精品解析:2025-2026学年高一下学期期中适应性练习英语试题

标签:
精品解析音频文字版答案
切换试卷
2026-05-17
| 3份
| 39页
| 4人阅读
| 0人下载

资源信息

学段 高中
学科 英语
教材版本 -
年级 高一
章节 -
类型 试卷
知识点 -
使用场景 同步教学-期中
学年 2026-2027
地区(省份) 福建省
地区(市) 福州市
地区(区县) 福清市
文件格式 ZIP
文件大小 19.07 MB
发布时间 2026-05-17
更新时间 2026-05-17
作者 匿名
品牌系列 -
审核时间 2026-05-17
下载链接 https://m.zxxk.com/soft/57899674.html
价格 5.00储值(1储值=1元)
来源 学科网

内容正文:

2025-2026学年第二学期福清市高一年级期中适应性练习 英语学科 (完卷时间:120分钟;满分:150分) 第一部分 听力(共两节,满分30分) 第一节(共5小题,每小题1.5分,满分7.5分) 听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A,B,C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话读两遍。 1. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 What does the man have to do now? A. Finish typing the paper. B. Organize the research. C. Finish checking his reference. 【答案】B 【解析】 【原文】M: How are you getting along with your research paper? W: I’ve finished all my research, but I haven’t been able to organize it, so I haven’t begun the paper yet. 2. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 What language is the woman best at? A. Spanish. B. German. C. Chinese. 【答案】A 【解析】 【详解】M: You speak three foreign languages! W: Well, my Spanish is pretty good, but I’ve forgotten a lot of my German. M: And I can’t believe you know Chinese! W: Hmm...just enough to get by really. 3. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 When will the woman pick up the man? A. At 8:00. B. At 8:30. C. At 8:15. 【答案】C 【解析】 【原文】W: I’m on my way to you now. I should be there in about half an hour. M: Oh, don’t worry, take your time. It’s only 7:45 now. W: Perfect. Then we can still leave your place before 8:30, right? 4. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 Where does the conversation take place? A. At home. B. At school. C. In a hospital. 【答案】B 【解析】 【原文】M: Linda, I didn’t see your homework. Did you forget to do it? W: Sorry, Mr. Green. I didn’t feel alright last night and I went to sleep early. M: Oh, no wonder you look pale. You should see a doctor after class. 5. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 Why is the man late? A. His car broke down. B. He missed the bus. C. The traffic was heavy. 【答案】C 【解析】 【原文】W: You’re 30 minutes late! What happened? M: I’m so sorry. There was an accident on the bridge this morning. W: Oh no! M: Yeah, all the cars were moving really slowly because of it. 第二节(共15小题,每小题1.5分,满分22.5分) 听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A,B,C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。 听下面一段对话,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 6. What is the woman preparing for? A. A birthday party. B. A business meeting. C. A school project. 7. What does the man offer to do? A. Buy a cake. B. Cook some food. C. Clean the living room. 【答案】6. A 7. C 【解析】 【原文】W: Hi, John. I’m so stressed out. I have to get everything ready for the party tonight, and there’s still so much to do. M: Oh, is it for your brother’s birthday? I remember it’s coming up. Don’t worry, I can help if you like. W: Yes! That’s great, thanks. I’ve already ordered the cake online, but I haven’t even started cooking yet. M: I’m not a great cook, but I can definitely help you clean the apartment if you want. Just tell me what needs doing. W: Really? Huge help! The living room is a bit messy right now, so that’s the main thing. M: No problem. I’ll come over an hour earlier to help you tidy everything up. 听下面一段对话,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 8. What is the relationship between the two speakers? A. Teacher and student. B. Boss and employee. C. Former classmates. 9. What did the man think of the presentation? A. It was a bit long. B. It was well-organized. C. It was hard to understand. 10. What will the woman probably do next? A. Prepare for a meeting. B. Have lunch with the man. C. Go back to her office. 【答案】8. C 9. B 10. A 【解析】 【原文】W: Mike! Long time no see! Hardly recognized you. What are you doing in this building? M: Sarah! What a surprise! It must be five years since we graduated from college, right? How have you been all this time? W: Great, thanks. I just gave a presentation on the new marketing plan in the conference room upstairs. M: Oh, was that you speaking? I actually caught the last part of it on my way out. I thought the structure and data were very clear and easy to follow — really impressive work. W: Thank you! I really appreciate that, especially coming from you. Listen, I have a meeting at 1:00 pm that I need to prepare for, but I’ve got some time now. Would you like to grab a quick coffee in the cafeteria downstairs? M: I’d love to, but unfortunately I have a client call in about ten minutes. How about planning a proper lunch next week to catch up? 听下面一段对话,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 11. What is Tom’s main purpose for going to the library? A. To borrow some novels. B. To find a quiet place to study. C. To attend a study group meeting. 12. What does Lisa think Tom should do first? A. Return his overdue books. B. Find an empty study room. C. Renew his library card. 13. Where do they decide to meet? A. On the third floor. B. At the library entrance. C. In the science section. 【答案】11. B 12. A 13. C 【解析】 【原文】W: Hi Tom, are you also heading to the campus library this afternoon? M: Yes, Lisa. I really need a quiet place to finish my lengthy history paper before tomorrow’s deadline. W: Me too, I have to prepare for my biology exam. But didn’t you say last week you had overdue library novels? M: Oh, right! I completely forgot to return them with all my assignments. W: You should probably take care of that first, or you might get a late fee added to your account. M: Good idea. Thanks for reminding me. Shall we meet inside the library? W: Sure, how about meeting in the science section on the second floor? It’s usually quieter there since most students gather in the main reading areas. M: Perfect. I’ll see you there in about ten minutes. 听下面一段对话,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 14. What style of dance has Lena been practicing since she was a child? A. Ballet. B. Hip-hop. C. Contemporary. 15. Why did Lena decide to join a dance academy? A. Her teacher recommended it. B. She hoped to become a dance instructor. C. She wanted to improve her skills. 16. Why does the man mention his friend’s dance planning experience? A. To explain teamwork’s importance. B. To show original work’s difficulty. C. To encourage Lena to plan a show dance. 17. What does Lena say about international dance competitions? A. They are highly competitive. B. They often take place in large theaters. C. They provide valuable networking opportunities. 【答案】14. A 15. C 16. B 17. A 【解析】 【原文】M: Lena, I know you’ve been dancing for years. Did you start directly with Contemporary dance when you were young? W: No, not really. My mother put me in ballet classes at age six and I’ve carried that with me ever since. That’s really been my true foundation as a dancer. M: I see. So what eventually led you to join a national dance academy? Was it mainly your teacher’s recommendation? W: Not really, it came more from my own feeling. I needed to improve my skills further and reach a truly professional level. So it was a very personal decision. M: That makes sense. Speaking of creating and not just performing, have you ever tried to plan the dance for a full show? My friend tried it recently and found that it wasn’t just about teamwork; in fact, creating original work was far harder than he ever expected. W: I completely agree with that. It’s a huge challenge to build a whole routine from nothing, with no one else’s steps to follow. M: I can imagine. And on a different note, you’ve joined a lot of international competitions, right? I’ve always heard they are great events for making professional connections and meeting people. W: That’s true. You certainly can meet a lot of people there. But what impresses me most is that the atmosphere is just intensely competitive — everyone’s mainly there to win. 听下面一段独白,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 18. Who is the speaker talking to? A. His friends. B. His children. C. His students. 19. Why does the speaker share the rules? A. He finds the rules helpful. B. His father asked him to do so. C. He wants to do some research. 20. What are the listeners expected to do next? A. Read some books. B. Share their stories. C. Write down their thoughts. 【答案】18. C 19. A 20. B 【解析】 【原文】Sit down, everyone. And put your books away. We won’t need them. Today’s class is different. To start with, thanks for being kind to each other. I always notice everyone’s caring behaviour towards other classmates. And we can all learn to treat each other better. We all want to live in a happier world, right? I’m talking about being polite and how it makes life better for everyone. When I was your age, my dad taught me these simple rules. These rules improved my life in school and work, so I want to share them with you all as well. First, never laugh at others when they make mistakes. Second, always let people speak and listen to them closely. And most importantly, treat others the way you want to be treated. No need to write these down. Instead, I’ll share a paper with these rules listed. Before we review the next rules, I’d like some of you to present a story with the class about a very polite person you know. 第二部分 阅读(共三节,满分45分) 第一节(共10小题,每小题2分,满分20分) 阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A,B,C,D四个选项中选出最佳选项。 A Four Amazing European Heritage Destinations Zollverein Coal Mine Industrial Complex, Germany Zollverein was the world’s largest and most modern coal-mining (煤矿业的) facility (设施) and a leading example of the development of heavy industry in Europe. With its Bauhaus-influenced design, the mine is a great success of modern industrial architecture and a centre for modern art and culture. Come to explore Zollverein — a living museum of mining history and industrial architecture. Tokaj Wine Region, Hungary The Tokaj Wine Region is home to some of Hungary’s most beloved varieties of wine. It was listed as a World Heritage Site in 2002. Its wine-making history dates back over a thousand years. Visit the wineries, explore the underground cellars and meet the unbelievable winemakers who keep the oldest wine-making traditions alive in this industry. Wieliczka and Bochnia Royal Salt Mines, Poland The Wieliczka and Bochnia Royal Salt Mines transport you to a mysterious world of salt under the earth’s surface. There are hundreds of kilometres of galleries (展览馆) with works of art and statues (雕像) carved in salt, making for an amazing journey into the past. Take a journey through the beautiful underground views that miners built for themselves and discover its exciting history. Nord-Pas de Calais Mining Basin, France Located in the north of France, the Nord-Pas de Calais Mining Basin is a special place with a lot of culture, covering around 4,000 hectares and is full of technical and architectural treasures resulting from three centuries of coal mining. By walking in the miners’ footsteps down the shafts and hearing their stories first-hand, you can begin to understand the life and conditions of the workers. Learn about the history of the industrial revolution and how the technology and innovations developed here helped change Europe. 21. What is Zollverein Coal Mine Industrial Complex known for besides mining? A. Statues carved in salt. B. Modern art and culture. C. Beautiful underground views. D. Ancient wine-making traditions. 22. How do the salt mines in Poland attract visitors? A. By providing different kinds of wine to taste. B. By showing salt-carved artworks and statues. C. By teaching modern mining technology. D. By sharing stories of ancient winemakers. 23. What can visitors do in Nord-Pas de Calais Mining Basin? A. Hear miners’ stories directly. B. Explore underground salt galleries. C. Admire Bauhaus-style buildings. D. Visit the world’s largest coal-mining facility. 24. What do the four European heritage destinations have in common? A. They all have underground galleries for visitors to explore. B. They all have a history of over one thousand years. C. They are all related to the industrial development. D. They are all famous for industrial coal-mining. 25. Where is the text most probably from? A. A fashion website. B. A history textbook. C. A science magazine. D. A travel guidebook. 【答案】21. B 22. B 23. A 24. C 25. D 【解析】 【导语】文章主要介绍了四个欧洲令人惊叹的文化遗产地及其特色。 【21题详解】 细节理解题。根据Zollverein Coal Mine Industrial Complex, Germany部分“With its Bauhaus-influenced design, the mine is a great success of modern industrial architecture and a centre for modern art and culture.(受包豪斯风格影响的设计,使这座煤矿成为现代工业建筑的巨大成功,也成为现代艺术和文化的中心)”可知,除了采矿外,Zollverein煤矿工业综合体还以现代艺术和文化而闻名。 【22题详解】 细节理解题。根据Wieliczka and Bochnia Royal Salt Mines, Poland部分“There are hundreds of kilometres of galleries (展览馆) with works of art and statues (雕像) carved in salt, making for an amazing journey into the past.(这里有数百公里长的展览馆,里面有盐雕的艺术品和雕像,让人仿佛穿越时空,回到过去)”可知,波兰的盐矿通过展示盐雕艺术品和雕像来吸引游客。 【23题详解】 细节理解题。根据Nord-Pas de Calais Mining Basin, France部分“By walking in the miners’ footsteps down the shafts and hearing their stories first-hand, you can begin to understand the life and conditions of the workers.(通过沿着矿井走,亲耳聆听矿工们的故事,你可以开始了解工人们的生活和条件)”可知,游客在Nord-Pas de Calais矿区可以直接听到矿工们的故事。 【24题详解】 推理判断题。根据Zollverein Coal Mine Industrial Complex, Germany部分“Zollverein was the world’s largest and most modern coal-mining (煤矿业的) facility (设施) and a leading example of the development of heavy industry in Europe.(Zollverein是世界上最大、最现代化的煤矿设施,也是欧洲重工业发展的典范)”、Tokaj Wine Region, Hungary部分“The Tokaj Wine Region is home to some of Hungary’s most beloved varieties of wine.(托卡伊葡萄酒产区是匈牙利一些最受欢迎的葡萄酒品种的产地)”、Wieliczka and Bochnia Royal Salt Mines, Poland部分“The Wieliczka and Bochnia Royal Salt Mines transport you to a mysterious world of salt under the earth’s surface.(维利奇卡和博赫尼亚皇家盐矿将带你进入地下神秘的盐世界)”以及Nord-Pas de Calais Mining Basin, France部分“Learn about the history of the industrial revolution and how the technology and innovations developed here helped change Europe.(了解工业革命的历史,以及这里发展的技术和创新如何帮助改变欧洲)”可知,这四个欧洲文化遗产地的共同点是它们都与工业发展有关。 【25题详解】 推理判断题。根据标题“Four Amazing European Heritage Destinations(四处惊艳的欧洲遗产胜地)”可知,文章主要介绍了四个欧洲令人惊叹的文化遗产地及其特色,由此可推知,文章最可能出自一本旅游指南。 B Blind boxes, also called mystery boxes, have become very popular in recent years, especially among online shoppers. People are interested in them because no one knows what is inside until they open the box. The surprise and excitement make blind boxes a popular fashion. What are blind boxes exactly? They are packages with different things inside. Buyers can’t see these things before opening. You can buy them online or in stores, and they have many kinds, such as beauty products, clothes, games or food. The price of each box is fixed, but the value of the inside things is different — it’s like a game of luck. Why do people love them? It’s because surprise makes our brains produce dopamine (多巴胺), a material that makes us feel happy. Also, the fear of missing out (FOMO) is another factor that drives people to buy blind boxes, as they do not want to miss out on the chance of receiving a special or rare thing. However, buying blind boxes has risks. First, you may get things you don’t like or don’t need. Second, some blind boxes have low-quality or fake (虚假的) products, which is a waste of money. So, before buying, you should check the seller’s information and read other buyers’ comments to make sure the box is worth the price. If you think the risks are too big, there are better choices. One alternative is customized boxes. They are similar to blind boxes, but you can choose the kind you like. The things inside are made for your needs. Another option is to buy single things (单品). This way, you can be sure to get the ones you want and will use. While blind boxes are amusing and exciting, they do come with certain problems. Thus, it is important to check the seller’s details and read other buyers’ reviews before you decide to buy one. For those who want more control over something they buy, customized boxes or single things are better choices. In the end, whether to buy a blind box depends on your own choice and how much you want to try your luck with the unknown. 26. What is special about blind boxes? A. They don’t cost much. B. The price changes daily. C. They are intended for adults. D. The content inside is a surprise. 27. Why is FOMO mentioned in paragraph 2? A. To explain a common shopping habit. B. To describe a feeling of excitement. C. To give a reason for buying blind boxes. D. To compare two different emotions. 28. Which is the probable meaning of the underlined word “alternative” in paragraph 4? A. Box. B. Tip. C. Surprise. D. Choice. 29. What is suggested if one wants more control over his buys? A. Order a box with confirmed contents. B. Choose a box with lower fixed price. C. Find buyers’ information after buying. D. Follow the seller’s comments carefully. 30. What is the author’s attitude towards buying blind boxes? A. He strongly advises people to buy them. B. He thinks it is a foolish way of shopping. C. He is objective and gives useful suggestions. D. He is worried and asks people to stop buying them. 【答案】26. D 27. C 28. D 29. A 30. C 【解析】 【导语】文章主要讲述了盲盒的流行原因、风险及替代选择。 【26题详解】 细节理解题。根据第一段中“People are interested in them because no one knows what is inside until they open the box.(人们对它们感兴趣是因为在打开盒子之前,没有人知道里面是什么)”可知,盲盒的特别之处在于里面的内容是个惊喜。 【27题详解】 推理判断题。根据第二段中“Also, the fear of missing out (FOMO) is another factor that drives people to buy blind boxes, as they do not want to miss out on the chance of receiving a special or rare thing.(此外,错失恐惧症(FOMO)是驱使人们购买盲盒的另一个因素,因为他们不想错过收到特别或稀有物品的机会)”可知,第二段提到FOMO是为了给出购买盲盒的一个原因。 【28题详解】 词句猜测题。根据第四段中“If you think the risks are too big, there are better choices. One alternative is customized boxes.(如果你认为风险太大,有更好的选择。一种alternative是定制盒子)”可知,有更好的选择意味着有替代性选择。此处alternative意为“选择”。 【29题详解】 细节理解题。根据第四段中“Another option is to buy single things (单品). This way, you can be sure to get the ones you want and will use.(另一种选择是购买单品。这样,你就可以确定得到你想要并且会使用的东西)”以及最后一段中“For those who want more control over something they buy, customized boxes or single things are better choices.(对于那些想要更多控制自己购买的东西的人来说,定制盒子或单品是更好的选择)”可知,如果一个人想对自己的购买有更多的控制权,建议订购一个内容已确认的盒子。 【30题详解】 推理判断题。根据最后一段中“While blind boxes are amusing and exciting, they do come with certain problems. Thus, it is important to check the seller’s details and read other buyers’ reviews before you decide to buy one. For those who want more control over something they buy, customized boxes or single things are better choices.(虽然盲盒很有趣也很刺激,但它们确实存在一些问题。因此,在决定购买之前,查看卖家的详细信息并阅读其他买家的评论是很重要的。对于那些想要更多控制自己购买的东西的人来说,定制盒子或单品是更好的选择)”可知,作者对购买盲盒的态度是客观的,并给出了有用的建议。 第二节(共5小题,每小题2分,满分10分) 阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。 When we answer questions with silence, it is often very powerful indeed. ___31___ For some people, silence comes naturally. But there are quite a few of us who need to learn the art of practicing silence. Read on for more reasons to try silence in your daily communications. Silence gets people’s attention If you have ever been in a classroom, you have most likely experienced how silence often gets everyone’s attention. When the teacher stops talking, a signal goes to the brain that something has happened. ___32___ The same is true in our daily conversations. If we fall silent, people will notice it and we gain their attention. Silence uses body language Often our body language is a more powerful way of communicating than what comes out of our mouth. ___33___The ability to understand and use body language is a powerful tool that can help you connect with others, express what you really mean, and build better relationships. Silence offers sympathy for others There are times in life when silence offers sympathy and understanding to others. Sometimes we simply don’t have the right words to communicate to someone who is struggling with a hurtful or painful situation. But we can still show them that we care and we are there for them. ___34___ Silence is polite ___35___ They may be radio broadcasts, news channels, stores and the constant chatter of people around us. So when we do get the chance to talk, we usually feel like we have to fill every thought into a short period of time. However, when we are silent we give others a chance to speak. We show them that they matter. A. We can offer comfort by our calming silence. B. The silence often leaves the other person puzzled. C. To comfort them, you may tell them a similar painful situation. D. Often the other person would quickly get the needed answer in silence. E. Our facial expressions, eye contact, and even tone of voice speak the loudest. F. We live in a society where we are fighting with so many sources of information. G. All of a sudden, you pay attention and wonder why communication has stopped. 【答案】31. D 32. G 33. E 34. A 35. F 【解析】 【导语】本文是说明文。介绍了我们日常交流中尝试保持沉默的原因。 【31题详解】 根据上文“When we answer questions with silence, it is often very powerful indeed.(当我们用沉默回答问题时,它往往是非常有力的)”可知,上文提到用沉默回答问题,即对方从沉默中找到答案。故D选项“通常对方会在沉默中很快得到所需的答案”符合语境,故选D。 【32题详解】 根据上文“If you have ever been in a classroom, you have most likely experienced how silence often gets everyone’s attention. When the teacher stops talking, a signal goes to the brain that something has happened.(如果你曾经在教室里,你很有可能经历过沉默通常如何吸引每个人的注意力。当老师停止讲话时,大脑就会收到一个信号,表明发生了什么事)”可知,上文提到的老师停止讲话,这吸引了学生的注意力,由此推知,你很有可能集中精力想到底是什么导致老师停止了讲话。故G选项“突然间,你集中注意力,想知道为什么交流停止了”符合语境,故选G。 【33题详解】 根据上文“Often our body language is a more powerful way of communicating than what comes out of our mouth.(通常我们的肢体语言是一种比从我们嘴里说出来的东西更强大的交流方式)”以及后文“The ability to understand and use body language is a powerful tool that can help you connect with others, express what you really mean, and build better relationships.(理解和使用肢体语言的能力是一个强大的工具,可以帮助你与他人联系,表达你的真正意思,并建立更好的关系)”可知,本句承接上文举例说明肢体语言有哪些:面部表情,眼神交流,甚至是语调,故E选项“我们的面部表情,眼神交流,甚至是语调都是最响亮的声音”符合语境,故选E。 【34题详解】 根据上文“There are times in life when silence offers sympathy and understanding to others. Some- times we simply don’t have the right words to communicate to someone who is struggling with a hurtful or painful situation. But we can still show them that we care and we are there for them.(在生活中,有时沉默会给别人带来同情和理解。有时,我们只是没有正确的语言来与那些正在与伤害或痛苦的情况作斗争的人交流。但我们仍然可以告诉他们,我们关心他们,我们在他们身边)”可知,上文提到沉默会给别人带来同情和理解,本句为本段最后一句应说明沉默可以提供安慰。故A选项“我们可以通过平静的沉默来提供安慰”符合语境,故选A。 【35题详解】 根据后文“They may be radio broadcasts, news channels, stores and the constant chatter of people around us. So when we do get the chance to talk, we usually feel like we have to fill every thought into a short period of time. However, when we are silent we give others a chance to speak. We show them that they matter.(它们可能是无线电广播、新闻频道、商店和我们周围人的喋喋不休。所以当我们有机会交谈时,我们通常会觉得我们必须在短时间内把所有的想法都填满。然而,当我们沉默时,我们给了别人说话的机会。我们让他们知道他们很重要)”可知,后文提到了无线电广播、新闻频道、商店和我们周围人的喋喋不休,即各种信息的来源。故F选项“我们生活在一个与如此多的信息来源作斗争的社会”符合语境,故选F。 第三节 任务型阅读(共10小题,每小题1.5分,满分15分) 阅读下面短文,根据其内容,在思维导图的每个空白处填入1个恰当的单词。 Karie double-checked every word on her spelling test eagerly. If she got a perfect score, she would win her class’ First-Quarter Spelling Challenge and a brand new dictionary. Besides, Ms. McCormack had even promised to do a handstand for anyone who got 100 percent. With only three words left, she suddenly found she’d spelled “honesty” instead of “honestly”. She hurriedly erased the wrong letters and corrected it before handing in her paper. Ms. McCormack graded the papers during the break, and Karie sat restlessly in her seat with her fingers crossed, waiting nervously for the result. Soon, the teacher walked to the front, did a neat handstand like a gymnast and announced Karie’s perfect score to the class. The whole class burst into applause, and Karie grinned with joy as Ms. McCormack awarded her a dictionary with her name on it. After school, Karie rushed home and showed the test paper and prize to her mom, who hugged her and asked her to put the paper on the fridge for Dad to see. But when she was about to stick it on, she froze in shock — she’d misspelled “honestly” as “honesly”! She stuffed the paper into her backpack, feeling desperately guilty, and even couldn’t fall asleep that night, tossing and turning in bed. Finally, she made up her mind to tell the truth. The next morning, Karie went to school early. She paced up and down in front of the teacher’s office, then gathered all her courage to go in. She told Ms. McCormack the mistake shyly, her face flushed red, and handed back the prize. The teacher smiled, crossed out “perfect” on the dictionary label and wrote “honest”, then gave it back to her. “Keep this for honesty,” she said. Karie grinned from ear to ear, a wave of happiness flooding over her. ___36___ Is The Best Policy Karie ___37___ the test twice and corrected a spelling mistake. She was ___38___ to win the spelling challenge and get the prize. Karie handed in the paper and waited for the ___39___. She sat ___40___ with fingers crossed. Karie ___41___ the prize with her perfect spelling score, and Ms. McCormack did a handstand. Karie grinned with great ___42___ and pride. Karie spotted the mistake after arriving ___43___. She was totally ___44___ at the mistake. The next morning, Karie summoned up courage to admit her spelling mistake to Ms. McCormack and return the prize. Karie felt shy and nervous when confessing, but was filled with ___45___ after the teacher’s warm response. 【答案】36. Honesty 37. checked 38. eager 39. result 40. restlessly 41. won 42. joy 43. home 44. shocked 45. happiness 【解析】 【导语】文章主要讲述了卡丽拼写测试得满分后发现错误,最终诚实承认并获奖励的故事。 【36题详解】 考查名词。通读全文,尤其是由文章最后一段中“Keep this for honesty,” she said. Karie grinned from ear to ear, a wave of happiness flooding over her.(“留着这个表示诚实,”她说。卡丽咧嘴笑了,一股幸福涌上心头。)”可知,本文讲述了卡丽通过诚实地承认自己的错误而获得了奖励的故事,强调了诚实是最好的策略,故本空用honesty“诚实”,作主语,且位于句首,首字母大写。 【37题详解】 考查动词。由文章第一段中“Karie double-checked every word on her spelling test eagerly.(卡丽急切地检查了拼写测试中的每一个单词。)”可知,卡丽检查了两次测试,本空用check“检查”。结合空前的Karie以及全文主体时态为一般过去时可知,此处也用一般过去时,描述过去发生的事情,本空用check的过去式checked。 【38题详解】 考查形容词。由文章第一段中“If she got a perfect score, she would win her class’ First-Quarter Spelling Challenge and a brand new dictionary.(如果她得了满分,她将赢得班级第一季度的拼写挑战赛和一本全新的字典。)”可知,卡丽渴望赢得拼写挑战赛并获得奖品,本空用形容词eager“渴望的”,作表语。 【39题详解】 考查名词。由文章第二段中“Ms. McCormack graded the papers during the break, and Karie sat restlessly in her seat with her fingers crossed, waiting nervously for the result.(麦科马克老师在课间批改试卷,卡丽不安地坐在座位上,交叉着手指,紧张地等待着结果。)”可知,卡丽交了试卷,等待结果,本空用名词result“结果”,作宾语。 【40题详解】 考查副词。由文章第二段中“Ms. McCormack graded the papers during the break, and Karie sat restlessly in her seat with her fingers crossed, waiting nervously for the result.(麦科马克老师在课间批改试卷,卡丽不安地坐在座位上,交叉着手指,紧张地等待着结果。)”可知,卡丽不安地坐在座位上,交叉着手指,故本空用副词restlessly“不安地”,修饰动词sat,作状语。 【41题详解】 考查动词。由文章第二段中“Soon, the teacher walked to the front, did a neat handstand like a gymnast and announced Karie’s perfect score to the class. The whole class burst into applause, and Karie grinned with joy as Ms. McCormack awarded her a dictionary with her name on it.(很快,老师走到前面,像体操运动员一样做了一个漂亮的手倒立,并向全班宣布了卡丽的满分。全班爆发出掌声,当麦科马克老师奖给她一本写有她名字的字典时,卡丽高兴地咧嘴笑了。)”可知,卡丽以完美的拼写成绩赢得了奖品,本空用动词win“赢”。描述过去发生的事情,用一般过去时,此处用过去式won。 【42题详解】 考查名词。由文章第二段中“The whole class burst into applause, and Karie grinned with joy as Ms. McCormack awarded her a dictionary with her name on it.(全班爆发出掌声,当麦科马克老师奖给她一本写有她名字的字典时,卡丽高兴地咧嘴笑了。)”可知,卡丽获得了奖品,高兴地咧嘴笑了,本空用名词joy“高兴”,作宾语。 【43题详解】 考查副词。由文章第三段中“After school, Karie rushed home(放学后,卡莉飞奔回家)”和“But when she was about to stick it on, she froze in shock — she’d misspelled “honestly” as “honesly”!(可就在她正要去贴的时候,她震惊地愣住了 —— 自己把“honestly”错拼成了“honesly”!)”可知,卡丽到家后发现了错误,本空用副词home“家”。 【44题详解】 考查形容词。由文章第三段中“But when she was about to stick it on, she froze in shock — she’d misspelled “honestly” as “honesly”!(可就在她正要去贴的时候,她震惊地愣住了 —— 自己把“honestly”错拼成了“honesly”!)”可知,卡丽对这个错误感到非常震惊,本空用形容词shocked“震惊的”,作表语。 【45题详解】 考查名词。由文章最后一段中“The teacher smiled, crossed out “perfect” on the dictionary label and wrote “honest”, then gave it back to her. “Keep this for honesty,” she said. Karie grinned from ear to ear, a wave of happiness flooding over her.(老师笑了,在字典标签上划掉了“完美”,写下了“诚实”,然后把它还给了她。“留着这个表示诚实,”她说。卡丽咧嘴笑了,一股幸福涌上心头。)”可知,在老师温暖的回应后,卡丽充满了幸福,本空用名词happiness“幸福”,作宾语。 第三部分 语言运用(共两节,满分30分) 第一节(共15小题,每小题1分,满分15分) 阅读下面短文,从每题所给的A,B,C,D四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。 Two dolphins race around in a big pool in the Ocean Park. The smaller dolphin, Grace, shows off a few of her ____46____, turning around and waving hello to the ____47____. The most amazing thing about her, however, is that she’s even swimming at all. She doesn’t have a ____48____. Grace lost her tail as a baby when she ____49____ in a fish trap. When the dolphin arrived at the Ocean Park in December 2005, she was ____50____ for her life. Over the past six years, she has learned to swim without her tail. Grace ____51____ herself to move another way—like a fish! She pushes herself ____52____ through the water by moving her peduncle(背鳍)from side to side. The ____53____ put harmful pressure on Grace’s backbone. So a company ____54____ to create a man-made tail for her. The tail had to be _____55_____ enough to stay on Grace as she swam but soft enough that it wouldn’t _____56_____ her. The first time Grace wore the man-made tail, she soon _____57_____ it off and let it sink to the bottom of the pool. Now, she is still learning to use the tail. This month, Grace will star in Dolphin Tale, a film that focuses on her _____58_____ and recovery. Her progress has inspired more than just a new movie. Many people travel from near and far to _____59_____ her. Seeing Grace swim with her man-made tail gives people so much _____60_____. 46. A. hobbies B. tricks C. inventions D. greetings 47. A. crowd B. keepers C. partner D. enemies 48. A. choice B. tail C. baby D. head 49. A. was lost B. turned up C. got caught up D. stayed up 50. A. fighting B. waiting C. caring D. longing 51. A. explored B. taught C. led D. caused 52. A. upward B. downward C. backward D. forward 53. A. idea B. attempts C. movements D. success 54. A. pretended B. offered C. happened D. managed 55. A. big B. long C. cute D. strong 56. A. hurt B. annoy C. embarrass D. kill 57. A. took B. preferred C. shook D. cut 58. A. range B. behavior C. nature D. rescue 59. A. help B. fool C. meet D. approach 60. A. courage B. experience C. fun D. equipment 【答案】46. B 47. A 48. B 49. C 50. A 51. B 52. D 53. C 54. B 55. D 56. A 57. C 58. D 59. C 60. A 【解析】 【导语】这是一篇记叙文。主要讲述了失去尾巴的Grace在海洋馆里戴着人造尾巴努力地生活,带给人们欢乐。 【46题详解】 考查名词词义辨析。句意:较小的海豚格蕾丝,展示了她的一些技巧,转过身来,向人群挥手问好。A. hobbies爱好;B. tricks技巧;C. inventions发明;D. greetings问候。根据“turning around and waving hello to the ____2____”(转过身来,向人群挥手问好)可知,海豚在表演自己的技巧。故选B项。 【47题详解】 考查名词词义辨析。句意:较小的海豚格蕾丝,展示了她的一些技巧,转过身来,向人群挥手问好。A. crowd人群;B. keepers饲养员;C. partner伙伴;D. enemies敌人。根据前文“Two dolphins race around in a big pool in the Ocean Park.”(两只海豚在海洋公园的一个大水池里游来游去。)可知,这两只海豚在海洋公园表演给人们看。故选A量。 【48题详解】 考查名词词义辨析。句意:她没有尾巴。A. choice选择;B. tail尾巴;C. baby宝贝;D. head头。根据下文“Grace lost her tail ”可知,她没有了尾巴。故选B项。 【49题详解】 考查动词短语辨析。句意:Grace在小时候被鱼网缠住,失去了尾巴。A. was lost迷失;B. turned up出现;C. got caught up遭遇;D. stayed up熬夜。根据前文“She doesn’t have a ____3____.”(她没有尾巴)可知,Grace 小时候缠到了渔网中,失去了自己的尾巴。故选C项。 【50题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意:当这只海豚于2005年12月抵达海洋公园时,她正在努力活着。A. fighting打斗;B. waiting等待;C. caring关心;D. longing期望。根据前文“Grace lost her tail as a baby when she ____4____ in a fish trap.”(Grace在小时候被鱼网缠住,失去了尾巴。)以及“for her life ”可知,小Grace失去了尾巴,生活很艰辛,刚到海洋馆时,很努力地活着。故选A项。 【51题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意:格蕾丝学会了另一种移动方式——像鱼一样游动! A. explored探索;B. taught教;C. led带领;D. caused造成。根据前文“Over the past six years, she has learned to swim without her tail.”(在过去的六年里,她已经学会了没有尾巴游泳。)可知,小Grace自学游泳。故选B项。 【52题详解】 考查副词词义辨析。句意:她通过移动背鳍来推动自己在水中前进。A. upward向上;B. downward向下;C. backward向后;D. forward向前。根据前文“Grace ____6____ herself to move another way—like a fish!”(格蕾丝学会了另一种移动方式——像鱼一样游动!)可知,小Grace学会了像鱼一样在水中向前游泳。故选D项。 【53题详解】 考查名词词义辨析。句意:这种动作对格蕾丝的脊柱造成了有害的压力。A. idea想法;B. attempts尝试;C. movements动作;D. success成功。根据后文“by moving her peduncle(背鳍)from side to side.)可知,像鱼一样游泳对格蕾丝有害,所以一家公司提出给她做人造尾巴。故选C项。 【54题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意:于是一家公司提出为她制造一条人造尾巴。A. pretended假装;B. offered提供;C. happened发生;D. managed管理。根据前文“The ____8____ put harmful pressure on Grace’s backbone.”(这种动作对格蕾丝的脊柱造成了有害的压力。)以及“to create a man-made tail for her.”可知,一家公司愿意为她提供人造尾巴来减轻用背鳍游泳的伤害。故选B项。 【55题详解】 考查形容词词义辨析。句意:尾巴必须足够强壮,才能在格蕾丝游泳时紧贴在她身上,但又必须足够柔软,不会伤害到她。A. big大的;B. long长的;C. cute可爱的;D. strong坚固的。根据句意,此处意指在格蕾丝游泳的时候尾巴必须足够坚固才不会脱落。故选D项。 【56题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意:尾巴必须足够强壮,才能在格蕾丝游泳时紧贴在她身上,但又必须足够柔软,不会伤害到她。A. hurt伤害;B. annoy烦恼;C. embarrass使尴尬;D. kill杀害。根据“soft enough”(足够柔软)可知,人造尾巴必须柔软,才能不伤害到小海豚。故选A项。 【57题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意:格蕾丝第一次戴上这条人造尾巴时,很快就把它甩了下来,让它沉到池底。A. took花费;B. preferred更喜欢;C. shook摇晃;D. cut切。根据“let it sink to the bottom of the pool”(让它沉到池底)可知,格蕾丝刚戴上这个尾巴时,很不适应,把它甩落了。故选C项。 【58题详解】 考查名词词义辨析。句意:本月,格蕾丝将主演《海豚故事》,这部电影主要讲述了她的救援和康复。A. range范围;B. behavior行为;C. nature自然;D. rescue拯救。根据前文“Grace lost her tail as a baby when she ____4____ in a fish trap. When the dolphin arrived at the Ocean Park in December 2005, she was ____5____ for her life.”(Grace在小时候被鱼网缠住,失去了尾巴。当这只海豚于2005年12月抵达海洋公园时,她正在努力活着。)以及下文“ recovery”可知,格蕾丝被救回来,送到了海洋公园。故选D项。 【59题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意:许多人从四面八方赶来见她。A. help帮助;B. fool愚弄;C. meet遇见;D. approach靠近。根据“Seeing ”,此处意指格蕾丝的故事吸引了很多人前来看她的表演。故选C项。 【60题详解】 考查名词词义辨析。句意:看到格蕾丝戴着她的人造尾巴游泳鼓舞了人们。A. courage勇气;B. experience经历;C. fun荔乐趣;D. equipment装备。根据上文,格蕾丝小时候失去了尾巴,但是依然努力地活着,带给人们欢乐,这给了人们很大的生活勇气,鼓舞了人们。故选A项。 第二节(共10小题,每小题1.5分,满分15分) 阅读下面材料,在空白处填入适当的内容(1个单词)或括号内单词的正确形式。 All around the world, people celebrate festivals of various origins. In spite of their different customs and unique charms, the spirit of sharing joy, gratitude, or love is common in all ____61____(tradition) festivals. The harvest festival ____62____(celebrate) after all the crops have been gathered in. It shows that people are grateful ____63____ the year’s supply of food. In China, family get together ____64____(admire) the moon and enjoy mooncakes during the Mid-Autumn Festival. Customs play ____65____ important role in festivals, but they can change over time. With the ____66____(develop) of modern society, some traditions may fade away. And with business ____67____(take) advantage of the celebrations, some festivals are becoming increasingly commercial. Festivals reflect people’s wishes, ____68____(belief), faiths and attitudes towards life. They are occasions ____69____ allow us to relax and enjoy life. If you study festivals carefully, it may surprise you to find that different cultures _____70_____(actual) have much in common. 【答案】61. traditional 62. is celebrated 63. for 64. to admire 65. an 66. development 67. taking 68. beliefs 69. that/which 70. actually 【解析】 【导语】这是一篇说明文。举例说明了节日有着不同的风俗习惯和独特的魅力,并分享欢乐、感恩或爱的精神。 【61题详解】 考查形容词。句意:尽管他们有着不同的风俗习惯和独特的魅力,但在所有的传统节日中,分享欢乐、感恩或爱的精神都很普遍。修饰后文名词festivals应用形容词。故填traditional。 【62题详解】 考查时态和语态。句意:丰收节是在所有的庄稼都收割完毕后举行的。分析可知,此处为谓语,动词celebrate和主语之间是被动关系,本句描述习俗习惯,故用一般现在时的被动语态。主语The harvest festival为第三人称单数,主谓一致,故填is celebrated。 【63题详解】 考查介词。句意:这表明人们对这一年的食物供应心存感激。be grateful for“感激”是固定搭配。故填for。 【64题详解】 考查非谓语动词。句意:在中国,中秋节期间,一家人聚在一起赏月、吃月饼。根据句意可知,此处应用动词不定式作状语,表目的。故填to admire。 【65题详解】 考查冠词。句意:习俗在节日中起着重要作用,但它们会随着时间的推移而改变。play a role in是固定短语,因所连接的形容词important发音以元音开头,故用冠词an限定单数可数名词role。故填an。 【66题详解】 考查名词。句意:随着现代社会的发展,一些传统可能会消失。根据前文With the可知,此处应用develop的名词development“发展(不可数名词)”作介词宾语。故填development。 【67题详解】 考查非谓语动词。句意:随着商业利用庆祝活动,一些节日变得越来越商业化。with后接复合宾语,非谓语动词take和宾语business之间是主动关系,故用其现在分词作宾语补足语。故填taking。 【68题详解】 考查名词复数。句意:节日反映了人们的愿望、信念、信仰和对生活的态度。根据句意和前文people’s可知,此处应用可数名词belief的复数形式,和前后文名词wishes、faiths 和 attitudes并列作宾语。故填beliefs。 【69题详解】 考查定语从句。句意:它们是让我们放松和享受生活的场合。分析可知,此处引导限制性定语从句,先行词为occasions,关系代词that或which引导从句,在从句中作主语,指代事物。故填that/which。 【70题详解】 考查副词。句意:如果你仔细研究节日,你可能会惊讶地发现不同的文化其实有很多共同点。修饰动词have应用副词。故填actually。 第四部分 课内知识(共两节,满分20分) 第一节(共10小题,每小题1分,满分10分) 根据语境,选择下框中的单词替换句中划线部分的词或语块,使之意思一致。 A. approach B. crowd C. grateful D. impact E. talent F. inspire G. opportunity H. perform I. stream J. various 71. I am really thankful to the online community for sharing useful learning resources. 72. Thank you for giving me the chance to try out for the famous musical. 73. Traditional festivals have an important influence on shaping people’s sense of identity. 74. People from all over the world listen to music online every day to enjoy their favorite content. 75. The young pianist showed great gift for music from an early age. 76. His devotion to history and hard work encourage many students to study the past. 77. There are different customs for celebrating the New Year across the country. 78. A large group of people filled the street to watch the lantern parade on Lantern Festival. 79. She hadn’t heard his coming and jumped as the door opened. 80. Many singers will put on a show at the music festival next week. 【答案】71. C 72. G 73. D 74. I 75. E 76. F 77. J 78. B 79. A 80. H 【解析】 【71题详解】 考查形容词。句意:我非常感谢在线社区分享有用的学习资源。划线部分thankful意为“感激的,感谢的”,选项C. grateful与之同义。 【72题详解】 考查名词。句意:谢谢你给我机会参加这部著名音乐剧的选拔。划线部分chance意为“机会”,选项G. opportunity与之同义。 【73题详解】 考查名词。句意:传统节日对塑造人们的认同感有着重要影响。划线部分influence意为“影响”,选项D. impact与之同义。 【74题详解】 考查动词。句意:世界各地的人们每天都在线听音乐,欣赏自己喜欢的内容。划线部分 listen to...online意为“在线收听”,选项I. stream(流媒体播放、在线收听)与之同义。 【75题详解】 考查名词。句意:这位年轻的钢琴家从小就展现出极高的音乐天赋。划线部分gift意为“天赋,才能”,选项E. talent与之同义。 【76题详解】 考查动词。句意:他对历史的热爱和刻苦努力激励了许多学生学习历史。划线部分encourage意为“鼓励,激励”,选项F. inspire与之同义。 【77题详解】 考查形容词。句意:全国各地有不同的庆祝新年的习俗。划线部分different意为“不同的,各种各样的”,选项J. various与之同义。 【78题详解】 考查名词。句意:元宵节那天,一大群人挤满了街道观看灯展。划线部分group of people意为“一大群人”,选项B. crowd(人群)与之同义。 【79题详解】 考查名词。句意:她没听到他过来,门一开就吓了一跳。划线部分coming意为“到来、靠近”,选项A. approach(接近,到来)与之同义。 【80题详解】 考查动词。句意:许多歌手将在下周的音乐节上演出。划线部分put on a show意为“演出,表演”,选项H. perform与之同义。 第二节(共10小题,每小题1分,满分10分) 根据语境,选择下框中的单词或短语,必要时用正确的形式填空。 function be absorbed in belong to benefit generous in shape in spite of original particular surround 81. She ________ reading so carefully that she didn’t hear the phone ring. 82. Regular exercise helps you stay ________ and full of energy. 83. It was ________ of him to give away so much money to help the poor. 84. ________ by green trees, our school looks very beautiful. 85. This is the ________ painting; all others are copies. 86. Success ________ those who keep trying and never lose hope. 87. Smartphones have many important ________, such as taking photos, sending messages and surfing the Internet. 88. ________ all the difficulties, he never gave up his dream of music. 89. She is ________ good at playing the piano and has won many national prizes. 90. The Internet is much more accessible. My studies have really ________ a lot from it. 【答案】81. was absorbed in 82. in shape 83. generous 84. Surrounded 85. original 86. belongs to 87. functions 88. In spite of 89. particularly 90. benefited 【解析】 【81题详解】 考查固定短语。句意:她全神贯注地看书,连电话铃响都没听见。根据“reading so carefully that she didn’t hear the phone ring”以及句意“全神贯注于”可知短语为be absorbed in,主语为She,谓语动词使用第三人称单数形式,结合后文didn’t可知用一般过去时。 【82题详解】 考查固定短语。句意:规律的运动有助于你保持体型、精力充沛。根据“Regular exercise helps you stay”以及句意“保持体型”可知短语为in shape。 【83题详解】 考查形容词。句意:他捐了这么多钱帮助穷人,真是太慷慨了。根据“give away so much money to help the poor”以及句意“慷慨的”可知填generous,作表语,此处为“It is + 形容词 + of sb. to do sth.”固定句型。 【84题详解】 考查非谓语动词。句意:我们的学校被绿树环绕,看起来非常漂亮。根据“by green trees”以及句意“环绕”可知填surround,句子已有谓语动词looks,此处用非谓语动词,our school与surround构成被动关系,故用过去分词作状语,且首字母大写。 【85题详解】 考查形容词。句意:这是原作,其他的都是复制品。根据“all others are copies”以及句意“原作的、原始的”可知填original,作定语修饰名词painting。 【86题详解】 考查固定短语。句意:成功属于那些不断尝试、永不放弃希望的人。根据“those who keep trying and never lose hope”以及句意“属于”可知短语为belong to,主语Success为不可数名词,句子用一般现在时,谓语动词用第三人称单数形式。 【87题详解】 考查名词。句意:智能手机有许多重要的功能,比如拍照、发信息和上网。根据“such as taking photos, sending messages and surfing the Internet”以及句意“功能”可知填function,且many后接可数名词复数。 【88题详解】 考查固定短语。句意:尽管困难重重,他从未放弃自己的音乐梦想。根据“all the difficulties, he never gave up”以及句意“尽管”可知短语为in spite of,且首字母大写。 【89题详解】 考查副词。句意:她特别擅长弹钢琴,赢得了许多国家级奖项。根据“good at playing the piano”以及句意“特别地”可知填particular的副词形式particularly,修饰形容词good。 【90题详解】 考查动词。句意:互联网变得更加普及,我的学习确实从中受益匪浅。根据“The Internet is much more accessible”以及句意“受益”可知填benefit,结合前文have可知为现在完成时,所以应填过去分词形式benefited。 第五部分 写作(满分25分) 91. 假定你是李华,你打算参加学校组织的以“音乐”为主题的英语演讲比赛。请根据下面提示写一篇演讲稿。 1. 曾经考前紧张,无法入眠; 2. 音乐改变状况。 注意: 1. 词数100左右; 2. 首句已为你写好,不计入总词数; 3. 请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。 Dear teachers and fellow students, My name is Li Hua. ___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ Thank you! 【答案】One possible version: Dear teachers and fellow students, My name is Li Hua. It’s an honor to be here and to share with you the story of how music has had an impact on my life. Are you nervous about the approaching exam? I used to be. I couldn’t fall asleep as usual. As a result, I felt discouraged. Then, my teacher advised me to listen to music. I had no choice but to try. To my surprise, my anxiety died out. As you know, not only does music give me strength and comfort, but it also brings me a strong sense of satisfaction. Music can change our life. Why not have a try whenever you have an opportunity? Thank you! 【解析】 【导语】题目要求学生以李华的身份,参加学校组织的以“音乐”为主题的英语演讲比赛,在演讲稿中分享自己曾因考前紧张而无法入眠的经历,说明音乐改变了自己的状况。 【详解】1. 词汇积累 即将到来的:approaching→forthcoming, upcoming 沮丧的:discouraged→frustrated, downhearted 消失:die out→disappear, vanish 改变:change→alter 2. 句式拓展 简单句变复合句 原句:Then, my teacher advised me to listen to music. 拓展句:Then, my teacher suggested (that) I (should) listen to music. 【点睛】[高分句型1] It’s an honor to be here and to share with you the story of how music has had an impact on my life. (运用了how引导宾语从句) [高分句型2] As you know, not only does music give me strength and comfort, but it also brings me a strong sense of satisfaction. (运用了As引导非限制性定语从句、not only置于句首引起的部分倒装) 第1页/共1页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司 $ 2025-2026学年第二学期福清市高一年级期中适应性练习 英语学科 (完卷时间:120分钟;满分:150分) 第一部分 听力(共两节,满分30分) 第一节(共5小题,每小题1.5分,满分7.5分) 听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A,B,C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话读两遍。 1. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 What does the man have to do now? A. Finish typing the paper. B. Organize the research. C. Finish checking his reference. 2. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 What language is the woman best at? A. Spanish. B. German. C. Chinese. 3. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 When will the woman pick up the man? A. At 8:00. B. At 8:30. C. At 8:15. 4. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 Where does the conversation take place? A. At home. B. At school. C. In a hospital. 5. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 Why is the man late? A. His car broke down. B. He missed the bus. C. The traffic was heavy. 第二节(共15小题,每小题1.5分,满分22.5分) 听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A,B,C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。 听下面一段对话,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 6. What is the woman preparing for? A. A birthday party. B. A business meeting. C. A school project. 7. What does the man offer to do? A. Buy a cake. B. Cook some food. C. Clean the living room. 听下面一段对话,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 8. What is the relationship between the two speakers? A. Teacher and student. B. Boss and employee. C. Former classmates. 9. What did the man think of the presentation? A. It was a bit long. B. It was well-organized. C. It was hard to understand. 10. What will the woman probably do next? A. Prepare for a meeting. B. Have lunch with the man. C. Go back to her office. 听下面一段对话,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 11. What is Tom’s main purpose for going to the library? A. To borrow some novels. B. To find a quiet place to study. C. To attend a study group meeting. 12. What does Lisa think Tom should do first? A. Return his overdue books. B. Find an empty study room. C. Renew his library card. 13. Where do they decide to meet? A. On the third floor. B. At the library entrance. C. In the science section. 听下面一段对话,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 14. What style of dance has Lena been practicing since she was a child? A. Ballet. B. Hip-hop. C. Contemporary. 15. Why did Lena decide to join a dance academy? A. Her teacher recommended it. B. She hoped to become a dance instructor. C. She wanted to improve her skills. 16. Why does the man mention his friend’s dance planning experience? A. To explain teamwork’s importance. B. To show original work’s difficulty. C. To encourage Lena to plan a show dance. 17. What does Lena say about international dance competitions? A. They are highly competitive. B. They often take place in large theaters. C. They provide valuable networking opportunities. 听下面一段独白,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 18. Who is the speaker talking to? A. His friends. B. His children. C. His students. 19. Why does the speaker share the rules? A. He finds the rules helpful. B. His father asked him to do so. C. He wants to do some research. 20. What are the listeners expected to do next? A. Read some books. B. Share their stories. C. Write down their thoughts. 第二部分 阅读(共三节,满分45分) 第一节(共10小题,每小题2分,满分20分) 阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A,B,C,D四个选项中选出最佳选项。 A Four Amazing European Heritage Destinations Zollverein Coal Mine Industrial Complex, Germany Zollverein was the world’s largest and most modern coal-mining (煤矿业的) facility (设施) and a leading example of the development of heavy industry in Europe. With its Bauhaus-influenced design, the mine is a great success of modern industrial architecture and a centre for modern art and culture. Come to explore Zollverein — a living museum of mining history and industrial architecture. Tokaj Wine Region, Hungary The Tokaj Wine Region is home to some of Hungary’s most beloved varieties of wine. It was listed as a World Heritage Site in 2002. Its wine-making history dates back over a thousand years. Visit the wineries, explore the underground cellars and meet the unbelievable winemakers who keep the oldest wine-making traditions alive in this industry. Wieliczka and Bochnia Royal Salt Mines, Poland The Wieliczka and Bochnia Royal Salt Mines transport you to a mysterious world of salt under the earth’s surface. There are hundreds of kilometres of galleries (展览馆) with works of art and statues (雕像) carved in salt, making for an amazing journey into the past. Take a journey through the beautiful underground views that miners built for themselves and discover its exciting history. Nord-Pas de Calais Mining Basin, France Located in the north of France, the Nord-Pas de Calais Mining Basin is a special place with a lot of culture, covering around 4,000 hectares and is full of technical and architectural treasures resulting from three centuries of coal mining. By walking in the miners’ footsteps down the shafts and hearing their stories first-hand, you can begin to understand the life and conditions of the workers. Learn about the history of the industrial revolution and how the technology and innovations developed here helped change Europe. 21. What is Zollverein Coal Mine Industrial Complex known for besides mining? A. Statues carved in salt. B. Modern art and culture. C. Beautiful underground views. D. Ancient wine-making traditions. 22. How do the salt mines in Poland attract visitors? A. By providing different kinds of wine to taste. B. By showing salt-carved artworks and statues. C. By teaching modern mining technology. D. By sharing stories of ancient winemakers. 23. What can visitors do in Nord-Pas de Calais Mining Basin? A. Hear miners’ stories directly. B. Explore underground salt galleries. C. Admire Bauhaus-style buildings. D. Visit the world’s largest coal-mining facility. 24. What do the four European heritage destinations have in common? A. They all have underground galleries for visitors to explore. B. They all have a history of over one thousand years. C. They are all related to the industrial development. D. They are all famous for industrial coal-mining. 25. Where is the text most probably from? A. A fashion website. B. A history textbook. C. A science magazine. D. A travel guidebook. B Blind boxes, also called mystery boxes, have become very popular in recent years, especially among online shoppers. People are interested in them because no one knows what is inside until they open the box. The surprise and excitement make blind boxes a popular fashion. What are blind boxes exactly? They are packages with different things inside. Buyers can’t see these things before opening. You can buy them online or in stores, and they have many kinds, such as beauty products, clothes, games or food. The price of each box is fixed, but the value of the inside things is different — it’s like a game of luck. Why do people love them? It’s because surprise makes our brains produce dopamine (多巴胺), a material that makes us feel happy. Also, the fear of missing out (FOMO) is another factor that drives people to buy blind boxes, as they do not want to miss out on the chance of receiving a special or rare thing. However, buying blind boxes has risks. First, you may get things you don’t like or don’t need. Second, some blind boxes have low-quality or fake (虚假的) products, which is a waste of money. So, before buying, you should check the seller’s information and read other buyers’ comments to make sure the box is worth the price. If you think the risks are too big, there are better choices. One alternative is customized boxes. They are similar to blind boxes, but you can choose the kind you like. The things inside are made for your needs. Another option is to buy single things (单品). This way, you can be sure to get the ones you want and will use. While blind boxes are amusing and exciting, they do come with certain problems. Thus, it is important to check the seller’s details and read other buyers’ reviews before you decide to buy one. For those who want more control over something they buy, customized boxes or single things are better choices. In the end, whether to buy a blind box depends on your own choice and how much you want to try your luck with the unknown. 26. What is special about blind boxes? A. They don’t cost much. B. The price changes daily. C. They are intended for adults. D. The content inside is a surprise. 27. Why is FOMO mentioned in paragraph 2? A. To explain a common shopping habit. B. To describe a feeling of excitement. C. To give a reason for buying blind boxes. D. To compare two different emotions. 28. Which is the probable meaning of the underlined word “alternative” in paragraph 4? A. Box. B. Tip. C. Surprise. D. Choice. 29. What is suggested if one wants more control over his buys? A. Order a box with confirmed contents. B. Choose a box with lower fixed price. C. Find buyers’ information after buying. D. Follow the seller’s comments carefully. 30. What is the author’s attitude towards buying blind boxes? A. He strongly advises people to buy them. B. He thinks it is a foolish way of shopping. C. He is objective and gives useful suggestions. D. He is worried and asks people to stop buying them. 第二节(共5小题,每小题2分,满分10分) 阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。 When we answer questions with silence, it is often very powerful indeed. ___31___ For some people, silence comes naturally. But there are quite a few of us who need to learn the art of practicing silence. Read on for more reasons to try silence in your daily communications. Silence gets people’s attention If you have ever been in a classroom, you have most likely experienced how silence often gets everyone’s attention. When the teacher stops talking, a signal goes to the brain that something has happened. ___32___ The same is true in our daily conversations. If we fall silent, people will notice it and we gain their attention. Silence uses body language Often our body language is a more powerful way of communicating than what comes out of our mouth. ___33___The ability to understand and use body language is a powerful tool that can help you connect with others, express what you really mean, and build better relationships. Silence offers sympathy for others There are times in life when silence offers sympathy and understanding to others. Sometimes we simply don’t have the right words to communicate to someone who is struggling with a hurtful or painful situation. But we can still show them that we care and we are there for them. ___34___ Silence is polite ___35___ They may be radio broadcasts, news channels, stores and the constant chatter of people around us. So when we do get the chance to talk, we usually feel like we have to fill every thought into a short period of time. However, when we are silent we give others a chance to speak. We show them that they matter. A. We can offer comfort by our calming silence. B. The silence often leaves the other person puzzled. C. To comfort them, you may tell them a similar painful situation. D. Often the other person would quickly get the needed answer in silence. E. Our facial expressions, eye contact, and even tone of voice speak the loudest. F. We live in a society where we are fighting with so many sources of information. G. All of a sudden, you pay attention and wonder why communication has stopped. 第三节 任务型阅读(共10小题,每小题1.5分,满分15分) 阅读下面短文,根据其内容,在思维导图的每个空白处填入1个恰当的单词。 Karie double-checked every word on her spelling test eagerly. If she got a perfect score, she would win her class’ First-Quarter Spelling Challenge and a brand new dictionary. Besides, Ms. McCormack had even promised to do a handstand for anyone who got 100 percent. With only three words left, she suddenly found she’d spelled “honesty” instead of “honestly”. She hurriedly erased the wrong letters and corrected it before handing in her paper. Ms. McCormack graded the papers during the break, and Karie sat restlessly in her seat with her fingers crossed, waiting nervously for the result. Soon, the teacher walked to the front, did a neat handstand like a gymnast and announced Karie’s perfect score to the class. The whole class burst into applause, and Karie grinned with joy as Ms. McCormack awarded her a dictionary with her name on it. After school, Karie rushed home and showed the test paper and prize to her mom, who hugged her and asked her to put the paper on the fridge for Dad to see. But when she was about to stick it on, she froze in shock — she’d misspelled “honestly” as “honesly”! She stuffed the paper into her backpack, feeling desperately guilty, and even couldn’t fall asleep that night, tossing and turning in bed. Finally, she made up her mind to tell the truth. The next morning, Karie went to school early. She paced up and down in front of the teacher’s office, then gathered all her courage to go in. She told Ms. McCormack the mistake shyly, her face flushed red, and handed back the prize. The teacher smiled, crossed out “perfect” on the dictionary label and wrote “honest”, then gave it back to her. “Keep this for honesty,” she said. Karie grinned from ear to ear, a wave of happiness flooding over her. ___36___ Is The Best Policy Karie ___37___ the test twice and corrected a spelling mistake. She was ___38___ to win the spelling challenge and get the prize. Karie handed in the paper and waited for the ___39___. She sat ___40___ with fingers crossed. Karie ___41___ the prize with her perfect spelling score, and Ms. McCormack did a handstand. Karie grinned with great ___42___ and pride. Karie spotted the mistake after arriving ___43___. She was totally ___44___ at the mistake. The next morning, Karie summoned up courage to admit her spelling mistake to Ms. McCormack and return the prize. Karie felt shy and nervous when confessing, but was filled with ___45___ after the teacher’s warm response. 第三部分 语言运用(共两节,满分30分) 第一节(共15小题,每小题1分,满分15分) 阅读下面短文,从每题所给的A,B,C,D四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。 Two dolphins race around in a big pool in the Ocean Park. The smaller dolphin, Grace, shows off a few of her ____46____, turning around and waving hello to the ____47____. The most amazing thing about her, however, is that she’s even swimming at all. She doesn’t have a ____48____. Grace lost her tail as a baby when she ____49____ in a fish trap. When the dolphin arrived at the Ocean Park in December 2005, she was ____50____ for her life. Over the past six years, she has learned to swim without her tail. Grace ____51____ herself to move another way—like a fish! She pushes herself ____52____ through the water by moving her peduncle(背鳍)from side to side. The ____53____ put harmful pressure on Grace’s backbone. So a company ____54____ to create a man-made tail for her. The tail had to be _____55_____ enough to stay on Grace as she swam but soft enough that it wouldn’t _____56_____ her. The first time Grace wore the man-made tail, she soon _____57_____ it off and let it sink to the bottom of the pool. Now, she is still learning to use the tail. This month, Grace will star in Dolphin Tale, a film that focuses on her _____58_____ and recovery. Her progress has inspired more than just a new movie. Many people travel from near and far to _____59_____ her. Seeing Grace swim with her man-made tail gives people so much _____60_____. 46. A. hobbies B. tricks C. inventions D. greetings 47. A. crowd B. keepers C. partner D. enemies 48. A. choice B. tail C. baby D. head 49. A. was lost B. turned up C. got caught up D. stayed up 50. A. fighting B. waiting C. caring D. longing 51. A. explored B. taught C. led D. caused 52. A. upward B. downward C. backward D. forward 53. A. idea B. attempts C. movements D. success 54. A. pretended B. offered C. happened D. managed 55. A. big B. long C. cute D. strong 56. A. hurt B. annoy C. embarrass D. kill 57. A. took B. preferred C. shook D. cut 58. A. range B. behavior C. nature D. rescue 59. A. help B. fool C. meet D. approach 60. A. courage B. experience C. fun D. equipment 第二节(共10小题,每小题1.5分,满分15分) 阅读下面材料,在空白处填入适当的内容(1个单词)或括号内单词的正确形式。 All around the world, people celebrate festivals of various origins. In spite of their different customs and unique charms, the spirit of sharing joy, gratitude, or love is common in all ____61____(tradition) festivals. The harvest festival ____62____(celebrate) after all the crops have been gathered in. It shows that people are grateful ____63____ the year’s supply of food. In China, family get together ____64____(admire) the moon and enjoy mooncakes during the Mid-Autumn Festival. Customs play ____65____ important role in festivals, but they can change over time. With the ____66____(develop) of modern society, some traditions may fade away. And with business ____67____(take) advantage of the celebrations, some festivals are becoming increasingly commercial. Festivals reflect people’s wishes, ____68____(belief), faiths and attitudes towards life. They are occasions ____69____ allow us to relax and enjoy life. If you study festivals carefully, it may surprise you to find that different cultures _____70_____(actual) have much in common. 第四部分 课内知识(共两节,满分20分) 第一节(共10小题,每小题1分,满分10分) 根据语境,选择下框中的单词替换句中划线部分的词或语块,使之意思一致。 A. approach B. crowd C. grateful D. impact E. talent F. inspire G. opportunity H. perform I. stream J. various 71. I am really thankful to the online community for sharing useful learning resources. 72. Thank you for giving me the chance to try out for the famous musical. 73. Traditional festivals have an important influence on shaping people’s sense of identity. 74. People from all over the world listen to music online every day to enjoy their favorite content. 75. The young pianist showed great gift for music from an early age. 76. His devotion to history and hard work encourage many students to study the past. 77. There are different customs for celebrating the New Year across the country. 78. A large group of people filled the street to watch the lantern parade on Lantern Festival. 79. She hadn’t heard his coming and jumped as the door opened. 80. Many singers will put on a show at the music festival next week. 第二节(共10小题,每小题1分,满分10分) 根据语境,选择下框中的单词或短语,必要时用正确的形式填空。 function be absorbed in belong to benefit generous in shape in spite of original particular surround 81. She ________ reading so carefully that she didn’t hear the phone ring. 82. Regular exercise helps you stay ________ and full of energy. 83. It was ________ of him to give away so much money to help the poor. 84. ________ by green trees, our school looks very beautiful. 85. This is the ________ painting; all others are copies. 86. Success ________ those who keep trying and never lose hope. 87. Smartphones have many important ________, such as taking photos, sending messages and surfing the Internet. 88. ________ all the difficulties, he never gave up his dream of music. 89. She is ________ good at playing the piano and has won many national prizes. 90. The Internet is much more accessible. My studies have really ________ a lot from it. 第五部分 写作(满分25分) 91. 假定你是李华,你打算参加学校组织的以“音乐”为主题的英语演讲比赛。请根据下面提示写一篇演讲稿。 1. 曾经考前紧张,无法入眠; 2. 音乐改变状况。 注意: 1. 词数100左右; 2. 首句已为你写好,不计入总词数; 3. 请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。 Dear teachers and fellow students, My name is Li Hua. ___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ Thank you! 第1页/共1页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司 $2025至2026学年第二学期福清市高一年级期中适应性练习。英语听力部分,第一节听下面5段对话,每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的ABC3个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题,每段对话读两遍。现在你有5秒钟的时间阅读第一小题的有关内容。How are you getting along with your research paper? I finished . all my research, but I haven't been able to organize IT. So I haven't begun the paper yet. How are you getting along with your research paper? I finished . all my research, but I haven't been able to organize IT, so I haven't begun the paper yet. You speak three foreign languages. Well, my spanish is pretty good, but i've forgotten a lot of my german. And I can't believe you know . chinese just enough to get by, really. You speak three foreign languages. Well, my spanish is pretty good, but I forgotten a lot of my german. and I can't believe, you know. chinese just enough to get by really. I'm on my way to you now. I should be there in about half an hour. Oh, don't worry. Take your time. It's only seven forty five now. perfect. Then we can still leave your place before eight thirty, right? I'm on my way to you now. I should be there in about half an hour. Oh, don't worry, take your time. It's only seven and forty five now. perfect. Then we can still leave your place before eight thirty, right? Linda, I didn't see your homework. Did you forget to do IT sorry. mr. Green, I didn't feel all right last night, and I went to sleep early. Oh, no wonder you look pale. You should see a doctor after class. Linda, I didn't see your homework. Did you forget to do IT sorry. mr. Green, I didn't feel all right last night, and I went to sleep early. Oh, no wonder you look pale. You should see a doctor after class. You're thirty minutes late. What happened? I'm so sorry. There was an accident told the bridge this morning. Oh, no. yeah. All the . cars were moving really slowly because of IT. You're thirty minutes late. What happened? I'm so sorry. There was an accident on the bridge this morning. Oh, no, yeah. All the . cars were moving really slowly because of IT. 第一节到此结束,第二节听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的ABC3个选项中选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟。听完后各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍,听下面一段对话,回答第六至第7两个小题。现在你有10秒钟的时间阅读这两个小题。Hi, john. I'm so stressed out. I have to get everything ready for the party tonight, and there's still so much to do. Oh, is IT for your brother's birthday. I remember it's coming up. Don't worry. I can help if you like. Yes, that's great. thanks. I've already ordered the cake online, but I haven't even started cooking yet. I'm not a great cook, but I can definitely help you clean the apartment if you want. Just tell me what needs doing. Really huge help. The living room is a bit messy right now, so that's the main thing. No problem. All come over an hour earlier to help you tidy everything up. Hi john. I'm so stressed out. I have to get everything ready for the party tonight, and there's still so much to do. Oh, is IT for your brother's birthday. I remember it's coming up. Don't worry, I can help if you like. Yes, that's great. thanks. I've already ordered the cake online, but I haven't started cooking yet. I'm not a great cook, but I can definitely help you clean the apartment if you want. Just tell me what needs doing. Really huge help. The living room is a bit messy right now, so that's the main thing. No problem. All come over an hour earlier to help you tidy everything up. 听下面一段对话,回答第八至第13个小题。现在你有15秒钟的时间阅读这三个小题。Mike, long time, no, see, hardly recognized you. What are you doing in this building? Sarah, what a surprise. IT must be five years since we graduated from college, right? How have you been all this time? great. thanks. I just gave a presentation on the new marketing plan in the conference room upstairs. Oh, was that you speaking? I actually caught the last part of IT on my way out. I thought the structure and data were very clear and easy to follow. Really impressive work. Thank you. I really appreciate that, especially coming from you. Listen, I have a meeting at one P. M that I need to prepare for, but i've got some time now. Would you like to grab a quick coffee in the cafeteria downstairs? I'd love to, but unfortunately, I have a client call in about ten minutes. How about planning a proper lunch next week to catch up? mike? Long time. no. See, hardly recognized you. What are you doing in this building? Sarah, what a surprise. IT must be five years since we graduated from college, right? How have you been all this time? great. thanks. I just gave a presentation on the new marketing plan in the conference room upstairs. Oh, was that you speaking? I actually caught the last part of IT on my way out. I thought the structure and data were very clear and easy to follow. Really impressive work. Thank you. I really appreciate that, especially coming from you. Listen, I have a meeting at one PM that I need to prepare for, but i've got some time now. Would you like to grab a quick coffee in the cafeteria downstairs? I'd love to, but unfortunately, I have a client call in about ten minutes. How about planning a proper lunch next week to catch up? 听下面一段对话,回答第11至第13 3个小题。现在你有15秒钟的时间阅读这三个小题。Hi, tom. Are you also heading to the campus library this afternoon? Yes, lisa, I really need a quiet place to finish my lengthy history paper before tomorrow's deadline. Me too. I have to prepare for my biology exam. But didn't you say last week you had overdue library novels? Oh, right. I completely forgot to return them with all my assignments. You should probably take care of that first, or you might get a late fee added to your account. Good idea. Thanks for reminding me. Shall we meet inside . the library? sure. How about meeting in the science section on the second floor? It's usually quieter there since most students gather in the main reading areas. perfect. I'll see you there in about ten minutes. Hi, tom. Are you also heading to the campus library this afternoon? Yes, lisa, I really need a quiet place to finish my link the history paper before tomorrow's deadline. Me too. I have to prepare for my biology exam. But didn't you say last week you had overdue library novels? Oh, right. I completely forgot to return them with all my assignments. You should probably take care of that first, or you might get a lead fee added to your account. Good idea. Thanks for reminding me. Shall we meet inside the library? sure. How about meeting in the science section on the second floor? It's usually quieter there since most students gather in the main . reading areas. Perfect, i'll see you there and about ten minutes. 听下面一段对话,回答第14至第17 4个小题。现在你有20秒钟的时间阅读这四个小题。Lina, I know you've been dancing for years. Did you start directly with contemporary dance when you were Young? No, not really. My mother put me in ballet classes at eight, six, and i've Carried that with me ever since. That's really been my true foundation as a dancer. I see. So what eventually LED you to join a national dance academy was IT mainly your teacher's recommendation? Not really IT came more from my own feeling. I needed to improve my skills further and reach a truly professional level. So IT was a very personal decision that . makes sense. Speaking of creating and not just performing, have you ever tried to plan the dance for a full show? My friend tried IT recently and found that IT wasn't just about teamwork. In fact, creating original work was far harder than he ever expected. I completely agree with that is a huge chAllenge to build a whole routine from nothing with no one else steps to follow. I can imagine. And on a different note, you've joined a lot of international competitions, right? I've always heard their great events for making professional connections and meeting people. That's true. You certainly can't meet a lot of people there. But what impresses me most is that the atmosphere is just intensely competitive. Everyone's mainly there to win. Lena, I know you've been dancing for years. Did you start directly with contemporary dance when you were Young? No, not really. My mother put me in ballet classes at age six, and i've Carried that with me ever since. That's really been my true foundation as a dancer. I see. So what eventually LED you to join a national dance academy was IT mainly your teachers'recommendation? Not really IT came more from my own feeling. I needed to improve my skills further and reach a truly professional level. So IT was a very personal decision . that makes sense. Speaking of creating and not just performing, have you ever tried to plan the dance for a full show? My friend tried IT recently and found that IT wasn't just about teamwork. In fact, creating original work was far harder than he ever expected. I completely agree with that is a huge chAllenge to build a whole routine from nothing with no one else. Steps to follow. I can imagine. And on a different note, you've joined a lot of international competitions, right? I've always heard their great events for making professional connections and meeting people. That's true. You certainly can't meet a lot of people there. But what impresses me most is that the atmosphere is just intensely competitive. Everyone's mainly there to win. 听下面一段独白,回答第18至第23个小题。现在你有15秒钟的时间阅读这三个小题。Sit down, everyone, and put your books away. We won't need them. Today's class is different. To start with. Thanks for being kind to each other. I always notice everyone's Carrying behavior towards other classmates, and we can all learn to treat each other Better. We all want to live in a happier world, right? I'm talking about being polite and how what makes life Better for everyone. When I was your rage, my dad talk me these simple rules. These rules improve my life in school and work. So I want to share them with you all as well. First, never laugh at others when they make mistakes. Second, always let people speak and listen to them closely. And most importantly, treat others the way you want to be treated. No need to write these down. Instead, i'll share a paper with these rules listed. Before we review the next rules. I'd like some of you to present a story with the class about a very polite person. You know, sit down, everyone, and put your books away. We won't need them. Today's class is different to start with. Thanks for being kind to each other. I always notice everyone's caring the behavior towards other classmates, and we can all learn to treat each other Better. We all want to live in a happier world, right? I'm talking about being polite and how what makes life Better for everyone. When I was your rage, my dad taught me these simple rules. These rules improve my life in school and work. So I want to share them with you all as well. First, never laughed at others when they make mistakes. Second, always let people speak and listen to them closely, and most importantly, treat others the way you want to be treated. No need to write these down. Instead, i'll share a paper with these rules listed before we review the next rules. I'd like some of you to present a story with the class about a very polite person, you know. 听力部分到此结束。

资源预览图

精品解析:2025-2026学年高一下学期期中适应性练习英语试题
1
精品解析:2025-2026学年高一下学期期中适应性练习英语试题
2
精品解析:2025-2026学年高一下学期期中适应性练习英语试题
3
相关资源
由于学科网是一个信息分享及获取的平台,不确保部分用户上传资料的 来源及知识产权归属。如您发现相关资料侵犯您的合法权益,请联系学科网,我们核实后将及时进行处理。