内容正文:
2025-2026学年八年级下学期期中考试(广东卷)
英 语
说明:
1. 全卷满分为90分,考试用时为70分钟。
2. 答卷前,考生务必用黑色字迹的签字笔或钢笔在答题卡填写自己的准考证号、姓名、考场号、座位号。用2B铅笔把对应该号码的标号涂黑。
3. 选择题每小题选出答案后,用2B铅笔把答题卡上对应题目选项的答案信息点涂黑,如需改动,用橡皮擦干净后,再选涂其他答案,答案不能答在试题上。
4. 非选择题必须用黑色字迹钢笔或签字笔作答,答案必须写在答题卡各题目指定区域内相应位置上;如需改动,先划掉原来的答案,然后再写上新的答案;不准使用铅笔和涂改液。不按以上要求作答的答案无效。
一、语法选择(本题有10小题,每小题1分,共10分)
通读下面短文,掌握其大意,然后按照句子结构的语法和上下文连贯的要求,从每题所给的三个选项中选出一个最佳答案,并将答题卡上对应题目所选的选项涂黑。
I always dream of a fulfilling, challenging and enjoyable job. Also, I hope 1 to society and help people through my job. When I was young, I 2 to be a doctor. And now, I still stick 3 this dream. To achieve this dream of becoming a doctor, I have some future plans.
Firstly, I am going to study hard and then get into 4 good university to study medicine. Besides, I am going to keep on exercising every day to have a strong body. Studying medical science 5 a long time. I hope that I will be able to meet all the challenges and complete my studies. Thirdly, during my studies, I am going to work on different biology 6 . This experience will give me insight into medicine and help me become a good doctor. In addition, I need to develop 7 and diligence. During the summer vacation, I am going to volunteer in a hospital. It will help me get real-life experience of 8 doctors work. Moreover, this experience will help me deal with patients, nurses, doctors and other people in the hospital. It will be 9 kick-start for my medical career.
For now, I 10 on my studies and looking forward to completing my schooling. I believe if I try my best, I can make my dream come true and become a good doctor.
1.A.contribute B.contributing C.to contribute
2.A.want B.wanted C.am going to want
3.A.in B.with C.to
4.A.a B.the C./
5.A.takes B.took C.is taking
6.A.project B.projects C.project’s
7.A.patient B.patiently C.patience
8.A.how B.what C.when
9.A.good B.better C.the best
10.A.focus B.am focusing C.focused
【答案】
1.C 2.B 3.C 4.A 5.A 6.B 7.C 8.A 9.C 10.B
【导语】本文讲述了作者梦想成为一名医生,并介绍了自己为实现该梦想制定的多项计划,表达了作者一定能实现梦想的信心。
1.句意:此外,我希望通过我的工作为社会做贡献,帮助人们。
动词hope的固定用法为hope to do sth,意为“希望做某事”,此处需要动词不定式。
2.句意:我小时候想要成为一名医生。
根据“When I was young”可知,本句描述过去发生的事情,要用一般过去时,只有wanted符合时态要求。
3.句意:直到现在,我仍然坚持这个梦想。
根据固定搭配可知,stick to是固定短语,意为“坚持”,只有介词to符合搭配要求。
4.句意:首先,我打算努力学习,然后进入一所好大学学习医学。
根据语法可知,此处泛指“一所好大学”,good是以辅音音素开头的单词,要用不定冠词a修饰。
5.句意:学习医学需要很长时间。
根据语法可知,本句是陈述客观事实,要用一般现在时,主语“Studying medical science”是动名词短语,谓语动词要用第三人称单数形式,只有takes符合要求。
6.句意:第三,在学习期间,我打算从事不同的生物学项目。
根据“different”可知,different后接可数名词复数,只有projects符合复数要求。
7.句意:另外,我需要培养耐心和勤奋的品质。
develop是及物动词,空格处需要和名词diligence并列,也要用名词,patience是名词,意为“耐心”,符合语义和语法要求。
8.句意:它会帮助我获得关于医生如何工作的真实体验。
根据语义可知,此处表示“医生工作的方式”,要用how引导宾语从句,how表示“如何、怎样”,符合语义。
9.句意:它会是我医学生涯最好的开端。
根据语境可知,此处表示去医院做志愿者是最好的开端,用最高级形式修饰kick-start,the best是最高级,符合要求。
10.句意:现在,我正专注于我的学习,期待完成我的学业。
根据“For now”和并列成分“looking forward to...”可知,本句描述现在正在进行的动作,要用现在进行时,结构为be+doing,只有am focusing符合语法结构。
二、完形填空(本大题有10小题,每小题1分,共10分)
通读下面短文,掌握其大意,然后在每小题所给的四个选项中,选出一个最佳答案,并将答题卡对应题目所选的选项涂黑。
These days, school bullying (霸凌) is a hot topic. According to a recent survey, bullying does happen in schools. Not only do students feel 11 , but parents and teachers also worry about it. The whole society (整个社会) should pay 12 attention (注意) to the problem.
Everyone should try to stop bullying 13 at school because more and more students would leave school if their personal safety could not be protected (保护). In fact, bullying can be learned. Children learn from adults or from what they see 14 television or the Internet.
The typical victim (受害者) is usually shy and quiet. He or she may be overweight, physically small, or different from his or her classmates. They are targets (目标) because they don’t 15 others. Their classmates don’t like them. The survey shows that one in four kids who bully will end up with a criminal record (记录) before he or she reaches the age of 30. In the end, bullies (霸凌者) need 16 as much as the victims, and it is their parents’ job to do this.
It’s important to take bullying seriously. 17 you meet with school bullying, never answer bullying with bullying. Remember it will 18 more fighting for you. 19 , it’s best to walk away from the situation and tell parents or teachers about it. They will help you 20 it well and they will protect you from the bad people.
All in all, every student should act in a proper way and keep away from bullying.
11.A.interested B.relaxed C.afraid D.excited
12.A.less B.fewer C.more D.smaller
13.A.happening B.coming C.changing D.going
14.A.in B.on C.at D.for
15.A.come up with B.argue with C.fall in love with D.get on with
16.A.pressure B.information C.trouble D.help
17.A.Although B.If C.But D.Because
18.A.borrow B.take C.cause D.explain
19.A.However B.Instead C.Suddenly D.Luckily
20.A.deal with B.look through C.care for D.talk about
【答案】
11.C 12.C 13.A 14.B 15.D 16.D 17.B 18.C 19.B 20.A
【导语】本文主要讨论了校园霸凌这一热点话题,指出不仅学生感到害怕,家长和老师也很担心,整个社会都应关注这个问题,还阐述了霸凌的成因、受害者特点、霸凌者的后果,强调要认真对待霸凌,遇到霸凌时的正确做法以及每个学生都应行为得当,远离霸凌。
11.句意:不仅学生感到害怕,家长和老师也很担心。
interested感兴趣的;relaxed放松的;afraid害怕的;excited兴奋的。根据前文“These days, school bullying (霸凌) is a hot topic. According to a recent survey, bullying does happen in schools.”可知,校园霸凌发生,学生应是感到害怕。故选C。
12.句意:整个社会应该更加关注这个问题。
less更少的,修饰不可数名词;fewer更少的,修饰可数名词复数;more更多的;smaller更小的。根据前文“Not only students feel ... but parents and teachers also worry about it.”可知,学生、家长和老师都担心校园霸凌,所以整个社会应该更加关注这个问题,此处用more表示“更多的关注”。故选C。
13.句意:每个人都应该努力阻止校园霸凌的发生,因为如果不能保护学生的人身安全,越来越多的学生将离开学校。
happening发生;coming来;changing改变;going去。根据后文“because more and more students would leave school if their personal safety could not be protected (保护).”可知,因为人身安全得不到保护学生就会离开学校,所以是要阻止校园霸凌的发生。故选A。
14.句意:孩子们从成年人那里学习,或者从他们在电视或互联网上看到的东西中学习。
in在……里面;on在……上面;at在(某处);for为了。根据“television or the Internet”可知,此处表示在电视或互联网上,用介词on。故选B。
15.句意:他们是目标,因为他们不与别人相处融洽。
come up with想出,提出;argue with与……争论;fall in love with爱上;get on with与……相处融洽。根据后文“Their classmates don’t like them.”可知,同学不喜欢他们,所以是他们不与别人相处融洽。故选D。
16.句意:最后,霸凌者和受害者一样需要帮助,这是他们父母的工作。
pressure压力;information信息;trouble麻烦;help帮助。根据后文“and it is their parents’ job to do this.”可知,帮助霸凌者是父母的工作,所以霸凌者需要帮助。故选D。
17.句意:如果你遇到校园霸凌,永远不要以霸凌回应霸凌。
Although虽然;If如果;But但是;Because因为。根据“you meet with school bullying”可知,此处表示假设遇到校园霸凌的情况,用if引导条件状语从句。故选B。
18.句意:记住这会给你带来更多的争斗。
borrow借;take拿走;cause引起,导致;explain解释。根据前文“never answer bullying with bullying.”可知,以霸凌回应霸凌会带来更多的争斗,此处用cause表示“引起,导致”。故选C。
19.句意:相反,最好远离这种情况,并告诉父母或老师。
However然而;Instead相反;Suddenly突然;Luckily幸运地。根据前文“Remember it will ... more fighting for you.”和后文“it’s best to walk away from the situation and tell parents or teachers about it.”可知,前后是转折关系,且此处表示相反的做法,用instead。故选B。
20.句意:他们会帮助你很好地处理这件事,他们会保护你免受坏人的伤害。
deal with处理;look through浏览;care for照顾;talk about谈论。根据前文“tell parents or teachers about it”可知,告诉父母或老师后,他们会帮助处理这件事,此处用deal with表示“处理”。故选A。
三、阅读理解(本大题有15小题,每小题2分,共30分)
阅读A、B两篇短文、从每小题所给的四个选项中,选出能回答所提问题或完成所给句子的最佳答案,并将答题卡上对应题目所选的选项涂黑。
A
Summer Fun Camps for Kids and Teens
We have fun summer camps for kids and teens (青少年)! You can learn new things, enjoy exciting activities, and meet new friends.
Summer English Camp
Attend (参加) our summer English camp! Improve your English with the help of American teachers, go on fun trips, and make new friends.
Telephone: 8565203
Website: www.summerenglish.cn
Ages: Young kids (9-12), Teens (13-17)
Creative Arts Summer Camp
Do you like painting? Come to our creative arts summer camp! Have fun learning new skills and creating (创造) amazing art.
Telephone: 2036831
Website: www.artscamp.com
Ages: Teens (14-15)
Outdoor Activity Summer Camp
Come to our outdoor activity camp! We’ll camp at a beautiful place with fun activities like mountain climbing, cycling, rowing and bird watching.
Telephone: 8319686
Website: www.activities.com
Ages: Teens (13-17)
Musical Theater Summer Camp
If you love singing, dancing, and acting, come to our musical theater camp! You will have fun and learn a lot.
Telephone: 5637725
Website: www.musicaltheater.org
Ages: Young kids (6-12), Teens (13-17)
21.If you like English, you can call ________ to know more about the camp.
A.8565203 B.2036831 C.8319686 D.5637725
22.If you want to learn painting skills, visit ________ for more information.
A.www.summerenglish.cn B.www.artscamp.com
C.www.activities.com D.www.musicaltheater.org
23.Mike is 7 years old. Which camp can he go to?
A.Summer English camp. B.Creative arts summer camp.
C.Musical theater summer camp. D.Outdoor activity summer camp.
24.What can we do in Outdoor Activity Summer Camp?
①mountain climbing ②cycling ③rowing ④swimming ⑤bird watching
A.①②④⑤. B.①②③④. C.②③④⑤. D.①②③⑤.
25.In which part of a newspaper can we read the material?
A.Arts and books. B.Sports news. C.News for kids. D.History and culture.
【答案】21.A 22.B 23.C 24.D 25.C
【导语】本文是一篇应用文。介绍了四个针对儿童和青少年的暑期夏令营活动,并提供了联系方式、网站和年龄要求等信息。
21.细节理解题。根据“Summer English Camp”和“Telephone: 8565203”可知,如果你喜欢英语,你可以打电话8565203了解更多关于营地的情况。故选A。
22.细节理解题。根据“Creative Arts Summer Camp”和“Website: www.artscamp.com”可知,如果你想学习绘画技巧,请访问www.artscamp.com了解更多信息。故选B。
23.细节理解题。根据“Musical Theater Summer Camp”和“Ages: Young kids (6-12), Teens (13-17)”可知,7岁的Mike可以参加音乐剧夏令营。故选C。
24.细节理解题。根据“Outdoor Activity Summer Camp”和“We’ll camp at a beautiful place with fun activities like mountain climbing, cycling, rowing and bird watching”可知,户外活动包括爬山、骑行、划船和观鸟,未提及游泳。即①②③⑤。故选D。
25.推理判断题。通读全文可知,文章主要介绍针对儿童和青少年的夏令营活动,最可能出现在报纸的儿童新闻版块。故选C。
B
Anger is a kind of feeling. Many things can make you angry. When your teacher gives you too much homework, when your team loses an important game, when a friend borrows your favorite thing and then breaks it, you may get really angry.
Usually, your body will tell you when you are angry. For example, you breathe (呼吸) faster, your face turns red, and you may want to break something or hit someone, but sometimes, you hide your anger. For example, you may hide it in your heart. The problem is that if you do this, you may get a headache or your stomach may hurt.
In fact, it’s not good to hide your anger, and it’s normal for you to get angry sometimes. But anger must be let out in the right way, without hurting others or yourself.
When you get angry, you can talk about it with other people. It’s helpful to talk about your anger with an adult, such as parents, a teacher, etc. When you talk about anger, those bad feelings can start to go away. Here are some other things you can do when you start to feel angry: talk to a good friend; count from 1 to 100; give someone a hug; go for a bike ride; think about good things, etc.
Remember that how you act when you are angry can make everything better or worse. Don’t let your anger control you.
26.You may not get angry when ________.
A.there is too much homework this weekend B.a friend breaks your favorite thing
C.your favorite basketball team wins a game D.you lose your wallet
27.________ shows that you’re not angry.
A.Taking a faster breath B.Wanting to hit somebody
C.Wanting to break something D.Getting flowers from your friends
28.According to the passage, you can do everything when you get angry except________.
A.go for a bike ride B.think about good things
C.say bad things to the people around you D.count from 1 to 100
29.The underlined word “control” in the last paragraph means ________ in Chinese.
A.控制 B.连接 C.失去 D.联系
30.This passage is mainly about ________.
A.anger B.excitement C.sadness D.happiness
【答案】26.C 27.D 28.C 29.A 30.A
【导语】本文是一篇说明文,主要讲述了愤怒这种情绪,包括导致愤怒的原因、愤怒时身体的表现、隐藏愤怒的弊端以及如何正确处理愤怒情绪。
26.细节理解题。根据文章第一段“When your teacher gives you too much homework, when your team loses an important game, when a friend borrows your favorite thing and then breaks it, you may get really angry.”可知,当老师布置太多作业、团队输掉重要比赛、朋友弄坏自己最喜欢的东西时,可能会生气。而C选项“你最喜欢的篮球队赢了一场比赛”与文中导致生气的情境相反,所以此时可能不会生气。故选C。
27.细节理解题。根据文章第二段“For example, you breathe (呼吸) faster, your face turns red, and you may want to break something or hit someone...”可知,呼吸加快、想打人、想破坏东西都是愤怒时身体的表现,而D选项“从朋友那里得到花”并非愤怒时的表现,反而可能是让人开心的事,表明没有生气。故选D。
28.细节理解题。根据文章第四段“Here are some other things you can do when you start to feel angry: talk to a good friend; count from 1 to 100; give someone a hug; go for a bike ride; think about good things, etc.”可知,生气时可以和朋友聊天、从1数到100、给人一个拥抱、骑自行车、想好事等,而C选项“对周围的人说坏话”不在其中,且与文中“anger must be let out in the right way, without hurting others or yourself”(愤怒必须以正确的方式发泄出来,不要伤害他人或自己)相违背。故选C。
29.词句猜测题。根据文章最后一段“Remember that how you act when you are angry can make everything better or worse. Don’t let your anger control you.”可知,生气时的行为方式会影响事情的好坏,所以不能让愤怒“控制”自己,结合选项可知“control”意为“控制”。故选A。
30.主旨大意题。根据文章第一段“Anger is a kind of feeling.”以及全文围绕愤怒展开,讲述了愤怒的原因、表现、隐藏愤怒的弊端以及如何处理愤怒情绪等内容,可知这篇文章主要是关于“anger”(愤怒)的。故选A。
C
配对阅读。左栏是五个人的个人情况的描述,右栏是七个电子产品和APP的介绍,请为每个人选择一个最合适的电子产品或APP,有两项是多余的,并将答题卡上对应题目所选的选项涂黑。
31 Cathy was given a task by her teacher. She has to give a news report to her classmates on important events during the week. She needs to get some information.
32 Sam is a super game fan. He runs after all kinds of games, Super Mario is one of his favorites.
33 Jennifer is quite interested in taking photos. She always takes funny photos with her friends. She thinks taking photos is her best way of keeping memories.
34 John is going to do business in the UK. During his stay, he needs to pack a suit and something like maps to show him the way around, too.
35 Bob finds it difficult to read English novels. He has a poor vocabulary. He wants to find a convenient and interesting way to learn English with others.
A.Super Mario Run offers you an unforgettable experience on playing Mario games. New adventures, new settings, new tasks with our old heroes. Come and join us now!
B.It’s very convenient for you to use WeChat. You can communicate with your family and friends easily and for free.
C.Discover the world with Google Maps. It is a great helper when you are traveling. Experience Street View, 3D Mapping, turn by turn directions, indoor maps and more through your devices.
D.Hello English is used by more than 30,000,000 English learners. This app focuses on helping you master reading, writing, speaking and listening skills besides building your vocabulary.
E.Vista is an app for you to learn about the latest news around the world. It also has a weekly review of important events, so you can’t miss anything important!
F.Map My Walk is a fitness tracking application that makes you able to use the built-in GPS of your mobile device to track all of your fitness activities.
G.With Great Photo you will start learning photography by practicing with the help of interactive lessons, you will gradually gain understanding of the art of photography.
【答案】31.E 32.A 33.G 34.C 35.D
【导语】本文是一篇应用文,左栏给出了五个人不同的个人需求描述,右栏提供了七个电子产品和APP的介绍,要求根据每个人的需求为其匹配最合适的电子产品或APP。
31.根据“She has to give a news report to her classmates on important events during the week. She needs to get some information.”可知,她必须就这一周发生的重要事件向同学们作新闻报道。她需要得到一些信息。选项E“Vista是一款让您了解世界各地最新新闻的应用程序。它还每周对重要事件进行回顾,所以你不能错过任何重要的事情!”与之对应,故选E。
32.根据“Sam is a super game fan. He runs after all kinds of games, Super Mario is one of his favorites.”可知,山姆是个超级游戏迷,特别喜欢超级马里奥游戏。选项A“《超级马里奥跑酷》为您带来玩马里奥游戏的难忘体验。和我们的老英雄们一起开启新的冒险、新的场景、新的任务。现在就来加入我们吧!”与之相符,所以选A。
33.根据“Jennifer is quite interested in taking photos. She always takes funny photos with her friends. She thinks taking photos is her best way of keeping memories.”可知,詹妮弗对拍照很感兴趣,喜欢和朋友拍照留念。选项G“使用Great Photo,你将在互动课程的帮助下通过练习开始学习摄影,你将逐渐了解摄影艺术。”能满足她对摄影学习的需求,所以选G。
34.根据“John is going to do business in the UK. During his stay, he needs to pack a suit and something like maps to show him the way around, too.”可知,约翰要去英国出差,需要地图来指引方向。选项C“用谷歌地图探索世界。当你旅行时它是一个很好的帮手。通过你的设备体验街景、3D地图、逐向导航、室内地图等等。”符合他对地图的需求,所以选C。
35.根据“Bob finds it difficult to read English novels. He has a poor vocabulary. He wants to find a convenient and interesting way to learn English with others.”可知,鲍勃读英语小说有困难,词汇量少,想找方便有趣的方式和他人一起学英语。选项D“Hello English被超过3000万英语学习者使用。这个应用程序除了帮助你扩充词汇量之外,还专注于帮助你掌握阅读、写作、口语和听力技能。”能满足他学习英语的需求,所以选D。
四、选词填空(共10小题,每小题1.5分,满分15分)
请从方框内选择适当的词并用其正确形式填空,使文章完整。每空一词,每词仅用一次,有两词为多余项。
lucky come thing through he but money because how get what own
Ma Junhe, a 14-year-old student, comes from Zhengzhou, Henan Province. He has built his 36 working telescope. He spent just 70 yuan creating the telescope to make himself 37 closer to his dream— traveling to the moon.
Ma dreamed of traveling to the moon from a young age. After learning the telescope during a physics class, he decided to build one by 38 . But he didn’t have enough 39 to buy the things he needed. He had to make good use of everything around him.
It wasn’t easy—he failed many times before getting it right. 40 , Ma finally succeeded. When he looked 41 the telescope for the first time, he clearly saw the moon. “When I see the moon clearly, I feel my dream has 42 true,” Ma said excitedly, “Now I want to visit the moon some day!”
His classmates couldn’t believe it. “Our teacher just wanted us to look at the FU Tower in our city, but Ma ended up seeing the moon. 43 amazing he is!” one of his classmates said.
Even when 44 went wrong, Ma didn’t stop trying. “I won’t give up 45 I really enjoy doing this.” he said. His story shows that with hard work and interest, we can do amazing things as well.
【答案】
36.own 37.get 38.himself 39.money 40.Luckily 41.through 42.come 43.How 44.things 45.because
【导语】本文讲述了来自河南郑州的14岁学生马俊赫制造自己的望远镜的故事。
36.句意:他已经制造出了自己的可使用的望远镜。根据“He has built his...working telescope.”可知,这里表示他拥有了属于自己的望远镜,own“自己的”符合语境,故填own。
37.句意:他只花了70元制造这个望远镜,让自己离梦想——去月球旅行更近一步。根据“He spent just 70 yuan creating the telescope to make himself...closer to his dream— traveling to the moon.”可知,get closer to“离……更近”是固定短语,make sb. do sth.“使某人做某事”,所以此处用动词原形“get”,故填get。
38.句意:在物理课上学到望远镜的知识后,他决定自己制造一个。根据“After learning the telescope during a physics class, he decided to build one by...”可知,by oneself“独自,靠某人自己”是固定用法,主语是“he”,其反身代词是“himself”,故填himself。
39.句意:但他没有足够的钱去买他需要的东西。根据“But he didn’t have enough...to buy the things he needed.”可知,结合后文他充分利用身边的东西,这里表示没有足够的钱买材料,money“钱”符合语境,故填money。
40.句意:幸运的是,马俊赫最终成功了。根据“..., Ma finally succeeded.”可知,前面提到他失败了很多次,这里说最终成功,是幸运的情况,lucky“幸运的”,此处用其副词形式luckily“幸运地”,首字母大写,故填Luckily。
41.句意:当他第一次透过望远镜看时,他清楚地看到了月亮。根据“When he looked...the telescope for the first time, he clearly saw the moon.”可知,look through“透过……看”是固定短语,故填through。
42.句意:马俊赫兴奋地说:“当我清楚地看到月亮时,我觉得我的梦想实现了。”根据“When I see the moon clearly, I feel my dream has...true,”可知,come true实现”是固定短语,“has+过去分词”构成现在完成时,“come”的过去分词还是“come”,故填come。
43.句意:他真是太厉害了!根据“...amazing he is!”可知,这是一个感叹句,“How+形容词/副词+主语+谓语!”结构,amazing“令人惊奇的”是形容词,故填How。
44.句意:即使出了问题,马俊赫也没有停止尝试。根据“Even when...went wrong, Ma didn’t stop trying.”可知,go wrong出问题,出错”,这里缺少主语,表示事情出问题,thing“事情”是可数名词,此处要用复数形式“things”,故填things。
45.句意:他说:“我不会放弃,因为我真的很喜欢做这件事。”根据“I won’t give up...I really enjoy doing this.”可知,前后句是因果关系,后一句是不放弃的原因,because“因为”引导原因状语从句,故填because。
五、读写综合(本大题分为A、B两部分,共25分)
A.回答问题
请阅读下面短文,根据所提供的信息,回答5个问题。要求所写答案语法正确、语义完整切题。
Two months ago, our school had a robotics competition. Five of us—Liam, Chloe, Raj, Priya, and I—teamed up, eyes shining with excitement. We divided our jobs according to our strengths: Liam drew the robot’s shape, Chloe wrote the code, Raj used tools, Priya took notes and I managed the time.
We joined in the competition because we wanted to show that working together is better than working alone. Our plan was to build a robot that could sort waste for recycling in three weeks, and we worked on it nearly all day long.
The biggest problem came on the last day when we were testing the robot in the science lab: the arm of the robot stopped moving. Soon we gathered around to work it out: Raj checked the wires while Chloe tried a new code; Liam held a light so Priya could fix it; I ran to get extra parts from the lab. When Raj burned his finger, Priya helped him out of trouble, and Liam took over his work. We fixed the robot just in time.
We didn’t get first place, but the judges said we worked well together. What made us great? We helped each other and learned to trust one another when facing problems. That’s how a team should work!
46.When did the robotics competition take place?
_____________________________________
47.Why did the team join in the competition?
_____________________________________
48.What was the biggest challenge the team met during the process?
_____________________________________
49.Who burned the finger when the team fixed the robot?
_____________________________________
50.What made the team great in the end?
_____________________________________
B.书面表达
51.近期,校英文报联合学生会正在举办优秀团队竞赛活动,假设你的团队也有意愿参赛,请你根据以下思维导图的提示,写一篇以“Building an Outstanding Team: Our Journey of Growth”为题的英文发言稿,让更多的人了解你们的团队。
Building an Outstanding Team: Our Journey of Growth
队名及成员构成1. 队名
2. 成员介绍
难忘的活动经历1.开始
2.过程
3.结局
感悟……
注意:
(1)可在思维导图内容提示的基础上适当拓展信息;
(2)不能照抄原文;不得在作文中出现真实校名和学生的真实姓名;
(3)语句连贯,词数80左右。作文开头和结尾已经给出,不计入总词数。
Building an Outstanding Team: Our Journey of Growth
Dear classmates,
Thank you for giving me the chance to introduce my excellent team to you! __________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
【答案】46.Two months ago. 47.Because they wanted to show that working together is better than working alone. 48.The arm of the robot stopped moving. 49.Raj. 50.They helped each other and learned to trust one another when facing problems. 51.范文:
Building an Outstanding Team: Our Journey of Growth
Dear classmates,
Thank you for giving me the chance to introduce my excellent team to you! Its name is Growth Pioneers. There are three members. Lily is good at planning, Tom gets used to dealing with practical tasks, and I’m in charge of communication.
We once worked together to organize a charity sale for kids. At first, we argued about the plan, but soon we learned to listen to each other. When Tom got sick, the rest of us took on his task. Finally, we succeeded in raising enough money for the kids.
Our teamwork makes us great. This experience makes our team better and better.
【导语】本文讲述了作者和四位同学组队参加机器人比赛的经历。他们分工明确,在最后关头团结协作解决了机器人手臂故障的问题,虽然没有获得第一名,但团队互助与信任的精神让他们收获了真正的成长。
46.第一段提到“Two months ago, our school had a robotics competition.”,说明机器人比赛在两个月前举行。
47.第二段提到“We joined in the competition because we wanted to show that working together is better than working alone.”,说明团队参赛是为了证明团队合作比单打独斗更好。
48.第三段提到“The biggest problem came on the last day when we were testing the robot in the science lab: the arm of the robot stopped moving.”,说明团队遇到的最大挑战是机器人的手臂停止移动。
49.第三段提到“When Raj burned his finger, Priya helped him out of trouble and Liam took over his work.”,说明Raj在修理过程中烫伤了手指。
50.最后一段提到“What made us great? We helped each other and learned to trust one another when facing problems.”,说明让团队变得优秀的原因是他们在面对问题时互相帮助、彼此信任。
51.写作步骤
[第一步:审题立意]
确定文体:发言稿,综合运用一般现在时(介绍队名、成员构成、感悟)、一般过去时(叙述难忘的活动经历)
明确要点:包含三个方面——队名及成员构成、难忘的活动经历(开始/过程/结局)、感悟
确定人称:第一人称(I/we)和第三人称(介绍成员时用he/she)
注意事项:不得透露真实校名和姓名;开头结尾已给出;要在思维导图基础上适当拓展;语言要有感染力
[第二步:构思布局]
三段式结构:
第一段:引出团队——队名及成员构成,介绍各自的特点和分工
第二段:详细叙述难忘经历
第三段:总结感悟——从经历中获得的启示,呼应标题“成长之旅”
[第三步:要点展开]
要点一:活动经历——开始
活动背景:organized a charity sale/participated in a competition/worked on a project
初期状态:at first/initially/in the beginning
遇到困难:argued about the plan/had different ideas/faced challenges
要点二:活动经历——过程
转折点:soon we learned to listen to each other/we found a way to work together
克服困难:when Tom got sick, the rest took on his task/we helped each other
具体行动:communicated more/practiced together/kept trying
要点三:活动经历——结局
最终结果:succeeded in raising enough money/won the prize/completed the task
成果意义:made a difference/achieved our goal/felt proud
要点四:感悟
团队合作:teamwork makes us great/working together brings success
个人成长:we learned to trust each other/became better teammates
主题升华:this experience makes our team better and better/growth comes from challenges
呼应标题:our journey of growth continues
试卷第1页,共3页
试卷第1页,共3页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$
2025-2026学年八年级下学期期中考试(广东卷)
英 语
说明:
1. 全卷满分为90分,考试用时为70分钟。
2. 答卷前,考生务必用黑色字迹的签字笔或钢笔在答题卡填写自己的准考证号、姓名、考场号、座位号。用2B铅笔把对应该号码的标号涂黑。
3. 选择题每小题选出答案后,用2B铅笔把答题卡上对应题目选项的答案信息点涂黑,如需改动,用橡皮擦干净后,再选涂其他答案,答案不能答在试题上。
4. 非选择题必须用黑色字迹钢笔或签字笔作答,答案必须写在答题卡各题目指定区域内相应位置上;如需改动,先划掉原来的答案,然后再写上新的答案;不准使用铅笔和涂改液。不按以上要求作答的答案无效。
一、语法选择(本题有10小题,每小题1分,共10分)
通读下面短文,掌握其大意,然后按照句子结构的语法和上下文连贯的要求,从每题所给的三个选项中选出一个最佳答案,并将答题卡上对应题目所选的选项涂黑。
I always dream of a fulfilling, challenging and enjoyable job. Also, I hope 1 to society and help people through my job. When I was young, I 2 to be a doctor. And now, I still stick 3 this dream. To achieve this dream of becoming a doctor, I have some future plans.
Firstly, I am going to study hard and then get into 4 good university to study medicine. Besides, I am going to keep on exercising every day to have a strong body. Studying medical science 5 a long time. I hope that I will be able to meet all the challenges and complete my studies. Thirdly, during my studies, I am going to work on different biology 6 . This experience will give me insight into medicine and help me become a good doctor. In addition, I need to develop 7 and diligence. During the summer vacation, I am going to volunteer in a hospital. It will help me get real-life experience of 8 doctors work. Moreover, this experience will help me deal with patients, nurses, doctors and other people in the hospital. It will be 9 kick-start for my medical career.
For now, I 10 on my studies and looking forward to completing my schooling. I believe if I try my best, I can make my dream come true and become a good doctor.
1.A.contribute B.contributing C.to contribute
2.A.want B.wanted C.am going to want
3.A.in B.with C.to
4.A.a B.the C./
5.A.takes B.took C.is taking
6.A.project B.projects C.project’s
7.A.patient B.patiently C.patience
8.A.how B.what C.when
9.A.good B.better C.the best
10.A.focus B.am focusing C.focused
二、完形填空(本大题有10小题,每小题1分,共10分)
通读下面短文,掌握其大意,然后在每小题所给的四个选项中,选出一个最佳答案,并将答题卡对应题目所选的选项涂黑。
These days, school bullying (霸凌) is a hot topic. According to a recent survey, bullying does happen in schools. Not only do students feel 11 , but parents and teachers also worry about it. The whole society (整个社会) should pay 12 attention (注意) to the problem.
Everyone should try to stop bullying 13 at school because more and more students would leave school if their personal safety could not be protected (保护). In fact, bullying can be learned. Children learn from adults or from what they see 14 television or the Internet.
The typical victim (受害者) is usually shy and quiet. He or she may be overweight, physically small, or different from his or her classmates. They are targets (目标) because they don’t 15 others. Their classmates don’t like them. The survey shows that one in four kids who bully will end up with a criminal record (记录) before he or she reaches the age of 30. In the end, bullies (霸凌者) need 16 as much as the victims, and it is their parents’ job to do this.
It’s important to take bullying seriously. 17 you meet with school bullying, never answer bullying with bullying. Remember it will 18 more fighting for you. 19 , it’s best to walk away from the situation and tell parents or teachers about it. They will help you 20 it well and they will protect you from the bad people.
All in all, every student should act in a proper way and keep away from bullying.
11.A.interested B.relaxed C.afraid D.excited
12.A.less B.fewer C.more D.smaller
13.A.happening B.coming C.changing D.going
14.A.in B.on C.at D.for
15.A.come up with B.argue with C.fall in love with D.get on with
16.A.pressure B.information C.trouble D.help
17.A.Although B.If C.But D.Because
18.A.borrow B.take C.cause D.explain
19.A.However B.Instead C.Suddenly D.Luckily
20.A.deal with B.look through C.care for D.talk about
三、阅读理解(本大题有15小题,每小题2分,共30分)
阅读A、B两篇短文、从每小题所给的四个选项中,选出能回答所提问题或完成所给句子的最佳答案,并将答题卡上对应题目所选的选项涂黑。
A
Summer Fun Camps for Kids and Teens
We have fun summer camps for kids and teens (青少年)! You can learn new things, enjoy exciting activities, and meet new friends.
Summer English Camp
Attend (参加) our summer English camp! Improve your English with the help of American teachers, go on fun trips, and make new friends.
Telephone: 8565203
Website: www.summerenglish.cn
Ages: Young kids (9-12), Teens (13-17)
Creative Arts Summer Camp
Do you like painting? Come to our creative arts summer camp! Have fun learning new skills and creating (创造) amazing art.
Telephone: 2036831
Website: www.artscamp.com
Ages: Teens (14-15)
Outdoor Activity Summer Camp
Come to our outdoor activity camp! We’ll camp at a beautiful place with fun activities like mountain climbing, cycling, rowing and bird watching.
Telephone: 8319686
Website: www.activities.com
Ages: Teens (13-17)
Musical Theater Summer Camp
If you love singing, dancing, and acting, come to our musical theater camp! You will have fun and learn a lot.
Telephone: 5637725
Website: www.musicaltheater.org
Ages: Young kids (6-12), Teens (13-17)
21.If you like English, you can call ________ to know more about the camp.
A.8565203 B.2036831 C.8319686 D.5637725
22.If you want to learn painting skills, visit ________ for more information.
A.www.summerenglish.cn B.www.artscamp.com
C.www.activities.com D.www.musicaltheater.org
23.Mike is 7 years old. Which camp can he go to?
A.Summer English camp. B.Creative arts summer camp.
C.Musical theater summer camp. D.Outdoor activity summer camp.
24.What can we do in Outdoor Activity Summer Camp?
①mountain climbing ②cycling ③rowing ④swimming ⑤bird watching
A.①②④⑤. B.①②③④. C.②③④⑤. D.①②③⑤.
25.In which part of a newspaper can we read the material?
A.Arts and books. B.Sports news. C.News for kids. D.History and culture.
B
Anger is a kind of feeling. Many things can make you angry. When your teacher gives you too much homework, when your team loses an important game, when a friend borrows your favorite thing and then breaks it, you may get really angry.
Usually, your body will tell you when you are angry. For example, you breathe (呼吸) faster, your face turns red, and you may want to break something or hit someone, but sometimes, you hide your anger. For example, you may hide it in your heart. The problem is that if you do this, you may get a headache or your stomach may hurt.
In fact, it’s not good to hide your anger, and it’s normal for you to get angry sometimes. But anger must be let out in the right way, without hurting others or yourself.
When you get angry, you can talk about it with other people. It’s helpful to talk about your anger with an adult, such as parents, a teacher, etc. When you talk about anger, those bad feelings can start to go away. Here are some other things you can do when you start to feel angry: talk to a good friend; count from 1 to 100; give someone a hug; go for a bike ride; think about good things, etc.
Remember that how you act when you are angry can make everything better or worse. Don’t let your anger control you.
26.You may not get angry when ________.
A.there is too much homework this weekend B.a friend breaks your favorite thing
C.your favorite basketball team wins a game D.you lose your wallet
27.________ shows that you’re not angry.
A.Taking a faster breath B.Wanting to hit somebody
C.Wanting to break something D.Getting flowers from your friends
28.According to the passage, you can do everything when you get angry except________.
A.go for a bike ride B.think about good things
C.say bad things to the people around you D.count from 1 to 100
29.The underlined word “control” in the last paragraph means ________ in Chinese.
A.控制 B.连接 C.失去 D.联系
30.This passage is mainly about ________.
A.anger B.excitement C.sadness D.happiness
C
配对阅读。左栏是五个人的个人情况的描述,右栏是七个电子产品和APP的介绍,请为每个人选择一个最合适的电子产品或APP,有两项是多余的,并将答题卡上对应题目所选的选项涂黑。
31 Cathy was given a task by her teacher. She has to give a news report to her classmates on important events during the week. She needs to get some information.
32 Sam is a super game fan. He runs after all kinds of games, Super Mario is one of his favorites.
33 Jennifer is quite interested in taking photos. She always takes funny photos with her friends. She thinks taking photos is her best way of keeping memories.
34 John is going to do business in the UK. During his stay, he needs to pack a suit and something like maps to show him the way around, too.
35 Bob finds it difficult to read English novels. He has a poor vocabulary. He wants to find a convenient and interesting way to learn English with others.
A.Super Mario Run offers you an unforgettable experience on playing Mario games. New adventures, new settings, new tasks with our old heroes. Come and join us now!
B.It’s very convenient for you to use WeChat. You can communicate with your family and friends easily and for free.
C.Discover the world with Google Maps. It is a great helper when you are traveling. Experience Street View, 3D Mapping, turn by turn directions, indoor maps and more through your devices.
D.Hello English is used by more than 30,000,000 English learners. This app focuses on helping you master reading, writing, speaking and listening skills besides building your vocabulary.
E.Vista is an app for you to learn about the latest news around the world. It also has a weekly review of important events, so you can’t miss anything important!
F.Map My Walk is a fitness tracking application that makes you able to use the built-in GPS of your mobile device to track all of your fitness activities.
G.With Great Photo you will start learning photography by practicing with the help of interactive lessons, you will gradually gain understanding of the art of photography.
四、选词填空(共10小题,每小题1.5分,满分15分)
请从方框内选择适当的词并用其正确形式填空,使文章完整。每空一词,每词仅用一次,有两词为多余项。
lucky come thing through he but money because how get what own
Ma Junhe, a 14-year-old student, comes from Zhengzhou, Henan Province. He has built his 36 working telescope. He spent just 70 yuan creating the telescope to make himself 37 closer to his dream— traveling to the moon.
Ma dreamed of traveling to the moon from a young age. After learning the telescope during a physics class, he decided to build one by 38 . But he didn’t have enough 39 to buy the things he needed. He had to make good use of everything around him.
It wasn’t easy—he failed many times before getting it right. 40 , Ma finally succeeded. When he looked 41 the telescope for the first time, he clearly saw the moon. “When I see the moon clearly, I feel my dream has 42 true,” Ma said excitedly, “Now I want to visit the moon some day!”
His classmates couldn’t believe it. “Our teacher just wanted us to look at the FU Tower in our city, but Ma ended up seeing the moon. 43 amazing he is!” one of his classmates said.
Even when 44 went wrong, Ma didn’t stop trying. “I won’t give up 45 I really enjoy doing this.” he said. His story shows that with hard work and interest, we can do amazing things as well.
五、读写综合(本大题分为A、B两部分,共25分)
A.回答问题
请阅读下面短文,根据所提供的信息,回答5个问题。要求所写答案语法正确、语义完整切题。
Two months ago, our school had a robotics competition. Five of us—Liam, Chloe, Raj, Priya, and I—teamed up, eyes shining with excitement. We divided our jobs according to our strengths: Liam drew the robot’s shape, Chloe wrote the code, Raj used tools, Priya took notes and I managed the time.
We joined in the competition because we wanted to show that working together is better than working alone. Our plan was to build a robot that could sort waste for recycling in three weeks, and we worked on it nearly all day long.
The biggest problem came on the last day when we were testing the robot in the science lab: the arm of the robot stopped moving. Soon we gathered around to work it out: Raj checked the wires while Chloe tried a new code; Liam held a light so Priya could fix it; I ran to get extra parts from the lab. When Raj burned his finger, Priya helped him out of trouble, and Liam took over his work. We fixed the robot just in time.
We didn’t get first place, but the judges said we worked well together. What made us great? We helped each other and learned to trust one another when facing problems. That’s how a team should work!
46.When did the robotics competition take place?
_____________________________________
47.Why did the team join in the competition?
_____________________________________
48.What was the biggest challenge the team met during the process?
_____________________________________
49.Who burned the finger when the team fixed the robot?
_____________________________________
50.What made the team great in the end?
_____________________________________
B.书面表达
51.近期,校英文报联合学生会正在举办优秀团队竞赛活动,假设你的团队也有意愿参赛,请你根据以下思维导图的提示,写一篇以“Building an Outstanding Team: Our Journey of Growth”为题的英文发言稿,让更多的人了解你们的团队。
Building an Outstanding Team: Our Journey of Growth
队名及成员构成1. 队名
2. 成员介绍
难忘的活动经历1.开始
2.过程
3.结局
感悟……
注意:
(1)可在思维导图内容提示的基础上适当拓展信息;
(2)不能照抄原文;不得在作文中出现真实校名和学生的真实姓名;
(3)语句连贯,词数80左右。作文开头和结尾已经给出,不计入总词数。
Building an Outstanding Team: Our Journey of Growth
Dear classmates,
Thank you for giving me the chance to introduce my excellent team to you! __________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
试卷第1页,共3页
试卷第1页,共3页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$