内容正文:
2024年高二年级上期中模拟测(英语)
(时间:120分钟 满分150分)
第一部分 听力(共两节,满分30分)
做题时,先将答案标在试卷上。录音内容结束后,你将有两分钟的时间将试卷上的答案转涂到答题卡上。
第一节(共5小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分)
听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。
1. How will the woman’s company advertise the new products?
A. On TV. B. On a website. C. On outdoor posters
2. What stops the man from buying the suit?
A. It is too expensive. B. It is not the right color. C. It is not very comfortable.
3. Why is the man angry?
A. The birds attacked his friends.
B. The birds ate his plants.
C. The birds scared him.
4. What are the speakers celebrating?
A. A wedding. B. Their graduation. C. An opening ceremony.
5. What is the probable relationship between the speakers?
A. Friends. B. Relatives C. Co- workers.
第二节(共15小题;每小题1.5分,满分22.5分)
听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。
听第6段材料,回答第6至7题。
6. What will Dr. Jenkins do on Wednesday?
A. Train a medical team.
B. Perform an operation.
C. Appear on a news show.
7. Where will Dr. King be on Wednesday?
A. At a meeting. B. At a patient’s home. C. At an interview.
听第7段材料,回答第8至9题。
8. Where are the speakers?
A. In a car. B. In a bookstore. C. In a classroom.
9. What does the man need to buy?
A. A painting. B. Some books. C. Some art supplies.
听第8段材料,回答第10至12题。
10. What are the speakers mainly talking about?
A. What snacks to buy.
B. How to spend their Saturday.
C. Whether to help their mother with housework.
11. Which place will the speakers visit first?
A. The comer store.
B. The ice cream truck.
C. The nearby park.
12. What might Polly be?
A. A toy. B. A singer. C. A bird.
听第9段材料,回答第13至16题。
13. What does Eva probably think of the food in the dining hall?
A. Delicious. B. Expensive. C. Unhealthy.
14. How does Bill usually get to the supermarket?
A. By car. B. By taxi. C. By bus.
15. What is Eva worried about?
A. She can’t afford to buy a car.
B. She can’t pass the driver’s test.
C. She can’t find a good driving school.
16. What does Bill offer to do for Eva?
A. Introduce a driving coach to her.
B. Drive her to the supermarket.
C. Lend his car to her.
听第10段材料,回答第17至20题。
17. What did the family do last night?
A. They made some potato chips.
B. They had guests at home.
C. They watched a game.
18. How much does a member pay for the entire house cleaning service?
A.$90. B.$100. C.$110.
19. What can customers get from recommendation?
A. A bottle of cleaner. B. A free service. C. More discounts.
20. Who does this talk aim to?
A. People who want to buy houses.
B. People who want to decorate their houses.
C. People who want to clean their houses.
第二部分 阅读(共两节,满分50分)
第一节(共15小题;每小题2.5分,满分37.5分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。
A
You don’t have to wipe out your savings to have an amazing time with the kids. Check out these cheap family vacations perfect for your next budget- friendly trip.
Cañon City, Colorado
Cañon City is the place to be for affordable family vacations in Colorado. It’s home to enormous outdoor adventures and impressive sights. Check out the old Royal Gorge railway, go skydiving and take a horseback ride through the orange rocks of the Garden of the Gods.
Olympic Peninsula, Washington
Even though it’s placed just a stone’s throw from Seattle- Tacoma International Airport, this: Peninsula somehow feels like it’s a world away. It is a holy city for movie lovers. Whether you spend time taking too many photos in the town of Forks(where Twilight was set), surfing in La Push or hiking into the Hoh Rain Forest, Olympic Peninsula is a cheap, wonderful American city.
Sante Fe, New Mexico
The landscape and natural beauty found here are breathtaking. Spend your days wandering the walkable downtown, watching light dance around the orange of the traditional buildings as the sun/ sets and having your mind blown at - Meow Wolf, an involving art experience. Your family will have vacation memories to value forever, all without blowing your budget.
Gorge, Oregon and Washington
Portland is a superb city, but the many waterfalls, paths and the Columbia River Gorge located along this scenic highway are worth exploring. Flowing through this impressive land, you can hike and swim. While in the area, listen to the “Fantasy of Fashion” episode of the Articles of Interest podcast (播客)and then spend a few hours exploring the curious Maryhill Museum’s Theatre de la Mode exhibit to see the mini models that saved the French fashion industry during World War II.
1. Which destination may attract those who have a passion for films?
A. Canon City, Colorado. B. Olympic Peninsula, Washington.
C. Sante Fe, New Mexico. D. Gorge, Oregon and Washington.
2. What do the four destinations have in common?
A. They impress tourists most with fashion. B. They offer chances of experiencing nature.
C. They lie close to the international airports. D. They satisfy the needs of extreme sports fans.
3. What is the author’s main purpose in writing the text?
A. To promote money saving habits. B. To advertise downtown Washington.
C. To advocate shared parent- child time. D. To recommend cost- effective family trips.
【答案】1. B 2. B 3. D
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇应用文。文章提供了关于家庭经济型度假的几个推荐地点,并简要介绍了每个地方的特点和吸引游客的活动,旨在帮助读者在预算有限的情况下规划家庭旅行。
【1题详解】
细节理解题。根据文章Olympic Peninsula, Washington部分中的“It is a holy city for movie lovers. Whether you spend time taking too many photos in the town of Forks(where Twilight was set), surfing in La Push or hiking into the Hoh Rain Forest, Olympic Peninsula is a cheap, wonderful American city.(这里是电影爱好者的圣地。无论你是在《暮光之城》拍摄地福克斯镇拍个不停,在拉普什冲浪,还是徒步进入霍河雨林,奥林匹克半岛都是一座既便宜又美妙的美国城市。)”可知,华盛顿州奥林匹克半岛是一个电影爱好者的圣地,对于喜欢电影的人来说,这里是一个理想的目的地。故选B。
【2题详解】
细节理解题。根据文章Cañon City, Colorado部分中的“It’s home to enormous outdoor adventures and impressive sights.(这里有无尽的户外探险和令人印象深刻的风景。)”、“Olympic Peninsula, Washington”部分中的“Whether you spend time taking too many photos in the town of Forks(where Twilight was set), surfing in La Push or hiking into the Hoh Rain Forest, Olympic Peninsula is a cheap, wonderful American city.(无论你是在《暮光之城》拍摄地福克斯镇拍个不停,在拉普什冲浪,还是徒步进入霍河雨林,奥林匹克半岛都是一座既便宜又美妙的美国城市。)”、“Sante Fe, New Mexico”部分中的“The landscape and natural beauty found here are breathtaking.(这里的风景和自然美景令人叹为观止。)”和“Gorge, Oregon and Washington”部分中的“Flowing through this impressive land, you can hike and swim.(在这片壮丽的土地上,你可以徒步和游泳。)”可知,这四个地方都提供了接触大自然的机会。故选B。
【3题详解】
推理判断题。根据第一段“You don’t have to wipe out your savings to have an amazing time with the kids. Check out these cheap family vacations perfect for your next budget- friendly trip.(你不必为了和孩子们共度美好时光而花光积蓄。来看看这些适合你的下一次经济型旅行的便宜家庭度假胜地吧。)”以及文章内容可知,文章介绍了四个经济实惠的家庭旅行目的地,由此可知,作者写这篇文章的主要目的是推荐经济实惠的家庭旅行。故选D。
B
Johnson was fascinated by nature as a child and would often go on long walks with her mother, who pointed out the names of wild flowers and trees. After beginning her writing career, she satisfied her love of animals by adopting cats and several dogs. Yet her introduction to the world of hedgehogs (刺猬) came through her own role as a mother.
In 2023, her only child, Alfie, was due to begin university in Cambridge and Johnson was faced with the prospect of an empty home. “I had a friend whose son was leaving home and she was so frightened of it happening. I knew I needed to plan ahead and keep myself occupied to avoid feeling the same,” she says. “A few members of my Women’s Institute group had been volunteering with Hodmedods Hedgehog Support (HHS), and it seemed like a worthy cause. I decided to join them.”
Johnson volunteered to be a hedgehog driver, ready to transport the animals in need to safety. On call throughout the week, Johnson soon found herself travelling across Norwich and hunting for hedgehogs. She picked the hedgehog up very carefully, placed it into the box and rushed it a local sanctuary (鸟兽保护区). Her duty is to rescue injured hedgehogs, ones found on private property that need rehoming, and babies that have been abandoned.
A year on from her first rescue, Johnson estimates that she has completed close to 30 rescues. With birthing season around the corner, Johnson is preparing for her busiest time of the year, looking after hoglets and the new mums. “They’re not just cute but they’re also amazing animals, native to our country, that need protecting,” she says.“ Housing developments put them at risk, as well as people cutting down hedges and putting up fences they can’t travel through.”
Johnson’s own garden has become a shelter for the creatures. The animals have also provided the inspiration for her writing. Her next novel, Prickly Company, tells the story of a woman who becomes passionate about creating a hedgehog highway through her neighbours’ gardens and discovers their secrets in the process.
4. Why did Johnson join Hodmedods Hedgehog Support?
A. She had similar experiences.
B. She was curious about wildlife.
C. She was inspired by other role models.
D. She needed a solution to her empty nest.
5. What does paragraph 3 mainly talk about?
A. HHS animal care and welfare.
B. Johnson’s routine work with HHS.
C. The gravity of hedgehog’s survival.
D. The complexity of a hedgehog rescue.
6. What put hedgehogs at risk?
A. Overbirthing. B. Hunting.
C. Human activities. D. Non-native species.
7. Why does the author mention Prickly Company?
A. To provide an example. B. To explain an innovation.
C. To summarize the passage. D. To introduce the novel.
【答案】4. D 5. B 6. C 7. A
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇记叙文.文章主要讲述Johnson加入Hodmedods Hedgehog Support救助刺猬的故事。
【4题详解】
细节理解题。根据第二段中“In 2023, her only child, Alfie, was due to begin university in Cambridge and Johnson was faced with the prospect of an empty home. ‘I had a friend whose son was leaving home and she was so frightened of it happening. I knew I needed to plan ahead and keep myself occupied to avoid feeling the same,’ she says.(2023年,她唯一孩子Alfie即将在剑桥上大学,Johnson即将面临着一个空荡荡的家。‘我有一个朋友,她的儿子要离开家了,她非常害怕这种事发生。我知道我需要提前计划,让自己保持忙碌,以避免同样的感觉,’她说)”可知,Johnson加入Hodmedods Hedgehog Support是因为她需要一个解决空巢问题的办法,故选D。
【5题详解】
主旨大意题。根据第三段中“Johnson volunteered to be a hedgehog driver, ready to transport the animals in need to safety. On call throughout the week, Johnson soon found herself travelling across Norwich and hunting for hedgehogs. She picked the hedgehog up very carefully, placed it into the box and rushed it a local sanctuary (鸟兽保护区). Her duty is to rescue injured hedgehogs, ones found on private property that need rehoming, and babies that have been abandoned.(Johnson自告奋勇当运送刺猬的司机,准备把这些有需要的动物送到安全的地方。整个星期,Johnson都随叫随到,很快,她就发现自己在诺里奇各地奔波,寻找刺猬。她小心翼翼地捡起刺猬,把它放进盒子里,然后把它送到了当地的鸟兽保护区。她的职责是拯救受伤的刺猬,那些在私人财产上发现的需要重新安置的刺猬,以及被遗弃的幼崽)”可知,本段是讲述Johnson在HHS的日常工作,故选B。
【6题详解】
细节理解题。根据第四段中“Housing developments put them at risk, as well as people cutting down hedges and putting up fences they can’t travel through.(住房开发使它们处于危险之中,人们还砍掉了树篱,竖起了它们无法通过的围栏)”可知,是人类活动将刺猬置于险境,故选C。
【7题详解】
推理判断题。根据最后一段中“Johnson’s own garden has become a shelter for the creatures. The animals have also provided the inspiration for her writing. Her next novel, Prickly Company, tells the story of a woman who becomes passionate about creating a hedgehog highway through her neighbours’ gardens and discovers their secrets in the process.(Johnson自己的花园成了这些生物的避难所。这些动物也为她的写作提供了灵感。她的下一部小说Prickly Company讲述了一个女人热衷于在邻居的花园中修建刺猬高速公路,并在此过程中发现了它们的秘密)”可推知,文章提及Prickly Company是为了举一个例子。故选A。
C
Some people prefer paperbacks because they’re easy to borrow and share. Others will go for e-readers. But which is the more environmentally sustainable option?
Whether it’s better to read books in print or on a device is complicated, because of the complex interaction of the resources involved across the entire lifecycle of a published work: how books and devices are shipped, what energy they use to run, if they can be recycled.
On the one side, traditional print publishing comes with a high carbon footprint. According to 2023 data, 32 million trees are cut down each year to make paper for books. Then there’s the energy-intensive processes of printing and shipping—to say nothing of the many books that are destroyed because they remain unsold. Although it’s standard practice in the industry, publishers don’t want to destroy books. So instead, many are donating unsold copies, switching to on-demand printing. Publishers are also rethinking book design, since certain fonts (字体) can be more climate-friendly by using less ink and less paper.
On the other hand, digital reading seems to have a considerable eco-advantage over print because it is paperless, so it saves trees and shipping. Moreover, tech companies that make e-readers such as Amazon offer recycling programs for old devices. But digital devices also come with a substantial carbon footprint, especially at the manufacturing stage. Their cases are made with plastics and the minerals in their batteries require resource-heavy mining.
Figuring out whether to take a digital device or a paperback to the beach ultimately depends on how much you read.“ If you buy an e-reader and you read loads and loads of books on it, then it’s the lowest carbon thing to do,” said Mike Berners-Lee, the author of The Carbon Footprint of Everything. “But if I buy it, read a couple of books, and decide that I prefer paperback books, then it’s the worst of all worlds.”
Yet Berners-Lee said that reading is still, relatively speaking, a pretty sustainable activity——regardless of whether you read using an e-reader, phone or old-fashioned paperback.
8. Why is it hard to tell if print or digital books are more eco-friendly?
A. The whole processes for both involve many resources.
B. The option depends on the reader’s personal preferences.
C. Recycling programs are not equally effective for both types.
D. The environmental impact of reading habits is often overlooked.
9. What are book publishers doing to reduce the environmental impact?
A. Cutting down fewer trees.
B. Destroying the unsold books.
C. Employing eco-friendly practices.
D. Focusing on the sales of digital books.
10. According to Berners-Lee, an e-reader is more sustainable than paperbacks when .
A. an e-reader is shared by many people
B. you charge it using renewable energy
C. an e-reader is recycled after being used
D. you read a high volume of books digitally
11. Which is the most suitable title for the text?
A. Print books vs. e-readers: which is your favorite?
B. Paper books vs. e-readers: which is better for the climate?
C. Choose digital reading, for it reduces more carbon footprint
D. Keep the balance of convenience and sustainability in reading
【答案】8. A 9. C 10. D 11. B
【解析】
【导语】文章体裁为说明文,通过对纸质书和电子书对环境影响的比较,介绍了它们各自的优缺点以及相关行业和个人在减少环境影响方面所采取的措施。
【8题详解】
推理判断题。根据第一第二段“Some people prefer paperbacks because they’re easy to borrow and share. Others will go for e-readers. But which is the more environmentally sustainable option? Whether it’s better to read books in print or on a device is complicated, because of the complex interaction of the resources involved across the entire lifecycle of a published work: how books and devices are shipped, what energy they use to run, if they can be recycled.(有些人喜欢平装书,因为它们容易借阅和分享。另一些人会选择电子阅读器。但哪种选项在环保方面更可持续? 究竟是在纸质书上阅读还是在设备上阅读更好,这是一个复杂的问题,因为涉及到整个出版作品生命周期中涉及的资源的复杂互动:书籍和设备是如何运输的,运行所需的能源是多少,它们是否可以回收利用)”可知,打印书籍和数字书籍都涉及许多资源,包括制作、印刷、运输等环节,因此确定哪种更环保较为困难。故选A项。
【9题详解】
细节理解题。根据第三段“Although it’s standard practice in the industry, publishers don’t want to destroy books. So instead, many are donating unsold copies, switching to on-demand printing. Publishers are also rethinking book design, since certain fonts (字体) can be more climate-friendly by using less ink and less paper.(尽管这在行业内是标准做法,但出版商并不希望销毁图书。因此,很多出版商选择将未售出的图书捐赠出去,并转向按需印刷。出版商也在重新考虑图书设计,因为某些字体可以更环保,使用更少的墨水和纸张) ”可知,出版商正在采取环保实践,包括捐出旧书、采用更环保的设计以及转向按需印刷等方法来降低环境影响。故选C项。
【10题详解】
推理判断题。根据倒数第二段“Figuring out whether to take a digital device or a paperback to the beach ultimately depends on how much you read.“ If you buy an e-reader and you read loads and loads of books on it, then it’s the lowest carbon thing to do,” said Mike Berners-Lee, the author of The Carbon Footprint of Everything.(在决定是带数字设备还是纸质书去海滩时,最终取决于你的阅读量。“如果你购买了电子阅读器,并且在上面读了很多书,那么这是最低碳排放的选择,”《一切碳足迹》的作者迈克·伯纳斯-李说道) ”可知,Berners-Lee的观点是如果你在电子阅读器上阅读大量书籍,那么电子阅读器是更可持续的选择。故选D项。
【11题详解】
主旨大意题。根据第一段“Some people prefer paperbacks because they’re easy to borrow and share. Others will go for e-readers. But which is the more environmentally sustainable option?( 有些人喜欢平装书,因为它们方便借阅和共享。其他人会选择电子阅读器。但哪种选项更环保可持续呢) ”可知,文本主要论述纸质书与电子阅读器对气候影响的比较,“纸质书与电子阅读器:哪个对气候更好?”这个标题最合适。故选B项。
D
We are all guilty of grabbing our phones and scrolling through social media when times get boring. Psychologists have noted in numerous studies over the past decade that individuals engage in social media and other digital media to escape boredom. However, the same studies reveal that consuming such media can actually increase boredom in individuals.
That result may be a product of constantly “switching” between different content online, the endless pursuit of the next piece of media to alleviate present boredom.
To investigate the role that fast- forwarding and switching videos has in boredom, Dr Katy Tam, the lead author of the research and researchers performed two experiments on about 1,200 people. In the first trial, the study participants had two viewing experiences. They both watched a 10- minute video without the option to switch or fast- forward and then had a 10- minute period where they could switch between seven 5- minute videos. In the second experiment, participants watched a 10- minute video in one round and in the other round were allowed to fast- forward or rewind through a 50- minute video.
Participants predicted they would be less bored with the option to switch or fast- forward for both experiments but reported afterward that they found watching one video all the way through to be more engaging, satisfying and meaningful.
Tam said boredom was closely linked to attention. “We feel bored when there’s a gap between how engaged we are and how engaged we want to be,” she said. “When people keep switching through videos, they become less engaged with the videos and they are looking for something more interesting. This can lead to increased feelings of boredom.”
Finally, said Tam, it could be worth taking your time before hitting the fast- forward or skip buttons. “Our research shows that while people fast- forward or skip video s to avoid boredom, this behaviour can actually make them feel more bored,” she said. “Just as we pay for an immersive (沉浸式) experience in a movie theatre, enjoyment often comes from immersing ourselves in videos rather than swiping (滚屏) through them.”
12. What does the underlined word “alleviate” in paragraph 2mean?
A. Ease. B. Understand. C. Define. D. Justify.
13. Tam’s study found that participants reported higher levels of boredom when ______.
A. the length of a video was too long. B. the video content was played repeatedly.
C. they switched between videos and within video. D. they watched the same video through to the end.
14. What did Tam present in paragraph 5?
A. Ways of watching videos. B. The design of his experiment.
C. Examples of divided attention. D. The cause of people’s boredom.
15. What was Tam’s suggestion in the last paragraph?
A. Pay for a viewing experience. B. Refer to the ratings before watching videos.
C. Go to a cinema for an immersive experience. D. Stay focused on the content while watching videos.
【答案】12. A 13. C 14. D 15. D
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇说明文。本文介绍了关于无聊感的研究,指出快速浏览和切换视频可能会增加无聊感,并提出了相关建议。
【12题详解】
词句猜测题。根据划线词上文“That result may be a product of constantly “switching” between different content online(这种结果可能是不断地在不同的在线内容之间“切换”的产物)”以及后文“present boredom(当前的无聊)”可知,不断切换在线内容以及追求下一个媒体是为了缓解当下的无聊。故划线词意思是“缓解”。故选A。
【13题详解】
细节理解题。根据第四段“Participants predicted they would be less bored with the option to switch or fast- forward for both experiments but reported afterward that they found watching one video all the way through to be more engaging, satisfying and meaningful.(参与者预测,在两个实验中,切换或快进的选择不会让他们感到无聊,但之后他们报告说,他们发现从头到尾看一个视频更有吸引力、更满意、更有意义)”可知,Tam的研究发现,当参与者在视频之间切换和在视频内部切换时,他们的无聊程度更高。故选C。
【14题详解】
细节理解题。根据第五段“Tam said boredom was closely linked to attention. “We feel bored when there’s a gap between how engaged we are and how engaged we want to be,” she said. “When people keep switching through videos, they become less engaged with the videos and they are looking for something more interesting. This can lead to increased feelings of boredom.”(Tam说,无聊与注意力密切相关。“当我们的投入程度和我们想要的投入程度之间存在差距时,我们会感到无聊,”她说。“当人们不停地切换视频时,他们对视频的参与度就会降低,他们会寻找更有趣的东西。这可能会增加无聊感。”)”可知,Tam在第5段提出了人们无聊的原因。故选D。
【15题详解】
细节理解题。根据最后一段““Our research shows that while people fast- forward or skip video s to avoid boredom, this behaviour can actually make them feel more bored,” she said. “Just as we pay for an immersive (沉浸式) experience in a movie theatre, enjoyment often comes from immersing ourselves in videos rather than swiping (滚屏) through them.”(她说:“我们的研究表明,虽然人们为了避免无聊而快进或跳过视频,但这种行为实际上会让他们感到更加无聊。就像我们花钱去电影院享受身临其境的体验一样,享受往往来自于让自己沉浸在视频中,而不是在视频中刷屏。”)”可知,Tam在最后一段的建议是看视频时要专注于内容。故选D。
第二节(共5小题;每小题2.5分,满分12.5分)
根据短文内容,从短文后的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
Do you ever look at yourself in the mirror and not like what you see? Do you doubt your abilities at work or the value you add to your relationships?
____16____ It’s all too easy to focus on the negative aspects of ourselves, even though there are so many reasons to be proud of who we are. Here are some tips on how to feel better about yourself and begin your path to self- acceptance.
▲Use the power of positive self-talk.
Many of us don’t realize how often throughout the day we put ourselves down. The more you tell yourself that you’ re not good enough, the more likely you are to believe it. ____17____ Practicing affirmations (肯定) regularly has demonstrated remarkable results.
▲____18____
It is often more difficult to address personal problems than it is to see solutions for other people. So, it is essential to reach out when you need help. Different types of coaches and therapists (治疗师) have trained for years to help you improve internal conditions.
▲Set aside me-time
While being social is a crucial part of the human experience, balance is also necessary. We need time and space to be ourselves. “Me-time” can be anything you want it to be. ____19____ Spending time alone demonstrates self-care and gives you time to recharge your “social batteries”. It also helps you learn how to feel good by yourself without needing others.
Like most things in life, self- confidence doesn’t come without practice. Be gentle with yourself, but remember that you have the power to change for the better. ____20____ Our website cares about your journey to self-confidence, and we’ re here to help.
A. Luckily, the opposite is also true.
B. Seek help from a coach or a therapist.
C. We all have a limited capacity for interaction.
D. It’s time to do whatever makes you feel good.
E. Extend your thanks to your coach or therapist.
F. Actually, many of us suffer from poor self-confidence.
G. There are plenty of people out there to help you along the way.
【答案】16. F 17. A 18. B 19. D 20. G
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇说明文。主要介绍的是让自己感觉更好,开始自我接纳之路的小贴士。
【16题详解】
根据首段“Do you ever look at yourself in the mirror and not like what you see? Do you doubt your abilities at work or the value you add to your relationships?(你有过不喜欢镜子里的自己的时候吗?你是否怀疑自己的工作能力,怀疑自己给人际关系带来的价值?)”可知,本文使用提问的方式引出自我怀疑的话题,结合空后的“It’s all too easy to focus on the negative aspects of ourselves, even though there are so many reasons to be proud of who we are.(我们很容易关注自己的消极方面,尽管我们有很多理由为自己感到骄傲。)”可知,我们很容易关注自己的消极方面,由此可知推断,此空处讲述的内容仍然与自我怀疑有关,F选项“Actually, many of us suffer from poor self-confidence.(实际上,我们许多人都缺乏自信。)”讲述的是一个事实,很多人都缺乏自信,与空前空后的内容吻合,符合语境。故选F项。
【17题详解】
根据本段的主题句“Use the power of positive self-talk.(运用积极的自我对话的力量。)”可知,本段讲述的是通过使用积极的自我对话提高自信,结合空前的“Many of us don’t realize how often throughout the day we put ourselves down. The more you tell yourself that you’ re not good enough, the more likely you are to believe it.(我们中的许多人都没有意识到我们一天中有多少次让自己失望。你越是告诉自己你不够好,你就越有可能相信它。)”从反面例子说明,用什么样的态度对待自己就会产生什么样的结果,而空后的“Practicing affirmations (肯定) regularly has demonstrated remarkable results.(经常练习肯定已经证明了显著的效果。)”讲述的是肯定自己就会有显著的效果,由此可知,此空应为过渡内容,从否定自己转到肯定自己,A选项“Luckily, the opposite is also true.(幸运的是,反之亦然。)”讲述的内容启发承上启下的作用,且与本段的主题吻合。故选A项。
【18题详解】
分析语篇可知,此处应为本段的主题句,结合其它段落的主题句可知,此处应为祈使句,根据空后的“It is often more difficult to address personal problems than it is to see solutions for other people. So, it is essential to reach out when you need help.(解决个人问题往往比为别人找到解决办法要困难得多。所以,当你需要帮助的时候,伸出援手是很重要的。)”可知,本段讲述的内容应是建议寻求外人的帮助,B选项“Seek help from a coach or a therapist.(向教练或治疗师寻求帮助。)”为祈使句,与本段讲述的内容吻合,且其中的“a coach or a therapist”与空后“Different types of coaches and therapists (治疗师) have trained for years to help you improve internal conditions.(不同类型的教练和治疗师(治疗师)经过多年的培训,可以帮助你改善内部状况。)”中的“coaches and therapists”内容一致。故选B项。
【19题详解】
根据本段的主题句“Set aside me-time.(留出个人时间。)”以及““Me-time” can be anything you want it to be.(“个人时间”可以是你想要的任何东西。)”可知,本段讲述的是建议留时间给自己,不能失去自己,结合空后的“Spending time alone demonstrates self-care and gives you time to recharge your “social batteries”. It also helps you learn how to feel good by yourself without needing others. (花时间独处既能体现自我照顾,也能给你的“社交电池”充电。它还可以帮助你学会如何在不需要别人的情况下自己感觉良好。)”可知,空后讲述的是留时间给自己带来的好处,D选项“It’s time to do whatever makes you feel good.(是时候做让你感觉良好的事情了。)”讲述的内容与本段主题吻合,且与空后的内容衔接一致。故选D项。
【20题详解】
根据空前的“Like most things in life, self- confidence doesn’t come without practice. Be gentle with yourself, but remember that you have the power to change for the better.(就像生活中的大多数事情一样,没有实践就没有自信。对自己温柔一点,但要记住你有能力让自己变得更好。)”可知,你有能力让自己变得更好,结合空后的“Our website cares about your journey to self-confidence, and we’ re here to help.(我们的网站关心你的自信之旅,我们在这里帮助你。)”可知,此处指出该网站在关心并帮助你,G选项“There are plenty of people out there to help you along the way.(一路上有很多人会帮助你。)”讲述的是在提升自信之旅中有很多人在帮助你,进而引出下文,且与空前的“相信自己有能力让自己变得更好”的内容衔接。故选G项。
第三部分 语言运用(共两节,满分30分)
第一节(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
Green design is the creation of energy-efficient buildings which are flexible and designed for long life. It should have a minimal ____21____ on the environment, both in terms of products and materials ____22____ in the construction and in the functionality of the building.
A sustainable design should always ____23____ to amalgamate (融合) environmentally-preferred outcomes throughout the whole life-cycle of the ____24____. If a building can adapt over generations and still remain environmentally friendly, it is truly ____25____. This is what is at the ____26____ of sustainable design, the ability to ____27____ changes through time.
Designing for the future is a key part of design, and is of particular importance in green design. How the space will ____28____ for its original purpose and how it could be used in the future are at the heart of this ____29____.
Sustainable building also considers whether a space can be used for ____30____ purposes at different periods during its lifetime. Also, factors such as how easy the space can be ____31____ and retrofitted (翻新), and ____32____ the impact the building will have on the environment will make it more sustainable.
Green design can often be viewed as a(n) ____33____ concept, but it actually is simple. It means creating products that last longer and use ____34____ resources in order to help us create a more sustainable world for future generations. Green design is ____35____ for society, businesses and the environment.
21. A. balance B. focus C. investment D. impact
22. A. wasted B. collected C. used D. distributed
23. A. happen B. seek C. refuse D. pretend
24. A. service B. practice C. building D. work
25. A. sustainable B. popular C. attractive D. different
26. A. expense B. risk C. crossroad D. core
27. A. adjust to B. refer to C. stick to D. contribute to
28. A. remain B. expand C. function D. account
29 A. problem B. concept C. debate D. program
30. A. original B. recreational C. similar D. multiple
31. A. measured B. cleared C. changed D. designed
32. A. lessening B. predicting C. managing D. judging
33. A. precise B. complicated C. confusing D. imaginative
34. A. extra B. rarer C. local D. fewer
35. A. difficult B. beneficial C. known D. available
【答案】21. D 22. C 23. B 24. C 25. A 26. D 27. A 28. C 29. B 30. D 31. C 32. A 33. B 34. D 35. B
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇说明文,文章主要介绍了节能建筑的中的绿色设计,它应该对环境又好且能够经历时间的考验。
【21题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:它应该对环境产生最小的影响,无论是在建筑中使用的产品和材料方面,还是在建筑的功能方面。A. balance平衡;B. focus焦点;C. investment投资;D. impact影响。根据上文“Green design is the creation of energy-efficient buildings”和下一段中“remain environmentally friendly”可知,绿色设计是创造节能建筑,应是对环境产生最小的影响,故选D。
【22题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:同上。A. wasted浪费;B. collected收集;C. used使用;D. distributed分配。根据空前“products and materials”和空后“in the construction”可知,此处指建设中使用的材料,故选C。
【23题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:可持续设计应该始终寻求在建筑的整个生命周期中融合环境优先的结果。A. happen发生;B. seek寻求;C. refuse拒绝;D. pretend假装。根据空前“A sustainable design”和空后的“to amalgamate (融合) environmentally-preferred outcomes”可知,可持续设计应该始终寻求融合环境优先的结果,故选B。
【24题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:同上。A. service服务;B. practice练习;C. building建筑;D. work工作。根据上文多次提到的“building”以及本文主要讲述建筑中的绿色设计可知,此处指“在建筑的整个生命周期”,故选C。
【25题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:如果一座建筑能够经过几代人的改造而仍然保持环保,那么它就是真正的可持续建筑。A. sustainable可持续的;B. popular流行的;C. attractive有吸引力的;D. different不同的。根据上文“A sustainable design”以及“If a building can adapt over generations and still remain environmentally friendly”可知,上文提到可持续的设计,如果一座建筑能够经过几代人的改造而仍然保持环保,那么它就是真正的可持续建筑,故选A。
【26题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:这就是可持续设计的核心,随着时间的推移适应变化的能力。A. expense花费;B. risk风险;C. crossroad十字路口;D. core核心。根据句意以及下文“at the heart of”可知,此处指“可持续设计的核心”,故选D。
【27题详解】
考查动词短语辨析。句意:同上。A. adjust to适应;B. refer to提到;C. stick to坚持;D. contribute to有助于。根据第一段中“energy-efficient buildings which are flexible”以及上文“a building can adapt over generations and still remain environmentally friendly”可知,绿色设计创造灵活,历经时间沉淀依然对环境友好,故此处指能够适应变化,故选A。
【28题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:这个概念的核心是空间将如何发挥其最初的功能,以及它在未来如何被使用。A. remain保留;B. expand扩大;C. function起作用;D. account认为是。结合“how it could be used in the future”可知,此处指空间的使用方式,即如何发挥其最初的功能,故选C。
【29题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:同上。A. problem问题;B. concept概念;debate辩论;D. program程序。此处指上文提到的“green design”这个概念,故选B。
【30题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:可持续建筑还考虑一个空间是否可以在其生命周期的不同时期用于多种目的。A. original原本的;B. recreational娱乐的;C. similar相似的;D. multiple多种多样的。根据“at different periods during its lifetime”可知,此处指在不同时期用于多种目的,故选D。
【31题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:此外,诸如空间改变和改造的容易程度,以及减少建筑对环境的影响等因素将使其更具可持续性。A. measured测量;B. cleared清除;C. changed改变;D. designed设计。空处和“retrofitted (翻新)”并列,changed符合语境,故选C。
【32题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:同上。A. lessening减少;B. predicting预测;C. managing设法完成;D. judging评价。根据“will make it more sustainable”可知,减少建筑对环境的影响等因素将使其更具可持续性,故选A。
【33题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:绿色设计通常被视为一个复杂的概念,但实际上它很简单。A. precise精确的;B. complicated复杂的;C. confusing令人困惑的;D. imaginative有想象力的。根据下文的转折“but it actually is simple”可知,此处和simple相对,故选B。
【34题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:这意味着创造更耐用、使用更少资源的产品,以帮助我们为子孙后代创造一个更可持续的世界。A. extra额外的;B. rarer更稀少的;C. local当地的;D. fewer更少的。根据“in order to help us create a more sustainable world for future generations”可知,帮助我们为子孙后代创造一个更可持续的世界,应是使用更少的资源,故选D。
【35题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:绿色设计对社会、企业和环境都有好处。A. difficult困难的;B. beneficial有益的;C. known著名的;D. available可得到的。根据文章首句“Green design is the creation of energy-efficient buildings which are flexible and designed for long life.(绿色设计是指创造灵活且设计寿命长的节能建筑)”并综合前文内容,绿色设计有好处,故选B。
第二节(共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
“Learn from Lei Feng Day” falls on March 5, a day set aside to honour the spirit of helping others. Lei Feng was a soldier of the PLA. He ____36____ (honour) as a selfless and modest figure after his death and consequently was an idol to many. Today young people's continuous ____37____ (expose) to this spirit has made it become a cultural symbol. Born in Wangcheng, Hunan, Lei joined the Communist youth corps (兵团) when he was very young. One day Lei was directing a truck in backing up when a telephone pole, ____38____ (strike) by an army truck, killed him. Lei Feng and other heroes died for their ____39____ (belief). After Lei’s death, Chairman Mao started ____40____ was to be known as the “Learn from Comrade Lei Feng” Campaign . Since then, March 5th ____41____ (become) the official “Learn from Lei Feng Day”. This day involves ____42____ (variety) community and school events ____43____ people clean up parks, schools, and other community locations and reach out to people in need. Lei’s most recognizable image in popular culture is in many T-shirts.
In March 2006, a game ____44____ (release) by the Communist Youth League was meant to advocate learning from Lei Feng Online. To get through to the final in the game, the player has to do good deeds and serve people heart and soul like Lei Feng. If they do so, they will get rewards _____45_____ (automatic) online.
【答案】36. was honored
37. exposure
38. struck 39. beliefs
40. what 41. has become
42. various
43. where 44. released
45. automatically
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇说明文。文章讲述了,3月5日“雷锋学习日”的由来及其活动日的相关活动。
36题详解】
考查时态。句意:他死后被誉为无私和谦逊的人物,因此是许多人的偶像。此处缺乏谓语,be honored as表示“被授予,被誉为”,这里表示雷锋被誉为无私而又谦逊的人,根据后面的was可知,此处时态用一般过去时,主语He是第三人称,谓语单数形式。故填was honored。
【37题详解】
考查名词。句意:今天的年轻人不断接触到这种精神,使它成为一种文化符号。名词exposure做主语。故填exposure。
【38题详解】
考查过去分词。句意:一天,雷锋正指挥一辆卡车倒车时,被一辆军用卡车撞到的一根电线杆杀死了他。动词strike用非谓语形式,逻辑主语a telephone pole与动词strike是动宾关系,strike用过去分词形式表被动作后置定语。故填struck。
【39题详解】
考查名词。句意:雷锋和其他英雄为他们的信仰而献身。表示“多个信仰”,用复数名词beliefs作宾语。故填beliefs。
【40题详解】
考查宾语从句连接词。句意:雷锋去世后,毛主席开始了所谓的“向雷锋同志学习”运动。start后接宾语从句,宾语从句缺乏主语,意为“什么”,连接代词what引导宾语从句。故填what。
【41题详解】
考查时态。句意:从那时起,3月5日成为官方的“学习雷锋日”。由前面的since then可知,此处谓语时态上是现在完成时,主语March 5th是单数,谓语单数形式。故填has become。
【42题详解】
考查形容词。句意:这一天包括各种社区和学校活动,人们在这些活动中清理公园、学校和其他社区场所。用形容词various作定语,修饰名词短语community and school events。故填various。
【43题详解】
考查定语从句关系词。句意:这一天包括各种社区和学校活动,人们在这些活动中清理公园、学校和其他社区场所。此处是定语从句,先行词是community and school events,关系词替代先行词在从句中做地点状语,用关系副词where。故填where。
【44题详解】
考查非谓语动词。句意:2006年3月,共青团发布了一款游戏,旨在倡导学习雷锋在线。空处为非谓语动词,a game与release为被动关系,用过去分词形式作定语。故填released。
【45题详解】
考查副词。句意:如果他们这样做,他们将自动获得在线奖励。副词automatically作状语修饰动词get。故填automatically。
第四部分 写作(共两节,满分30分)
第一节(满分15分)
46. 你校英文报正在开展以“My favorite type of mass media to get news”为主题的征稿活动。请你写一篇短文投稿,内容包括:
1. 介绍你最喜欢的大众传媒;
2. 简述原因。
注意:
1. 写作词数应为80左右;
2. 请按如下格式在答题卡相应位置作答。
My favorite type of mass media to get news
________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
【答案】One possible version:
My favorite type of mass media to get news
My favorite type of mass media to get news is Baidu, a leading Chinese search engine and comprehensive information platform. Unlike other social media, Baidu provides me with a one-stop solution for news gathering.
I prefer Baidu because of its extensive coverage and reliability. It has a wide range of news from reputable sources, allowing me to access a wide range of information quickly. Moreover, Baidu’s advanced search capabilities enable me to tailor my news feed to my specific interests, ensuring that I stay updated on topics that matter to me.
In this way, Baidu has become a key tool for me to stay informed in today’s fast-paced world.
【解析】
【导语】本篇书面表达属于应用文。题目要求学生参与学校英文报开展的征稿活动,写一篇短文介绍自己最喜欢的获取新闻的大众传媒,并说明具体原因。
【详解】1. 词汇积累
各种各样的:a wide range of→a variety of, different kinds of
获取:access→have access to
确保:ensure→guarantee
快节奏的:fast-paced→rapid-paced
2. 句式拓展
简单句变复合句
原句:My favorite type of mass media to get news is Baidu, a leading Chinese search engine and comprehensive information platform.
拓展句:My favorite type of mass media to get news is Baidu, which is a leading Chinese search engine and comprehensive information platform.
【点睛】[高分句型1] It has a wide range of news from reputable sources, allowing me to access a wide range of information quickly. (运用了现在分词短语作状语)
[高分句型2] Moreover, Baidu’s advanced search capabilities enable me to tailor my news feed to my specific interests, ensuring that I stay updated on topics that matter to me. (运用了现在分词作状语、第一个that引导宾语从句、第二个that引导限制性定语从句)
第二节(满分15分)
47. 阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。
Even years after graduating from high school, I continue to maintain contact with Lucy. Our friendship remains unbreakable because she was the one who kindly came to my rescue during my most embarrassing moment. This unforgettable incident took place during the opening ceremony of our school’s annual sports day.
On a cool autumn day, students were excitedly gathered in the stadium. The opening ceremony was important, letting everyone show their skills and become closer to their classmates. My gymnastics team and I practiced for weeks to prepare a routine we wanted to make everyone admire and make us feel proud.
As the ceremony progressed, the performances before ours, were impressive, and the audience’s applause and cheers filled the stadium with energy. The stands were packed with students, teachers, and parents, all eagerly watching each act.
Finally, our team’s name was called, and it was our turn to step onto the field. The spotlight shone brightly on us, casting long shadows on the ground, and we could feel the eyes of the audience on our every move. The music began, and we started our routine. Everything was going smoothly until disaster struck halfway through.
As I performed a spin (旋转), I felt my headband slip. Before I could react, it fell off leaving my hair in a mess. My face flushed with embarrassment, and a cold sweat broke out on my forehead. My heart raced, and I could feel my pulse pounding fiercely. I froze, unsure of what to do next, my mind blank and my body paralyzed (瘫痪的) with fear. The bright lights that had once felt energizing now felt like unpleasant spotlights highlighting my embarrassment. I could see some students pointing, their faces with a mix of shock and amusement. My teammates looked at me with concern, unsure how to help.
注意:1.续写词数应为 150 左右;
2.请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
Then Lucy, one of my teammates, came over.
________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
After our performance, I walked towards Lucy.
________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
【答案】Then Lucy, one of my teammates, came over. With a calm and reassuring smile, Lucy gently placed her hand on my shoulder. She whispered in my ear, “It’s okay, keep going. We’re in this together.” Her words were like a warm breeze, blowing away my embarrassment. Drawing a deep breath, I collected myself and quickly adjusted my hair as best I could and resumed my position in the routine. The other members of the team seamlessly picked up where we left off, their movements as fluid and coordinated as ever. By the time we reached the final pose, the stadium erupted in thunderous applause.
After our performance, I walked towards Lucy. With tears of gratitude welling up in my eyes, I hugged Lucy tightly. “Thank you,” I whispered, my voice trembling. “I don’t know what I would have done without you.” Lucy smiled warmly, her eyes twinkling with understanding and compassion. “We’re a team, remember? We face everything together, good and bad. And we always come out stronger on the other side.” From that day on, Lucy and I became even closer. Our friendship transcended the boundaries of the gymnastics team, becoming a lifelong partnership built on mutual respect, understanding, and support.
【解析】
【导语】本文以人物为线索展开,讲述了作者在体操表演中出现尴尬情况时,队友Lucy及时出现给予帮助的故事。
【详解】1.段落续写:
①由第一段首句内容“然后,我的队友Lucy走了过来。”可知,第一段可描写Lucy如何帮助作者缓解尴尬情绪并顺利完成表演,以及观众对表演的反应。
②由第二段首句内容“表演结束后,我走向Lucy。”可知,第二段可描写作者向Lucy表达感激之情,以及Lucy对团队精神的诠释,同时强调两人的友谊因此更加深厚。
2.续写线索:
Lucy走过来给予鼓励——团队顺利完成表演——观众热烈鼓掌——作者感谢Lucy——Lucy强调团队精神——两人友谊加深
3.词汇激活:
行为类
①低语:whisper→murmur
②镇定下来:collect oneself/regain composure
③拥抱:hug/embrace
情绪类
①尴尬:embarrassment/awkwardness
②感激:gratitude/appreciation
【点睛】[高分句型1] Her words were like a warm breeze, blowing away my embarrassment. (运用了现在分词短语作状语)
[高分句型2] The other members of the team seamlessly picked up where we left off, their movements as fluid and coordinated as ever.(运用了where引导地点状语从句)
[高分句型3] I don’t know what I would have done without you.(运用了连接词what引导宾语从句和虚拟语气)
第1页/共1页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$$
2024年高二年级上期中模拟测(英语)
(时间:120分钟 满分150分)
第一部分 听力(共两节,满分30分)
做题时,先将答案标在试卷上。录音内容结束后,你将有两分钟的时间将试卷上的答案转涂到答题卡上。
第一节(共5小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分)
听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。
1. How will the woman’s company advertise the new products?
A. On TV. B. On a website. C. On outdoor posters
2. What stops the man from buying the suit?
A. It is too expensive. B. It is not the right color. C. It is not very comfortable.
3. Why is the man angry?
A. The birds attacked his friends.
B. The birds ate his plants.
C. The birds scared him.
4. What are the speakers celebrating?
A. A wedding. B. Their graduation. C. An opening ceremony.
5. What is the probable relationship between the speakers?
A. Friends. B. Relatives C. Co- workers.
第二节(共15小题;每小题1.5分,满分22.5分)
听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。
听第6段材料,回答第6至7题。
6. What will Dr. Jenkins do on Wednesday?
A. Train a medical team.
B. Perform an operation.
C. Appear on a news show.
7. Where will Dr. King be on Wednesday?
A. At a meeting. B. At a patient’s home. C. At an interview.
听第7段材料,回答第8至9题。
8. Where are the speakers?
A. In a car. B. In a bookstore. C. In a classroom.
9. What does the man need to buy?
A. A painting. B. Some books. C. Some art supplies.
听第8段材料,回答第10至12题。
10. What are the speakers mainly talking about?
A. What snacks to buy.
B. How to spend their Saturday.
C. Whether to help their mother with housework.
11. Which place will the speakers visit first?
A. The comer store.
B. The ice cream truck.
C. The nearby park.
12. What might Polly be?
A. A toy. B. A singer. C. A bird.
听第9段材料,回答第13至16题。
13. What does Eva probably think of the food in the dining hall?
A. Delicious. B. Expensive. C. Unhealthy.
14. How does Bill usually get to the supermarket?
A. By car. B. By taxi. C. By bus.
15. What is Eva worried about?
A. She can’t afford to buy a car.
B. She can’t pass the driver’s test.
C. She can’t find a good driving school.
16. What does Bill offer to do for Eva?
A. Introduce a driving coach to her.
B Drive her to the supermarket.
C. Lend his car to her.
听第10段材料,回答第17至20题。
17. What did the family do last night?
A. They made some potato chips.
B. They had guests at home.
C. They watched a game.
18. How much does a member pay for the entire house cleaning service?
A.$90. B.$100. C.$110.
19. What can customers get from recommendation?
A. A bottle of cleaner. B. A free service. C. More discounts.
20. Who does this talk aim to?
A. People who want to buy houses.
B. People who want to decorate their houses.
C. People who want to clean their houses.
第二部分 阅读(共两节,满分50分)
第一节(共15小题;每小题2.5分,满分37.5分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。
A
You don’t have to wipe out your savings to have an amazing time with the kids. Check out these cheap family vacations perfect for your next budget- friendly trip.
Cañon City, Colorado
Cañon City is the place to be for affordable family vacations in Colorado. It’s home to enormous outdoor adventures and impressive sights. Check out the old Royal Gorge railway, go skydiving and take a horseback ride through the orange rocks of the Garden of the Gods.
Olympic Peninsula, Washington
Even though it’s placed just a stone’s throw from Seattle- Tacoma International Airport, this: Peninsula somehow feels like it’s a world away. It is a holy city for movie lovers. Whether you spend time taking too many photos in the town of Forks(where Twilight was set), surfing in La Push or hiking into the Hoh Rain Forest, Olympic Peninsula is a cheap, wonderful American city.
Sante Fe, New Mexico
The landscape and natural beauty found here are breathtaking. Spend your days wandering the walkable downtown, watching light dance around the orange of the traditional buildings as the sun/ sets and having your mind blown at - Meow Wolf, an involving art experience. Your family will have vacation memories to value forever, all without blowing your budget.
Gorge, Oregon and Washington
Portland is a superb city, but the many waterfalls, paths and the Columbia River Gorge located along this scenic highway are worth exploring. Flowing through this impressive land, you can hike and swim. While in the area, listen to the “Fantasy of Fashion” episode of the Articles of Interest podcast (播客)and then spend a few hours exploring the curious Maryhill Museum’s Theatre de la Mode exhibit to see the mini models that saved the French fashion industry during World War II.
1. Which destination may attract those who have a passion for films?
A. Canon City, Colorado. B. Olympic Peninsula, Washington.
C. Sante Fe, New Mexico. D. Gorge, Oregon and Washington.
2. What do the four destinations have in common?
A. They impress tourists most with fashion. B. They offer chances of experiencing nature.
C. They lie close to the international airports. D. They satisfy the needs of extreme sports fans.
3. What is the author’s main purpose in writing the text?
A. To promote money saving habits. B. To advertise downtown Washington.
C. To advocate shared parent- child time. D. To recommend cost- effective family trips.
B
Johnson was fascinated by nature as a child and would often go on long walks with her mother, who pointed out the names of wild flowers and trees. After beginning her writing career, she satisfied her love of animals by adopting cats and several dogs. Yet her introduction to the world of hedgehogs (刺猬) came through her own role as a mother.
In 2023, her only child, Alfie, was due to begin university in Cambridge and Johnson was faced with the prospect of an empty home. “I had a friend whose son was leaving home and she was so frightened of it happening. I knew I needed to plan ahead and keep myself occupied to avoid feeling the same,” she says. “A few members of my Women’s Institute group had been volunteering with Hodmedods Hedgehog Support (HHS), and it seemed like a worthy cause. I decided to join them.”
Johnson volunteered to be a hedgehog driver, ready to transport the animals in need to safety. On call throughout the week, Johnson soon found herself travelling across Norwich and hunting for hedgehogs. She picked the hedgehog up very carefully, placed it into the box and rushed it a local sanctuary (鸟兽保护区). Her duty is to rescue injured hedgehogs, ones found on private property that need rehoming, and babies that have been abandoned.
A year on from her first rescue Johnson estimates that she has completed close to 30 rescues. With birthing season around the corner, Johnson is preparing for her busiest time of the year, looking after hoglets and the new mums. “They’re not just cute but they’re also amazing animals, native to our country, that need protecting,” she says.“ Housing developments put them at risk, as well as people cutting down hedges and putting up fences they can’t travel through.”
Johnson’s own garden has become a shelter for the creatures. The animals have also provided the inspiration for her writing. Her next novel, Prickly Company, tells the story of a woman who becomes passionate about creating a hedgehog highway through her neighbours’ gardens and discovers their secrets in the process.
4. Why did Johnson join Hodmedods Hedgehog Support?
A. She had similar experiences.
B. She was curious about wildlife.
C. She was inspired by other role models.
D. She needed a solution to her empty nest.
5. What does paragraph 3 mainly talk about?
A. HHS animal care and welfare.
B. Johnson’s routine work with HHS.
C. The gravity of hedgehog’s survival.
D. The complexity of a hedgehog rescue.
6. What put hedgehogs at risk?
A. Overbirthing. B. Hunting.
C. Human activities. D. Non-native species.
7. Why does the author mention Prickly Company?
A. To provide an example. B. To explain an innovation.
C. To summarize the passage. D. To introduce the novel.
C
Some people prefer paperbacks because they’re easy to borrow and share. Others will go for e-readers. But which is the more environmentally sustainable option?
Whether it’s better to read books in print or on a device is complicated, because of the complex interaction of the resources involved across the entire lifecycle of a published work: how books and devices are shipped, what energy they use to run, if they can be recycled.
On the one side, traditional print publishing comes with a high carbon footprint. According to 2023 data, 32 million trees are cut down each year to make paper for books. Then there’s the energy-intensive processes of printing and shipping—to say nothing of the many books that are destroyed because they remain unsold. Although it’s standard practice in the industry, publishers don’t want to destroy books. So instead, many are donating unsold copies, switching to on-demand printing. Publishers are also rethinking book design, since certain fonts (字体) can be more climate-friendly by using less ink and less paper.
On the other hand digital reading seems to have a considerable eco-advantage over print because it is paperless, so it saves trees and shipping. Moreover, tech companies that make e-readers such as Amazon offer recycling programs for old devices. But digital devices also come with a substantial carbon footprint, especially at the manufacturing stage. Their cases are made with plastics and the minerals in their batteries require resource-heavy mining.
Figuring out whether to take a digital device or a paperback to the beach ultimately depends on how much you read.“ If you buy an e-reader and you read loads and loads of books on it, then it’s the lowest carbon thing to do,” said Mike Berners-Lee, the author of The Carbon Footprint of Everything. “But if I buy it, read a couple of books, and decide that I prefer paperback books, then it’s the worst of all worlds.”
Yet Berners-Lee said that reading is still, relatively speaking, a pretty sustainable activity——regardless of whether you read using an e-reader, phone or old-fashioned paperback.
8. Why is it hard to tell if print or digital books are more eco-friendly?
A. The whole processes for both involve many resources.
B. The option depends on the reader’s personal preferences.
C. Recycling programs are not equally effective for both types.
D. The environmental impact of reading habits is often overlooked.
9. What are book publishers doing to reduce the environmental impact?
A. Cutting down fewer trees.
B. Destroying the unsold books.
C. Employing eco-friendly practices.
D. Focusing on the sales of digital books.
10. According to Berners-Lee, an e-reader is more sustainable than paperbacks when .
A. an e-reader is shared by many people
B. you charge it using renewable energy
C. an e-reader is recycled after being used
D. you read a high volume of books digitally
11. Which is the most suitable title for the text?
A. Print books vs. e-readers: which is your favorite?
B. Paper books vs. e-readers: which is better for the climate?
C. Choose digital reading, for it reduces more carbon footprint
D. Keep the balance of convenience and sustainability in reading
D
We are all guilty of grabbing our phones and scrolling through social media when times get boring. Psychologists have noted in numerous studies over the past decade that individuals engage in social media and other digital media to escape boredom. However, the same studies reveal that consuming such media can actually increase boredom in individuals.
That result may be a product of constantly “switching” between different content online, the endless pursuit of the next piece of media to alleviate present boredom.
To investigate the role that fast- forwarding and switching videos has in boredom, Dr Katy Tam, the lead author of the research and researchers performed two experiments on about 1,200 people. In the first trial, the study participants had two viewing experiences. They both watched a 10- minute video without the option to switch or fast- forward and then had a 10- minute period where they could switch between seven 5- minute videos. In the second experiment, participants watched a 10- minute video in one round and in the other round were allowed to fast- forward or rewind through a 50- minute video.
Participants predicted they would be less bored with the option to switch or fast- forward for both experiments but reported afterward that they found watching one video all the way through to be more engaging, satisfying and meaningful.
Tam said boredom was closely linked to attention. “We feel bored when there’s a gap between how engaged we are and how engaged we want to be,” she said. “When people keep switching through videos, they become less engaged with the videos and they are looking for something more interesting. This can lead to increased feelings of boredom.”
Finally, said Tam, it could be worth taking your time before hitting the fast- forward or skip buttons. “Our research shows that while people fast- forward or skip video s to avoid boredom, this behaviour can actually make them feel more bored,” she said. “Just as we pay for an immersive (沉浸式) experience in a movie theatre, enjoyment often comes from immersing ourselves in videos rather than swiping (滚屏) through them.”
12. What does the underlined word “alleviate” in paragraph 2mean?
A. Ease. B. Understand. C. Define. D. Justify.
13. Tam’s study found that participants reported higher levels of boredom when ______.
A. the length of a video was too long. B. the video content was played repeatedly.
C they switched between videos and within video. D. they watched the same video through to the end.
14. What did Tam present in paragraph 5?
A. Ways of watching videos. B. The design of his experiment.
C. Examples of divided attention. D. The cause of people’s boredom.
15. What was Tam’s suggestion in the last paragraph?
A. Pay for a viewing experience. B. Refer to the ratings before watching videos.
C. Go to a cinema for an immersive experience. D. Stay focused on the content while watching videos.
第二节(共5小题;每小题2.5分,满分12.5分)
根据短文内容,从短文后的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
Do you ever look at yourself in the mirror and not like what you see? Do you doubt your abilities at work or the value you add to your relationships?
____16____ It’s all too easy to focus on the negative aspects of ourselves even though there are so many reasons to be proud of who we are. Here are some tips on how to feel better about yourself and begin your path to self- acceptance.
▲Use the power of positive self-talk.
Many of us don’t realize how often throughout the day we put ourselves down. The more you tell yourself that you’ re not good enough, the more likely you are to believe it. ____17____ Practicing affirmations (肯定) regularly has demonstrated remarkable results.
▲____18____
It is often more difficult to address personal problems than it is to see solutions for other people. So, it is essential to reach out when you need help. Different types of coaches and therapists (治疗师) have trained for years to help you improve internal conditions.
▲Set aside me-time.
While being social is a crucial part of the human experience, balance is also necessary. We need time and space to be ourselves. “Me-time” can be anything you want it to be. ____19____ Spending time alone demonstrates self-care and gives you time to recharge your “social batteries”. It also helps you learn how to feel good by yourself without needing others.
Like most things in life, self- confidence doesn’t come without practice. Be gentle with yourself, but remember that you have the power to change for the better. ____20____ Our website cares about your journey to self-confidence, and we’ re here to help.
A. Luckily, the opposite is also true.
B. Seek help from a coach or a therapist.
C. We all have a limited capacity for interaction.
D. It’s time to do whatever makes you feel good.
E. Extend your thanks to your coach or therapist.
F. Actually, many of us suffer from poor self-confidence.
G. There are plenty of people out there to help you along the way.
第三部分 语言运用(共两节,满分30分)
第一节(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
Green design is the creation of energy-efficient buildings which are flexible and designed for long life. It should have a minimal ____21____ on the environment, both in terms of products and materials ____22____ in the construction and in the functionality of the building.
A sustainable design should always ____23____ to amalgamate (融合) environmentally-preferred outcomes throughout the whole life-cycle of the ____24____. If a building can adapt over generations and still remain environmentally friendly, it is truly ____25____. This is what is at the ____26____ of sustainable design, the ability to ____27____ changes through time.
Designing for the future is a key part of design, and is of particular importance in green design. How the space will ____28____ for its original purpose and how it could be used in the future are at the heart of this ____29____.
Sustainable building also considers whether a space can be used for ____30____ purposes at different periods during its lifetime. Also, factors such as how easy the space can be ____31____ and retrofitted (翻新), and ____32____ the impact the building will have on the environment will make it more sustainable.
Green design can often be viewed as a(n) ____33____ concept, but it actually is simple. It means creating products that last longer and use ____34____ resources in order to help us create a more sustainable world for future generations. Green design is ____35____ for society, businesses and the environment.
21. A. balance B. focus C. investment D. impact
22. A. wasted B. collected C. used D. distributed
23. A. happen B. seek C. refuse D. pretend
24. A. service B. practice C. building D. work
25. A. sustainable B. popular C. attractive D. different
26. A. expense B. risk C. crossroad D. core
27. A. adjust to B. refer to C. stick to D. contribute to
28. A. remain B. expand C. function D. account
29. A. problem B. concept C. debate D. program
30. A. original B. recreational C. similar D. multiple
31. A. measured B. cleared C. changed D. designed
32. A. lessening B. predicting C. managing D. judging
33. A. precise B. complicated C. confusing D. imaginative
34. A. extra B. rarer C. local D. fewer
35. A. difficult B. beneficial C. known D. available
第二节(共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
“Learn from Lei Feng Day” falls on March 5, a day set aside to honour the spirit of helping others. Lei Feng was a soldier of the PLA. He ____36____ (honour) as a selfless and modest figure after his death and consequently was an idol to many. Today young people's continuous ____37____ (expose) to this spirit has made it become a cultural symbol. Born in Wangcheng, Hunan, Lei joined the Communist youth corps (兵团) when he was very young. One day Lei was directing a truck in backing up when a telephone pole, ____38____ (strike) by an army truck, killed him. Lei Feng and other heroes died for their ____39____ (belief). After Lei’s death, Chairman Mao started ____40____ was to be known as the “Learn from Comrade Lei Feng” Campaign . Since then, March 5th ____41____ (become) the official “Learn from Lei Feng Day”. This day involves ____42____ (variety) community and school events ____43____ people clean up parks, schools, and other community locations and reach out to people in need. Lei’s most recognizable image in popular culture is in many T-shirts.
In March 2006, a game ____44____ (release) by the Communist Youth League was meant to advocate learning from Lei Feng Online. To get through to the final in the game, the player has to do good deeds and serve people heart and soul like Lei Feng. If they do so, they will get rewards _____45_____ (automatic) online.
第四部分 写作(共两节,满分30分)
第一节(满分15分)
46. 你校英文报正在开展以“My favorite type of mass media to get news”为主题的征稿活动。请你写一篇短文投稿,内容包括:
1. 介绍你最喜欢的大众传媒;
2. 简述原因。
注意:
1. 写作词数应为80左右;
2. 请按如下格式在答题卡相应位置作答。
My favorite type of mass media to get news
________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
第二节(满分15分)
47. 阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。
Even years after graduating from high school, I continue to maintain contact with Lucy. Our friendship remains unbreakable because she was the one who kindly came to my rescue during my most embarrassing moment. This unforgettable incident took place during the opening ceremony of our school’s annual sports day.
On a cool autumn day, students were excitedly gathered in the stadium. The opening ceremony was important, letting everyone show their skills and become closer to their classmates. My gymnastics team and I practiced for weeks to prepare a routine we wanted to make everyone admire and make us feel proud.
As the ceremony progressed, the performances before ours, were impressive, and the audience’s applause and cheers filled the stadium with energy. The stands were packed with students, teachers, and parents, all eagerly watching each act.
Finally, our team’s name was called, and it was our turn to step onto the field. The spotlight shone brightly on us, casting long shadows on the ground, and we could feel the eyes of the audience on our every move. The music began, and we started our routine. Everything was going smoothly until disaster struck halfway through.
As I performed a spin (旋转), I felt my headband slip. Before I could react, it fell off leaving my hair in a mess. My face flushed with embarrassment, and a cold sweat broke out on my forehead. My heart raced, and I could feel my pulse pounding fiercely. I froze, unsure of what to do next, my mind blank and my body paralyzed (瘫痪的) with fear. The bright lights that had once felt energizing now felt like unpleasant spotlights highlighting my embarrassment. I could see some students pointing, their faces with a mix of shock and amusement. My teammates looked at me with concern, unsure how to help.
注意:1.续写词数应为 150 左右;
2.请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
Then Lucy, one of my teammates, came over.
________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
After our performance, I walked towards Lucy.
________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
第1页/共1页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$$