内容正文:
班级 姓名 学号 分数
Unit 5 Action!(A卷·提升卷)
(时间:90分钟,满分:100分)
第1部分 选择题部分
1、 单项选择(共15小题,每小题1分,满分15分)
1.What _________ unhappy news! We can’t get the movie tickets.
A.a B.an C.the D./
【答案】D
【详解】句意:多么不幸的消息啊!我们买不到电影票了。
考查零冠词用法。a一个,不定冠词,修饰发音以辅音音素开头的单词;an一个,不定冠词,修饰发音以元音音素开头的单词;the这,那,定冠词;/零冠词。分析题干,该句为感叹句,其中心词news为不可数名词,应用零冠词修饰。故选D。
2.The director was very happy with the actors and their performance.
A.represented B.completed C.pleased D.praised
【答案】D
【详解】句意:导演对于这些演员很满意,并表扬了他们的表演。
考查动词词义辨析。A. represented代表;B. completed完成;C. pleased取悦;D. praised表扬。根据前文说The director was very happy with the actors,可知导演对演员满意,后文是表扬他们,故选D。
3.________ he is in his seventies, _________ he always runs a marathon with young people.
A.Because, So B.Though, / C.Though, but D.Because, /
【答案】B
【详解】句意:虽然他七十多岁了,但他总是和年轻人一起跑马拉松。
考查让步状语从句。because因为,引导原因状语从句,不可以和so连用;though尽管,引导让步状语从句,不可以和but连用。根据“he is in his seventies...he always runs a marathon with young people.”可知尽管他七十多岁了,但他总是和年轻人一起跑马拉松。前后是让步关系,应用though引导,故选B。
4.We have different about education in different cultural background.
A.languages B.lines C.views D.news
【答案】C
【详解】句意:在不同的文化背景下,我们关于教育有不同的观点。
考查名词词义辨析。A. languages语言;B. lines线;C. views观点;D. news消息。根据句意和后文说in different cultural background,可知是说大家对教育有不同观点,故选C。
5.When you have done too much work you’d better find a way to yourself.
A.process B.provide C.mind D.relax
【答案】D
【详解】句意:当你做了太多的工作,你最好找个方式放松一下自己。
考查动词词义辨析。A. process加工;B. provide提供;C. mind介意;D. relax放松。根据句意,可知此处是让放松一下,relax oneself是固定搭配,表示“放松自己”,故选D。
6.We worried it would rain. But ________ it didn’t. We were so ________.
A.lucky; luck B.luckily; lucky C.luckily; luck D.lucky; unlucky
【答案】B
【详解】句意:我们担心会下雨。但没有,我们很幸运。
考查形容词和副词的用法。第一空,省略动词原形“rain”,句子结构完整,用副词luckily修饰句子;第二空,系动词“were”后用形容词lucky作表语。故选B。
7.He ____________ me in the race and ____________ the match.
A.beat; won B.won; beat C.beat; win D.win; beat
【答案】A
【详解】句意:他在比赛中打败了我并赢得了比赛。
考查动词辨析和动词时态。beat“打败”,其后跟打败的对象;win“赢得”,其后跟具体的比赛。本句中“me”为打败的对象,故用“beat”;“the match”为具体的比赛,故用“win”,且根据句意可知,动作已发生,时态为一般过去时,故第二空用“won”。故选A。
8.Suddenly one of them ______ and fell _______ her desk..
A.passed by, on B.passed out, across
C.passed away, cross D.passed through, at
【答案】B
【详解】句意:突然他们中的一个人昏迷,摔到在她的桌子上。
考查动词短语。A. passed by经过,fall on扑向;B. passed out昏迷、失去知觉,fall across横在……上;C. passed away去世,fall cross跌倒交叉;D. passed through穿过,fall at在……时刻变成某种状态。根据句意可知,故选B。
9.—Hi, Jane. What time do you get up ________ weekdays?
—I usually get up ________ about six o’clock.
A.in; at B.on; at C.at; at D.on; on
【答案】B
【详解】句意:——嗨,简。你平日几点起床?——我通常六点钟左右起床。
考查时间介词的用法。in后接不具体时间;on后接具体时间;at后接点时间。根据“What time do you get up…weekdays?”以及结合选项可知此处说的是在工作日什么时候起床,on weekdays是固定短语,意为“在工作日”;根据“I usually get up…about six o’clock.”以及结合选项可知此处说的是通常在6点起床,at about six o’clock意为“在六点”。故选B。
10.There was a light in the corner of the room and it was not light enough for you to read books.
A.heavy B.still C.expensive D.single
【答案】D
【详解】句意:在房间的角落只有一盏灯,你要看书的话不够亮。
考查形容词词义辨析。A. heavy沉重的;B. still静止的;C. expensive昂贵的;D. single单一的。根据后文说灯光不够亮,可知前文是说只有一盏孤灯,故选D。
【点睛】light有三个词性:①名词,意为“电灯,光”;②形容词,意为“明亮的;轻的”;③动词,意为“点燃;照明”。
11.Holidays in the UK are becoming more popular, according to a recent .
A.production B.survey C.process D.form
【答案】B
【详解】句意:根据最近的一个调查,在英国度假变得更受欢迎了。
考查名词词义辨析。A. production生产;B. survey调查;C. process过程;D. form形式。根据句意,可知是根据调查得出的结论,故选B。
12.They are here if you want to speak to them about your problem. Don’t waste any time and chance.
A.still B.yet C.ever D.also
【答案】A
【详解】句意:如果你想和他们说一说你的问题的话,他们还在那儿。别浪费时间和机会。
考查副词。A. still仍然,还;B. yet仍(未);C. ever曾经;D. also还,也。根据后文说Don’t waste any time and chance,可知他们还在,故选A。
13.You’d better do something fun before big tests. It will make you ________.
A.worried B.disappointed C.bored D.relaxed
【答案】D
【详解】句意:你最好在大考之前做些有趣的事。它会让你放松。
考查形容词辨析。worried担心的;disappointed失望的;bored厌烦的;relaxed放松的。根据“You’d better do something fun before big tests.”可推测是有趣的事会让你放轻松。故选D。
14.No matter ________ work we do, we should try our best to do it well.
A.how B.where C.what D.when
【答案】C
【详解】句意:无论我们做什么工作,我们都应该尽力把它做好。
考查让步状语从句。how怎么样;where哪里;what什么;when什么时候。分析可知,此处考查“no matter + 疑问词”引导的让步状语从句,结合空后“work”可知,疑问词应用what。故选C。
15.We don’t have enough English teachers in our school. We need _______ men teachers.
A.another B.two others C.more two D.two more
【答案】D
【详解】句意:我们学校没有足够的英语老师。我们还需要两名男老师。
考查数词和代词的用法。another泛指(三者或三者以上中的)另一个;others泛指“其他人员”或“其他部分”,相当于“other+复数名词”;根据“We don’t have enough English teachers in our school.”可知老师不够,此处表示“再需要两个男老师”,another和more都有“再、又”的意思。another+数词+名词复数=数词+more+名词复数,表示“再……”。故选D。
二、完形填空(共10小题,每小题1分,满分10分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后所给的 A、B、C、D 四个选项中选出能填入相应空白处的最佳选项。
I always think my daughter Kendall is the best—that’s just what parents do. When she was only three, she 16 for the people, like a little angel.
When Kendall was five, we noticed that she 17 had a tic (面部抽搐). When the problem got worse, we took her from doctor to doctor. During the treatment, Kendall continued to sing. Surprisingly, her tics disappeared when she sang.
When Kendall was sixteen, we thought she would be cured soon. However, a(n) 18 thing happened.
At a party, Kendall jumped on a friend for a piggyback ride. He bent lower than she expected, and she jumped 19 than he expected. Kendall flew over his back and 20 on the floor—on her neck. She was rushed to hospital, paralyzed (瘫痪) from the neck down. She couldn’t move. But her biggest 21 wasn’t whether she would walk again, but was whether she could try out for a show called American Idol.
As the days went on, feeling on her left side 22 , but she was still paralyzed on the right. We weren’t sure how much of her 23 would come back. A friend brought a microphone and put it on her bed. Every day, Kendall tried hard to pick it up. It was more 24 for her to pick up that microphone than a spoon or fork.
Sometimes she had to bite a toothbrush to take her mind off the pain. We all cried because of the pain we witnessed. But on the day—only three months after her accident—we cried full of joy when she sang, 25 she didn’t enter the Top 24 of American Idol.
When she was a little girl, she asked me why it was she that had tics. My heart hurt, but I told her, “Kendall, you have a pure heart, a fantastic voice, a strong mind. And you are a beautiful presence.”
16.A.danced B.sang C.jumped D.painted
17.A.never B.sometimes C.seldom D.always
18.A.useful B.exciting C.meaningless D.terrible
19.A.farther B.nearer C.higher D.lower
20.A.lay B.sat C.stood D.landed
21.A.problem B.worry C.dream D.plan
22.A.stopped B.remained C.returned D.disappeared
23.A.movement B.treatment C.achievement D.entertainment
24.A.interesting B.important C.helpless D.dangerous
25.A.though B.because C.if D.so
【答案】
16.B 17.B 18.D 19.C 20.D 21.B 22.C 23.A 24.B 25.A
【导语】本文是一篇记叙文,讲述了作者坚强的女儿Kendall,因为意外而瘫痪,但是却没有放弃自己的梦想,继续唱歌,并且参加了《美国偶像》,实现了自己的愿望。
16.句意:当她只有三岁的时候,她就为人们唱歌,就像是一个小天使一样。
danced跳舞;sang唱歌;jumped跳;painted画画。根据“During the treatment, Kendall continued to sing.”可知,Kendall唱歌给人们听,故选B。
17.句意:当Kendall五岁的时候,我们注意到她有时候面部会抽搐。
never从不;sometimes有时;seldom很少;always总是。根据“When the problem got worse, we took her from doctor to doctor.”可知,Kendall的面部抽搐一开始并不严重,只是有时候会抽搐,故选B。
18.句意:然而,一件可怕的事情发生了。
useful有用的;exciting令人兴奋的;meaningless没有意义的;terrible可怕的。根据“Kendall flew over his back and...on the floor—on her neck She was rushed to hospital, paralyzed (瘫痪) from the neck down. She couldn’t move.”可知,发生了不幸的事情,故选D。
19.句意:他弯得比她想象的低,她跳得比他想象的还要更高。
farther更远;nearer更近;higher更高;lower更低。根据前一句“He bent lower than she expected,”可推知,她跳的比预期的更高,故选C。
20.句意:Kendall从他的背上飞过,落在了地上——脖子着地。
lay躺下;sat坐下;stood站起来;landed着陆/着地。根据“Kendall flew over his back”可知,Kendall从他的背上飞过,所以此处表示 “着陆/着地”,故选D。
21.句意:但是她最大的担心不是她是否还能再次行走,而是她是否能参加一个叫《美国偶像》的节目。
problem问题;worry担心;dream梦想;plan计划。根据“whether she would walk again, but was whether she could try out for a show called American Idol”可知,这里表示Kendall瘫痪之后所担心的事情,故选B。
22.句意:随着时间的推移,她左边的感觉回来了,但是右边仍然是瘫痪的。
stopped停止;remained保持,仍然是;returned回来,恢复;disappeared消失。根据“but she was still paralyzed on the right”可知Kendall的左半身恢复了知觉,但是右半身依然瘫痪。故选C。
23.句意:我们不确定她的动作会恢复多少。
movement动作,行动;treatment治疗;achievement成就,成绩;environment环境。根据文意可知,Kendall瘫痪了,不能动,后来左边的感觉恢复了一些,但右边仍然瘫痪。因此这里应表示不确定她的行动能力能恢复多少,故选A。
24.句意:比起能够拿起汤勺和叉子,对她而言,能拿起麦克风更加重要。
interesting有趣的;important重要的;helpless无助的;dangerous危险的。根据文意可知,Kendall非常喜欢唱歌,她的梦想是参加《美国偶像》。所以拿起麦克风比拿起勺子和叉子对于她来说更加的重要,故选B。
25.句意:虽然她没有进入《美国偶像》的24强,但是当她唱歌的时候,我们都喜悦地哭了。
though虽然,尽管;because因为;if如果,是否;so因此,所以。“we cried full of joy when she sang”与“she didn’t enter the Top 24 of American Idol”存在转折关系,空处应用though,引导让步状语从句。故选A。
三、阅读理解(共15小题,每小题2分,满分30分)
A
In the first semester (学期) of college, Professor Kelly lectured us in his Acting I class about the importance of taking the business of acting seriously. As I prepare to take on my senior year, I think back on the first semester and I consider my seriousness and my love, for the art of theatre. I’m pleased to say that, for the most part, my determination remains as strong as ever.
Even after I’ve learned about the difficulties and heartbreak that go with pursuing (追求) work as an actor, I know that it is still the right path for me. Something Professor Kelly said in that first acting class has stuck with me through these last three years. He said, “Every actor chooses to act for their own reasons—personally I do it because I have to. I have to perform. It’s who I am.” For as long as I’ve been performing, I’ve wondered how to best describe why I do what I do. Professor Kelly answered that question for me that day. When I was little and first imagined what it would be like to be a real actor, I would imagine being famous someday. However, I never actually wanted that. Fame was never my reason for putting my heart into my work.
I did it because I was myself.
There was never a question of what I wanted to do with my life. If I didn’t pursue acting, I had no idea what I would do. I was lucky that my family understood me. They knew from the start that nothing was going to keep me from doing what I loved.
26.What can we know from the first paragraph?
A.Kelly is the writer’s math teacher.
B.The writer still loves acting now.
C.The writer doesn’t like Kelly.
D.The writer gave up acting in the first semester.
27.What did Professor Kelly’s words make the writer realize?
A.He really had a gift for acting.
B.He must work hard to learn acting.
C.He did acting out of his love (出于热爱).
D.He would face many difficulties while acting.
28.What does the underlined word “that” in Paragraph 3 refer to?
A.Earning lots of money. B.Being on stage one day.
C.Treating his work seriously. D.Becoming famous.
29.What is the attitude of the writer’s family towards his dream?
A.Surprised. B.Supportive. C.Worried. D.Unknown.
30.What is the writer mainly talking about in the passage?
A.Why he chose acting.
B.Why he went to college.
C.What he wants to improve.
D.What he cares about in life.
【答案】26.B 27.C 28.D 29.B 30.A
【导语】本文是一篇记叙文。文章讲述了作者对戏剧艺术的热爱以及选择从事表演的原因。
26.细节理解题。根据第一段“ As I prepare to take on my senior year, I think back on the first semester and I consider my seriousness and my love, for the art of theatre.”可知,当我准备上大四的时候,回想第一学期,想到了我对戏剧艺术的认真和热爱。由此可知作者到现在仍然热爱表演。故选B。
27.细节理解题。根据第二段“He said, ‘Every actor chooses to act for their own reasons—personally I do it because I have to. I have to perform. It’s who I am.’ For as long as I’ve been performing, I...for me that day.”可知,自从我表演以来,我一直在想如何最好地描述我为什么要做我在做的事情,Professor Kelly那天说的话(每个演员选择表演都有自己的原因,就我自己而言我必须表演,这就是我)回答了我的问题。因此Professor Kelly的话让他意识到自己表演也是出于热爱。故选C。
28.词义猜测题。根据第三段“ When I was little and first imagined what it would be like to be a real actor, I would imagine being famous someday. However, I never actually wanted that.”可知,当我小的时候第一次想象一名真正的演员是什么样子,会想象有一天会出名,然而我从来都不想那样。所以此处“that”指代上文提到的“出名”。故选D。
29.观点态度题。根据最后一段“I was lucky that my family understood me”可知,很幸运我的家人理解我,因此作者家人对他梦想的态度是支持。故选B。
30.主旨大意题。通读全文可知,全文围绕着作者的艺术梦想展开,讲述他热爱艺术从事表演的事情,选项A“作者为什么选择表演”符合原文表述。故选A。
B
Hip-hop dancing (街舞) is popular with many young people today. They like it because they can invent their own moves. They use this dance to show their love for life. It also shows that they feel good about life, that they just want to be themselves and enjoy life, and that they are not afraid of problems.
Hip-hop dancing has a history of more than 20 years. It first began in the 1980s in the US. In early times, it was seen in New York and Los Angles. At that time, many young black people often danced to the music in the streets. They used their legs, arms, heads and even shoulders to dance. Many young people still use most of these moves today.
Hip-hop dancing became popular all over the world because of the 1983 movie Flash dance. Some people performed Hip-hop dancing in the movie. People enjoyed their performance. They began to dance like them. Then it became popular. There are two kinds of Hip-hop dancing: new school and old school. More and more young people are learning Hip-hop dancing. People believe that it is a good way to exercise their bodies, and that it is good for their health.
31.Young people like Hip-hop dancing because __________.
A.it has a history of more than 20 years
B.it first began in the USA
C.they like it because they can invent their own moves
D.it’s popular than songs
32.Where did Hip-hop dancing begin in early times?
A.London. B.New York and Los Angles.
C.New York. D.Washington, D.C.
33.The young people used their __________ to dance.
A.legs B.arms and shoulders C.heads D.A, B and C
34.Hip-hop dancing became popular all over the world __________.
A.in the 1980s B.in 1983
C.20 years ago D.in early times
35.Which of the following is true about Hip-hop dancing?
A.It’s not a good way to exercise.
B.It shows that young people feel bad about life.
C.Young people use this dance to show their love for life.
D.It shows that young people are afraid of problems.
【答案】31.C 32.B 33.D 34.B 35.C
【导语】本文主要讲述了街舞的历史,现在街舞受很多年轻人的欢迎,他们用舞蹈来表达他们对生活的热爱。越来越多的年轻人正在学习街舞。人们相信它是锻炼身体的好方法,这对他们的健康有好处。
31.细节理解题。根据“They like it because they can invent their own moves.”可知,因为他们可以发明自己的动作。故选C。
32.细节理解题。根据“In early times, it was seen in New York and Los Angles.”可知,起源于纽约和洛杉矶。故选B。
33.细节理解题。根据“They used their legs, arms, heads and even shoulders to dance.”可知,他们用腿、胳膊、头甚至肩膀来跳舞。故选D。
34.细节理解题。根据“Hip-hop dancing became popular all over the world because of the 1983 movie Flash dance.”可知,1983年,嘻哈舞蹈风靡全球。故选B。
35.细节理解题。根据“They use this dance to show their love for life.”可知,年轻人用这种舞蹈来表达他们对生活的热爱。故选C。
C
Children’s games in ancient China
Flying kites
Kites have quite a long history. The earliest kites were made of wood. Now in China, the three most famous kites are the Beijing kite, Tianjin kite and Weifang kite, each of which has its own characteristic.
Playing diabolo
Diabolo is always made of wood or bamboo and is hollow(空心的)in the center. When juggled(抛接)on ropes, the high-speed rotating(旋转的)diabolo will make a sound. Playing diabolo is a very interesting game.
Watching shadow plays
The closest thing to watch a film or television during ancient times was watching a shadow play. People control puppets(木偶)behind the screen while singing with music to tell a story. Shadow play was listed as a national intangible cultural heritage(非物质文化遗产) in 2006.
Setting off firecracker
Firecrackers have a history of more than 2, 000 years. It is said that people burnt bamboo joints(节)to make it blast(爆炸)to drive away the beast named Nian in ancient China. Firecrackers are still set off during Spring Festival to symbolize hope and luck.
36.How many children’s games are shown in the text?
A.One. B.Two. C.Three. D.Four.
37.How do the children play diabolo?
A.They burnt it.
B.They juggled it on ropes.
C.They flew it in the sky.
D.They controlled it behind the screen.
38.How could people enjoy beautiful stories in ancient China?
A.By watching shadow plays. B.By setting off firecrackers.
C.By flying kites. D.By playing diabolo.
39.Why did ancient Chinese people set off firecrackers?
A.To express good wishes.
B.To welcome the new year.
C.To drive away the beast named Nian.
D.To destroy the bamboo joints.
40.Which of the following is TRUE according to the text?
A.Weifang kite is the most famous kite in China.
B.Nian is a symbol of hope and luck in ancient China.
C.Diabolo can make a sound because it is made of bamboo.
D.Shadow play is not only a game but also a kind of culture.
【答案】36.D 37.B 38.A 39.C 40.D
【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了在古代儿童的几种娱乐方式。
36.细节理解题。根据表格内容“Flying kites”、“Playing diabolo”、“Watching shadow plays”和“Setting off firecracker”可知,本文共讲述了四种古代孩子的游戏。故选D。
37.细节理解题。根据Playing diabolo中内容“When juggled on ropes, the high-speed rotating diabolo will make a sound”可知,当在绳子上抛接时,高速旋转的空竹会发出声音。选项B“在绳子上抛接”表述与原文相符。故选B。
38.细节理解题。根据Watching shadow plays中内容“People control puppets behind the screen while singing with music to tell a story.”可知人们一边控制着屏幕后面的木偶,一边随着音乐唱歌讲故事,所以在古代可以通过看皮影戏欣赏美丽的故事。故选A。
39.细节理解题。根据Setting off firecracker中内容“ It is said that people burnt bamboo joints to make it blast to drive away the beast named Nian in ancient China.”可知,人们在古代燃放爆竹以驱赶“年”兽。故选C。
40.细节理解题。根据Watching shadow plays中内容“Shadow play was listed as a national intangible cultural heritage in 2006.”可知,皮影戏2006年被列为国家级非物质文化遗产。选项D“皮影戏不仅是一种娱乐方式,更是一种文化的体现”表述与原文相符。故选D。
四、阅读还原(共5小题,每小题1分,满分5分)
请阅读短文,并从下列六个句子中选择五个还原到原文中,使原文的意思完整、连贯。
41 It has around billions of fans—nearly half the world’s population! And about 300 million people play this game. That’s 4 per cent of the world’s population!
42 Many people in old days played early forms(形式) of this modern game. Cuju(蹴鞠), a ball-kicking game in China, was reported as early as 2500 B.C. Around the same time in Greece, people were also playing a similar ball game without using their hands. But modern soccer didn't become official until 1863. An Englishman called Cobb Morley introduced the idea of a soccer association(联盟).
43 From then on, other associations in the countries were set up. They came together to make up the FIFA, which organizes the World Cup.
It’s not easy to tell what makes soccer so popular. 44 Soccer just needs feet and a ball. This makes it a sport that developing countries can easily play. Some of the sport’s best players come from these poor nations.
45 The sport’s no-hands rule makes beautiful dance—like movements on the field. What’s more, this sport excites the heart. Teams might score only a few times each match, so matches can turn around suddenly. No one knows who will win at the next World Cup. But one thing is certain: the world champion will be watching.
A.He also wrote the sport’s official rules.
B.Soccer is the world’s favourite sport.
C.Playing soccer is good for people’s health.
D.But one reason is how simple the sport is.
E.It’s hard to say where soccer’s birthplace is.
F.Soccer performances are pleasing to the eyes.
【答案】41.B 42.E 43.A 44.D 45.F
【导语】本文介绍了足球的相关知识。足球是一个世界流行的运动,地球上将近一半的人喜欢它。足球受欢迎的一个重要原因就在于它的简单,足球比赛不需要手,因此球场上的动作胜似一场美丽的舞蹈。
41.根据“It has around billions of fans—nearly half the world’s population! ”可知此处是介绍一种运动,它拥有几十亿粉丝,几乎占世界人口的一半。选项B“足球是世界上最受欢迎的运动。”符合语境,故选B。
42.根据“Many people in old days played early forms(形式) of this modern game. Cuju(蹴鞠), a ball-kicking game in China,”以及“Around the same time in Greece, people were also playing a similar ball game without using their hands.”可知古代的中国和希腊都有类似的运动,选项E“很难说足球的发源地在哪里。”符合语境,故选E。
43.根据前文“An Englishman called Cobb Morley introduced the idea of a soccer association(联盟).”以及后文“From then on, other associations in the countries were set up.”可推断前面提到的应该是足球官方化的条件,选项A“他还制定了这项运动的官方规则。”符合语境,故选A。
44.根据“It’s not easy to tell what makes soccer so popular.”可知要知道是什么让足球如此流行并不容易,选项D“但其中一个原因是这项运动太简单了。”符合语境,故选D。
45.根据“The sport’s no-hands rule makes beautiful dance—like movements on the field.”可知是说足球运动的优美,选项F“足球表演令人赏心悦目。”符合语境,故选F。
五、阅读匹配(共5小题,每小题1分,满分5分)
下面的材料A—F分别介绍了深圳周末活动的内容,请根据Alex, Sophie, Jake, Liam, Emma五个人的需求,帮他们选出最合适他们的活动。
46 Alex is keen on comedies and hopes to watch movies at a reasonable cost.
47 Sophie loves all kinds of cute animals and is especially attracted by giant pandas.
48 Jake wants to have a deeper understanding of Chinese Kung Fu.
49 Liam loves Chinese music and hopes to experience a Chinese talk music concert.
50 Emma is a nature lover and wants to explore the world of flowers.
A.“Wing Chun” Dance Drama
Shenzhen dance drama, “Wing Chun,” mixes Chinese KungFu with dance. After 142 shows in China and Singapore since early last year, it will return to Shenzhen this summer.
B.The Past and Present of Giant Pandas’ Exhibition (展览)
This exhibition organized by Shenzhen Museum shows fossils and models of giant pandas. You can also learn about pandas’ long history and why we need to protect them.
C. Concert of works by Chinese Composers (作曲家)
The concert of works by modern Chinese composers will be put on this Friday evening. You will listen to music that mixes Chinese musical traditions with modern influences.
D.Shenzhen Art Film Event
Enjoy comedies and family films at the Shenzhen Art Film Screening Project, which will offer the audience affordable and fantastic experiences in the cinemas.
E. Greater Bay Area Flower Show
The flower show will be held this month at Bijia Mountain Sports Park and Lianhua Hill Park. Visitors will enjoy the natural beauty of Shenzhen.
F. Chinese Folk Music Concert
The concert will be held at Shenzhen Grand Theater. Traditional Chinese musical instruments, such as erhu and guzheng, will be played. You can feel the beauty of Chinese traditional music here.
【答案】46.D 47.B 48.A 49.F 50.E
【导语】本文介绍了深圳周末活动的内容以及五个人的需求。
46.根据“Alex is keen on comedies and hopes to watch movies at a reasonable cost.”可知,Alex热衷于喜剧,希望以合理的价格看电影,选项D“深圳艺术电影节 在深圳艺术电影放映项目欣赏喜剧和家庭电影,该项目将为观众提供负担得起的影院奇妙体验”符合。故选D。
47.根据“Sophie loves all kinds of cute animals and is especially attracted by giant pandas.”可知,Sophie喜欢各种可爱的动物,尤其是大熊猫,选项B“大熊猫的过去和现在展览 本次展览由深圳博物馆主办,展出了大熊猫的化石和模型。你还可以了解熊猫的悠久历史以及我们为什么需要保护它们”符合。故选B。
48.根据“Jake wants to have a deeper understanding of Chinese Kung Fu.”可知,Jake想更深入地了解中国功夫,选项A“咏春舞剧 深圳舞剧《咏春》将中国功夫与舞蹈融为一体。自去年年初以来,它在中国和新加坡举办了142场演出,今年夏天将重返深圳”符合。故选A。
49.根据“Liam loves Chinese music and hopes to experience a Chinese talk music concert.”可知,Liam热爱中国音乐,希望能体验一场中国脱口秀音乐会,选项F“中国民间音乐会 音乐会将在深圳大剧院举行。将演奏二胡和古筝等中国传统乐器。你可以在这里感受到中国传统音乐的美丽”符合。故选F。
50.根据“Emma is a nature lover and wants to explore the world of flowers.”可知,Emma热爱大自然,她想探索花的世界,选项E“大湾区花展 花展将于本月在笔架山体育公园和莲花山公园举行。游客将欣赏深圳的自然美景”符合。故选E。
第二部分 非选择题部分
六、单词拼写(共10小题,每小题1分,满分10分)
51.The (direct) of the latest film ELIO (《地球特派员》) has tried out some new actors for the film.
【答案】director
【详解】句意:最新电影《 地球特派员 》的导演为这部电影试用了一些新演员。根据“the ...of”可知,此处要用名词;再根据“has tried out some new actors for the film”可知,在电影中使用新演员的应是导演;director“导演”,名词;空前的The表示特指,名词用单数。故填director。
52.T he’s old enough, he keeps learning everything new.
【答案】(T)hough
【详解】句意:尽管他已经足够大了,他仍然不断学习新事物。前后句子之间是让步关系,应用连词though表示“尽管”。故填(T)hough。
53.China has won lots of high p since we turned the sand into forests.
【答案】(p)raise
【详解】句意:中国自从我们把沙子变成森林以来,赢得了很多好评。根据“won lots of high”可知,此处填名词;win high praise“赢得高度赞扬”,praise“赞扬”符合语境。故填(p)raise。
54.His in the film made him become a rising star. (act)
【答案】acting
【详解】句意:他在电影中的表演使他成为一颗冉冉升起的明星。空前的His是形容词性物主代词,用于修饰名词;结合提示词和题干可知,此处指他在电影中的表演,所以空格处应填act的名词形式acting“表演”,acting是不可数名词。故填acting。
55.The director chose me in the film. (appear)
【答案】to appear
【详解】句意:导演选择我出演这部电影。根据短语choose sb. to do sth.“选择某人做某事”可知,空格处应填动词不定式to appear。故填to appear。
56.The contestant is a university student from Shanghai. (two)
【答案】second
【详解】句意:第二名选手是一名来自上海的大学生。根据“The”与提示词可知,此处应用序数词,表示“第二”,因此用second。故填second。
57.Do you know who the are? (win)
【答案】winners
【详解】句意:你知道谁是获胜者吗?根据“who the...are”和所给提示词“win”可知,此处指获胜者,winner“获胜者”,结合空后的are,空处应用复数形式winners,作主语。故填winners。
58.Wish you good ! (lucky)
【答案】luck
【详解】句意:祝你好运。根据句意可知,形容词good修饰名词作定语,空格处需填一个名词;lucky“幸运的”,形容词,其名词为luck,意为“好运”,good luck“祝你好运”,固定短语。故填luck。
59.The basketball team of Class One the other teams last week. (beat)
【答案】beat
【详解】句意:上星期一班的篮球队打败了其他队。last week上周,用于一般过去时之中,beat打败,动词,过去式还是beat。故填beat。
60.Although she was not , she did really well. (prepare)
【答案】prepared
【详解】句意:虽然她没有准备,但她做得很好。此处用形容词作表语,prepared意为“准备好的”。故填prepared。
七、短文填空(共10小题,每小题1分,满分10分)
阅读下面短文,在空格处填入一个适当的词或使用括号中词语的正确形式填空。
In memory of the famous poet Li Qingzhao, the 1st International Qingzhao Poetry and Arts Festival will take place from June 20 to 27 in a 61 (new) built tourist attraction in Jinan, Shandong, which also includes the home of the poet.
Li Qingzhao was a famous poet in China who 62 (live) during the Song Dynasty. Known for being beautiful and full of lively pictures, her 63 (work) mainly explore the meaning of life and love.
During the festival, famous poets and artists from around the world will meet in the ancient city. A number of activities such as poetry competitions and performances 64 (hold). The festival will focus on poetry 65 a bridge to connect different art forms, including painting, music, theater, and film.
There will also be chances for young artists 66 (develop) their interest in poetry and offer poetry awards for young poets and university students. In the competition, judges aim to find those who present 67 (create) ideas and artistic beauty. Poems that challenge traditions, explore new ideas and have a strong 68 (connect) to society will be valued.
The festival is 69 important event that honors the art of poetry and improves cultural exchange. With poets arid artists from different countries celebrating this amazing art in Jinan, the festival wishes to show 70 poetry can bring different art forms and cultures together.
【答案】
61.newly 62.lived 63.works 64.will be held 65.as 66.to develop 67.creative 68.connection 69.an 70.how
【导语】本文主要介绍了第一届国际清照诗歌艺术节。
61.句意:为了纪念著名诗人李清照,第一届国际清照诗歌艺术节将于6月20日至27日在山东省济南市新建的旅游景点举行,其中包括诗人的故居。修饰过去分词built用副词newly,表示“新建的”。故填newly。
62.句意:李清照是宋代的一位著名诗人。根据“during the Song Dynasty”可知,描述过去的事情,用一般过去时。故填lived。
63.句意:她的作品以美丽和生动的画面而闻名,主要探讨生活和爱情的意义。根据“explore”可知,work在此处表示“作品”,为可数名词,需用复数形式。故填works。
64.句意:将举行诗歌比赛和表演等一系列活动。根据“During the festival, famous poets and artists from around the world will meet in the ancient city.”可知,描述将来发生的事情,且主语与hold是被动关系,因此用一般将来时的被动语态,结构为will be + 过去分词。故填will be held。
65.句意:节日将以诗歌为桥梁连接不同的艺术形式。根据“a bridge to connect different art forms”可知,以诗歌为桥梁,用as表示“作为”。故填as。
66.句意:青年艺术家也将有机会培养他们对诗歌的兴趣,并为青年诗人和大学生提供诗歌奖。动词不定式to develop作后置定语。故填to develop。
67.句意:在比赛中,评委旨在发现那些具有创造性想法和艺术美感的人。修饰名词ideas用形容词creative,表示“有创造性的”。故填creative。
68.句意:挑战传统、探索新思想、与社会紧密相连的诗歌将受到重视。根据“have a strong”可知,需要名词单数,名词connection表示“联系”,故填connection。
69.句意:这个节日是纪念诗歌艺术和促进文化交流的重要活动。important以元音音素开头,用不定冠词an。故填an。
70.句意:来自不同国家的诗人和艺术家在济南庆祝这一惊人的艺术,这个节日希望展示诗歌如何将不同的艺术形式和文化融合在一起。用how引导宾语从句,表示“如何”。故填how。
八、书面表达(15分)
71.近期,深圳市电视台对中学生闲暇活动的安排进行了采访及调查,假如你是学生代表李华,请用英语写一篇短文介绍你和同学们的闲暇活动开展情况。
要点提示:
1. 内容:体育,如跑步;艺术,如唱歌绘画;劳动,如做家务、参加志愿者活动;其它,如阅读……
2. 好处:休息放松,学习新知识,学会新技能,结交新朋友等。
3. 个人观点:……
要求:
1. 词数80词左右(首句已给出,不计入总词数);
2. 要点提示均须涉及,可适当增加内容;
3. 不用真实姓名、校名、地名。
参考词语:volunteer, relax, knowledge, skill
Free-time Activities
Free-time activities are good for us teenagers __________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
【答案】例文
Free-time Activities
Free-time activities are good for us teenagers. Different people have different free-time activities, and I’d like to share our activities with you.
Firstly, both my friends and I pay much attention to physical health, so we often do sports together, such as running, playing basketball and so on. These activities can also help to relax ourselves. Secondly, we are fond of singing and drawing, which help us make more friends. Thirdly, labour is the source of happiness. I usually help my mother do some housework and join in some volunteer activities in order to help people in need. At the same time, I can learn some new skills. Finally, reading is one of my hobbies, and I can always learn some knowledge by reading.
In a word, free-time activities can not only enrich our life, but also help us learn something new.
【详解】[总体分析]
①题材:本文是一篇材料作文,所需要点已经给出;
②时态:一般现在时为主;
③提示:写作要点提示已经给出,考生应注意不要遗漏,并适当补充发挥,注意语句的通顺,使用正确的词汇和句型,使得行文连贯有逻辑。
[写作步骤]
第一步,表明写作意图,以“想和你分享我们的活动”引出下文;
第二步,按照要点提示,从体育,艺术,劳动等方面阐述自己的闲暇活动,并注意补充内容,可使用Firstly,Secondly,Thirdly等词语使得文章连贯,并注意说明这些活动的好处;
第三步,结尾表达自己的看法,表示自己对闲暇活动的赞同。
[亮点词汇]
①share sth with sb和某人分享某物
②pay much attention to很注意
③be fond of喜爱
④enrich our life丰富我们的生活
[高分句型]
①We are fond of singing and drawing, which help us make more friends.(which引导的非限制性定语从句)
答案第10页,共10页
原创精品资源学科网独家享有版权,侵权必究!1
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$$
班级 姓名 学号 分数
Unit 5 Action!(A卷·提升卷)
(时间:90分钟,满分:100分)
第1部分 选择题部分
1、 单项选择(共15小题,每小题1分,满分15分)
1.What _________ unhappy news! We can’t get the movie tickets.
A.a B.an C.the D./
2.The director was very happy with the actors and their performance.
A.represented B.completed C.pleased D.praised
3.________ he is in his seventies, _________ he always runs a marathon with young people.
A.Because, So B.Though, / C.Though, but D.Because, /
4.We have different about education in different cultural background.
A.languages B.lines C.views D.news
5.When you have done too much work you’d better find a way to yourself.
A.process B.provide C.mind D.relax
6.We worried it would rain. But ________ it didn’t. We were so ________.
A.lucky; luck B.luckily; lucky C.luckily; luck D.lucky; unlucky
7.He ____________ me in the race and ____________ the match.
A.beat; won B.won; beat C.beat; win D.win; beat
8.Suddenly one of them ______ and fell _______ her desk..
A.passed by, on B.passed out, across
C.passed away, cross D.passed through, at
9.—Hi, Jane. What time do you get up ________ weekdays?
—I usually get up ________ about six o’clock.
A.in; at B.on; at C.at; at D.on; on
10.There was a light in the corner of the room and it was not light enough for you to read books.
A.heavy B.still C.expensive D.single
11.Holidays in the UK are becoming more popular, according to a recent .
A.production B.survey C.process D.form
12.They are here if you want to speak to them about your problem. Don’t waste any time and chance.
A.still B.yet C.ever D.also
13.You’d better do something fun before big tests. It will make you ________.
A.worried B.disappointed C.bored D.relaxed
14.No matter ________ work we do, we should try our best to do it well.
A.how B.where C.what D.when
15.We don’t have enough English teachers in our school. We need _______ men teachers.
A.another B.two others C.more two D.two more
二、完形填空(共10小题,每小题1分,满分10分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后所给的 A、B、C、D 四个选项中选出能填入相应空白处的最佳选项。
I always think my daughter Kendall is the best—that’s just what parents do. When she was only three, she 16 for the people, like a little angel.
When Kendall was five, we noticed that she 17 had a tic (面部抽搐). When the problem got worse, we took her from doctor to doctor. During the treatment, Kendall continued to sing. Surprisingly, her tics disappeared when she sang.
When Kendall was sixteen, we thought she would be cured soon. However, a(n) 18 thing happened.
At a party, Kendall jumped on a friend for a piggyback ride. He bent lower than she expected, and she jumped 19 than he expected. Kendall flew over his back and 20 on the floor—on her neck. She was rushed to hospital, paralyzed (瘫痪) from the neck down. She couldn’t move. But her biggest 21 wasn’t whether she would walk again, but was whether she could try out for a show called American Idol.
As the days went on, feeling on her left side 22 , but she was still paralyzed on the right. We weren’t sure how much of her 23 would come back. A friend brought a microphone and put it on her bed. Every day, Kendall tried hard to pick it up. It was more 24 for her to pick up that microphone than a spoon or fork.
Sometimes she had to bite a toothbrush to take her mind off the pain. We all cried because of the pain we witnessed. But on the day—only three months after her accident—we cried full of joy when she sang, 25 she didn’t enter the Top 24 of American Idol.
When she was a little girl, she asked me why it was she that had tics. My heart hurt, but I told her, “Kendall, you have a pure heart, a fantastic voice, a strong mind. And you are a beautiful presence.”
16.A.danced B.sang C.jumped D.painted
17.A.never B.sometimes C.seldom D.always
18.A.useful B.exciting C.meaningless D.terrible
19.A.farther B.nearer C.higher D.lower
20.A.lay B.sat C.stood D.landed
21.A.problem B.worry C.dream D.plan
22.A.stopped B.remained C.returned D.disappeared
23.A.movement B.treatment C.achievement D.entertainment
24.A.interesting B.important C.helpless D.dangerous
25.A.though B.because C.if D.so
三、阅读理解(共15小题,每小题2分,满分30分)
A
In the first semester (学期) of college, Professor Kelly lectured us in his Acting I class about the importance of taking the business of acting seriously. As I prepare to take on my senior year, I think back on the first semester and I consider my seriousness and my love, for the art of theatre. I’m pleased to say that, for the most part, my determination remains as strong as ever.
Even after I’ve learned about the difficulties and heartbreak that go with pursuing (追求) work as an actor, I know that it is still the right path for me. Something Professor Kelly said in that first acting class has stuck with me through these last three years. He said, “Every actor chooses to act for their own reasons—personally I do it because I have to. I have to perform. It’s who I am.” For as long as I’ve been performing, I’ve wondered how to best describe why I do what I do. Professor Kelly answered that question for me that day. When I was little and first imagined what it would be like to be a real actor, I would imagine being famous someday. However, I never actually wanted that. Fame was never my reason for putting my heart into my work.
I did it because I was myself.
There was never a question of what I wanted to do with my life. If I didn’t pursue acting, I had no idea what I would do. I was lucky that my family understood me. They knew from the start that nothing was going to keep me from doing what I loved.
26.What can we know from the first paragraph?
A.Kelly is the writer’s math teacher.
B.The writer still loves acting now.
C.The writer doesn’t like Kelly.
D.The writer gave up acting in the first semester.
27.What did Professor Kelly’s words make the writer realize?
A.He really had a gift for acting.
B.He must work hard to learn acting.
C.He did acting out of his love (出于热爱).
D.He would face many difficulties while acting.
28.What does the underlined word “that” in Paragraph 3 refer to?
A.Earning lots of money. B.Being on stage one day.
C.Treating his work seriously. D.Becoming famous.
29.What is the attitude of the writer’s family towards his dream?
A.Surprised. B.Supportive. C.Worried. D.Unknown.
30.What is the writer mainly talking about in the passage?
A.Why he chose acting.
B.Why he went to college.
C.What he wants to improve.
D.What he cares about in life.
B
Hip-hop dancing (街舞) is popular with many young people today. They like it because they can invent their own moves. They use this dance to show their love for life. It also shows that they feel good about life, that they just want to be themselves and enjoy life, and that they are not afraid of problems.
Hip-hop dancing has a history of more than 20 years. It first began in the 1980s in the US. In early times, it was seen in New York and Los Angles. At that time, many young black people often danced to the music in the streets. They used their legs, arms, heads and even shoulders to dance. Many young people still use most of these moves today.
Hip-hop dancing became popular all over the world because of the 1983 movie Flash dance. Some people performed Hip-hop dancing in the movie. People enjoyed their performance. They began to dance like them. Then it became popular. There are two kinds of Hip-hop dancing: new school and old school. More and more young people are learning Hip-hop dancing. People believe that it is a good way to exercise their bodies, and that it is good for their health.
31.Young people like Hip-hop dancing because __________.
A.it has a history of more than 20 years
B.it first began in the USA
C.they like it because they can invent their own moves
D.it’s popular than songs
32.Where did Hip-hop dancing begin in early times?
A.London. B.New York and Los Angles.
C.New York. D.Washington, D.C.
33.The young people used their __________ to dance.
A.legs B.arms and shoulders C.heads D.A, B and C
34.Hip-hop dancing became popular all over the world __________.
A.in the 1980s B.in 1983
C.20 years ago D.in early times
35.Which of the following is true about Hip-hop dancing?
A.It’s not a good way to exercise.
B.It shows that young people feel bad about life.
C.Young people use this dance to show their love for life.
D.It shows that young people are afraid of problems.
C
Children’s games in ancient China
Flying kites
Kites have quite a long history. The earliest kites were made of wood. Now in China, the three most famous kites are the Beijing kite, Tianjin kite and Weifang kite, each of which has its own characteristic.
Playing diabolo
Diabolo is always made of wood or bamboo and is hollow(空心的)in the center. When juggled(抛接)on ropes, the high-speed rotating(旋转的)diabolo will make a sound. Playing diabolo is a very interesting game.
Watching shadow plays
The closest thing to watch a film or television during ancient times was watching a shadow play. People control puppets(木偶)behind the screen while singing with music to tell a story. Shadow play was listed as a national intangible cultural heritage(非物质文化遗产) in 2006.
Setting off firecracker
Firecrackers have a history of more than 2, 000 years. It is said that people burnt bamboo joints(节)to make it blast(爆炸)to drive away the beast named Nian in ancient China. Firecrackers are still set off during Spring Festival to symbolize hope and luck.
36.How many children’s games are shown in the text?
A.One. B.Two. C.Three. D.Four.
37.How do the children play diabolo?
A.They burnt it.
B.They juggled it on ropes.
C.They flew it in the sky.
D.They controlled it behind the screen.
38.How could people enjoy beautiful stories in ancient China?
A.By watching shadow plays. B.By setting off firecrackers.
C.By flying kites. D.By playing diabolo.
39.Why did ancient Chinese people set off firecrackers?
A.To express good wishes.
B.To welcome the new year.
C.To drive away the beast named Nian.
D.To destroy the bamboo joints.
40.Which of the following is TRUE according to the text?
A.Weifang kite is the most famous kite in China.
B.Nian is a symbol of hope and luck in ancient China.
C.Diabolo can make a sound because it is made of bamboo.
D.Shadow play is not only a game but also a kind of culture.
四、阅读还原(共5小题,每小题1分,满分5分)
请阅读短文,并从下列六个句子中选择五个还原到原文中,使原文的意思完整、连贯。
41 It has around billions of fans—nearly half the world’s population! And about 300 million people play this game. That’s 4 per cent of the world’s population!
42 Many people in old days played early forms(形式) of this modern game. Cuju(蹴鞠), a ball-kicking game in China, was reported as early as 2500 B.C. Around the same time in Greece, people were also playing a similar ball game without using their hands. But modern soccer didn't become official until 1863. An Englishman called Cobb Morley introduced the idea of a soccer association(联盟).
43 From then on, other associations in the countries were set up. They came together to make up the FIFA, which organizes the World Cup.
It’s not easy to tell what makes soccer so popular. 44 Soccer just needs feet and a ball. This makes it a sport that developing countries can easily play. Some of the sport’s best players come from these poor nations.
45 The sport’s no-hands rule makes beautiful dance—like movements on the field. What’s more, this sport excites the heart. Teams might score only a few times each match, so matches can turn around suddenly. No one knows who will win at the next World Cup. But one thing is certain: the world champion will be watching.
A.He also wrote the sport’s official rules.
B.Soccer is the world’s favourite sport.
C.Playing soccer is good for people’s health.
D.But one reason is how simple the sport is.
E.It’s hard to say where soccer’s birthplace is.
F.Soccer performances are pleasing to the eyes.
五、阅读匹配(共5小题,每小题1分,满分5分)
下面的材料A—F分别介绍了深圳周末活动的内容,请根据Alex, Sophie, Jake, Liam, Emma五个人的需求,帮他们选出最合适他们的活动。
46 Alex is keen on comedies and hopes to watch movies at a reasonable cost.
47 Sophie loves all kinds of cute animals and is especially attracted by giant pandas.
48 Jake wants to have a deeper understanding of Chinese Kung Fu.
49 Liam loves Chinese music and hopes to experience a Chinese talk music concert.
50 Emma is a nature lover and wants to explore the world of flowers.
A.“Wing Chun” Dance Drama
Shenzhen dance drama, “Wing Chun,” mixes Chinese KungFu with dance. After 142 shows in China and Singapore since early last year, it will return to Shenzhen this summer.
B.The Past and Present of Giant Pandas’ Exhibition (展览)
This exhibition organized by Shenzhen Museum shows fossils and models of giant pandas. You can also learn about pandas’ long history and why we need to protect them.
C. Concert of works by Chinese Composers (作曲家)
The concert of works by modern Chinese composers will be put on this Friday evening. You will listen to music that mixes Chinese musical traditions with modern influences.
D.Shenzhen Art Film Event
Enjoy comedies and family films at the Shenzhen Art Film Screening Project, which will offer the audience affordable and fantastic experiences in the cinemas.
E. Greater Bay Area Flower Show
The flower show will be held this month at Bijia Mountain Sports Park and Lianhua Hill Park. Visitors will enjoy the natural beauty of Shenzhen.
F. Chinese Folk Music Concert
The concert will be held at Shenzhen Grand Theater. Traditional Chinese musical instruments, such as erhu and guzheng, will be played. You can feel the beauty of Chinese traditional music here.
第二部分 非选择题部分
六、单词拼写(共10小题,每小题1分,满分10分)
51.The (direct) of the latest film ELIO (《地球特派员》) has tried out some new actors for the film.
52.T he’s old enough, he keeps learning everything new.
53.China has won lots of high p since we turned the sand into forests.
54.His in the film made him become a rising star. (act)
55.The director chose me in the film. (appear)
56.The contestant is a university student from Shanghai. (two)
57.Do you know who the are? (win)
58.Wish you good ! (lucky)
59.The basketball team of Class One the other teams last week. (beat)
60.Although she was not , she did really well. (prepare)
七、短文填空(共10小题,每小题1分,满分10分)
阅读下面短文,在空格处填入一个适当的词或使用括号中词语的正确形式填空。
In memory of the famous poet Li Qingzhao, the 1st International Qingzhao Poetry and Arts Festival will take place from June 20 to 27 in a 61 (new) built tourist attraction in Jinan, Shandong, which also includes the home of the poet.
Li Qingzhao was a famous poet in China who 62 (live) during the Song Dynasty. Known for being beautiful and full of lively pictures, her 63 (work) mainly explore the meaning of life and love.
During the festival, famous poets and artists from around the world will meet in the ancient city. A number of activities such as poetry competitions and performances 64 (hold). The festival will focus on poetry 65 a bridge to connect different art forms, including painting, music, theater, and film.
There will also be chances for young artists 66 (develop) their interest in poetry and offer poetry awards for young poets and university students. In the competition, judges aim to find those who present 67 (create) ideas and artistic beauty. Poems that challenge traditions, explore new ideas and have a strong 68 (connect) to society will be valued.
The festival is 69 important event that honors the art of poetry and improves cultural exchange. With poets arid artists from different countries celebrating this amazing art in Jinan, the festival wishes to show 70 poetry can bring different art forms and cultures together.
八、书面表达(15分)
71.近期,深圳市电视台对中学生闲暇活动的安排进行了采访及调查,假如你是学生代表李华,请用英语写一篇短文介绍你和同学们的闲暇活动开展情况。
要点提示:
1. 内容:体育,如跑步;艺术,如唱歌绘画;劳动,如做家务、参加志愿者活动;其它,如阅读……
2. 好处:休息放松,学习新知识,学会新技能,结交新朋友等。
3. 个人观点:……
要求:
1. 词数80词左右(首句已给出,不计入总词数);
2. 要点提示均须涉及,可适当增加内容;
3. 不用真实姓名、校名、地名。
参考词语:volunteer, relax, knowledge, skill
Free-time Activities
Free-time activities are good for us teenagers __________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
答案第10页,共10页
原创精品资源学科网独家享有版权,侵权必究!1
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$$