内容正文:
2025—2026学年度考前冲顶实战演练
英语(四)
本试卷总分150分,考试时间120分钟。
注意事项:
1.答卷前,考生务必将自己的姓名、准考证号填写在答题卡上。
2.回答选择题时,选出每小题答案后,用铅笔把答题卡上对应题目的答案标号涂黑。如需改动,用橡皮擦干净后,再选涂其他答案标号。回答非选择题时,将答案写在答题卡上。写在本试卷上无效。
3.考试结束后,将本试卷和答题卡一并交回。
第一部分 听力(共两节,满分30分)
第一节(共5小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分)
听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话读两遍。
1. Where is this man heading?
A. Post office. B. Andrew Square. C. Jack’s Restaurant.
2. When will the store open?
A. In 10 minutes. B. In 30 minutes. C. In 40 minutes.
3. What is the weather like now?
A. Stormy. B. Cloudy. C. Sunny.
4. What did the man do just now?
A. He fixed a computer.
B. He worked on a report.
C. He answered an inquiry.
5. What are the speakers mainly talking about?
A. Ways of keeping fit.
B. Benefits of having a hobby.
C. Tips for regular gym-goers.
第二节(共15小题;每小题1.5分,满分22.5分)
听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。
听第6段材料,回答第6、7题。
6. What might the man be?
A. A writer. B. An editor. C. A publisher.
7. What is the woman doing?
A. Doing an interview. B. Cheering the man up. C. Recommending a book.
听第7段材料,回答第8至10题。
8. When does the conversation take place?
A. Before ordering. B. During a meal. C. After a meal.
9. What do we know about the restaurant?
A. It has a new location.
B. It has a nice environment.
C. It is short-staffed today.
10. What do the speakers decide to do?
A. Report service issues.
B. Team up with other diners.
C. Complain about the manager.
听第8段材料,回答第11至13题。
11. Where are the speakers probably?
A. In a parking lot. B. In a waiting room. C. In the doctor’s office.
12. What time might it be now?
A. 2:05 p.m. B. 2:15 p.m. C. 2:25 p.m.
13. What do we know about the man?
A. He’s unable to drive a car.
B. He’s a graduate in medicine.
C. He’s positive about new technology.
听第9段材料,回答第14至17题。
14. What is the primary purpose of the fundraiser?
A. To support an art program.
B. To sponsor local art students.
C. To hold a workshop for artists.
15. What will the funds be used for?
A. Paying students for their work.
B. Buying supplies and funding workshops.
C. Inviting professionals to help on campus.
16. How will the man help?
A. Set up the venue. B. Contact the artists. C. Donate his artwork.
17. What might the woman do later?
A. Expand the art sale online.
B. Reach out to more companies.
C. Apply for government support.
听第10段材料,回答第18至20题。
18. Why does the speaker deliver the speech?
A. To advertise a new flag.
B. To celebrate a sports day.
C. To attract people to a sport.
19. What is the advantage of flag football?
A. It is easier to master its rules.
B. It promotes greater teamwork skills.
C. It is safer and more accessible to all.
20. What did the speaker find difficult when starting playing?
A. Passing the ball accurately.
B. Learning the rules and strategies.
C. Pulling a flag on defense properly.
第二部分 阅读(共两节,满分50分)
第一节(共15小题;每小题2.5分,满分37.5分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。
A
Guided Desert Adventure
Are you an enthusiast of desert adventure? With this tour, you’ll enjoy a half-day of exciting typical desert activities led by experienced coaches.
You’ll begin your tour by driving to a scenic spot on the top of a tall sand dune (沙丘) for a chance to take photos of the area. On top of a sand dune, you’ll have the chance to slide down the side by sandboarding. From here, you’ll get ready for hitting some dunes in a four-wheel drive vehicle. Next, you’ll hop on a quad bike (四轮摩托) and have time to drive around the desert in the open air. Finally, you’ll have a camel ride around a small part of the desert.
What’s Included
Sandboarding (20 minutes) Dune bashing (35 minutes) Quad biking (25 minutes)
Camel ride (10 minutes)
Pickup and drop-off Water and soft drinks Drive through a camel farm
Additional Information
Requires a high level of physical fitness.
Not suitable for children under the age of 6.
Children under 18 must be accompanied by an adult.
Price: US $55 per person. Afternoon tours include a BBQ dinner with sweets and fruits for an extra US $45 per person.
Available Start Times: 07: 00,07: 30,08: 00,14: 00,14: 30,15: 00
All reviews 4.9
Google 5.0
Facebook
Excellent ★★★★★4.9 (15991 reviews)
Vivian
December 1, 2025★★★★★
A stunning desert adventure!
Special shout out to our tour guide Jason who is a treasure! Plus, sunshine is a bit strong and don’t forget your hat!
Peter
November 20, 2025★★★★★Golden dunes and exciting experience, plus a friendly guide! While it was a bit hot, still unforgettable!
David
October 18, 2025★★★★★Awesome desert trip! Breathtaking sunset and thoughtful service offered by our dear guide Eric! Totally worth repeating!
1. What kind of experiences can be expected from this tour?
A. Capturing the magnificent desert scenery.
B. Exploring the vast desert freely on a camel.
C. Taking a sand therapy on the top of a sand dune.
D. A whole day of diverse desert adventure activities.
2. How much should two college students pay if they choose the 14:30 tour?
A. US $90. B. US $110. C. US $200. D. US $220.
3. What do all the three reviews have in common?
A. Praise for the sunset. B. Recognition of their guides.
C. Advice for the tourists. D. Complaint about the weather.
【答案】1. A 2. C 3. B
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇旅游广告,介绍了一项为期半天的沙漠探险之旅,包括活动安排、包含项目、额外信息、价格和用户评价等。
【1题详解】
细节理解题。根据文章活动描述,即第二段中“You’ll begin your tour by driving to a scenic spot on the top of a tall sand dune for a chance to take photos of the area.(你将首先驾车前往一座高耸沙丘顶部的观景点,有机会拍摄该地区的照片。)”可知,旅程开始时有机会拍摄沙漠风景。故选A。
【2题详解】
细节理解题。根据文章价格部分“Price: US $55 per person. Afternoon tours include a BBQ dinner with sweets and fruits for an extra US$45 per person.(价格:每人55美元。下午行程包含烧烤晚餐及甜点和水果,每人需额外支付45美元。)”以及可用开始时间中“14:30”属于下午时段,可推知选择14:30行程的每人总费用为55 + 45 = 100美元,两位大学生共需支付200美元。故选C。
【3题详解】
推理判断题。根据三则用户评价内容:Vivian的评价中提到“Special shout out to our tour guide Jason who is a treasure!(特别称赞我们的导游Jason,他真是个宝!)”;Peter的评价中提到“plus a friendly guide!(还有一位友好的导游!)”;David的评价中提到“thoughtful service offered by our dear guide Eric!(我们亲爱的导游Eric提供的周到服务!)”可推知,三则评价中都表达了对各自导游的认可。故选B。
B
Ramla Ali, Somali-born boxer, model and ambassador of United Nations International Children’s Emergency Fund (UNICEF), has spent her life fighting, first for survival, then for change. From escaping Somalia’s civil war to stepping into the Olympic ring, she’s turned her own story of struggle into a powerful mission to uplift others.
Following her brother’s death in the chaos of war, Ali and her family spent a year as refugees (难民) before resettling in London, where Ali chanced upon boxing. What began as a means to prevent herself from being bullied has matured into both a lifelong calling and a source of comfort and a passion. Her amateur career saw her claim England’s National, Great British, and 2019 African Zone Featherweight titles. In 2021 she made history as Somalia’s first Olympic boxer, a symbol of perseverance and determination.
Guided by the belief “You can’t be what you can’t see — if people witness my journey, they may dare to dream too”, Ali journeyed back to Kenya and visited the Dadaab refugee camp with UNICEF in 2025. She joined the Kasarani Sasa recycling group, a collective of over 200 refugee women waste pickers, helping sort plastic and cardboard. The program provides childcare, informal education for kids and safe income for struggling mothers. “Witnessing the things firsthand struck me. This could have been me, had I not left. It’s heartbreaking — you want to help everyone, but there’re so many,” Ali said.
At FilmAid Kenya, a learning program teaching the young displaced filmmaking and storytelling, Ali shared how education transformed her life with the students, many of whom dreamed of careers in medicine or psychology, despite hardships. Though moved by a teenager who desired to be a film director after her first exposure to a camera, Ali feared the program, a lifeline for refugee children’s dreams, was at risk from global aid cuts.
Deeply concerned about this, Ali partnered with UNICEF to provide sustained financial backing for refugee children’s education. Meanwhile, she’s expanded her free women’s boxing club worldwide. She said, “If my story can help just one girl see hope, my efforts will be fully worth it.” Ali’s power as a role model stimulates numerous disadvantaged youth’s ambition, lifting them out of despair and into dignity.
4. What initially drew Ramla Ali to boxing?
A. The desire for pleasure. B. The influence of her brother.
C. The need for self-defense. D. The pursuit of an athletic career.
5. Why did Ali return to Kenya in 2025?
A. To assist in garbage sorting. B. To inspire refugee groups.
C. To expand boxing programs. D. To check refugees’ living conditions.
6. What was Ali’s major concern about the program FilmAid Kenya?
A. Funding. B. Qualification. C. Accessibility. D. Equipment.
7. Which of the following best summarizes Ramla Ali’s life journey?
A. From chaos to order. B. From a nobody to a champion.
C. From ignorance to wisdom. D. From a refugee to an advocate.
【答案】4. C 5. B 6. A 7. D
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了索马里裔拳击手、模特兼联合国儿童基金会大使拉姆拉·阿里的人生经历,从难民到奥运选手,再到助力弱势群体的倡导者,展现其奋斗与奉献精神。
【4题详解】
细节理解题。根据第二段中的“What began as a means to prevent herself from being bullied has matured into both a lifelong calling and a source of comfort and a passion. (起初,这只是她防止自己被欺负的一种手段,后来逐渐成为她毕生的使命、慰藉和热情的源泉)”可知,拉姆拉·阿里最初接触拳击是为了自卫,避免被欺负。故选C项。
【5题详解】
推理判断题。根据第三段中的“Guided by the belief “You can’t be what you can’t see — if people witness my journey, they may dare to dream too”, Ali journeyed back to Kenya and visited the Dadaab refugee camp with UNICEF in 2025. (在“你无法成为你从未见过的人——如果人们见证了我的历程,他们或许也敢去梦想”这一信念的指引下,阿里于2025年与联合国儿童基金会一同返回肯尼亚,访问了达达布难民营)”以及后文她帮助难民女性、分享自身经历等行为可推断,阿里2025年返回肯尼亚是为了激励难民群体,让他们敢于追梦。故选B项。
【6题详解】
细节理解题。根据第四段中的“Though moved by a teenager who desired to be a film director after her first exposure to a camera, Ali feared the program, a lifeline for refugee children’s dreams, was at risk from global aid cuts. (尽管一名少女在第一次接触相机后立志成为电影导演,这让阿里深受触动,但她担心这个作为难民儿童梦想生命线的项目,会因全球援助削减而面临风险)”可知,阿里对肯尼亚电影援助项目最主要的担忧是资金问题,因为全球援助削减会影响项目的存续。故选A项。
【7题详解】
推理判断题。根据全文内容,第一段中的“From escaping Somalia’s civil war to stepping into the Olympic ring, she’s turned her own story of struggle into a powerful mission to uplift others. (从逃离索马里内战到踏上奥运赛场,她将自己的奋斗故事转化为激励他人的伟大使命)”以及最后一段中的“Ali’s power as a role model stimulates numerous disadvantaged youth’s ambition, lifting them out of despair and into dignity. (阿里作为榜样的力量激励着无数弱势青年的抱负,让他们摆脱绝望,重拾尊严)”可知,拉姆拉·阿里的人生历程是从一名躲避战乱的难民,逐渐成长为奥运选手,最终成为助力难民和弱势群体的倡导者。故选D项。
C
New research led by Brian Meier, a professor of psychology, provides convincing evidence of humans’ deep-seated preference for products labeled as “natural”, demonstrating how this bias (偏见) significantly influences real-world decision-making even when potential risks are involved.
Prior studies have shown that the bias extends across various fields. However, many of them relied on self-reported preferences in hypothetical scenarios (假设情景), leaving a gap in our understanding of how the bias influences actual behavior. Therefore, Brian and his colleagues conducted three experiments to test participants’ choices and performances in different contexts.
The first experiment involved 174 college students who were led to believe they were testing a strength-enhancing drink described as either natural or synthetic (合成的). When asked to choose between the two options before repeating a strength test, an overwhelming 84% selected the natural-labeled drink, despite both being identical water samples.
In the second experiment, 98 students were offered chocolate described as containing either natural or synthetic cocoa, with researchers introducing an element of risk by mentioning potential stomach discomfort. Remarkably, 84% still chose the natural option, maintaining their preference even when facing possible negative effects.
The third experiment extended the research beyond laboratory settings, approaching 200 passers-by on a street. Participants evaluated stickers described as using natural or synthetic ink, then selected one to keep. Results showed 66% preferred natural-labeled stickers, which they also rated as higher quality and more appealing than the synthetic ones.
“The vast majority of subjects exhibited a clear behavioral preference that was influenced solely by the ‘natural’ label across all three experimental contexts,” Meier stated. The research, which spanned diverse settings and product categories, yielded remarkably consistent results, strongly confirming the profound impact of naturalness branding on consumer decision-making.
Based on these convincing findings, Meier and his research team have outlined several promising avenues for further investigation. Their future work aims to dive deeper into the underlying cognitive and emotional mechanisms of this “naturalness bias”, unlocking its potential applications in strategic marketing and public policy making.
8. How did Brian Meier’s research differ from earlier studies on naturalness bias?
A. It explored completely new fields. B. It repeated experiments for accuracy.
C. It tested people in real-life situations. D. It focused more on data comparison.
9. What can be inferred from the three experiments?
A. Risks lower the preference. B. The bias depends on product type.
C. The synthetic option tasted better. D. The bias works despite no real difference.
10. What is a possible future research direction for the team?
A. Behavioral bias. B. Consumer behavior.
C. Product labeling strategies. D. Hidden psychological mechanisms.
11. What might be the best title for the passage?
A. The Power of “Natural”: How Labels Shape Our Decisions
B. The Risks of Natural Products: A Psychological Analysis
C. Natural VS Synthetic: Consumer Choices in Everyday Life
D. Beyond the Label: New Research in Consumer Psychology
【答案】8. C 9. D 10. D 11. A
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇说明文。主要介绍心理学教授布莱恩·迈尔团队开展的天然性偏见研究,通过三组实验证实该偏见影响人们实际决策,还介绍了研究的后续探索方向。
【8题详解】
细节理解题。根据第二段中的“Prior studies have shown that the bias extends across various fields. However, many of them relied on self-reported preferences in hypothetical scenarios (假设情景), leaving a gap in our understanding of how the bias influences actual behavior. Therefore, Brian and his colleagues conducted three experiments to test participants’ choices and performances in different contexts.(此前的研究表明,这种偏见存在于各个领域。然而,其中许多研究依赖于假设情景下的自我报告偏好,这使得我们在理解这种偏见如何影响实际行为方面存在空白。因此,布莱恩和他的同事进行了三组实验,在不同情境下测试参与者的选择和表现。)”可知,早期研究依赖假设情景的自我报告,而布莱恩·迈尔的研究在不同实际情境中测试参与者行为,是在真实生活相关场景中开展测试,这是二者的核心不同。故选C项。
【9题详解】
推理判断题。根据第三段中的“The first experiment involved 174 college students who were led to believe they were testing a strength-enhancing drink described as either natural or synthetic (合成的). When asked to choose between the two options before repeating a strength test, an overwhelming 84% selected the natural-labeled drink, despite both being identical water samples. (第一个实验有174名大学生参与,他们被引导认为自己在测试一种标有天然或合成标签的增能饮料。在重复力量测试前被要求在两种选择中做出抉择时,尽管两种样本都是完全相同的水,仍有高达84%的人选择了标有天然标签的饮料。)”、第四段中的“In the second experiment, 98 students were offered chocolate described as containing either natural or synthetic cocoa, with researchers introducing an element of risk by mentioning potential stomach discomfort. Remarkably, 84% still chose the natural option, maintaining their preference even when facing possible negative effects.(第二个实验中,研究人员为98名学生提供了标有含天然可可或合成可可的巧克力,并提及可能引发胃部不适加入了风险因素。值得注意的是,仍有84%的人选择了天然选项,即便面临可能的负面影响仍保持这一偏好。)”和第五段中的“The third experiment extended the research beyond laboratory settings, approaching 200 passers-by on a street. Participants evaluated stickers described as using natural or synthetic ink, then selected one to keep. Results showed 66% preferred natural-labeled stickers, which they also rated as higher quality and more appealing than the synthetic ones.(第三个实验将研究范围拓展到实验室之外,在街头对近200名路人展开调查。参与者对标有使用天然墨水或合成墨水的贴纸进行评价,然后选择一张留存。结果显示,66%的人更喜欢标有天然标签的贴纸,他们还认为这些贴纸比合成墨水的贴纸质量更高、更有吸引力。)”可知,三组实验里天然和合成标注的产品本身无实质差异,甚至有实验加入风险因素,人们却仍偏向选择天然标签产品,可见这种偏见即便在产品无实际差别的情况下依然发挥作用。故选D项。
【10题详解】
细节理解题。根据最后一段中的“Based on these convincing findings, Meier and his research team have outlined several promising avenues for further investigation. Their future work aims to dive deeper into the underlying cognitive and emotional mechanisms of this “naturalness bias”, unlocking its potential applications in strategic marketing and public policy making. (基于这些令人信服的研究结果,迈尔和其研究团队规划出了数个极具前景的深入研究方向。他们未来的研究旨在更深入地探究这种“天然性偏见”背后的认知和情感机制,挖掘其在策略性营销和公共政策制定方面的潜在应用价值。)”可知,该团队未来的研究方向之一是深入探究天然性偏见背后隐藏的认知和情感等心理机制。故选D项。
【11题详解】
主旨大意题。通读全文,尤其是第一段中的“New research led by Brian Meier, a professor of psychology, provides convincing evidence of humans’ deep-seated preference for products labeled as “natural”, demonstrating how this bias (偏见) significantly influences real-world decision-making even when potential risks are involved. (心理学教授布莱恩·迈尔主导的一项新研究提供了令人信服的证据,证实人类对贴有“天然”标签的产品有着根深蒂固的偏好,并揭示了这种偏见如何在现实世界中显著影响人们的决策,即便其中存在潜在风险。)”以及全文围绕该研究的实验设计、结果和结论的阐述可知,文章核心围绕“天然”标签展开,说明其拥有影响人们消费决策的强大力量,因此“The Power of “Natural”: How Labels Shape Our Decisions(“天然” 的力量:标签如何影响我们的决策)”能精准概括全文核心,适合作为标题。故选A项。
D
The Department of Energy (DOE) released a draft report on greenhouse gases and the U.S. climate this July. Downplaying the extent to which humans are warming the planet, and questioning the links between global warming and extreme weather, the report argues that dramatic emission (排放) cuts could do more harm than good. In the weeks that followed the report’s release, climate researchers submitted lengthy, detailed responses. Their message was simple: The report gets the science, the risks, and the policy math wrong.
Take crops for example. The report begins by stating that extra carbon dioxide (CO2) can help plants grow. While that is true in a lab, it is not the whole story in a farmer’s field. Heatwaves, droughts, and shifts in rainfall can erase gains from higher CO2 levels. Any honest review must weigh CO2’s benefits against heat stress, water stress, and the emergence of new pests. But the DOE draft ignores that.
As for humans’ role, the draft argues that humans play a relatively minor role in current warming, and implies that biased measurements are to blame for studies that claim otherwise. However, the best evidence still suggests that human emissions are the primary driver. That is why every major assessment, from the Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change to the U.S. National Climate Assessment, credits the most recent warming to human activity.
On the extremes, the draft states that U.S. records do not support increases in heat waves, heavy rainfall, droughts, hurricanes, or wildfires. Here again, the reply from climate experts is direct: The literature shows clear increases in many of these risks, with regional differences, while the DOE draft quotes the records selectively or out of context. Examining the compound extremes reveals that we are on track for a warmer baseline climate, which will lead to more crop losses, and more urban flood damage.
So what can we do? Don’t let the report cloud our judgments. The basics still stand: Greenhouse gases trap heat, and more heat increases the base risks for extreme weather events. Cutting emissions lowers those risks, and acting sooner is cheaper than acting late.
12. What do climate researchers argue about the DOE draft report?
A. It builds on unscientific foundation.
B. It overstates human-caused warming.
C. It advocates dramatic emission reductions.
D. It owes global warming to extreme weather.
13. What does the underlined word “that” in paragraph 2 refer to?
A. The necessity of field research.
B. The importance of lab experiment.
C. The occurrence of natural disasters.
D. The overall evaluation of CO2’s effects.
14. Which best describes the draft’s citations?
A. Authoritative. B. Out-dated. C. One-sided. D. Picky.
15. What is the structure of the passage? (P=paragraph)
A. B. C. D.
【答案】12. A 13. D 14. C 15. D
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章围绕美国能源部发布的气候报告展开,指出其在科学、风险及政策层面存在错误,并用事实反驳,给出正确认知和建议。
【12题详解】
细节理解题。根据第一段中“In the weeks that followed the report’s release, climate researchers submitted lengthy, detailed responses. Their message was simple: The report gets the science, the risks, and the policy math wrong. (报告发布后的几周内,气候研究人员提交了冗长而详细的回应。他们的观点很简单:这份报告在科学、风险和政策计算上都存在错误。)”可知,研究人员认为该报告缺乏科学依据。故选A项。
【13题详解】
词句猜测题。根据第二段中“Any honest review must weigh CO2’s benefits against heat stress, water stress, and the emergence of new pests. But the DOE draft ignores that. (任何客观的评估都必须权衡二氧化碳的益处与热胁迫、水分胁迫及新害虫出现带来的影响。但美国能源部的草案忽略了这一点。)”可知,that指代前文对二氧化碳影响的全面评估。故选D项。
【14题详解】
推理判断题。根据第四段中“Here again, the reply from climate experts is direct: The literature shows clear increases in many of these risks, with regional differences, while the DOE draft quotes the records selectively or out of context. (气候专家的回应依然直截了当:相关文献表明,诸多此类风险的发生概率均显著上升,且存在地区差异,然而美国能源部的草案选择性地或断章取义地引用记录。)”可知,草案的引用具有片面性。故选C项。
【15题详解】
推理判断题。文章第一段提出核心观点——美国能源部的报告存在多处错误;第二、三、四段分别从农作物影响、人类作用、极端天气三个方面举例反驳报告的错误;第五段总结并给出建议。整体结构为“总—分—总”,即P1提出问题,P2-P4分点论证,P5总结观点,对应D选项。故选D。
第二节(共5小题;每小题2.5分,满分12.5分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
No More Chicken Wings, Please!
Could I eat another bite? I scanned the passenger seat of my car, piled with takeaway chicken wings. Being overfull was a familiar feeling as a food critic, but maybe I’d simply reached the end of the road.
Six years earlier, I’d been thrilled to land this job. Driving hundreds of miles weekly, I sometimes ate out 4-5 times a day as I pursued stories, unearthing under-the-radar places, dishes and people. ____16____. “Wait! You get paid to eat? What a hard life! You have my dream job,” they’d say.
Outwardly, it was a dream, and complaining seemed ungracious. So, I rarely told anyone that the work was not all peaches and cream. I rushed from plate to plate, deadline to deadline, postponing medical appointments. ____17____. “I’d like to see that number a little lower,” said my doctor as she studied my soaring cholesterol. “I know, but I can’t control what I eat,” I told her.
Some food writers had mastered the art of taking one bite of everything, but I’d finish dishes I loved. I watched my weight tick upward, and workouts had minimal effect. The occasional case of food poisoning was a job hazard, yet long-term over consumption took the real toll. One day, my doctor squinted at the screen. “Well,” she warned. “it looks like you’re pre-diabetic.” ____18____. I processed this news while tucking into fish tacos down the street. I couldn’t just not eat the tacos, could I? I hung on for another year but started daydreaming about home cooking. ____19____.
“My time at the paper has come to an end,” I told my boss from my car. “Are you sure?” she leaned forward. Yes, I was. ____20____. It took months to retrain my colossal appetite, but I hoped those months would earn me extra years. Nine months on — though missing a regular paycheck - I’ve reversed weight gain, and my blood sugar is fine. The biggest surprise? Stress reduction reversed aging. “You look so different,” friends say. “You just look...relaxed.”
A. OK, so my blood sugar level was now a cause of concern as well.
B. I felt as if an enormous weight had instantly dropped off my mind.
C. It was six orders of wings in a single afternoon that finally did me in.
D. The constant deadlines left me with no time for hobbies or personal life.
E. Whenever someone asked what I did for a living, their eyes lit up at the response.
F. On the odd occasion I made it to the doctor, my blood levels told an alarming story.
G. People often asked me if I could recommend a good restaurant for their special occasions.
【答案】16. E 17. F 18. A 19. C 20. B
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇记叙文。文章以作者作为美食评论家的经历展开,讲述了这份看似令人羡慕的工作背后,因频繁外出就餐、暴饮暴食导致的健康危机,最终作者选择辞职,回归健康生活方式并收获身体与精神双重改善的故事。
【16题详解】
上文“Six years earlier, I’d been thrilled to land this job. Driving hundreds of miles weekly, I sometimes ate out 4-5 times a day as I pursued stories, unearthing under-the-radar places, dishes and people. (六年前,我兴奋地得到了这份工作。为了挖掘美食故事,我每周驱车数百英里,有时一天要在外就餐四五次,探寻那些不为人知的餐馆、菜品和人物。)”描述了美食评论家工作的日常,下文““Wait! You get paid to eat? What a hard life! You have my dream job,” they’d say. (他们会说:“等等!你吃饭还能拿工资?这日子也太舒服了吧!这可是我梦寐以求的工作啊。”)”是他人对这份工作的评价。E项“每当有人问我是做什么工作的,听到我的回答后他们都会眼前一亮。”承上启下,“asked what I did for a living”衔接下文他人的评价,“eyes lit up”体现出他人对这份工作的羡慕,逻辑连贯。故选E。
【17题详解】
上文“So, I rarely told anyone that the work was not all peaches and cream. I rushed from plate to plate, deadline to deadline, postponing medical appointments. (所以,我很少告诉别人这份工作并非事事顺心。我从一场饭局赶往下一场饭局,从一个截止日期奔向另一个截止日期,还常常推迟体检预约。)”讲述了工作的辛劳和对健康的忽视,下文““I’d like to see that number a little lower,” said my doctor as she studied my soaring cholesterol. (“我希望这个数值能再降一点。”医生看着我飙升的胆固醇数值说道。)”是医生对作者健康状况的评价。F项“偶尔去看医生时,我的各项血液指标都呈现出令人担忧的结果。”承上启下,“made it to the doctor”对应上文的“postponing medical appointments”,“blood levels told an alarming story”衔接下文的“soaring cholesterol”,符合段落逻辑。故选F。
【18题详解】
上文“One day, my doctor squinted at the screen. “Well,” she warned. “it looks like you’re pre-diabetic.” (有一天,医生眯着眼看着检查屏幕,警告我说:“看起来你已经处于糖尿病前期了。”)”是医生给出的健康预警,下文“I processed this news while tucking into fish tacos down the street. I couldn’t just not eat the tacos, could I? (我一边在街边吃着鱼肉塔可,一边消化这个消息。我总不能连塔可都不吃了吧?)”体现出作者得知预警后的复杂心情。A项“好吧,这么说来我的血糖水平也成了需要担忧的问题。”承接上文,“blood sugar level was now a cause of concern”对应医生所说的“pre-diabetic”,同时体现出作者对健康问题的认知,贴合语境。故选A。
【19题详解】
上文“I hung on for another year but started daydreaming about home cooking. (我又坚持了一年,但内心已经开始向往家常菜的味道了。)”体现出作者想要放弃这份工作的想法,下文““My time at the paper has come to an end,” I told my boss from my car. (“我在报社的工作生涯该结束了。”我在车里对老板说道。)”是作者做出的辞职决定。C项“正是某天下午一口气吃的六份鸡翅,最终让我下定了决心。”承上启下,“six orders of wings in a single afternoon”呼应文章开头的炸鸡翼场景,“finally did me in”体现出这件事成为压垮骆驼的最后一根稻草,促使作者做出辞职决定,逻辑通顺。故选C。
【20题详解】
上文“Yes, I was. (是的,我心意已决。)”体现出作者辞职的坚定态度,下文“It took months to retrain my colossal appetite, but I hoped those months would earn me extra years. (我花了好几个月的时间才调整好自己暴饮暴食的胃口,但我希望这几个月的付出能为我换来更长久的寿命。)”描述了辞职后的生活改变。B项“我感觉心里好像一下子卸下了千斤重担。”承接上文,体现出作者辞职后的轻松释然,同时为下文回归健康生活的内容做铺垫,符合文章情感变化的节奏。故选B。
第三部分 语言运用(共两节,满分30分)
第一节(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
In a community music class, ten teenagers from eight different countries gathered with traditional instruments. My Spanish guitar stood beside Maria’s Chinese erhu and Samuel’s West African djembe. Our initial attempt to play together ____21____ a chaotic mixture of conflicting scales (音阶) and rhythms, creating an atmosphere thick with ____22____.
Our instructor, Ms. Davies,____23____ a simple but profound instruction: “Listen,” she urged, “Do not merely play; seek to understand the story within each other’s music.” Instead of ____24____ our traditions, we each taught a short musical phrase from our culture. ____25____, my guitar’s flamenco riff clashed (不协调) with the erhu’s melancholy, while the djembe’s complex rhythms confused us.
However, as we gradually learned to play each other’s phrases, ____26____ occurred. We began to listen more deeply, moving beyond the ____27____ to understand the musician behind them. Samuel’s drum pattern ____28____ life; Maria’s erhu expressed longing; my guitar ____29____ raw emotion.
Ms. Davies then helped _____30_____ these elements together. The erhu’s call became a question answered by the guitar’s passion, supported by the djembe’s steady rhythm. We didn’t blend into uniformity; each sound remained _____31_____, creating a global tapestry (织锦) where every culture was highlighted.
Our final performance, though _____32_____, earned thunderous applause. We discovered true harmony doesn’t require _____33_____ notes, but respect for different voices and recognition of _____34_____ human emotions. That day, music became more than sound; it became a bridge, and we were its _____35_____.
21. A. resulted in B. took in C. succeeded in D. turned into
22. A. boredom B. fright C. excitement D. frustration
23. A. offered B. imagined C. realized D. followed
24. A. maintaining B. abandoning C. passing D. observing
25. A. Suddenly B. Eventually C. Steadily D. Initially
26. A. confusion B. shift C. motivation D. evolution
27. A. notes B. songs C. lyrics D. lines
28. A. celebrated B. saved C. sacrificed D. wasted
29. A. controlled B. missed C. conveyed D. avoided
30. A. generate B. record C. weave D. revise
31. A. distinct B. confusing C. high D. amusing
32. A. successful B. terrific C. alarming D. imperfect
33. A. delicate B. complicated C. identical D. typical
34. A. positive B. shared C. mixed D. negative
35. A. passengers B. pedestrians C. architects D. audiences
【答案】21. A 22. D 23. A 24. B 25. D 26. B 27. A 28. A 29. C 30. C 31. A 32. D 33. C 34. B 35. C
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇记叙文。主要讲述了多国青少年带传统乐器合奏,初时混乱挫败,经老师引导倾听互学,终融合出独特乐曲,领悟和谐源于尊重差异与共通情感,音乐成文化桥梁。
【21题详解】
考查动词短语辨析。句意:我们最初尝试一起演奏时,却出现了各种不协调的音阶和节奏的混乱组合,营造出一种充满挫败感的氛围。A. resulted in导致;B. took in吸收;C. succeeded in成功;D. turned into变成。根据后文“a chaotic mixture of conflicting scales and rhythms”可知,他们的演奏导致了各种不协调的音阶和节奏的混乱组合。故选A。
【22题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:我们最初尝试一起演奏时,却出现了各种不协调的音阶和节奏的混乱组合,营造出一种充满挫败感的氛围。A. boredom无聊;B. fright惊吓;C. excitement激动;D. frustration沮丧,挫败感。根据上文“a chaotic mixture of conflicting scales and rhythms”可知,前文说合奏混乱,对应负面情绪frustration(挫败感)。故选D。
【23题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:我们的导师戴维斯女士给出了一个简单却意义深远的指导:“听,”她说。“不要只是演奏,要努力去理解彼此音乐中的故事。”A. offered提供;B. imagined想象;C. realized意识到;D. followed跟随。根据后文“a simple but profound instruction”可知,导师提供了一个指导。故选A。
【24题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:我们并没有摒弃自己的传统,而是每人各自教了一个来自自己文化中的简短旋律片段。A. maintaining维持;B. abandoning抛弃;C. passing通过;D. observing观察。根据上文instead of 表转折,结合后文“we each taught a short musical phrase from our culture.”说传授自身文化乐句,可知,前文对应“不放弃传统”,故选B。
【25题详解】
考查副词词义辨析。句意:起初,我的吉他所弹奏的弗拉门戈旋律与二胡的忧郁音色相互碰撞,而迪吉贝鼓复杂的节奏也让我们感到困惑。A. Suddenly突然;B. Eventually最后;C. Steadily稳定地;D. Initially起初。根据后文“However, as we gradually learned to play each other’s phrases”中however表转折,提到逐渐学会,前文对应的是一开始的情况,故选D。
【26题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:然而,随着我们逐渐学会演奏彼此的乐句,这种转变便发生了。A. confusion困惑;B. shift转变;C. motivation动机;D. evolution进化。前文是混乱困惑,后文是默契合奏,中间是“转变”,故选B。
【27题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:我们开始更加用心地聆听,不再仅仅停留在音乐的表面,而是试图去理解演奏者本人。A. notes音符,笔记;B. songs歌曲;C. lyrics歌词;D. lines台词。根据后文“We discovered true harmony doesn’t require ____ notes”可知,此处指超越了音符。故选A。
【28题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:塞缪尔的鼓点歌颂生命;玛丽亚的二胡传递思念;我的吉他表达真挚情感。A. celebrated庆祝,歌颂;B. saved挽救;C. sacrificed牺牲;D. wasted浪费。根据后文“Maria’s erhu expressed longing”可知,此处指塞缪尔的鼓点歌颂生命,玛丽亚的二胡传递思念,为积极的情感,故选A。
【29题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:塞缪尔的鼓点歌颂生命;玛丽亚的二胡传递思念;我的吉他表达真挚情感。A. controlled控制;B. missed错过;C. conveyed表达;D. avoided避免。根据后文“raw emotion”可知,吉他表达出真挚情感。故选C。
【30题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:戴维斯女士随后帮我们把这些元素融合在一起。A. generate产生;B. record记录;C. weave编织,整合;D. revise修改。根据后文“The erhu’s call became a question answered by the guitar’s passion, supported by the djembe’s steady rhythm.(二胡的低吟逐渐演变成吉他那炽热的回应,而非洲鼓则以稳定的节奏为其提供了有力的支撑)”可知,老师把这些元素融合在一起。故选C。
【31题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:我们并未变得千篇一律;每一种声音都保持着自身的独特性,共同编织出一幅多元文化的宏大画卷。A. distinct不同的,独特的;B. confusing令人困惑的;C. high高的;D. amusing有趣的。根据上文“We didn’t blend into uniformity”可知,他们没有融合成千篇一律,每个声音都依然独特。故选A。
【32题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:尽管我们的最终表演存在不足之处,但仍赢得了雷鸣般的掌声。A. successful成功的;B. terrific极好的;C. alarming令人担忧的;D. imperfect不完美的。根据上文“Our final performance, though”中though表转折,后文“earned thunderous applause”是掌声,前文对应“不完美”,故选D。
【33题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:我们发现真正的和谐并非需要完全一致的音符,而是需要对不同声音的尊重,以及对共同的人类情感的认同。A. delicate精致的;B. complicated复杂的;C. identical完全相同的;D. typical典型的。前文“We didn’t blend into uniformity; each sound remained”说各种声音保持独特,对应“不用相同的音符”,故选C。
【34题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:我们发现真正的和谐并非需要完全一致的音符,而是需要对不同声音的尊重,以及对共同的人类情感的认同。A. positive积极的;B. shared共有的;C. mixed混合的;D. negative消极的。根据上文“respect for different voices and recognition of”可知,不同文化的音乐能共鸣,源于“共通的情感”。,故选B。
【35题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:那一天,音乐不再仅仅是声音;它变成了一座桥梁,而我们则是这座桥梁的建造者。A. passengers乘客;B. pedestrians行人;C. architects建筑师;D. audiences观众。根据上文“it became a bridge, and we were its”可知,音乐变成了一座桥梁,他们则是这座桥梁的建造者,architect本义建筑师,引申为“缔造者、创造者”,贴合“我们用音乐搭建文化桥梁”的语境。故选C。
第二节(共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
The 2025 China International College Students Innovation Competition saw a cross-university Pakistani-Chinese doctoral student team claim a medal. Their entrepreneurial project — aimed at making quality medical products ____36____ (access) in developing countries — stood out for its vision and impact.
The partnership between Pakistani youth Muheet (Li Xiang) and Xiao Xilin from Hefei University of Technology ____37____ (praise) by judges as “a perfect integration of soft skills and hard technology”. With seven years of experience in China and Pakistan’s medical device markets, Muheet has deep insights ____38____ the urgent need for affordable healthcare in developing nations. Xiao, on the other hand, contributes cutting-edge R&D expertise and supply-chain support ____39____ (root) in China’s technological strength.
____40____ (study) for seven years at Nanchang Hangkong University, Muheet has grown from an international student into a youth ambassador (大使) for China-Pakistan cooperation. “Nanchang, Jiangxi is my second home, “he said warmly. “China and Pakistan are ‘iron brothers’, and I want the world to see that Chinese innovation offers real answers to global challenges for ____41____ the traditional solutions fall short.”
For Xiao, the medal marks a fitting ____42____ (conclude) to his Master’s and PhD journey. “From lab research to market application, this collaboration showed me innovation’s true value — it must be tangible (真实的) ____43____ bring warmth to people’s lives,” he reflected.
A competition, a medal — yet together, they reflect ____44____ borderless responsibility and ingenuity (独创性) of a new generation. Through their efforts, these young pioneers prove that when ideals meet action, innovation _____45_____ (true) brings the light of better health within everyone’s reach.
【答案】36. accessible
37. was praised
38. into 39. rooted
40. Having studied
41. which 42. conclusion
43. and 44. a
45. truly
【解析】
【导语】主要介绍2025中国国际大学生创新大赛中巴博士生跨境团队获奖,讲述两人合作创业项目的优势、成长经历、参赛感悟,以及青年一代无国界担当与创新价值。
【36题详解】
考查形容词。句意:他们的创业项目旨在让发展中国家能够获得优质医疗产品,因其愿景与影响力脱颖而出。此处为“make+宾语+宾语补足语”结构,该结构中形容词作宾补,access的形容词为accessible意为“可获得的、可使用的”。
【37题详解】
考查时态语态。句意:巴基斯坦青年穆希特与合肥工业大学肖西林的合作被评委称赞为“软实力与硬科技的完美融合”。此处为谓语动词,叙述过去发生的事用一般过去时;主语The partnership与praise之间为被动关系,所以用一般过去时的被动语态,主语为The partnership,be动词用was,所以谓语动词为was praised。
【38题详解】
考查介词。句意:穆希特在中国和巴基斯坦医疗器械市场拥有七年的经验,对发展中国家对负担得起的医疗保健的迫切需求有着深刻的见解。固定搭配insights into,意为“对……的深刻见解、洞悉”,所以此处为介词into。
【39题详解】
考查非谓语动词。句意:另一方面,肖夕林则贡献了植根于中国技术实力的尖端研发专业知识和供应链支持。此处为非谓语动词作后置定语,supply-chain support与root之间为被动关系,所以用过去分词rooted。
【40题详解】
考查非谓语动词。句意:穆希特在南昌航空大学求学七年,从一名留学生成长为中巴合作青年大使。本句谓语为has grown,此处为非谓语动词,作状语;Muheet与study为主动关系,study这一动作发生在主句谓语动作之前,应用现在分词的完成式having studied,位于句首单词,首字母需大写。
【41题详解】
考查定语从句。句意:中巴是铁杆兄弟,我想让世界看到,在传统解决方案存在不足的领域,中国创新为全球挑战提供切实答案。此处引导定语从句,先行词为global challenges,从句缺少介词for的宾语,所以此处用关系代词which。
【42题详解】
考查名词。句意:对肖西林而言,这枚奖牌为他的硕博求学之路画上了圆满句号。形容词fitting后接名词作宾语,conclude的名词形式为conclusion意为“结束”,结合空前不定冠词a可知,此处使用名词单数形式。
【43题详解】
考查连词。句意:从实验室研究到市场应用,这次合作让我明白了创新的真正价值——必须实实在在并为人们生活带去温暖。此处连接两个并列的谓语be tangible和bring,为并列关系,用连词and。故填and。
【44题详解】
考查冠词。句意:一场比赛,一枚奖牌——然而,它们共同反映了新一代的无国界责任感和独创性。borderless responsibility为抽象名词具体化,表示一种担当,borderless以辅音音素开头,用不定冠词a。
【45题详解】
考查副词。句意:通过他们的努力,这些年轻的先锋们证明,当理想与行动相遇时,创新确实能让更好的健康之光触手可及。此处修饰动词brings,需用副词作状语,true的副词形式为truly意为“确实”。
第四部分 写作(共两节,满分40分)
第一节(满分15分)
46. 假定你是李华,你校英语社团打算举办观影公益活动。作为社团负责人,你打算邀请外教Caroline参加。根据海报信息,写一封邀请信,内容包括:
1.活动简介;
2.观影须知。
注意:
1.写作词数应为80个左右;
2.请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
Dear Caroline,
____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Yours sincerely,
Li Hua
【答案】One possible version:
Dear Caroline,
On behalf of our English Club, I am happy to invite you to our upcoming film screening, which combines movie enjoyment with social contribution.
We will be screening Butterfly Lovers, a timeless Chinese classic celebrating a profound story of love and loyalty. It will be held at 7:30 p.m. on Friday, at the Campus Lawn. Tickets are priced at ¥20, and all proceeds will be used to purchase books for children in our local community.
It would be an honour to have you join us for the post-screening discussion. Your presence would undoubtedly bring a unique and valuable layer to enrich the exchange for all attendees.
Yours sincerely,
Li Hua
【解析】
【导语】本篇书面表达要求考生以李华(英语社团负责人)的身份,邀请外教 Caroline 参加社团举办的观影公益活动,介绍活动简介和观影相关须知,语气礼貌热情,贴合邀请外教参与校园公益活动的场景。
【详解】1.词汇积累:
代表:on behalf of → in the name of
高兴的:happy → delighted
收入:proceeds → income
荣幸:honour → privilege
2.句式拓展:
同义句转换
原句:We will be screening Butterfly Lovers, a timeless Chinese classic celebrating a profound story of love and loyalty.
拓展句:We will be screening Butterfly Lovers, a timeless Chinese classic that celebrates a profound story of love and loyalty.
【高分句型 1】On behalf of our English Club, I am delighted to invite you to our upcoming film screening, which combines movie enjoyment with social contribution.(运用which引导的非限制性定语从句)
【高分句型 2】It would be an honour to have you join us for the post-screening discussion.(运用了“it 作形式主语,动词不定式作真正主语”结构)
第二节(满分25分)
47. 阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。
Two different people can form a perfect combination by using their own strengths. This is what I experienced with Alex.
I always thought Alex and I were so different. I was the serious one, the star of the debate team who always came prepared. Alex, on the other hand, was known for his unconcerned manner and his constant sketching (画素描). We shared a biology class but never spoke. To be honest, I thought we had nothing in common, and I was fine with that.
So, you can imagine my disappointment when our teacher paired us for a project on butterflies. I preferred to work alone due to the tight deadline for the project presentation.
For the first week, we barely spoke. I buried myself in research, while Alex just sat there, drawing in his notebook. One afternoon, I couldn’t help taking a look at his drawings. I found they weren’t just simple sketches; they were detailed, full of emotion, and surprisingly beautiful. “Why do you spend so much time drawing?” I asked.
He looked up, surprised that I had spoken to him. “It helps me think,” he replied softly. “Sometimes words aren’t enough to express what I feel.”
His words stuck with me. The next day, I saw him sitting alone in the library, looking really upset. “Is everything okay?” I asked.
He sighed, “I’m struggling with the written part of the project. I’m just not good with words.”
I realized I had judged him without ever trying to know him. “Maybe I can help with the
writing,” I offered. “And you could help me see things in a different way — like through your art.”
注意:
(1)续写词数应为150个左右;
(2)请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
And that’s what we did.
____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
The day of the project presentation finally arrived.
____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
【答案】
And that’s what we did. I helped him organize his ideas and arguments into clear, logical sentences and paragraphs. In return, he shared his drawings with me. He sketched the life cycle of butterflies, not as a boring chart, but as a beautiful story of change. His drawings gave me new ways to see scientific facts, and my writing skills gave voice to his ideas. Slowly, the project became not just an assignment, but a bridge between two different worlds. We weren’t just partners; we became a team.
The day of the project presentation finally arrived. As we stood before the class, I felt nervous but confident. I began explaining the life cycle of butterflies with precise data while Alex displayed his beautiful drawings on the screen — each told a story of growth, change, and freedom. The whole class was amazed as the butterflies came to life through Alex’s art. As a result, our project won first prize for its “perfect combination”, but what mattered more was the lesson we learned: differences can be strengths when shared.
【解析】
【导语】本文以作者与Alex的合作项目为线索展开,讲述了原本性格、特长迥异的作者与Alex,在生物项目合作中从互不了解到发挥各自优势,最终完成优秀项目并收获友谊的故事。
【详解】1. 段落续写:
①由第一段首句内容“这就是我们所做的”可知,第一段可描写作者与Alex分工协作的具体过程,作者帮Alex梳理文字内容,Alex用绘画呈现蝴蝶知识,两人的合作逐渐让项目从任务变成联结彼此的桥梁。
②由第二段首句内容“项目展示的日子终于到了”可知,第二段可描写两人在展示时的配合,以及项目获得成功、两人的感悟。
2. 续写线索: 分工协作——项目从任务变桥梁——展示时配合呈现——班级反响热烈——项目获奖——感悟
3.词汇激活
行为类
①梳理:organize/ sort out
②呈现:display/ present
③获奖:win a prize/ get an award
情绪类
①惊讶的:amazed/ surprised/ astonished
②自信的:confident/ self-assured/ sure of oneself
【点睛】【高分句型1】The whole class was amazed as the butterflies came to life through Alex’s art. (运用了as引导的状语从句)
【高分句型2】As a result, our project won first prize for its “perfect combination”, but what mattered more was the lesson we learned: differences can be strengths when shared. (运用了what引导的主语从句、省略that/which的定语从句和状语从句的省略)
第1页/共1页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$
2025—2026学年度考前冲顶实战演练
英语(四)
本试卷总分150分,考试时间120分钟。
注意事项:
1.答卷前,考生务必将自己的姓名、准考证号填写在答题卡上。
2.回答选择题时,选出每小题答案后,用铅笔把答题卡上对应题目的答案标号涂黑。如需改动,用橡皮擦干净后,再选涂其他答案标号。回答非选择题时,将答案写在答题卡上。写在本试卷上无效。
3.考试结束后,将本试卷和答题卡一并交回。
第一部分 听力(共两节,满分30分)
第一节(共5小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分)
听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话读两遍。
1. Where is this man heading?
A. Post office. B. Andrew Square. C. Jack’s Restaurant.
2. When will the store open?
A. In 10 minutes. B. In 30 minutes. C. In 40 minutes.
3. What is the weather like now?
A. Stormy. B. Cloudy. C. Sunny.
4. What did the man do just now?
A. He fixed a computer.
B. He worked on a report.
C. He answered an inquiry.
5. What are the speakers mainly talking about?
A. Ways of keeping fit.
B. Benefits of having a hobby.
C. Tips for regular gym-goers.
第二节(共15小题;每小题1.5分,满分22.5分)
听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。
听第6段材料,回答第6、7题。
6. What might the man be?
A. A writer. B. An editor. C. A publisher.
7. What is the woman doing?
A. Doing an interview. B. Cheering the man up. C. Recommending a book.
听第7段材料,回答第8至10题。
8. When does the conversation take place?
A. Before ordering. B. During a meal. C. After a meal.
9. What do we know about the restaurant?
A. It has a new location.
B. It has a nice environment.
C. It is short-staffed today.
10. What do the speakers decide to do?
A. Report service issues.
B. Team up with other diners.
C. Complain about the manager.
听第8段材料,回答第11至13题。
11. Where are the speakers probably?
A. In a parking lot. B. In a waiting room. C. In the doctor’s office.
12. What time might it be now?
A. 2:05 p.m. B. 2:15 p.m. C. 2:25 p.m.
13. What do we know about the man?
A. He’s unable to drive a car.
B. He’s a graduate in medicine.
C. He’s positive about new technology.
听第9段材料,回答第14至17题。
14. What is the primary purpose of the fundraiser?
A. To support an art program.
B. To sponsor local art students.
C. To hold a workshop for artists.
15. What will the funds be used for?
A. Paying students for their work.
B. Buying supplies and funding workshops.
C. Inviting professionals to help on campus.
16. How will the man help?
A. Set up the venue. B. Contact the artists. C. Donate his artwork.
17. What might the woman do later?
A. Expand the art sale online.
B. Reach out to more companies.
C. Apply for government support.
听第10段材料,回答第18至20题。
18. Why does the speaker deliver the speech?
A. To advertise a new flag.
B. To celebrate a sports day.
C. To attract people to a sport.
19. What is the advantage of flag football?
A. It is easier to master its rules.
B. It promotes greater teamwork skills.
C. It is safer and more accessible to all.
20. What did the speaker find difficult when starting playing?
A. Passing the ball accurately.
B. Learning the rules and strategies.
C. Pulling a flag on defense properly.
第二部分 阅读(共两节,满分50分)
第一节(共15小题;每小题2.5分,满分37.5分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。
A
Guided Desert Adventure
Are you an enthusiast of desert adventure? With this tour, you’ll enjoy a half-day of exciting typical desert activities led by experienced coaches.
You’ll begin your tour by driving to a scenic spot on the top of a tall sand dune (沙丘) for a chance to take photos of the area. On top of a sand dune, you’ll have the chance to slide down the side by sandboarding. From here, you’ll get ready for hitting some dunes in a four-wheel drive vehicle. Next, you’ll hop on a quad bike (四轮摩托) and have time to drive around the desert in the open air. Finally, you’ll have a camel ride around a small part of the desert.
What’s Included
Sandboarding (20 minutes) Dune bashing (35 minutes) Quad biking (25 minutes)
Camel ride (10 minutes)
Pickup and drop-off Water and soft drinks Drive through a camel farm
Additional Information
Requires a high level of physical fitness.
Not suitable for children under the age of 6.
Children under 18 must be accompanied by an adult.
Price: US $55 per person. Afternoon tours include a BBQ dinner with sweets and fruits for an extra US $45 per person.
Available Start Times: 07: 00,07: 30,08: 00,14: 00,14: 30,15: 00
All reviews 4.9
Google 5.0
Facebook
Excellent ★★★★★4.9 (15991 reviews)
Vivian
December 1, 2025★★★★★
A stunning desert adventure!
Special shout out to our tour guide Jason who is a treasure! Plus, sunshine is a bit strong and don’t forget your hat!
Peter
November 20, 2025★★★★★Golden dunes and exciting experience, plus a friendly guide! While it was a bit hot, still unforgettable!
David
October 18, 2025★★★★★Awesome desert trip! Breathtaking sunset and thoughtful service offered by our dear guide Eric! Totally worth repeating!
1. What kind of experiences can be expected from this tour?
A. Capturing the magnificent desert scenery.
B. Exploring the vast desert freely on a camel.
C. Taking a sand therapy on the top of a sand dune.
D. A whole day of diverse desert adventure activities.
2. How much should two college students pay if they choose the 14:30 tour?
A. US $90. B. US $110. C. US $200. D. US $220.
3. What do all the three reviews have in common?
A. Praise for the sunset. B. Recognition of their guides.
C. Advice for the tourists. D. Complaint about the weather.
B
Ramla Ali, Somali-born boxer, model and ambassador of United Nations International Children’s Emergency Fund (UNICEF), has spent her life fighting, first for survival, then for change. From escaping Somalia’s civil war to stepping into the Olympic ring, she’s turned her own story of struggle into a powerful mission to uplift others.
Following her brother’s death in the chaos of war, Ali and her family spent a year as refugees (难民) before resettling in London, where Ali chanced upon boxing. What began as a means to prevent herself from being bullied has matured into both a lifelong calling and a source of comfort and a passion. Her amateur career saw her claim England’s National, Great British, and 2019 African Zone Featherweight titles. In 2021 she made history as Somalia’s first Olympic boxer, a symbol of perseverance and determination.
Guided by the belief “You can’t be what you can’t see — if people witness my journey, they may dare to dream too”, Ali journeyed back to Kenya and visited the Dadaab refugee camp with UNICEF in 2025. She joined the Kasarani Sasa recycling group, a collective of over 200 refugee women waste pickers, helping sort plastic and cardboard. The program provides childcare, informal education for kids and safe income for struggling mothers. “Witnessing the things firsthand struck me. This could have been me, had I not left. It’s heartbreaking — you want to help everyone, but there’re so many,” Ali said.
At FilmAid Kenya, a learning program teaching the young displaced filmmaking and storytelling, Ali shared how education transformed her life with the students, many of whom dreamed of careers in medicine or psychology, despite hardships. Though moved by a teenager who desired to be a film director after her first exposure to a camera, Ali feared the program, a lifeline for refugee children’s dreams, was at risk from global aid cuts.
Deeply concerned about this, Ali partnered with UNICEF to provide sustained financial backing for refugee children’s education. Meanwhile, she’s expanded her free women’s boxing club worldwide. She said, “If my story can help just one girl see hope, my efforts will be fully worth it.” Ali’s power as a role model stimulates numerous disadvantaged youth’s ambition, lifting them out of despair and into dignity.
4. What initially drew Ramla Ali to boxing?
A. The desire for pleasure. B. The influence of her brother.
C. The need for self-defense. D. The pursuit of an athletic career.
5. Why did Ali return to Kenya in 2025?
A. To assist in garbage sorting. B. To inspire refugee groups.
C. To expand boxing programs. D. To check refugees’ living conditions.
6. What was Ali’s major concern about the program FilmAid Kenya?
A. Funding. B. Qualification. C. Accessibility. D. Equipment.
7. Which of the following best summarizes Ramla Ali’s life journey?
A. From chaos to order. B. From a nobody to a champion.
C. From ignorance to wisdom. D. From a refugee to an advocate.
C
New research led by Brian Meier, a professor of psychology, provides convincing evidence of humans’ deep-seated preference for products labeled as “natural”, demonstrating how this bias (偏见) significantly influences real-world decision-making even when potential risks are involved.
Prior studies have shown that the bias extends across various fields. However, many of them relied on self-reported preferences in hypothetical scenarios (假设情景), leaving a gap in our understanding of how the bias influences actual behavior. Therefore, Brian and his colleagues conducted three experiments to test participants’ choices and performances in different contexts.
The first experiment involved 174 college students who were led to believe they were testing a strength-enhancing drink described as either natural or synthetic (合成的). When asked to choose between the two options before repeating a strength test, an overwhelming 84% selected the natural-labeled drink, despite both being identical water samples.
In the second experiment, 98 students were offered chocolate described as containing either natural or synthetic cocoa, with researchers introducing an element of risk by mentioning potential stomach discomfort. Remarkably, 84% still chose the natural option, maintaining their preference even when facing possible negative effects.
The third experiment extended the research beyond laboratory settings, approaching 200 passers-by on a street. Participants evaluated stickers described as using natural or synthetic ink, then selected one to keep. Results showed 66% preferred natural-labeled stickers, which they also rated as higher quality and more appealing than the synthetic ones.
“The vast majority of subjects exhibited a clear behavioral preference that was influenced solely by the ‘natural’ label across all three experimental contexts,” Meier stated. The research, which spanned diverse settings and product categories, yielded remarkably consistent results, strongly confirming the profound impact of naturalness branding on consumer decision-making.
Based on these convincing findings, Meier and his research team have outlined several promising avenues for further investigation. Their future work aims to dive deeper into the underlying cognitive and emotional mechanisms of this “naturalness bias”, unlocking its potential applications in strategic marketing and public policy making.
8. How did Brian Meier’s research differ from earlier studies on naturalness bias?
A. It explored completely new fields. B. It repeated experiments for accuracy.
C. It tested people in real-life situations. D. It focused more on data comparison.
9. What can be inferred from the three experiments?
A. Risks lower the preference. B. The bias depends on product type.
C. The synthetic option tasted better. D. The bias works despite no real difference.
10. What is a possible future research direction for the team?
A. Behavioral bias. B. Consumer behavior.
C. Product labeling strategies. D. Hidden psychological mechanisms.
11. What might be the best title for the passage?
A. The Power of “Natural”: How Labels Shape Our Decisions
B. The Risks of Natural Products: A Psychological Analysis
C. Natural VS Synthetic: Consumer Choices in Everyday Life
D. Beyond the Label: New Research in Consumer Psychology
D
The Department of Energy (DOE) released a draft report on greenhouse gases and the U.S. climate this July. Downplaying the extent to which humans are warming the planet, and questioning the links between global warming and extreme weather, the report argues that dramatic emission (排放) cuts could do more harm than good. In the weeks that followed the report’s release, climate researchers submitted lengthy, detailed responses. Their message was simple: The report gets the science, the risks, and the policy math wrong.
Take crops for example. The report begins by stating that extra carbon dioxide (CO2) can help plants grow. While that is true in a lab, it is not the whole story in a farmer’s field. Heatwaves, droughts, and shifts in rainfall can erase gains from higher CO2 levels. Any honest review must weigh CO2’s benefits against heat stress, water stress, and the emergence of new pests. But the DOE draft ignores that.
As for humans’ role, the draft argues that humans play a relatively minor role in current warming, and implies that biased measurements are to blame for studies that claim otherwise. However, the best evidence still suggests that human emissions are the primary driver. That is why every major assessment, from the Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change to the U.S. National Climate Assessment, credits the most recent warming to human activity.
On the extremes, the draft states that U.S. records do not support increases in heat waves, heavy rainfall, droughts, hurricanes, or wildfires. Here again, the reply from climate experts is direct: The literature shows clear increases in many of these risks, with regional differences, while the DOE draft quotes the records selectively or out of context. Examining the compound extremes reveals that we are on track for a warmer baseline climate, which will lead to more crop losses, and more urban flood damage.
So what can we do? Don’t let the report cloud our judgments. The basics still stand: Greenhouse gases trap heat, and more heat increases the base risks for extreme weather events. Cutting emissions lowers those risks, and acting sooner is cheaper than acting late.
12. What do climate researchers argue about the DOE draft report?
A. It builds on unscientific foundation.
B. It overstates human-caused warming.
C. It advocates dramatic emission reductions.
D. It owes global warming to extreme weather.
13. What does the underlined word “that” in paragraph 2 refer to?
A. The necessity of field research.
B. The importance of lab experiment.
C. The occurrence of natural disasters.
D. The overall evaluation of CO2’s effects.
14. Which best describes the draft’s citations?
A. Authoritative. B. Out-dated. C. One-sided. D. Picky.
15. What is the structure of the passage? (P=paragraph)
A. B. C. D.
第二节(共5小题;每小题2.5分,满分12.5分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
No More Chicken Wings, Please!
Could I eat another bite? I scanned the passenger seat of my car, piled with takeaway chicken wings. Being overfull was a familiar feeling as a food critic, but maybe I’d simply reached the end of the road.
Six years earlier, I’d been thrilled to land this job. Driving hundreds of miles weekly, I sometimes ate out 4-5 times a day as I pursued stories, unearthing under-the-radar places, dishes and people. ____16____. “Wait! You get paid to eat? What a hard life! You have my dream job,” they’d say.
Outwardly, it was a dream, and complaining seemed ungracious. So, I rarely told anyone that the work was not all peaches and cream. I rushed from plate to plate, deadline to deadline, postponing medical appointments. ____17____. “I’d like to see that number a little lower,” said my doctor as she studied my soaring cholesterol. “I know, but I can’t control what I eat,” I told her.
Some food writers had mastered the art of taking one bite of everything, but I’d finish dishes I loved. I watched my weight tick upward, and workouts had minimal effect. The occasional case of food poisoning was a job hazard, yet long-term over consumption took the real toll. One day, my doctor squinted at the screen. “Well,” she warned. “it looks like you’re pre-diabetic.” ____18____. I processed this news while tucking into fish tacos down the street. I couldn’t just not eat the tacos, could I? I hung on for another year but started daydreaming about home cooking. ____19____.
“My time at the paper has come to an end,” I told my boss from my car. “Are you sure?” she leaned forward. Yes, I was. ____20____. It took months to retrain my colossal appetite, but I hoped those months would earn me extra years. Nine months on — though missing a regular paycheck - I’ve reversed weight gain, and my blood sugar is fine. The biggest surprise? Stress reduction reversed aging. “You look so different,” friends say. “You just look...relaxed.”
A. OK, so my blood sugar level was now a cause of concern as well.
B. I felt as if an enormous weight had instantly dropped off my mind.
C. It was six orders of wings in a single afternoon that finally did me in.
D. The constant deadlines left me with no time for hobbies or personal life.
E. Whenever someone asked what I did for a living, their eyes lit up at the response.
F. On the odd occasion I made it to the doctor, my blood levels told an alarming story.
G. People often asked me if I could recommend a good restaurant for their special occasions.
第三部分 语言运用(共两节,满分30分)
第一节(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
In a community music class, ten teenagers from eight different countries gathered with traditional instruments. My Spanish guitar stood beside Maria’s Chinese erhu and Samuel’s West African djembe. Our initial attempt to play together ____21____ a chaotic mixture of conflicting scales (音阶) and rhythms, creating an atmosphere thick with ____22____.
Our instructor, Ms. Davies,____23____ a simple but profound instruction: “Listen,” she urged, “Do not merely play; seek to understand the story within each other’s music.” Instead of ____24____ our traditions, we each taught a short musical phrase from our culture. ____25____, my guitar’s flamenco riff clashed (不协调) with the erhu’s melancholy, while the djembe’s complex rhythms confused us.
However, as we gradually learned to play each other’s phrases, ____26____ occurred. We began to listen more deeply, moving beyond the ____27____ to understand the musician behind them. Samuel’s drum pattern ____28____ life; Maria’s erhu expressed longing; my guitar ____29____ raw emotion.
Ms. Davies then helped _____30_____ these elements together. The erhu’s call became a question answered by the guitar’s passion, supported by the djembe’s steady rhythm. We didn’t blend into uniformity; each sound remained _____31_____, creating a global tapestry (织锦) where every culture was highlighted.
Our final performance, though _____32_____, earned thunderous applause. We discovered true harmony doesn’t require _____33_____ notes, but respect for different voices and recognition of _____34_____ human emotions. That day, music became more than sound; it became a bridge, and we were its _____35_____.
21. A. resulted in B. took in C. succeeded in D. turned into
22. A. boredom B. fright C. excitement D. frustration
23. A. offered B. imagined C. realized D. followed
24. A. maintaining B. abandoning C. passing D. observing
25. A. Suddenly B. Eventually C. Steadily D. Initially
26. A. confusion B. shift C. motivation D. evolution
27. A. notes B. songs C. lyrics D. lines
28. A. celebrated B. saved C. sacrificed D. wasted
29. A. controlled B. missed C. conveyed D. avoided
30. A. generate B. record C. weave D. revise
31. A. distinct B. confusing C. high D. amusing
32. A. successful B. terrific C. alarming D. imperfect
33. A. delicate B. complicated C. identical D. typical
34. A. positive B. shared C. mixed D. negative
35. A. passengers B. pedestrians C. architects D. audiences
第二节(共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
The 2025 China International College Students Innovation Competition saw a cross-university Pakistani-Chinese doctoral student team claim a medal. Their entrepreneurial project — aimed at making quality medical products ____36____ (access) in developing countries — stood out for its vision and impact.
The partnership between Pakistani youth Muheet (Li Xiang) and Xiao Xilin from Hefei University of Technology ____37____ (praise) by judges as “a perfect integration of soft skills and hard technology”. With seven years of experience in China and Pakistan’s medical device markets, Muheet has deep insights ____38____ the urgent need for affordable healthcare in developing nations. Xiao, on the other hand, contributes cutting-edge R&D expertise and supply-chain support ____39____ (root) in China’s technological strength.
____40____ (study) for seven years at Nanchang Hangkong University, Muheet has grown from an international student into a youth ambassador (大使) for China-Pakistan cooperation. “Nanchang, Jiangxi is my second home, “he said warmly. “China and Pakistan are ‘iron brothers’, and I want the world to see that Chinese innovation offers real answers to global challenges for ____41____ the traditional solutions fall short.”
For Xiao, the medal marks a fitting ____42____ (conclude) to his Master’s and PhD journey. “From lab research to market application, this collaboration showed me innovation’s true value — it must be tangible (真实的) ____43____ bring warmth to people’s lives,” he reflected.
A competition, a medal — yet together, they reflect ____44____ borderless responsibility and ingenuity (独创性) of a new generation. Through their efforts, these young pioneers prove that when ideals meet action, innovation _____45_____ (true) brings the light of better health within everyone’s reach.
第四部分 写作(共两节,满分40分)
第一节(满分15分)
46. 假定你是李华,你校英语社团打算举办观影公益活动。作为社团负责人,你打算邀请外教Caroline参加。根据海报信息,写一封邀请信,内容包括:
1.活动简介;
2.观影须知。
注意:
1.写作词数应为80个左右;
2.请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
Dear Caroline,
____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Yours sincerely,
Li Hua
第二节(满分25分)
47. 阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。
Two different people can form a perfect combination by using their own strengths. This is what I experienced with Alex.
I always thought Alex and I were so different. I was the serious one, the star of the debate team who always came prepared. Alex, on the other hand, was known for his unconcerned manner and his constant sketching (画素描). We shared a biology class but never spoke. To be honest, I thought we had nothing in common, and I was fine with that.
So, you can imagine my disappointment when our teacher paired us for a project on butterflies. I preferred to work alone due to the tight deadline for the project presentation.
For the first week, we barely spoke. I buried myself in research, while Alex just sat there, drawing in his notebook. One afternoon, I couldn’t help taking a look at his drawings. I found they weren’t just simple sketches; they were detailed, full of emotion, and surprisingly beautiful. “Why do you spend so much time drawing?” I asked.
He looked up, surprised that I had spoken to him. “It helps me think,” he replied softly. “Sometimes words aren’t enough to express what I feel.”
His words stuck with me. The next day, I saw him sitting alone in the library, looking really upset. “Is everything okay?” I asked.
He sighed, “I’m struggling with the written part of the project. I’m just not good with words.”
I realized I had judged him without ever trying to know him. “Maybe I can help with the
writing,” I offered. “And you could help me see things in a different way — like through your art.”
注意:
(1)续写词数应为150个左右;
(2)请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
And that’s what we did.
____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
The day of the project presentation finally arrived.
____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
第1页/共1页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$