精品解析:湖南省长沙市平高集团六校联考2023-2024学年高二下学期期末质量监测英语试题

标签:
精品解析文字版答案
切换试卷
2024-07-01
| 2份
| 35页
| 442人阅读
| 10人下载

资源信息

学段 高中
学科 英语
教材版本 -
年级 高二
章节 -
类型 试卷
知识点 -
使用场景 同步教学-期末
学年 2024-2025
地区(省份) 湖南省
地区(市) 长沙市
地区(区县) -
文件格式 ZIP
文件大小 116 KB
发布时间 2024-07-01
更新时间 2024-07-30
作者 学科网试题平台
品牌系列 -
审核时间 2024-07-01
下载链接 https://m.zxxk.com/soft/46083098.html
价格 4.00储值(1储值=1元)
来源 学科网

内容正文:

秘密★启用前 平高教育集团湖南六校2024年度春季学期期末质量监测 高二 英语 试卷 考试时间: 2024年6月27日10: 10—12: 10 本试题卷共12页,四个部分,全卷满分150分。考试用时120分钟。 祝考试顺利★ 注意事项: 1.答卷前,考生务必将自己的姓名、准考证号填写在答题卡上,并将条形码粘贴在规定位置。 2.回答选择题时,选出每小题答案后,用2B铅笔把答题卡对应题目的答案标号涂黑。如需改动,用橡皮擦干净后,再选涂其他答案标号。回答非选择题时,用签字笔或钢笔将答案写在答题卡上,请勿在答题卡上使用涂改液或修正带,写在本试卷上的答案无效。 3.考试结束后,将答题卡交回。 第一部分听力(共两节,满分30分) 做题时,先将答案标在试卷上。录音内容结束后,你将有两分钟的时间将试卷上的答案转涂到答题卡上。 第一节 (共5小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分) 听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。 1. What did the man do last night? A. He watched TV. B. He wrote an article. C. He reviewed for the history exam. 2. Where does the conversation take place? A. In a hospital. B. In a school. C. At a hotel. 3. How much is a T-shirt now? A.$21. B.$27. C.$30. 4. What changed about the restaurant? A. The food is better. B. Smoking is forbidden. C. The waiters are friendly. 5. What are the speakers mainly taking about? A. Game rules. B. Chinese chess. C. Old streets. 第二节(共15小题;每小题1.5分, 满分22.5分) 听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。 听第6段材料,回答第6和第7题。 6. Why does the man make the call? A. He hurt his feet. B. He is seriously ill. C. He feels pain in his shoulder. 7. At what time will the man probably see the doctor tomorrow? A. 9:00 a. m.. B.11:00 a. m.. C.4:00 p. m.. 听第7段材料,回答第8和第9题。 8. What does the man offer to help the woman with? A Taking notes. B. Preparing dinner. C. Clarifying some concepts(概念). 9. What does the man want to do? A. Play tennis. B. Debate with the woman. C. Learn statistics step by step. 听第8段材料,回答第10至第12题。 10. How does the man feel about the natural sounds? A. Relaxing. B. Stressed. C. Terrible. 11. What does the man think should be considered as a new form of pollution? A. Air pollution. B. Noise pollution. C. Water pollution. 12. What does the woman suggest doing? A. Limiting traffic. B. Noise regulations. C. Improving the economy. 听第9段材料,回答第13至第16题。 13. What is the relationship between the speakers? A. Classmates. B. New friends. C. Teacher and student. 14. What is Billy concerned about? A. He is bad at writing. B. He failed in an exam. C He has to move with his family. 15. What does the woman think of Billy's problem? A. It's disappointing. B. It's terribly annoying. C. It's reasonable to be worried. 16. What does the woman advise Billy to do in the end? A. Work harder. B. Talk to his parents. C. Stay at his old school. 听第10段材料,回答第17至第20题。 17. How can the inn(旅馆) be described? A. It is comfortable. B. It is inconvenient. C. It is expensive. 18. Which of the following is provided for free? A. A shuttle. B. WiFi access. C. The room service. 19. When will the bus probably leave for the airport every day? A. At 6:00 a. m.. B. At 7:30 a. m.. C. At 7:45 a. m.. 20. What happens each night at the inn? A. A fireworks show. B. An outdoor movie. C. A local band's performance. 第二部分 阅读 (共两节,满分50分) 第一节 (共15小题; 每小题2.5分, 满分37.5分) 阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C和D四个选项中,选出最佳选项。 A Best Sleep Music Apps If you want to sleep better at night, trying a sleep music app might be the answer. Here are some ideal sleep music apps to choose from. Calm Calm is one of the most popular sleep music apps and its large library of relaxing and sleep-causing tracks is largely responsible for that. This app offers a free version, but to really take advantage of what Calm has to offer, you had better choose the paid version, which costs $ 69.99 for one year. A lifetime membership is $ 399.99. Relax Melodies Relax Melodies is intended to calm your mind with relaxing sound. The composer is visual and easy to use, and the Discover page gives you access to other app features, like bedtime stories and breathing exercises. Though its free version provides a great introduction to the idea of sleep music, the paid version unlocks a larger library of sounds. Consider paying for it if there're particular sounds or features that really attract you. Headspace Headspace is a feature-rich app designed in a simple way that makes it quick and easy to use its library of sleep-specific music. The Sleep icon at the bottom of the app is easy to identify and leads to a library of options that include Sleep Music and Sleep Radio. It's worth noting that nearly everything in Headspace's Sleep Library requires an extra subscription. Headspace costs $ 69.99 annually, or you can pay $12.99 per month. Pzizz Pzizz offers sleep music tracks you can use at naptime, bedtime, or to improve focus. One thing that makes Pzizz different is its voice narration(旁白)option. If you find the presence of a calming voice to be comforting or benefit from someone helping you to relax your body and mind, then Pzizz is a good choice for you. Male and female voice options are available and the voice is low and calm. It has a free version but you should pay for extra subscriptions. 1 Which app allows you to combine sleep music with breathing exercises? A. Calm. B. Headspace. C. Pzizz. D. Relax Melodies. 2. How much should you pay at least for the one-year subscription of Headspace? A. $12.99. B. $69.99. C. $155.88. D. $399.99. 3. What is special about Pzizz? A. Its voice for narration is fixed. B. It provides low and calm music. C. It offers voice narration options. D. Its focus is sleep-specific music. B Oprah Winfrey is recognized as one of the most powerful females in the world. A successful TV hostess, and an influential producer are among the titles she is known as. She was born in Kosciusko, Mississippi, on January 29, 1954. As a child, she lived with poverty and mistreatment. Although she was not offered everything effortlessly, she still overcame her childhood struggles and made her mark in the world. How did Oprah Winfrey overcome the setbacks (挫折) and build her career from zero? It started when she was 19 and won the Miss Black Tennessee beauty contest. This was her stepping stone towards her journey to work in the media. She started her career as a radio and TV hostess in Nashville. Then she moved to Baltimore, Maryland, where she hosted a local talk show called People Are Talking. This show gained popularity and this finally led to her own national talk show The Oprah Winfrey Show, which ran for 25 seasons and was the highest-rated talk show in the history of television. Oprah has a heart of gold and has been a supporter of many causes over the course of her career, such as education, health, and wellness. She has used her stage to inspire and teach people worldwide through her charity organization known as the Oprah Winfrey Network. She also took a step for the education of girls in South Africa by starting the Oprah Winfrey Leadership Academy. Oprah Winfrey’s life is a true example of where being strong and determined can lead you. She has shown people that if you put your mind to something, you can achieve it. The lesson we can learn from her is that no matter how hard things get, you can always find the strength to keep going and reach your goals. 4. What was Oprah’s childhood like? A. She was born with a silver spoon. B. She struggled with health problems. C. She went through a lot of difficulties. D. She grew up in an easy atmosphere. 5. What was the first step of Oprah’s career? A. Winning a beauty contest. B. Launching a local talk show. C. Running a national talk show. D. Hosting a radio and TV programme. 6. Which of the following can best describe Oprah? A. Warm-hearted but impatient. B. Humorous and ambitious. C. Narrow-minded but talented. D. Strong-willed and kind-hearted. 7. What is the best title for the text? A. The Oprah Winfrey Show — A Stage to Inspire People B. The Oprah Winfrey Show — The Highest Rated Talk Show C. Oprah Winfrey — A Female Supporter of Media Broadcasting D. Oprah Winfrey — One of the Most Powerful Women in the World C For those of us who grew up watching Star Trek, exploring space has been about discovering strange new worlds. And there are plenty of worlds to explore in time, but we still need major technological advancements to reach planets that are light years away. What we are doing in space today is providing unbelievable benefits right now, right here on Earth. From space, we can monitor, manage and care for our planet. Satellite-based sensors show us the short- and long-term effects of human activity on our environment. Many companies are using their interest in space to help solve problems here, from using hyperspectral imaging(高光谱成像), which enable us to map vegetation(植被) and rain forests, to microsatellites that provide global connectivity for the network of things. My company, OneWeb, is focusing on what I believe is one of the world’s most important issues: the need for equal access to the Internet. The Internet has become our economic lifeblood. And yet, nearly half of the world’s population doesn’t have Internet access. Space is playing a key role in bridging this digital divide. OneWeb is launching 1,980 satellites to help bring Internet access to people everywhere, and our first production satellites are already flying in space and have shown very high download speeds. Fiber and cable Internet access technologies already cover most financially viable(可行的) major cities. Similarly, these regions will also be the first to be served with 5G. Poor communities are the last to get connected, and without connectivity, those communities have no chance to lift themselves from poverty. OneWeb’s satellites will reach every community in the world and enable equal access to the Internet for the world’s less developed places. Fifty years from the day when man first walked on the moon, we are still only approaching the possible. There will be tens of thousands of new satellites, space stations and factories in the coming years to bring advancements in communications, scientific research, monitoring the earth, exploring space and more. This is exciting, but we must take action carefully. 8. What is the second paragraph mainly about? A. Benefits space exploration can bring to us. B. Problems space exploration leads to. C. Steps of space exploration requires. D. Equipment space exploration needs. 9. What is OneWeb aiming to do? A. Increase download speeds. B. Narrow the gap in Internet learning. C. Help people set up and maintain a website. D. Enable people to make use of the Internet equally. 10. What can be inferred from the text? A. More than six decades ago, man first walked on the moon. B. More than half of the world’s people have no access to the Internet. C. OneWeb’s satellites will make it possible for most people to be served with 5G. D. Without the Internet, poor communities can hardly help themselves out of poverty. 11. What will the writer probably continue to write about in the following paragraph? A. The risks of furthering space exploration. B. The value of setting up space stations. C. The way we could monitor our earth. D. The features of microsatellites. D Teenagers have long been told that being active and taking part in various sports is good for their health. But new research suggests that too much sport for teenagers could negatively affect their well-being just as much as too little sport. Researchers from Switzerland say their study suggests that 14 hours of physical activity a week is best for promoting good health in teenagers. However, they found that more than 14 hours appears to be detrimental to their health. To reach their findings, the researchers surveyed more than 1,245 teenagers aged between 16 and 20 from Switzerland. All participants were required to answer questions on height and weight, sports practice, sports injuries and well-being. Their well-being was assessed (评估) using the World Health Organization (WHO) Well-Being Index, and the average well-being score for all participants was 17. The researchers divided sports participation into low (0 — 3.5 hours a week), average (3.6 — 10.5 hours), high (10.6 — 17.5 hours), and very high (more than 17.5 hours). The researchers found that participants in the low and very high activity groups were more than twice as likely to have well-being scores below 13, compared with participants in the average group. The researchers found that the highest well-being scores were gotten by participants who carried cut around 14 hours of physical activity a week, but exercising beyond 14 hours resulted in lower well-being scores. Commenting on their findings, the researchers say physical activity has been connected with positive emotional well-being, reduced sadness, anxiety and stress disorders, and improved self-respect in teenagers. The researchers suggest that their study stresses the importance for physicians caring for teenagers to check their level of sports practice and ask them about their well-being Teenagers probably need a supportive and closer follow-up of their health and well-being. The findings can provide information for guideline groups who produce recommendations on sports practice for teenagers. 12. What does the underlined word “detrimental” in paragraph 2 probably mean? A. Useless. B. Important. C. Reasonable. D. Harmful. 13. What do the researchers find out? A. Low sports participation causes overweight. B. The sports participation is divided into four levels. C. The highest well-being scores are gotten in the “high” group. D. The average well-being score of teenagers between 16 and 20 in Switzerland is 17. 14. Where is this text probably taken from? A. A research paper. B. A health magazine. C. A business report. D. A fitness diary. 15. What is the text mainly about? A. Measures to improve teenagers’ well-being. B. Concerns of physicians about teenagers’ well-being. C. Importance of physical activities on teenagers’ well-being. D. Relationship between sports participation and teenagers’ well-being. 第二节 (共5小题; 每小题2.5分, 满分12.5分) 根据短文内容,从短文后的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。 Mental health is a critical aspect of overall well-being, yet it is often ignored in our fast- paced society. ____16____ A well-cared and healthy mind leads to improved emotions, better relationships, and a more positive outlook on life. ____17____ When we are stressed or upset, it is our mind’s way of reacting to negative stimuli(刺激). Good mental health allows us to cope with these emotions in a positive manner. In addition, when our minds are not clouded by negative thoughts or emotions it is easier to think clearly. ____18____ Studies have shown that a person with good mental health lives longer and has a higher quality of life. The effects of positive mental health on the body are plenty, including reducing the risk of diseases and improving overall physical well-being. Our mental state has a significant impact on relationships. People with good mental health are more likely to be kind and understanding. ____19____ This may further guarantee them with a stable emotional condition. Mental health is as essential as physical health in maintaining a fulfilling life. If we run into trouble, don’t keep it to yourself. ____20____ With the right support, we can all enjoy the benefits of a healthy mind. A. Turn to friends or families. B. They strongly connect with others. C. Physical health has been a problem. D. So ways to keep positive must be found. E. And a clear mind can help make smart choices. F. The mind actually needs as much care as the body. G. Mental health is vital for keeping emotional balance. G. Mental health is vital for keeping emotional balance. 第三部分 语言运用 (共两节,满分30分) 第一节 (共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分) 阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的A、B、C和D四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。 Mid-Autumn Festival, a typical agricultural harvest and get-together festival, falls on lunar August 15. I disliked it not because it is _____21_____ commercialized but because I’m an orphan. However, a(n) _____22_____ changed my view. Last year, finding that I had little in common with my classmates, I felt _____23_____. With Mid-Autumn Festival approaching, my class _____24_____ to hold a Mid-Autumn Festival Party. After all, this was a ______25______ occasion for them. On that day, we dressed up in beautiful costume, setting off to the ______26______ together. To be honest, seeing the classroom ___27___ beautiful lanterns, everyone seemed happy except me. After having moon cakes and some snacks, many activities, ranging from singing to guessing riddles, went off. Everyone ___28___ when someone gave a great performance. Later, in spite of my unwillingness, I was still invited to _____29_____ my group in the wrestling match. Unbelievably, I won. Given ______30______, I was wild with joy. I was grateful to the _____31_____, taking advantage of this chance to express my _____32_____ to them. From then on, I began to make friends with others. As time went on, I had more confidence in myself. In brief, I ______33______ Mid-Autumn Festival now. I always _______34_______ on the joyful moments and merry atmosphere of that night, believing that life is ______35______. 21. A. horribly B. briefly C. barely D. sincerely 22. A. preference B. reference C. outline D. experience 23. A. romantic B. lonely C. guilty D. frightened 24. A. decided B. remembered C. learned D. promised 25. A. decent B. suitable C. creative D. significant 26. A. gym B. canteen C. restaurant D. classroom 27. A. mixed with B. decorated with C. related to D. compared to 28. A. cited B. hugged C. cheered D. folded 29. A. represent B. greet C. refuse D. obtain 30. A. gestures B. suggestions C. principles D. congratulations 31. A. consultants B. clients C. organizers D. customers 32. A. concern B. gratitude C. apology D. burden 33. A. cure B. charge C. enjoy D. defend 34. A. comment B. reflect C. live D. depend 35. A. beautiful B. effective C. generous D. legal 第二节 (共10小题; 每小题1.5分, 满分 15分) 阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内的单词的正确形式。 Yuanmingyuan — garden of all gardens _____36_____ (burn) and fell into ruins in 1860. Recently my classmates had a discussion about _____37_____ it should be rebuilt or not. ______38______ (support) of rebuilding the garden say only by doing so can we see the original sight of the garden, _____39_____ reflects the Chinese civilization. And it will be another place of interest for visitors. If it is partly rebuilt, it will provide a _______40_______ (compare) and help us remember the history. Those who disagree think it more reasonable ______41______ (keep) the garden like this. The ruins will remind us _______42_______ the past. We should learn from ______43______ (it) history. Other buildings like the Palace Museum and the Summer Palace can also be symbols of the Chinese culture, so it isn’t necessary to rebuild this garden. Some also worry that the environment will be destroyed when the construction goes on in this district. _______44_______ (person), it is advisable to rebuild Yuanmingyuan, which will add beauty to the city. What’s more, the new scenic spot will promote ______45______ economic development of the local. 第四部分 书面表达(共两节,满分40分) 第一节 应用文写作(满分15分) 46. 假如你是李华。在暑假来临之际,学校向全校学生发出安全倡议,请你代表校英文俱乐部写一封防溺水(Drowning Prevention)倡议书。内容包括: 1.倡议目的; 2.倡议内容; 3.发出呼吁。 注意: 1.写作词数应为100左右,开头结尾已给出,不计入总词数; 2.可适当增加细节,以使行文连贯。 ________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ 第二节 读后续写(满分 25分) 47. 读后续写 A couple of months before I started high school, my parents gave me the greatest gift any teenage boy could ask for: a cellphone. I lived on that phone all summer with my face buried in its screen. I ignored my family and my surroundings. Being connected was more important than being present. So, you can imagine my displeasure when I learned what my dad had planned for our family vacation that year. “This year,” my dad said, “we’ll be doing something special. We’re going camping!” His excitement was met with a disappointed sigh. It wasn’t my dream vacation because mind was on my phone. I was so buried in the screen, in fact, that the first time I can remember truly looking up was when we drove across a bridge on the way to our campsite. I stared out the window and saw redwoods towering above us, their branches threatening to pierce (刺破) the blue sky. I saw a roaring river, with slivers of silky black water appearing between crashing white rapids. The air blowing into the car from the open windows was hot. But none of that mattered to me. The reason I had looked up was for something far more serious: my phone no longer had service. The last hour of the drive was increasingly tense. My dad announced that he had chosen a campsite that had no cell service, and that my phone would be useless until we returned home. I would be trapped in the forest for four days with no way to contact the outside world! I went through the full cycle of teenage emotions during the first day of the trip. I raged. I bargained. I begged. I flip-flopped (转变) from a depressive state to anger and back. I went to bed angrily that night. But when I awoke in the morning, something had changed. 注意: 1. 所续写短文的词数应为150左右; 2. 续写部分分为两段,每段的开头语已为你写好。 Instead of burying myself in my phone, I focused on something else: my surroundings. ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ The next four days passed in a flash with many fun activities. ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ 第1页/共1页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司 $$ 秘密★启用前 平高教育集团湖南六校2024年度春季学期期末质量监测 高二 英语 试卷 考试时间: 2024年6月27日10: 10—12: 10 本试题卷共12页,四个部分,全卷满分150分。考试用时120分钟。 祝考试顺利★ 注意事项: 1.答卷前,考生务必将自己的姓名、准考证号填写在答题卡上,并将条形码粘贴在规定位置。 2.回答选择题时,选出每小题答案后,用2B铅笔把答题卡对应题目的答案标号涂黑。如需改动,用橡皮擦干净后,再选涂其他答案标号。回答非选择题时,用签字笔或钢笔将答案写在答题卡上,请勿在答题卡上使用涂改液或修正带,写在本试卷上的答案无效。 3.考试结束后,将答题卡交回。 第一部分听力(共两节,满分30分) 做题时,先将答案标在试卷上。录音内容结束后,你将有两分钟的时间将试卷上的答案转涂到答题卡上。 第一节 (共5小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分) 听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。 1. What did the man do last night? A. He watched TV. B. He wrote an article. C. He reviewed for the history exam. 2. Where does the conversation take place? A. In a hospital. B. In a school. C. At a hotel. 3. How much is a T-shirt now? A.$21. B.$27. C.$30. 4. What changed about the restaurant? A. The food is better. B. Smoking is forbidden. C. The waiters are friendly. 5. What are the speakers mainly taking about? A. Game rules. B. Chinese chess. C. Old streets. 第二节(共15小题;每小题1.5分, 满分22.5分) 听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。 听第6段材料,回答第6和第7题。 6. Why does the man make the call? A. He hurt his feet. B. He is seriously ill. C. He feels pain in his shoulder. 7. At what time will the man probably see the doctor tomorrow? A. 9:00 a. m.. B.11:00 a. m.. C.4:00 p. m.. 听第7段材料,回答第8和第9题。 8. What does the man offer to help the woman with? A. Taking notes. B. Preparing dinner. C. Clarifying some concepts(概念). 9. What does the man want to do? A Play tennis. B. Debate with the woman. C. Learn statistics step by step. 听第8段材料,回答第10至第12题。 10. How does the man feel about the natural sounds? A. Relaxing. B. Stressed. C. Terrible. 11. What does the man think should be considered as a new form of pollution? A. Air pollution. B. Noise pollution. C. Water pollution. 12. What does the woman suggest doing? A. Limiting traffic. B. Noise regulations. C. Improving the economy. 听第9段材料,回答第13至第16题。 13. What is the relationship between the speakers? A. Classmates. B. New friends. C. Teacher and student. 14. What is Billy concerned about? A. He is bad at writing. B. He failed in an exam. C. He has to move with his family. 15. What does the woman think of Billy's problem? A. It's disappointing. B. It's terribly annoying. C. It's reasonable to be worried. 16. What does the woman advise Billy to do in the end? A. Work harder. B. Talk to his parents. C. Stay at his old school. 听第10段材料,回答第17至第20题。 17. How can the inn(旅馆) be described? A. It is comfortable. B. It is inconvenient. C. It is expensive. 18. Which of the following is provided for free? A. A shuttle. B. WiFi access. C. The room service. 19. When will the bus probably leave for the airport every day? A. At 6:00 a. m.. B. At 7:30 a. m.. C. At 7:45 a. m.. 20. What happens each night at the inn? A. A fireworks show. B. An outdoor movie. C. A local band's performance. 第二部分 阅读 (共两节,满分50分) 第一节 (共15小题; 每小题2.5分, 满分37.5分) 阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C和D四个选项中,选出最佳选项。 A Best Sleep Music Apps If you want to sleep better at night, trying a sleep music app might be the answer. Here are some ideal sleep music apps to choose from. Calm Calm is one of the most popular sleep music apps and its large library of relaxing and sleep-causing tracks is largely responsible for that. This app offers a free version, but to really take advantage of what Calm has to offer, you had better choose the paid version, which costs $ 69.99 for one year. A lifetime membership is $ 399.99. Relax Melodies Relax Melodies is intended to calm your mind with relaxing sound. The composer is visual and easy to use, and the Discover page gives you access to other app features, like bedtime stories and breathing exercises. Though its free version provides a great introduction to the idea of sleep music, the paid version unlocks a larger library of sounds. Consider paying for it if there're particular sounds or features that really attract you. Headspace Headspace is a feature-rich app designed in a simple way that makes it quick and easy to use its library of sleep-specific music. The Sleep icon at the bottom of the app is easy to identify and leads to a library of options that include Sleep Music and Sleep Radio. It's worth noting that nearly everything in Headspace's Sleep Library requires an extra subscription. Headspace costs $ 69.99 annually, or you can pay $12.99 per month. Pzizz Pzizz offers sleep music tracks you can use at naptime, bedtime, or to improve focus. One thing that makes Pzizz different is its voice narration(旁白)option. If you find the presence of a calming voice to be comforting or benefit from someone helping you to relax your body and mind, then Pzizz is a good choice for you. Male and female voice options are available and the voice is low and calm. It has a free version but you should pay for extra subscriptions. 1. Which app allows you to combine sleep music with breathing exercises? A. Calm. B. Headspace. C. Pzizz. D. Relax Melodies. 2. How much should you pay at least for the one-year subscription of Headspace? A. $12.99. B. $69.99. C. $155.88. D. $399.99. 3. What is special about Pzizz? A. Its voice for narration is fixed. B. It provides low and calm music. C. It offers voice narration options. D. Its focus is sleep-specific music. 【答案】1. D 2. B 3. C 【解析】 【分析】本文是一篇应用文。文章主要介绍了四种睡眠音乐应用软件。 【1题详解】 细节理解题。根据 Relax Melodies部分“Relax Melodies is intended to calm your mind with relaxing sound. The composer is visual and easy to use, and the Discover page gives you access to other app features, like bedtime stories and breathing exercises.(放松旋律旨在用放松的声音让你的头脑平静下来。作曲家是可视化的,易于使用,探索页面让你可以访问其他应用程序功能,如睡前故事和呼吸练习。)”可知,Relax Melodies不仅提供睡眠音乐,而且向用户分享呼吸练习技巧。故选D项。 【2题详解】 细节理解题。根据Headspace部分“Headspace costs $69.99 annually, or you can pay $12.99 per month.(Headspace成本每年69.99美元,或者你可以每月支付12.99美元。) ”可知,Headspace一年的订阅费用至少是69. 99美元。故选B项。 【3题详解】 细节理解题。根据Pzizz部分“One thing that makes Pzizz different is its voice narration(旁白)option. If you find the presence of a calming voice to be comforting or benefit from someone helping you to relax your body and mind, then Pzizz is a good choice for you. Male and female voice options are available and the voice is low and calm.(让Pzizz与众不同的一点是它的声音叙事选项。如果你觉得有人帮助你放松身心会让你感到安慰或受益,那么Pzizz是一个不错的选择。男声和女声可选,声音低沉而平静。)”可知,Pzizz的特别之处是它提供多种旁白音的选择。故选C项。 B Oprah Winfrey is recognized as one of the most powerful females in the world. A successful TV hostess, and an influential producer are among the titles she is known as. She was born in Kosciusko, Mississippi, on January 29, 1954. As a child, she lived with poverty and mistreatment. Although she was not offered everything effortlessly, she still overcame her childhood struggles and made her mark in the world. How did Oprah Winfrey overcome the setbacks (挫折) and build her career from zero? It started when she was 19 and won the Miss Black Tennessee beauty contest. This was her stepping stone towards her journey to work in the media. She started her career as a radio and TV hostess in Nashville. Then she moved to Baltimore, Maryland, where she hosted a local talk show called People Are Talking. This show gained popularity and this finally led to her own national talk show The Oprah Winfrey Show, which ran for 25 seasons and was the highest-rated talk show in the history of television. Oprah has a heart of gold and has been a supporter of many causes over the course of her career, such as education, health, and wellness. She has used her stage to inspire and teach people worldwide through her charity organization known as the Oprah Winfrey Network. She also took a step for the education of girls in South Africa by starting the Oprah Winfrey Leadership Academy. Oprah Winfrey’s life is a true example of where being strong and determined can lead you. She has shown people that if you put your mind to something, you can achieve it. The lesson we can learn from her is that no matter how hard things get, you can always find the strength to keep going and reach your goals. 4. What was Oprah’s childhood like? A. She was born with a silver spoon. B. She struggled with health problems. C. She went through a lot of difficulties. D. She grew up in an easy atmosphere. 5 What was the first step of Oprah’s career? A. Winning a beauty contest. B. Launching a local talk show. C. Running a national talk show. D. Hosting a radio and TV programme. 6. Which of the following can best describe Oprah? A. Warm-hearted but impatient. B. Humorous and ambitious. C. Narrow-minded but talented. D. Strong-willed and kind-hearted. 7. What is the best title for the text? A. The Oprah Winfrey Show — A Stage to Inspire People B. The Oprah Winfrey Show — The Highest Rated Talk Show C. Oprah Winfrey — A Female Supporter of Media Broadcasting D. Oprah Winfrey — One of the Most Powerful Women in the World 【答案】4. C 5. A 6. D 7. D 【解析】 【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章介绍了奥普拉·温弗瑞。她被公认为世界上最有影响力的女性之一。她是一位杰出的电视主持人,也是一位有影响力的制片人。 【4题详解】 细节理解题。根据第二段中“As a child, she lived with poverty and mistreatment. Although she was not offered everything on a silver platter, she still overcame her childhood struggles and made her mark in the world.(作为一个孩子,她生活在贫困和虐待中。虽然她没有得到一切,但她仍然克服了童年的挣扎,在世界上留下了自己的印记。)”可知,她童年经历了许多苦难。故选C。 【5题详解】 细节理解题。根据第三段中“It started when she was 19 and won the Miss Black Tennessee beauty contest. This was her stepping stone towards her journey to work in the media.(这一切始于她19岁时赢得田纳西州黑人小姐选美比赛。这是她进入媒体工作的垫脚石。)”可知,她事业的第一步是“赢得选美比赛。”故选A。 【6题详解】 推理判断题。根据第二段中“As a child, she lived with poverty and mistreatment. Although she was not offered everything on a silver platter, she still overcame her childhood struggles and made her mark in the world. (作为一个孩子,她生活在贫困和虐待中。虽然她没有得到一切,但她仍然克服了童年的挣扎,在世界上留下了自己的印记。)”和第四段“Oprah has a heart of gold and has been a supporter of many causes over the course of her career, such as education, health, and wellness. She has used her platform to inspire, teach, and entertain people worldwide through her charity organization known as the Oprah Winfrey Network. She also took a step for the education of girls in South Africa by starting the Oprah Winfrey Leadership Academy.(奥普拉有一颗金子般的心,在她的职业生涯中,她一直支持许多事业,比如教育、健康和保健。她利用自己的平台,通过她的慈善组织奥普拉·温弗瑞网络来激励、教育和娱乐世界各地的人们。她还通过创办奥普拉·温弗瑞领导学院,为南非女孩的教育迈出了一步。)”可知,Oprah意志坚强,且慷慨大方。故选D。 【7题详解】 主旨大意题。通读全文,并根据第一段“Oprah Winfrey is recognized as one of the most powerful females in the world. An outstanding TV hostess, and an influential producer are among the titles she is known as.(奥普拉·温弗瑞被公认为世界上最有影响力的女性之一。她是一位杰出的电视主持人,也是一位有影响力的制片人。)”可知文章介绍奥普拉·温弗瑞。她被公认为世界上最有影响力的女性之一。她是一位杰出的电视主持人,也是一位有影响力的制片人。D选项“奥普拉·温弗瑞-世界上最具影响力的女性之一。”最符合文章标题。故选D。 C For those of us who grew up watching Star Trek, exploring space has been about discovering strange new worlds. And there are plenty of worlds to explore in time, but we still need major technological advancements to reach planets that are light years away. What we are doing in space today is providing unbelievable benefits right now, right here on Earth. From space, we can monitor, manage and care for our planet. Satellite-based sensors show us the short- and long-term effects of human activity on our environment. Many companies are using their interest in space to help solve problems here, from using hyperspectral imaging(高光谱成像), which enable us to map vegetation(植被) and rain forests, to microsatellites that provide global connectivity for the network of things. My company, OneWeb, is focusing on what I believe is one of the world’s most important issues: the need for equal access to the Internet. The Internet has become our economic lifeblood. And yet, nearly half of the world’s population doesn’t have Internet access. Space is playing a key role in bridging this digital divide. OneWeb is launching 1,980 satellites to help bring Internet access to people everywhere, and our first production satellites are already flying in space and have shown very high download speeds. Fiber and cable Internet access technologies already cover most financially viable(可行的) major cities. Similarly, these regions will also be the first to be served with 5G. Poor communities are the last to get connected, and without connectivity, those communities have no chance to lift themselves from poverty. OneWeb’s satellites will reach every community in the world and enable equal access to the Internet for the world’s less developed places. Fifty years from the day when man first walked on the moon, we are still only approaching the possible. There will be tens of thousands of new satellites, space stations and factories in the coming years to bring advancements in communications, scientific research, monitoring the earth, exploring space and more. This is exciting, but we must take action carefully. 8. What is the second paragraph mainly about? A. Benefits space exploration can bring to us. B. Problems space exploration leads to. C. Steps of space exploration requires. D. Equipment space exploration needs. 9. What is OneWeb aiming to do? A. Increase download speeds. B. Narrow the gap in Internet learning. C. Help people set up and maintain a website. D. Enable people to make use of the Internet equally. 10. What can be inferred from the text? A. More than six decades ago, man first walked on the moon. B. More than half of the world’s people have no access to the Internet. C. OneWeb’s satellites will make it possible for most people to be served with 5G. D. Without the Internet, poor communities can hardly help themselves out of poverty. 11. What will the writer probably continue to write about in the following paragraph? A. The risks of furthering space exploration. B. The value of setting up space stations. C. The way we could monitor our earth. D. The features of microsatellites. 【答案】8. A 9. D 10. D 11. A 【解析】 【导语】本文是一篇议论文,主要讲述了我们在太空中取得进步给地球带来了难以置信的好处,但我们仍然需要谨慎。 【8题详解】 主旨大意题。根据第二段首句“What we are doing in space today is providing unbelievable benefits right now, right here on Earth.(我们今天在太空中所做的一切,在地球上此时此地正在提供令人难以置信的好处。)”并结合下文内容可知,本段主要讲述了太空探索带来的好处。故选A。 【9题详解】 细节理解题。根据第三段中的“My company, OneWeb, is focusing on what I believe is one of the world’s most important issues: the need for equal access to the Internet. (我的公司OneWeb正专注于我认为是世界上最重要的问题之一:平等访问互联网的需要。)”可知,OneWeb致力于让人们能够拥有平等使用互联网的机会。故选D。 【10题详解】 推理判断题。根据第四段中的“Poor communities are the last to get connected, and without connectivity, those communities have no chance to lift themselves from poverty.(贫困社区是最后一个建立连接的社区,如果没有连接,这些社区就没有机会摆脱贫困。)”可推出,如果没有网络,贫困社区很难摆脱贫困。故选D。 【11题详解】 推理判断题。根据最后一段中的“There will be tens of thousands of new satellites, space stations and factories in the coming years to bring advancements in communications, scientific research, monitoring the earth, exploring space and more. This is exciting, but we must take action carefully.(未来几年,将有数以万计的新卫星、空间站和工厂,为通信、科学研究、地球监测、太空探索等领域带来进步。这是令人兴奋的,但我们必须谨慎地采取行动。)”可知,作者在文章最后提到,虽然未来我们将继续在太空中取得进度,但我们需要谨慎采取行动,由此可推测,接下来可能会讲述进一步探索太空有可能遇到的风险,这属于导致要谨慎行动的潜在因素。故选A。 D Teenagers have long been told that being active and taking part in various sports is good for their health. But new research suggests that too much sport for teenagers could negatively affect their well-being just as much as too little sport. Researchers from Switzerland say their study suggests that 14 hours of physical activity a week is best for promoting good health in teenagers. However, they found that more than 14 hours appears to be detrimental to their health. To reach their findings, the researchers surveyed more than 1,245 teenagers aged between 16 and 20 from Switzerland. All participants were required to answer questions on height and weight, sports practice, sports injuries and well-being. Their well-being was assessed (评估) using the World Health Organization (WHO) Well-Being Index, and the average well-being score for all participants was 17. The researchers divided sports participation into low (0 — 3.5 hours a week), average (3.6 — 10.5 hours), high (10.6 — 17.5 hours), and very high (more than 17.5 hours). The researchers found that participants in the low and very high activity groups were more than twice as likely to have well-being scores below 13, compared with participants in the average group. The researchers found that the highest well-being scores were gotten by participants who carried cut around 14 hours of physical activity a week, but exercising beyond 14 hours resulted in lower well-being scores. Commenting on their findings, the researchers say physical activity has been connected with positive emotional well-being, reduced sadness, anxiety and stress disorders, and improved self-respect in teenagers. The researchers suggest that their study stresses the importance for physicians caring for teenagers to check their level of sports practice and ask them about their well-being. Teenagers probably need a supportive and closer follow-up of their health and well-being. The findings can provide information for guideline groups who produce recommendations on sports practice for teenagers. 12. What does the underlined word “detrimental” in paragraph 2 probably mean? A. Useless. B. Important. C. Reasonable. D. Harmful. 13. What do the researchers find out? A. Low sports participation causes overweight. B. The sports participation is divided into four levels. C. The highest well-being scores are gotten in the “high” group. D. The average well-being score of teenagers between 16 and 20 in Switzerland is 17. 14. Where is this text probably taken from? A. A research paper. B. A health magazine. C. A business report. D. A fitness diary. 15. What is the text mainly about? A. Measures to improve teenagers’ well-being. B. Concerns of physicians about teenagers’ well-being. C. Importance of physical activities on teenagers’ well-being. D. Relationship between sports participation and teenagers’ well-being. 【答案】12. D 13. C 14. B 15. D 【解析】 【导语】这是一篇说明文。文章主要讲述了瑞士的一项研究发现,对于青少年来说,每周进行14小时的体育活动最有益于健康,而超过这个时间则可能对他们的健康产生负面影响。 【12题详解】 词句猜测题。划线词句前文“Researchers from Switzerland say their study suggests that 14 hours of physical activity a week is best for promoting good health in teenagers.(来自瑞士的研究人员表示,他们的研究表明,每周14小时的体育活动对促进青少年的健康是最好的)”和第一段中“But new research suggests that too much sport for teenagers could negatively affect their well-being just as much as too little sport.(但新的研究表明,青少年运动过多和运动过少一样会对他们的健康产生负面影响)”说明研究表明每周14小时的体育活动最好,过多也会有害健康,从而推知划线词句“However, they found that more than 14 hours appears to be detrimental to their health.(然而,他们发现,超过14小时的运动看来对他们的健康detrimental)”可知,划线部分意思是“有害的”。故选D项。 【13题详解】 细节理解题。根据第四段“The researchers divided sports participation into low (0 —3.5 hours a week), average (3.6 — 10.5 hours), high (10.6 — 17.5 hours), and very high (more than 17.5 hours). The researchers found that participants in the low and very high activity groups were more than twice as likely to have well-being scores below 13, compared with participants in the average group. The researchers found that the highest well-being scores were gotten by participants who carried cut around 14 hours of physical activity a week, but exercising beyond 14 hours resulted in lower well-being scores.(研究人员将参与体育活动分为低(每周0-3.5小时)、平均(3.6 -10.5小时)、高(10.6 - 17.5小时)和非常高(超过17.5小时)。研究人员发现,与平均水平组的参与者相比,低运动量组和高运动量组的参与者幸福感得分低于13分的可能性是后者的两倍多。研究人员发现,每周锻炼14小时左右的人幸福感得分最高,但超过14小时的锻炼会导致幸福感得分较低)”可知,研究人员发现幸福感得分最高的是“高”组。故选C项。 【14题详解】 推理判断题。根据第一段“Teenagers have long been told that being active and taking part in various sports is good for their health. But new research suggests that too much sport for teenagers could negatively affect their well-being just as much as too little sport.(青少年一直被告知积极参加各种体育运动对他们的健康有好处。但新的研究表明,青少年运动过多和运动过少一样会对他们的健康产生负面影响)”可知,本文是一篇有关青少年健康的文章,应该取自健康杂志。故选B项。 【15题详解】 主旨大意题。通读全文,根据第四段中“The researchers found that the highest well-being scores were gotten by participants who carried cut around 14 hours of physical activity a week, but exercising beyond 14 hours resulted in lower well-being scores.(研究人员发现,每周锻炼14小时左右的人幸福感得分最高,但超过14小时的锻炼会导致幸福感得分较低)”以及第五段“Commenting on their findings, the researchers say physical activity has been connected with positive emotional well-being, reduced sadness, anxiety and stress disorders, and improved self-respect in teenagers.(在评论他们的研究结果时,研究人员表示,体育活动与积极的情绪健康、减少悲伤、焦虑和压力障碍以及提高青少年的自尊有关)”可知,这篇文章的主要内容是参加体育活动与青少年幸福感的关系。故选D项。 第二节 (共5小题; 每小题2.5分, 满分12.5分) 根据短文内容,从短文后的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。 Mental health is a critical aspect of overall well-being, yet it is often ignored in our fast- paced society. ____16____ A well-cared and healthy mind leads to improved emotions, better relationships, and a more positive outlook on life. ____17____ When we are stressed or upset, it is our mind’s way of reacting to negative stimuli(刺激). Good mental health allows us to cope with these emotions in a positive manner. In addition, when our minds are not clouded by negative thoughts or emotions it is easier to think clearly. ____18____ Studies have shown that a person with good mental health lives longer and has a higher quality of life. The effects of positive mental health on the body are plenty, including reducing the risk of diseases and improving overall physical well-being. Our mental state has a significant impact on relationships. People with good mental health are more likely to be kind and understanding. ____19____ This may further guarantee them with a stable emotional condition. Mental health is as essential as physical health in maintaining a fulfilling life. If we run into trouble, don’t keep it to yourself. ____20____ With the right support, we can all enjoy the benefits of a healthy mind. A. Turn to friends or families. B. They strongly connect with others. C. Physical health has been a problem. D. So ways to keep positive must be found. E. And a clear mind can help make smart choices. F. The mind actually needs as much care as the body. G. Mental health is vital for keeping emotional balance. 【答案】16. F 17. G 18. D 19. B 20. A 【解析】 【导语】本文为一篇说明文,说明了心理精神健康的重要性。 【16题详解】 前文“Mental health is a critical aspect of overall well-being, yet it is often ignored in our fast- paced society.(心理健康是整体健康的一个重要方面,但在我们这个快节奏的社会中,它经常被忽视)”表明我们经常忽视心理健康,后文“A well-cared and healthy mind leads to improved emotions, better relationships, and a more positive outlook on life.(被精心照顾的和健康的心态会带来更好的情绪,更好的人际关系和更积极的人生观)”说明精神健康的重要性;F选项“实际上,心灵和身体一样需要照顾”承上启下,强调了精神心理健康的重要性。故选F项。 【17题详解】 空处为本段的主旨句,后文“When we are stressed or upset, it is our mind’s way of reacting to negative stimuli(刺激). Good mental health allows us to cope with these emotions in a positive manner.(当我们感到压力或沮丧时,这是我们的大脑对负面刺激的反应方式。良好的心理健康使我们能够以积极的方式应对这些情绪)”表明心理健康能帮助我们积极处理负面情绪;G选项“心理健康对保持情绪平衡至关重要”表明心理健康对情绪平衡的作用,符合题意。故选G项。 【18题详解】 前文“In addition, when our minds are not clouded by negative thoughts or emotions it is easier to think clearly.(此外,当我们的头脑不被消极的想法或情绪所笼罩时,更容易清晰地思考)”表明没有消极的想法或者情绪,我们能更容易思考;D选项“所以必须找到保持积极的方法”与前文承接自然,构成因果关系。故选D项。 【19题详解】 前文“People with good mental health are more likely to be kind and understanding.(心理健康的人更有可能善良和善解人意)”表明心理健康的人的品质,后文“This may further guarantee them with a stable emotional condition.(这可以进一步保证他们有一个稳定的情绪状态)”可知,空处表示心理健康人的品质给他们带来的好处进一步让他们有稳定的情绪;B选项“他们与他人联系紧密”为心理健康的人健康品质下的优势,与后文语境相符。故选B项。 【20题详解】 前文“If we run into trouble, don’t keep it to yourself.(如果我们遇到麻烦,不要独自承受)”表明如果遇到困难不要独自面对;A选项“向朋友或家人求助”告诉我们应如何处理,符合语境。故选A项。 G. Mental health is vital for keeping emotional balance. 第三部分 语言运用 (共两节,满分30分) 第一节 (共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分) 阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的A、B、C和D四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。 Mid-Autumn Festival, a typical agricultural harvest and get-together festival, falls on lunar August 15. I disliked it not because it is _____21_____ commercialized but because I’m an orphan. However, a(n) _____22_____ changed my view. Last year, finding that I had little in common with my classmates, I felt _____23_____. With Mid-Autumn Festival approaching, my class _____24_____ to hold a Mid-Autumn Festival Party. After all, this was a ______25______ occasion for them. On that day, we dressed up in beautiful costume, setting off to the ______26______ together. To be honest, seeing the classroom ___27___ beautiful lanterns, everyone seemed happy except me. After having moon cakes and some snacks, many activities, ranging from singing to guessing riddles, went off. Everyone ___28___ when someone gave a great performance. Later, in spite of my unwillingness, I was still invited to _____29_____ my group in the wrestling match. Unbelievably, I won. Given ______30______, I was wild with joy. I was grateful to the _____31_____, taking advantage of this chance to express my _____32_____ to them. From then on, I began to make friends with others. As time went on, I had more confidence in myself. In brief, I ______33______ Mid-Autumn Festival now. I always _______34_______ on the joyful moments and merry atmosphere of that night, believing that life is ______35______. 21. A. horribly B. briefly C. barely D. sincerely 22. A. preference B. reference C. outline D. experience 23. A. romantic B. lonely C. guilty D. frightened 24. A. decided B. remembered C. learned D. promised 25. A. decent B. suitable C. creative D. significant 26. A. gym B. canteen C. restaurant D. classroom 27. A. mixed with B. decorated with C. related to D. compared to 28. A. cited B. hugged C. cheered D. folded 29. A. represent B. greet C. refuse D. obtain 30. A. gestures B. suggestions C. principles D. congratulations 31. A. consultants B. clients C. organizers D. customers 32. A. concern B. gratitude C. apology D. burden 33. A. cure B. charge C. enjoy D. defend 34. A. comment B. reflect C. live D. depend 35. A. beautiful B. effective C. generous D. legal 【答案】21. A 22. D 23. B 24. A 25. D 26. D 27. B 28. C 29. A 30. D 31. C 32. B 33. C 34. B 35. A 【解析】 【导语】本文是一篇记叙文。主要讲述了作者是孤儿,对中秋节并不喜欢,但通过参与学校的庆祝活动,作者改变了对中秋节的看法,建立了新的友谊,并逐渐对自己充满信心。通过这个故事,作者表达了对生活的乐观态度和对中秋节的新的欣赏。 【21题详解】 考查副词词义辨析。句意:我不喜欢它,不是因为它被严重商业化了,而是因为我是个孤儿。A. horribly严重地;B. briefly简要地;C. barely几乎不;D. sincerely真诚地。根据下文“commercialized (商业化地)”以及生活常识可知,这里说的是中秋节被严重商业化,故选A项。 【22题详解】 考查名词词义辨析。句意:然而,一次经历改变了我的看法。A. preference偏爱;B. reference参考;C. outline概述;D. experience经历。根据下文“Last year, finding that I had little in common with my classmates, I felt _____3_____ . (去年,我发现自己和同学们几乎没有共同点,感到孤独)”可知,这里是在讲述作者的一次经历,故选D项。 【23题详解】 考查形容词词义辨析。句意:去年,我发现自己和同学们几乎没有共同点,感到孤独。A. romantic浪漫的;B. lonely孤独的;C. guilty内疚的;D. frightened害怕的。根据上文“Last year, finding that I had little in common with my classmates (去年,我发现自己和同学们几乎没有共同点)”可知,这里说的是作者发现自己和同学几乎没有共同点,感到孤独,故选B项。 【24题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意:随着中秋节的临近,我们班决定举办一个中秋晚会。A. decided决定;B. remembered记住;C. learned学习;D. promised承诺。根据下文“hold a Mid-Autumn Festival Party(举办中秋晚会)”可知,这里说的是随着中秋节的临近,作者的班级决定举行中秋晚会,故选A项。 【25题详解】 考查形容词词义辨析。句意:毕竟,这对他们来说是一个重要的时刻。A. decent得体的;B. suitable合适的;C. creative创造性的;D. significant重要的。根据上文“On that day, we dressed up in beautiful costume (那天,我们穿着漂亮的服装)”可知,这对于他们来说是一个重要的时刻,故选D项。 【26题详解】 考查名词词义辨析。句意:那天,我们穿着漂亮的服装,一起出发去教室。A. gym体育馆;B. canteen餐厅;C. restaurant餐馆;D. classroom教室。根据下文“To be honest, seeing the classroom ___7___ beautiful lanterns, everyone seemed happy except me.(说实话,看到教室里装饰着漂亮的灯笼,除了我,每个人都很开心)”可知,这里说的是我们一起出发去了教室,故选D项。 【27题详解】 考查动词短语辨析。句意:说实话,看到教室里装饰着漂亮的灯笼,除了我,每个人都很开心。A. mixed with与……混合;B. decorated with装饰有;C. related to与……相关;D. compared to与……相比较。根据下文“beautiful lanterns (漂亮的灯笼)”可知,这里说的是教室装饰有漂亮的灯笼,故选B项。 【28题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意:当有人表演得很好时,每个人欢呼起来。A. cited引用;B. hugged拥抱;C. cheered欢呼;D. folded折叠。根据下文“when someone gave a great performance (当有人表演出色时)”可知,这里说的是有人表演精彩,大家就会欢呼,故选C项。 【29题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意:后来,尽管我不愿意,我还是被邀请代表我的小组参加摔跤比赛。A. represent代表;B. greet问候;C. refuse拒绝;D. obtain获得。根据下文“my group (我们小组)”可知,这里说的是作者代表小组参加比赛,故选A项。 【30题详解】 考查名词词义辨析。句意:得到祝贺,我欣喜若狂。A. gestures手势;B. suggestions建议;C. principles原则;D. congratulations祝贺。根据上文“Unbelievably, I won.(难以置信的是,我赢了。)”可知,这里说的是作者赢得比赛后得到了祝贺,故选D项。 【31题详解】 考查名词词义辨析。句意:我感谢组织者,借此机会向他们表达我的感激之情。A. consultants顾问;B. clients客户;C. organizers组织者;D. customers顾客。根据“taking advantage of this chance to express my___12_______ to them.(借此机会向他们表达我的感激之情)”可知,这里说的是作者感谢组织者,让作者喜欢上了中秋节,故选C项。 【32题详解】 考查名词词义辨析。句意:我感谢组织者,借此机会向他们表达我的感激之情。A. concern关心;B. gratitude感激;C. apology道歉;D. burden负担。根据上文“I was grateful to the ______11_____(我感谢组织者)”可知,这里说的是作者借机表达自己的感激之情,故选B项。 【33题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意:简而言之,我现在很喜欢中秋节。A. cure治愈;B. charge要价;C. enjoy喜欢;D. defend防御。根据下文“I always ______14______ on the joyful moments and merry atmosphere of that night(我总是回想那个夜晚的欢乐时刻和欢乐气氛)”可知,这里说的是作者现在很喜欢中秋节,故选C项。 【34题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意:我总是反思那个夜晚的欢乐时刻和欢乐气氛,相信生活是美丽的。A. comment评论B. reflect反思;C. live生活;D. depend依靠。根据下文“the joyful moments and merry atmosphere of that night (那个夜晚的欢乐时刻和欢乐气氛)”可知,这里说的是反思那时的欢乐时光,故选B项。 【35题详解】 考查形容词词义辨析。句意:我总是回想那个夜晚的欢乐时刻和欢乐气氛,相信生活是美好的。A. beautiful美好的;B. effective有效的;C. generous慷慨的;D. legal合法的。根据“I always ______14______ on the joyful moments and merry atmosphere of that night(我总是反思那个夜晚的欢乐时刻和欢乐气氛)”可知,经历了这一次的欢乐时刻,作者开始相信生活是美好的,故选A项。 第二节 (共10小题; 每小题1.5分, 满分 15分) 阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内的单词的正确形式。 Yuanmingyuan — garden of all gardens, _____36_____ (burn) and fell into ruins in 1860. Recently my classmates had a discussion about _____37_____ it should be rebuilt or not. ______38______ (support) of rebuilding the garden say only by doing so can we see the original sight of the garden, _____39_____ reflects the Chinese civilization. And it will be another place of interest for visitors. If it is partly rebuilt, it will provide a _______40_______ (compare) and help us remember the history. Those who disagree think it more reasonable ______41______ (keep) the garden like this. The ruins will remind us _______42_______ the past. We should learn from ______43______ (it) history. Other buildings like the Palace Museum and the Summer Palace can also be symbols of the Chinese culture, so it isn’t necessary to rebuild this garden. Some also worry that the environment will be destroyed when the construction goes on in this district. _______44_______ (person), it is advisable to rebuild Yuanmingyuan, which will add beauty to the city. What’s more, the new scenic spot will promote ______45______ economic development of the local. 【答案】36. was burned##was burnt 37. whether 38. Supporters 39. which 40. comparison 41. to keep 42. of 43. its 44. Personally 45. the 【解析】 【导语】这是一篇议论文。文章主要讨论了是否应该重建圆明园,支持者认为重建园林可以保留历史文化,吸引游客,并促进地方经济发展;反对者认为保留废墟可以提醒人们不忘历史,而且其他建筑已经是中国文化的象征,不必要再重建圆明园。 【36题详解】 考查时态、语态和主谓一致。句意:万园之园——圆明园于1860年被烧毁,成为废墟。设空处作谓语动词,同时in 1860为一般过去时的时间标志,且Yuanmingyuan与burn之间是被动关系,故使用一般过去时被动语态,主语表示单数意义。故填was burned/burnt。 【37题详解】 考查宾语从句。句意:最近,我的同学们讨论了是否应该重建它。设空处引导的是宾语从句,根据句意以及后文的or not可知,此处表示“是否”,应该用连接词whether。故填whether。 【38题详解】 考查名词复数。句意:支持重建圆明园的人说,只有这样,我们才能看到圆明园的原貌,它反映了中华文明。空处应填名词作主语,结合句意可知应填表示人的名词supporter“支持者”,为可数名词,谓语动词使用的是动词原形,应用名词复数作主语,句首单词首字母应大写,故填Supporters。 【39题详解】 考查定语从句。句意:同上。空处引导非限制性定语从句,先行词是original sight of the garden,关系词在从句中作主语,应用关系代词which,故填which。 【40题详解】 考查名词。句意:如果部分重建,它将提供一个比较,并帮助我们记住历史。空处应填名词comparison,作provide的宾语,故填comparison。 【41题详解】 考查非谓语动词。句意:不同意的人认为这样保持花园更合理。it为形式宾语,空处应填动词不定式作真正的宾语,故填to keep。 42题详解】 考查介词。句意:废墟将使我们想起过去。remind sb of sth“使某人想起某物”,故填of。 【43题详解】 考查代词。句意:我们应该从它的历史中吸取教训。修饰名词history应用形容词性物主代词its,表示“它的”。故填its。 【44题详解】 考查副词。句意:就我个人而言,重建圆明园是明智的,这将为城市增添美丽。空处作状语修饰整个句子,应用副词形式personally,句首单词首字母应大写,故填Personally。 【45题详解】 考查冠词。句意:更重要的是,新的景区将促进当地的经济发展。根据of the local可知,此处特指“当地的经济发展”,使用定冠词修饰,表示特指,故填the。 第四部分 书面表达(共两节,满分40分) 第一节 应用文写作(满分15分) 46. 假如你是李华。在暑假来临之际,学校向全校学生发出安全倡议,请你代表校英文俱乐部写一封防溺水(Drowning Prevention)倡议书。内容包括: 1.倡议目的; 2.倡议内容; 3.发出呼吁。 注意: 1.写作词数应为100左右,开头结尾已给出,不计入总词数; 2.可适当增加细节,以使行文连贯。 ________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ 【答案】Possible versions: [1] Dear students, Summer vocation always comes along with people’s great concern over safety, especially when drowning remains a significant cause of death among young people. In order to call on everyone to prioritize safety, we propose: Whenever you participate in water-related activities, remember to have a friend or family member with you, in case an emergency arises. And do observe water safety rules, paying attention to warning signs and follow lifeguards’ instructions. More importantly, using appropriate safety equipment is highly proposed, especially if you are not a confident swimmer. Remember, prevention is the key. By taking these simple precautions, we can significantly reduce the risk of drowning incidents and enjoy a safer summer holiday. English Club [2] Dear students, With summer holidays around the corner, water activities will be getting more and more popular. To protect ourselves from getting drowned, we make the following proposals. First, a licensed water pool is always our No. 1 choice. What’s more, never do water sports without an adult’s company. Life jackets are strongly recommended, whether you are an expert or a green hand. Last but not least, try to spread knowledge about drowning prevention, which can help more people. Always give the highest priority to safety while enjoying ourselves. English Club 【解析】 【导语】本篇书面表达属于应用文。假如你是李华。在暑假来临之际,学校向全校学生发出安全倡议,请你代表校英文俱乐部写一封防溺水(Drowning Prevention)倡议书。 【详解】1.词汇积累 为了:In order to→ So as to 参加:participate in → take part in 注意:pay attention to→ take notice of 更重要的是:More importantly→ Above all 2.句式拓展 同义句 原句:More importantly, using appropriate safety equipment is highly proposed, especially if you are not a confident swimmer. 拓展句:More importantly, it is highly proposed that appropriate safety equipment should be used, especially if you are not a confident swimmer. 【点睛】【高分句型1】Whenever you participate in water-related activities, remember to have a friend or family member with you, in case an emergency arises.(运用了whenever引导的时间状语从句和in case引导的目的状语从句) 【高分句型2】More importantly, using appropriate safety equipment is highly proposed, especially if you are not a confident swimmer. (运用了动名词作主语,if引导的条件状语从句) 第二节 读后续写(满分 25分) 47. 读后续写 A couple of months before I started high school, my parents gave me the greatest gift any teenage boy could ask for: a cellphone. I lived on that phone all summer with my face buried in its screen. I ignored my family and my surroundings. Being connected was more important than being present. So, you can imagine my displeasure when I learned what my dad had planned for our family vacation that year. “This year,” my dad said, “we’ll be doing something special. We’re going camping!” His excitement was met with a disappointed sigh. It wasn’t my dream vacation because mind was on my phone. I was so buried in the screen, in fact, that the first time I can remember truly looking up was when we drove across a bridge on the way to our campsite. I stared out the window and saw redwoods towering above us, their branches threatening to pierce (刺破) the blue sky. I saw a roaring river, with slivers of silky black water appearing between crashing white rapids. The air blowing into the car from the open windows was hot. But none of that mattered to me. The reason I had looked up was for something far more serious: my phone no longer had service. The last hour of the drive was increasingly tense. My dad announced that he had chosen a campsite that had no cell service, and that my phone would be useless until we returned home. I would be trapped in the forest for four days with no way to contact the outside world! I went through the full cycle of teenage emotions during the first day of the trip. I raged. I bargained. I begged. I flip-flopped (转变) from a depressive state to anger and back. I went to bed angrily that night. But when I awoke in the morning, something had changed. 注意: 1. 所续写短文的词数应为150左右; 2. 续写部分分为两段,每段的开头语已为你写好。 Instead of burying myself in my phone I focused on something else: my surroundings. ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ The next four days passed in a flash with many fun activities. ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ 【答案】 Instead of burying myself in my phone, l focused on something else: my surroundings. I let the noise of the wilderness wash over me, animals and bugs creating a ruckus that was both loud and serene at the same time. My anger turned to peace, then little interest and, finally, excitement. Standing on the high campsite, I felt the weight of stress melt from my shoulders as I viewed the vast expanse that unfolded below me. The sight that met my startled eyes nearly took my breath away. For the first time, I thought camping in a place that had no cell service might not be so bad. The next four days passed in a flash with many fun activities. I hiked. I swam. I fished. My dad and I learned how to start a fire together after several false starts. We cooked together and I ate the sweetest marshmallows I had ever tasted. Dad told me stories of his life, stories I had never heard or perhaps I hadn’t been listening. When the weekend came to an end, I realized I hadn’t thought of my phone once. I hadn’t felt the need to be connected to anywhere else. It dawned on me that what mattered most were the moments I was sharing with just my father and nature. 【解析】 【分析】本文是一篇记叙文。文章讲述了作者在上高中之前,爸爸送他一部手机,于是他就完全沉迷其中。为了改善这种情况,爸爸带全家去户外野营。因没有信号而无法玩手机的作者大发脾气,但却逐渐发现了自然的美丽和家人的陪伴是更加美好的事情。 【详解】本文以人物为线索展开,讲述了在作者上高中的前几个月,父母送给他一部手机,整个夏天作者都沉迷于用手机与朋友们发消息,忽略了家人和周围的环境。当父亲宣布假期要去野营时,作者感到很失望,那意味着他不能玩手机了,最终,父亲选择了一个没有手机服务的露营地,这意味着在露营期间,作者无法与外界联系,他感到很生气,但当他第二天早上醒来时,一些事情已经改变了。 【详解】 1.段落续写: ①由第一段首句内容“我没有沉迷于我的手机,而是专注于别的事情:我周围的环境。”可知,第一段可描写作者周围的环境及作者情绪上的变化。 ②由第二段首句内容“接下来的四天在许多有趣的活动中转瞬即逝。”可知,第二段可描写四天中作者经历了哪些有趣的活动及通过这次野营作者领悟到的道理。 2.续写线索:欣赏周围的环境——愤怒转为兴奋——没有手机没那么糟糕——野营中有趣的活动——作者的感悟 3.词汇激活 行为类 ①.结束:come to an end/draw to an end ②.想起:think of/call to mind 情绪类 ①.愤怒:anger/wrath/ indignation ②.坏的:bad/terrible/awful 【点睛】[高分句型1]. The sight that met my startled eyes nearly took my breath away.(运用了由关系代词that引导限制性定语从句) [高分句型2]. When the weekend came to an end, I realized I hadn’t thought of my phone once.(运用了由when引导时间状语从句) 第1页/共1页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司 $$

资源预览图

精品解析:湖南省长沙市平高集团六校联考2023-2024学年高二下学期期末质量监测英语试题
1
精品解析:湖南省长沙市平高集团六校联考2023-2024学年高二下学期期末质量监测英语试题
2
精品解析:湖南省长沙市平高集团六校联考2023-2024学年高二下学期期末质量监测英语试题
3
所属专辑
相关资源
由于学科网是一个信息分享及获取的平台,不确保部分用户上传资料的 来源及知识产权归属。如您发现相关资料侵犯您的合法权益,请联系学科网,我们核实后将及时进行处理。