内容正文:
阆中中学校2024年秋初2023级期中学习质量检测
英语试题
(满分:150分 时间:90分钟 命题教师:陈岚 审题教师:侯敬 杨玉梅)
第一部分 听(共30分)
第一节(共5小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分)
听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。每段对话读两遍。
1. What did Mary buy for her brother?
A. Some clothes. B. A watch. C. A hat.
2. What does Henry’s brother look like?
A. Tall and strong. B. Tall and thin. C. Short and thin.
3. How does Anna want to get to the park?
A. On foot. B. By bike. C. By bus.
4. Who plays basketball best according to the boy?
A Paul. B. Bill. C. John.
5. What are they talking about?
A. A movie. B. Jimmy’s hobby. C. An actress.
第二节(共15小题;每小题1.5分,满分22.5分)
听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。每段对话或独白读两遍。
听材料,回答以下各小题。
6. What did Mike do just now?
A. Watched Animal World. B. Played basketball. C. Watched basketball games.
7. What does Mike think of Animal World?
A. It’s interesting. B. It’s exciting. C. It’s boring.
听材料,回答以下各小题。
8. What kind of dance is Claire learning?
A Swing dance. B. Yangge dance. C. Classic.
9. How often does Claire have piano lessons?
A. Every day. B. Twice a week. C. Once a week.
10. When does Claire play tennis?
A. On Monday. B. On Tuesday. C. On Wednesday.
听材料,回答以下各小题。
11. When is the basketball game?
A. Next Friday. B. Next Saturday. C. Next Sunday.
12. Who does Wei Fang think should be the basketball player?
A. Li Dong. B. Lin Tao. C. Li Lei.
13. What do we know about Li Lei?
A. He is as tall as Lin Tao. B. He is as smart as Lin Tao. C. He is as talented as Lin Tao.
听材料,回答以下各小题。
14 Where are the speakers going for lunch?
A. Zhang’s Fast Food. B. Yuan’s Fast Food. C. Wei’s Fast Food.
15. Why are they going there?
A. Because it’s close to their school.
B. Because it has the most comfortable seats.
C. Because its food is more delicious and the service is the friendliest.
16. How will they go there?
A. By taxi. B. On foot. C. By bus.
听材料,回答以下各小题。
17. When did the boy get on the bus?
A. At about 10:48 a.m. B. At about 11:50 a.m. C. At about 12:50 p.m.
18. What did the boy do after getting on the bus?
A. He looked for a phone. B. He asked the driver for help. C. He took a seat behind the driver.
19. What did the driver think at first?
A. The boy wanted to get off. B. The boy had a mind problem. C. The boy wanted to make a call.
20. Which word can we use to describe the driver?
A. Careless. B. Serious. C. Kind.
第一节 完形填空(共15小题;每小题2分,满分30分)
阅读下面两篇短文,根据短文内容,从各题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选择可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
A
Not long ago, a video (视频) of an old woman selling coffee became very popular online. In the video, the old woman was busy making hot coffee by putting ____1____ bags of instant coffee (速溶咖啡) into each cup. Because of the video, many people came to her shop to get a cup of coffee.
The old woman is Auntie Han. She began to run the shop over 30 years ago. 20 years ago, she ____2____ coffee for 6 yuan a cup with two bags of instant coffee in it. But, two years ago, some people wanted a stronger (更浓的) taste. So, Auntie Han ____3____ to put three bags of coffee in each cup, and the price became 10 yuan.
Auntie Han’s coffee wasn’t the best, but why did she catch so many people’s eyes? One main ____4____ is that people thought Auntie Han was sincere (真诚的). ____5____ her coffee was simple, she gave her best.
1. A. two B. three C. four D. five
2. A. found B. ordered C. sold D. cooked
3. A. dreamed B. started C. remembered D. learned
4. A. role B. way C. symbol D. reason
5. A. Although B. However C. But D. And
B
One day, Alec and Molly walked through the park. Suddenly (忽然), they saw something move in a tree. It was a brown baby bird! It must be lost. It couldn’t ____6____ its mother anywhere.
The children walked closer. The baby bird tried to ____7____. They could see the scared feeling in its eyes. They didn’t know what to do.
“Let’s pick it up so a ____8____ won’t get it,” said Alec.
“But that will scare the baby bird more. Let’s put it under a ____9____,” Molly said.
Alec thought that was a bad idea. The mother bird would ____10____ find it under a box.
At last, the children decided to just watch and wait. “____11____ a cat comes, we will drive it away,” they said. So the children went behind a tree and ____12____ quietly.
A long time went by. No cats came to the tree, and the mother bird did not, either. Molly and Alec got ____13____. “I’m afraid its mom won’t come,” said Alec.
Just then, they heard a bird chirping (吱喳叫). The baby bird chirped back. A yellow bird flew down. It was the baby bird’s ____14____! It gave the baby a bug (虫子). The baby bird ____15____ it quickly and chirped for more.
“Hooray!” Molly and Alec shouted. The baby bird wasn’t lost after all!
6. A. call B. see C. thank D. save
7. A. run away B. sit down C. wake up D. go out
8. A. monkey B. cat C. dog D. panda
9. A. bag B. book C. box D. hat
10. A. never B. also C. then D. ever
11. A. But B. Or C. Before D. If
12. A. listened B. spoke C. left D. watched
13. A. busy B. lucky C. worried D. old
14. A. teacher B. friend C. mother D. sister
15. A. cleaned B. ate C. showed D. made
第二节 阅读理解(共15小题;每小题2分,满分30分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出最佳选项。
A
Sunshine Hotel Your second home in London
Best service
·open 24 hours a day
·available room service 24 hours a day
·free breakfast from 8:00 a.m. to 10:30 a.m.
Best rooms
·a large bed or two single beds
·two comfortable sofas in every room
·a clean bathroom
·a color TV and a telephone
Shower Bathtub Wi-Fi Getting around
·across from a large shopping center
·only a few minutes’ walk from a garden
·stores, libraries and restaurants nearby
Best Location
AIRPORT 1.6 km
TRAIN 3.6 km
SUBWAY 2.0 km
Welcome to our hotel! You will fall in love with it! You will have a good time here.
Tel: 2860 2304 Fax: 28602400 Email: sunshine@hotmail.com
根据海报内容,选择最佳答案。
16. The breakfast time lasts for ________.
A. 90 minutes B. 120 minutes C. 150 minutes D. 24 hours
17. According to the material, we can see some things EXCEPT (除了) ________ in the room.
A. two sofas B. a map C. a telephone D. a bed
18. Where is the large shopping center?
A. Across from the store. B. Next to the library.
C. On the right of the garden. D. Across from Sunshine Hotel.
19. Which of the following is TRUE according to the material?
A. Call the hotel at 28602400.
B. It’s easy to take a shower in the hotel room.
C. There aren’t any stores near Sunshine Hotel.
D. You can find a room with three beds in Sunshine Hotel.
20. Where can we see the passage?
A. Story book. B. History book. C. Newspaper. D. Diary.
B
Different cultures have different ideas about why people catch colds. For example, in the United States, some people think that you can catch a cold if your feet get cold. So, mothers tell small children to wear warm shoes in winter. In other places, including parts of the Middle East, some people believe that strong winds cause colds. So, on buses, people don’t like to sit next to windows. In parts of Europe, some people think that wearing wet clothes will give you a cold. They say that after you go swimming, you should quickly put on dry clothes. Today, scientists know that colds are caused by a virus (病毒). But the old ideas are still very strong and many people still follow them to avoid (避免) getting ill.
21. In the United States, people think you can catch a cold if ________.
A. you wear wet clothes B. you sit next to the window
C. your feet get cold D. you go swimming in summer
22. Which is NOT a cause of colds in the reading?
A. Bad food. B. Wet clothes. C. A virus. D. Strong winds.
23. The underlined word “them” refers to (指的是) ________ in the passage.
A. scientists B. old ideas C. colds D. dry clothes
24. In which part can we find the passage?
A. Sports. B. Science. C. Health. D. Geography.
25. What’s the main idea of the passage?
A. You should keep healthy in winter. B. Colds are serious problems in the world.
C. Strong winds cause colds. D. Old ideas about why people catch colds.
C
There are many ways to manage (管理) time. A clock plays an important role in time management. It can help us achieve our goals (目标). We can use it in many parts of our life and it helps us say no to wasting (浪费) time. The following ways can help us get started.
Learn about the meaning of 30 seconds. For example, if your house is very dirty, think about this. Failing to hang up a coat and keep a desk or a room tidy happens when we leave out the quick housework. We can play a game to see if we can build a clean and comfortable environment in 30 seconds.
If possible, exercise at a certain time. For example, exercise at 7:00 a. m. and have breakfast at 8:00 a. m. every day. Also, we can ride a bike, run slowly or go for a quick 15-minute walk twice a day. The 15 minutes seems like a short time, but if we keep at it, it can make a difference to our health.
Go to bed and wake up on time. This is the most important way and it makes us full of energy (能量). It also makes us healthy and benefits our study and work.
Pairing every goal in life with a clock makes it easier to come true. We should learn to manage time and make full use of every minute.
26. Why are clocks important in time management?
A. Because they are people’s best friends.
B. Because they can help us achieve our goals.
C. Because they are in many parts of our life.
D. Because they help people do things on time.
27. How does the writer develop his idea in Paragraph 2?
A. By telling a story. B. By asking a question.
C. By giving an example. D. By comparing (比较) two facts.
28. What does the underlined word “benefits” in Paragraph 4 mean?
A. Is good at. B. Is good to. C. Is good with. D. Is good for.
29. Which of the following is the structure of the text? (①=Paragraph 1,...)
A. B. C. D.
30. What’s the best title of the text?
A. How to Manage Time B. How to Use Time
C. How to Be on Time D. How to Use a Clock
第三节 阅读填空(共5小题;每小题2分,满分10分)
根据短文内容,从短文后的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有一项为多余选项。
Zhengding is in Shijiazhuang City, Hebei Province. ___31___ People once named it as one of the three most important towns in ancient northern (古代北方的) China, and the other two were Beijing and Baoding.
I learned about Zhengding online and fell in love with its ancient town. I took a trip there with my friends last weekend. We started from Beijing and decided to go to Shijiazhuang first because it was time-saving (省时的). ___32___ On our way to Beijing West Station, the taxi driver asked us where we were going. When I told him “Zhengding”, he was excited. ___33___
He said that the ancient buildings there were so beautiful that he wanted to see them again.
After arriving at Shijiazhuang Station, we took a bus to the ancient town. ___34___ With it, we could visit most of the temples (寺庙) there. Every one of them was special and we learned a lot.
At night when the lights (电灯) were on, the ancient town became so different and beautiful. Not far from the town, there was a popular night market (夜市). ___35___ We had a great time there too.
A. We bought an 80-yuan ticket.
B. There are many temples in the town.
C. It has a history of more than 1,600 years.
D. People went there to enjoy different foods.
E. He told us that he visited the town not long ago.
F. Beijing is about one and a half hours from Shijiazhuang by train.
第三部分 写(共三节,满分50分)
第一节 单词填空(共5小题;每小题1分,满分5分)
根据句意及所给单词的首字母写出完整单词。
36. Ken won the first prize in the singing c________ last week.
37. Let’s find another time to have a d________ about the problem.
38. Alice was quiet last night. She didn’t talk to a________ at the party.
39. Mom asked me to go into the room q________ because my little sister was sleeping.
40. The air around us is getting much w________. We should do something to make it clean.
第二节 语法填空(共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
I live in a great place with lots of fun things to do. Sometimes I go on trips down the Merrimack River in my canoe (皮划艇) by ___41___ (I). Other times, I enjoy the view (景色) from the top of a mountain with my family. We also enjoy ___42___ (camp), fishing trips and trips to parks. All of these trips are wonderful and we hope ___43___ (do) more of them!
I have the most free time during the summer months. One of my favorite ___44___ (activity) is to go camping with my friends. It’s really nice. When it ___45___ (get) very hot, we go swimming. ___46___ sometimes I feel tired, I really enjoy these trips.
However, astronomy (天文学) is my great love. I have a little telescope (望远镜) that helps me see stars more ___47___ (clear). I’m still learning how to use it, and every time I look ___48___ it, I see something new and exciting in the sky and lose myself in my thoughts. The sky is like ___49___ amazing picture, and I expect to learn more about it!
I have a full life, right? I think I’m ____50____ (success) in making my life colorful. Do you think so?
第三节 信息摘录(共5小题;每小题1分,满分5分)
阅读短文,根据短文内容,在短文后的空格里填入最恰当的单词(每空限填一词)。
A good book can teach you things beyond (超出) your class. It can open your eyes and clear your minds. If you want to develop (培养) a good reading habit, here are many ways.
Plan your time
You should give yourself at least thirty minutes for reading every day. When time is set, nothing can change it. For example, make it a habit to read after breakfast or lunch.
Always carry a book
Wherever you go, take a book with you. When you leave the house, make sure that you always carry a good book as well as your school things. Remember that a book always stays with you.
Find a quiet place
Find a place in your home where you can sit in a comfortable chair. When you read a book, no one will trouble you. There should be no televisions, computers, music or even noisy family members around you.
Have a library card
Have a library card, and you can read many good books in the library. Make it a weekly trip to the library. You can save a lot of money.
Blog it
One of the best ways to develop a good reading habit is to put it on your blog (博客). If you don’t have one, create (创造) one. It’s free. Ask your friends and family to go there to share their ideas and offer you advice.
___51___ to Develop a Good Reading Habit
___52___ your time
You should read at least half an hour every day.
Make it a habit to read after breakfast or lunch.
Carrying a book
Make sure a book always with you wherever you go.
Finding a quiet place
Find a place at home ___53___ a comfortable chair and without televisions, computers, music or noisy people around you.
Having a library card
It is a very cheap way to read good books in the library.
Go on a trip to the library every ___54___ .
Blogging it
You don’t need to spend any ___55___ to create a blog.
Your friends and family can share their ideas and offer you some advice.
第四节 书面表达(25分)
56. 假如Linda是你的好朋友,请你根据下面提供的信息,写一篇短文介绍你们。
内容要点:
1. Linda比你更开朗。
2. 你们都喜欢运动。你们每天放学后打篮球。
3. 你们都喜欢听音乐,看动作电影。但她最喜欢看新闻,她认为从中可以弄清楚世界上正在发生的事。她不能忍受肥皂剧。
4. 上周你们去了Town Cinema看了一部激动人心的电影——Mulan。你觉得这是最好的电影院,有最舒适的座位和最好的音响。
要求:
1. 要点完整、语句通顺、语法正确、符合逻辑;可适当发挥;
2. 80词左右。开头和结尾已给出,不计入总词数。
Hello, everyone! My name is Tom. I have a good friend named Linda. Now let me tell you something about us.
________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
I love my friend How about you?
第1页/共1页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$$
阆中中学校2024年秋初2023级期中学习质量检测
英语试题
(满分:150分 时间:90分钟 命题教师:陈岚 审题教师:侯敬 杨玉梅)
第一部分 听(共30分)
第一节(共5小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分)
听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。每段对话读两遍。
1. What did Mary buy for her brother?
A. Some clothes. B. A watch. C. A hat.
2. What does Henry’s brother look like?
A. Tall and strong. B. Tall and thin. C. Short and thin.
3 How does Anna want to get to the park?
A. On foot. B. By bike. C. By bus.
4. Who plays basketball best according to the boy?
A. Paul. B. Bill. C. John.
5. What are they talking about?
A. A movie. B. Jimmy’s hobby. C. An actress.
第二节(共15小题;每小题1.5分,满分22.5分)
听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。每段对话或独白读两遍。
听材料,回答以下各小题。
6. What did Mike do just now?
A. Watched Animal World. B. Played basketball. C. Watched basketball games.
7 What does Mike think of Animal World?
A. It’s interesting. B. It’s exciting. C. It’s boring.
听材料,回答以下各小题。
8. What kind of dance is Claire learning?
A. Swing dance. B. Yangge dance. C. Classic.
9. How often does Claire have piano lessons?
A. Every day. B. Twice a week. C. Once a week.
10. When does Claire play tennis?
A. On Monday. B. On Tuesday. C. On Wednesday.
听材料,回答以下各小题。
11. When is the basketball game?
A. Next Friday. B. Next Saturday. C. Next Sunday.
12. Who does Wei Fang think should be the basketball player?
A. Li Dong. B. Lin Tao. C. Li Lei.
13. What do we know about Li Lei?
A. He is as tall as Lin Tao. B. He is as smart as Lin Tao. C. He is as talented as Lin Tao.
听材料,回答以下各小题
14. Where are the speakers going for lunch?
A. Zhang’s Fast Food. B. Yuan’s Fast Food. C. Wei’s Fast Food.
15. Why are they going there?
A. Because it’s close to their school.
B. Because it has the most comfortable seats.
C. Because its food is more delicious and the service is the friendliest.
16. How will they go there?
A. By taxi. B. On foot. C. By bus.
听材料,回答以下各小题。
17. When did the boy get on the bus?
A. At about 10:48 a.m. B. At about 11:50 a.m. C. At about 12:50 p.m.
18. What did the boy do after getting on the bus?
A. He looked for a phone. B. He asked the driver for help. C. He took a seat behind the driver.
19. What did the driver think at first?
A. The boy wanted to get off. B. The boy had a mind problem. C. The boy wanted to make a call.
20. Which word can we use to describe the driver?
A. Careless. B. Serious. C. Kind.
第一节 完形填空(共15小题;每小题2分,满分30分)
阅读下面两篇短文,根据短文内容,从各题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选择可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
A
Not long ago, a video (视频) of an old woman selling coffee became very popular online. In the video, the old woman was busy making hot coffee by putting ____1____ bags of instant coffee (速溶咖啡) into each cup. Because of the video, many people came to her shop to get a cup of coffee.
The old woman is Auntie Han. She began to run the shop over 30 years ago. 20 years ago, she ____2____ coffee for 6 yuan a cup with two bags of instant coffee in it. But, two years ago, some people wanted a stronger (更浓的) taste. So, Auntie Han ____3____ to put three bags of coffee in each cup, and the price became 10 yuan.
Auntie Han’s coffee wasn’t the best, but why did she catch so many people’s eyes? One main ____4____ is that people thought Auntie Han was sincere (真诚的). ____5____ her coffee was simple, she gave her best.
1. A. two B. three C. four D. five
2. A. found B. ordered C. sold D. cooked
3. A. dreamed B. started C. remembered D. learned
4. A. role B. way C. symbol D. reason
5. A. Although B. However C. But D. And
【答案】1. B 2. C 3. B 4. D 5. A
【解析】
【导语】本文讲述了一位名叫韩阿姨的老妇人因一段她售卖咖啡的视频而走红。
【1题详解】
句意:在视频中,这位老妇人在每杯中放入三袋速溶咖啡,忙着做热咖啡。
two两个;three三个;four四个; five五个。根据下文“ So, Auntie Han...to put three bags of coffee in each cup, and the price became 10 yuan.”可知,她将咖啡从两袋增加到了三袋,所以视频中这位老妇人在每杯中放入三袋速溶咖啡。故选B。
【2题详解】
句意:20年前,她以每杯6元的价格售卖含有两袋速溶咖啡的咖啡。
found发现;ordered订购;sold售卖;cooked煮。根据“coffee for 6 yuan a cup with two bags of instant coffee in it”可知,是指售卖咖啡。故选C。
【3题详解】
句意:所以,韩阿姨开始在每杯中放三袋咖啡,价格变成了10元。
dreamed梦想;started开始;remembered记住;learned学习。根据“ some people wanted a stronger (更浓的) taste”可知,因为一些人想要一种更浓的味道,所以她开始在每杯中放三袋咖啡。故选B。
【4题详解】
句意:一个主要原因是,人们认为韩阿姨很真诚。
role角色;way方法;symbol象征;reason原因。根据“is that people thought Auntie Han was sincere (真诚的)”可知,这在解释人们对她关注的原因。故选D。
【5题详解】
句意:虽然她的咖啡很简单,但她尽了最大的努力。
Although虽然;However然而;But但是;And和。根据“her coffee was simple, she gave her best.”可知,前后是让步关系,应用although引导让步状语从句,故选A。
B
One day, Alec and Molly walked through the park. Suddenly (忽然), they saw something move in a tree. It was a brown baby bird! It must be lost. It couldn’t ____6____ its mother anywhere.
The children walked closer. The baby bird tried to ____7____. They could see the scared feeling in its eyes. They didn’t know what to do.
“Let’s pick it up so a ____8____ won’t get it,” said Alec.
“But that will scare the baby bird more. Let’s put it under a ____9____,” Molly said.
Alec thought that was a bad idea. The mother bird would ____10____ find it under a box.
At last, the children decided to just watch and wait. “____11____ a cat comes, we will drive it away,” they said. So the children went behind a tree and ____12____ quietly.
A long time went by. No cats came to the tree, and the mother bird did not, either. Molly and Alec got ____13____. “I’m afraid its mom won’t come,” said Alec.
Just then, they heard a bird chirping (吱喳叫). The baby bird chirped back. A yellow bird flew down. It was the baby bird’s ____14____! It gave the baby a bug (虫子). The baby bird ____15____ it quickly and chirped for more.
“Hooray!” Molly and Alec shouted. The baby bird wasn’t lost after all!
6. A. call B. see C. thank D. save
7. A. run away B. sit down C. wake up D. go out
8. A. monkey B. cat C. dog D. panda
9. A. bag B. book C. box D. hat
10. A. never B. also C. then D. ever
11. A. But B. Or C. Before D. If
12. A. listened B. spoke C. left D. watched
13. A. busy B. lucky C. worried D. old
14. A. teacher B. friend C. mother D. sister
15. A. cleaned B. ate C. showed D. made
【答案】6. B 7. A 8. B 9. C 10. A 11. D 12. D 13. C 14. C 15. B
【解析】
【导语】本文讲述了Alec和Molly守护一只小鸟,直到鸟妈妈回来的故事。
【6题详解】
句意:它到处都看不到妈妈。
call称呼;see看见;thank感谢;save拯救。根据“It must be lost.”可知,他们猜测小鸟肯定是走失了,所以小鸟到处都看不到妈妈。故选B。
【7题详解】
句意:小鸟试图逃开。
run away逃跑,逃开;sit down坐下;wake up醒来;go out出去。根据“The children walked closer.”和“They could see the scared feeling in its eyes.”可知,他们走近时小鸟很害怕,所以想要逃开。故选A。
【8题详解】
句意:“咱们把它捡起来吧,这样猫就捉不住它了,”Alec说。
monkey猴子;cat猫;dog狗;panda熊猫。根据后文“No cats came to the tree, and the mother bird did not, either.”可知,猫没有来,说明Alec担心猫会来捉小鸟。故选B。
【9题详解】
句意:“但是那样小鸟会更害怕。咱们把它放在一个箱子下面吧,”Molly说。
bag包;book书;box箱子;hat帽子。根据“The mother bird would...find it under a box.”可知,Molly提议把小鸟放在箱子下面。故选C。
【10题详解】
句意:鸟妈妈永远也找不到箱子下面的小鸟。
never永不;also也;then然后;ever曾经。根据“Alec thought that was a bad idea.”可知,Alec觉得这个主意不好,因为他担心鸟妈妈永远都找不到小鸟。故选A。
【11题详解】
句意:“如果猫来了,我们就把它赶走,”他们说。
But但是;Or或者;Before之前;If如果。根据“At last, the children decided to just watch and wait.”和“we will drive it away”可知,二人决定守护小鸟,如果猫来了,他们就赶走它。故选D。
【12题详解】
句意:所以孩子们躲在树后面,静静地注视着。
listened听;spoke说;left离开;watched注视。根据“So the children went behind a tree and...quietly.”可知,两个孩子躲在树后面,静静地注视着(小鸟的情况)。故选D。
【13题详解】
句意:Molly和Alec着急了。
busy忙碌的;lucky幸运的;worried着急的;old老的。根据“A long time went by. No cats came to the tree, and the mother bird did not, either.”可知,很长时间过去了,猫没有来,鸟妈妈也没有来,所以两个孩子有点着急了。故选C。
【14题详解】
句意:那是小鸟的妈妈!
teacher老师;friend朋友;mother妈妈;sister姐妹。根据“Just then, they heard a bird chirping.”和“It gave the baby a bug.”可知,这只鸟喂小鸟虫子,应该是他们一直等待的鸟妈妈。故选C。
【15题详解】
句意:小鸟迅速吃掉了虫子,吱喳叫着要更多的虫子。
cleaned清洁;ate吃;showed展示;made制作。根据“It gave the baby a bug. The baby bird...it quickly and chirped for more.”可知,鸟妈妈给小鸟虫子,小鸟应该是迅速吃掉了。故选B。
第二节 阅读理解(共15小题;每小题2分,满分30分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出最佳选项。
A
Sunshine Hotel Your second home in London
Best service
·open 24 hours a day
·available room service 24 hours a day
·free breakfast from 8:00 a.m. to 10:30 a.m.
Best rooms
·a large bed or two single beds
·two comfortable sofas in every room
·a clean bathroom
·a color TV and a telephone
Shower Bathtub Wi-Fi Getting around
·across from a large shopping center
·only a few minutes’ walk from a garden
·stores, libraries and restaurants nearby
Best Location
AIRPORT 1.6 km
TRAIN 3.6 km
SUBWAY 2.0 km
Welcome to our hotel! You will fall in love with it! You will have a good time here.
Tel: 2860 2304 Fax: 28602400 Email: sunshine@hotmail.com
根据海报内容,选择最佳答案。
16. The breakfast time lasts for ________.
A. 90 minutes B. 120 minutes C. 150 minutes D. 24 hours
17. According to the material, we can see some things EXCEPT (除了) ________ in the room.
A. two sofas B. a map C. a telephone D. a bed
18. Where is the large shopping center?
A. Across from the store. B. Next to the library.
C. On the right of the garden. D. Across from Sunshine Hotel.
19. Which of the following is TRUE according to the material?
A. Call the hotel at 28602400.
B. It’s easy to take a shower in the hotel room.
C. There aren’t any stores near Sunshine Hotel.
D. You can find a room with three beds in Sunshine Hotel.
20. Where can we see the passage?
A. Story book. B. History book. C. Newspaper. D. Diary.
【答案】16. C 17. B 18. D 19. B 20. C
【解析】
【导语】本文是阳光酒店的信息宣传。
【16题详解】
细节理解题。根据“free breakfast from 8:00 a.m. to 10:30 a.m.”可知早餐时间从8:00到10:30,共2个半小时,即150分钟。 故选C。
【17题详解】
细节理解题。根据“Best rooms ·a large bed or two single beds ·two comfortable sofas in every room ·a clean bathroom ·a color TV and a telephone”可知提到房间里有两张沙发、电话和床,但没有提到有地图。 故选B。
【18题详解】
细节理解题。根据“across from a large shopping center”可知大型购物中心就在阳光酒店对面。故选D。
【19题详解】
细节理解题。根据描述,房间内配有淋浴非常方便。故选B。
【20题详解】
推理判断题。本文是阳光酒店的信息宣传。这类信息性内容多用于报纸广告中。故选C。
B
Different cultures have different ideas about why people catch colds. For example, in the United States, some people think that you can catch a cold if your feet get cold. So, mothers tell small children to wear warm shoes in winter. In other places, including parts of the Middle East, some people believe that strong winds cause colds. So, on buses, people don’t like to sit next to windows. In parts of Europe, some people think that wearing wet clothes will give you a cold. They say that after you go swimming, you should quickly put on dry clothes. Today, scientists know that colds are caused by a virus (病毒). But the old ideas are still very strong and many people still follow them to avoid (避免) getting ill.
21. In the United States, people think you can catch a cold if ________.
A. you wear wet clothes B. you sit next to the window
C. your feet get cold D. you go swimming in summer
22. Which is NOT a cause of colds in the reading?
A. Bad food. B. Wet clothes. C. A virus. D. Strong winds.
23. The underlined word “them” refers to (指的是) ________ in the passage.
A. scientists B. old ideas C. colds D. dry clothes
24. In which part can we find the passage?
A. Sports. B. Science. C. Health. D. Geography.
25. What’s the main idea of the passage?
A. You should keep healthy in winter. B. Colds are serious problems in the world.
C. Strong winds cause colds. D. Old ideas about why people catch colds.
【答案】21. C 22. A 23. B 24. C 25. D
【解析】
【导语】本文介绍了人们为什么感冒的旧观点。
【21题详解】
细节理解题。根据“in the United States, some people think that you can catch a cold if your feet get cold”可知在美国,有些人认为如果你的脚变冷,你可能会感冒。故选C。
【22题详解】
细节理解题。根据“some people believe that strong winds cause colds...”可知一些人认为强风会导致感冒;根据“some people think that wearing wet clothes will give you a cold”可知有些人认为穿湿衣服会让你感冒;根据“scientists know that colds are caused by a virus”可知科学家们知道感冒是由病毒引起的。故选A。
【23题详解】
词义猜测题。根据“But the old ideas are still very strong and many people still follow them to avoid (避免) getting ill.”可知旧想法仍然非常强烈,许多人仍然遵循这些想法以避免生病,故此处them指代“旧思想”。故选B。
【24题详解】
推理判断题。本文介绍了人们为什么感冒的旧观点,故可能出现在“健康”部分。故选C。
【25题详解】
主旨大意题。本文介绍了人们为什么感冒的旧观点。故选D。
C
There are many ways to manage (管理) time. A clock plays an important role in time management. It can help us achieve our goals (目标). We can use it in many parts of our life and it helps us say no to wasting (浪费) time. The following ways can help us get started.
Learn about the meaning of 30 seconds. For example, if your house is very dirty, think about this. Failing to hang up a coat and keep a desk or a room tidy happens when we leave out the quick housework. We can play a game to see if we can build a clean and comfortable environment in 30 seconds.
If possible, exercise at a certain time. For example, exercise at 7:00 a. m. and have breakfast at 8:00 a. m. every day. Also, we can ride a bike, run slowly or go for a quick 15-minute walk twice a day. The 15 minutes seems like a short time, but if we keep at it, it can make a difference to our health.
Go to bed and wake up on time. This is the most important way and it makes us full of energy (能量). It also makes us healthy and benefits our study and work.
Pairing every goal in life with a clock makes it easier to come true. We should learn to manage time and make full use of every minute.
26. Why are clocks important in time management?
A. Because they are people’s best friends.
B. Because they can help us achieve our goals.
C. Because they are in many parts of our life.
D. Because they help people do things on time.
27. How does the writer develop his idea in Paragraph 2?
A. By telling a story. B. By asking a question.
C. By giving an example. D. By comparing (比较) two facts.
28. What does the underlined word “benefits” in Paragraph 4 mean?
A. Is good at. B. Is good to. C. Is good with. D. Is good for.
29. Which of the following is the structure of the text? (①=Paragraph 1,...)
A. B. C. D.
30. What’s the best title of the text?
A. How to Manage Time B. How to Use Time
C. How to Be on Time D. How to Use a Clock
【答案】26. B 27. C 28. D 29. C 30. A
【解析】
【导语】本文主要讲述了时钟在时间管理中所起的重要作用,还介绍了如何开始时间管理的方法和进行时间管理的好处。
【26题详解】
细节理解题。根据“A clock plays an important role in time management. It can help us achieve our goals”可知时钟在时间管理中起着重要作用,它可以帮助我们实现目标。故选B。
【27题详解】
细节理解题。根据“For example, if your house...”可知作者是通过一个例子告诉读者自己的想法。故选C。
【28题详解】
词义猜测题。根据“This is the most important way and it makes us full of energy (能量). It also makes us healthy and benefits our study and work.”可知这是最重要的方式,它使我们充满活力,它也使我们健康,有利于我们的学习和工作,故此处划线部分意为“利于”,和is good for意义相近。故选D。
【29题详解】
篇章结构题。第一段主要讲述了时钟在时间管理中起到的重要作用;第二段、第三段和第四段均为介绍如何开始时间管理的方法;第五段主要是在呼吁大家要学会时间管理,充分利用好每一分钟。选项C符合文章结构。故选C。
【30题详解】
最佳标题题。本文主要讲述了时钟在时间管理中所起的重要作用,还介绍了如何开始时间管理的方法和进行时间管理的好处,以选项A“如何管理时间”为标题最合适,故选A。
第三节 阅读填空(共5小题;每小题2分,满分10分)
根据短文内容,从短文后的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有一项为多余选项。
Zhengding is in Shijiazhuang City, Hebei Province. ___31___ People once named it as one of the three most important towns in ancient northern (古代北方的) China, and the other two were Beijing and Baoding.
I learned about Zhengding online and fell in love with its ancient town. I took a trip there with my friends last weekend. We started from Beijing and decided to go to Shijiazhuang first because it was time-saving (省时的). ___32___ On our way to Beijing West Station, the taxi driver asked us where we were going. When I told him “Zhengding”, he was excited. ___33___
He said that the ancient buildings there were so beautiful that he wanted to see them again.
After arriving at Shijiazhuang Station, we took a bus to the ancient town. ___34___ With it, we could visit most of the temples (寺庙) there. Every one of them was special and we learned a lot.
At night, when the lights (电灯) were on, the ancient town became so different and beautiful. Not far from the town, there was a popular night market (夜市). ___35___ We had a great time there too.
A. We bought an 80-yuan ticket.
B. There are many temples in the town.
C. It has a history of more than 1,600 years.
D. People went there to enjoy different foods.
E. He told us that he visited the town not long ago.
F. Beijing is about one and a half hours from Shijiazhuang by train.
【答案】31. C 32. F 33. E 34. A 35. D
【解析】
【导语】本文描述了作者和朋友们去正定古镇游玩的经历。
31题详解】
根据“Zhengding is in Shijiazhuang City, Hebei Province.”可知,后面应该提到正定的历史或地位。选项C“它已有1600多年的历史”符合语境。故选C。
【32题详解】
根据“...and decided to go to Shijiazhuang first because it was time-saving (省时的).”可知,作者选择从北京到石家庄,因为这样更省时间。选项F“北京到石家庄乘火车大约一个半小时”符合语境。故选F。
【33题详解】
根据“When I told him ‘Zhengding’, he was excited.”可知,之后应该是司机对正定的热情回应。E选项E“他告诉我们,他不久前去过那个小镇”符合语境。故选E。
【34题详解】
根据下“With it, we could visit most of the temples (寺庙) there.”可知,作者提到了一种通行票,选项A“我们买了一个80元的门票”符合语境。故选A。
【35题详解】
根据“Not far from the town, there was a popular night market (夜市).”可知,大家去夜市。选项D“人们去那儿品尝不同的食物”符合语境。故选D。
第三部分 写(共三节,满分50分)
第一节 单词填空(共5小题;每小题1分,满分5分)
根据句意及所给单词的首字母写出完整单词。
36. Ken won the first prize in the singing c________ last week.
【答案】(c)ompetition
【解析】
【详解】句意:Ken上周在歌唱比赛中获得了一等奖。根据“won the first prize”可知,是在比赛中赢得一等奖。competition“比赛”,此处特指歌唱比赛,应用单数。故填(c)ompetition。
37. Let’s find another time to have a d________ about the problem.
【答案】(d)iscussion
【解析】
【详解】句意:让我们找另一个时间讨论这个问题。根据“Let’s find another time to have a...about the problem”可知是找一个时间讨论这个问题,a后加可数名词单数discussion“讨论”。故填(d)iscussion。
38. Alice was quiet last night. She didn’t talk to a________ at the party.
【答案】(a)nyone
【解析】
【详解】句意:爱丽丝昨晚很安静。她在聚会上没有和任何人说话。根据“Alice was quiet last night. She didn’t talk to”可知她很安静,没有和任何人说话,anyone“任何人”。故填(a)nyone。
39. Mom asked me to go into the room q________ because my little sister was sleeping.
【答案】(q)uietly
【解析】
【详解】句意:妈妈让我安静地走进房间,因为我的小妹妹正在睡觉。根据“because my little sister was sleeping.”可知妹妹在睡觉,所以是安静地走进房间,修饰动词用副词quietly“安静地”。故填(q)uietly。
40. The air around us is getting much w________. We should do something to make it clean.
【答案】(w)orse
【解析】
【详解】句意:我们周围的空气变得更糟了。我们应该做点什么把它弄干净。根据“We should do something to make it clean.”可知我们要做一些事情让它变得干净,可见空气变得更糟糕了,much后加比较级worse“更糟糕”。故填(w)orse。
第二节 语法填空(共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
I live in a great place with lots of fun things to do. Sometimes I go on trips down the Merrimack River in my canoe (皮划艇) by ___41___ (I). Other times, I enjoy the view (景色) from the top of a mountain with my family. We also enjoy ___42___ (camp), fishing trips and trips to parks. All of these trips are wonderful and we hope ___43___ (do) more of them!
I have the most free time during the summer months. One of my favorite ___44___ (activity) is to go camping with my friends. It’s really nice. When it ___45___ (get) very hot, we go swimming. ___46___ sometimes I feel tired, I really enjoy these trips.
However, astronomy (天文学) is my great love. I have a little telescope (望远镜) that helps me see stars more ___47___ (clear). I’m still learning how to use it, and every time I look ___48___ it, I see something new and exciting in the sky and lose myself in my thoughts. The sky is like ___49___ amazing picture, and I expect to learn more about it!
I have a full life, right? I think I’m ____50____ (success) in making my life colorful. Do you think so?
【答案】41. myself
42. camping
43. to do 44. activities
45. gets 46. Although##Though
47. clearly
48. through
49. an 50. successful
【解析】
【导语】本文是记叙文,文章中介绍了作者住在一个很棒地方,并介绍了自己喜欢做的事情。
【41题详解】
句意:有时我一个人划着皮划艇沿梅里马克河而下。此处指的“我自己”,应该使用反身代词myself“我自己”,故填myself。
【42题详解】
句意:我们也喜欢露营、钓鱼和去公园旅行。enjoy doing“喜欢做某事”,因此接动名词形式camping,故填camping。
【43题详解】
句意:所有这些旅行都很棒,我们希望能有更多这样的旅行!hope to do sth“希望做某事”,接不定式to do作宾语。故填to do。
【44题详解】
句意:我最喜欢的活动之一是和我的朋友去露营。activity“活动”为可数名词,此处需用复数形式,泛指类别。故填activities。
【45题详解】
句意:天气很热的时候,我们就去游泳。主语是it,句子是一般现在时,谓语动词用三单形式gets,故填gets。
【46题详解】
句意:虽然有时我觉得累,但我真的很喜欢这些旅行。根据“sometimes I feel tired, I really enjoy these trips.”可知,此处指的是“虽然”觉得累,但真的很喜欢这些旅行,应该使用Although/Though“虽然”引导让步状语从句,故填Although/Though。
【47题详解】
句意:我有一个小望远镜,可以帮助我更清楚地看到星星。修饰动词see应用副词形式clearly“清楚地”,故填clearly。
【48题详解】
句意:我还在学习如何使用它,每次我透过它,我看到天空中有一些新的和令人兴奋的东西,我沉浸在我的思想中。表示“通过望远镜看星星”应使用介词through“通过”,故填through。
【49题详解】
句意:天空就像一幅神奇的画,我期待着更多地了解它!根据“amazing picture”可知此处泛指一幅画,且amazing以元音音素开头,填不定冠词an,故填an。
【50题详解】
句意:我认为我成功地使我的生活丰富多彩。根据“I’m…in making”可知,考查be successful in doing“在某方面取得成功”,为固定短语。故填successful。
第三节 信息摘录(共5小题;每小题1分,满分5分)
阅读短文,根据短文内容,在短文后的空格里填入最恰当的单词(每空限填一词)。
A good book can teach you things beyond (超出) your class. It can open your eyes and clear your minds. If you want to develop (培养) a good reading habit, here are many ways.
Plan your time
You should give yourself at least thirty minutes for reading every day. When time is set, nothing can change it. For example, make it a habit to read after breakfast or lunch.
Always carry a book
Wherever you go, take a book with you. When you leave the house, make sure that you always carry a good book as well as your school things. Remember that a book always stays with you.
Find a quiet place
Find a place in your home where you can sit in a comfortable chair. When you read a book, no one will trouble you. There should be no televisions, computers, music or even noisy family members around you.
Have a library card
Have a library card, and you can read many good books in the library. Make it a weekly trip to the library. You can save a lot of money.
Blog it
One of the best ways to develop a good reading habit is to put it on your blog (博客). If you don’t have one, create (创造) one. It’s free. Ask your friends and family to go there to share their ideas and offer you advice.
___51___ to Develop a Good Reading Habit
___52___ your time
You should read at least half an hour every day.
Make it a habit to read after breakfast or lunch.
Carrying a book
Make sure a book always with you wherever you go.
Finding a quiet place
Find a place at home ___53___ a comfortable chair and without televisions, computers, music or noisy people around you.
Having a library card
It is a very cheap way to read good books in the library.
Go on a trip to the library every ___54___ .
Blogging it
You don’t need to spend any ___55___ to create a blog.
Your friends and family can share their ideas and offer you some advice.
【答案】51. How
52. Planning
53. with 54. week
55. money
【解析】
【导语】本文讲述了培养良好阅读习惯的方法。
【51题详解】
根据“If you want to develop (培养) a good reading habit, here are many ways.”可知,文章介绍了是如何培养良好阅读习惯,应用how。故填How。
【52题详解】
根据小标题“Plan your time”可知,是指计划时间,plan应用动名词形式与Carrying、Finding和Having一致。故填Planning。
【53题详解】
根据“Find a place in your home where you can sit in a comfortable chair”可知,这里强调的是找到一个有舒适椅子的地方,应填with表示伴随。故填with。
【54题详解】
根据“Make it a weekly trip to the library”可知,应该每周去一次图书馆,every week“每周”。故填week。
【55题详解】
根据“If you don’t have one, create one. It’s free.”可知,创建博客是免费的,不需要花钱。故填money。
第四节 书面表达(25分)
56. 假如Linda是你的好朋友,请你根据下面提供的信息,写一篇短文介绍你们。
内容要点:
1. Linda比你更开朗。
2. 你们都喜欢运动。你们每天放学后打篮球。
3. 你们都喜欢听音乐,看动作电影。但她最喜欢看新闻,她认为从中可以弄清楚世界上正在发生的事。她不能忍受肥皂剧。
4. 上周你们去了Town Cinema看了一部激动人心的电影——Mulan。你觉得这是最好的电影院,有最舒适的座位和最好的音响。
要求:
1. 要点完整、语句通顺、语法正确、符合逻辑;可适当发挥;
2. 80词左右。开头和结尾已给出,不计入总词数。
Hello, everyone! My name is Tom. I have a good friend named Linda. Now let me tell you something about us.
________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
I love my friend. How about you?
【答案】例文:
Hello, everyone! My name is Tom. I have a good friend named Linda. Now let me tell you something about us.
Linda is more outgoing than me. We both enjoy sports, so after school, we play basketball every day. We also share a common interest in music and action movies. However, Linda likes to watch the news because she believes it helps her understand what is happening in the world. And she can’t stand soap operas.
Last week, Linda took me to Town Cinema to watch Mulan. It was an amazing movie that left us thrilled. I think Town Cinema is the best movie theater with the most comfortable seats and excellent sound system. We had a great time together and made lasting memories.
I love my friend. How about you?
【解析】
【详解】[总体分析]
①题材:本文是一篇材料作文;
②时态:时态主要为“一般现在时”和“一般过去时”;
③提示:写作要点已给出,注意不要遗漏要点,适当添加细节并突出写作重点。
[写作步骤]
第一步,表明写作意图;
第二步,具体阐述写作内容。介绍Linda的性格、爱好等,并具体阐述上周看电影的活动;
第三步,书写结语,表达感想。
[亮点词汇]
①share a common interest in有共同的兴趣
②help sb do sth帮助某人做某事
③have a great time玩得开心
[高分句型]
①However, Linda likes to watch the news because she believes it helps her understand what is happening in the world.( because引导的原因状语从句、省略that的宾语从句以及what引导的宾语从句)
②It was an amazing movie that left us thrilled.(that引导的定语从句)
第1页/共1页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$$