内容正文:
Unit 3 A helping hand 单元测试卷
【B卷 ◆ 对接新中考】
(时间:60分钟,满分:100分)
(第二部分 语法和词汇)
Ⅱ. Choose the best answer(选择最恰当的答案,每题只有一个正确答案)(本大题共10题, 每题1分,共10分)
Helping Others Brings Joy
Last spring our school held a “Help Week” to encourage students to care for people in our community. Everyone tried more carefully than before 1 food packages and small gifts for the elderly.
On the first day, each student 2 to join a team that would visit nearby homes. I was proud 3 our class had collected more packages than any other class by the end of the week. One of my classmates, Mei, enjoys 4 in practical ways. She prefers to take part in hands-on activities rather than only donate money. 5 she decided to form a small volunteer team that meets on weekends. 6 by the teachers and local volunteers, the students organized several activities. Warm coats 7 were no longer used were carefully mended and sent to families in need.
These activities taught us that helping others can be 8 than we first imagined. Not only did we learn about kindness, 9 we also learned how to plan and work as a group. If every student continues to do small good deeds, we 10 stronger ties with the people around us.
1.A.preparing B.prepared C.to prepare
2.A.asked B.was asked C.has asked
3.A.that B.while C.so
4.A.to help B.helping C.helped
5.A.So B.And C.But
6.A.To encourage B.Encouraged C.Encouraging
7.A.who B.that C.what
8.A.rewarding B.more rewarding C.most rewarding
9.A.but B.and C.so
10.A.will build B.build C.built
【答案】
1.C 2.B 3.A 4.B 5.A 6.B 7.B 8.B 9.A 10.A
【导语】本文讲述学校举办“帮助周”活动,鼓励学生为社区老人准备礼物和食品,学生在活动中学会了善良、规划和团队合作。
1.句意:每个人比以往更认真地准备食品包和小礼物送给老人。
try to do sth.“努力做某事”为动词短语,表示努力准备食品包,应用不定式to prepare。preparing动名词,prepared过去式,均不能用于try后。
2.句意:第一天,每个学生被要求加入一个团队,去拜访附近的家庭。
主语each student与ask之间为被动关系,表示“被要求”,且描述过去的事情,应用一般过去时的被动语态was asked。
3.句意:我很自豪,到周末我们班收集的包裹比其他任何班都多。
空处引导宾语从句,从句结构完整,应用that引导,表示“我们班收集的包裹最多这件事”。while“而”,so“所以”,均不能引导宾语从句。
4.句意:我的一个同学梅喜欢以实际的方式帮助别人。
enjoy doing sth.“喜欢做某事”为动词短语,应用动名词helping。to help不定式,helped过去式,均不能用于enjoy后。
5.句意:所以她决定组建一个周末见面的小型志愿者团队。
上文梅喜欢实际帮助他人,下文她决定组建团队,前后为因果关系,应用So“所以”。And“和”表并列,But“但是”表转折,均不符。
6.句意:在老师和当地志愿者的鼓励下,学生们组织了几项活动。
主语the students与encourage之间为被动关系,表示“被鼓励”,应用过去分词Encouraged作状语。To encourage不定式表目的,Encouraging现在分词表主动,均不符。
7.句意:不再使用的保暖外套被仔细修补并送到有需要的家庭。
空处引导定语从句修饰coats,且在从句中作主语,应用that指代物。who指代人,what不能引导定语从句,均不符。
8.句意:这些活动教会我们,帮助他人可能比我们最初想象的更有回报。
空后有than,应用比较级more rewarding“更有回报的”。
9.句意:我们不仅学会了善良,还学会了如何计划和团队合作。
not only...but also...“不仅……而且……”为固定搭配,表示并列关系,应用but。
10.句意:如果每个学生都继续做小小的善事,我们将与周围的人建立更紧密的联系。
if引导的条件状语从句用一般现在时,主句用一般将来时,应用will build“将会建立”。
Ⅲ. Choose the proper words or phrases in the box to complete the following passage. Each word or phrase can be used only once .(本大题共5题,每题1分,共5分)
选择最恰当的选项填入空格,每题只有一个正确选 项,每个选项只能使用一次。
A.walk B.spend C. happen D.full of E. provides F. sick
For most of us in china, we only have to turn on the tap to get clean water. We seldom think twice about where it comes from.
Day after day, thousands of children in poor countries have to 11 hours walking for miles to collect water. What’s more, the water is dirty and can cause serious diseases, such as diarrhea (腹泻). It’s hard to believe, but every 20 seconds a child dies as a result of a water-related disease.
The international water-aid charity called Just a Drop 12 clean water to some of the poorest areas in the world, by building wells, pipelines (水管) and toilets. The charity has helped about 1.5 million people so far.
Betty, from Uganda, is just one of the people who have been helped by Just a Drop. 11-year-old Betty had to 13 two miles every day, carrying two heavy cans 14 dirty pond water before Just a Drop placed a well in her village. “I used to get 15 from the water. Now, I don’t have to walk long distances and I feel much safer with this clean water.”
【答案】11.B 12.E 13.A 14.D 15.F
【导语】本文主要讲述名为“Just a Drop”的国际水援助慈善组织通过建造水井、水管和厕所,为世界上一些最贫困地区提供干净水,已经帮助了约150万人。
11.句意:日复一日,贫困国家成千上万的儿童不得不花费数小时步行数英里去取水。“spend+时间+doing sth.”是固定搭配,表示“花费时间做某事”,这里表示花费数小时步行取水,故选B。
12.句意:名为“Just a Drop”的国际水援助慈善组织通过建造水井、水管和厕所提供干净的水给世界上一些最贫困的地区。provide sth. to sb.表示“为某人提供某物”,这里慈善组织为贫困地区提供干净水,故选E。
13.句意:来自乌干达的贝蒂,是“Just a Drop”帮助的人之一。11岁的贝蒂以前每天不得不步行两英里,提着两个装满脏池塘水的罐子。根据语境,这里表达要步行两英里,walk有“步行”的意思,故选A。
14.句意:来自乌干达的贝蒂,是“Just a Drop”帮助的人之一。11岁的贝蒂以前每天不得不走两英里,提着两个装满脏池塘水的罐子。full of是固定短语,意思是“充满” ,这里表示罐子装满脏水,故选D。
15.句意:我过去常常因为喝了那些脏水而生病。现在,我不用走很长的路,有了这些干净的水,我感觉安全多了。前文提到脏水会导致严重疾病,这里表示因为喝脏水而生病,get sick表示“生病” ,故选F。
Ⅳ. Complete the following dialogue as required.(本大题共5小题,每题1分,共5分)
根据所给要求完成对话
A: Hello, Jack. You look happy today. 16___________(特殊疑问句,询问对方发生了什么事)
B: Hello, Tom. I helped an elderly man on my way to school this morning.
A: Really? 17___________(特殊疑问句,询问对方具体做了什么)
B: He fell down on the street because he was ill. I called an ambulance for him at once and stayed with him until the ambulance arrived.
A: You are so kind and brave. 18___________(一般疑问句,询问对方老人是否没事)
B: Yes, he is fine now. His family called me to thank me this morning.
A: That’s great. 19___________(陈述句,表达自己也想帮助有需要的人)
B: I think everyone should help others in need. We can learn some first aid skills first.
A: You are right. 20___________(提出建议,建议两人一起参加急救课程)
B: Good idea! Let’s sign up for the course this weekend.
【答案 & 解析】
16.What happened to you?【解析】根据答语 “I helped an elderly man on my way to school this morning.” 可知,此处用特殊疑问句询问对方 “发生了什么事”,What happened to sb. 为固定句型,意为 “某人发生了什么事”。
17.What did you do exactly?【解析】答语具体介绍了帮助老人的行为,因此用特殊疑问句询问对方 “具体做了什么”,动作发生在过去,用一般过去时,借助助动词 did,后接动词原形 do。
18.Was the old man all right?【解析】答语是 Yes, he is fine now.,为一般疑问句的肯定回答,且内容是关于老人的身体状况,故用 was 引导一般疑问句,all right 表示 “没事,安好”。
19. I also want to help people in need.【解析】根据语境,此处表达自己也想帮助有需要的人,“想要做某事” 用 want to do sth.,“有需要的人” 用 people in need。
20. Let’s take a first aid course together.【解析】根据答语 “Good idea! Let’s sign up for the course this weekend.” 可知,此处是建议两人一起参加急救课程,Let’s do sth. 为固定句型,意为 “让我们做某事吧”,“参加急救课程” 用 take a first aid course。
Part 3 Reading and Writing
(第三部分 读写)
Ⅴ. Reading comprehension(阅读理解)(本大题共20题,共40分)
A. Choose the best answer(根据以下内容,选择最恰当的答案)(每题2分,共16分)
(A)
Helping others is a great thing to do. You can learn new things and have fun. You can help people, animals or the environment. It can make you feel good too! How can you help?
Charities are organizations that help others, for example, WWF or the World Wildlife Fund. You can help charities by giving your time, giving money or giving things that you own. You can also help people or places you know.
Volunteering
Volunteering is when you give your time to help others. Some ways of volunteering are:
◆visiting old people to talk to them or help them
◆walking dogs at an animal shelter
◆cleaning up a park
Fund-raising
Fund-raising is when you collect money to help others. Some ways of fund-raising are:
◆making cakes or biscuits to sell
◆doing a sponsored (赞助) activity, for example, family and friends give you money if you finish a long walk.
Donating
Donating is when you give your things to help others. Some ways of donating are:
◆giving your old toys or clothes to a charity that helps sick children or poor people.
◆giving your old books to a library. So, what can you do to help others?
21.Which organization is mentioned in the passage?
A.ORBIS. B.Oxfam. C.WWF. D.WTO.
22.Which of the following is a good way to raise money for a charity?
A.Visiting a sick child. B.Doing a sponsored walk.
C.Cleaning up a library. D.Talking with old people.
23.How many main ways to help others does the writer suggest in the passage?
A.2. B.3. C.4. D.5.
24.What does an animal shelter probably refer to?
A.A house to protect animals from rain.
B.A building to keep animals on display.
C.A home for large and dangerous animals.
D.A place for poor and homeless animals.
25.What is the author’s purpose in writing this passage?
A.To show ways of helping others.
B.To share personal experiences.
C.To explain reasons for donations.
D.To introduce some organizations.
26.Where does the passage probably come from?
A.A magazine. B.A story book.
C.A travelling guide. D.Science fiction.
【答案】21.C 22.B 23.B 24.D 25.A 26.A
【导语】本文介绍了帮助他人的三种主要方式:志愿活动、筹款和捐赠,还提及了相关的慈善机构,鼓励人们帮助他人。
21.细节理解题。根据第二段“Charities are organizations that help others, for example, WWF or the World Wildlife Fund.”可知,本文提到了世界野生动物基金会(WWF)。故选C。
22.细节理解题。根据Fund-raising“doing a sponsored (赞助) activity, for example, family and friends give you money if you finish a long walk.”可知,为慈善机构筹集资金的一种好方式是“参加赞助步行活动”。故选B。
23.细节理解题。根据“Volunteering”“Fund-raising”“Donating”可知,本文提到了三种帮助他人的方法。故选B。
24.词句猜测题。根据Volunteering“Volunteering is when you give your time to help others.”和“walking dogs at an animal shelter”并结合备选项可知,主题是帮助他人/动物,结合遛狗这个动作,能推测出animal shelter意为“收留无家可归、需要照顾动物的一个地方”。故选D。
25.主旨大意题。根据首段最后一句“How can you help?”以及后文介绍的三种帮助方式可知,本文的写作目的是“展示帮助他人的方法”。故选A。
26.推理判断题。通读全文可知,本文围绕帮助他人的方法展开,属于“杂志”上生活类版块的内容。故选A。
(B)
Every year, a lot of young people in Britain finish school and then take a year off before they start work or go to university. Some young people go to other countries and work as volunteers. Volunteers give their time to help people. For example, they work in schools or hospitals, or they help with environmental protection.
Pauline Jones, 18, lives in Cardiff, Wales. Next year she wants to go to a university to study Spanish, but now she is living in Belize, a small country in Central America. Pauline says, “I’m working with other people here to protect the coral reefs (珊瑚礁) in the sea near Belize. The reefs here are beautiful, but if the sea water is polluted, the coral will die. I’m helping to study the coral and the fish that live around the reefs. All over the world, coral reefs are dying. We need to do something about the problem before it’s too late.”
“I’m staying with a family here. They are very friendly and I help with the cooking and the cleaning. I don’t get any money, but that’s OK. I love my work here, and I learn a lot about the people of Belize. When I finish my work, I want to stay here for another three months. I plan to visit other countries in Central America, too.”
27.From the passage, we can know that Pauline ________.
A.comes from Belize B.is working as a volunteer
C.is living with her family D.is good at Chinese
28.What does Pauline probably think of her volunteer work?
A.Useful. B.Relaxing. C.Boring. D.Easy.
29.The underlined words “the problem” in Paragraph 2 refer to “________”.
A.she will go back to university B.she misses her family a lot
C.she doesn’t have any money D.the coral reefs are dying
30.Where is the passage most probably from?
A.A science report. B.A guidebook. C.A magazine. D.A storybook.
【答案】27.B 28.A 29.D 30.C
【导语】本文讲述了英国女孩Pauline在中学毕业后,利用间隔年前往伯利兹做志愿者,参与珊瑚礁保护工作的经历,展现了志愿活动的意义与价值。
27.原文第一段提到“Some young people go to other countries and work as volunteers”,第2段介绍“I’m working with other people here to protect the coral reefs (珊瑚礁) in the sea near Belize”,第3段提到“I don’t get any money”,说明她的身份是志愿者。
28.原文第二段提到Pauline认为珊瑚礁面临死亡,需要采取行动解决问题,她的工作能保护珊瑚、研究海洋生物,说明她认为这份志愿工作是有用的。
29.第二段中划线词the problem指代前文提到的内容“All over the world, coral reefs are dying”(全世界的珊瑚礁都在死亡),因此问题指的是珊瑚礁濒临死亡。
30.文章是一篇介绍英国学生间隔年做志愿者的人物故事,属于生活/校园类杂志的常见内容。
B. Choose the best answer and complete the passage(选择最恰当的选项完成短文)(每题2分,共12分)
Ordinary people trying to make a difference in the world. This week, we speak to John Harrison. A volunteer at the Queensland Animal Shelter. (R stands for reporter, John stands for John Harrison)
R: Have you ever volunteered at an animal shelter before?
J: No, but I have had many years’ experience with animals. I 31 with animals. At one time, my family had between five and eight dogs in the house, with four cats. I have many happy memories and many not-so-happy memories. I try to advise people on the care of their animals. I don’t tell people what to do. I just suggested to them and gave them some new ideas.
R: How long have you been a volunteer at the Queensland Shelter?
J: I’ve been a volunteer for five years now.
R: What are your 32 there?
J: Well, I’m a bank manager, so I know my way around financial matters. At the shelter, I 33 organize events to raise money.
R: So, you have quite an important position. What do other volunteers at the shelter do?
J: Each year, we find thousands of animals that need our help. This means a lot of work in many different areas. Some volunteers help out with the 34 of the animals. They feed and exercise them and make sure their cages are clean. Others help owners find their lost pets or sort out animal adoptions (领养).
R: Can you give our readers some information about adoption?
I: Before adoption, a vet checks the animal and vaccinates (注射疫苗) it. It costs an animal, but that also 35 the vet services. Since the shelter opened in 2003, we have found homes for 3,166 dogs and 1,930 cats.
R: That’s very impressive!
I: Well, down at the shelter, we’re all 36 the work we’re doing, and we hope to improve our services in the future.
31.A.took up B.put up C.grew up D.set up
32.A.choices B.advantages C.difficulties D.responsibilities
33.A.directly B.probably C.properly D.regularly
34.A.basic training B.daily care C.extra cost D.medical records
35.A.includes B.needs C.lacks D.pays
36.A.tired of B.proud of C.busy with D.surprised at
【答案】31.C 32.D 33.D 34.B 35.A 36.B
【导语】本文主要讲述了志愿者约翰・哈里森在昆士兰州动物收容所的工作经历与感受。
31.句意:不,但我有多年和动物相处的经历,我是和动物一起长大的。
took up开始从事;put up张贴;grew up长大;set up建立。根据“At one time my family had between five and eight dogs in the house, with four cats.”可知,约翰从小就和动物一起生活,所以是“和动物一起长大”,故选C。
32.句意:你在那里的职责是什么?
choices选择;advantages优势;difficulties困难;responsibilities职责。根据下文约翰介绍自己在收容所组织筹款活动的内容,可知此处是询问他的“职责”,故选D。
33.句意:在收容所,我定期组织活动来筹集资金。
directly直接地;probably可能;properly恰当地;regularly定期地。结合语境,作为有财务相关经验的志愿者,他会“定期”组织筹款活动,符合逻辑,故选D。
34.句意:一些志愿者帮忙照顾动物的日常起居。
basic training基础训练;daily care日常照顾;extra cost额外花费;medical records医疗记录。根据“They feed and exercise them and make sure their cages are clean.”可知,这些是对动物的“日常照顾”,故选B。
35.句意:这会花费动物的钱,但这也包含了兽医服务。
includes包含;needs需要;lacks缺少;pays支付。根据“Before adoption, a vet checks the animal and vaccinates it.”可知,收容所的费用里“包含”了兽医的检查和疫苗服务,故选A。
36.句意:嗯,在收容所里,我们都为我们正在做的工作感到自豪,并且希望未来能改进我们的服务。
tired of厌倦;proud of为……自豪;busy with忙于;surprised at对……感到惊讶。根据“we hope to improve our services in the future”可知,志愿者们对自己的工作是“自豪” 的,故选B。
C. Read the passage and answer the following questions.(每题2分,共12分)
阅读短文,回答问题。
The bake sale
Max’s soccer team was earning money to buy new uniforms. They were having a bake sale before their next soccer game to raise the money. Everyone was supposed to bring something to sell. Max wanted to bake blueberry muffins with his dad.
On the morning of the sale, Max and his dad got up early. While the muffins were baking in the oven, Max played with a soccer ball in the backyard. After a while, Max’s dad went to get the muffins. When he came back with the muffins, he looked sad.
“The muffins should be golden brown,” said Max. “They haven’t cooked at all.”
“The oven didn’t get hot. It must be broken,” Max’s dad said.
“What am I going to do?” Max said. “The bake sale is in a few hours.” Max angrily kicked his soccer ball. It rolled into a lemon tree. Max looked up and had an idea.
A few hours later, Max and his dad were carrying a huge cooler of homemade lemonade across the soccer field. They passed tables filled with cookies, brownies, cakes and homemade bread. The bake sale had already started.
“Thank goodness,” Max’s soccer coach said. “Everyone is so thirsty from all these cookies. Nobody else brought anything to drink.” People rushed to buy a glass of cold lemonade.
_________________________________________________________
Task 1:
46.Why was Max’s team having a bake sale?
47.What did Max want to sell at the bake sale at first?
48.What happened to the oven on the morning of the bake sale?
49.How did Max get the idea to make lemonade?
50.The lemonade was welcomed by people on the soccer field, wasn’t it?
Task 2:
51.Can you give an ending to the story? Fill in the blank at the end of the passage. (No more than thirty words)
【答案】46.To earn money to buy new uniforms. 47.Blueberry muffins. 48.It was broken./It didn’t work. 49.When his soccer ball rolled into a lemon tree, he got the idea. 50.Yes, it was. 51.Max sold all the lemonade quickly. His team earned enough money for the new uniforms, and everyone praised his quick thinking. Max felt proud, though his muffins failed. (开放性作答,言之有理即可。)
【导语】本文主要讲述了Max的足球队为筹钱举办烘焙义卖,在烤箱故障导致松饼计划失败后,他灵机一动改用柠檬树制作柠檬水,结果因解渴需求大受欢迎,最终成功帮助球队达成目标。
46.根据“Max’s soccer team was earning money to buy new uniforms. They were having a bake sale before their next soccer game to raise the money.”可知,球队举办烘焙义卖是为了筹钱买新队服。故填To earn money to buy new uniforms.
47.根据“Max wanted to bake blueberry muffins with his dad.”可知,Max最初打算卖蓝莓松饼。故填Blueberry muffins.
48.根据“The oven didn’t get hot. It must be broken,”可知,烤箱当天早上坏了。故填It was broken./It didn’t work.
49.根据“Max angrily kicked his soccer ball. It rolled into a lemon tree. Max looked up and had an idea.”可知,足球滚到柠檬树下让他想到了做柠檬水。故填When his soccer ball rolled into a lemon tree, he got the idea.
50.根据“People rushed to buy a glass of cold lemonade.”可知,柠檬水很受欢迎。故填Yes, it was.
51.开放性试题,言之有理即可。故参考答案为:Max sold all the lemonade quickly. His team earned enough money for the new uniforms, and everyone praised his quick thinking. Max felt proud, though his muffins failed.
Ⅵ. Writing(写作)(本大题共2大题,共20分)
A. Translation (第一题1分;第二、三题各分,共5分)
43.当我帮助别人时,我有一种强烈的幸福感。(help)
____________________________________________________________________.
【答案】I have a strong feeling of happiness when I help others.
【详解】根据汉语意思可知,本句时态为一般现在时。“我”英文为“I”,作主语;“有一种强烈的幸福感”英文为“have a strong feeling of happiness”,作谓语和宾语;“当我帮助别人时”英文为“when I help others”,作时间状语从句,“when”引导时间状语从句,“help others”表示“帮助别人”。故填I have a strong feeling of happiness when I help others.
44. 今天下午雨下得很大,但我还是像往常一样去上学。(but)
____________________________________________________________________.
答案:It rained heavily this afternoon, but I still went to school as usual.
【详解】根据汉语意思可知,本句时态为一般过去时。“雨下得很大” 英文为 “rain heavily”,作谓语;“今天下午” 英文为 “this afternoon”,作时间状语;“但” 英文为 “but”,连接并列句;“我” 英文为 “I”,作主语;“还是” 英文为 “still”;“去上学” 英文为 “go to school”,过去式为 “went to school”;“像往常一样” 英文为 “as usual”,作状语。故填 It rained heavily this afternoon, but I still went to school as usual.
45. 我错过了公交车,所以不得不乘坐出租车。(so)
____________________________________________________________________.
答案:I missed the bus, so I had to take a taxi.
【详解】根据汉语意思可知,本句时态为一般过去时。“我” 英文为 “I”,作主语;“错过了公交车” 英文为 “miss the bus”,过去式为 “missed the bus”,作谓语和宾语;“所以” 英文为 “so”,连接并列句;“不得不” 英文为 “have to”,过去式为 “had to”;“乘坐出租车” 英文为 “take a taxi”,had to 后接动词原形。故填 I missed the bus, so I had to take a taxi.
B.Please write a short passage of at least 60 words (请写一篇不少于60词的短文) (共15分)
46.生活中处处充满温暖,帮助他人不仅能带给别人快乐,也能让自己收获感动与成长。请以An Unforgettable Experience of Offering Help为题,根据以下要点,描述一次你帮助他人的难忘经历,字数不少于60词。
(1) Who was in need of help and what was his or her problem?
(2) How did you help him or her and how did you feel about it?
(3) What have you learned/gained from your experience?
____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
【答案】例文:
An Unforgettable Experience of Offering Help
Last month, my new classmate Tom had difficulty with his math. He failed his first test and felt upset. I spent half an hour every day helping him with math problems. When he got a good grade in the next exam, he was happy and thanked me a lot. I felt really proud. This unforgettable experience made me realize that helping others can bring happiness.
【详解】[总体分析]
①题材:本文是一篇材料作文;
②时态:主要为“一般过去时”;
③提示:写作要点已给出,考生应注意不要遗漏提示,并适当添加细节,无语法和拼写错误。
[写作步骤]
第一步,介绍需要帮助的人和问题。
第二步,介绍主动提供帮助的过程;
第三步,表达感悟。
[亮点词汇]
①have difficulty有麻烦
②feel really proud感到非常骄傲
[高分句型]
①When he got a good grade in the next exam, he was happy and thanked me a lot. (when引导时间状语从句)
②This unforgettable experience made me realize that helping others can bring happiness. (宾语从句)
1 / 14
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$
Unit 3 A helping hand 单元测试卷
【B卷 ◆ 对接新中考】
(时间:60分钟,满分:100分)
(第二部分 语法和词汇)
Ⅱ. Choose the best answer(选择最恰当的答案,每题只有一个正确答案)(本大题共10题, 每题1分,共10分)
Helping Others Brings Joy
Last spring our school held a “Help Week” to encourage students to care for people in our community. Everyone tried more carefully than before 1 food packages and small gifts for the elderly.
On the first day, each student 2 to join a team that would visit nearby homes. I was proud 3 our class had collected more packages than any other class by the end of the week. One of my classmates, Mei, enjoys 4 in practical ways. She prefers to take part in hands-on activities rather than only donate money. 5 she decided to form a small volunteer team that meets on weekends. 6 by the teachers and local volunteers, the students organized several activities. Warm coats 7 were no longer used were carefully mended and sent to families in need.
These activities taught us that helping others can be 8 than we first imagined. Not only did we learn about kindness, 9 we also learned how to plan and work as a group. If every student continues to do small good deeds, we 10 stronger ties with the people around us.
1.A.preparing B.prepared C.to prepare
2.A.asked B.was asked C.has asked
3.A.that B.while C.so
4.A.to help B.helping C.helped
5.A.So B.And C.But
6.A.To encourage B.Encouraged C.Encouraging
7.A.who B.that C.what
8.A.rewarding B.more rewarding C.most rewarding
9.A.but B.and C.so
10.A.will build B.build C.built
Ⅲ. Choose the proper words or phrases in the box to complete the following passage. Each word or phrase can be used only once .(本大题共5题,每题1分,共5分)
选择最恰当的选项填入空格,每题只有一个正确选 项,每个选项只能使用一次。
A.walk B.spend C. happen D.full of E. provides F. sick
For most of us in china, we only have to turn on the tap to get clean water. We seldom think twice about where it comes from.
Day after day, thousands of children in poor countries have to 11 hours walking for miles to collect water. What’s more, the water is dirty and can cause serious diseases, such as diarrhea (腹泻). It’s hard to believe, but every 20 seconds a child dies as a result of a water-related disease.
The international water-aid charity called Just a Drop 12 clean water to some of the poorest areas in the world, by building wells, pipelines (水管) and toilets. The charity has helped about 1.5 million people so far.
Betty, from Uganda, is just one of the people who have been helped by Just a Drop. 11-year-old Betty had to 13 two miles every day, carrying two heavy cans 14 dirty pond water before Just a Drop placed a well in her village. “I used to get 15 from the water. Now, I don’t have to walk long distances and I feel much safer with this clean water.”
Ⅳ. Complete the following dialogue as required.(本大题共5小题,每题1分,共5分)
根据所给要求完成对话
A: Hello, Jack. You look happy today. 16___________(特殊疑问句,询问对方发生了什么事)
B: Hello, Tom. I helped an elderly man on my way to school this morning.
A: Really? 17___________(特殊疑问句,询问对方具体做了什么)
B: He fell down on the street because he was ill. I called an ambulance for him at once and stayed with him until the ambulance arrived.
A: You are so kind and brave. 18___________(一般疑问句,询问对方老人是否没事)
B: Yes, he is fine now. His family called me to thank me this morning.
A: That’s great. 19___________(陈述句,表达自己也想帮助有需要的人)
B: I think everyone should help others in need. We can learn some first aid skills first.
A: You are right. 20___________(提出建议,建议两人一起参加急救课程)
B: Good idea! Let’s sign up for the course this weekend.
Part 3 Reading and Writing
(第三部分 读写)
Ⅴ. Reading comprehension(阅读理解)(本大题共20题,共40分)
A. Choose the best answer(根据以下内容,选择最恰当的答案)(每题2分,共16分)
(A)
Helping others is a great thing to do. You can learn new things and have fun. You can help people, animals or the environment. It can make you feel good too! How can you help?
Charities are organizations that help others, for example, WWF or the World Wildlife Fund. You can help charities by giving your time, giving money or giving things that you own. You can also help people or places you know.
Volunteering
Volunteering is when you give your time to help others. Some ways of volunteering are:
◆visiting old people to talk to them or help them
◆walking dogs at an animal shelter
◆cleaning up a park
Fund-raising
Fund-raising is when you collect money to help others. Some ways of fund-raising are:
◆making cakes or biscuits to sell
◆doing a sponsored (赞助) activity, for example, family and friends give you money if you finish a long walk.
Donating
Donating is when you give your things to help others. Some ways of donating are:
◆giving your old toys or clothes to a charity that helps sick children or poor people.
◆giving your old books to a library. So, what can you do to help others?
21.Which organization is mentioned in the passage?
A.ORBIS. B.Oxfam. C.WWF. D.WTO.
22.Which of the following is a good way to raise money for a charity?
A.Visiting a sick child. B.Doing a sponsored walk.
C.Cleaning up a library. D.Talking with old people.
23.How many main ways to help others does the writer suggest in the passage?
A.2. B.3. C.4. D.5.
24.What does an animal shelter probably refer to?
A.A house to protect animals from rain.
B.A building to keep animals on display.
C.A home for large and dangerous animals.
D.A place for poor and homeless animals.
25.What is the author’s purpose in writing this passage?
A.To show ways of helping others.
B.To share personal experiences.
C.To explain reasons for donations.
D.To introduce some organizations.
26.Where does the passage probably come from?
A.A magazine. B.A story book.
C.A travelling guide. D.Science fiction.
(B)
Every year, a lot of young people in Britain finish school and then take a year off before they start work or go to university. Some young people go to other countries and work as volunteers. Volunteers give their time to help people. For example, they work in schools or hospitals, or they help with environmental protection.
Pauline Jones, 18, lives in Cardiff, Wales. Next year she wants to go to a university to study Spanish, but now she is living in Belize, a small country in Central America. Pauline says, “I’m working with other people here to protect the coral reefs (珊瑚礁) in the sea near Belize. The reefs here are beautiful, but if the sea water is polluted, the coral will die. I’m helping to study the coral and the fish that live around the reefs. All over the world, coral reefs are dying. We need to do something about the problem before it’s too late.”
“I’m staying with a family here. They are very friendly and I help with the cooking and the cleaning. I don’t get any money, but that’s OK. I love my work here, and I learn a lot about the people of Belize. When I finish my work, I want to stay here for another three months. I plan to visit other countries in Central America, too.”
27.From the passage, we can know that Pauline ________.
A.comes from Belize B.is working as a volunteer
C.is living with her family D.is good at Chinese
28.What does Pauline probably think of her volunteer work?
A.Useful. B.Relaxing. C.Boring. D.Easy.
29.The underlined words “the problem” in Paragraph 2 refer to “________”.
A.she will go back to university B.she misses her family a lot
C.she doesn’t have any money D.the coral reefs are dying
30.Where is the passage most probably from?
A.A science report. B.A guidebook. C.A magazine. D.A storybook.
B. Choose the best answer and complete the passage(选择最恰当的选项完成短文)(每题2分,共12分)
Ordinary people trying to make a difference in the world. This week, we speak to John Harrison. A volunteer at the Queensland Animal Shelter. (R stands for reporter, John stands for John Harrison)
R: Have you ever volunteered at an animal shelter before?
J: No, but I have had many years’ experience with animals. I 31 with animals. At one time, my family had between five and eight dogs in the house, with four cats. I have many happy memories and many not-so-happy memories. I try to advise people on the care of their animals. I don’t tell people what to do. I just suggested to them and gave them some new ideas.
R: How long have you been a volunteer at the Queensland Shelter?
J: I’ve been a volunteer for five years now.
R: What are your 32 there?
J: Well, I’m a bank manager, so I know my way around financial matters. At the shelter, I 33 organize events to raise money.
R: So, you have quite an important position. What do other volunteers at the shelter do?
J: Each year, we find thousands of animals that need our help. This means a lot of work in many different areas. Some volunteers help out with the 34 of the animals. They feed and exercise them and make sure their cages are clean. Others help owners find their lost pets or sort out animal adoptions (领养).
R: Can you give our readers some information about adoption?
I: Before adoption, a vet checks the animal and vaccinates (注射疫苗) it. It costs an animal, but that also 35 the vet services. Since the shelter opened in 2003, we have found homes for 3,166 dogs and 1,930 cats.
R: That’s very impressive!
I: Well, down at the shelter, we’re all 36 the work we’re doing, and we hope to improve our services in the future.
31.A.took up B.put up C.grew up D.set up
32.A.choices B.advantages C.difficulties D.responsibilities
33.A.directly B.probably C.properly D.regularly
34.A.basic training B.daily care C.extra cost D.medical records
35.A.includes B.needs C.lacks D.pays
36.A.tired of B.proud of C.busy with D.surprised at
C. Read the passage and answer the following questions.(每题2分,共12分)
阅读短文,回答问题。
The bake sale
Max’s soccer team was earning money to buy new uniforms. They were having a bake sale before their next soccer game to raise the money. Everyone was supposed to bring something to sell. Max wanted to bake blueberry muffins with his dad.
On the morning of the sale, Max and his dad got up early. While the muffins were baking in the oven, Max played with a soccer ball in the backyard. After a while, Max’s dad went to get the muffins. When he came back with the muffins, he looked sad.
“The muffins should be golden brown,” said Max. “They haven’t cooked at all.”
“The oven didn’t get hot. It must be broken,” Max’s dad said.
“What am I going to do?” Max said. “The bake sale is in a few hours.” Max angrily kicked his soccer ball. It rolled into a lemon tree. Max looked up and had an idea.
A few hours later, Max and his dad were carrying a huge cooler of homemade lemonade across the soccer field. They passed tables filled with cookies, brownies, cakes and homemade bread. The bake sale had already started.
“Thank goodness,” Max’s soccer coach said. “Everyone is so thirsty from all these cookies. Nobody else brought anything to drink.” People rushed to buy a glass of cold lemonade.
_________________________________________________________
Task 1:
46.Why was Max’s team having a bake sale?
47.What did Max want to sell at the bake sale at first?
48.What happened to the oven on the morning of the bake sale?
49.How did Max get the idea to make lemonade?
50.The lemonade was welcomed by people on the soccer field, wasn’t it?
Task 2:
51.Can you give an ending to the story? Fill in the blank at the end of the passage. (No more than thirty words)
Ⅵ. Writing(写作)(本大题共2大题,共20分)
A. Translation (第一题1分;第二、三题各分,共5分)
43.当我帮助别人时,我有一种强烈的幸福感。(help)
____________________________________________________________________.
44. 今天下午雨下得很大,但我还是像往常一样去上学。(but)
____________________________________________________________________.
45. 我错过了公交车,所以不得不乘坐出租车。(so)
____________________________________________________________________.
B.Please write a short passage of at least 60 words (请写一篇不少于60词的短文) (共15分)
46.生活中处处充满温暖,帮助他人不仅能带给别人快乐,也能让自己收获感动与成长。请以An Unforgettable Experience of Offering Help为题,根据以下要点,描述一次你帮助他人的难忘经历,字数不少于60词。
(1) Who was in need of help and what was his or her problem?
(2) How did you help him or her and how did you feel about it?
(3) What have you learned/gained from your experience?
____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
1 / 14
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$