精品解析:福建省福安市第一中学2023-2024学年高一下学期第三次月考英语试题

标签:
精品解析文字版答案
切换试卷
2024-06-18
| 2份
| 32页
| 185人阅读
| 2人下载

资源信息

学段 高中
学科 英语
教材版本 -
年级 高一
章节 -
类型 试卷
知识点 -
使用场景 同步教学-阶段检测
学年 2024-2025
地区(省份) 福建省
地区(市) 宁德市
地区(区县) 福安市
文件格式 ZIP
文件大小 109 KB
发布时间 2024-06-18
更新时间 2024-09-26
作者 匿名
品牌系列 -
审核时间 2024-06-18
下载链接 https://m.zxxk.com/soft/45838255.html
价格 4.00储值(1储值=1元)
来源 学科网

内容正文:

福安一中2023-2024学年高一下英语第三次月考 英语试题 第一部分 听力(共两节,每小题1.5分,满分30分) 第一节(共5小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分) 听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。 1. What will the woman do first? A. Go shopping. B. Go back home. C. Go swimming. 2. Who is the woman’s hero? A. Tim Berners-Lee. B. Stephen Hawking. C. Steve Jobs. 3. What time does the train leave for Darlington? A. At 2:00 p. m. B. At 6:00 p. m. C. At 7:00 p. m. 4 Where does the conversation probably take place? A. In a library. B. In a bookstore. C. In a classroom. 5. Why is the woman worried? A. She has no study plan. B. She has too much homework. C. She doesn’t have much time for study. 第二节(共15小题;每小题1.5分,满分22.5分) 听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。 听第6段材料,回答第6、7题。 6. What is the woman looking forward to? A. Lifting weights. B. Eating healthy food. C. Making more money. 7. What are the speakers mainly talking about? A. Health. B. Wealth. C. Success. 听第7段材料,回答第8、9题。 8. What will the speakers do for lunch today? A. Meet in the building’s café. B. Have a party in the office. C. Go to a downtown restaurant. 9. What must the speakers do before leaving? A. Reply to a message. B. Finish their reports. C. Buy some coffee. 听第8段材料,回答第10至12题。 10. What aspect of a phone is the most important to the woman? A. The look. B. The battery. C. The function. 11. What is the woman interested in doing? A. Buying cool phones. B. Taking photographs. C. Visiting different stores. 12. Where should the man go for more help according to the woman? A. A camera store. B. A grocery store. C. A mobile phone store. 听第9段材料,回答第13至16题。 13. What has the woman been asked to make? A. Three birthday cakes. B. Two chocolate cakes. C. A wedding cake. 14. How does the woman feel about Miriam’s request? A Anxious. B. Cheerful. C. Confident. 15. What does the man do to help the woman? A. Make soup for her. B. Say something cheerful. C. Buy her a cake. 16. What’s the probable relationship between the speakers? A. Friends. B. Teacher and student. C. Wedding planner and customer. 听第10段材料,回答第17至20题。 17. How old is Vivi? A. 6. B. 11. C. 17. 18. Why did Vivi cry at the amusement park last summer? A. She was too young to play. B. She didn’t fit the equipment. C. She had some impolite friends. 19. What is Vivi proud of? A. Her age. B. Her shape. C. Her strength. 20. Who is the speaker probably talking to? A. Swimmers. B. Students. C. Teachers. 第二部分:阅读理解(共两节,20小题,每小题2.5分,满分50分) 第一节(共15小题;每小题2.5分,满分37.5分) 阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C和D四个选项中,选出最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。 A Teen Docent Program Are you looking to impact the community while learning valuable skills? Join the Teen Docent (讲解员) Program at Los Altos History Museum! Teen Docents interact with museum professionals and community members while experiencing a look at museum magic in action Once accepted into the Program, you will be invited to a welcome reception on May 7. In early summer, you will join in a one-week, intensive seminar (集中研讨会) from 10 A. m.-2 p. m.. Upon completion of the seminar, participants will become official Museum Teen Docents. Teen Docents are an important part of the Museum, interacting with visitors, leading tours, and helping to plan important museum events. Why Join You will: *Work in an interactive environment, educate the public on local history and create community *Learn valuable skills and gain real work experience Who We Are Looking for You have: *Appreciation for history and community *Interest in public speaking and community engagement Requirements You: *Are a currently enrolled (注册) high school student *Can complete and hand in the application no later than April 14, 2024 *Are available for a one-week, 10 a. m.-2 p. m. intensive seminar starting on June 15 or July 15 *Can commit to a minimum of 2-4 hours per month for in-person work at the Museum from July2024-June 2025 1. What do the applicants have to do before becoming official Museum Teen Docents? A. Help make a plan of a museum event. B. Interact with museum professionals. C. Finish a one-week intensive seminar. D. Lead an actual tour of the museum. 2. Who is the Museum looking for? A. A teenager who has previous volunteering experience. B. A teenager who has enthusiasm for the public speaking. C. A teenager who can engage in at least 4 hours per month. D. A teenager who has visited varieties of museums in person. 3. When is the deadline for the application? A. April 14, 2024. B. May 7, 2024. C. June 15, 2024. D. July 15, 2024. B Fu Lei’s Family Letters is a book of letters written by Chinese translator and writer Fu Lei to his elder son Fu Cong, who is a famous pianist. Between 1954 and 1966, Fu Cong spent a lot of time away from home training as a piano player. As a result, writing letters became Fu Lei’s usual way of communicating with his elder son. Fu Min, Fu Lei’s younger son edited the letters and the book came out in 1981. The book shows Fu Lei’s family tradition and value. To Fu Lei, the purpose of education of a person, is to make that person useful to the society. Fu Lei praised his son Fu Cong after winning a piano competition. Fu Lei wrote, “We are happy because you make your country proud. I am so excited when I think about your future. You will make great progress and serve more people, encourage them and heal them.” In the family letters, Fu Cong was also advised to read famous Chinese texts. When reading these books, Fu Cong was told to connect ideas and feelings together, for that would help him become a better person. To Fu Lei, learning to be a good person comes before any academic training. Fu Lei’s Family Letters has a great impact on people in China because it helps many young students understand how they should live their lives. The following contents are teenagers’ favorite: “We won’t get hurt so long as our moods stay stable.” “The degree of success is not completely under our control. It’s half through personal efforts and half through destiny. But so long as you stay tough, you can weather failures, blunders and heavy blows — whether such blows stem from interpersonal, livelihood-related, technical or academic matters. “A person needs to have the courage to confront reality and past mistakes. As such, he can come up with sensible analysis and in-depth appreciation. Only then he won’t be weighed down by bad memories. 4. What can we learn from Fu Lei’s Family Letters? A. Fu Lei’s family tradition and value are shown in the book. B. People in the 1950s communicated with each other by books. C. It’s difficult for parents to make their children well educated. D. Praising children after taking part in a competition is important. 5. What did Fu Lei think of Fu Cong’s future? A. Hopeful. B. Difficult. C. Uncertain. D. Interesting. 6. Why was Fu Cong advised to read famous Chinese texts? A. To be a richer man. B. To help more people. C. To become a better person. D. To do more academic training. 7. Where is the passage probably taken from? A. A newspaper. B. A comic book. C. A travel guide. D. A fashion magazine. C Many dishes make up the world of Garifuna food, but hudutu is probably its signature (明显的特色). The dish is closest to Yolanda Castillo’s heart. The head chef of Chicago’s Garifuna Flava, Castillo developed a love for food earlier. It was in her native country of Belize that she learned the secrets of making hudutu. “My mom showed me the traditional way of cooking our Garifuna food.” she says. After moving to Chicago with her husband, Castillo stayed true to her roots, gathering family members for grand meals. Not a single visit happened without someone praising Castillo’s ability to copy her mother’s traditional Garifuna recipes. “My husband would always say, ‘One day, I’m going to open a restaurant for her.’” Castillo says. In 2008, the couple’s restaurant, Garifuna Flava, opened its doors in Chicago. In addition to Garifuna food, Garifuna Flava serves up Belizean food like rice and beans. “It’s amazing to see how many people from around the world have been here to taste our Garifuna food.” she says. “Garifuna food, in particular, tells us a Caribbean story and a Central American story,” says López Oro, whose work focuses on later generations of Garifuna immigrants.(移民) “It gives us an opportunity to really think about the generational history of Garifuna migration.” Though hudutu requires much work, Castillo uses a food processor to speed things up. The more hudutu she’s able to make, the more she’s able to sell—increasing the possibility of introducing the food to a wider, ever-hungry audience. “I think people are really devoted to making hudutu a household name,” says López Oro, referring to the dish and the urgency many Garinagu feel about protecting their history, in part, through their food’s most famous dish. 8. What did Yolanda Castillo do after settling in Chicago? A. She gathered families every weekend. B. She maintained the traditions of the food. C. She developed a true love for cooking. D. She got married with Rhodel Castillo. 9. What can we know about Garifuna Flava? A. It has received diners from many countries. B. It was passed down from Castillo’s mother. C. It primarily serves people rice and beans. D. It has already become a tourist attraction. 10. What can we infer about Garifuna food from the words of López Oro? A. It is easy for people to cook by themselves. B. It has been well-protected throughout history. C. It inspired him to study the Garifuna history. D. It reflects the mixture of different cultures. 11. Why does Castill o use a food processor to make hudutu? A. To promote Garifuna food more efficiently. B. To follow health tendency in the food industry. C. To increase the real income of her restaurant. D. To improve the appeal of hudutu worldwide. 第二节(共5小题;每小题2.5分,满分12.5分) 根据短文内容,从短文后的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。 As the weather warms up, turtles (乌龟) are on the move, especially females, who may be looking for a place to nest. ____12____. In some areas, turtle habitats are entirely surrounded by roads, meaning that these creatures are at an even higher risk of vehicle collision (碰撞). The creatures need all the help they can get when crossing a road. Volunteers at People for the Ethical Treatment of Animals (PETA) recommend the following. Pick up small turtles ____13____. You can gently hold their shell with both hands between their front and back legs and carry them across the road. Please don’t pick up them by their tails. Take extra care with large turtles Large turtles should be touched as little as possible. They can be gently encouraged into a cat or dog carrier. ____14____. Don’t assume a turtle is dead Never assume that a turtle who has been hit by a car is dead. As PETA explains, turtles can suffer for weeks before dying. ____15____. Test for a reaction by pinching (捏) a back to e or gently touching the corner of an eyelid. Injured turtles should be transported to a vet clinic right away. ____16____ So you’ve got an injured animal? Head to the website Animal Help Now and type in your location and type of wildlife emergency, and they will direct you to the nearest wildlife rehabilitator (康复员). A. Find the nearest wildlife help B. Pull over safely to a safe location C. But turtles may not survive humankind D. Smaller turtles can be picked up with both hands E. Even if the shell is broken, the turtle may still need your help F. Unfortunately, that place may very well be on the other side of a road G. They can also be encouraged onto a flat surface that can be moved a short distance 第三部分语言运用(共两节,满分35分) 第一节 完形填空(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分) 阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。 Every weekend my parents give me $100. I bet you think I’m really spoiled (宠坏的). Think again! It all started when I wanted a really cool ____17____. I asked my parents to buy it for me but they said I would have to buy with my own money. “But it’s only $100!” I ____18____. An hour later, my parents ____19____ there would be a family meeting at dinner. They ____20____ the meeting with the words, “We’ve been thinking about how to give you more ____21____ in our family.” They brought up several “new ways” I could “have more say.” One way was to allow me to ____22____ for the family. Each Saturday, I was to be given $100 — along with a shopping ____23____. It was up to me to buy everything on it. Whatever money was ____24____, whether two dollars or thirty, was mine and I could ____25____ however I wanted — whether to buy toys, books, jackets, or even a bicycle. My parents’ $100-a-week plan gives me real _____26_____ to shop for the best bargains (特价商品). I _____27_____ prices on every single item on my list before I _____28_____ what to put in my basket. My parents’ clever plan has turned me into a _____29_____ shopper. Now, when I finally save enough money, that cool bicycle doesn’t just ____30____ a mere purchase; it stands as a symbol of my _____31_____ success. 17. A. bar B. slide C. bicycle D. band 18. A. complained B. apologized C. confirmed D. informed 19. A. indicated B. proposed C. announced D. admitted 20. A. arranged B. concluded C. attended D. opened 21. A. freedom B. say C. trust D. support 22. A. cook B. pay C. care D. shop 23. A. list B. basket C. center D. guide 24. A. brought up B. passed down C. left over D. handed over 25. A. exchange B. spend C. donate D. save 26. A. excuse B. challenge C. motivation D. advantage 27. A. compare B. charge C. reduce D. recall 28 A. agree B. decide C. explain D. recognize 29. A. modest B. wise C. creative D. mean 30. A. represent B. relieve C. request D. replace 31. A. ready-made B. last-minute C. short-term D. hard-earned 第二节 短文填空(共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分) 阅读下面材料,在空白处填入适当的内容(1个单词)或括号内单词的正确形式。 At age 5,Lin Qiaozhi lost her mother,____32____ death affected her deeply. So at age 18, she decided to study medicine despite ____33____ (complain) from her brother. After graduating from Peking Union Medical College with the Wenhai Scholarship, the ____34____ (high) prize given to ____35____ (graduate), she ____36____ (hire) as a resident physician in the OB-GYN department of the PUMC Hospital and later was named ____37____ chief resident physician. Several years later, she was sent to study in Europe and then the US where she was invited to stay by her colleagues but she ____38____ (reject) their offer. In1941, Lin Qiaozhi became the first Chinese woman ever ____39____ (appoint) director of the OB-GYN department of the PUMC Hospital. In1954, she was elected to the first National People's Congress. However, despite all these important positions, she was more interested in tending patients, ____40____ (publish) medical research on care for women and children, and training the next generation of doctors. Though Lin Qiaozhi never married, she was known _____41_____ the “mother of ten thousand babies", having delivered over 50,000 babies in her lifetime. 第三节 完成句子(共5小题;每小题 2分,满分10分) 根据所给汉语句子,在空格里填上合适的单词,使整个句子句意完整,语法正确;每空一词。(填写所学课本词块、句子结构等,意义需正确) 42. 就在那时汤姆突然想到另一个机会来了。 Just then it ______ ______ Tom that another opportunity was knocking. 43. 该剧的最后一幕是如此感人,以至于整个观众都流下了眼泪。 The last act of the play was so touching that the whole audience was ________ ________. 44. 她除了喜欢音乐之外,还喜欢画画 ______ ______ her love for music, she also enjoys painting. 45. 他去年外出去寻求出路,结果却失败了。 Tom ______ his______ last year, but he failed. 46. 她被她的其中一只猫绊倒了并摔伤了腿。 ______ ______ one of her cats, she broke her leg. 第四部分 写作(共两节,满分40分) 第一节 应用文(满分15分) 47. 假定你叫李华,是一名导游,你将带领一个外国旅游团游览广东省的省会广州。请你用英语写一篇发言稿简单介绍广州。 要点如下: 概括:位于中国南部;广东省的省会:全市面积超过7434平方千米;人口1500多万。 历史:拥有2000多年历史的文化名城,古代海上丝绸之路的重要港口城市 气候:温暖湿润,年平均气温大约20度。 旅游:风光旖旎,旅游资源丰富。 Ladies and gentlemen, ____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ 第二节(满分25分) 48. 阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。 The science teacher, Mr. Moose, decided that the school would have a paper airplane contest (比赛). Each student would design a paper airplane. And then they would take turns throwing their airplanes. The student whose airplane flew the farthest would win. When Mr. Moose announced the paper airplane contest, all the students were very excited. Paul, who was on the wrestling (摔跤) team, said to other students. “I am the strongest. And I will be able to throw my airplane the farthest.” However, another student, Brian, was thinking how he could win. He did not play any sports and was not very strong. But he loved airplanes and really wanted to win the contest. Brian knew what he had to do. He went to the store and bought a big pile of paper. When he got home, he took the paper into the backyard. He took a piece of paper and folded (折叠) an airplane. It didn’t go very far, so Brian took another piece and folded another airplane and threw it. This airplane went a little farther. Brian kept folding different kinds of airplanes and throwing them. Some went very far and some did not. Finally, when Brian had used all the paper, he walked up to the airplane that had flown the farthest and picked it up. 注意:1.续写词数应为150左右; 2.请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。 The contest day arrived in the end and all the students gathered on the playground. __________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ Excitedly, Brian got the prize from Mr. Moose’s hand and all the students clapped their hands for him. __________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ 第1页/共1页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司 $$ 福安一中2023-2024学年高一下英语第三次月考 英语试题 第一部分 听力(共两节,每小题1.5分,满分30分) 第一节(共5小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分) 听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。 1. What will the woman do first? A. Go shopping. B. Go back home. C. Go swimming. 2. Who is the woman’s hero? A. Tim Berners-Lee. B. Stephen Hawking. C. Steve Jobs. 3. What time does the train leave for Darlington? A. At 2:00 p. m. B. At 6:00 p. m. C. At 7:00 p. m. 4. Where does the conversation probably take place? A. In a library. B. In a bookstore. C. In a classroom. 5. Why is the woman worried? A. She has no study plan. B. She has too much homework. C. She doesn’t have much time for study. 第二节(共15小题;每小题1.5分,满分22.5分) 听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。 听第6段材料,回答第6、7题。 6. What is the woman looking forward to? A. Lifting weights. B. Eating healthy food. C. Making more money. 7. What are the speakers mainly talking about? A. Health. B. Wealth. C. Success. 听第7段材料,回答第8、9题。 8. What will the speakers do for lunch today? A. Meet in the building’s café. B. Have a party in the office. C. Go to a downtown restaurant. 9. What must the speakers do before leaving? A. Reply to a message. B. Finish their reports. C. Buy some coffee. 听第8段材料,回答第10至12题。 10. What aspect of a phone is the most important to the woman? A. The look. B. The battery. C. The function. 11. What is the woman interested in doing? A. Buying cool phones. B. Taking photographs. C. Visiting different stores. 12. Where should the man go for more help according to the woman? A. A camera store. B. A grocery store. C. A mobile phone store. 听第9段材料,回答第13至16题。 13. What has the woman been asked to make? A. Three birthday cakes. B. Two chocolate cakes. C. A wedding cake. 14. How does the woman feel about Miriam’s request? A. Anxious. B. Cheerful. C. Confident. 15. What does the man do to help the woman? A. Make soup for her. B. Say something cheerful. C. Buy her a cake. 16. What’s the probable relationship between the speakers? A. Friends. B. Teacher and student. C. Wedding planner and customer. 听第10段材料,回答第17至20题。 17. How old is Vivi? A. 6. B. 11. C. 17. 18. Why did Vivi cry at the amusement park last summer? A She was too young to play. B. She didn’t fit the equipment. C. She had some impolite friends. 19. What is Vivi proud of? A. Her age. B. Her shape. C. Her strength. 20. Who is the speaker probably talking to? A. Swimmers. B. Students. C. Teachers. 第二部分:阅读理解(共两节,20小题,每小题2.5分,满分50分) 第一节(共15小题;每小题2.5分,满分37.5分) 阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C和D四个选项中,选出最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。 A Teen Docent Program Are you looking to impact the community while learning valuable skills? Join the Teen Docent (讲解员) Program at Los Altos History Museum! Teen Docents interact with museum professionals and community members while experiencing a look at museum magic in action. Once accepted into the Program, you will be invited to a welcome reception on May 7. In early summer, you will join in a one-week, intensive seminar (集中研讨会) from 10 A. m.-2 p. m.. Upon completion of the seminar, participants will become official Museum Teen Docents. Teen Docents are an important part of the Museum, interacting with visitors, leading tours, and helping to plan important museum events. Why Join You will: *Work in an interactive environment, educate the public on local history and create community *Learn valuable skills and gain real work experience Who We Are Looking for You have: *Appreciation for history and community *Interest in public speaking and community engagement Requirements You: *Are a currently enrolled (注册) high school student *Can complete and hand in the application no later than April 14, 2024 *Are available for a one-week, 10 a. m.-2 p. m. intensive seminar starting on June 15 or July 15 *Can commit to a minimum of 2-4 hours per month for in-person work at the Museum from July2024-June 2025 1. What do the applicants have to do before becoming official Museum Teen Docents? A. Help make a plan of a museum event. B. Interact with museum professionals. C. Finish a one-week intensive seminar. D. Lead an actual tour of the museum. 2. Who is the Museum looking for? A. A teenager who has previous volunteering experience. B. A teenager who has enthusiasm for the public speaking. C. A teenager who can engage in at least 4 hours per month. D. A teenager who has visited varieties of museums in person. 3. When is the deadline for the application? A. April 14 2024. B. May 7, 2024. C. June 15, 2024. D. July 15, 2024. 【答案】1. C 2. B 3. A 【解析】 【导语】本文是一篇应用文。文章主要介绍了洛斯阿尔托斯历史博物馆的青少年讲解员项目。 【1题详解】 细节理解题。根据文章第二段“In early summer, you will join in a one-week, intensive seminar from 10 A. m.-2 p. m.. Upon completion of the seminar, participants will become official Museum Teen Docents.(初夏,你将参加一个为期一周的集中研讨会,从上午10点到下午2点。研讨会结束后,参与者将成为博物馆的正式青少年讲解员)”可知,申请者必须完成为期一周的集中研讨会,才能成为博物馆的正式青少年讲解员。故选C项。 【2题详解】 细节理解题。根据文章Who We Are Looking for部分“*Interest in public speaking and community engagement(*对公众演讲和社区参与感兴趣)”可知,博物馆正在寻找对公众演讲有热情的青少年。故选B项。 【3题详解】 细节理解题。根据文章Requirements部分“*Can complete and hand in the application no later than April 14, 2024(*可以在2024年4月14日之前完成并提交申请)”可知,申请截止日期为2024年4月14日。故选A项。 B Fu Lei’s Family Letters is a book of letters written by Chinese translator and writer Fu Lei to his elder son Fu Cong, who is a famous pianist. Between 1954 and 1966, Fu Cong spent a lot of time away from home training as a piano player. As a result, writing letters became Fu Lei’s usual way of communicating with his elder son. Fu Min, Fu Lei’s younger son edited the letters and the book came out in 1981. The book shows Fu Lei’s family tradition and value. To Fu Lei, the purpose of education of a person, is to make that person useful to the society. Fu Lei praised his son Fu Cong after winning a piano competition. Fu Lei wrote, “We are happy because you make your country proud. I am so excited when I think about your future. You will make great progress and serve more people, encourage them and heal them.” In the family letters, Fu Cong was also advised to read famous Chinese texts. When reading these books, Fu Cong was told to connect ideas and feelings together, for that would help him become a better person. To Fu Lei, learning to be a good person comes before any academic training. Fu Lei’s Family Letters has a great impact on people in China because it helps many young students understand how they should live their lives. The following contents are teenagers’ favorite: “We won’t get hurt so long as our moods stay stable.” “The degree of success is not completely under our control. It’s half through personal efforts and half through destiny. But so long as you stay tough, you can weather failures, blunders and heavy blows — whether such blows stem from interpersonal, livelihood-related, technical or academic matters. “A person needs to have the courage to confront reality and past mistakes. As such, he can come up with sensible analysis and in-depth appreciation. Only then he won’t be weighed down by bad memories. 4. What can we learn from Fu Lei’s Family Letters? A. Fu Lei’s family tradition and value are shown in the book. B. People in the 1950s communicated with each other by books. C. It’s difficult for parents to make their children well educated. D. Praising children after taking part in a competition is important. 5. What did Fu Lei think of Fu Cong’s future? A. Hopeful. B. Difficult. C. Uncertain. D. Interesting. 6. Why was Fu Cong advised to read famous Chinese texts? A. To be a richer man. B. To help more people. C. To become a better person. D. To do more academic training. 7. Where is the passage probably taken from? A. A newspaper. B. A comic book. C. A travel guide. D. A fashion magazine. 【答案】4. A 5. A 6. C 7. A 【解析】 【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章主要向我们介绍了《傅雷家书》。 【4题详解】 细节理解题。根据第二段中“The book shows Fu Lei’s family tradition and value. (这本书展示了傅雷的家庭传统和价值观。)”可知,傅雷的家风和价值观都体现在书中。故选A项。 【5题详解】 推理判断题。根据第二段中的“We are happy because you make your country proud. I am so excited when I think about your future. You will make great progress and serve more people, encourage them and heal them. (我们很高兴,因为你让你的国家令人骄傲。一想到你的未来,我就很兴奋。你会取得很大的进步,为更多的人服务,鼓励他们,治愈他们。)”可知,傅雷对傅聪取得的成绩感到自豪,并相信他会取得很大的进步,为更多人服务,由此可知,傅雷认为傅聪的未来充满希望。故选A项。 【6题详解】 细节理解题。根据第三段中“In the family letters, Fu Cong was also advised to read famous Chinese texts. When reading these books, Fu Cong was told to connect ideas and feelings together, for that would help him become a better person. (在家书中,傅聪还被建议阅读中国名著。在阅读这些书的时候,傅聪被告知要把思想和感情联系起来,因为这将帮助他成为一个更好的人。)”可知,傅聪被告知要多读中国名著,阅读时要把思想和感情联系起来,这样有助于成为一个更好的人,由此可知,之所以建议傅聪读中国名著是因为这能帮助他成为一个更好的人。故选C项。 【7题详解】 推理判断题。根据首段中的“Fu Lei’s Family Letters is a book of letters written by Chinese translator and writer Fu Lei to his elder son Fu Cong, who is a famous pianist.(《傅雷家书》是中国翻译家、作家傅雷写给著名钢琴家傅聪的家书。)”以及“Fu Min, Fu Lei’s younger son edited the letters and the book came out in 1981.(傅雷的小儿子傅敏编辑了这些信件,这本书于1981年出版。)”可知,《傅雷家书》是傅雷写给他儿子傅聪的家书,由他的小儿子傅敏编辑出版,结合下文讲述的该书的内容可知,文章介绍了《傅雷家书》,是中国翻译家和作家傅雷写给长子傅聪的一本书信集,由此可知,这篇文章最可能来自报纸。故选A项。 C Many dishes make up the world of Garifuna food, but hudutu is probably its signature (明显的特色). The dish is closest to Yolanda Castillo’s heart. The head chef of Chicago’s Garifuna Flava, Castillo developed a love for food earlier. It was in her native country of Belize that she learned the secrets of making hudutu. “My mom showed me the traditional way of cooking our Garifuna food.” she says. After moving to Chicago with her husband, Castillo stayed true to her roots, gathering family members for grand meals. Not a single visit happened without someone praising Castillo’s ability to copy her mother’s traditional Garifuna recipes. “My husband would always say, ‘One day, I’m going to open a restaurant for her.’” Castillo says. In 2008, the couple’s restaurant, Garifuna Flava, opened its doors in Chicago. In addition to Garifuna food, Garifuna Flava serves up Belizean food like rice and beans. “It’s amazing to see how many people from around the world have been here to taste our Garifuna food.” she says. “Garifuna food, in particular, tells us a Caribbean story and a Central American story,” says López Oro, whose work focuses on later generations of Garifuna immigrants.(移民) “It gives us an opportunity to really think about the generational history of Garifuna migration.” Though hudutu requires much work, Castillo uses a food processor to speed things up. The more hudutu she’s able to make, the more she’s able to sell—increasing the possibility of introducing the food to a wider, ever-hungry audience. “I think people are really devoted to making hudutu a household name,” says López Oro, referring to the dish and the urgency many Garinagu feel about protecting their history, in part, through their food’s most famous dish. 8. What did Yolanda Castillo do after settling in Chicago? A. She gathered families every weekend. B. She maintained the traditions of the food. C. She developed a true love for cooking. D. She got married with Rhodel Castillo. 9 What can we know about Garifuna Flava? A. It has received diners from many countries. B. It was passed down from Castillo’s mother. C. It primarily serves people rice and beans. D. It has already become a tourist attraction. 10. What can we infer about Garifuna food from the words of López Oro? A It is easy for people to cook by themselves. B. It has been well-protected throughout history. C. It inspired him to study the Garifuna history. D. It reflects the mixture of different cultures. 11. Why does Castill o use a food processor to make hudutu? A. To promote Garifuna food more efficiently. B. To follow health tendency in the food industry. C. To increase the real income of her restaurant. D. To improve the appeal of hudutu worldwide. 【答案】8. B 9. A 10. D 11. A 【解析】 【导语】这是一篇说记叙文。主要讲述了芝加哥加里富纳烹饪家卡斯蒂略和她对加里富纳美食的热爱。她在家乡伯利兹学会了制作hudutu的秘诀,并在移居芝加哥后保持了对根源的忠诚,开设了Garifuna Flava餐厅。该餐厅不仅供应加里富纳美食,还提供伯利兹美食如米饭和豆类。通过加里富纳美食,人们能够感受加勒比海和中美洲的故事,同时也反映了加里富纳移民后代的历史。 【8题详解】 细节理解题。根据第三段“After moving to Chicago with her husband, Castillo stayed true to her roots, gathering family members for grand meals. Not a single visit happened without someone praising Castillo’s ability to copy her mother’s traditional Garifuna recipes.”(和丈夫搬到芝加哥后,卡斯蒂略忠于自己的根,和家人一起吃大餐。每次拜访都有人称赞卡斯蒂略能模仿母亲的传统加利富纳食谱。)可知,约兰达·卡斯蒂略在芝加哥定居后保留了食物的传统。故选B项。 【9题详解】 细节理解题。根据第四段中““It’s amazing to see how many people from around the world have been here to taste our Garifuna food.” she says.”(“看到有这么多来自世界各地的人来这里品尝我们的加利福纳食物,真是太棒了。她说。)可知,关于加利福纳食物,它让来自许多国家的食客都品尝到了。故选A项。 【10题详解】 推理判断题。根据第五段““Garifuna food, in particular, tells us a Caribbean story and a Central American story,” says López Oro, whose work focuses on later generations of Garifuna immigrants.(移民) “It gives us an opportunity to really think about the generational history of Garifuna migration.””(“特别是加利福纳食物,向我们讲述了一个加勒比故事和一个中美洲故事,”López Oro说,他的工作重点是加利福纳移民的后代。“它给了我们一个机会来真正思考加里福纳移民的世代历史。”)可推知,从López Oro的文字中我们可以推断出关于加利福纳食物它反映了不同文化的融合。故选D项。 【11题详解】 推理判断题。根据倒数第二段“Though hudutu requires much work, Castillo uses a food processor to speed things up. The more hudutu she’s able to make, the more she’s able to sell—increasing the possibility of introducing the food to a wider, ever-hungry audience.”(虽然hudutu需要很多工作,但卡斯蒂略使用食品加工机来加快速度。她做的hudutu越多,就越能卖出去——这就增加了将这种食物介绍给更广泛、更饥饿的观众的可能性。)可推知,卡斯蒂略要用食品加工机做hudutu是为了更有效地推广加利福纳食品。故选A项。 第二节(共5小题;每小题2.5分,满分12.5分) 根据短文内容,从短文后的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。 As the weather warms up, turtles (乌龟) are on the move, especially females, who may be looking for a place to nest. ____12____. In some areas, turtle habitats are entirely surrounded by roads, meaning that these creatures are at an even higher risk of vehicle collision (碰撞). The creatures need all the help they can get when crossing a road. Volunteers at People for the Ethical Treatment of Animals (PETA) recommend the following. Pick up small turtles ____13____. You can gently hold their shell with both hands between their front and back legs and carry them across the road. Please don’t pick up them by their tails. Take extra care with large turtles Large turtles should be touched as little as possible. They can be gently encouraged into a cat or dog carrier. ____14____. Don’t assume a turtle is dead Never assume that a turtle who has been hit by a car is dead. As PETA explains, turtles can suffer for weeks before dying. ____15____. Test for a reaction by pinching (捏) a back to e or gently touching the corner of an eyelid. Injured turtles should be transported to a vet clinic right away. ____16____ So you’ve got an injured animal? Head to the website Animal Help Now and type in your location and type of wildlife emergency, and they will direct you to the nearest wildlife rehabilitator (康复员). A. Find the nearest wildlife help B. Pull over safely to a safe location C. But turtles may not survive humankind D. Smaller turtles can be picked up with both hands E. Even if the shell is broken, the turtle may still need your help F. Unfortunately, that place may very well be on the other side of a road G. They can also be encouraged onto a flat surface that can be moved a short distance 【答案】12. F 13. D 14. G 15. E 16. A 【解析】 【导语】这是一篇说明文。天气变暖,乌龟开始活跃起来,尤其是雌性乌龟可能会寻找筑巢的地方。然而,这使得它们在穿越道路时面临被车辆撞击的危险。本文提供了由善待动物组织志愿者推荐的一些建议,帮助人们在遇到乌龟过马路时如何正确施以援手。 【12题详解】 由上文“As the weather warms up, turtles (乌龟) are on the move, especially females, who may be looking for a place to nest. (随着天气变暖,海龟开始迁徙,尤其是雌性海龟,它们可能正在寻找筑巢的地方。)”可知,本空要说跟“筑巢的地方”有关的话题,由后文“In some areas, turtle habitats are entirely surrounded by roads, meaning that these creatures are at an even higher risk of vehicle collision (碰撞). The creatures need all the help they can get when crossing a road. (在一些地区,海龟的栖息地完全被道路包围,这意味着这些生物被车辆碰撞的风险更高。这些动物在过马路时需要尽可能多的帮助。)”可知,筑巢的地方可能在路的另一边,故F选项“Unfortunately, that place may very well be on the other side of a road (不幸的是,那个地方很可能就在路的另一边)”衔接上文提到的乌龟(尤其是雌性)在寻找筑巢地点的行为,并引出它们穿越道路所面临的危险,能承上启下,符合题意。故选F。 【13题详解】 由小标题“Pick up small turtles (捡起小海龟)”可知,本空要说跟“捡起小海龟”有关的话题,由下文“You can gently hold their shell with both hands between their front and back legs and carry them across the road. Please don’t pick up them by their tails. (你可以用双手轻轻地握住它们的外壳,放在它们的前腿和后腿之间,带着它们过马路。请不要抓住它们的尾巴。)”可知,本空要说跟“捡起小海龟的方法”有关的话题,故D选项“Smaller turtles can be picked up with both hands (较小的乌龟可以用双手捡起来)”能承上启下,符合题意。故选D。 【14题详解】 由上文“Large turtles should be touched as little as possible. They can be gently encouraged into a cat or dog carrier. (大型海龟应该尽可能少被触摸。他们可以轻轻鼓励到猫或狗的宠物箱。)”可知,本空要说跟“少碰触大海龟”有关的话题,故G选项“They can also be encouraged onto a flat surface that can be moved a short distance (它们也可以被鼓励到一个可以移动很短距离的平面上)”继续讨论如何处理大型乌龟,前面提到可以使用宠物箱,这个选项提出另一种方法,即鼓励它们爬到可以移动的平坦表面上,这与处理大型乌龟的建议相符,能承接上文,符合题意。故选G。 【15题详解】 由上文“Never assume that a turtle who has been hit by a car is dead. As PETA explains, turtles can suffer for weeks before dying. (永远不要以为被车撞了的乌龟已经死了。善待动物组织解释说,海龟在死亡前可以忍受数周的痛苦。)”可知,不要认为受伤的乌龟就一定死了,故E选项“Even if the shell is broken, the turtle may still need your help (即使龟壳破了,它也可能需要你的帮助)”强调了即便外表受损,乌龟也可能还活着并需要救助,符合段落主题,能承接上文,符合题意。故选E。 【16题详解】 由下文“So you’ve got an injured animal? Head to the website Animal Help Now and type in your location and type of wildlife emergency, and they will direct you to the nearest wildlife rehabilitator (康复员). (所以你有一只受伤的动物?访问Animal Help Now网站,输入你的位置和野生动物紧急情况的类型,他们会指引你联系最近的野生动物康复员)”可知,最后一段提到如何处理受伤的动物,指引读者寻找最近的野生动物救助资源,故A选项“Find the nearest wildlife help (寻找最近的野生动物帮助)”正是对这一行动的概括,适合作为该部分内容的标题。故选A。 第三部分语言运用(共两节,满分35分) 第一节 完形填空(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分) 阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。 Every weekend my parents give me $100. I bet you think I’m really spoiled (宠坏的). Think again! It all started when I wanted a really cool ____17____. I asked my parents to buy it for me but they said I would have to buy with my own money. “But it’s only $100!” I ____18____. An hour later, my parents ____19____ there would be a family meeting at dinner. They ____20____ the meeting with the words, “We’ve been thinking about how to give you more ____21____ in our family.” They brought up several “new ways” I could “have more say.” One way was to allow me to ____22____ for the family. Each Saturday, I was to be given $100 — along with a shopping ____23____. It was up to me to buy everything on it. Whatever money was ____24____, whether two dollars or thirty, was mine and I could ____25____ however I wanted — whether to buy toys, books, jackets, or even a bicycle. My parents’ $100-a-week plan gives me real _____26_____ to shop for the best bargains (特价商品). I _____27_____ prices on every single item on my list before I _____28_____ what to put in my basket. My parents’ clever plan has turned me into a _____29_____ shopper. Now, when I finally save enough money, that cool bicycle doesn’t just ____30____ a mere purchase; it stands as a symbol of my _____31_____ success. 17. A. bar B. slide C. bicycle D. band 18. A. complained B. apologized C. confirmed D. informed 19. A. indicated B. proposed C. announced D. admitted 20. A. arranged B. concluded C. attended D. opened 21. A. freedom B. say C. trust D. support 22. A. cook B. pay C. care D. shop 23. A. list B. basket C. center D. guide 24. A. brought up B. passed down C. left over D. handed over 25. A. exchange B. spend C. donate D. save 26. A. excuse B. challenge C. motivation D. advantage 27. A. compare B. charge C. reduce D. recall 28. A. agree B. decide C. explain D. recognize 29. A. modest B. wise C. creative D. mean 30. A. represent B. relieve C. request D. replace 31. A. ready-made B. last-minute C. short-term D. hard-earned 【答案】17. C 18. A 19. C 20. D 21. B 22. D 23. A 24. C 25. B 26. C 27. A 28. B 29. B 30. A 31. D 【解析】 【导语】这是一篇记叙文。短文叙述了作者的家庭提出了一些作者可以“有更多发言权”的“新方法”,——帮助家里购物,这极大地调动了作者的积极性,同时作者能买到自己想买到的东西。 【17题详解】 考查名词词义辨析。句意:这一切都始于我想要一辆很酷的自行车。 A. bar酒吧;吧台;B. slide滑梯;滑道;C. bicycle自行车; D. band乐队。根据下文“Now, when I finally save enough money, that cool bicycle doesn’t just  ____14____ a me re purchase”可知,作者要买一辆自行车。故选C项。 【18题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意:“但只要100美元!”我抱怨道。A. complained抱怨;B. apologized道歉;C. confirmed确认;D. informed告知。根据上文“But it’s only $100!”可知,作者在抱怨。故选A项。 【19题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意:一个小时后,我父母宣布晚餐时要开家庭会议。A. indicated表明;B. proposed提议;C. announced宣布;D. admitted承认。根据下文“there would be a family meeting at dinner.”可知,父母宣布晚餐时要开家庭会议。故选C项。 【20题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意:他们以这样的话开场:“我们一直在考虑如何让你在我们家里有更多的发言权。”。A. arranged安排;B. concluded得出结论;C. attended 参加;D. opened打开,开始。根据下文“We’ve been thinking about how to give you more ____5____ in our family.”可知,以这样的话开场。故选D项。 21题详解】 考查名词词义辨析。句意:他们以这样的话开场:“我们一直在考虑如何让你在我们家里有更多的发言权”。A. freedom自由;B. say发言权;C. trust相信; D. support支持。根据下文“They brought up several “new ways” I could “have more say.””可知,父母想让作者有更多的发言权。故选B项。 【22题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意:一种方法是允许我为家人购物。A. cook烹饪;B. pay支付;C. care关心;D. shop购物。根据下文“Each Saturday, I was to be given $100 — along with a shopping ____7____.”可知,一种方法是允许我为家人购物。故选D项。 【23题详解】 考查名词词义辨析。句意:每个星期六,他们会给我100美元和一份购物清单。A. list列表;B. basket篮子;C. center中心;D. guide导游。根据下文“It was up to me to buy everything on it.”和“I ____11____ prices on every single item on my list before I ____12____ what to put in my basket.”可知,作者被给与一份购物清单。故选A项。 【24题详解】 考查动词短语辨析。句意:我得买上面所有的东西。剩下的钱,不管是两美元还是三十美元,都是我的,我想怎么花就怎么花——买玩具、书、夹克,甚至是一辆自行车。 A. brought up养育;B. passed down传承;C. left over留下;D. handed over交出。根据下文“whether two dollars or thirty”可知,指剩下的钱。故选C项。 【25题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意:我得买上面所有的东西。剩下的钱,不管是两美元还是三十美元,都是我的,我想怎么花就怎么花——买玩具、书、夹克,甚至是一辆自行车。 A. exchange交流;B. spend花费;C. donate 捐赠;D. save节省,挽救。根据下文“I wanted — whether to buy toys, books, jackets, or even a bicycle.”可知,作者可以把钱花在玩具、书、夹克,甚至是一辆自行车。故选B项。 【26题详解】 考查名词词义辨析。句意:父母每周100美元的计划给了我真正的动力去买最便宜的东西。A. excuse借口;B. challenge挑战;C. motivation 动力;D. advantage优势。根据上文“whether two dollars or thirty, was mine and I could ____9____ however I wanted — whether to buy toys, books, jackets, or even a bicycle.”可知,这给了作者动力。故选C项。 【27题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意:在决定要买什么之前,我会比较清单上每一件商品的价格。A. compare对比;B. charge收费;C. reduce减少;D. recall回想起。根据上文“ whether two dollars or thirty, was mine and I could ____9____ however I wanted — whether to buy toys, books, jackets, or even a bicycle.”可知因为剩下的钱给作者,所以作者要货比三家。故选A项。 【28题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意:在决定要买什么之前,我会比较清单上每一件商品的价格。A. agree同意;B. decide决定;C. explain解释; D. recognize认出。根据下文“what to put in my basket.”可知,在决定要买什么之前,会比较价格。故选B项。 【29题详解】 考查形容词词义辨析。句意:我父母的聪明计划使我成为一个精明的购物者。A. modest谦虚的;B. wise聪明的,精明的;C. creative有创造力的;D. mean吝啬的。根据上文“clever”可知,聪明计划使作者成为一个精明的购物者。故选B项。 【30题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意:现在,当我终于攒够了钱,那辆酷炫的自行车就不仅仅是一件单纯的购买了;它象征着我来之不易的成功。A. represent代表;B. relieve缓解;C. request要求;D. replace取代。根据上文“Now, when I finally save enough money”可知,那辆酷炫的自行车就不仅仅是一件单纯的购买了,它象征着我来之不易的成功。故选A项。 【31题详解】 考查形容词词义辨析。句意:现在,当我终于攒够了钱,那辆酷炫的自行车就不仅仅是一件单纯的购买了;它象征着我来之不易的成功。A. ready-made现成的;B. last-minute最后一分钟才完成的;C. short-term短期的;D. hard-earned来之不易的。根据上文“  that cool bicycle doesn’t just ____14____ a me re purchase; it stands as a symbol”作者通过自己的努力攒够了买自行车的钱,所以作者觉得是来之不易的成功。故选D项。 第二节 短文填空(共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分) 阅读下面材料,在空白处填入适当的内容(1个单词)或括号内单词的正确形式。 At age 5,Lin Qiaozhi lost her mother,____32____ death affected her deeply. So at age 18, she decided to study medicine despite ____33____ (complain) from her brother. After graduating from Peking Union Medical College with the Wenhai Scholarship, the ____34____ (high) prize given to ____35____ (graduate), she ____36____ (hire) as a resident physician in the OB-GYN department of the PUMC Hospital and later was named ____37____ chief resident physician. Several years later, she was sent to study in Europe and then the US where she was invited to stay by her colleagues but she ____38____ (reject) their offer. In1941, Lin Qiaozhi became the first Chinese woman ever ____39____ (appoint) director of the OB-GYN department of the PUMC Hospital. In1954, she was elected to the first National People's Congress. However, despite all these important positions, she was more interested in tending patients, ____40____ (publish) medical research on care for women and children, and training the next generation of doctors. Though Lin Qiaozhi never married, she was known _____41_____ the “mother of ten thousand babies", having delivered over 50,000 babies in her lifetime. 【答案】32. whose 33. complaint 34. highest 35. graduates 36. was hired 37. a 38. rejected 39. to be appointed 40. publishing 41. as 【解析】 【导语】本文是说明文。文章主要讲述“万婴之母”林巧稚的故事。 【32题详解】 考查定语从句。句意:在5岁时,林巧稚失去了她的妈妈,她妈妈的去世深深地影响着她。分析句子结构可知,____1____ death affected her deeply是定语从句,先行词her mother在从句中做定语,修饰后面的名词death。故填whose。 【33题详解】 考查名词。句意:所以在她18岁的时候,她决定学医,尽管她哥哥抱怨她。分析句子结构可知,空格前是despite介词,所以这里用名词,做宾语,指“抱怨”的意思。故填complaint。 【34题详解】 考查形容词最高级。句意:她拿到颁发给毕业生最高奖项的文海奖学金从北京协和医学院毕业,然后,她被雇佣为普安克医院妇产科的住院医师,后来被任命为首席住院医师。分析句子结构可知,空格前面有the修饰,所以这里用形容词最高级形式。故填highest。 【35题详解】 考查名词的数。句意:见第3题详解。分析句子结构可知,这里要用名词的复数形式,表示泛指,“毕业生”的意思。故填graduates。 【36题详解】 考查谓语动词。句意:见第3题详解。分析句子结构可知,空格处是这句话的谓语动词,这句话描述的过去的事情,所以谓语用一般过去时,动词hire和主语she是被动的关系,所以用被动结构,be动词用was。故填was hired。 【37题详解】 考查冠词。句意:见第3题详解。分析句子结构可知,空格后chief resident physician是可数名词单数形式,前面要用不定冠词,表示泛指,“一个”的意思。故填a。 【38题详解】 考查谓语动词。句意:几年后,她先被送到欧洲留学,然后去了美国,在那里她被同事邀请留下了,但她拒绝了他们的邀请。分析句子结构可知,空格处是这句话的谓语动词,这句话描述的过去的事情,所以谓语用一般过去时。故填rejected。 【39题详解】 考查非谓语动词。句意:1941年,林巧稚成为中国有史以来第一位被任命为普通科医院妇产科主任的妇女。分析句子结构可知,空格前有序数词the first修饰,所以后面用动词不定式做后置定语,动词appoint和被修饰的词Chinese woman是逻辑上的被动关系,所以用动词不定式的被动结构。故填to be appointed。 【40题详解】 考查非谓语动词。句意:然而,尽管有这些重要的职位,她更感兴趣的是照顾病人,发表关于妇女和儿童护理的医学研究,以及培训下一代医生。分析句子结构可知,tending patients, ____9____ (publish) medical research on care for women and children, and training the next generation of doctors是并列的关系,做介词in的宾语,所以用动名词形式。故填publishing。 【41题详解】 考查固定短语。句意:林巧稚虽未结婚,却被誉为“万婴之母”,一生接生过五万多个婴儿。be known as是固定短语,表示“作为…而有名”的意思。故填as。 第三节 完成句子(共5小题;每小题 2分,满分10分) 根据所给汉语句子,在空格里填上合适的单词,使整个句子句意完整,语法正确;每空一词。(填写所学课本词块、句子结构等,意义需正确) 42. 就在那时汤姆突然想到另一个机会来了。 Just then it ______ ______ Tom that another opportunity was knocking. 【答案】 ①. occurred ②. to 【解析】 【详解】考查固定短语、时态。由所给句意可知,空格处应表达“某人突然想到……”,用固定短语It occurs/occurred to sb. that...,其中to为介词,根据was可知事情发生在过去,故时态用一般过去时,谓语用过去式。故填①occurred②to。 43. 该剧的最后一幕是如此感人,以至于整个观众都流下了眼泪。 The last act of the play was so touching that the whole audience was ________ ________. 【答案】 ①. in ②. tears 【解析】 【详解】考查固定短语。结合句意“流下了眼泪”可知短语为be in tears。故填in tears。 44. 她除了喜欢音乐之外,还喜欢画画。 ______ ______ her love for music, she also enjoys painting. 【答案】 ①. Apart ②. from 【解析】 【详解】考查固定短语。句意:除了对音乐的爱好,她还喜欢画画。根据汉语提示,表示“除了”含义的表达为:apart from。故填Apart;from。 45. 他去年外出去寻求出路,结果却失败了。 Tom ______ his______ last year, but he failed. 【答案】 ①. sought ②. fortune 【解析】 【详解】考查固定短语和时态。根据汉语提示可知,“寻求出路”可以用 seek one's fortune 表示,“去年”表明句子谓语动词应使用一般过去时,seek 的过去式为 sought。故填 sought;fortune。 46. 她被她的其中一只猫绊倒了并摔伤了腿。 ______ ______ one of her cats, she broke her leg. 【答案】 ①. Tripping ②. over 【解析】 【详解】考查动词短语和非谓语。根据汉语提示可知,“被绊倒”为“trip over”本身表示被动,无被动形式,所以本句为现在分词作状语。故填 Tripping;over。 第四部分 写作(共两节,满分40分) 第一节 应用文(满分15分) 47. 假定你叫李华,是一名导游,你将带领一个外国旅游团游览广东省的省会广州。请你用英语写一篇发言稿简单介绍广州。 要点如下: 概括:位于中国南部;广东省的省会:全市面积超过7434平方千米;人口1500多万。 历史:拥有2000多年历史的文化名城,古代海上丝绸之路的重要港口城市 气候:温暖湿润,年平均气温大约20度。 旅游:风光旖旎,旅游资源丰富。 Ladies and gentlemen, ____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ 【答案】Ladies and gentlemen, Welcome to Guangzhou, the capital of Guangdong Province, situated in the southern part of China. With a total area exceeding 7,434 square kilometers and a population of over 15 million, Guangzhou is a bustling metropolis that epitomizes the dynamic spirit of the region. As a city with a storied past of over 2,000 years, Guangzhou has been a pivotal port on the ancient Maritime Silk Road, connecting China with the world. The city enjoys a warm and humid climate, with an average annual temperature of about 20 degrees Celsius, making it a year-round destination for visitors. Guangzhou is renowned for its stunning landscapes and diverse tourist attractions. It is a city that offers a unique blend of history, culture, and modernity. I am thrilled to be your guide and look forward to sharing the wonders of Guangzhou with you. Thank you. 【解析】 【导语】本文是一篇演讲稿,要求考生用英语简单介绍广州。 【详解】1.词汇积累 位于:be located in→ be situated in 享有:enjoy→ feast on 期待:look forward to→ anticipate with pleasure 重要的:important→ significant 2.句式拓展 同义句改写 原句:I am thrilled to be your guide and look forward to sharing the wonders of Guangzhou with you. 拓展句:I am exhilarated to serve as your escort and eagerly anticipate unveiling the splendors of Guangzhou before your very eyes. 【点睛】[高分句型1] It is a city that offers a unique blend of history, culture, and modernity.(使用了以city为先行词、关系代词that为引导词的定语从句) [高分句型2] The city enjoys a warm and humid climate, with an average annual temperature of about 20 degrees Celsius, making it a year-round destination for visitors.(使用了现在分词短语作结果状语) 第二节(满分25分) 48. 阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。 The science teacher, Mr. Moose, decided that the school would have a paper airplane contest (比赛). Each student would design a paper airplane. And then they would take turns throwing their airplanes. The student whose airplane flew the farthest would win. When Mr. Moose announced the paper airplane contest, all the students were very excited. Paul, who was on the wrestling (摔跤) team, said to other students. “I am the strongest. And I will be able to throw my airplane the farthest.” However, another student, Brian, was thinking how he could win. He did not play any sports and was not very strong. But he loved airplanes and really wanted to win the contest. Brian knew what he had to do. He went to the store and bought a big pile of paper. When he got home, he took the paper into the backyard. He took a piece of paper and folded (折叠) an airplane. It didn’t go very far, so Brian took another piece and folded another airplane and threw it. This airplane went a little farther. Brian kept folding different kinds of airplanes and throwing them. Some went very far and some did not. Finally, when Brian had used all the paper, he walked up to the airplane that had flown the farthest and picked it up. 注意:1.续写词数应为150左右; 2.请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。 The contest day arrived in the end and all the students gathered on the playground. __________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ Excitedly, Brian got the prize from Mr. Moose’s hand and all the students clapped their hands for him. __________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ 【答案】 The contest day arrived in the end and all the students gathered on the playground. Finally, it was Brian’s turn. He held the plane that he had folded the day before. It began to fly, farther and farther, until it landed 5 feet farther than Paul’s plane. The whole school cheered and were very happy. Brian won the contest. Mr. Moose awarded him a great prize: a toy airplane. Excitedly, Brian got the prize from Mr. Moose’s hand and all the students clapped their hands for him. Brian won the contest because he had tried his best many times to solve the problem on how to make a plane fly farther. He made it by testing out many different designs and compare the results. When he found the best way to fly the farthest, he knew he succeeded. 【解析】 【导语】本文是人物为线索展开,讲述了Moose老师组织的一次纸飞机比赛。学生Brian非常喜欢飞机,并且经过自己的反复尝试,终于找到了让自己的纸飞机飞得最远的方法,并且赢得了比赛。 【详解】1.段落续写: ①由第一段首句内容“比赛日终于到了,所有的学生都聚集在操场上”可知,第一段可描写比赛当天的情况。 ②由第二段首句内容“Brian激动地从Moose先生手中拿到了奖品,所有的学生都为他鼓掌”可知,第二段可描写Brian的获奖是因为他的钻研和付出。 2.续写线索:尽力参赛——获得第一——得到奖品——全校欢呼——得胜感悟 3.词汇激活 行为类 ①开始:began/start ②尽全力做某事:try one’s best to do sth./do whatever one can to do sth./spare no effort to do sth. ③解决:solve/deal with/handle 情绪类 ①欢呼:cheer/shout excitedly ②高兴的:happy/glad/delighted 【点睛】【高分句型1】He held the plane that he had folded the day before.(由that引导的定语从句) 【高分句型2】Brian won the contest because he had tried his best many times to solve the problem on how to make a plane fly farther.(由because引导的原因状语从句) 【高分句型3】When he found the best way to fly the farthest, he knew he succeeded.(由When引导的时间状语从句和省略连词that引导的宾语从句) 第1页/共1页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司 $$

资源预览图

精品解析:福建省福安市第一中学2023-2024学年高一下学期第三次月考英语试题
1
精品解析:福建省福安市第一中学2023-2024学年高一下学期第三次月考英语试题
2
精品解析:福建省福安市第一中学2023-2024学年高一下学期第三次月考英语试题
3
所属专辑
相关资源
由于学科网是一个信息分享及获取的平台,不确保部分用户上传资料的 来源及知识产权归属。如您发现相关资料侵犯您的合法权益,请联系学科网,我们核实后将及时进行处理。