Unit 6 Beautiful landscapes单词、语法、知识点讲解 2025-2026学年译林版英语七年级下册

2026-04-30
| 2份
| 33页
| 1053人阅读
| 21人下载
普通

资源信息

学段 初中
学科 英语
教材版本 初中英语译林版七年级下册
年级 七年级
章节 Welcome to the unit,Reading,Grammar
类型 教案-讲义
知识点 -
使用场景 同步教学-新授课
学年 2026-2027
地区(省份) 全国
地区(市) -
地区(区县) -
文件格式 ZIP
文件大小 123 KB
发布时间 2026-04-30
更新时间 2026-05-13
作者 英语棒棒堂
品牌系列 -
审核时间 2026-04-30
下载链接 https://m.zxxk.com/soft/57636345.html
价格 1.50储值(1储值=1元)
来源 学科网

摘要:

本讲义围绕“Beautiful landscapes”主题,系统梳理50个核心词汇(如ocean, desert, survive等),涵盖多义拓展(如cover的“覆盖/支付/封面”)、易混词辨析(rise/raise, few/a few等),语法聚焦不定代词(someone/something等用法及注意事项)和感叹句(what/how引导结构),结合be home to等重点句型及living/alive等同义词辨析,构建词汇-语法-句型连贯学习支架。 资料以“精讲+练一练”模式设计,通过词汇多义拓展(如cover)提升语言理解与表达能力,易混词辨析题(如rise/raise)培养思维品质,引导学生比较分析。课中辅助教师系统授课,课后练习帮助学生自主查漏补缺,巩固知识点,符合新课标语言能力和思维品质培养要求。

内容正文:

Unit 6 Beautiful landscapes单词、语法、知识点讲解(教师版) 一、单词精讲 1. ocean /ˈəʊʃn/ n. 海洋 2. cover vt. 占(一片面积);覆盖;遮盖 3. surface /ˈsɜːfɪs/ n. 表面;表层 Oceans cover about 71 percent of the earth’s surface. 海洋覆盖了地球表面的71%。 Mountains are high, and they are usually covered with rocks and earth.山很高,通常被岩石和泥土覆盖。 cover an area of... 占...的面积 cover...with... 用…盖… be covered with... 被…覆盖 拓展:cover的其他常见含义及用法 动词 足以支付 $10 should cover the meal.十美元足够支付这顿饭钱。 包含;涉及 The lectures cover different topics.这些讲座涉及不同的主题。 名词 (书刊的)封面,封皮 I like the cover of the book.我喜欢这本书的封面。 覆盖物;盖子 This glass bowl has a plastic cover.这个玻璃碗有一个塑料盖子。 【练一练】 1.White snow ________(覆盖)the land and everything looks white and clean. 2.水占据了地球的四分之三。(翻译) __________________________________________________ 3. --Why does the earth look blue in space? --Because most of the earth’s surface ______ by water. A. covers B. is covered C. cover D. are covered 答案:1.covers 2.Water covers almost three quarters of the Earth. 3. B 4. desert /ˈdezət / n. 沙漠,荒漠 5. forest /ˈfɒrɪst/ n. 森林 6. rock /rɒk/ n. 岩石 7. ground /ɡraʊnd/ n. 地面 8. plain /pleɪn/ n. 平原 9. flat /flæt/ adj. 平坦的,平的 Plains are open and flat. 平原开阔且平坦。 拓展:flat的其他含义及用法: [副词]水平地;平直地 Lie flat and breathe deeply.平躺做深呼吸。 [可数名词]公寓,单元房 Since I was born, my family have lived in the same flat.自我出生以来,我的家人就住在同一个公寓里。 10. land /lænd/ n. 陆地;土地 作动词,意为“着陆” 11. rise /raɪz/ vi. 发源;上升,提高 n. 上升;增强;提高 It rises in the mountains of Qinghai Province and runs all the way to the East China Sea. 它发源于青海省的群山,一直延伸到中国东海。 rise(过去式为___rose___) 辨析:rise与raise rise 不及物动词 意为“升起;上升;增加”,常指(日、月等)升起,(数字、数量或价值等)增加。 raise 及物动词 意为“举起;提高(数量、水平等)”,发出此动作的通常是人,如抬头、举手等。 意为“饲养;抚育;募集”raise cows 养牛raise money for 为...募集资金 【课堂练习】 1.It is getting harder and harder _________ money for the poor kids now, because the price(物价)keeps________. A.to raise; to rise B.to raise; rising C.to rise; to raise D.to rise; raising 2. —Does the price of the eggs ? (rise/raise) —Yes, its price is higher than last month. 3. The sun in the east and sets down in the west. (rise/raise) 4. Please your hand before you ask the teacher a question in class. (rise/raise) 5. —Can you the box? (rise/raise) —Let me have a try. Oh, it’s not too heavy. 答案:1.B 2.rise 3.rises 4.raise 5.raise 12. fresh /freʃ/ adj. 淡的,无盐的;新鲜的 13. farming /ˈfɑːmɪŋ/ n. 耕种,务农 ...my water is fresh water, so everybody can drink it and use it for farming and washing. fresh还可意为“精力充沛的” Regular exercise will help you feel fresh. 【练一练】 1. 森林帮助空气干净清新。 _____________________________________________________ 答案:1. Forests help to make the air clean and fresh. 14. powerful /ˈpaʊəfl/ adj. 力量大的;有影响力的 But I am also very powerful. power作名词,意为“力量,电力供应;权力,能量”,powerfully作副词,意为“强大地,有效地”,powerless作形容词,意为“无能为力的,无权的,无影响力的” solar/wind power太阳/风能 词缀学习:-ful是常见的形容词后缀,表示“充满…的;有…性质(或倾向)的”,可加在某些名词后构成形容词。 colour n. 颜色—colourful adj.颜色鲜艳的 beauty n.美丽—beautiful adj.美丽的 use n. 用途— useful adj.有用的 meaning n.含义—meaningful adj.有意义的 【练一练】 1.The headmaster is a ________ (有影响力的;强大的) man. 2.Dreams are so _________ (power) that they can make you work harder to have a better future. 答案:1. powerful 2. powerful 15. flood /flʌd/ vi. (河水等)泛滥,淹没 n. 洪水 16. destroy /dɪˈstrɔɪ/ vt. 破坏,摧毁 17. nothing /ˈnʌθɪŋ/ pron. 没有什么 Nothing can get in my way. 没有什么能阻挡我。 ①nothing作不定代词,表示否定意义,相当于not...anything nothing在句中作主语时,谓语动词用第三人称单数形式。 _________________________________.=_________________________________. 我没有什么可担心的。 I have nothing to worry about.=I don’t have anything to worry about. 拓展:与nothing相关的结构 have nothing to do with... 与…无关 Sb. has nothing to do but... 某人除了…没事可做 ②in one’s way 妨碍,阻挡某人的路 【拓展】与way有关的短语 in some ways “在某些方面”; in many ways “从很多方面来说”; in a way “在某种程度上”; on the/one’s way to... “在去…的路上”; by the way “顺便说一下”; in no way “绝不”; lose one’s way “迷路” 【练一练】 1. 废弃物污染环境,伤害人们的健康并且导致动物死亡。它也会阻碍绿色发展。 Waste _____________, _______________and causes animals to die. It also ______________of green development. 2. —Mum, can I have __________ to eat? I’m hungry. —Sorry. There is __________ in the fridge. You can go out to buy __________. A.anything; nothing; anything B.something; none; anything C.something; nothing; something D.anything; none; something 3. A smile costs , but it makes people warm. So we should learn to smile. A. nothing B. something C. anything D. everything 答案:1. pollutes the environment;harms people’s health;gets in the way 2. C 3. A 18. mostly /ˈməʊstli/ adv. 主要地,通常 19. sand /sænd/ n. 沙,沙子 20. nobody /ˈnəʊbədi/ pron. 没有人 21. conditions /kənˈdɪʃnz/ n. [pl.]环境,条件 22. a few有些,几个 23. survive /səˈvaɪv/ vi. 生存,存活 Nobody wants to live in such difficult conditions, but a few plants and animals can survive. 没有人愿意生活在如此困难的环境中,但是一些植物和动物能够生存下来。 ① nobody相当于no one, 作主语时谓语动词用第三人称单数形式 拓展:nobody作名词,意为“小人物”,指无足轻重的人,对应词为someone ,意为“大人物”。 ② conditions通常与介词in或under连用。 living/working conditions生活/工作条件 be in (a) bad/good condition处于糟糕的/良好的状态 mental/physical condition精神/身体状况 ③ a few 意为“有些,几个” 【辨析】few, a few, little和a little 修饰对象 含义(肯定/否定) 例句(肯定/否定) few 可数名词(复数) 几乎没有(否定) Few people came to the meeting.几乎没有人来参加会议。 a few 一些,几个(肯定) A few people stayed after class.有几个人下课后留下来了。 little 不可数名词 几乎没有(否定) Little time remains.剩下的时间不多了。 a little 少量(肯定) Add a little sugar to the tea.往茶里加一点糖。 ④survive from... 从…中幸存/存活下来,流传下来 survive作动词,意为“生存,存活”,survival作名词,意为“生存,幸存,残存物”,survivor作名词,意为“幸存者” 【练一练】 1. —Jack always thinks himself ________. —But in fact, _______ in our class thinks him ______. A.somebody; nobody; everybody B.everybody; nobody; somebody C.everybody; somebody; nobody D.somebody; everybody; nobody 2. —Listen! is coming. —No, nobody is coming. I can’t hear ____. A.Somebody;nobody B.Somebody;anybody C.Anybody;nobody D.Nobody;anybody 3. The rescue team found a little girl who was still ________ under a building three days after the earthquake. They wondered how she was able to ________ the big earthquake. A.alive; survive in B.living; survive C.living; survive in D.alive; survive 4. Linda has read ________ grammar books, but I am sorry to say that she has learned ________ from them. A.few, a little B.a few, little C.few, little D.a few, a little 5. —What’s in the icebox?   —Only ________ apples, but ________ milk. A.a few, a few B.a few, little C.a little, few D.a few, a little 6. John has studied Chinese for ________ months, but he can write ________. Because Chinese is too hard for him. A.a few; little B.few; a little C.a little; few D.little; a few 7. —Could I talk to you for ________ minutes, Mike? —Sorry, I have ________ time. A.a few; little B.little; few C.few; little D.a little; a few 8. —It is reported that many Chinese children are taking piano lessons. —But quite ________ have ________ interest in it and some even hate it. A.few, a few B.little, a little C.a few, little D.a few, a little 9. Weather (条件) are good for sailing today. 10. The meaning of life is not simply to (生存), but to achieve. 11. Transformers are helping (幸存者) out of bricks and stones. 12. 政府正在尽最大努力使人们的生活条件变得更好。 The government is trying its best to make people’s . 答案:1.D 2.B 3.D 4.B 5.B 6.A 7.A 8.C 9.conditions 10.survive 11.survivors 12.living conditions become better 24. huge /hjuːdʒ/ adj. 巨大的 25. planet /ˈplænɪt/ n. 行星 26. produce /prəˈdjuːs/ vt. 生产 27. oxygen /ˈɒksɪdʒən/ n. 氧,氧气 28. breathe /briːð/ vt.&vi. 呼吸 I am full of trees, and I produce oxygen for humans and animals to breathe. 我充满了树木,我产生供人类和动物呼吸的氧气。 ①produce作动词,意为“生产”,product做可数名词,意为“产品,生成物”,production作名词,意为“生产,产量”,producer作名词,意为“生产商”,productive作形容词,意为“(尤指)多产的,富有成效的,有效益的” ②breathe作动词,意为“呼吸”,breath作名词,意为“呼吸,气息;呼吸的空气”。 breathe deeply 深呼吸= take a deep breath breathe heavily 气喘吁吁 out of breath上气不接下气 【练一练】 1. To (生产) mooncakes, you’ll need a mold (模具). 2. The store has many , such as toys, books and games. (produce) 3. The air was so cold that we could hardly (breath). 4. Trees are good for people’s (heathy) because they take in (harm) gases from the air and produce oxygen for people to (breath). 答案:1.produce 2.products 3.breathe 4.health harmful breathe 29. northern /ˈnɔːðən/ adj. 北方的,北部的 north-west /ˌnɔːθ ˈwest/ adj. n. & adv. 西北方的;西北部;向西北 I would like to go to the Tree River in northern Canada. south的固定搭配 South Africa 南非 South America 南美洲 表示方位的合成词:southeast东南,southwest西南,northeast东北,northwest西北。 【考点拓展】方位词及对应的形容词和名词 south n.南 southern adj.南方的 southerner n.南方人 north n.北 northern adj.北方的 northerner n.北方人 east n.东 eastern adj.东方的 easterner n.东方人 west n.西 western adj.西方的 westerner n.西方人 【练一练】 1.We all like Chinese food instead of ________ (west) food. 2. China is an ________ (东方的) country with a long history. 答案:1.western 2.eastern 30. Arctic char /ˈɑːktɪk ˈtʃɑː(r)/ n. 北极红点鲑 31. campfire /ˈkæmpfaɪə(r)/ n. 火,营火 camp /kæmp/ vi. 露营 camping /ˈkæmpɪŋ/ n. 露营(活动) Not everyone likes camping, but the man seems to enjoy it. 不是每个人都喜欢露营,但这个人似乎很喜欢。 seem做系动词,意为“似乎;看来” seem + adj. 看起来 You seem happy. seem to do sth. 好像… They seem to know what they’re doing. It + seem + that + 从句 似乎… It seemed that nothing could stop her. 32. corn /kɔːn/ n. 谷物;<美>玉米 33. treat /triːt/ n. 乐事;款待 It is a natural wonder and a treat for your eyes. give sb. a treat 款待某人 treat还可作动词,意为: 治疗 treat sb. 给某人治病; treat+疾病  治疗某种疾病 把…看作 treat...as... 把…看作… 对待 treat ... with... 以…态度对待… 【练一练】 1.Animals are our friends. We should treat them with ________ and respect. A.kind B.kindness C.kindly D.kinds 2.他对每个人都很热情。(翻译) ____________________________________________________________ 3.I wanted to ________ (款待) my English friend to a Chinese dinner. 4.What will you cook for your guests when you give them a _______ (款待)? 答案:1. B 2. He treats everyone with warmth. 3.treat 4.treat 34. landform /ˈlændfɔːm/ n. 地貌,地形 35. unusual /ʌnˈjuːʒuəl/ adj. 不寻常的 The Yadan landform in North-west China is very unusual. 中国西北部的雅丹地貌很不寻常。 usual 作形容词,意为“平常的,普通的” as usual 像往常一样 than usual比往常(常用于比较级中) 36. sandstone /ˈsændstəʊn/ n. 砂岩 37. strange /streɪndʒ/ adj. 奇怪的;陌生的 This landform is made of sandstone in strange shapes. be strange to sb.对某人来说是陌生的 stranger作名词,意为“陌生人;外地人;新来者” 【练一练】 1. Tom is a _________ (奇怪的) person. He doesn’t speak to anyone. 2. The little girl often feels shy when she meets ________ (陌生的) people. 3. Suddenly a ________ (strange) stopped me on the way. 4. Parents should tell children not to believe ________ (strange) words easily. 答案:strange strange stranger strangers’ 38. form /fɔːm/ vi.&vt. (使)出现,产生 It takes millions of years for these shapes to form. form作动词,意为“形成;建立”;作名词,意为“形式;类型;表格” form in my head在脑海中形成 a form of... 一种…形式 in the form of以…的形式 fill in a form填表 【练一练】 1.Water _________ (形成) ice when it freezes. 2.If you want to join the club, please fill in the ________ (表格) first. 答案:1.forms 2.form 39. power /ˈpaʊə(r)/ n. 力量;电力供应 It is a great example of the power of wind and time. power还可作名词,意为“权力”,powerful作形容词,意为“强大的,有力的” 【练一练】 1.Truly ________ (power) men know how to control their anger. 2.Dreams are full of ________ (力量) and they can lead us to great success. 答案:powerful power 40. rainforest /ˈreɪnfɒrɪst/ n. (热带)雨林 41. waterfall /ˈwɔːtəfɔːl/ n. 瀑布 42. cloud /klaʊd/ n. 云,云彩 43. spring /sprɪŋ/ n. 泉 Mount Huangshan is famous for its pine trees and rocks in strange shapes, a wonderful sea of clouds, and relaxing hot springs. 黄山以其奇形怪状的松树和岩石、奇妙的云海和令人放松的温泉而闻名。 be famous for “因…而著名”,后接表示人或事物某方面的特点等的名词来说明著名的原因。 be famous as “作为…而闻名”,后接表示身份、职业等的名词。 44. sunrise /ˈsʌnraɪz/ n. 日出 sunset作名词,意为“日落” 45. wonderland /ˈwʌndəlænd/ n. 非常奇妙的地方;(童话中的)仙境,奇境 46. several /ˈsevrəl/ det. & pron. 几个,一些 47. path /pɑːθ/ n. 小路,小径 48. step /step/ n. 台阶,梯级;脚步声;步骤 49. cable /ˈkeɪbl/ car n. 缆车 You can walk up paths and steps to the top or take a cable car. 你可以沿着小路和台阶走到山顶,也可以乘坐缆车。 the step to ... 通向…的台阶/梯级 step by step 逐步地 take (some) steps to do sth. 采取措施做某事 step还可以作动词用,意为“踩,踏”。 【练一练】 1. A little girl was sitting on the first ________ (台阶) of the end house. 2.We are taking ________ (步骤) to prevent pollution. 3. It takes a few more ________ (step) to make the water clean. 4. Tom hears the ________________ (脚步声) of his father, so he rushes to open the door. 答案:1.step 2.steps 3.steps 4.steps 50. overnight /ˌəʊvəˈnaɪt/ adv. 在晚上;一夜之间 Many people like to stay overnight on the mountain to watch the sunrise or sunset. 许多人喜欢在山上过夜看日出或日落。 stay overnight 意为“过夜,留宿” 【拓展】stay up 熬夜 stay out待在户外,不回家 二、语法精讲 1. 不定代词 我们常用不定代词指代某个不特定的人或物。复合不定代词是由some-、any-、every-、no(-)与one、body、 thing构成的。这些复合不定代词具有名词的性质,在句中可作主语、宾语或表语,但不能作定语。 不定代词的用法 ①someone/somebody(某人)、something(某物;某事)通常用于肯定句中。someone与somebody可通用。 在表示请求、邀请、提议等并希望得到对方肯定回答的疑问句中,要用someone、somebody、something等复合不定代词。 Would you like something to drink? ②anyone/anybody(任何人)、anything(任何事物)通常用于疑问句或否定句中。anyone与anybody可通用。 当anything意为“任何事物”,anyone/anybody表示“无论谁,任何人”时,它们也可以用于肯定句中。 Anyone/Anybody will tell you where the post office is. ③no one/nobody(没有人)、nothing(没有什么)均表示否定含义。no one与nobody可通用。 No one/Nobody can do it better.没有人能做得更好。 ④everyone/everybody(每个人,人人)、everything(每件事,一切)可用于各种句式中。everyone与 everybody可通用。 Money does not mean everything.金钱并不意味着一切。 I think I can get on well with everyone/everybody.我认为我可以和每个人相处得很好。 使用复合不定代词的注意事项 ①复合不定代词若用作主语, 相应的谓语动词一般用单数形式。 Everything is ready. ②修饰复合不定代词的定语要放在复合不定代词的后面。 Do you know anyone famous? ③复合不定代词后可加-’s构成所有格,而其后有else修饰时,应在else后加-’s。 It’s somebody’s plan, not mine. This book isn’t mine. It’s somebody else’s. 【练一练】 1.—Would you like ________ more vegetables or meat? —No, thanks. I’m full. I don’t want ________ food. A.some; any B.some; some C.any; any D.any; some 2.—How many red-crowned cranes did you see during your stay in Yancheng? —________. They all flew back north. A.Nothing B.Anything C.Something D.None 3.—Water is ready. Binoculars are ready. _________ else? —Don’t forget to take a notebook to write down what you see. A.Everything B.Everyone C.Anyone D.Anything 4.—Did you hear about the terrible fire at the shopping mall last night? —Yes. There were many people in it. Luckily, the firemen arrived in time and ______ of them was hurt. A.all B.each C.nobody D.none 5.— Is there any ice cream in the fridge? —________, but we have juice. Would you like some? A.None B.Something C.Nothing D.Anything 6.—Grandma, can you give me some tea? I want to make milk tea. —Well, there is ________ left at home. Look, the tea box is empty. A.nothing B.none C.little D.some 7.—I am so thirsty. Leo, do you have anything to drink? —I hope to give you some juice, but there is ________ left. A.none B.nothing C.anything D.something 8.— You look pale. What’s the matter? —________ serious. I just need to lie down and have a good rest. A.Something B.Anything C.Everything D.Nothing 9.—Andy, is there ________ in today’s newspaper?   —Yes, I can lend mine to you. A.something interesting B.anything interesting C.interesting something D.interesting anything 10.—How many mistakes did you make in the exam? —________. I got full marks this time. A.None B.No one C.All D.Nothing 1A 2D 3D 4D 5A 6B 7A 8D 9B 10A 2. 感叹句 我们常用感叹句来表达高兴、愤怒、伤心等情感。感叹句通常由what或how来引导。 what引导的感叹句的结构 ①What+a/an+形容词+可数名词单数[+缩略的陈述句(陈述句的主语通常是代词)]! What a brave young man (he is)! ②What+形容词+可数名词复数或不可数名词[+缩略的陈述句(陈述句的主语通常是代词)]! What beautiful flowers (they are)! What good news (it is)! ③How+形容词+a/an+可数名词单数[+缩略的陈述句(陈述句的主语通常是代词)]! How tall a tree it is! 【练一练】 1.________ great fun it is to do ________! A.How; DIY work B.What; DIY work C.How; a DIY job D.What a; a DIY job 2.________ bad news it is and the students all look surprised when hearing it. A.How B.How a C.What D.What a 3.—There will be a new railway station in Nantong. ________ exciting news! —Yes, it is ________ great help to us. And we’ll have another choice for travelling. A.What; the B.What an; the C.What an; a D.What; a 4.—________ amazing Michael Jackson’s musical talent was! — Exactly. He was the king of Pop. A.What B.What an C.How D.How an 5.—________ bad weather it is! We can’t go boating on Xuanwu Lake. — Don’t worry! Let’s go to Nanjing Museum instead. A.What B.What a C.How a D.How 6.—_______ heavy the snow that is falling in Changzhou is! How can we go to work today? —_______ it is snowing heavily, let’s walk instead of driving. A.What; Because B.What a; Since C.How; Since D.How; Though 7.______! Let’s go climbing. A.What a fine weather B.How fine weather C.What a fine day D.How fine day 8.________ big success the film ________ her novel was! A.What a; based upon B.What; was based upon C.What a; was based upon D.How; based upon 9.—________ heavy rain! Will it last long? —________. We are getting into the rainy season now. A.What; Of course not B.What a; I’m afraid so C.How; That’s impossible D.How a; I’m afraid not 10.________ wonderful news he tells us! All of us are very happy. A.What B.What a C.How D.How a 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 B C D C A C C A B A 三、句子讲解 1. I am home to hundreds of thousands of living things. 我是成千上万生物的家园。 ① be home to 是…的家园 hundreds of thousands of 成千上万 【练一练】 1.太白山是很多野生动物的栖息地,例如:金丝猴,大熊猫和羚牛。 Taibai Mountain ____________________________________, such as golden monkeys, pandas and takins. 2.The river is home to many frogs. (改为同义句) The river many frogs. 答案:1. is home to many wild animals 2. is the home of ②【辨析】living, alive, lively和live 词性 含义 用法特点 例句 alive adj. 活着的(表状态) 仅作表语或后置定语 The old man is still alive.那位老人还活着。 living adj./n. 活着的(客观存在) 生计 可作表语或定语 Living organisms need air.生物体需要空气。 make a living谋生 lively adj 活泼的、生动的 可修饰人或事物 The party was lively.晚会很热闹。 live adj./v. 现场的、活的 形容词发音为/laɪv/ A live broadcast.现场广播  2. The beauty of the natural world lies in landscapes. lie in表示某事物的本质或原因,或者表示“存在于”,强调的是一个地方在另一个地方的内部。 又表示位置“位于”。 The reason for his success lies in his hard work. 他成功的原因在于他的努力工作。 This big city lies in eastern/western/southern /northern China. 这座大城市位于中国东/西/南/北部。 lie作动词,意为“躺,平卧,位于”,(过去式-过去分词-现在分词:lay-lain-lying);也可意为“说谎,撒谎”, (过去式-过去分词-现在分词:lied-lied-lying) 【拓展】lay作动词,意为“放置;下蛋”,过去式和过去分词为laid。 【练一练】 1. Ann told a ________. That is, she ________ to her teacher for her being late. A. lie, lie B. lied, lied C. lie, lied D. lied, lie 【答案】C 2. There is a new pair of shoes of yours ________ at the bottom of the wardrobe. Go and ________ them here on the shelf. A. lying, lay B. laying, lie C. lies, laid D. lying, lie 【答案】A 3. —The boy________ on the floor just now. — I can’t believe that he________to us. A. lay, lie B. lie, lied C. lied, lied D. lay, lied 【答案】D 4. As soon as he got home, he ________ his backpack on the floor and ________ down on the sofa. A. will lay, lie B. lied, laid C. laid, lay D. laid, lied 【答案】C 3. Well, it’s about 6,300 kilometres long, and it runs through different landscapes. run through ... (从内部)流经,穿过… 拓展:run的其他动词短语 run across ... (从表面)穿过…,偶然遇见(或看到) run after 追赶,追逐,追求 run away (from) 逃跑(逃避,回避) run out (被)用光,用尽=be run out of run out of 用光,用尽 4. I can’t wait to visit the Changbai Mountains in Jilin Province, China. 我迫不及待地想去中国吉林省的长白山。 can’t wait to do sth. 意为“迫不及待做某事” can’t help doing sth. 意为“情不自禁做某事” can’t help do/ with sth. 意为“不能帮助做某事” can’t stop doing sth. 意为“停不下来做某事” 【练一练】 1. They can’t wait______(visit) the Great Wall. 2. When we arrived at the foot of Mount Tai, all of us ________ (迫不及待) to get off the bus. 答案:1.to visit 2.couldn’t wait 3. He knows nothing about it, so he can’t help ________ any of your work. A. doing B. to do C. being doing D. to be done 【答案】B 4. I can’t help _________ when I watch Havoc in Heaven. A. laugh B. laughing C. to laugh D. laughed 【答案】B 5. There is nothing to do there but relax. 在那里除了放松没有别的事可做。 There is nothing to do but ... 意为“除了…没有别的事可做” but作介词时,与no, nobody, nothing, none,等词连用, 意为除…之外”, 来排除同类, 从整体中除去一部分。 Nobody knew her but me. 除我以外,没有人认识她。 Nothing but disaster would come from such a plan. 这个计划只能带来灾难,别无益处。 【辨析】区分but, except & besides but 除…之外;只有 but后的词时仅有或存在的内容,通常与no,nothing,nobody等表示否定的词(组)连用。但当but前有实意动词do时,but后的不定式需省去to except 除…之外(不再有) 指从整体排除except后的人或物,常与all,everybody,everything等词连用 besides 除了…之外(还有) 是指在原来的基础上加上besides后的人或物 6. How can we get along well with nature? 我们如何与自然和谐相处? get along with... = get on with... 意为“与......和睦相处” get along / on well with... 与......相处非常融洽(提问用how) 7. Mount Huangshan is in the south of Anhui Province in East China. 黄山位于中国东部安徽省的南部。 【辨析】表示地理位置的介词in, on & to (1) in表示一个小地方处在一个大地方的范围(疆域)之内。 Shanghai is in the east of China. (2) on表示一个地方在另一个地方的某一端或某一边,两个地方只是相邻或接壤,无包含关系。 Sichuan Province is on the north of Guizhou Province. (3) to表示一个地方在另一个地方的范围之外,互不管辖。尤其指两个地方相隔较远,且有湖泊、大海等区域相隔。 Japan is to the east of China. 日本在中国的东面。 8. It is only about 1,900 metres high, but it is one of the most amazing mountains in China. 它只有1900米高,但它是中国最令人惊叹的山脉之一 one of + the +adj.最高级+n.复数(+v.三单) amazing的最高级形式为:most amazing 20 ( 1 ) 学科网(北京)股份有限公司 $Unit 6 Beautiful landscapes单词、语法、知识点讲解(学生版) 一、单词精讲 1. ocean / n/ n. 海洋 2. cover vt. 占(一片面积);覆盖;遮盖 3. surface / s f s/ n. 表面;表层 Oceans cover about 71 percent of the earth’s surface. 海洋覆盖了地球表面的71%。 Mountains are high, and they are usually covered with rocks and earth.山很高,通常被岩石和泥土覆盖。 cover an area of... 占...的面积 cover...with... 用…盖… be covered with... 被…覆盖 拓展:cover的其他常见含义及用法 动词 足以支付 $10 should cover the meal.十美元足够支付这顿饭钱。 包含;涉及 The lectures cover different topics.这些讲座涉及不同的主题。 名词 (书刊的)封面,封皮 I like the cover of the book.我喜欢这本书的封面。 覆盖物;盖子 This glass bowl has a plastic cover.这个玻璃碗有一个塑料盖子。 【练一练】 1.White snow _(覆盖)the land and everything looks white and clean. 2.水占据了地球的四分之三。(翻译) _ 3. -Why does the earth look blue in space? -Because most of the earth’s surface _ by water. A. covers B. is covered C. cover D. are covered 4. desert / dez t / n. 沙漠,荒漠 5. forest / f r st/ n. 森林 6. rock /r k/ n. 岩石 7. ground / ra nd/ n. 地面 8. plain /ple n/ n. 平原 9. flat /fl t/ adj. 平坦的,平的 Plains are open and flat. 平原开阔且平坦。 拓展:flat的其他含义及用法: [副词]水平地;平直地 Lie flat and breathe deeply.平躺做深呼吸。 [可数名词]公寓,单元房 Since I was born, my family have lived in the same flat.自我出生以来,我的家人就住在同一个公寓里。 10. land /l nd/ n. 陆地;土地 作动词,意为“着陆” 11. rise /ra z/ vi. 发源;上升,提高 n. 上升;增强;提高 It rises in the mountains of Qinghai Province and runs all the way to the East China Sea. 它发源于青海省的群山,一直延伸到中国东海。 rise(过去式为_) 辨析:rise与raise rise 不及物动词 意为“升起;上升;增加”,常指(日、月等)升起,(数字、数量或价值等)增加。 raise 及物动词 意为“举起;提高(数量、水平等)”,发出此动作的通常是人,如抬头、举手等。 意为“饲养;抚育;募集”raise cows 养牛raise money for 为...募集资金 【课堂练习】 1.It is getting harder and harder _ money for the poor kids now, because the price(物价)keeps_. A.to raise; to rise B.to raise; rising C.to rise; to raise D.to rise; raising 2. —Does the price of the eggs ? (rise/raise) —Yes, its price is higher than last month. 3. The sun in the east and sets down in the west. (rise/raise) 4. Please your hand before you ask the teacher a question in class. (rise/raise) 5. —Can you the box? (rise/raise) —Let me have a try. Oh, it’s not too heavy. 12. fresh /fre / adj. 淡的,无盐的;新鲜的 13. farming / f m / n. 耕种,务农 ...my water is fresh water, so everybody can drink it and use it for farming and washing. fresh还可意为“精力充沛的” Regular exercise will help you feel fresh. 【练一练】 1. 森林帮助空气干净清新。 _ 14. powerful / pa fl/ adj. 力量大的;有影响力的 But I am also very powerful. _作名词,意为“力量,电力供应;权力,能量”,_作副词,意为“强大地,有效地”,_作形容词,意为“无能为力的,无权的,无影响力的” solar/wind power太阳/风能 词缀学习:-ful是常见的形容词后缀,表示“充满…的;有…性质(或倾向)的”,可加在某些名词后构成形容词。 colour n. 颜色—colourful adj.颜色鲜艳的 beauty n.美丽—beautiful adj.美丽的 use n. 用途— useful adj.有用的 meaning n.含义—meaningful adj.有意义的 【练一练】 1.The headmaster is a _ (有影响力的;强大的) man. 2.Dreams are so _ (power) that they can make you work harder to have a better future. 15. flood /fl d/ vi. (河水等)泛滥,淹没 n. 洪水 16. destroy /d str / vt. 破坏,摧毁 17. nothing / n / pron. 没有什么 Nothing can get in my way. 没有什么能阻挡我。 ①nothing作不定代词,表示否定意义,相当于not...anything nothing在句中作主语时,谓语动词用第三人称单数形式。 _.=_. 我没有什么可担心的。 拓展:与nothing相关的结构 have nothing to do with... 与…无关 Sb. has nothing to do but... 某人除了…没事可做 ②in one’s way 妨碍,阻挡某人的路 【拓展】与way有关的短语 in some ways “在某些方面”; in many ways “从很多方面来说”; in a way “在某种程度上”; on the/one’s way to... “在去…的路上”; by the way “顺便说一下”; in no way “绝不”; lose one’s way “迷路” 【练一练】 1. 废弃物污染环境,伤害人们的健康并且导致动物死亡。它也会阻碍绿色发展。 Waste _, _and causes animals to die. It also _of green development. 2. —Mum, can I have _ to eat? I’m hungry. —Sorry. There is _ in the fridge. You can go out to buy _. A.anything; nothing; anything B.something; none; anything C.something; nothing; something D.anything; none; something 3. A smile costs , but it makes people warm. So we should learn to smile. A. nothing B. something C. anything D. everything 18. mostly / m stli/ adv. 主要地,通常 19. sand /s nd/ n. 沙,沙子 20. nobody / n b di/ pron. 没有人 21. conditions /k n d nz/ n. [pl.]环境,条件 22. a few有些,几个 23. survive /s va v/ vi. 生存,存活 Nobody wants to live in such difficult conditions, but a few plants and animals can survive. 没有人愿意生活在如此困难的环境中,但是一些植物和动物能够生存下来。 ① nobody相当于no one, 作主语时谓语动词用第三人称单数形式 拓展:nobody作名词,意为“小人物”,指无足轻重的人,对应词为someone ,意为“大人物”。 ② conditions通常与介词in或under连用。 living/working conditions生活/工作条件 be in (a) bad/good condition处于糟糕的/良好的状态 mental/physical condition精神/身体状况 ③ a few 意为“有些,几个” 【辨析】few, a few, little和a little 修饰对象 含义(肯定/否定) 例句(肯定/否定) few 可数名词(复数) 几乎没有(否定) Few people came to the meeting.几乎没有人来参加会议。 a few 一些,几个(肯定) A few people stayed after class.有几个人下课后留下来了。 little 不可数名词 几乎没有(否定) Little time remains.剩下的时间不多了。 a little 少量(肯定) Add a little sugar to the tea.往茶里加一点糖。 ④survive from... 从…中幸存/存活下来,流传下来 survive作动词,意为“生存,存活”,_作名词,意为“生存,幸存,残存物”,_作名词,意为“幸存者” 【练一练】 1. —Jack always thinks himself _. —But in fact, _ in our class thinks him _. A.somebody; nobody; everybody B.everybody; nobody; somebody C.everybody; somebody; nobody D.somebody; everybody; nobody 2. —Listen! is coming. —No, nobody is coming. I can’t hear _. A.Somebody;nobody B.Somebody;anybody C.Anybody;nobody D.Nobody;anybody 3. The rescue team found a little girl who was still _ under a building three days after the earthquake. They wondered how she was able to _ the big earthquake. A.alive; survive in B.living; survive C.living; survive in D.alive; survive 4. Linda has read _ grammar books, but I am sorry to say that she has learned _ from them. A.few, a little B.a few, little C.few, little D.a few, a little 5. —What’s in the icebox? —Only _ apples, but _ milk. A.a few, a few B.a few, little C.a little, few D.a few, a little 6. John has studied Chinese for _ months, but he can write _. Because Chinese is too hard for him. A.a few; little B.few; a little C.a little; few D.little; a few 7. —Could I talk to you for _ minutes, Mike? —Sorry, I have _ time. A.a few; little B.little; few C.few; little D.a little; a few 8. —It is reported that many Chinese children are taking piano lessons. —But quite _ have _ interest in it and some even hate it. A.few, a few B.little, a little C.a few, little D.a few, a little 9. Weather (条件) are good for sailing today. 10. The meaning of life is not simply to (生存), but to achieve. 11. Transformers are helping (幸存者) out of bricks and stones. 12. 政府正在尽最大努力使人们的生活条件变得更好。 The government is trying its best to make people’s . 24. huge /hju d / adj. 巨大的 25. planet / pl n t/ n. 行星 26. produce /pr dju s/ vt. 生产 27. oxygen / ks d n/ n. 氧,氧气 28. breathe /bri / vt.&vi. 呼吸 I am full of trees, and I produce oxygen for humans and animals to breathe. 我充满了树木,我产生供人类和动物呼吸的氧气。 ①produce作动词,意为“生产”,_做可数名词,意为“产品,生成物”,_作名词,意为“生产,产量”,_作名词,意为“生产商”,_作形容词,意为“(尤指)多产的,富有成效的,有效益的” ②breathe作动词,意为“呼吸”,_作名词,意为“呼吸,气息;呼吸的空气”。 breathe deeply 深呼吸= take a deep breath breathe heavily 气喘吁吁 out of breath上气不接下气 【练一练】 1. To (生产) mooncakes, you’ll need a mold (模具). 2. The store has many , such as toys, books and games. (produce) 3. The air was so cold that we could hardly (breath). 4. Trees are good for people’s (heathy) because they take in (harm) gases from the air and produce oxygen for people to (breath). 29. northern / n n/ adj. 北方的,北部的 north-west / n west/ adj. n. & adv. 西北方的;西北部;向西北 I would like to go to the Tree River in northern Canada. south的固定搭配 South Africa 南非 South America 南美洲 表示方位的合成词:southeast东南,southwest西南,northeast东北,northwest西北。 【考点拓展】方位词及对应的形容词和名词 south n.南 southern adj.南方的 southerner n.南方人 north n.北 northern adj.北方的 northerner n.北方人 east n.东 eastern adj.东方的 easterner n.东方人 west n.西 western adj.西方的 westerner n.西方人 【练一练】 1.We all like Chinese food instead of _ (west) food. 2. China is an _ (东方的) country with a long history. 30. Arctic char / kt k t (r)/ n. 北极红点鲑 31. campfire / k mpfa (r)/ n. 火,营火 camp /k mp/ vi. 露营 camping / k mp / n. 露营(活动) Not everyone likes camping, but the man seems to enjoy it. 不是每个人都喜欢露营,但这个人似乎很喜欢。 seem做系动词,意为“似乎;看来” seem + adj. 看起来 You seem happy. seem to do sth. 好像… They seem to know what they’re doing. It + seem + that + 从句 似乎… It seemed that nothing could stop her. 32. corn /k n/ n. 谷物;<美>玉米 33. treat /tri t/ n. 乐事;款待 It is a natural wonder and a treat for your eyes. give sb. a treat 款待某人 treat还可作动词,意为: 治疗 treat sb. 给某人治病; treat+疾病 治疗某种疾病 把…看作 treat...as... 把…看作… 对待 treat ... with... 以…态度对待… 【练一练】 1.Animals are our friends. We should treat them with _ and respect. A.kind B.kindness C.kindly D.kinds 2.他对每个人都很热情。(翻译) _ 3.I wanted to _ (款待) my English friend to a Chinese dinner. 4.What will you cook for your guests when you give them a _ (款待)? 34. landform / l ndf m/ n. 地貌,地形 35. unusual / n ju u l/ adj. 不寻常的 The Yadan landform in North-west China is very unusual. 中国西北部的雅丹地貌很不寻常。 _作形容词,意为“平常的,普通的” as usual 像往常一样 than usual比往常(常用于比较级中) 36. sandstone / s ndst n/ n. 砂岩 37. strange /stre nd / adj. 奇怪的;陌生的 This landform is made of sandstone in strange shapes. be strange to sb.对某人来说是陌生的 _作名词,意为“陌生人;外地人;新来者” 【练一练】 1. Tom is a _ (奇怪的) person. He doesn’t speak to anyone. 2. The little girl often feels shy when she meets _ (陌生的) people. 3. Suddenly a _ (strange) stopped me on the way. 4. Parents should tell children not to believe _ (strange) words easily. 38. form /f m/ vi.&vt. (使)出现,产生 It takes millions of years for these shapes to form. form作动词,意为“形成;建立”;作名词,意为“形式;类型;表格” form in my head在脑海中形成 a form of... 一种…形式 in the form of以…的形式 fill in a form填表 【练一练】 1.Water _ (形成) ice when it freezes. 2.If you want to join the club, please fill in the _ (表格) first. 39. power / pa (r)/ n. 力量;电力供应 It is a great example of the power of wind and time. power还可作名词,意为“权力”,_作形容词,意为“强大的,有力的” 【练一练】 1.Truly _ (power) men know how to control their anger. 2.Dreams are full of _ (力量) and they can lead us to great success. 40. rainforest / re nf r st/ n. (热带)雨林 41. waterfall / w t f l/ n. 瀑布 42. cloud /kla d/ n. 云,云彩 43. spring /spr / n. 泉 Mount Huangshan is famous for its pine trees and rocks in strange shapes, a wonderful sea of clouds, and relaxing hot springs. 黄山以其奇形怪状的松树和岩石、奇妙的云海和令人放松的温泉而闻名。 be famous for “因…而著名”,后接表示人或事物某方面的特点等的名词来说明著名的原因。 be famous as “作为…而闻名”,后接表示身份、职业等的名词。 44. sunrise / s nra z/ n. 日出 _作名词,意为“日落” 45. wonderland / w nd l nd/ n. 非常奇妙的地方;(童话中的)仙境,奇境 46. several / sevr l/ det. & pron. 几个,一些 47. path /p / n. 小路,小径 48. step /step/ n. 台阶,梯级;脚步声;步骤 49. cable / ke bl/ car n. 缆车 You can walk up paths and steps to the top or take a cable car. 你可以沿着小路和台阶走到山顶,也可以乘坐缆车。 the step to ... 通向…的台阶/梯级 step by step 逐步地 take (some) steps to do sth. 采取措施做某事 step还可以作动词用,意为“踩,踏”。 【练一练】 1. A little girl was sitting on the first _ (台阶) of the end house. 2.We are taking _ (步骤) to prevent pollution. 3. It takes a few more _ (step) to make the water clean. 4. Tom hears the _ (脚步声) of his father, so he rushes to open the door. 50. overnight / v na t/ adv. 在晚上;一夜之间 Many people like to stay overnight on the mountain to watch the sunrise or sunset. 许多人喜欢在山上过夜看日出或日落。 stay overnight 意为“过夜,留宿” 【拓展】stay up 熬夜 stay out待在户外,不回家 二、语法精讲 1. 不定代词 我们常用不定代词指代某个不特定的人或物。复合不定代词是由some-、any-、every-、no(-)与one、body、 thing构成的。这些复合不定代词具有名词的性质,在句中可作主语、宾语或表语,但不能作定语。 不定代词的用法 ①someone/somebody(某人)、something(某物;某事)通常用于肯定句中。someone与somebody可通用。 在表示请求、邀请、提议等并希望得到对方肯定回答的疑问句中,要用someone、somebody、something等复合不定代词。 Would you like something to drink? ②anyone/anybody(任何人)、anything(任何事物)通常用于疑问句或否定句中。anyone与anybody可通用。 当anything意为“任何事物”,anyone/anybody表示“无论谁,任何人”时,它们也可以用于肯定句中。 Anyone/Anybody will tell you where the post office is. ③no one/nobody(没有人)、nothing(没有什么)均表示否定含义。no one与nobody可通用。 No one/Nobody can do it better.没有人能做得更好。 ④everyone/everybody(每个人,人人)、everything(每件事,一切)可用于各种句式中。everyone与 everybody可通用。 Money does not mean everything.金钱并不意味着一切。 I think I can get on well with everyone/everybody.我认为我可以和每个人相处得很好。 使用复合不定代词的注意事项 ①复合不定代词若用作主语, 相应的谓语动词一般用单数形式。 Everything is ready. ②修饰复合不定代词的定语要放在复合不定代词的后面。 Do you know anyone famous? ③复合不定代词后可加-’s构成所有格,而其后有else修饰时,应在else后加-’s。 It’s somebody’s plan, not mine. This book isn’t mine. It’s somebody else’s. 【练一练】 1.—Would you like _ more vegetables or meat? —No, thanks. I’m full. I don’t want _ food. A.some; any B.some; some C.any; any D.any; some 2.—How many red-crowned cranes did you see during your stay in Yancheng? —_. They all flew back north. A.Nothing B.Anything C.Something D.None 3.—Water is ready. Binoculars are ready. _ else? —Don’t forget to take a notebook to write down what you see. A.Everything B.Everyone C.Anyone D.Anything 4.—Did you hear about the terrible fire at the shopping mall last night? —Yes. There were many people in it. Luckily, the firemen arrived in time and _ of them was hurt. A.all B.each C.nobody D.none 5.— Is there any ice cream in the fridge? —_, but we have juice. Would you like some? A.None B.Something C.Nothing D.Anything 6.—Grandma, can you give me some tea? I want to make milk tea. —Well, there is _ left at home. Look, the tea box is empty. A.nothing B.none C.little D.some 7.—I am so thirsty. Leo, do you have anything to drink? —I hope to give you some juice, but there is _ left. A.none B.nothing C.anything D.something 8.— You look pale. What’s the matter? —_ serious. I just need to lie down and have a good rest. A.Something B.Anything C.Everything D.Nothing 9.—Andy, is there _ in today’s newspaper? —Yes, I can lend mine to you. A.something interesting B.anything interesting C.interesting something D.interesting anything 10.—How many mistakes did you make in the exam? —_. I got full marks this time. A.None B.No one C.All D.Nothing 2. 感叹句 我们常用感叹句来表达高兴、愤怒、伤心等情感。感叹句通常由what或how来引导。 what引导的感叹句的结构 ①What+a/an+形容词+可数名词单数[+缩略的陈述句(陈述句的主语通常是代词)]! What a brave young man (he is)! ②What+形容词+可数名词复数或不可数名词[+缩略的陈述句(陈述句的主语通常是代词)]! What beautiful flowers (they are)! What good news (it is)! ③How+形容词+a/an+可数名词单数[+缩略的陈述句(陈述句的主语通常是代词)]! How tall a tree it is! 【练一练】 1._ great fun it is to do _! A.How; DIY work B.What; DIY work C.How; a DIY job D.What a; a DIY job 2._ bad news it is and the students all look surprised when hearing it. A.How B.How a C.What D.What a 3.—There will be a new railway station in Nantong. _ exciting news! —Yes, it is _ great help to us. And we’ll have another choice for travelling. A.What; the B.What an; the C.What an; a D.What; a 4.—_ amazing Michael Jackson’s musical talent was! — Exactly. He was the king of Pop. A.What B.What an C.How D.How an 5.—_ bad weather it is! We can’t go boating on Xuanwu Lake. — Don’t worry! Let’s go to Nanjing Museum instead. A.What B.What a C.How a D.How 6.—_ heavy the snow that is falling in Changzhou is! How can we go to work today? —_ it is snowing heavily, let’s walk instead of driving. A.What; Because B.What a; Since C.How; Since D.How; Though 7._! Let’s go climbing. A.What a fine weather B.How fine weather C.What a fine day D.How fine day 8._ big success the film _ her novel was! A.What a; based upon B.What; was based upon C.What a; was based upon D.How; based upon 9.—_ heavy rain! Will it last long? —_. We are getting into the rainy season now. A.What; Of course not B.What a; I’m afraid so C.How; That’s impossible D.How a; I’m afraid not 10._ wonderful news he tells us! All of us are very happy. A.What B.What a C.How D.How a 三、句子讲解 1. I am home to hundreds of thousands of living things. 我是成千上万生物的家园。 ① be home to 是…的家园 hundreds of thousands of 成千上万 【练一练】 1.太白山是很多野生动物的栖息地,例如:金丝猴,大熊猫和羚牛。 Taibai Mountain _, such as golden monkeys, pandas and takins. 2.The river is home to many frogs. (改为同义句) The river many frogs. ②【辨析】living, alive, lively和live 词性 含义 用法特点 例句 alive adj. 活着的(表状态) 仅作表语或后置定语 The old man is still alive.那位老人还活着。 living adj./n. 活着的(客观存在) 生计 可作表语或定语 Living organisms need air.生物体需要空气。 make a living谋生 lively adj 活泼的、生动的 可修饰人或事物 The party was lively.晚会很热闹。 live adj./v. 现场的、活的 形容词发音为/la v/ A live broadcast.现场广播 2. The beauty of the natural world lies in landscapes. lie in表示某事物的本质或原因,或者表示“存在于”,强调的是一个地方在另一个地方的内部。 又表示位置“位于”。 The reason for his success lies in his hard work. 他成功的原因在于他的努力工作。 This big city lies in eastern/western/southern /northern China. 这座大城市位于中国东/西/南/北部。 lie作动词,意为“躺,平卧,位于”,(过去式-过去分词-现在分词:lay-lain-lying);也可意为“说谎,撒谎”, (过去式-过去分词-现在分词:lied-lied-lying) 【拓展】lay作动词,意为“放置;下蛋”,过去式和过去分词为laid。 【练一练】 1. Ann told a _. That is, she _ to her teacher for her being late. A. lie, lie B. lied, lied C. lie, lied D. lied, lie 2. There is a new pair of shoes of yours _ at the bottom of the wardrobe. Go and _ them here on the shelf. A. lying, lay B. laying, lie C. lies, laid D. lying, lie 3. —The boy_ on the floor just now. — I can’t believe that he_to us. A. lay, lie B. lie, lied C. lied, lied D. lay, lied 4. As soon as he got home, he _ his backpack on the floor and _ down on the sofa. A. will lay, lie B. lied, laid C. laid, lay D. laid, lied 3. Well, it’s about 6,300 kilometres long, and it runs through different landscapes. run through ... (从内部)流经,穿过… 拓展:run的其他动词短语 run across ... (从表面)穿过…,偶然遇见(或看到) run after 追赶,追逐,追求 run away (from) 逃跑(逃避,回避) run out (被)用光,用尽=be run out of run out of 用光,用尽 4. I can’t wait to visit the Changbai Mountains in Jilin Province, China. 我迫不及待地想去中国吉林省的长白山。 can’t wait to do sth. 意为“迫不及待做某事” can’t help doing sth. 意为“情不自禁做某事” can’t help do/ with sth. 意为“不能帮助做某事” can’t stop doing sth. 意为“停不下来做某事” 【练一练】 1. They can’t wait_(visit) the Great Wall. 2. When we arrived at the foot of Mount Tai, all of us _ (迫不及待) to get off the bus. 3. He knows nothing about it, so he can’t help _ any of your work. A. doing B. to do C. being doing D. to be done 4. I can’t help _ when I watch Havoc in Heaven. A. laugh B. laughing C. to laugh D. laughed 5. There is nothing to do there but relax. 在那里除了放松没有别的事可做。 There is nothing to do but ... 意为“除了…没有别的事可做” but作介词时,与no, nobody, nothing, none,等词连用, 意为除…之外”, 来排除同类, 从整体中除去一部分。 Nobody knew her but me. 除我以外,没有人认识她。 Nothing but disaster would come from such a plan. 这个计划只能带来灾难,别无益处。 【辨析】区分but, except & besides but 除…之外;只有 but后的词时仅有或存在的内容,通常与no,nothing,nobody等表示否定的词(组)连用。但当but前有实意动词do时,but后的不定式需省去to except 除…之外(不再有) 指从整体排除except后的人或物,常与all,everybody,everything等词连用 besides 除了…之外(还有) 是指在原来的基础上加上besides后的人或物 6. How can we get along well with nature? 我们如何与自然和谐相处? get along with... = get on with... 意为“与......和睦相处” get along / on well with... 与......相处非常融洽(提问用how) 7. Mount Huangshan is in the south of Anhui Province in East China. 黄山位于中国东部安徽省的南部。 【辨析】表示地理位置的介词in, on & to (1) in表示一个小地方处在一个大地方的范围(疆域)之内。 Shanghai is in the east of China. (2) on表示一个地方在另一个地方的某一端或某一边,两个地方只是相邻或接壤,无包含关系。 Sichuan Province is on the north of Guizhou Province. (3) to表示一个地方在另一个地方的范围之外,互不管辖。尤其指两个地方相隔较远,且有湖泊、大海等区域相隔。 Japan is to the east of China. 日本在中国的东面。 8. It is only about 1,900 metres high, but it is one of the most amazing mountains in China. 它只有1900米高,但它是中国最令人惊叹的山脉之一 one of + the +adj.最高级+n.复数(+v.三单) amazing的最高级形式为:most amazing 20 ( 1 ) 学科网(北京)股份有限公司 $

资源预览图

Unit 6 Beautiful landscapes单词、语法、知识点讲解 2025-2026学年译林版英语七年级下册
1
Unit 6 Beautiful landscapes单词、语法、知识点讲解 2025-2026学年译林版英语七年级下册
2
Unit 6 Beautiful landscapes单词、语法、知识点讲解 2025-2026学年译林版英语七年级下册
3
相关资源
由于学科网是一个信息分享及获取的平台,不确保部分用户上传资料的 来源及知识产权归属。如您发现相关资料侵犯您的合法权益,请联系学科网,我们核实后将及时进行处理。