Unit 1 Trying new things 单元主题阅读进阶练15篇(分层练习)英语沪教版五四学制2024七年级上册

2025-10-30
| 27页
| 2320人阅读
| 133人下载

资源信息

学段 初中
学科 英语
教材版本 初中英语沪教版(五四学制)七年级上册
年级 七年级
章节 Unit 1 Trying new things
类型 作业-同步练
知识点 -
使用场景 同步教学-新授课
学年 2025-2026
地区(省份) 上海市
地区(市) -
地区(区县) -
文件格式 DOCX
文件大小 213 KB
发布时间 2025-10-30
更新时间 2024-09-14
作者 小k君
品牌系列 上好课·上好课
审核时间 2024-08-09
下载链接 https://m.zxxk.com/soft/46747706.html
价格 3.00储值(1储值=1元)
来源 学科网

内容正文:

Unit 1 Trying new things 单元主题阅读进阶练15篇 一、阅读理解 Middle school is a good time to try new things. Why not join a school club in your free time? Reading Club Do you enjoy reading different books? In the club, you can read all kinds of books and talk about them with the club members. You can also bring in your favourite books from home and share them with others. Mr. Wu will come and give lessons on some popular books. Time: 17:30—18:00, Monday Place: Room 401, Building l Please call Miss Tang at 832-1330 Sports Club Do you only watch sports games on TV at home? Come to our club. We have great teachers here to help you practice all kinds of ball games in a right way. You’ll have fun and build up your body.Time: 17:30—18:30, Tuesday Place: Playground Please call Mr. Liu at 832-1331 Science Club Come and learn more about the world. You can do some math games and talk with AI robots (机器人). You can also learn to design (设计) websites on the computer. Mr. Wang will give lessons here.Time: 17:30—18: 10, Wednesday Place: Room 302, Building 2 Please call Miss Zhang at 832-1332 Music Club Join the club if you are good at singing, dancing or playing musical instruments like the piano! At the end of the term, you’ll sing some songs together with your teachers in the school hall.Time: 17:30—18:20, Thursday Place: Room 503, Building 3 Please call Miss Xu at 832-1333 1.Who will give lessons in the Reading Club? A.Mr. Wu. B.Mr. Liu. C.Miss Zhang. D.Miss Xu. 2.Which is the phone number of the sports club? A.832-1330. B.832-1331. C.832-1332. D.832-1333. 3.What can students do in the Science Club? A.Read popular books. B.Watch sports games. C.Do math games. D.Play the piano. 4.Where is the Music Club? A.In Room 401, Building 1. B.In Room 302, Building 2. C.In Room 503, Building 3. D.In Room 302, Building 3. 5.Which club takes the most time? A.Reading Club. B.Sports Club. C.Science Club. D.Music Club. Hi, I’m Millie. It’s so easy to just get fast food when we’re hungry. But it can also be unhealthy. So I decide not to have fast food for five days and make healthy food at home. Day 1 The struggle (斗争) The fast food restaurant is calling me! But I remember my plan. I cook fish for dinner. Day 2 Trying new things I cook healthy vegetable noodles. I am surprised by how good they are. Day 3 New breakfast For breakfast, I have a banana sandwich. Don’t let the name “sandwich” cheat (欺骗) you. The banana works as the “bread” for this breakfast. Day 4 The at-home burrito I make myself a burrito. I use tomatoes, beans and some other vegetables. What a great meal! Day 5 Going all out I make it! I will try to eat healthy food more often. 6.What do we know about Millie from Day 1? A.She is very good at cooking fish. B.She doesn’t buy food from fast food restaurant. C.She calls the fast food restaurant. D.She really wants to eat fast food. 7.Millie says the name “sandwich” cheats you because ________. A.it tastes really good B.there are no bananas C.there is no bread D.sandwiches are unhealthy 8.What does Millie have on the fourth day? A.Some fish. B.A burrito. C.A sandwich. D.Vegetable noodles. 9.Which of the following is the best title? A.Five Days Without Fast Food B.A 5-day Plan for Eating Fast Food C.Ways to Stay away from (回避) Cooking D.Don’t Be Afraid to Try New Things The EyeQue Vision (视力) TesterThere is new technology that means we may no longer need to go to the optician (验光师) for an eye test. The new technology is a device (设备) that is used, with a smart phone. The device tests our eyes and gives us a number that tells us how good or bad our eyesight is. We can then send this number to an optician to order a pair of glasses, or order the glasses online. The new device is from a company called EyeQue. And it will cost between $50 and $100. ________ Do you always search for what you’ve lost? A California company created a tiny object that works with your smart phone to help you find them. It’s called TrackR. It is in the size of a coin. You can install (安装) the free TrackR app to your phone and simply attach (粘上) TrackR to whatever you want to keep track of (追踪). You can attach it to your keys, wallets, dogs and anything else you don’t want to lose. Then you can use the app to locate (定位) your missing things in seconds. The Test Flight of Electronic Aircraft Eviation Aircraft made a special plane. It is called Alice. The plane is fully electric. It is very quiet and comfortable. The most important advantages are energy saving and environmental protection. Last week, it took off in Washington, US. Nine passengers and two pilots can be on the plane at the same time. It is cheap to fly the plane, but making the plane is expensive. In the near future, people’s travel will be more convenient and cheaper. 10.In which section of the newspaper can we read the news? A.WORLD. B.SCIENCE. C.CULTURE. D.FOOD. 11.Which of the following is TRUE about the EyeQue Vision Tester? A.The new device is used with a computer. B.The new device is from a hospital called EyeQue. C.The device is too expensive for normal people to afford. D.The device tests our eyes and gives us information about our vision. 12.The best heading for the second niece of news would be ________. A.Use TrackR When you Get Lost B.TrackR to Help You Find Your Location C.TrackR to Search the Missing Things D.A Free App as Small as A Coin 13.How many people can Alice carry? A.2. B.9. C.11. D.13. 14.Through the news above, the writer might want to introduce ________. A.apps that change our lives B.new discoveries about technology C.technologies that make our lives more convenient D.scientists that invent new things I was born without legs, but my parents wanted me to live the most normal (正常的) life possible. They would like me to try new things. So I played T-ball, soccer, track and other sports using wheelchairs (轮椅), but couldn’t really keep up. I started playing sled hockey (雪橇曲棍球) when I was 8, and I fell in love with it at once. It is not played in a wheelchair. Instead, we move around the ice on sleds. We use two sticks (球棒), both to skate and to shoot and pass the ball. ________. I watched the national men’s team and thought, that’s what I want to do. When I was 12, I did well in the youth games and tournaments, so I started playing on the men’s team, with the men between 20 and 50 years old. It was so crazy, but it excited me. In 2014, when I was 15, I became the youngest player to ever compete on the U.S. sled hockey team at the Paralympics (残奥会). It felt like a dream. I went from being a normal high-school kid to flying to Russia and competing on stands and enjoyed it all. As players, we’re always trying news ways to shoot, working on things that no one notices but make a big difference on the ice. For us, there is a lot of practice, but we usually get to play on a couple of games a year. The Paralympics in Beijing lot us test everything we have worked so hard for. We finally won gold. It was our fourth gold medal in this big game. 15.Why did the author’s parents want him to try many new things? A.Because they wanted the author to win. B.Because it was the author’s dream to learn new things. C.Because his parents wanted him to live a normal life. D.Because the author was a sports lover. 16.How did the author play sled hockey? A.By using sticks and moving around the ice on sleds. B.By playing in a wheelchair and using sticks. C.By running around on the ice with the help of others. D.By skating and shooting without sticks. 17.The underlined word “compete” in Para.4 means “________”. A.move around B.practice hard C.enjoy games D.go for something 18.Which of the following can be put in ________. A.I had to play in many games B.Sled hockey is difficult C.It soon became a love for me D.Everyone tried their best 19.What do you think of the author? A.Helpful and smart. B.Hard-working and great. C.Brave and kind. D.Friendly and warm. Many kids go camping during the summer. They often start to camp in the morning and go home in the afternoon. That is called day camp. Nowadays, another kind of camp, sleep-away camp, is becoming popular with kids. It’s called sleep-away camp because they stay overnight (过夜) there. It’s a kind of vacation for kids, but without their parents. Kids, usually spend a week staying sleep-away camp. It offers much more excitement because they’ll be there all day and night, eating their meals, playing games and communicating with others. They will sleep in a cabin (小屋) with the other kids attending the camp. They have to share the bathroom with the other kids. If you go to a sleep-away camp for the first time, you’ll feel excited and maybe a little nervous. Be proud of yourself for being old enough to go camping. It is a chance to try new things. It’s also a chance to learn about being independent. Would you like to join in such a camp in your summer vacation? 20.How long do kids usually stay at a sleep-away camp? A.A whole day. B.Two days. C.Seven days. D.A whole Summer. 21.What is the difference between day camp and sleep-away camp? A.Kids can go sleep-away camp with their parents. B.Kids can go camping during the summer. C.Kids can’t play games if they go to a sleep-away camp. D.Kids stay overnight at a sleep-away camp. 22.What does the underlined word “offers” mean? A.organizes. B.gives. C.realizes. D.tastes. 23.What chances can you get from your first time at a sleep-away camp? A.Chances to learn about being independent. B.Chances to stay overnight with your parents. C.Chances to try interesting things. D.Chances to attend a day camp in your summer vacation. 24.What is the best title of the passage? A.Day Camp in Summer. B.A Story of Summer. C.Sleep-Away Camp in Summer. D.A Trip in Summer. The “city walk” is becoming a fun thing to do in China! In China, a popular mobile app called Xiaohongshu now has many more posts (帖子) about city walks. In fact, there are now seven times more posts about it than there were before! The “city walk” came from the UK and it’s quite different from a traditional trip. When you go on a city walk, you are not dashing to see famous places like the Great Wall or the Forbidden City. Instead (反而), you can take your time to go around the city slowly on foot, enjoy the local (当地的) ways and traditions, and find cool things you might not notice in the past. A city walk takes you away from the busy tourist places and shopping centres. You can walk into a local street, meet the people of the city and see how they live there. For example, you can see an elderly man playing chess in the park or a group of children playing football on a street corner. What’s more, you can try food at small but real restaurants, and learn more about the city’s history. People who enjoy city walks are curious (好奇的) and love to explore (探索) a city by walking. In this way, they can really feel and understand the city better. For example, if you take a walk in Chongqing, you can enjoy the beautiful hills that the city is famous for. In Beijing, you can walk through the historic hutongs. You can see the everyday life of the locals and enjoy the buildings. Young people like the “city walk” more. They want to enjoy their free time and learn new things, even if they’re busy. Walking is a fun way to be alone with your thoughts and it’s good for your health. Like someone famous once said, “Loving yourself is the start of a happy life.” The “city walk” is a good way to start the trip by finding fun in exploring. 25.The word “dashing” in Paragraph 2 is closest in meaning to _______. A.waiting in line B.taking a break C.moving slowly D.going quickly 26.What do we know about city walkers? A.They like to walk as fast as they can. B.They are more interested in busy tourist places. C.They are really curious about the city’s tradition. D.They like to make friends with locals in the walks. 27.Why does the writer write the passage? A.To stop people from visiting tourist places. B.To tell us how walking can help stay healthy. C.To compare city walks with traditional travel ways. D.To introduce the “city walk” in China and its advantages. 二、完形填空 It is a sunny day. Emily takes the 28 to London with her family. This is her first time leaving her town. When they walk out of the train station, Emily starts to 29 . There are so 30 cars running here and there. Emily puts her hands over her ears, closes her 31 and thinks of her town with trees and grass. “Open your eyes, Emily. You don’t want to miss (错过) this,” her sister Diana says. Emily opens her eyes. People are everywhere and the buildings are very 32 . “Aren’t there any trees or grass around here?” Emily asks. Diana says, “I know you want to go back home, 33 why not look at the things around you? There are lots of new things.” Emily looks up and she finds many interesting things. They are really 34 . She’s interested in the buildings here now. Emily feels good and asks her parents, “Where are we going?” Her parents keep it a secret (秘密). “You will 35 ,” her mum says to her. 36 ten minutes’ walk, they come to a shop. “Wow! It’ s a toy shop!” Emily says. There are so many interesting toys in it. She can’t believe her eyes. “This is really a fantastic (极好的) 37 ,” Emily says. “I love it.” 28.A.bus B.train C.plane D.taxi 29.A.work B.study C.walk D.worry 30.A.many B.much C.little D.few 31.A.boxes B.hands C.books D.eyes 32.A.old B.modern C.little D.dirty 33.A.so B.or C.and D.but 34.A.healthy B.important C.different D.difficult 35.A.buy B.read C.see D.tell 36.A.On B.Before C.At D.After 37.A.place B.sport C.lesson D.camp It is a sunny day. Emily takes the 38 to London with her family. This is her first time to leave her town(镇). When they walk out of the train station, Emily starts to 39 . There are so many cars running here and there. Emily puts her hands over her ears, closes her 40 and thinks of her town with trees and grass. “Open your eyes, Emily. You don’t want to miss(错过) this,” her sister Diana says. Emily 41 her eyes. People are everywhere, and the buildings are very modern(现代的). “Aren’t there any trees and grass around here?” Emily asks. Diana says, “I know you want to go back home, 42 why not look at the things around you? There are lots of new things.” Emily looks up and she finds many interesting things. It’s really 43 . She is interested in the things here now. Emily feels 44 and asks her parents, “Where are we going?” Her parents want it to be a secret. “You’ll 45 ,” her mum says to her. 46 ten minutes’ walk, they come to a shop. “Wow! It’s a toy shop.” Emily says. There are so many interesting toys in it. She can’t believe(相信) her eyes. “This is really a fantastic 47 ,” Emily says, “I love it.” 38.A.bus B.train C.plane D.taxi 39.A.worry B.study C.enjoy D.share 40.A.boxes B.hands C.books D.eyes 41.A.closes B.cleans C.opens D.draws 42.A.so B.or C.and D.but 43.A.healthy B.important C.different D.dangerous 44.A.bad B.good C.sorry D.lucky 45.A.buy B.read C.see D.tell 46.A.On B.Before C.At D.After 47.A.place B.sport C.lesson D.camp All my friends know that I love books. I love the 48 of books and the smell of them. They can take me to another time and place. They can 49 me new things. My dream is to open my own bookshop in a historic city. The city is full of book lovers. In my bookshop, there will 50 thousands of books waiting for people to pick out. My bookshop will have over ten rooms with some seats. Readers will 51 and read their favourite books. They can just enjoy the wonderful 52 in my bookshop. If someone has no idea what kind of books he wants to read, the 53 staff(工作人员)at the bookshop will be happy 54 him find the best book. I will also have a small cafe next to my book- shop. People can enjoy delicious food and 55 while reading books. This is the perfect bookshop in my mind. I have made a list of names for my dreaming bookshop. When I find a perfect place and get enough 56 , I will start my bookshop. I believe this dream will soon 57 . Can you tell me what about yours? 48.A.name B.feel C.sound D.colour 49.A.teach B.think C.get D.ask 50.A.be B.are C.has D.have 51.A.put up B.stand up C.lie down D.sit down 52.A.film B.music C.lunch D.moment 53.A.lovely B.strict C.friendly D.famous 54.A.help B.helps C.helping D.to help 55.A.meat B.cakes C.drinks D.vegetable 56.A.time B.money C.books D.people 57.A.come back B.come true C.take away D.take off 通读下面短文,掌握其大意,然后在每小题所给的四个选项中,选出一个最佳答案。 In Western (西方的) countries, many children do housework to get pocket money (零用钱). They usually start to do this when they are ten years old. School students have to do 58 and study for tests. They don’t have much 59 time on weekdays. They often do housework on 60 . Young kids only do easy housework. So they don’t get 61 money. 62 that’s all right. Many of them 63 want to buy candy. And candy is 64 ! They often help to do the dishes, clean the floor, or feed the pet cat or dog. When they get older, they want to buy more expensive things. So they have to 65 harder! They often help their parents 66 the family car, cut the grass or cook meals. Some jobs are a good way for kids to 67 new things. For example, they can learn how to use a lawnmower (割草机) or how to cook. Of course, their parents help them at first. 58.A.homework B.housework C.sports D.things 59.A.busy B.free C.happy D.easy 60.A.Fridays B.Mondays C.weekdays D.weekends 61.A.much B.many C.little D.few 62.A.So B.Because C.And D.But 63.A.always B.never C.even D.only 64.A.cheap B.expensive C.delicious D.sweet 65.A.study B.work C.play D.relax 66.A.drive B.buy C.wash D.park 67.A.hear B.see C.learn D.get 阅读短文,掌握其大意,然后从A、B、C、D中选出可以填入空白处的最佳答案。 Helping children have a hobby is very good for them. They can learn a lot 68 they are enjoying themselves. To help your child have a hobby for fun, here are a few tips that may help. * Match (匹配) your child’s interests. If she likes to cook, buy 69 a cookbook. If he enjoys 70 baseball cards, buy him a special scrapbook (剪贴簿). Show them your interest and support (支持) their interests. * Try 71 hobbies. Introduce (介绍) a new hobby as a birthday or holiday gift. In trying something different, your child may become 72 it or at least get to know a new thing. * Share a hobby 73 your child. Take an Art class as a family. Go for a mountain climbing together. Spending family time doing fun things 74 make a healthy and nice relationship (关系). * Don’t push your interests to your child. Let children have their own interests, though (尽管) you can 75 introduce them to a new one. Don’t show your disappointment (失望) if they have something different from your ideas. 76 are a great way for children to learn new things. From kite making to song writing, help children to try different interests until they have one they want to 77 more about. 68.A.why B.how C.when D.where 69.A.her B.you C.him D.them 70.A.sending B.throwing C.returning D.collecting 71.A.same B.modern C.natural D.different 72.A.bored with B.worried about C.interested in D.sorry for 73.A.to B.of C.for D.with 74.A.must B.can C.should D.has to 75.A.never B.seldom C.always D.hardly 76.A.Hobbies B.Sports C.Subjects D.Dreams 77.A.teach B.learn C.provide D.interview 三、任务型阅读 阅读短文,根据要求完成下面各小题。 As a volunteer teacher, I traveled a long way to a small village school in Longzhou, Guangxi. On my way there, I thought about the village, the school and the children there. However, my heart sank (下沉) when I arrived there. It wasn’t what I expected. It didn’t look like a school at all! The school had only three rooms, one for Grades 1, 2 and 3, and the other for Grades 4, 5 and 6. There was a third one for me. The children welcomed me warmly on my first day. They asked me a lot of questions, and I told them stories about myself and my life in Shanghai. The next day, I gave them a test to find out their level (水平). To my surprise, though the test was easy, over half of the students failed (不及格) it, yet they all wanted to learn new things. I knew they needed me. I was busy preparing lessons, reading test papers every night. I enjoyed teaching these lovely and hard-working children, and I could see that they were making progress(进步) with my help. I have also learned a lot from them. I understand their lives better, and we are now good friends. I have worked in Longzhou for a year now. I’m very happy, and the experience has been very useful to me. I love the small village and the children. In fact, I would like to continue(继续) working here. 78.What does the writer do? 79.Where does the writer come from? 80.How many rooms are there in the school? 81.What does the underlined words “my heart sank” mean in the first paragraph? 82.What do you think of the volunteer teacher in the passage? Children often have their exams in July. The school year will end soon. Boys and girls will have about two months to relax. The summer vacation is the best part of the year for most children. The weather is usually fine. They can swim, go to summer camp or visit other places with their parents. Of course, the beaches are good places for relaxing. Some children are lucky to live near the sea. They can enjoy the sea anytime. For the children far from the sea, they can only go to the beaches for one or two weeks with their parents. Why do children like spending their summer vacation on the beaches? It is because they like the sand, the sun, the cool wind and the sea water. There are lots of new things to see, nice things to eat, and exciting things to do. 根据短文内容,完成下列小题。 83.When do school children usually have exams? 84.How long is the summer vacation? 85.Why do children like the summer vacation? 86.Who do children often visit other places with? 87.Do children like spending their summer vacation on the beaches? Shi Yuan, a 14-year-old student from Shanghai Wenlai Middle School, made a special bag to help solve the wet waste like leftovers (剩饭), fruit and vegetable peel (外皮). Once, when Shi was throwing away wet waste, he got food waste all over his trousers. He found that many other people had the same problem. So he decided to solve this problem and make his special bag. Shi first thought about using a gunny (麻布) bag. But it didn’t work. So he decided to design his own rubbish bag. “I didn’t want to put any extra burden (额外的负担) on the bag, so I used adhesive tape (粘贴带), ” Shi said. The plastic (塑料) bag has a band of adhesive tape. When one end of the tap is open, the bag will be turned upside-down(颠倒的), people can hold the bottom end and easily throw wet waste into a rubbish bin. Shi’s bag has become popular in many communities. He has sold over 2 million bag online. Shi’s idea won a prize in the Shanghai Adolescents Science & Technology Innovation Contest(上海青少年科技创新奖). But Shi didn’t think he did a great thing. “I just enjoy making new things. It is fun.” 根据上面的短文内容回答问题。(每小题答案不超过6个单词) 88.How old is Shi Yuan? 89.Is his special bag made of gunny or plastic? 90.What will happen when one end of the tape is open? 91.How many bags has Shi sold online? 92.What is fun for Shi Yuan? 阅读下面短文,根据短文内容,完成下面各题。      Hi, I’m Shang Benbu. Our school has a robot club (机器人俱乐部) after school and it’s interesting. We meet in the school library at 17:00 on Thursdays. Come and join us! We’re always happy to see new people! ①What is a robot club and who is our leader? It’s a club for students to build (搭建) robots together and play games with them. Mr. Thomas is our club leader. He thinks of things for us to do and helps us build our robots. He’s really cool and very kind. He loves everything about computers, but he is our music teacher! ②How can the club help us with other subjects? Building robots is fun. It makes us want to learn. It lets us do one thing for a long time. And that’s very important in subjects like science and math. It helps us to learn those subjects well. ③We often build our own robots, and we use the computer to let them sing, dance and move. We sometimes watch other robots on the Internet and learn from them (比赛) every year. From that, we learn new things and make our robots better. ④What do our club members say about the club? ➢Ryan: It is fun to be in a competition. I’m really happy when we show our robots to students from other schools. We don’t always win, but that’s not important. Those students like watching our robots move. It feels great. ➢Michael: I love the robot club. For me, it’s a great place to meet new people. You can make many friends. Everyone can have fun in it. 93.Is Mr. Thomas a computer teacher? 94.When do they meet in the school library to join the club? 95.Please write a topic sentence (主题句) for ③. 96.Our school will have colorful after-school clubs next term. What club do you want to have? Why? 14 原创精品资源学科网独家享有版权,侵权必究! 15 原创精品资源学科网独家享有版权,侵权必究! 学科网(北京)股份有限公司 参考答案: 1.A 2.B 3.C 4.C 5.B 【导语】本文主要介绍学校的四个俱乐部。 1.细节理解题。根据“Reading Club”下面的“Mr. Wu will come and give lessons on some popular books.”可知,阅读俱乐部的授课老师是Mr. Wu。故选A。 2.细节理解题。根据“Sports Club”下面的“Please call Mr. Liu at 832-1331”可知,体育俱乐部的电话是832-1331。故选B。 3.细节理解题。根据“Science Club”下面的“You can do some math games and talk with AI robots (机器人). You can also learn to design (设计) websites on the computer.”可知,在科学俱乐部,你可以做一些数学游戏,和人工智能机器人聊天,你还可以学习在电脑上设计网站。故选C。 4.细节理解题。根据“Music Club”下面的“Place: Room 503, Building 3”可知,音乐俱乐部在3号楼503室。故选C。 5.细节理解题。根据“Sports Club”下面的“Time: 17:30—18:30, Tuesday”可知,体育俱乐部活动时间为1个小时,是四个俱乐部中时间最长的。故选B。 6.D 7.C 8.B 9.A 【导语】本文是一篇记叙文。Millie为了改变自己经常吃快餐的不健康生活方式,决定五天不吃快餐,在家做健康食品。她记录了这五天在家做的食物。 6.细节理解题。根据原文“The fast food restaurant is calling me!”可知,第一天时Millie还是很想吃快餐。故选D。 7.细节理解题。根据原文“Don’t let the name ‘sandwich’ cheat (欺骗) you. The banana works as the ‘bread’ for this breakfast”可知,Millie说“三明治”这个名字是种欺骗是因为这个香蕉三明治没有面包。故选C。 8.细节理解题。根据原文“I make myself a burrito.”可知,Millie第四天做了个墨西哥卷饼。故选B。 9.最佳标题。根据全文可知,作者为了改变自己经常吃快餐的不健康生活方式,决定在家做健康食品;故最佳标题为“五天不吃快餐”。故选A。 10.B 11.D 12.C 13.C 14.C 【导语】本文是一篇应用文,主要介绍了三个科学发明,分别是自主视力测验、定位丢失物品、新型环保飞机。 10.推理判断题。通读全文可知,本文主要介绍了三个科学发明,应该是在报纸的科学板块可以读到这些新闻。故选B。 11.细节理解题。根据文中“The device tests our eyes and gives us a number that tells us how good or bad our eyesight is. ”可知,这项发明可以测试我们的视力并告知我们视力的相关信息。故选D。 12.推理判断题。根据文中第二段“Do you always search for what you’ve lost? A California company created a tiny object that works with your smart phone to help you find them. It’s called TrackR.”可知,这项发明是为了寻找丢失的物品。故选C。 13.细节理解题。根据文中“Nine passengers and two pilots can be on the plane at the same time.”可知,这架名为Ailce的飞机可以同时承载11个人。故选C。 14.推理判断题。根据文中“In the near future, people’s travel will be more convenient and cheaper.”可知,作者可能要介绍科技使我们的生活更加方便。故选C。 15.C 16.A 17.D 18.C 19.B 【导语】本文主要讲述了一个没有双腿的人如何通过参与冰球运动来过上尽可能正常的生活。他尝试了很多运动,但都无法跟上其他人的步伐。然而,当他开始玩雪橇曲棍球时,他立刻爱上了这项运动。他参加了青年比赛,并最终成为美国雪橇曲棍球队参加残奥会的最年轻选手。在比赛中,他们不断尝试新的射门方式,并最终赢得了金牌。 15. 细节理解题。根据“I was born without legs, but my parents wanted me to live the most normal (正常的) life possible. They would like me to try new things.”可知作者的父母想让他尝试许多新事物,因为他的父母希望他过正常的生活。故选C。 16. 细节理解题。根据“Instead, we move around the ice on sleds. We use two sticks (球棒), both to skate and to shoot and pass the ball.”可知作者用木棍和雪橇在冰面上移动。故选A。 17.词义猜测题。根据“In 2014, when I was 15, I became the youngest player to ever compete on the U.S. sled hockey team at the Paralympics (残奥会).”2014年,当我15岁的时候,我成为了……残奥会的美国雪橇曲棍球队最年轻的球员。联系后句可猜测出下划线单词compete的意思应为:参加……比赛,即去做点什么。故选D。 18.推理判断题。根据“I watched the national men’s team and thought, that’s what I want to do.”我看了国家男队的比赛,心想,这就是我想做的。联系后句可推断出空处应填:它很快就成了我喜欢的项目。故选C。 19.推理判断题。根据“As players, we’re always trying news ways to shoot, working on things that no one notices but make a big difference on the ice. For us, there is a lot of practice, but we usually get to play on a couple of games a year. The Paralympics in Beijing lot us test everything we have worked so hard for. We finally won gold.”作为球员,我们总是在尝试新的投篮方式,努力做一些没人注意到的事情,但在冰上却能产生很大的不同。对我们来说,有很多练习,但我们通常每年只参加几场比赛。北京残奥会将考验我们为之努力的一切。我们最终赢得了金牌。可推断出作者刻苦训练,很棒。故选B。 20.C 21.D 22.B 23.A 24.C 【导语】本文是一篇说明文,主要介绍了夏季的住宿营,以及它和日营的区别。 20.细节理解题。根据第二段“Kids, usually spend a week staying sleep-away camp.”可知,孩子们会花一周的时间在住宿营,也就是7天。故选C。 21.细节理解题。根据第一段“They often start to camp in the morning and go home in the afternoon. That is called day camp. Nowadays, another kind of camp, sleep-away camp, is becoming popular with kids. It’s called sleep-away camp because they stay overnight there. It’s a kind of vacation for kids, but without their parents.”可知,孩子们在住宿营过夜,而日营则不需要。故选D。 22.词句猜测题。根据划线词所在句“It offers much more excitement because they’ll be there all day and night, eating their meals, playing games and communicating with others.”可知,住宿营给予了孩子们更多的兴奋,所以划线词意为“给予”,其近义词是gives。故选B。 23.细节理解题。根据第三段“It’s also a chance to learn about being independent.”可知,第一次在露营地过夜是学习独立的机会。故选A。 24.最佳标题题。根据第一段“Nowadays, another kind of camp, sleep-away camp, is becoming popular with kids. It’s called sleep-away camp because they stay overnight there. It’s a kind of vacation for kids, but without their parents.”以及通读全文可知,本文主要介绍了夏季住宿营。故选C。 25.D 26.C 27.D 【导语】本文介绍了中国的“城市漫步”及其优点。 25.词义猜测题。根据“When you go on a city walk, you are not dashing to see famous places like the Great Wall or the Forbidden City. Instead (反而), you can take your time to go around the city slowly on foot,”可知,当你在城里散步时,你不会急于去看长城或紫禁城这样的著名景点,而是慢慢地步行在城市里。因此“dashing”表示“急于做某事”。故选D。 26.推理判断题。根据“People who enjoy city walks are curious (好奇的) and love to explore (探索) a city by walking.”和“For example, if you take a walk in Chongqing, you can enjoy the beautiful hills that the city is famous for. In Beijing, you can walk through the historic hutongs. You can see the everyday life of the locals and enjoy the buildings.”可推知,城市步行者对这座城市的传统非常好奇。故选C。 27.推理判断题。通读全文内容可知,本文主要介绍中国的“城市漫步”及其优点。故选D。 28.B 29.D 30.A 31.D 32.B 33.D 34.C 35.C 36.D 37.A 【导语】本文主要讲述了艾米丽跟随家人第一次离开家乡来到伦敦,起初感到不适应,最后慢慢对这里的事物开始感兴趣并喜欢上这个地方。 28.句意:艾米丽和她的家人坐火车去伦敦。 bus公交车;train火车;plane飞机;taxi出租车。根据“walk out of the train station”可知,是坐火车去的伦敦,故选B。 29.句意:当他们走出火车站时,艾米丽开始担心起来。 work工作;study学习;walk走路;worry担心。根据“There are so…cars running here and there”可知,车太多所以感到担心,故选D。 30.句意:有这么多的汽车在这里和那里运行。 many许多;much许多;little没有多少;few没有多少。根据“cars running here and there”可知,到处都是车,所以此处表示如此多的车,cars是可数名词,用so many修饰,故选A。 31.句意:艾米丽用手捂住耳朵,闭上眼睛,想着她那个有树有草的小镇。 boxes盒子;hands手;books书;eyes眼睛。根据“Open your eyes”可知,此处指闭上眼睛,故选D。 32.句意:到处都是人,建筑也很现代。 old老的,旧的;modern现代的;little小的;dirty脏的。根据“the buildings are very”可知,伦敦的建筑应该是现代化的,故选B。 33.句意:我知道你想回家,但为什么不看看你周围的东西? so因此;or或者;and和;but但是。“I know you want to go back home”与“why not look at the things around you”是转折关系,故选D。 34.句意:真的很不一样。 healthy健康的;important重要的;different不同的;difficult困难的。根据“There are so many cars running here and there”及“ thinks of her town with trees and grass”可知,这里与家乡真是不一样,故选C。 35.句意:你会看到的。 buy买;read阅读;see看见;tell告诉。根据“Where are we going”及“Her parents keep it a   secret”可知,妈妈告诉她会看见要去哪的,故选C。 36.句意:走了十分钟后,他们来到一家商店。 on在……上;before在……之前;at在;after在……之后。根据“ten minutes’ walk, they come to a shop”可知,十分钟后来到一家商店,故选D。 37.句意:这真是一个奇妙的地方。 place地方;sport运动;lesson课程;camp露营。根据“It’s a toy shop”可知,玩具店这个地方很不错,故选A。 38.B 39.A 40.D 41.C 42.D 43.C 44.B 45.C 46.D 47.A 【导语】本文主要讲述了艾米丽跟随家人第一次离开家乡来到伦敦,起初感到不适应,最后慢慢对这里的事物开始感兴趣并喜欢上这个地方。 38.句意:艾米丽和她的家人坐火车去伦敦。 bus公交车;train火车;plane飞机;taxi出租车。根据“walk out of the train station”可知,是坐火车去的伦敦,故选B。 39.句意:当他们走出火车站时,艾米丽开始担心起来。 worry担心;study学习;enjoy享受;share分享。根据“There are so many cars running here and there”可知,车太多所以感到担心,故选A。 40.句意:艾米丽用手捂住耳朵,闭上眼睛,想着她那个有树有草的小镇。 boxes盒子;hands手;books书;eyes眼睛。根据“Open your eyes”可知,此处指闭上眼睛,故选D。 41.句意:艾米丽睁开眼睛。 closes关闭;cleans打扫;opens打开;draws画画。根据“Open your eyes”可知,艾米丽睁开了眼睛,故选C。 42.句意:我知道你想回家,但为什么不看看你周围的东西? so因此;or或者;and和;but但是。“I know you want to go back home”与“why not look at the things around you”是转折关系,故选D。 43.句意:真的很不一样。 healthy健康的;important重要的;different不同的;dangerous危险的。根据“There are so many cars running here and there”及“ thinks of her town with trees and grass”可知,这里与家乡真是不一样,故选C。 44.句意:艾米丽感觉很好。 bad差的;good好的;sorry抱歉的;lucky幸运的。根据“She is interested in the things here now”可知,对这的事物感兴趣了,所以现在感觉很好,故选B。 45.句意:你会看到的。 buy买;read阅读;see看见;tell告诉。根据“Where are we going”及“Her parents want it to be a secret”可知,妈妈告诉她会看见要去哪的,故选C。 46.句意:走了十分钟后,他们来到一家商店。 on在……上;before在……之前;at在;after在……之后。根据“ten minutes’ walk, they come to a shop”可知,十分钟后来到一家商店,故选D。 47.句意:这真是一个奇妙的地方。 place地方;sport运动;lesson课程;camp露营。根据“It’s a toy shop”可知,玩具店这个地方很不错,故选A。 48.B 49.A 50.A 51.D 52.D 53.C 54.D 55.C 56.B 57.B 【导语】本文主要讲述了作者喜欢读书并梦想开一家书店。 48.句意:我喜欢书的感觉和味道。 name名字;feel感觉;sound听起来;colour颜色。根据“the smell of them”可知,作者喜欢书的感觉。故选B。 49.句意:他们可以教我新东西。 teach教;think认为;get得到;ask询问。根据“They can…me new things.”可知,书可以教给作者很多新的东西。故选A。 50.句意:在我的书店里,会有成千上万的书等着人们去挑选。 be动词原形;are,主语为第一人称;has,助动词,主语为第三人称;have,助动词,主语为第一人称。will是情态动词,其后跟动词原形,因此此处用“be”。故选A。 51.句意:读者会坐下来阅读他们最喜欢的书。 put up张贴;stand up起立;lie down躺下;sit down坐下。根据“My bookshop will have over ten rooms with some seats.”可知,此处指的是“坐下阅读”。故选D。 52.句意:他们可以在我的书店里享受这美妙的时刻。 film电影;music音乐;lunch午餐;moment时刻。根据“They can just enjoy the wonderful…in my bookshop.”可知,此处指的是“享受这一美妙的时刻”。故选D。 53.句意:如果有人不知道他想读什么样的书,书店友好的工作人员会很乐意帮助他找到最好的书。 lovely可爱的;strict严格的;friendly友好的;famous著名的。根据“will be happy…him find the best book.”可知,工作人员非常友好。故选C。 54.句意:如果有人不知道他想读什么样的书,书店友好的工作人员会很乐意帮助他找到最好的书。 help帮助,动词原形;helps帮助,动词单数;helping帮助,动名词形式;to help帮助,to do不定式。be happy to do sth.表示“乐意做某事”,固定用法。故选D。 55.句意:人们可以一边看书,一边享受美味的食物和饮料。 meat肉;cakes蛋糕;drinks饮品;vegetable蔬菜。根据“delicious food”可知,此处指的是“食物和饮品”。故选C。 56.句意:当我找到一个完美的地方,有足够的钱,我会开始我的书店。 time时间;money金钱;books书;people人。根据“I will start my bookshop.”可知,此处指的是有足够的钱。故选B。 57.句意:我相信这个梦想很快就会实现。 come back回来;come true实现;take away拿走;take off脱下。根据“I believe this dream will soon”可知,此处指的是“梦想实现”。故选B。 58.A 59.B 60.D 61.A 62.D 63.D 64.A 65.B 66.C 67.C 【导语】本文主要讲述了在一些西方国家,很多孩子通过做家务来赚取零花钱,文章介绍了孩子们做家务的时间以及种类等。 58.句意:学生必须做家庭作业,为考试而学习。 homework作业;housework家务活;sports运动; things事情。根据“and study for tests.”可知,学生必须做家庭作业,为考试而学习。故选A。 59.句意:在工作日他们没有太多的空闲时间。 busy忙的;free空闲的;happy快乐的;easy简单的。根据前文“School students have to do...and study for tests.” 可知,学生必须做家庭作业,为考试而学习,因此,他们在工作日就没有太多的空闲时间,符合语境。故选B。 60.句意:他们经常在周末做家务。 Fridays周五;Mondays周一;weekdays工作日;weekends周末。根据前文“在工作日他们没有太多的空闲时间。”可知,前文介绍了平时工作日做的事情,接下来该介绍周末做的事情,on weekends“在周末”。故选D。 61.句意:所以他们赚不到很多钱。 much很多的,修饰不可数名词;many很多的,修饰可数名词复数;few几乎没有,表示否定,修饰可数名词复数;little几乎没有,表示否定,修饰不可数名词。根据前文“Young kids only do easy housework.”及后文“Many of them...want to buy candy.”可知,小孩子只能做简单的家务,所以他们赚不到很多钱,只能买糖,说明还是能赚到钱的,此处表肯定,money为不可数名词,所以用much修饰。故选A。 62.句意:但是没关系。 So所以,表结果;Because因为,表原因;And和,表并列;But但是,表转折。分析句子可知,“他们赚不到很多钱。”与“没关系”之间是转折关系,因此使用but连接。故选D。 63.句意:很多孩子只能用钱来买糖。 always总是;never从不;even甚至;only只能。根据前文“So they don’t get...money.”可知,小孩赚不到很多钱,只能用钱来买糖。故选D。 64.句意:糖很便宜! cheap便宜的;expensive贵的;delicious美味的;sweet甜的。根据前文“小孩赚的钱不多,只能用来买糖。”可推断,糖很便宜。故选A。 65.句意:他们需要更加努力地工作。 study学习; work工作; play玩; relax放松。根据前文“When they get older, they want to buy more expensive things. ”及后文“They often help...the family car, cut the grass, or cook meals.”可知,为了买更贵的东西,他们需要更加努力地工作(做家务)。故选B。 66.句意:他们经常帮父母洗车,割草或做饭。 drive开;buy买;wash洗;park停车。根据后文“cut the grass or cook meals”可知,此处是“洗车”。故选C。 67.句意:有些工作是孩子们学习新东西的好方法。 hear听见;see看见;learn学习;get得到。根据后文“For example, they can learn to use a lawnmower (割草机) or how to cook.”可知,孩子们通过做家务学习到了新东西。故选C。 68.C 69.A 70.D 71.D 72.C 73.D 74.B 75.C 76.A 77.B 【导语】本文主要讲述了父母如何帮助孩子培养兴趣爱好。 68.句意:当他们玩得开心的时候,他们可以学到很多东西。 why为什么;how如何;when当;where哪里。根据“They can learn a lot...they are enjoying themselves”可知是当他们玩得开心的时候,他们也可以学到些东西。故选C。 69.句意:如果她喜欢做饭,就给她买一本食谱。 her她;you你;him他;them他们。根据“she likes to cook”可知是给她买一本食谱。故选A。 70.句意:如果他喜欢收集棒球卡,给他买一本特别的剪贴簿。 sending发送;throwing扔;returning归还;collecting收集。根据“buy him a special scrapbook”可知是喜欢收集棒球卡。故选D。 71.句意:尝试不同的爱好。 same同样的;modern现代的;natural自然的;different不同的。根据“In trying something different”可知是尝试不同的爱好。故选D。 72.句意:在尝试不同的东西时,你的孩子可能会对它感兴趣,或者至少了解一件新事物。 bored with对……厌烦;worried about担心;interested in对……感兴趣;sorry for对……感到抱歉。根据“at least get to know a new thing”可知是对一些东西感兴趣。故选C。 73.句意:与孩子分享一个爱好。 to到;of……的;for为了;with和。share sth. with sb.“和某人分享某物”。故选D。 74.句意:花时间和家人一起做一些有趣的事情可以建立一段健康美好的关系。 must必须;can能;should应该;has to不得不。根据“Spending family time doing fun things...make a healthy and nice relationship”可知和家人一起度过时间可以帮助建立一段美好的关系。故选B。 75.句意:让孩子们有自己的兴趣,尽管你总是可以给他们介绍一个新的兴趣。 never从不;seldom很少;always总是;hardly几乎不。根据“though (尽管) you can...introduce them to a new one”可知父母总是给孩子介绍新爱好。故选C。 76.句意:爱好是孩子们学习新事物的好方法。 hobbies爱好;sports运动;subjects科目;dreams梦想。根据“are a great way for children to learn new things”以及文章内容可知爱好是学习新事物的方法。故选A。 77.句意:从风筝制作到歌曲创作,帮助孩子们尝试不同的兴趣,直到他们有了想要了解更多的兴趣。 teach教;learn学习,了解;provide提供;interview采访。根据“help children to try different interests until they have one they want to”可知是想要了解更多。故选B。 78.The writer is a volunteer teacher./He/She is a volunteer teacher. 79.Shang Hai./He/She comes from Shang Hai. 80.Three. 81.It means the writer is very sad/unhappy. 82.He/She is kind/warm-hearted/helpful. 【导语】本文主要介绍了作者在一个乡村学校做志愿教师的经历。 78.根据“As a volunteer teacher”可知作者是一名志愿者老师。故填The writer is a volunteer teacher./He/She is a volunteer teacher. 79.根据“I told them stories about myself and my life in Shanghai.”可知作者来自上海。故填Shang Hai./He/She comes from Shang Hai. 80.根据“The school had only three rooms”可知学校有三个房间。故填Three. 81.根据“However, my heart sank (下沉) when I arrived there. It wasn’t what I expected”可知学校的情况和作者想象的不一样,所以作者很伤心。故填It means the writer is very sad/unhappy. 82.通读全文可知,作者在乡村做志愿者教师,帮助学生取得进步,并且会继续在那里工作,所以作者很热心,很有帮助。故填He/She is kind/warm-hearted/helpful. 83.They usually have exams in July. 84.It’s about two months. 85.Because the weather is usually fine and they can have lots of activities. 86.Their parents. 87.Yes, they do. 【导语】本文主要讲述了孩子们都很喜欢暑假,暑假天气好,他们可以有各种各样的活动,很多孩子喜欢到沙滩边玩,因为他们可以享受很多东西。 83.根据第一段“Children often have their exams in July.”可知,孩子们经常在七月考试,故填They usually have exams in July. 84.根据第一段“Boys and girls will have about two months to relax.”可知,男孩和女孩将有大约两个月的时间放松,故填It’s about two months. 85.根据第一段“The weather is usually fine. They can swim, go to summer camp or visit other places with their parents.”可知,孩子们喜欢暑假是因为暑假天气好,可以做很多活动,故填Because the weather is usually fine and they can have lots of activities. 86.根据第一段“They can swim, go to summer camp or visit other places with their parents.”可知,孩子们和父母去参观其它地方,故填Their parents. 87.根据最后一段“Why do children like spending their summer vacation on the beaches?”可知,孩子们喜欢在海滩上度过暑假,故填Yes, they do. 88.14 years old. 89.Plastic. 90.It will be turned upside-down. 91.Over 2 million. 92.Making new things. 【导语】本文主要讲述了一个14岁的孩子的一个新发明,完美解决了扔垃圾时弄脏手的糟心问题。 88.根据“Shi Yuan, a 14-year-old student from Shanghai Wenlai Middle School”可知,他14岁。故填14 years old. 89.根据“So he decided to solve this problem and make his special bag. Shi first thought about using a gunny (麻布) bag. But it didn’t work. The plastic (塑料) bag has a band of adhesive tape.”可知,麻布的不行,所以用了塑料的。故填Plastic. 90.根据“When one end of the tap is open, the bag will be turned upside-down(颠倒的)”可知,它将会颠倒。故填It will be turned upside-down. 91.根据“He has sold over 2 million bag online.”可知,它已经卖了超过两百万。故填Over 2 million. 92.根据“I just enjoy making new things. It is fun”可知,做新的东西有趣。故填Making new things. 93.No, he isn’t. 94.They meet in the school library at 17:00 on Thursdays. 95.We often build our own robots, and we use the computer to let them sing, dance and move. 96.I want to join the Music Club. Because I am good at singing. 【导语】本文是一篇应用文。文章主要介绍了学校机器人俱乐部以及俱乐部的活动。 93.根据第一段“Mr. Thomas is our club leader…He loves everything about computers, but he is our music teacher!”可知,托马斯先生是我们俱乐部的领导,是我们的音乐老师!故填No, he isn’t. 94.根据“We meet in the school library at 17:00 on Thursdays.”可知,在周四下午5点他们在学校图书馆会面。故填They meet in the school library at 17:00 on Thursdays. 95.根据第三段内容可知,本段主要谈到制作自己的机器人,并通过电脑使机器人更完美,因此主题句为本段的第一句。故填We often build our own robots, and we use the computer to let them sing, dance and move. 96.开放性问题,答案合理即可。比如,我比较喜欢音乐,所以会加入音乐俱乐部。故填I want to join the Music Club. Because I am good at singing. 2 原创精品资源学科网独家享有版权,侵权必究! 11 原创精品资源学科网独家享有版权,侵权必究! 学科网(北京)股份有限公司 $$

资源预览图

Unit 1 Trying new things 单元主题阅读进阶练15篇(分层练习)英语沪教版五四学制2024七年级上册
1
Unit 1 Trying new things 单元主题阅读进阶练15篇(分层练习)英语沪教版五四学制2024七年级上册
2
Unit 1 Trying new things 单元主题阅读进阶练15篇(分层练习)英语沪教版五四学制2024七年级上册
3
所属专辑
相关资源
由于学科网是一个信息分享及获取的平台,不确保部分用户上传资料的 来源及知识产权归属。如您发现相关资料侵犯您的合法权益,请联系学科网,我们核实后将及时进行处理。