内容正文:
山大附中2025~2026学年第一学期期末考试
高一年级英语试题
第 Ⅰ 卷
第一部分 听力 (共两节,满分30分)
第一节(共5小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分)
听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听每段对话前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话读一遍。
1. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
Why didn’t the woman call the man?
A. She was in a dead zone.
B. She came back too late.
C. Her phone was dropped in the lake.
2. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
Where are the speakers?
A. In America. B. In England. C. In Canada.
3. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
When does the man usually get up?
A. At 6:00 a.m. B. At 7:00 a.m. C. At 8:00 a.m.
4. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
How does the man feel?
A. Regretful. B. Grateful. C. Cheerful.
5. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
How did the woman reach her destination?
A. By car. B. By subway. C. By bus.
第二节(共15 小题,每小题1.5分,满分22.5分)
听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。
听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
6. What does the man want to do?
A. Fix a copier.
B. Copy pages from a book.
C. Borrow a book from the library.
7. Where are the instructions?
A. On the machine. B. In the book. C. On the wall.
听下面一段对话,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
8. What is the woman anxious about?
A. Delivering a presentation. B. Finishing her project. C. Writing a report.
9. When will the speakers work together?
A. Tonight. B. Tomorrow night. C. On Friday night.
听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
10. What does the man recommend as the healthiest food?
A. Fat-rich meat.
B. Drinks high in sugar.
C. Fresh fruits and vegetables.
11. How much exercise should the woman do?
A. 3 hours each week. B. Half an hour each day. C. 30 hours a month.
12. What does the man say about alcohol?
A. It should be avoided completely.
B. Occasional beer does harm to health.
C. Limited daily intake can be beneficial.
听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
13. What is the conversation mainly about?
A. How to exchange used cars.
B. Why students sell their cars.
C. Where to buy a second-hand car.
14. How does the man get his last used car?
A. Through a newspaper. B. Through a friend. C. Online.
15. Where is the largest selection of cars?
A. CarMax. B. EBay. C. Craigslist.
16. When might be the best time to check the noticeboard?
A. At the end of the summer. B. In late December. C. At the start of the fall.
听下面一段独白,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
17. How often will the class meet in the research lab?
A. About once a month.
B. About twice a month.
C. About four times a month.
18. When can students get their textbooks?
A. The day after tomorrow. B. Tomorrow afternoon. C. After class today.
19. Which of the following can influence a student’s grade?
A. Daily report. B. Homework. C. A research project.
20. What is the speaker doing?
A. Advertising the new books.
B. Explaining research lab rules.
C. Introducing course requirements.
第二部分 阅读理解(共两节, 满分60分)
第一节(共15小题; 每小题3分,满分45分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。
A
For the Love of Food
Make food your life in the CIA Associate in Culinary Arts degree program. You’ll not only build the core skills used by every chef; you’ll chart your own path toward a lifelong career doing what you love. Learn to prepare a wide variety of dishes and cuisines, manage people, and use state-of-the-art equipment — all in less than two years! Come and make our trademark hands-on learning approach and industry-proven experts work for you.
Highlights:
1st Session: Learn how to develop flavor, employ classic and contemporary culinary techniques, create menus, and prepare global cuisines.
2nd Session: Study the ways successful culinary professionals manage restaurants, high-end catering, food trucks, and other food-related businesses.
3rd Session: Gain real-world experience through a paid internship semester at one of CIA’s 2,000+ food industry partners.
4th Session: Discover how real public restaurants are operated — hands-on, in our award-winning, live-action restaurant classrooms that serve thousands of customers annually.
How to apply:
Get started by submitting your application on our official website. Choose from two online options: CIA ONLINE APP or COMMON APP.
Next, to complete your application file, we just need three additional items:
▲ Request official transcripts (成绩单).
▲ Submit an essay to indicate your goals in life.
▲ Ask for a recommendation letter written by your teachers.
That’s it! You’re on your way to enrolling at CIA. If you’ve already submitted your application, learn more about the essay and supporting materials. Get ready for applications at least 3 months in advance in case of any interviews and background checks. Applications for our program are due by December 1,2023.
21. How long at most can you get the degree?
A. One year. B. Two years. C. Three years. D. Four years.
22. When can students experience working in a food factory?
A. At the first session. B. At the second session.
C. At the third session. D. At the fourth session.
23. What should students do if they want to apply for the program?
A. They should submit applications by email.
B. They should prepare for the application ahead of schedule.
C. They should start to apply in December 2023.
D. They should write a recommendation letter themselves.
B
Madagascar is home to amazing forest ecosystems, many of which are at risk due to human activities. UNESCO’s professional training programme is giving hands-on skills to over 60 young people, unlocking new careers with environmental efforts.
Jean, a young local guy, worked for a long time as a day labourer, taking on various dangerous jobs in construction. “I could only earn about $7 per day at such dangerous conditions,” he explains.
His situation changed completely when he joined UNESCO’s BIOCOM project training programme, which aims to give job choices of preventing the destructive use of forest resources and supporting environmental protection for communities living in and around Madagascar’s national parks. After the training, Jean became a metalworker and created eco-friendly park facilities, like trash bins and signposts, reducing wood consumption. He now earns $20 daily, proving green jobs pay better and protect forests.
Despite Jean’s individual success, there are broader challenges. In his community, many young people face challenges in completing education and obtaining training. Half of those who enter secondary school fail to graduate. Lacking opportunities, many turn to harvest resources directly in the surrounding national parks, often in unsustainable ways, which threatens the other two BIOCOM project sites: Marojejy National Park and Andohahela National Park, both of which have been on the List of World Heritage in Danger since 2010.
UNESCO’s program equips regional youth with skills for green careers. This helps prevent unsustainable local practices, such as cutting down trees illegally and overuse of firewood.
For Jean, the impact of these training programs goes beyond himself. “Thanks to these training programs, we’ve become pioneers, showing the young in our villages that other career paths are out there and within reach,” he said. Jean’s example shows sustainable work can rebuild communities. UNESCO’s training programme in Madagascar lights hope, benefiting both the young and the environment in the long run.
24. What does Jean think of his previous work?
A. Risky and low-paid. B. Pioneering but boring.
C. Stressful and fast-paced. D. Meaningful but time-consuming.
25 What’s the purpose of the training programme?
A. To better locals’ living standards. B. To advance the tourism industry.
C. To provide environmental career options. D. To help the young complete education.
26. Why are the two national parks mentioned in paragraph 4?
A. To prove the necessity of the project.
B. To highlight young people’s preference for them.
C. To compare their roles in conducting the project.
D. To call for international attention to park maintenance.
27. Which of the following can describe the programme?
A. Temporary. B. Far-reaching.
C. Short-sighted. D. Entertaining.
C
Traditionally, business associates would get to know each other over a round of golf, but road cycling is fast catching up as the preferred networking way for modern professionals. A growing number of corporate-sponsored charity bike rides and city cycle clubs are providing ideal opportunities to talk shop with like-minded workmates and clients while discussing different bike frames. Many believe cycling is better than golf for building lasting working relationships or landing a new job because it is less competitive.
Peter Murray, a former architect, explains: “When you play golf with somebody, you have to decide if you’re going to beat them, or let them beat you. If they’re a client and you don’t want to beat them, you have to sort of cheat to lose. That’s not a good way.” Group cycling, especially long-distance riding, is a shared experience where riders work together, taking turns at the front to help others save almost a third of the effort. A keen long-distance rider, Murray founded the annual Cycle to Cannes in 2005 — a six-day charity event where architects cycle 1,500 km from London to the MIPIM property fair in France each March, having raised £ 4.5m for charities.
Jean-Jacques Lorraine, a regular participant, says cycling reveals character: “Conversations flow easily. I often say things I wouldn’t normally, and others share things with me unexpectedly. Some riders are single-minded, others cooperative; some plan cleverly, others an open book.”
Simon Mottram, CEO of Rapha, notes long- distance cycling lifts mood, focusing on riding and companions. “The rhythm of fuelling, riding, celebrating eases life’s stresses.” Unlike quick post-work meals, long rides allow deeper connections and break the gap between higher and lower positions: “A younger rider might help a CEO, changing their off-ride relationship.”
Perhaps the most compelling reason why cycling is a good way to network is that, for many professionals, it’s a passion and a way of life they share. “It’s what we dream of while at our computers,” Mottram adds.
28. What does the first paragraph mainly tell us?
A. Staff discuss frames more than work. B. Cycling becomes a professional social hit.
C. Corporate charities center on cycling. D. Golf was a popular networking method.
29. What is the main purpose of the annual Cycle to Cannes?
A. To promote architects’ competition. B. To collect money for charitable causes.
C. To popularize long- distance cycling. D. To display various bike frames at a fair.
30. Why does Jean-Jacques Lorraine favor cycling for networking?
A. It saves effort in long trips. B. It is a shared passion for many.
C. It lifts mood and eases stress. D. It shows character and eases talks.
31. What does the underlined word “compelling” in Paragraph 5 mean?
A. Outdated. B. Similar. C. Convincing. D. Disturbing.
D
“Singing is the start of music. By singing, we make ourselves physically part of music and music part of us,” writes composer Andrew Ford, host of The Music Show.
Songs have a powerful effect on us. Has anyone discovered the joy of singing in a choir? Mary works as a busy teacher, and choir practice nights are simply her “sanity”. “There are nights when even I don’t feel like going to choir but by the time we’ve finished, I’m glad I came,” said Mary.
Research says choiring is really good for you. By monitoring the health signs of members of a choir, Bjorn Vickoff at Sweden University discovered the singers’ hearts started to beat in step with their breathing. There seemed to be a wave of air moving through the group, making them feel connected as one. Research has proved that choiring has comforting effects similar to those that come from breathing exercises in yoga.
Singing also produces hormones (荷尔蒙) and other happy chemicals, fighting against depression and loneliness. Singers have been found to have lower levels of stress after choiring. And a later study also found that singing relieves anxiety and that group singing can be especially beneficial to the health of older adults.
At the New Orleans Jazz and Heritage Festival, choir after choir was put on stage by singers with no big names. But this is real music to Tony Backhouse’s ears. The choirmaster spent three decades in Australia founding and working with choral groups. “If I were asked to redesign the Australian educational system, I would start by insisting that group singing become a central part of the daily routine. I believe it builds character and, more than anything else, encourage a taste for cooperation with others,” said Tony. For him, the meaning of group singing is “cooperation, rather than competition. Singing teaches us to listen, which is a great gift. In my community choir, it’s about creating something amazing together, and we really aim to make every rehearsal a thing of joy and beauty.”
32. What does the underlined “sanity” probably mean?
A. Relief. B. Routine. C. Duty. D. Suffering.
33. According to Bjorn Vickoff’s study, what caused the change of the singers’ heart rates?
A. Their long-term practice. B. The monitoring machine.
C. The rhythm of their breathing. D. The airflow condition on the stage.
34. How does choiring benefit singers?
A. It lowers stress level.
B. It raises the singers’ heart rate.
C. It builds physical strength.
D. It reduces chemicals in their bodies.
35. What can we infer from Tony Backhouse’s words about choiring?
A. It’s a recent educational trend in Australia.
B. It is especially helpful for singers with no big names.
C. It should replace other subjects in the educational system.
D. It helps students develop good qualities and teamwork spirit.
第二节(共5小题; 每小题3分, 满分15分)
阅读下面短文, 从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
Are you an art hobbyist or perhaps an art lover wishing to become an artist? In either case, finding time and inspiration to make art can be challenging. With work, school, friends, family, and household chores, it's easy to set aside your personal hobbies. ____36____ Here are several tips to get your creative practice going and build good art habits.
____37____
When you want to work in brief periods, it's important not to waste time gathering your tools and hunting for good lighting. For example, you'd better lay out your paints, prepare your pencils, fill your cups with water, and set everything up for creation. This way, you can dive right into the creative process when inspiration calls.
Create a“library” for inspiration.
Record your ideas in a Notes app or save posts from your favorite artists. ____38____They are also a fantastic way to discover your personal style and what artistic elements(要素) you would like to focus on as you develop your skills.
Use the partner system.
Creating art can be a private practice, having an art partner can enrich the experience. Meeting up for coffee dates to sketch (画素描) can help build friendships. Look for in-person or online meet-up groups to create a network of like-minded artists. Even if you prefer making your art alone, it can be great to have someone to share your progress. ____39____.
Step out of your comfort zone.
If you find yourself growing bored with your art, it's the perfect time to experiment. ____40____If you seldom use orange, try including it in your next piece. Another choice is exploring a whole new medium that will not only reawaken your interest but also help improve your artistic talent.
A. Choose high-quality art tools.
B. Keep your materials at the ready.
C. Experiment with different art styles regularly.
D. They can also offer helpful advice as needed.
E. Start small by applying a color you typically avoid.
F. These collections are valuable when you ' re unsure what to create.
G. However, with some planning, you can still follow your artistic interests.
第三部分 语言运用(共两节, 满分30分)
第一节(共15小题; 每小题1分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
In 2021, Polish javelin (标枪) thrower Maria Andrejczyk won her first Olympic medal, a silver, at the Tokyo Games. But instead of keeping it, she made a surprising decision: she wanted to ____41____ her Olympic medal. Out of context, that sounds like a ____42____ choice. But making that choice, Maria said, was not for personal gain, but to save a child’s life.
The child was 8-month-old Miloszek Malyisa, who suffered from a severe heart condition. His only ____43____was a life-saving surgery in California, but the cost, over $380,000, was ____44____ his family’s ability. When Maria heard about the fundraising efforts, she knew she had to ____45____. Despite the medal being her first and only Olympic prize, she put it up for auction (拍卖), hoping to ____46____ the remaining funds needed for Miloszek’s ____47____.
Her act of ____48____ quickly captured global attention. Polish supermarket chain Abka won the auction with a bid of $125,000 but, deeply moved by Maria’s generosity, allowed her to keep the ____49____. In response, Maria expressed her ____50____, saying the medal was a symbol of perseverance and collective effort.
____51____ despite the successful fundraising, Miloszek passed away in 2022. However, Maria’s ____52____ gesture helped the suffering families ____53____ their pain during their hardest moments. Her story serves as a powerful ____54____ that showing great concern for others ____55____ far more than valuing prized possessions.
41. A. show B. sell C. return D. collect
42. A. wise B. free C. strange D. random
43. A. hope B. ambition C. challenge D. inspiration
44. A. close to B. far beyond C. up to D. well below
45. A. catch on B. give up C. reach out D. turn away
46. A. cover B. manage C. consume D. store
47. A. dream B. plan C. education D. treatment
48. A. honesty B. creativity C. kindness D. bravery
49. A. medal B. record C. fame D. faith
50. A. affection B. pride C. gratitude D. enthusiasm
51. A. Anxiously B. Sadly C. Surprisingly D. Naturally
52. A. simple B. elegant C. lovely D. selfless
53. A. relieve B. sense C. ignore D. experience
54. A. role B. tool C. bridge D. reminder
55. A. costs B. matters C. differs D. requires
第 II 卷
注意:请用0.5毫米黑色签字笔将答案写在答题卡上。写在本试卷上无效。
第三部分 语言运用
第二节(共10小题; 每小题1.5分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
Ye Jiaying, a highly respected scholar of Chinese classical literature, ___56___ spent a significant part of her life working in Nankai University, passed away at the age of 100.
Ye regarded researching Chinese poetry ___57___ the mission of her life. Her widespread lecture ___58___ (video) on Chinese social media platforms showed her great influence on the study of Chinese poetry. Ye had a profound foundation in both classical Chinese literature and Western poetics theories. She naturally combined her rich life experiences with the ___59___(appreciate) of Chinese classical poetry, ___60___ (form) a unique poetics system characterized by her own personality.
Throughout her life Ye, ___61___ (drive) by her deep love for traditional culture, was devoted to the promotion of classical poetry and traditional Chinese culture. Her efforts made a huge contribution to introducing them to a ___62___ (broad) audience around the world. She once said, “I want to connect with the world and do something for humanity. I can do it without fame, but my inner peace should not ___63___ (disturb)”.
In 2018 and 2019, Ye ___64___ (generous) donated all her savings and the money to Nankai University, which amounted to 35.68 million yuan. In 2020, she received the “Touching China” award, ____65____ honor recognizing people’s noble deeds.
第四部分 写作(共两节,满分30分)
第一节 应用文写作(满分 15分)
66. 假定你是校学生会主席李华,你发现很多高三学生因为学业紧张,疏于运动。请以学生会的名义写一篇倡议书发表在学校英文公众号上,呼吁同学们适当锻炼。要点包括:
1.适当运动的重要性;
2.运动的合理建议。
注意:
1.词数80左右;
2.可以适当增加细节,以使行文连贯。
Dear fellow students,
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Student Union
第二节 读后续写(满分 15 分)
67. 阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给的段落开头句续写一段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。
Sports are more than competitions. To me, they mean growth under the care of others. I learned this the hard way.
I used to be very shy and often felt lonely. Although I did well in all the academic subjects I feared physical education. My classmates often laughed at me.
“Look at that girl,” they said. “Her feet don’t leave the ground when she runs!”
Their words embarrassed me. Things would go on like that if not for a sports meet in my high school. My name was on the list of those competing in the women’s 1,500-meter race by mistake. When people found the mistake, it was too late to change.
My deskmate was a natural athlete. She said, “I couldn’t run that race in your place, because I’ve already signed up for three items (项目).” Other athletic girls in the class said the same.I was utterly dumbfounded (目瞪口呆). 1,500 meters! Running against the best runners from other classes! And in front of students of the entire school! It would be the worst nightmare I’d ever have!
“Don’t lose heart. You still have time to catch up because there is still one month before the sports meet,” they all told this to me, including my teacher.
My deskmate patted me on the shoulder, “Cool! You will run for our class! And we will do training together.” “Yes, this is not just for me, but for my class, too,” I said to myself. But still, 1,500 meters to me was like Mount Qomolangma to a beginning climber. I had no idea even how to start my preparation.
Fortunately, my deskmate gave me a hand. Every afternoon after class, several of us ran together. When I feared being laughed at, I saw others running beside me. They gave me strengths. While we were running, some others would stand by the tracks, cheering for us. Despite my efforts and others’ encouragement, I knew one month certainly couldn’t make me a good runner. However, standing behind the start line, I no longer felt lonely or afraid.
注意:
1. 续写词数应80个左右;
2. 请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
Para.1: Finally, the sports meet arrived.
____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Para. 2:Despite the cheering of my classmates, I was almost the last to cross the finish line. Immediately, some classmates crowded around me, took my arms to support me, and urged me to walk on my feet instead of sitting down. Warmth surged through my heart as I was greeted with no blame but heartfelt praise. Although I failed to win the race, I gained great confidence in my potential and respect from my classmates. From then on, I began to see sports in a different light. I no longer feared physical education. Besides, I would help my classmates with their practice, just like what they had done for me.
第1页/共1页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$
山大附中2025~2026学年第一学期期末考试
高一年级英语试题
第 Ⅰ 卷
第一部分 听力 (共两节,满分30分)
第一节(共5小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分)
听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听每段对话前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话读一遍。
1. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
Why didn’t the woman call the man?
A. She was in a dead zone.
B. She came back too late.
C. Her phone was dropped in the lake.
【答案】A
【解析】
【原文】M: Where have you been all day? When it started to go dark I got worried about you.
W: I would have called but there was no phone signal. We walked round the mountain in the morning and then, after lunch, we went to the lake. Time just flew by.
2. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
Where are the speakers?
A. In America. B. In England. C. In Canada.
【答案】A
【解析】
【原文】M: I’m originally from England but I’ve lived here in America for over 20 years now. Where are you from?
W: I thought you knew. I’m from Canada. I only moved to America a year ago.
3. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
When does the man usually get up?
A. At 6:00 a.m. B. At 7:00 a.m. C. At 8:00 a.m.
【答案】B
【解析】
【原文】M: I’ll be late for work. I didn’t hear my alarm go off.
W: Well, you wouldn’t. It’s only 6:00 a.m. You got out of bed an hour early.
M: Oh no, I will probably feel tired all day.
4. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
How does the man feel?
A. Regretful. B. Grateful. C. Cheerful.
【答案】A
【解析】
【原文】W: Last night was great! I expected to just have a quiet dinner, but we ended up going dancing afterwards and had so much fun!
M: Oh, now I’m extra sorry I missed it!
W: Next time. But thank you so much for my birthday gift! I loved it.
5. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
How did the woman reach her destination?
A. By car. B. By subway. C. By bus.
【答案】C
【解析】
【原文】W: Sorry I’m late. I couldn’t believe the amount of traffic on the roads. The roads were filled with cars.
M: You should have come on the subway and avoided all that.
W: I know, but I never thought the bus takes so long.
第二节(共15 小题,每小题1.5分,满分22.5分)
听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。
听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
6. What does the man want to do?
A. Fix a copier.
B. Copy pages from a book.
C. Borrow a book from the library.
7. Where are the instructions?
A. On the machine. B. In the book. C. On the wall.
【答案】6. B 7. C
【解析】
【原文】W: May I help you?
M: I need to copy some pages from this library book.
W: The copier is right over there in the corner.
M: Do I need to pay to use it?
W: No, it is free since you work for the university.
M: That’s good. Would you be able to show me how to use the machine?
W: There are instructions posted on the wall next to the machine.
M: Thank you for your help.
听下面一段对话,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
8. What is the woman anxious about?
A. Delivering a presentation. B. Finishing her project. C. Writing a report.
9. When will the speakers work together?
A. Tonight. B. Tomorrow night. C. On Friday night.
【答案】8. A 9. B
【解析】
【原文】W: I am a little nervous about my presentation on Friday.
M: If you would like me to help you, let me know.
W: Wouldn’t that take you away from your project?
M: I have plenty of time to do this.
W: Is there a good time for you to help me?
M: If we work on this tomorrow night, you could easily be ready for Friday.
W: How about meeting in my office?
M: That would work out well. Bring any concerns that you might have.
W: Sounds like you’ll be able to help me a lot.
M: Don’t worry. Everything will go well.
听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
10. What does the man recommend as the healthiest food?
A. Fat-rich meat.
B. Drinks high in sugar.
C. Fresh fruits and vegetables.
11. How much exercise should the woman do?
A 3 hours each week. B. Half an hour each day. C. 30 hours a month.
12. What does the man say about alcohol?
A. It should be avoided completely.
B. Occasional beer does harm to health.
C. Limited daily intake can be beneficial.
【答案】10. C 11. B 12. C
【解析】
【原文】W: Doctor, how can I stay healthy?
M: You need to eat healthy food and avoid unhealthy food.
W: Sometimes I don’t know what the best food is.
M: Fresh fruit and vegetables are important.
W: What things should I avoid?
M: You don’t want to eat food that is high in fat. You need to avoid caffeine and sugar.
W: Beyond diet, what else can I do to be healthy?
M: Getting 30 minutes of exercise a day is important.
W: How about having a beer on the weekend?
M: Less than a serving of alcohol a day can actually be good for you. Do not overdo it!
听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
13. What is the conversation mainly about?
A. How to exchange used cars.
B. Why students sell their cars.
C. Where to buy a second-hand car.
14. How does the man get his last used car?
A. Through a newspaper. B. Through a friend. C. Online.
15. Where is the largest selection of cars?
A. CarMax. B. EBay. C. Craigslist.
16. When might be the best time to check the noticeboard?
A. At the end of the summer. B. In late December. C. At the start of the fall.
【答案】13. C 14. A 15. A 16. B
【解析】
【原文】W: Where did you buy your last used car?
M: I found my last one in an advertisement in the newspaper. But there are a lot of other places to look for used cars.
W: Besides an advertisement, what else could I do to find a used car?
M: My friend bought his used car on Craigslist. It works out better than eBay.
W: Is there anywhere I can go to see many used cars all in the same place?
M: Go to CarMax if you want to see the largest selection of used cars in one place.
W: I don’t know where CarMax is.
M: CarMax has many car lots in many cities. For the one closest to you, check out on the Internet.
W: Have you ever known anyone who bought a car through information provided on the university noticeboard?
M: Yeah. You can get a good deal there, especially at the end of the year. Students are selling things and returning home at that time.
听下面一段独白,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
17. How often will the class meet in the research lab?
A. About once a month.
B. About twice a month.
C. About four times a month.
18. When can students get their textbooks?
A. The day after tomorrow. B. Tomorrow afternoon. C. After class today.
19. Which of the following can influence a student’s grade?
A. Daily report. B. Homework. C. A research project.
20. What is the speaker doing?
A. Advertising the new books.
B. Explaining research lab rules.
C. Introducing course requirements.
【答案】17. B 18. A 19. C 20. C
【解析】
【原文】Hello, everyone. My name’s Roy, and I’ll be your teacher for this class. Uh, to begin with, please take a look at the form in front of you. As you all should know by now, this class meets on Tuesdays and Thursdays from 3: 15 to 4: 50. We will be meeting in this room for the first half of the course, but we will be using the research lab every other week on Thursday, in Room 405, during the last two months of the class. Uh, this is the text for the class, Beyond Language. Unfortunately, the books haven’t come in yet, but I was told that you should be able to buy them at the bookstore the day after tomorrow. Again, as you can see on your course outline, your final grades are determined by your performance on midterm and final tests, a research project, and classroom attendance. My office hours are from 1:00 to 2:00 on Wednesdays, and you can set up an appointment to meet me at other times as well.
第二部分 阅读理解(共两节, 满分60分)
第一节(共15小题; 每小题3分,满分45分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。
A
For the Love of Food
Make food your life in the CIA Associate in Culinary Arts degree program. You’ll not only build the core skills used by every chef; you’ll chart your own path toward a lifelong career doing what you love. Learn to prepare a wide variety of dishes and cuisines, manage people, and use state-of-the-art equipment — all in less than two years! Come and make our trademark hands-on learning approach and industry-proven experts work for you.
Highlights:
1st Session: Learn how to develop flavor, employ classic and contemporary culinary techniques, create menus, and prepare global cuisines.
2nd Session: Study the ways successful culinary professionals manage restaurants, high-end catering, food trucks, and other food-related businesses.
3rd Session: Gain real-world experience through a paid internship semester at one of CIA’s 2,000+ food industry partners.
4th Session: Discover how real public restaurants are operated — hands-on, in our award-winning, live-action restaurant classrooms that serve thousands of customers annually.
How to apply:
Get started by submitting your application on our official website. Choose from two online options: CIA ONLINE APP or COMMON APP.
Next, to complete your application file, we just need three additional items:
▲ Request official transcripts (成绩单).
▲ Submit an essay to indicate your goals in life.
▲ Ask for a recommendation letter written by your teachers.
That’s it! You’re on your way to enrolling at CIA. If you’ve already submitted your application, learn more about the essay and supporting materials. Get ready for applications at least 3 months in advance in case of any interviews and background checks. Applications for our program are due by December 1,2023.
21. How long at most can you get the degree?
A. One year. B. Two years. C. Three years. D. Four years.
22. When can students experience working in a food factory?
A. At the first session. B. At the second session.
C. At the third session. D. At the fourth session.
23. What should students do if they want to apply for the program?
A. They should submit applications by email.
B. They should prepare for the application ahead of schedule.
C. They should start to apply in December 2023.
D. They should write a recommendation letter themselves.
【答案】21. B 22. C 23. B
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇应用文,主要介绍了美国烹饪学校的一个烹饪艺术课程。
【21题详解】
细节理解题。根据第一段内容“Learn to prepare a wide variety of dishes and cuisines, manage people, and use state-of-the-art equipment — all in less than two years!(学习准备各种菜肴和烹饪,管理人员,并使用最先进的设备——所有在不到两年的时间!)”可知,不到两年时间就可以学会这些课程,因此,学完所有的课程至多用两年的时间。故选B。
【22题详解】
细节理解题。根据文章Highlights:中第三点“3rd Session: Gain real-world experience through a paid internship semester at one of CIA’s 2,000+ food industry partners.(第三学期:通过在CIA的2000多个食品行业合作伙伴之一的带薪实习学期获得实际经验。)”可知,在第三学期可以获得实际经验。故选C。
【23题详解】
细节理解题。根据文章最后一段内容“Get ready for applications at least 3 months in advance in case of any interviews and background checks.(请至少提前3个月为申请做好准备,以应对可能的面试和背景调查。)”可知,想要申请这个项目的学生至少提前三个月为申请做好准备。因此,他们应该提前为申请做准备。故选B。
B
Madagascar is home to amazing forest ecosystems, many of which are at risk due to human activities. UNESCO’s professional training programme is giving hands-on skills to over 60 young people, unlocking new careers with environmental efforts.
Jean, a young local guy, worked for a long time as a day labourer, taking on various dangerous jobs in construction. “I could only earn about $7 per day at such dangerous conditions,” he explains.
His situation changed completely when he joined UNESCO’s BIOCOM project training programme, which aims to give job choices of preventing the destructive use of forest resources and supporting environmental protection for communities living in and around Madagascar’s national parks. After the training, Jean became a metalworker and created eco-friendly park facilities, like trash bins and signposts, reducing wood consumption. He now earns $20 daily, proving green jobs pay better and protect forests.
Despite Jean’s individual success, there are broader challenges. In his community, many young people face challenges in completing education and obtaining training. Half of those who enter secondary school fail to graduate. Lacking opportunities, many turn to harvest resources directly in the surrounding national parks, often in unsustainable ways, which threatens the other two BIOCOM project sites: Marojejy National Park and Andohahela National Park, both of which have been on the List of World Heritage in Danger since 2010.
UNESCO’s program equips regional youth with skills for green careers. This helps prevent unsustainable local practices, such as cutting down trees illegally and overuse of firewood.
For Jean, the impact of these training programs goes beyond himself. “Thanks to these training programs, we’ve become pioneers, showing the young in our villages that other career paths are out there and within reach,” he said. Jean’s example shows sustainable work can rebuild communities. UNESCO’s training programme in Madagascar lights hope, benefiting both the young and the environment in the long run.
24. What does Jean think of his previous work?
A. Risky and low-paid. B. Pioneering but boring.
C. Stressful and fast-paced. D. Meaningful but time-consuming.
25. What’s the purpose of the training programme?
A. To better locals’ living standards. B. To advance the tourism industry.
C. To provide environmental career options. D. To help the young complete education.
26. Why are the two national parks mentioned in paragraph 4?
A. To prove the necessity of the project.
B. To highlight young people’s preference for them.
C. To compare their roles in conducting the project.
D. To call for international attention to park maintenance.
27. Which of the following can describe the programme?
A. Temporary. B. Far-reaching.
C. Short-sighted. D. Entertaining.
【答案】24. A 25. C 26. A 27. B
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇新闻报道。文章主要介绍了联合国教科文组织在马达加斯加开展的环保培训项目及其影响。
【24题详解】
细节理解题。 根据第二段的““I could only earn about $7 per day at such dangerous conditions,” he explains.”(他解释说:“在如此危险的条件下,我每天只能挣到大约7美元。”)”可知,Jean认为他之前的工作危险且报酬低。故选A。
【25题详解】
细节理解题。 根据第三段的“His situation changed completely when he joined UNESCO’s BIOCOM project training programme, which aims to give job choices of preventing the destructive use of forest resources and supporting environmental protection for communities living in and around Madagascar’s national parks.(当他加入联合国教科文组织的BIOCOM项目培训计划时,他的情况完全改变了,该计划旨在为生活在马达加斯加国家公园内及周围的社区提供防止森林资源破坏性利用和支持环境保护的工作选择)”可知,培训计划的目的是提供环保职业选择。故选C。
【26题详解】
推理判断题。 根据第四段的“Lacking opportunities, many turn to harvest resources directly in the surrounding national parks, often in unsustainable ways, which threatens the other two BIOCOM project sites: Marojejy National Park and Andohahela National Park, both of which have been on the List of World Heritage in Danger since 2010.(由于缺乏机会,许多人转向直接在周围的国家公园开采资源,往往以不可持续的方式进行,这威胁到了另外两个BIOCOM项目地点:Marojejy国家公园和Andohahela国家公园,这两个公园自2010年以来一直被列入世界遗产濒危名录)”可知,许多年轻人因为缺乏机会而转向不可持续的资源开采方式,这威胁到了两个国家公园,从而证明了项目的必要性。故选A。
【27题详解】
推理判断题。 根据最后一段“Jean’s example shows sustainable work can rebuild communities. UNESCO’s training programme in Madagascar lights hope, benefiting both the young and the environment in the long run.(Jean的例子表明,可持续的工作可以重建社区。联合国教科文组织在马达加斯加的培训计划点燃了希望,从长远来看,这对年轻人和环境都有利)”可推知,该计划具有深远的影响。故选B。
C
Traditionally, business associates would get to know each other over a round of golf, but road cycling is fast catching up as the preferred networking way for modern professionals. A growing number of corporate-sponsored charity bike rides and city cycle clubs are providing ideal opportunities to talk shop with like-minded workmates and clients while discussing different bike frames. Many believe cycling is better than golf for building lasting working relationships or landing a new job because it is less competitive.
Peter Murray, a former architect, explains: “When you play golf with somebody, you have to decide if you’re going to beat them, or let them beat you. If they’re a client and you don’t want to beat them, you have to sort of cheat to lose. That’s not a good way.” Group cycling, especially long-distance riding, is a shared experience where riders work together, taking turns at the front to help others save almost a third of the effort. A keen long-distance rider, Murray founded the annual Cycle to Cannes in 2005 — a six-day charity event where architects cycle 1,500 km from London to the MIPIM property fair in France each March, having raised £ 4.5m for charities.
Jean-Jacques Lorraine, a regular participant, says cycling reveals character: “Conversations flow easily. I often say things I wouldn’t normally, and others share things with me unexpectedly. Some riders are single-minded, others cooperative; some plan cleverly, others an open book.”
Simon Mottram, CEO of Rapha, notes long- distance cycling lifts mood, focusing on riding and companions. “The rhythm of fuelling, riding, celebrating eases life’s stresses.” Unlike quick post-work meals, long rides allow deeper connections and break the gap between higher and lower positions: “A younger rider might help a CEO, changing their off-ride relationship.”
Perhaps the most compelling reason why cycling is a good way to network is that, for many professionals, it’s a passion and a way of life they share. “It’s what we dream of while at our computers,” Mottram adds.
28. What does the first paragraph mainly tell us?
A. Staff discuss frames more than work. B. Cycling becomes a professional social hit.
C. Corporate charities center on cycling. D. Golf was a popular networking method.
29. What is the main purpose of the annual Cycle to Cannes?
A. To promote architects’ competition. B. To collect money for charitable causes.
C. To popularize long- distance cycling. D. To display various bike frames at a fair.
30. Why does Jean-Jacques Lorraine favor cycling for networking?
A. It saves effort in long trips. B. It is a shared passion for many.
C. It lifts mood and eases stress. D. It shows character and eases talks.
31. What does the underlined word “compelling” in Paragraph 5 mean?
A. Outdated. B. Similar. C. Convincing. D. Disturbing.
【答案】28. B 29. B 30. D 31. C
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇说明文。文章指出公路骑行正取代高尔夫成现代职场人首选社交方式,介绍相关活动,借多人观点说明骑行因竞争性低、显性格等更利于职场社交。
【28题详解】
主旨大意题。根据第一段“Traditionally, business associates would get to know each other over a round of golf, but road cycling is fast catching up as the preferred networking way for modern professionals. A growing number of corporate-sponsored charity bike rides and city cycle clubs are providing ideal opportunities to talk shop with like-minded workmates and clients while discussing different bike frames. Many believe cycling is better than golf for building lasting working relationships or landing a new job because it is less competitive. (传统上,商业伙伴会通过打一轮高尔夫球来了解彼此,但公路自行车正迅速赶上,成为现代专业人士首选的社交方式。越来越多的公司赞助的慈善自行车骑行和城市自行车俱乐部提供了与志同道合的同事和客户讨论不同自行车框架的理想机会。许多人认为,在建立持久的工作关系或找到一份新工作方面,骑自行车比打高尔夫更好,因为它的竞争更少。)”可知,第一段第一句指出传统上商务伙伴通过打高尔夫相互了解,但公路骑行正迅速成为现代专业人士首选的社交方式。接着提到越来越多企业赞助的慈善骑行活动和城市自行车俱乐部为专业人士提供了与志同道合的同事和客户交流业务的理想机会。所以整段主要讲述的是骑行成为专业社交的热门方式。故选B项。
【29题详解】
推理判断题。根据第二段中“A keen long-distance rider, Murray founded the annual Cycle to Cannes in 2005 — a six-day charity event where architects cycle 1,500 km from London to the MIPIM property fair in France each March, having raised £ 4.5m for charities. (作为一名热衷长途骑行的人,穆雷于2005年创立了一年一度的“自行车到戛纳”慈善活动——这是一项为期6天的慈善活动,建筑师们每年3月从伦敦骑车1500公里到法国MIPIM房地产博览会,为慈善机构筹集了450万英镑。)”可知,这是一个慈善活动,已经为慈善机构筹集了 450 万英镑,所以该活动的主要目的是为慈善事业筹款。故选B项。
【30题详解】
推理判断题。根据第三段“Jean-Jacques Lorraine, a regular participant, says cycling reveals character: “Conversations flow easily. I often say things I wouldn’t normally, and others share things with me unexpectedly. Some riders are single-minded, others cooperative; some plan cleverly, others an open book.” (让-雅克•洛林是自行车运动的常客,他表示,骑车可以揭示性格:“交谈很轻松。我经常说一些我平时不会说的话,别人也会意想不到地和我分享一些事情。有些骑手是专一的,有些是合作的;有些人计划巧妙,有些人则毫无章法。”)”可知,让-雅克•洛林认为骑行能揭示人的性格,并且对话很容易进行。所以他喜欢骑行进行社交是因为它能展示性格并使交谈轻松。故选D项。
【31题详解】
词句猜测题。根据最后一段提到“Perhaps the most… reason why cycling is a good way to network is that, for many professionals, it’s a passion and a way of life they share. (也许骑行是一种很好的社交方式的最……原因是,对于许多专业人士来说,这是他们共同的爱好和生活方式。)”结合前文讲述的骑行在社交方面的各种好处,这里应该是说最有说服力的原因,C 选项“Convincing”(有说服力的)符合语境。故选C项。
D
“Singing is the start of music. By singing, we make ourselves physically part of music and music part of us,” writes composer Andrew Ford, host of The Music Show.
Songs have a powerful effect on us. Has anyone discovered the joy of singing in a choir? Mary works as a busy teacher, and choir practice nights are simply her “sanity”. “There are nights when even I don’t feel like going to choir but by the time we’ve finished, I’m glad I came,” said Mary.
Research says choiring is really good for you. By monitoring the health signs of members of a choir, Bjorn Vickoff at Sweden University discovered the singers’ hearts started to beat in step with their breathing. There seemed to be a wave of air moving through the group, making them feel connected as one. Research has proved that choiring has comforting effects similar to those that come from breathing exercises in yoga.
Singing also produces hormones (荷尔蒙) and other happy chemicals, fighting against depression and loneliness. Singers have been found to have lower levels of stress after choiring. And a later study also found that singing relieves anxiety and that group singing can be especially beneficial to the health of older adults.
At the New Orleans Jazz and Heritage Festival, choir after choir was put on stage by singers with no big names. But this is real music to Tony Backhouse’s ears. The choirmaster spent three decades in Australia founding and working with choral groups. “If I were asked to redesign the Australian educational system, I would start by insisting that group singing become a central part of the daily routine. I believe it builds character and, more than anything else, encourage a taste for cooperation with others,” said Tony. For him, the meaning of group singing is “cooperation, rather than competition. Singing teaches us to listen, which is a great gift. In my community choir, it’s about creating something amazing together, and we really aim to make every rehearsal a thing of joy and beauty.”
32. What does the underlined “sanity” probably mean?
A. Relief. B. Routine. C. Duty. D. Suffering.
33. According to Bjorn Vickoff’s study, what caused the change of the singers’ heart rates?
A Their long-term practice. B. The monitoring machine.
C. The rhythm of their breathing. D. The airflow condition on the stage.
34. How does choiring benefit singers?
A. It lowers stress level.
B. It raises the singers’ heart rate.
C. It builds physical strength.
D. It reduces chemicals in their bodies.
35. What can we infer from Tony Backhouse’s words about choiring?
A. It’s a recent educational trend in Australia.
B. It is especially helpful for singers with no big names.
C. It should replace other subjects in the educational system.
D. It helps students develop good qualities and teamwork spirit.
【答案】32. A 33. C 34. A 35. D
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇说明文,主要讲述了合唱对人们身心健康的积极影响,包括缓解压力、促进合作以及增强幸福感等。
【32题详解】
词义猜测题。根据第二段“Mary works as a busy teacher, and choir practice nights are simply her “sanity”. “There are nights when even I don’t feel like going to choir but by the time we’ve finished, I’m glad I came,” said Mary. (Mary是一名忙碌的老师,合唱练习的夜晚就是她的“sanity”。Mary说:“有些夜晚,即便我不想去合唱团,但排练结束时,我总会庆幸自己去了。”)”可知,合唱练习对Mary来说是一种放松和缓解压力的方式,因此“sanity”与relief的意义相近。故选A项。
【33题详解】
细节理解题。根据第三段“By monitoring the heath signs of members of a choir, Bjorn Vickoff at Sweden University discovered the singers’ hearts started to beat in step with their breathing. (通过监测合唱团成员的健康体征,瑞典大学的Bjorn Vickoff发现,歌手们的心脏开始随着呼吸节奏同步跳动)”可知,是呼吸的节奏导致了歌手心率的变化。故选C项。
【34题详解】
细节理解题。根据第四段“Singers have been found to have lower levels of stress after choiring. (研究发现,歌手在合唱后压力水平会降低)”可知,合唱能降低歌手的压力水平。故选A项。
【35题详解】
推理判断题。根据最后一段“I believe it builds character and, more than anything else, encourage a taste for cooperation with others,” said Tony. For him, the meaning of group singing is “cooperation, rather than competition. Singing teaches us to listen, which is a great gift. (Tony说:“我相信合唱能塑造品格,而且最重要的是,它能培养人们与他人合作的意愿。”在他看来,集体歌唱的意义在于合作,而非竞争。歌唱教会我们倾听,这是一份珍贵的馈赠)”可推断,合唱有助于培养学生良好的品质和团队合作精神。故选D项。
第二节(共5小题; 每小题3分, 满分15分)
阅读下面短文, 从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
Are you an art hobbyist or perhaps an art lover wishing to become an artist? In either case, finding time and inspiration to make art can be challenging. With work, school, friends, family, and household chores, it's easy to set aside your personal hobbies. ____36____ Here are several tips to get your creative practice going and build good art habits.
____37____
When you want to work in brief periods, it's important not to waste time gathering your tools and hunting for good lighting. For example, you'd better lay out your paints, prepare your pencils, fill your cups with water, and set everything up for creation. This way, you can dive right into the creative process when inspiration calls.
Create a“library” for inspiration.
Record your ideas in a Notes app or save posts from your favorite artists. ____38____They are also a fantastic way to discover your personal style and what artistic elements(要素) you would like to focus on as you develop your skills.
Use the partner system.
Creating art can be a private practice, having an art partner can enrich the experience. Meeting up for coffee dates to sketch (画素描) can help build friendships. Look for in-person or online meet-up groups to create a network of like-minded artists. Even if you prefer making your art alone, it can be great to have someone to share your progress. ____39____.
Step out of your comfort zone.
If you find yourself growing bored with your art, it's the perfect time to experiment. ____40____If you seldom use orange, try including it in your next piece. Another choice is exploring a whole new medium that will not only reawaken your interest but also help improve your artistic talent.
A. Choose high-quality art tools.
B. Keep your materials at the ready.
C. Experiment with different art styles regularly.
D. They can also offer helpful advice as needed.
E. Start small by applying a color you typically avoid.
F. These collections are valuable when you ' re unsure what to create.
G. However, with some planning, you can still follow your artistic interests.
【答案】36. G 37. B 38. F 39. D 40. C
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇说明文。主要介绍了有一些技巧可以让你的创造性实践开始,并建立良好的艺术习惯。
【36题详解】
根据上文“In either case, finding time and inspiration to make art can be challenging. With work, school, friends, family, and household chores, it's easy to set aside your personal hobbies.(在任何一种情况下,寻找时间和灵感来创作艺术都是具有挑战性的。由于工作、学校、朋友、家庭和家务琐事,你很容易把个人爱好放在一边。)”提到工作、学习等因素容易让个人爱好被搁置。以及下文“Here are several tips to get your creative practice going and build good art habits.( 这里有一些技巧可以让你的创造性实践开始,并建立良好的艺术习惯。)”提到有一些技巧可以让你的创造性实践开始。G项However, with some planning, you can still follow your artistic interests.(然而,经过一些计划,你仍然可以追随你的艺术兴趣。)起到上下文的承上启下作用,上下文语意连贯。故选G项。
【37题详解】
由该题为段落小标题可知,总结该段内容。根据下文“When you want to work in brief periods, it's important not to waste time gathering your tools and hunting for good lighting. For example, you'd better lay out your paints, prepare your pencils, fill your cups with water, and set everything up for creation. This way, you can dive right into the creative process when inspiration calls.( 当你想在短时间内工作时,重要的是不要浪费时间收集工具和寻找良好的照明。例如,你最好准备好你的颜料,准备好你的铅笔,把你的杯子装满水,把所有的东西都准备好。这样,当灵感来临时,你就可以直接投入到创作过程中。)”可知,本段主要讲的是为了能在灵感来时迅速进入创作过程,要提前准备工具,布置光线等。B项Keep your materials at the ready.(准备好你的材料。)和该段主旨意思一致,总结该段内容。故选B项。
【38题详解】
根据上文“Record your ideas in a Notes app or save posts from your favorite artists.( 在Notes应用程序中记录你的想法,或者保存你最喜欢的艺术家的帖子。)”提到保存你最喜欢的艺术家的帖子。F项These collections are valuable when you ' re unsure what to create.(当你不确定要创作什么的时候,这些收集很有价值。)承接上文内容,对上文内容的语意递进,上下文紧密连接。故选F项。
【39题详解】
根据该段标题“Use the partner system(使用合作伙伴系统)”以及上文“Look for in-person or online meet-up groups to create a network of like-minded artists. Even if you prefer making your art alone, it can be great to have someone to share your progress.( 寻找面对面的或在线的聚会小组来创建一个志同道合的艺术家网络。即使你更喜欢独自创作,有人分享你的进步也是很棒的。)”提到有人分享你的进步是很棒的。D项They can also offer helpful advice as needed.(他们也可以在需要的时候提供有用的建议。)中的“They”指代艺术伙伴,说艺术伙伴除了分享进步外还能提供有用的建议,这与前文中艺术伙伴相关的内容衔接紧密。故选D项。
【40题详解】
根据上文“If you find yourself growing bored with your art, it's the perfect time to experiment.( 如果你发现自己对自己的艺术越来越厌倦,那就是尝试的最佳时机。)”提到对自己的艺术品感到厌烦时是尝试的好时机。C项Experiment with different art styles regularly.(定期尝试不同的艺术风格。)承接上文内容,这里的Experiment与上文提到的“尝试”相呼应,通过尝试不同风格来应对厌烦情绪。故选C项。
第三部分 语言运用(共两节, 满分30分)
第一节(共15小题; 每小题1分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
In 2021, Polish javelin (标枪) thrower Maria Andrejczyk won her first Olympic medal, a silver, at the Tokyo Games. But instead of keeping it, she made a surprising decision: she wanted to ____41____ her Olympic medal. Out of context, that sounds like a ____42____ choice. But making that choice, Maria said, was not for personal gain, but to save a child’s life.
The child was 8-month-old Miloszek Malyisa, who suffered from a severe heart condition. His only ____43____was a life-saving surgery in California, but the cost, over $380,000, was ____44____ his family’s ability. When Maria heard about the fundraising efforts, she knew she had to ____45____. Despite the medal being her first and only Olympic prize, she put it up for auction (拍卖), hoping to ____46____ the remaining funds needed for Miloszek’s ____47____.
Her act of ____48____ quickly captured global attention. Polish supermarket chain Abka won the auction with a bid of $125,000 but, deeply moved by Maria’s generosity, allowed her to keep the ____49____. In response, Maria expressed her ____50____, saying the medal was a symbol of perseverance and collective effort.
____51____, despite the successful fundraising, Miloszek passed away in 2022. However, Maria’s ____52____ gesture helped the suffering families ____53____ their pain during their hardest moments. Her story serves as a powerful ____54____ that showing great concern for others ____55____ far more than valuing prized possessions.
41. A. show B. sell C. return D. collect
42. A. wise B. free C. strange D. random
43. A. hope B. ambition C. challenge D. inspiration
44. A. close to B. far beyond C. up to D. well below
45. A. catch on B. give up C. reach out D. turn away
46. A. cover B. manage C. consume D. store
47. A. dream B. plan C. education D. treatment
48. A. honesty B. creativity C. kindness D. bravery
49. A. medal B. record C. fame D. faith
50. A. affection B. pride C. gratitude D. enthusiasm
51. A. Anxiously B. Sadly C. Surprisingly D. Naturally
52. A. simple B. elegant C. lovely D. selfless
53. A. relieve B. sense C. ignore D. experience
54. A. role B. tool C. bridge D. reminder
55. A. costs B. matters C. differs D. requires
【答案】41. B 42. C 43. A 44. B 45. C 46. A 47. D 48. C 49. A 50. C 51. B 52. D 53. A 54. D 55. B
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇记叙文。文章讲述了波兰标枪运动员玛丽亚・安德烈伊奇克为救助重病婴儿,决定拍卖自己的奥运银牌,她的善举感动了全世界,尽管最终婴儿不幸离世,但玛丽亚无私的举动向人们证明:关爱他人远比珍视珍贵财物更重要。
【41题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:但她没有保留奖牌,而是做出了一个令人惊讶的决定:她想卖掉自己的奥运奖牌。A. show展示;B. sell卖;C. return归还;D. collect收集。根据后文“she put it up for auction (拍卖)”可知,玛丽亚选择拍卖奖牌,即卖掉奖牌。故选B项。
【42题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:脱离上下文来看,这听起来是一个奇怪的选择。A. wise明智的;B. free自由的;C. strange奇怪的;D. random随机的。根据前文“she made a surprising decision”可知,玛丽亚卖掉奖牌的决定是令人惊讶的,脱离语境来看,这是一个奇怪的选择。故选C项。
【43题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:他唯一的希望是在加利福尼亚进行一场挽救生命的手术,但超过38万美元的费用远远超出了他家庭的能力范围。A. hope希望;B. ambition野心;C. challenge挑战;D. inspiration灵感。根据后文“a life-saving surgery”可知,手术是挽救米沃什生命的希望。故选A项。
【44题详解】
考查短语辨析。句意:他唯一的希望是在加利福尼亚进行一场挽救生命的手术,但超过38万美元的费用远远超出了他家庭的能力范围。A. close to接近;B. far beyond远远超出;C. up to多达;D. well below远低于。根据后文“the remaining funds needed for Miloszek’s”可知玛丽亚拍卖奖牌筹集资金,说明手术费用超出了米沃什家庭的能力范围。故选B项。
45题详解】
考查动词短语辨析。句意:当玛丽亚听说筹款活动时,她知道自己必须伸出援手。A. catch on理解;B. give up放弃;C. reach out伸出援手;D. turn away避开。根据后文“she put it up for auction (拍卖)”玛丽亚拍卖奖牌的行为可知,她选择伸出援手帮助米沃什。故选C项。
【46题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:尽管这枚奖牌是她第一个也是唯一的奥运奖品,但她还是将其拍卖,希望能筹集到米沃什治疗所需的剩余资金。A. cover覆盖,筹集;B. manage管理;C. consume消耗;D. store储存。根据后文“the remaining funds”可知,玛丽亚希望筹集到剩余的资金。故选A项。
【47题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:尽管这枚奖牌是她第一个也是唯一的奥运奖品,但她还是将其拍卖,希望能筹集到米沃什治疗所需的剩余资金。A. dream梦想;B. plan计划;C. education教育;D. treatment治疗。根据前文“a life-saving surgery”可知,手术是为了治疗米沃什的疾病。故选D项。
【48题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:她的善举迅速引起了全球关注。A. honesty诚实;B. creativity创造力;C. kindness善良;D. bravery勇敢。根据前文“His only ____ was a life-saving surgery in California, but the cost, over $380,000, was ____ his family’s ability. When Maria heard about the fundraising efforts, she knew she had to ____. Despite the medal being her first and only Olympic prize, she put it up for auction (拍卖)”玛丽亚拍卖奖牌为米沃什筹集资金的行为可知,这是一种善举。故选C项。
【49题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:波兰连锁超市Abka以12.5万美元的出价赢得了拍卖,但被玛丽亚的慷慨深深打动,允许她保留奖牌。A. medal奖牌;B. record记录;C. fame名声;D. faith信仰。根据前文“Polish supermarket chain Abka won the auction”可知,超市赢得了奖牌的拍卖,但后来允许玛丽亚保留奖牌。故选A项。
【50题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:作为回应,玛丽亚表达了她的感激之情,称这枚奖牌是毅力和集体努力的象征。A. affection喜爱;B. pride骄傲;C. gratitude感激;D. enthusiasm热情。根据前文“Polish supermarket chain Abka won the auction with a bid of $125,000 but, deeply moved by Maria’s generosity, allowed her to keep the ____”超市允许玛丽亚保留奖牌可知,玛丽亚对此表示感激。故选C项。
【51题详解】
考查副词词义辨析。句意:不幸的是,尽管筹款成功,米沃什还是在2022年去世了。A. Anxiously焦虑地;B. Sadly悲伤地;C. Surprisingly惊讶地;D. Naturally自然地。根据后文“Miloszek passed away”可知,米沃什去世是一个不幸的消息。故选B项。
【52题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:然而,玛丽亚的无私举动帮助痛苦的家庭在最艰难的时刻缓解了痛苦。A. simple简单的;B. elegant优雅的;C. lovely可爱的;D. selfless无私的。根据前文“ she put it up for auction (拍卖), hoping to ____ the remaining funds needed for Miloszek’s ____.”玛丽亚拍卖奖牌为米沃什筹集资金的行为可知,这是一种无私的举动。故选D项。
【53题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:然而,玛丽亚的无私举动帮助痛苦的家庭在最艰难的时刻缓解了痛苦。A. relieve缓解;B. sense感觉;C. ignore忽视;D. experience经历。根据前文“helped the suffering families”可知,玛丽亚的举动帮助家庭缓解了痛苦。故选A项。
【54题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:她的故事是一个有力的提醒,表明关心他人远比珍视物质财富重要。A. role角色;B. tool工具;C. bridge桥梁;D. reminder提醒,提示。根据后文“showing great concern for others ____ far more than valuing prized possessions.”可知,玛丽亚的故事提醒人们关爱他人比物质财富更重要。故选D项。
【55题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:她的故事是一个有力的提醒,表明关心他人远比珍视物质财富重要。A. costs花费;B. matters重要;C. differs不同;D. requires要求。根据前文玛丽亚为米沃什筹集资金的行为及后文“far more than valuing prized possessions”可知,关心他人比物质财富更重要。故选B项。
第 II 卷
注意:请用0.5毫米黑色签字笔将答案写在答题卡上。写在本试卷上无效。
第三部分 语言运用
第二节(共10小题; 每小题1.5分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
Ye Jiaying, a highly respected scholar of Chinese classical literature, ___56___ spent a significant part of her life working in Nankai University, passed away at the age of 100.
Ye regarded researching Chinese poetry ___57___ the mission of her life. Her widespread lecture ___58___ (video) on Chinese social media platforms showed her great influence on the study of Chinese poetry. Ye had a profound foundation in both classical Chinese literature and Western poetics theories. She naturally combined her rich life experiences with the ___59___(appreciate) of Chinese classical poetry, ___60___ (form) a unique poetics system characterized by her own personality.
Throughout her life, Ye, ___61___ (drive) by her deep love for traditional culture, was devoted to the promotion of classical poetry and traditional Chinese culture. Her efforts made a huge contribution to introducing them to a ___62___ (broad) audience around the world. She once said, “I want to connect with the world and do something for humanity. I can do it without fame, but my inner peace should not ___63___ (disturb)”.
In 2018 and 2019, Ye ___64___ (generous) donated all her savings and the money to Nankai University, which amounted to 35.68 million yuan. In 2020, she received the “Touching China” award, ____65____ honor recognizing people’s noble deeds.
【答案】56. who
57. as 58. videos
59. appreciation
60 forming
61. driven 62. broader
63. be disturbed
64. generously
65. an
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇记叙文。主要介绍了中国古典文学研究领域的杰出学者叶嘉莹的生平事迹及其对中国古典诗歌和传统文化的贡献。
【56题详解】
考查定语从句。句意:叶嘉莹,一位备受尊敬的中国古典文学学者,在南开大学工作并度过了她人生的重要时光,于100岁高龄去世。此处为非限制性定语从句,先行词为Ye Jiaying,指人,且在从句中作主语,所以用关系代词who引导该定语从句。故填who。
【57题详解】
考查介词。句意:叶嘉莹将研究中国诗歌视为自己的人生使命。regard...as...为固定短语,意为“将……视为……”,介词as表示“作为,视为”。故填as。
【58题详解】
考查名词复数。句意:她在中国社交媒体平台上广泛传播的讲座视频显示了她对中国诗歌研究的巨大影响。video为可数名词,根据语境可知,此处表示不止一个视频,所以应用其复数形式。故填videos。
【59题详解】
考查名词。句意:她将自己丰富的人生经历与对中国古典诗歌的鉴赏自然地结合起来,形成了具有自身个性的独特诗学体系。根据空格前的定冠词the可知,此处应用appreciate的名词形式appreciation,作介词with的宾语,且appreciation为不可数名词,意为“欣赏”。故填appreciation。
【60题详解】
考查非谓语动词。句意:同上。分析句子结构可知,句中已有谓语动词combined,所以此处应用form的非谓语动词形式,且主语She与form之间为主动关系,所以用现在分词形式作结果状语,表示自然而然的结果。故填forming。
【61题详解】
考查非谓语动词。句意:纵观其一生,对传统文化的热爱所驱使,叶嘉莹致力于推广古典诗歌和中国传统文化。分析句子结构可知,句中已有谓语动词was devoted to,所以此处应用drive的非谓语动词形式,且主语Ye与drive之间为被动关系,所以用过去分词形式。故填driven。
【62题详解】
考查形容词比较级。句意:她的努力为将它们介绍给世界各地更广泛的观众做出了巨大贡献。根据语境可知,此处表示“更广泛的观众”,所以应用broad的比较级形式broader。故填broader。
【63题详解】
考查被动语态。句意:我可以不求名利,但内心的平静不应被打扰。根据语意可知,主语my inner peace与disturb之间为被动关系,且空前有情态动词should not,所以此处应用be disturbed。故填be disturbed。
【64题详解】
考查副词。句意:2018年和2019年,叶嘉莹慷慨地将自己所有的积蓄和资金捐赠给南开大学,总额达3,568万元。修饰动词donated应用generous的副词形式generously作状语,意为“慷慨地”。故填generously。
【65题详解】
考查冠词。句意:2020年,她获得“感动中国”奖,这是一项表彰人们高尚行为的荣誉。honor为可数名词,此处表示泛指,且honor是以元音音素开头的单词,所以应用不定冠词an修饰。故填an。
第四部分 写作(共两节,满分30分)
第一节 应用文写作(满分 15分)
66. 假定你是校学生会主席李华,你发现很多高三学生因为学业紧张,疏于运动。请以学生会的名义写一篇倡议书发表在学校英文公众号上,呼吁同学们适当锻炼。要点包括:
1.适当运动的重要性;
2.运动的合理建议。
注意:
1.词数80左右;
2.可以适当增加细节,以使行文连贯。
Dear fellow students,
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Student Union
【答案】Dear fellow students,
Noticing a serious phenomenon that some high school seniors burdened with school work spare little time for regular physical exercise, I’d like to appeal to you to take proper exercise.
Doing sports is of great significance, which enables us to keep in shape and get refreshed after a long time of work. Therefore, I suggest we fit exercise into our busy schedule, making it part of our daily routine. Put down our books to stretch our arms from time to time and do some jogging and jumping every day.
It is high time that we should arouse our awareness of proper exercise.
Student Union
【解析】
【导语】本篇书面表达属于应用文,要求考生以学生会的名义写一篇倡议书发表在学校英文公众号上,呼吁同学们适当锻炼。
【详解】1.词汇积累
注意到:notice→note
重要性:significance→importance
因此:therefore→as a result
唤起:arouse→awake
2.句式拓展
简单句变复合句
原句:Put down our books to stretch our arms from time to time and do some jogging and jumping every day.
拓展句:It is proposed that we put down our books to stretch our arms from time to time and do some jogging and jumping every day.
【点睛】[高分句型1] Doing sports is of great significance, which enables us to keep in shape and get refreshed after a long time of work. (运用了which引导的非限制性定语从句)
[高分句型2] Therefore, I suggest we fit exercise into our busy schedule, making it part of our daily routine. (运用了(should)do虚拟语气和现在分词作状语)
[高分句型3] Noticing a serious phenomenon that some high school seniors burdened with school work spare little time for regular physical exercise, I’d like to appeal to you to take proper exercise. (运用了that引导的同位语从句和现在分词作状语)
第二节 读后续写(满分 15 分)
67. 阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给的段落开头句续写一段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。
Sports are more than competitions. To me, they mean growth under the care of others. I learned this the hard way.
I used to be very shy and often felt lonely. Although I did well in all the academic subjects, I feared physical education. My classmates often laughed at me.
“Look at that girl,” they said. “Her feet don’t leave the ground when she runs!”
Their words embarrassed me. Things would go on like that if not for a sports meet in my high school. My name was on the list of those competing in the women’s 1,500-meter race by mistake. When people found the mistake, it was too late to change.
My deskmate was a natural athlete. She said, “I couldn’t run that race in your place, because I’ve already signed up for three items (项目).” Other athletic girls in the class said the same.I was utterly dumbfounded (目瞪口呆). 1,500 meters! Running against the best runners from other classes! And in front of students of the entire school! It would be the worst nightmare I’d ever have!
“Don’t lose heart. You still have time to catch up because there is still one month before the sports meet,” they all told this to me, including my teacher.
My deskmate patted me on the shoulder, “Cool! You will run for our class! And we will do training together.” “Yes, this is not just for me, but for my class, too,” I said to myself. But still, 1,500 meters to me was like Mount Qomolangma to a beginning climber. I had no idea even how to start my preparation.
Fortunately, my deskmate gave me a hand. Every afternoon after class, several of us ran together. When I feared being laughed at, I saw others running beside me. They gave me strengths. While we were running, some others would stand by the tracks, cheering for us. Despite my efforts and others’ encouragement, I knew one month certainly couldn’t make me a good runner. However, standing behind the start line, I no longer felt lonely or afraid.
注意:
1. 续写词数应为80个左右;
2. 请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
Para.1: Finally, the sports meet arrived.
____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Para. 2:Despite the cheering of my classmates I was almost the last to cross the finish line. Immediately, some classmates crowded around me, took my arms to support me, and urged me to walk on my feet instead of sitting down. Warmth surged through my heart as I was greeted with no blame but heartfelt praise. Although I failed to win the race, I gained great confidence in my potential and respect from my classmates. From then on, I began to see sports in a different light. I no longer feared physical education. Besides, I would help my classmates with their practice, just like what they had done for me.
【答案】Para.1: Finally, the sports meet arrived. After what seemed like a decade, the 1,500-meter race began. With the starting whistle blowing, I dashed out and ran at full speed. Though I didn’t fall behind and even passed over several runners in the first lap, I was running out of strength and finding it difficult to breathe in the second lap. When I couldn’t feel my legs and wanted to quit in the third lap, I heard my classmates cheering for me, some of whom even came to run beside me. This boosted my courage and confidence again. I gritted my teeth and ran on .
【解析】
【导语】本文以人物为线索展开,讲述作者原本害羞且孤独,虽学业成绩好但惧怕体育课,常遭同学嘲笑。因误被列入女子 1500 米赛跑名单,在同学们和老师鼓励下,作者决定参赛,同桌还帮作者训练。
【详解】1.段落续写:
由首句内容“终于,运动会到了”可知,第一段先描述比赛开始,作者起跑迅猛,首圈表现良好。接着讲述第二圈作者体力不支、呼吸困难,第三圈想放弃时,听到同学们加油甚至有人陪跑,这让作者重拾勇气和信心,咬牙坚持跑下去,
2.续写线索:运动会到来——比赛开始——作者起跑快——第二圈体力不支——第三圈想放弃——同学鼓励陪跑——作者重拾信心坚持跑。
3.词汇激活
行为类
①支持:support/back
②获得:gain/obtain
③帮助:help /assist
情绪类
①恐惧:fear/frighten
②温暖:warmth/coziness
【点睛】高分句型 1】After what seemed like a decade, the 1,500-meter race began.(运用what 引导宾语从句)
【高分句型 2】When I couldn’t feel my legs and wanted to quit in the third lap, I heard my classmates cheering for me, some of whom even came to run beside me.(运用 when 引导时间状语从句,whom 引导的非限制性定语从句)
第1页/共1页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司
$期末学业水平诊断高一英语听力部分现在开始,该部分分为第一第二两节。注意做题时请先将答案划在试卷上,该部分录音内容结束后,你将有两分钟的时间将你的答案转涂到客观题答题卡上。第一节听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的ABC3个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍,现在你有5秒钟的时间阅读第一小题的有关内容。Where have you been all day? When I started to go dark, I got worried about you. I would have called. but there was no phone signal. We walked around the mountain in the morning, and then after lunch, we went to the lake. Time just flew by. I'm originally from england, but i've lived here in amErica for over twenty years now. Where are you from? I thought you knew I from canada. I only moved to amErica a year ago. I'll be late for work. I didn't hear my alarm go off. Well, you wouldn't. It's only six o'clock A, M. You got out of bed an hour early. Oh, no. I will probably feel tired all day. Last night was great. I expected to just have a quiet dinner, but we ended up going dancing afterwards and had so much fun. Oh, now i'm extra sorry I missed that next time. but thank you so much for my birthday gift. I loved IT. Sorry, i'm late. I couldn't believe the amount of traffic on the roads. The roads were filled with cars. You should have come on the subway and devoted . all that I know, but I never thought the bus takes so long. 第一节到此结束,第二节听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的ABC3个选项中选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟。听完后各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间,每段对话或独白读两遍。听下面一段对话,回答第六和第7两个小题。现在你有10秒钟的时间阅读这两个小题。May I help you? I need to copy some pages from this library book. The copy er is right over there in the corner. Do I need to . pay to use IT? No, it's free. Since you work for the university. that's good. Would you be able to show me how to use the machine? There are instructions posted on the wall next to the machine. Thank you for your help. May I help you? I need to copy some pages from this library book. The copy er is right over there in the corner. Do I need to . pay to use IT? No, it's free. Since you work for the university. that's good. Would you be able to show me how to use the machine? There are instructions posted on the wall next to the machine. Thank you for your help. 听下面一段对话,回答第八和第9两个小题。现在你有10秒钟的时间阅读这两个小题。I am a little nervous about my presentation on friday. If you would like me to help you, let me know. wouldn't that take you away from your project? I have plenty of time to do this. Is there a good time for you to help me . if we work on this tomorrow night? You could easily be ready for friday. How about meeting in my office . that would work out well, bring any concerns that you might have? Sounds like you'll be able to help me a lot. Don't worry, everything will go well. I am a little nervous about my presentation on friday. If you would like me to help you, let me know. wouldn't that take you away from your project? I have plenty of time to do this. Is there a good time for you to help . me if we work on this tomorrow night? You could easily be ready for friday. How about meeting in my office . that would work out well, bring any concerns that you might have? Sounds like you'll be able to help me a lot. Don't worry, everything will go well. 听下面一段对话,回答第十至第十二三个小题。现在你有15秒钟的时间阅读这三个小题。Doctor, how can I stay healthy? You need to eat healthy food and avoid unhealthy food. Sometimes I don't know what the best food is. Fresh fruit and vegetables are important. What things should I avoid? You don't want to eat food that is high and fat. You need to avoid coffee and sugar beyond diet. What else can I do to be healthy? Getting thirty . minutes of exercise a day is important. How about having a beer on the weekend? Less than a serving of alcohol a day can actually be good for you. Do not overdo . IT doctor, how can I stay healthy? You need to eat healthy food and avoid unhealthy food. Sometimes I don't know what the best food is. Fresh fruit and vegetables are important. What things should I avoid? You don't want to eat food that is high in fat. You need to avoid caffeine and sugar beyond diet. What else can I do to be healthy? Getting thirty minutes of exercise a day is important. How about having a beer on the weekend? Less than a serving of alcohol a day can actually be good for you. Do not overdo IT. 听下面一段对话,回答第13至第16 4个小题。现在你有20秒钟的时间阅读这四个小题。Where did you buy your last used car? I found my last one in an advertisement in the newspaper, but there are a lot of other places to look for used cars besides . an advertisement. What else could I do to find a used car? My friend bought his used car on craggs list. IT works out Better than ebay. Is there anywhere I can go to see many used cars all in the same place? Go to car max. If you want to see the largest selection of used cars in one place. I don't know where car max is. Car max has many, Carry lots in many cities. For the one closest to you, check out on the internet. Have you ever known anyone who bought a car through information provided on the university notice board? Yeah, you can get a good deal there. Especially at the end of the year, students are selling things and returning home at that time. Where did you buy your last used car? I found my last one in an advertisement in the newspaper. But there are a lot of other places to look for used cars . besides an advertisement. What else could I do to find a used car? My friend bought his used car on triggs list. IT works out Better than ebay. Is there anywhere I can go to see many used cars all in the same place? Go to car max. If you want to see the largest selection of used cars in one place. I don't know where car max is. Car max has many parallels in many cities. For the one closest to you, check out on the internet. Have you ever known anyone who bought a car through information provided on the university notice board? Yeah, you can get a good deal there. Especially at the end of the year, students are selling things and returning home at that time. 听下面一段独白,回答第17至第24个小题。现在你有20秒钟的时间阅读这四个小题。Hello everyone, my name's roy, and i'll be your teacher for this class. Uh, to begin with, please take a look at the form in front of you. As you all should know by now, this classmates on tuesdays and thursdays from three fifteen to four fifty, we will be meeting in this room for the first half of the course, but we will be using the research lab every other week on thursday in room four zero five during the last two months of the class. Uh, this is the text for the class beyond language. Unfortunately, the books haven't come in yet, but I was told that you should be able to buy them at the bookstore the day after tomorrow. Again, as you can see on your core south line, your final grades are determined by your performance on mid term and final tests, a research project and classroom attendance. My office hours are from one o'clock to two o'clock on wednesdays, and you can set up an appointment to meet me at other times as well. Hello everyone, my name's roy, and i'll be your teacher for this class. Uh, to begin with, please take a look at the form in front of you. As you all should know by now, this classmates, on tuesdays and thursdays from three fifteen to four fifty, we will be meeting in this room for the first half of the course, but we will be using the research lab every other week on thursday in room four zero five during the last two months of the class. Uh, this is the text for the class beyond language. Unfortunately, the books haven't come in yet, but I was told that you should be able to buy them at the bookstore the day after tomorrow. Again, as you can see on your course outline, your final grades are determined by your performance on midd term and final tests, a research project and classroom attendance. My office hours are from one o'clock to two o'clock on wednesdays, and you can set up an appointment to meet me at other times as well. 第二节到此结束,现在你有两分钟的时间将试卷上的答案转涂到客观题答题卡上。听力部分到此结束。