did Mike get the final result of the job interview? A. On Monday. B. On Tuesday. C. On Thursday. 12. How does Mike feel about working with others? A Excited. B. Nervous. C. Confident. 13. What does the woman suggest Mike do? A. Avoid staying too close from others. B. Check others’ facial expressions. C. Pay attention to his appearance. 听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 14. Why is Mark searching on the Internet? A. To get materials for a conference. B. To prepare for his schoolwork. C. To read a book. 15. What does the new law in France require parking lots to do? A. Help cars get electricity easily. B. Limit their spaces within 400. C. Equip them with solar panels. 16. What is Mark’s attitude toward the new plan? A. Understanding. B. Ambiguous. C. Disapproving. 听下面一段独白,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 17. What will volunteers do in Zimbabwe? A. Work at a wildlife park. B. Take care of farm animals. C. Improve the local environment. 18. Who can join the volunteering program? A. Teenagers under 15. B. 16-year-olds with a parent. C. Children aged 17 and older. 19. How long should one work weekly? A. Three days. B. Four days. C. Five days. 20. What do volunteers have to do? A. Contact a local partner organization. B. Get to Harare by themselves. C Find a host family. 第二部分 阅读理解(共两节,满分50分) 第一节(共15小题;每小题2. 5分,满分37. 5分) 阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该选项涂黑。 A Amazing buildings Krzywy Domek (Crooked House) Sopot, Poland Completed: 2004 Inspiration: Fairy tales Size: About three-fourths the size of a football field With its warped (弯曲的) walls and a roof that looks like green dragon scales (鳞片) Crooked House is popular with photographers. Inside, though, is a typical mall and office building. People can shop in the stores, eat in the restaurants, and get their hair cut in a salon. A favorite feature is the Wall of Fame, with signatures from Polish celebrities. It’s modeled after the Hollywood Walk of Fame. Cube Houses Rotterdam, Netherlands Completed: 1984 Inspiration: Trees in a forest Size: About one-fourth the size of a basketball court The 38 Cube Houses are a popular attraction, but they are also real houses that people live in! Architect Piet Blom designed the homes based on the idea of “living as an urban roof”, with the housing above and the courtyards, shops, and even a museum below. WonderWorks Pigeon Forge, Tennessee Completed: 2006 Inspiration: A laboratory in an Italian-style house. What if an experimen inside threw the building into the air and made it land upside down? Size: About nine-tenths the size of a football field This indoor amusement park is actually pretty normal. The upside-down features are just for show. Inside are more than 100 hands-on science exhibits and activities, including a hurricane-force wind tunnel, a zero-gravity astronaut-training ride, and a three-story ropes course. Guangzhou Opera House Guangzhou China Completed: 2010 Inspiration: Erosion of rocks and landscapes Size: About 13 times the size of a football field The Guangzhou Opera House was designed by Iraqi-born architect Zaha Hadid. She said she let natural places inspire her buildings, such as this opera house on the Pearl River. Though nature inspired the architect, she used 21st-century construction and design methods to make her design a reality. 21. What is a feature of Krzywy Domek? A. It is the same as the Hollywood Walk of Fame. B. It shows the signatures of famous people. C. It has dragon-themed paintings. D. It is upside down. 22. What can visitors do at WonderWorks? A. Enjoy a theater. B. Get their hair cut. C. Go shopping at a supermarket. D. Experience science-focused activities. 23. What inspired the architect of the Guangzhou Opera House? A. A laboratory. B. A fairy tale. C. Nature. D. Music. B Mu Sa, a livestream host of the Hui ethnic group from Zhongning, Ningxi a Hui autonomous region, demonstrated how the Internet had transformed many young unemployed people into useful talents contributing to society. After graduating from university majoring in sociology, Mu worked as an office clerk in Shanghai, a marketing assistant in Beijing and a data analyst in Hangzhou. Each time he struggled to realize his dream in big cities. Mu returned home at 25 after losing his job during the COVID-19 pandemic in November 2021. However, he was not overcome by his failures and quickly lifted himself up. Mu decided to pick up his cell phone and begin creating short videos about local people's daily lives at home and uploading them online. A video clip showing his mother cooking local food turned out to be a surprise hit. Even his mother was shocked that so many viewers, who commented that the video aroused memories of their own moms and hometowns, could be interested in a daily routine. Mu said it was the success of this video clip that inspired him to carry on. He gradually found that village-related content was popular among his followers. “The more local the content, the more universal its appeal is,” he said. Mu started promoting local specialties on his account on April 1 last year, which turned out to be another success. Ma Rui, a middle school classmate of Mu's, also posted about local life on his social media, which had 150,000 followers. He helped Mu with framing, composition, transitions and music. Apart from his rural angle, Mu also attributed the popularity of his short videos to the empathetic effects they produced in the viewers, particularly young people. “The uncertainty of the future often makes young people feel confused to varying degrees,” he said. “I gave my answer to the confusion with my own practical actions: There is not a uniform norm of life for young people, including college graduates. Dreams will lead everyone to where they should go.” 24. What is the direct reason for Mu Sa to start creating short videos? A. His strong interest in sociological major. B. His unemployment due to the pandemic. C. The popularity of village-related content. D. The success of a video clip about his mother. 25. How did Ma Rui help Mu Sa with his videos? A. By shooting the videos for him. B. By producing music for the videos. C. By promoting the videos on social media. D. By providing assistance in making videos. 26. What does Mu Sa believe in according to the text? A. There is no regular formula for success. B. Short videos should be centered on rural life. C. Influencers should show pity for the viewers. D. The young are supposed to experience hardship. 27. What would be the best title for this text? A. Assistance from friends ensured success B. Videos about farmers gained popularity C. An unemployed man became a local hit D. A live streamer turned failure into success C For decades, “simpler is better” has been accepted as a universal truth in marketing. Nick Light, assistant professor of marketing at the UO Lundquist College of Business, has tested that assumption. He found that most consumers prefer offerings that appear to be easy to use and understand. However, pushing simplicity can have a hidden, costly downside. “Simplicity is not a silver bullet, ” Light said. “This method might work for established companies with track records to back up their claims. But it can be risky for a start-up with no history or a company in a complicated market category where failures or breakdowns are more common. Light's earlier experience stimulated his interest in the study. He was a marketing manager at a direct-to-consumer mattress (床垫) company. With the catchword “one perfect mattress”, the company offered only one mattress model shipped directly to the consumer's door, dramatically simplifying the mattress-buying process. “Some customers calling with even minor problems such as a slight discoloration (褪色) in the material, would get really angry,” Light said. “They would say things like,” I don't understand what's so difficult about this, “ even when producing and shipping mattresses are quite complex. These customers were getting overly upset because the product and process had been labeled as simple. ” The study also showed that consumers judged the complexity of brands or products based on their mental connections. For example, when study participants viewed advertisements for two different companies, they formed mental pictures of the simplicity or complexity of the brand depending on how plain or busy the art was and the details provided in each ad. Light also looked into product quality and customer opinions and found that consumers are less likely to recommend simpler brands after failures compared to more complex brands. Therefore, the lesson for marketers is to be more careful about building branding and advertising strategies around simplicity, because they could easily backfire if the product or service fails to deliver. 28. What does the underlined words “a silver bullet” in paragraph 2 mean? A. A risky investment. B. A cure-all solution. C. A quick-fix method. D. A business strategy. 29. What did the use of simplicity in the mattress business lead to? A. Longer transport time for goods. B. Reduced expenses for producers. C. Rising customer dissatisfaction. D. More comments from customers. 30. What mainly influence consumers’ views on a brand according to the study? A. The company's historical background. B. The diversity of color in its packaging. C. The advertising reviews on its website. D. The impressions shaped by ad design. 31. What’s the author’s opinion of marketing simplicity? A. Disapproving. B. Favorable. C. Cautious. D. Subjective. D Many people are familiar with the horrible images of wildlife—including sea turtles, dolphins and seals—trapped in abandoned fishing nets. The main issue behind Nylon-6, the plastic inside these nets, carpet and clothing, is that it’s too strong and durable to breakdown on its own. So, once it’s in the environment, it exists for thousands of years, littering waterways, breaking corals and killing birds and sea life. Now, Northwestern University chemists have developed a new catalyst (催化剂) that quickly, cleanly and completely breaks down Nylon-6 in a matter of minutes—without generating harmful byproducts. More importantly, the process does not require poisonous solvents (溶剂), expensive materials or extreme conditions, making it practical for everyday applications. Current methods to dispose of Nylon-6 are limited to simply burying it in landfills. When Nylon-6 is burned it produces poisonous pollutants such as nitrogen oxides. Although other labs have explored catalysts to degrade Nylon-6, those catalysts require extreme conditions (such as temperatures as high as 350 degrees Celsius), high-pressure steam (which is energetically expensive and inefficient) and/or toxic solvents that only contribute to more pollution. To bypass these issues, the researchers looked to a novel catalyst already developed in the lab of Tobin Marks, the leader of the research. The catalyst takes advantage of yttrium—an inexpensive Earth-abundant metal. When the team heated Nylon-6 samples to melting temperatures and applied the catalyst without a solvent, the plastic fell apart—returning to its original building blocks without leaving byproducts behind. In experiments, Marks and his team were able to recover 99% of plastics’ original building blocks. “Our research represents a significant step forward in the field of polymer recycling and sustainable materials management,” said Marks. After filing a patent for the new process, Marks and his team have already received interest from many potential industrial partners. They hope others can use their catalysts on a large scale to help solve the global plastic problem. 32. What is Nylon-6 according to the text? A. A chemical that causes wildlife extinction. B. The strongest plastic invented in history. C. A material that is hard to degrade. D. The net used to trap sea creatures. 33. What is a feature of the new catalyst? A. Eco-friendly B. Zero-waste. C. Carbon-free, D. Time-consuming. 34. What does paragraph 4 mainly talk about? A. The use of yttrium. B. The anticipated result. C. The research objectives. D. The experimental process. 35. What can we infer about the new catalyst from the last paragraph? A. It has been granted a patent. B. It is in mass production now. C. It is of great practical value. D. It has been widely applied. 第二节(共5小题;每小题2. 5分,满分12. 5分) 根据短文内容,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。 Back in primary school, under the guidance of our librarian, reading index (索引) cards was how my classmates and I located the books we wanted and entered the world of ideas. It was amazing. ___36___ The same librarian explained that book-locating information was also available on a website. We could select books without even leaving our chairs. ___37___ The librarian was not confident that the new technology would last . So, as kids, we kept one foot planted in each world, learning the digital landscape while also physically exploring libraries. Throughout educational history, new tools have been accepted, rejected, or ignored. Digital card catalogues (目录) are an example of tools that facilitate learning, leading many schools to adopt a generally friendly attitude toward new technologies. ___38___ Some can negatively affect our learning, the most recent example being ChatGPT. ChatGPT is an AI chatbot that can respond to the questions one asks, drawing on stores of information and its interactions with other users. Where ChatGPT impacts education is in completing tasks assigned to students. Students can quit thinking — allowing ChatGPT to digest difficult readings on their behalf. ___39___ But learning to write is learning to think. Thinking is something we need to grow and progress as human beings. ___40___ ChatGPT and related technologies destroy this important task. I recommend that students resist employing them in the context of reading and writing if they wish to be transformed by their learning. A. Education is meant to shape a person. B. But not all of them are equally constructive. C. Certainly, AI can efficiently handle these tasks for them. D. They can also ask it to construct essays assigned by professors. E. However, this whole process seemed disappointing the very next day. F. In those days, we were living between the digital and pre-digital worlds. G. If allowed unlimited access to AI-based tools, no one would bother to think. 第三部分 语言运用(共两节,满分30分) 第一节 完形填空(共15 小题;每小题1分,满分15分) 阅读下面短文,从每题所给的A B C D四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。 Yuri Williams and Rodney Smith Jr. travel across all 50 states, bringing joy to sick and disabled children. Each visit is carefully planned to ensure it creates ___41___ moments of hope and comfort. They pack their car with bundles of brightly wrapped gifts, ___42___ each bag with care before departure. Williams, who has a talent for ___43___ into characters, dresses as superheroes like Spider-Man and Deadpool, adjusting his costume with ___44___ precision, while Smith, dressed as a merry Christmas elf, carefully puts on his pointed hat and ___45___ happiness wherever they go. The mission ___46___ from deep personal loss. In 2009, Williams lost his mother to cancer, which ___47___ him to the core. For years, he was ___48___ in a sea of overwhelming grief, often sitting silently in his room, ___49___ to gather the energy to move forward. ____50____, he made a firm decision to honor her memory by creating something meaningful. In 2018, he founded A Future Super Hero and Friends, a nonprofit organization ____51____ to supporting children battling severe conditions and spreading light during their darkest moments. The pair drives ____52____ through the 48 neighboring states, making frequent ____53____ at homes, hospitals, and shelters. They even flew all the way to Alaska and Hawaii to ensure no child is left out. When funding runs ____54____, they don’t ____55____ to dip into their own savings, committed to making the journey. 41. A. precious B. previous C. precise D. potential 42. A. loading B. checking C. unpacking D. hiding 43. A. slipping B. stepping C. transforming D. trading 44. A. absolute B. relative C. loose D. rough 45. A. preserves B. accumulates C. spreads D. consumes 46. A. withdrew B. suffered C. separated D. arose 47. A. moved B. shook C. calmed D. warmed 48. A. drowning B. floating C. swimming D. sailing 49. A. managing B. failing C. hesitating D. attempting 50 A. Reluctantly B. Eventually C. Immediately D. Casually 51. A. objected B. adjusted C. devoted D. opposed 52. A. endlessly B. restlessly C. tirelessly D. carelessly 53. A. tours B. stops C. breaks D. shows 54. A. short B. long C. wild D. loose 55. A. want B. hope C. expect D. hesitate 第二节(共10小题;每小题 1. 5分,满分 15分) 阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。 A new Chinese video game has become one of the country’s most successful releases of all time. Black Myth: Wukong, ___56___ popular action game, was produced by developer Game Science and cost about $75 million during its six-year development. The game, ___57___ (feature) amazing visuals and fun game design, has topped the sales charts on Steam. Black Myth: Wukong stands ___58___ a great example of how modern technology can bring new life to traditional culture. With 36 locations in the game ___59___ (thorough) modeled after real-world sites, the game offers players a true picture of its source materials. Feng Ji, CEO of Game Science speaks of crafting this game, “ ___60___ we include into the game feels like gifts from our ancestors. ” The beauty and ___61___ (rich) of Chinese culture can strike a chord with players around the world. In fact, the best aspects of culture, no matter where it's from, can be appreciated globally if ___62___ (present) in the right way. The impact of Black Myth: Wukong has gone ___63___ he screen, creating a chain reaction in cultural tourism. Historical sites like Xiao Xi Tian Temple and Yuhuang Temple have become must-see destinations for fans. In the past months, thousands of visitors ___64___ (travel) to these historical sites, eager ____65____ (explore) the cultural treasures behind the action scenes. 第四部分 写作(共两节,满分40分) 第一节(满分15分) 66. 假定你是李华,你校正在举办以“A Journey Through Pages”为主题的英语征文比赛,请你写一篇短文,分享一本让你印象深刻的书籍,并描述它如何影响了你。 内容包括: 1. 简单介绍这本书; 2. 描述这本书对你的启发或影响。 注意:1. 写作词数应为80个左右; 2. 请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。 A Journey Through Pages _________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ 第二节(满分25分) 67. 阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。 During my schooldays whenever I was asked to write an essay (文章) about brave people and their brave deeds, I always focused on heroes in news reports risking their lives to save others. But from that day on, I could write how my mom, in her determined way, saved our elderly neighbor. The event that stands out in my memory happened one morning when I was only 10 years old. I was doing my homework when I heard raised voices. At first I thought nothing of it since customers in the motorcycle shop directly below our flat often became loud, but I soon realized this time it was different. “Quick! Quick! Remove the motorcycles from the shop, ” someone yelled. Then a thick burning smell filled the air. When I opened the front door of our flat to have a look outside, a thick cloud of smoke, billowing (涌出) up from the ground floor, greeted me. It hit me that the motorcycle shop had caught fire. My mom, who had been working in the kitchen, hurried to the living room. We rushed out of the door and along the corridor (走廊) through the smoke. We were heading towards the stairway at the far end of the corridor when Mom stopped and thought for a while. She turned around and headed back the way we came. Puzzled but having no idea what she was doing, I followed her. It became clear soon that Mom had remembered the lady in her 70s living next door to us, whom we called Jane. Mom began banging on the door, but got no answer. As the smoke thickened around us, I could see many of our neighbors — some still in their pyjamas (睡衣) — running for safety. The thought of fear crossed my mind. “She must have already run for safety like everyone else! Let’s rush downstairs!” I begged. But Mom refused to give up. “I know Jane’s still inside.” She said she was familiar with Jane’s daily routine and was certain she would still be sleeping. 注意: 1. 续写词数应为150左右; 2. 请按如下格式作答。 Paragraph 1: I noticed the flame was reaching up. ____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ Paragraph 2: Luckily, some neighbors passing by stopped and offered help. ____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ 第1页/共1页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司 $$null

资源预览图

精品解析:山东省枣庄市市中区枣庄市第三中学2024-2025学年高二上学期1月月考英语试题
1
精品解析:山东省枣庄市市中区枣庄市第三中学2024-2025学年高二上学期1月月考英语试题
2
精品解析:山东省枣庄市市中区枣庄市第三中学2024-2025学年高二上学期1月月考英语试题
3
所属专辑
相关资源
由于学科网是一个信息分享及获取的平台,不确保部分用户上传资料的 来源及知识产权归属。如您发现相关资料侵犯您的合法权益,请联系学科网,我们核实后将及时进行处理。