精品解析:山东济南市历下区济南第一中学2025-2026学年下学高二期中学情检测英语试题

标签:
精品解析音频文字版答案
切换试卷
2026-05-14
| 3份
| 42页
| 3人阅读
| 0人下载

资源信息

学段 高中
学科 英语
教材版本 高中英语人教版选择性必修第三册
年级 高二
章节 -
类型 试卷
知识点 -
使用场景 同步教学-期中
学年 2026-2027
地区(省份) 山东省
地区(市) 济南市
地区(区县) 历下区
文件格式 ZIP
文件大小 21.10 MB
发布时间 2026-05-14
更新时间 2026-05-14
作者 匿名
品牌系列 -
审核时间 2026-05-14
下载链接 https://m.zxxk.com/soft/57871605.html
价格 5.00储值(1储值=1元)
来源 学科网

内容正文:

济南一中2024级高二期中学情检测 英语试题 说明:本试题分为第Ⅰ卷和第Ⅱ卷两部分,第Ⅰ卷为第1页至第10页,共55小题,第Ⅱ卷为第11页至第12页,共21小题。请将答案按要求填写在答题纸相应位置,答在其它位置无效,考试结束后将答题卡上交。试题满分150分,考试时间120分钟。 第Ⅰ卷(共95分) 第一部分 听力(共两节,满分30分) 回答听力部分时,请先将答案标在试卷上。录音内容结束后,你将有两分钟的时间将试卷上的答案转涂到答题卡上。 第一节 听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。 1. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 What will the speakers do next? A. Give up the project. B. Go over the project. C. Complain about the project. 【答案】B 【解析】 【原文】W: Sorry I’m late, the traffic was awful. Have you checked out our group project yet? M: Just took a quick look. The analysis part looks pretty challenging. W: Yeah, I think so. Why don’t we go over the main points together? 2. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 How much will the woman pay for her booking? A. £215 B. £350 C. £430 【答案】C 【解析】 【原文】W: Hi, I’m calling about booking two rooms for this Saturday evening. M: Sure, it is 215 pounds per room. That’s the weekend price. It’s 175 pounds on weekdays. W: Okay, that works for me. 3. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 What are the speakers talking about? A. Fixing the kitchen window B. Replacing the broken glass C. Monitoring stormy weather. 【答案】B 【解析】 【原文】M: Now, what would you like me to do? W: With all the recent storms, the glass in the kitchen door is broken. I really need that fixed. M: You mean it needs replacing? I’ll get that done right away. 4. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 What does the man ask the woman to do? A. Share her experience. B. Change a schedule. C. Attend a workshop. 【答案】A 【解析】 【原文】M: Hi Laura, could you spare a few minutes to talk about the on the job training workshop you attended last summer? I’m considering signing up for one myself. W: Sure, Tim, what would you like to know? 5. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 What made the woman surprised? A. The length of the trip. B. The arrangement of routes. C. The number of rainy days. 【答案】C 【解析】 【原文】M: How was your trip? W: It got me right on the first day but to my great surprise it rained quite a number of days, so I was forced to replan my route. M: Oh, that’s too bad. 第二节 听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。 听下面一段对话,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 6. Which bike will the man rent? A. The classic bicycle. B. The mountain bicycle. C. The cross bicycle. 7. What will the man probably do? A. Ride on hills. B. Go to the shop. C. Pay in advance. 【答案】6. A 7. B 【解析】 【原文】W: Hello, fast cycle rentals shop. How can I assist you? M: Hi, I’m planning to explore the city and need a bike. Could you tell me your rental options? W: Absolutely. For city rides we usually recommend the classic bicycle and it’s lightweight and easy to operate on flat surfaces. You won’t need a mountain or cross bike unless you’re tackling hills or rough ground. M: No, I’ll just be sticking to the main roads and paths. The classic one sounds fine. W: Perfect. The price is 52 pounds for the day, a reduction from our usual rate of 65. M: Great, I’ll try to come by. And what’s your address? 听下面一段对话,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 8. What are the two speakers doing? A. Discussing a travel plan. B. Teaching the kids swimming skills. C. Looking for a desirable swimming pool. 9. What is a problem of Happy Summer? A. No café. B. No parking lot. C. No changing rooms. 10. Which swimming pool is open in the evening? A. Water Bay. B. Blue Ocean. C. Happy Summer. 【答案】8. C 9. B 10. A 【解析】 【原文】W: Honey, let’s choose a swimming pool for our family this weekend. The kids really want to go swimming. M: Absolutely. I have checked all the swimming pools in the town and there are several choices for us. W: Great. Tell me about them. M: Sure, the first one is called happy summer, mainly for young children. There’s a cafe, too, but it is only open during the day and there is no parking lot nearby. W: That’s too bad. What are the other options? M: Blue ocean is quite good, it’s open to entry level swimmers and they have changing rooms for you so it’s quite convenient. W: Good. When does it open? We only have time in the evenings. M: I’m afraid. It opens from nine am to five p.m. every day. How about water bay? It opens from two p.m. to nine p.m. and it provides free lockers for your stuff. W: I might consider that. 听下面一段对话,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 11. Where are the speakers probably? A. In the woman’s home. B. At a job center. C. At a hotel’s front desk. 12. Why did Ms. Lin quit her previous job? A. The need of childcare. B. The lack of rest. C. The burden of workload. 13. What is the Parkview Hotel’s requirement? A. Working overnight. B. Cooking traditional dishes. C. Mastering multiple languages. 14. What can we learn about the Lakeside Hotel option? A. It ensures promotion. B. It offers free meals. C. It provides generous salaries. 【答案】11. B 12. A 13. C 14. B 【解析】 【原文】W: Good morning, may I come in? M: Good morning Ms. Lynn, please take a seat. I’d like to start with a quick overview of your background. Could you tell me why you left your last position? W: My previous job required frequent night shifts and with a young child at home, I found it impossible to manage. M: Understood. I think there are some options for you. The first one is reception assistant at the park view hotel. This hotel has quite an international flavour, so you’ll need to speak at least two foreign languages. W: Sure, I can speak fluent French and Chinese. M: Excellent. Another choice is general assistant at the lakeside hotel. To be honest, the pay is rather low, but the meals are provided free of charge. W: That sounds great, but can I have a few days to think it over and go back to you later? M: That’s no problem. 听下面一段对话,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 15. What is the man doing? A. Hosting a program. B. Chatting with his friend. C. Introducing this year’s City Fair. 16. Where will this year’s City Fair be held? A. In a park. B. In a school. C. At the amusement ground. 17. Which of the following is intended for all the family members at the fair? A. A magic show. B. A cartoon film. C. A lakeside concert. 【答案】15. A 16. A 17. C 【解析】 【原文】M: Good afternoon, and welcome to the City Hour. Today we have with us Cynthia Smith, who is in charge of this year’s City Fair. W: Hello, Ron. M: Well, Cynthia, would you start by giving us some of the basic information about the fair? Where will it take place this year? W: I know most people expect the fair to be held at the amusement ground as usual, but we have to change the location this year. They’re building the new school nearby, and the amusement ground is used to store construction materials, so we’ve moved it to the city park. M: That will be a great place for the fair. Could you tell our listeners about the event plan for Saturday and Sunday, the main days of the fair? W: On Saturday evening, there will be a cartoon show and a magic show for children. On Sunday afternoon, the whole family can enjoy a concert by the lake. M: I’m sure that will be very popular. Thank you for sharing the information with us. W: Thank you for inviting me. 听下面一段独白,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 18. What was last year’s winning film about? A. Local business. B. Sporting Nation. C. Green transportation. 19. What is the prize of the competition this year? A. A sum of money. B. A film-making device. C. A free one-night stay in a hotel. 20. What is the deadline for entering the film competition? A. March 31. B. April 30. C. May 31. 【答案】18. C 19. B 20. C 【解析】 【原文】 M: The old Bourne Film Festival, which was started in 1996 by Joanne Smith, is held in the last two weeks of August every year. It also runs a film competition for under 18 which has a different theme every year. Last year, for example, the theme was future planet and the winner was a 10 minute documentary encouraging teenagers to be more aware of the environmental issues. Focusing on getting kids to cycle to school instead of going by car. This year, the theme is sporting nation. Every year the competition presents excellent prizes donated by local businesses, including shops and hotels. This year, you can win a top quality movie camera worth over 800 pounds. Application forms are on the website, and the deadline for sending in your film to enter the competition is the last day of May. Since it’s Mid March, you’ll have plenty of time to work on it throughout April and May. 第二部分 阅读(共两节,满分50分) 第一节(共15小题;每小题2. 5分,满分37. 5分) 阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。 A Do fun activities on Pi Day Pi Day is marked every year on March 14 by scientists, mathematicians, and schools. Pi is a never-ending number or ratio (比率). The first three digits of pi are 3. 14, which is why the holiday is celebrated on March 14. In 2009, the US House of Representatives established it as National Pi Day. Here’s how to celebrate that day and more. Play pi games You can challenge yourself to see how many digits of pi you can memorize. The first 16 digits, which NASA engineers use to make accurate calculations, are 3. 141592653589793. You could also play a beanbag game. Draw a large circle on the ground in chalk and label it with the first few numbers of pi: 3, 1, and 4. Toss (投掷) beanbags and try to land them on the digits of pi in order, starting with 3. Have a feast Get into the spirit of Pi Day with a special meal that features round objects. For example, you might have bagels, doughnuts, pancakes, pizza, tortillas, or burgers. Another way to celebrate Pi Day is to bake a pie to share with family and friends. Pi in everyday life Humans have used pi to build, explore, and advance technology. Architecture Engineers use pi to ensure safety and stability when designing curved bridges and tunnels and in design elements like arches and round columns. Space exploration Scientists use pi to map the surface area of planets, keep the wheels of rovers (探测器) on Mars turning, and measure craters on moons. Navigation Global positioning systems (GPS), like you might find in apps that give directions, use pi to calculate specific locations on Earth. 21. Why is March 14 celebrated as Pi Day? A. To mark the passage of a 2009 bill. B. To reflect the never-ending ratio of 3/14. C. To correspond to the starting numbers of pi. D. To honor the birth of a great mathematician. 22. Which activity mainly challenges your memory? A. Calculating the area of a chalk circle. B. Reciting a long string of pi’s numbers. C. Tracking the landing order of beanbags. D. Selecting round-shaped food for a meal. 23. Which is an application of pi in everyday life? A. Measuring the weight of Mars rovers. B. Adjusting GPS positioning in location apps. C. Improving the structural soundness of bridges. D. Increasing the load-bearing strength of columns. 【答案】21. C 22. B 23. C 【解析】 【导语】本文是一篇说明文,主要介绍了圆周率日(Pi Day)。 【21题详解】 细节理解题。根据第一段“The first three digits of pi are 3. 14, which is why the holiday is celebrated on March 14.(圆周率的前三位数字是3.14,这就是为什么这个节日在3月14日庆祝)”可知,3月14日被定为圆周率日是因为它与圆周率的起始数字相对应,故选C项。 【22题详解】 细节理解题。根据第二段“You can challenge yourself to see how many digits of pi you can memorize.(你可以挑战自己,看看能记住多少位圆周率数字)”可知,背诵一长串圆周率数字主要挑战的是记忆力,故选B项。 【23题详解】 细节理解题。根据第五段“Architecture Engineers use pi to ensure safety and stability when designing curved bridges and tunnels and in design elements like arches and round columns.(建筑工程师在设计弯曲的桥梁和隧道以及拱门和圆柱等设计元素时,使用圆周率来确保安全性和稳定性)”可知,圆周率在日常生活中的应用是提高桥梁的结构稳固性,故选C项。 B Several years ago, I was addicted to personal bests (PBs). I treated every run as a never-ceasing battle against time with my GPS watch serving as my judge. Failure seemed certain unless I hit the target pace while success merely fueled the urge to map out how to go faster next time. It was two years before this means of running brought out multiple physical discomforts in me. Then a major injury — my broken ankle — sidelined me for three months, forcing me to switch to long, unhurried walks in the nearby park — no watch, no headphones and just the rhythm of my footsteps. It came as a revelation: I noticed the golden color of dusk filtering through oak leaves, the laughter of children echoing from the playground and the smell of freshly baked bread floating from a nearby bakery. When I returned to running, I resolved to abandon the addiction to PBs, opting for a pace gentle enough to allow off-key singing without breathing heavily. I joined a social running group, where we paused to pet dogs and share weekly stories. Then trail running, where roots and rocks demand full attention to footing rather than speed, became my new pursuit. Initially, it felt odd, like I was cheating, casting me into a mild state of disquiet with this unaccustomed pace. Soon, this shift brought clarity. One Saturday dawn, an aimless run led me to a reservoir. As I watched the sunlight sparkling on the water, I realized I hadn’t checked my electronic watch even once-no thoughts of pace or distance, just pure pleasure in running. That’s when it hit me: The essence of running doesn’t lie in pursuing data but in fully inhabiting the present, embracing surrounding delights and connecting with my body, nature and the world. That, indeed, is the greatest personal best of all. Now, I run to unwind after a long workday, to bond with friends and to witness sunrises. Occasionally I race at full speed, only when it feels fulfilling, not driven by a device and letting go of the need to prove myself. 24. What can we learn about the author in paragraph 1? A. He felt tired of daily training. B. He ran to compete with others. C. He used GPS to explore routes. D. He cared too much about his records. 25. What does the underlined word “revelation” in paragraph 2 probably refer to? A. A temporary relief. B. A deep regret. C. A refreshing realization. D. A painful recovery. 26. What is the author’s current attitude towards his GPS watch? A. Highly dependent. B. Less concerned. C. Strongly critical. D. Deeply confused. 27. What does the author’s experience convey? A. Physical injuries often lead to mental growth. B. Setting practical goals is essential for athletes. C. True pleasure in sports lies beyond tracking data. D. Social connection is the ultimate goal of running. 【答案】24. D 25. C 26. B 27. C 【解析】 【导语】这是一篇记叙文。主要讲述了作者曾沉迷跑步个人最佳成绩导致受伤,伤后领悟运动真谛,放弃数据执念,开始享受跑步本身与当下的美好。 【24题详解】 细节理解题。根据第一段“Several years ago, I was addicted to personal bests (PBs). I treated every run as a never-ceasing battle against time with my GPS watch serving as my judge. Failure seemed certain unless I hit the target pace while success merely fueled the urge to map out how to go faster next time.( 几年前,我痴迷于个人最佳成绩(PB)。我把每一次跑步都视为与时间的一场永无休止的较量,而我的GPS手表则充当着裁判的角色。除非达到目标速度,否则失败似乎已是必然;而成功只会让我更渴望下次如何跑得更快。)”可知,在第一段中,我们可以了解到作者过于在意自己的成绩记录。故选D项。 【25题详解】 词句猜测题。根据第二段中“Then a major injury — my broken ankle — sidelined me for three months, forcing me to switch to long, unhurried walks in the nearby park — no watch, no headphones and just the rhythm of my footsteps.( 随后,一场严重的伤势——我的脚踝骨折——让我休养了三个月,这迫使我改换成在附近的公园里缓慢而从容地散步——没有手表,没有耳机,只有脚步的节奏。)”以及“I noticed the golden color of dusk filtering through oak leaves, the laughter of children echoing from the playground and the smell of freshly baked bread floating from a nearby bakery.( 我注意到夕阳的金色光线透过橡树的叶子洒下,孩子们的笑声从游乐场传来,还有附近面包店飘来的新鲜出炉面包的香气)”可知,受伤后作者被迫不带任何设备慢走,第一次注意到了身边的自然与生活之美。“revelation”在此处指一种全新的、令人豁然开朗的领悟,即跑步之外还有更值得关注的事物。C选项A refreshing realization“令人振奋的领悟”符合语境。故选C项。 【26题详解】 推理判断题。根据第四段中“One Saturday dawn, an aimless run led me to a reservoir. As I watched the sunlight sparkling on the water, I realized I hadn’t checked my electronic watch even once-no thoughts of pace or distance, just pure pleasure in running. That’s when it hit me: The essence of running doesn’t lie in pursuing data but in fully inhabiting the present, embracing surrounding delights and connecting with my body, nature and the world. That, indeed, is the greatest personal best of all.( 在一个周六的清晨,毫无目的地跑步把我带到了一个水库边。当我看着阳光在水面上闪烁时,我意识到自己竟然连一次都没有查看过电子表——没有考虑速度或距离,有的只是纯粹的跑步乐趣。就在那时,我突然领悟到:跑步的本质不在于追求数据,而在于完全沉浸于当下,拥抱周围的美好事物,并与自己的身体、自然以及世界建立联系。这才是最伟大的个人最佳体验)”可推知,作者现在对GPS手表不再那么在意。故选B项。 【27题详解】 推理判断题。根据文章大意以及最后一段中“Now, I run to unwind after a long workday, to bond with friends and to witness sunrises. Occasionally I race at full speed, only when it feels fulfilling, not driven by a device and letting go of the need to prove myself.( 现在,我跑步是为了在漫长的工作日结束后放松身心,是为了与朋友增进感情,也是为了观赏日出。偶尔我会全速奔跑,但只有当这种奔跑让我感到满足时,我才这样做,不是受某个设备的驱使,并且我已放下了证明自己的需求)”可知,全文通过作者的亲身经历,揭示了核心主旨:运动的本质不在于追求冰冷的数据和成绩,而在于全身心投入当下,感受身体、自然与世界的美好。故选C项。 C Getting the most out of going to galleries involves more than just showing up. While a casual approach — “I don’t know much about art, but I know what I like” — might satisfy some, truly appreciating a painting requires a determination to go deeper. Trust your eyes. The visual arts are not called the visual arts for nothing. Art is made to be looked at. And when your eyes decide whether they like something or not, they are drawing on the experience of a lifetime. So trust your eyes when they whisper their first impressions. Why do so many people love Van Gogh’s Sunflowers? The moment you see them, they feel uplifting, joyous, and instantly pleasurable, reminding your eyes of the colour, mood and joy of a sunny day. Your eyes may be the most important organ for looking at art, but the heart runs them a close second. When we look at a painting, we get somebody’s message sent to us. One heart is trying to speak to another. Take Daughters Chasing a Butterfly by Thomas Gainsborough for example. The first thing to feel is, of course, the artist’s love for his little girls. To my eyes, it’s entirely unmissable. The two girls, their faces recorded with so much insider skills, are chasing a butterfly, which has landed on a prickly (有刺的) plant. When they try to grab it, they might get hurt. So a loving daddy hasn’t just painted his love for his daughters. He has also painted — and this is where the heart comes in — his fears for them. If you judge art by your own level of competence or understanding, you’re looking at art through a blindfold. In Truner’s The Fighting Temeraire, the old boat, bathed in an orange and purple sunset, is packed with significance and symbolism about a lost life and the end of the road. Just look at the power, the intensity, the volcanic brilliance of his depiction (描绘). Instead of limiting your appreciation to what you like, expand it to include what many others have liked before you. Like all life’s profound pleasures, looking at art is a complex business. More accurately, it’s a pleasure with many layers and stages. But for the experienced art lover, the real joy is in the build-up, the delicious journey, the awesome pay-off. 28. What are viewers advised to do first in looking at art? A. Go over the history of art. B. Draw on artists’ experience. C. Compare with other artwork. D. Rely on initial visual impressions. 29. Why is Gainsborough’s painting mentioned in paragraph 3? A. Love is popular in family-themed paintings. B. Viewing art involves heart-to-heart connection. C. Art is a visual record of an artist’s personal life. D. Viewers are easily struck by the skills of artists. 30. What does the author suggest about judging art in paragraph 4? A. Considering others’ opinions. B. Trusting your own judgment. C. Sticking to personal taste. D. Turning to realistic works. 31. What is the text mainly about? A. How to better engage with art. B. How to read artists’ emotion. C. How to better evaluate visual arts. D. How to analyze famous paintings. 【答案】28. D 29. B 30. A 31. A 【解析】 【导语】本文是一篇说明文,主要介绍了如何更深入地欣赏艺术作品。 【28题详解】 细节理解题。根据第二段“So trust your eyes when they whisper their first impressions.(所以,当你的眼睛轻声传达第一印象时,要相信它们)”可知,在欣赏艺术作品时,作者建议观众首先依靠最初的视觉印象,故选D项。 【29题详解】 推理判断题。根据第三段“When we look at a painting, we get somebody’s message sent to us. One heart is trying to speak to another. Take Daughters Chasing a Butterfly by Thomas Gainsborough for example.(当我们看一幅画时,我们接收到了某人传递给我们的信息。一颗心试图与另一颗心对话。以托马斯·庚斯博罗的《女儿们追逐蝴蝶》为例)”可知,提到庚斯博罗的画是为了说明欣赏艺术涉及心灵与心灵的连接,故选B项。 【30题详解】 细节理解题。根据第四段“Instead of limiting your appreciation to what you like, expand it to include what many others have liked before you.(不要把你的鉴赏局限于自己喜欢的事物,而应拓宽眼界,去接纳那些在你之前就已被无数人喜爱的作品)”可知,作者建议在评判艺术时考虑他人的意见,故选A项。 【31题详解】 主旨大意题。根据第一段“Getting the most out of going to galleries involves more than just showing up. While a casual approach — “I don’t know much about art, but I know what I like” — might satisfy some, truly appreciating a painting requires a determination to go deeper.(想要充分享受逛美术馆的乐趣,仅仅到场是远远不够的。虽然 “我不懂艺术,但我知道自己喜欢什么” 这种随性的态度或许能让一些人感到满足,但真正欣赏一幅画作,需要有决心去看得更深)”可知,文章围绕如何更好地欣赏艺术展开,介绍了欣赏艺术的方法,如相信最初视觉印象、感受心灵连接、考虑他人意见等,A选项“How to better engage with art.(如何更好地欣赏艺术。)”能概括文章主要内容。故选A项。 D Power bills are going up in America and people are angry. They know whom to blame — the bosses of technology firms thirsting for more juice to fuel artificial-intelligence data centres. However, the AI boom is not chiefly to blame for the rising costs. Electricity prices have risen faster than inflation (通货膨胀) in recent years (see chart). Data centres are indeed consuming more power than before and, as Goldman Sachs, a bank, holds, will account for nearly half of the overall demand growth in America in the coming years. Yet even business forecasts put data centres’ share of total demand at only a fifth in 2030. Today it is less than a tenth. A study conducted last year showed that data-centre load was not the main cause of the rate rises in the five years to 2024. It fingered grid (电网) upgrades and rising costs of power-generating equipment and raw materials. It is estimated that last year demand for distribution transformers outran supply by 10%. There are also long waiting lists for essential grid-related equipment. Many prices started going up in early 2021, nearly two years before the rapid growth AI. They are likely to keep rising for non-AI reasons. The Edison Electric Institute, which represents private-sector power companies, predicts its members’ total capital spending will reach $1.1trn between 2025 and 2029. More than half the sum for distribution and transmission infrastructure (基础设施) will go on replacing ageing equipment and hardening it against extreme weather made likelier by climate change. These factors have been ignored for years. Now AI provides an excuse to help win approval from regulators to pass the cost on to consumers. AI may even be lowering prices. The tech giants are already investing in their own capacity. Microsoft has signed a long-term deal to restart a nuclear reactor at Three Mile Island to supply its data centres. Meta has backed a handful of nuclear startups. The World Resources Institute, another think-tank, notes that in North Dakota rising demand from oil and gas production, data-centre operators and food-processors led to large price reductions for local electricity users. Definitely, if Americans want lower electricity bills, they should be shouting for more AI, not less. 32. Why does the author mention public anger in paragraph 1? A. To highlight a social conflict. B. To criticize a current issue. C. To introduce a common belief. D. To oppose an energy policy. 33. What have mainly contributed to the rising electricity prices in paragraphs 3 & 4? A. AI Growth and data demand. B. Big Tech and market shares. C. Grid upgrades and facility costs. D. Climate change and capital spending. 34. How does the author develop the last paragraph? A. By making a contrast. B. By providing examples. C. By describing a study. D. By drawing conclusions. 35. Which can be a suitable title for the text? A. Hidden Costs: The Impact of Rapid AI Development B. Going Nuclear: A Potential Solution to Power Shortage C. Energy Reform: How to Reduce Monthly Electricity Bills D. Beyond AI: Uncovering the Real Drivers of Rising Power Costs 【答案】32. C 33. C 34. B 35. D 【解析】 【导语】这是一篇议论文,本文主要介绍美国电费上涨的主要推手不是AI,而是电网升级等其他长期被忽略的因素。 【32题详解】 推理判断题。根据第一段“Power bills are going up in America and people are angry. They know whom to blame — the bosses of technology firms thirsting for more juice to fuel artificial - intelligence data centres. However, the AI boom is not chiefly to blame for the rising costs. (美国的电费正在上涨,民众对此感到愤怒。他们很清楚该把责任归咎于谁——那些渴望获得更多电力以支持人工智能数据中心的科技公司的老板们。然而,人工智能热潮并非导致成本上升的主要原因)”可知,第一段提到公众愤怒,是因为民众普遍认为AI数据中心推高了电费,作者引出这个大众的普遍看法后,再转折提出自己的相反观点。因此目的是引入大众共识,故选C。 【33题详解】 细节理解题。根据第三段中“It fingered grid (电网) upgrades and rising costs of power-generating equipment and raw materials.(该研究指出,电网升级、发电设备及原材料成本的上升是导致电价上涨的真正原因)”和第四段中“More than half the sum for distribution and transmission infrastructure (基础设施) will go on replacing ageing equipment and hardening it against extreme weather made likelier by climate change.(用于配电和输电基础设施的费用中,超过一半将用于更换老化设备以及增强其抵御气候变化导致的极端天气的能力)”可知, 第三段明确提到研究指出电价上涨的主要原因是电网升级、发电设备和原材料成本上升,第四段也补充说明大部分资本投入都用于电网设备更新,因此电价上涨的原因是电网升级和设备成本,故选C。 【34题详解】 推理判断题。根据最后一段中“AI may even be lowering prices. The tech giants are already investing in their own capacity. Microsoft has signed a long-term deal to restart a nuclear reactor at Three Mile Island to supply its data centres. Meta has backed a handful of nuclear startups. The World Resources Institute, another think-tank, notes that in North Dakota rising demand from oil and gas production, data-centre operators and food-processors led to large price reductions for local electricity users.(人工智能甚至可能在降低价格。这些科技巨头已经在投资自身的产能。微软已签署了一份长期协议,旨在重启三里岛的核反应堆,以向其数据中心提供电力供应。Meta公司也支持了几家核能初创企业。另一家智库世界资源研究所指出,在北达科他州,石油和天然气生产、数据中心运营商以及食品加工商的需求不断增长,导致当地电力用户的电价大幅下降)”可知,最后一段为了证明“AI甚至会拉低电价”的观点,先后举了微软重启核电站、Meta投资核初创公司、北达科他州电价下降三个实例,通过举例展开论述,故选B。 【35题详解】 主旨大意题。根据全文内容,结合第一段“Power bills are going up in America and people are angry. They know whom to blame — the bosses of technology firms thirsting for more juice to fuel artificial-intelligence data centres. However, the AI boom is not chiefly to blame for the rising costs. (美国的电费正在上涨,民众对此感到愤怒。他们很清楚该把责任归咎于谁——那些渴望获得更多电力以支持人工智能数据中心的科技公司的老板们。然而,人工智能热潮并非导致成本上升的主要原因)”可知,本文主要介绍美国电费上涨的主要推手不是AI,而是电网升级等其他长期被忽略的因素,D项“除了人工智能:探寻电力成本上涨的真正驱动因素” 为最佳标题,故选D。 第二节(共5小题:每小题2.5分,满分12.5分) 阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。 In just over a month, Australia will start a social media ban (禁令). From December 10, people under 16 will only be able to see public content on platforms (平台) such as Facebook and TikTok, and they will not be allowed to have their own accounts. ____36____ But many parents worry about how teens will respond. My research shows social and digital media use is already a major source of family conflict. Young people often pressure parents for devices or certain apps to keep in touch with their friends. So a government reason for the ban is to help parents manage this problem. ____37____ However, we still don’t know what will happen on December 10. Some experts argue young people may get around the ban, for example with apps that hide identity (身份). This calls for solutions. ____38____ Because children are different, parents should act based on family values and a child’s individuality. Even so, if teens are used to social media and suddenly it’s gone, they may feel sad or angry, and parents will have to manage the results. Social media is not only mindless scrolling (滚动屏幕). ____39____ Therefore, they will need other ways to stay in touch, and parents should help them keep friendships. Parents should also know that this change can be difficult. ____40____ So parents should explain that less time on social media can reduce endless scrolling and cyberbullying (网络霸凌). Yet the ban does not make kids 100 percent “safe” online: they may move to other spaces, and the ban covers only some platforms. So parents should keep talking about what children see and do online, help them build the ability to judge online information. Also, they need to stay interested and willing to guide their children instead of controlling everything. A. It can help young people build connections. B. Some safety experts and parents welcome this. C. But there is no one right answer for every family. D. It may be easier for them to say, “This is the law.” E. It is sometimes hard to see eye to eye with each other. F. Actually, young people respond better to rules when given a clear reason. G. This is eating away at the close relationship between parents and children. 【答案】36. B 37. D 38. C 39. A 40. F 【解析】 【导语】本文是一篇议论文。主要探讨澳大利亚即将实施的未成年人社交媒体禁令,分析其对家庭的影响,并为家长提供应对该禁令的相关建议。 【36题详解】 根据前文“In just over a month, Australia will start a social media ban (禁令). From December 10, people under 16 will only be able to see public content on platforms (平台) such as Facebook and TikTok, and they will not be allowed to have their own accounts. (再过一个多月,澳大利亚将开始实施社交媒体禁令。从12月10日起,16岁以下的青少年只能在脸书、抖音等平台查看公共内容,且不允许拥有个人账号。)”以及后文“But many parents worry about how teens will respond. (但许多家长担心青少年会作何反应。)”中的But可知,此空应说明有部分群体对该禁令持支持态度,与后文家长的担忧形成转折,B选项“Some safety experts and parents welcome this. (一些安全专家和家长对此表示欢迎。)”体现了对禁令的正面态度,与后文的转折关系衔接自然,符合语境。故选B项。 【37题详解】 根据前文“My research shows social and digital media use is already a major source of family conflict. Young people often pressure parents for devices or certain apps to keep in touch with their friends. So a government reason for the ban is to help parents manage this problem. (我的研究表明,使用社交和数字媒体已经成为家庭冲突的主要根源。年轻人常常向父母施压,要求配备电子设备或安装特定应用程序来与朋友保持联系。因此,政府出台这项禁令的一个原因是帮助父母解决这一问题。)”可知,前文说明禁令能帮助父母解决因社交媒体引发的家庭矛盾,此空应承接该内容,说明禁令对父母的具体帮助,D选项“It may be easier for them to say, “This is the law.” (对他们来说,说“这是法律规定的”会容易得多。)”中的them指代前文的parents,且点明禁令能让父母在管教孩子时更有依据,符合语境。故选D项。 【38题详解】 根据前文“However, we still don’t know what will happen on December 10. Some experts argue young people may get around the ban, for example with apps that hide identity (身份). This calls for solutions. (然而,我们仍不知道12月10日会发生什么。一些专家认为,年轻人可能会通过一些隐藏身份的应用程序来规避这项禁令。这就需要找到解决办法。)”以及后文“Because children are different, parents should act based on family values and a child’s individuality. (因为每个孩子都是不同的,父母应该根据家庭价值观和孩子的个性来采取行动。)”可知,前文指出需要解决年轻人规避禁令的问题,后文说明父母应根据孩子的具体情况采取行动,此空应衔接二者,说明解决该问题没有统一的办法,C选项“But there is no one right answer for every family. (但对于每个家庭来说,没有一个通用的正确答案。)”承接前文的解决办法需求,且引出后文的个性化应对方式,符合语境。故选C项。 【39题详解】 根据前文“Even so, if teens are used to social media and suddenly it’s gone, they may feel sad or angry, and parents will have to manage the results. Social media is not only mindless scrolling (滚动屏幕). (即便如此,如果青少年习惯了使用社交媒体,却突然无法使用,他们可能会感到难过或愤怒,家长们就不得不应对这样的结果。社交媒体并非只是无意义地滚动屏幕。)”以及后文“Therefore, they will need other ways to stay in touch, and parents should help them keep friendships. (因此,他们需要其他方式来保持联系,父母应该帮助他们维持友谊。)”可知,前文指出社交媒体并非只有消极作用,后文说明青少年需要其他方式维持社交联系,此空应说明社交媒体的积极社交作用,A选项“It can help young people build connections. (它能帮助年轻人建立人际关系。)”承接前文的社交媒体的非消极性,且引出后文的维持友谊的需求,符合语境。故选A项。 【40题详解】 根据后文“So parents should explain that less time on social media can reduce endless scrolling and cyberbullying (网络霸凌). (因此,父母应该向孩子解释,减少使用社交媒体的时间可以减少无意义的刷屏和网络霸凌。)”可知,后文建议父母向孩子解释禁令背后的原因,此空应作为该建议的前提,说明年轻人对有明确原因的规则接受度更高,F选项“Actually, young people respond better to rules when given a clear reason. (事实上,当得知明确的原因时,年轻人会更愿意遵守规则。)”引出后文的解释原因的建议,符合语境。故选F项。 第三部分 语言运用(共两节,满分30分) 第一节 (共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分) 阅读下面短文, 从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。 I had many adventures as a child, but one stands out on the local football field at Pacaembu, Brazil, the home of many football geniuses. I was ____41____ my team when our goalkeeper got injured. No one else volunteered, so I _____42_____ unwillingly, never having tried the position before. I felt ____43____ in the unfamiliar spot. Soon, a striker broke through and I rushed to ____44____ his shot. His boot caught me right in the face in the ____45____. The cut was deep and blood began pouring down. I had no money for a taxi and was too embarrassed to get on a bus with a ____46____ face. I asked a friend for a ____47____ on his bicycle, but the bridge on our way was too steep for him to pedal with my ____48____. I had to walk the rest of the way, ____49____ my heavy kitbag. People stared at my face in shock, but I kept moving. The long walk home felt like a lonely march of ____50____. When I finally arrived, my grandmother treated the wound with medicine. Seeing my downcast eyes, she whispered, “The mark on your face isn’t a sign of failure, but a proof of your ____51____. You stood where others wouldn’t.” Her words ____52____ me faster than any treatment. That wasn’t the only time I got hurt on those overused playgrounds. Injuries were frequent, but they ____53____ me for the struggles ahead. Over time, I realized the wound became a medal of ____54____, a symbol of pride and courage. It taught me being a sportsman meant ____55____every ball life throws without fear. 41. A. following B. leading C. inviting D. observing 42. A. cheered up B. called out C. stepped up D. dropped out 43. A. uneasy B. impatient C. ashamed D. distracted 44. A. record B. spot C. block D. grasp 45. A. hit B. fight C. touch D. crash 46. A. muddy B. sweaty C. sun-burnt D. bloody 47. A. favor B. lift C. comfort D. option 48. A. weight B. quantity C. height D. strength 49. A. packing B. displaying C. dragging D. raising 50. A. defeat B. silence C. delay D. blame 51. A. honesty B. cooperation C. responsibility D. discipline 52. A. shifted B. dominated C. inspired D. healed 53. A. reserved B. recalled C. exposed D. prepared 54. A. honor B. expectation C. insight D. motivation 55. A. attacking B. braving C. gathering D. predicting 【答案】41. B 42. C 43. A 44. C 45. D 46. D 47. B 48. A 49. C 50. A 51. C 52. D 53. D 54. A 55. B 【解析】 【导语】主要讲述的是作者儿时临时担任守门员受伤,在奶奶的鼓励下将伤疤视为勇气与责任勋章的成长经历。 【41题详解】 考查动词。句意:当时我正领导球队比赛,我们的守门员受伤了。A. following跟随;B. leading带领;C. inviting邀请;D. observing观看。根据后文“my team when our goalkeeper got injured. No one else volunteered, so I ____ unwillingly, never having tried the position before.”可知,守门员受伤了,无人自愿顶替,作者担任了这个角色。由此推知,作为队长的作者在无人响应时挺身而出。 【42题详解】 考查动词短语。句意:没有其他人主动请缨,于是我不情愿地站了出来,我以前从没尝试过这个位置。A. cheered up振作起来;B. called out大声呼喊;C. stepped up挺身而出;D. dropped out退出。根据前文“No one else volunteered”及后文“never having tried the position before.”可知,作者在无人愿意的情况下挺身而出,担任守门员。 【43题详解】 考查形容词。句意:身处这个陌生的位置,我感到局促不安。A. uneasy不安的;B. impatient不耐烦的;C. ashamed羞愧的;D. distracted分心的。根据前文“never having tried the position before”可知,作者从未当过门将,因此感到不适应。 【44题详解】 考查动词。句意:很快,一名前锋突破防线,我扑过去阻挡他的射门。A. record记录;B. spot发现;C. block封堵;D. grasp抓住。根据前文“Soon, a striker broke through and I dived to”可知,对方突破了防线,作为守门员的作者,应该是试图阻止射门。 【45题详解】 考查名词。句意:在冲撞中,他的球鞋正好踢到了我的脸上。A. hit击打;B. fight打斗;C. touch触碰;D. crash冲撞。根据前文“Soon, a striker broke through and I dived to ____ his shot.”及后文“The cut was deep and blood was everywhere.”可知,作者在扑救射门的时候,脸受伤了,他和前锋发生了碰撞。 【46题详解】 考查形容词。句意:我没钱坐出租车,也不好意思带着满脸血迹坐公交车。A. muddy泥泞的;B. sweaty出汗的;C. sun-burnt晒伤的;D. bloody流血的。根据前文“blood began pouring down”可知,作者脸上流了很多血。 【47题详解】 考查名词。句意:我请求一位朋友用自行车载我一程。A. favor恩惠;B. lift搭便车;C. comfort安慰;D. option选择。根根据前文“I had no money for a taxi and was too embarrassed to get on a bus with a ____ face.”可知,作者没钱打车,又不好意思坐公交车,所以想搭朋友的自行车回家。固定搭配give sb. a lift意为“让某人搭便车”。 【48题详解】 考查名词。句意:但路上的桥太陡,他载着我的体重没法蹬车上坡。A. weight体重;B. quantity数量;C. height身高;D. strength力量。根据前文“but the bridge on our way was too steep for him to pedal with my”及后文“I had to walk the rest of the way, ____ my heavy kitbag.”可知,桥太陡了,作者自己走剩下的路,说明额外重量使朋友无法骑行上坡。 【49题详解】 考查动词。句意:我只好走完剩下的路,拖着沉重的运动包。A. packings打包;B. displaying展示;C. dragging拖着;D. raising举起。根据前文“heavy kitbag”以及作者受伤疲惫的状态可知,他只能吃力地拖着包行走。 【50题详解】 考查名词。句意:漫长的回家路仿佛是一场孤独的落败前行。A. defeat落败;B. silence沉默;C. delay耽搁;D. blame责备。根据后文“The mark on your face isn’t a sign of failure”可知,此处指漫长的回家路感觉像是一场孤独的失败行军。 【51题详解】 考查名词。句意:你脸上的伤疤不是失败的标志,而是你责任感的证明,别人不愿站出来,而你站了出来。A. honesty诚实;B. cooperation合作;C. responsibility责任;D. discipline纪律。根据前文“No one else volunteered, so I ______ unwillingly, never having tried the position before.”可知,作者在无人愿意时承担了守门员的责任。 【52题详解】 考查动词。句意:她的话语比任何药物都更快治愈了我。A. shifted转移;B. dominate支配;C. inspired激励;D. healed治愈。根据前文“When I finally arrived, my grandmother treated the wound with medicine.”及后文“me faster than any treatment.”可知,祖母的话起到了心灵治愈作用。 【53题详解】 考查动词。句意:受伤是常事,但这些经历为我日后面对人生的坎坷做好了准备。A. reserved保留;B. recalled回忆;C. exposed暴露;D. prepared准备。根据后文“me for the struggles ahead”可知,这些经历为日后面对人生的坎坷做好了准备。 【54题详解】 考查名词。句意:久而久之,我明白这道伤口成了荣誉勋章,是骄傲与勇气的象征。A. honor荣誉;B. expectation期待;C. insight洞察力;D. motivation动力。根据后文“a symbol of pride and courage”可知,作者意识到那道伤疤已变成了一枚象征着自豪与勇气的荣誉勋章。 【55题详解】 考查动词。句意:这件事让我明白,做一名运动员意味着无畏地直面生活抛来的每一次考验。A. attacking攻击;B. braving勇敢面对;C. gathering聚集;D. predicting预测。根据后文“every ball life throws without fear”可知,此处强调勇敢面对的精神。 第II卷(共55分) 第二节(共10个小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分) A 阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。 To change bad habits is never easy, even with many attempts. There is a famous saying ___56___ (base) on the philosophy of Aristotle: “We are ___57___ we repeatedly do.” In many ways, our lifestyle is the sum of choices we have made. We make a choice to do something, and then we repeat it over and over again. Soon that choice becomes automatic and forms a habit that is much harder _____58_____ (change). 【答案】56. based 57. what 58. to change 【解析】 【导语】主要介绍改变坏习惯并非易事,引用亚里士多德名言阐释习惯源于日常重复选择,以及习惯一旦形成便难以改变的道理。 【56题详解】 考查非谓语动词。句意:有一句源自亚里士多德哲学思想的著名名言:我们重复做什么,就会成为什么样的人。此处为非谓语动词作后置定语,saying与base之间为被动关系,所以用过去分词based,based on是固定搭配。 【57题详解】 考查表语从句。句意:有一句源自亚里士多德哲学思想的著名名言:我们重复做什么,就会成为什么样的人。此处引导表语从句,从句中缺少宾语,指代事物内容,所以用连接代词what。 【58题详解】 考查非谓语动词。句意:很快这种选择就会变成下意识行为,并形成一种很难改变的习惯。固定句式:主语 + be + hard + to do,表示某事对于主语来说是困难的,所以此处为to change。 B 阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。 Climate scientists often mention a key climate process called the “greenhouse effect”, ____59____ has two common meanings: the “natural” greenhouse effect and the “man-made” greenhouse effect. The “natural” greenhouse effect refers ____60____ the fact that heat from the sun enters the atmosphere and warms Earth’s surface as short-wave radiation. The heat ____61____ (release) back into space at longer wave lengths. Greenhouse gases in the atmosphere, trap some of the heat, keeping Earth’s climate warm and ____62____ (habit). 【答案】59. which 60. to 61. is released 62. habitable 【解析】 【导语】主要介绍温室效应包含自然和人为两种含义,阐释自然温室效应的原理、热量辐射过程以及温室气体对地球温暖宜居环境的作用。 【59题详解】 考查定语从句。句意:气候科学家经常提到一种名为温室效应的关键气候过程,它有两层常见含义,即自然温室效应和人为温室效应。此处引导非限制性定语从句,先行词为the “greenhouse effect”指物,从句缺少主语,所以用关系代词which。 【60题详解】 考查介词。句意:自然温室效应指的是太阳热量以短波辐射形式进入大气层并使地表升温这一事实。固定搭配refer to意为“指的是;涉及”,所以此处为介词to。 【61题详解】 考查动词时态和语态。句意:热量以更长的波长被释放回太空。此处为谓语动词,陈述客观自然规律用一般现在时;主语The heat与release之间为被动关系,所以用一般现在时的被动语态,且主语为第三人称单数,所以谓语动词为is released。 【62题详解】 考查形容词。句意:大气中的温室气体截留部分热量,使地球气候保持温暖且适宜居住。此处与形容词warm并列作宾语补足语,需用形容词,habit对应的形容词habitable意为“适宜居住的”。 C 阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。 Perce Blackborow joined an expedition with Sir Ernest Shackleton to Antarctica on the ship Endurance in 1914. Shackleton was one of the most famous ____63____ (explore) of his day. So it was considered ____64____ great honour to be part of his expeditions. However, the journey has not been easy. Endurance became stuck in the ice as they approached Antarctica. The ice froze around them and they were well and ____65____ (true) stuck! 【答案】63. explorers 64. a 65. truly 【解析】 【导语】主要讲述1914年珀斯·布莱克伯勒跟随沙克尔顿乘坐坚忍号前往南极探险,途中船只被冰层困住的经历。 【63题详解】 考查名词复数。句意:沙克尔顿是他那个时代最著名的探险家之一。one of后接可数名词复数,explore对应的名词explorer意为“探险家”,复数形式为explorers。 【64题详解】 考查冠词。句意:所以能参与他的探险被视作一项极大的荣誉。honour此处为可数名词单数,表示一项荣誉,great以辅音音素开头,用不定冠词a。 【65题详解】 考查副词。句意:冰层将船只四周冰封,他们完全被困住了。此处修饰形容词stuck,需用副词作状语,true的副词形式为truly意为“完全地,真正地”。 第四部分 写作(共两节,满分40分) 第一节 单词拼写 (共10个小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分) 根据汉语或首字母提示,写出下列单词的正确形式。将答案填写在答题卡的相应位置。 66. Under the g__________ of his coach, he learned to play rugby quickly. (根据首字母单词拼写) 【答案】guidance##uidance 【解析】 【详解】句意:在教练的指导下,他很快就学会了打橄榄球。根据单词首字母以及句意可知用名词guidance,作宾语。 67. A__________ in working, he didn’t notice the time passing gradually. (根据首字母单词拼写) 【答案】Absorbed##bsorbed 【解析】 【详解】句意:他全神贯注于工作,完全没有察觉时间在一点一点地流逝。根据单词首字母以及句意可知短语为be absorbed in,过去分词作状语,首字母大写。 68. Every candidate must __________ (提交) the application before the deadline. (根据汉语提示单词拼写) 【答案】submit 【解析】 【详解】考查动词。句意:每位候选人都必须在截止日期之前提交申请表。根据句意和中文提示可知,表示“提交”应用动词submit,情态动词must后接动词原形。 69. I’m sorry to d__________ you but I have to tell you something important. (根据首字母单词拼写) 【答案】disturb##isturb 【解析】 【详解】句意:很抱歉打扰你,但我有件重要的事要告诉你。根据首字母d以及句意可知,此处为动词disturb意为“打扰”,位于不定式符号to之后,此处填动词原形。 70. On __________ (代表) of the whole school, I’d like to express our sincere thanks to you. (根据汉语提示单词拼写) 【答案】behalf 【解析】 【详解】考查名词。句意:我谨代表全校向你表示诚挚的谢意。根据句意和中文提示可知,表示“代表”应用名词behalf构成固定搭配on behalf of。 71. She decided to let go of __________ (消极有害的) thoughts and focus on positive aspects. (根据汉语提示单词拼写) 【答案】negative 【解析】 【详解】句意:她决定放下消极有害的想法,专注于积极的方面。“消极有害的”修饰名词thoughts,需用形容词negative作定语。 72. If chance comes, every wise man will s__________ the opportunity without hesitation. (根据首字母单词拼写) 【答案】seize##eize 【解析】 【详解】句意:机会一旦来临,每个智者都会毫不犹豫地抓住机遇。will后接动词原形,结合首字母s和句意,动词seize“抓住”符合,seize the opportunity为固定搭配,意为“抓住机遇”。 73. He resolved to __________ (舍弃) my proposal, which didn’t correspond to his commitment. (根据汉语提示单词拼写) 【答案】reject##abandon 【解析】 【详解】句意:他决定舍弃我的提议,因为这与他的承诺不相符。根据汉语提示“舍弃”可知,此处为动词reject或abandon,不定式符号to后接动词原形。 74. Inspired by her sister working in the Red Cross, Alice is e__________ about doing voluntary work. (根据首字母单词拼写) 【答案】enthusiastic##nthusiastic 【解析】 【详解】句意:受到在红十字会工作的姐姐的启发,爱丽丝对做志愿工作充满热情。结合句意和首字母提示,此处表示“对做志愿工作充满热情”,应用形容词enthusiastic作表语,意为“热情的”。 75. Future geniuses come from those with intelligence, creativity, __________ (毅力), and good fortune. (根据汉语提示单词拼写) 【答案】perseverance 【解析】 【详解】句意:未来的天才来自那些拥有智力、创造力、毅力和好运的人。“毅力”英文为perseverance,不可数名词,作介词with的宾语,与intelligence, creativity, good fortune构成并列结构。 第二节 (满分25分) 76. 阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。 Every day after school, Lucas and Noah pressed their noses against Mr. Henderson’s shop window. They stared at the red bicycle that stood proudly in the center of the display. For months, they had saved every spare coin, yet the price still seemed far beyond their reach. When the first snow of winter covered their town, the brothers saw an opportunity. They grabbed their shovels (铲子), determined to turn the snowfall into savings through hard work. They started in their own neighborhood. But many residents had already cleared their walkways, and those who hadn’t only offered a few coins for short paths. After several tiring hours, they had earned just seven dollars — far less than they hoped. Refusing to give up, they headed to Maple Street, where the houses were bigger and the driveways deeper in snow. Noah knocked on the door of a beautiful Victorian house. Mrs. Williams answered, looking like she was in a hurry. When Noah asked if she needed her driveway shoveled, she agreed at once. She took a twenty-dollar bill from her purse and placed it into Noah’s hand. “I have to rush out,” she said with an encouraging smile. “I’ll leave it in your capable hands.” The boys stared at the bill, amazed. Twenty dollars — more than they had made the entire day! Laughing in disbelief, they set to work with fresh energy. The initial excitement carried them through the first hour of work. But as the afternoon darkened and the temperature dropped, the work became harder. Their hands grew numb (麻木), their muscles ached, and the long driveway seemed endless. Halfway through, Lucas threw down his shovel in frustration (沮丧). “Let’s just go. She’ll never know we didn’t finish.” 注意: (1)续写词数应为150左右; (2)请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。 Noah’s aching hands seemed to agree with his brother’s words. ___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ As they cleared the final shovel of snow, Mrs. Williams’ car returned. ___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ 【答案】参考范文(162词) Noah’s aching hands seemed to agree with his brother’s words. For a moment, he stood frozen, torn between exhaustion and responsibility. Walking away meant warmth and rest, yet Mrs. Williams’ trusting smile appeared in his mind, reminding him of the confidence she had placed in them. He held the shovel tightly, bent down, and continued clearing the snow. Lucas watched him quietly and soon joined him without hesitation. Side by side, they worked through the bitter cold. In the fading light, the driveway slowly took shape under their steady effort. As they cleared the final shovel of snow, Mrs. Williams’ car returned. She looked at the perfectly shoveled driveway with pleasant surprise and expressed genuine appreciation, saying that she had known they would keep their promise. A quiet warmth spread inside the boys. On the way home, Noah touched the twenty-dollar bill in his pocket. Their dream of the red bicycle felt a little closer, yet he realized that what they earned that day was far more valuable than money. The lesson about honesty would stay with them long after the snow melted. 【解析】 【导语】本文以人物为线索展开,讲述了Lucas和Noah为买心仪的自行车,下雪天铲雪赚钱,最终坚守诚信完成工作并领悟道理的故事。 【详解】1.段落续写: ①由第一段首句内容“Noah酸痛的双手似乎也在赞同哥哥的话。”以及第二段首句内容“当他们铲完最后一铲雪时,Williams夫人的车回来了。”可知,第一段可描写思虑之后,兄弟俩还是决定遵守承诺。 ②由第二段首句内容“当他们铲完最后一铲雪时,Williams夫人的车回来了。”可知,第二段可描写Williams夫人非常感谢他们,而他们也明白了诚实的重要性。 2.续写线索:Noah也赞同哥哥的话,但是,他突然想起Williams夫人的信任——于是他决定继续清理积雪,而Lucas静静看着他,也加入他一起清理积雪——慢慢地,车道开始露出原貌——Williams夫人也回来了——她看着干干净净的车道,非常感动,她感谢了俩人的信守承诺——兄弟俩也明白了诚实的重要性 3.词汇激活 行为类 ①握住:hold/grasp ②成型:take shape/come into being ③信守他们的承诺:keep their promise/keep their word/stick to their promise 情绪类 ①疲惫:exhaustion/weariness ②惊讶:surprise/astonishment 【点睛】【高分句型1】She looked at the perfectly shoveled driveway with pleasant surprise and expressed genuine appreciation, saying that she had known they would keep their promise.(运用了that引导的宾语从句和省略that的宾语从句) 【高分句型2】Their dream of the red bicycle felt a little closer, yet he realized that what they earned that day was far more valuable than money.(运用了that引导的宾语从句和what引导的主语从句) 第1页/共1页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司 $一。英语试卷听力部分,该部分分为第一第二两节。注意回答听力部分时,请先将答案标在试卷上。录音内容结束后,你将有两分钟的时间将试卷上的答案转涂到答题卡上。听力测试正式开始,第一节听下面5段对话,每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的ABC3个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题,每段对话读两遍。Sorry, i'm late. The traffic was awful. Have you checked out our group project yet? Just took a quick look. The analysis part looks pretty chAllenging. Yeah, I think so. Why don't we go over the main points together? Sorry, i'm late. The traffic was awful. Have you checked out our group project yet? Just took a quick look. The analysis part looks pretty chAllenging. Yeah, I think so. Why don't we go over the main points together? Hi, i'm calling about booking two rooms for this saturday evening. sure. IT is two hundred and fifteen pounds per room. That's the weekend. Price is one hundred and seventy five pounds on weekdays. Okay, that works for me. Hi, i'm calling about booking two rooms for this saturday evening. sure. IT is two hundred and fifteen pounds per room. That's the weekend Price. It's one hundred and seventy five pounds . on weekdays. Okay, that works for me. Now, what would you like me to do with . all the recent storms? The glass in the kitchen door is broken. I really need that fixed. You mean IT needs replacing. I'll get that done right away. Now, what would you like me to do with . all the recent storms? The glass in the kitchen door is broken. I really need that fixed. You mean IT needs replacing. I'll get that done right away. Hi, Laura. Could you spare a few minutes to talk about the on the job training workshop you attended last summer? I'm considering signing up . for one myself. Sure him. What would you like to know? Hi Laura. Could you spare a few minutes to talk about the on the job training workshop you attended last summer? I'm considering signing up . for one myself. Sure him. What would you like to know? How was your trip? IT got me right on the first day. But to my great surprise, IT rained quite a number of days. So I was forced . to replan my road. Oh, that's too bad. How was your trip? IT got me right on the first day, but to my great surprise, IT rained quite a number of days, so I was forced to . replan my route. Oh, that's too bad. 第一节到此结束,第二节听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的ABC3个选项中选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟。听完后各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间,每段对话或独白读两遍。听第六段材料,回答第六、七题,现在你有10秒钟的时间阅读这两个小题。Hello, fast cycle rentals shop. How can I assist you? Hi, i'm planning to explore the city and need a bike. Could you tell me your rent options? absolutely. For city rides, we usually recommend the classic bicycle and its light weight and easy to Operate on flat surfaces. You won't need a mountain or cross bike unless you're tackling hills . or rough ground. No, i'll just be sticking to the main roads and paths. The classic one sounds fine. perfect. The Price is fifty two pounds for the day, a reduction from our usual rate of sixty five. Great, i'll try to come by. And what's your address? Hello, fast cycle rentals shop. How can I assist you? Hi, i'm planning to explore the city and need a bike. Could you tell me your rental options? absolutely. For city rides, we usually recommend the classic bicycle and its light weight and easy to Operate on flat surfaces. You won't need a mountain or cross bike unless you're tackling hills or . rough ground. No, i'll just be sticking to the main roads and paths. The classic one sounds fine. perfect. The Price is fifty two pounds for the day, a reduction from our usual rate of sixty five. great. I'll try to come by. And what's your address? 听第七段材料,回答第8至10题。现在你有15秒钟的时间阅读这三个小题。Honey, let's choose a swiming pool for our family this weekend. The kids really want to go swimming. absolutely. I have checked all the swiming pools in the town, and there are several choices for us. great. Tell me about them. sure. The first one is called happy summer, mainly for Young children. There's a cafe too, but IT is only open during the day, and there is no parking lot nearby. That's too bad. What are the other options? Blue ocean is quite good. It's open to entry level swimmers, and they have changing rooms for you. So it's quite convenient. good. When does IT open? We only have time in the evenings. i'm afraid. That opens from nine AM to five PM. Every day. How about water bay? IT opens from two PM to nine PM. And IT provides free lockers for your stuff. I might consider that. Honey, let's choose a swimming pool for our family this weekend. The kids really want to go swimming. absolutely. I have checked all the swiming pools in the town, and there are several choices for us. great. Tell me about them. Sure, the first one is called happy summer, mainly for Young children. This a cafe too, but IT is only open during the day and there is no parking lot nearby. That's too bad. What are the other options? Blue ocean is quite good. It's open to entry level swimmer, and they have changing rooms for you. So it's quite . convenient. good. When does IT open? We only have time in the evenings. i'm afraid. That opens from nine AM to five PM every day. How about water bay? IT opens from two PM to nine PM, and IT provides free lockers for your stuff. I might consider that. 听第八段材料,回答第11至14题。现在你有20秒钟的时间阅读这四个小题。Good morning. May I come in? Good morning. miss lin. Please take a seat. I'd like to start with a quick overview of your background. Could you tell me why you left your last position? My previous job required frequent night shifts, and with a Young child at home, I found IT impossible to manage. understood. I think there are some options for you. The first one is reception assistant at the park view hotel. This hotel has quite an international flavour, so you'll need to speak at least two foreign languages. Sure, I can speak fluent french and chinese. excEllent. Another choice is general assistant at the lakeside hotel. To be honest, the pay is rather low, but the meals are provided free of charge. That sounds great, but can I have a few days to think IT over and go back to you later? That's no problem. Good morning. May I come in? Good morning. miss lin, please take a seat. I'd like to start with a quick overview of your background. Could you tell me why you left your last position? My previous job required frequent night shifts, and with a Young child at home, I found IT impossible to manage. understood. I think there are some options for you. The first one is reception assistant at the park view hotel. This hotel has quite an international flavour, so you'll need to speak at least two foreign languages. Sure, I can speak fluent french and chinese, excEllent. Another choice is general assistant at the lakeside hotel. To be honest, the pay is rather low, but the meals are provided free of charge. That sounds great, but can I have a few days to think IT over and go back . to you later? That's no problem. 听第九段材料,回答第15至17题。现在你有15秒钟的时间阅读这三个小题。Good afternoon, and welcome to the city hour today we have with us synthia smith, who is in charge of this year's fair. Hello, ron. Well, sincere. Would you start by giving us some of the basic information about the fair? Where will you take place this year? I know most people expect the fair to be held at the amusement ground as usual, but we have to change the location this year. They're building the new school nearby, and the amusement ground is used to store construction materials. So we've moved IT to the city park. That will be a great place for the fair. Could you tell our listeners about the event plan for saturday and sunday, the main days of the fair? On saturday evening, there will be a cartoon show and a magic show for children. On sunday afternoon, the whole family can enjoy a concert by the lake. I'm sure that will be very popular. Thank you for sharing the information with us. Thank you for inviting me. Good afternoon, and welcome to the city hour today we have with us synthia smith, who is in charge of this year's city fair. Hello, ron. Well, synthia, would you start by giving us some of the basic information about the fair? Where will you take place this year? I know most people expect the fair to be held at the amusement ground as usual, but we have to change the location this year. They're building the new school nearby, and the amusement ground is used to store construction materials. So we've moved IT to the city park. That will be a great place for the fair. Could you tell our listeners about the event plan for saturday and sunday, the main days of the fair? On saturday evening, there will be a cartoon show and a magic show for children. On sunday afternoon, the whole family can enjoy a concert by the lake. I'm sure that will be very popular. Thank you for sharing the information with us. Thank you for inviting me. 听第十段材料,回答第18至20题。现在你有15秒钟的时间阅读这三个小题。The old borne film festival, which was started in nineteen ninety six by joan smith, has held in the last two weeks of August every year. IT also runs a film competition for under eighteen, which has a different theme every year. Last year, for example, the theme was a future planet, and the winner was a ten minute documentary, encouraging teenagers to be more aware of the environmental issues, focusing on getting kids to cycle to school instead of going by car. This year, the theme is sporting nation. Every year, the competition presents excEllent prizes donated by local businesses, including shops and hotels. This year, you can win a top quality movie camera worth over eight hundred pounds. Application forms are on the website, and the deadline for sending in your film to enter the competition is the last day of may. Since it's made much, you'll have plenty of time to work on IT throughout April and may. The old born film festival, which was started in nineteen ninety six by joan smith, has held in the last two weeks of August every year. IT also runs a film competition for under eighteen, which has a different theme every year. Last year, for example, the theme was a future planet, and the winner was a ten minute documentary encouraging teenagers to be more aware of the environmental issues, focusing on getting kids to cycle to school instead of going by car. This year, the theme is sporting nation. Every year, the competition presents excEllent prizes donated by local businesses, including shops and hotels. This year, you can win a top quality movie camera worth over eight hundred pounds. Application forms are on the website, and the deadline for sending in your film to enter the competition is the last day of may. Since it's made much, you'll have plenty of time to work on IT throughout April and may. 第二节到此结束,现在你有两分钟的时间将试卷上的答案转涂到答题卡上。听力测试到此结束。 济南一中2024级高二期中学情检测 英语试题 说明:本试题分为第Ⅰ卷和第Ⅱ卷两部分,第Ⅰ卷为第1页至第10页,共55小题,第Ⅱ卷为第11页至第12页,共21小题。请将答案按要求填写在答题纸相应位置,答在其它位置无效,考试结束后将答题卡上交。试题满分150分,考试时间120分钟。 第Ⅰ卷(共95分) 第一部分 听力(共两节,满分30分) 回答听力部分时,请先将答案标在试卷上。录音内容结束后,你将有两分钟的时间将试卷上的答案转涂到答题卡上。 第一节 听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。 1. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 What will the speakers do next? A. Give up the project. B. Go over the project. C. Complain about the project. 2. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 How much will the woman pay for her booking? A. £215 B. £350 C. £430 3. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 What are the speakers talking about? A. Fixing the kitchen window B. Replacing the broken glass C. Monitoring stormy weather. 4. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 What does the man ask the woman to do? A. Share her experience. B. Change a schedule. C. Attend a workshop. 5. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 What made the woman surprised? A. The length of the trip. B. The arrangement of routes. C. The number of rainy days. 第二节 听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。 听下面一段对话,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 6. Which bike will the man rent? A. The classic bicycle. B. The mountain bicycle. C. The cross bicycle. 7. What will the man probably do? A. Ride on hills. B. Go to the shop. C. Pay in advance. 听下面一段对话,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 8. What are the two speakers doing? A. Discussing a travel plan. B. Teaching the kids swimming skills. C. Looking for a desirable swimming pool. 9. What is a problem of Happy Summer? A. No café. B. No parking lot. C. No changing rooms. 10. Which swimming pool is open in the evening? A. Water Bay. B. Blue Ocean. C. Happy Summer. 听下面一段对话,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 11. Where are the speakers probably? A. In the woman’s home. B. At a job center. C. At a hotel’s front desk. 12. Why did Ms. Lin quit her previous job? A. The need of childcare. B. The lack of rest. C. The burden of workload. 13. What is the Parkview Hotel’s requirement? A. Working overnight. B. Cooking traditional dishes. C. Mastering multiple languages. 14. What can we learn about the Lakeside Hotel option? A. It ensures promotion. B. It offers free meals. C. It provides generous salaries. 听下面一段对话,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 15. What is the man doing? A. Hosting a program. B. Chatting with his friend. C. Introducing this year’s City Fair. 16. Where will this year’s City Fair be held? A. In a park. B. In a school. C. At the amusement ground. 17. Which of the following is intended for all the family members at the fair? A. A magic show. B. A cartoon film. C. A lakeside concert. 听下面一段独白,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 18. What was last year’s winning film about? A. Local business. B. Sporting Nation. C. Green transportation. 19. What is the prize of the competition this year? A. A sum of money. B. A film-making device. C. A free one-night stay in a hotel. 20. What is the deadline for entering the film competition? A. March 31. B. April 30. C. May 31. 第二部分 阅读(共两节,满分50分) 第一节(共15小题;每小题2. 5分,满分37. 5分) 阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。 A Do fun activities on Pi Day Pi Day is marked every year on March 14 by scientists, mathematicians, and schools. Pi is a never-ending number or ratio (比率). The first three digits of pi are 3. 14, which is why the holiday is celebrated on March 14. In 2009, the US House of Representatives established it as National Pi Day. Here’s how to celebrate that day and more. Play pi games You can challenge yourself to see how many digits of pi you can memorize. The first 16 digits, which NASA engineers use to make accurate calculations, are 3. 141592653589793. You could also play a beanbag game. Draw a large circle on the ground in chalk and label it with the first few numbers of pi: 3, 1, and 4. Toss (投掷) beanbags and try to land them on the digits of pi in order, starting with 3. Have a feast Get into the spirit of Pi Day with a special meal that features round objects. For example, you might have bagels, doughnuts, pancakes, pizza, tortillas, or burgers. Another way to celebrate Pi Day is to bake a pie to share with family and friends. Pi in everyday life Humans have used pi to build, explore, and advance technology. Architecture Engineers use pi to ensure safety and stability when designing curved bridges and tunnels and in design elements like arches and round columns. Space exploration Scientists use pi to map the surface area of planets, keep the wheels of rovers (探测器) on Mars turning, and measure craters on moons. Navigation Global positioning systems (GPS), like you might find in apps that give directions, use pi to calculate specific locations on Earth. 21. Why is March 14 celebrated as Pi Day? A. To mark the passage of a 2009 bill. B. To reflect the never-ending ratio of 3/14. C. To correspond to the starting numbers of pi. D. To honor the birth of a great mathematician. 22. Which activity mainly challenges your memory? A. Calculating the area of a chalk circle. B. Reciting a long string of pi’s numbers. C. Tracking the landing order of beanbags. D. Selecting round-shaped food for a meal. 23. Which is an application of pi in everyday life? A. Measuring the weight of Mars rovers. B. Adjusting GPS positioning in location apps. C. Improving the structural soundness of bridges. D. Increasing the load-bearing strength of columns. B Several years ago, I was addicted to personal bests (PBs). I treated every run as a never-ceasing battle against time with my GPS watch serving as my judge. Failure seemed certain unless I hit the target pace while success merely fueled the urge to map out how to go faster next time. It was two years before this means of running brought out multiple physical discomforts in me. Then a major injury — my broken ankle — sidelined me for three months, forcing me to switch to long, unhurried walks in the nearby park — no watch, no headphones and just the rhythm of my footsteps. It came as a revelation: I noticed the golden color of dusk filtering through oak leaves, the laughter of children echoing from the playground and the smell of freshly baked bread floating from a nearby bakery. When I returned to running, I resolved to abandon the addiction to PBs, opting for a pace gentle enough to allow off-key singing without breathing heavily. I joined a social running group, where we paused to pet dogs and share weekly stories. Then trail running, where roots and rocks demand full attention to footing rather than speed, became my new pursuit. Initially, it felt odd, like I was cheating, casting me into a mild state of disquiet with this unaccustomed pace. Soon, this shift brought clarity. One Saturday dawn, an aimless run led me to a reservoir. As I watched the sunlight sparkling on the water, I realized I hadn’t checked my electronic watch even once-no thoughts of pace or distance, just pure pleasure in running. That’s when it hit me: The essence of running doesn’t lie in pursuing data but in fully inhabiting the present, embracing surrounding delights and connecting with my body, nature and the world. That, indeed, is the greatest personal best of all. Now, I run to unwind after a long workday, to bond with friends and to witness sunrises. Occasionally I race at full speed, only when it feels fulfilling, not driven by a device and letting go of the need to prove myself. 24. What can we learn about the author in paragraph 1? A. He felt tired of daily training. B. He ran to compete with others. C. He used GPS to explore routes. D. He cared too much about his records. 25. What does the underlined word “revelation” in paragraph 2 probably refer to? A. A temporary relief. B. A deep regret. C. A refreshing realization. D. A painful recovery. 26. What is the author’s current attitude towards his GPS watch? A. Highly dependent. B. Less concerned. C. Strongly critical. D. Deeply confused. 27. What does the author’s experience convey? A. Physical injuries often lead to mental growth. B. Setting practical goals is essential for athletes. C. True pleasure in sports lies beyond tracking data. D. Social connection is the ultimate goal of running. C Getting the most out of going to galleries involves more than just showing up. While a casual approach — “I don’t know much about art, but I know what I like” — might satisfy some, truly appreciating a painting requires a determination to go deeper. Trust your eyes. The visual arts are not called the visual arts for nothing. Art is made to be looked at. And when your eyes decide whether they like something or not, they are drawing on the experience of a lifetime. So trust your eyes when they whisper their first impressions. Why do so many people love Van Gogh’s Sunflowers? The moment you see them, they feel uplifting, joyous, and instantly pleasurable, reminding your eyes of the colour, mood and joy of a sunny day. Your eyes may be the most important organ for looking at art, but the heart runs them a close second. When we look at a painting, we get somebody’s message sent to us. One heart is trying to speak to another. Take Daughters Chasing a Butterfly by Thomas Gainsborough for example. The first thing to feel is, of course, the artist’s love for his little girls. To my eyes, it’s entirely unmissable. The two girls, their faces recorded with so much insider skills, are chasing a butterfly, which has landed on a prickly (有刺的) plant. When they try to grab it, they might get hurt. So a loving daddy hasn’t just painted his love for his daughters. He has also painted — and this is where the heart comes in — his fears for them. If you judge art by your own level of competence or understanding, you’re looking at art through a blindfold. In Truner’s The Fighting Temeraire, the old boat, bathed in an orange and purple sunset, is packed with significance and symbolism about a lost life and the end of the road. Just look at the power, the intensity, the volcanic brilliance of his depiction (描绘). Instead of limiting your appreciation to what you like, expand it to include what many others have liked before you. Like all life’s profound pleasures, looking at art is a complex business. More accurately, it’s a pleasure with many layers and stages. But for the experienced art lover, the real joy is in the build-up, the delicious journey, the awesome pay-off. 28. What are viewers advised to do first in looking at art? A. Go over the history of art. B. Draw on artists’ experience. C. Compare with other artwork. D. Rely on initial visual impressions. 29. Why is Gainsborough’s painting mentioned in paragraph 3? A. Love is popular in family-themed paintings. B. Viewing art involves heart-to-heart connection. C. Art is a visual record of an artist’s personal life. D. Viewers are easily struck by the skills of artists. 30. What does the author suggest about judging art in paragraph 4? A. Considering others’ opinions. B. Trusting your own judgment. C. Sticking to personal taste. D. Turning to realistic works. 31. What is the text mainly about? A. How to better engage with art. B. How to read artists’ emotion. C. How to better evaluate visual arts. D. How to analyze famous paintings. D Power bills are going up in America and people are angry. They know whom to blame — the bosses of technology firms thirsting for more juice to fuel artificial-intelligence data centres. However, the AI boom is not chiefly to blame for the rising costs. Electricity prices have risen faster than inflation (通货膨胀) in recent years (see chart). Data centres are indeed consuming more power than before and, as Goldman Sachs, a bank, holds, will account for nearly half of the overall demand growth in America in the coming years. Yet even business forecasts put data centres’ share of total demand at only a fifth in 2030. Today it is less than a tenth. A study conducted last year showed that data-centre load was not the main cause of the rate rises in the five years to 2024. It fingered grid (电网) upgrades and rising costs of power-generating equipment and raw materials. It is estimated that last year demand for distribution transformers outran supply by 10%. There are also long waiting lists for essential grid-related equipment. Many prices started going up in early 2021, nearly two years before the rapid growth AI. They are likely to keep rising for non-AI reasons. The Edison Electric Institute, which represents private-sector power companies, predicts its members’ total capital spending will reach $1.1trn between 2025 and 2029. More than half the sum for distribution and transmission infrastructure (基础设施) will go on replacing ageing equipment and hardening it against extreme weather made likelier by climate change. These factors have been ignored for years. Now AI provides an excuse to help win approval from regulators to pass the cost on to consumers. AI may even be lowering prices. The tech giants are already investing in their own capacity. Microsoft has signed a long-term deal to restart a nuclear reactor at Three Mile Island to supply its data centres. Meta has backed a handful of nuclear startups. The World Resources Institute, another think-tank, notes that in North Dakota rising demand from oil and gas production, data-centre operators and food-processors led to large price reductions for local electricity users. Definitely, if Americans want lower electricity bills, they should be shouting for more AI, not less. 32. Why does the author mention public anger in paragraph 1? A. To highlight a social conflict. B. To criticize a current issue. C. To introduce a common belief. D. To oppose an energy policy. 33. What have mainly contributed to the rising electricity prices in paragraphs 3 & 4? A. AI Growth and data demand. B. Big Tech and market shares. C. Grid upgrades and facility costs. D. Climate change and capital spending. 34. How does the author develop the last paragraph? A. By making a contrast. B. By providing examples. C. By describing a study. D. By drawing conclusions. 35. Which can be a suitable title for the text? A. Hidden Costs: The Impact of Rapid AI Development B. Going Nuclear: A Potential Solution to Power Shortage C. Energy Reform: How to Reduce Monthly Electricity Bills D. Beyond AI: Uncovering the Real Drivers of Rising Power Costs 第二节(共5小题:每小题2.5分,满分12.5分) 阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。 In just over a month, Australia will start a social media ban (禁令). From December 10, people under 16 will only be able to see public content on platforms (平台) such as Facebook and TikTok, and they will not be allowed to have their own accounts. ____36____ But many parents worry about how teens will respond. My research shows social and digital media use is already a major source of family conflict. Young people often pressure parents for devices or certain apps to keep in touch with their friends. So a government reason for the ban is to help parents manage this problem. ____37____ However, we still don’t know what will happen on December 10. Some experts argue young people may get around the ban, for example with apps that hide identity (身份). This calls for solutions. ____38____ Because children are different, parents should act based on family values and a child’s individuality. Even so, if teens are used to social media and suddenly it’s gone, they may feel sad or angry, and parents will have to manage the results. Social media is not only mindless scrolling (滚动屏幕). ____39____ Therefore, they will need other ways to stay in touch, and parents should help them keep friendships. Parents should also know that this change can be difficult. ____40____ So parents should explain that less time on social media can reduce endless scrolling and cyberbullying (网络霸凌). Yet the ban does not make kids 100 percent “safe” online: they may move to other spaces, and the ban covers only some platforms. So parents should keep talking about what children see and do online, help them build the ability to judge online information. Also, they need to stay interested and willing to guide their children instead of controlling everything. A. It can help young people build connections. B. Some safety experts and parents welcome this. C. But there is no one right answer for every family. D. It may be easier for them to say, “This is the law.” E. It is sometimes hard to see eye to eye with each other. F. Actually, young people respond better to rules when given a clear reason. G. This is eating away at the close relationship between parents and children. 第三部分 语言运用(共两节,满分30分) 第一节 (共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分) 阅读下面短文, 从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。 I had many adventures as a child, but one stands out on the local football field at Pacaembu, Brazil, the home of many football geniuses. I was ____41____ my team when our goalkeeper got injured. No one else volunteered, so I _____42_____ unwillingly, never having tried the position before. I felt ____43____ in the unfamiliar spot. Soon, a striker broke through and I rushed to ____44____ his shot. His boot caught me right in the face in the ____45____. The cut was deep and blood began pouring down. I had no money for a taxi and was too embarrassed to get on a bus with a ____46____ face. I asked a friend for a ____47____ on his bicycle, but the bridge on our way was too steep for him to pedal with my ____48____. I had to walk the rest of the way, ____49____ my heavy kitbag. People stared at my face in shock, but I kept moving. The long walk home felt like a lonely march of ____50____. When I finally arrived, my grandmother treated the wound with medicine. Seeing my downcast eyes, she whispered, “The mark on your face isn’t a sign of failure, but a proof of your ____51____. You stood where others wouldn’t.” Her words ____52____ me faster than any treatment. That wasn’t the only time I got hurt on those overused playgrounds. Injuries were frequent, but they ____53____ me for the struggles ahead. Over time, I realized the wound became a medal of ____54____, a symbol of pride and courage. It taught me being a sportsman meant ____55____every ball life throws without fear. 41. A. following B. leading C. inviting D. observing 42. A. cheered up B. called out C. stepped up D. dropped out 43. A. uneasy B. impatient C. ashamed D. distracted 44. A. record B. spot C. block D. grasp 45. A. hit B. fight C. touch D. crash 46. A. muddy B. sweaty C. sun-burnt D. bloody 47. A. favor B. lift C. comfort D. option 48. A. weight B. quantity C. height D. strength 49. A. packing B. displaying C. dragging D. raising 50. A. defeat B. silence C. delay D. blame 51. A. honesty B. cooperation C. responsibility D. discipline 52. A. shifted B. dominated C. inspired D. healed 53. A. reserved B. recalled C. exposed D. prepared 54. A. honor B. expectation C. insight D. motivation 55. A. attacking B. braving C. gathering D. predicting 第II卷(共55分) 第二节(共10个小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分) A 阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。 To change bad habits is never easy, even with many attempts. There is a famous saying ___56___ (base) on the philosophy of Aristotle: “We are ___57___ we repeatedly do.” In many ways, our lifestyle is the sum of choices we have made. We make a choice to do something, and then we repeat it over and over again. Soon that choice becomes automatic and forms a habit that is much harder _____58_____ (change). B 阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。 Climate scientists often mention a key climate process called the “greenhouse effect”, ____59____ has two common meanings: the “natural” greenhouse effect and the “man-made” greenhouse effect. The “natural” greenhouse effect refers ____60____ the fact that heat from the sun enters the atmosphere and warms Earth’s surface as short-wave radiation. The heat ____61____ (release) back into space at longer wave lengths. Greenhouse gases in the atmosphere, trap some of the heat, keeping Earth’s climate warm and ____62____ (habit). C 阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。 Perce Blackborow joined an expedition with Sir Ernest Shackleton to Antarctica on the ship Endurance in 1914. Shackleton was one of the most famous ____63____ (explore) of his day. So it was considered ____64____ great honour to be part of his expeditions. However, the journey has not been easy. Endurance became stuck in the ice as they approached Antarctica. The ice froze around them and they were well and ____65____ (true) stuck! 第四部分 写作(共两节,满分40分) 第一节 单词拼写 (共10个小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分) 根据汉语或首字母提示,写出下列单词的正确形式。将答案填写在答题卡的相应位置。 66. Under the g__________ of his coach, he learned to play rugby quickly. (根据首字母单词拼写) 67. A__________ in working, he didn’t notice the time passing gradually. (根据首字母单词拼写) 68. Every candidate must __________ (提交) the application before the deadline. (根据汉语提示单词拼写) 69. I’m sorry to d__________ you but I have to tell you something important. (根据首字母单词拼写) 70. On __________ (代表) of the whole school, I’d like to express our sincere thanks to you. (根据汉语提示单词拼写) 71. She decided to let go of __________ (消极有害的) thoughts and focus on positive aspects. (根据汉语提示单词拼写) 72. If chance comes, every wise man will s__________ the opportunity without hesitation. (根据首字母单词拼写) 73. He resolved to __________ (舍弃) my proposal, which didn’t correspond to his commitment. (根据汉语提示单词拼写) 74. Inspired by her sister working in the Red Cross, Alice is e__________ about doing voluntary work. (根据首字母单词拼写) 75. Future geniuses come from those with intelligence, creativity, __________ (毅力), and good fortune. (根据汉语提示单词拼写) 第二节 (满分25分) 76. 阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。 Every day after school, Lucas and Noah pressed their noses against Mr. Henderson’s shop window. They stared at the red bicycle that stood proudly in the center of the display. For months, they had saved every spare coin, yet the price still seemed far beyond their reach. When the first snow of winter covered their town, the brothers saw an opportunity. They grabbed their shovels (铲子), determined to turn the snowfall into savings through hard work. They started in their own neighborhood. But many residents had already cleared their walkways, and those who hadn’t only offered a few coins for short paths. After several tiring hours, they had earned just seven dollars — far less than they hoped. Refusing to give up, they headed to Maple Street, where the houses were bigger and the driveways deeper in snow. Noah knocked on the door of a beautiful Victorian house. Mrs. Williams answered, looking like she was in a hurry. When Noah asked if she needed her driveway shoveled, she agreed at once. She took a twenty-dollar bill from her purse and placed it into Noah’s hand. “I have to rush out,” she said with an encouraging smile. “I’ll leave it in your capable hands.” The boys stared at the bill, amazed. Twenty dollars — more than they had made the entire day! Laughing in disbelief, they set to work with fresh energy. The initial excitement carried them through the first hour of work. But as the afternoon darkened and the temperature dropped, the work became harder. Their hands grew numb (麻木), their muscles ached, and the long driveway seemed endless. Halfway through, Lucas threw down his shovel in frustration (沮丧). “Let’s just go. She’ll never know we didn’t finish.” 注意: (1)续写词数应为150左右; (2)请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。 Noah’s aching hands seemed to agree with his brother’s words. ___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ As they cleared the final shovel of snow, Mrs. Williams’ car returned. ___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ 第1页/共1页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司 $

资源预览图

精品解析:山东济南市历下区济南第一中学2025-2026学年下学高二期中学情检测英语试题
1
精品解析:山东济南市历下区济南第一中学2025-2026学年下学高二期中学情检测英语试题
2
精品解析:山东济南市历下区济南第一中学2025-2026学年下学高二期中学情检测英语试题
3
所属专辑
相关资源
由于学科网是一个信息分享及获取的平台,不确保部分用户上传资料的 来源及知识产权归属。如您发现相关资料侵犯您的合法权益,请联系学科网,我们核实后将及时进行处理。