内容正文:
高三英语8月测试题
2024-08-29
第二部分 阅读理解(共两节,满分50分)
第一节(共15小题,每小题2.5分,满分37.5分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的四个选项(A、B、C和D)中,选出最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。
A
Britain is arguably the great walking nation. About two-thirds of us already head out to stretch our legs once a week. The following festivals offer a wealth of organized walks, but walkers should register in advance.
Prestatyn and Clwydian Range festival
Visitors to Wales tend to move west, to either the well-worn tracks of Snowdonia or the Pembrokeshire Coast Path. There are 25 walks packed into the three days, with various options available, including a half-mile Roman-themed adventure, an eight-mile walk exploring the life of 18th-century Welsh naturalist and travel writer Thomas Pennant and a 21-mile Offa’s Dyke challenge. All walks are free.
Denbighshire, Wales, 19-21 May
Otley walking festival
This local festival has grown from humble origins in 2000 into a busy schedule of 50 short-distance walks and events celebrating the lives and landscapes of Wharfedale in West Yorkshire. One might enjoy the Five Pubs Walk, Walking With Wine, Four More Pubs or Lost Pubs of Otley. All walks are free, though there is sometimes a small charge for transport.
Otley, West Yorkshire, 24 June-3 July
Dartmoor offroading walking festival
Dartmoor delights (使高兴) walkers because, while tracks are there to be followed, the lack of wire and other barriers, and the relatively small number of farm buildings on the higher ground, create a sensation of freedom. The six free wheelchair walks, starting daily at 11am, explore Dartmoor’s industrial history, bronze age valuables and Victorian railway builders.
Devon, 27 August-2 September
Gower walking festival
With more superb walking options inside a single landscape than perhaps anywhere else, the Gower peninsula (半岛) sometimes feels as if it’s all coast. The further information for this nine-day festival, celebrating the 10th anniversary of the Wales Coast Path (WCP), has yet to be finalized. Half of the walks offered during the festival will be on the coastal path, £10 adults, over-sixes £6.
Glamorgan, 2-10 September
1. Which festival is friendly to the disabled?
A. Prestatyn and Clwydian Range festival. B. Otley walking festival.
C. Dartmoor offroading walking festival. D. Gower walking festival.
2. What do we know about Gower walking festival?
A. It has the most superb walking options. B. Half of the walks last for a whole week.
C. It’s aimed to advocate coastal protection. D. The final details remain to be confirmed.
3. What do the listed festivals have in common?
A. They are offered free of charge. B. They require prior registeration.
C. They take advantage of the coast. D. They are physically demanding.
【答案】1. C 2. D 3. B
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇说明文。文章介绍了英国四个有名的步行节。
【1题详解】
推理判断题。根据Dartmoor offroading walking festival下列段落中“Dartmoor delights (使高兴) walkers because, while tracks are there to be followed, the lack of wire and other barriers, and the relatively small number of farm buildings on the higher ground, create a sensation of freedom. (Dartmoor让步行者感到高兴,因为尽管有小路可走,但没有电线和其他障碍物,高地上相对较少的农场建筑,给人一种自由的感觉)”可推知,这里对残疾人也是有帮助的。故选C项。
【2题详解】
细节理解题。根据Gower walking festival下列段落“The further information for this nine-day festival, celebrating the 10th anniversary of the Wales Coast Path (WCP), has yet to be finalized. (这个为期九天的节日庆祝威尔士海岸小径(WCP)十周年,其进一步信息尚未最终确定)”可知,关于Gower walking festival最后的细节还有待确定。故选D项。
【3题详解】
细节理解题。根据第一段中“The following festivals offer a wealth of organized walks, but walkers should register in advance. (接下来的节日提供了丰富的有组织的步行活动,但步行者应该提前登记)”可知,这些节日的共同点是:要求提前登记。故选B项。
B
When I was a little girl, I liked drawing, freely and joyously making marks on the walls at home. In primary school, I learned to write using chalks. Writing seemed to be another form of drawing. I shaped individual letters into repeating lines, which were abstract forms, delightful but meaningless patterns.
In secondary school, art was my favourite subject. Since I loved it so much I thought I was good at it. For the art O-level exam I had to present an oil painting. I found it difficult, but still hoped to pass. I failed, with a low grade. I’d been over-confident. Now I’d been declared talentless.
But other channels of creativity stayed open: I went on writing poems and stories. Still, I went to exhibitions often. I continued my habitual drawing, which I now characterised as childish doodling (乱画). In my 30s, I made painter friends and learned new ways of looking at art. However, I couldn’t let myself have a go at actually doing it. Though these new friends were abstract painters using oil paints, or were printmakers or sculptors, I took oil painting as the taboo (禁忌) high form I wasn’t allowed to practice.
One night, in my early 40s, I dreamed that a big woman in red approached me, handed me a bag of paints, and told me to start painting. The dream felt so authoritative that it shook me. It was a form of energy, giving me back something I’d lost. Accordingly, I started by experimenting with water colours. Finally, I bought some oil paints.
Although I have enjoyed breaking my decades-long taboo about working with oil paints, I have discovered I now prefer chalks and ink. I let my line drawings turn into cartoons I send to friends. It all feels free and easy. Un-anxious. This time around, I can accept my limitations but keep going.
Becoming a successful painter calls for being resolute. I realised I was always afraid of wanting too much. That dream reminded me that those fears and desires could encourage me to take risks and make experiments.
4. How did the author feel about the result of the art exam?
A. Scared. B. Worried. C. Discouraged. D. Wronged.
5. In her 30s, the author _________.
A. avoided oil painting practice B. sought for a painting career
C. fancied abstract painting D. exhibited child paintings
6. Which word would best describe the author’s dream?
A. Confusing. B. Empowering.
C. Disturbing. D. Entertaining.
7. What can we learn from this passage?
A. Actions speak louder than words. B. Hard work is the mother of success.
C. Dreams are the reflections of realities. D. Creative activities involve being confident.
【答案】4. C 5. A 6. B 7. D
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇记叙文。文章主要讲述了作者一直喜欢绘画,但中学时由于油画测试成绩较低,作者对绘画失去了信心。在40岁出头时,一个梦让作者重拾画油画的信心并接受了自身局限性的故事。
【4题详解】
推理判断题。根据第二段“I found it difficult, but still hoped to pass. I failed, with a low grade. I’d been over-confident. Now I’d been declared talentless.(我觉得很难,但仍希望能通过测试。我没有通过,而且成绩很低。我过于自信了。现在,我被宣布为毫无(油画)天赋的人了)”并结合下文中作者多年不碰油画的经历可推知,作者对美术考试的结果感到气馁。故选C。
【5题详解】
细节理解题。根据第三段“In my 30s, I made painter friends and learned new ways of looking at art.(在我30多岁时,我结交了画家朋友们,学到了看待艺术的新方法)”和“Though these new friends were abstract painters using oil paints, or were printmakers or sculptors, I took oil painting as the taboo (禁忌) high form I wasn’t allowed to practice. (虽然这些新朋友是使用油画颜料的抽象画师,或者是版画家或雕塑家,但我把油画作为禁忌的高级形式,不允许我练习)”可知,作者在30多岁时回避练习油画。故选A。
【6题详解】
推理判断题。根据第四段“The dream felt so authoritative that it shook me. It was a form of energy, giving me back something I’d lost. (这个梦给我的感觉是如此的权威,它震撼了我。它是能量的一种形式,让我回我失去了的东西)”可知,作者的梦赋予作者练习油画的力量。故选B。
【7题详解】
推理判断题。根据第六段“Becoming a successful painter calls for being resolute. I realised I was always afraid of wanting too much. (成为一名成功的画家需要有决心。我意识到我总是害怕想要得太多)”及文章内容可知,本文主要讲述了作者一直喜欢绘画,但中学时由于油画测试成绩较低,作者对绘画失去了信心。在40岁出头时,一个梦让作者重拾画油画的信心并接受了自身局限性的故事。由此可推知,我们能从文章中学到创作活动需要自信,故选D。
C
In a world of music streaming services, access to almost any song is just a few clicks away. Yet, the live concert lives on. People still fill sweaty basements to hear their favorite musicians play. And now neuroscientists might know why.
Concerts are immersive social experiences in which people listen to and feel the music together. They are also dynamic — artists can adapt their playing according to the crowd’s reaction.
It was this last difference that led neuroscientists, from Universities of Zurich and Oslo, to study the brain responses of people listening to music. In the experiment, participants lay in an MRI (核磁共振) scanner listening to the music through earphones, while a pianist was positioned outside the room. The pianist was shown the participant’s real-time brain activity as a form of feedback. In the recorded condition, participants listened to pre-recorded versions of the same tunes.
The scientists were interested in how live music affected the areas of the brain that process emotions. In the live condition pianists were instructed to change their playing in order to drive the activity in one of these regions known as the amygdala.
The results, just published in the journal PNAS, showed that live music had far more emotional impact. Whether the music was happy or sad, listening to the pianist playing in a dynamic way generated more activity in both the amygdala and other parts of the brain’s emotion processing network.
The study was far from reconstructing the real experience of a concert, and the authors noted that the live music ended up sounding quite different from the recorded tracks, which may have driven some of the differences in participant’s brain activity. Some musical acts now attempt to recreate the real concert experience with everything but the artist — ABBA Voyage is a social, immersive show performed entirely by pre-recorded hologram avatars (全息图). But without Benny’s (a member of the band) ability to read the mood of the room, it will never quite match the real thing.
8. What caused the scientists to study music listeners’ brain response?
A. People’s preference to recorded music. B. The important social function of concerts.
C. The changeable characteristic of live music. D. The easy accessibility of streaming services.
9. How did the researchers carry out the experiment?
A. By clarifying a concept. B. By making a comparison.
C. By analyzing previous data. D. By referring to another study.
10. Why does live music feel better than recorded music?
A. It offers a more traditional and raw sound. B. It engages the brain’s emotion centers more.
C. It fosters a sense of community and shared energy. D. It guarantees a deeper understanding of the music.
11. What do we know from the last paragraph?
A. The artists will be replaced by technology soon.
B. The immersive audio makes live music special.
C. The study recreated the experience of a real concert.
D. It is vital for musicians to read the audiences’ mind.
【答案】8 C 9. B 10. B 11. D
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇说明文。文章主要说明了尽管有音乐流媒体服务,人们还参加现场演出,因为他们重视现场音乐带来的情感联系。文章介绍了与之有关的研究和研究发现。
【8题详解】
细节理解题。根据第二段“Concerts are immersive social experiences in which people listen to and feel the music together. They are also dynamic — artists can adapt their playing according to the crowd’s reaction.(音乐会是一种沉浸式的社交体验,人们一起听音乐,感受音乐。他们也是动态的——艺术家可以根据人群的反应来调整他们的演奏)”以及第三段“It was this last difference that led neuroscientists, from Universities of Zurich and Oslo, to study the brain responses of people listening to music.(苏黎世大学和奥斯陆大学的神经科学家们正是因为这最后一种差异,才开始研究人们听音乐时大脑的反应)”可知,现场音乐多变的特点导致科学家们研究音乐听众的大脑反应。故选C。
【9题详解】
细节理解题。根据第三段“In the experiment, participants lay in an MRI (核磁共振) scanner listening to the music through earphones, while a pianist was positioned outside the room. The pianist was shown the participant’s real-time brain activity as a form of feedback. In the recorded condition, participants listened to pre-recorded versions of the same tunes.(在实验中,参与者躺在核磁共振扫描仪上,戴着耳机听音乐,而钢琴家则被安排在房间外面。作为一种反馈,钢琴师被展示了参与者的实时大脑活动。在录音条件下,参与者听预先录制的相同曲调)”可知,研究人员通过比较进行实验。故选B。
【10题详解】
细节理解题。根据倒数第二段“The results, just published in the journal PNAS, showed that live music had far more emotional impact. Whether the music was happy or sad, listening to the pianist playing in a dynamic way generated more activity in both the amygdala and other parts of the brain’s emotion processing network.(刚刚发表在《美国科学院院刊》上的研究结果表明,现场音乐对情感的影响要大得多。无论音乐是快乐的还是悲伤的,听钢琴家以一种动态的方式演奏,都会在杏仁核和大脑情绪处理网络的其他部分产生更多的活动)”可知,现场音乐比录制音乐感觉更好因为它更能调动大脑的情感中心。故选B。
11题详解】
细节理解题。根据最后一段“But without Benny’s (a member of the band) ability to read the mood of the room, it will never quite match the real thing.(但如果没有本尼(乐队成员)解读房间气氛的能力,它永远不会与真实的东西完全匹配)”可知,对音乐家来说,读懂听众的心思是至关重要的。故选D。
D
A good story. That’s what influences our choice to buy a book the most. Right? Some of the biggest-selling novels of all time just so happened to be attached to major publishers. Indeed, any reading lover will be familiar with the countless publishing houses that have brought brilliant works to the market. So in theory, perhaps a publisher does matter.
Every time you read a book that you enjoy, you likely look at the publisher attached to it. That name is a signal that they will produce other content that fits with that same style. It makes a lot of sense to continue to purchase texts from a company that is telling the kinds of stories that you enjoy the most. Consumer habits are thus based on trust that a publisher will be consistent in the books they deliver and that investing time in them is more reliable than an untested source.
The strength of the author themselves can also play into that. After all, well-liked authors are often signed to a book deal with a select few publishers, strengthening the brand further.
Of course a publisher would be nothing without its logo, which is a major call-to-arms for all fans of the brand. The top publishers in the world instantly recognizable imagery, which catch the attention while summing up the name of a brand in an instant. That thus builds our association with a given name. The fun penguin shape of Penguin Random House is so iconic, for example, that it could not be confused with any other publishing business.
There might be a place for those indie (独立经营的) book companies, with occasional stories breaking through and forcing people to take notice. In truth that’s far less common than you expect. Expert Cassandra Davis, however, provides a hopeful insight. “Indie bookshops are more likely to stock an indie publisher’s books, especially if the author is local to the bookshop.” She says. Therefore, supporting local bookshops is a vital way to keep the indie industry alive and change these trends.
12. Which of the following is not a strategy for a publisher to promote its brand?
A. Maintaining consistent publishing style. B. Contracting with renowned writers.
C. Offering discounts to repeat customers. D. Designing a distinctive trademark.
13. What is the author’s attitude towards indie publishers?
A. Optimistic. B. Sympathetic. C. Objective. D. Indifferent.
14. What does the underlined words “these trends” in the last paragraph refer to?
A. Dominance of major publishers. B. Lack of attention to excellent books.
C. Depression of local bookshops. D. Stability of consumers’ preferences.
15. Which of the following is the best title for the text?
A. Should We Judge a Book by Its Publisher?
B. Do Publishers Influence Our Reading Choices?
C. Why Do We Choose the Same Publisher Continuously?
D. What Advantages Do Major Publishers Have Over Indie Ones?
【答案】12. C 13. C 14. A 15. B
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇说明文,文章主要讲的是出版商会影响我们的阅读选择的原因。
【12题详解】
细节理解题。根据文章第二段“Every time you read a book that you enjoy, you likely look at the publisher attached to it. That name is a signal that they will produce other content that fits with that same style.(每次你读一本你喜欢的书时,你可能会看它的出版商。这个名字是一个信号,表明他们将生产符合相同风格的其他内容。)”以及第三段“The strength of the author themselves can also play into that. After all, well-liked authors are often signed to a book deal with a select few publishers, strengthening the brand further. (作者自身的实力也会发挥作用。毕竟,受欢迎的作家通常会与少数几家选定的出版商签订出书协议,从而进一步强化其品牌。)”以及第四段“Of course, a publisher would be nothing without its logo, which is a major call-to-arms for all fans of the brand. .(当然,如果没有自己的logo,发行商就什么都不是,而这正是所有品牌粉丝的主要诉求。)”可知出版商推广其品牌的策略是保持一贯的出版风格、与知名作家签约并设计有特色的商标,文章没有提到给回头客提供折扣的策略,所以C项 Offering discounts to repeat customers.(给回头客提供折扣。)不是出版商为了推广其品牌所采取的策略。故选C项。
【13题详解】
推理判断题。根据文章最后一段“There might be a place for those indie (独立经营的) book companies, with occasional stories breaking through and forcing people to take notice. In truth that’s far less common than you expect. Expert Cassandra Davis, however, provides a hopeful insight. “Indie bookshops are more likely to stock an indie publisher’s books, especially if the author is local to the bookshop.” She says. Therefore, supporting local bookshops is a vital way to keep the indie industry alive and change these trends.(独立图书公司可能会有一席之地,偶尔会有一些故事脱颖而出,引起人们的注意。事实上,这种情况比你想象的要少得多。然而,专家卡桑德拉·戴维斯提供了一个充满希望的见解。“独立书店更有可能出售独立出版商的书,尤其是如果作者是本地人。”她说。因此,支持当地书店是保持独立出版业活力和改变这些趋势的重要途径。)”可知在作者看来独立图书公司占有一席之地的机率是非常小的,但是作者又指出专家卡桑德拉•戴维斯提出支持当地书店可以保持独立出版业活力并改变这些趋势,由此可以推知作者对于独立出版商的态度是客观的。故选C项。
【14题详解】
词句猜测题。根据文章最后一段“There might be a place for those indie (独立经营的) book companies, with occasional stories breaking through and forcing people to take notice. In truth that’s far less common than you expect. (独立图书公司可能会有一席之地,偶尔会有一些故事脱颖而出,引起人们的注意。事实上,这种情况比你想象的要少得多。)”以及划线词之前“Therefore, supporting local bookshops is a vital way to keep the indie industry alive and change (因此,支持当地书店是保持独立出版业活力和改变的重要途径。)”可知独立图书公司在与主要出版商的竞争中很难有脱颖而出的机会,但是支持当地书店则可以让独立出版业保持活力并有机会脱颖而出,即改变主要出版商占统治地位的局面,所以此处划线词these trends指的是主要出版商的统治地位。故选A项。
【15题详解】
主旨大意题。文章第一段“Some of the biggest-selling novels of all time just so happened to be attached to major publishers. Indeed, any reading lover will be familiar with the countless publishing houses that have brought brilliant works to the market. So in theory, perhaps a publisher does matter.(一些有史以来最畅销的小说恰好是由大出版商出版的。的确,任何一个爱读书的人都不陌生,无数的出版社为市场带来了精彩的作品。所以从理论上讲,也许出版商确实很重要。)”提出出版商确实很重要的话题,文章第二、三以及四段分别从保持一贯的出版风格、与知名作家签约并设计有特色的商标三个方面来说明出版商推广其品牌的策略,文章最后一段指出独立出版商在与主要出版商在市场竞争方面所面临的困难,同时又为其指明了出路,纵观全文,文章主要是在围绕着出版商会影响我们的阅读选择及其原因来展开,所以B项Do Publishers Influence Our Reading Choices?(出版商会影响我们的阅读选择吗?)作为文章标题最为合适。故选B项。
第二节(共5小题;每小题2.5分,满分12.5分)
根据短文内容,从短文后的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
Loud noise can be very damaging to your hearing, whether it’s a loud burst or years of exposure. Approximately 15 percent of adults 18 years of age or older report some trouble hearing. ____16____ The good news is that taking action now may protect you from hearing loss later in life.
Get a baseline hearing test. Most people have never had a hearing test. ____17____ At your next physical, ask for a hearing test as part of your routine checkup. A hearing test gives your audiologist a baseline that they can compare with future results to monitor the progression of hearing loss.
____18____ While you are watching TV or using mobile devices, keep the volume at a comfortable level. It should be loud enough to make sure you can hear very well, but not so loud that when you leave the room, you can still hear it from another part of your home.
Wear protective hearing devices. Think ear protection before you’re exposed to any noisy environment, such as rock concerts or airports. When you are in a noisy environment, wear protective hearing devices such as earplugs or protective earphones. ____19____
Have proper earphones. If you often listen to music on earphones using a portable music or video device, it’s a good idea to have earphones that fit the unique shape of your ear canal, and block outside noise. ____20____
A. The risk rises as we age.
B. Monitor the volume of your devices.
C. However, it benefits you to go against that trend.
D. Meanwhile, you will find the sound truly superior.
E. You can find them at your local drugstore or music supply shop.
F. Think about buying appliances and devices that have low noise ratings.
G. You must do something to keep age-related hearing loss from getting worse.
【答案】16. A 17. C 18. B 19. E 20. D
【解析】
【导语】本文为一篇说明文,介绍了保护听力的一些措施。
【16题详解】
前文“Loud noise can be very damaging to your hearing, whether it’s a loud burst or years of exposure. Approximately 15 percent of adults 18 years of age or older report some trouble hearing.(巨大的噪音会对你的听力造成很大的伤害,无论是爆裂声还是多年的暴露。大约15%的18岁或以上的成年人报告有听力障碍)”表示巨大的噪音对我们的听力造成损害,后文“The good news is that taking action now may protect you from hearing loss later in life.(好消息是,现在采取行动可能会保护你在以后的生活中免受听力损失)”进行逻辑转折,表示这是可以预防的,A选项“随着年龄的增长,这种风险也在上升”与前文描述听力损失的现象一致,进一步说明风险会随着衰老而变大。故选A。
【17题详解】
前文“Most people have never had a hearing test.(大多数人从未做过听力测试)”表示大多数人从来没有进行听力测试,且后文“At your next physical, ask for a hearing test as part of your routine checkup.(下次体检时,要求做听力测试,作为常规检查的一部分)”同样表明应进行听力测试,C选项“然而,逆势而行对你有好处”表示进行听力测试对自己有好处,承上启下,与前文进行转折,引出下文。故选C。
【18题详解】
空处为本段小标题,后文“While you are watching TV or using mobile devices, keep the volume at a comfortable level.(当你在看电视或使用移动设备时,把音量保持在一个舒适的水平)”表示应监测音量大小来保护听力,B选项“监控设备的音量”可以概括全段主题。故选B。
【19题详解】
前文“When you are in a noisy environment, wear protective hearing devices such as earplugs or protective earphones.(当您处于嘈杂的环境中时,请佩戴耳塞或防护耳机等听力保护设备)”表示在嘈杂环境中应佩戴耳塞或者耳机来保护耳朵,E选项“你可以在当地的药店或音乐用品店找到它们”表示如何购买这些物品,them指代前一句中的hearing devices such as earplugs or protective earphones。故选E。
【20题详解】
前文“If you often listen to music on earphones using a portable music or video device, it’s a good idea to have earphones that fit the unique shape of your ear canal, and block outside noise.(如果你经常使用便携式音乐或视频设备戴着耳机听音乐,那么最好选择适合你耳道独特形状的耳机,并能阻挡外界噪音)”表示应选择合适的耳机,D选项“与此同时,你会发现声音真的很优越”表示选择合适耳机的另外的好处,为前一句的补充说明。故选D。
第三部分 语言运用(共两节,满分30分)
完形填空(共15小题,每小题1分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
Nothing in life is more exciting than the sudden insight that leaves one a changed person—not only changed, but changed for the____21____. Such moments are not many, but they come to all of us. Sometimes from a valuable book, and sometimes from a(n) ____22____friend.
One cold afternoon I was in a restaurant feeling extremely____23____. Because of several____24____, the research of great significance in my life had failed.
Then my neighbor, an old psychiatrist (精神科医生), ____25____in the restaurant. “What’s troubling you?“ he asked. I told him what had happened and____26____blamed myself for the failure.
Hearing my words, he said nothing but____27____me to his office, where he took a tape out. “On this tape,” he said, “there are short____28____made by three of my patients. Listen and pick out the two-word phrase that appears____29____in all the three cases.
The three voices all_____30_____themselves, and the phrase “if only“ was said out loud_____31_____six times.
“That is poisonous”, the old man explained.
“The trouble with ‘if only’ is that it doesn’t_____32_____anything. But if you let it become a habit, it can become a real_____33_____ so that you won’t want to try more.
“What should I do?” I inquired.
“Change ‘if only’ to ‘next time’,” he smiled. “This phrase will help you to_____34_____the past,
learn a lesson from a failure, move forward, and take_____35_____.”
21. A. sharper B. busier C. better D. fewer
22. A. positive B. emotional C. wise D. sensitive
23. A. frightened B. moved C. excited D. frustrated
24. A. worries B. advantages C. requests D. mistakes
25. A. appeared B. served C. fell D. volunteered
26. A. unfairly B. repeatedly C. hardly D. suddenly
27. A. invited B. adapted C. limited D. appointed
28. A. debates B. recitations C. lectures D. recordings
29. A. differently B. frequently C. visually D. reasonably
30. A. selected B. scared C. blamed D. distinguished
31. A. at least B. at most C. at all D. at last
32. A. copy B. change C. express D. separate
33. A. curiosity B. chance C. motivation D. trouble
34. A. imagine B. forget C. describe D. reproduce
35. A. shape B. medicine C. action D. effect
【答案】21. C 22. C 23. D 24. D 25. A 26. B 27. A 28. D 29. B 30. C 31. A 32. B 33. D 34. B 35. C
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇记叙文。文章主要讲述了作者因为自己的失误导致自己的研究失败了而感到沮丧,这时,一位邻居的开导让作者茅塞顿开。
【21题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:生活中没有什么比突然顿悟更令人兴奋的了,顿悟使一个人改变了——不仅改变了,而且变得更好了。A. sharper 更敏锐的、更尖锐的;B. busier更忙碌的;C. better更好的;D. fewer 更少的。根据文章内容以及最后一段““This phrase will help you to____14____the past, learn a lesson from a failure, move forward, and take____15____.””可推断,作者所指的是让一个人变得更好。故选C。
【22题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:有时来自一本有价值的书,有时来自一位明智的朋友。A. positive积极向上的;B. emotional情感的;C. wise明智的;D. sensitive敏感的。根据上文“Sometimes from a valuable book”可知,空处指的是这样的顿悟有时是来自一位明智的朋友的建议,和上文的“valuable book”保持一致。故选C。
【23题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:一个寒冷的下午,我在一家餐馆里,感到非常沮丧。A. frightened害怕的;B. moved感动的;C. excited兴奋的;D. frustrated沮丧的。根据下文“the research of great significance in my life had failed”可知,作者的研究失败了,所以作者此时应该是感到沮丧难过。故选D。
【24题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:由于几个错误,我一生中有重大意义的研究失败了。A. worries担忧;B. advantages 优点;C. requests要求;D. mistakes错误。根据下文“I told him what had happened and____6____blamed myself for the failure.”可知,作者在指责自己,所以空处指的是这次失败源自于作者的错误。故选D。
【25题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:这时,我的邻居,一位老精神科医生出现在餐馆里。A. appeared出现;B. served担当;C. fell摔倒;D. volunteered自愿。根据下文““What’s troubling you?“ he asked.”可知,这位神经科医生出现在餐馆里。故选A。
【26题详解】
考查副词词义辨析。句意:我把所发生的事告诉了他,并再三地责怪自己的失败。A. unfairly不公平地;B. repeatedly重复地,再三地;C. hardly几乎不;D. suddenly突然。根据上文“One cold afternoon I was in a restaurant feeling extremely____3____.”以及下文这位神经科医生给作者的建议可知,再三地责怪自己的失败。故选B。
【27题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:听了我的话,他什么也没说,只是邀请我去他的办公室,在那里他拿出了一盘磁带。A. invited邀请;B. adapted适应、改编;C. limited限制;D. appointed委派。根据下文“where he took a tape out”可知,这位神经科医生邀请作者去自己的办公室。故选A。
【28题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:“在这盘磁带上,”他说,“有我的三个病人录制的简短录音。听录音,找出在这三种情况下频繁出现的两个单词短语。”A. debates辩论;B. recitations复习;C. lectures讲座;D. recordings 录音。根据上文可知,这位医生拿出了一盘磁带让作者听,由此推断,这盘磁带上有病人的录音。故选D。
【29题详解】
考查副词词义辨析。句意:“在这盘磁带上,”他说,“有我的三个病人录制的简短录音。听录音,找出在这三种情况下频繁出现的两个单词短语。”A. differently不同地;B. frequently 频繁地;C. visually视觉上地;D. reasonably合理地。根据下文“the phrase “if only“ was said out loud____11____six times.”可知,医生是让作者找出频繁出现的单词短语。故选B。
【30题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:三个声音都在自责,“要是”这个词至少被大声说了六次。A. selected挑选;B. scared使害怕;C. blamed责备;D. distinguished区分。根据上文可知,当这位医生出现在餐厅中时,作者一直在责怪自己,所以医生才将作者带到自己的办公室。由此推断,这盘磁带中的三位病人也在责怪自己。故选C。
【31题详解】
考查介词短语辨析。句意:三个声音都在自责,“要是”这个词至少被大声说了六次。A. at least至少;B. at most至多;C. at all根本;D. at last最后。根据上文“The three voices all____10____themselves”以及下文“six times”由此可知,此处应表示要是”这个词至少被大声说了六次。故选A。
【32题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:“‘要是……就好’的问题在于,它改变不了任何事情。但如果你让它成为一种习惯,它就会成为一个真正的麻烦,这样你就不想再尝试了。”A. copy复制;B. change改变;C. express表达;D. separate分隔。根据句意以及上下文推断,这位神经科医生认为总是责备自己,或者说“要是……就好”并不能改变什么。故选B。
【33题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:“‘要是……就好’的问题在于,它改变不了任何事情。但如果你让它成为一种习惯,它就会成为一个真正的麻烦,这样你就不想再尝试了。”A. curiosity好奇心;B. chance机会;C. motivation动机;D. trouble麻烦。根据上文“The trouble with ‘if only’ is that it doesn’t____12____anything.”可推断,这位神经科医生认为如果让它成为一种习惯才会成为真正的麻烦。故选D。
【34题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:这句话将帮助你忘记过去,从失败中吸取教训,向前迈进,并采取行动。A. imagine想象;B. forget忘记;C. describe描述;D. reproduce繁殖。根据下文“learn a lesson from a failure, move forward”可知,这位神经科医生认为这句话可以帮助我们忘记过去,向前迈进。故选B。
【35题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:这句话将帮助你忘记过去,从失败中吸取教训,向前迈进,并采取行动。A. shape形状;B. medicine药品;C. action行动;D. effect 影响、效果。固定短语:take action,意为“采取行动”,和上文内容“learn a lesson from a failure , move forward”保持一致。故选C。
第二节(共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
Lin Zexu, a senior official of the Qing Dynasty, is remembered today among Chinese people as ___36___ role model for patriotism (爱国主义). He is also considered as a great hero, ___37___ fought against opium (鸦片) when seriously alarmed at the negative effect that the highly addictive drug was having ___38___ China.
At first, the Qing government tolerated the opium trade in order to promote economy. But in a few years, opium began to flood across the country, causing serious damage. Many people including soldiers became ___39___(addict). He sent several memorials (奏折) to the emperor, ___40___(try) to get opium banned nationwide. The indecisive emperor was finally moved by Lin Zexu, who said that if opium ___41___(allow) to spread unchecked, within a few decades, China would fail to resist enemy ___42___ (force), let alone maintain national independence.
As a result, Lin Zexu was promoted to the post of special imperial envoy (特使), and sent to Guangdong, the main port of the opium trade, to wipe out opium. Official s of the foreign countries ___43___(station) in China were determined to continue the business, and some even offered him treasures, hoping to buy him over. But, contrary to their expectations, Lin Zexu stuck to ___44___(he)duty, declaring, “I will not return to Beijing ____45____ opium is destroyed.”
It was his perseverance and determination that contributed to the success of destroying opium at Humen.
【答案】36. a 37. who
38. on 39. addicted
40. trying 41. was allowed
42. forces 43. stationed
44. his 45. until##unless
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇记叙文,讲述了清朝官员林则徐作为爱国主义的典范和英雄,他对抗鸦片贸易的故事。
【36题详解】
考查冠词。句意:林则徐,清朝的一位高级官员,今天在中国人的心中作为爱国主义的一个榜样被记住。a是不定冠词,用于单数可数名词前,表示“一个”。由于role model是可数名词,此处表示泛指,因此使用不定冠词a。故填a。
【37题详解】
考查关系代词。句意:他还被认为是一位与鸦片作斗争的伟大英雄。关系代词who用于引导定语从句,指代前面提到的先行词a great hero,并在从句中作主语。故填who。
【38题详解】
考查介词。句意:当对这种极易上瘾的药物对中国产生的负面影响深感震惊时。on 是介词,表示“对……有影响”。故填on。
【39题详解】
考查非谓语动词。句意:包括士兵在内的许多人变得上瘾了。addicted 是过去分词,可作形容词,用作表语,说明people和soldiers的状态。故填addicted。
【40题详解】
考查非谓语动词。句意:他向皇帝发送了几份奏折,试图让鸦片在全国范围内被禁止。trying 是现在分词,用作状语,表示目的,即他发送奏折的目的是要禁止鸦片。故填trying。
【41题详解】
考查动词的被动语态。句意:如果鸦片被允许无限制地传播,几十年内,中国将无法抵抗敌军的力量。was allowed 是动词的被动语态,表示opium是动作的承受者。故填was allowed。
【42题详解】
考查名词的数。句意:中国将无法抵抗敌军的力量,更不用说维护国家独立了。force是可数名词,意思是“武装力量”,前无限定词,这里应该使用复数形式。故填forces。
【43题详解】
考查非谓语动词。句意:驻扎在中国的外国官员决心继续这项业务。stationed是动词,意思是驻扎,在这里需要变成过去分词,用作后置定语,说明这些官员的状态。故填stationed。
【44题详解】
考查代词。句意:但是,与他们预期相反,林则徐坚守了他的职责。his 是形容词性物主代词,代替Lin Zexu,指代他自己的职责。故填his。
【45题详解】
考查连词。句意:除非鸦片被销毁,否则我不会返回北京。until/unless 是连词,引导时间状语从句或条件状语从句,表示“直到……才……”或“除非……否则不……”,符合题意。故填until/unless。
写作(共两节,满分40分)
第一节:应用文写作(满分15分)
46. 你校英文报就最近举办的“当英语遇上艺术”(When English Meets The Arts)系列活动开展征文,请你写一篇短文,分享其中让你印象深刻的一项活动,内容包括:
1.活动介绍;2.你的感想
注意:
1.写作词数应为80左右;2.请按如下格式在答题纸的相应位置作答。
When English Meets The Arts
_______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
【答案】When English Meets The Arts
Recently, our school organized a series of activities titled ”When English Meets The Arts". Among them, the activity that left a deep impression on me was the English drama performance.
During the activity, students from different grades cooperated to produce and perform short English dramas. Each drama showcased a unique storyline and creative dialogue, providing a platform for students to showcase their English proficiency and acting skills. Personally, I was deeply impressed by the dedication and teamwork displayed by the students. Despite the challenges of language learning and stage fright, they demonstrated confidence and enthusiasm on stage. Moreover, the dramas not only entertained the audience but also encouraged language learning in a fun and interactive way.
Overall, the English drama performance was a memorable and inspiring experience, highlighting the synergy between language learning and artistic expression. It reinforced the importance of creative approaches in language education and provided valuable opportunities for students to shine on stage.
【解析】
【导语】本篇书面表达属于应用文。要求考生写一篇征文,分享学校英文报最近举办的“当英语遇上艺术”系列活动中让你印象深刻的一项活动。
【详解】1.词汇积累
一系列:a series of →a suite of
合作:cooperate→collaborate
展示:showcase→display
提供:provide→offer
2.句式拓展
简单句变复合句
原句:Each drama showcased a unique storyline and creative dialogue, providing a platform for students to showcase their English proficiency and acting skills.
拓展句:Each drama showcased a unique storyline and creative dialogue, which provided a platform for students to showcase their English proficiency and acting skills.
【点睛】【高分句型1】Among them, the activity that left a deep impression on me was the English drama performance.(运用了that引导的限制性定语从句)
【高分句型2】Overall, the English drama performance was a memorable and inspiring experience, highlighting the synergy between language learning and artistic expression.(运用了现在分词作状语)
第二节 读后续写(满分25分)
47. 阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。
Teachers are a gift, especially Troy’s teacher, Donna. She always goes above and beyond for her students, but what she did for Troy’s family is truly beyond selflessness but a miracle(奇迹).
Donna is one of those teachers who pay close attention to the students in their classroom. She began to notice something odd in one of her elementary students, Troy. He was not active in class like he had been. Troy used to be a passionate student in class, engaging with teachers and his friends. Being a helping hand to the teacher and classmates, Troy was always welcomed by everybody. However, he was all of a sudden so shut down and his behavior was simply not the same. He seemed to be silent all the time, and his eyes lost light of desire for knowledge and passion for any activities. Donna grew very concerned and wondered if there was something going on that affected his performance at school. So, she reached out to Troy’s mom to express her concerns.
And that was when she discovered something wrong. For the past year, his mom had been in stage-five kidney(肾)failure. She was in pain every day and desperately needed a new kidney. But she had a rare blood type, so finding a match for a kidney transplant was virtually impossible. Her condition had been a very long and anxious journey. It had been so painful for the family, and it had definitely made an impact on Troy. And in class, he had been silently carrying the pain his mom was going through at home.
The news broke Donna’s heart. She knew that she just had to do something. She was there as a loving friend to help Troy with his studies, but she was also there for his mom. Donna researched how to become a kidney donor and discovered that she had the same rare blood type as Troy’s mom. She got tested and, surprisingly, she was a match.
注意:
1.续写词数应为150个左右;
2.请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
When Donna told the news to Troy’s family, everyone was surprised.
____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Soon the kidney transplant took place.
____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
【答案】When Donna told the news to Troy’s family, everyone was surprised. They could hardly believe that their beloved teacher was willing to go through such a personal sacrifice for them. This being a once-in-a-lifetime opportunity for the mother, all the family couldn’t thank Donna enough for her kindness and compassion. Troy’s mother was deeply moved by Donna’s selflessness and generosity, and at the same time, the prospect of healing brought renewed hope and joy into their lives, especially for Troy, who felt a glimmer of happiness return.
Soon the kidney transplant took place. The operation was a success, and Troy’s mom began to recover with the new kidney functioning well. As she started to get healthier and more energetic, the family’s burden was eased. Seeing his mother regain her strength, Troy felt spirits improved significantly. He became active in class once again, engaging eagerly with his peers and teachers. The change was evident in his bright eyes and enthusiastic participation. Donna’s loving support not only impacted Troy’s academic performance but also helped save his mother’s life, forever changing the course of their family’s journey.
【解析】
【导语】本文以人物为线索展开,讲述了一个关爱学生的老师Donna注意到她的学生Troy最近变化很大,学习状态不好,她和家长沟通时发现,Troy的妈妈患严重的肾病,需要肾源换肾才能活下去。妈妈却是一种罕见血型,很难找到匹配的肾脏。Donna了解了相关知识,去做了配型检测,竟然配型成功了。
【详解】1.段落续写:
①由第一段首句内容“当Donna把这个消息告诉Troy家人时,每个人都很惊讶。”可知,第一段可描写Troy一家人得知老师去做了配型检测并配型成功时的惊喜与感激。
②由第二段首句内容“很快,肾脏移植手术就进行了。”可知,第二段可描写手术结果很成功,Troy恢复了活泼积极的学习状态。
2.续写线索:惊喜——感恩——手术成功——恢复健康——Troy变得开朗——感恩老师的无私与爱
3.词汇激活
行为类
①开始:begin/start
②缓解,减轻:ease/relieve
③起作用,发挥功能:function/work
情绪类
①感谢:thank/show appreciation/show gratitude/be grateful
②感动:be moved/be touched
【点睛】[高分句型1]. They could hardly believe that their beloved teacher was willing to go through such a personal sacrifice for them. (由连接词that引导的宾语从句作believe的宾语)
[高分句型2]. This being a once-in-a-lifetime opportunity for the mother, all the family couldn’t thank Donna enough for her kindness and compassion.(运用了独立主格结构作状语)
[高分句型3]. He became active in class once again, engaging eagerly with his peers and teachers.(运用了现在分词短语作状语)
第1页/共1页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$$
高三英语8月测试题
2024-08-29
第二部分 阅读理解(共两节,满分50分)
第一节(共15小题,每小题2.5分,满分37.5分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的四个选项(A、B、C和D)中,选出最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。
A
Britain is arguably the great walking nation. About two-thirds of us already head out to stretch our legs once a week. The following festivals offer a wealth of organized walks, but walkers should register in advance.
Prestatyn and Clwydian Range festival
Visitors to Wales tend to move west, to either the well-worn tracks of Snowdonia or the Pembrokeshire Coast Path. There are 25 walks packed into the three days, with various options available, including a half-mile Roman-themed adventure, an eight-mile walk exploring the life of 18th-century Welsh naturalist and travel writer Thomas Pennant and a 21-mile Offa’s Dyke challenge. All walks are free.
Denbighshire, Wales, 19-21 May
Otley walking festival
This local festival has grown from humble origins in 2000 into a busy schedule of 50 short-distance walks and events celebrating the lives and landscapes of Wharfedale in West Yorkshire. One might enjoy the Five Pubs Walk, Walking With Wine, Four More Pubs or Lost Pubs of Otley. All walks are free, though there is sometimes a small charge for transport.
Otley, West Yorkshire, 24 June-3 July
Dartmoor offroading walking festival
Dartmoor delights (使高兴) walkers because, while tracks are there to be followed, the lack of wire and other barriers, and the relatively small number of farm buildings on the higher ground, create a sensation of freedom. The six free wheelchair walks, starting daily at 11am, explore Dartmoor’s industrial history, bronze age valuables and Victorian railway builders.
Devon, 27 August-2 September
Gower walking festival
With more superb walking options inside a single landscape than perhaps anywhere else, the Gower peninsula (半岛) sometimes feels as if it’s all coast. The further information for this nine-day festival, celebrating the 10th anniversary of the Wales Coast Path (WCP), has yet to be finalized. Half of the walks offered during the festival will be on the coastal path, £10 adults, over-sixes £6.
Glamorgan, 2-10 September
1. Which festival is friendly to the disabled?
A. Prestatyn and Clwydian Range festival. B. Otley walking festival.
C. Dartmoor offroading walking festival. D. Gower walking festival.
2 What do we know about Gower walking festival?
A. It has the most superb walking options. B. Half of the walks last for a whole week.
C. It’s aimed to advocate coastal protection. D. The final details remain to be confirmed.
3. What do the listed festivals have in common?
A. They are offered free of charge. B. They require prior registeration.
C. They take advantage of the coast. D. They are physically demanding.
B
When I was a little girl, I liked drawing, freely and joyously making marks on the walls at home. In primary school, I learned to write using chalks. Writing seemed to be another form of drawing. I shaped individual letters into repeating lines, which were abstract forms, delightful but meaningless patterns.
In secondary school, art was my favourite subject. Since I loved it so much I thought I was good at it. For the art O-level exam I had to present an oil painting. I found it difficult, but still hoped to pass. I failed, with a low grade. I’d been over-confident. Now I’d been declared talentless.
But other channels of creativity stayed open: I went on writing poems and stories. Still, I went to exhibitions often. I continued my habitual drawing, which I now characterised as childish doodling (乱画). In my 30s, I made painter friends and learned new ways of looking at art. However, I couldn’t let myself have a go at actually doing it. Though these new friends were abstract painters using oil paints, or were printmakers or sculptors, I took oil painting as the taboo (禁忌) high form I wasn’t allowed to practice.
One night, in my early 40s, I dreamed that a big woman in red approached me, handed me a bag of paints, and told me to start painting. The dream felt so authoritative that it shook me. It was a form of energy, giving me back something I’d lost. Accordingly, I started by experimenting with water colours. Finally, I bought some oil paints.
Although I have enjoyed breaking my decades-long taboo about working with oil paints, I have discovered I now prefer chalks and ink. I let my line drawings turn into cartoons I send to friends. It all feels free and easy. Un-anxious. This time around, I can accept my limitations but keep going.
Becoming a successful painter calls for being resolute. I realised I was always afraid of wanting too much. That dream reminded me that those fears and desires could encourage me to take risks and make experiments.
4. How did the author feel about the result of the art exam?
A. Scared. B. Worried. C. Discouraged. D. Wronged.
5. In her 30s the author _________.
A. avoided oil painting practice B. sought for a painting career
C. fancied abstract painting D. exhibited child paintings
6. Which word would best describe the author’s dream?
A. Confusing. B. Empowering.
C. Disturbing. D. Entertaining.
7. What can we learn from this passage?
A. Actions speak louder than words. B. Hard work is the mother of success.
C. Dreams are the reflections of realities. D. Creative activities involve being confident.
C
In a world of music streaming services, access to almost any song is just a few clicks away. Yet, the live concert lives on. People still fill sweaty basements to hear their favorite musicians play. And now neuroscientists might know why.
Concerts are immersive social experiences in which people listen to and feel the music together. They are also dynamic — artists can adapt their playing according to the crowd’s reaction.
It was this last difference that led neuroscientists, from Universities of Zurich and Oslo, to study the brain responses of people listening to music. In the experiment, participants lay in an MRI (核磁共振) scanner listening to the music through earphones, while a pianist was positioned outside the room. The pianist was shown the participant’s real-time brain activity as a form of feedback. In the recorded condition, participants listened to pre-recorded versions of the same tunes.
The scientists were interested in how live music affected the areas of the brain that process emotions. In the live condition pianists were instructed to change their playing in order to drive the activity in one of these regions known as the amygdala.
The results, just published in the journal PNAS, showed that live music had far more emotional impact. Whether the music was happy or sad, listening to the pianist playing in a dynamic way generated more activity in both the amygdala and other parts of the brain’s emotion processing network.
The study was far from reconstructing the real experience of a concert, and the authors noted that the live music ended up sounding quite different from the recorded tracks, which may have driven some of the differences in participant’s brain activity. Some musical acts now attempt to recreate the real concert experience with everything but the artist — ABBA Voyage is a social, immersive show performed entirely by pre-recorded hologram avatars (全息图). But without Benny’s (a member of the band) ability to read the mood of the room, it will never quite match the real thing.
8 What caused the scientists to study music listeners’ brain response?
A. People’s preference to recorded music. B. The important social function of concerts.
C. The changeable characteristic of live music. D. The easy accessibility of streaming services.
9. How did the researchers carry out the experiment?
A. By clarifying a concept. B. By making a comparison.
C. By analyzing previous data. D. By referring to another study.
10. Why does live music feel better than recorded music?
A. It offers a more traditional and raw sound. B. It engages the brain’s emotion centers more.
C. It fosters a sense of community and shared energy. D. It guarantees a deeper understanding of the music.
11. What do we know from the last paragraph?
A. The artists will be replaced by technology soon.
B. The immersive audio makes live music special.
C. The study recreated the experience of a real concert.
D. It is vital for musicians to read the audiences’ mind.
D
A good story. That’s what influences our choice to buy a book the most. Right? Some of the biggest-selling novels of all time just so happened to be attached to major publishers. Indeed, any reading lover will be familiar with the countless publishing houses that have brought brilliant works to the market. So in theory, perhaps a publisher does matter.
Every time you read a book that you enjoy, you likely look at the publisher attached to it. That name is a signal that they will produce other content that fits with that same style. It makes a lot of sense to continue to purchase texts from a company that is telling the kinds of stories that you enjoy the most. Consumer habits are thus based on trust that a publisher will be consistent in the books they deliver and that investing time in them is more reliable than an untested source.
The strength of the author themselves can also play into that. After all, well-liked authors are often signed to a book deal with a select few publishers, strengthening the brand further.
Of course a publisher would be nothing without its logo, which is a major call-to-arms for all fans of the brand. The top publishers in the world instantly recognizable imagery, which catch the attention while summing up the name of a brand in an instant. That thus builds our association with a given name. The fun penguin shape of Penguin Random House is so iconic, for example, that it could not be confused with any other publishing business.
There might be a place for those indie (独立经营) book companies, with occasional stories breaking through and forcing people to take notice. In truth that’s far less common than you expect. Expert Cassandra Davis, however, provides a hopeful insight. “Indie bookshops are more likely to stock an indie publisher’s books, especially if the author is local to the bookshop.” She says. Therefore, supporting local bookshops is a vital way to keep the indie industry alive and change these trends.
12. Which of the following is not a strategy for a publisher to promote its brand?
A. Maintaining consistent publishing style. B. Contracting with renowned writers.
C. Offering discounts to repeat customers. D. Designing a distinctive trademark.
13. What is the author’s attitude towards indie publishers?
A. Optimistic. B. Sympathetic. C. Objective. D. Indifferent.
14. What does the underlined words “these trends” in the last paragraph refer to?
A. Dominance of major publishers. B. Lack of attention to excellent books.
C. Depression of local bookshops. D. Stability of consumers’ preferences.
15. Which of the following is the best title for the text?
A. Should We Judge a Book by Its Publisher?
B. Do Publishers Influence Our Reading Choices?
C. Why Do We Choose the Same Publisher Continuously?
D. What Advantages Do Major Publishers Have Over Indie Ones?
第二节(共5小题;每小题2.5分,满分12.5分)
根据短文内容,从短文后的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
Loud noise can be very damaging to your hearing, whether it’s a loud burst or years of exposure. Approximately 15 percent of adults 18 years of age or older report some trouble hearing. ____16____ The good news is that taking action now may protect you from hearing loss later in life.
Get a baseline hearing test. Most people have never had a hearing test. ____17____ At your next physical, ask for a hearing test as part of your routine checkup. A hearing test gives your audiologist a baseline that they can compare with future results to monitor the progression of hearing loss.
____18____ While you are watching TV or using mobile devices, keep the volume at a comfortable level. It should be loud enough to make sure you can hear very well, but not so loud that when you leave the room, you can still hear it from another part of your home.
Wear protective hearing devices. Think ear protection before you’re exposed to any noisy environment, such as rock concerts or airports. When you are in a noisy environment, wear protective hearing devices such as earplugs or protective earphones. ____19____
Have proper earphones. If you often listen to music on earphones using a portable music or video device, it’s a good idea to have earphones that fit the unique shape of your ear canal, and block outside noise. ____20____
A. The risk rises as we age.
B. Monitor the volume of your devices.
C. However, it benefits you to go against that trend.
D. Meanwhile, you will find the sound truly superior.
E. You can find them at your local drugstore or music supply shop.
F. Think about buying appliances and devices that have low noise ratings.
G. You must do something to keep age-related hearing loss from getting worse.
第三部分 语言运用(共两节,满分30分)
完形填空(共15小题,每小题1分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
Nothing in life is more exciting than the sudden insight that leaves one a changed person—not only changed, but changed for the____21____. Such moments are not many, but they come to all of us. Sometimes from a valuable book, and sometimes from a(n) ____22____friend.
One cold afternoon I was in a restaurant feeling extremely____23____. Because of several____24____, the research of great significance in my life had failed.
Then my neighbor, an old psychiatrist (精神科医生), ____25____in the restaurant. “What’s troubling you?“ he asked. I told him what had happened and____26____blamed myself for the failure.
Hearing my words, he said nothing but____27____me to his office, where he took a tape out. “On this tape,” he said, “there are short____28____made by three of my patients. Listen and pick out the two-word phrase that appears____29____in all the three cases.
The three voices all_____30_____themselves, and the phrase “if only“ was said out loud_____31_____six times.
“That is poisonous”, the old man explained.
“The trouble with ‘if only’ is that it doesn’t_____32_____anything. But if you let it become a habit, it can become a real_____33_____ so that you won’t want to try more.
“What should I do?” I inquired.
“Change ‘if only’ to ‘next time’,” he smiled. “This phrase will help you to_____34_____the past,
learn a lesson from a failure, move forward, and take_____35_____.”
21. A. sharper B. busier C. better D. fewer
22. A. positive B. emotional C. wise D. sensitive
23. A. frightened B. moved C. excited D. frustrated
24. A. worries B. advantages C. requests D. mistakes
25. A. appeared B. served C. fell D. volunteered
26. A. unfairly B. repeatedly C. hardly D. suddenly
27. A. invited B. adapted C. limited D. appointed
28. A. debates B. recitations C. lectures D. recordings
29. A. differently B. frequently C. visually D. reasonably
30. A. selected B. scared C. blamed D. distinguished
31. A. at least B. at most C. at all D. at last
32. A. copy B. change C. express D. separate
33. A. curiosity B. chance C. motivation D. trouble
34. A. imagine B. forget C. describe D. reproduce
35. A. shape B. medicine C. action D. effect
第二节(共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
Lin Zexu, a senior official of the Qing Dynasty, is remembered today among Chinese people as ___36___ role model for patriotism (爱国主义). He is also considered as a great hero, ___37___ fought against opium (鸦片) when seriously alarmed at the negative effect that the highly addictive drug was having ___38___ China.
At first, the Qing government tolerated the opium trade in order to promote economy. But in a few years, opium began to flood across the country, causing serious damage. Many people including soldiers became ___39___(addict). He sent several memorials (奏折) to the emperor, ___40___(try) to get opium banned nationwide. The indecisive emperor was finally moved by Lin Zexu, who said that if opium ___41___(allow) to spread unchecked, within a few decades, China would fail to resist enemy ___42___ (force), let alone maintain national independence.
As a result, Lin Zexu was promoted to the post of special imperial envoy (特使), and sent to Guangdong, the main port of the opium trade, to wipe out opium. Official s of the foreign countries ___43___(station) in China were determined to continue the business, and some even offered him treasures, hoping to buy him over. But, contrary to their expectations, Lin Zexu stuck to ___44___(he)duty, declaring, “I will not return to Beijing ____45____ opium is destroyed.”
It was his perseverance and determination that contributed to the success of destroying opium at Humen.
写作(共两节,满分40分)
第一节:应用文写作(满分15分)
46. 你校英文报就最近举办的“当英语遇上艺术”(When English Meets The Arts)系列活动开展征文,请你写一篇短文,分享其中让你印象深刻的一项活动,内容包括:
1.活动介绍;2.你的感想
注意:
1.写作词数应为80左右;2.请按如下格式在答题纸的相应位置作答。
When English Meets The Arts
_______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
第二节 读后续写(满分25分)
47. 阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。
Teachers are a gift, especially Troy’s teacher, Donna. She always goes above and beyond for her students, but what she did for Troy’s family is truly beyond selflessness but a miracle(奇迹).
Donna is one of those teachers who pay close attention to the students in their classroom. She began to notice something odd in one of her elementary students, Troy. He was not active in class like he had been. Troy used to be a passionate student in class, engaging with teachers and his friends. Being a helping hand to the teacher and classmates, Troy was always welcomed by everybody. However, he was all of a sudden so shut down and his behavior was simply not the same. He seemed to be silent all the time, and his eyes lost light of desire for knowledge and passion for any activities. Donna grew very concerned and wondered if there was something going on that affected his performance at school. So, she reached out to Troy’s mom to express her concerns.
And that was when she discovered something wrong. For the past year, his mom had been in stage-five kidney(肾)failure. She was in pain every day and desperately needed a new kidney. But she had a rare blood type, so finding a match for a kidney transplant was virtually impossible. Her condition had been a very long and anxious journey. It had been so painful for the family, and it had definitely made an impact on Troy. And in class, he had been silently carrying the pain his mom was going through at home.
The news broke Donna’s heart. She knew that she just had to do something. She was there as a loving friend to help Troy with his studies, but she was also there for his mom. Donna researched how to become a kidney donor and discovered that she had the same rare blood type as Troy’s mom. She got tested and, surprisingly, she was a match.
注意:
1.续写词数应为150个左右;
2.请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
When Donna told the news to Troy’s family, everyone was surprised.
____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Soon the kidney transplant took place.
____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
第1页/共1页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$$