精品解析:广东省东莞市关外,寮外期中自查2025-2026学年八年级下学期5月期中英语试题

标签:
精品解析文字版答案
切换试卷
2026-05-17
| 2份
| 26页
| 7人阅读
| 0人下载

资源信息

学段 初中
学科 英语
教材版本 -
年级 八年级
章节 -
类型 试卷
知识点 -
使用场景 同步教学-期中
学年 2026-2027
地区(省份) 广东省
地区(市) 东莞市
地区(区县) -
文件格式 ZIP
文件大小 489 KB
发布时间 2026-05-17
更新时间 2026-05-17
作者 学科网试题平台
品牌系列 -
审核时间 2026-05-17
下载链接 https://m.zxxk.com/soft/57908254.html
价格 4.00储值(1储值=1元)
来源 学科网

内容正文:

Dongguan Foreign Language School English Test for Grade 8(The 2nd Semester 2025-2026) 说明:本试卷共4页, 六大题, 满分为90分, 用时75分钟。 注意事项: 1. 答卷前, 考生务必在答题卡上用黑色字迹的钢笔或签字笔填写自己的考生号、姓名、试室号、座 位号, 再用2B 铅笔把对应这两个号码的标号涂黑。 2. 选择题每小题选出答案后, 用2B 铅笔把答题卡上对应题目的答案标号涂黑。如需要改动, 用橡 皮擦干净后, 再选涂其他答案。 3. 非选择题必须用黑色字迹的签字笔作答, 答案必须写在答卷各题目指定区域的相应位置上;如需 要改动, 先划掉原来的答案, 然后再写上新的答案, 改动的答案也不能超出指定的区域;不准使 用铅笔、圆珠笔和涂改液。不按以上要求作答的答案无效。 4. 考生必须保持答卷的整洁, 考试结束时上交答卷。 一、语法选择(本题共10小题, 每小题1分, 共10分) 阅读下面短文, 按照句子结构的语法性和上下文连贯的要求, 从各小题所给的三个选项中, 选 出一个最佳答案。 In my free time, I have some hobbies, such as doing calligraphy, practising kung-fu and doing yoga. At first, I used to be scared of new things and had a fear of ____1____. I even wanted to give up. But I told ____2____ to be brave and get over my fear. So I ____3____ to give it a go and take up these hobbies. These hobbies help me a lot. ____4____ calligraphy can make me calm down and reduce stress. Yoga helps me keep fit. I find it ____5____ to practise kung fu. I can express myself better and get a strong sense of achievement ____6____ I make progress. Once in a while, I go on ____7____ outing or chat with my friends. Hobbies also change me ____8____. They help me learn new skills and make my life ____9____ than before. I will spend more time on my hobbies ____10____ a better person and bring me happiness in the future. 1. A. fail B. failure C. failed 2. A. myself B. me C. my 3. A. decide B. deciding C. decided 4. A. Do B. Doing C. Did 5. A. interesting B. interested C. interest 6. A. when B. although C. unless 7. A. a B. an C. the 8. A. greater B. great C. greatly 9. A. colorful B. more colorful C. the most colorful 10. A. being B. be C. to be 【答案】1. B 2. A 3. C 4. B 5. A 6. A 7. B 8. C 9. B 10. C 【解析】 【导语】本文主要讲述了作者通过坚持书法、功夫和瑜伽等爱好,克服了害怕失败的心理,并从中获得了平静、健康、成就感以及个人成长。 【1题详解】 句意:起初,我曾经害怕新事物,害怕失败,甚至想放弃。 介词of后应接名词或代词,名词failure符合题意。 【2题详解】 句意:但我告诉自己要勇敢,克服恐惧。 tell oneself to do sth意为“告诉自己去做某事”,反身代词oneself与主语I对应,用myself。 【3题详解】 句意:所以我决定去尝试并开始这些爱好。 “At first... So I ...”这里描述的是过去开始的动作,用一般过去时decided,与前面的“used to be”、“wanted”、“told”保持时态一致。 【4题详解】 句意:练习书法能让我平静下来并减轻压力。 动名词短语Doing calligraphy作主语,表示一般性动作。Do是动词原形不能作主语,Did是过去式,也不符合。 【5题详解】 句意:我发现练习功夫很有趣。 find it+形容词+to do sth结构中,用形容词作宾语补足语。interesting表示“有趣的”,修饰事物;interested修饰人。 【6题详解】 句意:当我取得进步时,我能更好地表达自己,获得强烈的成就感。 根据句意when“当……时”引导时间状语从句,符合逻辑。 【7题详解】 句意:偶尔我会去郊游或与朋友聊天。 outing以元音音素开头,且此处表泛指一次郊游,应用an。 【8题详解】 句意:爱好也极大地改变了我。 修饰动词change要用副词,greatly是副词意为“极大地”。 【9题详解】 句意:它们帮助我学习新技能,让我的生活比以前更丰富多彩。 than before是比较级标志,colorful比较级为more colorful。 【10题详解】 句意:我会花更多时间在爱好上,成为一个更好的人,在未来给我带来幸福。 spend more time on my hobbies意为“在爱好上花更多时间”,后面“to be a better person”是不定式作目的状语,表示“为了成为更好的人”。 二、完形填空(本题共10小题, 每小题1分, 共10分) 通读下面的短文, 掌握其大意, 然后在各小题所给的选项中, 选出一个最佳答案, 并用2B 铅笔在答题卡上将对应题目所选的选项涂黑。 Growing up is not always easy. We may face many ____11____ and pressures. When I was in Grade 7, I often felt stressed ____12____ I had too much homework. I didn’t know how to ____13____ my time properly. Sometimes I stayed up late and felt very tired the next day. One day, my teacher noticed that I looked ____14____ in class. She asked me what was wrong. I told her about my problem. She gave me some good ____15____. She said, “You should make a study plan and stick to it. Also, don’t forget to ____16____. Exercise can help reduce stress.” I followed her suggestions. I started to plan my day ____17____. I made time for study, exercise and relaxation. After a few weeks, I felt much better. I had more ____18____ and my grades improved as well. Now I understand that having a healthy lifestyle is very ____19____. We need to balance our study and rest. When we face problems, we should not ____20____. Instead, we should ask for help from our teachers, parents or friends. They are always ready to help us. 11. A. question B. challenges C. answers D. stories 12. A. because B. although C. until D. unless 13. A. waste B. kill C. manage D. save 14. A. happy B. sleepy C. excited D. proud 15. A. money B. food C. advice D. medicine 16. A. read books B. collect stamps C. go skiing D. do exercise 17. A. carelessly B. carefully C. badly D. slowly 18. A. energy B. problems C. homework D. stress 19. A. surprising B. unusual C. important D. successful 20. A. put up B. give up C. get up D. grow up 【答案】11. B 12. A 13. C 14. B 15. C 16. D 17. B 18. A 19. C 20. B 【解析】 【导语】本文讲述了作者七年级时因作业繁重、不会管理时间而压力过大,后来在老师的建议下学会规划生活、坚持锻炼,最终明白健康生活方式的重要性的故事。 【11题详解】 句意:我们可能会面临许多挑战和压力。 根据上下文语境,成长过程中会遇到“挑战”和压力,challenges符合文意;questions“问题”、answers“答案”、stories“故事”均不符合语境。 【12题详解】 句意:七年级时,我经常感到压力很大,因为我有太多作业。 后半句是前半句的原因,用because引导原因状语从句;although“虽然”、until“直到”、unless“除非”均不符合逻辑。 【13题详解】 句意:我不知道如何合理管理我的时间。 “manage time”是固定搭配,意为“管理时间”,符合文意;waste“浪费”、kill“消磨”、save“节省”均不符合语境。 【14题详解】 句意:有一天,老师注意到我在课堂上看起来很困。 前文提到“Sometimes I stayed up late and felt very tired the next day.”,因此课堂上会“困倦”,sleepy符合语境;happy“开心的”、excited“兴奋的”、proud“骄傲的”均不符合语境。 【15题详解】 句意:她给了我一些好建议。 后文老师说的“You should make a study plan...”等内容是“建议”,advice符合语境;money“钱”、food“食物”、medicine“药”均不符合语境。 【16题详解】 句意:而且,别忘了做运动。 后文提到“Exercise can help reduce stress.”,因此此处是建议“做运动”,do exercise符合语境;read books“读书”、collect stamps“集邮”、go skiing“滑雪”均与后文“Exercise”不呼应。 【17题详解】 句意:我开始认真地规划我的一天。 后文“I made time for study, exercise and relaxation.”,说明是“认真地”规划,carefully符合文意;carelessly“粗心地”、badly“糟糕地”、slowly“缓慢地”均不符合语境。 【18题详解】 句意:几周后,我感觉好多了,精力更充沛了,成绩也提高了。 合理规划生活后状态变好,因此是“精力”更充沛,energy符合语境;problems“问题”、homework“作业”、stress“压力”均不符合语境。 【19题详解】 句意:现在我明白了,拥有健康的生活方式是非常重要的。 全文主旨是作者通过经历明白健康生活方式的“重要性”,important 符合文意;surprising “令人惊讶的”、unusual“不寻常的”、successful“成功的”均不符合语境。 【20题详解】 句意:当我们遇到问题时,我们不应该放弃。 后文“Instead, we should ask for help...”,说明此处是“不应该放弃”,give up符合语境;put up“张贴”、get up“起床”、grow up“长大”均不符合语境。 三、阅读理解(共15小题, 每小题2分, 共30分) 从每小题所给的四个选项中, 找出能回答所提问题或完成句子的最佳答案, 并在答题卡上 将对应题目所选的选项涂黑。 A Welcome to Youth Mental (心理的) Health Course Around 10% of teenagers in the world feel sad or hopeless sometimes. But if young people can talk with an adult, like their teachers or parents, fewer of them will have this problem. So here comes Youth Mental Health Course. It will teach adults how to deal with young people’s mental health problems. Who: The course is for any teacher, parent or volunteer (must be over 18 years old) who communicates with young people. When: May 17th&24th 6:00 p.m. — 9:00 p.m. June 7th 9:00 a.m. — 4:00 p.m. June 14th 9:00 a.m. — 4:30 p.m. Where: Public Library — Room 300, Center Street. Registration (登记): You can visit our website at http://mentalhealth.com or send an email to Harrywang@highschools.org. If you are free, you can also visit Mr.Wang’s office — Room 301, Center Street. Price: The course is valued at (估价为) 160 yuan, but now thanks to the Mental Health Project, it is free for you. 21. Which of the following people CANNOT attend the course? A. A parent. B. A student. C. A volunteer over 18 years old. D. A teacher. 22. How long is the course on June 7th? A. For 4 hours. B. For 6 hours. C. For 7 hours. D. For 7.5 hours. 23. How many ways can people register for the course? A. One. B. Two. C. Three. D. Four. 24. Which of the following is TRUE according to the text? A. People can take the course only on May 17th. B. 90% of people feel sad every day for two weeks. C. The course can’t help parents and their children. D. People don't need to pay for the course. 25. What kind of writing is the text? A. A diary. B. A report. C. A story. D. An advertisement. 【答案】21. B 22. C 23. C 24. D 25. D 【解析】 【导语】本文是一篇课程宣传广告,介绍了青少年心理健康课程的对象、时间、地点、报名方式和价格等信息。 【21题详解】 原文Who部分:“The course is for any teacher, parent or volunteer (must be over 18 years old)”。课程只面向老师、家长和18岁以上的志愿者,没有提到学生,因此学生不能参加。 【22题详解】 原文When部分:“June 7th 9:00 a.m. — 4:00 p.m.”。从上午9点到下午4点一共7个小时。 【23题详解】 原文Registration部分:“You can visit our website…send an email…also visit Mr.Wang’s office”。一共提到了三种报名方式:访问网站、发送邮件、去办公室。 【24题详解】 原文Price部分:“it is free for you”。课程免费,人们不需要付费。其他选项与原文不符:A只提到5月17日,但还有6月的课;B说90%的人感到悲伤,原文是10%;C说课程不能帮助家长和孩子,但课程正是教成年人帮助青少年的。 【25题详解】 全文介绍课程信息,鼓励人们报名参加,语言具有宣传和吸引性,因此属于广告。 B Do you know Curiosity, the famous Mars rover ( 火星探测车)? It travels on the red planet to explore its unknown secrets. Why do people name this rover Curiosity? Because curiosity is a powerful part of humans, and it pushes us to make great progress all the time. Curiosity comes from our natural human instinct (本能). We are born with it. When we are little babies, we try to touch and look at everything new. As we grow up, we keep asking“why”and“how”about the world. Scientists say our brains need to learn new things to grow, so curiosity is a natural need for every person. Curiosity has clear performances in our daily life. We ask questions in class when we don’t understand knowledge. We watch small animals and read science books. A recent study shows that 80% of middle school students ask more than eight curious questions every day. These small acts are all signs of curiosity. Most importantly, ▲. Many famous scientists get their ideas from curiosity. Albert Einstein, a great scientist, once said, “Curiosity is more important than knowledge.” His curiosity made him make amazing scientific discoveries. The study also shows that 90% of important inventions start with a curious thought. In short, curiosity is a valuable gift for humans. It is our natural instinct, shows in daily life, and drives us to explore the unknown. We should always keep our curiosity, just like the rover, to make the world better. 26. What is the purpose of mentioning Curiosity the Mars rover at the beginning? A. To tell readers how to explore Mars. B. To introduce the topic of curiosity. C. To show how the Mars rover works. D. To ask people to name their robots. 27. According to Paragraph 2, why is curiosity a natural need? A. Because babies like to touch everything. B. Because it makes people ask many questions. C. Because our brains need new information to grow. D. Because it helps people make new friends. 28. Which sentence can be put in ▲? A. curiosity leads to great human progress B. curiosity is difficult to keep C. many students like science lessons D. Einstein was a great scientist 29. What can we infer from the passage? A. Curiosity is only useful for scientists. B. All students ask more than 10 questions every day. C. The Mars rover can answer all our questions. D. Curiosity helps people create new inventions. 30. What is the best title for the passage? A. How to Explore Mars? B. Famous Scientists in the World. C. The Power of Curiosity. D. Daily Life of Middle School Students. 【答案】26. B 27. C 28. A 29. D 30. C 【解析】 【导语】本文是一篇说明文,主要讲述了好奇心的来源、在日常生活中的表现及其重要性,并鼓励人们保持好奇心去探索未知。 【26题详解】 第一段提到“Because curiosity is a powerful part of humans”,由此可知,通过介绍火星探测车Curiosity及其命名由来,自然过渡到人类的好奇心这一主题,目的是引出全文话题,对应选项B。 【27题详解】 第二段提到“Scientists say our brains need to learn new things to grow, so curiosity is a natural need for every person.”,大脑需要学习新事物来成长是好奇心成为自然需求的原因。 【28题详解】 空后列举了科学家获得灵感、爱因斯坦的名言以及发明创造的数据,均旨在说明好奇心推动了科学发现和人类进步。A项“好奇心导致人类巨大进步”符合语境。 【29题详解】 第四段提到“90% of important inventions start with a curious thought”,由此可推断,好奇心有助于发明创造,D项正确。A项与文中每个人不符;B项数据错误,文中是80%的学生问超过8个问题;C项文中未提及。 【30题详解】 全文依次介绍了好奇心的来源、在日常生活中的表现以及它对科学进步的重要推动作用,核心是强调好奇心的价值和力量,因此The Power of Curiosity是最佳标题。 C 配对阅读。请根据五位同学的爱好, 为他们选择最合适的课程。选项中有两项为多余选项。 ____31____ Jack is very interested in new technology and he wants to know how 3D technology will change our life and work. ____32____ Adam wants to learn how to be a good storyteller. But he doesn’t have any money to pay for the cours. ____33____ Alice wants to keep a cat at home but her mother doesn’t allow her to do that. Alice still dreams of playing with cats and taking care of them. ____34____ Kevin likes Chinese traditional handicrafts (手工艺品). He wants to learn how to make them by hand. ____35____ Zoe likes reading books and she wants someone to talk with her about the books she reads. She thinks it willbe a lot of fun. A. Do you want to be a doctor or a nurse? Taking our course can help you. Come and learn how to take care of sick people. B. Welcome to Pet-Caring Course. You can spend some time with cute animals like cats, rabbits and dogs. You can feed them and play with them. C. Welcome to the evening book course. We will share and discuss the books we read. We share our ideas and have fun. D. You can see many bee specimens (标本) in China Bee Course. You can know where honey comes from and how it is made. E. This course is for the students who like telling stories. You will learn how to write and tell wonderful stories. The course is free. F. Make your 3D printing designs. The course wil offer some suggestions for starting your designs. You will understand how technology can make your life and work different. G. Welcome to our course. Here you can know more about Chinese culture and learn how to make kites, paper-cuts and so on. 【答案】31. F 32. E 33. B 34. G 35. C 【解析】 【导语】本文是一篇信息匹配类说明文,主要介绍了五位同学的不同兴趣与需求,并提供了七门课程的内容介绍要求与之匹配。 【31题详解】 Jack对新技术很感兴趣,想了解3D技术如何改变我们的生活和工作。F选项提到“Make your 3D printing designs. The course will offer some suggestions for starting your designs. You will understand how technology can make your life and work different.(制作你的3D打印设计,课程会提供设计建议,让你了解科技如何改变生活和工作。)”,与Jack对3D技术的兴趣完全匹配。 【32题详解】 Adam想学习如何成为一个好的讲故事的人,但没钱支付课程费用。E选项提到“This course is for the students who like telling stories. You will learn how to write and tell wonderful stories. The course is free.(这门课面向喜欢讲故事的学生,你会学习如何创作和讲述精彩故事,课程免费。)”,既满足了Adam学讲故事的需求,也解决了他没钱付费的问题。 【33题详解】 Alice想养猫但妈妈不允许,仍梦想和猫一起玩、照顾它们。B选项提到“Welcome to Pet-Caring Course. You can spend some time with cute animals like cats, rabbits and dogs. You can feed them and play with them.(欢迎来到宠物护理课程,你可以和猫、兔子、狗等可爱动物相处,喂它们、和它们玩耍。)”,能让Alice在不养宠物的情况下,满足和猫互动、照顾它们的愿望。 【34题详解】 Kevin喜欢中国传统手工艺品,想学习如何手工制作它们。G选项提到“Welcome to our course. Here you can know more about Chinese culture and learn how to make kites, paper-cuts and so on.(欢迎来到我们的课程,你可以了解更多中国文化,学习制作风筝、剪纸等。)”,风筝、剪纸都属于中国传统手工艺品,完全匹配Kevin的需求。 【35题详解】 Zoe喜欢读书,想有人和她讨论读过的书,觉得这样会很有趣。C选项提到“Welcome to the evening book course. We will share and discuss the books we read. We share our ideas and have fun.(欢迎来到晚间读书课程,我们会分享和讨论读过的书,交流想法、享受乐趣)”,正好满足Zoe想和人讨论书籍的需求。 四、句子翻译(本题共5小题, 每小题2分, 共10分) 将下面的句子翻译成英文, 并将答案写在答题卡对应题目的位置, 词数不限。 36. 我喜欢看电影来放松。 ___________________________________________________ 【答案】I like watching movies to relax. 【解析】 【详解】“我喜欢看电影来放松”可译为“I like watching movies to relax.”,句子描述客观事实,用一般现在时。主语为I;谓语是like,like doing sth“喜欢做某事”,固定搭配;宾语为watching movies;to relax是动词不定式,作目的状语,说明看电影的目的。 37. 尽管她只有五岁, 但是她唱歌唱得很好。 _____________________________________________________ 【答案】 Although she is only five years old, she sings very well. 【解析】 【详解】 “尽管她只有五岁, 但是她唱歌唱得很好”译为Although she is only five years old, she sings very well。“尽管……但是……”在英语中不能同时使用although和but,只能保留其中一个,本句用although位于句首引导让步状语从句。句子陈述客观事实,使用一般现在时。主语she是第三人称单数,谓语动词sing要加s。“唱得好”中“好”是用来修饰动词“唱”的,因此用副词well。“只有五岁”译为is only five years old。 38. 黄河是中国最长的河流之一。 _________________________________________________ 【答案】 The Yellow River is one of the longest rivers in China. 【解析】 【详解】根据汉语意思可知,本句时态为一般现在时。“黄河”英文为“The Yellow River”,专有名词,前面需加定冠词“The”;“one of+the+形容词最高级+可数名词复数”为固定结构,意为“……之一”;“最长的”英文为“longest”,是形容词long的最高级;“河流”英文为“river”,此处需用复数形式“rivers”;“在中国” 英文为“in China”,作地点状语。故填“The Yellow River is one of the longest rivers in China”。 39. 学生们应该学会照顾他们自己。 _____________________________________________________ 【答案】 Students should learn to look after themselves. 【解析】 【详解】“学生们应该学会照顾他们自己”译为Students should learn to look after themselves。“应该”译为情态动词should,后面接动词原形;“学会做某事”译为learn to do sth.;“照顾”译为look after;“他们自己”译为反身代词themselves。 40. 玛丽上周去看了牙医, 因为她牙疼。 _____________________________________________________ 【答案】 Mary went to see the dentist last week because she had a toothache./Mary went to the dentist last week because she had a toothache. 【解析】 【详解】根据时间状语“上周”(last week),句子应使用一般过去时,谓语动词需用过去式。“看牙医”译为went to see the dentist或went to the dentist;“牙疼”译为had a toothache。前半句为主句,后半句由because引导原因状语从句,从句中动词have也要变为过去式had。完整句子为:Mary went to see the dentist last week because she had a toothache./Mary went to the dentist last week because she had a toothache. 五、短文填空(本题共10小题, 每小题1分, 共10分) 请从方框内选择适当的词并用其正确形式填空, 使文章完整连贯。注意每空一词, 每词仅 用一次, 有两词为多余项。 Can for natural enter suggest waste thought harm them make if bad The earth gives us special and important things to help us live. We call these things ____41____ resources (资源), such as air, sunlight, water, wood, oil and land. Living things need clean air to breathe and clean water to drink. Plants need sunlight and land to grow. When plants breathe, they clean the air around them. We need plants ____42____ food. We also need plants to make a lot of things, such as paper, houses and tools. We shouldn’t ____43____ these resources because we can’t make more of them Smoke from cars and factories ____44____ the air dirty. If the air is dirty, people will get sick and plants won’t grow. ____45____ we cut down trees, we must plant new ones as quickly as possible. Or it will be ____46____ to nature. Rubbish is very bad for our environment. People throw lots of rubbish into the water. It makes the water become ____47____ than it was years ago. And the land with much rubbish is dirty and smells bad. Farmers ____48____ grow food on it. How can we save the earth’s resources? Here are two ____49____. Remember to use things until we can’t use them anymore. Also, don’t throw things away. Instead, we can reuse ____50____. 【答案】41. natural 42. for 43. waste 44. makes 45. If 46. harmful 47. worse 48. can’t 49. suggestions 50. them 【解析】 【导语】本文介绍了地球给予人类的重要资源,强调了植物的重要性,指出了污染和浪费资源对环境的危害,并提出了节约资源的建议,呼吁人们保护地球资源。 【41题详解】 句意:我们称这些东西为自然资源,如空气、阳光、水、木材、石油和土地。空格位于“resources”之前,修饰名词“resources”。结合句意及方框内词汇,应填入形容词“natural”表示“自然的”,构成“natural resources”,符合语法及语义要求。 【42题详解】 句意:我们需要植物来获取食物。 空格位于“need plants”和“food”之间,表示目的。结合句意及方框内词汇,应填入介词“for”表示“为了”,构成“need sth. for sth.”,符合语法及语义要求。 【43题详解】 句意:我们不应该浪费这些资源,因为我们无法制造更多的资源。 空格位于情态动词“shouldn’t”之后,应填入动词原形。结合后半句“because we can’t make more of them”,可知前半句表达的是“不应该浪费”。方框内“waste”意为“浪费”,符合语境。 【44题详解】 句意:汽车和工厂的烟雾使空气变脏。空格所在句缺少谓语动词。主语“Smoke from cars and factories”是不可数名词,视为单数,故谓语动词需用第三人称单数形式。结合句意“使空气变脏”,方框内“make”符合语境,其第三人称单数形式为“makes”。 【45题详解】 句意:如果我们砍伐树木,我们必须尽快种植新树。空格位于句首,引导条件状语从句。结合句意及方框内词汇,应填入连词“if”表示“如果”。注意句首单词首字母需大写,即“If”。 【46题详解】 句意:否则这将对自然有害。空格位于“be”动词之后,“to nature”之前。结合句意及方框内词汇,应填入形容词“harmful”表示“有害的”,构成短语“be harmful to”。方框内有“harm”,其形容词形式为“harmful”。 【47题详解】 句意:它使水变得比几年前更糟糕。空格位于“become”之后,且句中有“than”,说明此处需用比较级。结合前文“People throw lots of rubbish into the water.”,可知水质变差。方框内“bad”意为“坏的”,其比较级为“worse”。 【48题详解】 句意:农民不能在上面种植食物。 空格位于主语“Farmers”之后,动词原形“grow”之前。结合前文“the land with much rubbish is dirty and smells bad”,可知农民无法在这样的土地上种植。方框内“can”的否定形式“can’t”符合语境,表示“不能”。 【49题详解】 句意:这里有两个建议。空格位于“two”之后,应填入可数名词复数形式。结合后文提到的具体措施“Remember to use things...”和“don’t throw things away”,可知此处是指“建议”。方框内“suggest”是动词,其名词形式为“suggestion”,复数形式为“suggestions”。 【50题详解】 句意:相反,我们可以重复使用它们。 空格位于动词“reuse”之后,作宾语。指代前文提到的“things”,应用代词“them”,符合语法及语义要求。 六、读写综合(本大题共20分) A. 回答问题 请阅读下面短文,根据所提供的信息,回答5个问题,要求所写答案语法正确,语义完整切题。 Dear Mike, I hope you’re doing well. I need your help because I have many problems and feel upset lately. First, for a week, I have a headache and I can’t move my neck. I thought it was because I played computer games for too long. So I lay down and had a rest to make myself feel better, but it didn’t work. Do you have any other advice? Also, I argue a lot with my parents because I hate doing chores at home. They think I’m lazy, but in fact I am really busy with schoolwork and I don’t want to do chores like making the bed and folding the clothes. They’re boring. What’s more, my schoolwork isn’t going well. I’m afraid of failing exams. It’s difficult for me to sleep at night and I always feel tired during the daytime. I fell asleep in the morning at school last Friday. My teachers and parents were angry with me. What should I do? I really look forward to hearing from you! Best wishes, Peter 51. Why does Peter need help? ________________________________________________ 52. How long does Peter have a headache? _________________________________________________ 53. Who does Peter argue a lot with? _________________________________________________ 54. What does Peter think of making the bed and folding clothes? _________________________________________________ 55. When did Peter fall asleep at school last Friday? ___________________________________________________ 56. B. 书面表达 请根据要求完成写作,并将作文写在答题卡对应题目的答题位置上。 上文Peter 提到他在身体健康、亲子关系和学业等方面存在烦恼。假如你是他的好朋友 Mike,请你根据以下提示,给Peter 写一封信, 提出你的建议并给予鼓励。 注意: (1) 不能照抄原文,不得在作文中出现真实校名、地名和考生的真实姓名; (2) 语句通顺,逻辑清晰,80词左右:作文的开头、结尾已给出,不计入总词数。 Dear Peter, I’m sorry to hear that you’re upset because you have many problems. ___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ Hope these suggestions help! Yours, Mike 【答案】51. Because he has many problems and feels upset lately. 52. For a week. 53. His parents. 54. He thinks they are boring. 55. In the morning. 56. Dear Peter, I’m sorry to hear that you’re upset because you have many problems. But don’t worry. It is normal for teenagers to have some worries. Here is my advice. As for your health, I advise you to have a balanced diet and do more exercise. It will help you relax your neck and sleep better. When it comes to your parents, you should communicate with them actively. Tell them your true feelings. About your schoolwork, why not make a study plan? If you do that, you will find it easier to learn. Believe in yourself. Everything will be fine! Hope these suggestions help! Yours, Mike 【解析】 【导语】本文是一封电子邮件。主要讲述了Peter最近在身体健康、亲子关系和学业方面遇到了一些烦恼,写信向好朋友Mike寻求帮助。 【51题详解】 根据文章第一段“I need your help because I have many problems and feel upset lately.”可直接得出答案,他有很多问题并且感到心烦,故填Because he has many problems and feels upset lately. 【52题详解】 根据文章第二段“First, for a week, I have a headache and I can't move my neck.”可得到答案,他头痛了一个星期,故填For a week. 【53题详解】 根据文章第三段“Also, I argue a lot with my parents because I hate doing chores at home.”可知道答案,他经常和父母吵架,故填His parents. 【54题详解】 根据文章第三段“...I don’t want to do chores like making the bed and folding the clothes. They’re boring.”可知,他认为铺床和叠衣服很无聊,故填He thinks they are boring. 【55题详解】 根据文章第四段“I fell asleep in the morning at school last Friday.”可知,他上周五早上在学校睡着了,故填In the morning. 【56题详解】 写作步骤 [第一步:审题立意] 确定文体:应用文(建议信),以一般现在时为主 明确要点:共情安慰、建议和鼓励 确定人称:第一人称(I/we)、第二人称(you/your) 注意事项:不能照抄原文,不得在作文中出现真实校名、地名和考生的真实姓名 [第二步:构思布局] 开头段:承接题干句子,加共情句引出建议 主体段:分健康、亲子、学业三方面提建议 结尾段:鼓励+呼应题干结尾句 [第三步:要点展开] 要点一:共情安慰 安慰:It’s normal for teenagers to have worries/Don’t worry/Cheer up等 要点二:建议 健康建议:have a balanced diet/do more exercise/sleep early/take a walk/relax your neck等 亲子关系建议:communicate with parents actively/share your true feelings/talk about schoolwork/help with chores/understand parents等 学业负担建议:make a study plan/manage time well/ask teachers for help/take short breaks/take notes等 要点三:鼓励 鼓励:Believe in yourself/Everything will be fine/You can make it等 第1页/共1页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司 $ Dongguan Foreign Language School English Test for Grade 8(The 2nd Semester 2025-2026) 说明:本试卷共4页, 六大题, 满分为90分, 用时75分钟。 注意事项: 1. 答卷前, 考生务必在答题卡上用黑色字迹的钢笔或签字笔填写自己的考生号、姓名、试室号、座 位号, 再用2B 铅笔把对应这两个号码的标号涂黑。 2. 选择题每小题选出答案后, 用2B 铅笔把答题卡上对应题目的答案标号涂黑。如需要改动, 用橡 皮擦干净后, 再选涂其他答案。 3. 非选择题必须用黑色字迹的签字笔作答, 答案必须写在答卷各题目指定区域的相应位置上;如需 要改动, 先划掉原来的答案, 然后再写上新的答案, 改动的答案也不能超出指定的区域;不准使 用铅笔、圆珠笔和涂改液。不按以上要求作答的答案无效。 4. 考生必须保持答卷的整洁, 考试结束时上交答卷。 一、语法选择(本题共10小题, 每小题1分, 共10分) 阅读下面短文, 按照句子结构的语法性和上下文连贯的要求, 从各小题所给的三个选项中, 选 出一个最佳答案。 In my free time, I have some hobbies, such as doing calligraphy, practising kung-fu and doing yoga. At first, I used to be scared of new things and had a fear of ____1____. I even wanted to give up. But I told ____2____ to be brave and get over my fear. So I ____3____ to give it a go and take up these hobbies. These hobbies help me a lot. ____4____ calligraphy can make me calm down and reduce stress. Yoga helps me keep fit. I find it ____5____ to practise kung fu. I can express myself better and get a strong sense of achievement ____6____ I make progress. Once in a while, I go on ____7____ outing or chat with my friends. Hobbies also change me ____8____. They help me learn new skills and make my life ____9____ than before. I will spend more time on my hobbies ____10____ a better person and bring me happiness in the future. 1. A. fail B. failure C. failed 2. A. myself B. me C. my 3. A. decide B. deciding C. decided 4. A. Do B. Doing C. Did 5. A. interesting B. interested C. interest 6. A. when B. although C. unless 7. A. a B. an C. the 8. A. greater B. great C. greatly 9. A. colorful B. more colorful C. the most colorful 10. A. being B. be C. to be 二、完形填空(本题共10小题, 每小题1分, 共10分) 通读下面的短文, 掌握其大意, 然后在各小题所给的选项中, 选出一个最佳答案, 并用2B 铅笔在答题卡上将对应题目所选的选项涂黑。 Growing up is not always easy. We may face many ____11____ and pressures. When I was in Grade 7, I often felt stressed ____12____ I had too much homework. I didn’t know how to ____13____ my time properly. Sometimes I stayed up late and felt very tired the next day. One day, my teacher noticed that I looked ____14____ in class. She asked me what was wrong. I told her about my problem. She gave me some good ____15____. She said, “You should make a study plan and stick to it. Also, don’t forget to ____16____. Exercise can help reduce stress.” I followed her suggestions. I started to plan my day ____17____. I made time for study, exercise and relaxation. After a few weeks, I felt much better. I had more ____18____ and my grades improved as well. Now I understand that having a healthy lifestyle is very ____19____. We need to balance our study and rest. When we face problems, we should not ____20____. Instead, we should ask for help from our teachers, parents or friends. They are always ready to help us. 11. A. question B. challenges C. answers D. stories 12. A. because B. although C. until D. unless 13. A. waste B. kill C. manage D. save 14. A. happy B. sleepy C. excited D. proud 15. A. money B. food C. advice D. medicine 16. A. read books B. collect stamps C. go skiing D. do exercise 17. A. carelessly B. carefully C. badly D. slowly 18. A. energy B. problems C. homework D. stress 19. A. surprising B. unusual C. important D. successful 20. A. put up B. give up C. get up D. grow up 三、阅读理解(共15小题, 每小题2分, 共30分) 从每小题所给的四个选项中, 找出能回答所提问题或完成句子的最佳答案, 并在答题卡上 将对应题目所选的选项涂黑。 A Welcome to Youth Mental (心理的) Health Course Around 10% of teenagers in the world feel sad or hopeless sometimes. But if young people can talk with an adult, like their teachers or parents, fewer of them will have this problem. So here comes Youth Mental Health Course. It will teach adults how to deal with young people’s mental health problems. Who: The course is for any teacher, parent or volunteer (must be over 18 years old) who communicates with young people. When: May 17th&24th 6:00 p.m. — 9:00 p.m. June 7th 9:00 a.m. — 4:00 p.m. June 14th 9:00 a.m. — 4:30 p.m. Where: Public Library — Room 300, Center Street. Registration (登记): You can visit our website at http://mentalhealth.com or send an email to Harrywang@highschools.org. If you are free, you can also visit Mr.Wang’s office — Room 301, Center Street. Price: The course is valued at (估价为) 160 yuan, but now thanks to the Mental Health Project, it is free for you. 21. Which of the following people CANNOT attend the course? A. A parent. B. A student. C. A volunteer over 18 years old. D. A teacher. 22. How long is the course on June 7th? A. For 4 hours. B. For 6 hours. C. For 7 hours. D. For 7.5 hours. 23. How many ways can people register for the course? A. One. B. Two. C. Three. D. Four. 24. Which of the following is TRUE according to the text? A. People can take the course only on May 17th. B. 90% of people feel sad every day for two weeks. C. The course can’t help parents and their children. D. People don't need to pay for the course. 25. What kind of writing is the text? A. A diary. B. A report. C. A story. D. An advertisement. B Do you know Curiosity, the famous Mars rover ( 火星探测车)? It travels on the red planet to explore its unknown secrets. Why do people name this rover Curiosity? Because curiosity is a powerful part of humans, and it pushes us to make great progress all the time. Curiosity comes from our natural human instinct (本能). We are born with it. When we are little babies, we try to touch and look at everything new. As we grow up, we keep asking“why”and“how”about the world. Scientists say our brains need to learn new things to grow, so curiosity is a natural need for every person. Curiosity has clear performances in our daily life. We ask questions in class when we don’t understand knowledge. We watch small animals and read science books. A recent study shows that 80% of middle school students ask more than eight curious questions every day. These small acts are all signs of curiosity. Most importantly, ▲. Many famous scientists get their ideas from curiosity. Albert Einstein, a great scientist, once said, “Curiosity is more important than knowledge.” His curiosity made him make amazing scientific discoveries. The study also shows that 90% of important inventions start with a curious thought. In short, curiosity is a valuable gift for humans. It is our natural instinct, shows in daily life, and drives us to explore the unknown. We should always keep our curiosity, just like the rover, to make the world better. 26. What is the purpose of mentioning Curiosity the Mars rover at the beginning? A. To tell readers how to explore Mars. B. To introduce the topic of curiosity. C. To show how the Mars rover works. D. To ask people to name their robots. 27. According to Paragraph 2, why is curiosity a natural need? A. Because babies like to touch everything. B. Because it makes people ask many questions. C. Because our brains need new information to grow. D. Because it helps people make new friends. 28. Which sentence can be put in ▲? A. curiosity leads to great human progress B. curiosity is difficult to keep C. many students like science lessons D. Einstein was a great scientist 29. What can we infer from the passage? A. Curiosity is only useful for scientists. B. All students ask more than 10 questions every day. C. The Mars rover can answer all our questions. D. Curiosity helps people create new inventions. 30. What is the best title for the passage? A. How to Explore Mars? B. Famous Scientists in the World. C. The Power of Curiosity. D. Daily Life of Middle School Students. C 配对阅读。请根据五位同学的爱好, 为他们选择最合适的课程。选项中有两项为多余选项。 ____31____ Jack is very interested in new technology and he wants to know how 3D technology will change our life and work. ____32____ Adam wants to learn how to be a good storyteller. But he doesn’t have any money to pay for the cours. ____33____ Alice wants to keep a cat at home but her mother doesn’t allow her to do that. Alice still dreams of playing with cats and taking care of them. ____34____ Kevin likes Chinese traditional handicrafts (手工艺品). He wants to learn how to make them by hand. ____35____ Zoe likes reading books and she wants someone to talk with her about the books she reads. She thinks it willbe a lot of fun. A. Do you want to be a doctor or a nurse? Taking our course can help you. Come and learn how to take care of sick people. B. Welcome to Pet-Caring Course. You can spend some time with cute animals like cats, rabbits and dogs. You can feed them and play with them. C. Welcome to the evening book course. We will share and discuss the books we read. We share our ideas and have fun. D. You can see many bee specimens (标本) in China Bee Course. You can know where honey comes from and how it is made. E. This course is for the students who like telling stories. You will learn how to write and tell wonderful stories. The course is free. F. Make your 3D printing designs. The course wil offer some suggestions for starting your designs. You will understand how technology can make your life and work different. G. Welcome to our course. Here you can know more about Chinese culture and learn how to make kites, paper-cuts and so on. 四、句子翻译(本题共5小题, 每小题2分, 共10分) 将下面的句子翻译成英文, 并将答案写在答题卡对应题目的位置, 词数不限。 36. 我喜欢看电影来放松。 ___________________________________________________ 37. 尽管她只有五岁, 但是她唱歌唱得很好。 _____________________________________________________ 38. 黄河是中国最长的河流之一。 _________________________________________________ 39. 学生们应该学会照顾他们自己。 _____________________________________________________ 40. 玛丽上周去看了牙医, 因为她牙疼。 _____________________________________________________ 五、短文填空(本题共10小题, 每小题1分, 共10分) 请从方框内选择适当的词并用其正确形式填空, 使文章完整连贯。注意每空一词, 每词仅 用一次, 有两词为多余项。 Can for natural enter suggest waste thought harm them make if bad The earth gives us special and important things to help us live. We call these things ____41____ resources (资源), such as air, sunlight, water, wood, oil and land. Living things need clean air to breathe and clean water to drink. Plants need sunlight and land to grow. When plants breathe, they clean the air around them. We need plants ____42____ food. We also need plants to make a lot of things, such as paper, houses and tools. We shouldn’t ____43____ these resources because we can’t make more of them Smoke from cars and factories ____44____ the air dirty. If the air is dirty, people will get sick and plants won’t grow. ____45____ we cut down trees, we must plant new ones as quickly as possible. Or it will be ____46____ to nature. Rubbish is very bad for our environment. People throw lots of rubbish into the water. It makes the water become ____47____ than it was years ago. And the land with much rubbish is dirty and smells bad. Farmers ____48____ grow food on it. How can we save the earth’s resources? Here are two ____49____. Remember to use things until we can’t use them anymore. Also, don’t throw things away. Instead, we can reuse ____50____. 六、读写综合(本大题共20分) A. 回答问题 请阅读下面短文,根据所提供的信息,回答5个问题,要求所写答案语法正确,语义完整切题。 Dear Mike, I hope you’re doing well. I need your help because I have many problems and feel upset lately. First, for a week, I have a headache and I can’t move my neck. I thought it was because I played computer games for too long. So I lay down and had a rest to make myself feel better, but it didn’t work. Do you have any other advice? Also, I argue a lot with my parents because I hate doing chores at home. They think I’m lazy, but in fact I am really busy with schoolwork and I don’t want to do chores like making the bed and folding the clothes. They’re boring. What’s more, my schoolwork isn’t going well. I’m afraid of failing exams. It’s difficult for me to sleep at night and I always feel tired during the daytime. I fell asleep in the morning at school last Friday. My teachers and parents were angry with me. What should I do? I really look forward to hearing from you! Best wishes, Peter 51. Why does Peter need help? ________________________________________________ 52. How long does Peter have a headache? _________________________________________________ 53. Who does Peter argue a lot with? _________________________________________________ 54. What does Peter think of making the bed and folding clothes? _________________________________________________ 55. When did Peter fall asleep at school last Friday? ___________________________________________________ 56. B. 书面表达 请根据要求完成写作,并将作文写在答题卡对应题目的答题位置上。 上文Peter 提到他在身体健康、亲子关系和学业等方面存在烦恼。假如你是他的好朋友 Mike,请你根据以下提示,给Peter 写一封信, 提出你的建议并给予鼓励。 注意: (1) 不能照抄原文,不得在作文中出现真实校名、地名和考生的真实姓名; (2) 语句通顺,逻辑清晰,80词左右:作文的开头、结尾已给出,不计入总词数。 Dear Peter, I’m sorry to hear that you’re upset because you have many problems. ___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ Hope these suggestions help! Yours, Mike 第1页/共1页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司 $

资源预览图

精品解析:广东省东莞市关外,寮外期中自查2025-2026学年八年级下学期5月期中英语试题
1
精品解析:广东省东莞市关外,寮外期中自查2025-2026学年八年级下学期5月期中英语试题
2
精品解析:广东省东莞市关外,寮外期中自查2025-2026学年八年级下学期5月期中英语试题
3
所属专辑
相关资源
由于学科网是一个信息分享及获取的平台,不确保部分用户上传资料的 来源及知识产权归属。如您发现相关资料侵犯您的合法权益,请联系学科网,我们核实后将及时进行处理。