内容正文:
绝密★考试结束前
2025年高考第一次模拟考试(天津专用)01
英语
(考试时间:100分钟 试卷满分:120分)
注意事项:
1.本试卷分第Ⅰ卷(选择题)和第Ⅱ卷(非选择题)两部分。答卷前,考生务必将自己的姓名、准考证号填写在答题卡上。
2.回答第Ⅰ卷时,选出每小题答案后,用2B铅笔把答题卡上对应题目的答案标号涂黑。如需改动,用橡皮擦干净后,再选涂其他答案标号。写在本试卷上无效。
3.回答第Ⅱ卷时,将答案写在答题卡上。写在本试卷上无效。
4.考试结束后,将本试卷和答题卡一并交回。
第一部分:英语知识运用(共两节,满分45分)
第一节:单项填空(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
从A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
1.—We made it to the finals after four rounds of competition.
—______! Hard work pays off.
A.Cheer up B.All the best
C.That’s really something D.No offense
【答案】C
【详解】考查交际用语。句意:——经过四轮比赛,我们进入了决赛。——真了不起!努力就有回报的。A.Cheer up (使)高兴起来;B.All the best万事吉利,一路平安,一帆风顺(祝酒或送行时用语); C.That’s really something 了不起;D.No offense无意冒犯。根据上文“We made it to the finals after four rounds of competition.”可知,真了不起。故选C项。
2.Celebrated American author F. Scott Fitzgerald’s novel The Great Gatsby, ______ in the 1920s, reveals the emptiness and anxiety of the society then.
A.setting B.set C.to set D.having set
【答案】B
【详解】考查非谓语。句意:美国著名作家弗朗西斯·斯科特·菲茨杰拉德的小说《了不起的盖茨比》,以1920年代为背景,揭示了当时社会的空虚与焦虑。be set in“以……为背景”为固定短语,空处在句中作非谓语,把be去掉即可。故选B项。
3.Scientists are ______ about the United States’ scheduled return to the Moon due to the delays in the development of the required spacesuits.
A.frank B.skeptical C.casual D.identical
【答案】B
【详解】考查形容词词义辨析。句意:科学家们对美国重返月球的计划持怀疑态度,因为所需宇航服的开发出现延误。A. frank坦白的;B. skeptical怀疑的;C. casual随意的;D. identical同一的。由“due to the delays in the development of the required spacesuits”可知,句子表示“科学家们对美国重返月球的计划持怀疑态度,因为所需宇航服的开发出现延误”,空格处意为“怀疑的”。故选B。
4.Many a measure ______ to develop local industries and promote tourism since the launch of the Green Rural Program.
A.has been taken B.are taken C.have been taken D.is taken
【答案】A
【详解】考查语态和时态。句意:自从绿色农村计划启动以来,已经采取了许多措施来发展地方工业和促进旅游业。根据“since the launch of the Green Rural Program”可知,本句为现在完成时,Many a measure 与谓语take为被动关系,Many a +单数名词,谓语动词为单数。故选A。
5.True equality and excellent education are timeless issues ______ we should strive for and gain further insights into.
A.where B.why C.when D.which
【答案】D
【详解】考查定语从句。句意:真正的平等和卓越的教育是我们应该努力追求并进一步深入了解的时代课题。分析句子结构可知,空处引导限定性定语从句,修饰先行词issues。先行词指物,在定语从句中作宾语,所以用关系代词which引导该从句。故选D。
6.______ hobbies can’t bring tangible material benefits, they enrich people’s inner world.
A.While B.Unless C.Once D.As
【答案】A
【详解】考查连词辨析。句意:尽管兴趣爱好不能带来实实在在的物质利益,但它丰富了人们的内心世界。A. While尽管;B. Unless除非;C. Once一旦;D. As当,尽管。分析句子可知, hobbies can’t bring tangible material benefits与they enrich people’s inner world为转折关系,而as引导让步状语从句时应用于倒装形式,放于句中,所以这里应用while引导让步状语从句,放于句首。故选A项。
7.—You don’t seem to be quite yourself. What’s wrong?
—______! I just felt exhausted and sleepy.
A.You got me there B.Take your time C.Nothing serious D.Don’t bother
【答案】C
【详解】考查交际用语。句意:——你好像不太对劲。怎么了?——没什么大问题!我只是觉得又累又困。A.You got me there你问倒我了;B.Take your time慢慢来;C.Nothing serious没什么大问题;D.Don’t bother别来烦我。根据下文“I just felt exhausted and sleepy”可知,空处应该表示“没什么大问题”。故选C项。
8.It’s important to share China’s wisdom-filled art with people worldwide, truly ______ traditional Chinese culture to be understood.
A.allowed B.to allow C.allowing D.being allowed
【答案】C
【详解】考查现在分词。句意:与世界各地的人们分享中国充满智慧的艺术,真正让中国传统文化被理解是很重要的。空处为非谓语动词,allow与上文为逻辑上的主谓关系,用现在分词作状语。故选C项。
9.The first attempt at making a lantern proved more challenging than the boy ever ______ have imagined.
A.could B.must C.needn’t D.shouldn’t
【答案】A
【详解】考查情态动词的固定用法。句意:男孩发现,制作灯笼的第一次尝试比他想象的更具挑战性。分析句子可知,这个题考查的是could have done的固定结构,表示对过去的一种可能性猜测。这个男孩是在过去想象灯笼是否好做,could have imagined便是这个意思,故选A项。
10.Everything in nature ______ a new look in spring with snow melting and wind breezing.
A.turns over B.gives off C.puts up D.takes on
【答案】D
【详解】考查动词短语辨析。句意:春天,随着雪的融化和微风的吹拂,大自然呈现出欣欣向荣的景象。A.turns over翻转;B.gives off放出;C.puts up张贴; D.takes on呈现。根据下文“spring with snow melting and wind breezing”可知,此处指“自然呈现出一片欣欣向荣的景象”。故选D项。
11.The universal language of music helps to achieve ______ communications between countries aim at.
A.how B.what C.which D.why
【答案】B
【详解】考查宾语从句。句意:音乐这一通用语言有助于实现国与国之间交流的目标。引导宾语从句,从句缺少宾语,指物,应用what。故选B。
12.Self-driving cars ______ widely with advances in artificial intelligence in a few years.
A.will emerge B.will be emerged C.have emerged D.have been emerged
【答案】A
【详解】考查时态。句意:随着人工智能的进步,自动驾驶汽车将在几年内广泛出现。Self-driving cars和emerge之间是主谓关系,由in a few years可知,句子时态用一般将来时,因此空格处是will emerge,故选A。
13.The network of China’s high-speed train is much longer than ______ in Japan.
A.one B.that C.it D.this
【答案】B
【详解】考查代词。句意:中国的高速铁路网络比日本的要长得多。在这个比较句型中,“China’s high-speed train network”与 “high-speed train network in Japan”进行比较。为了避免重复,我们使用代词来替代第二个提到的网络。此处需要that表示特指,that与所指名词为同类,但不是同一个。此处特指“日本的高速铁路网络 ”,和前面提到的中国铁路网络是同类,但不是同一个。one通常用来泛指同类中的一个,it与所指名词为同一个。this为指示代词,指离说话人近的人或物,或刚刚提及的事物,所以A,C和D均不符合语境。故选B。
14.The true meaning of law should be ______ justice to increase the legal responsibility of wrongdoers, rather than burdening good people.
A.in favor of B.in terms of C.in place of D.in case of
【答案】A
【详解】考查介词短语辨析。句意:考查介词短语辨析。句意:法律的真正意义应该支持正义来增加违法者的法律责任,而不是加重好人的负担。A. in favor of支持;B. in terms of就……而言;C. in place of代替;D. in case of万一。根据后“justice to increase the legal responsibility of wrongdoers”指支持正义。故选A。
15.We should try to ______ some quality time out of the tight schedule to accompany our families.
A.figure B.approve C.confirm D.spare
【答案】D
【详解】考查动词词义辨析。句意:我们应该努力从紧张的日程中抽出一些宝贵的时间来陪伴家人。A. figure计算,认为;B. approve批准,赞成;C. confirm确认,证实;D. spare抽出,留出。根据句中的“accompany our families”可知,我们应该抽出一些时间陪伴家人。故选D。
第二节:完形填空(共20小题;每小题1.5分,满分30分)
阅读下面短文,掌握其大意,然后从16-35各题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出最佳选项。When my wife and I were about to board a flight, a woman at the gate suddenly became ill.
I came back from the restroom and sat down next to my wife. She 16 to me that something was 17 . The woman fell down on the seat and quickly lost 18 of her body. I went over and half knelt down before her, 19 if she was okay.
I introduced myself as a chiropractor (按摩师) and 20 she was Jackie. I was not a medical doctor, but I was 21 to help her in any way she needed.
I took her hand in one hand and 22 her head in the other, carefully asking what was happening. Jackie 23 that when she was exposed to too much 24 and stimulation, her body went into overdrive. 25 , she had had the condition for thirty years and would be “perfectly 26 soon”. She said she forgot to bring her medical 27 when she left home.
I asked her if she needed a wheelchair to board the 28 , to which Jackie said yes. I asked my wife to 29 a wheelchair. I stayed behind to ensure Jackie boarded the plane safely, but 30 some miscommunication, the employees of the airline 31 her.
I explained her condition quickly. With my 32 , the employees agreed to let her board. 33 , Jackie soon made a full recovery.
Don’t be afraid to listen to 34 and help them out. Everyone has their own battles and struggles. We 35 just need someone to care about us.
16.A.whispered B.replied C.pointed D.sighed
17.A.difficult B.funny C.wrong D.ordinary
18.A.balance B.ability C.way D.control
19.A.asking B.wondering C.hoping D.expecting
20.A.realized B.learned C.guessed D.found
21.A.determined B.able C.anxious D.willing
22.A.patted B.touched C.supported D.covered
23.A.explained B.described C.expressed D.admitted
24.A.pain B.sunlight C.suffering D.stress
25.A.Therefore B.However C.Instead D.Besides
26.A.right B.normal C.fine D.great
27.A.report B.test C.explanation D.evidence
28.A.ship B.train C.plane D.bus
29.A.ask B.request C.offer D.provide
30.A.except for B.thanks to C.due to D.according to
31.A.refused B.promised C.allowed D.accepted
32.A.comfort B.assistance C.confidence D.suggestion
33.A.Clearly B.Hopefully C.Finally D.Fortunately
34.A.patients B.friends C.strangers D.adults
35.A.sometimes B.always C.hardly D.never
【答案】
16.A 17.C 18.D 19.A 20.B 21.D 22.C 23.A 24.D 25.B 26.C 27.A 28.C 29.B 30.C 31.A 32.B 33.D 34.C 35.A
【导语】这是一篇记叙文。文章主要讲述了作者在机场帮助一位突然发病的陌生人的故事。
16.考查动词词义辨析。句意:她小声对我说出了问题。A. whispered低语、小声说;B. replied回答;C. pointed指出;D. sighed叹息。由上文“a woman at the gate suddenly became ill (登机口的一位女士突然生病了)”和下文“The woman fell down on the seat (这名女子摔倒在座位上)”可知,公众场合妻子小声跟作者说看到的情况不对劲。故选A项。
17.考查形容词词义辨析。句意:她小声对我说出了问题。A. difficult困难的;B. funny有趣的;C. wrong不对的、不正常的;D. ordinary普通的。由上文“a woman at the gate suddenly became ill (登机口的一位女士突然生病了)”和下文“The woman fell down on the seat (这名女子摔倒在座位上)”可知,公众场合妻子小声跟作者说看到的情况不对劲。故选C项。
18.考查名词词义辨析。句意:这名女子摔倒在座位上,很快失去了对身体的控制。A. balance平衡;B. ability能力;C. way方法;D. control控制。由上文“The woman fell down on the seat”可知,这名女子摔倒了,应该是失去控制。故选D项。
19.考查动词词义辨析。句意:我走过去,半跪在她面前,问她是否没事。A. asking询问;B. wondering想知道;C. hoping希望;D. expecting期望。由上文可知那个女人摔倒了,再结合下文“if she was okay”可知作者上前询问这个女人是否还好。故选A项。
20.考查动词词义辨析。句意:我介绍自己是一位按摩师,得知她是杰姬。A. realized意识到;B. learned得知;C. guessed猜测;D. found发现。由上文“I introduced myself as a chiropractor (按摩师)”和下文“she was Jackie”可知,作者做了自我介绍,所以对方也告诉了姓名,应是得知她是杰姬。故选B项。
21.考查形容词词义辨析。句意:我不是医生,但我愿意以她需要的任何方式帮助她。A. determined坚定的;B. able能够的;C. anxious焦虑的;D. willing乐意的。由下文“I stayed behind to ensure Jackie boarded the plane safely (我留下来确保杰姬安全登机)”可知,作者乐意帮助杰姬。故选D项。
22.考查动词词义辨析。句意:我一手拉着她的手,一手托着她的头,小心翼翼地问她发生了什么事。A. patted拍打;B. touched触摸;C. supported支持、支撑;D. covered覆盖。由上文“The woman fell down on the seat (这名女子摔倒在座位上)”和下文“her head in the other”可知,杰姬摔倒了,作者应是支撑着她的头问。故选C项。
23.考查动词词义辨析。句意:杰姬解释说,当她暴露在过多的压力和刺激下时,她的身体就会超速运转。A. explained解释;B. described描述;C. expressed表达;D. admitted承认。由上文“carefully asking what was happening (小心翼翼地问她发生了什么事)”可知,作者询问杰姬发生了什么事,杰姬向作者解释了原因。故选A项。
24.考查名词词义辨析。句意:杰姬解释说,当她暴露在过多的压力和刺激下时,她的身体就会超速运转。A. pain痛苦;B. sunlight阳光;C. suffering苦难;D. stress压力。由上文“The woman fell down on the seat (这名女子摔倒在座位上)”和下文“stimulation”可知,杰姬摔倒了,应该是受到了压力和刺激。故选D项。
25.考查副词词义辨析。句意:然而,她的病已经有30年了,“过一会儿就会有所缓解”。A. Therefore因此;B. However然而;C. Instead相反;D. Besides此外。由上文“when she was exposed to too much 9 and stimulation, her body went into overdrive (当她暴露在过多的压力和刺激下时,她的身体就会超速运转)”和下文“she had had the condition for thirty years and would be “perfectly 11 soon””可知,前后转折关系,虽然有这个毛病,但已经30多年了,缓一会就能好一些。故选B项。
26.考查形容词词义辨析。句意:然而,她的病已经有30年了,“过一会儿就会有所缓解”。A. right正确的;B. normal正常的;C. fine身体好的、健康的;D. great伟大的。由下文“Jackie soon made a full recovery (杰姬很快恢复过来了)”可知,杰姬有这种情况三十年了,身体能很快恢复过来,有所好转。故选C项。
27.考查名词词义辨析。句意:她说她离家时忘了带医疗报告。A. report报告;B. test测试;C. explanation解释;D. evidence证据。由上文“her medical”可知,杰姬常年有此毛病,此处指的是她忘了带医疗报告。故选A项。
28.考查名词词义辨析。句意:我问她是否需要轮椅登机,杰姬说需要。A. ship船;B. train火车;C. plane飞机;D. bus公共汽车。由下文“I stayed behind to ensure Jackie boarded the plane safely (我留下来确保杰姬安全登机)”可知,作者问杰姬是否需要轮椅登机。故选C项。
29.考查动词词义辨析。句意:我让我妻子去要一个轮椅。A. ask问;B. request请求、要求;C. offer主动提供;D. provide提供。由上文“I asked her if she needed a wheelchair to board the 13 , to which Jackie said yes. (我问她是否需要轮椅登机,杰姬说需要)”可知,杰姬需要轮椅,所以作者让我妻子去要一个轮椅。故选B项。
30.考查介词短语辨析。句意:我留下来确保杰姬安全登机,但由于沟通不畅,航空公司的员工拒绝了她。A. except for除了;B. thanks to幸亏;C. due to由于;D. according to根据。由上文“I stayed behind to ensure Jackie boarded the plane safely”和转折词but可知,作者想要确保杰姬安全登机,但事与愿违,说明航空公司的员工不允许她登机,应该是由于沟通不畅。故选C项。
31.考查动词词义辨析。句意:我留下来确保杰姬安全登机,但由于沟通不畅,航空公司的员工拒绝了她。A. refused拒绝;B. promised承诺;C. allowed允许;D. accepted接受。由上文“I stayed behind to ensure Jackie boarded the plane safely”,转折词but,和与下文“the employees agreed to let her board (员工们同意让她登机)”相对照,可知作者想要确保杰姬安全登机,但由于沟通不畅,航空公司的员工拒绝她登机。故选A项。
32.考查名词词义辨析。句意:在我的协助下,员工们同意让她登机。A. comfort安慰;B. assistance帮助;C. confidence信心;D. suggestion建议。由上文“I explained her condition quickly. (我很快解释了她的情况)”可知,在作者的帮助下,航空公司的员工们同意让杰姬登机。故选B项。
33.考查副词词义辨析。句意:幸运的是,杰姬很快就完全康复了。A. Clearly清楚地;B. Hopefully有希望地;C. Finally最后;D. Fortunately幸运地。由下文“Jackie soon made a full recovery”可知,杰姬迅速好转是一件幸运的事。故选D项。
34.考查名词词义辨析。句意:不要害怕听陌生人的话并帮助他们。A. patients病人;B. friends朋友;C. strangers陌生人;D. adults成年人。由上文“When my wife and I were about to board a flight, a woman at the gate suddenly became ill. (当我和妻子正要登机时,登机口的一位女士突然生病了)”可知,作者在机场遇到杰姬并帮助了她,所以是陌生人。故选C项。
35.考查副词词义辨析。句意:我们有时只需要有人关心我们。A. sometimes有时;B. always总是;C. hardly几乎不;D. never从未。由上文“Everyone has their own battles and struggles. (每个人都有自己的战斗和斗争)”可知,每个人都有自己的困境,有时只是需要有人来关心下自己。故选A项。
第二部分:阅读理解(共20小题;每小题2.5分,满分50分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出最佳选项。
A
Beaver Creek Village Ice Skating
Can you have ice skating in the middle of summer? Absolutely! Join us for some night-time skating at the Beaver Creek Ice Rink (溜冰场) located in the heart of Beaver Creek Village.
Located in the center of Beaver Creek Village, the Beaver Creek Ice Rink offers endless family-friendly fun. Here you can teach the little one to skate, take a spin around the rink with your kid, or sit back on one of the comfortable couches (长沙发) that line the rink and have a good rest. Beaver Creek ice skating suits kids, young and old, and is a great activity for families and groups. Enjoy ice skating in Beaver Creek. An outdoor rink in the middle of the village, the Beaver Creek Ice Rink provides endless fun for everyone in the family.
Type: Kid Friendly, Outdoor
Location: Beaver Creek Village
Address:60 Avondale Lane, Avon,CO 81620
Phone:(970)845-0438
Dates Of Operation: June 9th-November 18th( Closed on select dates)
Ice Rink Hours:
6:00 pm-10:00 pm, Daily( June 9th-August 29th.2024);
Closed( August 30th-September 3rd for Beaver Creek Oktoberfest (啤酒节);
5:00 pm-10:00 pm, Daily ( September 4th-October 1st,2024);
12:00 pm-9:00 pm, Daily ( October 2nd-November 18th,2024)
Fees:
$5 admission (入 场费) for you with your own skates;
$10 admission and rentals (租金) for ages 10 and under:
$15 admission and rentals for ages 11 and above;
Rentals: kids ‘ skate and helmet rentals are available at the booth (售货亭) located next to Base Mountain Sports.
Book online or call 800-953-0844(001-970-496-4900) to speak with a local expert.
36.What do you know about the Beaver Creek Ice Rink?
A.It’s a small one in the center of a village.
B.It has specialized skating courses for kids.
C.It’s a fun place for the whole family to go.
D.It doesn’t allow kids under 10 to skate in it alone.
37.When can you skate at the Beaver Creek Ice Rink in July?
A.In the morning. B.At noon.
C.In the evening. D.All day long.
38.When it is Beaver Creek Oktoberfest, the Beaver Creek Ice Rink ________.
A.is closed for a few days
B.is open all day long for free
C.holds a skating competition
D.gives skating performances
39.On which day is the Beaver Creek Ice Rink open longest?
A.June 29th.2024. B.August 30th,2024
C.September 16th,2024 D.October 18th,2024
40.If a mother and her 8-year-old son go skating there without the son’s own skates, she should pay ________.
A.15 dollars B.20 dollars C.25 dollars D.30 dollars
【答案】36.C 37.C 38.A 39.D 40.A
【导语】这是一篇应用文。文章介绍了位于Beaver Creek村中心的Beaver Creek溜冰场的相关信息。
36.细节理解题。根据第二段“Beaver Creek ice skating suits kids, young and old, and is a great activity for families and groups. ( Beaver Creek 溜冰场滑冰适合儿童,老少皆宜,是家庭和团体的好活动。)”可知,Beaver Creek溜冰场是一个适合全家去游玩的地方。故选C项。
37.细节理解题。根据标题Ice Rink Hours下的“6:00 pm-10:00 pm, Daily( June 9th-August 29th.2024) (每天(2024年6月9日- 8月29日)下午6:00 -10:00)”可知,七月可以得知Beaver Creek溜冰场溜冰的时间是在晚上。故选C项。
38.细节理解题。根据Ice Rink Hours标题下“Closed( August 30th-September 3rd for Beaver Creek Oktoberfest (啤酒节) ( 关闭(8月30日至9月3日,Beaver Creek啤酒节))”可知,在Beaver Creek 啤酒节期间,Beaver Creek溜冰场会关门几天。故选A项。
39.细节理解题。根据Ice Rink Hours标题下“12:00 pm-9:00 pm, Daily ( October 2nd-November 18th,2024)(每日下午12:00 -下午9:00(2024年10月2日- 11月18日)”可知,2024年10月18日符合Beaver Creek溜冰场开放时间最长的一天的条件。故选D项。
40.细节理解题。根据Fees标题下“$5 admission (入 场费) for you with your own skates (自带溜冰鞋,门票5美元)”及“$10 admission and rentals (租金) for ages 10 and under (10岁以下儿童门票和租金为10美元)”可知,如果一位母亲带着她8岁的儿子去那里滑冰,而儿子没有自己的冰鞋,她就应该付15美元。故选A项。
B
These days, being a teenager isn’t easy. Teens’ schedules often include doing after-school activities, sports practice, and homework, combined with working part-time for extra spending money or to contribute to household expenses, leaving many teens feeling overworked and stressed.
According to the Bureau of Labor Statistics, close to a quarter of all U.S. high school students participate in the workforce. Most states place limits on the amount of hours teens can work, with 20 hours a week the standard limit. Research has shown that working over the standard limit negatively (负面地) affects teens in a variety of ways.
Researchers published a recent report finding that working more than 20 hours a week during the school year leads to academic problems. The more hours a student works, the more likely their grades are to be lower.
A study published in the Sociology of Education suggests that working more than 20 hours each week leads to higher dropout rates (辍学率). Another study in the American Educational Research Journal reports that students who work between 1 and 15 hours per week are more likely to complete high school; however, students who work more than 15 hours each week are more likely to drop out.
Working over the standard limit also causes sleepiness, which can the cause of injuries and deaths related to inattention while driving. It has been considered as a major cause in at least 100,000 police-reported traffic crashes each year, killing more than 1,500 Americans and injuring another 71,000, according to the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration. Young drivers aged 25 or under are involved in more than one-half of fall-asleep crashes.
Work helps teens gain valuable experience,teaches them much needed skills, and provides necessary spending money—but basic rules should be followed. The student workweek should be limited to 20 hours or less and should not go past 10 p.m. on a school night. Safe and healthy youth work experiences don’t just happen—teens, parents, and employers must work together to make them happen.
41.What does the first paragraph tell us about today’s teens?
A.They are too busy. B.They are quite happy.
C.They have an exciting life. D.They have more confidence.
42.What percent of U.S. high school students work part-time according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics?
A.About 15%. B.About 25%. C.About 35%. D.About 50%.
43.What is a possible result for a high schooler working two hours every day?
A.Getting lower grades. B.Becoming a dropout.
C.Finishing high school. D.Having sleep problems.
44.What does the underlined part “lead to” in Paragraph 4 probably mean?
A.Result from. B.Contribute to. C.Refer to. D.Give away.
45.What is the author’s attitude to the standard 20-hour-a-week limit?
A.Unfavorable. B.Worried. C.Uncaring. D.Supportive.
【答案】41.A 42.B 43.C 44.B 45.D
【导语】本文是一篇说明文。在文章中作者引用了研究结果论述了青少年兼职工作时间不应该超过每周20小时。
41.主旨大意题。根据第一段中“Teens’ schedules often include doing after-school activities, sports practice, and homework, combined with working part-time for extra spending money or to contribute to household expenses, leaving many teens feeling overworked and stressed. (青少年的日程安排通常包括课外活动、体育锻炼和家庭作业,再加上兼职工作来赚取额外的钱或贡献家庭开支,这让许多青少年感到过度劳累和压力。)”可推知,第一段告诉我们今天的青少年太忙了,故选A。
42.细节理解题。根据第二段中“According to the Bureau of Labor Statistics, close to a quarter of all U.S. high school students participate in the workforce. (根据美国劳工统计局的数据,近四分之一的美国高中生参加了工作。)”可知,根据美国劳工统计局的数据,美国高中生兼职的比例接近25%。故选B。
43.推理判断题。根据第四段中“Another study in the American Educational Research Journal reports that students who work between 1 and 15 hours per week are more likely to complete high school (《美国教育研究杂志》上的另一项研究报告称,每周工作1到15小时的学生更有可能完成高中学业)”可推知,每天工作两个小时的学生们更有可能完成高中学业。故选C。
44.词句猜测题。根据第三段“Researchers published a recent report finding that working more than 20 hours a week during the school year leads to academic problems. The more hours a student works, the more likely their grades are to be lower. (研究人员最近发表的一份报告发现,学年期间每周工作超过20小时会导致学业问题。学生学习的时间越长,他们的成绩就越可能较低。)”可知,划线短语所在句子表示“一项研究表明,每周工作超过20小时会导致更高的辍学率”,划线短语leads to的意思是“导致”,和contribute to意思相近,故选B。
45.推理判断题。通读全文并结合最后一段中“The student workweek should be limited to 20 hours or less and should not go past 10 p.m. on a school night. (学生每周的工作时间应限制在20小时或更少,上课时间不应超过晚上10点。)”可推知,作者是支持这个标准限度的。故选D。
C
For more than two decades, Elon Musk has focused SpaceX, his rocket company, on his lifelong goal of reaching Mars. Over the last year, he has also built up work on what will happen if he gets there.
Mr. Musk, has directed SpaceX employees to drill into the design and details of a Martian city, according to five people with knowledge of the efforts and documents viewed by The New York Times. One team is drawing up plans for small dome habitats, including the materials that could be used to build them. Another is working on spacesuits to deal with Mars’s terrible environment, while a medical team is researching whether humans can have children there.
These initiatives, which are at their early stage, are a shift toward more concrete planning for life on Mars as Mr. Musk’s timeline has hastened (加速). While he said in 2016 that it would take 40 to 100 years to have a self-sustaining civilization on the planet, Mr. Musk told SpaceX employees in April that he now expects one million people to be living there in about 20 years.
Mr. Musk has long tried to defy (违抗) the impossible and has often managed to beat tough odds. But his vision for life on Mars takes his seemingly limitless ambitions to their most extreme — and some might say absurdist — point. No one has ever set foot on the planet. NASA doesn’t expect to land humans on Mars until the 2040s. And if people get there, they will be greeted by icy temperatures, dust storms, and air that is impossible to breathe.
Yet Mr. Musk sticks to the idea of creating a civilization on Mars—he once said he plans to die there — that it has pushed nearly every business effort he has made on Earth. His vision for Mars underlies most of the six companies that he leads or owns, each of which could potentially contribute to a space colony, according to the documents and the people with knowledge of the efforts.
The Boring Company, a private tunneling venture founded by Mr. Musk, was started in part to ready equipment to dig under Mars’s surface, two of the people said. Mr. Musk has told people that he bought X, the social media platform, partly to help test how a citizen-led government that rules by consensus (共识) might work on Mars. He has also said that he imagines residents on the planet driving a version of the steel-paneled Cybertrucks made by Tesla, his electric vehicle company.
46.What measures are being taken by SpaceX to realize their dream of Mars?
A.Designing large spaceships and building hospitals.
B.Planning for habitats and designing spacesuits.
C.Developing technologies and training medical teams.
D.Building space stations and inspiring employees to strive.
47.What is Elon Musk’s current timeline for establishing a self-sustaining civilization on Mars?
A.40 to 100 years from 2016. B.Within the next 20 years.
C.By the 2050s. D.He has not specified a timeline.
48.How do some people find Mr. Musk’s vision for Mars?
A.Practical and achievable. B.Unreasonable and time-consuming.
C.Theoretical and promising. D.Over-ambitious and ridiculous.
49.Why did Mr. Musk purchase X social media platform?
A.Because he intended to create a company on Mars.
B.Because he was interested in promoting social network on Mars.
C.Because he wanted to make profits by running it on Mars.
D.Because he dreamt of a resident-managed government for Mars.
50.What is the passage mainly about?
A.Elon Musk’s determination and initiatives to put people on Mars.
B.Elon Musk’s efforts to overcome the challenges of exploring Mars.
C.Elon Musk’s overall vision for the future development of Mars.
D.Elon Musk’s companies on Mars and their contributions.
【答案】46.B 47.A 48.D 49.D 50.A
【导语】本文是一篇新闻报道。 文章主要介绍了Elon Musk致力于将人类送上火星的决心和举措。
46.细节理解题。 根据文章第二段中的“One team is drawing up plans for small dome habitats, including the materials that could be used to build them. Another is working on spacesuits to deal with Mars’s terrible environment, while a medical team is researching whether humans can have children there.(一个团队正在为小型圆顶栖息地制定计划,包括可以用来建造它们的材料。另一个正在研究宇航服,以应对火星的恶劣环境,而一个医疗小组正在研究人类能否在火星上生孩子。)”可知,SpaceX公司正在采取的措施是规划栖息地和设计宇航服。故选B。
47.细节理解题。根据第三段“While he said in 2016 that it would take 40 to 100 years to have a self-sustaining civilization on the planet, Mr. Musk told SpaceX employees in April that he now expects one million people to be living there in about 20 years.(尽管他在2016年表示,在火星上建立一个自给自足的文明需要40到100年的时间,但Mr. Musk在今年4月告诉SpaceX的员工,他现在预计,大约20年后,火星上将有100万人居住。)”可知,Elon Musk目前关于在火星上建立自给自足文明的时间表是从2016年起算,40到100年内。故选A。
48.细节理解题。根据文章第四段中的“Mr. Musk has long tried to defy (违抗) the impossible and has often managed to beat tough odds. But his vision for life on Mars takes his seemingly limitless ambitions to their most extreme—and some might say absurdist—point. No one has ever set foot on the planet.(Mr. Musk长期以来一直试图挑战不可能的事情,并经常成功地克服困难。但他对火星生活的愿景将他看似无限的野心推向了极端——有些人可能会说这是荒谬的。从来没有人踏足过这个星球。)”可知,一些人认为Musk的火星愿景是好高骛远和荒谬的。故选D。
49.细节理解题。根据文章最后一段中的“Mr. Musk has told people that he bought X, the social media platform, partly to help test how a citizen-led government that rules by consensus (共识) might work on Mars.(Mr. Musk告诉人们,他收购了社交媒体平台X,部分原因是为了帮助测试一个由公民领导、以共识治国的政府如何在火星上运作。)”可知,Musk购买X社交媒体平台是因为他梦想在火星上建立一个居民管理的政府。故选D。
50.主旨大意题。 通读全文,尤其是第一段的“For more than two decades, Elon Musk has focused SpaceX, his rocket company, on his lifelong goal of reaching Mars.(20多年来,Elon Musk一直把他的火箭公司SpaceX专注于他的终身目标——登陆火星。)”和第二段的“Mr. Musk, has directed SpaceX employees to drill into the design and details of a Martian city, according to five people with knowledge of the efforts and documents viewed by The New York Times.(据了解《纽约时报》看到的相关工作和文件的五名知情人士透露,Mr. Musk指示SpaceX员工深入研究火星城市的设计和细节。)”可知,文章主要介绍了Elon Musk致力于将人类送上火星的决心和举措,因此文章的主旨是A选项“Elon Musk’s determination and initiatives to put people on Mars.(Elon Musk将人类送上火星的决心和计划。)”。故选A。
D
What would you do for the rest of your life if you suddenly lost the capacity for movement except the ability to blink your eyelids? How would you realize the meaning and value of your life?
In the Blink of an Eye
A voice reaches us, crying out from the depths of a profound silence: “I am alive, I can think, and no one has the right to deny me these two realities …”
The words were conveyed by a flicker (跳动) of the left eyelid. It came from a book, The Diving Bell and the Butterfly, by a former journalist, Jean-Dominique Bauby. He worked for journals like the Quotidien de Paris and Paris Match. For four years until December 1995, he was the very successful chief editor of Elle.
Then the unthinkable happened. A cardiovascular (心血管的) accident sent him into a deep coma (昏迷), from which he emerged 20 days later in a hospital on the north-east coast of France. His brain remained undamaged, but its connection to his body left him with only the ability to blink his left eyelid. The poor man was diagnosed as suffering from the rare disease “Locked-in Syndrome (闭锁综合征),” unable to breathe or eat without assistance.
It was hard to accept the transition from an “earthman in perfect working order” to what his friends termed “a vegetable.” In this inert (无活动能力的) body, however, his brain was working furiously, trying to make people understand what he was thinking. With the help of a specialized nurse, Claude Mendibil, he was able to write his book, using only his ability to blink at the most frequently used letters of the alphabet. Mendibil pointed to them on a screen: one blink for “yes,” two blinks for “no.”
He would spend most of the night editing his thoughts and composing sentences. When Mendibil arrived in the morning he could dictate them to her in a succession of blinks. It took him about 200,000 blinks to write his book of more than 100 pages. In it, Bauby describes his paralyzed existence as being trapped in an old-fashioned deep-sea diving bell while the “butterflies” of his mind flutter (振翅) about freely.
One would expect from this process a formal factual report, but that is not the case. The book reads in flowing images that light up his predicament (困境). The style is clearand fresh, and not without elegance, imagination and shafts of humor.
He is also in search of past time, of memory itself, of the books he had read, the poems he had learnt by heart. Even sadder, he thinks of all the books he wanted to read and hadn’t gotten to. He has to listen to someone else reading them to him. He recalls meals, a horse race, his life and work as an editor, and his struggle in his hospital bed to twitch (抽搐) his nose when a fly lands on it.
“From this hell comes a great message of life and hope,” said Antoine Audouard, a friend of Bauby’s and the book’s publisher.
51.We can learn from the article that Jean-Dominique Bauby ________.
A.died of a rare cardiovascular condition
B.used to be a successful journalist and editor
C.suffered brain damage due to Locked-in Syndrome
D.continued to run magazines from his hospital bed with the help of a nurse
52.What do paragraphs 4 and 5 mainly talk about?
A.How Bauby was able to write his book.
B.What Bauby’s life was like after he had been paralyzed.
C.What The Diving Bell and The Butterfly is mainly about.
D.Why Bauby wrote the book The Diving Bell and the Butterfly.
53.Based on the article, which of the following statements about The Diving Bell and the Butterfly is true?
A.It is written in a formal and serious style.
B.It focuses on Bauby’s memories from his time as an editor.
C.It describes Bauby’s paralyzed existence with elegant and creative language.
D.It gives readers an easy-to-understand introduction to Locked-in Syndrome.
54.Based on this article, which of the following words can be used to describe Bauby?
A.Odd-tempered. B.Open-minded.
C.Warm-hearted. D.Strong-willed.
55.According to Antoine Audouard, what message does Jean-Dominique Bauby’s book convey?
A.A message of despair B.A message of laughter
C.A message of optimism D.A message of regret
【答案】51.B 52.A 53.C 54.D 55.C
【导语】本文是一篇记叙文。文章主要讲述了一位成功的记者不幸患上了一种罕见的疾病,除了眨眼,身体的其它部位失去了活动的能力。但是他凭借坚强的意志,在一位专业护士的帮助下,编写了自己的书籍,展现了积极乐观的生活态度。
51.细节理解题。根据第三段“It came from a book, The Diving Bell and the Butterfly, by a former journalist, Jean-Dominique Bauby.(这句话出自前记者Jean-Dominique Bauby的书 《潜水钟与蝴蝶》)”和“For four years until December 1995, he was the very successful chief editor of Elle.(在1995年12月之前的四年里,他一直是《Elle》杂志非常成功的主编)”可知,Jean-Dominique Bauby过去曾是一名成功的记者和编辑。故选B。
52.主旨大意题。根据第五段“With the help of a specialized nurse, Claude Mendibil, he was able to write his book, using only his ability to blink at the most frequently used letters of the alphabet.(在专业护士Claude Mendibil的帮助下,他只用眨眼看到字母表中最常用的字母就能写书了)”和第四、五段内容可知,这两段主要描述了Bauby患病后是如何能够写书的。故选A。
53.细节理解题。根据第六段“In it, Bauby describes his paralyzed existence as being trapped in an old-fashioned deep-sea diving bell while the “butterflies” of his mind flutter (振翅) about freely.(在书中,Bauby把他瘫痪的生活描述为被困在一个老式的深海潜水钟里,而他头脑中的“蝴蝶”自由地飞舞)”可知,书中用优雅而富有创造性的语言描述了Bauby瘫痪的生活。故选C。
54.推理判断题。根据第二段Bauby书中所写“I am alive, I can think, and no one has the right to deny me these two realities …(我还活着,我可以这样想,没有人有权否认这两个事实……)”以及全文内容可知,Bauby在患有疾病后,除了眨眼,身体的其它部位失去了活动的能力,但他最终却能够编写自己的书籍,积极乐观的生活,凭借的是他坚强的意志力、顽强的精神。故选D。
55.细节理解题。根据最后一段Antoine Audouard的话“From this hell comes a great message of life and hope,(从这个地狱里传来了生命命和希望的伟大信息,)”可知,Antoine Audouard认为Bauby的书传达了一种充满希望的乐观的信息。故选C。
第二部分:写作(共两节,满分35分)
第一节:阅读表达(共5小题;每小题2分,满分10分)
阅读下面短文,并根据短文内容完成下列各题。
Milan-based company Krill Design is changing the way we think about waste by creating furniture products from a plastic-like biomaterial named Rekrill. The special material is biodegradable, and can be used repeatedly.
Founded in 2018, Krill uses fruit skin, orange seeds and coffee grounds collected from businesses in Italy to create their unique designs, including bookends, clocks, bowls, and lamps. Each product is made through a four-step process. “There are a lot of companies that create designs, and we want to be different,” says MarcoDi Maio, director of operations at Krill.
Krill has worked together with some well-known brands and has also joined in a Co. ffee Era project with the government of Milan to reduce coffee waste produced in three of the city's neighborhoods. Krill has made products that match the color of food waste. For example, bright orange products are from orange skin and rich dark brown products are from coffee grounds.
Rekrill is as strong as wood and breaks down safely unless it's touched by water or acidity. It is also safe for fish to eat. But despite its eco-friendly benefits, Rekrill is more expensive than common plastic due to its complex production process. However, Krill hopes that as awareness of the environmental impact of plastics grows, Rekrill will be more widely used. Krill is exploring the use of other food waste, such as eggshells and leftover tomatoes and grapes, aiming to make its production process more efficient and cost-effective.
The company believes Rekrill is the material of the future. Every small step they take toward a sustainable world contributes to a more recyclable economy and inspires others to follow suit.
56.How does the company Krill Design change the way people think about waste? (no more than 10 words)
57.How many steps does each product need before it is made? (no more than 2 words)
58.What is the disadvantage of Rekrill compared with common plastic? (no more than 5 words)
59.What does the underlined word in paragraph 1 mean? (no more than 1 word)
60.What do you think of Rekrill and explain? (no more than 20 words)
【答案】56.By creating furniture products from a plastic-like biomaterial named Rekrill. 57.Four steps 58.It is more expensive. 59.Renewable/Recyclable/Reusable. 或Breaking down easily 60.It is eco-friendly. Because it can break down easily and helps protect the environment.
【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章介绍了一家名为Krill Design的米兰公司,该公司通过使用名为Rekrill的生物塑料材料来制造家具产品,从而改变了我们对废物的看法。Rekrill是一种可生物降解、可重复使用的材料,由意大利企业收集的水果皮、橙籽和咖啡渣制成。
56.考查细节理解。根据第一段“Milan-based company Krill Design is changing the way we think about waste by creating furniture products from a plastic-like biomaterial named Rekrill.(米兰的Krill Design公司通过创造由名为Rekrill的类似塑料的生物材料制成的家具产品,改变了我们对废物的看法。)”可知,Krill Design公司通过创造由Rekrill这种类似塑料的生物材料制成的家具产品,改变了人们对废物的看法。故答案填By creating furniture products from a plastic-like biomaterial named Rekrill.
57.考查细节理解。根据第二段“Each product is made through a four-step process.(每个产品都是通过一个四步流程制成的。)”可知,每个产品在制造之前需要经过四个步骤。故答案填Four steps。
58.考查细节理解。根据第四段“But despite its eco-friendly benefits, Rekrill is more expensive than common plastic due to its complex production process.(尽管它具有环保优势,但由于其复杂的生产过程,Rekrill比普通塑料更昂贵。)”可知,与普通塑料相比,Rekrill的缺点是它更昂贵。故答案填It is more expensive.
59.考查细节理解。根据第四段“Rekrill is as strong as wood and breaks down safely unless it's touched by water or acidity.(Rekrill和木头一样坚固,除非接触到水或酸性物质,否则可以安全分解。)”可知,文章中划线的词指的是Rekrill材料的可生物降解特性。故答案填Renewable/Recyclable/Reusable. 或Breaking down easily。
60.考查推理判断。根据第四段“It is also safe for fish to eat. But despite its eco-friendly benefits, Rekrill is more expensive than common plastic due to its complex production process.(它对鱼类也是安全的。但尽管它具有环保优势,但由于其复杂的生产过程,Rekrill比普通塑料更昂贵。)”可知,因为它容易分解,有助于保护环境。所以考生可以认为Rekrill是一种环保材料。故答案填It is eco-friendly. Because it can break down easily and helps protect the environment.
第二节:书面表达(满分25分)
61.假定你是李华,想邀请你校对中国文化感兴趣的交换生Allen一同参观正在天津市艺术博物馆(Tianjin Art Museum)举办的以“我和我的祖国”(“My People, My Country”) 为主题的书法绘画展(Calligraphy and Painting Exhibition)。请你给他写一封邀请信,内容包括:
1. 参观目的 (欣赏令人惊叹的中国文化)
2. 参观内容 (展示各种各样的经典的但是新颖的的画作,从画作中你可以了快速发展的中国以及近几年中国的发展趋势;另一方面,也会展出名家的书法作品。)
3. 约定时间(本周日早上8:30在学校大门处集合)
注意事项:写作词数不少于 100词
参观内容可以不限于以上提示,可以自己适当增加细节(加分项)
innovative 新颖的; classic 经典的; rapid development 快速发展; trend趋势
Dear Allen,
________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Yours,
Li Hua
【答案】Dear Allen,
I hope this letter finds you well. I’m writing to invite you to accompany me to the Calligraphy and Painting Exhibition themed “My People, My Country” at the Tianjin Art Museum. This visit aims to immerse ourselves in the breathtaking beauty of Chinese culture.
The exhibition boasts a diverse collection of classic yet innovative paintings. They not only depict China’s rapid development but also illustrate the country’s trends in recent years. Moreover, renowned calligraphers’ works will be displayed, offering a glimpse into the artistry of Chinese writing.
Let’s meet at the school gate at 8:30 this Sunday morning. I’m sure this visit will be an enriching experience for both of us.
Looking forward to your reply.
Yours,
Li Hua
【导语】本篇书面表达属于应用文,要求考生给Allen写一封邀请信,邀请他一起参加书法绘画展,向他介绍参观目的、参观内容、约定时间。
【详解】1. 词汇积累
陪伴:accompany→keep sb. company
旨在:aim to do…→be intended to do…
令人惊叹的:breathtaking→amazing
著名的:renowned→famous
2. 句式拓展
独立句合并为复合句
原句:The exhibition boasts a diverse collection of classic yet innovative paintings. They not only depict China’s rapid development but also illustrate the country’s trends in recent years.
拓展句:The exhibition boasts a diverse collection of classic yet innovative paintings, which not only depict China’s rapid development but also illustrate the country’s trends in recent years.
【点睛】【高分句型1】I’m writing to invite you to accompany me to the Calligraphy and Painting Exhibition themed “My People, My Country” at the Tianjin Art Museum.(使用了不定式作目的状语、过去分词作后置定语)
【高分句型2】Moreover, renowned calligraphers’ works will be displayed, offering a glimpse into the artistry of Chinese writing. (使用了现在分词作状语)
/
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$$
此卷只装订不密封
………………○………………外………………○………………装………………○………………订………………○………………线………………○………………
………………○………………内………………○………………装………………○………………订………………○………………线………………○………………
………………○………………内………………○………………装………………○………………订………………○………………线………………○………………
………………○………………外………………○………………装………………○………………订………………○………………线………………○………………
… 学校:______________姓名:_____________班级:_______________考号:______________________
绝密★考试结束前
2025年高考第一次模拟考试(天津专用)01
英语
(考试时间:100分钟 试卷满分:120分)
注意事项:
1.本试卷分第Ⅰ卷(选择题)和第Ⅱ卷(非选择题)两部分。答卷前,考生务必将自己的姓名、准考证号填写在答题卡上。
2.回答第Ⅰ卷时,选出每小题答案后,用2B铅笔把答题卡上对应题目的答案标号涂黑。如需改动,用橡皮擦干净后,再选涂其他答案标号。写在本试卷上无效。
3.回答第Ⅱ卷时,将答案写在答题卡上。写在本试卷上无效。
4.考试结束后,将本试卷和答题卡一并交回。
第一部分:英语知识运用(共两节,满分45分)
第一节:单项填空(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
从A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
1.—We made it to the finals after four rounds of competition.
—______! Hard work pays off.
A.Cheer up B.All the best
C.That’s really something D.No offense
2.Celebrated American author F. Scott Fitzgerald’s novel The Great Gatsby, ______ in the 1920s, reveals the emptiness and anxiety of the society then.
A.setting B.set C.to set D.having set
3.Scientists are ______ about the United States’ scheduled return to the Moon due to the delays in the development of the required spacesuits.
A.frank B.skeptical C.casual D.identical
4.Many a measure ______ to develop local industries and promote tourism since the launch of the Green Rural Program.
A.has been taken B.are taken C.have been taken D.is taken
5.True equality and excellent education are timeless issues ______ we should strive for and gain further insights into.
A.where B.why C.when D.which
6.______ hobbies can’t bring tangible material benefits, they enrich people’s inner world.
A.While B.Unless C.Once D.As
7.—You don’t seem to be quite yourself. What’s wrong?
—______! I just felt exhausted and sleepy.
A.You got me there B.Take your time C.Nothing serious D.Don’t bother
8.It’s important to share China’s wisdom-filled art with people worldwide, truly ______ traditional Chinese culture to be understood.
A.allowed B.to allow C.allowing D.being allowed
9.The first attempt at making a lantern proved more challenging than the boy ever ______ have imagined.
A.could B.must C.needn’t D.shouldn’t
10.Everything in nature ______ a new look in spring with snow melting and wind breezing.
A.turns over B.gives off C.puts up D.takes on
11.The universal language of music helps to achieve ______ communications between countries aim at.
A.how B.what C.which D.why
12.Self-driving cars ______ widely with advances in artificial intelligence in a few years.
A.will emerge B.will be emerged C.have emerged D.have been emerged
13.The network of China’s high-speed train is much longer than ______ in Japan.
A.one B.that C.it D.this
14.The true meaning of law should be ______ justice to increase the legal responsibility of wrongdoers, rather than burdening good people.
A.in favor of B.in terms of C.in place of D.in case of
15.We should try to ______ some quality time out of the tight schedule to accompany our families.
A.figure B.approve C.confirm D.spare
第二节:完形填空(共20小题;每小题1.5分,满分30分)
阅读下面短文,掌握其大意,然后从16-35各题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出最佳选项。When my wife and I were about to board a flight, a woman at the gate suddenly became ill.
I came back from the restroom and sat down next to my wife. She 16 to me that something was 17 . The woman fell down on the seat and quickly lost 18 of her body. I went over and half knelt down before her, 19 if she was okay.
I introduced myself as a chiropractor (按摩师) and 20 she was Jackie. I was not a medical doctor, but I was 21 to help her in any way she needed.
I took her hand in one hand and 22 her head in the other, carefully asking what was happening. Jackie 23 that when she was exposed to too much 24 and stimulation, her body went into overdrive. 25 , she had had the condition for thirty years and would be “perfectly 26 soon”. She said she forgot to bring her medical 27 when she left home.
I asked her if she needed a wheelchair to board the 28 , to which Jackie said yes. I asked my wife to 29 a wheelchair. I stayed behind to ensure Jackie boarded the plane safely, but 30 some miscommunication, the employees of the airline 31 her.
I explained her condition quickly. With my 32 , the employees agreed to let her board. 33 , Jackie soon made a full recovery.
Don’t be afraid to listen to 34 and help them out. Everyone has their own battles and struggles. We 35 just need someone to care about us.
16.A.whispered B.replied C.pointed D.sighed
17.A.difficult B.funny C.wrong D.ordinary
18.A.balance B.ability C.way D.control
19.A.asking B.wondering C.hoping D.expecting
20.A.realized B.learned C.guessed D.found
21.A.determined B.able C.anxious D.willing
22.A.patted B.touched C.supported D.covered
23.A.explained B.described C.expressed D.admitted
24.A.pain B.sunlight C.suffering D.stress
25.A.Therefore B.However C.Instead D.Besides
26.A.right B.normal C.fine D.great
27.A.report B.test C.explanation D.evidence
28.A.ship B.train C.plane D.bus
29.A.ask B.request C.offer D.provide
30.A.except for B.thanks to C.due to D.according to
31.A.refused B.promised C.allowed D.accepted
32.A.comfort B.assistance C.confidence D.suggestion
33.A.Clearly B.Hopefully C.Finally D.Fortunately
34.A.patients B.friends C.strangers D.adults
35.A.sometimes B.always C.hardly D.never
第二部分:阅读理解(共20小题;每小题2.5分,满分50分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出最佳选项。
A
Beaver Creek Village Ice Skating
Can you have ice skating in the middle of summer? Absolutely! Join us for some night-time skating at the Beaver Creek Ice Rink (溜冰场) located in the heart of Beaver Creek Village.
Located in the center of Beaver Creek Village, the Beaver Creek Ice Rink offers endless family-friendly fun. Here you can teach the little one to skate, take a spin around the rink with your kid, or sit back on one of the comfortable couches (长沙发) that line the rink and have a good rest. Beaver Creek ice skating suits kids, young and old, and is a great activity for families and groups. Enjoy ice skating in Beaver Creek. An outdoor rink in the middle of the village, the Beaver Creek Ice Rink provides endless fun for everyone in the family.
Type: Kid Friendly, Outdoor
Location: Beaver Creek Village
Address:60 Avondale Lane, Avon,CO 81620
Phone:(970)845-0438
Dates Of Operation: June 9th-November 18th( Closed on select dates)
Ice Rink Hours:
6:00 pm-10:00 pm, Daily( June 9th-August 29th.2024);
Closed( August 30th-September 3rd for Beaver Creek Oktoberfest (啤酒节);
5:00 pm-10:00 pm, Daily ( September 4th-October 1st,2024);
12:00 pm-9:00 pm, Daily ( October 2nd-November 18th,2024)
Fees:
$5 admission (入 场费) for you with your own skates;
$10 admission and rentals (租金) for ages 10 and under:
$15 admission and rentals for ages 11 and above;
Rentals: kids ‘ skate and helmet rentals are available at the booth (售货亭) located next to Base Mountain Sports.
Book online or call 800-953-0844(001-970-496-4900) to speak with a local expert.
36.What do you know about the Beaver Creek Ice Rink?
A.It’s a small one in the center of a village.
B.It has specialized skating courses for kids.
C.It’s a fun place for the whole family to go.
D.It doesn’t allow kids under 10 to skate in it alone.
37.When can you skate at the Beaver Creek Ice Rink in July?
A.In the morning. B.At noon.
C.In the evening. D.All day long.
38.When it is Beaver Creek Oktoberfest, the Beaver Creek Ice Rink ________.
A.is closed for a few days
B.is open all day long for free
C.holds a skating competition
D.gives skating performances
39.On which day is the Beaver Creek Ice Rink open longest?
A.June 29th.2024. B.August 30th,2024
C.September 16th,2024 D.October 18th,2024
40.If a mother and her 8-year-old son go skating there without the son’s own skates, she should pay ________.
A.15 dollars B.20 dollars C.25 dollars D.30 dollars
B
These days, being a teenager isn’t easy. Teens’ schedules often include doing after-school activities, sports practice, and homework, combined with working part-time for extra spending money or to contribute to household expenses, leaving many teens feeling overworked and stressed.
According to the Bureau of Labor Statistics, close to a quarter of all U.S. high school students participate in the workforce. Most states place limits on the amount of hours teens can work, with 20 hours a week the standard limit. Research has shown that working over the standard limit negatively (负面地) affects teens in a variety of ways.
Researchers published a recent report finding that working more than 20 hours a week during the school year leads to academic problems. The more hours a student works, the more likely their grades are to be lower.
A study published in the Sociology of Education suggests that working more than 20 hours each week leads to higher dropout rates (辍学率). Another study in the American Educational Research Journal reports that students who work between 1 and 15 hours per week are more likely to complete high school; however, students who work more than 15 hours each week are more likely to drop out.
Working over the standard limit also causes sleepiness, which can the cause of injuries and deaths related to inattention while driving. It has been considered as a major cause in at least 100,000 police-reported traffic crashes each year, killing more than 1,500 Americans and injuring another 71,000, according to the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration. Young drivers aged 25 or under are involved in more than one-half of fall-asleep crashes.
Work helps teens gain valuable experience,teaches them much needed skills, and provides necessary spending money—but basic rules should be followed. The student workweek should be limited to 20 hours or less and should not go past 10 p.m. on a school night. Safe and healthy youth work experiences don’t just happen—teens, parents, and employers must work together to make them happen.
41.What does the first paragraph tell us about today’s teens?
A.They are too busy. B.They are quite happy.
C.They have an exciting life. D.They have more confidence.
42.What percent of U.S. high school students work part-time according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics?
A.About 15%. B.About 25%. C.About 35%. D.About 50%.
43.What is a possible result for a high schooler working two hours every day?
A.Getting lower grades. B.Becoming a dropout.
C.Finishing high school. D.Having sleep problems.
44.What does the underlined part “lead to” in Paragraph 4 probably mean?
A.Result from. B.Contribute to. C.Refer to. D.Give away.
45.What is the author’s attitude to the standard 20-hour-a-week limit?
A.Unfavorable. B.Worried. C.Uncaring. D.Supportive.
C
For more than two decades, Elon Musk has focused SpaceX, his rocket company, on his lifelong goal of reaching Mars. Over the last year, he has also built up work on what will happen if he gets there.
Mr. Musk, has directed SpaceX employees to drill into the design and details of a Martian city, according to five people with knowledge of the efforts and documents viewed by The New York Times. One team is drawing up plans for small dome habitats, including the materials that could be used to build them. Another is working on spacesuits to deal with Mars’s terrible environment, while a medical team is researching whether humans can have children there.
These initiatives, which are at their early stage, are a shift toward more concrete planning for life on Mars as Mr. Musk’s timeline has hastened (加速). While he said in 2016 that it would take 40 to 100 years to have a self-sustaining civilization on the planet, Mr. Musk told SpaceX employees in April that he now expects one million people to be living there in about 20 years.
Mr. Musk has long tried to defy (违抗) the impossible and has often managed to beat tough odds. But his vision for life on Mars takes his seemingly limitless ambitions to their most extreme — and some might say absurdist — point. No one has ever set foot on the planet. NASA doesn’t expect to land humans on Mars until the 2040s. And if people get there, they will be greeted by icy temperatures, dust storms, and air that is impossible to breathe.
Yet Mr. Musk sticks to the idea of creating a civilization on Mars—he once said he plans to die there — that it has pushed nearly every business effort he has made on Earth. His vision for Mars underlies most of the six companies that he leads or owns, each of which could potentially contribute to a space colony, according to the documents and the people with knowledge of the efforts.
The Boring Company, a private tunneling venture founded by Mr. Musk, was started in part to ready equipment to dig under Mars’s surface, two of the people said. Mr. Musk has told people that he bought X, the social media platform, partly to help test how a citizen-led government that rules by consensus (共识) might work on Mars. He has also said that he imagines residents on the planet driving a version of the steel-paneled Cybertrucks made by Tesla, his electric vehicle company.
46.What measures are being taken by SpaceX to realize their dream of Mars?
A.Designing large spaceships and building hospitals.
B.Planning for habitats and designing spacesuits.
C.Developing technologies and training medical teams.
D.Building space stations and inspiring employees to strive.
47.What is Elon Musk’s current timeline for establishing a self-sustaining civilization on Mars?
A.40 to 100 years from 2016. B.Within the next 20 years.
C.By the 2050s. D.He has not specified a timeline.
48.How do some people find Mr. Musk’s vision for Mars?
A.Practical and achievable. B.Unreasonable and time-consuming.
C.Theoretical and promising. D.Over-ambitious and ridiculous.
49.Why did Mr. Musk purchase X social media platform?
A.Because he intended to create a company on Mars.
B.Because he was interested in promoting social network on Mars.
C.Because he wanted to make profits by running it on Mars.
D.Because he dreamt of a resident-managed government for Mars.
50.What is the passage mainly about?
A.Elon Musk’s determination and initiatives to put people on Mars.
B.Elon Musk’s efforts to overcome the challenges of exploring Mars.
C.Elon Musk’s overall vision for the future development of Mars.
D.Elon Musk’s companies on Mars and their contributions.
D
What would you do for the rest of your life if you suddenly lost the capacity for movement except the ability to blink your eyelids? How would you realize the meaning and value of your life?
In the Blink of an Eye
A voice reaches us, crying out from the depths of a profound silence: “I am alive, I can think, and no one has the right to deny me these two realities …”
The words were conveyed by a flicker (跳动) of the left eyelid. It came from a book, The Diving Bell and the Butterfly, by a former journalist, Jean-Dominique Bauby. He worked for journals like the Quotidien de Paris and Paris Match. For four years until December 1995, he was the very successful chief editor of Elle.
Then the unthinkable happened. A cardiovascular (心血管的) accident sent him into a deep coma (昏迷), from which he emerged 20 days later in a hospital on the north-east coast of France. His brain remained undamaged, but its connection to his body left him with only the ability to blink his left eyelid. The poor man was diagnosed as suffering from the rare disease “Locked-in Syndrome (闭锁综合征),” unable to breathe or eat without assistance.
It was hard to accept the transition from an “earthman in perfect working order” to what his friends termed “a vegetable.” In this inert (无活动能力的) body, however, his brain was working furiously, trying to make people understand what he was thinking. With the help of a specialized nurse, Claude Mendibil, he was able to write his book, using only his ability to blink at the most frequently used letters of the alphabet. Mendibil pointed to them on a screen: one blink for “yes,” two blinks for “no.”
He would spend most of the night editing his thoughts and composing sentences. When Mendibil arrived in the morning he could dictate them to her in a succession of blinks. It took him about 200,000 blinks to write his book of more than 100 pages. In it, Bauby describes his paralyzed existence as being trapped in an old-fashioned deep-sea diving bell while the “butterflies” of his mind flutter (振翅) about freely.
One would expect from this process a formal factual report, but that is not the case. The book reads in flowing images that light up his predicament (困境). The style is clearand fresh, and not without elegance, imagination and shafts of humor.
He is also in search of past time, of memory itself, of the books he had read, the poems he had learnt by heart. Even sadder, he thinks of all the books he wanted to read and hadn’t gotten to. He has to listen to someone else reading them to him. He recalls meals, a horse race, his life and work as an editor, and his struggle in his hospital bed to twitch (抽搐) his nose when a fly lands on it.
“From this hell comes a great message of life and hope,” said Antoine Audouard, a friend of Bauby’s and the book’s publisher.
51.We can learn from the article that Jean-Dominique Bauby ________.
A.died of a rare cardiovascular condition
B.used to be a successful journalist and editor
C.suffered brain damage due to Locked-in Syndrome
D.continued to run magazines from his hospital bed with the help of a nurse
52.What do paragraphs 4 and 5 mainly talk about?
A.How Bauby was able to write his book.
B.What Bauby’s life was like after he had been paralyzed.
C.What The Diving Bell and The Butterfly is mainly about.
D.Why Bauby wrote the book The Diving Bell and the Butterfly.
53.Based on the article, which of the following statements about The Diving Bell and the Butterfly is true?
A.It is written in a formal and serious style.
B.It focuses on Bauby’s memories from his time as an editor.
C.It describes Bauby’s paralyzed existence with elegant and creative language.
D.It gives readers an easy-to-understand introduction to Locked-in Syndrome.
54.Based on this article, which of the following words can be used to describe Bauby?
A.Odd-tempered. B.Open-minded.
C.Warm-hearted. D.Strong-willed.
55.According to Antoine Audouard, what message does Jean-Dominique Bauby’s book convey?
A.A message of despair B.A message of laughter
C.A message of optimism D.A message of regret
第二部分:写作(共两节,满分35分)
第一节:阅读表达(共5小题;每小题2分,满分10分)
阅读下面短文,并根据短文内容完成下列各题。
Milan-based company Krill Design is changing the way we think about waste by creating furniture products from a plastic-like biomaterial named Rekrill. The special material is biodegradable, and can be used repeatedly.
Founded in 2018, Krill uses fruit skin, orange seeds and coffee grounds collected from businesses in Italy to create their unique designs, including bookends, clocks, bowls, and lamps. Each product is made through a four-step process. “There are a lot of companies that create designs, and we want to be different,” says MarcoDi Maio, director of operations at Krill.
Krill has worked together with some well-known brands and has also joined in a Co. ffee Era project with the government of Milan to reduce coffee waste produced in three of the city's neighborhoods. Krill has made products that match the color of food waste. For example, bright orange products are from orange skin and rich dark brown products are from coffee grounds.
Rekrill is as strong as wood and breaks down safely unless it's touched by water or acidity. It is also safe for fish to eat. But despite its eco-friendly benefits, Rekrill is more expensive than common plastic due to its complex production process. However, Krill hopes that as awareness of the environmental impact of plastics grows, Rekrill will be more widely used. Krill is exploring the use of other food waste, such as eggshells and leftover tomatoes and grapes, aiming to make its production process more efficient and cost-effective.
The company believes Rekrill is the material of the future. Every small step they take toward a sustainable world contributes to a more recyclable economy and inspires others to follow suit.
56.How does the company Krill Design change the way people think about waste? (no more than 10 words)
57.How many steps does each product need before it is made? (no more than 2 words)
58.What is the disadvantage of Rekrill compared with common plastic? (no more than 5 words)
59.What does the underlined word in paragraph 1 mean? (no more than 1 word)
60.What do you think of Rekrill and explain? (no more than 20 words)
第二节:书面表达(满分25分)
61.假定你是李华,想邀请你校对中国文化感兴趣的交换生Allen一同参观正在天津市艺术博物馆(Tianjin Art Museum)举办的以“我和我的祖国”(“My People, My Country”) 为主题的书法绘画展(Calligraphy and Painting Exhibition)。请你给他写一封邀请信,内容包括:
1. 参观目的 (欣赏令人惊叹的中国文化)
2. 参观内容 (展示各种各样的经典的但是新颖的的画作,从画作中你可以了快速发展的中国以及近几年中国的发展趋势;另一方面,也会展出名家的书法作品。)
3. 约定时间(本周日早上8:30在学校大门处集合)
注意事项:写作词数不少于 100词
参观内容可以不限于以上提示,可以自己适当增加细节(加分项)
innovative 新颖的; classic 经典的; rapid development 快速发展; trend趋势
Dear Allen,
________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Yours,
Li Hua
试题 第7页(共8页) 试题 第8页(共8页)
试题 第5页(共8页) 试题 第6页(共8页)
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$$2025年高考第一次模拟考试(天津专用)01
答题卡
姓名:
准考证号
条 码 粘 贴 处
缺考标记
注意事项
□
1. 答题前,考生先将自己的姓名、准考证号码填写清楚
考生禁止填涂
。
请将准考证条码粘贴在右侧的[条码粘贴处]的方框内。
3.
缺考标记!只能
选择题必须使用2B铅笔填涂;非选择题必须用0.5毫米黑色字迹的签字笔填写,字体工整。
由监考老师员
5. 保持卡面清洁,不要折叠,不要弄破、弄皱,不准使用涂改液、刮纸刀。
4. 请按题号顾序在各题的答题区内作答,超出范围的答案无效,在草纸、试卷上作答无效。
贵用黑色字迹
的答字笔填涂。
6. 填涂样例 正确[]错误 [-lv][×]
选择题(请用2B铅笔填涂)
1.IAIIB]IC]ID
6.|A1IB1|CI|ID1
11.A1IB|ICIID1
16.IAIIB1ICIID
2.1A11B11C|ID1
7.A11B11C|ID1
12.1A11B11C|ID
17.1A]1B11C11D1
3.1A11B11C1|ID1
13.1A11B11ClID1
8.1A1IB]IC |ID
18.1A11B11C1|D1
4.1A1IB11C1ID1
9.1A11B1ICIlID1
14.1A11B11C11D1
19.1A1IB11C1ID1
5.1A11B11C1ID1
10.1A11B11Cl1D1
15.1A1IB1IC|ID
20.1A1IB11C1ID]
21.1A1IB]IC1|D1
26.|A11B1|C11D1
31.1A11B11C1ID1
36.|A]|B]|C1|D]
22.1A11B]1C11D1
27.1A]1B11C1ID1
32.1A11B11C11D1
37.1A11B11C11D1
23.1A11B11C11D1
33.1A]1B11C11D1
28.1A11B11C11D1
38.|A][B]|C|1D]
24.1A11B11C11D1
29.1A11B11C11D1
34.1A11B11C11D1
39.1A11B11C11D1
25.1A11B11C11D1
30.1A11B11C11D1
35.1A11B11C11D1
40.|A11B11C11D1
41.|A][B]|C][D]
46.|A11B1|C11D]
51.1A11B|1C1ID1
42.1A1IB11C11D1
47.1A11B11C11D1
52.1A1[B11C11D1
43.1A]|B]1C11D]
48.[A1[B]|C11D1
53.1A]1B1[C]ID1
44.1A11B11C11D1
49.|A11B11C11D1
54.1A11B11C11D1
45.1A11B11C11D1
50.|A11B11C11D1
55.1A11B11C11D1
请在各题目的答题区域内作答,超出黑色矩形边框限定区域的答案无效!
第1页共2页
非选择题(请在各试题的答题区内作答
第三部分:写作(共两节,满分35分
第一节:阅读表达(共5小题:每小题2分,满分10分
56.
57
58.
59
60.
第二节:书面表达(满分25分)
Dear Allen,
Yours.
Li Hua
请在各题目的答题区域内作答,超出黑色矩形边框限定区域的答案无效
第2页共2页
绝密★考试结束前
2025年高考第一次模拟考试(天津专用)01
英语
(考试时间:100分钟 试卷满分:120分)
注意事项:
1.本试卷分第Ⅰ卷(选择题)和第Ⅱ卷(非选择题)两部分。答卷前,考生务必将自己的姓名、准考证号填写在答题卡上。
2.回答第Ⅰ卷时,选出每小题答案后,用2B铅笔把答题卡上对应题目的答案标号涂黑。如需改动,用橡皮擦干净后,再选涂其他答案标号。写在本试卷上无效。
3.回答第Ⅱ卷时,将答案写在答题卡上。写在本试卷上无效。
4.考试结束后,将本试卷和答题卡一并交回。
第一部分:英语知识运用(共两节,满分45分)
第一节:单项填空(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
从A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
1.—We made it to the finals after four rounds of competition.
—______! Hard work pays off.
A.Cheer up B.All the best
C.That’s really something D.No offense
2.Celebrated American author F. Scott Fitzgerald’s novel The Great Gatsby, ______ in the 1920s, reveals the emptiness and anxiety of the society then.
A.setting B.set C.to set D.having set
3.Scientists are ______ about the United States’ scheduled return to the Moon due to the delays in the development of the required spacesuits.
A.frank B.skeptical C.casual D.identical
4.Many a measure ______ to develop local industries and promote tourism since the launch of the Green Rural Program.
A.has been taken B.are taken C.have been taken D.is taken
5.True equality and excellent education are timeless issues ______ we should strive for and gain further insights into.
A.where B.why C.when D.which
6.______ hobbies can’t bring tangible material benefits, they enrich people’s inner world.
A.While B.Unless C.Once D.As
7.—You don’t seem to be quite yourself. What’s wrong?
—______! I just felt exhausted and sleepy.
A.You got me there B.Take your time C.Nothing serious D.Don’t bother
8.It’s important to share China’s wisdom-filled art with people worldwide, truly ______ traditional Chinese culture to be understood.
A.allowed B.to allow C.allowing D.being allowed
9.The first attempt at making a lantern proved more challenging than the boy ever ______ have imagined.
A.could B.must C.needn’t D.shouldn’t
10.Everything in nature ______ a new look in spring with snow melting and wind breezing.
A.turns over B.gives off C.puts up D.takes on
11.The universal language of music helps to achieve ______ communications between countries aim at.
A.how B.what C.which D.why
12.Self-driving cars ______ widely with advances in artificial intelligence in a few years.
A.will emerge B.will be emerged C.have emerged D.have been emerged
13.The network of China’s high-speed train is much longer than ______ in Japan.
A.one B.that C.it D.this
14.The true meaning of law should be ______ justice to increase the legal responsibility of wrongdoers, rather than burdening good people.
A.in favor of B.in terms of C.in place of D.in case of
15.We should try to ______ some quality time out of the tight schedule to accompany our families.
A.figure B.approve C.confirm D.spare
第二节:完形填空(共20小题;每小题1.5分,满分30分)
阅读下面短文,掌握其大意,然后从16-35各题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出最佳选项。When my wife and I were about to board a flight, a woman at the gate suddenly became ill.
I came back from the restroom and sat down next to my wife. She 16 to me that something was 17 . The woman fell down on the seat and quickly lost 18 of her body. I went over and half knelt down before her, 19 if she was okay.
I introduced myself as a chiropractor (按摩师) and 20 she was Jackie. I was not a medical doctor, but I was 21 to help her in any way she needed.
I took her hand in one hand and 22 her head in the other, carefully asking what was happening. Jackie 23 that when she was exposed to too much 24 and stimulation, her body went into overdrive. 25 , she had had the condition for thirty years and would be “perfectly 26 soon”. She said she forgot to bring her medical 27 when she left home.
I asked her if she needed a wheelchair to board the 28 , to which Jackie said yes. I asked my wife to 29 a wheelchair. I stayed behind to ensure Jackie boarded the plane safely, but 30 some miscommunication, the employees of the airline 31 her.
I explained her condition quickly. With my 32 , the employees agreed to let her board. 33 , Jackie soon made a full recovery.
Don’t be afraid to listen to 34 and help them out. Everyone has their own battles and struggles. We 35 just need someone to care about us.
16.A.whispered B.replied C.pointed D.sighed
17.A.difficult B.funny C.wrong D.ordinary
18.A.balance B.ability C.way D.control
19.A.asking B.wondering C.hoping D.expecting
20.A.realized B.learned C.guessed D.found
21.A.determined B.able C.anxious D.willing
22.A.patted B.touched C.supported D.covered
23.A.explained B.described C.expressed D.admitted
24.A.pain B.sunlight C.suffering D.stress
25.A.Therefore B.However C.Instead D.Besides
26.A.right B.normal C.fine D.great
27.A.report B.test C.explanation D.evidence
28.A.ship B.train C.plane D.bus
29.A.ask B.request C.offer D.provide
30.A.except for B.thanks to C.due to D.according to
31.A.refused B.promised C.allowed D.accepted
32.A.comfort B.assistance C.confidence D.suggestion
33.A.Clearly B.Hopefully C.Finally D.Fortunately
34.A.patients B.friends C.strangers D.adults
35.A.sometimes B.always C.hardly D.never
第二部分:阅读理解(共20小题;每小题2.5分,满分50分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出最佳选项。
A
Beaver Creek Village Ice Skating
Can you have ice skating in the middle of summer? Absolutely! Join us for some night-time skating at the Beaver Creek Ice Rink (溜冰场) located in the heart of Beaver Creek Village.
Located in the center of Beaver Creek Village, the Beaver Creek Ice Rink offers endless family-friendly fun. Here you can teach the little one to skate, take a spin around the rink with your kid, or sit back on one of the comfortable couches (长沙发) that line the rink and have a good rest. Beaver Creek ice skating suits kids, young and old, and is a great activity for families and groups. Enjoy ice skating in Beaver Creek. An outdoor rink in the middle of the village, the Beaver Creek Ice Rink provides endless fun for everyone in the family.
Type: Kid Friendly, Outdoor
Location: Beaver Creek Village
Address:60 Avondale Lane, Avon,CO 81620
Phone:(970)845-0438
Dates Of Operation: June 9th-November 18th( Closed on select dates)
Ice Rink Hours:
6:00 pm-10:00 pm, Daily( June 9th-August 29th.2024);
Closed( August 30th-September 3rd for Beaver Creek Oktoberfest (啤酒节);
5:00 pm-10:00 pm, Daily ( September 4th-October 1st,2024);
12:00 pm-9:00 pm, Daily ( October 2nd-November 18th,2024)
Fees:
$5 admission (入 场费) for you with your own skates;
$10 admission and rentals (租金) for ages 10 and under:
$15 admission and rentals for ages 11 and above;
Rentals: kids ‘ skate and helmet rentals are available at the booth (售货亭) located next to Base Mountain Sports.
Book online or call 800-953-0844(001-970-496-4900) to speak with a local expert.
36.What do you know about the Beaver Creek Ice Rink?
A.It’s a small one in the center of a village.
B.It has specialized skating courses for kids.
C.It’s a fun place for the whole family to go.
D.It doesn’t allow kids under 10 to skate in it alone.
37.When can you skate at the Beaver Creek Ice Rink in July?
A.In the morning. B.At noon.
C.In the evening. D.All day long.
38.When it is Beaver Creek Oktoberfest, the Beaver Creek Ice Rink ________.
A.is closed for a few days
B.is open all day long for free
C.holds a skating competition
D.gives skating performances
39.On which day is the Beaver Creek Ice Rink open longest?
A.June 29th.2024. B.August 30th,2024
C.September 16th,2024 D.October 18th,2024
40.If a mother and her 8-year-old son go skating there without the son’s own skates, she should pay ________.
A.15 dollars B.20 dollars C.25 dollars D.30 dollars
B
These days, being a teenager isn’t easy. Teens’ schedules often include doing after-school activities, sports practice, and homework, combined with working part-time for extra spending money or to contribute to household expenses, leaving many teens feeling overworked and stressed.
According to the Bureau of Labor Statistics, close to a quarter of all U.S. high school students participate in the workforce. Most states place limits on the amount of hours teens can work, with 20 hours a week the standard limit. Research has shown that working over the standard limit negatively (负面地) affects teens in a variety of ways.
Researchers published a recent report finding that working more than 20 hours a week during the school year leads to academic problems. The more hours a student works, the more likely their grades are to be lower.
A study published in the Sociology of Education suggests that working more than 20 hours each week leads to higher dropout rates (辍学率). Another study in the American Educational Research Journal reports that students who work between 1 and 15 hours per week are more likely to complete high school; however, students who work more than 15 hours each week are more likely to drop out.
Working over the standard limit also causes sleepiness, which can the cause of injuries and deaths related to inattention while driving. It has been considered as a major cause in at least 100,000 police-reported traffic crashes each year, killing more than 1,500 Americans and injuring another 71,000, according to the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration. Young drivers aged 25 or under are involved in more than one-half of fall-asleep crashes.
Work helps teens gain valuable experience,teaches them much needed skills, and provides necessary spending money—but basic rules should be followed. The student workweek should be limited to 20 hours or less and should not go past 10 p.m. on a school night. Safe and healthy youth work experiences don’t just happen—teens, parents, and employers must work together to make them happen.
41.What does the first paragraph tell us about today’s teens?
A.They are too busy. B.They are quite happy.
C.They have an exciting life. D.They have more confidence.
42.What percent of U.S. high school students work part-time according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics?
A.About 15%. B.About 25%. C.About 35%. D.About 50%.
43.What is a possible result for a high schooler working two hours every day?
A.Getting lower grades. B.Becoming a dropout.
C.Finishing high school. D.Having sleep problems.
44.What does the underlined part “lead to” in Paragraph 4 probably mean?
A.Result from. B.Contribute to. C.Refer to. D.Give away.
45.What is the author’s attitude to the standard 20-hour-a-week limit?
A.Unfavorable. B.Worried. C.Uncaring. D.Supportive.
C
For more than two decades, Elon Musk has focused SpaceX, his rocket company, on his lifelong goal of reaching Mars. Over the last year, he has also built up work on what will happen if he gets there.
Mr. Musk, has directed SpaceX employees to drill into the design and details of a Martian city, according to five people with knowledge of the efforts and documents viewed by The New York Times. One team is drawing up plans for small dome habitats, including the materials that could be used to build them. Another is working on spacesuits to deal with Mars’s terrible environment, while a medical team is researching whether humans can have children there.
These initiatives, which are at their early stage, are a shift toward more concrete planning for life on Mars as Mr. Musk’s timeline has hastened (加速). While he said in 2016 that it would take 40 to 100 years to have a self-sustaining civilization on the planet, Mr. Musk told SpaceX employees in April that he now expects one million people to be living there in about 20 years.
Mr. Musk has long tried to defy (违抗) the impossible and has often managed to beat tough odds. But his vision for life on Mars takes his seemingly limitless ambitions to their most extreme — and some might say absurdist — point. No one has ever set foot on the planet. NASA doesn’t expect to land humans on Mars until the 2040s. And if people get there, they will be greeted by icy temperatures, dust storms, and air that is impossible to breathe.
Yet Mr. Musk sticks to the idea of creating a civilization on Mars—he once said he plans to die there — that it has pushed nearly every business effort he has made on Earth. His vision for Mars underlies most of the six companies that he leads or owns, each of which could potentially contribute to a space colony, according to the documents and the people with knowledge of the efforts.
The Boring Company, a private tunneling venture founded by Mr. Musk, was started in part to ready equipment to dig under Mars’s surface, two of the people said. Mr. Musk has told people that he bought X, the social media platform, partly to help test how a citizen-led government that rules by consensus (共识) might work on Mars. He has also said that he imagines residents on the planet driving a version of the steel-paneled Cybertrucks made by Tesla, his electric vehicle company.
46.What measures are being taken by SpaceX to realize their dream of Mars?
A.Designing large spaceships and building hospitals.
B.Planning for habitats and designing spacesuits.
C.Developing technologies and training medical teams.
D.Building space stations and inspiring employees to strive.
47.What is Elon Musk’s current timeline for establishing a self-sustaining civilization on Mars?
A.40 to 100 years from 2016. B.Within the next 20 years.
C.By the 2050s. D.He has not specified a timeline.
48.How do some people find Mr. Musk’s vision for Mars?
A.Practical and achievable. B.Unreasonable and time-consuming.
C.Theoretical and promising. D.Over-ambitious and ridiculous.
49.Why did Mr. Musk purchase X social media platform?
A.Because he intended to create a company on Mars.
B.Because he was interested in promoting social network on Mars.
C.Because he wanted to make profits by running it on Mars.
D.Because he dreamt of a resident-managed government for Mars.
50.What is the passage mainly about?
A.Elon Musk’s determination and initiatives to put people on Mars.
B.Elon Musk’s efforts to overcome the challenges of exploring Mars.
C.Elon Musk’s overall vision for the future development of Mars.
D.Elon Musk’s companies on Mars and their contributions.
D
What would you do for the rest of your life if you suddenly lost the capacity for movement except the ability to blink your eyelids? How would you realize the meaning and value of your life?
In the Blink of an Eye
A voice reaches us, crying out from the depths of a profound silence: “I am alive, I can think, and no one has the right to deny me these two realities …”
The words were conveyed by a flicker (跳动) of the left eyelid. It came from a book, The Diving Bell and the Butterfly, by a former journalist, Jean-Dominique Bauby. He worked for journals like the Quotidien de Paris and Paris Match. For four years until December 1995, he was the very successful chief editor of Elle.
Then the unthinkable happened. A cardiovascular (心血管的) accident sent him into a deep coma (昏迷), from which he emerged 20 days later in a hospital on the north-east coast of France. His brain remained undamaged, but its connection to his body left him with only the ability to blink his left eyelid. The poor man was diagnosed as suffering from the rare disease “Locked-in Syndrome (闭锁综合征),” unable to breathe or eat without assistance.
It was hard to accept the transition from an “earthman in perfect working order” to what his friends termed “a vegetable.” In this inert (无活动能力的) body, however, his brain was working furiously, trying to make people understand what he was thinking. With the help of a specialized nurse, Claude Mendibil, he was able to write his book, using only his ability to blink at the most frequently used letters of the alphabet. Mendibil pointed to them on a screen: one blink for “yes,” two blinks for “no.”
He would spend most of the night editing his thoughts and composing sentences. When Mendibil arrived in the morning he could dictate them to her in a succession of blinks. It took him about 200,000 blinks to write his book of more than 100 pages. In it, Bauby describes his paralyzed existence as being trapped in an old-fashioned deep-sea diving bell while the “butterflies” of his mind flutter (振翅) about freely.
One would expect from this process a formal factual report, but that is not the case. The book reads in flowing images that light up his predicament (困境). The style is clearand fresh, and not without elegance, imagination and shafts of humor.
He is also in search of past time, of memory itself, of the books he had read, the poems he had learnt by heart. Even sadder, he thinks of all the books he wanted to read and hadn’t gotten to. He has to listen to someone else reading them to him. He recalls meals, a horse race, his life and work as an editor, and his struggle in his hospital bed to twitch (抽搐) his nose when a fly lands on it.
“From this hell comes a great message of life and hope,” said Antoine Audouard, a friend of Bauby’s and the book’s publisher.
51.We can learn from the article that Jean-Dominique Bauby ________.
A.died of a rare cardiovascular condition
B.used to be a successful journalist and editor
C.suffered brain damage due to Locked-in Syndrome
D.continued to run magazines from his hospital bed with the help of a nurse
52.What do paragraphs 4 and 5 mainly talk about?
A.How Bauby was able to write his book.
B.What Bauby’s life was like after he had been paralyzed.
C.What The Diving Bell and The Butterfly is mainly about.
D.Why Bauby wrote the book The Diving Bell and the Butterfly.
53.Based on the article, which of the following statements about The Diving Bell and the Butterfly is true?
A.It is written in a formal and serious style.
B.It focuses on Bauby’s memories from his time as an editor.
C.It describes Bauby’s paralyzed existence with elegant and creative language.
D.It gives readers an easy-to-understand introduction to Locked-in Syndrome.
54.Based on this article, which of the following words can be used to describe Bauby?
A.Odd-tempered. B.Open-minded.
C.Warm-hearted. D.Strong-willed.
55.According to Antoine Audouard, what message does Jean-Dominique Bauby’s book convey?
A.A message of despair B.A message of laughter
C.A message of optimism D.A message of regret
第二部分:写作(共两节,满分35分)
第一节:阅读表达(共5小题;每小题2分,满分10分)
阅读下面短文,并根据短文内容完成下列各题。
Milan-based company Krill Design is changing the way we think about waste by creating furniture products from a plastic-like biomaterial named Rekrill. The special material is biodegradable, and can be used repeatedly.
Founded in 2018, Krill uses fruit skin, orange seeds and coffee grounds collected from businesses in Italy to create their unique designs, including bookends, clocks, bowls, and lamps. Each product is made through a four-step process. “There are a lot of companies that create designs, and we want to be different,” says MarcoDi Maio, director of operations at Krill.
Krill has worked together with some well-known brands and has also joined in a Co. ffee Era project with the government of Milan to reduce coffee waste produced in three of the city's neighborhoods. Krill has made products that match the color of food waste. For example, bright orange products are from orange skin and rich dark brown products are from coffee grounds.
Rekrill is as strong as wood and breaks down safely unless it's touched by water or acidity. It is also safe for fish to eat. But despite its eco-friendly benefits, Rekrill is more expensive than common plastic due to its complex production process. However, Krill hopes that as awareness of the environmental impact of plastics grows, Rekrill will be more widely used. Krill is exploring the use of other food waste, such as eggshells and leftover tomatoes and grapes, aiming to make its production process more efficient and cost-effective.
The company believes Rekrill is the material of the future. Every small step they take toward a sustainable world contributes to a more recyclable economy and inspires others to follow suit.
56.How does the company Krill Design change the way people think about waste? (no more than 10 words)
57.How many steps does each product need before it is made? (no more than 2 words)
58.What is the disadvantage of Rekrill compared with common plastic? (no more than 5 words)
59.What does the underlined word in paragraph 1 mean? (no more than 1 word)
60.What do you think of Rekrill and explain? (no more than 20 words)
第二节:书面表达(满分25分)
61.假定你是李华,想邀请你校对中国文化感兴趣的交换生Allen一同参观正在天津市艺术博物馆(Tianjin Art Museum)举办的以“我和我的祖国”(“My People, My Country”) 为主题的书法绘画展(Calligraphy and Painting Exhibition)。请你给他写一封邀请信,内容包括:
1. 参观目的 (欣赏令人惊叹的中国文化)
2. 参观内容 (展示各种各样的经典的但是新颖的的画作,从画作中你可以了快速发展的中国以及近几年中国的发展趋势;另一方面,也会展出名家的书法作品。)
3. 约定时间(本周日早上8:30在学校大门处集合)
注意事项:写作词数不少于 100词
参观内容可以不限于以上提示,可以自己适当增加细节(加分项)
innovative 新颖的; classic 经典的; rapid development 快速发展; trend趋势
Dear Allen,
________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Yours,
Li Hua
/
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$$
2025年高考第一次模拟考试(天津专用)01
参考答案
(考试时间:100分钟 试卷满分:130分)
第一部分:英语知识运用 (共两节, 满分45分)
第一节:单项填空 (共15小题;每小题1分, 满分15分)
题号
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
答案
C
B
B
A
D
A
C
C
A
D
题号
11
12
13
14
15
答案
B
A
B
A
D
第二节:完形填空 (共20小题;每小题1.5分, 满分30分)
16.A 17.C 18.D 19.A 20.B 21.D 22.C 23.A 24.D 25.B 26.C 27.A 28.C 29.B 30.C 31.A 32.B 33.D 34.C 35.A
第二部分:阅读理解 (共20小题;每小题2.5分, 满分50分)
36.C 37.C 38.A 39.D 40.A
41.A 42.B 43.C 44.B 45.D
46.B 47.A 48.D 49.D 50.A
51.B 52.A 53.C 54.D 55.C
第三部分:写作 (共两节, 满分35分)
第一节:阅读表达 (共5小题;每小题2分, 满分10分)
56.By creating furniture products from a plastic-like biomaterial named Rekrill. 57.Four steps 58.It is more expensive. 59.Renewable/Recyclable/Reusable. 或Breaking down easily 60.It is eco-friendly. Because it can break down easily and helps protect the environment.
concentrate on my study instead of being disturbed by work.
第二节:书面表达 (满分25分)
【参考范文】
61.Dear Allen,
I hope this letter finds you well. I’m writing to invite you to accompany me to the Calligraphy and Painting Exhibition themed “My People, My Country” at the Tianjin Art Museum. This visit aims to immerse ourselves in the breathtaking beauty of Chinese culture.
The exhibition boasts a diverse collection of classic yet innovative paintings. They not only depict China’s rapid development but also illustrate the country’s trends in recent years. Moreover, renowned calligraphers’ works will be displayed, offering a glimpse into the artistry of Chinese writing.
Let’s meet at the school gate at 8:30 this Sunday morning. I’m sure this visit will be an enriching experience for both of us.
Looking forward to your reply.
Yours,
Li Hua
/
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$$2025年高考第一次模拟考试(天津专用)01
答题卡
姓名:
准考证号
条
码粘贴处
缺考标记
注意事项
▣
1,答题前,考生先将自己的姓名、准考证号码填写清楚
考生禁止填涂
2.
请将准考证条码粘黏在右俱的条码粘贴处]的方框内。
缺考标记!只能
3.
选择题必须使用2B铅笔填涂:非选择题必须用0.5章米黑色字迹的签字笔填写,字体工整
由监考老师负
4.请按题号序在各题的答题区内作答.超出范用的答案无效,在草纸、试卷上作答无效
责用黑色字迹
5,保特卡面清洁,不要折秀、不要弄破、弄皱,不准使用涂改液、刮纸刀。
的签字笔填
填涂样例正确■错误一[√][×]
选择题(请用2B铅笔填涂)
1AJIBIICID]
6AJIBIICIID]
11AI[BIICHD]
161AJIBIICID]
2IAJIBIICID]
7AJIBIICHDI
12AJIBIICIID]
17[AJIBJICHD]
3[AJ[BIICIID]
8AJIBIICIDI
13[AI[BI[CHD]
18[A]IB]ICIID]
4AJIBI[CHD]
9.AJB]ICHDI
14A]IBIICHD]
1.[AJIB]ICHID]
51A][BIICID]
10.A][B]ICHD]
15.1AIBICIDI
20.1A]IBIICID]
21[AI[BI[CI[DI
26.[AIIBI[CI[D]
31[AI[BIICI[D]
36.[AJIBI[CI[D]
22AJIBJICIID]
27AJIBJICIIDI
32[AJIB][CI[D]
37[AJIB]ICIID]
23.[A][BI[CIID]
28[AIIBI[CIIDI
33.[AI[B][CI[D]
38[AJIB][CIID]
24AJ[BI[CIID]
29.[AI[BI[CI[DI
34[A][B][CIID]
39.JA]IB][CI[D]
251AJ[B][CI[D]
30.[A][B][C][D]
35.[A][B][CI[D]
40.[A][B][C][D]
41[A][B]IC][D]
46AI[B]IC][D]
51[AI[B]ICI[D]
42AJIBJICJID]
47AJIBJICJID]
521AI[BIICHD]
43JAJIB]ICIID]
48[AI[B]IC]ID]
53.1AJ[B]ICI[D]
44AJIBIIC]ID]
4.[A][BIICI[D]
54.[A][BI[CI[D]
45[A]BIC]ID]
50.1A][B][C][D]
55[AJIBI[CIID]
请在各题目的答题区域内作答,超出黑色矩形边框限定区域的答案无效!
第1页共2页
非选择题(请在各试题的答题区内作答)
第三部分:写作(共两节,满分35分)
第一节:阅读表达(共5小题;每小题2分,满分10分)
56.
57.
58.
59
60.
第二节:书面表达(满分25分)
Dear Allen.
Yours,
Li Hua
请在各题目的答题区域内作答,超出黑色矩形边框限定区域的答案无效:
第2页共2页