精品解析:2026年江苏省宿迁市泗阳致远中学英语二模

标签:
精品解析文字版答案
切换试卷
2026-05-17
| 2份
| 34页
| 11人阅读
| 0人下载

资源信息

学段 初中
学科 英语
教材版本 初中英语译林版(2012)九年级下册
年级 九年级
章节 -
类型 试卷
知识点 -
使用场景 中考复习-二模
学年 2026-2027
地区(省份) 江苏省
地区(市) 宿迁市
地区(区县) 泗阳县
文件格式 ZIP
文件大小 2.91 MB
发布时间 2026-05-17
更新时间 2026-05-17
作者 匿名
品牌系列 -
审核时间 2026-05-17
下载链接 https://m.zxxk.com/soft/57902214.html
价格 5.00储值(1储值=1元)
来源 学科网

内容正文:

2026年初中学业水平第二次模拟考试 英 语 分值:100分 时间;120分钟 一、单项选择(共10分) 1. —How did you put together the model boat so perfectly? You are gifted in DIY! —It’s easy. I just followed the ________. A. instructions B. instrument C. interviews D. inventions 【答案】A 【解析】 【详解】句意:——你是怎么把模型船组装得这么完美的?你在DIY方面很有天赋!——很简单。我只是按照说明做的。 instructions说明,指南;instrument仪器,工具;interviews面试,采访;inventions发明。根据“put together the model boat”可知,组装模型船通常需要参照说明书,follow the instructions为固定搭配,意为“按照说明操作”,符合语境。 2. Cliff Walkers, ________by Zhang Yimou, has attracted many people during May Day and it is well worth ________. A. direct; watch B. directed; watched C. is directed; watching D. directed; watching 【答案】D 【解析】 【详解】句意:张艺谋执导的《悬崖之上》在五一期间吸引了很多人,并且非常值得一看。 第一空,电影名与direct之间是被动关系,应用过去分词directed作后置定语;第二空,be worth doing sth.为固定搭配,意为“值得做某事”,应用动名词watching。 3. You should ________ your shoes before you enter the dancing room. A. get off B. put off C. take off D. fall off 【答案】C 【解析】 【详解】句意:在进入舞蹈房之前,你应该脱掉鞋子。 考查动词短语辨析。get off 下车;put off延期;take off脱掉;fall off跌落。根据“You should…your shoes”可知,此处表示脱掉鞋子,故选C。 4. Hua Hua—a panda at Chengdu Giant Panda Base is ________ because of her cute looks. A. popular B. public C. proper D. private 【答案】A 【解析】 【详解】句意:成都大熊猫基地的一只熊猫花花因其可爱的外表而广受欢迎。 考查形容词辨析。popular受欢迎的;public公共的;proper正确的;private私人的。根据“because of her cute looks.”可知,大熊猫花花因为其可爱的外表而大受欢迎。故选A。 5. —________ is the train arriving? —In forty minutes. Let’s listen to music and relax ourselves. A. How long B. How far C. How soon D. How fast 【答案】C 【解析】 【详解】句意:——火车还要多久能到?——还要40分钟。我们听听音乐吧,别着急。 考查特殊疑问句。How long多长,多久,提问长度或时间段;How far多远,提问距离;How soon多久以后,通常提问“in+时间段”;How fast多快,提问速度。根据答语“In forty minutes.”可知,火车尚未到达,且问句用现在进行进表将来,应用how soon来询问。故选C。 6. —Could you lend me your laptop for a while now, Sandy? Mine is broken. —Sorry, I ________. I’m using it for an important e-mail. But you can come to get it 3 hours later. A. couldn’t B. cannot C. shouldn’t D. needn’t 【答案】B 【解析】 【详解】句意:——桑迪,你现在能把你的笔记本电脑借我用一会儿吗?我的坏了。——对不起,我不能。我正在用它发一封重要的电子邮件。但你可以三小时后来取。 考查情态动词辨析。couldn’t不能,为can的过去式;cannot不能;shouldn’t不应该;needn’t不必。根据“I’m using it for an important e-mail.”可知,此处表示现在不能借,用cannot。故选B。 7. —Did you watch the film Nobody (《浪浪山小妖怪》)? —Certainly. I like the four little monsters. It is________film I’ve ever seen. A. the most interesting B. a more interesting C. more interesting D. an interesting 【答案】A 【解析】 【详解】句意:——你看过《浪浪山小妖怪》这部电影吗?——当然。我喜欢这四个小妖怪。它是我看过的最有趣的电影。 考查形容词最高级。“I’ve ever seen”表示范围,在一定范围内比较要用最高级,“interesting”的最高级是“most interesting”,最高级前加定冠词the。故选A。 8. —________ exciting news report the young reporter wrote! —Yes, it’s about the 9th Asian Winter Games held in Harbin from Feb 7th to 14th, 2025. A. What B. What a C. What an D. How 【答案】C 【解析】 【详解】句意:——这位年轻记者写的多么激动人心的一篇新闻报道啊!——是的,这是关于2025年2月7日至14日在哈尔滨举行的第九届亚洲冬季运动会的报道。 考查感叹句。根据“...exciting news report the young reporter wrote!”可知,该句是“What + (a/an) + 形容词 + 名词 + 主语 + 谓语!”型感叹句,exciting是元音音素开头的单词,冠词应用an。故选C。 9. —Why not go hiking during the spring break (春假)? —________ Let’s go together. A. Sounds great! B. Bad luck! C. I’m afraid not. D. You’re welcome. 【答案】A 【解析】 【详解】句意:——春假期间为什么不去徒步旅行呢?——听起来很棒!我们一起去吧。 Sounds great!听起来很棒;Bad luck!真倒霉;I’m afraid not.恐怕不行;You’re welcome.不客气。上句“Why not...?”用于提出建议,根据答语后句“Let’s go together.”可知说话人接受了建议。 10. Amy goes jogging in Century Park every morning ______ it rains. A. unless B. till C. since D. as 【答案】A 【解析】 【详解】句意:除非下雨,艾米每天早上都会去世纪公园慢跑。 考查连词辨析。unless除非;till直到;since自从;as因为。根据“Amy goes jogging in Century Park every morning ... it rains.”可知,空后句是前句的否定条件,用unless引导条件状语从句。故选A。 二、完形填空(共15分) For a long time, I was sure Dad didn’t love me. Mum always wore a warm smile, but Dad always seemed ____11____. He was busy with his work every day. When at home, he just read newspapers, ____12____ talking to me. Lots of unhappy memories about Dad stayed in my mind. There was one thing I remembered very ____13____. It was my first school science show. I was so ____14____ to join! I spent several weeks making a model ship. The night ____15____ the show, when I was adding the last details, one part of the ship broke by accident. I ran to Dad with tears in my eyes. “Dad, please help me! ____16____ it, please!” I cried. He just took a look and said, “You should be more ____17____. Fix it yourself.” Then he went back to his newspaper. After being refused, I couldn’t express how ____18____ I felt inside. I thought he didn’t care about my feelings at all. I had to spend the whole ____19____ fixing the model alone. The next day at the show, my model wasn’t perfect and I didn’t ____20____ a prize. For years, I was angry with Dad. ____21____ when I grew up, I still remembered that heartbroken moment. I didn’t understand Dad until a similar experience happened to my son. Several years ago, while my son was making a model plane, he broke one of the wings. And I decided to fix it for ____22____. Suddenly, Dad’s words came into my mind: “Fix it yourself.” At that moment, I started to understand. Dad just wanted me to ____23____ some basic skills which would be useful in the future. I gave the model plane back to my son and smiled, “Have a ____24____! You can fix it by yourself.” Dad didn’t say nice words to me, but he had his own way to teach me a lesson—I should ____25____ myself. It was one of the most important qualities that made me a better person. 11. A. lazy B. cold C. happy D. friendly 12. A. always B. usually C. often D. seldom 13. A. widely B. clearly C. quickly D. closely 14. A. excited B. calm C. angry D. strange 15. A. to B. till C. before D. after 16. A. Fix B. Sell C. Clean D. Find 17. A. helpful B. honest C. careful D. polite 18. A. endless B. helpless C. careless D. meaningless 19. A. night B. day C. week D. month 20. A. buy B. win C. make D. need 21. A. Just B. Once C. Only D. Even 22. A. you B. her C. him D. them 23. A. share B. change C. develop D. introduce 24. A. try B. rest C. visit D. taste 25. A. take on B. turn on C. carry on D. depend on 【答案】11. B 12. D 13. B 14. A 15. C 16. A 17. C 18. B 19. A 20. B 21. D 22. C 23. C 24. A 25. D 【解析】 【导语】本文讲述作者小时候误解父亲冷漠,长大后通过类似经历理解了父亲培养自己独立能力的良苦用心。 【11题详解】 句意:妈妈总是面带温暖的微笑,但爸爸看起来总是很冷漠。 根据“Mum always wore a warm smile, but ...”的转折关系可知,爸爸的态度与妈妈相反,应是冷漠的,应用cold。lazy“懒惰的”、happy“高兴的”、friendly“友好的”均不符合转折逻辑。 【12题详解】 句意:在家时,他只是读报纸,很少和我说话。 前文描述爸爸忙碌、态度冷淡,说明他很少和作者说话,应用seldom。always“总是”、usually“通常”、often“经常”均与前文的冷淡形象矛盾。 【13题详解】 句意:有一件事我记得非常清楚。 后文详细描述事件过程,说明作者记得很清楚,应用clearly。widely“广泛地”、quickly“快速地”、closely“紧密地”均与“记忆事件”的语境不匹配。 【14题详解】 句意:能参加我太兴奋了! 初次参加活动通常感到兴奋,应用excited。calm“冷静的”、angry“生气的”、strange“奇怪的”均不符合作者期待的心情。 【15题详解】 句意:科学展前的那个晚上,当我正在添加最后的细节时,船的一个部件意外坏了。 根据后文“第二天在科学展上”,可知事件发生在科学展之前,应用before。to“到”、till“直到”、after“在……之后”均不符合时间逻辑。 【16题详解】 句意:“爸爸,请帮我!请修好它!” 我哭喊道。 前文提到船的一个部件坏了,因此是请求爸爸帮忙修好它,应用Fix。Sell“卖”、Clean“打扫”、Find“找到”均与“部件损坏”的问题无关。 【17题详解】 句意:你应该更小心。 前文介绍部件意外损坏,爸爸的意思是作者应该更小心,应用careful。helpful“有帮助的”、honest“诚实的”、polite“礼貌的”均与“意外损坏”的原因无关。 【18题详解】 句意:被拒绝后,我无法表达内心有多么无助。 爸爸拒绝帮忙,作者的内心应是感到无助的,应用helpless。endless“无尽的”、careless“粗心的”、meaningless“无意义的”均不符合被拒绝后的心情。 【19题详解】 句意:我不得不花了整个晚上独自修理模型。 前文“The night ... the show”表明修理是在晚上,应用night。day“白天”、week“周”、month“月”均与前文的时间不符。 【20题详解】 句意:第二天在展览上,我的模型不完美,我没有获奖。 win a prize是固定搭配,表示“获奖”,应用win。buy“买”、make“制作”、need“需要” 均与prize搭配不当。 【21题详解】 句意:甚至当我长大后,我仍然记得那个心碎的时刻。 此处表示强调时间长久,应用Even。Just“只是”、Once“曾经”、Only“只有”均无法体现让步逻辑。 【22题详解】 句意:我决定替他修好它。 此处指代前文的my son,应用him。you“你”、her“她”、them“他们”均与前文的指代对象不符。 【23题详解】 句意:爸爸只是希望我培养一些对未来有用的基本技能。 “some basic skills”表明是培养一些技能,应用develop。share“分享”、change“改变”、introduce“介绍”均与“skills”搭配不当。 【24题详解】 句意:我把模型飞机还给儿子,笑着说:“试试吧!你可以自己修好它。” “You can fix it by yourself.”表明作者想让儿子尝试自己修理,应用try。rest“休息”、visit“参观”、taste“品尝” 均与“修理模型”的场景无关。 【25题详解】 句意:爸爸没对我说好听的话,但他用自己的方式给我上了一课——我应该依靠自己。 前文爸爸让作者自己修模型,说明爸爸想让作者学会依靠自己,应用depend on。take on“承担”、turn on“打开”、carry on“继续”均与“独立解决问题”的主题不符。 三、阅读理解(共35分) A The 2026 Spring Festival Gala released four official mascots (吉祥物): Qiqi, Jiji, Chichi, and Chengcheng. Their names combine to form the phrase “Qiji Chicheng”, which symbolizes (象征) success and a bright future. Qiqi: Its design comes from a Western Zhou Dynasty bronze statue. It has dark colors and wears ancient horse decorations. Its mane (鬃毛) stands up clearly, showing a polite, youthful, and ambitious (雄心勃勃的) spirit. Chichi: Its idea comes from the Tang Dynasty’s “Three-Flower Horse”. The horse got its name because its mane was cut into three parts like a flower. It looks confident and brave, with its tail up, showing pride and calmness. Jiji: Its body shape is from the famous Han Dynasty treasure, also known as “Horse Treading on a Flying Swallow” (马踏飞燕). Its wings come from a flying horse design on another ancient artwork. It is a symbol of strong and positive energy. Chengcheng: It is modeled after the Przewalski’s horse (普氏野马). It is known as a “living fossil”. Now, China has the world’s largest population of these horses. Chengcheng looks strong and healthy, symbolizing the friendship between humans and nature. 26. Which dynasty is the design of Qiqi from? A. Western Zhou Dynasty. B. Tang Dynasty. C. Han Dynasty. D. Qin Dynasty. 27. Why was the horse called “Three-Flower Horse”? A. Because there were three flowers on the mane of the horse. B. Because the horse came from the place called “Three Flowers”. C. Because its mane was cut into three parts just like a flower. D. Because there were three colors on the horse. 28. Where is the passage probably from? A. A newspaper. B. A music book. C. A health website. D. A travelling magazine. 【答案】26. A 27. C 28. A 【解析】 【导语】本文介绍了2026年春节联欢晚会公布的四个官方吉祥物,分别说明了每个吉祥物的设计来源、外形特点与象征意义,四个吉祥物名字组合而成的“骐骥驰程”象征着成功与光明的未来。 【26题详解】 根据表格中的“Qiqi: Its design comes from a Western Zhou Dynasty bronze statue.”可知,“骐骐”的设计来源于西周时期的文物,对应A选项。 【27题详解】 根据表格中的“Its idea comes from the Tang Dynasty’s “Three-Flower Horse”. The horse got its name because its mane was cut into three parts like a flower.”可知,三花马得名是因为它的鬃毛被剪成三部分,形状像花,对应C选项。 【28题详解】 本文是介绍2026年春晚官方发布的新吉祥物的资讯内容,符合报纸(新闻资讯类内容)的特征。 B Have you ever wondered what it would be like to walk through an ancient palace? Have you dreamed of holding a 600-year-old treasure in your hands? Thanks to digital (数字的) technology, you can now do all of these! The Palace Museum is one of the largest and best-protected ancient palaces in the world, with a history of over 600 years. Inside, it holds more than 1.95 million cultural treasures. To build a closer connection with the public, the Palace Museum is trying to use digital technology to bring history to life! Giving Treasures “Digital IDs” Since the year 2000, the museum has worked on a huge project—creating a digital record for every treasure. The museum uses special cameras to take pictures and build digital models of each treasure. And then, the museum stores all the information including photos and videos in the data center. So far, over 1.07 million treasures have gotten their own “digital IDs”. Travel Back in Time with VR The Palace Museum has created digital exhibition halls and explored new models of interaction. In 2015, the Duanmen Digital Hall was set up. It is China’s first digital exhibition hall to mix traditional culture and modern technology. In the hall, you can travel back to the Qing Dynasty with VR. You feel like walking in any palace in the Palace Museum, even touching the decorations. History Comes Alive on Your Phone Every morning, you can open the “Daily Palace Museum” app on your phone. Like a calendar, it introduces one treasure each day. What a fun way! The Palace Museum is also on social media. It has over 40 million fans! Museum workers make short and fun videos to answer questions like: “How many meals did the emperor eat each day?” or “Was it really cold in the Cold Palace?” Recently, the museum has even used AI to create videos about treasures and let them tell their own amazing stories! 29. Why does the writer use questions at the beginning of the article? A. To make the story interesting. B. To make the story easy to read. C. To attract the readers’ attention. D. To introduce the Palace Museum. 30. How does the museum give treasures “digital IDs”? A. It sets up a modern digital exhibition hall. B. It creates a digital record for every treasure. C. It develops some apps to introduce treasures. D. It takes pictures of each treasure with phones. 31. Which sentence should go in the empty box in the last paragraph? A. It can make you travel back to the Qing Dynasty with VR. B. It can also make you enjoy the beauty of traditional culture. C. You can send messages to your 40 million fans on social media. D. You can store the information of each treasure in the data centre. 32. What is the best title of the article? A. Digital IDs for Cultural Treasures B. Experience Long History with VR C. The History of the Palace Museum D. Technology Brings History to Life 【答案】29. C 30. B 31. B 32. D 【解析】 【导语】本文主要介绍了故宫借助数字档案、VR展厅、手机应用与AI等现代科技,让历史文物与传统文化走进大众生活。 【29题详解】 第一段明确指出“Have you ever wondered what it would be like to walk through an ancient palace? Have you dreamed of holding a 600-year-old treasure in your hands? Thanks to digital technology, you can now do all of these!”,你是否曾想过穿过一座古代宫殿会是什么感觉?你是否梦想过亲手捧着一件有600年历史的珍宝?多亏了数字技术,你现在可以做到这一切!文章开头连用两个设问,是写作常用手法:吸引读者注意力、引出下文。 【30题详解】 第三段明确指出“Since the year 2000, the museum has worked on a huge project—creating a digital record for every treasure.”,自2000年以来,博物馆开展了一个大型项目——为每一件宝藏创建数字记录。 【31题详解】 最后一段明确指出“Every morning, you can open the ‘Daily Palace Museum’ app on your phone. Like a calendar, it introduces one treasure each day... What a fun way!”,每天早上,你可以在手机上打开“每日故宫”应用。像日历一样,它每天介绍一件宝藏……多有趣的方式啊!空前每天介绍一件宝藏,宝藏属于传统文化,因此“欣赏传统文化的美”是应用带来的结果,符合上下文逻辑。 【32题详解】 本文围绕故宫利用数字技术、VR、手机APP等科技手段,让历史变得鲜活起来展开。 C You must have heard of “city bu city” (meaning city or not city), an internet buzzword (流行语) created by a foreign blogger Baobaoxiong. It’s used to ask if a place feels like a big, fashionable city. Millions of foreigners like Baobaoxiong are visiting China and posting their travel videos. The visa-free transit policy (过境免签政策) plays an important role in this fashion. Travelers from 54 countries can stay in China for up to six days without a visa as long as they have a travel document (文件) and a connecting ticket (联运机票) to leave. The visa-free transit policy started in 2013. Back then, travelers were allowed to stay for 72 hours in seven different big cities in China. Now, travelers can stay for 144 hours in 41 places across 19 provinces. It has attracted more travelers to China. In the first three months of this year, 266 percent more foreigners came to China through visa-free policies compared with the same period last year, according to the National Immigration Administration of China (国家移民管理局). ▲ Through this policy, more and more people get to see the real China. “This is the whole reason why we decided to come to China: we wanted to see exactly what it’s like for ourselves,” said Irish YouTuber Luke in his online video. He thought Chengdu was unbelievably good, beautiful and modern, totally different from what he had heard about China from Western media. Yuyuantantian, a new media account (账号) under China Media Group, looked at 100 China travel videos made by foreigners. It found foreigners used to visit famous spots like the Palace Museum and the Great Wall. But now they prefer experiencing everyday activities like shopping at markets, riding shared bikes and joining square dancing in parks. These activities give foreigners a closer look at everyday life in China, said Yuyuantantian. 33. According to the passage, why do more foreigners visit China now? A. They are attracted by 144 hours visa-free transit policy. B. They are curious about the everyday activities in China. C. They want to follow the internet buzzword “city bu city”. D. China has become the most fashionable country in the world. 34. Which one is the best to fill in the ▲ ? A. No pain, no gain. B. Seeing is believing. C. Practice makes perfect. D. When in Rome, do as the Romans do. 35. Which everyday activity is NOT mentioned in Paragraph 5? A. Shopping at markets. B. Riding shared bikes. C. Taking the subway. D. Joining square dancing. 36. In which part of the newspaper can we most probably read this passage? A. School Time. B. Art World. C. Science Study. D. News Bite. 【答案】33. A 34. B 35. C 36. D 【解析】 【导语】本文主要讲述了免签证过境政策的影响。 【33题详解】 细节理解题。根据“Back then, travelers are allowed to stay for 72 hours in seven different big cities in China. Now, travelers can stay for 144 hours in 41 places across 19 provinces. It has attracted more travelers to China.”可知,更多外国人来中国是因为144小时的过境免签政策。故选A。 【34题详解】 推理判断题。根据“Through this policy, more and more people get to see the real China”以及后文提到的外国人对中国的真实体验可知,填入“Seeing is believing”最为合适,意为“眼见为实”。故选B。 【35题详解】 细节理解题。根据“But now they prefer experiencing everyday activities like shopping at markets, riding shared bikes and joining square dancing in parks.”可知,本段并没有提到乘地铁。故选C。 【36题详解】 推理判断题。通读全文可知,讲述了中国的过境免签政策如何吸引了越来越多的外国游客来到中国,并通过他们的旅行视频展示了中国的真实面貌,可以是“新闻快报”这一版块。故选D。 D Pinocchio had a fever. The Fairy took a glass of water with medicine and said lovingly to Pinocchio, “Drink this, and you’ll be up and well.” Pinocchio looked at the glass worriedly and said, “I’d rather die than drink that awful medicine.” At that moment the door of the room flew open and in came four Rabbits as black as ink, carrying a small black coffin (棺材) on their shoulders. “What do you want?” asked Pinocchio. “We have come for you,” said the largest Rabbit. “Oh, Fairy, my Fairy,” the Pinocchio cried out. “Give me that glass! Quick, please! I don’t want to die!” And holding the glass with his two hands he swallowed (吞下) the medicine quickly. Then the rabbits had to leave. After that, the Fairy added, “Pinocchio, tell me how you were in the hands of the robber last time.” “I had five gold pieces to give to my Father, but on the way I met two robbers. They tied my neck with a rope and hung me to a tree.” said Pinocchio “Where are the gold pieces now?” the Fairy asked. “I lost them,” answered Pinocchio. As he spoke, his nose became at least two inches longer “And where did you lose them?” “In the wood nearby.” At this second lie his nose grew a few more inches. “If you lost them in the nearby wood,” said the Fairy, “we’ll look for them and find them.” “Ah, now I remember,” replied Pinocchio, “I did not lose the gold pieces, but I swallowed them.” At this third lie, his nose became longer than ever. The Fairy sat looking at him and laughing. “Why do you laugh?” Pinocchio asked her, worried now at the sight of his growing nose. “I am laughing at your lies.” “How do you know I am lying?” “Lies, my boy, are known in a moment. There are two kinds of lies, lies with short legs and lies with long noses. Yours, just now, happen to have long noses.” (Adapted from The Adventures of Pinocchio.) 37. How did the Fairy make Pinocchio drink medicine? A. By telling him with lovely words. B. By ordering him with no excuses. C. By explaining the usage of the medicine. D. By showing four rabbits with a coffin. 38. What’s the correct order according to the text? ①Pinocchio’s nose grew longer ②Pinocchio told lies to the Fairy ③The Fairy laughed at Pinocchio’s nose ④The Fairy asked Pinocchio about the robbers A. ①②④③ B. ②①③④ C. ④②①③ D. ④③①② 39. Which of the following words can best describe Pinocchio according to the text? A. Impolite and friendly. B. Smart and kind. C. Caring and understanding. D. Fearful and dishonest. 40. What might happen next? A. Pinocchio wouldn’t lie to others any more. B. Pinocchio’s legs would become shorter too. C. Pinocchio wouldn’t give the money to the Fairy. D. Pinocchio’s nose would become longer and longer. 【答案】37. D 38. C 39. D 40. A 【解析】 【导语】本文改编自《匹诺曹历险记》,讲述了匹诺曹和仙女之间的对话,以及他撒谎后鼻子变长了。 【37题详解】 细节理解题。根据“At that moment the door of the room flew open and in came four Rabbits as black as ink, carrying a small black coffin (棺材) on their shoulders.”可知,就在这时,房门飞开了,进来了四只黑如墨的兔子,肩上扛着一口黑色的小棺材。因此是让四个带着棺材的兔子恐吓他。故选D。 【38题详解】 细节理解题。根据“After that, the Fairy added, ‘Pinocchio, tell me how you were in the hands of the robber last time.’”可知,仙女询问上次是怎么落入强盗手中的,④第一;根据“At this third lie, his nose became longer than ever. The Fairy sat looking at him and laughing.”可知,在第三个谎言中,他的鼻子变得比以往任何时候都长。仙女坐在那里看着他笑。因此匹诺曹撒谎,鼻子变长了,然后仙女笑了,②第二;①第三;③第四。故选C。 【39题详解】 细节理解题。根据“the Pinocchio cried out. ‘Give me that glass! Quick, please! I don’t want to die!’ And holding the glass with his two hands he swallowed (吞下) the medicine quickly.”可知,他是胆小的;根据文章“Lies, my boy, are known in a moment. There are two kinds of lies, lies with short legs and lies with long noses. Yours, just now, happen to have long noses.”可知,他还撒谎,因此是不诚实的。故选D。 【40题详解】 推理判断题。根据文章最后的“Lies, my boy, are known in a moment. There are two kinds of lies, lies with short legs and lies with long noses.”可知,仙女告诉了匹诺曹他的谎言很容易被看出来,很有可能匹诺曹从此不再撒谎了。故选A。 请先阅读下面短文,然后根据短文内容从下面方框内的七个选项中选择五个还原到文中,使短文意思通顺、结构完整。 Traffic safety tips are something that is not just for kids! Remember that most accidents happen because of adults! We should remember some traffic safety dos and don’ts, and this article will help you do exactly those! ___41___ Remember when you are driving a car with your kids sitting next to you, they are watching how you drive. If you don’t follow traffic rules today, they won’t tomorrow. So, you must make sure that you follow all the necessary traffic rules to set a good example. The first thing that you are supposed to do, and make sure that others in the car also do, is to put your seat belt on. ___42___ If there is a child in the car between the age of 4 and 8, a booster seat (儿童座椅) should be used. Kids under the age of 12 should never sit on the front seat. Do you listen to music, eat your sandwich and speak on the phone when you drive? ___43___ Once you are driving, whether you are alone or with your friends and family, you are responsible for everyone in the car. Driving under pressure with your mind filled with problems at work or at home would easily allow you to draw your mind off the road, causing an accident. So make sure that you let the things outside your car when you are in the car. ___44___ So these were some of the main traffic safety tips that should be followed by one and all in order to stay safe and be an example for others. Remember, rules and regulations are made for your own safety. ___45___ Take care and have a safe ride. A. Sleep properly and stay relaxed before hitting the road. B. So please wear your seat belt. C. Being an adult, it is your duty to set a good example for others. D. So make sure that you should follow them. E. It is for them to keep safe. F. We shouldn’t make phone calls when you are driving. G. If you do this, you are allowing other things to draw away your attention. 【答案】41. C 42. E 43. G 44. A 45. D 【解析】 【导语】本文叙述了人们应该记住的一些交通安全的规章制度。 【41题详解】 根据“Remember when you are driving a car with your kids sitting next to you, they are watching how you drive.”可知因为大人开车的时候孩子在旁边,他会向大人学习,所以大人要给孩子树立一个好的榜样,选项C“作为一个成年人,你有责任为别人树立一个好榜样。”符合语境。故选C。 【42题详解】 根据“make sure that others in the car also do, is to put your seat belt on”可知系安全带的目的就是为了保证安全,选项E“这是为了他们的安全。”符合语境。故选E。 【43题详解】 根据“Do you listen to music, eat your sandwich and speak on the phone when you drive?”可知听音乐、吃三明治或者打电话会分散你的注意力,选项G“如果你这样做,你就是在让其他事情转移你的注意力。”符合语境。故选G。 【44题详解】 根据“So make sure that you let the things outside your car when you are in the car.”可知当你开车的时候不要想一些事情,在上路之前,要保证足够的睡眠和适当的放松,选项A“在上路前好好睡一觉,保持放松。”符合语境。故选A。 【45题详解】 根据“Remember, rules and regulations are made for your own safety.”可知有了这些规章制度之后,应当遵守这些制度,选项D“所以一定要遵循它们。”符合语境。故选D。 四、单词拼写(共8分) 46. There are many green ______ (叶子) on the trees and everything seems energetic in spring. 【答案】leaves 【解析】 【详解】句意:春天里,树上有很多绿色的叶子,一切看起来都充满生机。根据汉语提示可知,leaf意为“叶子”,可数名词,many后修饰名词复数形式。故填leaves。 47. The highest ________ (温度) here is usually between 35℃ and 40℃ in summer. 【答案】temperature 【解析】 【详解】句意:夏季这里的最高温度通常在35℃到40℃之间。temperature“温度”,在句子中是不可数名词,作主语。故填temperature。 48. It takes Mars about two Earth years to ________ (围绕) around the Sun once. 【答案】circle 【解析】 【详解】句意:火星绕太阳一周大约需要两年的时间。circle“围绕”,动词,“It”作形式主语,to do作真正的主语,不定式符号“to”后接动词原形。故填circle。 49. Natural resources are very important for us and we should use them____________(明智地). 【答案】wisely 【解析】 【详解】句意:自然资源对我们很重要,我们应该明智地利用它们。由中文提示可知,英语中“明智地”是wisely,是一个副词,在句中修饰动词use,故填wisely。 50. To save people’s lives, the doctors and scientists are risking their lives to do ________(医学的) research. 【答案】medical 【解析】 【详解】句意:为了挽救人们的生命,医生和科学家冒着生命危险去做医学研究。 空格处所给中文提示为“医学的”。根据句子结构,空格处应填入形容词作定语,修饰名词research。medical作形容词,意为“医学的”,符合句意,故答案为medical。 51. You should go to the dentist to check your ________ (牙齿) every six months. 【答案】teeth 【解析】 【详解】句意:你应该每半年去牙医那里检查一次牙齿。牙齿:tooth,名词,此处表示复数意义,因此用其复数形式“teeth”。故填teeth。 52. School s________ must come first all the time. 【答案】(s)afety 【解析】 【详解】句意:学校安全必须始终放在第一位。根据“must come first all the time.”以及首字母可知校园安全是第一位,safety“安全”,不可数名词。故填(s)afety。 53. People will be _________ (be punished by paying money) if they ride e-bikes without wearing helmets (头盔). 【答案】fined 【解析】 【详解】句意:如果人们骑电动自行车不戴头盔,将会被罚款。根据英文解释“be punished by paying money”可知,fine作动词时,意为“处……以罚金”,be fined是其被动形式,意为“被罚款”,符合语境。在本句中,if引导的条件状语从句,遵循“主将从现” 原则,主句用一般将来时的被动语态“will be + 过去分词”,句中will be已给出,此处应用过去分词。故填fined。 五、短文填空(共10分) 阅读下面短文,在空白处填入一个适当的词或括号内单词的正确形式。 Have you ever read the book I Like Me!? It is one of my favorite books. It tells the happy life of a little pig. The book is interesting and ____54____ (education). It is mainly for children. It encourages children to develop good living habits. The pig in the book has healthy eating habits and likes doing sports. What’s more, the pig always has ____55____ smile on her face. Even if she makes silly mistakes, she doesn’t feel worried or upset. She ____56____ (believe) she can deal with any problem in her life. One day, while I ____57____ (play) a piece of music on the piano, I kept making mistakes on some notes (音符). After five-minute practice, I still didn’t succeed ____58____ correcting (纠正) the wrong notes. I got a little bit angry with myself. Just then, I saw I Like Me! in my bookcase next to my piano. It ____59____ (remind) me of the optimistic (乐观的) little pig and cheered me up. I told ____60____ (me), “I played wrong again, ____61____ that is okay.” I continued to play the piano. I accepted the mistakes and decided to make use of them to create a new part of the music. To my ____62____ (surprised), it sounded nice. I realized mistakes could also be helpful. So far, I ____63____ (recommend) the book to many of my friends and classmates. I hope they can learn to be optimistic and believe in themselves after reading it. 【答案】54. educational 55. a 56. believes 57. was playing 58. in 59. reminded 60. myself 61. but 62. surprise 63. have recommended 【解析】 【导语】本文是一篇记叙文,讲述了作者因《我喜欢我自己》这本书及自身弹钢琴的经历,感悟到要乐观面对错误,并向朋友推荐此书的故事。 【54题详解】 句意:这本书有趣又有教育意义。and连接并列成分,前面“interesting”是形容词,此处也用形容词,“education”的形容词形式是“educational”。故填educational。 【55题详解】 句意:而且,这只猪脸上总是带着微笑。“smile”是可数名词单数,此处表示“一个微笑”,且“smile”以辅音音素开头,用不定冠词“a”。故填a。 【56题详解】 句意:她相信她能处理生活中的任何问题。主语“she”是第三人称单数,一般现在时中,谓语动词用第三人称单数形式,“believe”的第三人称单数是“believes”。故填believes。 【57题详解】 句意:一天,当我正在钢琴上弹奏一段音乐时,我在一些音符上不断出错。while引导的时间状语从句,常用进行时,根据语境是过去发生的事,用过去进行时,结构为“was/were+现在分词”,主语是“I”,用“was playing”。故填was playing。 【58题详解】 句意:经过五分钟的练习,我在纠正错误音符方面仍然没有成功。“succeed in doing sth.”是固定搭配,意为“成功做某事”。故填in。 【59题详解】 句意:它让我想起了那只乐观的小猪,让我振作起来。根据上下文,此处是过去发生的动作,用一般过去时,“remind”的过去式是“reminded”。故填reminded。 【60题详解】 句意:我告诉自己:“我又弹错了,但没关系。”此处表示“我自己”,用反身代词“myself”。故填myself。 【61题详解】 句意:我告诉自己:“我又弹错了,但没关系。”前后句是转折关系,用“but”。故填but。 【62题详解】 句意:令我惊讶的是,它听起来很不错。“to one’s surprise”是固定短语,意为“令某人惊讶的是”。故填surprise。 【63题详解】 句意:到目前为止,我已经把这本书推荐给了我的很多朋友和同学。“so far”是现在完成时的标志词,结构为“have/has+过去分词”,主语是“I”,用“have recommended”。故填have recommended。 六、任务型阅读(共7分) 读下面的短文,根据短文内容回答问题,第1-2题的答案不超过10个词,第3题的答案字数不限。 Worldwide, 8.1 million people are waiting for calls from strangers. Some of them consider themselves introverts (内向的). Some say they hate talking on the phone. But as volunteers for Be My Eyes, they all have a kind heart. Be My Eyes was created in 2015 by Hans Jorgen Wiberg from Denmark. This free app connects blind people with sighted volunteers through video calls for help with everyday tasks. Wiberg used to worry about finding enough volunteers. But today volunteers outnumber blind users by ten to one. It’s not easy for volunteers to get a call. Zhang Yanfei joined Be My Eyes in 2019 but didn’t receive her first call until four years later. Calls go out to many volunteers at the same time. If one doesn’t respond immediately, another volunteer will take the call. He Yanyan, a stage actress, hesitated to join at first. She feared missing calls during rehearsals (排练). After learning that other volunteers would cover missed calls, she signed up at once. She received her first call the very next day. A young man nervously asked, “Can this app really help?” Feeling nervous herself, she realized the man was also new to the platform. She described the objects around him. The caller relaxed and asked if he looked tidy. After she told him that his clothes were spotless, the conversation continued for a few more rounds until the call was suddenly cut off. The volunteer wondered if she had sounded unfriendly. Cao Zhenxiang was also nervous during his first call. After he helped an elderly man check the expiration date (有效期) on his bread, the two thanked each other repeatedly. “I was so nervous that I didn’t even know why I was thanking him,” he said. Now, Cao feels much more confident. He recently helped a blind person cross the street while working on his computer. “It just felt like chatting with a friend,” he said. 64. As a volunteer, when did Zhang Yanfei get her first call? ______________________________________ 65. What did Cao Zhenxiang help the caller do during his first call? ______________________________________ 66. What can you learn from the volunteers? ______________________________________ 【答案】64. Four years after joining./In 2023. 65. He helped check the expiration date on his bread. 66. I learn that small acts of kindness can make a big difference. Volunteers may feel nervous at first, but helping others also brings confidence and warmth. Their patience and willingness to help are truly inspiring. (言之有理即可) 【解析】 【导语】本文主要介绍了“Be My Eyes”这一帮助盲人的免费应用程序,通过志愿者与盲人视频通话协助完成日常任务。文章讲述了张燕飞、何燕燕、曹振祥等志愿者的经历,展现了他们的善心与成长。 【64题详解】 第三段第二句明确说明了张燕飞第一次接到电话的时间:“Zhang Yanfei joined Be My Eyes in 2019 but didn’t receive her first call until four years later.” 因此答案是“Four years after joining./In 2023.”。 【65题详解】 第五段第二句明确说明了曹振祥第一次通话中帮助对方做的事情:“After he helped an elderly man check the expiration date on his bread...” 答案是原文直接信息,直接提取即可。 【66题详解】 本题为开放性试题,需从志愿者们的经历中总结所学到的品质或道理。可围绕“善良”、“耐心”、“勇于尝试”、“帮助他人也能让自己成长”等角度展开,言之有理即可。 七、书面表达(共15分) 67. 自教育部等十七部门联合印发《全面加强和改进新时代学生心理健康工作专项行动计划(2023—2025)》以来,越来越多的人开始关注青少年的健康。某英语网站拟举办一次以“How to Live a Healthy Life”为题的征文比赛。作为青少年,我们该如何健康生活?请根据下表要点提示,从如何保持身体健康和心理健康两方面写一篇英语短文投稿。 身体健康 心理健康 坚持锻炼 拥有自信 保证睡眠 保持好心情 …… …… 写作要求: (1)文中必须包含表格中所给的要点,另对任意一方面补充一条你自己的观点; (2)条理清晰,字迹工整,词数不少于80。开头已经给出,但不计入总词数; (3)文中不得出现真实人名和地名等相关信息。 参考词汇:physical health 身体健康 psychological health 心理健康 How to Live a Healthy Life Nowadays, more and more people have come to focus on teenagers’ health. The followings are my opinions about how we teenagers live a healthy life. ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ 【答案】例文 How to Live a Healthy Life Nowadays, more and more people have come to focus on teenagers’ health. The following are my opinions about how we teenagers live a healthy life. Firstly, we must keep healthy. We should have a balanced diet. This means eating different kinds of food and lots of fresh fruit and vegetables. We’d better play sports at least one hour every day. Exercise makes us stronger and helps us relax. We should get at least eight hours’ sleep at night, so that we can have enough energy to study. Secondly, we have to be mentally healthy. We must be confident and have good moods every day. Finally, be happy. Happiness is important for our health. If you are worried about something, try to solve it as soon as possible. To sum up, health is wealth. Keeping healthy is very important for us. I hope everybody can live a healthy life. 【解析】 【详解】[总体分析] ①题材:本文是一篇材料作文; ②时态:时态为“一般现在时”; ③提示:要求以“How to Live a Healthy Life”为题,结合提示内容进行写作,适当添加细节,并突出写作重点。 [写作步骤] 第一步,引出自己对青少年如何过健康生活的看法; 第二步,具体阐述写作内容,从身体健康和心理健康两个方面重点介绍; 第三步,书写结语。 [亮点词汇] ①keep healthy保持健康 ②different kinds of不同种类的 ③be worried about担心 ④sum up总结 [高分句型] ①We should get at least eight hours’ sleep at night, so that we can have enough energy to study.(so that引导的目的状语从句) ②If you are worried about something, try to solve it as soon as possible.(if引导的条件状语从句) 第1页/共1页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司 $ 2026年初中学业水平第二次模拟考试 英 语 分值:100分 时间;120分钟 一、单项选择(共10分) 1. —How did you put together the model boat so perfectly? You are gifted in DIY! —It’s easy. I just followed the ________. A. instructions B. instrument C. interviews D. inventions 2. Cliff Walkers, ________by Zhang Yimou, has attracted many people during May Day and it is well worth ________. A. direct; watch B. directed; watched C. is directed; watching D. directed; watching 3. You should ________ your shoes before you enter the dancing room. A. get off B. put off C. take off D. fall off 4. Hua Hua—a panda at Chengdu Giant Panda Base is ________ because of her cute looks. A. popular B. public C. proper D. private 5. —________ is the train arriving? —In forty minutes. Let’s listen to music and relax ourselves. A. How long B. How far C. How soon D. How fast 6. —Could you lend me your laptop for a while now, Sandy? Mine is broken. —Sorry, I ________. I’m using it for an important e-mail. But you can come to get it 3 hours later. A. couldn’t B. cannot C. shouldn’t D. needn’t 7. —Did you watch the film Nobody (《浪浪山小妖怪》)? —Certainly. I like the four little monsters. It is________film I’ve ever seen. A. the most interesting B. a more interesting C. more interesting D. an interesting 8. —________ exciting news report the young reporter wrote! —Yes, it’s about the 9th Asian Winter Games held in Harbin from Feb 7th to 14th, 2025. A. What B. What a C. What an D. How 9. —Why not go hiking during the spring break (春假)? —________ Let’s go together. A. Sounds great! B. Bad luck! C. I’m afraid not. D. You’re welcome. 10. Amy goes jogging in Century Park every morning ______ it rains. A. unless B. till C. since D. as 二、完形填空(共15分) For a long time, I was sure Dad didn’t love me. Mum always wore a warm smile, but Dad always seemed ____11____. He was busy with his work every day. When at home, he just read newspapers, ____12____ talking to me. Lots of unhappy memories about Dad stayed in my mind. There was one thing I remembered very ____13____. It was my first school science show. I was so ____14____ to join! I spent several weeks making a model ship. The night ____15____ the show, when I was adding the last details, one part of the ship broke by accident. I ran to Dad with tears in my eyes. “Dad, please help me! ____16____ it, please!” I cried. He just took a look and said, “You should be more ____17____. Fix it yourself.” Then he went back to his newspaper. After being refused, I couldn’t express how ____18____ I felt inside. I thought he didn’t care about my feelings at all. I had to spend the whole ____19____ fixing the model alone. The next day at the show, my model wasn’t perfect and I didn’t ____20____ a prize. For years, I was angry with Dad. ____21____ when I grew up, I still remembered that heartbroken moment. I didn’t understand Dad until a similar experience happened to my son. Several years ago, while my son was making a model plane, he broke one of the wings. And I decided to fix it for ____22____. Suddenly, Dad’s words came into my mind: “Fix it yourself.” At that moment, I started to understand. Dad just wanted me to ____23____ some basic skills which would be useful in the future. I gave the model plane back to my son and smiled, “Have a ____24____! You can fix it by yourself.” Dad didn’t say nice words to me, but he had his own way to teach me a lesson—I should ____25____ myself. It was one of the most important qualities that made me a better person. 11. A. lazy B. cold C. happy D. friendly 12. A. always B. usually C. often D. seldom 13. A. widely B. clearly C. quickly D. closely 14. A. excited B. calm C. angry D. strange 15. A. to B. till C. before D. after 16. A. Fix B. Sell C. Clean D. Find 17. A. helpful B. honest C. careful D. polite 18. A. endless B. helpless C. careless D. meaningless 19. A. night B. day C. week D. month 20. A. buy B. win C. make D. need 21. A. Just B. Once C. Only D. Even 22. A. you B. her C. him D. them 23. A. share B. change C. develop D. introduce 24. A. try B. rest C. visit D. taste 25. A. take on B. turn on C. carry on D. depend on 三、阅读理解(共35分) A The 2026 Spring Festival Gala released four official mascots (吉祥物): Qiqi, Jiji, Chichi, and Chengcheng. Their names combine to form the phrase “Qiji Chicheng”, which symbolizes (象征) success and a bright future. Qiqi: Its design comes from a Western Zhou Dynasty bronze statue. It has dark colors and wears ancient horse decorations. Its mane (鬃毛) stands up clearly, showing a polite, youthful, and ambitious (雄心勃勃的) spirit. Chichi: Its idea comes from the Tang Dynasty’s “Three-Flower Horse”. The horse got its name because its mane was cut into three parts like a flower. It looks confident and brave, with its tail up, showing pride and calmness. Jiji: Its body shape is from the famous Han Dynasty treasure, also known as “Horse Treading on a Flying Swallow” (马踏飞燕). Its wings come from a flying horse design on another ancient artwork. It is a symbol of strong and positive energy. Chengcheng: It is modeled after the Przewalski’s horse (普氏野马). It is known as a “living fossil”. Now, China has the world’s largest population of these horses. Chengcheng looks strong and healthy, symbolizing the friendship between humans and nature. 26. Which dynasty is the design of Qiqi from? A. Western Zhou Dynasty. B. Tang Dynasty. C. Han Dynasty. D. Qin Dynasty. 27. Why was the horse called “Three-Flower Horse”? A. Because there were three flowers on the mane of the horse. B. Because the horse came from the place called “Three Flowers”. C. Because its mane was cut into three parts just like a flower. D. Because there were three colors on the horse. 28. Where is the passage probably from? A. A newspaper. B. A music book. C. A health website. D. A travelling magazine. B Have you ever wondered what it would be like to walk through an ancient palace? Have you dreamed of holding a 600-year-old treasure in your hands? Thanks to digital (数字的) technology, you can now do all of these! The Palace Museum is one of the largest and best-protected ancient palaces in the world, with a history of over 600 years. Inside, it holds more than 1.95 million cultural treasures. To build a closer connection with the public, the Palace Museum is trying to use digital technology to bring history to life! Giving Treasures “Digital IDs” Since the year 2000, the museum has worked on a huge project—creating a digital record for every treasure. The museum uses special cameras to take pictures and build digital models of each treasure. And then, the museum stores all the information including photos and videos in the data center. So far, over 1.07 million treasures have gotten their own “digital IDs”. Travel Back in Time with VR The Palace Museum has created digital exhibition halls and explored new models of interaction. In 2015, the Duanmen Digital Hall was set up. It is China’s first digital exhibition hall to mix traditional culture and modern technology. In the hall, you can travel back to the Qing Dynasty with VR. You feel like walking in any palace in the Palace Museum, even touching the decorations. History Comes Alive on Your Phone Every morning, you can open the “Daily Palace Museum” app on your phone. Like a calendar, it introduces one treasure each day. What a fun way! The Palace Museum is also on social media. It has over 40 million fans! Museum workers make short and fun videos to answer questions like: “How many meals did the emperor eat each day?” or “Was it really cold in the Cold Palace?” Recently, the museum has even used AI to create videos about treasures and let them tell their own amazing stories! 29. Why does the writer use questions at the beginning of the article? A. To make the story interesting. B. To make the story easy to read. C. To attract the readers’ attention. D. To introduce the Palace Museum. 30. How does the museum give treasures “digital IDs”? A. It sets up a modern digital exhibition hall. B. It creates a digital record for every treasure. C. It develops some apps to introduce treasures. D. It takes pictures of each treasure with phones. 31. Which sentence should go in the empty box in the last paragraph? A. It can make you travel back to the Qing Dynasty with VR. B. It can also make you enjoy the beauty of traditional culture. C. You can send messages to your 40 million fans on social media. D. You can store the information of each treasure in the data centre. 32. What is the best title of the article? A. Digital IDs for Cultural Treasures B. Experience Long History with VR C. The History of the Palace Museum D. Technology Brings History to Life C You must have heard of “city bu city” (meaning city or not city), an internet buzzword (流行语) created by a foreign blogger Baobaoxiong. It’s used to ask if a place feels like a big, fashionable city. Millions of foreigners like Baobaoxiong are visiting China and posting their travel videos. The visa-free transit policy (过境免签政策) plays an important role in this fashion. Travelers from 54 countries can stay in China for up to six days without a visa as long as they have a travel document (文件) and a connecting ticket (联运机票) to leave. The visa-free transit policy started in 2013. Back then, travelers were allowed to stay for 72 hours in seven different big cities in China. Now, travelers can stay for 144 hours in 41 places across 19 provinces. It has attracted more travelers to China. In the first three months of this year, 266 percent more foreigners came to China through visa-free policies compared with the same period last year, according to the National Immigration Administration of China (国家移民管理局). ▲ Through this policy, more and more people get to see the real China. “This is the whole reason why we decided to come to China: we wanted to see exactly what it’s like for ourselves,” said Irish YouTuber Luke in his online video. He thought Chengdu was unbelievably good, beautiful and modern, totally different from what he had heard about China from Western media. Yuyuantantian, a new media account (账号) under China Media Group, looked at 100 China travel videos made by foreigners. It found foreigners used to visit famous spots like the Palace Museum and the Great Wall. But now they prefer experiencing everyday activities like shopping at markets, riding shared bikes and joining square dancing in parks. These activities give foreigners a closer look at everyday life in China, said Yuyuantantian. 33. According to the passage, why do more foreigners visit China now? A. They are attracted by 144 hours visa-free transit policy. B. They are curious about the everyday activities in China. C. They want to follow the internet buzzword “city bu city”. D. China has become the most fashionable country in the world. 34. Which one is the best to fill in the ▲ ? A. No pain, no gain. B. Seeing is believing. C. Practice makes perfect. D. When in Rome, do as the Romans do. 35. Which everyday activity is NOT mentioned in Paragraph 5? A. Shopping at markets. B. Riding shared bikes. C. Taking the subway. D. Joining square dancing. 36. In which part of the newspaper can we most probably read this passage? A. School Time. B. Art World. C. Science Study. D. News Bite. D Pinocchio had a fever. The Fairy took a glass of water with medicine and said lovingly to Pinocchio, “Drink this, and you’ll be up and well.” Pinocchio looked at the glass worriedly and said, “I’d rather die than drink that awful medicine.” At that moment the door of the room flew open and in came four Rabbits as black as ink, carrying a small black coffin (棺材) on their shoulders. “What do you want?” asked Pinocchio. “We have come for you,” said the largest Rabbit. “Oh, Fairy, my Fairy,” the Pinocchio cried out. “Give me that glass! Quick, please! I don’t want to die!” And holding the glass with his two hands he swallowed (吞下) the medicine quickly. Then the rabbits had to leave. After that, the Fairy added, “Pinocchio, tell me how you were in the hands of the robber last time.” “I had five gold pieces to give to my Father, but on the way I met two robbers. They tied my neck with a rope and hung me to a tree.” said Pinocchio “Where are the gold pieces now?” the Fairy asked. “I lost them,” answered Pinocchio. As he spoke, his nose became at least two inches longer “And where did you lose them?” “In the wood nearby.” At this second lie his nose grew a few more inches. “If you lost them in the nearby wood,” said the Fairy, “we’ll look for them and find them.” “Ah, now I remember,” replied Pinocchio, “I did not lose the gold pieces, but I swallowed them.” At this third lie, his nose became longer than ever. The Fairy sat looking at him and laughing. “Why do you laugh?” Pinocchio asked her, worried now at the sight of his growing nose. “I am laughing at your lies.” “How do you know I am lying?” “Lies, my boy, are known in a moment. There are two kinds of lies, lies with short legs and lies with long noses. Yours, just now, happen to have long noses.” (Adapted from The Adventures of Pinocchio.) 37. How did the Fairy make Pinocchio drink medicine? A. By telling him with lovely words. B. By ordering him with no excuses. C. By explaining the usage of the medicine. D. By showing four rabbits with a coffin. 38. What’s the correct order according to the text? ①Pinocchio’s nose grew longer ②Pinocchio told lies to the Fairy ③The Fairy laughed at Pinocchio’s nose ④The Fairy asked Pinocchio about the robbers A. ①②④③ B. ②①③④ C. ④②①③ D. ④③①② 39. Which of the following words can best describe Pinocchio according to the text? A. Impolite and friendly. B. Smart and kind. C. Caring and understanding. D. Fearful and dishonest. 40. What might happen next? A. Pinocchio wouldn’t lie to others any more. B. Pinocchio’s legs would become shorter too. C. Pinocchio wouldn’t give the money to the Fairy. D. Pinocchio’s nose would become longer and longer. 请先阅读下面短文,然后根据短文内容从下面方框内的七个选项中选择五个还原到文中,使短文意思通顺、结构完整。 Traffic safety tips are something that is not just for kids! Remember that most accidents happen because of adults! We should remember some traffic safety dos and don’ts, and this article will help you do exactly those! ___41___ Remember when you are driving a car with your kids sitting next to you, they are watching how you drive. If you don’t follow traffic rules today, they won’t tomorrow. So, you must make sure that you follow all the necessary traffic rules to set a good example. The first thing that you are supposed to do, and make sure that others in the car also do, is to put your seat belt on. ___42___ If there is a child in the car between the age of 4 and 8, a booster seat (儿童座椅) should be used. Kids under the age of 12 should never sit on the front seat. Do you listen to music, eat your sandwich and speak on the phone when you drive? ___43___ Once you are driving, whether you are alone or with your friends and family, you are responsible for everyone in the car. Driving under pressure with your mind filled with problems at work or at home would easily allow you to draw your mind off the road, causing an accident. So make sure that you let the things outside your car when you are in the car. ___44___ So these were some of the main traffic safety tips that should be followed by one and all in order to stay safe and be an example for others. Remember, rules and regulations are made for your own safety. ___45___ Take care and have a safe ride. A. Sleep properly and stay relaxed before hitting the road. B. So please wear your seat belt. C. Being an adult, it is your duty to set a good example for others. D. So make sure that you should follow them. E. It is for them to keep safe. F. We shouldn’t make phone calls when you are driving. G. If you do this, you are allowing other things to draw away your attention. 四、单词拼写(共8分) 46. There are many green ______ (叶子) on the trees and everything seems energetic in spring. 47. The highest ________ (温度) here is usually between 35℃ and 40℃ in summer. 48. It takes Mars about two Earth years to ________ (围绕) around the Sun once. 49. Natural resources are very important for us and we should use them____________(明智地). 50. To save people’s lives, the doctors and scientists are risking their lives to do ________(医学的) research. 51. You should go to the dentist to check your ________ (牙齿) every six months. 52. School s________ must come first all the time. 53. People will be _________ (be punished by paying money) if they ride e-bikes without wearing helmets (头盔). 五、短文填空(共10分) 阅读下面短文,在空白处填入一个适当的词或括号内单词的正确形式。 Have you ever read the book I Like Me!? It is one of my favorite books. It tells the happy life of a little pig. The book is interesting and ____54____ (education). It is mainly for children. It encourages children to develop good living habits. The pig in the book has healthy eating habits and likes doing sports. What’s more, the pig always has ____55____ smile on her face. Even if she makes silly mistakes, she doesn’t feel worried or upset. She ____56____ (believe) she can deal with any problem in her life. One day, while I ____57____ (play) a piece of music on the piano, I kept making mistakes on some notes (音符). After five-minute practice, I still didn’t succeed ____58____ correcting (纠正) the wrong notes. I got a little bit angry with myself. Just then, I saw I Like Me! in my bookcase next to my piano. It ____59____ (remind) me of the optimistic (乐观的) little pig and cheered me up. I told ____60____ (me), “I played wrong again, ____61____ that is okay.” I continued to play the piano. I accepted the mistakes and decided to make use of them to create a new part of the music. To my ____62____ (surprised), it sounded nice. I realized mistakes could also be helpful. So far, I ____63____ (recommend) the book to many of my friends and classmates. I hope they can learn to be optimistic and believe in themselves after reading it. 六、任务型阅读(共7分) 读下面的短文,根据短文内容回答问题,第1-2题的答案不超过10个词,第3题的答案字数不限。 Worldwide, 8.1 million people are waiting for calls from strangers. Some of them consider themselves introverts (内向的). Some say they hate talking on the phone. But as volunteers for Be My Eyes, they all have a kind heart. Be My Eyes was created in 2015 by Hans Jorgen Wiberg from Denmark. This free app connects blind people with sighted volunteers through video calls for help with everyday tasks. Wiberg used to worry about finding enough volunteers. But today volunteers outnumber blind users by ten to one. It’s not easy for volunteers to get a call. Zhang Yanfei joined Be My Eyes in 2019 but didn’t receive her first call until four years later. Calls go out to many volunteers at the same time. If one doesn’t respond immediately, another volunteer will take the call. He Yanyan, a stage actress, hesitated to join at first. She feared missing calls during rehearsals (排练). After learning that other volunteers would cover missed calls, she signed up at once. She received her first call the very next day. A young man nervously asked, “Can this app really help?” Feeling nervous herself, she realized the man was also new to the platform. She described the objects around him. The caller relaxed and asked if he looked tidy. After she told him that his clothes were spotless, the conversation continued for a few more rounds until the call was suddenly cut off. The volunteer wondered if she had sounded unfriendly. Cao Zhenxiang was also nervous during his first call. After he helped an elderly man check the expiration date (有效期) on his bread, the two thanked each other repeatedly. “I was so nervous that I didn’t even know why I was thanking him,” he said. Now, Cao feels much more confident. He recently helped a blind person cross the street while working on his computer. “It just felt like chatting with a friend,” he said. 64. As a volunteer, when did Zhang Yanfei get her first call? ______________________________________ 65. What did Cao Zhenxiang help the caller do during his first call? ______________________________________ 66. What can you learn from the volunteers? ______________________________________ 七、书面表达(共15分) 67. 自教育部等十七部门联合印发《全面加强和改进新时代学生心理健康工作专项行动计划(2023—2025)》以来,越来越多的人开始关注青少年的健康。某英语网站拟举办一次以“How to Live a Healthy Life”为题的征文比赛。作为青少年,我们该如何健康生活?请根据下表要点提示,从如何保持身体健康和心理健康两方面写一篇英语短文投稿。 身体健康 心理健康 坚持锻炼 拥有自信 保证睡眠 保持好心情 …… …… 写作要求: (1)文中必须包含表格中所给的要点,另对任意一方面补充一条你自己的观点; (2)条理清晰,字迹工整,词数不少于80。开头已经给出,但不计入总词数; (3)文中不得出现真实人名和地名等相关信息。 参考词汇:physical health 身体健康 psychological health 心理健康 How to Live a Healthy Life Nowadays, more and more people have come to focus on teenagers’ health. The followings are my opinions about how we teenagers live a healthy life. ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ 第1页/共1页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司 $

资源预览图

精品解析:2026年江苏省宿迁市泗阳致远中学英语二模
1
精品解析:2026年江苏省宿迁市泗阳致远中学英语二模
2
精品解析:2026年江苏省宿迁市泗阳致远中学英语二模
3
相关资源
由于学科网是一个信息分享及获取的平台,不确保部分用户上传资料的 来源及知识产权归属。如您发现相关资料侵犯您的合法权益,请联系学科网,我们核实后将及时进行处理。