内容正文:
fall 短语 专项练习
一、用 fall 相关短语填空
(fall / falls / fell / fall down / fall off / fall in love with / fall behind)
1. Leaves ______ in autumn.
2. Don’t ______ the bike.
3. He ______ off the tree yesterday.
4. The old house might ______.
5. She ______ dancing very much.
6. Don’t ______ others in your study.
7. The book ______ the desk just now.
8. They ______ the beautiful city.
9. If you don’t work hard, you will ______.
10. Babies often ______ when they learn to walk.
11. He ______ ill last week.
12. The rain ______ heavily yesterday.
13. Don’t ______ the wall.
14. She ______ pop music.
15. If you are lazy, you will ______ others.
二、单项选择
( ) 1. Leaves ______ in autumn.
A. fall off B. fall down C. fall D. fell
( ) 2. Be careful! Don’t ______ the tree.
A. fall off B. fall down C. fall behind D. fall in
( ) 3. He ______ off his bike yesterday.
A. fall B. falls C. fell D. felt
( ) 4. The old building ______ last year.
A. fell down B. fell off C. fell behind D. fell in
( ) 5. I ______ English when I was young.
A. fall in love with B. fell in love with C. falls in love with D. felt in love with
( ) 6. If you don’t study hard, you will ______.
A. fall down B. fall off C. fall behind D. fall in
( ) 7. She ______ ill last night.
A. fall B. falls C. fell D. felt
( ) 8. The glass ______ the table and broke.
A. fall off B. falls off C. fell off D. felt off
( ) 9. Don’t ______ others.
A. fall B. fell C. fall behind D. fell behind
( ) 10. They ______ each other at first sight.
A. fall in love with B. fell in love with C. falls in love with D. felt in love with
三、句型转换
1. He dropped down from the bike.(用 fall off 改写)
________________________________________
2. The building collapsed.(用 fall down 改写)
________________________________________
3. He began to love this city.(用 fall in love with 改写)
________________________________________
4. He was not as good as others in study.(用 fall behind 改写)
________________________________________
5. He was sick yesterday.(用 fall ill 改写)
________________________________________
四、病句改错(每句一处错)
1. Leaves fall off in autumn. 改错:________
2. He fall off the bike yesterday. 改错:________
3. The house fell off last year. 改错:________
4. She fall ill last night. 改错:________
5. Don’t fall down the wall. 改错:________
五、连词成句
1. fall, leaves, autumn, in (.)
________________________________________
2. off, don’t, fall, the, bike (.)
________________________________________
3. down, fell, building, the (.)
________________________________________
4. love, in, fell, with, I, music (.)
________________________________________
5. behind, don’t, fall, others (.)
________________________________________
六、中英互译
1. 树叶在秋天落下。________________________
2. 不要从自行车上摔下来。________________________
3. 那栋楼去年倒塌了。________________________
4. 我爱上了音乐。________________________
5. 不要落后于别人。________________________
参考答案
一、填空
1. fall
2. fall off
3. fell
4. fall down
5. falls in love with
6. fall behind
7. fell off
8. fall in love with
9. fall behind
10. fall down
11. fell
12. fell
13. fall off
14. falls in love with
15. fall behind
二、单选
1.C 2.A 3.C 4.A 5.B
6.C 7.C 8.C 9.C 10.B
三、句型转换
1. He fell off the bike.
2. The building fell down.
3. He fell in love with this city.
4. He fell behind others in study.
5. He fell ill yesterday.
四、改错
1. fall off → fall
2. fall → fell
3. fell off → fell down
4. fall → fell
5. fall down → fall off
五、连词成句
1. Leaves fall in autumn.
2. Don’t fall off the bike.
3. The building fell down.
4. I fell in love with music.
5. Don’t fall behind others.
六、中英互译
1. Leaves fall in autumn.
2. Don’t fall off the bike.
3. The building fell down last year.
4. I fell in love with music.
5. Don’t fall behind others.
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$