精品解析:湖南省长沙市第一中学2023-2024学年高二下学期期末考试英语试题

标签:
精品解析音频文字版答案
切换试卷
2024-06-26
| 3份
| 36页
| 1228人阅读
| 43人下载

资源信息

学段 高中
学科 英语
教材版本 -
年级 高二
章节 -
类型 试卷
知识点 -
使用场景 同步教学-期末
学年 2024-2025
地区(省份) 湖南省
地区(市) 长沙市
地区(区县) -
文件格式 ZIP
文件大小 20.55 MB
发布时间 2024-06-26
更新时间 2024-12-23
作者 匿名
品牌系列 -
审核时间 2024-06-26
下载链接 https://m.zxxk.com/soft/45982580.html
价格 5.00储值(1储值=1元)
来源 学科网

内容正文:

null 长沙市第一中学2023-2024学年度高二第二学期第二次阶段性检测 英语 时量:120分钟 满分:150分 第一部分 听力(共两节,满分30分) 做题时,先将答案标在试卷上。录音内容结束后,你将有两分钟的时间将试卷上的答案转涂到答题卡上。 第一节(共5小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分) 听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。 例:How much is the shirt? A.£19.15. B.£9.18. C.£9.15. 答案是C。 1. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 Where does the conversation take place? A. At a flower shop. B. At a concert. C. At a wedding. 【答案】C 【解析】 【原文】W: The flowers smell so lovely and the music is just fantastic. M: Yes. The bride looks absolutely amazing. Just look at the bridegroom’s smile! W: What a sweet couple! They are made for each other. 2. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 What are the speakers talking about? A. A photo. B. A drawing. C. An artist. 【答案】B 【解析】 【原文】W: Wow, that’s cool. Everything in it is lively and lifelike. M: It looks more like a photo than a drawing. Let me take a close look and see who the talented artist is. 3. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 How does the man sound? A. Surprised. B. Fearful. C. Worried. 【答案】A 【解析】 【原文】M: I cannot believe Tom didn’t back you up at the meeting. I thought he was on board with your idea. W: He told me he’d agree with me. How could he break his word! 4. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 Who wants to borrow the book? A. David. B. Alice. C. Jane. 【答案】B 【解析】 【原文】W: Could you lend me the book when you finish reading it, David? M: Sorry Alice. I’d like to, but it’s Jane’s. Maybe you should ask her first. 5. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 Why did the woman get a ticket? A. She drove too fast. B. She ran a red light. C. She parked illegally. 【答案】A 【解析】 【原文】W: I got a ticket this morning. M: Were you parking in the wrong place? W: No, I was running late and didn’t notice the speed limit. 第二节(共15小题;每小题1.5分,满分22.5分) 听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。 听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 6. What is the man suffering from? A. Backache. B. Knee injuries. C. Pain in the head. 7. How will the woman help the man? A. By introducing a doctor to him. B. By doing exercise with him. C. By relaxing his whole body. 【答案】6. A 7. A 【解析】 【原文】W: You look pale. Is your back better now? M: No, it’s really hurting me at the moment. But my regular doctor said I just need to relax it. W: My mom went to a specialist who deals with bone pain when her knees were injured. He’s excellent. M: What sort of treatment did he give her? W: He gave her a head-to-toe massage (按摩). Then he showed her some exercises to do at home. I could give you his details if you like. 听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 8. Why does the man talk to the woman? A. To take a picture of her. B. To apply for a new ID card. C. To check his personal information. 9. How will the man get the bill? A. By having it mailed. B. By picking it up in person. C. By downloading it from an email. 【答案】8 B 9. A 【解析】 【原文】M: I lost my ID card and want to replace it. What should I do? W: Fill out this form with your personal information. M: OK, here you are. W: Now,stand behind that line and remove your glasses. I’ll take your picture here. M: I’m ready. W: Please look at the camera. OK. We’ll send you an email when the new ID card is ready. By the way, would you like to pick it up yourself or have it mailed? M: I’d like to have it mailed to my current address. Thank you. W: You are welcome. The bill will be delivered along with the new card. M: OK. 听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 10. What is the probable relationship between the speakers? A. Host and guest. B. Husband and wife. C. Customer and waiter. 11. What do the speakers want to do? A. End the party. B. Go back home. C. Do voluntary work. 12. What will the man do next? A. Buy more drinks. B. Play the music. C. Turn off the lights. 【答案】10. B 11. A 12. C 【解析】 【原文】M: Darling, this party has been going on for nearly a whole night. W: Yeah, it’s good to see they are enjoying themselves at our house, but it’s almost midnight and they seem to have no intention of leaving. M: How can we politely remind them to go home? I am afraid the neighbors would complain about it W: Maybe I should just go and tell them directly. I’ll kindly let them know that it’s getting late and we need to wrap things up. M: Wait! That is still kind of rude. W: Alright, how about this? I’ll tell them that we’re out of drinks, so they will understand that it’s time to call it a night. M: If you mention that, one of them will probably volunteer to go out and buy more beer. Let me handle this. W: What’s your plan? M: I’ll turn off the lights and tell them, “Hey, y’all. We’re experiencing a sudden power failure.” W: That’s actually a brilliant idea! I’ll take care of the music. 听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 13. What is the main purpose of the man’s visit? A. To have further study. B. To attend a conference. C. To buy new products. 14. When will the man leave the U.S.? A. On April 19th. B. On April 21st. C. On April 27th. 15. Where did the man finish his college? A. In Chicago. B. In Beijing. C. In Pennsylvania. 16. What is probably the man? A. A financial manager. B. A customs officer. C. A computer engineer. 【答案】13. B 14. C 15. C 16. A 【解析】 【原文】W: May I see your passport please? M: Here it is. W: What do you visit the United States for, Mr. Lee? M: I am going to attend a trade conference here in Chicago from April 19th to 21st. W: How long will you be staying in the U. S.? M: For 10 days. I’ll fly back to Beijing on April 27th. W: Will you do any traveling during your stay here? M: Yes, I will fly to Pennsylvania right after the conference. I finished my college there and I want to visit some of my professors. I haven’t seen them since I went back to Beijing. W: Do you have anything to declare? M: I’d like to declare two laptops. W: Are you a computer engineer? M: No. My company makes laptops and I am responsible for financing. These are our latest products. W: All right, Mr. Lee. You are good to go. Thank you for your cooperation and enjoy your trip in the U. S. 听下面一段独白,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 17. What does the speaker mainly argue for? A. Whether high schools should set up philosophy classes. B. Whether students should major in philosophy. C. Whether philosophy is useful in real life. 18. What did the speaker learn from his research? A. Almost no students had attended philosophy classes. B. Most students were willing to have philosophy classes. C. Many students thought philosophy education was unnecessary. 19. What is the disadvantage of studying philosophy according to the speaker? A. It can’t provide direct career choices. B. It is difficult to get a degree in it. C. It is not helpful in daily life. 20. Why does the speaker believe everyone should study philosophy? A. It helps improve students’ grades. B. It makes people more understanding. C. It teaches people how to work better. 【答案】17. A 18. C 19. A 20. B 【解析】 【原文】M: Hi, everyone. Today’s debate topic is, “Should philosophy lessons be offered in every high school?” In preparing for my speech, I surveyed some of my college classmates and listened to their opinions. Not many had attended philosophy classes at any point in their education. Of the few that had, most were privately educated. I asked those who had not studied philosophy if they felt they had missed out. Some said yes, but many others gave replies such as, “Philosophy isn’t very helpful in real life, is it?” Well, I disagree. It’s true that a philosophy degree won’t lead directly to a specific career, as a degree in law or engineering can do. However, the skills learned through studying philosophy are incredibly valuable in real-life situations. Philosophy teaches us to think and discuss ideas. It opens our minds to different viewpoints and improves our historical and cultural awareness. That’s why I strongly believe all high school students should study philosophy. 第二部分 阅读(共两节,满分40分) 第一节(共11小题;每小题2.5分,满分27.5分) 阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。 A Seyton Thomas is a college student with a heart of giving. She has experienced challenges in her life that drove herself to light a spark in young children from all backgrounds to develop leadership, perseverance, compassion and self-love. She says, “Service is what saved me, and I hope that this is a message that I can spread to the youth across the world. During the pandemic, Seyton Thomas organized a diverse group of young people to help a local crisis center. The Community Crisis Center in Miami, Oklahoma, is a home that gives shelter and other services to women and children who are suffering from domestic abuse. The crisis center depends on volunteers to help the women and children receive encouragement and a break from stress, but the pandemic made volunteer interaction difficult. Seyton got the idea from the crisis center director of painting encouraging messages on stones and hiding them in the lawn (草坪) of the crisis center for the children to find. Seyton pulled together other students from the Phi Theta Kappa Honor Society and her college soccer team. Together the young people collected stones, painted kind messages and filled two boxes full of fun and colorful stones. Then they gave them to the crisis center to hide. The children at the crisis center were delighted to find and read these messages. They thought highly of the experience as well as the words coming from community members who took time to make them realize they were valued. Seyton reflects with the group of volunteers that the project is a great way to bring people together positively in the community to do something for the good of others. They talk about how serving others can make a difference to someone’s life. It seems that the deed is as small as a stone, but the impact can be as large as a mountain. 21. Whom does the Community Crisis Center mainly help? A. Poor families. B. Homeless orphans. C. Victims of family violence. D. Pandemic disease sufferers. 22. How did Seyton Thomas help the crisis center? A. By raising a fund for all kids in the center. B. By spreading useful news about the pandemic. C. By encouraging her soccer team members to donate. D. By presenting inspiring messages to children in the center. 23. What kind of person is Seyton Thomas? A. Curious and optimistic. B. Kind-hearted and caring. C. Serious and modest. D. Creative and educated. 【答案】21. C 22. D 23. B 【解析】 【导语】本文是一篇记叙文。文章主要讲述了大学生Seyton Thomas在大流行病期间组织了一群年轻人,帮助当地危机处理中心的儿童的故事。 【21题详解】 细节理解题。根据第二段“The Community Crisis Center in Miami, Oklahoma, is a home that gives shelter and other services to women and children who are suffering from domestic abuse.(俄克拉荷马州迈阿密的社区危机处理中心为遭受家庭虐待的妇女和儿童提供住所和其他服务)”可知,社区危机处理中心主要帮助对象是家庭暴力的受害者。故选C项。 【22题详解】 细节理解题。根据第三段“Seyton got the idea from the crisis center director of painting encouraging messages on stones and hiding them in the lawn (草坪) of the crisis center for the children to find.( Seyton从危机处理中心主任那里得到了一个主意,就是在石头上画上鼓励性的信息,然后把它们藏在危机处理中心的草坪上,让孩子们去找)”可知,Seyton是通过向危机处理中心的孩子们展示石头上的鼓励性的信息来提供帮助的。故选D项。 【23题详解】 推理判断题。根据第一段“Seyton Thomas is a collge student with a heart of giving.( Seyton Thomas是一个有奉献之心的大学生)”以及第二段“During the pandemic, Seyton Thomas organized a diverse group of young people to help a local crisis center.(在大流行病期间,Seyton Thomas组织了一个多元化的年轻人团体,来帮助当地的一个危机处理中心)”可知,Seyton Thomas有奉献之心,并为当地的危机处理中心提供帮助,所以Seyton Thomas是心地善良且乐于助人的。故选B项。 B It’s known that reading is good for a child’s vocabulary and literacy skills, teaching them math or science concepts and helping them learn history. Apart from those, reading has another benefit. Have you read a story and felt tears well up because of a character’s suffering? If so, that is because you have empathy (共鸣) for the character- and empathy can be learned through various fiction. “It’s a magic eye that sees into other people’s hearts,” explains author Cressida Cowell. Research shows that human brains react differently to stories and facts. “Many more areas of your brain light up when you’re enjoying a story,” explains Miranda McKearney from Empathy Lab, an organization that builds empathy through reading. “Your brain thinks you are in the story... This means you experience the characters’ thoughts as if they are real.” Empathy helps you to read people’s emotions and work out the best way to respond. This skill, called emotional intelligence, can make it easier to communicate and connect with people. Research has shown that building empathy can lead to greater kindness and tolerance. One study found that children who read the Harry Potter novels- which tell stories about humans fighting against the evil-were less likely to behave unfairly towards powerless groups including refugees (难民). This theory has been put into practice by St. Michael’s Primary School. After reading The Boy at the Back of the Class- a story about a boy who is a refugee escaping from the war- students in that school were inspired to do a 10-mile walk for the non-profit organization Refugee Action. Their empathy also spurred them to raise £1,000 for people who were forced to leave their homes because of war. Reading encourages children to empathise with others, which could potentially lead to several beneficial learning outcomes, new research suggests. For society to develop, creative, communicative and empathetic individuals really matter. 24. Why do readers cry about a character’s experience? A. They have magic eyes. B. They want to show empathy. C. They understand his feelings. D. They have the same experience. 25. What does the author show by referring to the Harry Potter novels? A. The process of building empathy. B. The benefits of developing empathy. C. The results of the school’s experiment. D. The definition of emotional intelligence. 26. What does the underlined word “spurred” mean in paragraph 4? A. Reminded. B. Permitted. C. Persuaded. D. Encouraged. 27. What might the author advise children to do? A. Read more fiction. B. Learn the theory of empathy. C. Participate in Refugee Action. D. Put themselves into others’ shoes. 【答案】24. C 25. B 26. D 27. A 【解析】 【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章介绍了研究表明阅读可以帮助孩子培养同理心,这对于儿童发展有很多好处。 【24题详解】 细节理解题。根据第一段“Have you read a story and felt tears well up because of a character’s suffering? If so, that is because you have empathy (共鸣) for the character- and empathy can be learned through various fiction.(你是否读过一个故事,因为一个人物的痛苦而热泪盈眶?如果是这样,那是因为你对角色有同理心——同理心可以通过各种小说来学习)”可知,读者因为角色的经历而流泪是因为他们对角色有同理心,能理解角色的感受,故选C项。 【25题详解】 推理判断题。根据第三段“Empathy helps you to read people’s emotions and work out the best way to respond. This skill, called emotional intelligence, can make it easier to communicate and connect with people. Research has shown that building empathy can lead to greater kindness and tolerance. One study found that children who read the Harry Potter novels- which tell stories about humans fighting against the evil-were less likely to behave unfairly towards powerless groups including refugees (难民).(同理心可以帮助你读懂别人的情绪,并找出最好的回应方式。这种技能被称为情商,可以使你更容易与人沟通和联系。研究表明,建立同理心可以带来更大的善良和宽容。一项研究发现,读过《哈利波特》小说的孩子不太可能对包括难民在内的弱势群体做出不公平的行为。《哈利波特》讲述了人类与邪恶作斗争的故事)”可知,作者提到《哈利波特》小说是以阅读过它的孩子们的实例来佐证这些好处,故选B项。 【26题详解】 词义猜测题。根据画线词上文“After reading The Boy at the Back of the Class- a story about a boy who is a refugee escaping from the war- students in that school were inspired to do a 10-mile walk for the non-profit organization Refugee Action.(在读完《教室后面的男孩》——一个关于逃离战争的男孩的故事后,学校的学生受到启发,为非营利组织“难民行动”进行了10英里的步行活动)”可知,此处讲述阅读《坐在教室最后一排的男孩》对激励学生们起到的积极效果,再结合下文“to raise £1,000 for people who were forced to leave their homes because of war”可推知,学生们筹集善款也是因为被这本书激励了,spurred意思应该与上文的“inspired”呼应,是“激励”的意思,故选D项。 【27题详解】 推理判断题。根据最后一段“Reading encourages children to empathise with others, which could potentially lead to several beneficial learning outcomes, new research suggests. For society to develop, creative, communicative and empathetic individuals really matter.(新的研究表明,阅读可以鼓励孩子们同情他人,这可能会带来一些有益的学习成果。对于社会的发展来说,有创造力、善于沟通和善解人意的个人真的很重要)”可知,阅读有益于孩子们培养同理心,促进他们个人的发展,从而促进社会的发展。由此可推知,作者会建议孩子们通过阅读来培养同理心,故选A项。 C Reunions offer a chance to reflect on how much has changed. One happened in Hollywood when Here premiered (首映), bringing together the actors, director and writer behind Forrest Gump 40 years later for a new film. The stars were “de-aged” using new AI tools, making them more youthful in some scenes and enabling the filmmakers to see the transformation in real time while shooting. With the use of generative AI in film making come things worth watching. The first is how AI will be used to tell new types of stories, as storytelling becomes more personalised and interactive. No one is quite sure how the nature of storytelling will change, but it is sure to. David Thomson, a film historian, compares generative AI to the advent of sound. When movies were no longer silent, it changed the way plot points were made and how deeply viewers could connect with characters. Cristóbal Valenzuela, who runs a company providing AI-enhanced software, says AI is like a “new kind of camera”, offering a fresh “opportunity to reimagine what stories are like”. Both are right. Another big development to watch is how AI will be used as a time-saving tool. Generative AI will automate and simplify complex tasks like film-editing and special effects. For a glimpse of the future, watch Everything Everywhere All at Once, which won the Academy Award for Best Picture in 2023. It featured a scene that used a “rotoscoping” tool to edit out the green-screen background and make a talking rock more believable. It shortened into hours what might have otherwise taken days of video-editing. What is also noticeable is more dramatic conflicts between creators and those running AI platforms. This year is likely to bring floods of lawsuits (诉讼) from authors, musicians and actors about how their works have been used to train AI systems without permission or payment. Perhaps they can agree on some sort of licensing arrangement, in which AI companies start paying copyright-holders. It will probably be a few years before a full-length film is produced entirely by AI, but it is just a matter of time. 28. What can we learn about the film Here? A. It relates a story about youth. B. The theme of the film is reunion. C. AI tools are employed in the film. D. It is adapted from Forrest Gump. 29. What does David think of AI’s application in film making? A. Transformative. B. Destructive. C. Representative. D. Irreplaceable. 30. Why does the author mention the film Everything Everywhere All at Once? A. To show the high efficiency of AI tools. B. To demonstrate the influence of the film. C. To analyse a novel way of video-editing. D. To praise the hard work behind the scenes. 31. What is the article mainly about? A. Conflicts between man and machine. B. AI’s huge effects on film production. C. Drawbacks of dependence on AI tools. D. Hot debate on the use of technology. 【答案】28. C 29. A 30. A 31. B 【解析】 【导语】这是一篇说明文。文章主要说明了人工智能工具开始应用于电影制作,并列举了两个值得关注的重大发展。 【28题详解】 细节理解题。根据第一段“The stars were “de-aged” using new AI tools, making them more youthful in some scenes and enabling the filmmakers to see the transformation in real time while shooting. (这些明星使用新的人工智能工具“减龄”,使他们在某些场景中更年轻,并使制片人能够在拍摄时实时看到他们的变化)”可知,Here影片中使用了人工智能工具。故选C。 【29题详解】 推理判断题。根据第二段“David Thomson, a film historian, compares generative AI to the advent of sound. When movies were no longer silent, it changed the way plot points were made and how deeply viewers could connect with characters.(电影历史学家大卫·汤姆森将生成式人工智能比作声音的出现。当电影不再是无声的时候,它改变了情节点的制作方式,也改变了观众与角色之间的联系)”可知,大卫认为人工智能在电影制作中的应用是变革性的。故选A。 【30题详解】 推理判断题。根据第三段“It featured a scene that used a “rotoscoping” tool to edit out the green-screen background and make a talking rock more believable. It shortened into hours what might have otherwise taken days of video-editing.(影片中有一个场景使用了“移动显微镜”工具来编辑绿幕背景,使会说话的石头更可信。它将原本可能需要几天时间的视频剪辑缩短到了几个小时)”可知,作者提到电影《Everything Everywhere All at Once》是为了展示人工智能工具的高效率。故选A。 【31题详解】 主旨大意题。根据第二段“With the use of generative AI in film making come things worth watching.(随着在电影制作中使用生成式人工智能,出现了一些值得观看的东西)”结合文章主要说明了人工智能工具开始应用于电影制作,并列举了两个值得关注的重大发展。可知,这篇文章的主要内容是人工智能对电影制作的巨大影响。故选B。 第二节(共5小题;每小题2.5分,满分12.5分) 阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。 Friends are incredibly important people in our lives. Some are with us for decades. ____32____ Here are some tips to remember if you’re processing the loss of a friend. Sometimes things just don’t work out. ____33____ In fact, people, on average, lose about half of their friends every seven years. One of the most common reasons those relationships end is that they just fell through the cracks. Things didn’t work out. Nobody really wanted the friendship to end, but people got busy and didn’t intentionally maintain the friendship. Make the unsaid said. Sometimes, in friendship, people don’t make the unsaid said. ____34____ And because they’re never directly addressed, people get to a point where they want to end the friendship before actually addressing the problem. Actually, if they had intervened sooner, they might have been able to save the friendship. It’s normal to feel grief. When a friendship ends, there is a grieving process. Allow yourself to feel those emotions and be patient. Instead of pushing yourself to cheer up, try thinking like this, “Of course I’m upset. This is a natural part of intimacy (亲密关系) and loss. I lost someone I’m very close to. ____35____ ____36____ It’s important not to blame yourself and be mean to yourself for not getting over the loss of a friendship Just because this happened like this doesn’t mean more friendships will happen like this. Allow yourself to have a fresh perspective when you enter new friendships. You don’t want to go into a new connection fearfully. A. That means I love them deeply. B. Be kind to yourself along the way. C. Find ways to enter a new friendship. D. Small things can kind of accumulate. E. Losing friends is a regular part of life. F. But not all of them can stand the test of time. G. When a close friendship ends, the reasons are complicated. 【答案】32. F 33. E 34. D 35. A 36. B 【解析】 【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了一些方法以帮助我们走出失去朋友的痛苦。 【32题详解】 根据空前“Some are with us for decades. (有些已经存在了几十年。)”可知,空前讲述的是有的朋友已经在我们身边多年。选项F“But not all of them can stand the test of time.(但并不是所有的都能经受住时间的考验。)”延续上文内容,指的是有的朋友会陪伴我们很久,有些朋友却不能经受时间的考验。故选F。 33题详解】 根据空后内容“In fact, people, on average, lose about half of their friends every seven years.(事实上,人们平均每七年就会失去一半的朋友。)”可知,人们每七年就会失去一半的朋友。选项E“Losing friends is a regular part of life.(失去朋友是生活中很正常的一部分。)”与下文内容保持一致,指的是失去朋友很正常,人们每七年就会失去一半的朋友。故选E。 【34题详解】 根据空后内容“And because they’re never directly addressed, people get to a point where they want to end the friendship before actually addressing the problem.(因为这些问题从来没有被直接解决过,所以人们会在真正解决问题之前就想结束友谊。)”可知,下文讲述的是因为这些问题没有解决,所以人们想要结束友谊。选项D“Small things can kind of accumulate.(小事情会累积起来。)”中的“small things”正是下文提到的“they”,内容上也与下文保持一致。指的是小事慢慢堆积成为问题,问题不被解决使人们想要结束友谊。故选D。 【35题详解】 根据空前内容“I lost someone I’m very close to.(我失去了一个很亲近的人。)”可知,失去朋友就是失去了一个很亲近的人。选项A“That means I love them deeply.(那意味着我深深地爱着他们。)”是上文内容的自然延续,指的所谓的亲近的人也是我们所深爱的人,失去他们,我们自然感到悲伤。故选A。 【36题详解】 空处为小标题,为本段主要内容。根据下文内容“It’s important not to blame yourself and be mean to yourself for not getting over the loss of a friendship. Just because this happened like this doesn’t mean more friendships will happen like this. Allow yourself to have a fresh perspective when you enter new friendships. You don’t want to go into a new connection fearfully.(重要的是不要因为没有从失去友谊中走出来而责怪自己,也不要对自己刻薄。仅仅因为这样的事情发生了并不意味着会有更多这样的友谊发生。当你开始一段新的友谊时,让自己有一个新的视角。你不想害怕地进入一段新的关系。)”可知,本段主要讲述的是不要苛责自己。选项B“Be kind to yourself along the way.(一路走来,要善待自己。)”与本段内容相符,指的是善待自己。故选B。 第三部分 语言运用(共三节,满分40分) 第一节(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分) 阅读下面短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。 My father, Paul Andrew Figura, was a die-hard fisherman. In my ____37____, we went out fishing in all kinds of weather, catching and missing nearly every fish in countless waterways. Whenever we ____38____, Mom would ask, “What time will you be back?” “When we can’t see the ____39____.” Dad would respond. He often ____40____it. Sometimes Dad would ask me to ____41____ some food and water and we’d fish the entire day. I observed firsthand his insistent and rapid-fire casting technique, which he credited as a(n)____42____ factor behind his success. It was one ____43____ after another after another. The greatest life lesson that Dad taught me involved dealing with those times when the fish weren’t biting. Days when the weather was ____44____, when the mosquitoes were biting, when my hands were cold. Times when I just wanted to ____45____ and go home. Dad’s ____46____? “Son, you’re not going to catch any fish unless you ____47____ your line. Keep casting,” he’d say. I learned early the importance of ____48____ and willingness to keep trying different fish food if you wanted to catch them. Sooner or later they’d ____49____. I took that same attitude into my school work. ____50____, I got many awards at college. I applied it ____51____ to whatever job I had as an adult and it made me the person that I am today. 37. A. dream B. career C. childhood D. adulthood 38. A. got up B. reached out C. stepped back D. set off 39. A. camps B. lines C. tracks D. cottages 40. A. forgot B. rejected C. recalled D. meant 41. A. make B. pack C. heat D. freeze 42. A. cultural B. random C. major D. external 43. A. cast B. technique C. strike D. risk 44. A. stable B. perfect C. awesome D. awful 45. A. wander B. resign C. quit D. sleep 46. A. response B. proposal C. evaluation D. principle 47. A. abandon B. wrap C. fetch D. wet 48. A. kindness B. insistence C. confidence D. virtue 49. A. cooperate B. progress C. resist D. integrate 50. A. In surprise B. As a result C. Ahead of time D. In particular 51. A. consciously B. casually C. hesitantly D. temporarily 【答案】37. C 38. D 39. B 40. D 41. B 42. C 43. A 44. D 45. C 46. A 47. D 48. B 49. A 50. B 51. A 【解析】 【导语】这是一篇记叙文。文章讲述了作者的父亲是一个不屈不挠的渔夫。作者从小和父亲一起去捕鱼,耳濡目染中作者被父亲坚持不懈的精神所感染,这也成就了他现在的成功。 【37题详解】 考查名词词义辨析。句意:在我的童年时期,在不同的天气情况下,我们去捕鱼,结果是在无数的河流中抓住了鱼然后几乎又失去了每条鱼。A. dream梦,梦想;B. career事业;C. childhood童年;D. adulthood成年。根据语境和后文“Times when I just wanted to ____9____ and go home. Dad’s ____10____? “Son, you’re not going to catch any fish unless you ____11____ your line. Keep casting,” he’d say.”可知,这是介绍作者童年的经历。故选C项。 【38题详解】 考查动词短语词义辨析。句意:每当我们要出发的时候,妈妈就会问:“你们什么时候回来?”A. got up起床;B. reached out伸出,伸手;C. stepped back退后;D. set off出发。根据语境和后文“Mom would ask: “What time will you be back?””可知,此处是指作者和父亲出发去钓鱼的时候。故选D项。 【39题详解】 考查名词词义辨析。句意:父亲会说:“当我们看不到鱼线的时候。” A. camps宿营;B. lines线;C. tracks路线;D. cottages村舍。根据后文“Son, you’re not going to catch any fish unless you ___11___ your line.”可知,此处是指钓鱼的线。故选B项。 【40题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意:他经常说到做到。A. forgot忘记;B. rejected拒绝;C. recalled回想;D. meant意味着,说到做到。根据语境和后文“I observed firsthand his insistent, rapid-ire casting technique”可知,父亲是一个坚持的人,说到做到。故选D项。 【41题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意:父亲会要求我打包一些食物和水,然后我们捕鱼一整天。A. make做;B. pack打包,塞满;C. heat加热;D. freeze结冰。根据语境和后文“some food and water and we’d fish the entire day”可知,此处是指把食物和水塞进包里。故选B项。 【42题详解】 考查形容词词义辨析。句意:我目睹了他的坚持,快速的撒网技术,这是他相信是他成功的主要因素。A. cultural文化的;B. random随机的;C. major主要的;D. external外部的。根据常识和前文“I observed firsthand his insistent, rapid-ire casting technique, to which he credited as a”以及后文“factor behind his success”可知,此处是指他的坚持,快速的撒网技术,是他成功的主要因素。故选C项。 【43题详解】 考查名词词义辨析。句意:它就是一网接一网,再一网。A. cast抛,撒网;B. technique技术;C. strike 罢工;D. risk冒险。根据语境和前文“rapid-ire casting technique”以及后文“after another after another”可知,此处是指不停地撒网。故选A项。 【44题详解】 考查形容词词义辨析。句意:天气糟糕的日子,蚊子叮人的日子,我的手冷的日子。A. stable稳定的;B. perfect完美的;C. awesome极佳的;D. awful糟糕的。根据后文“when the mosquitoes were biting, when my hands were cold”可知,此处主要在描述遇到的一些困难,即天气糟糕,蚊子叮人,手冷。故选D项。 【45题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意:有时候我只想停止钓鱼,然后回家。A. wander漫步;B. resign辞职;C. quit停止;D. sleep睡觉。根据语境和后文“and go home”可知,此处是指作者想停止钓鱼,然后回家。故选C项。 【46题详解】 考查名词词义辨析。句意:父亲的回应?A. response回应,反应;B. proposal提议;C. evaluation 评估;D. principle原则。根据语境和前文“Times when I just wanted to ____9____ and go home. Dad’s ____10____? “Son, you’re not going to catch any fish unless you ____11____ your line. Keep casting,” he’d say.”可知,此处是指父亲对想回家的作者做出的回应。故选A项。 【47题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意:儿子,除非你弄湿你的鱼线,你不会捉到任何一条鱼。A. abandon放弃;B. wrap包裹;C. fetch拿来;D. wet弄湿。根据常识和前文“It was one ___7___ after another after another.”可知,钓鱼时不停地撒网,由此推知,撒网的时候网会湿。故选D项。 【48题详解】 考查名词词义辨析。句意:我早早地就知道如果你想钓到它们,坚持和不停地尝试不同鱼食的重要性。A. kindness善良;B. insistence坚持;C. confidence自信;D. virtue美德。根据语境和前文“I observed firsthand his insistent, rapid-ire casting technique”可知,此处是指想钓到鱼,父亲教作者坚持和不停地尝试不同鱼食的重要性。故选B项。 【49题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意:迟早,它们是协作的。A. cooperate协作,配合;B. progress进步;C. resist抵抗;D. integrate成为一体,融入。根据语境和前文“I learned early the importance of ___12___ and willingness to keep trying different fish food if you wanted to catch them.”可知,此处是指想钓到鱼,坚持和不停地尝试不同鱼食是协作配合的。故选A项。 【50题详解】 考查介词短语词义辨析。句意:结果,我在大学获得了很多奖励。 A. In surprise 吃惊地;B. As a result结果;C. Ahead of time提前;D. In particular尤其。根据语境和后文“I got many awards at college”可知,此处是指父亲对作者影响的结果。故选B项。 【51题详解】 考查副词词义辨析。句意:我有意地把它应用到我成年后的任何工作中,它造就了今天的我。A. consciously有意地,故意地。B. casually随意地;C. hesitantly犹豫地;D. temporarily暂时地。根据语境和前文“I applied it”以及后文“to whatever job I had as an adult and it made me the person that I am today”可知,作为一个成年人,我有意地把它应用到我的工作中,它成就了现在的我。故选A项。 第二节(共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分) 阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。 Baiyang Lake, also known as Lake Baiyangdian, is located in the Xiong’an New Area of Baoding. As the largest freshwater lake in North China, it has gained ___52___ (recognize) as the “Pearl of North China” due to its breathtaking scenery and unique ecological functions. It is referred to ___53___ the Kidney of North China. The old Chinese movie “Zhang Ga, the Soldier Boy” is famous for the lake ___54___ Zhang Ga lived. With the beautiful lotus, flourishing reeds and plenty of fish. Lake Baiyangdian is ___55___ (precise) like that lake. ___56___ (serve) as a crucial waterway, Baiyangdian Lake occupies an import ant location in the ancient basin of the North China Plain. Throughout the Northern Song Dynasty, the imperial court continually ___57___ (expand) the marshlands, resulting in the formation of a winding “Water Great Wall.” Over time, Baiyangdian Lake ___58___ (remain) steadfast (不变的) in fulfilling crucial ecological roles from storing floodwater to regulating the climate. However, the lake almost dried out because of climate change from 1983 to 1988. Local governments launched 26 rehabilitation projects in 2005 ___59___ (restore) and improve Lake Baiyangdian’s ecological environment. Now, the beauty of Lake Baiyangdian resembles the one ___60___ (describe) in “Zhang Ga, the Soldier Boy”, attracting visitors who hope to take ____61____ glance at the vivid lotus, flourishing reeds and the clear lake water. 【答案】52. recognition 53. as 54. where 55. precisely 56. Serving 57. expanded 58. has remained 59. to restore 60. described 61. a 【解析】 【导语】这是一篇说明文。文章了介绍中国北方最大的淡水湖——白洋淀(又称白洋湖)。 【52题详解】 考查名词。句意:作为华北地区最大的淡水湖,它因其迷人的风景和独特的生态功能而获得了“华北明珠”的赞誉。空处需填名词recognition,作宾语,表抽象概念,不可数。故填recognition。 【53题详解】 考查介词。句意:它被称为华北之肾。be referred to as为固定搭配,意为“被称作”。故填as。 【54题详解】 考查定语从句。句意:中国老电影《小兵张嘎》因张嘎居住的那个湖而闻名。空处引导定语从句,先行词the lake,在定语从句中作地点状语,需用关系副词where引导。故填where。 【55题详解】 考查副词。句意:白洋淀就是那个湖。修饰介词短语,需用副词precisely,作状语。故填precisely。 【56题详解】 考查非谓语动词。句意:作为重要的水路,白洋淀在华北平原的古盆地中占有重要的位置。 occupies作谓语,空处需填非谓语动词,Baiyangdian Lake和serve as为逻辑上的主谓关系,需填现在分词形式,位于句首,首字母需大写。故填Serving。 【57题详解】 考查动词时态。句意:整个北宋时期,朝廷不断扩展沼泽地,形成了一道蜿蜒曲折的“水上长城”。设空处作谓语,根据“Throughout the Northern Song Dynasty”可知,此处陈述过去发生的事情,使用一般过去时。故填expanded。 【58题详解】 考查动词时态和主谓一致。句意:随着时间的推移,白洋淀一直坚定地履行着从储存洪水到调节气候的重要生态作用。根据时间状语“Over time”可知,使用现在完成时,主语为Baiyangdian Lake,助动词用has。故填has remained。 【59题详解】 考查非谓语动词。句意:2005年,地方政府实施了26个修复工程,恢复和改善了白洋淀的生态环境。此处作目的状语,需用动词不定式。故填to restore。 【60题详解】 考查非谓语动词。句意:如今,白洋淀的美景就像《小兵张嘎》中描述的那样,吸引着游客,他们希望能看一眼生动的荷花,茂盛的芦苇和清澈的湖水。空处需填非谓语动词作后置定语,the one和describe为逻辑上的动宾关系,需用过去分词形式。故填described。 【61题详解】 考查冠词。句意:同上。take a glance at为固定搭配,意为“瞥一眼”。故填a。 第三节 课内知识填空(共10小题;每小题1分,满分10分) 在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。 62. The athlete was within ______ inch of breaking the record. (用适当的词填空) 【答案】an 【解析】 【详解】考查冠词。句意:这位运动员差一点就打破记录了。此处为固定短语within an inch of意为“差一点”,所以此处使用不定冠词an。故填an。 63. You will fail to arrive there in time ______ you start earlier.(用适当的词填空) 【答案】unless 【解析】 【详解】考查状语从句。句意:你不能及时到达那里,除非你早点出发。引导条件状语从句,表示“除非”应用unles。故填unless。 64. There was no guarantee ______ he could earn enough for three daily meals. (用适当的词填空) 【答案】that 【解析】 【详解】考查同位语从句。句意:谁也不能保证他能挣够三餐的钱。此处为连接词引导的同位语从句,解释名词guarantee,从句中不缺少句子成分,且句意完整,应使用连接词that。故填that。 65. He pretended ____________ (read) an important document when the boss came in. (所给词的适当形式填空) 【答案】to be reading 【解析】 【详解】考查非谓语动词。句意:老板进来时,他假装在看一份重要文件。表示“假装正在做某事”短语为pretend to be doing sth.。故填to be reading。 66. It __________ (suspect) that the drugs had been brought into the country by boat.(所给词的适当形式填空) 【答案】 was suspected 【解析】 【详解】考查动词语态。句意:人们怀疑这些毒品是用船运进这个国家的。it是形式主语,that从句是真正的主语,suspect与主语是逻辑动宾关系,应用被动语态,由that the drugs had been brought into the country by boat可知,此处使用一般过去时。故填was suspected。 67. It is difficult to forecast ______ threats our heritage sites will face in the future.(用适当的词填空) 【答案】what 【解析】 【详解】考查宾语从句。句意:很难预测我们的遗产将来会面临什么样的威胁。该空引导宾语从句,且在宾语从句中修饰threats,且无限定的范围,应用连接代词what作定语,指“面临什么样的威胁”。故填what。 68. Police have appealed to anyone who witnessed the incident ______ (contact) them. (所给词的适当形式填空) 【答案】to contact 【解析】 【详解】考查非谓语动词。句意:警方呼吁任何目击事件的人与他们联系。appeal to sb. to do...是固定搭配,意为“呼吁某人做某事”,用不定式作宾语补足语。故填to contact。 69. Having lost engine power, the boat’s crew found themselves ______ the mercy of the wind.(用适当的词填空) 【答案】at 【解析】 【详解】考查介词。句意:由于发动机失去了动力,船员们发现自己只能听凭风的摆布。at the mercy of是固定短语,意为“受制于……;受……支配”。故填at。 70. Huang excelled ______ he was working and made substantial contributions to his country.(用适当的词填空) 【答案】where 【解析】 【详解】考查状语从句。句意:黄在他工作的地方表现出色,为国家做出了重大贡献。引导地点状语从句,表示“……的地方”应用where。故填where。 71. Direction is concerned primarily with supervision and ______ (guide) by the management in authority.(所给词的适当形式填空) 【答案】guidance 【解析】 【详解】考查名词。句意:指导主要是指权威管理者的监督和指导。作介词的宾语,应用名词guidance,不可数。故填guidance。 第四部 分写作(共两节,满分40分) 第一节(满分15分) 72. 假定你是光明中学的李华,近日你校英语社团以“是否应该对得了不治之症的病人说善意的谎言”为话题举行了辩论赛,同学们意见不一致。请你就此活动根据以下要点向“21世纪英语报”写一篇新闻稿,内容包括: 1.辩论赛的时间、地点、论题; 2.总结双方论点; 3.表达自己的看法。 注意: 1.写作词数应为80左右; 2.请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。 ____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ 【答案】范文 Last Friday, our school stadium witnessed a heated debate about whether a white lie should be told to a patient suffering a terminal illness. Students have different views on it. Some students insist that the patients should be informed of the truth of their illnesses, so that patients can make a proper decision accordingly. On the other hand, others hold the belief that a white lie can shelter these poor patients from being hurt in feelings, leaving them in hope. In my view, whether a white lie should be told depends on various condition of patients. If he is tough, telling him the truth will be helpful to the treatment. 【解析】 【导语】本篇书面表达属于应用文。要求考生以“是否应该对得了不治之症的病人说善意的谎言”为话题向“21世纪英语报”写一篇新闻稿。 【详解】1.词汇积累 疾病:illness→sickness 各种各样:various→a variety of 在我看来:in my view→in my opinion 有帮助:helpful→be of help 2.句式拓展 同义句转换 原句:On the other hand, others hold the belief that a white lie can shelter these poor patients from being hurt in feelings, leaving them in hope. 扩展句:On the other hand, others hold the belief that a white lie can shelter these poor patients from being hurt in feelings, which will leave them in hope.. 【点睛】[高分句型1] Some students insist that the patients should be informed of the truth of their illnesses, so that patients can make a proper decision accordingly. (运用了that引导宾语从句) [高分句型2] If he is tough, telling him the truth will be helpful to the treatment. (运用了if引导条件状语从句) 第二节(满分25分) 73. 阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。 On a Sunday afternoon, Kiana French was having fun fishing with her father and younger sister, not knowing the next minute, they would struggle not to sink in the freezing water. Their 12-foot boat was taking in water little by little, and the wind was picking up. Her father, Gary French, hurried to operate the engine, while Kiana,16, was in the middle with Cierrah, her sister, frightened but still able to keep calm. Kiana asked Cierrah to take off one of her cowboy boots, with which she got some of the water out. Hard as she tried, that little effort would not help stop the boat sinking. Moments later, the unthinkable happened. The boat was full of water and then it flipped over. Kiana and her sister were dumped in the water. Their father, who had had a surgery six months ago, managed not to be thrown into the water but seemed to have great pain in the chest due to the sudden change. Kiana quickly put on her life jacket and saw Cierrah’s and her father’s life jackets floating away. She reacted quickly to get them back and held her sister onto the boat. They were so far out in the middle of the lake that they could not see the shore clearly. What’s worse.it was getting harder to stay above the waves. Their father swam over and hugged his two girls. Cierrah crying silently. Kiana heard her beloved sister murmur, “I can’t feel my feet.” Kiana knew the only thing to do was to get to shore herself and find help. She looked up at her father, exchanging a concerned glance, turned round and swam as hard as she could towards the shore Fighting against the strong currents and cold wind, she screamed for help at the top of her lungs every three minutes or so. A strong wind blew, and she looked back only to see her sister’s and father’s heads bobbing(浮动)in the water. She burst into tears, thinking her sister and dad were dead, because she was taking too long. 注意:1.续写词数应为150左右; 2.请按如下格式在答题卡相应位置作答。 With desperate tears, she suddenly spotted a boat with a figure walking on it _______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ Once rescued, they were rushed to shore, where a concerned group waited for their arrival. _______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ 【答案】With desperate tears, she suddenly spotted a boat with a figure walking on it. She waved and cried for help with all her strength. It seemed like a century later when she heard someone yelling back to her. As the boat was approaching, Kiana pointed to her father and sister and someone screamed, “They are in the water! Help!” She was soon picked up and taken towards where her father and sister were. Fortunately, they didn’t drown but her father seemed to be giving out, with one hand holding tight to the boat. the other holding Cierrah. Once rescued, they were rushed to shore, where a concerned group waited for their arrival. They gave clothes and blankets to the three poor people, and then the ambulance arrived. Kiana, her sister and her father were cheeked on the spot and finally sent to the nearest hospital. Later, when asked what gave her the strength and perseverance to continue. both in the cold water and in great fear. Kiana thought it had to do with family. “I just wanted to save my family, and I didn’t want anything bad to happen to them. So I couldn’t spare a second to worry or fear.” she said. 【解析】 【导语】本文以人物为线索展开,讲诉了一个周日的下午,16岁的Kiana French和她的父亲和妹妹乘船在湖心钓鱼,岂料船居然进水并翻了;考虑到父亲6个月前做过手术,妹妹还小,Kiana决定自己游回岸边去寻求帮助;在她以为妹妹和父亲都被淹死了而绝望的时候,她发现了一艘来船,对方救了他们一家三口,三人被送往医院,是Kiana对家人的爱,使一家人得以生还。 【详解】1.段落续写: ①由第一段首句内容“在绝望的泪水中,她突然看到了一艘船,上面走着一个人影”可知,第一段可描写Kiana呼救,对方发现有落水者,把他们逐个就上船。 ②由第二段首句内容“获救后,他们被紧急送到岸边,一群关心他们的人在那里等着他们的到来。”可知,第二段可描写热心人帮助人他们三人,被叫了救护车,送他们去医院,以及事后,Kiana对自己的行为的感悟。 2.续写线索:发现来船——获救上船——救援家人——岸边得助——前往医院——感悟 3.词汇激活 行为类 ①呼喊:cry/yell out ②.靠近:approach/come close ③.救援: save/rescue 情绪类 ①.绝望的:desperate/despairing/hopeless ②.害怕:fear/scare 【点睛】[高分句型1]. She was soon picked up and taken towards where her father and sister were. (运用了由连接词where引导的地点状语从句) [高分句型2].Once rescued, they were rushed to shore, where a concerned group waited for their arrival. (运用了时间状语从句中主语和be动词的省略,由关系副词where引导非限制性定语从句) 第1页/共1页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司 $$ 长沙市第一中学2023-2024学年度高二第二学期第二次阶段性检测 英语 时量:120分钟 满分:150分 第一部分 听力(共两节,满分30分) 做题时,先将答案标在试卷上。录音内容结束后,你将有两分钟的时间将试卷上的答案转涂到答题卡上。 第一节(共5小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分) 听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。 例:How much is the shirt? A.£19.15. B.£9.18. C.£9.15. 答案是C。 1. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 Where does the conversation take place? A. At a flower shop. B. At a concert. C. At a wedding. 2. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 What are the speakers talking about? A. A photo. B. A drawing. C. An artist. 3. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 How does the man sound? A. Surprised. B. Fearful. C. Worried. 4. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 Who wants to borrow the book? A. David. B. Alice. C. Jane. 5. 此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 Why did the woman get a ticket? A. She drove too fast. B. She ran a red light. C. She parked illegally. 第二节(共15小题;每小题1.5分,满分22.5分) 听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。 听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 6. What is the man suffering from? A. Backache. B. Knee injuries. C. Pain in the head. 7. How will the woman help the man? A. By introducing a doctor to him. B. By doing exercise with him. C. By relaxing his whole body. 听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 8. Why does the man talk to the woman? A. To take a picture of her. B. To apply for a new ID card. C. To check his personal information. 9. How will the man get the bill? A. By having it mailed. B. By picking it up in person. C. By downloading it from an email. 听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 10. What is the probable relationship between the speakers? A. Host and guest. B. Husband and wife. C. Customer and waiter. 11. What do the speakers want to do? A. End the party. B. Go back home. C. Do voluntary work. 12. What will the man do next? A Buy more drinks. B. Play the music. C. Turn off the lights. 听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 13. What is the main purpose of the man’s visit? A To have further study. B. To attend a conference. C. To buy new products. 14. When will the man leave the U.S.? A. On April 19th. B. On April 21st. C. On April 27th. 15. Where did the man finish his college? A. In Chicago. B. In Beijing. C. In Pennsylvania. 16. What is probably the man? A. A financial manager. B. A customs officer. C. A computer engineer. 听下面一段独白,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 17. What does the speaker mainly argue for? A. Whether high schools should set up philosophy classes. B. Whether students should major in philosophy. C. Whether philosophy is useful in real life. 18. What did the speaker learn from his research? A. Almost no students had attended philosophy classes. B. Most students were willing to have philosophy classes. C. Many students thought philosophy education was unnecessary. 19. What is the disadvantage of studying philosophy according to the speaker? A. It can’t provide direct career choices. B. It is difficult to get a degree in it. C. It is not helpful in daily life. 20. Why does the speaker believe everyone should study philosophy? A. It helps improve students’ grades. B. It makes people more understanding. C. It teaches people how to work better. 第二部分 阅读(共两节,满分40分) 第一节(共11小题;每小题2.5分,满分27.5分) 阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。 A Seyton Thomas is a college student with a heart of giving. She has experienced challenges in her life that drove herself to light a spark in young children from all backgrounds to develop leadership, perseverance, compassion and self-love. She says, “Service is what saved me, and I hope that this is a message that I can spread to the youth across the world. During the pandemic, Seyton Thomas organized a diverse group of young people to help a local crisis center. The Community Crisis Center in Miami, Oklahoma, is a home that gives shelter and other services to women and children who are suffering from domestic abuse. The crisis center depends on volunteers to help the women and children receive encouragement and a break from stress, but the pandemic made volunteer interaction difficult. Seyton got the idea from the crisis center director of painting encouraging messages on stones and hiding them in the lawn (草坪) of the crisis center for the children to find. Seyton pulled together other students from the Phi Theta Kappa Honor Society and her college soccer team. Together the young people collected stones, painted kind messages and filled two boxes full of fun and colorful stones. Then they gave them to the crisis center to hide. The children at the crisis center were delighted to find and read these messages. They thought highly of the experience as well as the words coming from community members who took time to make them realize they were valued. Seyton reflects with the group of volunteers that the project is a great way to bring people together positively in the community to do something for the good of others. They talk about how serving others can make a difference to someone’s life. It seems that the deed is as small as a stone, but the impact can be as large as a mountain. 21. Whom does the Community Crisis Center mainly help? A. Poor families. B. Homeless orphans. C. Victims of family violence. D. Pandemic disease sufferers. 22. How did Seyton Thomas help the crisis center? A. By raising a fund for all kids in the center. B. By spreading useful news about the pandemic. C. By encouraging her soccer team members to donate. D. By presenting inspiring messages to children in the center. 23. What kind of person is Seyton Thomas? A. Curious and optimistic. B. Kind-hearted and caring. C. Serious and modest. D. Creative and educated. B It’s known that reading is good for a child’s vocabulary and literacy skills, teaching them math or science concepts and helping them learn history. Apart from those, reading has another benefit. Have you read a story and felt tears well up because of a character’s suffering? If so, that is because you have empathy (共鸣) for the character- and empathy can be learned through various fiction. “It’s a magic eye that sees into other people’s hearts,” explains author Cressida Cowell. Research shows that human brains react differently to stories and facts. “Many more areas of your brain light up when you’re enjoying a story,” explains Miranda McKearney from Empathy Lab, an organization that builds empathy through reading. “Your brain thinks you are in the story... This means you experience the characters’ thoughts as if they are real.” Empathy helps you to read people’s emotions and work out the best way to respond. This skill, called emotional intelligence, can make it easier to communicate and connect with people. Research has shown that building empathy can lead to greater kindness and tolerance. One study found that children who read the Harry Potter novels- which tell stories about humans fighting against the evil-were less likely to behave unfairly towards powerless groups including refugees (难民). This theory has been put into practice by St. Michael’s Primary School. After reading The Boy at the Back of the Class- a story about a boy who is a refugee escaping from the war- students in that school were inspired to do a 10-mile walk for the non-profit organization Refugee Action. Their empathy also spurred them to raise £1,000 for people who were forced to leave their homes because of war. Reading encourages children to empathise with others, which could potentially lead to several beneficial learning outcomes, new research suggests. For society to develop, creative, communicative and empathetic individuals really matter. 24. Why do readers cry about a character’s experience? A. They have magic eyes. B. They want to show empathy. C. They understand his feelings. D. They have the same experience. 25. What does the author show by referring to the Harry Potter novels? A. The process of building empathy. B. The benefits of developing empathy. C. The results of the school’s experiment. D. The definition of emotional intelligence. 26. What does the underlined word “spurred” mean in paragraph 4? A. Reminded. B. Permitted. C. Persuaded. D. Encouraged. 27. What might the author advise children to do? A. Read more fiction. B. Learn the theory of empathy. C Participate in Refugee Action. D. Put themselves into others’ shoes. C Reunions offer a chance to reflect on how much has changed. One happened in Hollywood when Here premiered (首映), bringing together the actors, director and writer behind Forrest Gump 40 years later for a new film. The stars were “de-aged” using new AI tools, making them more youthful in some scenes and enabling the filmmakers to see the transformation in real time while shooting. With the use of generative AI in film making come things worth watching. The first is how AI will be used to tell new types of stories, as storytelling becomes more personalised and interactive. No one is quite sure how the nature of storytelling will change, but it is sure to. David Thomson, a film historian, compares generative AI to the advent of sound. When movies were no longer silent, it changed the way plot points were made and how deeply viewers could connect with characters. Cristóbal Valenzuela, who runs a company providing AI-enhanced software, says AI is like a “new kind of camera”, offering a fresh “opportunity to reimagine what stories are like”. Both are right. Another big development to watch is how AI will be used as a time-saving tool. Generative AI will automate and simplify complex tasks like film-editing and special effects. For a glimpse of the future, watch Everything Everywhere All at Once, which won the Academy Award for Best Picture in 2023. It featured a scene that used a “rotoscoping” tool to edit out the green-screen background and make a talking rock more believable. It shortened into hours what might have otherwise taken days of video-editing. What is also noticeable is more dramatic conflicts between creators and those running AI platforms. This year is likely to bring floods of lawsuits (诉讼) from authors, musicians and actors about how their works have been used to train AI systems without permission or payment. Perhaps they can agree on some sort of licensing arrangement, in which AI companies start paying copyright-holders. It will probably be a few years before a full-length film is produced entirely by AI, but it is just a matter of time. 28. What can we learn about the film Here? A. It relates a story about youth. B. The theme of the film is reunion. C. AI tools are employed in the film. D. It is adapted from Forrest Gump. 29. What does David think of AI’s application in film making? A. Transformative. B. Destructive. C. Representative. D. Irreplaceable. 30. Why does the author mention the film Everything Everywhere All at Once? A. To show the high efficiency of AI tools. B. To demonstrate the influence of the film. C. To analyse a novel way of video-editing. D. To praise the hard work behind the scenes. 31. What is the article mainly about? A. Conflicts between man and machine. B. AI’s huge effects on film production. C. Drawbacks of dependence on AI tools. D. Hot debate on the use of technology. 第二节(共5小题;每小题2.5分,满分12.5分) 阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。 Friends are incredibly important people in our lives. Some are with us for decades. ____32____ Here are some tips to remember if you’re processing the loss of a friend. Sometimes things just don’t work out. ____33____ In fact, people, on average, lose about half of their friends every seven years. One of the most common reasons those relationships end is that they just fell through the cracks. Things didn’t work out. Nobody really wanted the friendship to end, but people got busy and didn’t intentionally maintain the friendship. Make the unsaid said. Sometimes, in friendship, people don’t make the unsaid said. ____34____ And because they’re never directly addressed, people get to a point where they want to end the friendship before actually addressing the problem. Actually, if they had intervened sooner, they might have been able to save the friendship. It’s normal to feel grief. When a friendship ends, there is a grieving process. Allow yourself to feel those emotions and be patient. Instead of pushing yourself to cheer up, try thinking like this, “Of course I’m upset. This is a natural part of intimacy (亲密关系) and loss. I lost someone I’m very close to. ____35____ ____36____ It’s important not to blame yourself and be mean to yourself for not getting over the loss of a friendship. Just because this happened like this doesn’t mean more friendships will happen like this. Allow yourself to have a fresh perspective when you enter new friendships. You don’t want to go into a new connection fearfully. A. That means I love them deeply. B. Be kind to yourself along the way. C. Find ways to enter a new friendship. D. Small things can kind of accumulate. E. Losing friends is a regular part of life. F. But not all of them can stand the test of time. G. When a close friendship ends, the reasons are complicated. 第三部分 语言运用(共三节,满分40分) 第一节(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分) 阅读下面短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。 My father, Paul Andrew Figura, was a die-hard fisherman. In my ____37____, we went out fishing in all kinds of weather, catching and missing nearly every fish in countless waterways. Whenever we ____38____, Mom would ask, “What time will you be back?” “When we can’t see the ____39____.” Dad would respond. He often ____40____it. Sometimes Dad would ask me to ____41____ some food and water and we’d fish the entire day. I observed firsthand his insistent and rapid-fire casting technique, which he credited as a(n)____42____ factor behind his success. It was one ____43____ after another after another. The greatest life lesson that Dad taught me involved dealing with those times when the fish weren’t biting. Days when the weather was ____44____, when the mosquitoes were biting, when my hands were cold. Times when I just wanted to ____45____ and go home. Dad’s ____46____? “Son, you’re not going to catch any fish unless you ____47____ your line. Keep casting,” he’d say. I learned early the importance of ____48____ and willingness to keep trying different fish food if you wanted to catch them. Sooner or later they’d ____49____. I took that same attitude into my school work. ____50____, I got many awards at college. I applied it ____51____ to whatever job I had as an adult and it made me the person that I am today. 37. A. dream B. career C. childhood D. adulthood 38. A. got up B. reached out C. stepped back D. set off 39. A. camps B. lines C. tracks D. cottages 40. A. forgot B. rejected C. recalled D. meant 41. A. make B. pack C. heat D. freeze 42. A. cultural B. random C. major D. external 43. A. cast B. technique C. strike D. risk 44. A. stable B. perfect C. awesome D. awful 45. A. wander B. resign C. quit D. sleep 46. A. response B. proposal C. evaluation D. principle 47. A. abandon B. wrap C. fetch D. wet 48. A. kindness B. insistence C. confidence D. virtue 49. A. cooperate B. progress C. resist D. integrate 50. A. In surprise B. As a result C. Ahead of time D. In particular 51. A. consciously B. casually C. hesitantly D. temporarily 第二节(共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分) 阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。 Baiyang Lake, also known as Lake Baiyangdian, is located in the Xiong’an New Area of Baoding. As the largest freshwater lake in North China, it has gained ___52___ (recognize) as the “Pearl of North China” due to its breathtaking scenery and unique ecological functions. It is referred to ___53___ the Kidney of North China. The old Chinese movie “Zhang Ga, the Soldier Boy” is famous for the lake ___54___ Zhang Ga lived. With the beautiful lotus, flourishing reeds and plenty of fish. Lake Baiyangdian is ___55___ (precise) like that lake. ___56___ (serve) as a crucial waterway, Baiyangdian Lake occupies an import ant location in the ancient basin of the North China Plain. Throughout the Northern Song Dynasty, the imperial court continually ___57___ (expand) the marshlands, resulting in the formation of a winding “Water Great Wall.” Over time, Baiyangdian Lake ___58___ (remain) steadfast (不变的) in fulfilling crucial ecological roles from storing floodwater to regulating the climate. However, the lake almost dried out because of climate change from 1983 to 1988. Local governments launched 26 rehabilitation projects in 2005 ___59___ (restore) and improve Lake Baiyangdian’s ecological environment. Now, the beauty of Lake Baiyangdian resembles the one ___60___ (describe) in “Zhang Ga, the Soldier Boy”, attracting visitors who hope to take ____61____ glance at the vivid lotus, flourishing reeds and the clear lake water. 第三节 课内知识填空(共10小题;每小题1分,满分10分) 在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。 62. The athlete was within ______ inch of breaking the record. (用适当的词填空) 63. You will fail to arrive there in time ______ you start earlier.(用适当的词填空) 64. There was no guarantee ______ he could earn enough for three daily meals. (用适当的词填空) 65. He pretended ____________ (read) an important document when the boss came in. (所给词的适当形式填空) 66. It __________ (suspect) that the drugs had been brought into the country by boat.(所给词的适当形式填空) 67. It is difficult to forecast ______ threats our heritage sites will face in the future.(用适当的词填空) 68. Police have appealed to anyone who witnessed the incident ______ (contact) them. (所给词的适当形式填空) 69. Having lost engine power, the boat’s crew found themselves ______ the mercy of the wind.(用适当的词填空) 70. Huang excelled ______ he was working and made substantial contributions to his country.(用适当的词填空) 71. Direction is concerned primarily with supervision and ______ (guide) by the management in authority.(所给词的适当形式填空) 第四部 分写作(共两节,满分40分) 第一节(满分15分) 72. 假定你是光明中学的李华,近日你校英语社团以“是否应该对得了不治之症的病人说善意的谎言”为话题举行了辩论赛,同学们意见不一致。请你就此活动根据以下要点向“21世纪英语报”写一篇新闻稿,内容包括: 1.辩论赛的时间、地点、论题; 2.总结双方论点; 3.表达自己的看法。 注意: 1.写作词数应80左右; 2.请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。 ____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ 第二节(满分25分) 73. 阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。 On a Sunday afternoon, Kiana French was having fun fishing with her father and younger sister, not knowing the next minute, they would struggle not to sink in the freezing water. Their 12-foot boat was taking in water little by little, and the wind was picking up. Her father, Gary French, hurried to operate the engine, while Kiana,16, was in the middle with Cierrah, her sister, frightened but still able to keep calm. Kiana asked Cierrah to take off one of her cowboy boots, with which she got some of the water out. Hard as she tried, that little effort would not help stop the boat sinking. Moments later, the unthinkable happened. The boat was full of water and then it flipped over. Kiana and her sister were dumped in the water. Their father, who had had a surgery six months ago, managed not to be thrown into the water but seemed to have great pain in the chest due to the sudden change. Kiana quickly put on her life jacket and saw Cierrah’s and her father’s life jackets floating away. She reacted quickly to get them back and held her sister onto the boat. They were so far out in the middle of the lake that they could not see the shore clearly. What’s worse.it was getting harder to stay above the waves. Their father swam over and hugged his two girls. Cierrah crying silently. Kiana heard her beloved sister murmur, “I can’t feel my feet.” Kiana knew the only thing to do was to get to shore herself and find help. She looked up at her father, exchanging a concerned glance, turned round and swam as hard as she could towards the shore Fighting against the strong currents and cold wind, she screamed for help at the top of her lungs every three minutes or so. A strong wind blew, and she looked back only to see her sister’s and father’s heads bobbing(浮动)in the water. She burst into tears, thinking her sister and dad were dead, because she was taking too long. 注意:1.续写词数应为150左右; 2.请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。 With desperate tears, she suddenly spotted a boat with a figure walking on it _______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ Once rescued, they were rushed to shore, where a concerned group waited for their arrival. _______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ 第1页/共1页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司 $$

资源预览图

精品解析:湖南省长沙市第一中学2023-2024学年高二下学期期末考试英语试题
1
精品解析:湖南省长沙市第一中学2023-2024学年高二下学期期末考试英语试题
2
精品解析:湖南省长沙市第一中学2023-2024学年高二下学期期末考试英语试题
3
所属专辑
相关资源
由于学科网是一个信息分享及获取的平台,不确保部分用户上传资料的 来源及知识产权归属。如您发现相关资料侵犯您的合法权益,请联系学科网,我们核实后将及时进行处理。